Fisher-Price L1114 Motorized Toy Car User Manual

Owner's Manual
with Assembly Instructions
For Model L1114
®
Product features may vary
from the picture above.
Please read this manual and save it with your original sales receipt.
Tools needed for assembly: Phillips Screwdriver, Hammer, Slotted
Screwdriver, Adjustable Wrench and Safety Scissors (all not included).
Use only with a Power Wheels® Type H,6 Volt Rechargeable
Battery with Built-in Thermal Fuse and a Power Wheels®
Type H 6 Volt Charger (both included).
A
TABLE
OF OF
CONTENTS
TABLE
CONTENTS
A Important Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
B Warnings and Cautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
C Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
D Parts Picture . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
E Battery Charging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
F Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
G Decoration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
H Battery Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
I Battery Care and Disposal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
J Safe Driving Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
K Vehicle Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
L Vehicle Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
M Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
N Problems and Solutions Guide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
A
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
• Your new vehicle requires adult assembly. Please set aside at least
45 minutes for assembly.
• You must charge your battery for 18 - 30 hours before you use your
vehicle for the first time. We recommend that you start charging
your battery before beginning assembly. Please see Battery Charging
beginning on page 8 for detailed instructions.
• Read this manual carefully for important safety information and
operating instructions before using your vehicle. Keep this manual
for future reference as it contains important information.
• This vehicle is designed for use on: grass, asphalt, and other hard
surfaces; on generally level terrain; and by children 11/2 - 4 years
of age.
• Use this vehicle ONLY outdoors. Most interior flooring can be
damaged by riding this vehicle indoors. Fisher-Price® will not be
responsible for damage to the floor if the vehicle is used indoors.
• To prevent damaging the motors and gears, be sure to stop the
vehicle before switching direction. Do not tow anything behind the
vehicle or overload it. Do not exceed the maximum weight capacity
of 50 lbs (23 kg).
2
2
• If you have any questions about your Power Wheels® vehicle, please
call our toll-free service lines at 1-800-348-0751 from 9 AM to 7 PM
(EST) Monday through Friday and 11 AM to 5 PM (EST) Saturday.
Trained customer service representatives are available to take your
call in English or French. Habla Español? Si usted tiene alguna
pregunta ó necesita asistencia llame gratis 1-800-348-0755 para los
Estados Unidos. Tenemos representantes que hablan español para
atender su llamada.
• For your convenience, Power Wheels® maintains an Authorized
Service Center Network with more than 300 independently owned
and operated authorized service centers nationwide. The authorized
service centers will repair or replace parts under warranty at no extra
charge, and can perform non-warranty repairs for a minimal charge.
To find the authorized service center nearest you, please visit us
on-line at www.powerwheels.com or call 1-800-348-0751.
• To register your vehicle, please visit us on-line at
www.powerwheels.com.
L1114pr-0920
L1114pr-0920
WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS
B
ELECTRICAL HAZARD
WARNING
• Battery can fall out and injure a child if vehicle tips over. Always use battery retainer.
• PREVENT FIRE
- Never modify the electrical system. Alterations could cause a fire resulting in serious injury
and could also ruin the electrical system.
- Use of the wrong type battery or charger could cause a fire or explosion resulting in
serious injury.
- Use of Power Wheels® components in products other than Power Wheels® vehicles could
cause overheating, fire or explosion.
• The battery must be handled by adults only. The battery is heavy and contains sulfuric acid
(electrolyte). Dropping the battery could result in serious injury.
• Never allow children to charge the battery. Battery charging must be done by adults only. A child
could be injured by the electricity involved in charging the battery.
• Never lift or carry the battery by the wires or connector. This can damage the battery and
possibly cause a fire resulting in serious injury. Lift and carry the battery by the case only.
• Read the safety instructions on the battery.
• Examine the battery, charger and their connectors for excessive wear or damage each time
you charge the battery. If damage or excessive wear is detected, do not use the charger or the
battery until you have replaced the worn or damaged part.
• HOT motors. Handle carefully.
RIDING HAZARD
WARNING
• Prevent Injuries and Deaths
• Direct Adult Supervision Required.
• Never Ride At Night.
• Keep Children Within Safe Riding Areas.
These areas must be:
- away from swimming pools and other bodies of water to prevent drownings
- generally level to prevent tipovers
- away from steps, steep inclines, cars, roads and alleys.
• Riding Rules
Make sure children know and follow these rules for safe driving and riding.
- Always sit on the seat.
- Always wear shoes.
- Only 1 rider at a time.
CAUTION
• In the unassembled state, this package contains small parts. Adult assembly is required.
• Use the charger in dry locations only.
L1114pr-0920
L1114pr-0920
3
PARTS
C
• If you experience a problem with this product, or are missing a part, please call us at 1-800-348-0751, rather than return this product to
the store.
• Please identify all parts before assembly and save all packaging material until assembly is complete to ensure that no parts are discarded.
• Metal parts have been coated with a lubricant to protect them during shipment. Wipe all metal parts with a paper towel to remove any
excess lubricant.
4 Hubcaps
4 Wheels
Steering Wheel Bottom
Steering Wheel Top
Vehicle
Windshield
(taped under vehicle)
Note: The gearbox is
temporarily fastened to
the inside of the battery
compartment. Refer to
step 1 in the Assembly
section, page 10.
Gearbox
Seat
TM
2 Front Wheel
Traction Bands
Driver
Door
4
L1114pr-0920
PARTS
TABLE
OF CONTENTS
A
C
Rear Axle
Windshield Hinge
4 Hubcap Covers
Steering Column
Spacer
2 Rectangular Bushings
2 Hex Bushings
6 Round Bushings
Steering LInkage Cover
(taped under vehicle)
ANT
IMPORT E MUST
FUSD IN TOP
AMP
A 25INSTALLEY BEFORE
BE BATTERRECHARGE
OF WILL
E
TOY OPERAT
OR
®
Steering Linkage
6 Volt Type H Battery
Steering Bracket
Steering Wheel Cap
2 Front Axles
Not Shown: Label Sheet
5
L1114pr-0920
6 Volt Type H Charger
L1114pr-0920
5
PARTS
C
.437"
#6 x 1/2" Screw - 5
.437 (Large) White Cap Nut – 2
#6 x 1" Screw - 2
.354"
.354 (Small) Black Cap Nut – 1
14
/ "x 11/4" Screw - 2
#8 x 3/4" Screw - 13
(Small Diameter Head)
Lock Washer - 4
#10 x 3/4" Trusshead Screw
(Large Diameter Head)
5 16
/ " Large Washer - 5
#10 Lock Nut
¼" Small Washer - 2
For your convenience, we included extra fasteners!
Note: Tighten and loosen the screws with a Phillips screwdriver.
Do not over-tighten the screws.
Fasteners Shown Actual Size
6
L1114pr-0920
PARTS
PICTURE
TABLE OF
CONTENTS
A
Note: Some parts are assembled on both sides of the vehicle. This
illustration shows assembly on left side only.
D
Right Rear Wheel Assembly
13
35
11
25
12
38
7
23
26
18
23
16
4
15
2
14
6
22
37
34
®
22
22
T STP
TORE
AN MU GE
IN FO
RT SE
DBE AR
FU
CH
POP LEY E
ALERRE
IM
AT
AM
ST
TTLL
ER
25 IN
BAWI
A
BE Y OP
OF
TO
OR
TM
32
27
28
18
3
22
1
22
19
5
31
24
22
18
31
9
37
20
26
22
18
20
24
4
21
20
8
4
20
29
33
15
30
16
15
17
26
16
10
8
18
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
7
Vehicle
Seat
Door
Wheel - 4
Rear Axle
Windshield
Driver
Front Axle - 2
L1114pr-0920
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Steering Linkage Cover
Steering Linkage
Steering Wheel Top
Steering Wheel Bottom
Steering Wheel Cap
Steering Column
Hubcap - 4
Hubcap Cover - 4
17 Hex Bushing - 2
18 Round Bushing - 6
19 Spacer
20 5/16" Large Washer - 5
21 1/4" x 11/4" Screw - 2
22 #8 x 3/4" Screw - 13
23 #6 x 1/2" Screw - 5
24 .437 White Cap Nut - 2
25 .354 Black Cap Nut
26 Lock Washer - 4
27 6 Volt Charger
28 6 Volt Battery
29 Steering Bracket
30 Front Wheel Traction Band - 2
31 ¼" Small Washer - 2
32 #10 x 3/4" Trusshead Screw
33 #10 Lock Nut
34 Windshield Hinge
35 #6 x 1" Screw - 2
36 Gearbox
37 Rectangular Bushing - 2
Part Not Shown
Label Sheet
L1114pr-0920
7
E
A
BATTERY
CHARGING
TABLE OF
CONTENTS
ELECTRICAL HAZARD
WARNING
• Battery can fall out and injure a child if
vehicle tips over. Always use battery retainer.
• PREVENT FIRE
- Never modify the electrical system.
Alterations could cause a fire resulting
in serious injury and could also ruin the
electrical system.
- Use of the wrong type battery or charger
could cause a fire or explosion resulting
in serious injury.
- Use of Power Wheels® components in
products other than Power Wheels®
vehicles could cause overheating,
fire or explosion.
• The battery must be handled by adults only.
The battery is heavy and contains sulfuric
acid (electrolyte). Dropping the battery
could result in serious injury.
• Never allow children to charge the battery.
Battery charging must be done by adults
only. A child could be injured by the electricity involved in charging the battery.
• Never lift or carry the battery by the wires
or connector. This can damage the battery
and possibly cause a fire resulting in
serious injury. Lift and carry the battery by
the case only.
• Read the safety instructions on the battery.
• Examine the battery, charger and their
connectors for excessive wear or damage
each time you charge the battery. If damage
or excessive wear is detected, do not use
the charger or the battery until you have
replaced the worn or damaged part.
CAUTION
Use the charger in dry locations only.
About Thermal Fuses
Your Power Wheels 6 volt battery is equipped with a built-in thermal
fuse. The thermal fuse is a self-resetting safety device which
automatically “trips” and shuts down operation of the vehicle if the
vehicle is overloaded or the driving conditions too severe. Once a fuse
has “tripped”, remove your foot from the pedal and wait approximately
25 seconds before operating the vehicle again. To avoid repeated
automatic shut-downs, do not overload the vehicle by exceeding the
50 lbs (23 kg.) maximum weight capacity or by towing anything behind
the vehicle. Avoid severe driving conditions, such as driving up slopes
or running into fixed objects, which can cause the wheels to stop
spinning while power is still being supplied to the motors.
If a thermal fuse in a battery continually trips under normal driving
conditions, please contact your local Power Wheels® Authorized
Service Center. For the location of the Authorized Service Center
nearest to you, visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com, or call
1-800-348-0751.
Important Notes
• Your new battery must be charged for at least 18 hours before
you use it in your vehicle for the first time.
• We recommend that you start charging your battery before beginning
assembly of your new vehicle.
• The battery must be upright while charging.
• The charger is not a toy.
• Do not short circuit the battery.
• You do not need to remove the battery from your vehicle to
recharge it.
• Before charging the battery, examine the battery case for cracks and
other damage which may cause sulfuric acid (electrolyte) to leak
during the charging process. If damage is detected, do not charge
the battery or use it in your vehicle. Battery acid is very corrosive
and can cause severe damage to surfaces it contacts.
• Do not charge the battery on a surface (such as a kitchen counter top)
which could be damaged by the acid contained inside the battery.
Take precautions to protect the surface on which you charge
your battery.
• Use only a Power Wheels 6 volt Type H charger (120 VAC 60 Hz
12W with an output of 6 VDC 4.8W 800 mA) to charge your
Power Wheels 6 volt battery.
• Adults Note: Regularly examine the charger for damage to the
cord, plug, housing or other parts that may result in the risk of fire,
electric shock or injury. In the event of any damage, do not use the
charger until the damage has been properly repaired. Please call
1-800-348-0751.
• If your battery is old and will not accept a charge, do not leave it in
the vehicle. Always remove a dead battery from the vehicle.
®
®
8
8
L1114pr-0920
BATTERY CHARGING
E
IMPORTANT! The battery must be removed from your vehicle for
the initial charge in order to complete assembly. After assembly is
complete, you do not need to remove the battery from your vehicle
to recharge it.
Seat
Lock Fasteners
3
1
REAR VIEW
Unlocked
Cardboard Box
Containing Battery
and Battery Charger
• Remove the cardboard box containing the battery and battery
charger from the battery compartment.
• Locate the lock fasteners in the back of the seat.
• Using a slotted screwdriver, turn the lock fastener 1/4 turn to the
unlocked position
.
Seat
•
•••• •• •
•
•• • ••• ••••• • • •• •
•• •• • •
• ••• •• •
•• • ••• •• •••• • • • •• ••••••••• • •• •
• ••
• •••••• •• •••• ••••••••••• •• • • •• •• •
• • ••• ••• •• • ••• •• •
• •• • • • ••••••••••
• • ••
••
4
2
• Remove the battery and the battery charger from the cardboard box.
Throw the cardboard box away.
• Lift the seat to remove it from the vehicle.
L1114pr-0920
L1114pr-0920
9
E
BATTERY CHARGING
ASSEMBLY
F
WARNING
Charger
Connector
Battery
Connector
••
Children can be harmed by small parts,
sharp edges and sharp points in the
vehicle's unassembled state, or by electrical
items. Care should be taken in unpacking
and assembly of the vehicle. Children should
not handle parts, including the battery,
or help in assembly of the vehicle.
5
• Plug the battery connector into the charger connector.
Gearbox
••
Plastic
Retainer
6
• Plug the charger into a standard wall outlet.
Note: Use the charger only in a wall outlet. Do not plug the charger into
a ceiling outlet. If power flow to the wall outlet is controlled by a switch,
make sure the switch is ON.
• Before first time use, charge the battery for at least 18 hours.
Never charge the battery longer than 30 hours.
• Recharge the battery after each use of your vehicle for at least
14 hours. Do not charge the battery longer than 30 hours.
• Once the battery is charged, disconnect the charger connector
from the battery connector. Unplug the charger from the wall outlet.
The battery is now ready to be installed in your vehicle. Please see
“Battery Installation” on page 23 for detailed instructions on installing
your battery. If your battery is already installed in your vehicle,
simply re-connect the battery connector and motor connector and
replace the battery retainer.
10
1
REAR VIEW
Cut and Remove
Plastic Retainer
• Turn the vehicle upright.
• Using safety scissors, cut the plastic retainer holding the gearbox
in place.
• Throw the plastic retainer away.
L1114pr-0920
ASSEMBLY
F
Gearbox
Teeth
Assembly
Tool with Lock
Washer Inside
Large
Opening
Lock Washer
Rounded Side UP
Hole
Round
Bushing
Hubcap
Rectangular
Bushing
Hole
Rear Axle
Barrel Side
Assembly Tool
2
Round
Bushing
Base End Up
• Fit a round bushing, barrel side first, into the hole inside the
battery compartment.
• Position the gearbox with the teeth outward. Fit the gearbox through
the large opening in the side of the battery compartment.
3
• Fit a rectangular bushing, base end up, onto the rear axle.
• Position a hubcap, ridges down, onto the rear axle.
• Fit a lock washer, rounded side up, into the assembly tool. Make
sure it fits completely inside the assembly tool.
• Position the rear axle with the hubcap up, as shown. Fit the
assembly tool (with lock washer in it) onto one end of the rear axle.
• Tap the assembly tool with a hammer to secure the lock washer on
the end of the rear axle.
Hint: You may want to position the rear axle on a scrap block of wood
to protect the assembly surface.
• Pull on the lock washer to be sure it is secure on the rear axle.
L1114pr-0920
11
ASSEMBLY
F
4
Ribs
Outside of
Wheel
Smooth Surface
Rear Axle
Small Hole
Peg
6
INSIDE
OF WHEEL
OUTSIDE
OF WHEEL
• Identify the inside and the outside of a wheel.
• The inside of the wheel has ribs on its surface. The outside of the
wheel has a smooth surface.
• Insert the rear axle into the hole in the outside (smooth side) of
the wheel.
• Be sure to align the rectangular bushing with the rectangular opening
in the outside of the wheel.
• Fit the peg on the inside of the hubcap into the small hole in the
outside of the wheel.
Barrel Side
Round Bushing
Inside of
Wheel
Rear Wheel Well
5
Round
Spacer Bushing
Large
Washer
• Fit a round bushing, barrel side first, into the hole in the inside of a
wheel (ribbed side).
• Repeat this procedure to insert a round bushing into the inside of
another wheel.
Barrel Side
Rear Axle
Assembly
7
• Fit a round bushing, barrel side first, into the hole in the rear wheel
well, as shown.
• Slide a 5/16" large washer onto the rear axle assembly.
• Slide a spacer onto the rear axle assembly.
• Fit the rear axle assembly through the round bushing and into the
hole in the rear wheel well.
12
L1114pr-0920
ASSEMBLY
F
Assembly Tool with
Lock Washer Inside
Lock Washer
Rounded Side UP
Rear
Axle
Gearbox
Teeth
Rear Axle
8
10
Driver
• Fit the driver onto the end of the rear axle.
• Align the ribs on the inside of the driver with the gearbox teeth. Fit
the driver to the gearbox.
Base
Driver
Grooves
BOTTOM VIEW
• Turn the vehicle on its side.
• Fit a lock washer, rounded side up, into the
assembly tool. Make sure it fits completely
Assembly Tool
inside the assembly tool.
• Fit the assembly tool (with lock washer in it) onto the end of the
rear axle.
• Tap the assembly tool with a hammer to secure the lock washer on
the end of the rear axle.
• Pull on the lock washer to be sure it is secure on the rear axle.
Slots
Tab
Hubcap
Rectangular
Bushing
Hubcap
Cover
Tab
Tab
Outside of Wheel
9
Small
Hole
Peg
Hubcap
• Fit another wheel (with a round bushing inserted) onto the end of the
rear axle. Make sure the outside of the wheel (smooth side) faces out
and the ribs on the inside of the wheel fit in the grooves in the driver.
• Fit a rectangular bushing, base side out, onto the rear axle.
• Push the rectangular bushing so that it fits into the rectangular
opening in the wheel.
• Fit a hubcap to the outside of the wheel. Make sure the peg on the
hubcap fits into the small hole in the outside of the wheel.
L1114pr-0920
11
• Turn the vehicle upright (or keep on its side).
• Insert one of the tabs on the hubcap cover into a slot in the hubcap.
• Then, push with your fingernail (or carefully with a slotted
screwdriver), the other two hubcap cover tabs into the slots
in the hubcap.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble another hubcap cover to the
other hubcap.
13
ASSEMBLY
F
Windshield Hinge
Windshield
Door
14
• Turn the windshield face down on a
flat surface.
• Fit the windshield hinge to the corner
of the windshield.
12
• Insert eight #8 x 3/4" screws into the door.
• Tighten the screws.
Windshield
TM
Door Peg
Windshield
Hinge
13
Hole
• Fit the door peg into the hole in the top of the vehicle.
14
15
• Insert two #8 x 3/4" screws through the windshield hinge and into
the windshield. Tighten the screws.
L1114pr-0920
ASSEMBLY
F
BOTTOM VIEW
Fold around
back edge of
windshield
Back Edge
of Windshield
Dotted Line
18
Label 11
16
• Position the windshield upright, as shown.
• Remove the backing and position label #11 on the right side of the
windshield, as shown.
Hint: Align the dotted line on the label with the back edge of
the windshield.
• Fold the back end of the label around the back edge of
the windshield.
Windshield
Front
Hole
• Turn the vehicle over so that the bottom faces you.
• Insert one #8 x 3/4" screw through the front hole in the vehicle and
into the windshield, as shown.
• Fit a ¼" small washer to two #8 x 3/4" screws. Insert these screws
with washers through the other holes in the vehicle and into the
windshield, as shown.
• Tighten the screws.
Tabs
Steering Linkage
Tabs
Peg
IMPORTANT!
Insert side tab into
this slot FIRST
Front
Axle
Front
Axle
TM
17
• Note the location of six tabs and one peg on the windshield.
• First insert the tab on the side of the windshield (that is opposite the
door) into the slot in the vehicle.
• Then fit the remaining five tabs and peg on the windshield into the
slots and hole in the vehicle.
• When you are sure all six tabs and one peg are inserted, push
down on the windshield to snap the tabs in place.
L1114pr-0920
Steering Linkage
Curve TOWARD You
19
• Turn the steering linkage so that
the inside (grooved side) is facing
up and the curve is toward you.
• Position each front axle so that the
short end is facing up.
• Insert the short end of the front
axles up through the ends of the
steering linkage, as shown.
Steering
Linkage
Short End of
Front Axle
15
ASSEMBLY
F
Steering Linkage
Assembly
(Smooth Side Up)
B Marking
A Marking
Large
Washer
Large
Washer
Front
Axle
Front
Axle
Steering
Linkage
Cover
B Marking
A Marking
Steering
Linkage Curve
TOWARD You
Notch
20
22
• Slide a 5/16" large washer onto the
short end of each front axle.
• Position the steering linkage cover
over the steering linkage. Make sure
the A and B markings in the steering
linkage cover match the A and B
markings in the steering linkage. Fit
the steering linkage cover onto the front axles.
Note: The steering linkage curve should still face you.
• Turn the steering assembly
Notch
over, with the smooth side up.
• Fit the steering linkage
assembly to the front end of
the vehicle.
IMPORTANT! Make sure the notch on the steering linkage assembly
aligns with the notch in the front end of the vehicle.
Deep
Holes
Steering
Linkage
Cap
Nut
Front
Axle
.437"
21
• Fit a .437 white cap nut onto the end of a front axle.
• Tap the cap nut with a hammer to secure it to the front axle.
• Repeat this procedure to fasten another .437 white cap nut to the
other front axle.
16
23
• Insert two 1/4" x 1 1/4" screws through the deep holes in the steering
linkage assembly and into the vehicle.Tighten the screws.
• Pull up on the steering linkage assembly to be sure it is secure. If it is
not secure, tighten each screw a few more turns.
L1114pr-0920
ASSEMBLY
F
Outside of Wheel
Front Axle
Hubcap
Front
Axle
Large
Washer
Peg
24
27
• Fit a 5/16" large washer onto each front axle.
25
Ribs
Small Hole
• Fit the wheel (with a round bushing and hex bushing inserted) onto
the end of the front axle. Make sure the outside of the wheel (smooth
side) faces out.
• Fit a hubcap to the outside of the wheel. Make sure the peg on the
hubcap fits into the small hole in the outside of the wheel.
Smooth Surface
Assembly
Tool with Lock
Washer Inside
INSIDE
OF WHEEL
OUTSIDE
OF WHEEL
• Identify the inside and the outside of a wheel.
• The inside of the wheel has ribs on its surface. The outside of the
wheel has a smooth surface.
Barrel Side
Lock Washer
Rounded Side UP
Front
Axle
Barrel Side
Hex
Bushing
Round
Bushing
26
28
Inside
of Wheel
Outside
of Wheel
• Fit a round bushing, barrel side first, into the hole in the inside of a
wheel (ribbed side).
• Fit a hex bushing, barrel side first, into the hole in the outside of a
wheel (smooth side).
• Repeat this procedure to insert a round bushing and hex bushing
into the remaining wheel.
L1114pr-0920
Assembly Tool
• Turn the vehicle on its side.
• Fit the lock washer, rounded side up, into the assembly tool. Make
sure it fits completely inside the assembly tool.
• Fit the assembly tool (with lock washer in it) onto the end of the
front axle.
• Tap the assembly tool with a hammer to secure the lock washer on
the end of the front axle.
• Pull the wheel up to be sure it is secure on the front axle.
17
ASSEMBLY
F
Notches
Notches
TM
Front Wheel
Traction Band
Hubcap
Wheel
31
Slots
Ridges
Ridges
Hubcap
Cover
Tab
Tab
29
• Fit the notches on the inside of a front wheel traction band to the
ridges on a front wheel, as shown.
Hint: Soak the traction band in hot water for about two minutes to
soften it.
Tab
• Turn the vehicle upright (or keep it on its side).
• Insert one of the tabs on the hubcap cover into a slot in the hubcap.
• Then, push with your fingernail (or carefully with a slotted screwdriver),
the other two hubcap cover tabs into the slots in the hubcap.
• Repeat assembly steps 27 - 31 to assemble the remaining wheel
(with round bushing and hex bushing) lock washer, front wheel
traction band, hubcap and hubcap cover.
Steering
Wheel
Bottom
Steering
Wheel
Top
30
• Slide the other side of the front wheel traction band around the
front wheel.
18
32
• Place the steering wheel top face down on a flat surface.
• Fit the steering wheel bottom to the steering wheel top.
• Insert five #6 x 1/2" screws through the steering wheel bottom and
into the steering wheel top. Tighten the screws.
L1114pr-0920
ASSEMBLY
F
Steering Wheel
Right
Spoke
Left
Spoke
.354"
.354 Black
Cap Nut
Label 31
Label 30
Bottom
Spoke
33
Steering
Column
35
Label 32
• Cut the steering wheel labels (#30, #31 and #32) from the larger
label sheet. Now, position the steering wheel labels, as shown in the
illustration, around the steering wheel.
Hint: These labels will be applied around the spokes on the steering
wheel. Carefully apply the center portion of each label to the topside of
each spoke. Gently smooth the label around each spoke.
• Remove the backing from label 30 and apply the label to the left spoke.
• Remove the backing from label 32 and apply the label to the
bottom spoke.
• Remove the backing from label 31 and apply the label to the right spoke.
• Fit a .354 black cap nut onto the end of the steering column.
• Tap the cap nut with a hammer to secure it on the steering column.
Hints:
- You may need the help of another adult to keep these two parts in
the correct position.
- You may want to position the steering column on a scrap block of
wood to protect the assembly surface.
Large Opening Upright
Curved End
of Steering
Column
Steering Column
Windshield
Large Hole
Steering Wheel
34
Bend
Upright
• Position the steering wheel with the large opening upright.
• Position the steering column so that the bend is upright, as shown.
• Fit the steering column through the center hole in the steering wheel.
L1114pr-0920
36
Small
Rectangular
Opening
• With the large opening in the steering wheel upright, fit the curved
end of the steering column down into the large hole in the windshield.
• Continue to insert the curved end of the steering column through the
small, rectangular opening in the floor of the vehicle.
19
ASSEMBLY
F
Steering
Linkage
#10 x 3/4"
Trusshead
Screw
Steering
Bracket
Steering
Column
2nd Bend
Lock Nut
Steering
Bracket
37
Lock Nut
39
• Turn the vehicle on its side, so that the
bottom faces you.
• Position the steering bracket behind the steering linkage, as shown.
• Fit the steering column through the hole in the steering bracket to
the second bend.
Screw
• Insert a #10 x 3/4" trusshead screw through
the front end of the vehicle and through
the hole in the bracket.
• Attach a lock nut to the end of the trusshead screw.
• While holding the lock nut in place with an adjustable wrench, tighten
the screw with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over-tighten.
Steering Wheel Cap
Steering
Bracket
B
Steering
Wheel
Steering
Column
A
Steering
Linkage
40
• Turn the vehicle upright.
• Fit the steering wheel cap into the center of the steering wheel.
• Insert two #6 x 1" screws through the steering wheel cap and into the
steering wheel. Tighten the screws.
38
• Fit the end of the steering column
through the hole in the steering
linkage A .
• Turn the steering bracket and fit it into place
20
TOP VIEW
B
.
L1114pr-0920
ASSEMBLY
F
DECORATION
Seat
Unlocked
Locked
Lock
Fastener
Tabs
G
• Before applying the labels, wipe the surface of the vehicle with a
clean, dry cloth to remove any dust or oils.
• Place the labels exactly as shown in the illustrations. For best results,
avoid repositioning a label once it has been applied to the vehicle.
• After applying a label, rub the label firmly with a clean, dry cloth
to make sure the label is adhered to your vehicle. Start at the
center of a label, and smooth towards the outer edges to remove
air bubbles.
Note: We’ve included custom labels for your vehicle. Apply these
labels anywhere on your vehicle!
27
33
23
24
41
REAR VIEW
• Insert the seat front tabs into the slots inside the vehicle.
• Then, insert the lock fastener tabs on the back of the seat into the
slots in the vehicle.
• Using a slotted screwdriver, turn each lock fastener 1/4 turn to the
locked
position.
IMPORTANT! Remember to keep the lock fasteners locked at all times
to prevent children from accessing the vehicle battery compartment.
Assembly is now complete.
24
25
26
21
21
27
20
10
REAR VIEW
L1114pr-0920
21
DECORATION
G
7
9
8
12
4
15
27
TM
18
19
3
29
LEFT SIDE VIEW
22
16
1
6
15
5
13
17
2
16
22
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
28
14
22
22
L1114pr-0920
J4030pr-0920
BATTERY INSTALLATION
IMPORTANT! Use only a Power Wheels® 6 volt Type H battery
and built-in thermal fuse. Use of any other battery will damage your
vehicle. Make sure that you charge the battery for at least
18 hours using the enclosed Power Wheels® 6 volt Type H charger
before operating your vehicle for the first time. Charge the battery
for at least 14 hours after each use of the vehicle. Never charge the
battery longer than 30 hours. Failure to follow these instructions may
damage your battery and will void your warranty.
H
Battery
Battery
Retainer
®
Seat
Unlocked
Battery
Retainer
Lock
Fasteners
3
Battery
Compartment
• While pressing the vehicle tab, lift the
edge of the battery retainer.
• Place a Power Wheels® 6 volt battery
upright in the battery compartment, as shown.
®
1
• Locate the lock fasteners in the back end of the seat.
• Using a slotted screwdriver, turn the lock fasteners 1/4 turn to the
unlocked position
.
Battery
Retainer
Seat
®
4
• Rotate the battery retainer down until it "snaps" into place. Pull up
on the battery retainer to be sure it is secure.
2
• Lift the seat to remove it from the vehicle.
L1114pr-0920
L1114pr-0920
23
BATTERY INSTALLATION
H
Motor
Harness
Connector
Seat
Locked
Lock
Fastener
Tabs
Slots
®
5
Slots
Battery Connector
• Plug the battery connector into the motor harness connector.
Note: If the battery connector will not plug into the motor harness
connector, turn it over and try again! Do not force the battery
connector into the motor harness connector.
Lock Fasteners
6
• Insert the seat front tabs into the slots inside the vehicle.
• Then, insert the lock fastener tabs on the back of the seat into the
slots in the vehicle.
• Using a slotted screwdriver, turn each lock fastener 1/4 turn to the
locked
position.
IMPORTANT! Remember to keep the lock fasteners locked at all times
to prevent children from accessing the vehicle battery compartment.
24
24
L1114pr-0920
J4030pr-0920
BATTERY CARE AND DISPOSAL
Care
Disposal
If a battery leak develops, avoid contact with the leaking acid and
place the damaged battery in a plastic bag. See information below
for proper disposal.
If acid comes in contact with skin or eyes, flush with cool water for
at least 15 minutes and call a physician.
If acid is internally ingested, give water, milk of magnesia or egg
whites immediately. Never give emetics or induce vomiting. Call
a physician.
• Charge a new battery for at least 18 hours before first use.
Never charge the battery longer than 30 hours. Overcharging or
undercharging the battery may shorten battery life and decrease
vehicle running time.
• After the first charge, recharge the battery for at least 14 hours after
each use. Never charge the battery longer than 30 hours. Charge the
battery after each use, regardless of how long the vehicle was used.
• The battery must be upright while charging.
• Do not allow the battery to run down completely before charging.
• Charge the battery before storing the vehicle.
• Charge the battery at least once per month, even if the vehicle has
not been used.
• Leaving the battery in a discharged condition will ruin it.
• Always remove an exhausted battery from the vehicle. Battery
leakage and corrosion can damage the vehicle.
• Do not store the battery on a surface (such as a kitchen counter top)
which could be damaged by the acid contained inside the battery.
Take precautions to protect the surface on which you store
the battery.
• Do not store the battery in temperatures above 75° F or below -10° F.
• Use only a Power Wheels® 6 volt Type H battery. Remember to
charge the new battery for at least 18 hours before first use.
• Prevent the battery from moving freely inside the battery compartment. Always use the battery retainer to secure the battery in the
battery compartment.
• Examine the battery, charger and their connectors for excessive wear
or damage each time you charge the battery. If damage is detected,
do not use the charger or the battery until you have replaced the
worn or damaged part.
• Your Power Wheels® battery is a non-spillable sealed lead-acid
battery. It must be recycled or disposed of in an environmentally
sound manner.
• Do not dispose of a lead-acid battery in a fire. The battery may
explode or leak.
• Do not dispose of a lead-acid battery in your regular, household trash.
The incineration, landfilling or mixing of sealed lead-acid batteries
with household trash is prohibited by law in most areas.
• Protect the environment by not disposing of this product with
household waste (2002/96/EC). Check your local authority for
recycling advice and facilities (Europe only).
• Return an exhausted battery to a federal or state approved lead-acid
battery recycler, such as a Power Wheels® authorized service center
or a local seller of automotive batteries. For the authorized service
center location nearest to you, please visit us on-line at
www.powerwheels.com or call 1-800-348-0751. Contact your
local waste management officials for other information regarding
the environmentally sound collection, recycling and disposal of
lead-acid batteries. If you live in the State of Florida or the State of
Minnesota, it is prohibited by law for anyone to throw away lead-acid
batteries in the municipal waste stream.
L1114pr-0920
J4030pr-0920
I
25
25
SAFE DRIVING RULES
J
RIDING HAZARD
WARNING
• Prevent Injuries and Deaths
• Direct Adult Supervision Required.
• Never Ride At Night.
• Keep Children Within Safe Riding Areas.
These areas must be:
- away from swimming pools and other
bodies of water to prevent drownings
- generally level to prevent tipovers
- away from steps, steep inclines, cars,
roads and alleys.
• Riding Rules
Make sure children know and follow
these rules for safe driving and riding.
- Always sit on the seat.
- Always wear shoes.
- Only 1 rider at a time.
Teach Safety Rules to Children
While children can quickly develop the skill necessary to drive this
vehicle, it is important to remember that their judgment skills are still
very immature. Unsupervised driving by children can lead to serious
injury. Before children use this vehicle, an adult should carefully
evaluate the driving area as well as the children’s skill level and ability
to drive this vehicle safely. Children are not always able to recognize
or anticipate hazards, even when they have been taught about them.
There is no acceptable substitute for direct adult supervision.
Teach appropriate safety rules to your child before allowing operation
of this vehicle. These rules should also be reviewed with neighborhood
children or other playmates who want to drive this vehicle.
Riding Rules
Make sure children know and follow these rules for safe driving:
1. Always sit on the seat.
2. Always wear shoes.
3. Only 1 (one) rider at a time. A child who is not sitting on the seat or
who is standing on the vehicle could fall off, cause a tip-over or block
the driver’s view. A child could be seriously injured.
4. Do not allow any child to drive the vehicle in the street or near moving
(motorized) vehicles.
5. Do not allow any child to drive near bodies of water (such as pools
or creeks), obstructions (such as furniture, low tree limbs or play
equipment), or drop-offs (such as stairs or decks).
6. Do not allow any child to drive the vehicle in the dark. A child could
encounter unexpected obstacles and have an accident. Operate the
vehicle only in the daytime or a well-lit area.
7. Do not allow your child to drive on sloped or inclined surfaces.
Restrict your child’s driving to generally level ground ONLY!
Use vehicle on generally level ground ONLY!
26
26
8. Do not allow your child to drive down or across a steep slope.
- The vehicle may gain unsafe speed, even if the pedal is released
to stop.
- The vehicle may tilt and tip over.
- The wheels could lose traction, causing the vehicle to slip.
9. Do not allow your child to drive up steep inclines. The motor may stop
and the vehicle could roll backwards at an unsafe speed.
10. Never put anything near any moving parts. Rotating parts such as
motors, gear boxes and wheels can snag fingers, hair, etc., causing
serious injury. Do not allow operation of the vehicle when it is on its
side or in an upside-down position.
11. Do not operate the vehicle near flammable vapors (gasoline, paint
thinner, acetone, liquid wax, etc.). The vehicle’s electrical switches,
like most electrical switches, emit an internal spark when first turned
on or turned off. The presence of flammable liquids or vapors could
cause an explosion or a fire. Keep all flammable products in tightly
sealed containers and away from the vehicle.
12. Do not allow a child to operate the vehicle without direct adult
supervision. To prevent unsupervised use of the vehicle, disconnect
the motor harness from the battery connector when the vehicle is not
in use.
L1114pr-0920
J4030pr-0920
K
VEHICLE OPERATION
IMPORTANT! Use this vehicle ONLY outdoors. Most interior flooring can be damaged by riding this vehicle indoors. Fisher-Price®
will not be responsible for damage to the floor if the vehicle is
used indoors.
Forward
1
2
3
Press this button
to move forward.
• Press the FORWARD 1 button below the seat.
• Press the foot pedal 2 . The vehicle moves forward at a maximum
of 2.5 mph 3 .
VEHICLE CARE
L
• Check all screws, cap nuts and their protective coverings regularly
and tighten as required. Check plastic parts on a regular basis for
cracks or broken pieces.
• During snowy or rainy weather, the vehicle should be stored inside
or under a protective cover. Remember to charge the battery at least
once per month while your vehicle is not in regular use.
• Avoid operating the vehicle in wet or snowy conditions, and do not
spray the vehicle with a hose. Do not wash the vehicle with soap
and water. Water or moisture in the motors or electrical switches can
cause them to corrode, and could cause switch or motor failure.
• Avoid operating the vehicle on sand, loose dirt or gravel. Sand, loose
dirt or gravel in the motors or electrical switches can cause them to
jam, and could cause switch or motor failure.
• The vehicle can be wiped down with a soft, dry cloth. For a shiny
finish, you can wipe plastic parts with a non-wax furniture polish
applied to a soft-cloth. Do not use automotive wax. Do not use soap
and water or spray the vehicle with a hose.
• To ensure that your vehicle stays in good operating order,
we recommend that you periodically have your vehicle checked
by a Power Wheels® authorized service center. For the location
of the authorized service center nearest you, please visit us on-line
at www.powerwheels.com or call 1-800-348-0751.
Stop
• Your vehicle has a patented, electronic braking system that automatically stops the vehicle when your child’s foot is lifted from the pedal.
• Make sure your child is comfortable with steering the vehicle and
automatically knows how to stop.
Reverse
1
2
3
Press this button
for reverse.
IMPORTANT! To avoid damaging the motors and gears, be sure to
stop the vehicle before switching from forward to reverse.
• Press the REVERSE 1 button below the seat.
• Press the foot pedal 2 . The vehicle moves backward at a
maximum of 2.5 mph 3 .
27
L1114pr-0920
J4030pr-0920
27
M
LIMITED WARRANTY
Bumper-to-Bumper* Limited Warranty
*One year limited warranty from the date of purchase on the Power Wheels® vehicle.
Six month limited warranty on the 6 volt battery.
For the original purchaser, this one year limited warranty covers the Power Wheels® ride-on vehicle (purchased from Power Wheels®) against
defects in materials and workmanship. The six month limited warranty applies only to the 6 volt battery included by Power Wheels® with the
original purchase of the vehicle.
This warranty covers normal use and does not cover the Power Wheels® vehicle or battery if damaged by unreasonable use, neglect,
accident, abuse, misuse, improper service or other causes not arising out of defects in materials or workmanship. Evidence of any attempt at
consumer repair will void this warranty. THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER, AND IS INTENDED TO EXCLUDE, ANY LIABILITY ON THE
PART OF POWER WHEELS®, WHETHER UNDER THIS WARRANTY OR IMPLIED BY LAW FOR ANY INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION SO THIS LIMITATION
MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
Should you need service or assistance with your vehicle during the warranty period, do not return the vehicle to the store.
Power Wheels® has provided a nationwide network of authorized service centers. If there is not an authorized service center in your area,
please visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com or call Consumer Relations for information, 1-800-348-0751.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
PLEASE SAVE YOUR ORIGINAL SALES RECEIPT.
28
L1114pr-0920
PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS GUIDE
N
IMPORTANT! If you experience a problem with your vehicle, first check the Problems and Solutions Guide below. If you still experience a
problem, please contact Power Wheels® Consumer Relations, toll-free at 1-800-348-0751 between 9 AM - 7 PM (EST) Monday through Friday
and 11 AM - 5 PM (EST) Saturday. Or, contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service center. For the location nearest you, please visit
us on-line at www.powerwheels.com, or call 1-800-348-0751.
PROBLEM
Vehicle does not run
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Undercharged battery
SOLUTION
Charge the battery. A new battery should have been
charged for at least 18 hours before using the vehicle for
the first time. After first-time use, recharge the battery for
at least 14 hours after each use. Never charge the battery
longer than 30 hours.
Check all connectors. Make sure the battery connector is
tightly plugged into the charger connector, and that the
charger is plugged into the wall.
Make sure power flow to the wall outlet is “ON”.
L1114pr-0920
J4030pr-0920
Charger is not working
There is no sure way to tell if your charger is working unless
you have a volt meter. If you suspect there is a problem with
your charger, contact your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center. They can test your charger for you.
Tripped thermal fuse
The built-in thermal fuse may "trip" and shut down operation
of the vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving
conditions too severe. Once a fuse has "tripped", remove
your foot from the pedal and wait approximately 25 seconds
before operating the vehicle again. To avoid repeated
automatic shutdowns, do not overload the vehicle by
exceeding the 50 lb (23 kg) maximum weight capacity or by
towing anything behind the vehicle. Do not drive up hills or
run into fixed objects, which can cause the wheels to stop
spinning while power is still being supplied to the motors.
If a thermal fuse continually trips, contact your local Power
Wheels® authorized service center.
Loose wires or loose connectors
Check all wires and connectors. Make sure the battery
connector is tightly plugged into the motor connector and that
there are no loose wires around the motors.
Dead battery
If your battery is old or if you have not followed Battery
Care instructions, your battery may be dead. If you are
unsure whether or not the battery is dead, you can have
it tested at your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center.
Electrical switch damage
The electrical switches can become corroded due to
exposure to water or moisture, or can jam due to loose dirt,
sand or gravel. Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center for diagnosis and repair.
Motor damage
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service center
for diagnosis and repair.
29
29
N
PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS GUIDE
PROBLEM
Vehicle was running but
suddenly stopped
Short run time (Less than
1 - 3 hours per charge)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
Loose wires or loose connectors
Check all wires and connectors. Make sure the battery
connector is tightly plugged into the motor connector,
and that there are no loose wires around the motors.
Tripped thermal fuse
The built-in thermal fuse may "trip" and shut down operation
of the vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving
conditions too severe. Once a fuse has "tripped", remove
your foot from the pedal and wait approximately 25 seconds
before operating the vehicle again. To avoid repeated
automatic shutdowns, do not overload the vehicle by
exceeding the 50 lb (23 kg) maximum weight capacity or by
towing anything behind the vehicle. Do not drive up hills or
run into fixed objects, which can cause the wheels to stop
spinning while power is still being supplied to the motors.
If a thermal fuse continually trips, contact your local Power
Wheels® authorized service center.
Undercharged battery
Charge the battery. A new battery should have been
charged for at least 18 hours before using the vehicle for
the first time. After first-time use, recharge the battery for
at least 14 hours after each use. Never charge the
battery longer than 30 hours.
Check all wires and connectors. Make sure the battery
connector is tightly plugged into the charger connector, and
that the charger is plugged into the wall.
Make sure power flow to the wall outlet is “ON”.
30
30
Overcharged battery
Do not charge the battery longer than 30 hours. If you
suspect that your battery is damaged as a result of
overcharging, contact your local Power Wheels® authorized
service center. They can test the battery for you.
Battery is old and will not
accept full charge
Even with proper care, a rechargeable battery does not
last forever. Average battery life is 1 to 3 years depending
on vehicle use and use conditions. Replace only with a
Power Wheels® 6 Volt Type H battery with built-in thermal
fuse. Do not substitute parts.
Tripped thermal fuse
The built-in thermal fuse may "trip" and shut down operation
of the vehicle if the vehicle is overloaded or the driving
conditions too severe. Once a fuse has "tripped", remove
your foot from the pedal and wait approximately 25 seconds
before operating the vehicle again. To avoid repeated
automatic shutdowns, do not overload the vehicle by
exceeding the 50 lb (23 kg) maximum weight capacity or by
towing anything behind the vehicle. Do not drive up hills or
run into fixed objects, which can cause the wheels to stop
spinning while power is still being supplied to the motors.
If a thermal fuse continually trips, contact your local Power
Wheels® authorized service center.
L1114pr-0920
J4030pr-0920
PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS GUIDE
PROBLEM
Vehicle runs sluggishly
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Undercharged battery
N
SOLUTION
Charge the battery. A new battery should have been
charged for at least 18 hours before using the vehicle for
the first time. After first-time use, recharge the battery for
at least 14 hours after each use. Never charge the battery
longer than 30 hours.
Check all connectors. Make sure the battery connector
is tightly plugged into the charger connector, and that the
charger is plugged into the wall.
Make sure power flow to the wall outlet is “ON”.
Battery needs charging
Be sure to charge the battery after each use.
Battery is old and will not
accept full charge
Even with proper care, a rechargeable battery does not
last forever. Average battery life is 1 to 3 years depending
on vehicle use and use conditions. Replace only with a
Power Wheels® 6 Volt Type H battery with built-in thermal fuse.
Do not substitute parts.
Vehicle is overloaded
Make sure you do not overload the vehicle by allowing
more than one rider at one time, exceeding the 50 lb. (23 kg)
maximum weight capacity, or by towing objects behind
the vehicle.
Driving conditions are too stressful
Use only on generally level ground.
Loose wire or connector
Check all wires around the motors and all connectors to
make sure they are tight.
Motor or electrical switch damage
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Loose wire or connector
Check all wires around the motors and all connectors
to make sure they are tight.
“Dead Spot” on motor
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Battery’s thermal fuse constantly
"trips", but the vehicle is not
overloaded nor the driving
conditions too severe
Damaged battery
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Loud clacking or grinding
noise from a motor-gearbox
Broken gears
Contact your local Power Wheels® authorized service
center for diagnosis and repair.
Charger gets warm during use
It is normal for some chargers to get
warm during use and is not reason
for concern. Some chargers do not
get warm during use.
No action required.
Sometimes the vehicle doesn’t
run, but other times it does
When the button is pressed,
the vehicle won’t run without
a push
Battery makes a sizzling or
gurgling noise when charging
It is normal for some batteries to
make noise and swell slightly while
charging and is not reason for concern.
If your charger does not get warm during
use, it does not mean that it is not working properly.
No action required.
If your battery does not make noise or swell slightly
during charging, it does not mean that it is
not accepting the charge.
If, after reviewing the Problems and Solutions Guide, the vehicle still fails to operate, please contact your nearest authorized service center.
L1114pr-0920
J4030pr-0920
31
31
Before first-time use,
you must charge the battery
18 hours!
Charge the battery immediately after each use.
Charge the battery once a month, even if the vehicle
is not used or stored.
Do not return
your vehicle to the store!
We're a toll-free phone call away, and we can help.
If you are missing parts or need assistance, please call:
1-800-348-0751
Or contact your local independently owned and operated
Power Wheels® Authorized Service Center.
For the location nearest you, visit us on-line at www.powerwheels.com.
©2006 Viacom International Inc. All Rights Reserved. Nickolodeon, Nick Jr., Dora the Explorer
and all related titles, logos, and characters are trademarks of Viacom International, Inc.
Trademarks, design patents and copyrights are used with the approval of the owner VOLKSWAGEN AG.
Fisher-Price, Power Wheels, and Power Lock are U.S. trademarks of Mattel, Inc.
Fisher-Price, Inc., a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc., East Aurora, New York 14052 U.S.A.
©2006 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
PRINTED IN MEXICO
L1114pr-0920