Fisher-Price W1442 Riding Toy User Manual

W1442
Please keep this instruction sheet for future reference, as it contains important information.
Product features and decorations may vary from the photograph.
Adult assembly is required. Tools required for assembly:
Phillips Screwdriver, Hammer and Scrap Block of Wood (not included).
Requires three "AA" batteries (included).
Age: 2-6 years.
Weight limit: 60 lbs (27 kg).
www.fisher-price.com
Consumer Information
WARNING
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY:
• Adult supervision is required.
• Never use near cars and other motor vehicles,
near streets, steps, sloped driveways, hills,
roadways, alleys, swimming pools or other
bodies of water.
• Always wear shoes.
• Never allow more than one rider.
#8 x 3/ 4" (1,9 cm) Screw – 4
#6 x ½" (1,3 cm) Screw – 2
#8 x 3" (7,6 cm) Screw – 1
Cap Nut – 1
FASTENERS SHOW ACTUAL SIZE
• Please save all packaging material until assembly is complete to ensure that no parts are discarded.
• Please wipe each part with a clean, dry cloth before assembly.
• Some parts shown are assembled to both sides of he trike.
• Tighten assembled screws with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over-tighten the screws.
Handlebar
Headlight
Cover
Seat
Cap
Frame
Seat Retainer
Fork
Straight Axle
2 Hubcaps
2 Fork Covers
Front Wheel
Pedal Axle
2 Rear Wheels
2 Covers
Pedal
4 Pedal Hubs
Parts Not Shown: Label Sheet and Cap Nut Assembly Tool
Fisher Price, Inc., a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc., East Aurora, NY 14052 U.S.A.
©2010 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved. ® and ™ designate U.S. trademarks of Mattel, Inc., unless otherwise indicated.
PRINTED IN MEXICO
W1442pr-0920
2
Assembly
CAUTION
Rear Wheel
(Indented Side Up)
Cap Nut
This product contains small parts
in an unassembled state.
Adult assembly is required.
Hubcap
(Peg Side Down)
Cover
Straight Axle
Frame
Hubcap
Assembled
Rear Wheel
Rear Wheel
(Indented Side Down)
Hubcap
(Peg Side Up)
Cap Nut
Assembly Tool
• Turn the frame on its side with the exposed end of the
straight axle up.
• Place the cap nut assembly tool under the assembled rear
wheel and onto the cap nut.
• Slide a rear wheel (indented side up) onto the end of the
straight axle.
• Slide a hubcap (peg side down) onto the straight axle.
• Place a cap nut on the end of the straight axle. Tap the
cap nut with a hammer. Gently pull the rear wheel up
to be sure the cap nut is securely attached to the
straight axle.
• Insert one of the tabs on a cover into a slot in the hubcap.
Push to snap the cover into place. Repeat this procedure to
attach the other cover to the other hubcap.
Straight Axle
1
Scrap Block
of Wood
3
• Slide a hubcap (peg side up) onto the straight axle.
• Slide a rear wheel (indented side down) onto the
straight axle.
Frame
Pedal Hub
Tab
Pedal Axle
Hole
Hole
Tab
Slot
Pedal Hub
4
• Fit two pedal hubs onto the pedal axle tabs. Make sure the
tabs fit into the slot in each pedal hub.
Straight Axle
2
BOTTOM VIEW
• Turn the frame upside down.
• Insert the straight axle through the holes in the rear of
the frame.
3
Assembly
Pedal Hubs
Pedal Axle
Front Wheel
Pedal
Hole
Pedal Axle
5
• While holding the pedal hubs on the pedal axle, insert the
pedal axle through the hole in the center of the front wheel.
• Push the pedal hubs into the center of the front wheel until
they are flush with the surface of the front wheel.
Scrap Block of Wood
7
Pedal Hub
• Fit the pedal on the pedal axle. Tap the pedal with
a hammer until it is secure.
• Pull the pedal up to be sure it is secure. If you can remove
it, you have not secured it properly. Tap it with the
hammer again.
Fork Arms
Pedal Hub
Fork Cover
6
Groove
• Turn the front wheel assembly over.
• Insert the remaining pedal hubs on top of and below the
pedal axle and into the hole in the center of the front wheel.
• Push the pedal hubs into the center of the front wheel until
they are flush with the surface of the front wheel.
8
Pedal Axle
• Place the front wheel assembly between the fork arms.
Make sure the pedal axle fits into the groove at the bottom
of each fork arm.
• Place a fork cover over the pedal axle on one fork arm.
• Insert two #8 x 3/ 4" (1,9 cm) screws into the fork cover
and tighten.
• Repeat this procedure to attach the other fork cover to the
other fork arm.
4
Assembly
Slot
Handlebar
Headlight Cover
Frame
Neck
Fork
Post
Fork Cover
Rear of Trike
9
11
• Insert the fork post up through the hole in the neck of the
frame. Make sure the fork is positioned so that the fork
covers face the rear wheels.
• Place the handlebar onto the fork post and push it down
onto the frame. Make sure the handlebar is positioned so
that the screw hole faces the rear wheels and aligns with
the screw hole in the fork post.
Hint: You may need to rotate the handlebar to align the holes.
• Insert the #8 x 3" (7,6 cm) screw through the hole in the
handlebar and into the fork post so that part of the screw
(about 3/4"/1,9 cm) is still visible. Tighten the screw.
• Fit the tab on the headlight cover to the slot in the top of
the handlebar.
• Insert two #6 x 1/2" (1,3 cm) screws screws into the headlight
cover. Tighten the screws.
Seat Retainer
Seat
Peg
Cap
12
Holes
• Position the seat upside down.
• Fit the small pegs on the seat retainer into the holes in
the seat.
10
• Insert and “snap” the cap into the hole in the frame.
5
Label Decoration
(Place label 11
on opposite side)
13
10
Attaching the Seat
Hint: The seat can be attached to the frame in any of three
positions, depending on the size of your child. Check
your child’s fit on the trike by observing the seat to pedal
distance, as it is being ridden. If the pedals seem too far
away or too close for your child, move the seat up or down.
(Place label 3
on opposite side)
2
1
Seat
(Place label 5
on opposite side)
Tabs
6
Seat
Retainer
Slots
9
(Place label 8
on opposite side)
12
(Place remaining
label 12’s on
opposite side of
front wheel)
14
(Place label 15 on
opposite side of seat)
SIDE VIEW
Lower Position
Middle Position
Upper Position
• At an angle, insert the tabs on the seat into any of the top
three sets of slots for the lower, middle or upper position.
• Lower the seat so that the seat retainer inserts and snaps
into the slots in the frame.
• Pull up on the seat to be sure it is secure.
4
7
DASH VIEW
• Make sure the areas where the labels will be applied are
clean and dry. Wipe your vehicle with a clean, soft, dry
cloth to remove any dust or oils.
• For best results, avoid applying a label more than once.
• Apply the labels as shown in the illustration above.
• After applying the label, rub the label firmly with a cloth to
make sure the label is adhered to your vehicle.
6
Battery Replacement
Battery Safety Information
Note: For best performance, we recommend replacing the
batteries that came with this trike with three, new "AA" (LR6)
alkaline batteries.
In exceptional circumstances, batteries may leak fluids that can
cause a chemical burn injury or ruin your product. To avoid
battery leakage:
• Do not mix old and new batteries or batteries of different
types: alkaline, standard (carbon-zinc) or rechargeable
(nickel-cadmium).
• Insert batteries as indicated inside the battery compartment.
• Remove batteries during long periods of non-use. Always
remove exhausted batteries from the product. Dispose of
batteries safely. Do not dispose of this product in a fire.
The batteries inside may explode or leak.
• Never short-circuit the battery terminals.
• Use only batteries of the same or equivalent type,
as recommended.
• Do not charge non-rechargeable batteries.
• Remove rechargeable batteries from the product
before charging.
• If removable, rechargeable batteries are used, they are
only to be charged under adult supervision.
Headlight Cover
FCC Statement
1
(United States Only)
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with
the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part 15
of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide
reasonable protection against harmful interference in a
residential installation. This equipment generates, uses and
can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and
used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful
interference to radio communications. However, there is
no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular
installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference
to radio or television reception, which can be determined by
turning the equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to
try to correct the interference by one or more of the
following measures:
• Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
• Increase the separation between the equipment
and receiver.
• Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician
for help.
Note: Changes or modifications not expressly approved by
the manufacturer responsible for compliance could void the
user’s authority to operate the equipment.
This device complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules.
Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1)
this device may not cause harmful interference and (2) this
device must accept any interference received, including
interference that may cause undesired operation.
• Loosen and remove both screws from the headlight cover.
Remove the headlight cover.
1,5V x 3
“AA” (LR6)
Battery Compartment
2
• Loosen the screw in the battery compartment door. Open
the battery compartment door.
• Insert three "AA" (LR6) alkaline batteries.
• Close the battery compartment door and tighten the screw.
• Replace the headlight cover. Replace the screws
and tighten.
• When sound or lights become faint or stop, it's time for an
adult to replace the batteries. We recommend the use of
alkaline batteries for longer battery life.
• If this product begins to operate erratically, you may need
to reset the electronics. Slide the power switch off and then
back on.
• Protect the environment by not disposing of this
product with household waste (2002/96/EC). Check
your local authority for recycling advice and
facilities (Europe only).
7
Removing the Seat
Consumer Information
Seat
CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
1-800-432-5437 (US & Canada)
1300 135 312 (Australia)
Fisher-Price, Inc., 636 Girard Avenue, East Aurora, NY 14052.
Hearing-impaired consumers: 1-800-382-7470.
Seat Retainer Tab
Outside the United States:
Canada: Mattel Canada Inc., 6155 Freemont Blvd.,
Mississauga, Ontario L5R 3W2; www.service.mattel.com.
Great Britain: Mattel UK Ltd, Vanwall Business Park,
Maidenhead SL6 4UB. Helpline: 01628 500303.
www.service.mattel.com/uk
Mattel Europa, B.V., Gondel 1, 1186 MJ Amstelveen, Nederland.
Australia: Mattel Australia Pty. Ltd., 658 Church Street,
Locked Bag #870, Richmond, Victoria 3121 Australia.
Frame
New Zealand: 16-18 William Pickering Drive,
Albany 1331, Auckland.
Seat Retainer Tab
IMPORTANT! It is good practice to start training children very
young regarding the importance of helmet use. When children
are older and riding bicycles and faster vehicles, it is important
that they use a helmet each and every time they ride. For
this reason, even while riding a tricycle, it is a good idea to
familiarize your child with helmet use, so that it becomes a habit
for life. Choose a helmet that complies with requirements of the
applicable certifying agency for bicycle helmets.
• Turn the frame on its side.
• Squeeze the seat retainer tabs toward one another and lift
the seat from the frame.
Care
• Check the plastic parts regularly and if broken or cracked,
dispose of them properly.
• Check all fasteners regularly to be sure they are tight.
If the fasteners are not tight, tighten them as necessary.
• To clean, use a mild soap and water solution and a clean
cloth. Rinse clean with water to remove soap residue.
Let's Go!
Music
Sounds
Ignition
Sounds
ICES-003
• This Class B digital apparatus complies with Canadian
ICES-003.
• Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1)
this device may not cause harmful interference and (2) this
device must accept any interference received, including
interference that may cause undesired operation.
NMB-003
• Cet appareil numérique de la classe B est conforme à la
norme NMB-003 du Canada.
• L’utilisation de ce dispositif est autorisée seulement
aux conditions suivantes : (1) il ne doit pas produire de
brouillage et (2) l’utilisateur du dispositif doit être prêt
à accepter tout brouillage radioélectrique reçu, même
si ce brouillage est susceptible de compromettre le
fonctionnement du dispositif.
Sounds
Power Switch
Turn Signal
•
•
•
•
Horn
Turn Signal
Slide the power switch ON.
Turn the ignition, “VRROOOM!”
Press the left or right turn signals for flashing blinkers.
Press any of the buttons for fun sounds!
8
Download PDF

advertising