Fitness Quest 1175e Home Gym User Manual

Dedication to Quality
We warrant this product to be free from all defects
in material and workmanship when used
according to the manufacturer’s instructions.
See Limited Warranty Card for details.
1175e
Save your sales receipt.
(You may wish to staple it into this manual.)
Elliptical Trainer
OWNER’S MANUAL
F OR M AXIMUM E FFECTIVENESS
AND
S AFETY, P LEASE R EAD T HIS O WNER ’ S
M ANUAL B EFORE U SING Y OUR
8/8/06
E CLIPSE 1175e Elliptical Trainer.
WORKOUT PROGRESS CHARTS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Use the charts below to keep track of your progress
over time. Before writing on them, make as many
copies as you think you’ll need. We suggest you keep
these in a notebook. You will find it both informative
and motivational to look back at what you’ve done,
and this data will help you to chart future fitness goals
as you progress. Every two weeks, measure yourself to
rechart your progress.
Date
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
Important Safety Instructions ...........................................................2
Equipment Warning Labels ..............................................................3
Measuring Sites
Waist
Specifications & Parts .......................................................................3
Abdomen
Introduction .......................................................................................4
Hips
Resting
Heart Rate
Thighs (L/R)
Hardware Kit ......................................................................................5
Assembly Instructions...................................................................6-10
Eclipse 1175e Parts List....................................................................10
Calves (L/R)
Eclipse 1175e Exploded View ........................................................11
Getting Started ...............................................................................12
Using Your 1175e Elliptical Trainer.............................................12
Changing Foot Positions ......................................................13
Using The Handlebars ..........................................................13
Adjusting the Level of the Elliptical Trainer ........................13
Operating the Computer .........................................................14-16
Exercise Guidelines .........................................................................17
Knowing the Basics....................................................................17
A Complete Exercise Program............................................17-18
Aerobic Exercise: How Much? How Often? ...........................18
Date
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
Resting
Heart Rate
When to Exercise .......................................................................18
Measuring Your Heart Rate .................................................18-19
Clothing ......................................................................................19
Tips to Keep You Going.............................................................19
Heart Rate Target Zone Chart..................................................20
Warm Up & Cool Down Stretches ...........................................21- 22
Care & Storage of Your Elliptical Trainer.......................................23
Workout Progress Charts ................................................................24
©2006 Fitness Quest Inc. All rights reserved. Made in China.
Fitness Quest®, Eclipse® and OLS® are registered trademarks of Fitness Quest Inc.
8/8/06
24
1
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Read all instructions before using this equipment
CAUTION:
Exercise of a strenuous nature, as is customarily done on this equipment,
should not be undertaken without first consulting a physician.
No specific health claims are made or implied as they
relate to the equipment.
CARE & STORAGE OF YOUR ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
Care Directions
Storing Directions
Your Elliptical Trainer has been carefully designed
to require minimum maintenance. However, we
recommend the following to keep your trainer
operating smoothly.
Your elliptical trainer is lightweight, compact and
portable. It can be easily moved from place to
place.
• Unplug your elliptical trainer.
• Unplug your elliptical trainer when it is not in use.
• Use your elliptical trainer indoors only.
1) Before starting this or any other exercise
program, consult your physician, who can assist
you in determining the target heart rate zone
appropriate for your age and physical condition.
Certain exercise programs or types of equipment
may not be appropriate for all people. This is
especially important for people over the age of
35, pregnant women, or those with pre-existing
health problems or balance impairments.
2) Monitor your heart rate while you exercise and
keep your estimated pulse rate within your target
heart rate zone. Follow the instructions on pages
18 – 20 in this manual regarding heart rate monitoring and how to determine your appropriate
target heart rate zone. When used properly, the
heart rate pulse sensors and display monitor
provide a reasonably accurate estimate of your
actual heart rate. This estimate is not exact and
persons with medical conditions and/or a
specific need for accurate heart rate monitoring
should not rely on the estimations provided.
3) Warm up before any exercise program by doing
5 - 10 minutes of aerobic activity, followed by
stretching.
4) Wear comfortable clothes that allow freedom of
movement and that are not tight or restricting.
9) This equipment should not be used by or near
children.
10) Handicapped or disabled people must have
medical approval before using this equipment
and should be under close supervision when
using any exercise equipment.
11) If you are taking medication which may
affect your heart rate, a physician's advice
is absolutely essential.
12) Use this equipment only for its intended
use as described in this manual. Do not use
attachments not recommended by the
manufacturer.
• Wipe all perspiration from your elliptical trainer
with a soft, clean cloth after each use to
prevent an accumulation of sweat and dirt.
• Clean your elliptical trainer on a regular basis
to prevent a build-up of dust. Use Windex or
an alcohol based cleanser on a clean cloth.
Do not use any abrasive cleaners and/or polish
as these will damage the surface.
• Store your elliptical trainer in a dry area away
from children and high traffic areas.
• Stand in front of the elliptical trainer and make
sure that the dual-action handlebars are even.
They are even when one foot platform is at
the top of the elliptical disc and the other is
at the bottom.
• Grasp the stationary handlebars and pull
back, tipping the elliptical trainer towards
you until it is resting on the transportation
wheels/front rollers.
• Wheel the elliptical trainer to its new location
and store in an upright position.
• Regularly check the tightness of nuts and bolts.
13) Only one person at a time should use this
equipment.
14) Do not put hands, feet, or any foreign objects on
or near this equipment when in use by others.
15) Always use this equipment on a level surface.
16) Never operate the equipment if the equipment
is not functioning properly.
17) Start exercise slowly and gradually increase the
amount of resistance.
5) Wear comfortable shoes made of good support
with non-slip soles.
18) If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest
pain, or any other abnormal symptoms, stop
exercise at once and consult a physician
immediately.
6) Breathe naturally, never holding your breath
during an exercise.
19) Use caution not to pinch fingers or hands in
moving parts when using the equipment.
7) Avoid over training. You should be able to carry
on a conversation while exercising.
20) Risk of electrical shock. This equipment is to be
used only indoors and in a dry location.
8) After an exercise session, cool down with slow
walking and stretching.
KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS
2
23
4. Back Stretch
Stand with your legs shoulder length apart and your knees
slightly bent. Bend forward from your waist with your arms
extending loosely in front of your body. Gently bend from
the waist flexing your body as far forward as it will go.
EQUIPMENT WARNING LABELS
Important: See below for placement of the following warning labels on your equipment.
WARNING LABEL 1
WARNING LABEL 2
5. Standing Hamstrings Stretch
Stand with your legs hip width apart. Extend one leg out in
front of you and keep that foot flat against the ground. With
your hands resting lightly on your thighs, bend your back leg
and lean forward slightly from your hips until you feel a stretch
in the back of your thigh. Be sure to lean forward from the hip
joint rather than bending at your waist.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite leg.
FAILURE TO READ AND FOLLOW THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS STATED IN THE
OWNER’S MANUAL MAY RESULT IN POSSIBLE SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. MAXIMUM USER WEIGHT 275 LBS.
REPLACE THIS LABEL IF DAMAGED, ILLEGIBLE OR REMOVED. CLASS HC.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds and release. Repeat for opposite side.
7. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit on the floor and bend your legs so that the soles of your feet
are together. Place your elbows on your knees. Lean forward
from the waist and press down lightly on the inside of your knees.
You should feel a stretch in the muscles of your inside thigh.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds and release.
RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK. THIS UNIT
IS TO BE USED ONLY INDOORS
AND IN A DRY LOCATION.
DO NOT PLUG THE AC ADAPTER INTO
WALL UNTIL ELECTRONICS MONITOR IS
COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED.
WARNING LABEL 3 (2 locations)
WARNING
CRUSH HAZARD.
KEEP HANDS
CLEAR DURING
OPERATION.
X-1175-111
Monitor
6. Buttocks, Hips and Abdominal Stretch
Lay flat on your back with your hips relaxed against the floor.
Bend one leg at the knee. Keeping both shoulders flat on the
floor, gently grasp the bent knee with your hands and pull it over
your body and towards the ground. You should feel a stretch in
your hips, abdominals and lower back.
WARNING
WARNING
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Straighten up and repeat.
X-1175-98
Stationary
Bar
•
•
X-1175-02
Pulse Sensor w/Wire
•
•
X-1175-04
Right Handlebar
SPECIFICATIONS
& PARTS
Eclipse 1175e
Specifications:
WARNING
LABEL 1
•
•
X-1175-90
Left Handlebar
Approximate:
Length: 46.25”
Width: 26.5”
Height: 65”
X-1175-97
Water Bottle
•
X-1175-93
Water Bottle Holder
•
Product Weight:
Approx. 119 lbs.
Maximum User Weight:
275 lbs.
X-1175-19
Right Swing Arm
•
X-1175-89
Left Swing Arm
8. Arm Pullback
Stand with your feet shoulder width apart and toes pointing
forward and with your knees slightly bent. Let your arms hang
relaxed on either side of your body. Expand your chest and pull
your shoulders back. Bend your elbows slightly and clasp your
hands behind your back. Slowly straighten your arms as you lift
your hands upward. Raise your hands upward until you feel mild
tension in your shoulder and chest region.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Lower your arms to their original
position and bend your elbows. Release your hands and return
them to your sides.
LOCATED ON
BOTH SIDES
OF UNIT
X-1175-67
Front Foot Tube
X-1175-114
AC Adapter
•
•
WARNING
LABEL 3
WARNING
LABEL 2
•
•
X-1175-68
Left Front End Cap
w/Wheel
X-1175-20
Foot
Platform
X-1175-50
Rear End Cap
•
•
X-1175-51
Short Leveler
22
•
X-1175-53
Rear Foot
Tube
3
INTRODUCTION
WARM UP & COOL DOWN STRETCHES
CONGRATULATIONS ON PURCHASING YOUR
ECLIPSE 1175e ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
Stretches can help improve flexibility and relieve the tightness in muscles
that results from repetitive sport movements that require a limited range
of motion, like elliptical striding. 10 to 12 minutes of daily stretching is
recommended. This can be done when warming up or cooling down.
When performing these stretches, your movements should be slow and
smooth, with no bouncing or jerking. Move into the stretch until you feel
a slight tension, not pain, in the muscle and hold the stretch for 20 to 30
seconds. Breathe slowly and rhythmically. Be sure not to hold your breath.
Remember that all stretches must be done for both sides of your body.
With this product in your home, you have everything you need to start
your own workout program to tone and firm the major muscle groups of
your lower body. This is vital for all of us, regardless of age, sex, or fitness
level, and regardless of whether your primary goal is toning, health
maintenance, or more energy for daily activities.
Proper exercise, including a low fat diet, strength training and aerobic
exercise, tones and conditions the muscles we use every day to stand,
walk, lift and turn. It can actually transform our body composition by
reducing body fat and increasing the proportion of lean muscle in
our bodies. Using the Elliptical Trainer will help in reducing body fat
and increasing cardiovascular endurance.
Be sure to read through this Owner’s Manual carefully.
It is the authoritative source of information about your
Elliptical Trainer.
Retain this manual for future reference.
1. Quadriceps Stretch
Stand close to a wall, chair or other solid object. Use one hand
to assist your balance. Bend the opposite knee and lift your heel
towards your buttocks. Reach back and grasp the top of your
foot with the same side hand. Keeping your inner thighs close
together, slowly pull your foot towards your buttocks until you
feel a gentle stretch in the front of your thigh. You do not have
to touch your buttocks with your heel. Stop pulling when you
feel the stretch. Keep your kneecap pointing straight down and
keep your knees close together. (Do not let the lifted knee swing
outward.)
Hold the stretch for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the other leg.
COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
Dear Customer,
When ordering parts, please contact our
Parts Department, toll free at 1-800-497-5831,
Monday through Friday, 8:30am to 8:00pm, EST.
Congratulations on your purchase of your
Elliptical Trainer.
We’re sure that you will be completely satisfied
with the product and we invite your comments so
that we can hear about your success.
Please write or call our Customer Service Specialists
at the address or phone number listed below, or
contact us on our web site or email us with any
comments or questions you may have.
Eclipse 1175e Elliptical Trainer
Customer Service Department
1400 Raff Road SW, Canton OH 44750-0001
1-800-321-9236, Monday through Friday
8:30am to 8:00pm, Eastern Standard Time
Please do not call the above number for Parts.
See Ordering Replacement Parts section to
the right.
email: customersupport@fitnessquest.com
www.fitnessquest.com
IMPORTANT: You must have your serial number and
this manual ready when calling for parts.
Serial #: _______________________________
Please also provide the following information:
1) Name, Mailing Address and Telephone Number
2) Date of Purchase
3) Where Product was Purchased
(Name of Retail Store, City)
4) Model Number (EEL1175)
5) Part Order Number and Description
2. Calf and Achilles Stretch
Stand approximately one arms length away from a wall or
chair with your feet hip-width apart. Keeping your toes pointed
forward, move one leg in close to the chair while extending the
other leg behind you. Bending the leg closest to the chair and
keeping the other leg straight, place your hands on the chair.
Keep the heel of the back leg on the ground and move your
hips forward. Slowly lean forward from the ankle, keeping your
back leg straight until you feel a stretch in your calf muscles.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite leg.
3. Overhead/Triceps Stretch
Stand with your feet shoulder width apart and your knees
slightly bent. Lift one arm overhead and bend your elbow,
reaching down behind your head with your hand toward the
opposite shoulder blade. Walk your fingertips down your
back as far as you can. Hold this position. Reach up with your
opposite hand and grasp your flexed elbow. Gently assist the
stretch by pulling on the elbow.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite arm.
All details depicted in this Owner’s Manual, and of the
product itself, are subject to change without notice.
4
(continued on next page)
21
100
20
Exercise
Week
&1 & 2
&3 & 4
&5 & 6
&7 & 8
& 9 & 10
&11 & 12
20
175
170
170
165
Heart 160
Rate
(Beats/
150
Min)
161
130
25
5
5
5
5
5
5
30
Warm Up
Period
min
min
min
min
min
min
165
157
35
160
153
148
40
THR%
Minutes
60-65%
65-70%
70-75%
70-80%
70-85%
70-85%
-8
-10
-15
-20
-25
-25
155
144
45
5
5
5
5
5
5
150
140
136
133
136
131
120
112
50
Cool Down
Period
min
min
min
min
min
min
55
60
Total
Time
17
20
25
30
35
35
min
min
min
min
min
min
65
3
3
3
3
3
3
145
140 Maximum
Attainable
Heart Rate
129
129
129
127
123
119
115
119
110
105
70
Sessions
Per Wk.
101
98
75
TABLE 2
Total Time
Per Wk.
51
60
75
90
105
105
min
min
min
min
min
min
85%
Target
Zone
108
70%
Target
80 Zone
AGE (YRS)
M5 x 16mm phillips bolts,
2 pcs. for water bottle holder,
2 pcs. for monitor mount.
180
(4 PCS)
180
(4 PCS)
M8 flat washers
for front/rear foot tube.
M8 acorn nuts for handlebar.
185
(4 PCS)
140
190
(4 PCS)
M8 x 50mm carriage bolts for handlebar.
190
(2 PCS)
M10 x 110mm allen bolts for swing arm.
195
multi "T" tool with phillips screwdriver
allen wrench
(2 PCS)
Bottom spacers for swing arm.
(13 PCS)
M8 curved washers,
6 pcs. for vertical tube, 3 pcs. for stationary bar,
4 pcs. for handlebar.
M10 flat
washers for
swing arm.
(2 PCS)
M10 nylon nuts
for swing arm.
(2 PCS)
(17 PCS)
M8 x 20mm allen bolts, 4 pcs. for front/rear foot tube, 6 pcs. for vertical tube,
3 pcs. for stationary bar, 4 pcs. for foot platform.
200
(17 PCS)
M8 spring washers,
4 pcs. for front/rear foot tube, 6 pcs. for
vertical tube, 3 pcs. for stationary bar,
4 pcs. for handlebar.
HEART RATE TARGET ZONE
FOR CARDIOVASCULAR FITNESS
HARDWARE KIT
TABLE 1
5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Occasionally our products contain components that are
pre-lubricated at the factory. We recommend that you
protect flooring, or anything else the parts may contact,
with newspaper or cloth.
NOTE: All location references, such as
front, rear, left or right, made in these
instructions are from the user being
on the equipment and facing forward.
Tools Required (included):
Allen Wrench
Multi “T” Tool w/Phillips Screwdriver
main frame
front foot
tube
STEP 1 – Attaching the Foot Tubes
a) Attach the Front Foot Tube to the
Main Frame using two Allen Bolts
with a Flat Washer and a Spring
Washer on each Bolt.
b) Attach the Rear Foot Tube to the
Main Frame using two Allen Bolts
with a Flat Washer and a Spring
Washer on each Bolt.
M8 flat
washer
40 year old to get a cardiovascular effect the
individual would need to keep their heart rate
at or above 126 beats per minute to get a
cardiovascular effect. Note: Although 70% was
used in this example, the heart rate range needed
to achieve results falls between 60% and 85% of
your maximum heart rate.
If you are just beginning your exercise program,
your target heart rate range should be roughly
at 60% of your maximum heart rate. As you
become more conditioned (or if you are already
in good cardiovascular shape) you can increase
your target heart rate to 70%-85% of your
maximum heart rate. Remember, your
target heart rate is only a guide.
When checking heart rate during a workout, take
your pulse within five seconds after interrupting
exercise because it starts to go down once you
stop moving. Count pulse for 10 seconds and
multiply by six to get the per-minute rate.
Remember, your elliptical trainer also comes
with pulse sensors located on the dual-action
handlebars.
M8 spring
washer
M8 x 20mm
allen bolt
When used properly, the unit pulse sensors
can help you to determine your estimated
heart rate. To do so:
rear foot
tube
Figure 1 – Install Foot Tubes
vertical tube
a) Securely connect the Main Frame Wire to
the Vertical Tube Wire.
b) Carefully insert the Vertical Tube into the
front tube in Main Frame. Please make
sure that the bolt holes line up between
the Vertical Tube and the front tube in
the Main Frame.
c) Fasten six Allen Bolts with a Spring Washer
and a Curved Washer through the Vertical
Tube into the front tube on the Main Frame.
vertical tube wire
M8 curved washer
M8 spring washer
main frame wire
main frame
M8 x 20mm
allen bolt
All exercise clothing should be loose-fitting to
permit freedom of movement, and should make
the wearer feel comfortable and self-assured.
Never wear rubberized or plastic clothing, such
garments interfere with the evaporation of
perspiration and can cause body temperature
to rise to dangerous levels.
We recommend wearing a workout shoe with a
rubberized sole unless instructed otherwise.
TIPS TO KEEP YOU GOING
1) Adopt a specific plan and write it down.
2) Keep setting realistic goals as you go along,
and remind yourself of them often.
3) Keep a log to record your progress and make
sure to keep it up-to-date. See page 24.
4) Include weight and/or percent body fat
measures in your log. Extra pounds can
easily creep back.
5) Upgrade your fitness program as you progress.
Your elliptical trainer provides 12 different
programs to keep your workouts challenging.
a) Push the START button on your monitor.
6) Enlist the support and company of your family
and friends.
b) Gently grab both metal pulse sensors on
both handlebars. Wait 6 seconds.
7) Update others on your successes.
c) Your estimated heart rate range will be
displayed on screen. Check the chart on the
following page to see if you are within your
range according to your age.
STEP 2 – Attaching the Monitor Tube
CLOTHING
8) Avoid injuries by pacing yourself and including
a warm up and cool down period as part of
every workout. See page 18.
9) Reward yourself periodically for a job well done!
When used properly, the heart rate pulse
sensors and display monitor provide a
reasonably accurate estimate of your
actual heart rate. This estimate is not exact
and persons with medical conditions and/or
a specific need for accurate heart rate
monitoring should not rely on the
estimations provided.
By using the chart on the following page, you can
see where your heart rate falls in the minimum and
maximum target zones.
The above are guidelines, people with any
medical limitations should discuss this formula
with their physician.
Note:
Do not pinch the wires.
Figure 2 – Install Monitor Tube
6
19
Your exercise program should include something
from each of the four basic fitness components
described previously. Each workout should begin
with a warm up and end with a cool down. As a
general rule, space your workouts throughout
the week and avoid consecutive days of hard
exercise.
Here are the amounts of activity necessary for the
average healthy person to maintain a minimum
level of overall fitness. Included are some of the
popular exercises for each category.
WARM UP - 5 -10 minutes of exercise such as
walking, slow jogging, knee lifts, arm circles or
trunk rotations. Low intensity movements that
simulate movements to be used in the activity
can also be included in the warm up.
MUSCULAR STRENGTH - a minimum of two, 20
minute sessions per week that include exercises for
all the major muscle groups. Lifting weights is the
most effective way to increase strength.
MUSCULAR ENDURANCE - at least three, 30 minute
sessions each week that include exercises such as
calisthenics, push ups, sit ups, pull ups, and weight
training for all the major muscle groups.
CARDIORESPIRATORY ENDURANCE - at least
three, 20 minute workouts of continuous aerobic
exercise each week. Working out on your elliptical
trainer is a good way to obtain this aerobic activity.
Other popular aerobic conditioning activities
include brisk walking, jogging, swimming, cycling,
rope jumping, rowing, cross-country skiing, and
some continuous action games like racquetball
and handball.
FLEXIBILITY - 10 -12 minutes of daily stretching
exercises performed slowly, without a bouncing
motion. This can be included after a warm up or
during a cool down. Refer to pages 21 and 22
for a list of total body stretches.
COOL DOWN - a minimum of 5 -10 minutes of
slow walking or lower intensity elliptical exercise,
combined with stretching.
AEROBIC EXERCISE:
HOW MUCH? HOW OFTEN?
Experts recommend that you do some form of
aerobic exercise at least three times a week for a
minimum of 20 continuous minutes. Of course, if
that is too much, start with a shorter time span and
gradually build up to the minimum. Then gradually
progress until you are able to work aerobically for
20 - 40 minutes. If you want to lose weight, you may
want to do your aerobic workout five times a week.
18
It is important to exercise at an intensity vigorous
enough to cause your heart rate and breathing to
increase. How hard you should exercise depends to
a certain degree on your age, and is determined
by measuring your heart rate in beats per minute.
Refer to the “Measuring Your Heart Rate” section
below and on page 19 for more information on
how to determine and measure your heart rate.
You can do different types of aerobic activities, say
walking one day, and use your elliptical trainer the
next. Make sure you choose an activity that can
be done regularly, and is enjoyable for you. The
important thing to remember is not to skip too
many days between workouts or fitness benefits
will be lost. If you must lose a few days, gradually
work back into your routine.
STEP 3 – Attaching the Swing Arms
a) The bottom of the Left Swing Arm will have a
hole that will line up with the holes in the
bracket of the Left Foot Tube.
From the inside, slide the Allen Bolt through the
holes in the Left Foot Tube Bracket and the hole
in the Left Swing Arm. This secures the Left Swing
Arm to the Left Foot Tube.
b) Insert a Bottom Spacer and Flat Washer,
followed by a Nylon Nut onto the Allen Bolt,
and then tighten.
c) Repeat steps a and b to attach the Right
Swing Arm.
left swing
arm
right swing
arm
M10 x 110mm
allen bolt
right foot
tube
M10
flat washer
M10
nylon nut
WHEN TO EXERCISE
bottom
spacer
The hour just before the evening meal is a popular
time for exercise. The late afternoon workout
provides a welcome change of pace at the
end of the work day and helps dissolve the
day's worries and tensions.
left foot
tube
bracket
left foot tube
Another popular time to work out is early morning,
before the work day begins. Advocates of the early
start say it makes them more alert and energetic
on the job.
Figure 3 – Install Swing Arms
Among the factors you should consider in
developing your workout schedule are personal
preference, job and family responsibilities,
availability of exercise facilities and weather. It's
important to schedule your workouts for a time
when there is little chance that you will have to
cancel or interrupt them because of other
demands on your time.
M8 x 20mm allen bolt
You should not exercise strenuously during
extremely hot, humid weather or within two
hours after eating. Heat and/or digestion both
make heavy demands on the circulatory system,
and in combination with exercise can be an
over-taxing double load.
STEP 4 – Attaching the Foot Platforms
MEASURING YOUR HEART RATE
c) Repeat steps a and b to attach the other
Foot Platform to the right side.
(see chart on page 20)
Heart rate is widely accepted as a good method
for measuring intensity during running, swimming,
cycling, and other aerobic activities. Exercise that
doesn't raise your heart rate to a certain level and
keep it there for 20 minutes won't contribute
significantly to cardiovascular fitness.
The heart rate you should maintain is called your
Target Heart Rate. There are several ways of arriving
at this figure. One of the simplest is: maximum heart
rate (220 - age) x 70%. Thus, the target heart rate for
a 40 year-old would be 126. In this example for this
foot platform
a) Place a Foot Platform on the Left Foot Tube.
b) Align the two holes between the Foot Platform
and the Left Foot Tube. Insert two Allen Bolts
and tighten the Bolts.
right foot tube
left foot tube
foot
platform
Figure 4 – Install Foot Platforms
7
vertical tube
pulse wires
STEP 5 – Attaching the Stationary Bar
a) Insert the Stationary Bar into the Vertical Tube.
Please make sure the Wires are protruding
out of the top, and align the holes in the
bottom of the Stationary Bar with the holes
in the top of the Vertical Tube.
b) Insert the three Allen Bolts with a Curved
Washer and Spring Washer per Allen Bolt.
Tighten all Allen Bolts.
M8 curved
washer
M8 spring
washer
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
IMPORTANT
vertical tube wire
Please review this section before you begin exercising.
stationary bar
M8 x 20mm
allen bolt
IMPORTANT:
vertical tube
Note: Do not pinch the wires.
If you are over 35 and have been inactive
for several years, you should consult your
physician, who may or may not recommend
a graded exercise test.
If you are just beginning your exercise program,
your target heart rate range should be roughly
at 60% of your maximum heart rate. As you
become more conditioned (or if you are already
in good cardiovascular shape) you can increase
your target heart rate to 70%-85% of your
maximum heart rate. Remember, your
target heart rate is only a guide.
You should also consult your physician if you
have the following:
• High blood pressure
Figure 5 – Install Stationary Bar
• High cholesterol
• Asthma
• Heart trouble
• Family history of early stroke or
heart attack deaths
• Frequent dizzy spells
• Extreme breathlessness after mild exertion
STEP 6 – Attaching the Water Bottle Holder
a) Align the two holes of the Vertical Tube
with the two holes in the Water Bottle Holder.
Secure the Holder with two Phillips Bolts.
b) Insert Water Bottle into the Holder. Be sure to
wash the bottle before usage.
• Arthritis or other bone problems
• Severe muscular, ligament or
tendon problems
water bottle
• Other known or suspected disease
water bottle
holder
M5 x 16mm
phillips bolt
vertical tube
• If you experience any pain or tightness
in your chest, an irregular heartbeat or
shortness of breath, stop exercising
immediately. Consult your physician
before continuing.
KNOWING THE BASICS
Physical fitness is most easily understood by
examining its components, or "parts".
There is widespread agreement that these
five components comprise the basics of
physical training:
CARDIORESPIRATORY ENDURANCE - the ability
to deliver oxygen and nutrients to tissues, and to
remove wastes, over sustained periods of time.
Using your elliptical trainer will improve this.
MUSCULAR STRENGTH - the ability of a muscle to
exert force for a brief period of time. Upper-body
strength, for example, can be measured by various
weight-lifting exercises.
MUSCULAR ENDURANCE - the ability of a muscle, or
a group of muscles, to sustain repeated contractions
or to continue applying force against a fixed object.
Push-ups are often used to test endurance of arm
and shoulder muscles.
FLEXIBILITY - the ability to move joints and use
muscles through their full range of motion. The
sit-and-reach test is a good measure of flexibility of
the lower back and backs of the upper legs.
BODY COMPOSITION - often considered a component of fitness. It refers to the makeup of the body in
terms of lean mass (muscle, bone, vital tissue and
organs) and fat mass. An optimal ratio of fat to lean
mass is an indication of fitness, and the right types of
exercises will help you decrease body fat and
increase or maintain muscle mass. To help track your
progress we have provided a Workout Progress Chart
on page 24.
• Pregnant
A COMPLETE EXERCISE PROGRAM
• Balance Impairment
How often, how long and how hard you exercise,
and what kinds of exercises you do should be
determined by what you are trying to accomplish.
Your goals, your present fitness level, age, health,
skills, interest and convenience are among the
factors you should consider. For example, an athlete
training for high-level competition would follow a
different program than a person whose goals are
good health and the ability to meet work and
recreational needs.
• Taking medications that affect heart rate
(continued on next page)
Figure 6 – Install Water Bottle Holder
8
17
Program Profiles
PROGRAM 5
PROGRAM 1
MANUAL
PROGRAM 9
RAMP
a) Remove the Bolts from the rear
of the Monitor (see 7a).
TARGET HEART RATE
b) Put the Wires from the rear of the
Monitor into the large hole of the
Monitor Plate. Then insert the Bolts
through the Monitor Plate into the
Monitor.
PROGRAM 6
PROGRAM 2
PROGRAM 10
FITNESS TEST
ROTATING
monitor
STEP 7 – Attaching the Monitor
60% HEART RATE
7a
monitor
monitor pulse wires
monitor wire
monitor plate
monitor
mount
c) Connect the Monitor Wire to the
Vertical Tube Wire.
d) Connect the Monitor Pulse Wires to
the Vertical Tube Pulse Wires.
M5 x 10mm phillips bolt
7b
vertical tube pulse wires
vertical tube wire
PROGRAM 3
PROGRAM 11
PROGRAM 7
VALLEY
INTERVALS
75% HEART RATE
e) Insert the Monitor Plate into the
Vertical Tube. Align the Bolt holes
after inserting Monitor Mount (see 7b).
stationary
bar
M5 x 16mm phillips bolt
f) Insert and tighten two Phillips Bolts
into the holes.
Figure 7a & b – Install Monitor
PROGRAM 4
PROGRAM 8
FAT BURN
BODY FAT PROGRAM
PROGRAM 12
85% HEART RATE
STEP 8 – Installing the Handlebars
a) Connect the Vertical Tube Pulse Wire to
the Left Handlebar Pulse Sensor Wire.
b) Install the Left Handlebar into the Left
Swing Arm. Make sure to align the Bolt
Holes of the Left Handlebar with the Bolt
Holes of the Left Swing Arm.
right
handlebar
left
handlebar
c) From the rear of the Elliptical, insert the
two Carriage Bolts through the two holes.
d) Install a Curved Washer, a Spring Washer,
and then an Acorn Nut onto each Bolt.
Make sure each Acorn Nut is tightened.
e) Connect the Vertical Tube Pulse Wire with
the Right Handlebar Pulse Sensor Wire.
f) Install the Right Handlebar into the Right
Swing Arm. Make sure to align the Bolt
Holes of the Right Handlebar with the
Bolt Holes of the Right Swing Arm.
g) From the rear of the Elliptical, insert the two
Carriage Bolts through the two holes.
h) Install a Curved Washer, a Spring Washer,
and then an Acorn Nut onto each Bolt.
Make sure each Acorn Nut is tightened.
REAR
FRONT
pulse sensor wire
M8 curved
washer
M8 acorn
nut
vertical tube
pulse wire
M8 spring
washer
M8 x 50mm
carriage bolt
pulse sensor
wire
vertical tube
pulse wire
right swing
arm
left swing arm
Figure 8 – Install Handlebars
16
9
RECOVERY FUNCTION
Step 9 – Plugging in the
AC Adapter
AC
adapter
Assembly is now
complete.
a) Attach the AC Adapter to
the Input located on the
rear of the elliptical trainer.
Then, plug the AC Adapter
into a 110 Volt outlet.
IMPORTANT:
Please read pages 12-13
before beginning your
workout for important
instructions on how to use
your elliptical trainer.
input
Figure 9 – AC Adapter
X1175-01
X1175-02
X1175-03
X1175-04
X1175-06
X1175-07
X1175-08
X1175-09
X1175-11
X1175-12
X1175-13
X1175-14
X1175-15
X1175-16
X1175-17
X1175-18
X1175-19
X1175-20
X1175-21
X1175-22
X1175-23
X1175-25
X1175-28
X1175-27
X1175-28
X1175-29
X1175-30
X1175-31
X1175-33
X1175-35
X1175-42
X1175-46
X1175-47
X1175-48
X1175-49
X1175-50
X1175-51
X1175-52
10
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
35
37
44
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
DESCRIPTION
large end cap
pulse sensor w/wire
M3 x 20mm phillips screw
right handlebar
M8 x 30mm allen bolt
M8 flat washer
top spacer
M8 large washer
plastic bushing
swing arm sleeve
M8 curved washer
M8 spring washer
M8 acorn nut
M8 x 50mm carriage bolt
small wavy washer
top plastic spacer
right swing arm
foot platform
M10 nylon nut
M10 flat washer
bottom spacer
M10 x 110mm allen bolt
M4 x 19mm phillips screw
foot tube cover
foot tube plug
right foot tube
metal washer
M8 x 20mm allen bolt
roller
wheel cap
large washer
M4 x 16mm phillips screw
right shroud
right cover
M4 x 10mm phillips screw
rear end cap
short leveler
AC adapter
QTY.
2
2
4
1
2
6
2
2
8
2
13
19
4
4
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
18
2
4
1
2
17
2
2
2
8
1
1
4
2
2
1
PART #
X1175-53
X1175-54
X1175-55
X1175-56
X1175-62
X1175-63
X1175-64
X1175-67
X1175-68
X1175-76
X1175-85
X1175-86
X1175-88
X1175-89
X1175-90
X1175-91
X1175-92
X1175-93
X1175-94
X1175-95
X1175-96
X1175-97
X1175-98
X1175-99
X1175-102
X1175-108
X1175-109
X1175-110
X1175-111
X1175-114
X1175-115
X1175-118
X1175-119
X1175-FP
X1175-MC
X1175-OM
ITEM #
54
55
56
57
63
64
65
68
69
75
86
87
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
99
100
101
104
110
111
112
113
116
117
DESCRIPTION
rear foot tube
main frame
AC adapter plug
sensor w/wire
main frame wire
vertical tube wire
right front end cap w/wheel
front foot tube
left front end cap w/wheel
M5 x 16mm phillips bolt
left shroud
left cover
left foot tube
left swing arm
left handlebar
vertical tube
water bottle holder w/clip
wire plug
wire sleeve
vertical tube pulse wire
water bottle
stationary bar grip
stationary bar
small end plug
monitor mount
M5 x 10mm phillips bolt (silver)
monitor plate
M5 x 10mm phillips bolt
monitor
AC adapter wire
M5 x 25mm phillips screw
allen wrench
multi "T" tool w/phillips screwdriver
fastener pack
master carton
owners manual
MANUAL PROGRAM (Program 1)
After selecting the Manual program, you can
edit all the parameters in this program by pressing
Up or Down on the Key Pad. Once a desired
parameter is met, press Select to move to the
next parameter. The Start/Stop button will begin
the Manual Program exercise. During this exercise,
Up/Down adjusts resistance load during the
workout.
PRE-PROGRAM (Programs 2-7)
ECLIPSE 1175e PARTS LIST
PART #
During a workout, this button can be pressed to
activate a resting period for 1 minute. The program
will automatically go into Recovery, if you exceed
the pulse rate that was entered before the
workout begins.
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
4
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
There are 6 programs to select and the profiles
are located on page 16. All program profiles have
16 levels of resistance.
After a program has been selected, pressing Enter
will make the Time Parameter flash. Then, by pressing Up or Down you can select the desired Time
value and then press Enter. You can edit other
parameters, and pressing Start/Stop will begin
the workout.
TARGET HEART RATE PROGRAMS
(Programs 9-12)
Direct Target Heart Rate Setting (Program 9)
This Heart Rate setting is entered directly by the
user. All parameters can be entered by the user.
A Target Heart Rate must be entered by the user,
but the default value is 90.
60% Target Heart Rate (Program 10)
This Target Heart Rate is set indirectly by using
your age. All parameters can be entered by
the user. It will then use your age to create the
proper exercise.
75% Target Heart Rate (Program 11)
This Target Heart Rate is set indirectly by using your
age. All parameters can be entered by the user.
It will then use your age to create the proper
exercise.
85% Target Heart Rate (Program 12)
This Target Heart Rate is set indirectly by using
your age. All parameters can be entered by
the user. It will then use your age to create the
proper exercise.
(continued on next page)
BODY FAT PROGRAM (Program 8)
1) Select the Body Fat (B.F.) Program and press Enter.
2) Then select your Gender (Male or Female) and
press Enter, select your Age (in years) and press
Enter, select your Height (feet then inches) and
press Enter, select your weight (in pounds) and
press Enter, hit Start, and then grasp the hand
pulse sensors for fifteen seconds.
3) The display will then show your BMI “Body Mass
Index” and your estimated Body Fat percentage.
Below is a chart pertaining to Body Mass Index.
BMI (Body Mass Index)
Weight Status
Below 18.5
18.5 - 24.9
25.0 - 29.9
30.0 and Above
Underweight
Normal
Overweight
Obese
Body Type
Female
Male
Athlete
Lean
Normal
Above Average
Over fat
Obese
<17%
17- 22%
22 - 25%
25 - 29%
29 - 35%
35+%
<10%
10 -15%
15 -18%
18 - 20%
20 - 25%
25+%
15
7
37
35
31
29
24
19
52
51
44 43
14
54
52
55
57
50
64
63
13
92
14
32
32
93
75
27
65
94
13
3214
96
27
86
27
68
32 7
43
32
28
27
89
24
29
27
26
23
11
22
11
40 - 240
29
35
44 32
37
117
27
87
27
69
75
14 7
27
51
49
95
99
75
64
96
97
99
101
100
31
PULSE (Beats
per minutes)
21
0 - 999
90
CALORIES
32
0.00 - 99.9
16
DISTANCE (miles)
11
0 - 99.5
13
SPEED (MPH)
6 14
Press to switch display from RPM
to SPEED, and ODO to DIST during
workout.
00:00 - 99:00 (Count Up)
99.00 - 00:00 (Count Down)
8 9
6. MODE
TIME (minutes)
18
Press to enter into Recovery
function when the Monitor has the
heart rate value. Recovery is Fitness
Level 1-6 after one minute. F1 is the
best, and F6 is the worst.
DISPLAY VALUE
17
5. TEST
FUNCTION
12
To input desired value or workout
mode.
15 14
4. ENTER
Holding the Start/Stop button for three seconds will
reset all function value to zero.
91
Increases the value of a selected
workout parameter. During the
workout, it will increase the
resistance load.
Note: If there is no input signal for over 4 minutes,
the system will enter Sleep Mode and all displays
will turn off automatically. Simply re-starting your
workout or pressing any button will result in the
LCD screen powering up again.
2
Decreases the value of a selected
workout parameter. During the
workout, it will decrease the
resistance load.
3
2. DOWN
2
To Start or Stop a workout, press
this button. Start Body Fat
Measurement and quit the
Body Fat Measurement.
1
1. START/STOP
95
DATA INPUT BUTTONS
Press Up or Down on the Key Pad to move to the
desired program. When the program is flashing, that
is the program that would be selected. Press Enter to
select the desired program. If the parameters in the
program are at zero in the beginning of the workout,
the parameters will count up from zero. During the
workout, the Up and Down will increase (UP)/
decrease (DOWN) the resistance load. The program
profiles and functions are described in detail below
and on the following pages.
104
Do not attempt to open the back cover of the
Monitor console. This is not a battery storage area;
this Monitor is powered by an AC Adapter. This unit
is to be used only indoors and in a dry location. Do
not plug the AC Adapter into the wall until the
electronics monitor is completely assembled.
Plug the AC Adapter into the unit and then into a
110 volt electrical socket to turn the Monitor on.
When the Monitor is first turned on, the display will
emit a beep as the entire LCD Display lights up.
110
WARNING
USING YOUR MONITOR
113
Always consult with your physician before
beginning any exercise program. If you are
taking medication which may affect your heart
rate, a physician’s advice is absolutely essential.
ECLIPSE 1175e EXPLODED VIEW
IMPORTANT
3. UP
116
48
27
32
26
18
17
53
11
11
11
11
12
13
15 14
3
This Monitor provides different programs
designed to tailor to your fitness goals. Simply
choose the program you like, set the parameters
and begin exercising. The Monitor will display
calories, RPM, time, speed, wattage, pulse,
heart rate and distance.
30
23 22
98
2
4
1
2
INTRODUCTION
16
14 6
32
21
Do not plug AC Adapter into wall until
monitor is completely assembled.
32
32
WARNING
29
27
28 27
OPERATING THE MONITOR
11
CHANGING FOOT POSITIONS
GETTING STARTED
Once your elliptical trainer is assembled, make sure that your workout space has a solid, level surface
with plenty of space around it. We recommend placing a mat under your unit to protect your flooring.
Before you begin your first workout on the elliptical trainer, practice getting on and off your trainer a few
times until you are comfortable with this movement.
Getting On
The generously sized foot platforms are 7” wide by 16” long,
which provides workout stability and allows you to vary your
foot position for different workout intensities. Begin with your
feet in the most forward position and then move your feet
to the position that feels most comfortable to you. The further
back your feet are placed on the foot platforms, the greater the vertical
height of the elliptical motion and therefore, the harder the workout.
Move the left foot platform to its lowest position.
1) Face forward and put your hands on the
stationary handlebars.
1)
2)
3)
2) Place your left foot on the left foot platform and
balance yourself.
3) Carefully lift your right foot over the unit and
place your right foot on the right foot platform.
Make sure that you feel completely balanced
before beginning your workout.
Getting Off
When stepping off, you must gradually slow down the rate at which you are
pedaling until the unit comes to a complete stop.
USING THE HANDLEBARS
Your elliptical trainer comes with both dual-action handlebars and stationary handlebars.
Dual-Action Handlebars
Place your hands midway between the top and bottom of the left and right arms on the
dual-action handlebars. Adjust your hands up and down slightly to find the position most
comfortable for you. Bend your elbows slightly so that your arms are not hyperextended
or “locked out”. Use a firm grip but try to avoid “white knuckles”. As your legs move in the
elliptical motion, pump your arms back and forth as if you were walking. Using the dualaction handlebars will work your upper body in addition to your lower body. By using the
dual-action handlebars, you are recruiting more muscles which will both elevate your
heart rate and burn more calories than simply doing a lower body workout.
1) Grasp the stationary handlebars with both hands (see Fig 3 above).
2) Step off the higher foot platform onto the floor (see Fig 2 above).
Using the Pulse Function on the Dual-Action Handlebars
3) Then carefully bring your other foot over the unit and down to the floor
(see Fig 1 above). Let go of the stationary handlebars.
The pulse window on your monitor works in conjunction with the pulse sensors found
on the dual-action handlebars. When you are ready to read your pulse:
Correct Workout Position
When exercising, it is important to keep your back straight and knees “soft”
or slightly bent. Do not lock out your knees. Keep your head up as this
will minimize neck and upper back strain. Always try to use the
elliptical trainer with a smooth and rhythmical motion.
USING YOUR ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
WARNING
RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK. THIS UNIT IS TO BE USED
ONLY INDOORS AND IN A DRY LOCATION.
The elliptical trainer, with it’s Orbital Linkage System, provides a completely smooth and natural
feeling, elliptical path that minimizes the impact on your hips, knees and ankles while providing a
superior aerobic and muscle toning workout. The durable steel frame and streamlined look make
the equipment easy to use and easy to store, no matter what your space limitations.
IMPORTANT:
• This equipment is not recommended for children.
• Always wear rubber soled workout shoes.
• Always make sure that you feel balanced and secure.
• Always use your equipment on a clean, solid and level surface.
12
1) Place both hands firmly on the pulse sensors. For the most accurate
reading, it is important to use both hands and to temporarily stop moving.
2) Look at your pulse window. The small heart will begin to blink.
3) Your estimated heart rate will appear in the window approximately 6 seconds
after you grasp the pulse sensors.
4) Refer to the Target Heart Rate Zone chart found on page 20 of this manual. For additional information
about the importance of working within certain heart rate ranges, see pages 18 and 19 – Measuring
Your Heart Rate.
5) This estimate is not exact and persons with medical conditions and/or a specific need for accurate
heart rate monitoring should not rely on the estimations provided.
Stationary Handlebars
Place your hands midway between the top and bottom of the left and right arms on the
stationary handlebars. Adjust your hands up and down until you find the position most
comfortable for you. Bend your elbows slightly so that your arms are not hyperextended
or “locked out”. Using the stationary handlebars during your workout will decrease the
amount of work in your upper body and increase the amount of work in your lower body.
ADJUSTING THE LEVEL OF THE
ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
The Short Levelers are located on the bottom of the
Rear Foot Tube End Caps. To raise the Foot Tube, turn
the Short Levelers counter-clockwise with the Allen
Wrench provided. To lower the Foot Tube, turn the
Levelers clockwise with the Allen Wrench. Make
sure the elliptical trainer is level before exercising.
rear foot tube
end cap
short leveler
13