Fitness Quest 284 Exercise Bike User Manual

284
Magnetic
Recumbent Bike
OWNER’S MANUAL
F OR M AXIMUM E FFECTIVENESS
AND
S AFETY, P LEASE R EAD T HIS
O WNER ’ S M ANUAL B EFORE U SING Y OUR
E DGE 284 M AGNETIC Recumbent Bike
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Important Safety Instructions ...........................................................2
Unit Warning Label............................................................................3
Specifications & Parts .......................................................................3
Introduction .......................................................................................4
Assembly Instructions.....................................................................5-8
Getting Started .................................................................................9
Using Your Recumbent Bike .............................................................9
Using the Pulse Function on the Handlebar ..................................9
Operating the Computer .........................................................10-12
Exercise Guidelines .........................................................................13
Knowing the Basics....................................................................13
A Complete Exercise Program............................................13-14
Aerobic Exercise: How Much? How Often? ...........................14
When to Exercise .......................................................................14
Measuring Your Heart Rate .................................................14-15
Clothing ......................................................................................15
Tips to Keep You Going.............................................................15
Heart Rate Target Zone Chart..................................................16
Warm Up & Cool Down Stretches ...........................................17-18
Care & Storage of your Recumbent Bike ....................................19
Workout Progress Charts ................................................................20
Exercise Data Charts ......................................................................21
Replacement Kits ............................................................................22
Replacement Parts .........................................................................23
©2005 Fitness Quest Inc. All rights reserved.
Edge ® and Fitness Quest® are registered trademarks of Fitness Quest Inc. Made in Thailand.
No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form, by any means, electronic,
mechanical or otherwise, without the express written consent of the copyright holder.
8/12/05
1
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Read all instructions before using this machine
CAUTION:
Exercise of a strenuous nature, as is customarily done on this equipment,
should not be undertaken without first consulting a physician.
No specific health claims are made or implied as they
relate to the equipment.
1) Before starting this or any other exercise
program, consult your physician, who can assist
you in determining the target heart rate zone
appropriate for your age and physical condition.
Certain exercise programs or types of equipment
may not be appropriate for all people. This is
especially important for people over the age of
35, pregnant women, or those with pre-existing
health problems or balance impairments.
2) Monitor your heart rate while you exercise and
keep your estimated pulse rate within your
target heart rate zone. Follow the instructions
on pages 13 – 16 in this manual regarding heart
rate monitoring and how to determine your
appropriate target heart rate zone. When used
properly, the heart rate pulse sensors and display
monitor provide a reasonably accurate estimate
of your actual heart rate. This estimate is not
exact and persons with medical conditions
and/or a specific need for accurate heart rate
monitoring should not rely on the estimations
provided.
3) Warm up before any exercise program by
doing 5 - 10 minutes of aerobic activity, followed
by stretching. Refer to the series of stretches found
on pages 17 and 18.
4) Wear comfortable clothes that allow freedom of
movement and that are not tight or restricting.
8) After an exercise session, cool down with slow
walking and stretching. Refer to the series of
stretches found on pages 17 and 18.
9) This machine should not be used by or near
children.
10) Handicapped or disabled people must have
medical approval before using this machine and
should be under close supervision when using
any exercise equipment.
11) If you are taking medication which may
affect your heart rate, a physician's advice
is absolutely essential.
12) Use this machine only for its intended use as
described in this manual. Do not use attachments
not recommended by the manufacturer.
13) Only one person at a time should use this
machine.
14) Do not put hands, feet, or any foreign objects on
or near this machine when in use by others.
15) Always use this machine on a level surface.
16) Never operate the machine if the machine is not
functioning properly.
17) Start exercise slowly and gradually increase the
amount of resistance.
5) Wear comfortable shoes made of good support
with non-slip soles.
18) If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest
pain, or any other abnormal symptoms, stop
exercise at once and consult a physician
immediately.
6) Breathe naturally, never holding your breath
during an exercise.
19) Use caution not to pinch fingers or hands in
moving parts when using the unit.
7) Avoid over training. You should be able to carry
on a conversation while exercising.
KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS
2
UNIT WARNING LABEL
Important: See below for placement of the following warning label on your unit.
WARNING LABEL
WARNING
FAILURE TO READ AND FOLLOW THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS STATED IN THE
OWNER’S MANUAL MAY RESULT IN POSSIBLE SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. MAXIMUM USER WEIGHT 250 LBS.
REPLACE THIS LABEL IF DAMAGED, ILLEGIBLE OR REMOVED.
Accessory Box
Fastener Pack
(1) Left Pedal
(1) Right Pedal
(1)
(1)
(2)
(2)
(4)
(2)
(2)
3/8” x 135mm Hex Bolt
3/8” Nylon Nut
3/8” x 70mm Carriage Bolts
3/8” Acorn Nuts
M8 x 12mm Allen Bolts
3/8” Curved Washers
M8 x 50mm Assembly Knobs
(2) Knob Caps
(2) M8 x 30mm Allen Bolts
(2) M8 Washers
(1) M5 Allen Wrench
(1) Multi Hex Tool with Screwdriver
(1) Wrench
SPECIFICATIONS & PARTS
Console
EDGE 284
Specifications:
Approximate:
Length: 45-1/4”
Width: 25”
Height: 42-1/2”
Back Rest
Cushion
WARNING
LABEL
Console
Tube
Seat
Cushion
Product Weight:
Approx. 71 lbs.
Maximum User Weight:
250 lbs.
Pulse
Sensor
Handlebar
Seat
Adjustment
Tube
Seat
Adjustment
Knob
Left Shroud
®
Roller
Left
Pedal
Assembly Knob
Rear
Foot Tube
End
Cap
3
INTRODUCTION
CONGRATULATIONS ON PURCHASING YOUR
MAGNETIC RECUMBENT BIKE
With this product in your home, you have everything you need to start
your own workout program to tone and firm the major muscle groups of
your lower body. This is vital for all of us, regardless of age, sex, or fitness
level, and regardless of whether your primary goal is toning, health
maintenance, or more energy for daily activities.
Proper exercise, including a low fat diet, strength training and aerobic
exercise, tones and conditions the muscles we use every day to stand,
walk, lift and turn. It can actually transform our body composition by
reducing body fat and increasing the proportion of lean muscle in
our bodies. Using the Recumbent Bike will help in reducing body
fat and increasing cardiovascular endurance.
Be sure to read through this Owner’s Manual carefully.
It is the authoritative source of information about your Recumbent Bike.
Retain this manual for future reference.
COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS
Dear Customer,
ORDERING MISSING OR
DEFECTIVE PARTS
Congratulations on your purchase of the
Edge 284 Magnetic Recumbent Bike.
When ordering parts, please contact our
Parts Department, toll free at 1-800-497-5831,
Monday through Friday, 9:00am to 5:00pm, EST.
We’re sure that you will be completely satisfied
with the product and we invite your comments
so that we can hear about your success.
IMPORTANT: You must have your serial number
and this manual ready when calling for parts.
Please write or call our Customer Service Specialists
at the address or phone number listed below, or
contact us by email or on our web site, with any
comments or questions you may have.
Edge 284
Customer Service Department
1400 Raff Road SW, Canton OH 44750-0001
1-800-321-9236, Monday through Friday
9:00am to 5:00pm, Eastern Standard Time
Email: customersupport@fitnessquest.com
www.fitnessquest.com
Please do not call the above number for Parts.
See Ordering Missing or Defective Parts section
to the right.
All details depicted in this Owner’s Manual, and of the
product itself, are subject to change without notice.
4
Serial #: _______________________________
Please also provide the following information:
1) Name, Mailing Address and Telephone Number
2) Date of Purchase
3) Where Product was Purchased
(Name of Retail Store, City)
4) Model Number (EXB00284)
5) Part Order Number and Description
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Occasionally our products contain components that are pre-lubricated at the factory. We recommend
that you protect flooring, or anything else the parts may contact, with newspaper or cloth.
IMPORTANT
PLEASE READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE ASSEMBLING.
Tools Required (included):
NOTE: All location references, such as front, rear, left or right,
made in these instructions are from the user being
on the unit and facing forward.
M5 Allen Wrench
Multi Hex Tool with Phillips Screwdriver
Wrench
STEP 1 – Rear Foot Tube Installation
Attach the two 3/8” x 70mm Carriage Bolts,
3/8” Curved Washers and 3/8” Acorn Nuts
to the Rear Foot Tube.
3/8”
acorn
nut
3/8”
curved
washer
Note: Make sure indentations face down
on Rear Foot Tube.
rear
foot tube
3/8” x 70mm
carriage bolt
Figure 1 - Install Rear Foot Tube
right pedal
with strap
STEP 2 – Foot Pedal Installation
shaft
Thread Shafts of Pedals Right and Left into
Crank and tighten with wrench.
Note: Pedals are marked Right and Left. Right
Pedal threads clockwise, Left Pedal threads
counter clockwise.
crank
left pedal
with strap
shaft
Figure 2 - Install Foot Pedals
5
back support
frame tube
seat adjustment
tube
STEP 3 – Back Support Frame
Tube Installation
a) Attach Back Support Frame Tube to Seat
Adjustment Tube with 3/8” x 135mm Hex
Bolt and 3/8” Nylon Nut.
b) Lay bike on its side and attach two M8 x 30mm
Allen Bolts and two M8 Washers to the underside
of the bottom Seat Cushion.
3/8”
nylon
nut
seat
cushion
3/8” x 135mm
hex bolt
M8 washer
Figure 3a - Install Back Support Frame Tube
M8 washer
M8 x 30mm
allen bolts
Figure 3b - Attach Bolts and Washers to
the bottom of the Seat Cushion
seat
adjustment
tube
STEP 4 – Handlebar Installation
a) Attach Handlebar to Seat Adjustment
Tube under Seat with the two Assembly
Knobs. Place Knob Caps on threaded
end of Knobs.
Note: Do not pinch the wires.
knob
cap
handlebar
b) Attach Handlebar Pulse Wire to Long
Extension Wire coming from the Frame.
long
extension wire
assembly
knob
handlebar
pulse
wire
frame
Figure 4- Install Handlebar
6
console
tube
STEP 5 – Console Tube
a) Connect the Short Pulse Extension Wire
to the Long Pulse Extension Wire. Then
connect the (upper) Console Extension
Wire to the (lower) Console Extension Wire.
b) Slide Console Tube into Frame and attach
with M8 x 12mm Allen Bolts.
short pulse
extension wire
Note: Do not pinch the wires.
(upper) console
extension wire
(lower) console
extension wire
long pulse
extension wire
frame
M8 x 12mm
allen bolt
Figure 5 - Install Console Tube
console
STEP 6 – Console Installation
a) Remove the four M8 x 12mm Phillips Bolts
from the back of the Console.
console
extension
wire
(upper)
console
extension
wire
short pulse
extension
wire
console
tube
b) Attach the (upper) Console Extension
Wire to the back of the Console and the
Short Pulse Extension Wire to the Console
Extension Wire.
c) Attach the Console to the Console Tube
by using four M8 x 12mm Phillips Bolts you
removed.
M8 x 12mm
phillips bolt
Figure 6 - Install Console
7
STEP 7 – Battery Installation
a) Remove Battery Door from back of Console,
and insert (4) “C” Batteries and replace the
Battery Door.
Note: DO NOT use rechargeable batteries,
doing so will cause a short circuit and
destroy the computer.
battery
door
console
Figure 7 - Install Batteries
STEP 8 – Seat Adjustment
To adjust the seat, turn the Seat Adjustment Knob
counter clockwise, pull Knob down and slide into
one of the four positions. Make sure Knob pops
into place and tighten.
Note: It may be easier to adjust the seat
while standing beside your unit.
seat adjustment
knob
Figure 8 - Adjusting the Seat
Assembly is now complete.
IMPORTANT:
Please read page 9 before beginning your
workout for important instructions on how
to use your Recumbent Bike.
8
GETTING STARTED
Once your bike is assembled, make sure that your workout space has a solid,
level surface with plenty of space around it. We recommend placing a mat
under your unit to protect your flooring.
Correct Workout Position
When pedaling do not lock out your knees, at the bottom of the pedaling
motion there should be a slight bend in the knee. Keep your head in a neutral
position to minimize neck and upper back strain. Always try to pedal the bike
with a smooth and rhythmic motion.
USING YOUR RECUMBENT BIKE
The bike provides a completely smooth and natural feeling that
minimizes the impact on your hips, knees and ankles while providing
a superior aerobic and muscle toning workout.
IMPORTANT:
• This unit is not recommended for children.
• Always make sure that you feel balanced and secure.
• Always use your unit on a clean, solid and level surface.
USING THE PULSE FUNCTION ON THE HANDLEBAR
The Pulse window on your computer works in conjunction with the pulse sensors found on the
handlebar. When you are ready to read your pulse:
1) Place both hands firmly on the pulse sensors. For the most
accurate reading, it is important to use both hands.
2) Look at your pulse window. The small heart will begin to blink.
3) Your estimated heart rate will appear in the window
approximately 6 seconds after you grasp the pulse sensors.
4) Refer to the Target Heart Rate Zone Chart found on page 16
of this manual. For additional information about the importance
of working within certain heart rate ranges, see pages 14 and 15 –
Measuring Your Heart Rate.
5) This estimate is not exact and persons with medical conditions
and/or a specific need for accurate heart rate monitoring
should not rely on the estimations provided.
Pulse
Sensors
Pulse sensors, located on the handlebar enable the user to read his/her pulse rate. By grasping the
sensors and holding firmly, the display will read your pulse rate in the display window. Your pulse will
continue to read as long as your hands stay on the pulse sensors.
When used properly, the heart rate pulse sensors and display monitor provide a reasonably
accurate estimate of your actual heart rate. This estimate is not exact and persons with
medical conditions and/or a specific need for accurate heart rate monitoring should
not rely on the estimations provided.
9
OPERATING THE COMPUTER
WARNING
Do not carry batteries loosely, such as
in a purse or pocket. The batteries may
explode or leak and cause injury if
installed improperly, misused, disposed
of in a fire or recharged.
INTRODUCTION
This system is designed for programmable Magnetic
Cycles. There are 3 major components in the
system. The LCD Display Computer, The Motor
Controller and the Magnetic braking system. The
Computer displays 7 different functions: Time,
Speed, RPM, Distance, Calories, Recovery and Heart
Rate. All of these are displayed simultaneously
on individual sections of the LCD screen. The
Computer also provides 6 different programs
and has data input buttons.
USING YOUR COMPUTER
Press the Start/Stop button to turn on the Computer.
Select MANUAL, PROGRAM, or USER by pressing the
UP ▲ or DOWN ▼ button.
DATA INPUT BUTTONS
1. UP ▲
Selecting a program or setting
increasing values of Resistance
Level, Time, Calories and Distance.
2. DOWN ▼
Selecting a program or setting
decreasing values of Resistance
Level, Time, Calories and Distance.
3. MODE
4. START/STOP
(ST/STOP)
5. RESET
6. RECOVERY
10
In Start Mode, press the MODE
button to select Time, Distance,
and Resistance Level.
To start or stop exercise, press
this button.
To erase the data values to 0.
The monitor will reset all values
to 0 and return the Computer
to its standby power on mode.
To find your personal fitness Pulse
Recovery Level.
GETTING STARTED:
PROGRAM 1 – PROGRAM 6
See page 12 for Program Profiles.
Press the START/STOP button to turn the Computer
on. Press the UP ▲ button until (Program) shows in the
window. Press MODE once to enter Program.
Press the UP ▲ or DOWN ▼ button to choose the
exercise program you want. The program profiles will
be displayed on the LCD screen. When you have
completed the Program setting, press the MODE
button. TIME will begin blinking. Press the UP ▲ or
DOWN ▼ button until you reach the desired time.
Press the MODE button. Distance will begin blinking.
Press the UP ▲ or DOWN ▼ button until you reach
the desired distance.
Press the MODE button. Calories will begin blinking.
Press the UP ▲ or DOWN ▼ button until you reach
the desired Calories.
Press the MODE button. Pulse will begin blinking. Press
the UP ▲ or DOWN ▼ button to the desired Pulse.
Press START button to begin. To increase or
decrease your Exercise Program resistance during
your workout, press the UP ▲ or DOWN ▼ button.
USER PROGRAM
PULSE RECOVERY (REC)
This program allows you to program your own
individual resistance program. Select USER from
start up. Adjust the resistance levels by pressing
UP ▲ or DOWN ▼. Press MODE to move to the next
position until you have finished. Press START/STOP
button and begin exercising.
The Pulse Recovery is for personal orientation and
compares the approximate pulse rate before and
after training. You will notice that your fitness will
improve with regular exercise. This feature can
help you on your way to a healthier you.
NOTE:
If there is no input signal for over 4 minutes, the
system will enter Sleep Mode and all displays
will turn off automatically. Simply re-starting your
workout or pressing any button will result in the
LCD screen powering up again.
As an additional power saving facility, if there is no
Pulse input for more than 6 seconds, the Computer
will turn off the pulse circuit automatically. Place
hands on Pulse Sensors properly to restart pulse
function.
FUNCTION
DISPLAY VALUE
TIME
00:00-99:59 (COUNT UP)
99.59:00:00 (COUNT DOWN)
SPEED
0.00-99.9 MPH
DISTANCE
0.00-99.9 Miles
CALORIE
0.0-999.9-K.cal
The Pulse Recovery feature is to be used directly
after your workout. To use this function:
1) Press the Pulse Recovery button.
2) Hold both hands on Pulse Sensors located
on the Handlebar.
3) The time will countdown from 60 to 0 seconds.
Note: If there is no pulse reading within
4 seconds reposition your hands on the
Pulse Sensors.
4) Your personal fitness Pulse Recovery level will
appear on the display (F1.0 - F6.0). When
countdown is complete, the Pulse Recovery
grade will be displayed.
Your ratings for Pulse
F 1.0 = Excellent
F 2.0 = Good
F 3.0 = Fair
Recovery are as follows:
F 4.0 = Below Average
F 5.0 = Not Good
F 6.0 = Poor
11
LCD Workout Graphics
PROGRAM 1
PROGRAM 2
PROGRAM 3
PROGRAM 4
PROGRAM 5
PROGRAM 6
LCD DISPLAY UNIT
This system provides 6 different Exercise Programs. When you preset
the workout time, the system will divide the time by 16 regular
intervals, which will become your Exercise Time Segments. If you
do not preset your intended workout time, the system program
will count up the workout time in one-second increments.
12
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
IMPORTANT
Please review this section before you begin exercising.
IMPORTANT:
If you are over 35 and have been inactive for
several years, you should consult your physician,
who may or may not recommend a graded
exercise test.
If you are just beginning your exercise program,
your target heart rate range should be roughly at
60% of your maximum heart rate. As you become
more conditioned (or if you are already in good
cardiovascular shape) you can increase your
target heart rate to 70%-85% of your maximum
heart rate. Remember, your target heart rate is
only a guide.
You should also consult your physician if you
have the following:
• High blood pressure
• High cholesterol
• Asthma
• Heart trouble
• Family history of early stroke or
heart attack deaths
• Frequent dizzy spells
• Extreme breathlessness after mild exertion
• Arthritis or other bone problems
• Severe muscular, ligament or
tendon problems
• Other known or suspected disease
• If you experience any pain or tightness
in your chest, an irregular heartbeat or
shortness of breath, stop exercising
immediately. Consult your physician
before continuing.
KNOWING THE BASICS
Physical fitness is most easily understood by
examining its components, or "parts".
There is widespread agreement that these
five components comprise the basics of
physical training:
CARDIORESPIRATORY ENDURANCE – the ability
to deliver oxygen and nutrients to tissues, and to
remove wastes, over sustained periods of time.
Using your bike will improve this.
MUSCULAR STRENGTH – the ability of a muscle to
exert force for a brief period of time. Upper-body
strength, for example, can be measured by various
weight-lifting exercises.
MUSCULAR ENDURANCE – the ability of a
muscle, or a group of muscles, to sustain repeated
contractions or to continue applying force against
a fixed object. Push ups are often used to test
endurance of arm and shoulder muscles.
FLEXIBILITY – the ability to move joints and use
muscles through their full range of motion. The
test is a good measure of flexibility of the lower
back and backs of the upper legs.
BODY COMPOSITION – often considered a
component of fitness. It refers to the makeup of
the body in terms of lean mass (muscle, bone,
vital tissue and organs) and fat mass. An optimal
ratio of fat to lean mass is an indication of fitness,
and the right types of exercises will help you
decrease body fat and increase or maintain
muscle mass. To help track your progress we have
provided Workout Progress Charts on page 20.
• Pregnant
A COMPLETE EXERCISE PROGRAM
• Balance Impairment
How often, how long and how hard you exercise,
and what kinds of exercises you do should be
determined by what you are trying to accomplish.
Your goals, your present fitness level, age, health,
skills, interest and convenience are among the
factors you should consider. For example, an
athlete training for high-level competition would
follow a different program than a person whose
goals are good health and the ability to meet
work and recreational needs.
• Taking medications that affect heart rate
Your exercise program should include something
from each of the four basic fitness components
(continued on next page)
13
described previously. Each workout should begin
with a warm up and end with a cool down. As
a general rule, space your workouts throughout
the week and avoid consecutive days of
hard exercise.
a certain degree on your age, and is determined
by measuring your heart rate in beats per minute.
Refer to the “Measuring Your Heart Rate” section
below and on page 15 for more information on
how to determine and measure your heart rate.
Here are the amounts of activity necessary for the
average healthy person to maintain a minimum
level of overall fitness. Included are some of the
popular exercises for each category.
You can do different types of aerobic activities, say
walking one day, and use your bike the next. Make
sure you choose an activity that can be done
regularly, and is enjoyable for you. The important
thing to remember is not to skip too many days
between workouts or fitness benefits will be lost.
If you must lose a few days, gradually work back
into your routine.
WARM UP – 5 -10 minutes of exercise such as
walking, slow jogging, knee lifts, arm circles or
trunk rotations. Low intensity movements that
simulate movements to be used in the activity
can also be included in the warm up.
MUSCULAR STRENGTH – a minimum of two, 20
minute sessions per week that include exercises for
all the major muscle groups. Lifting weights is the
most effective way to increase strength.
MUSCULAR ENDURANCE – at least three, 30 minute
sessions each week that include exercises such as
calisthenics, push ups, sit ups, pull ups, and weight
training for all the major muscle groups.
CARDIORESPIRATORY ENDURANCE – at least
three, 20 minute workouts of continuous aerobic
exercise each week. Working out on your bike is
a good way to obtain this aerobic activity. Other
popular aerobic conditioning activities include brisk
walking, jogging, swimming, cycling, rope jumping,
rowing, cross-country skiing, and some continuous
action games like racquetball and handball.
FLEXIBILITY – 10 -12 minutes of daily stretching
exercises performed slowly, without a bouncing
motion. This can be included after a warm up or
during a cool down. Refer to pages 17 and 18
for a list of total body stretches.
COOL DOWN – a minimum of 5 -10 minutes of
slow walking or lower intensity cycling exercise,
combined with stretching.
AEROBIC EXERCISE:
HOW MUCH? HOW OFTEN?
Experts recommend that you do some form of
aerobic exercise at least three times a week for a
minimum of 20 continuous minutes. Of course, if
that is too much, start with a shorter time span and
gradually build up to the minimum. Then gradually
progress until you are able to work aerobically for
20 - 40 minutes. If you want to lose weight, you may
want to do your aerobic workout five times a week.
It is important to exercise at an intensity vigorous
enough to cause your heart rate and breathing to
increase. How hard you should exercise depends to
14
WHEN TO EXERCISE
The hour just before the evening meal is a popular
time for exercise. The late afternoon workout
provides a welcome change of pace at the
end of the work day and helps dissolve the day's
worries and tensions.
Another popular time to work out is early morning,
before the work day begins. Advocates of the early
start say it makes them more alert and energetic
on the job.
Among the factors you should consider in
developing your workout schedule are personal
preference, job and family responsibilities,
availability of exercise facilities and weather. It's
important to schedule your workouts for a time
when there is little chance that you will have to
cancel or interrupt them because of other
demands on your time.
You should not exercise strenuously during
extremely hot, humid weather or within two
hours after eating. Heat and/or digestion both
make heavy demands on the circulatory system,
and in combination with exercise can be an
over-taxing double load.
MEASURING YOUR HEART RATE
(see chart on page 16)
Heart rate is widely accepted as a good method
for measuring intensity during running, swimming,
cycling, and other aerobic activities. Exercise that
doesn't raise your heart rate to a certain level and
keep it there for 20 minutes won't contribute
significantly to cardiovascular fitness.
The heart rate you should maintain is called your
Target Heart Rate. There are several ways of arriving
at this figure. One of the simplest is: maximum heart
rate (220 - age) x 70%. Thus, the target heart rate for
a 40 year-old would be 126. In this example for this
40 year old to get a cardiovascular effect the
individual would need to keep their heart rate
at or above 126 beats per minute to get a
cardiovascular effect. Note: Although 70% was
used in this example, the heart rate range needed
to achieve results falls between 60% and 85% of
your maximum heart rate.
If you are just beginning your exercise program,
your target heart rate range should be roughly at
60% of your maximum heart rate. As you become
more conditioned (or if you are already in good
cardiovascular shape) you can increase your
target heart rate to 70% - 85% of your maximum
heart rate. Remember, your target heart rate is
only a guide.
When checking heart rate during a workout, take
your pulse within five seconds after interrupting
exercise because it starts to go down once you
stop moving. Count pulse for 10 seconds and
multiply by six to get the per-minute rate.
Remember, your bike also comes with pulse
sensors located on the handlebar.
When used properly, the unit pulse sensors
can help you to determine your estimated
heart rate. To do so:
CLOTHING
All exercise clothing should be loose-fitting to
permit freedom of movement, and should make
the wearer feel comfortable and self-assured.
Never wear rubberized or plastic clothing, such
garments interfere with the evaporation of
perspiration and can cause body temperature
to rise to dangerous levels.
We recommend wearing a workout shoe with a
rubberized sole unless instructed otherwise.
TIPS TO KEEP YOU GOING
1) Adopt a specific plan and write it down.
2) Keep setting realistic goals as you go along,
and remind yourself of them often.
3) Keep a log to record your progress and make
sure to keep it up-to-date. See pages 20 - 21.
4) Include weight and/or percent body fat
measures in your log. Extra pounds can
easily creep back.
a) Push the start button on your computer.
5) Upgrade your fitness program as you progress.
Your bike provides 6 different workout programs
to keep your workouts challenging.
b) Gently grab both metal pulse sensors on
both handlebars. Wait 6 seconds.
6) Enlist the support and company of your family
and friends.
c) Your estimated heart rate range will be
displayed on screen. Check the chart on the
following page to see if you are within your
range according to your age.
7) Update others on your successes.
When used properly, the heart rate pulse
sensors and display monitor provide a
reasonably accurate estimate of your
actual heart rate. This estimate is not exact
and persons with medical conditions and/or
a specific need for accurate heart rate
monitoring should not rely on the
estimations provided.
9) Reward yourself periodically for a job well done!
8) Avoid injuries by pacing yourself and including
a warm up and cool down period as part of
every workout. See page 14.
By using the chart on page 16 you can see where
your heart rate falls in the minimum and maximum
target zones.
The above are guidelines, people with any
medical limitations should discuss this formula
with their physician.
15
HEART RATE TARGET ZONE
FOR CARDIOVASCULAR FITNESS
TABLE 1
200
195
190
190
185
180
180
175
170
170
165
Heart 160
Rate
(Beats/
150
Min)
140
165
161
160
157
155
153
148
150
144
145
140 Maximum
Attainable
Heart Rate
140
136
136
133
131
129
130
127
129
123
129
119
120
115
119
112
108
110
100
20
105
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
101
98
75
70%
Target
80 Zone
AGE (YRS)
TABLE 2
Exercise
Week
1&2
3&4
5&6
7&8
9 & 10
11 & 12
16
Warm Up
Period
5
5
5
5
5
5
min
min
min
min
min
min
THR%
Minutes
60-65%
65-70%
70-75%
70-80%
70-85%
70-85%
-8
-10
-15
-20
-25
-25
Cool Down
Period
5
5
5
5
5
5
min
min
min
min
min
min
Total
Time
17
20
25
30
35
35
min
min
min
min
min
min
85%
Target
Zone
Sessions
Per Wk.
3
3
3
3
3
3
Total Time
Per Wk.
51
60
75
90
105
105
min
min
min
min
min
min
WARM UP & COOL DOWN STRETCHES
Stretches can help improve flexibility and relieve the tightness in muscles
that results from repetitive sport movements that require a limited range
of motion. 10 to 12 minutes of daily stretching is recommended. This can
be done when warming up or cooling down. When performing these
stretches, your movements should be slow and smooth, with no bouncing
or jerking. Move into the stretch until you feel a slight tension, not pain, in
the muscle and hold the stretch for 20 to 30 seconds. Breathe slowly and
rhythmically. Be sure not to hold your breath. Remember that all stretches
must be done for both sides of your body.
1. Quadriceps Stretch
Stand close to a wall, chair or other solid object. Use one
hand to assist your balance. Bend the opposite knee and lift
your heel towards your buttocks. Reach back and grasp the top
of your foot with the same side hand. Keeping your inner thighs
close together, slowly pull your foot towards your buttocks until
you feel a gentle stretch in the front of your thigh. You do not
have to touch your buttocks with your heel. Stop pulling when
you feel the stretch. Keep your kneecap pointing straight down
and keep your knees close together. (Do not let the lifted knee
swing outward.)
Hold the stretch for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the other leg.
2. Calf and Achilles Stretch
Stand approximately one arms length away from a wall or chair
with your feet hip-width apart. Keeping your toes pointed forward, move one leg in close to the chair while extending the
other leg behind you. Bending the leg closest to the chair and
keeping the other leg straight, place your hands on the chair.
Keep the heel of the back leg on the ground and move your
hips forward. Slowly lean forward from the ankle, keeping your
back leg straight until you feel a stretch in your calf muscles.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite leg.
3. Overhead/Triceps Stretch
Stand with your feet shoulder width apart and your knees slightly
bent. Lift one arm overhead and bend your elbow, reaching
down behind your head with your hand toward the opposite
shoulder blade. Walk your fingertips down your back as far as
you can. Hold this position. Reach up with your opposite hand
and grasp your flexed elbow. Gently assist the stretch by pulling
on the elbow.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite arm.
17
4. Back Stretch
Stand with your legs shoulder length apart and your knees
slightly bent. Bend forward from your waist with your arms
extending loosely in front of your body. Gently bend from
the waist flexing your body as far forward as it will go.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Straighten up and repeat.
5. Standing Hamstrings Stretch
Stand with your legs hip-width apart. Extend one leg out in
front of you and keep that foot flat against the ground. With
your hands resting lightly on your thighs, bend your back leg
and lean forward slightly from your hips until you feel a stretch
in the back of your thigh. Be sure to lean forward from the hip
joint rather than bending at your waist.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite leg.
6. Buttocks, Hips and Abdominal Stretch
Lay flat on your back with your hips relaxed against the floor.
Bend one leg at the knee. Keeping both shoulders flat on the
floor, gently grasp the bent knee with your hands and pull it
over your body and towards the ground. You should feel a
stretch in your hips, abdominals and lower back.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds and release. Repeat for opposite side.
7. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit on the floor and bend your legs so that the soles of your feet
are together. Place your elbows on your knees. Lean forward
from the waist and press down lightly on the inside of your knees.
You should feel a stretch in the muscles of your inside thigh.
8. Arm Pullback
Stand with your feet shoulder width apart and toes pointing
forward and with your knees slightly bent. Let your arms hang
relaxed on either side of your body. Expand your chest and pull
your shoulders back. Bend your elbows slightly and clasp your
hands behind your back. Slowly straighten your arms as you lift
your hands upward. Raise your hands upward until you feel
mild tension in your shoulder and chest region.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Lower your arms to their original
position and bend your elbows. Release your hands and
return them to your sides.
18
CARE & STORAGE OF YOUR RECUMBENT BIKE
Care Directions
Your Bike has been carefully designed to require minimum maintenance. However, we recommend
the following to keep your unit operating smoothly.
• Use your unit indoors only.
• Wipe all perspiration from your bike with a soft, clean cloth after each use to prevent an
accumulation of sweat and dirt.
• Clean your bike on a regular basis to prevent a build-up of dust. Use Windex or an alcohol
based cleanser on a clean cloth. Do not use any abrasive cleaners and/or polish as these
will damage the surface.
• Store your equipment in a dry area away from children and high traffic areas.
• Regularly check the tightness of nuts and bolts.
Storing Directions
Your bike is portable. If you need to change the location of your unit, please follow the
steps below.
• Stand at the rear of the bike and grasp the rear handlebar.
• Lift up using your legs – not your back, tipping the machine forward until it is resting
on the front transportation wheels/front rollers.
• Wheel the bike to its new location and carefully lower the unit back down to the floor.
19
WORKOUT PROGRESS CHARTS
Use the charts below and on the following page to
keep track of your progress over time. Before writing
on them, make as many copies as you think you’ll
need. We suggest you keep these in a notebook. You
will find it both informative and motivational to look
back at what you’ve done, and this data will help you
to chart future fitness goals as you progress. Every two
weeks, measure yourself to rechart your progress.
Measuring Sites
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs (L/R)
Date
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
Resting
Heart Rate
Calves (L/R)
Date
20
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
Resting
Heart Rate
EXERCISE DATA CHARTS
Update once a week
Week
(Date)
# Of
Workouts
Total
Workout Time
Week
(Date)
# Of
Workouts
Total
Workout Time
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
21
REPLACEMENT KITS
27
IDLER PULLEY KIT – EXB284-K1
KIT INCLUDES:
PART #
DESCRIPTION
20
M10 Large Washer
25
3/8” Nylon Nut
26
M10 Thin Washer
27
Idler Pulley with Bearing
72
Belt
20
26
25
QTY
2
1
1
1
1
72
CRANK KIT – EXB284-K2
KIT INCLUDES:
PART #
DESCRIPTION
22
Magnet
31
Crank with Pulley
32
Crank Washer
33
Notched Bearing Nut
34
Bearing
35
Bearing Cup
36
Spacer Ring
37
Slotted Bearing Nut
73
Crank Nut
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
37
35
22
33
31
36
QTY
1
2
2
2
2
2
11
16
11
10
68
68
10
8
41
22
34 35
73
16
HANDLEBAR KIT – EXB284-K3
KIT INCLUDES:
PART #
DESCRIPTION
8
Handlebar
10
Foam Grip
11
Round End Plug
16
Pulse Sensor
41
Handlebar Pulse Wire
68
M4 x 20mm Phillips Screw
32
34
REPLACEMENT PARTS
48
50
51
49
52
53
51
50
53
47
52
52
53
52
50
52
52
43
RIGHT SHROUD (48)
M4 x 65mm PHILLIPS SCREW (51)
M5 x 15mm PHILLIPS SCREW (52)
M5 NUT (53)
LEFT SHROUD (49)
M5 x 125mm PHILLIPS BOLT (50)
M4 x 65mm PHILLIPS SCREW (51)
M5 x 15mm PHILLIPS SCREW (52)
57
42
SHORT PULSE EXTENSION WIRE (42)
UPPER CONSOLE EXTENSION WIRE (43)
CONSOLE TUBE (47)
57
2
EVA PAD (6)
5
4
61
58
ROLLER (40)
4
60
1
57
2
56
57
M8 x 50mm
ASSEMBLY KNOB (9)
3
71
59
46
REAR FOOT TUBE (1)
END CAP (2)
3/8” x 70mm CARRIAGE BOLT (3)
3/8” CURVED WASHER (4)
3/8” ACORN NUT (5)
LARGE SQUARE
END PLUG (12)
SMALL SQUARE END PLUG (57)
BACK SUPPORT FRAME (58)
3/8” x 135mm HEX BOLT (59)
3/8” NYLON NUT (60)
M8 x 30mm FLAT ALLEN BOLT (46)
M8 WASHER (71)
M6 x 38mm PHILLIPS BOLT (56)
BACK CUSHION (61)
62
67
65
45
55
54
64
64
67
63
44
SEAT ADJUSTMENT KNOB (63)
PLASTIC BUSHING (67)
SEAT ADJUSTMENT TUBE (65)
SEAT CUSHION (62)
M6 x 15mm PHILLIPS
BOLT (64)
LEFT PEDAL
W/STRAP (55)
RIGHT PEDAL
W/STRAP (54)
CONSOLE (44)
M8 x 12mm PHILLIPS BOLT (45)
23
Dedication to Quality
We warrant this product to be free from all
defects in material and workmanship when used
according to the manufacturer’s instructions.
See Limited Warranty Card for details.
Save your sales receipt.
(You may wish to staple it into this manual.)
8/12/05