Fitness Quest 5K 6100 Home Gym User Manual

®
Dedication to Quality
We warrant this product to be free from all
defects in material and workmanship when used
according to the manufacturer’s instructions.
See Limited Warranty Card for details.
5K
6100
Save your sales receipt.
(You may wish to staple it into this manual.)
Recumbent
Bike
OWNER’S MANUAL
F OR M AXIMUM E FFECTIVENESS
AND
S AFETY, P LEASE R EAD T HIS
O WNER ’ S M ANUAL B EFORE U SING Y OUR
N EW B ALANCE 5K 6100 R ECUMBENT B IKE
12/15/05
EXERCISE DATA CHARTS
Update once a week
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Week
(Date)
# Of
Workouts
Total
Workout Time
Week
(Date)
# Of
Workouts
Total
Workout Time
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Introduction .......................................................................................4
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Assembly Instructions...................................................................5-11
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Getting Started ...............................................................................11
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
NB 6100 Parts List .............................................................................12
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
NB 6100 Exploded View..................................................................13
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Using Your Recumbent Bike ...........................................................14
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Operating the Computer .........................................................15-17
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Computer Tips and Trouble Shooting ...........................................18
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Exercise Guidelines .........................................................................19
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Knowing the Basics....................................................................19
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
A Complete Exercise Program............................................19-20
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Aerobic Exercise: How Much? How Often? ...........................20
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Important Safety Instructions ...........................................................2
Unit Warning Labels ..........................................................................3
Specifications & Parts .......................................................................3
When to Exercise .......................................................................20
Measuring Your Heart Rate .................................................20-21
Clothing ......................................................................................21
Tips to Keep You Going.............................................................21
Heart Rate Target Zone Chart..................................................22
Warm Up & Cool Down Stretches ...........................................23-24
Care & Storage Of Your Recumbent Bike....................................25
Workout Progress Charts ...........................................................26-27
Exercise Data Charts ......................................................................28
©2005 Fitness Quest Inc. All rights reserved. Made in China.
Fitness Quest ® is a registered trademark of Fitness Quest Inc.
New Balance ® and NB ® logo are registered trademarks of New Balance Athletic Shoe Inc.
Fitness Quest Inc. is the exclusive licensee of New Balance Athletic Shoe Inc.
12/15/05
28
1
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
ADDITIONAL WORKOUT PROGRESS CHARTS
Read all instructions before using this equipment
Date
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
Resting
Heart Rate
Date
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
Resting
Heart Rate
CAUTION:
Exercise of a strenuous nature, as is customarily done on this equipment,
should not be undertaken without first consulting a physician.
No specific health claims are made or implied as they
relate to the equipment.
1) Before starting this or any other exercise
program, consult your physician, who can assist
you in determining the target heart rate zone
appropriate for your age and physical condition.
Certain exercise programs or types of equipment
may not be appropriate for all people. This is
especially important for people over the age of
35, pregnant women, or those with pre-existing
health problems or balance impairments.
2) Monitor your heart rate while you exercise and
keep your estimated pulse rate within your
target heart rate zone. Follow the instructions
on pages 20-22 in this manual regarding heart
rate monitoring and how to determine your
appropriate target heart rate zone. When used
properly, the heart rate pulse sensors and display
monitor provide a reasonably accurate estimate
of your actual heart rate. This estimate is not
exact and persons with medical conditions
and/or a specific need for accurate heart rate
monitoring should not rely on the estimations
provided.
3) Warm up before any exercise program by
doing 5-10 minutes of aerobic activity, followed
by stretching.
4) Wear comfortable clothes that allow freedom of
movement and that are not tight or restricting.
8) After an exercise session, cool down with slow
walking and stretching.
9) This equipment should not be used by or near
children.
10) Handicapped or disabled people must have
medical approval before using this equipment
and should be under close supervision when
using any exercise equipment.
11) If you are taking medication which may
affect your heart rate, a physician's advice
is absolutely essential.
12) Use this equipment only for its intended use as
described in this manual. Do not use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.
13) Only one person at a time should use this
equipment.
14) Do not put hands, feet, or any foreign objects on
or near this equipment when in use by others.
15) Always use this equipment on a level surface.
16) Never operate the equipment if the equipment
is not functioning properly.
17) Start exercise slowly and gradually increase the
amount of resistance.
5) Wear comfortable shoes made of good support
with non-slip soles.
18) If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest
pain, or any other abnormal symptoms, stop
exercise at once and consult a physician
immediately.
6) Breathe naturally, never holding your breath
during an exercise.
19) Use caution not to pinch fingers or hands in
moving parts when using the equipment.
7) Avoid over training. You should be able to carry
on a conversation while exercising.
20) Risk of electrical shock. This equipment is to be
used only indoors and in a dry location.
KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS
2
27
UNIT WARNING LABELS
WORKOUT PROGRESS CHARTS
Important: See below for placement of the following warning labels on your equipment.
Use the charts below and on the following pages to
keep track of your progress over time. Before writing
on them, make as many copies as you think you’ll
need. We suggest you keep these in a notebook. You
will find it both informative and motivational to look
back at what you’ve done, and this data will help you
to chart future fitness goals as you progress. Every two
weeks, measure yourself to rechart your progress.
Date
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
WARNING LABEL 2
WARNING LABEL 1
DO NOT PLUG THE AC ADAPTER INTO
WALL UNTIL ELECTRONICS MONITOR
IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED.
FAILURE TO READ AND FOLLOW THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS STATED IN THE
OWNER’S MANUAL MAY RESULT IN POSSIBLE SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. MAXIMUM USER WEIGHT 275 LBS.
REPLACE THIS LABEL IF DAMAGED, ILLEGIBLE OR REMOVED. CLASS HC.
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Resting
Heart Rate
WARNING
WARNING
Measuring Sites
WARNING LABEL 3
Thighs (L/R)
WARNING
Calves (L/R)
RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK. THIS UNIT
IS TO BE USED ONLY INDOORS
AND IN A DRY LOCATION.
SPECIFICATIONS & PARTS
Specifications:
Approximate:
Length: 51”
Width: 24-3/4”
Height: 45-1/2”
Product Weight:
Approx. 95 lbs.
NBC6100-40
Computer
•
NBC6100-88
Book Holder
NBC6100-26
Backrest
•
•
NBC6100-41
Front Handlebar
Maximum User Weight:
275 lbs.
•
NBC6100-19
Seat Carriage
•
NBC6100-71
Pulse Sensors
•
WARNING
LABEL 1
Date
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
Resting
Heart Rate
NBC6100-25
Seat Cushion
NBC6100-12
Right Front Cover
•
NBC6100-29
Rear Handlebar
•
•
NBC6100-39
Computer Tube
•
NBC6100-23
Carriage Tube
•
•
•
NBC6100-09
Support Tube
NBC6100-35
Left Pedal
•
WARNING
LABEL 2
Locking Arm
WARNING
LABEL 3
•
NBC6100-11
Left Rear Cover
•
NBC6100-06
Roller
•
NBC6100-02
Front Foot Tube
•
NBC6100-13
Left Front Cover
•
NBC6100-07
End Cap
26
•
NBC6100-08
Rear Foot Tube
3
INTRODUCTION
CONGRATULATIONS ON PURCHASING
YOUR RECUMBENT BIKE
With this product in your home, you have everything you need to start
your own workout program to tone and firm the major muscle groups of
your lower body. This is vital for all of us, regardless of age, sex, or fitness
level, and regardless of whether your primary goal is toning, health
maintenance, or more energy for daily activities.
Proper exercise, including a low fat diet, strength training and aerobic
exercise, tones and conditions the muscles we use every day to stand,
walk, lift and turn. It can actually transform our body composition by
reducing body fat and increasing the proportion of lean muscle in
our bodies. Using the bike will help in reducing body fat and increasing
cardiovascular endurance.
Be sure to read through this Owner’s Manual carefully.
It is the authoritative source of information about your Recumbent Bike.
Retain this manual for future reference.
CARE & STORAGE OF YOUR RECUMBENT BIKE
Caring For Your Bike
Storing Directions
Your Recumbent Bike has been carefully
designed to require minimum maintenance.
However, we recommend the following to
keep your bike operating smoothly.
Your bike is portable. If you need to change the
location of your bike, please follow the steps below.
• Unplug the bike.
• Use your bike indoors only.
• Wipe all perspiration from your bike with a
soft, clean cloth after each use to prevent
an accumulation of sweat and dirt.
• Clean your bike on a regular basis to
prevent a build-up of dust. Use Windex or
an alcohol based cleanser on a clean
cloth. Do not use any abrasive cleaners
and/or polish as these will damage
the surface.
• Unplug the bike.
• Stand at the rear of the bike and grasp the
rear handlebar.
• Lift up using your legs – not your back, tipping
the bike forward until it is resting on the front
transportation wheels/front rollers.
• Wheel the bike to its new location and carefully
lower the bike back down to the floor.
• Store your bike in a dry area away from
children and high traffic areas.
• Regularly check the tightness of nuts
and bolts.
COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS
Dear Customer,
Congratulations on your purchase of your
Recumbent Bike.
We’re sure that you will be completely satisfied
with the product and we invite your comments so
that we can hear about your success.
Please write or call our Customer Service Specialists
at the address or phone number listed below, or
contact us on our web site or email us with any
comments or questions you may have.
New Balance Fitness Equipment
5K 6100 Recumbent Bike
Customer Service Department
1400 Raff Road SW, Canton OH 44750-0001
1-800-292-5009, Monday through Friday
8:30am to 8:00pm, Eastern Standard Time
ORDERING MISSING OR
DEFECTIVE PARTS
When ordering parts, please contact our
Parts Department, toll free at 1-800-497-5831,
Monday through Friday, 8:30am to 8:00pm, EST.
IMPORTANT: You must have your serial number and
this manual ready when calling for parts.
Serial #: _______________________________
Please also provide the following information:
1) Name, Mailing Address and Telephone Number
2) Date of Purchase
3) Where Product was Purchased
(Name of Retail Store, City)
4) Model Number (NBC6100-2)
5) Part Order Number and Description
email: customersupport@newbalancefitness.com
www.newbalancefitness.com
All details depicted in this Owner’s Manual, and of the
product itself, are subject to change without notice.
4
25
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
4. Back Stretch
Stand with your legs shoulder width apart and your knees
slightly bent. Bend forward from your waist with your arms
extending loosely in front of your body. Gently bend from
the waist flexing your body as far forward as it will go.
Occasionally our products contain components that are pre-lubricated
at the factory. We recommend that you protect flooring, or anything else
the parts may contact, with newspaper or cloth.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Straighten up and repeat.
5. Standing Hamstrings Stretch
front
of unit
rear
of unit
main frame
assembly
Stand with your legs hip-width apart. Extend one leg out in
front of you and keep that foot flat against the ground. With
your hands resting lightly on your thighs, bend your back leg
and lean forward slightly from your hips until you feel a stretch
in the back of your thigh. Be sure to lean forward from the hip
joint rather than bending at your waist.
seat
carriage
carriage tube
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite leg.
6. Buttocks, Hips and Abdominal Stretch
rear handlebar
with pulse sensors
computer
tube
Lay flat on your back with your hips relaxed against the floor.
Bend one leg at the knee. Keeping both shoulders flat on the
floor, gently grasp the bent knee with your hands and pull it over
your body and towards the ground. You should feel a stretch in
your hips, abdominals and lower back.
back rest
front handlebar
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds and release. Repeat for opposite side.
front foot tube with rollers
7. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit on the floor and bend your legs so that the soles of your feet
are together. Place your elbows on your knees. Lean forward
from the waist and press down lightly on the inside of your knees.
You should feel a stretch in the muscles of your inside thigh.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds and release.
seat
cushion
computer
rear foot tube with end caps
book holder
water bottle
with holder
L & R foot pedals & straps
seat carriage
slider and
height adjustment
knob
AC adapter
8. Arm Pullback
Stand with your feet shoulder width apart and toes pointing
forward and with your knees slightly bent. Let your arms hang
relaxed on either side of your body. Expand your chest and pull
your shoulders back. Bend your elbows slightly and clasp your
hands behind your back. Slowly straighten your arms as you lift
your hands upward. Raise your hands upward until you feel mild
tension in your shoulder and chest region.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Lower your arms to their original
position and bend your elbows. Release your hands and return
them to your sides.
24
Fastener Pack
Tools Required:
(included)
Multi Hex Tool with
Phillips Screwdriver
Allen Wrench
15mm
multi hex tool
with phillips
screwdriver
(8) M6 x 15mm phillips bolts
(8) M6 washers
13mm
17mm
allen wrench
6mm
5
a) Remove (2) Carriage Bolts, (2) Washers and
(2) Acorn Nuts from the Front Foot Tube.
b) Position Front Foot Tube (with rollers) in front of
Main Fame and align bolt holes, see Figure 1.
c) Attach Front Foot Tube with (2) Carriage
Bolts, (2) Washers and (2) Acorn Nuts that
were removed in Step 1a. Tighten bolts with
Multi Hex Tool provided.
WARM UP & COOL DOWN STRETCHES
M8 acorn nuts
STEP 1 – Front Foot Tube Assembly
M8 washers
M8 x 65mm
carriage bolts
main
frame
Stretches can help improve flexibility and relieve the tightness in muscles
that results from repetitive sport movements that require a limited range
of motion. 10 to12 minutes of daily stretching is recommended. This can
be done when warming up or cooling down. When performing these
stretches, your movements should be slow and smooth, with no bouncing
or jerking. Move into the stretch until you feel a slight tension, not pain, in
the muscle and hold the stretch for 20 to 30 seconds. Breathe slowly and
rhythmically. Be sure not to hold your breath. Remember that all stretches
must be done for both sides of your body.
1. Quadriceps Stretch
front foot
tube
Stand close to a wall, chair or other solid object. Use one hand
to assist your balance. Bend the opposite knee and lift your heel
towards your buttocks. Reach back and grasp the top of your
foot with the same side hand. Keeping your inner thighs close
together, slowly pull your foot towards your buttocks until you
feel a gentle stretch in the front of your thigh. You do not have
to touch your buttocks with your heel. Stop pulling when you
feel the stretch. Keep your kneecap pointing straight down and
keep your knees close together. (Do not let the lifted knee swing
outward.)
roller
Figure 1 - Install Front Foot Tube
Hold the stretch for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the other leg.
main
frame
STEP 2 – Rear Foot Tube Assembly
a) Remove (2) Carriage Bolts, (2) Washers and
(2) Acorn Nuts from Support Tube.
b) Position Rear Foot Tube (with End Caps)
behind Main Fame and align bolt holes,
see Figure 2.
c) Attach Rear Foot Tube with (2) Carriage
Bolts, (2) Washers and (2) Acorn Nuts that
were removed in Step 2a. Hand tighten.
2. Calf and Achilles Stretch
support
tube
M8
acorn
nut
M8
washer
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite leg.
M8 acorn
nut
rear foot
tube
M8 washer
end cap
Stand approximately one arms length away from a wall or chair
with your feet hip-width apart. Keeping your toes pointed
forward, move one leg in close to the chair while extending the
other leg behind you. Bending the leg closest to the chair and
keeping the other leg straight, place your hands on the chair.
Keep the heel of the back leg on the ground and move your
hips forward. Slowly lean forward from the ankle, keeping your
back leg straight until you feel a stretch in your calf muscles.
M8 x 55mm
carriage bolts
Figure 2 - Install Rear Foot Tube
3. Overhead/Triceps Stretch
Stand with your feet shoulder width apart and your knees slightly
bent. Lift one arm overhead and bend your elbow, reaching
down behind your head with your hand toward the opposite
shoulder blade. Walk your fingertips down your back as far as
you can. Hold this position. Reach up with your opposite hand
and grasp your flexed elbow. Gently assist the stretch by pulling
on the elbow.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite arm.
6
23
HEART RATE TARGET ZONE
FOR CARDIOVASCULAR FITNESS
STEP 3 – Seat Carriage Assembly
TABLE 1
a) Remove (1) Allen Bolt and (1) Washer from underside of Carriage Tube, see Figure 3.
b) Position Seat Carriage in front of Carriage Tube with the (1) bolt hole facing down.
c) Raise Locking Arm, slide Carriage Tube into Seat Carriage and push Locking Arm
down to hold Carriage Tube in place.
d) Remove (3) Allen Bolts and (3) Washers from Main Frame.
e) Plug Pulse Wire from Main Frame into Long Extension Pulse Wire from Carriage Tube
and remove twist tie, see Figure 3.
f) Slide Carriage Tube over Main Frame, align bolt holes and fasten using (3) Allen Bolts
and (3) Washers removed in Step 3d, tighten bolts. Note: DO NOT Pinch Wires.
g) Attach Carriage Tube to Support Tube with (1) Allen Bolt and (1) Washer removed in
Step 3a and tighten.
h) Tighten the Rear Foot Tube bolts, installed in Step 2c, with Multi Hex Tool provided.
200
195
190
190
185
180
180
175
170
170
165
Heart 160
Rate
(Beats/
150
Min)
140
165
161
160
157
155
153
148
150
144
145
140 Maximum
Attainable
Heart Rate
140
136
136
133
131
129
130
123
119
120
115
119
112
35
40
45
50
55
60
85%
Target
Zone
carriage
tube
M8 washers
105
30
long extension
pulse wire
108
110
25
seat
carriage
127
129
129
100
20
M8 x 15mm
allen
bolts
65
70
101
98
75
70%
Target
80 Zone
AGE (YRS)
pulse
wire
main
frame
locking arm
support
tube
TABLE 2
Exercise
Week
&1 & 2
&3 & 4
&5 & 6
&7 & 8
& 9 & 10
&11 & 12
M8 washer
Warm Up
Period
5
5
5
5
5
5
min
min
min
min
min
min
THR%
Minutes
60-65%
65-70%
70-75%
70-80%
70-85%
70-85%
-8
-10
-15
-20
-25
-25
Cool Down
Period
5
5
5
5
5
5
min
min
min
min
min
min
Total
Time
17
20
25
30
35
35
min
min
min
min
min
min
Sessions
Per Wk.
3
3
3
3
3
3
Total Time
Per Wk.
51
60
75
90
105
105
min
min
min
min
min
min
M8 x 15mm
allen bolt
Figure 3 - Install Seat Carriage
22
7
STEP 4 – Seat Cushion and Backrest Installation
seat
carriage
seat
cushion
a) Position Seat Cushion over lower Seat Carriage
with narrow side pointing forward and align bolt
M6 washer
holes. Secure with (4) Phillips Bolts and (4) Washers
M6 x 15mm
from fastener pack and tighten, see Figure 4a.
phillips bolts
b) Place Backrest upside down on a flat surface,
see Figure 4b.
c) Position Seat Carriage Slider on Backrest, as shown in
Figure 4b, with Height Adjustment Knob facing away
M6
from Backrest and Seat Carriage Bushing towards top
washers
of Backrest. Attach using (4) Phillips Bolts and (4)
M6 x 15mm
Washers from fastener pack. Tighten bolts.
phillips bolts
d) Pull Height Adjustment Knob out and slide Backrest
Figure 4a - Install Seat
onto Seat Carriage. Note: Slide the side opposite of
the Seat Carriage Bushing on first. Release Height
Adjustment Knob and continue to slide Backrest
down until it clicks into an adjustment hole.
Turn knob to lock into place, see Figure 4c.
backrest
top of backrest
height
adjustment
knob
M6 x 15mm
phillips bolt
and
M6 washer
seat
cushion
height
adjustment
knob
seat carriage slider
seat
carriage
M6 x 15mm phillips bolt and M6 washer
Figure 4c - Install Backrest
Figure 4b - Install Seat Carriage Slider
seat carriage
STEP 5 – Rear Handlebar Assembly
a) Remove (2) Allen Bolts, (2) Washers and (2) Nylon
Nuts from Rear Handlebar with Pulse Sensors.
b) Place Rear Handlebar into notch in Seat
Carriage with Handlebar pointing forward
and Pulse Sensors facing up, see Figure 5.
c) Secure Rear Handlebar with (2) Allen Bolts,
(2) Washers and (2) Nylon Nuts removed in
Step 5a. Tighten Bolts with Allen Wrench
provided.
8
pulse
sensor
If you are just beginning your exercise program,
your target heart rate range should be roughly at
60% of your maximum heart rate. As you become
more conditioned (or if you are already in good
cardiovascular shape) you can increase your
target heart rate to 70% - 85% of your maximum
heart rate. Remember, your target heart rate is
only a guide.
When checking heart rate during a workout, take
your pulse within five seconds after interrupting
exercise because it starts to go down once you
stop moving. Count pulse for 10 seconds and
multiply by six to get the per-minute rate.
Remember, your bike also comes with pulse sensors
located on the Rear Handlebar.
seat
carriage
bushing
seat carriage bushing
goes towards top of seat
M6 x 15mm
phillips bolt
and
M6 washer
M6 washer
individual would need to keep their heart rate
at or above 126 beats per minute to get a
cardiovascular effect. Note: Although 70% was
used in this example, the heart rate range needed
to achieve results falls between 60% and 85% of
your maximum heart rate.
notch
rear
handlebar
M8 nylon
nuts
When used properly, the unit pulse sensors
can help you to determine your estimated
heart rate. To do so:
CLOTHING
All exercise clothing should be loose-fitting to
permit freedom of movement, and should make
the wearer feel comfortable and self-assured.
Never wear rubberized or plastic clothing, such
garments interfere with the evaporation of
perspiration and can cause body temperature
to rise to dangerous levels.
We recommend wearing a workout shoe with a
rubberized sole unless instructed otherwise.
TIPS TO KEEP YOU GOING
1) Adopt a specific plan and write it down.
2) Keep setting realistic goals as you go along,
and remind yourself of them often.
3) Keep a log to record your progress and make
sure to keep it up-to-date. See pages 26-28.
4) Include weight and/or percent body fat
measures in your log. Extra pounds can
easily creep back.
a) Push the START button on your computer.
5) Upgrade your fitness program as you progress.
Your bike provides 12 different workout
programs to keep your workouts challenging.
b) Gently grab both metal pulse sensors on
both handlebars. Wait 6 seconds.
6) Enlist the support and company of your family
and friends.
c) Your estimated heart rate range will be
displayed on screen. Check the chart on the
following page to see if you are within your
range according to your age.
7) Update others on your successes.
When used properly, the heart rate pulse
sensors and display monitor provide a
reasonably accurate estimate of your
actual heart rate. This estimate is not
exact and persons with medical conditions
and/or a specific need for accurate heart
rate monitoring should not rely on the
estimations provided.
9) Reward yourself periodically for a job well done!
8) Avoid injuries by pacing yourself and including
a warm up and cool down period as part of
every workout. See page 23-24.
By using the chart on the following page, you can
see where your heart rate falls in the minimum and
maximum target zones.
The above are guidelines, people with any medical
limitations should discuss this formula with their
physician.
M8 washers
handlebar
pulse wires
M8 x 45mm
allen
bolts
Figure 5 - Install Rear Handlebar
21
described previously. Each workout should begin
with a warm up and end with a cool down. As a
general rule, space your workouts throughout
the week and avoid consecutive days of
hard exercise.
a certain degree on your age, and is determined
by measuring your heart rate in beats per minute.
Refer to the “Measuring Your Heart Rate” section
below and on page 21 for more information on
how to determine and measure your heart rate.
Here are the amounts of activity necessary for the
average healthy person to maintain a minimum
level of overall fitness. Included are some of the
popular exercises for each category.
You can do different types of aerobic activities, say
walking one day, and use your bike the next. Make
sure you choose an activity that can be done
regularly, and is enjoyable for you. The important
thing to remember is not to skip too many days
between workouts or fitness benefits will be lost. If
you must lose a few days, gradually work back
into your routine.
WARM UP – 5 -10 minutes of exercise such as
walking, slow jogging, knee lifts, arm circles or
trunk rotations. Low intensity movements that
simulate movements to be used in the activity
can also be included in the warm up.
MUSCULAR STRENGTH – a minimum of two, 20
minute sessions per week that include exercises for
all the major muscle groups. Lifting weights is the
most effective way to increase strength.
MUSCULAR ENDURANCE – at least three, 30 minute
sessions each week that include exercises such as
calisthenics, push ups, sit ups, pull ups, and weight
training for all the major muscle groups.
CARDIORESPIRATORY ENDURANCE – at least
three, 20 minute workouts of continuous aerobic
exercise each week. Working out on your bike is a
good way to obtain this aerobic activity. Other
popular aerobic conditioning activities include
brisk walking, jogging, swimming, elliptical exercise,
rope jumping, rowing, cross-country skiing, and
some continuous action games like racquetball
and handball.
WHEN TO EXERCISE
The hour just before the evening meal is a popular
time for exercise. The late afternoon workout
provides a welcome change of pace at the
end of the work day and helps dissolve the day's
worries and tensions.
Among the factors you should consider in
developing your workout schedule are personal
preference, job and family responsibilities,
availability of exercise facilities and weather. It's
important to schedule your workouts for a time
when there is little chance that you will have to
cancel or interrupt them because of other
demands on your time.
FLEXIBILITY – 10 -12 minutes of daily stretching
exercises performed slowly, without a bouncing
motion. This can be included after a warm up or
during a cool down. Refer to pages 23 and 24
for a list of total body stretches.
COOL DOWN – a minimum of 5 -10 minutes of
slow walking or lower intensity cycling, combined
with stretching.
MEASURING YOUR HEART RATE
Experts recommend that you do some form of
aerobic exercise at least three times a week for a
minimum of 20 continuous minutes. Of course, if
that is too much, start with a shorter time span and
gradually build up to the minimum. Then gradually
progress until you are able to work aerobically for
20 - 40 minutes. If you want to lose weight, you may
want to do your aerobic workout five times a week.
It is important to exercise at an intensity vigorous
enough to cause your heart rate and breathing to
increase. How hard you should exercise depends to
20
a) Remove (4) Allen Bolts and (4) Washers from
Main Frame.
b) Connect Main Frame wires to wires in
Computer Tube (remove twist ties) and
carefully tuck wires into Main Frame while
sliding Computer Tube onto Main Frame, see
Figure 6.
Be careful not to pinch the wires. Gently pull
the wires up from the top of the Computer
Tube to prevent any slack in the wires at the
base of the Computer Tube.
c) Re-install the (4) Allen Bolts and (4) Washers
that were removed in Step 6a and tighten
with Multi Hex Tool.
computer
tube
handlebar
tube wires (4)
M8 x 15mm
allen bolt
(see chart on page 22)
Heart rate is widely accepted as a good method
for measuring intensity during running, swimming,
cycling, and other aerobic activities. Exercise that
doesn't raise your heart rate to a certain level and
keep it there for 20 minutes won't contribute
significantly to cardiovascular fitness.
M8 x 15mm
allen bolts
M8
washer
M8 washers
main
frame
M8 x 15mm
allen bolt
main frame
wires (4)
Another popular time to work out is early morning,
before the work day begins. Advocates of the early
start say it makes them more alert and energetic
on the job.
You should not exercise strenuously during
extremely hot, humid weather or within two
hours after eating. Heat and/or digestion both
make heavy demands on the circulatory system,
and in combination with exercise can be an
over-taxing double load.
AEROBIC EXERCISE:
HOW MUCH? HOW OFTEN?
STEP 6 – Computer Tube Assembly
Figure 6 - Install Computer Tube
STEP 7 – Foot Pedal Assembly
The Foot Pedals, Pedal Shafts and Pedal Straps are
marked “R” for Right or “L” for Left.
a) Insert Pedal Shaft of Left Foot Pedal into threaded
hole in Left Crank, see Figure 7.
b) Turn Pedal Shaft by hand counter-clockwise until
snug. Note: DO NOT turn the Pedal Shaft
clockwise, doing so will strip the threads. Tighten
shaft with Multi Hex Tool provided.
c) Insert Pedal Shaft of Right Foot Pedal into threaded
hole in Right Crank.
d) Turn Pedal Shaft by hand clockwise until snug.
Tighten with Multi Hex Tool provided.
left
strap
left
crank
left foot
pedal
left side shown
looking from the
back of the unit.
“L” & “R”
markings are
located on the
ends of the
pedal shaft.
Figure 7 - Install Foot Pedals
The heart rate you should maintain is called your
Target Heart Rate. There are several ways of arriving
at this figure. One of the simplest is: maximum heart
rate (220 - age) x 70%. Thus, the target heart rate for
a 40 year-old would be 126. In this example for this
40 year old to get a cardiovascular effect the
9
M8 washers
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
STEP 8 – Front Handlebar
Installation
M8 nylon nuts
IMPORTANT
a) Remove (2) Allen Bolts, (2) Washers and
(2) Nylon Nuts from Front Handlebar.
b) Align bolt holes in Front Handlebar with
holes in Computer Tube, see Figure 8.
c) Re-install (2) Allen Bolts, (2) Washers and
(2) Nylon Nuts that were removed in step
8a and tighten.
M8 x 60mm
allen bolts
front handlebar
computer tube
Please review this section before you begin exercising.
IMPORTANT:
If you are over 35 and have been inactive
for several years, you should consult your
physician, who may or may not recommend
a graded exercise test.
If you are just beginning your exercise program,
your target heart rate range should be roughly at
60% of your maximum heart rate. As you become
more conditioned (or if you are already in good
cardiovascular shape) you can increase your
target heart rate to 70%-85% of your maximum
heart rate. Remember, your target heart rate is
only a guide.
Figure 8 - Install Front Handlebar
9a
You should also consult your physician if you
have the following:
battery
door
four "C" batteries
• High blood pressure
STEP 9 – Computer Installation
4
3
1
2
a) Remove battery door from back of
Computer, insert (4) “C” batteries
and replace the battery door.
Note: DO NOT use rechargeable
phillips
batteries, doing so will cause a
bolts
short and destroy the computer.
b) Remove (4) Phillips Bolts from back
of Computer.
c) Connect Computer Wires and Computer Tube Wires
together and carefully tuck wires into Computer
Tube, see Figure 9c.
d) Mount Computer to Computer Tube using the
(4) Phillips Bolts removed in Step 9b and tighten.
e) Book Holder can be attached to the front of the
Computer at any time.
Back
View
• High cholesterol
• Asthma
back of
computer
• Heart trouble
• Family history of early stroke or
heart attack deaths
• Frequent dizzy spells
phillips bolts
• Extreme breathlessness after mild exertion
9b
computer
book holder
• Arthritis or other bone problems
computer
tube
• Severe muscular, ligament or
tendon problems
• Other known or suspected disease
Front
View
computer
wire
9c
computer
tube wire
• Pregnant
computer
tube
Figure 9 - Install Computer
• If you experience any pain or tightness
in your chest, an irregular heartbeat or
shortness of breath, stop exercising
immediately. Consult your physician
before continuing.
• Balance Impairment
• Taking medications that affect heart rate
KNOWING THE BASICS
Physical fitness is most easily understood by
examining its components, or "parts".
There is widespread agreement that these
five components comprise the basics of
physical training:
CARDIORESPIRATORY ENDURANCE – the ability
to deliver oxygen and nutrients to tissues, and to
remove wastes, over sustained periods of time.
Using your bike will improve this.
MUSCULAR STRENGTH – the ability of a muscle to
exert force for a brief period of time. Upper-body
strength, for example, can be measured by various
weight-lifting exercises.
MUSCULAR ENDURANCE – the ability of a muscle,
or a group of muscles, to sustain repeated
contractions or to continue applying force against
a fixed object. Push-ups are often used to test
endurance of arm and shoulder muscles.
FLEXIBILITY – the ability to move joints and use
muscles through their full range of motion. The sitand-reach test is a good measure of flexibility of
the lower back and backs of the upper legs.
BODY COMPOSITION – often considered a
component of fitness. It refers to the makeup of the
body in terms of lean mass (muscle, bone, vital
tissue and organs) and fat mass. An optimal ratio of
fat to lean mass is an indication of fitness, and the
right types of exercises will help you decrease body
fat and increase or maintain muscle mass. To help
track your progress we have provided Workout
Progress Charts on pages 26 and 27.
A COMPLETE EXERCISE PROGRAM
How often, how long and how hard you exercise,
and what kinds of exercises you do should be
determined by what you are trying to accomplish.
Your goals, your present fitness level, age, health,
skills, interest and convenience are among the
factors you should consider. For example, an
athlete training for high-level competition would
follow a different program than a person whose
goals are good health and the ability to meet
work and recreational needs.
Your exercise program should include something
from each of the four basic fitness components
(continued on next page)
10
19
COMPUTER TIPS AND TROUBLE SHOOTING
If you have any problems with your Computer: First
check this manual to be sure you have followed the
assembly instructions correctly.
STEP 10 – Water Bottle Holder
Installation
2 (2) wire connectors connect
Pulse Sensors
Computer Installation: Follow Step 9 on page 10 of the Owner's Manual
computer
back
Computer Tube Assembly: Follow Step 6 on page 9 of this Manual
(Make sure all wire connectors are firmly attached and "click" into place).
If the Computer is powered by batteries and:
The Computer does not illuminate at all
• Reconnect the (10) wire connector at the base of the Computer and
the (5) wire connector inside the Computer Tube.
remove and
re-insert
phillips screw
a) Remove (2) Phillips Screws from Computer
Tube
b) Align holes and attach Water Bottle Holder
to Computer Tube with phillips screws
removed in Step A
c) Place water bottle in holder
water bottle
holder
computer
tube
remove and
re-insert
phillips screw
computer
tube
looking from the
left side of the unit
• Reinstall the batteries using instructions on page 10, step 9.
Upon start-up the Computer's LCD display illuminates faintly
• Install new batteries. Although the batteries are new when they are
shipped from the factory, over time they will slowly discharge.
The Computer displays “E 1"
• Make sure the (5) wire connector inside the Computer Tube
is securely fastened.
Figure 10 - Install Water Bottle Holder
(10) wire connector leads to
the motor/magnetic sensor/
AC adapter jack
receptacle
If the Computer is powered by the AC Adapter and:
The Computer does not illuminate at all
• Reconnect the (10) wire connector at the base of the Computer
and the (5) wire connector inside the Computer Tube.
The Computer displays “E 1"
• Make sure the (5) wire connector inside the Computer Tube is
securely fastened.
NOTE: If the AC Adapter receptacle is plugged into the Computer, but
the adapter is not plugged into an AC wall outlet (or has been removed)
from the AC wall outlet, the Computer will not display. To reset the
Computer, the AC Adapter must be plugged into the AC wall outlet.
STEP 11 – AC Adapter
AC adapter
computer
tube
(5) wire
connector
to motor
(2) wire
connector to
magnetic
sensor
main
frame
front foot
tube
a) Plug AC Adapter into receptacle
located in the Main Frame near
the Front Foot Tube, see Figure 10.
b) Insert AC Adapter plug into outlet
in wall.
Figure 11 - AC Adapter
If the Computer is powered by Batteries or
AC Adapter and:
The Computer is illuminated but does not display Speed or Distance
• Reconnect the (10) wire connector at the base of the Computer and
the the (2) wire connector inside the Computer Tube.
The Computer is illuminated but does not display a pulse reading
• You must press the START button on the Computer, and have both
hands placed firmly on the Pulse Sensors on the Rear Handlebar for
the Computer to detect and display your pulse.
NOTE: Depending on what program you have set the Computer to, after
pressing the START button, it will take the Computer approximately 6 -11
seconds before it will display your pulse reading. If you take one hand off
of the Pulse Sensor, the Computer will stop displaying your pulse.
NOTE: Keeping your Pulse Sensors clean will provide better conductivity
between your hands, and the Pulse Sensor.
To insure a more accurate pulse reading, both hands must grab the Pulse
Sensors on the Rear Handlebar continuously for approximately 6 seconds.
18
(4) wire
connector to
pulse
sensors
main
frame
GETTING STARTED
(3) wire connector
to AC Adapter
receptacle
Once your Recumbent Bike is assembled, make sure that your workout space has a solid, level surface with
plenty of space around it. We recommend placing a mat under your unit to protect your flooring.
Correct Workout Position
When exercising, keep your back straight and your head in a neutral position to minimize neck and upper
back strain. When pedaling do not lock out your knees, at the bottom of the pedaling motion there should
be a slight bend in the knee. Always try to pedal the bike with a smooth and rhythmic motion.
11
NB 6100 PARTS LIST
(CH)
LCD Workout Graphics
ITEM
NBC6100-2
NBC6100-01
NBC6100-02
NBC6100-04
NBC6100-05
NBC6100-07
NBC6100-08
NBC6100-09
NBC6100-10
NBC6100-11
NBC6100-12
NBC6100-13
NBC6100-14
NBC6100-15
NBC6100-18
NBC6100-20
NBC6100-21
NBC6100-22
NBC6100-23
NBC6100-24
NBC6100-25
NBC6100-26
NBC6100-27
NBC6100-28
NBC6100-30
NBC6100-31
NBC6100-33
NBC6100-34
NBC6100-35
PARTS NAME
Retail Unit
M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (01)
Front Foot Tube (02)
M8 Washer (04)
M8 Acorn Nut (05)
End Cap (07)
Rear Foot Tube (08)
Support Tube (09)
Right Rear Cover (10)
Left Rear Cover (11)
Right Front Cover (12)
Left Front Cover (13)
M4 x 12mm Phillips Screw (14)
M4 x 16mm Phillips Screw (15)
Seat Carriage Plug (18)
Seat Carriage Bushing (20)
Locking Arm Grip (21)
Plug (22)
Carriage Tube (23)
M8 x 15mm Allen Bolt (24)
Seat Cushion (25)
Backrest (26)
M6 x 15mm Phillips Bolt (27)
M6 Washer (28)
M8 x 45mm Allen Bolt (30)
M8 Nylon Nut (31)
Front Handlebar Plug (33)
Right Pedal (34)
Left Pedal (35)
QTY.
1
2
1
16
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
14
1
2
1
1
1
8
1
1
8
8
2
4
2
1
1
ITEM
NBC6100-37
NBC6100-39
NBC6100-40
NBC6100-41
NBC6100-42
NBC6100-43
NBC6100-45
NBC6100-71
NBC6100-75
NBC6100-76
NBC6100-78
NBC6100-80
NBC6100-81
NBC6100-85
NBC6100-86
NBC6100-88
NBC6100-89
NBC6100-90
NBC6100-91
NBC6100-92
NBC6100-FP
NBC6100-OM
NBC6100-MC
NBC6100-K1
NBC6100-K2
PARTS NAME
Extension Wire (37)
Computer Tube (39)
Computer (40)
Front Handlebar (41)
M8 x 60mm Allen Bolt (42)
M5 x 10mm Phillips Bolt (43)
M5 x 50mm Phillips Screw (45)
Pulse Sensor W/Wire (71)
Seat Carriage Slider (75)
Short Extension Pulse Wire (76)
Handlebar Pulse Wire (78)
Pulse Wire (80)
Long Extension Pulse Wire (81)
M3 x 15mm Phillips Screw (85)
AC Adapter (86)
Book Holder (88)
M8 x 55mm Carriage Bolt (89)
Right Pedal Strap (90)
Left Pedal Strap (91)
Bottle Rack (92)
Fastener Pack
Owners Manual
Master Carton
Seat Carriage Kit (17, 18,19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 81)
Rear Handlebar Kit (04, 29, 30, 31, 32, 71, 78, 85)
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
4
10
2
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PROGRAM 1
PROGRAM 5
MANUAL
PROGRAM 2
FAT BLASTER INCLINE
PROGRAM 6
ROLLING HILLS
PROGRAM 3
SUPER SLOW INCLINE
PROGRAM 7
SHAPE UP VALLEY
PROGRAM 4
RANDOM ENERGY
PROGRAM 8
CARDIO PLATEAU
CARDIO PLATEAU 2
PROGRAM 9
PEAKS AND VALLEYS
PROGRAM 10
OVER THE HILL
PROGRAM 11
60% OF TARGET HEART RATE
PROGRAM 12
85% OF TARGET HEART RATE
1
LCD Contrast Calibration
The contrast of the screen can be adjusted by the following steps:
• During the STOP mode, press and hold the ENTER and ▲ UP
buttons together for over two seconds. You will hear a faint
beep. This will open the LCD Contrast Calibration mode.
• Then press the ▲ UP or ▼ DOWN button to adjust the contrast
of the screen. Press the START button to set the desired level of
contrast. There are 16 levels of contrast.
12
17
78
85
22
88
31
04
30
85
71
81
20
75
27
86
28
35
91
23
04
24
28
21 27
25
07
05
04
24
24
04
04
02
04
05
14
04
05
80
08
24
04
37
80
41
33
92
15
24
42
07
81
04
89
15
33
37
14
01
13
15
STEP 5 – Press the START button. You are now ready
to begin exercising.
16
18
28
34
90
45
31
04
STEP 3 – Press ENTER for TIME mode. Press the ▲ UP
or ▼ DOWN button for the desired TIME setting.
STEP 4 – Press ENTER for AGE mode. Press the ▲ UP
or ▼ DOWN button for the desired AGE setting.
74
73
28
27
28
26
45
15
STEP 2 – Press the ▲ UP or ▼ DOWN button to
choose the desired Heart Rate Program
(Program 11 or 12).
15
Once you begin exercising, your present workout
interval will be flashing. You can also increase or
decrease your workout resistance by pressing the
▲ UP or the ▼ DOWN button. To PAUSE your
exercising program, press the START button, then
to resume, press the START button again.
STEP 1 – Press the START button for two seconds to
clear out previous program.
43
39 04
15
24
STEP 4 – Press the START button to begin exercising.
(If you want to exit the Program, press the START
button for two seconds and the display will reset.)
Operating Instructions for
Programs 11 and 12
15
45
STEP 3 – To set TIME, press the ENTER button and
use the ▲ UP and ▼ DOWN buttons to set TIME.
If you want the TIME to count up from zero, press
ENTER to move to the next step.
45
STEP 2 – Next press the ▲ UP or ▼ DOWN button
to scroll to the desired exercise program.
Program 12: is designed to allow you to work
out at 85% of maximum heart rate
(Target Heart Rate)
12
STEP 1 – Begin by pressing the START button
for over two seconds. This will clear any other
chosen function.
Program 11: is designed to allow you to work
out at 60% of maximum heart rate
(Target Heart Rate)
15
See LCD Workout Graphics on next page.
Important: Be sure to set your actual age when
using these programs.
45
Programs 1-10:
Important: You must keep your hands on the
pulse sensors throughout the entire workout
when using Programs 11 and 12.
11
This system offers 12 programs that you can
preset the workout time and will divide the time
by 10 intervals. If you do not preset the workout
time the system will count up the workout time
in one-second increments.
45
LCD Workout Graphics
14
▼ DOWN BUTTON: This button allows the user to
decrease the values of the Tension Level, Time,
Age and Program.
When used properly, the heart rate pulse
sensors and display monitor provide a
reasonably accurate estimate of your actual
heart rate. This estimate is not exact and
persons with medical conditions and/or a
specific need for accurate heart rate
monitoring should not rely on the
estimations provided.
10
▲ UP BUTTON: This button allows the user to
increase the values of the Tension Level, Time,
Age and Program.
NB 6100 EXPLODED VIEW
START: This button allows the user to STOP or START
exercising. (By holding this button for two seconds
the user can reset all values to “0”). The Computer
will turn off automatically after approx. 4.5 minutes
of non use. All values will then be reset to “0”.
76
These unique programs allow the Computer to
adjust the workout resistance according to your
heart rate automatically. Grasp the pulse sensors
and hold with a firm grip. If the current Heart
Rate is greater than the Target Heart Rate, the
Computer will decrease the workout resistance
automatically. If your current Heart Rate is less
than your Target Heart Rate it will increase your
resistance. By the resistance changing, the
equipment will be able to keep your heart rate
at its target beats per minute.
14
ENTER: This button allows users to set the Program
and Time on Programs 1-10 and Time and Age on
Programs 11-12.
45
Programs 11 and 12:
40
Buttons and Definitions
13
USING YOUR RECUMBENT BIKE
OPERATING THE COMPUTER
WARNING
WARNING
RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK. THIS UNIT IS TO BE USED
ONLY INDOORS AND IN A DRY LOCATION.
Your recumbent bike provides a completely smooth and natural feeling, that minimizes the impact on your
hips, knees and ankles while providing a superior aerobic and muscle toning workout. The durable steel
frame and transport wheels make the unit mobile and easy to use.
IMPORTANT:
• This bike is not recommended for children.
• Always make sure that you feel balanced and secure.
• Always use your bike on a clean, solid and level surface.
DUAL SIDED PEDAL
Top Side of Pedal
The batteries must be installed as instructed
on page 10. Do not carry batteries loosely,
such as in a purse or pocket. The batteries
may explode or leak and cause injury if
installed improperly, misused, disposed
of in a fire or recharged.
WARNING
Do not plug AC Adapter into wall until
Computer is completely assembled.
Bottom Side of Pedal
The bike has a dual sided pedal. The
top pedal is to be used with shoes and
the bottom smooth side of the pedal is
meant to be used with a bare or sock
covered foot.
Introduction
To use the bottom side of the pedal,
gently nest the balls of your feet into
the pedal contour. You may have to try
sliding your foot forward and backward
before you feel it nest into the pedal.
Once your foot is comfortably aligned
with the pedal contour, tighten the
strap so it is firmly around the foot.
This Computer provides different programs
designed to tailor to your fitness goals. Simply
choose the program you like, set the time limit and
begin exercising. Your Computer will then show your
approximate pulse, approximate calories burned,
elapsed time, speed and distance traveled.
Your bike is equipped with a programmable
Computer to help you track your progress and
motivate you to reach your fitness goals.
Functions and Features
QUICK START BUTTON: Allows you to start the
Computer without selecting a program. TIME
automatically begins to count up from zero.
Use the ▲ UP and ▼ DOWN buttons to adjust
the resistance.
USING THE PULSE FUNCTION ON THE REAR HANDLEBAR
The pulse window on your Computer works in conjunction with the pulse sensors found
on the rear handlebar. When you are ready to read your pulse:
1) Place both hands firmly on the pulse sensors.
For the most accurate reading, it is important
to use both hands.
2) Look at your pulse window. The small heart
will begin to blink.
3) Your estimated heart rate will appear in the
window approximately 6 seconds after you
grasp the pulse sensors.
4) Refer to the Target Heart Rate Zone Chart
found on page 22 of this manual. For additional
information about the importance of working
within certain heart rate ranges, see pages
20 and 21 – Measuring Your Heart Rate.
5) This estimate is not exact and persons with
medical conditions and/or a specific need
for accurate heart rate monitoring should
not rely on the estimations provided.
14
pulse
sensors
rear
handlebar
TIME: Shows your elapsed workout time in minutes
and seconds. Your Computer will automatically
count up from 0:00 to 99:59 in one second
intervals. You may also program your Computer to
count down from a set value by using the ▲ UP
and ▼ DOWN buttons. If you continue exercising
once the time has reached 0:00, the Computer
will begin beeping, and reset itself to the original
time set, letting you know your workout is done.
SPEED: Displays your workout speed in miles
per hour.
DISTANCE: Displays the accumulative distance
traveled during each workout up to a maximum of
99.9 miles. The distance will be displayed in tenths
of a mile.
CALORIES (approximate): Your Computer will
estimate the cumulative calories burned at any
given time during your workout. Calorie expenditure
on your Computer is based on realistic
expectations; however, your Computer is
not individually programmable for all necessary
variables to accurately monitor actual calories
burned.
The Computer will count up in 0.1 increments.
After the display value reaches 999, it will reset
to “0” and begin counting from 0.1 again.
AGE: Your Computer is age-programmable from
10 to 99 years when you choose Program 11 or
Program 12.
Note: This unit is not recommended for children.
The age function is only adaptable to Program 11
or Program 12.
If you do not set an age, this function will always
default to age 25.
PULSE (approximate): Your Computer displays your
pulse rate in beats per minute during your workout.
Pulse sensors, located on the rear handlebar
enable the user to read his/her pulse rate. By
grasping the sensors and holding firmly, the display
will read your pulse rate in the display window.
Your pulse will continue to read as long as your
hands stay on the pulse sensors.
When used properly, the heart rate pulse sensors
and display monitor provide a reasonably
accurate estimate of your actual heart rate. This
estimate is not exact and persons with medical
conditions and/or a specific need for accurate
heart rate monitoring should not rely on the
estimations provided.
(continued on next page)
15