Operating instructions | Flexible Flyer 3100 Riding Toy User Manual

MODEL# 3100
DATE CODE:_______
Patent Pending
#60004409
ENGLISH
FLEXIBLE FLYER
100 Tubb Avenue
West Point, Ms 39773
1-888-389-5522 (U.S.)
1-888-707-1880 (Canada)
7-11-00
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
•
•
•
Your new vehicle requires adult assembly. Please set aside at least 30 minutes for
assembly.
Read this manual carefully for important safety information and operating instructions
before using your vehicle.
This vehicle is designed for use on grass, asphalt and other hard surfaces, on flat
terrain and hills, by children 4-8 years of age.
If you have any questions about your Yerf-Dog Pup, please call our toll free service lines
at 1-888-389-5522 from 8am to 5pm (CST) Monday through Friday.
For your convenience, Yerf-Dog Fun Karts maintains an Authorized Service Center
Network nationwide. Our authorized service centers will repair or replace parts under
warranty at no extra charge, and can perform non-warranty repairs for a minimal charge.
Please complete and return the enclosed Registration Card today.
WARNING
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Children can be harmed by small parts, sharp edges and sharp points in the vehicles
unassembled state. Care should be taken in unpacking and assembly of the vehicle.
Children should not handle parts, or help in the assembly of the vehicle.
Keep small parts and plastic bags out of children’s reach. Dispose of plastic bags
properly.
Adult supervision is required at all times. Children do not have the judgement
necessary to avoid many accidents. Be sure that children operating this vehicle can
do so safely and that they are supervised at all times.
Never use near steps, driveways, steep inclines, roadways, alleys, swimming pool
areas or other bodies of water.
Always wear shoes or sneakers when operating this vehicle.
Never allow more than one rider.
The rider should sit on the seat when vehicle is in operation.
Hot motor covers. Do not touch.
Never alter this vehicle or its motor drive system in any way.
Never allow children to fill motor with gasoline. Fueling and maintenance should be
done by adults only.
Read Tecumseh Engine Operator’s Manual for engine starting, care, and
maintenance.
RULES FOR SAFE DRIVING
WARNING
•
Improper use of this vehicle could lead to a serious or fatal accident. Allow children
to play with this vehicle only when you have determined that they can do so safely.
Follow all instructions to help your child enjoy this vehicle as safely as possible.
TEACH SAFETY RULES TO CHILDREN
•
•
While children can quickly develop the skill necessary to drive this vehicle, it is
important to remember that their judgement skills are still very immature.
Unsupervised driving by children can lead to serious injury. Before children use the
Yerf-Dog Pup, an adult should carefully evaluate the driving area as well as the
children’s skill level and ability to drive this vehicle safely. Children are not always
able to recognize or anticipate hazards, even when they have been taught about
them. There is no acceptable substitute for adult supervision.
Teach appropriate safety rules to your child before allowing operation of this vehicle.
These rules should also be reviewed with neighborhood children or other playmates
who want to drive this vehicle.
1. Do not allow any child to drive the vehicle in the street or near moving (motorized)
vehicles.
2. Do not allow any child to drive near bodies of water (such as pools or creeks),
obstructions (such as furniture, low tree limbs or play equipment), or drop-offs (such
as stairs or decks).
3. Do not allow any child to drive the vehicle in the dark. A child could encounter
unexpected obstacles and have an accident. Operate the vehicle only in the daytime or in well-lit area.
4. Teach your child to avoid driving on steep inclines or slopes. Restrict your child’s
driving to areas that are fairly level with gentle inclines or slopes of no more than 10
degrees.
• While driving down a steep slope, the vehicle may gain unsafe speed,
even if the foot pedal is released to stop.
• While driving across a steep slope, the vehicle may tilt and tip over.
The wheels could lose traction, causing the vehicle to slip.
• While driving up a steep incline, the motor may stop and the vehicle
could roll backwards at an unsafe speed.
5. Do not operate this vehicle with more than one rider, seated on the seating area. A
child who is not sitting on the seat or who is standing on the vehicle could fall off,
cause a tip-over or block the driver’s view. A child could be seriously injured.
6. Always wear shoes or sneakers when operating this vehicle.
7. Never put anything near any moving parts. Rotating parts such as motors, gearboxes and wheels can snag fingers, hair, loose clothing, etc., causing serious injury.
8. Do not allow operation of the vehicle when it is on its side or in an upside-down
position.
9. Do not operate the vehicle near flammable vapors (gasoline, paint thinner, acetone,
liquid wax, etc.). Keep all flammable products in tightly sealed containers and away
from the vehicle.
10. Do not allow a child to operate the vehicle without proper adult supervision.
TIRE PRESSURE
Often manufacturers of tires will over inflate the tires for a tight seal. Make
sure the tire pressure is 40 PSI. Deflate tires to the specified pressure if
needed.
VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND WARRANTY CONFIRMATION
IMPORTANT!
Please return this information within 10 days of purchase to validate your warranty.
Return to:
F.F. Acquisition Corp.
YERF-DOG Warranty Dept.
P.O. Box 1296
West Point, MS 39773
Thank-you for purchasing this fine YERF-DOG product. With proper use, maintenance and service this cart
will bring many years of fun and enjoyment. Please complete this vehicle registration and warranty confirmation form to ensure protection under the terms and conditions of the warranty and to verify ownership of this
product.
To ensure maximum safety while operating your YERF-DOG Fun Kart, observe the following precautions:
OPERATE THIS CART OFF ROAD ONLY
ADULT SUPERVISION FOR ALL OPERATORS
WEAR A D.O.T. APPROVED HELMET, PROTECTIVE EYE WEAR, AND CLOTHING
SECURE LONG HAIR AND LOOSE CLOTHING; KEEP ARMS, LEGS, AND FEET INSIDE THE CART
DO NOT OPERATE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL
To ensure maximum owner satisfaction and understanding of this product, you should:
READ OWNERS MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING CART
REVIEW AND FULLY UNDERSTAND THE CART AND ENGINE WARRANTIES
INSPECT THE CART UPON DELIVERY
SECURE A COMPLETED COPY OF THIS CERTIFICATE FOR YOUR RECORDS
In signing this document, the purchaser acknowledges that he/she understands the warranty limitations,
safety, and maintenance guidelines outlined above and in the owner’s manual and, therefore, agrees that all
riders/operators will adhere to these specifications.
Model No.
Serial No.
First Name
Initial
Date of Purchase
Last Name
Street Address
City
State
Zip Code
Home Telephone Number
Parent’s Signature
(Please enclose a copy of your proof of purchase.)
YERF-DOG Fun-Karts by Flexible Flyer
LIMITED WARRANTY
The Limited Warranty on this vehicle is in two (2) parts:
We offer the original purchaser of this product the following warranty:
PART 1
ENGINE
Tecumseh warrants the engine for (1) year, not Flexible Flyer. See Tecumseh Engine Owner’s
Manual. Engine repair, replacement parts, and warranty claims must be handled through an
authorized dealer in your locality. Tecumseh has an extensive authorized sales and service
dealer network. (See yellow pages of phone directory under “Engine-Gas”).
PART 2
FRAME
The frame and related components are warranted by Flexible Flyer and are applied to any part
found to be defective due to material and/or workmanship when inspected at the Flexible Flyer
factory. Flexible Flyer will at its’ option, repair or replace the defective parts to the original
purchaser at no charge.
The warranty periods are as follows from the date of purchase:
A. Frame for 90 days, Void if:
1. Frame is broken or bent due to abuse (underside scraped abusively).
2. Wheels are bent or broken due to impact.
3. Spindles are bent due to impact.
4. Paint is worn off of rear bumper indicating an extra rider.
5. Axles are bent out of ordinary position either horizontally or vertically.
6. Non-Factory altering of engine or it’s components
B. Transmission assembly for 30 days.
C. Clutch for 30 days against breakage of its parts. No warranty is applied for wear of clutch
shoes or clutch bearings due to service.
D. Throttle cable, brake cable, brake band, chain, tires, seat, shocks, fasteners and other
components are not warranted because due to normal service they are subject to
excessive wear and abuse.
All Warranties are voided if the vehicle has been altered in any way or is used in racing or competition, rented, used under abnormal conditions, or subject to abuse, misuse, neglect, or improper
maintenance.
Flexible Flyer is not liable for any damage claim or liability claim, personal or otherwise
resulting from the operation of this vehicle in any way.
PARTS LIST
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
H92560W
32012206
H32503W
001203P
23000506
27000300
70001100
30001706
22001500
001812P
2400170A
30001906
30001806
30002006
31001606
43000409
43000309
43000509
32010806
32001006
32001106
22001600
31000206
36000400
36000500
36000600
70001500
70001600
31001706
26000500
35000200
25001000
H32506W
31000806
31001006
70000100
70002800
31000606
7200010A
8300000A
05000209
55001109
36000800
36000900
M12501W
00204
22001400
62002000
31000906
36001000
23000400
001205P
23000000
84000010
23000100
36000100
Description
STEERING WHEEL
STEERING HUB
1/4” x 1-3/4” HEX BOLT
1/4” NYLOCK NUT
STEERING SHAFT
3/16” x 3/4” SPRING PIN
SEAT
SEAT SUPPORT
1/4” x 2-1/4” HEX HEAD BOLT
9/32” FLAT WASHER
#6 x 5/8” SCREW
BRUSH GUARD RIGHT
BRUSH GUARD LEFT
BRUSH GUARD UPRIGHT
BRUSH GUARD BRACE
48” YELLOW FOAM PAD
24” YELLOW FOAM
12” YELLOW FOAM
WELDED FRAME PURPLE
RIGHT SPINDLE
LEFT SPINDLE
1/4” x 3/4” BOLT HEX HEAD
STEERING TIE ROD
FRONT WHEEL W/ BEARING
REAR WHEEL W/ BEARING
REAR DRIVE WHEEL
1/2” PLASTIC PUSH NUT
3/4” PLASTIC PUSH NUT
STEERING BRACKET
SEAT BELT
GAS PEDAL SHAFT
STEEL 3/8” PUSH NUT
1/4” x 1” CARRIAGE BOLT
GAS PEDAL
GAS PEDAL BRACKET
PLASTIC FLOOR
LEFT PLASTIC SIDE PANEL
FLAG SWITCH BRACKET
PLASTIC HOUSING
MICRO SWITCH ON/OFF
FLAG
CLOTH SIDE PANEL
GAS AND BRAKE CABLE
THROTTEL CABLE
11” CABLE TIE
SPRING CLIP
1/4” X 1 1/2” HEX HEAD BOLT
DECAL SHEET
EXHAUST COVER
CLUTCH
ENGINE SUPPORT ROD
3/8” NUT NYLOCK
3/8” SQUARE U-BOLT
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
5/16” U-BOLT
BRAKE DRUM
Qty.
Item
Part No.
1
1
7
16
1
1
1
1
8
16
12
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
6
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
2
1
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
001616P
27000200
22001100
31000706
36000000
001412P
84000000
31006206
2500020A
26000700
70002700
M00531W
000710P
Q33100W
81000600
M01250W
2400060A
2400160A
31006306
00456
00457
2400080A
01070
H91470W
60004409
Description
3/8” FLAT WASHER
3/16” X 3/16” X 3/4” KEY
1/4” OPEN END EYE BOLT
BRAKE BAND BRACKET
BRAKE BAND
1-1/8” X 5” SPRING
ENGINE 2.0 HP
SPACER PLATE
5/16” NYLOCK NUT
PLASTIC FASTENER
RIGHT PLASTIC SIDE PANEL
7/8” WHITE PLUG
1/4" LOCK WASHER
ASSY. TOGGLE KILL SWITCH
WIRE HARNESS
5" CABLE TIE
#10 x 5/8" PLASTITE SCREW
#4 X 5/8" SCREW
THROTTLE/BRAKE BRACKET
RIVET (Not Shown)
RIVET WASHER (Not Shown)
#8 X 3/8" SCREW
DRIVE SPACER
E-CLIP
OWNER'S MANUAL
Qty.
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
19
1
3
16
1
1
4
2
2
1
12
24
2
2
1
1
ASSEMBLY
3
1. ATTACH STEERING WHEEL (1) TO
STEERING BRACKET (2) USING 1/4”
BOLTS (3) AND NYLOCK NUTS (4).
1
4
2
CAP
2. PLACE CAP ON STEERING WHEEL (1).
1
9
7
10
8
10
4
3. ADJUST SEAT (7) TO FIT CHILD USING
ONE OF THE THREE POSITIONS IN
SEAT BRACKET (8) USE BOLT (9)
WASHER (10), NYLOCK NUT (4).
16
WET WITH SOAPY WATER
FOR EASE OF ASSEMBLY
15
11
4. SLIDE FOAM PIECES (16)
ONTO FRONT RAILS (12),
(13).
12
5. SLIDE FOAM PIECE (18)
OVER BRUSH GUARD
BRACE (15).
13
11
18
6. ATTACH FOAM FRONT RAIL
ASSEMBLIES TO BRUSH
GUARD UPRIGHTS (14),
USING SCREWS (11).
14
9
14
69
7. ATTACH RAIL ASSEMBLIES
TO KART USING BOLTS (9)
LOCK WASHERS (69).
69
9
15
14
69
9
69
8. ATTACH BRUSH
GUARD BRACE (15)
TO UPRIGHTS (14),
USING BOLTS (9) AND
14 LOCK WASHERS (69).
9
14
42
11
9. PLACE CLOTH SIDE PANEL (42)
ON BRUSH GUARD UPRIGHTS (14) USE
SCREWS (11).
14
17
45
10. PLACE FOAM (17) ONTO
BRUSH GUARD UPRIGHTS (14)
AND SECURE WITH CABLE
TIES (45).
16
16
12
13
18
17
15
17
7
41
42
26
1
11
47
10
68
31 33
32
27
35
44
37
79
48
22
20
43
27
5
23
21
25
27
4
71
24
70
28
4
10
46
38
67
36
4
39
30 42
68
32
4
24
40
14
29
34
8
RED TOP
BLACK MIDDLE
WHITE BOTTOM
49
73
80
63
44
44
54
50
78
62
75
51
52
3
60
59
4
52
53
61
52
65
52
66
36
19
58 52 56
57
55
65
58
52
TROUBLESHOOTING ENGINE OPERATION PROBLEMS
OVERHEATS
(Possible Situations)
1) Excessive engine loading.
2) Lack of proper lubrication.
3) Cooling air flow obstructed or
clogged cooling fins.
SURGES OR
RUNS UNEVENLY
(Possible Situations)
1) Fuel cap vent obstructed.
2) Dirty air Filter.
ENGINE MISFIRES
(Possible Situations)
1) Wrong or fouled spark plug.
ENGINE VIBRATES
EXCESSIVELY
(Possible Situations)
1) Bent crankshaft.
2) Loose mounting bolts.
LACKS POWER
(Possible Situations)
1) Air intake obstructed.
2) Lack of lubrication.
3) Crankcase seals or gaskets
leaking.
WILL NOT START
(Possible Situations)
1) Toggle switch not turned on.
2) Safety flag not inserted.
3) Out of gas and oil mixture.
(Possible Solutions)
1) Make sure the engine is not being overloaded.
Remove excess load.
2) Make sure the fuel mixture contains the correct
ratio of certified 2-cycle oil to gasoline. Replace the
fuel supply if questionable.
3) Check for clogged cooling fins or obstructions to
the air flow.
(Possible Solutions)
1) Check the fuel cap to make sure it is venting.
Loosen the cap and retry engine operation.
2) Replace or clean the air filter if applicable.
(Possible Solutions)
1) Check the spark plug for a fouled condition.
Replace if questionable.
(Possible Solutions)
1) Remove the engine drive and check the attached equipment for an out of balance condition.
2) Check the engine mounting bolts, make sure
they are tight.
(Possible Solutions)
1) Check the air intake for an obstruction (dirty filter,
saturated filter, or other debris).
2) Check the fuel / oil mixture for the gasoline being
fresh and the proper amount and kind of oil used.
Replace if questionable.
3) Inspect the intake gaskets, crankcase seals or
gaskets for a leaking condition. Use a commercially
available crankcase pressure tester and follow the
testers recommended test procedure.
(Possible Solutions)
1) Make sure toggle switch is turned on and that no
wires have been pulled out of housing.
2) Check to make sure the safety flag is inserted
and that no wires have been pulled out of housing.
3) Refer to Tecumseh owner’s manual for starting
engine.
MAINTENANCE INFORMATION
Brake
Band
Brake Adjustment
WARNING
Before starting the Yerf Pup each time,
make sure the brake band is adjusted
tight on the brake drum. This can be
accomplished by tightening the nut
shown on the brake assembly with a
7/16” Wrench.
Nut
7/16”
Wrench
Nut
Brake is tight when Brake Band
cannot be moved side to side.
Note: Do Not over tighten.
Brake
Band
Brake
Drum
Cotton
Swab
Safety Flag Maintenance
Periodic maintenance requires cleaning
safety flag assembly.
Flag
Tip
For smooth operation of safety flag, clean
housing and flag tip after every 5 hours of
use. This can be accomplished by
cleaning flag tip with a rag and housing
with a cotton swab
Housing
Download PDF

advertising