Ford 2011 Fusion Hybrid Automobile User Manual

303-06-1
Starting System
303-06-1
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Starting System
Inspection and Verification
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20, Starting System
for schematic and connector information.
WARNING: When servicing the starter
motor or carrying out other underhood work in
the vicinity of the starter motor, be aware that
the heavy gauge battery input lead at the starter
solenoid is ‘‘electrically hot’’ at all times. A
protective cap or boot is provided over the
terminal of this lead and must be installed after
servicing. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in personal injury.
Special Tool(s)
73 Digital Multimeter
105-R0051 or equivalent
SABRE Premium Battery and
Electrical System Tester
010-00730 or equivalent
WARNING: When working in the area of
the starter motor, be careful to avoid touching
hot exhaust components. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: When working on the starter system, make
sure the anti-theft system is deactivated, if equipped.
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
Vehicle Communication Module
(VCM) with appropriate
adapters, or equivalent
diagnostic tool
1.
Verify the customer concern by operating the
starting system.
2.
Visually inspect for obvious signs of
mechanical and electrical damage. Refer to the
following chart:
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Principles of Operation
• Starter motor
• Brackets
The starting system is electronically controlled by
the passive anti-theft system (PATS). The PATS
recognizes the correct electronically coded ignition
key and signals the instrument cluster to provide a
ground for the starter relay. The energized relay
provides voltage to the starter solenoid with the key
in the START position, thereby allowing the starter
motor to activate.
Copyright  2004, Ford Motor Company
Last updated: 12/8/2004
Electrical
• Battery
• Smart junction box
(SJB) fuse:
— 21 (10A)
• Bussed electrical center
(BEC) fuse:
— 3 (30A)
• Anti-theft system
• Damaged wiring harness
• Loose or corroded
connections
3.
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.
4.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the
diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC)
and select the vehicle to be tested from the
diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does
not communicate with the vehicle:
•
check that the program card is correctly
installed.
•
check the connections to the vehicle.
•
check the ignition switch position.
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-2
Starting System
303-06-2
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
5.
If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate
with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool
operating manual.
6.
Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If
the diagnostic tool responds with:
•
•
[appropriate communication networks, such
as SCP, ISO, UBP, CAN] circuit fault; all
electronic control units no response/not
equipped, refer to Section 418-00.
•
System passed, retrieve and record the
continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the
self-test diagnostics for the GEM.
7.
If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern,
go to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
8.
If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved,
GO to Symptom Chart.
No response/not equipped for generic
electronic module (GEM), refer to Section
419-10.
Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) — Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC
Description
Source
Action
B1213
Anti-Theft Number Of
Programmed Keys Is
Below Minimum
Powertrain Control Module
(PCM)
REFER to Section
419-01B.
B1342
ECU is Defective
PCM
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. If
DTC B1342 is retrieved
again, INSTALL a PCM.
REFER to Section 303-14.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
B1600
Passive Anti-Theft System
(PATS) Key Transponder
Is Not Received —
Damaged Key Or
Non-PATS Key
PCM
REFER to Section
419-01B.
B1601
PATS Received Incorrect
Key-Code From Key
Transponder
(Unprogrammed PATS
Key)
PCM
REFER to Section
419-01B.
B1602 or B2431
PATS Received Invalid
Format Of Key-Code From
Key Transponder (Partial
Key Read)
PCM
REFER to Section
419-01B.
B1681
PATS Transceiver Module
Signal Is Not Received
(Damaged, Not Connected
Or Damaged Wiring)
PCM
REFER to Section
419-01B.
B2103
Internal Transceiver
Antenna Damaged
PCM
REFER to Section
419-01B.
P1260
PCM Disabled — Vehicle
Disabled
PCM
REPAIR the PCM. REFER
to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-3
Starting System
303-06-3
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
• The engine does not crank
and the relay does not click
•
•
•
•
•
•
• The engine does not crank
and the relay does click
• The engine cranks slowly
• Unusual starter noise
• The starter spins but the
engine does not crank
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Possible Sources
Battery
Fuse
Starter relay
Ignition switch
Digital transmission range
(TR) sensor (automatic
transmission only)
Clutch pedal position (CPP)
switch (manual transmission
only)
Circuit
Fuse
Battery
Starter motor/solenoid
Ignition switch
Circuit
Battery
Starter motor/solenoid
Circuit
Starter mounting
Flexplate or flywheel
Starter motor
Starter motor
Damaged flexplate or
flywheel ring gear teeth
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank
And The Relay Does Not Click
Normal Operation
In normal operation, voltage from the bussed
electrical center (BEC) is supplied to the ignition
switch through circuit 1050 (LG/PK). When the
ignition switch is placed in the START position,
voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 (DG) to the
smart junction box (SJB).
Action
• GO to Pinpoint Test A.
• GO to Pinpoint Test B.
• GO to Pinpoint Test C.
• GO to Pinpoint Test D.
• INSPECT the starter motor
mounting and engagement.
INSTALL a new starter
motor. REFER to Starter
Motor — 4.0L SOHC or
Starter Motor — 4.6L (3V) in
this section.
• INSPECT the flexplate or
flywheel for damaged,
missing or worn teeth.
REPAIR as required.
For automatic transmission equipped vehicles,
voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital
transmission range (TR) sensor through circuit 32
(RD/LB). In PARK or NEUTRAL, voltage is
supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33
(WH/PK) to the starter relay coil located in the
BEC. The starter relay coil is supplied ground from
the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
For manual transmission equipped vehicles, voltage
from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position
switch (CPP) through circuit 32 (RD/LB). When the
clutch pedal is depressed, voltage is supplied from
the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC
through circuit 32 (RD/LB). The starter relay coil is
supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419
(LG/YE).
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303-06-4
Starting System
303-06-4
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
When the starter relay is energized, voltage supplied
to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor
solenoid through circuit 113 (YE/LB). Battery
voltage is supplied to the starter motor through
circuit 2037 (RD) at all times.
Possible Causes
• Fuse(s)
• An open in battery voltage feed BEC, 2037 (RD)
or 113 (YE/LB)
• Starter motor relay
• Starter
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK
A1
Test Step
CHECK THE BATTERY
• Check the battery condition and charge if necessary. Refer to
Section 414-01.
• Is the battery OK?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to A2.
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as
necessary. REFER to Section 414-01.
TEST the system for normal operation.
A2
A3
CHECK FOR PATS DTCS
• NOTE: The PATS DTCs are the only DTCs of concern in this
step. Only repair retrieved non-PATS DTCs if a customer
concern is reported.
Check for PATS DTCs.
• Were any PATS DTCs retrieved?
Yes
GO to Section 419-01B to diagnose the
PATS DTCs.
No
GO to A3.
CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) (CIRCUIT 32 [RD/LB] MANUAL
TRANSMISSION ONLY) FOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
• Key in START position.
• If equipped, fully depress the clutch pedal.
(Continued)
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303-06-5
Starting System
303-06-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
A3
Test Step
CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) (CIRCUIT 32 [RD/LB] MANUAL
TRANSMISSION ONLY) FOR VOLTAGE (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the voltage between starter motor relay C1017-85,
circuit 33 (WH/PK) (circuit 32 [RD/LB] manual transmission only)
and ground while holding the key in the START position and
with the clutch pedal, if equipped, fully depressed.
Yes
GO to A12.
No
A4
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DIGITAL
TR SENSOR (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ONLY)
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor C167.
• Key in START position.
Vehicles equipped with an automatic
transmission, GO to A4. Vehicles
equipped with a manual transmission, GO
to A7.
(Continued)
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303-06-6
Starting System
303-06-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
A4
Test Step
CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DIGITAL
TR SENSOR (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ONLY) (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the voltage between digital TR sensor C167-10, circuit
32 (RD/LB) and ground while holding the key in the START
position.
Yes
GO to A5.
No
A5
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between digital TR sensor C167-12,
circuit 33 (WH/PK) and starter motor relay C1017-85, circuit 33
(WH/PK).
GO to A8.
Yes
GO to A6.
No
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
REPAIR circuit 33 (WH/PK). TEST the
system for normal operation.
(Continued)
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303-06-7
Starting System
303-06-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
A6
Test Step
CHECK DIGITAL TR SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
• Carry out the digital TR sensor adjustment. Refer to Section
307-01.
• Is the digital TR sensor adjusted correctly?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
INSTALL a new digital TR sensor. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
ADJUST the digital TR sensor as
necessary. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A7
CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE AT THE CLUTCH
PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: CPP Switch C257.
• Key in START position.
• Measure the voltage between CPP switch C257-1, circuit 32
(RD/LB) and ground while holding the key in the START
position.
Yes
GO to A11.
No
A8
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK CIRCUIT 1522 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: SJB Fuse 21.
• Key in START position.
• Measure the voltage between SJB fuse 21, circuit 1522 (DG)
and ground while holding the key in the START position.
GO to A8.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 32 (RD/LB). TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
A9
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK CIRCUIT 1050 (LG/PK) FOR VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
GO to A9.
(Continued)
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303-06-8
Starting System
303-06-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
A9
Test Step
CHECK CIRCUIT 1050 (LG/PK) FOR VOLTAGE (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit
1050 (LG/PK) and ground.
Yes
GO to A10.
No
A10
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK CIRCUIT 1522 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit
1522 (DG) and SJB fuse 21.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
REPAIR circuit 1050 (LG/PK). TEST the
system for normal operation.
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to
Section 211-05. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 1522 (DG). TEST the
system for normal operation.
A11
CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-9
Starting System
303-06-9
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
A11
Test Step
CHECK CIRCUIT 32 (RD/LB) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the resistance between CPP switch C257-2, circuit 32
(RD/LB) and starter motor relay C1017-85, circuit 32 (RD/LB).
Yes
INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to
Section 303-14. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
A12
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN
• Key in START position.
REPAIR circuit 32 (RD/LB). TEST the
system for normal operation.
(Continued)
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-10
Starting System
303-06-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
A12
Test Step
CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the voltage between starter motor relay C1017-86,
circuit 1419 (LG/YE) and starter motor relay C1017-85, circuit 33
(WH/PK) (circuit 32 [RD/LB] manual transmission only) while
holding the key in the START position and clutch pedal, if
equipped, fully depressed.
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
A13
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK CIRCUIT 1419 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: PCM C175B.
GO to A13.
(Continued)
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-11
Starting System
303-06-11
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK (Continued)
A13
Test Step
CHECK CIRCUIT 1419 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
•
Result / Action to Take
Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-2, circuit 1419
(LG/YE) and starter relay C1017-86, circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
303-14. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
•
REPAIR circuit 1419 (LG/YE). TEST the
system for normal operation.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank
And The Relay Does Click
Normal Operation
In normal operation, voltage from the bussed
electrical center (BEC) is supplied to the ignition
switch through circuit 1050 (LG/PK). When the
ignition switch is placed in the START position,
voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 (DG) to the
smart junction box (SJB).
For automatic transmission equipped vehicles,
voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital
transmission range (TR) sensor through circuit 32
(RD/LB). In PARK or NEUTRAL, voltage is
supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33
(WH/PK) to the starter relay coil located in the
BEC. The starter relay coil is supplied ground from
the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
For manual transmission equipped vehicles, voltage
from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position
switch (CPP) through circuit 32 (RD/LB). When the
clutch pedal is depressed, voltage is supplied from
the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC
through circuit 32 (RD/LB). The starter relay coil is
supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419
(LG/YE).
When the starter relay is energized, voltage supplied
to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor
solenoid through circuit 113 (YE/LB). Battery
voltage is supplied to the starter motor through
circuit 2037 (RD) at all times.
Possible Causes
• Fuse(s)
• An open in circuit 1050 (LG/PK), 1522 (DG), 32
(RD/LB), 33 (WH/PK) or 1419 (LG/YE)
• Powertrain control module (PCM)
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303-06-12
Starting System
303-06-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
• Digital transmission range (TR) switch
• Ignition switch
• Starter motor relay
• Clutch pedal position (CPP) switch
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES CLICK
B1
Test Step
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
• Measure the voltage between starter relay C1017-30 and
ground.
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to B2.
No
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
INSTALL a new bussed electrical center
(BEC). TEST the system for normal
operation.
(Continued)
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-13
Starting System
303-06-13
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES CLICK (Continued)
B2
Test Step
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR SOLENOID
• Measure the voltage between starter motor solenoid positive
terminal and ground.
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to B3.
No
B3
• Is the voltage 10 volts or greater?
MANUALLY JUMP THE STARTER MOTOR
• Connect one end of a fused (15A) jumper wire to the positive
terminal of the battery and touch the other end to the starter
solenoid S-terminal.
REPAIR circuit 2037 (RD) for an open.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Yes
GO to B4.
No
B4
• Does the starter solenoid engage?
TEST THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
• Carry out the relay component test on the starter motor relay.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.
• Does the starter motor relay test good?
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to
Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC or Starter
Motor — 4.6L (3V) in this section. TEST
the system for normal operation.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 113 (YE/LB) for an open.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST
the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test C: The Engine Cranks Slowly
Normal Operation
In normal operation, voltage from the bussed
electrical center (BEC) is supplied to the ignition
switch through circuit 1050 (LG/PK). When the
ignition switch is placed in the START position,
voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 (DG) to the
smart junction box (SJB).
For automatic transmission equipped vehicles,
voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital
transmission range (TR) sensor through circuit 32
(RD/LB). In PARK or NEUTRAL, voltage is
supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33
(WH/PK) to the starter relay coil located in the
BEC. The starter relay coil is supplied ground from
the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-14
Starting System
303-06-14
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
For manual transmission equipped vehicles, voltage
from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position
switch (CPP) through circuit 32 (RD/LB). When the
clutch pedal is depressed, voltage is supplied from
the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC
through circuit 32 (RD/LB). The starter relay coil is
supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419
(LG/YE).
Possible Causes
• Fuse(s)
• Circuit 2037 (RD)
• Ground circuit
• Starter motor
When the starter relay is energized, voltage supplied
to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor
solenoid through circuit 113 (YE/LB). Battery
voltage is supplied to the starter motor through
circuit 2037 (RD) at all times.
PINPOINT TEST C: THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY
C1
Test Step
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the voltage between starter motor solenoid positive
terminal and ground.
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to C2.
No
C2
• Is the voltage 12.5 volts or greater?
CHECK MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
• Carry out the Motor Ground Circuit test. Refer to Component
Tests in this section.
• Is the ground OK?
REPAIR circuit 2037 (RD). CLEAN and
TIGHTEN the connections at the battery
terminals. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit as necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test D: Unusual Starter Noise
Normal Operation
In normal operation, voltage from the bussed
electrical center (BEC) is supplied to the ignition
switch through circuit 1050 (LG/PK). When the
ignition switch is placed in the START position,
voltage is supplied through circuit 1522 (DG) to the
smart junction box (SJB).
For automatic transmission equipped vehicles,
voltage is supplied from the SJB to the digital
transmission range (TR) sensor through circuit 32
(RD/LB). In PARK or NEUTRAL, voltage is
supplied from the TR sensor through circuit 33
(WH/PK) to the starter relay coil located in the
BEC. The starter relay coil is supplied ground from
the PCM through circuit 1419 (LG/YE).
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-15
Starting System
303-06-15
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
For manual transmission equipped vehicles, voltage
from the SJB is supplied to the clutch pedal position
switch (CPP) through circuit 32 (RD/LB). When the
clutch pedal is depressed, voltage is supplied from
the CPP to the starter relay coil located in the BEC
through circuit 32 (RD/LB). The starter relay coil is
supplied ground from the PCM through circuit 1419
(LG/YE).
Possible Causes
• Starter motor mounting
• Starter motor mounting bolts
• Starter motor drive
• Flywheel or flexplate ring gear
• Starter motor
When the starter relay is energized, voltage supplied
to the relay switch is sent to the starter motor
solenoid through circuit 113 (YE/LB). Battery
voltage is supplied to the starter motor through
circuit 2037 (RD) at all times.
PINPOINT TEST D: UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE
D1
Test Step
CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR MOUNTING
• Inspect the starter motor mounting for cracks.
• Check the starter motor mounting bolts for looseness.
• Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
GO to D2.
No
REINSTALL the starter motor correctly.
REFER to Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC or
Starter Motor — 4.6L (3V) in this section.
D2
INSPECT THE STARTER MOTOR
• Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC
or Starter Motor — 4.6L (3V) in this section.
• Inspect the starter motor for damage.
• Is the starter motor damaged?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the starter drive. REFER to
Component Tests, Starter Drive Test in
this section. INSTALL a new starter motor.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Component Tests
3.
Connect the SABRE tester to the vehicle using
the amperage lead clipped around the positive
battery cable.
WARNING: When servicing the starter
motor or carrying out other underhood work in
the vicinity of the starter motor, be aware that
the heavy gauge battery input lead at the starter
solenoid is ‘‘electrically hot’’ at all times.
4.
Measure the amperage of the starter motor
while activating the starting system.
5.
A correctly operating starter motor will draw
from 130 to 190 amps of current.
CAUTION: A protective cap or boot is
provided over the battery input terminal on all
car lines and must be installed after repair. Be
sure to disconnect the battery ground cable
before repairing the starter motor.
Voltage Drop Tests
1.
NOTE: Make all multimeter connections at the
component terminal rather than the cable or wiring
terminal.
Starter Motor — Load Test
2.
Before carrying out this test inspection, check
the battery to determine its state of charge.
Carry out a load test of the battery using the
Starter, Alternator, Battery, Regulator and
Electrical Tester (SABRE). Refer to Section
414-00 for the test procedure.
Disconnect the ignition coil connector from the
ignition coil.
The following test procedures will be carried out
with the starter motor on the vehicle.
Motor Feed Circuit
1.
Disconnect the ignition coil connector from the
ignition coil.
2.
Connect a remote starter switch between the
starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery
positive (+) post.
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303-06-16
Starting System
303-06-16
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
3.
Connect the positive (+) lead of the 73 Digital
Multimeter to the battery positive (+) post.
Connect the negative (-) lead of the multimeter
to the starter solenoid M-terminal.
4.
Engage the remote starter switch. The
multimeter reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
5.
If the voltage at the M-terminal is greater than
0.5 volt, move the multimeter negative (-) lead
to the starter solenoid B-terminal and repeat the
test.
6.
If the voltage reading at the B-terminal is less
than 0.5 volt, the problem is either in the
connections at the starter solenoid or the starter
solenoid.
7.
Remove the wires at the starter solenoid B-, Sand M-terminals. Clean the connections and
install the cables. Repeat Steps 1 through 5
above. If the reading is still higher than 0.5 volt
at the M-terminal and 0.5 volt or lower at the
B-terminal, the problem is in the starter
solenoid. Install a new starter motor. Refer to
Starter Motor — 4.0L SOHC or Starter Motor
— 4.6L (3V) in this section.
8.
If the voltage taken at the starter solenoid
B-terminal is greater than 0.5 volt, the problem
is either the positive (+) battery cable
connection or the positive (+) battery cable.
4.
Engage the remote starter switch and read the
voltage. The reading should be 0.2 volt or less.
5.
If the voltage drop is greater than 0.2 volt,
clean the negative (-) battery cable connections
at the battery and chassis. Also, clean the
engine ground cable connection at the cable
mounting bracket. If the voltage drop is still
excessive, repair or install a new battery
ground cable.
Starter Drive Test
1.
Remove the starter motor. Refer to Starter
Motor — 4.0L SOHC or Starter Motor — 4.6L
(3V) in this section.
2.
Secure the starter motor in a vise.
3.
Connect the battery ground cable of a fully
charged battery to the case of the starter motor.
4.
CAUTION: Do not leave the positive
lead of the battery connected to the starter
motor S-terminal for more than 10 seconds.
Touch the positive lead from the battery to the
S-terminal and verify that the starter drive
ejects.
5.
Remove the positive lead from the starter
motor. The ejected starter drive should return to
its original position.
6.
If the starter drive does not eject and return to
position, replace the starter motor.
7.
Check the starter drive. It should turn freely in
one direction, and positively engage to the
armature when turned in the opposite direction.
If not as specified, install a new starter motor.
Motor Ground Circuit
NOTE: Make all multimeter connections at the
component terminal rather than the cable or wiring
terminal.
A slow cranking condition can be caused by
resistance in the ground or return portion of the
cranking circuit. Check the voltage drop in the
ground circuit as follows:
1.
Disconnect the ignition coil connector from the
ignition coil.
2.
Connect a remote starter switch between the
starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery
positive (+) terminal.
3.
Connect the positive (+) lead of a 73 Digital
Multimeter to the starter motor housing. The
connection must be clean and free of rust or
grease. Connect the negative (-) lead to the
negative (-) battery terminal.
No Load Test
The starter No Load Test will identify open or
shorted windings and a possible rubbing starter
motor armature or bent starter motor armature shaft.
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
303-06-17
Starting System
303-06-17
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
1.
WARNING: Make sure that the starter
motor is securely mounted on a bench
because the starter motor may move or jump
when it is energized.
2.
Engage the remote starter switch.
3.
The starter motor should eject the starter drive
and run smoothly. If the starter motor does not
run smoothly, install a new starter motor.
Connect a fully charged battery, a Starter,
Alternator, Battery, Regulator and Electrical
Tester (SABRE) and a remote starter switch to
the starter motor. Connect the remote starter
switch between the battery positive (+) post and
the starter motor S-terminal. Connect the
starter motor B-terminal to the battery positive
(+) post. Connect the SABRE positive (+)
terminal and negative (-) terminal to the
corresponding battery post. Make sure that the
battery and starter motor are grounded.
4.
While the starter motor is running, check the
voltmeter and ammeter.
5.
The voltage should be greater than 11.0 volts
and the amperage should be no more than 70
amps.
6.
If the voltage is lower than the 11.0 volts, or
the amperage is higher than 70 amps, install a
new starter motor.
2005 Mustang, 12/2004
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