Frymaster E4 Fryer User Manual

RE SERIES
E4 ELECTRIC FRYERS
Service & Parts Manual
Frymaster, a member of the Commercial Food Equipment Service Association, recommends using
CFESA Certified Technicians.
24-Hour Service Hotline 1-800-551-8633
www.frymaster.com
E-mail: service@frymaster.com
MAY 2009
*8196150*
NOTICE
IF, DURING THE WARRANTY PERIOD, THE CUSTOMER USES A PART FOR THIS ENODIS
EQUIPMENT OTHER THAN AN UNMODIFIED NEW OR RECYCLED PART PURCHASED DIRECTLY
FROM FRYMASTER DEAN, OR ANY OF ITS AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTERS, AND/OR THE
PART BEING USED IS MODIFIED FROM ITS ORIGINAL CONFIGURATION, THIS WARRANTY WILL
BE VOID. FURTHER, FRYMASTER DEAN AND ITS AFFILIATES WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY
CLAIMS, DAMAGES OR EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE CUSTOMER WHICH ARISE DIRECTLY OR
INDIRECTLY, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, DUE TO THE INSTALLATION OF ANY MODIFIED PART
AND/OR PART RECEIVED FROM AN UNAUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER.
DANGER
Copper wire suitable for at least 167°F (75°C) must be used for power connections.
DANGER
The electrical power supply for this appliance must be the same as indicated on the rating and
serial number plate located on the inside of the fryer door.
DANGER
This appliance must be connected to the voltage and phase as specified on the rating and serial
number plate located on the inside of the fryer door.
DANGER
All wiring connections for this appliance must be made in accordance with the wiring diagrams
furnished with the equipment. Wiring diagrams are located on the inside of the fryer door.
DANGER
Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any
other appliance.
WARNING
Do not attach accessories to this fryer unless fryer is secured from tipping. Personal injury may
result.
WARNING
Frymaster fryers equipped with legs are for permanent installations. Fryers fitted with legs
must be lifted during movement to avoid damage and possible bodily injury. For a moveable or
portable installation, Frymaster optional equipment casters must be used.
Questions? Call 1-800-551-8633 or email at service@frymaster.com.
WARNING
Do not use water jets to clean this equipment.
WARNING
This equipment is intended for indoor use only. Do not install or operate this equipment in
outdoor areas.
i
DANGER
Adequate means must be provided to limit the movement of this appliance without depending
on or transmitting stress to the electrical conduit. A restraint kit is provided with the fryer. If
the restraint kit is missing contact your local Frymaster Factory Authorized Service Center
(FASC) for part number 826-0900.
DANGER
Prior to movement, testing, maintenance and any repair on your Frymaster fryer, disconnect all
electrical power from the fryer.
ELECTRICAL POWER SPECIFICATIONS
kW
14
14
14
14
14
14
ALL
EPRI 14kW
(SOLID STATE)
17
17
17
17
17
17
ALL
EPRI 17kW
(SOLID STATE)
22
22
22
22
22
22
kW
14
14
14
VOLTAGE
208
240
480
220/380
240/415
230/400
208
240
220/380
240/415
208
240
480
220/380
240/415
230/400
208
240
220/380
240/415
208
240
480
220/380
240/415
230/400
VOLTAGE
208
240
480
Three (3) Phase Requirements
MINIMUM SIZE
WIRE
PHASE
SERVICE
AWG
mm2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
3
3
4
4
3
3
3
4
4
4
3
3
4
4
3
3
3
4
4
4
6
6
8
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
4
4
6
6
6
6
16
16
10
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
25
25
16
16
16
16
Single Phase Requirements
MINIMUM SIZE
WIRE
PHASE
SERVICE
AWG
mm2
1
2
3
34
1
2
4
25
1
2
8
10
ii
AMPS PER LEG
L1
39
34
17
21
20
21
39
34
21
20
48
41
21
26
24
25
48
41
26
24
61
53
27
34
31
32
L2
39
34
17
21
20
21
39
34
21
20
48
41
21
26
24
25
48
41
26
24
61
53
27
34
31
32
AMPS
68
59
30
L3
39
34
17
21
21
21
39
34
21
20
48
41
21
26
24
25
48
41
26
24
61
53
27
34
31
32
4
RE SERIES E ELECTRIC FRYERS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
CAUTIONARY STATEMENTS........................................................................................................ i
ELECTRICAL POWER SPECIFICATIONS ................................................................................. ii
CHAPTER 1: Service Procedures
1.1 General .............................................................................................................................. 1-1
1.2 Replacing a Controller....................................................................................................... 1-1
1.3 Replacing Component Box Components .......................................................................... 1-1
1.4 Replacing a High-Limit Thermostat.................................................................................. 1-3
1.5 Replacing a Temperature Probe ........................................................................................ 1-3
1.6 Replacing a Heating Element ............................................................................................ 1-5
1.7 Replacing Contactor Box Components ............................................................................. 1-6
1.8 Replacing a Frypot ............................................................................................................ 1-7
1.9 Built-In Filtration System Service Procedures .................................................................. 1-9
1.9.1
Filtration System Problem Resolution ............................................................... 1-9
1.9.2
Replacing the Filter Motor, Filter Pump and Related Components ................. 1-10
1.9.3
Replacing the Filter Transformer or Filter Relay............................................. 1-12
1.10 Basket Lift Service Procedures ....................................................................................... 1-12
1.11 Interface Board Diagnostic Chart.................................................................................... 1-15
1.12 Probe Resistance Chart.................................................................................................... 1-16
1.13 Wiring Diagrams ............................................................................................................. 1-17
1.13.1.1 Basket Lift Wiring 208-250V........................................................................... 1-17
1.13.1.2 Basket Lift Wiring 100-120V........................................................................... 1-18
1.13.2.1 Component Wiring Standard............................................................................ 1-19
1.13.2.2 Component Wiring Fryer and Half .................................................................. 1-20
1.13.3 Tilt Switch Wiring............................................................................................ 1-21
1.13.4 Component Wiring – Fast Ready ..................................................................... 1-22
1.13.5 Fast Ready Computer Wiring........................................................................... 1-23
1.13.6 Fast Ready Computer Harness Wiring ............................................................. 1-24
1.13.7 Fast Ready Control Wiring............................................................................... 1-25
1.13.8 Contactor Box-Delta Configuration ................................................................. 1-26
1.13.9 Contactor Box-WYE Configuration................................................................. 1-27
1.13.10 Terminal Block Wiring .................................................................................... 1-28
1.13.11 Oil Disposal Wiring.......................................................................................... 1-29
1.13.12 Simplified RE14/17/22 Full-Vat Delta Wiring ................................................ 1-30
1.13.13 Simplified RE14/17/22 Dual-Vat Delta Wiring............................................... 1-31
1.13.14 Simplified RE14/17/22 Full-Vat Export WYE Wiring .................................... 1-32
1.13.15 Simplified RE14/17/22 Dual-Vat Export WYE Wiring................................... 1-33
1.13.16 Simplified RE14/17/22 Full-Vat EPRI Wiring ................................................ 1-34
1.13.17 Simplified RE14/17/22 Full-Vat EPRI Export WYE Wiring .......................... 1-35
CHAPTER 2: Parts List
2.1 Accessories........................................................................................................................ 2-1
2.2 Basket Lift Assembly and Associated Parts...................................................................... 2-2
2.3 Cabinetry ........................................................................................................................... 2-4
2.3.1
Backs, Control Panel Frames, Doors, Sides, Tilt Housings and Top Caps........ 2-4
2.3.2
Cabinet Bases, Braces and Associated Parts ...................................................... 2-7
2.4 Drain System Components................................................................................................ 2-9
2.4.1
Drain Tube Sections and Associated Parts......................................................... 2-9
2.4.2
Drain Valves and Associated Parts (Units with Built-In Filtration) ................ 2-11
iii
RE SERIES E4 ELECTRIC FRYERS
TABLE OF CONTENTS cont.
2.4.3
Drain Valves and Associated Parts (Units without Built-In Filtration) ........... 2-15
Electronics and Electrical Components........................................................................... 2-16
2.5.1
Component Boxes ............................................................................................ 2-16
2.5.2
Contactor Boxes ............................................................................................... 2-18
2.5.3
Fuse Boxes ....................................................................................................... 2-22
2.5.4
Terminal Blocks ............................................................................................... 2-23
2.5.5
Heating Element Assemblies and Associated Parts ......................................... 2-24
2.5.5.1 Element Assemblies and Hardware.................................................. 2-24
2.5.5.2 Element Tube Assemblies ................................................................ 2-26
2.5.6
Controllers ........................................................................................................ 2-27
2.5.7
Wiring............................................................................................................... 2-28
2.5.7.1 Contactor Box Wiring Assemblies 12-Pin Dual Vat........................ 2-28
2.5.7.2 Contactor Box Wiring Assemblies 12-Pin Full Vat......................... 2-29
2.5.7.3 Contactor Box Wiring Assemblies 6-Pin Left Element ................... 2-30
2.5.7.4 Contactor Box Wiring Assemblies 9-Pin Right Element ................. 2-30
2.5.7.5 Main Wiring Harnesses .................................................................... 2-31
2.5.7.6 Component Box, Filter Pump and Basket Lift Wiring Harnesses ... 2-33
2.5.7.7 Component Box to Filter Pump Harness.......................................... 2-34
2.5.7.8 Basket Lift Harness .......................................................................... 2-34
2.5.7.9 Interface Board to Controller Wiring Harness 15-Pin...................... 2-34
2.6 Filtration System Components ........................................................................................ 2-35
2.7 Frypots and Associated Components .............................................................................. 2-38
2.8 Oil Return System Components ...................................................................................... 2-40
2.9 Oil Disposal Plumbing .................................................................................................... 2-42
2.10 Oil Disposal Wand .......................................................................................................... 2-43
2.11 Wiring and Pin Connectors ............................................................................................. 2-44
2.12 Fasteners.......................................................................................................................... 2-45
2.5
iv
RE SERIES E4 ELECTRIC FRYERS
CHAPTER 1: SERVICE PROCEDURES
1.1 General
Before performing any maintenance on your Frymaster fryer, disconnect the fryer from the electrical
power supply.
When electrical wires are disconnected, it is recommended that they be marked in such a way as to
facilitate re-assembly.
1.2 Replacing a Controller
1. Disconnect the fryer from the electrical power supply.
2. The controller bezel is held in place by tabs at the top and bottom. Slide the metal bezel up to
disengage the lower tabs. Then slide the bezel down to disengage the upper tabs.
3. Remove the two screws from the upper corners of the control panel. The control panel is hinged
at the bottom and swings open from the top.
4. Unplug the wiring harness from the connector on the back of the controller and disconnect the
grounding wire from terminal adjacent to the connector. Remove the control panel assembly by
lifting it from the hinged slots in the control panel frame.
15-Pin Connector
Ground Wire Terminal
5. Remove the controller from the control panel assembly and install the replacement controller.
Reinstall the control panel assembly by reversing steps 1 and 2.
1.3 Replacing Component Box Components
1. Disconnect the fryer from the electrical power supply.
2. The controller bezel is held in place by tabs at the top and bottom. Slide the metal bezel up to
disengage the lower tabs. Then slide the bezel down to disengage the upper tabs.
1-1
3. Remove the two screws from the upper corners of the control panel and allow the control panel
to swing down.
4. Unplug the wiring harness from the 15-pin connector on the interface board and disconnect the
grounding wire from terminal adjacent to the 15-pin connector on the back of the controller.
Remove the control panel assembly by lifting it from the hinge slots in the control panel frame.
5. Disconnect the wiring from the component to be replaced, being sure to make a note of where
each wire was connected.
6. Dismount the component to be replaced and install the new component, being sure that any
required spacers, insulation, washers, etc. are in place.
NOTE: If more room to work is required, the control panel frame assembly may be removed by
removing the hex head screws that secure it to the fryer cabinet (see illustration below). If this
option is chosen, all control panel assemblies must be removed per steps 1 and 2 above. The
cover plate on the lower front of the component box may also be removed if desired. Removing
the component box itself from the fryer is not recommended due to the difficulty involved in
disconnecting and reconnecting the oil-return valve rods, which pass through openings in the
component box.
Remove these three
screws at each end.
Remove these two screws
from the center supports.
Removing the Control Panel Frame and Top Cap Assembly
7. Reconnect the wiring disconnected in Step 3, referring to your notes and the wiring diagrams on
the fryer door to ensure that the connections are properly made. Also, verify that no other wiring
was disconnected accidentally during the replacement process.
8. Reverse steps 1 through 4 to complete the replacement and return the fryer to service.
1-2
1.4 Replacing a High-Limit Thermostat
1. Remove the filter pan and lid from the unit. Drain the frypots into a Shortening Disposal Unit
(SDU) or other appropriate metal container.
DANGER
DO NOT drain more than one full frypot or two split frypots into the SDU at one time.
2. Disconnect the fryer from the electrical power supply and reposition it to gain access to the rear
of the fryer.
3. Remove the four screws from both the left and right sides of the lower back panel.
4. Locate the high-limit that is being replaced and follow the two-black wires to the 12-pin
connector C-6. Note where the leads are connected prior to removing them from the connector.
Unplug the 12-pin connector C-6 and using a pin-pusher push the pins of the high-limit out of
the connector.
5. Using a wrench, carefully unscrew the high-limit thermostat to be replaced.
6.
Apply Loctite™ PST 567 or equivalent sealant to the threads of the replacement and screw it
securely into the frypot.
7. Insert the leads into the 12-pin connector C-6 (see illustration below). For full-vat units or the
left half of a dual-vat unit (as viewed from the rear of the fryer) the leads go into positions 1 and
2 of the connector. For the right half of a dual-vat unit (as viewed from the rear of the fryer), the
leads go into positions 7 and 8. In either case, polarity does not matter.
8. Reconnect the 12-pin connecting plug C-6. Use wire ties to secure any loose wires.
9. Reinstall the back panels reposition the fryer under the exhaust hood, and reconnect it to the
electrical power supply to return the fryer to service.
1.5 Replacing a Temperature Probe
1. Remove the filter pan and lid from the unit. Drain the frypots into a Shortening Disposal Unit
(SDU) or other appropriate metal container.
DANGER
DO NOT drain more than one full frypot or two split frypots into the SDU at one time.
1-3
2. Disconnect the fryer from the electrical power supply and reposition it to gain access to the rear
of the fryer.
3. Remove the four screws from both sides of the lower back panel. Then remove the two screws
on both the left and right sides of the back of the tilt housing. Lift the tilt housing straight up to
remove from the fryer.
4. Locate the red and white wires of the temperature probe to be replaced. Note where the leads
are connected prior to removing them from the connector. Unplug the 12-pin connector C-6 and
using a pin-pusher push the pins of the temperature probe out of the connector.
5. Raise the element and remove the securing probe bracket and metal tie wraps that secure the
probe to the element (see illustration below).
6. Gently pull on the temperature probe and grommet, pulling the wires up the rear of the fryer and
through the element tube assembly.
7. Insert the replacement temperature probe (wires first) into the tube assembly ensuring that the
grommet is in place. Secure the probe to the elements using the bracket which was removed in
Step 5 and the metal tie wraps which were included in the replacement kit.
8. Route the probe wires out of the tube assembly following the element wires down the back of the
fryer through the Heyco bushings to the 12-pin connector C-6. Secure the wires to the sheathing
with wire ties.
9. Insert the temperature probe leads into the 12-pin connector C-6 (see illustration below). For
full-vat units or the right half of a dual-vat unit (as viewed from the rear of the fryer) the red lead
goes into position 3 and the white lead into position 4 of the connector. For the left half of a
dual-vat unit (as viewed from the rear of the fryer), the red lead goes into position 9 and the
white lead into position 10. NOTE: Right and left refer to the fryer as viewed from the rear.
1-4
10. Secure any loose wires with wire ties making sure that the lead wires will not interfere with the
movement of the springs. Rotate the elements up and down making sure that movement is not
restricted and that the wires are not pinched.
11. Reinstall the tilt housing and back panels, reposition the fryer under the exhaust hood, and
reconnect it to the electrical power supply to return the fryer to service.
1.6
Replacing a Heating Element
1. Perform steps 1-3 of section 1.5, Replacing a Temperature Probe.
2. On dual-vat fryers, and on full-vat fryers where the temperature probe is attached to the element
being replaced, disconnect the wire harness containing the probe wiring. Using a pin pusher,
disconnect the probe wires from the 12-pin connector C-6.
3. In the rear of the fryer directly behind the frypot disconnect the 6-pin connector for the left
element (as viewed from the front of the fryer) or the 9-pin connector for the right element.
Press in on the tabs on each side of the connector while pulling outward on the free end to extend
the connector and release the element leads (see photo below). Pull the leads out of the
connector and out of the wire sleeving.
4. Raise the element to the full up position and support the elements.
5. Remove the hex head screws and nuts that secure the element to the tube assembly and pull the
element out of the frypot. NOTE: Full-vat elements consist of two dual-vat elements clamped
together. For full-vat units, remove the element clamps before removing the nuts and screws that
secure the element to the tube assembly.
6. If applicable, recover the probe bracket and probe from the element being replaced and install
them on the replacement element. Install the replacement element in the frypot, securing it with
the nuts and screws removed in Step 5 to the tube assembly. Ensure the gasket is between the
tube and element assembly.
7. Route the element leads through the element tube assembly and into the wire sleeving to prevent
chafing. Ensure that the wire sleeving is routed back through the Heyco bushing keeping it clear
1-5
from the lift springs. Also ensure that the wire sleeving extends into the tube assembly to
prevent the edge of the tube assembly from chafing the wires. Press the pins into the connector
in accordance with the diagram on the following page, and then close the connector to lock the
leads in place. NOTE: It is critical that the wires be routed through the sleeving to prevent
chafing.
Index Marker marks
Position 1
6L
3
2
1
3
2
1
6
5
4
6
5
4
9
8
5L
4L
6
R
3L 2L 1L
5
4R
R
7
3R
2
1R
R
8. Reconnect the element connector ensuring that the latches lock.
9. Insert the temperature probe leads into the 12-pin wiring harness connector C-6 (see illustration
below). For full-vat units or the right half of a dual-vat unit, the red lead goes into position 3 and
the white into position 4. For the left half of a dual-vat unit, the red lead goes into position 9 and
the white into position 10. NOTE: Right and left refer to the fryer as viewed from the rear.
10. Reconnect the 12-pin connector C-6 of the wiring harness disconnected in Step 2.
11. Lower the element down onto the basket rack.
12. Reinstall the tilt housing and back panels, reposition the fryer under the exhaust hood, and
reconnect it to the electrical power supply.
1.7
Replacing Contactor Box Components
1. If replacing a contactor box component above the built-in filter system, remove the filter pan and
lid from the unit. Drain the frypots into a Shortening Disposal Unit (SDU) or other appropriate
metal container. If replacing a contactor box component in a non-filter unit or a frypot that’s not
over the filter pan, drain the frypot above the box into a Shortening Disposal Unit (SDU) or other
appropriate metal container.
DANGER
DO NOT drain more than one full frypot or two split frypots into the SDU at one time.
1-6
2. Disconnect the fryer from the electrical power supply.
3. Remove the two screws securing the cover of the contactor box. The contactor boxes above the
filter pan are accessed by sliding under the fryer. They are located to the left and right above the
guide rails (see photo below). The contactor boxes of non-filter units or frypots not over the
filter pan are accessed by opening the fryer door directly under the affected frypot.
Remove two screws to access contactor box components above the filter
pan.
4. The contactors and relays are held on by threaded pin studs so that only removal of the nut is
required to replace the component.
5. After performing necessary service, reverse steps 1-4 to return the fryer to operation.
Left and right views of mechanical contactor box components.
1.8 Replacing a Frypot
1. Drain the frypot into the filter pan or, if replacing a frypot over the filter system, into a
Shortening Disposal Unit (SDU) or other appropriate metal container. If replacing a frypot over
the filter system, remove the filter pan and lid from the unit.
DANGER
DO NOT drain more than one full frypot or two split frypots into the SDU at one time.
2. Disconnect the fryer from the electrical power supply and reposition it to gain access to both the
front and rear.
1-7
3. Slide the metal bezel up to release the bottom tabs, then slide the bezel down to disengage the
upper tabs.
4. Remove the two screws from the upper corners of the control panels and allow them to swing
down (see illustration and photo on page 1-1).
5. Unplug the wiring harnesses and ground wires from the backs of the controllers. Remove the
controllers by lifting them from the hinge slots in the control panel frame.
6. Remove the tilt housing and back panels from the fryer. The tilt housing must be removed first in
order to remove the upper back panel.
7. To remove the tilt housing remove the hex head screws from the rear edge of the housing. The
housing can be lifted straight up and off the fryer.
8. Remove the control panel by removing the screw in the center and the nuts on both sides.
9. Loosen the component boxes by removing the screws, which secure them in the cabinet.
10. Dismount the top cap by removing the nuts at each end that secure it to the cabinetry.
11. Remove the hex head screw that secures the front of the frypot to the cabinet cross brace.
12. Remove the top-connecting strip that covers the joint with the adjacent frypot.
13. Unscrew the Teflon vent/vacuum-breaker tube fitting, unscrew the nut located on the front of
each section of drain tube, and remove the tube assembly from the fryer.
14. Remove the covers from the drain safety switch(es) and disconnect the switch wiring at the
switch(es).
15. At the rear of the fryer, unplug the 12-pin connector C-6 and, using a pin pusher, disconnect the
high-limit thermostat leads.
16. Disconnect the oil return flexline(s) at the frypot end(s).
17. Raise the elements to the “up” position and disconnect the element springs.
18. Remove the machine screws and nuts that secure the element tube assembly to the frypot.
Carefully lift the element assembly from the frypot and secure it to the cross brace on the rear of
the fryer with wire ties or tape.
19. Carefully lift the frypot from the fryer and place it upside down on a stable work surface.
20. Recover the drain valve(s), oil return flexline connection fitting(s), and high-limit thermostat(s)
from the frypot. Clean threads and apply Loctite™ PST 567 or equivalent sealant to the threads
of the recovered parts and install them in the replacement frypot.
21. Carefully lower the replacement frypot into the fryer. Reinstall the hex head screw removed in
step 7 to attach the frypot to the fryer.
1-8
22. Position the element tube assembly in the frypot and reinstall the machine screws and nuts
removed in step 14.
23. Reconnect the oil return flexlines to the frypot, and replace aluminum tape, if necessary, to
secure heater strips to the flexlines.
24. Insert the high-limit thermostat leads disconnected in step 13 (see illustration on page 1-3 for pin
positions).
25. Reconnect the drain safety switch wiring to the switch(es) in accordance with the diagram below
then reinstall the switch covers.
RIGHT
DRAIN SAFETY SWITCH
ORANGE Pin 15 J4
BLUE Pin 1 C6
LEFT
DRAIN SAFETY SWITCH
(DUAL-VAT ONLY)
ORANGE Pin 7 J4
BLUE Pin 7 C6
26. Reinstall the drain tube assembly.
27. Reinstall the top connecting strips, top cap, control panel, component box, tilt housing and back
panels.
28. Reinstall controllers in the control panel frame and reconnect the wiring harnesses and ground
wires.
29. Reposition the fryer under the exhaust hood and reconnect it to the electrical power supply.
1.9 Built-in Filtration System Service Procedures
1.9.1 Filtration System Problem Resolution
One of the most common causes of filtration problems is placing the filter paper on the bottom of the
filter pan rather than over the filter screen.
CAUTION
Ensure that filter screen is in place prior to filter paper placement and filter pump
operation. Improper screen placement is the primary cause of filtration system
malfunction.
Whenever the complaint is “the pump is running, but no oil is being filtered,” check the installation
of the filter paper, and ensure that the correct size is being used. While you are checking the filter
paper, verify that the O-rings on the pick-up tube of the filter pan are in good condition. Missing or
worn O-rings allow the pump to take in air and decrease its efficiency.
If the pump motor overheats, the thermal overload will trip and the motor will not start until it is
reset. If the pump motor does not start, press the red reset switch (button) located on the rear of the
motor at the front of the fryer.
1-9
If the pump starts after resetting the thermal overload switch, then something is causing the motor to
overheat. A major cause of overheating is when several frypots are filtered sequentially, overheating
the pump and motor. Allow the pump motor to cool at least 30 minutes before resuming operation.
Pump overheating can be caused by:
•
Solidified shortening in the pan or
filter lines, or
•
Attempting to filter unheated oil
(cold oil is more viscous,
overloading the pump motor and
causing it to overheat).
If the motor runs but the pump does not
return oil, there is a blockage in the pump.
Incorrectly sized or installed paper/pads will
allow food particles and sediment to pass
through the filter pan and into the pump.
When sediment enters the pump, the gears
bind, causing the motor to overload, again
tripping the thermal overload. Shortening
that has solidified in the pump will also
cause it to seize, with the same result.
Sediment Particle
Oil Flow
Sediment Particle
Up for reverse
Down for forward
A pump seized by debris or hard shortening
can usually be freed by manually moving
the gears with a screwdriver or other
instrument.
Disconnect power to the filter system, remove the input plumbing from the pump, and use a
screwdriver to manually turn the gears.
● Turning the pump gears in reverse will release a hard particle.
● Turning the pump gears forward will push softer objects and solid shortening through the
pump and allow free movement of the gears.
Incorrectly sized or installed paper/pads will also allow food particles and sediment to pass through
and clog the suction tube on the bottom of the filter pan. Particles large enough to block the suction
tube may indicate that the crumb tray is not being used. Pan blockage can also occur if shortening is
left in the pan and allowed to solidify. Blockage removal can be accomplished by forcing the item
out with an auger or drain snake. Compressed air or other pressurized gases should not be used to
force out the blockage.
1.9.2 Replacing the Filter Motor, Filter Pump, and Related Components
1. Remove the filter pan and lid from the unit. Drain the frypots into a Shortening Disposal Unit
(SDU) or other appropriate metal container.
1-10
DANGER
DO NOT drain more than one full frypot or two split frypots into the SDU at one time.
2. Disconnect the fryer from the electrical power supply and reposition it to gain access to both the
front and rear.
3. Disconnect the two flexlines running to the oil-return manifold at the rear of the fryer as well as
the pump suction flexline at the end of the filter pan connection (see photo below).
Disconnect flexlines indicated by the arrows.
4. Loosen the nut and bolt that secures the bridge to the oil-return manifold.
5. Remove the cover plate from the front of the motor and disconnect the motor wires.
6. Unplug the pump motor assembly 6-pin connector C-2 and, using a pin pusher, disconnect the
vent vacuum-breaker solenoid (pins 2 and 5) that is attached to the oil return manifold.
7. Remove the two nuts and bolts that secure the front of the bridge to the cross brace and carefully
slide the bridge rearward off the cross brace until its front end can be lowered to the floor. Undo
the single nut holding it in place in back. Be careful not to let the rear of the bridge slip off the
manifold at this point.
8. Get a good grip on the bridge, carefully pull it forward off the oil-return manifold, and lower the
entire assembly to the floor. Once on the floor, pull the assembly out the front of the fryer.
9. When required service has been completed, reverse steps 6-12 to reinstall the bridge. NOTE:
The black motor wires go on the top terminal, the white on the bottom. The pump solenoid valve
wires go in positions 1 and 4 of the 6-pin connector C-2; the vent vacuum-breaker solenoid valve
wires go in positions 2 and 5; the red/black heater tape wires go into position 3 and the
violet/white wires go into position 6 (see illustration on the following page).
1-11
10. Reconnect the unit to the electrical power supply, and verify that the pump is functioning
correctly (i.e., when a filter handle is placed in the ON position, the motor should start and there
should be strong suction at the intake fitting and outflow at the rear flush port.)
11. When proper operation has been verified, reinstall the back panels and the filter pan and lid.
12. Reposition the fryer under the exhaust hood and reconnect it to the electrical power supply to
return the fryer to service.
1.9.3 Replacing the Filter Transformer or Filter Relay
Disconnect the fryer from the electrical power supply. Remove the left controller from the fryer to
expose the interior of the left component box. The filter transformer and relay are located as shown
in the illustration below. NOTE: The right component box is identical to the left except that the
filter transformer and relay are not present. The components are held on by threaded pin studs so
that only removal of the nut is required to replace the component.
Filter
Relay
Filter
Transformer
Dual-vat configuration illustrated. In full-vat units, left filter handle is not present.
1.10 Basket Lift Service Procedures
RE Series electric fryers may be equipped with automatic basket lifts. Basket lifts always come in
pairs, although each operates independently.
A modular basket lift (illustrated on the following page) is a self-contained sub-assembly
consisting of a pair of toothed rods which support removable basket lift arms, a pair of reversibledrive gear motors, and four microswitches. The gear motors engage the teeth of the rods, moving
them up or down depending upon the motors’ direction of rotation. The microswitches at the upper
and lower limits of movement stop the motors when the basket is in the full up or full down position.
1-12
Timing circuitry in the controller initiates and stops basket lift operation depending upon the
variables programmed by the operator. When the product button is pressed, the timing circuitry
activates a coil in the basket lift relay to supply power to the lower microswitch. The microswitches
stop the motor at the lift’s upper and lower travel limits and reverse the direction of current flow thus
reversing the motor direction.
When the product button is pushed on the computer/controller, current flows through a coil in the
basket lift relay, causing the lower circuit to be activated. The basket lift lowers, closing the
normally open upper-micro-switch. When the downward-moving rod opens the lower normally
closed microswitch, the power to the motor ceases to flow. When the computer/controller times out,
the current to the relay coil is cut, allowing the upper circuit to be activated. The basket lift then
raises and re-closes the lower microswitch. When the basket lift rod clears the upper microswitch,
the microswitch reopens, power to the circuit is cut, and the motor stops. Pushing the product button
restarts the cycle.
Problems with the basket lift can be grouped into three categories:
●
Binding/jamming problems
● Motor and gear problems
● Electronic problems
100-120V C onfiguration
208-250V C onfiguration
BINDING/JAMMING PROBLEMS
Noisy, jerky or erratic movement of the lifts is usually due to lack of lubrication of the rods and their
bushings. Apply a light coat of Lubriplate® or similar lightweight white grease to the rod and
bushings to correct the problem.
With the modular basket lift, another possible cause of binding is improper positioning of the motor,
which prevents the gear from correctly engaging the teeth in the rod. To correct the problem, loosen
the screws that hold the motor in place and move it forward or backward until the rod has just
enough slack to be rotated slightly.
1-13
MOTOR AND GEAR PROBLEMS
With the modular basket lift, the most likely problem to be encountered in this category is erratic
motion of the lift due to a worn drive gear. Failure to keep the lift rod and bushings properly
lubricated will cause unnecessary wear of the gear. The problem is corrected by replacing the worn
gear.
If the lift cycles correctly but fails to remain in the up position (i.e., goes up, but then slowly settles
back down into the frypot), the problem is a failed motor brake. A failed motor brake cannot be
repaired and requires replacement of the motor itself.
If power is reaching the motor but the motor fails to run, the motor is burned out and must be
replaced.
ELECTRONIC PROBLEMS
Within this category are problems associated with the relays, microswitches, capacitors, resistors,
interface board, wiring, and controls. The most common problem in this category is a lift that
continuously travels up and down. This is usually caused by a microswitch that is out of adjustment.
Troubleshooting the electronics of a modular basket lift is simply a process of verifying current flow
through the individual components up to and including the motor. Using a multimeter set to the 250
VAC range, check the connections on both sides of the component for the presence of the applied
line voltage. The schematic below and the wiring diagram on page 1-16 can identify the
components and wiring connection points.
1-14
1.11 Interface Board Diagnostic Chart
The following diagram and charts provide ten quick system checks that can be performed using only
a multimeter.
Diagnostic LED Legend
CMP
24
HI
HI
HT
HT
AL
AL
indicates power from 12V transformer
indicates power from 24V transformer
(RH) indicates output (closed) from right latch
relay
(LH) indicates output (closed) from left latch
relay
(RH) indicates output from right heat relay
(LH) indicates output from left heat relay
(RH) indicates output (open) from right latch
relay
(LH) indicates output (open) from left latch
relay
PN 106-6664
NOTE – When testing the test points on J1
and J2 test use the illustration above disregarding any silk-screened numbers on
the board depicting the location of Pin 1.
Pin 1 is located in the bottom right corner of
Both J1 and J2. These test points are ONLY
for RE Series boards with J1 and J2 plugs on
the front of the board.
Meter Setting
12 VAC Power
24 VAC Power
*Probe Resistance (RH)
*Probe Resistance (LH)
High-Limit Continuity (RH)
High-Limit Continuity (LH)
Latch Contactor Coil (RH)
Latch Contactor Coil (LH)
Heat Contactor Coil (RH)
Heat Contactor Coil (LH)
Test
50 VAC Scale
50 VAC Scale
R X 1000 OHMS
R X 1000 OHMS
R X 1 OHMS
R X 1 OHMS
R X 1 OHMS
R X 1 OHMS
R X 1 OHMS
R X 1 OHMS
Pin
3 of J2
2 of J2
11 of J2
1 of J1
9 of J2
6 of J1
8 of J2
5 of J1
7 of J2
4 of J1
Pin
1 of J2
Chassis
10 of J2
2 of J1
6 of J2
9 of J1
Chassis
Chassis
Chassis
Chassis
Results
12-16 VAC
24-30 VAC
See Chart
See Chart
0 - OHMS
0 - OHMS
3-10 OHMS
3-10 OHMS
11-15 OHMS
11-15 OHMS
* Disconnect 15-Pin harness from the computer/controller before testing the probe circuit.
1-15
1.12 Probe Resistance Chart
Probe Resistance Chart
For use with fryers manufactured with Minco Thermistor probes only.
F
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
125
OHMS
1059
1070
1080
1091
1101
1112
1122
1133
1143
1154
1164
1174
1185
1195
C
16
18
21
24
27
29
32
35
38
41
43
46
49
52
F
130
135
140
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
OHMS
1204
1216
1226
1237
1247
1258
1268
1278
1289
1299
1309
1320
1330
1340
C
54
57
60
63
66
68
71
74
77
79
82
85
88
91
F
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
245
250
255
260
265
OHMS
1350
1361
1371
1381
1391
1402
1412
1422
1432
1442
1453
1463
1473
1483
1-16
C
93
96
99
102
104
107
110
113
116
118
121
124
127
129
F
270
275
280
285
290
295
300
305
310
315
320
325
330
335
OHMS
1493
1503
1514
1524
1534
1544
1554
1564
1574
1584
1594
1604
1614
1624
C
132
135
138
141
143
146
149
152
154
157
160
163
166
168
F
340
345
350
355
360
365
370
375
380
385
390
395
400
405
OHMS
1634
1644
1654
1664
1674
1684
1694
1704
1714
1724
1734
1744
1754
1764
C
171
174
177
179
182
185
188
191
193
196
199
202
204
207
1.13 Wiring Diagrams
1.13.1.1 Modular Basket Lift Wiring Diagram 208-250V
1-17
1.13.1.2 Modular Basket Lift Wiring Diagram 100-120V
1-18
1.13.2
1.13.2.1
Component Wiring
Standard Fryers
1-19
1.13.2.2
Component Wiring- Fryer and Half
1-20
1.13.3
Tilt Switch Wiring
Standard
Fryer and half
1-21
1.13.4 Component Wiring - Fast Ready
1-22
1.13.5 Fast Ready Computer Wiring
1-23
1.13.6 Computer Harness - Fast Ready
1-24
1.13.7 Control Wiring - Fast Ready
1-25
1-26
14kW / 17kW EPRI/TRIAC SSR ELEMENT / CONTROL WIRING
22kW EPRI/TRIAC SSR ELEMENT / CONTROL WIRING
60 AMP
FUSES
FRYER AND HALF WIRING
HIGH VOLTAGE
TO COMPONENT
BOX
MERCURY CONTROLS CIRCUIT
MERCURY ELEMENT WIRING
1.13.8 Contactor – DELTA Configuration
1.13.9 Contactor Box - WYE Configuration Export
1-27
1.13.10 Terminal Block Wiring
1-28
1.13.11 Oil Disposal Wiring
1-29
L3
CONTROL
CIRCUIT
L1
1-30
2
2
COMP
12 1
1
1
12V
2
C6
24V
K4
LATCH
RELAY
12 VDC
9
DRAIN
SAFETY
SWITCH
3
3
STANDBY /
OFF
POWER
7
7
INTERFACE
BOARD
3 6
1
HIGH
LIMIT
5
5
2
14
14
AL
11
3
TROUBLE
10
10
24V
FUSE
24V
COMPUTER / CONTROLLER
J3
J2
FIRE
CUTOFF
MAIN POWER
SWITCH
13
13
10
4
M
T
4
4
C6
TEMP
PROBE
HT
HEAT
K3
HEAT
RELAY
HI
HT
RELAY
11
11
J3
J2-7
J2-8
HIGH - LIMIT
RELAY
J2
L1
SD
C1-8
3 PHASE POWER
TERMINALS
C6-5
1C
3
4
1
2
3
TILT
SWITCH
12 VDC
LINE VOLTAGE
2C HEATING
CONTACTOR
PROBE CIRCUIT
12 VAC
24 VAC
SOUND DEVICE CIRCUIT
C6-6
C1-9
TILT
SWITCH
RELAY
LATCHING
CONTACTOR
1
2
3
GND
OPTIONAL TILT
SWITCH
1
2
L3
C6-5 and C6-6 are jumpered and C1-9
goes directly to heat contactor if tilt
switch is not present.
C1-4
C1-12
L2
ELECTRIC RE14/17/22 SERIES - FULL-VAT
1.13.12 Simplified RE14/17/22 Series – Full Vat Wiring
1.13.13 Simplified RE14/17/22 Series – Dual Vat Wiring
1-31
N
J3
J2
1
1-32
1
3
3
3
1
6
C6
ON/OFF
POWER
7
7
24V
K4
LATCH
RELAY
12 VDC
9
DRAIN
SAFETY
SWITCH
2
HIGH
LIMIT
5
5
2
14
14
AL
11
3
TROUBLE
10
10
24V
FUSE
24V
COMPUTER/CONTROLLER
2
2
COMP
12
HOOD
RELAY
1
CUT- 12V
OFF
Applicable to
McDonald's
Units Only FIRE
L1
13
13
M
T
K3
HEAT
RELAY
HT
HI
4
4
HEAT
J2-8
HI RELAY
11
11
C1-8
J3
SD
J2
J2-7
HT RELAY
INTERFACE
BOARD
C6
10
4
TEMP
PROBE
C6-5
C1-4
C1-12
N
L1
3
4
1C
1
2
3
GND
TILT C6-6
SWITCH
C1-9
TILT
SWITCH
RELAY
1
2
3
LATCHING
CONTACTOR
L3
OPTIONAL TILT
SWITCH
1
2
L2
ELECTRIC RE14/17/22 SERIES - FULL-VAT EXPORT
PROBE CIRCUIT
12 VAC
24 VAC
SOUND DEVICE CIRCUIT
12 VDC
LINE VOLTAGE
2C HEATING
CONTACTOR
3 PHASE POWER
TERMINALS
1.13.14 Simplified RE14/17/22 Series – Full Vat Wiring (EXPORT) WYE
1.13.15 Simplified RE14/17/22 Series – Dual Vat Wiring (EXPORT) WYE
1-33
1.13.16 Simplified RE14/17/22 Series – Full Vat Wiring EPRI
1-34
1.13.17 Simplified RE14/17/22 Series – Full Vat Wiring EPRI (EXPORT) WYE
1-35
RE SERIES E4 ELECTRIC FRYERS
CHAPTER 2: PARTS LIST
2.1 Accessories
1
2
6
3
4
5
7
8
9
11
10
ITEM
1
2
*
3
4
5
PART #
809-0171
810-2793
809-0921
803-0197
803-0209
823-5772
823-5807
6
806-3068
806-3071
106-6349
7
803-0099
8
803-0271
9
803-0122
*
803-0123
*
803-0113
10
803-0132
11
803-0106
*
824-1664
*
824-1720
*
807-1575
*
807-1576
*
803-0002
*
803-0170
* Not illustrated.
COMPONENT
Thumbscrew, ¼ -20 X 1⅜-inch
Hanger, Wireform Basket (use 810-2794 for Fryer ½)
Spacer, Basket Hanger
Cleanout Rod, 27-inch
Brush, Frypot
Connecting Strip, Frypot (use 823-6000 for LH, use 823-5966 for RH Fryer ½)
Connecting Strip, Frypot Deep Cabinet
Cover, Full-Vat Frypot
Cover, Dual-Vat Frypot
Cover, Full-Vat Frypot Deep Cabinet
Basket, Full-Vat
Basket, Dual-Vat (Twin)
Sediment Tray, Left Dual-Vat
Sediment Tray, Right Dual-Vat
Sediment Tray, Full-Vat (use 803-0365 for FV Deep Cabinet)
Rack, Full-Vat Basket Support (use 803-0364 for FV Deep Cabinet)
Rack, Dual-Vat Basket Support
Spreader Pan
Cover, Spreader Pan
Heatlamp, Merco 120V 2 Bulb (use 806-5278SP for 120V Lamp Assembly)
Heatlamp, Merco 240V 2 Bulb (use 806-5285SP for 240V Lamp Assembly)
Powder, Filter (80 1-Cup Applications)
Pack, 100-Sheet Filter Paper
2-1
8
10
9
21
2-2
12
5
16
22
11
18
17
2
27
3
20
3
14
17
15
28
1
25
4
17
26
24
17
35
29
32
31
34
30
33
2.2 Basket Lift Assembly and Associated Parts
2.2 Basket Lift Assembly and Associated Parts cont.
ITEM
PART #
106-1805SP
1
810-1012
2
813-0035
3
807-2513
4
901-8499
5
902-8499
6
807-0159
7
900-5529
8
812-0442
9
807-2572
10
806-5964SP
11
200-2942
12
826-1366
13
809-0247
14
807-1683
15
106-2770SP
16
809-0082
17
826-1374
18
826-1359
19
826-1361
20
826-1371
21
809-0503
22
809-0186
23
WIR-0166SP
24
910-4776
25
809-0127
26
823-2704
27
823-2705
28
810-0179
29
806-9110SP
30
910-8112
31
810-0194
32
810-0374
33
809-0508
34
809-0190
35
809-0047
*
106-5957
* Not illustrated.
COMPONENT
Basket Lift Assembly, 200-220VAC w/Relay (Items 1-23)
Rod, Basket Lift
Bushing, Bronze
Capacitor, 12.5 μFarad 330VAC
Chassis, Left Basket Lift
Chassis, Right Basket Lift
Connector, 12-Pin Female
Gusset, Basket Lift Motor
Insulation, Microswitch
Microswitch
Motor Assembly, 208-240VAC Modular Basket Lift
Mount, Modular Basket Lift
Nut, 4-40 Hex Keps (Pkg. of 25)
Nut, 8-32 Hex Keps
Relay, 12VDC
Resistor Assembly, 208-220VAC Modular Basket Lift
Ring, Bushing Retainer
Screw, #10 X ½-inch Hex Washer Head (Pkg. of 25)
Screw, 4-40 X ¾-inch Slotted Round Head (Pkg. of 25)
Screw, 8-32 X 1-inch Slotted Truss Head (Pkg. of 25)
Screw, #8 X ½-inch Drill Point Hex Head (Pkg. of 25)
Screw, 8-32 X ½-inch Hex Head
Washer, #8 Lock
Wire Bundle, 200-250VAC Basket Lift w/Relay
Cover, Modular Basket Lift Rear S/S (Use 900-4776 for Mild Steel)
Screw, ¼-20 X ½-inch Slotted Round Head
Arm, Left Basket Lift
Arm, Right Basket Lift
Button, Plug
Roller Assembly, Basket Lift
Bracket, Basket Lift Roller
Roller, Basket Lift
Spacer, Basket Lift Roller
Bolt, ¼-20 X 1¼ -Inch
Washer, ¼-inch Flat
Nut, ¼-20 Cap
Wiring Harness, RE Series Electric Basket Lift (Plugs into Item 6)
2-3
2.3 Cabinetry
2.3.1 Back Panels, Control Panel Frames, Doors, Sides, Tilt Housings, and Top Caps
1
2
3
4
21
5
17
20
18
19
6R
10
16
6L
14 15
8
13
9
12
11
2-4
7
2.3.1 Back Panels, Control Panel Frames, Doors, Sides, Tilt Housings & Top Caps
cont.
ITEM
PART #
COMPONENT
1
220-0421
220-1973
220-0419
220-0423
220-0425
220-0611
2
220-0501
220-1977
220-0487
220-0491
220-0499
220-0616
3
106-5016
106-6846
106-5221
106-5018
106-5019
106-5020
4
823-5494
823-5999
823-5497
823-5489
823-5575
823-5581
5
106-5195
106-7060
106-5196
106-5197
106-5198
106-5199
*
*
*
*
6L
200-9614
200-9610
200-9611
231-0323
231-1345
6R
232-0323
232-1345
7
810-1105
8
231-0352
9
232-0352
10
910-0889
11
910-0890
12
809-0359
13
106-4397
106-6899
14
809-0266
15
210-9739
* Not illustrated.
Back Panel, Upper (Panel for five station fryer shown)
Single Station Fryer CRS (Use 230-0422 for Stainless Steel)
Fryer ½ Station Fryer CRS
Two Station Fryer CRS (Use 230-0420 for Stainless Steel)
Three Station Fryer CRS (Use 230-0424 for Stainless Steel)
Four Station Fryer CRS (Use 230-0546 for Stainless Steel)
Five Station Fryer CRS (Use 230-0612 for Stainless Steel)
Back Panel, Center (Panel for five station fryer shown)
Single Station Fryer CRS (Use 230-0502 for Stainless Steel)
Fryer ½ Station Fryer CRS
Two Station Fryer CRS (Use 230-0490 for Stainless Steel)
Three Station Fryer CRS (Use 230-0492 for Stainless Steel)
Four Station Fryer CRS (Use 230-0500 for Stainless Steel)
Five Station Fryer CRS (Use 230-0617 for Stainless Steel)
Frame, Control Panel (Frame for five station fryer shown)
Single Station Fryer
Fryer ½ Station Fryer
Two Station Fryer
Three Station Fryer
Four Station Fryer
Five Station Fryer
Tilt Housing (Housing for five station fryer shown)
Single Station
Fryer ½ Station LH ½ fryer (use 823-5965 for RH ½ fryer)
Two Station
Three Station
Four Station (use 106-7516 for Cracker Barrel)
Five Station
Top Cap (Top cap for five station fryer shown)
Single Station (Also requires four 809-0079 1/4-20 Nutserts)
Fryer ½ Station LH ½ fryer (use 106-6838 for RH ½ fryer) (Also requires four 8090079 1/4-20 Nutserts)
Two Station (Also requires four 809-0079 1/4-20 Nutserts)
Three Station (Also requires six 809-0079 1/4-20 Nutserts)
Four Station (Also requires eight 809-0079 1/4-20 Nutserts)
Five Station (Also requires ten 809-0079 1/4-20 Nutserts)
Heat Shield
Single Station
Two Station (Two are used on Four Station) (One used on Five Station)
Three Station (One used on Five Station)
Side, Standard Cabinet Left SS (use 221-0323SP for Enameled Steel)
Side, Left Deep Cabinet SS
Side, Standard Cabinet Right SS (use 222-0323SP for Enameled Steel)
Side, Right Deep Cabinet SS
Magnet, Door
Side, Filter Ready Cabinet Left SS (use 221-0352 for Cold Rolled Steel)
Side, Filter Ready Cabinet Right SS (use 222-0352 for Cold Rolled Steel)
Cover, 5-inch X 5-inch Access
Cover, 5-inch X 7-inch Access
Screw, #8 X ¼-inch Hex Washer Head
Door, Left or Right (Left shown – move handle to opposite side for Right) - Standard
Door, Left or Right – Fryer ½
Screw, #10 X ½-inch Phillips Truss Head
Handle, Eurolook Door (use 230-2088 for Fryer ½ handle)
continued on the following page...
2-5
2.3.1 Back Panels, Control Panel Frames, Doors, Sides, Tilt Housings & Top Caps
cont.
ITEM
PART #
COMPONENT
16
106-4067
*
810-0275
*
809-0970
17
823-5440
18
210-5046
19
210-5623
20
210-5819
21
210-6698
* Not illustrated.
Pin Assembly, Door
Spring, Door Pin
Retaining Ring
Cove, Element Tilt Housing (use 823-5726 for Fryer ½)
Bezel, One-Controller (use 230-1953 for Fryer ½)
Bezel, Blank
Bezel, Two –Controller
Bezel, Three-Controller
2-6
2.3.2 Cabinets, Bases, Braces, and Associated Parts
See Page 2-39 for rear
bridge support/oil return
manifold.
20
1
2
10
25
8
4
7
26
18
28
12
9
14
15
17
19
3
See Page 2-34 for filter
rails
and
associated
hardware.
13
11
6
16
30
21
27 22
29
24
19
23 The 5-Station cabinet illustrated is typical of most
RE Series Electric cabinets. All components used
in RE Series cabinets are identified, but not all
components are used in every configuration.
2-7
5
2.3.2 Cabinets, Bases, Braces, and Associated Parts cont.
ITEM
PART #
COMPONENT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
106-3828
106-3829
200-1651
200-1659
200-2293
200-3774
200-7036
220-1740
200-7037
200-7038
200-7039
200-7040
8
9
10
11
12
13
*
14
15
*
*
16
17
18
19
20
21
*
*
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
*
*
200-5356
220-1711
200-2284
200-2295
200-2725
200-3592
231-0323
232-0323
220-1100
220-1095
220-1093
220-1294
222-0610
221-0610
220-1446
200-6498
200-4424
810-2346
200-4786
210-6862
824-1393
824-4557
823-5782
221-0621
809-0131
810-2970
810-1494
826-1376
826-1374
809-0417
809-0429
200-5417
823-5589
823-4558
823-4560
823-4561
823-4562
810-1234
810-3010
Upright Assembly, Left
Upright Assembly, Right
Support, Cross Cabinet (use 220-1742 for Fryer ½)
Divider, Cabinet (use 220-1348 for Deep Cabinet Divider)
Brace, Single Station Lower
Brace, Double Station Lower
Brace, Front Horizontal
Single-Station Fryer (use 220-0624 for Single-Station Lower Brace)
Fryer ½ Station Fryer
Two-Station Fryer
Three-Station Fryer
Four-Station Fryer
Five-Station Fryer
Brace, Rear Horizontal
Single-Station Fryer
Fryer ½ Station Fryer
Two-Station Fryer
Three-Station Fryer
Four-Station Fryer
Five-Station Fryer
Side, Cabinet LH S/S (use 221-0323 for CRS)(use 231-1345 for Deep Cabinet)
Side, Cabinet RH S/S (use 222-0323 for CRS)(use 232-1345 for Deep Cabinet)
Support, RE Bottom Contactor Box
Support, RE Rear Contactor Box
Brace, RE Front Contactor Box
Brace, Contactor Box Single-Station Fryer Front
Bracket, RH Contactor Box Mount (use 222-1845 for Fryer ½)
Bracket, LH Contactor Box Mount (use 221-1845 for Fryer ½)
Bracket, Contactor Box Mount SCF Deep Cabinet
Bridge, Contactor Box Single-Station Fryer
Post, Door
Magnet, Door
Support, Oil Return Manifold
Hinge, Door
Bracket, Rear Support (use 200-8253 for Fryer ½)
Channel, Base Side
Channel, Base Side SCF Deep Cabinet
Channel, Base Left Side Single-Station Fryer (use 222-0621 for RH side)
Bolt, ¼-20 X ¾-inch Hex Head (also used w/Item 27 to mount filter rails)
Caster with Brake
Caster without Brake
Nut, 10-32 Keps Hex (Pkg. of 10)
Screw, #10 X ½-inch Hex Washer Head (primary cabinet screw)(Pkg. of 25)
Nut, ¼-20 Hex Flange
Bolt, ¼-20 X 2-inch Hex Head
Brace, Rear Channel Corner
Channel, Base Rear
Single-Station Fryer Base (use 220-1737 for Fryer ½)
Two-Station Fryer
Three-Station Fryer
Four-Station Fryer
Five-Station Fryer
Leg, Stainless Steel 8.5-inch Adjustable (mounts with Items 27 and 28)
Leg, Single Fryer Single-Station Fryer
* Not illustrated.
2-8
2.4 Drain System Components
2.4.1 Drain Tube Sections and Associated Parts
See next section for Drain Valves
2-9
2.4.1 Euro-Look Drain Tube Sections and Associated Parts cont.
ITEM
1
PART#
823-4625
823-4624
823-5943
823-6003
2
823-4643
823-4642
3
823-4639
823-4638
4
823-4641
823-4640
5
823-4892
823-5944
823-6004
6
816-0625
7
809-0969
*
816-0630
8
810-2492
*
KIT6033
*
811-1071
* Not illustrated.
COMPONENT
Drain Tube, Left/Right End Short
Full-Vat
Dual-Vat
Fryer ½, RH ½ Fryer
Fryer ½, LH ½ Fryer
Drain Tube, Left/Right Open Short
Full-Vat
Dual-Vat
Drain Tube, Right End Long
Full-Vat
Dual-Vat
Drain Tube, Left/Right Open Long
Full-Vat
Dual-Vat
Drain Outlet Center Dump
Fryer ½, RH ½ Fryer
Fryer ½, LH ½ Fryer
Sleeve
Clamp
Vinyl Cap
Fitting, Quick-Connect Straight (receives Teflon vent tube)
Kit, Round Drain Clamp (contains 2 of Item 7 and 1 of Item 6)
Tube, Teflon Vent (sold by the foot)
2-10
2.4.2 Drain Valves and Associated Parts (Units with Built-In Filtration)
4
1
2
3
5
6
7
11
Single Footprint Full-Vat
Drain Valve Assembly
106-6300
8
9
10
12
2.4.2 Drain Valves and Associated Parts (Units with Built-in Filtration) cont.
ITEM
PART #
COMPONENT
1
809-0540
Nut, ½-13 2-Way Hex Lock
2
900-2936
Retainer, Full-Vat Nut Drain Valve
3
824-1602
Handle, Full-Vat Drain Valve
4
816-0639
Cap, Red Handle
5
809-0237
Nut, 4-40 Keps Hex
6
901-2348
Cover, Dual Vat Drain Safety Switch
7
807-2103
Microswitch, CE Straight Lever
8
816-0220
Insulation, Drain Safety Switch
9
106-5391
Bracket Assembly, Full-Vat Drain Safety Switch Single FP Only
10
810-1018
Valve, 1.25-inch Full-Vat Drain
11
810-1165
Washer, Teflon Drain Valve
12
816-0135
O-Ring, Round Drain
2-11
2.4.2 Drain Valves and Associated Parts (Units with Built-In Filtration) cont
1
4
2
3
Compression Washers
6
Full-Vat Drain Valve
Assembly 106-3760 /
Fryer ½ 106-7004
5
7
8
9
11
10
12
13
2.4.2 Drain Valves and Associated Parts (Units with Built-In Filtration) cont.
ITEM
PART #
COMPONENT
1
809-0540
Nut, ½-13 2-Way Hex Lock
2
900-2936
Retainer, Full-Vat Drain Valve Nut
3
824-1602
Handle, Full-Vat Drain Valve
824-1740
Handle, Fryer ½ Half Vat
4
816-0639
Cap, Red Handle
5
809-0237
Nut, 4-40 Keps Hex
6
901-2348
Cover, Dual Vat Drain Safety Switch
7
807-2103
Microswitch, CE Straight Lever
8
816-0220
Insulation, Drain Safety Switch
9
810-1165
Washer, Teflon Drain Valve
10
200-6496
Support, 3” Drain
11
806-8137
Bracket Assembly, Full-Vat Drain Safety Switch
106-7005
Bracket Assembly, Fryer ½
12
810-1018
Valve, 1.25-inch Full-Vat Drain
13
816-0135
Round Drain O-Ring
2-12
2.4.2 Drain Valves and Associated Parts (Units with Built-In Filtration) cont.
2-13
2.4.2 Drain Valves and Assoc. Parts (Units with Built-In Filtration) cont.
ITEM
PART #
COMPONENT
1
816-0639
Cap, Drain Handle
2
809-0539
Nut, ⅜-16 2-Way Hex Lock
3
900-2934
Retainer, Dual-Vat Drain Valve Nut
4a
824-1636
Handle, Dual-Vat Right Drain Valve
4b
824-1637
Handle, Dual-Vat Left Drain Valve
5
809-0237
Nut, 4-40 Keps Hex
6
901-2348
Cover, Dual Vat Drain Safety Switch
7
807-2103
Microswitch, CE Straight Lever
8
816-0220
Insulation, Drain Safety Switch
9
810-1165
Washer, Teflon Drain Valve
10
809-0196
Washer, ⅜-inch Flat
11
106-2671
Bracket Assembly, Dual-Vat Drain Safety Switch
106-6304
Bracket Assembly, Dual-Vat Drain Safety Switch Single Footprint Only
12
810-1114
Valve, 1-inch Dual-Vat Drain
13
816-0135
Round Drain O-Ring
*
823-5592
Tube, Drain Single-Station Only with Filter
* Not illustrated.
2-14
2.4.3 Drain Valves and Associated Parts (Units without Built-In Filtration)
1
4
2
3
5
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
PART #
810-1569
806-7915SP
806-7916SP
812-1226
812-1227
COMPONENT
Valve, 1.25-inch Non-Filter Full-Vat Drain
Valve, 1-inch Non-Filter Dual-Vat Left Drain
Valve, 1-inch Non-Filter Dual-Vat Right Drain
Drain Extension, 1.25-inch
Drain Extension, 1-inch
2-15
2.5 Electronics and Wiring Components
2.5.1 Component Boxes
2-16
2.5.1 Component Boxes cont.
ITEM
PART #
COMPONENT
1
106-5592
Box Assembly, Component Standard
106-6747
Box Assembly, Component Fryer ½
2
200-3300
Bracket, Component Box Strain Relief
3
806-9495SP Terminal Block
√ 4
807-0012
Relay, Filter 18 Amp ⅓ HP 24V
√ 5
807-0670
Relay, Filter Mintex DPDT 24V
6
807-0037
Terminal, ¼-inch Push-on
7
807-0121
Bushing, Heyco Plastic AB-625-500
8
807-0922
Holder, Buss Fuse HPS
9
807-2278
Fuse, 20 Amp
10
810-2446
Plug, Button .50 Heyco Double “D”
√ 11
807-4036
Switch
807-3575
Plug, Carling Switch Hole (used on some models without a switch)
12
807-1947
Plug, Button .875 Dome
13
807-1321
Holder, AGC Panel Mount ¼” Fuse (Some models use item 10 here.)
14
807-1597
Fuse, 3 AMP Slow-Blow
15
810-2445
Plug, Button .625 Heyco Double “D”
16
106-5750
Harness Assembly, RE FV Control
106-5751
Harness Assembly, RE DV Control
√ 17
807-0855
Transformer, 100-120V/12V 20VA
√ 18
807-0800
Transformer, 100-120V/24V 50VA Filter
√
807-2181
Transformer, 100-120V/24V 62VA Filter
√ 19
807-0680
Transformer, 208-240V/24V 20VA Filter
√ 20
807-2191
Transformer, 208-240V/12V 30VA
√ 21
807-0979
Transformer, 208-240V/12V 43VA
√ 22
807-2180
Transformer, 208-240V 50VA Filter
*
807-3892
Transformer, 440/480 12/24V (used in non-filter fryers)
23
Interface Board (On SMT interface boards the relays are not replaceable.)
√
826-2260
Standard, Full- or Dual-Vat (SMT)
√
826-2261
EPRI, Full- or Dual-Vat
826-2262
Fast Computer, Full- or Dual-Vat
*
807-3932
Relay, Latch/Heat 12VDC SPDT 12A Sealed (On SMT interface
boards the relays are not replaceable.)
*
24
25
26
27
28
√ 29
*
30
*
106-6501
220-0565
220-1061
200-6654
230-0834
816-0217
810-0045
806-7179SP
807-4330
809-0349
826-2249
Fallback Controller Assembly RE
Guard, Finger Domestic and Non-CE
Guard, Finger Non-Domestic and CE
Brace, Component Box
Guard, RE Box Switch
Paper, Insulating Terminal Block
Bushing, .875 Diameter 11/16”
Sound Device Std. (Use 810-3141 for SMT sound device with SMT connector)
Sound Device Adapter Harness (SMT)
Spacer, 4mm X 6mm Aluminum
RE Hood/Ansul Interlock Kit (includes terminal block, wires and
connectors)
* Not illustrated.
√ Recommended parts.
2-17
2.5.2
Contactor Boxes
2.5.2.1 Left and Right Over the Filter Pan Contactor Box Configurations
2-18
2.5.2.1
Left and Right Over the Filter Pan Contactor Box Configurations cont.
NOTES: Left and right contactor box assemblies are mirror images of one another. With the exception of the
box itself, most components of a left-hand assembly are the same as those in the corresponding right-hand
assembly and vice versa. The configurations illustrated show most possible components, but a particular
configuration may not have all the components shown.
ITEM
1
PART #
106-5488
106-7066
823-5736
106-5489
106-6819
823-5748
810-2554
807-1947
807-0064
807-0922
221-0482
222-2072
222-0482
220-1912
807-0070
807-1071
807-0884
807-2284
807-2283
810-1202
806-8674
806-8673
COMPONENT
Box Assembly, Left Contactor Standard (Over the Filter Pan)
Box Assembly, Left Contactor Fryer ½ Half Fryer on Left
2
Box Assembly, Left Contactor EPRI (Over the Filter Pan)
3
Box Assembly, Right Contactor Standard (Over the Filter Pan)
Box Assembly, Right Contactor Fryer ½ Half Fryer on Right
4
Box Assembly, Right Contactor EPRI (Over the Filter Pan)
5
Plug, Cord Cutout 1.125 Button
6
Plug, .875 Diameter Dome
7
Transformer, 480V/120V 150VA
8
Holder, Bus Fuse
*
Cover, Left Hand Standard Contactor Box
Cover, Left Hand Fryer ½ Half fryer on Left
*
Cover, Right Hand Standard Contactor Box
Cover, Right Hand Fryer ½ Half fryer on Right
9
Terminal, Ground Lug
√ 10
Contactor, 24V 30 Amp Mercury
√ 11
Contactor, 24V 50 Amp Mercury
√ 12
Contactor, 24V 50 Amp Mechanical (only in 14kW & 17kW units)
√ 13
Contactor, 24V 63 Amp Mechanical (only in 22kW units)
√ 14
Contactor, 24V 40 Amp Mechanical
15**
Heatsink Assembly, DV Solid State Relay (See components below)
16**
Heatsink Assembly, FV Solid State Relay (See components below)
Components of Items 15 and 16
√ 17
826-1562
Kit Relay, Solid State 40 Amp 280V with Heatsink
18
807-2749
Heatsink, Solid State
19
807-0037
Terminal, ¼-inch Push-on
20
807-2278
Fuse, 20 Amp
21
106-6204
Filter Assembly, EPRI (used in CE WYE-configured EPRI units only)
22
807-0922
Holder, Bus Fuse
*
221-0610
Bracket, Left Hand Contactor Box Mounting
*
222-0610
Bracket, Right Hand Contactor Box Mounting
*
807-0012
Relay, Tilt Switch 18 Amp 1/3 HP 24 V Coil
* Not illustrated.
** Full Vat has three relays 826-1562, Dual-Vat has six relays.
√ Recommended parts.
2-19
2.5.2.2 Large Center Contactor Box Configurations (Non-Filter, Not over the Filter
and Single Units)
2-20
2.5.2.2 Large Center Contactor Box Configurations (Non-Filter, Not Over the Filter
and Single Units) cont.
ITEM
1
1a
2
*
3
4
5
6
7
√ 8
√ 9
√ 10
√ 11
√ 12
13**
14**
PART #
106-6081
106-6255
106-6173
106-6244
810-2554
807-1947
221-0482
222-0482
807-0070
807-1071
807-0884
807-2284
807-2283
810-1202
806-8674
806-8673
COMPONENT
Box Assembly, Contactor (Non-Filter or Not Over the Filter Pan)
Box, Assembly Contactor (Non-Filter or Not Over the Filter Pan)120/440/480V
Box Assembly, Contactor EPRI (Non-Filter or Not Over the Filter Pan)
Box Assembly, Contactor Single-Station Fryer Only
Plug, Cord Cutout 1.125 Button
Plug, .875 Diameter Dome
Cover, Left Hand Contactor Box
Cover, Right Hand Contactor Box
Terminal, Ground Lug
Contactor, 24V 30 Amp Mercury
Contactor, 24V 50 Amp Mercury
Contactor, 24V 50 Amp Mechanical (only in 14kW & 17kW units)
Contactor, 24V 63 Amp Mechanical (only in 22kW units)
Contactor, 600V 40 Amp 3-Pole
Heatsink Assembly, DV Solid State Relay (See components below)
Heatsink Assembly, FV Solid State Relay (See components below)
Components of Items 13 and 14
√ 15
826-1562
Kit Relay, Solid State 40 Amp 280V with Heatsink
16
807-2749
Heatsink, Solid State
17
807-0037
Terminal, ¼-inch Push-on
18
807-2278
Fuse, 20 Amp
19
823-5729
Plate, Contactor Back Cordset
20
220-1087
Bracket, Box Connecting
21
220-1088
Cover, Contactor Box Front
22
220-1089
Cover, Contactor Box Top (Non-Filter or Not Over the Filter Pan)
*
220-1175
Cover, Contactor Box Top Full Vat Single-Station Fryer Only
*
220-1373
Cover, Contactor Box Top Dual Vat Single-Station Fryer Only
23
220-1152
Cover, Contactor Box Top EPRI (Non-Filter or Not Over the Filter Pan)
24
106-6204
Filter Assembly, EPRI (used in CE WYE-configured EPRI units only)
√ 25
807-0064
Transformer, 480V/120V 150VA
26
807-0922
Holder, Bus Fuse
*
807-0012
Relay, Tilt Switch 18 Amp 1/3 HP 24 V Coil
*Not illustrated. ** Full Vat has three relays 826-1562, Dual-Vat has six relays.
√ Recommended parts.
2-21
2.5.3 Fuse Boxes
Left 22kW and
Single Phase
Fuse Box Assembly
106-5505/106-6678
10
Right 22kW and
Single Phase
Fuse Box Assembly
106-5506/106-6679
11
9
8
6
7
12
5
1
3
2
ITEM
PART #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
200-2334
810-0519
221-0523
222-0523
809-0434
823-5585
823-5557
823-5797
807-3970
807-0501
807-2240
807-0070
807-0128
8
9
10
11
12
4
COMPONENT
Door
Hinge
Cover, LH Fuse Box
Cover, RH Fuse Box (Used on Single Station Fryers also)
Screw, #10 x ⅜” Hex
Box, LH Fuse
Box, RH Fuse
Box, Single Station Fryer Only
Block, 3 Pole 600V 175A Terminal
Fuse Block, Buss #2968 3-Pole
Fuse, 60 AMP 300VAC
Terminal, Ground Lug
Bushing, Insulating Heyco
2-22
2.5.4 Terminal Blocks
ITEM
PART #
1
2
823-5631
823-5632
823-5797
220-0801
807-3970
807-0070
807-0128
3
4
5
6
COMPONENT
Box, LH Rear Terminal Block
Box, RH Rear Terminal Block
Box, Single Station Fryer Only (see previous page for cover 222-0523)
Cover, Rear Terminal Block Box
Block, 3 Pole 600V 175A
Terminal, Ground Lug
Bushing, Insulating Heyco
2-23
2.5.5 Heating Element Assemblies and Associated Parts
2.5.5.1 Element Assemblies and Hardware
NOTE: These elements apply only to the RE series fryers.
For the previous model elements see manual PN 819-5990.
2-24
2.5.5.1 Heating Element Assemblies and Associated Parts cont.
ITEM
PART #
COMPONENT
1
826-2198
826-2201
826-2208
√
826-2192
√
826-2197
826-2210
826-2200
826-2205
826-2193
826-2199
826-2206
826-2194
826-2207
826-2204
826-2195
826-2202
826-2211
826-2196
826-2203
826-2209
√ 2
826-2212
807-4324
3
816-0681
4
816-0480
5
816-0688
6
809-1003
*
809-0766
7
230-0784
8
809-0518
9
910-2042
10
230-0781
11
230-4902
12
230-4101
13
809-0567
14
810-1212
15
230-4903
16
230-4103
823-5627
17
810-3030
810-3031
18
220-1190
220-0464
220-1855
19
220-0733
20
810-1233
* Not illustrated.
√ Recommended parts.
Element Kits – includes gaskets, grommets, tie wraps, screws and nuts.
200V 17.0 kW (also used for 220V 8.5 kW)
200V 18.5 kW
200V 11.0 kW
208V 17.0 kW
208V 18.5 kW
The wire harnesses must
208V 11.0 kW
be replaced when
220V 17.0 kW (also used for 240V 8.5 kW)
replacing 22kW elements
220V 11.0 kW
on all fryers, except 440V
230V 17.0 kW
and 480V, manufactured
230V 18.5 kW
before March 2007. (See
230V 11.0 kW
Page 2-30 for wire
240V 17.0 kW
240V 11.0 kW
harnesses.)
400V 8.5kW
440V 17.0 kW
440V 18.5 kW
440V 11.0 kW
480V 17.0 kW
480V 18.5 kW
480V 11.0 kW
Probe, Temperature RE – includes tie wraps and grommet.
Probe, Temperature Fast Ready
Grommet, Probe
Plug, .375-inch Dome
Gasket, Element
Screw, 10-32 X ⅜-inch Hex Head SS
Nut, 10-32 Keps Hex Head SS
Bracket, Temperature Probe
Screw, 8-32 X ⅜-inch Slotted Hex Head
Clamp, Element (Short)
Clamp, Element (Long)
Support, Full-Vat Element Rear
Support, Full-Vat Element Front (use 823-5621 for 17kW Front Support)
Tie-Wrap, Metal
Pin, .125 X .5-inch Split
Support, Dual-Vat Element Rear Dual Vat
Support, Dual-Vat Element Front Dual Vat 14kW
Support, Dual-Vat Element Front Dual Vat 17kW
Spring, Element Lift Left
Spring, Element Lift Right
Bracket, Lower Spring Single Foot Print
Bracket, Lower Spring
Bracket, Lower Spring Fryer ½
Bracket, Lower Spring Mating
Handle, Element Lift
2-25
2.5.5.2 Element Tube Assemblies
2-26
2.5.5.2 Element Tube Assemblies cont.
ITEM
PART #
1
106-7653SP
106-6736
2
106-7654SP
3
810-3246
4
106-5329
5
106-5330
6
220-0122
7
220-0123
8
106-7651
9
106-7652
10
810-2992
810-3135
11
810-2993
*
809-0766
*
106-6587
*
106-6588
*
810-3007
*
230-0794
* Not illustrated.
COMPONENT
Tube Assembly RE Element, Full-Vat
Tube Assembly RE Element Fryer ½ LH Half Fryer (use 106-6061 RH Half Fryer)
Tube Assembly RE Element, Dual-Vat
Bushing and Tube Assembly, Dual-Vat
Bracket Assembly, LH Element Tube Support
Bracket Assembly, RH Element Tube Support
Plate, Element Tube Support Inner
Plate, Element Tube Support Outer
Bracket Assembly, LH Upper Spring (use 106-6569 for 17kW)
Bracket Assembly, RH Upper Spring (use 106-6570 for 17kW)
Tube, FV Element Mounting
Tube, Fryer ½ LH Half Fryer (use 810-3036 RH Half Fryer)
Bushing, Tube End Teflon
Nut, 10-32 Hex HD SS
Magnetic Position Sensor Assembly
Magnetic Position Sensor Assembly with Bracket
Magnet
Bracket, Magnetic Position Sensor Wire
2.5.6 Controllers
NOTE: See Page 2-33 for Interface Board to Controller Wiring Harness
ITEM
PART #
1
√
826-2395
826-2396
826-2332
826-2405
826-2397
826-2398
√
2
826-2399
826-2400
826-2329
826-2476
√ Recommended parts.
COMPONENT
Computer Magic III.5
Full-Vat (CE)
Dual-Vat (CE)
Full-Vat (Non-CE)
Dual-Vat (Non-CE)
Full-Vat (EPRI/Solid State)
Dual-Vat (EPRI/Solid State)
Digital Controller
Full-Vat (CE)
Dual-Vat (CE)
Full-Vat (Non-CE)
Dual-Vat (Non-CE)
continued on the following page
2-27
2.5.6 Controllers cont.
ITEM
PART #
3
826-2330
106-4366
826-2401
826-2402
4
*
826-2538
106-4334
802-2021
COMPONENT
Basket Lift Timer
Full-Vat (CE)
Dual-Vat (CE)
Full-Vat (Non-CE)
Dual-Vat (Non-CE)
Solid-State (Analog) Controller
Full-Vat
Dual-Vat
Graphic Sheet of Symbols
2.5.7 Wiring
2.5.7.1 Contactor Box Wiring Assemblies – 12-Pin Dual-Vat C-1
ITEM
1
PART #
COMPONENT
106-5980SP Contactor Box Harness Assembly Dual Vat
Standard (See wiring diagrams on pages 1-19.)
EPRI (uses harness above plus wire kits WIR0734 and WIR0737)
(See wiring diagrams on pages 1-26 and 1-27.)
2-28
2.5.7.2 Contactor Box Wiring Assemblies – 12-Pin Full-Vat C-1
ITEM
1
2
PART #
COMPONENT
106-6031SP Contactor Box Harness Assembly Full Vat
Standard (See wiring diagrams on pages 1-19.)
EPRI (uses harness above plus wire kits WIR0733 and WIR0736)
(See wiring diagrams on pages 1-26 and 1-27.)
106-7042 Fryer and ½ Contactor Box Harness Assembly
2-29
2.5.7.3 Contactor Box Wiring Assemblies – 6-Pin (Left Element)
1
2
ITEM
1
2
PART #
106-6768
106-7849
106-6771
106-7851
1
BLUE
2
BLUE
3
BLUE
4
BLACK
5
BLACK
6
BLACK
1
BLUE
2
BLUE
3
BLUE
4
BLACK
5
BLACK
6
BLACK
COMPONENT
14/17 kW Standard Mercury
22 kW Triac SSR
14/17 kW Mechanical Contactor
22 kW Mercury and High Amp Mechanical Contactor
2.5.7.4 Contactor Box Wiring Assemblies – 9-Pin (Right Element)
1
1
BLUE
2
BLUE
3
BLUE
4
BLACK
5
BLACK
6
BLACK
7
8
9
2
1
BLUE
2
BLUE
3
BLUE
4
BLACK
5
BLACK
6
BLACK
7
8
9
ITEM
1
2
PART #
106-6769
106-7850
106-6772
106-7852
COMPONENT
14/17 kW Standard Mercury
22 kW Triac SSR
14/17 kW Mechanical Contactor
22 kW Mercury and High Amp Mechanical Contactor
2-30
2.5.7.5 Main Wiring Harnesses - Full and Dual Vat
12-Pin Female Connector
807-0159 (Rear of Fryer)
15-Pin Male Connector
807-0804 (Rear of Component Box)
C6
J4
12-Pin Male Connector
807-0160 (Contactor Box)
USED ONLY ON
DUAL VAT
HARNESSES
C1
C6
C1
J4
FULL VAT HARNESS
807-4194
C6
C1
J4
DUAL VAT HARNESS
807-4195
2-31
2.5.7.5 Main Wiring Harnesses – Fryer and ½
FRYER AND ½ HARNESS
807-4364
2-32
2.5.7.6 Component Box, Filter Pump and Basket Lift Wiring Harnesses
2
1
4
3
ITEM
1
2
3
4
PART #
106-5750
106-6639
106-5751
106-6644
106-5935
106-5957
106-6640
COMPONENT
Full Vat Control Harness J4 to J2 (Standard)
Full Vat Control Harness J4 to J2 (EPRI)
Dual Vat Control Harness J4 to J1 and J2 (Standard)
Dual Vat Control Harness J4 to J1 and J2 (EPRI)
Filter Pump C2 to Component Box Wiring Harness
Basket Lift Harness Assembly (Standard)
Basket Lift Harness Assembly (EPRI)
2-33
2.5.7.7
Component Box to Filter Pump Harness
2.5.7.8
Basket Lift Harness
2.5.7.9 Interface Board to Controller Wiring Harness – 15-Pin
2-34
2.6 Filtration System Components
2-35
2.6 Filtration System Components cont.
ITEM
PART #
COMPONENT
*
826-1979
Filter Pan Roller Kit (four each of Items 7 and 8)
*
826-1980
Service Filter Pan (Item 5 minus Item 2)
*
826-1981
Service Filter Pan Assembly (Service Filter Pan above plus Items 3 and 4)
√ *
826-1392
O-Ring (Pkg. of 5; used with Item 5)
*
813-0568
Plug, ⅛-inch Socket Head Pipe (component of Item 5; two required)
*
106-5911
Heater Strip Assembly, 100-120V 25W 18” 806-5933SP
*
106-2852SP Heater Strip Assembly, 208-250V 25W 18”
1
823-4787
Lid, Multi-Vat Fryers Filter Pan
106-6243
Lid, Single Station Fryer Only Full Vat Filter Pan
106-6310
Lid, Single-Station Fryer Only Dual Vat Filter Pan
106-6461
Lid, RE SCF Deep Cabinet Filter Pan
106-6735
Lid, Fryer ½ Filter Pan
2
810-2874
Crumb Tray, Multi-Vat Fryers(component of Item 5)
824-1707
Crumb Tray, Single Station Fryer Only
823-5812
Crumb Tray, RE SCF Deep Cabinet
824-1734
Crumb Tray, Fryer ½
3
810-2910
Hold-Down Ring for Paper 13.65 x 21.41 Multi-Vat Fryers
823-5774
Hold-Down Ring for Paper 8.98 x 19.39 Single Station Fryer Only
823-5811
Hold-Down Ring for Pad 15.75x 20.02 SCF Deep Cabinet
823-5934
Hold-Down Ring for Paper 8.98 x 21.04 Fryer ½
4
200-2124
SanaGrid Filter Screen Standard
220-1316
SanaGrid Filter Screen, Single Station Fryer Only
220-1461
SanaGrid Filter Screen, SCF Deep Cabinet
220-1795
SanaGrid Filter Screen, Fryer ½
5
106-2617SP Pan, One-Piece Filter Multi-Vat Fryers (includes Item 2)
823-5594
Pan, One-Piece Filter Single Station Fryer Only
823-5933
Pan, One-Piece Filter Fryer ½
Pan, Filter RE SCF Deep Cabinet (use 810-2805 Caster Front, 2” and 810-2807
823-5798
Caster Rear 2” rigid)
6
*
√ *
7
8
*
9
10
810-2012
230-1381
826-1979
810-2198
826-1372
809-0191
823-4675
200-3556
200-6709
11
809-0503
12
809-0247
13
823-3879
823-5591
* Not illustrated.
√ Recommended parts.
Rail Set, Filter Pan Roller (includes one left and one right)
Slide, Filter Pan SCF Deep Cabinet
Roller Kit (includes 4 rollers, 4 nuts and 4 lock washers)
Roller, Filter Pan and Rail
Nut, ¼-20 Hex (Pkg. of 10)
Washer, Lock 1/4 Spring ZP
Bracket, Lid Support
Guide, Filter Pan Lid
Left
Right
Screw, 8-32 X ½-inch Slotted Truss Head
Nut, 8-32 Hex Keps
Suction Tube, Multi-Vat Fryer
Suction Tube, Single-Station Fryer
Continued on next page…
2-36
2.6 Filtration System Components cont.
ITEM
14
15
PART #
200-4408
106-5981
220-1378
220-2069
200-4409
106-5982
220-1379
220-2070
16
√
√
√ 17
*
√ 18
19
*
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
826-1785
826-1712
826-1756
826-1270
826-1755
826-1264
816-0093
807-11973
810-2902
807-2484
810-2493
811-1071
813-0342
813-0530
813-0022
813-0838
813-0304
810-1668
810-1669
810-1680
810-1057
810-1043
106-5910
106-5906
31
809-0401
32
200-7112
824-1705
220-1346
220-2080
220-1837
33
813-0003
34
813-0298
35
813-0537
36
813-0165
* Not illustrated.
√ Recommended parts.
COMPONENT
Rail, Left Pan Filter Multi-Vat Fryers
Support Assembly, Left Single Station Fryer Only
Support, Left Filter Pan SCF Deep Cabinet
Support, Left Filter Pan Fryer ½
Rail, Right Filter Pan Multi-Vat Fryers
Support Assembly, Right Single Station Fryer Only
Support, Right Filter Pan SCF Deep Cabinet
Support, Right Filter Pan Filter ½
Motor and Gasket Kit
100V 50/60 Hz
115V 50/60 Hz
208V 50/60 Hz
220-240V 50/60 Hz
250V 50/60 Hz
Pump and Gasket Kit 4 GPM 2-piece
Gasket, Pump/Motor
Seal Kit, Pump Viking
Pump, Viking 8 GPM SCF Deep Cabinet
Valve, ¼-inch Solenoid
Fitting, ¼-inch x 90° Quick-Connect
Tubing, ¼-inch OD Teflon Vent (sold by the foot)
Elbow, ½-inch 45° Street
Tee, ½-inch X ¼-inch X ½-inch Reducing
Nipple, ½-inch Close
Nipple, ¼-inch Close
Bushing, ½-inch to ¼-inch Flush
Adapter, ⅝-inch to ½-inch NPT Male
Adapter, ⅝-inch to ½-inch NPT Female
Flexline, 6.5-inch Oil Return
Flexline, 13-inch Oil Return
Flexline, 9.5-inch Oil Return
Wiring Harness, Filter Pump
115/120V Filter Harness
208/230/240/250V Filter Harness
Screw, 10-32 X ¾-inch Hex Trim Head (Pkg. of 5)
Bridge, Filter Motor Multi-Vat Fryers
Bridge Filter Motor Single Station Fryer Only
Bridge, Filter Motor SCF Deep Cabinet
Bridge, Filter Motor Fryer ½, Half Fryer LH side
Bridge, Filter Motor Fryer ½, Half Fryer RH side
Tee, ½-Inch
Nipple, ½-inch 2.0-inch
Nipple, ¼-inch 2.0-inch
Elbow, ST ½-inch x ½-inch NPT 90° BM
2-37
2.7 Frypot Assemblies and Associated Parts
2-38
2.7 Frypot Assemblies and Associated Parts cont.
ITEM
PART #
COMPONENT
1
Frypot Assembly (does not include Item 6)
2
823-5545SP Frypot, Full-Vat Filter with Insulation (for use on EPRI units)
3
823-5359SP Frypot, Full-Vat Filter w/o Insulation (for use on Standard units)
823-5996
Frypot, Half-Vat Filter w/o Insulation LH (for use on Fryer ½ LH units)
823-5723
Frypot, Half-Vat Filter w/o Insulation RH (for use on Fryer ½ RH units)
823-5783
Frypot, Full-Vat Filter w/o Insulation Deep Cabinet (for use on Standard Deep units)
4
823-5551SP Frypot, Dual-Vat Filter with Insulation (for use on EPRI units)
5
823-5482SP Frypot, Dual-Vat Filter w/o Insulation (for use on Standard units)
√ 6
Thermostat Assembly, High-Limit
826-2454
Non-CE Full Vat 425°F (218°C) (17kW FV and 14kW FV)(Color-Coded
Black 806-7543)
826-2456
Non-CE Dual Vat 435°F (224°C) (22kW, 17kW DV and 14 kW DV) (ColorCoded Red 806-8035)
826-2455
CE 415°F (213°C) (14kW and 17kW CE) (Color-Coded Yellow 806-8132)
826-2457
CE 405°F (207°C) (22 kW FV and DV CE) (Color-Coded White 806-8536)
7
812-0211
Insulation, Kaowool 17-inch X 10-inch X ½-inch (4 required per pot)
8
900-4100
Retainer, Side Insulation
9
900-4101
Retainer, Front Insulation
10
900-1345
Retainer, Rear Insulation
11
826-1376
Nut, 10-32 Keps Hex (Pkg. of 10)
NOTES: The frypots for EPRI-equipped units are insulated; those for non-EPRI (standard) units are
not. EPRI frypot assemblies 806-5545SP and 806-5551SP consist of Items 2 and 4 respectively, plus
insulation (Items 7-10). When replacing insulation or adding insulation to a bare frypot, the individual
pieces (sides, front, and back) are cut to fit from Item 7 when installed. Each frypot requires four uncut
pieces of insulation.
√ Recommended parts.
2-39
2.8 Oil Return System Components
22
21
Typical
Rear-Flush Oil Return
Plumbing
20
19
Full-vat rear-flush plumbing is
shown on the left side of the oil
return
manifold;
dual-vat
plumbing is shown on the right
side. Plumbing for a two-fryer
battery is illustrated, but all
components except the oil return
manifold
are
the
same
regardless of the number of
fryers in the battery.
13b
11
13a
14
13a
12
1
15
16
18
2
17
10
3
4
1
5
6
7
8
9
2-40
2.8 Oil Return System Components cont.
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13a
*
*
13b
14
15
16
17
18
PART #
106-5596
106-6410
106-5597
807-2103
106-5595
200-5401
816-0220
826-1366
810-2534
810-3081
810-2533
816-0643
809-0601
810-2532
810-1057
810-1055
810-1668
813-0165
813-0062
813-0087
813-0908
810-0278
200-5438
900-2935
813-0460
813-0907
*
810-3142
19
810-3015
20
810-3016
21
810-3017
22
810-3018
* Not illustrated.
COMPONENT
Handle Assembly, Full-Vat and Right Dual-Vat Rear Flush Complete
Handle Assembly, Full-Vat Deep Cabinet Complete
Handle Assembly, Left Dual-Vat Rear Flush Complete
Microswitch, Straight Lever
Bracket Assembly, Microswitch
Bracket, Handle Retainer
Insulation, Oil Return Microswitch
Nut, 4-40 Keps Hex (Pkg. of 25)
Rod, Full-Vat and Right Dual Vat Rear Flush
Rod, Full-Vat Right Hand Deep Cabinet
Rod, Left Dual Vat Rear Flush
Grip, Oil Return Valve Handle
Clip, Clevis
Flexline, 7.0-inch Multi-Vat Units
Flexline, 13.0-inch Single Footprint Only Full Vat and Dual Vat Left Side
Flexline, 11.5-inch Single Footprint Only Dual Vat Right Side
Adapter, ⅝-inch to ½-inch NPT Male
Elbow, ½-inch X 90° Street
Elbow, ½-inch X 90° BM
Nipple, ½-inch X 1.50-inch NPT
Adapter, ½-inch NPT M/T 90º (used only on cabinet side)
Valve, ½-inch Ball
Handle, Rear Flush Valve
Retainer, Oil Return Valve Nut
Nipple, ½-inch X 3.0-inch NPT
Cap, 15/16-inch Valve Safety
Manifolds
Manifold, Fryer ½ Station Fryer
Manifold, Two-Station Fryer (use 810-2543 for non-filter units)
Manifold, Three-Station Fryer (use 810-2544 for non-filter units)
Manifold, Four-Station Fryer (use 810-2545 for non-filter units)
Manifold, Five-Station Fryer (use 810-2546 for non-filter units)
2-41
2.9
Oil Disposal Plumbing
2-42
2.9
Oil Disposal Plumbing cont.
ITEM
PART #
106-5959
106-5933
1
106-6033
2
220-0922
3
220-0963
4
807-2484
5
809-0601
6
810-0487
7
810-1043
*
810-1055
8
810-1668
9
810-2493
10
811-1071
11
813-0003
12
813-0022
13
813-0062
14
813-0093
15
813-0165
16
813-0173
17
813-0304
18
813-0429
19
813-0571
20
813-0807
21
816-0637
22
823-5685
823-5809
23
813-0265
*
810-1669
*
813-0253
*
813-0298
*
106-6407
* Not illustrated.
COMPONENT
Plumbing, Front Oil Disposal
Plumbing, Rear Oil Disposal
Valve Assembly, Oil Disposal
Rod, Oil Disposal
Bracket, Oil Disposal Rod
Valve, Solenoid ¼-inch NPT
Clip, Clevis Right Rod End
Coupling, Male
Flexline, ½-inch ID x 9.50”
Flexline, ½-inch ID x 11.50”
Adaptor, Male ⅝-inch OD x ½-inch
Fitting, 90° Quick Connect Tube
Tubing, ¼-inch OD
Tee, ½-inch x ½-inch x ½-inch BM
Nipple, ½-inch x Close NPT BM
Elbow, ½-inch 90° BM
Nipple, ½-inch x 4.0” NPT BM
Elbow, Street ½-inch x ½-inch NPT 90° BM
Union, ½-inch NPT BM
Bushing, ½-inch x ¼-inch BM Flush
Nipple, ½-inch x 13.0” NPT BM
Nipple, ¼-inch x 1½-inch BM
Bushing, ¼-inch x ⅛-inch
Cap, Vinyl Blue 5/16-inch x 3.0”
Bracket, Assembly Quick Disconnect
Bracket, Assembly Quick Disconnect SCF Deep Cabinet
Nipple, ½-inch x 2.50” NPT BM
Adapter, Female ⅞-inch O.D. x ½-inch
Nipple, ½-inch x 10.00” NPT BM
Nipple, ½-inch x 2.00” NPT BM
Switch Assembly RE Wand
2.10 Oil Disposal Wand
ITEM
PART #
1
2
3
106-4395
810-0490
810-1471
810-0603
COMPONENT
Oil Disposal Wand Assembly
Quick Disconnect ½-inch Female
Hose, 24-inch
Wand
2-43
2.11
Wiring Connectors and Pin Connectors
ITEM
PART #
1
807-1068
2
807-0158
3
807-0156
4
807-0159
5
807-0875
6
807-1067
7
807-0157
8
807-0155
9
807-0160
10
807-0804
11
826-1341
12
826-1342
13
807-2518
807-0928
√ 14
806-4855
√ 15
230-2345
√ 16
807-4660PK
√ *
* Not illustrated.
√ Recommended parts.
COMPONENT
2-Pin Female
6-Pin Female
9-Pin Female
12-Pin Female
15-Pin Female
2-Pin Male
6-Pin Male
9-Pin Male
12-Pin Male
15-Pin Male
Terminal, Female Split Pin (pkg. of 25)
Terminal, Male Split Pin (pkg. of 25)
Plug, Mate-N-Lock (Dummy Pin)
Extract Tool Pin Pusher
Pin Pusher Screwdriver Assembly
SMT Pin Extractor
SMT Pin Service Repair Kit
2-44
2.12
Fasteners
ITEM
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
PART #
809-0429
809-0514
809-0448
826-1366
826-1358
809-0247
826-1376
809-0766
809-0581
809-0020
826-1372
809-0417
809-0535
809-0540
826-1359
826-1365
809-0357
809-0359
809-0360
826-1371
809-0364
809-0518
809-0104
826-1363
826-1360
826-1330
809-1003
826-1375
809-1000
826-1374
809-0266
809-0434
809-0123
826-1389
809-0582
809-0184
809-0190
809-0191
809-0193
809-0194
COMPONENT
Bolt, ¼-inch – 20 x 2.00-inch Hex Head ZP Tap
Capscrew, 5/16-inch-18 NC Hex
Clip, Tinnerman
Nut, 4-40 Keps Hex (Pkg. of 25) (809-0237)
Nut, 6-32 Keps Hex (Pkg. of 25) (809-0049)
Nut, 8-32 Keps Hex
Nut, 10-32 Keps Hex (Pkg. of 10) (809-0256)
Nut, 10-32 Keps Hex SS
Nut, ½ NPT Locking
Nut Cap 10-24 NP
Nut Grip ¼-inch 1/4-20 Hex NP (Pkg. of 10) (809-0059)
Nut Flange ¼-inch 1/4-20 Serr
Nut, "T" ¼-inch-20 x 7/16 SS
Nut, Lock ½-inch-13 Hex 2-Way ZP
Screw, 4-40 x ¾-inch Slotted Round Head (Pkg. of 25) (809-0354)
Screw, 6-32 x ⅜-inch Slot Head (Pkg. of 25) (809-0095)
Screw, 6 x ⅜-inch Phillips Head NP
Screw, 8 x ¼-inch Hex Washer Head
Screw, 8 x ⅜-inch Hex Washer Slot Head
Screw, 8 x ½-inch Hex Head ZP (Pkg. of 25) (809-0361)
Screw, 8 x ⅝-inch Hex Washer Head ZP
Screw, 8-32 x ⅜-inch Hex Washer Slotted Head SS
Screw, 8-32 x ½-inch Slotted Head ZP
Screw, 8-32 x ½-inch NP (Pkg. of 25) (809-0103)
Screw, 10-24 x 5/16-inch Round Slot Head ZP (Pkg. of 25) (809-0024)
Screw, 10-32 x ⅜-inch Slot Head SS (809-0117)
Screw, 10-32 x ⅜-inch Hex Trim Head SS
Screw, 10-32 x ¾-inch Hex Trim Head SS (Pkg. of 5) (809-0401)
Screw, 10-32 x 1¼-inch Hex Sck C/S
Screw, 10 x ½-inch Hex Head (Pkg. of 25) (809-0412)
Screw, 10 x ½-inch Phillips Head ZP
Screw, 10 x ⅜-inch Hex Washer Head NP
Screw, 10 x ¾-inch Slot Head
Screw, 1/4-20 x ¾-inch Hex Head ZP (Pkg. of 10) (809-0131)
Washer ½ NPT Locking
Washer, #10 LK ZP
Washer, .625 X .275 X 40 Flat SS
Washer, Lock 1/4 Spring ZP
Washer, Flat 1/4 Nylon
Washer, Flat 5/16 ZP
2-45
Frymaster, L.L.C., 8700 Line Avenue, Shreveport, Louisiana 71106
TEL 1-318-865-1711
FAX (Parts) 1-318-219-7140
PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES
SERVICE HOTLINE
1-800-551-8633
(Tech Support) 1-318-219-7135
819-6150
MAY 2009