Furuno FELCOM 12 Cell Phone User Manual

Installation Manual
MARINE RADAR FR-2115-B/FR-2125-B
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS................... i
EQUIPMENT LISTS ...........................iii
SYSTEM CONFIGURATION ..............vi
3. INITIALIZATION AND
ADJUSTMENT
3.1 Tuning Initialization.......................... 3-1
3.2 Accessing Menus for Initialization and
1. MOUNTING
Adjustment ....................................... 3-1
1.1 Antenna Unit.................................... 1-1
3.3 Adjusting Video Signal Level........... 3-1
1.2 Processor Unit................................. 1-6
3.4 Heading Alignment .......................... 3-2
1.3 Monitor............................................. 1-9
3.5 Adjusting Sweep Timing .................. 3-3
1.4 Control Unit.................................... 1-11
3.6 Suppressing Main Bang .................. 3-3
3.7 Confirming Magnetron Heater
2. WIRING
Voltage ............................................ 3-4
3.8 Initial Setting Menus ........................ 3-5
2.1 Antenna Unit.................................... 2-1
2.2 Processor Unit................................. 2-5
4. OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
2.3 Monitor............................................. 2-8
2.4 Control Unit.................................... 2-10
4.1 Gyro Converter GC-8 ...................... 4-1
2.5 External Equipment ....................... 2-11
4.2 ARP Board ARP-26......................... 4-7
2.6 AC Power Specification of
4.3 RP Board RP-26.............................. 4-9
Processor Unit............................... 2-13
4.4 Performance Monitor PM-30 ......... 4-13
4.5 Alarm Kit ........................................ 4-14
4.6 AC-DC Conversion Kit................... 4-15
PACKING LISTS .............................A-1
OUTLINE DRAWINGS....................D-1
INTERCONNECTION DIAGRAM ...S-1
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ...............S-2
i
C
Yo u r L o c a l A g e n t/D e a le r
9-52, A shihara-cho,
N ishinom iya, Japan
Te l e p h o n e :
Te l e f a x :
0 7 9 8 -6 5 -2 111
0798-65-4200
A ll rig h ts re s e rv e d .
Printed in Japan
PU B. N o. IM E-34830-H
(T E N I)
F R -2 11 5 /2 1 2 5 -B
FIRST
EDITIO N
H
:
:
JUL.
N O V.
1999
05, 2001
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
Radio Frequency Radiation Hazard
The radar antenna emits electromagnetic radio frequency (RF) energy which can be
harmful, particularly to your eyes. Never look directly into the antenna aperture from a
close distance while the radar is in operation or expose yourself to the transmitting
antenna at a close distance.
Distances at which RF radiation levels of 100 and 10 W/m2 exist are given in the table
below.
Note: If the antenna unit is installed at a close distance in front of the wheel house,
your administration may require halt of transmission within a certain sector of antenna
revolution. This is possible - ask your FURUNO representative or dealer to provide
this feature.
Model
FR-2115-B
FR-2125-B
Distance to
100 W/m2
point
Distance to
10 W/m2
point
XN12AF
0.1 m
3.5 m
XN20AF
0.1 m
3.5 m
XN24AF
0.1 m
3.5 m
XN12AF
1.1 m
1.4 m
XN20AF
1.1 m
10.0 m
XN24AF
1.1 m
10.0 m
Radiator
type
i
WARNING
WARNING
Do not open the equipment
unless totally familiar with
electrical circuits and
service manual.
ELECTRICAL
SHOCK
HAZARD
Be sure that the power supply is
compatible with the voltage rating of
the equipment.
Connection of an incorrect power supply
can cause fire or equipment damage. The
voltage rating of the equipment appears
on the label above the power connector.
Only qualified personnel
should work inside the
equipment.
Wear a safety belt and hard
hat when working on the
antenna unit.
Use only the specified power cable.
Fire or equipment damage can result if a
different cable is used.
Serious injury or death can
result if someone falls from
the radar antenna mast.
Construct a suitable service platform
from which to install the antenna unit.
CAUTION
Serious injury or death can result if someone falls from the radar antenna mast.
Ground the equipment to
prevent electrical shock and
mutual interference.
Turn off the power at the mains switchboard before beginning the installation.
Observe the following compass safe
distances to prevent interference to a
magnetic compass:
Fire, electrical shock or serious injury can
result if the power is left on or is applied
while the equipment is being installed.
Do not install the display unit where it
may get wet from rain or water splash.
Water in the display unit can result in fire,
electrical shock or equipment damage.
ii
Standard
compass
Steering
compass
Processor
unit
1.70 m
0.90 m
Antenna
unit
(FR-2115-B)
1.70 m
0.90 m
Antenna
unit
(FR-2125-B)
2.10 m
1.20 m
EQUIPMENT LISTS
Standard supply (System with monitor)
Name
Antenna
Unit
Type
Code No.
XN12AF-RSB-0074-062
Qty
Remarks
−
FR-2115-B, 24 rpm, 1200 mm
CP03-
XN12AF-RSB-0075-062
−
FR-2115-B, 42 rpm, 1200 mm
24201
XN20AF-RSB-0074-062
−
FR-2115-B, 24 rpm, 2000 mm
CP03-
XN20AF-RSB-0075-062
−
FR-2115-B, 42 rpm, 2000 mm
19101
XN24AF-RSB-0074-062
−
FR-2115-B, 24 rpm, 2400 mm
XN24AF-RSB-0075-062
−
XN12AF-RSB-0074-063
−
XN12AF-RSB-0075-063
1
FR-2115-B, 42 rpm, 2400 mm
FR-2125-B, 24 rpm, 1200 mm
CP03-
−
FR-2125-B, 42 rpm, 1200 mm
24201
XN20AF-RSB-0074-063
−
FR-2125-B, 24 rpm, 2000 mm
CP03-
XN20AF-RSB-0075-063
−
FR-2125-B, 42 rpm, 2000 mm
19101
XN24AF-RSB-0074-063
−
FR-2125-B, 24 rpm, 2400 mm
XN24AF-RSB-0075-063
−
FR-2125-B, 42 rpm, 2400 mm
Monitor
RDP-124-M-ES
−
1
Control Unit
RCU-011
−
1
Processor
Unit
RPU-011
−
1
Spare Parts
SP03-12500 (DC mains)
000-089-390
SP03-12510 (AC mains)
000-089-391
Accessories FP03-07410
1 set
000-089-584
1 set
SP03-12501, SP03-12505
SP03-12501, SP03-12506
FP03-07401: Accessories
FP03-06201: Handle
FP03-06502: Accessories
FP03-06503: Hood
Dust cover 03-144-1338
CP03-20400
000-089-748
CP03-19105: Monitor
CP03-19104: Antenna Unit
Signal Cable: S03-75-15 (15 m)
Cable Assy: UL1007/2C-2V
(10 m), for monitor
CP03-20410
000-089-749
CP03-19105: Monitor
CP03-19104: Antenna Unit
Signal Cable: S03-75-20 (20 m)
Cable Assy: UL1007/2C-2V
(10 m), for monitor
Installation
Materials
Select
one
CP03-20420
000-089-750
iii
CP03-19105: Monitor
CP03-19104: Antenna Unit
Signal Cable: S03-75-30 (30 m)
Cable Assy: UL1007/2C-2V
(10 m), for monitor
Standard supply (System without monitor)
Name
Antenna
Unit
Type
Code No.
Qty
XN12AF-RSB-0074-062
−
FR-2115-B, 24 rpm, 1200 mm
CP03-
XN12AF-RSB-0075-062
−
FR-2115-B, 42 rpm, 1200 mm
24201
XN20AF-RSB-0074-062
−
FR-2115-B, 24 rpm, 2000 mm
CP03-
XN20AF-RSB-0075-062
−
FR-2115-B, 42 rpm, 2000 mm
19101
XN24AF-RSB-0074-062
−
FR-2115-B, 24 rpm, 2400 mm
XN24AF-RSB-0075-062
−
XN12AF-RSB-0074-063
−
XN12AF-RSB-0075-063
1
Remarks
FR-2115-B, 42 rpm, 2400 mm
FR-2125-B, 24 rpm, 1200 mm
CP03-
−
FR-2125-B, 42 rpm, 1200 mm
24201
XN20AF-RSB-0074-063
−
FR-2125-B, 24 rpm, 2000 mm
CP03-
XN20AF-RSB-0075-063
−
FR-2125-B, 42 rpm, 2000 mm
19101
XN24AF-RSB-0074-063
−
FR-2125-B, 24 rpm, 2400 mm
XN24AF-RSB-0075-063
−
FR-2125-B, 42 rpm, 2400 mm
Control Unit
RCU-011
−
1
Processor
Unit
RPU-011
−
1
SP03-12500 (DC mains)
000-089-390
1
SP03-12510 (AC mains)
000-089-391
Spare Parts
Accessories FP03-07510
000-089-586
CP03-19100
000-089-393
CP03-19110
000-089-394
CP03-19120
000-089-395
Installation
Materials
iv
SP03-12502, SP03-12505
SP03-12502, SP03-12506
1
FP03-06502, FP03-07401
CP03-19104: Antenna Unit
CP03-19105: Monitor
Signal Cable: S03-75-15 (15 m)
Select
one
CP03-19104: Antenna Unit
CP03-19105: Monitor
Signal Cable: S03-75-20 (20 m)
CP03-19104: Antenna Unit
CP03-19105: Monitor
Signal Cable: S03-75-30 (30 m)
Optional equipment
Name
Type
Code No
Qty
−
1
Remote Display
FMD-8010
Gyro Converter
GC-8-2
008-446-520
GC-8-1
008-446-270
1 set
Interswitch
RJ-7
−
1
Interswitch
RJ-8
−
1
Performance
Monitor
PM-30
−
1
Remarks
Separate order
Built in
Mandatory for IMO radar
RU-1758
000-030-416
1
RU-1803
000-030-420
1
RU-3424
000-030-497
1
ARP-26-1E
008-492-300
1
Built in
ARP-26-2E
008-485-500
1
Separate order
Video Plotter
RP-26-Z-1E
008-492-520
1
Built in
Video Plotter
RP-26-Z-2E
008-485-520
1
Separate order
Alarm Kit
OP03-156
008-500-650
1
Performance
Monitor Inst. Kit
OP03-150
008-485-490
1
CVV-S
(8X2C)-15C
000-560-634
1
AC-DC
Conversion Kit
OP03-161-24
008-499-760
1
24 rpm antenna
OP03-161-42
008-499-770
1
42 rpm antenna
Interface Unit
IF-2300
1
Mandatory for IMO radar
Transformer Unit
Rectifier
ARPA
Power Cable
−
v
SYSTEM CONFIGURATION
ANTENNA UNIT
FR-2115-B: XN12AF-RSB-0074-062
XN12AF-RSB-0075-062
XN20AF-RSB-0074-062
XN20AF-RSB-0075-062
XN24AF-RSB-0074-062
XN24AF-RSB-0075-062
FR-2125-B: XN12AF-RSB-0074-063
XN12AF-RSB-0075-063
XN20AF-RSB-0074-063
XN20AF-RSB-0075-063
XN24AF-RSB-0074-063
XN24AF-RSB-0075-063
MONITOR
RDP-124-M-ES
IEC 61162-1 (Input/Output)
PROCESSOR UNIT
RPU-11
IEC 61162-1 (Input)
Alarm Kit
OP03-156
ARPA Board
ARP-26
Navigator
Speed Log
Slave Display
FMD-8010
Video Plotter
RP-26
Gyro Converter
GC-8
Gyrocompass
Performance
Monitor
PM-30
CONTROL UNIT
RCU-11
AC spec or DC spec to be selected.
AC spec
DC spec
Rectifier
RU-3424
Transformer Unit
RU-1803
Option
Ship's Mains
24/32 VDC
or
100/110/115/220/230 VAC
1φ, 50/60 Hz
440 VAC
1φ, 50/60 Hz
I/O Data Sentences
Input:
GGA, RMA, RMB, RMC, GLL, ZDA, VBW, VHW, VTG, MWV, VWT, VWR, VDR, DPT,
DBT, DBS, MTW, BWR, BWC, WPT, RTE
Output: RAOSD, RARSD, RATTM
vi
1. MOUNTING
1.1 Antenna Unit
1.1.1 Mounting considerations
• The antenna unit is generally installed either on top of the wheelhouse or on the radar mast,
on a suitable platform. Locate the antenna unit where there is a good all-round view.
• No funnel, mast or derrick should be within the vertical beamwidth of the antenna in the bow
direction, especially zero degrees ±5°, to prevent blind sectors and false echoes on the radar
picture.
• It is rarely possible to place the antenna unit where a completely clear view in all directions is
available. Thus, you should determine the angular width and relative bearing of any shadow
sectors for their influence on the radar at the first opportunity after fitting.
• Locate the antenna of a direction finder clear of the antenna unit to prevent interference to the
direction finder. A separation of more than two meters is recommended.
• To lessen the chance of picking up electrical interference, avoid where possible routing the
signal cable near other onboard electrical equipment. Also avoid running the cable in parallel
with power cables.
• A magnetic compass will be affected if placed too close to the antenna unit. Observe the
following compass safe distances to prevent deviation of a magnetic compass: Standard
compass, 1.70 m (FR-2115-B), 2.10 m (FR-2125-B), Steering compass, 0.90 m (FR-2115-B),
1.20 m (FR-2125-B).
• Do not paint the radiator aperture, to ensure proper emission of the radar waves.
• The signal cable run between the antenna and the display is available in lengths of 15 m
(standard), 20 m, and 30 m. Whatever length is used it must be unbroken; namely, no splicing
allowed.
• The antenna base is made of cast aluminum. To prevent electrolytic corrosion of the antenna
base, use the seal washers and corrosion-proof rubber mat.
• Deposits and fumes from a funnel or other exhaust vent can adversely affect the aerial
performance and hot gases may distort the radiator portion. The antenna unit must not be
mounted where the temperature is more than 70°C.
• Leave sufficient space around the unit for maintenance and servicing. See the antenna unit
outline drawing for recommended maintenance space.
1-1
1.1.2 Assembling the antenna unit
The antenna unit consists of the antenna radiator and the antenna unit chassis, and they are
packed separately. Fasten the antenna radiator to the antenna unit chassis as follows:
1. For the XN20AF, XN24AF, attach two guide pins to the underside of the antenna radiator.
2. Remove the waveguide cap from the radiator bracket. The cap may be discarded.
3. Coat the waveguide flange with anticorrosive sealant as shown in Figure 1-1.
10 mm
O-ring
Hole for
a guide pin
Hole for
a guide pin
5 mm
Anticorrosive sealant
Figure 1-1 Coating the waveguide flange with anticorrosive sealant
4. Coat fixing holes for the antenna radiator with anticorrosive sealant.
5. Grease the O-ring and set it to the O-ring groove of the radiator flange.
6. Set the antenna radiator to the radiator bracket.
7. For the XN20AF, XN24AF, coat hex bolts (M8X40, slotted washer-head, 8 pcs.) with
anticorrosive sealant and use them to loosely fasten the antenna radiator to the antenna unit
chassis. For the XN12AF, coat hex bolts, flat washers and spring washers with anticorrosive
sealant and use them to loosely fasten the antenna radiator to the antenna unit chassis.
8. For the XN20AF, XN24AF, remove two guide pins (inserted at step 1).
9. Tighten the bolts loosely fastened at step 7.
CAUTION
Be sure to remove the guide pins.
Injury may result if the guide pins loosen
and fall.
1-2
Antenna radiator
Waveguide
Radiator bracket
Guide pin
(XN20AF,
XN24AF
only)
Hex bolt (M8X40), 8 pcs.
(XN20AF, XN24AF only)
O-ring
Hex bolt (M8X35), 8 pcs.
Flat washer
Spring washer
(XN12AF only)
Figure 1-2 Fastening the radiator to the radiator bracket
1-3
1.1.3 Fastening the antenna unit to the mounting platform
The antenna unit may be assembled before hoisting it to the mounting platform. However, do
not lift the antenna unit by the radiator. Always hold the unit by its housing. When using a crane
or hoist, lift the unit by the hoist rings which should be fastened to the bolt fixing covers of the
antenna housing.
CAUTION
DO NOT hoist the antenna unit by the
radiator; hoist it by the hoist rings. (Be sure to
remove rings after hoisting the antenna unit.)
NO!
Hoist
ring
1. Construct a suitable mounting platform referring to the outline drawing at the back of the
manual.
2. Drill four mounting holes of 15 mm diameter and one cable entry hole of about 50 mm
diameter in the mounting platform.
3. Lay the rubber mat (supplied) on the mounting platform.
4. Place the antenna unit on the rubber mat orienting the unit so the bow mark on its base is
facing the ship's bow.
Ground terminal
Rubber mat
Bow mark
Figure 1-3 Antenna unit, front view
5. Fasten the antenna unit to the mounting platform with four sets of M12X60 hex bolts, nuts,
flat washers and seal washers (supplied).
6. Using hex bolt (M6X25), nut (M6) and flat washer (M6), establish the ground system on the
mounting platform as shown in Figure 1-4. The location should be within 370 mm of the
ground terminal on the antenna unit. Connect the ground wire (RW-4747, 370 mm, supplied)
between the grounding point and ground terminal on the antenna unit. Coat the entire
ground system with silicone sealant (supplied).
1-4
CAUTION
Ground the equipment to
prevent electrical shock
and mutual interference.
Figure 1-4 How to mount the antenna unit
1-5
1.2 Processor Unit
1.2.1 Mounting considerations
When selecting a mounting location, keep in mind the following points:
• The processor unit must be mounted horizontally.
• DO NOT place any item on the top of the processor unit.
• Locate the unit out of direct sunlight and away from heat sources because of heat that can
build up inside the cabinet.
• Locate the equipment away from places subject to water splash and rain.
• Be sure the mounting location is strong enough to support the weight of the unit under the
continued vibration which is normally experienced on the ship. If necessary reinforce the
mounting location.
• Determine the mounting location considering the length of the following cables:
a)
Signal cable from the antenna unit
b)
Power cable from the ship's mains
c)
Monitor cable from the monitor
d)
Control cable from the control unit
• Leave sufficient space on the sides and rear of the unit to facilitate maintenance. Also, leave a
foot or so of "service loop" in cables behind the unit for servicing ease.
• A magnetic will be adversely affected if placed too close to the processor unit. Observe the
following compass safety distances to prevent deviation of a magnetic compass: Standard
compass, 1.70 m, Steering compass, 0.90 m.
1-6
1.2.2 Mounting the processor unit
1. Drill four holes of 12 mm in diameter in the mounting location.
2. Unfasten 15 binding screws (M4) to remove the processor unit cover.
W
A
R
N
IN
G
Binding Screw
M4X8, 15 pcs.
Figure 1-5 Processor unit
3. Fasten the processor unit to the mounting location with four each of M10 bolts, nuts and
washers, using the pipe box spanner (supplied). See the figure on the next page for location
of fixing holes.
How to access the rear-left fixing hole
The rear-left fixing hole is hidden under the PTU board cover. To access it do the following:
a) Loosen five M3X8 screws at the top of the PTU board cover and two M4X8 screws at the
front of the cover.
b) Grasp the knob on the cover and slide the cover toward the front of the unit to release it.
How to access the front-right fixing hole
The front-right fixing hole is hidden beneath the RGB Board. To access it do the following:
a)
Unfasten the M4X8 pan-head screw from the RGB board mounting plate.
b)
Unfasten two pan-head screws (M3X10) fixing the M-card cover.
4. After mounting the unit, fasten the PTU board cover and RGB board mounting plate, and
then close the processor unit.
1-7
Fixing hole (rear)
J106
*Screw
(M3X8, 5 pcs.)
J105
*
Knob
J104
Slide forward.
*
J103
*
*
Screw (M4X8, 2 pcs.)
Fixing hole (front)
J446
J466
Pan-head
Screw M4X8
RP board
mounting plate
J462
RGB board
mounting plate
RGB Board
J465
Pan-head Screw
M3X10
Figure 1-6 Processor unit, inside view
1-8
1.3 Monitor
The FR-2115-B/2125-B is available with or without a monitor. This section shows how to mount
the monitor supplied.
Mounting considerations
• The monitor is designed to be mounted on a desktop.
• Locate the monitor where it can be easily operated while viewing the screen and operating the
control unit.
• DO NOT place the monitor on the top of the processor unit.
• Locate the monitor out of direct sunlight and away from heat sources because of heat that can
build up inside the cabinet.
• Locate the equipment away from places subject to water splash and rain.
• Be sure the mounting location is strong enough to support the weight of the unit under the
continued vibration which is normally experienced on the ship. If necessary reinforce the
mounting location.
• The length of the monitor cable which runs between the processor unit and the monitor is 10
m. Keep this distance in mind when selecting the mounting location for the monitor.
• Leave sufficient space on the sides and rear of the unit to facilitate maintenance.
1-9
1.3.2 Mounting the monitor
1. Drill four holes of 12 mm in diameter in the mounting location, referring to the outline
drawing for mounting dimensions.
2. Unfasten two M4X10 screws to dismount the monitor cover.
3. Unfasten two sets of M10 bolts, plain washers and spring washers at the front of the monitor
to separate the monitor from the mounting base.
4. Pull the monitor forward about 4 centimeters and then lift if from the mounting base.
5. Fasten the mounting base to the mounting location with M10 bolts, nuts and washers (local
supply), using the pipe box wrench supplied. Make sure there is 3mm protrusion under the
nut.
6. Lay the monitor on the top of the mounting base, making sure the rear pin on the monitor is
mated with the slit in the mounting base. Fix the mounting base with the two sets of bolts,
and washers unfastened at step 3.
7. Fasten the monitor cover.
Plain Washer, M10, 2 pcs.
Spring Washer, M10, 2 pcs.
Pin
Hex Bolt
M10X30,
2 pcs.
Hex Bolt
M10, 4 pcs.
Washer
Monitor Cover
Pan-Head Screw
M4X10, 2 pcs.
Mounting Base
Slit
Mounting Base
Hex Bolt.
(M10)
More than 3mm
Figure 1-7 Monitor
1-10
1.4 Control Unit
1.4.1 Mounting procedure
1. Attach rubber to feet to the bottom of the keyboard if the keyboard is not going to be
permanently fixed. To fix the keyboard to a desired location, fasten the KB fixing plate to the
keyboard and desired location with two upset screws (M5X10, supplied) and two tapping
screws (φ6.5, local supply) as below.
KB Fixing Plate
CONTROL UNIT
SIDE VIEW
KB Fixing
Plate
Figure 1-8 How to attach KB fixing plate
2. Set KB dust cover (supplied) to the control unit.
1-11
φ6.5
Tapping
Screw
M5X10
Upset
Screw
2. WIRING
2.1
Antenna Unit
CAUTION
The magnetron in the transceiver module will demagnetize if it contacts ferrous material. When
dismounting the transceiver module, lay it on its
side or on top of non-ferrous material as shown
below.
Transceiver module
(magnetron inside)
Non-ferrous
block
Height more
than 5 cm
2.1.1 Mounting the antenna chassis
1. Open the antenna unit cover.
2. Disconnect plugs P611, P801 and P821 from the antenna unit.
3. Unfasten two bolts to dismount the transceiver module.
Fixing
bolts
J611
J801
J821
Figure 2-1 Antenna unit, front view
2-1
4. Unfasten the four fixing bolts on the cable gland at the base of the antenna unit. Remove
clamping ring, rubber gasket and washers.
From left: Clamping ring,
washer, rubber gasket
and washer
Signal cable
Figure 2-2 Antenna unit, front view, cover removed
5. Pass the signal cable through the cable entry hole in the antenna unit mounting platform.
Trim the cable so about 80 cm of it protrudes past the cable gland.
6. Slide the clamping ring, washer, rubber gasket and washer onto the cable in that order.
7. Fabricate the signal cable as shown on page 2-4.
8. Referring to Figure 2-3, pass the outer and inner shields between the signal cable and the
clamping ring. Fasten the cable gland.
Clamping
ring
Washers
Rubber
gasket
Figure 2-3 Passing cable shields between cable and clamping ring
9. Connect the signal cable to the terminal board RTB801 by referring to the interconnection
diagram. Leave slack in the coaxial wire to prevent breakage.
10. Bind cores of cables with cable ties.
11. Mount the transceiver module. Connect plugs P611, P801 and P821. Fasten the shield to
the ground terminal on the transceiver module.
2-2
12. If the antenna is mounted 2° or more left of ship's bow, adjust the position of S901 so it
becomes "on" (contact between #1 and #2 on pcb MP-3795). To access S901, open the
bow side cover; S901 is above the drive gear.
S901
RTB801
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Bow mark
Figure 2-4 Antenna unit, front view
13. Confirm that all screws are tightened and all wiring is properly made. Coat waterproofing
gasket, bolts and tapping holes of antenna unit with silicone grease. Check that the
waterproofing gasket is seated as shown in Figure 2-5. Close the antenna unit cover.
Coat gasket with silicone grease.
DO NOT use silicone sealant.
CORRECT
WRONG
Figure 2-5 Correct seating of waterproofing gasket
2-3
2.1.2 Fabricating signal cable S03-75
VINYL SHEATH
1. Remove the vinyl sheath by 450 mm.
450 mm
2. Slide the clamping ring, washer, rubber gasket
and washer onto the signal cable in that order.
3. Unravel the outer shield to expose the cores in
the outer layer. Then, unravel the inner shield to
expose the cores in the inner layer. Label all
Inner shield
inner cores to aid in identification.
4. Attach EMI cores to all inner cores and all outer
cores, and bind them with cable ties, etc. Note
that there are two types of the EMI cores, thick
Under
100 mm
and thin.
Cable tie
70-130 mm
Outer cores
5. Trim each core (except coaxial wire) considering
Inner cores
its location on the terminal board in the antenna
unit.
Coax cable
500mm
6. Trim the inner and outer shields leaving 500 mm
= EMI cores
Outer cores: RFC-13 (thick)
Inner cores: RFC-10 (thin)
each. Twist shields together and attach crimp-on
lug FV5.5-4 (blue, φ4).
7. Remove insulation of each core by about 6 mm.
6 mm
Fix crimp-on lug FV1.25-3 (red, φ3) to each core.
8. Fabricate the coaxial cable. Make the length 10
mm longer than the shield to prevent wire strain.
Attach crimp-on lug FVD1.25-3 (red, φ3) to
Crimp-on lug
FV1.25-M3
(Red, φ3)
coaxial cable.
Clamping
ring
Crimp-on lug
FV5.5-5
(Blue, φ4)
75 mm
2C-2V
Washers
50 mm
Rubber
gasket
6 mm
Fold four times
Figure 2-7 How to ground
45 mm
signal cable S03-75
Figure 2-6 How to fabricate
signal cable S03-75
2-4
Cut here
Crimp-on lug
FVD1.25-3
(Red, φ3)
Crimp-on lug
FV1.25-3
(Red, φ3)
2.2
Processor Unit
Two cables are terminated at the processor unit: the signal cable S03-75 and the power cable.
The signal cable comes with a connector preattached to it for connection to the processor unit.
Fabricate the power cable as below.
2.2.1 Fabricating the AC power cable
1. Remove the vinyl sheath by 80 mm. Cut off jute tape wrapped around the armor. Unravel
the armor to expose the cores by about 35 mm.
2. Remove insulation of cores by about 10 mm. Fix crimp-on lugs to the cores and armor.
3. Cover the armor with vinyl tape, leaving the portion which will lie inside the cable clamp
untaped.
(a)
Vinyl sheath
DPYCY-3.5
Approx. 80 mm
40 mm
5 mm
(b)
Armor
10 mm
(c)
Clamp here.
(d)
Taping
Armor
Core
2
S = 3.5 mm
φ = 2.4 mm
Vinyl sheath
(sectional view)
Figure 2-8 Fabricating power cable DPYCY-3.5
2-5
2.2.2 Fabricating the DC power cable (CVV-S 8X2C, option)
1. Remove the vinyl sheath by 100 mm.
2. Unravel the braided shield 60 mm from end of cable.
3. Remove the jute tape and inclusion from cable.
4. Expose the cores by 50 mm.
5. Expose the shield by 60 mm. Tape the shield, leaving 10 mm exposed.
6. Remove the sheath of cores by 10 mm. Attach crimp-on lug type 8NK4 to the cores and
crimp-on lug type FV5.5-4 (yellow) to the shield.
7. Tape the cable as shown in the figure below. Fasten the shield to screw (M4) on the cable
clamp.
100 mm
CVV-S 8X2C
Braided Shield
60 mm
Core
Jute Tape
Inclusion
50 mm
10 mm
Taping
60 mm
Fasten cable
clamp here.
Crimp-on Lug
8NK4
Crimp-on Lug
FV5.5-4
Taping
Figure 2-9 Fabricating power cable CVV-S 8X2C
2-6
2.2.3 Leading in cables to the processor unit
Cables are led in to the processor unit through the cable clamp at the rear of the unit. Use the
shielding foam (supplied) as below to protect against noise radiation.
Nav equipment
(Gyro, etc.)
Hex bolt
M5X12 SUS
2 pcs
Slave display
Navigator*
Log*
ANT
PWR
Hex bolt
M5X35 SUS
2 pcs
Control
unit
Monitor
Hex bolt
M5X35 SUS
2 pcs
Cable position in cable clamp
(Processor unit, rear view)
Pan-head screw
M4X8
(D) Rear clamp
plate
(C) Signal clamp
(Aluminum)
(B) Power clamp
(Aluminum)
Rubber plug
* When no log or nav equipment is
installed, insert rubber plug
(supplied) to the left of keyboard
cable to hold the cable in place.
(A) Rear clamp
base
(Construction of
cable clamp)
(D) Rear clamp plate
Make sure shielding foam contacts rear chassis.
(C) Signal cable
(Aluminum)
Rear cable entrance
(B) Power clamp
(Aluminum)
Cable
Shielding foam
(A) Rear clamp base
(Processor unit, rear view)
(Processor unit, right-hand side view)
Figure 2-10 Cable clamp position
•
Place shielding foam between cables, and then attach foam to aluminum clamps.
•
Fill unused clamp holes with shielding foam.
•
Connect a ground wire between the earth terminal on the processor unit and ship's
superstructure.
CAUTION
Ground the equipment to
prevent electrical shock
and mutual interference.
2-7
2.3
Monitor
2.3.1 Connection of monitor cable inside processor unit
The monitor cable (a monitor cable comes with FURUNO-supplied monitor) runs between the
RGB Board (inside the processor unit) and the monitor. Route it inside the processor unit as
below. Connect the cable to J2 on the RGB Board. If a converter adaptor is used it may be
necessary to route the cable differently than shown. In any case be sure the cable does not
touch the TX-HV Board.
EXPLODED VIEW
TX-HV Board
(Underneath the plate)
Locking Wire Saddle
45°
Locking Wire Saddle LWS-2H
with M3X10 Pan-head Screw
Cable inside Locking Wire
Saddle
Cable
Figure 2-11 Processor unit, inside view
2-8
Locking Wire
Saddle
2.3.2 Connection of monitor cable inside the monitor
Connect the monitor cable inside the monitor as below.
MONITOR
REAR
VIEW
1
Cable Cover
Loosen two M4X10
pan-head screws.
Cable Entrance Plate
Unfasten three MX10
screws to remove cable
entrance plate.
2
Connect to
CONNECTOR Board.
NH5P to J575
NH6P to J577
NH3P to J579
VH3P to J576
Connect D-SUB
connector to J560
on the INTERFACE
Board.
Fasten ground wire with
M4X10 pan-head screw.
3
Unfasten top or bottom M4X10
pan-head screw fixing clamp plate.
Lay cable in clamp and then close
clamp plate.
Clamp Plate
MONITOR CABLE
4
CONNECTOR Board
INTERFACE Board
Fasten D-SUB connector
with screw.
5
Earth Terminal
1. Fasten cable
entrance
plate.
2. Close cable
cover.
3. Fasten ground
wire between
earth terminal
and ship's
superstructure.
Figure 2-12 Connection of monitor
2-9
CAUTION
Ground the equipment
to prevent electrical
shock and mutual
interference.
2.4
Control Unit
1. Open the processor unit.
2. Lead in the control unit cable assy. (option) from the rear entrance of the processor unit.
3. Inside the processor unit, fasten ground the wire of the cable assembly with an M4 screw on
the chassis.
4. Plug in two connectors of control unit cable to P412 and J583.
PTU COVER
Control Unit
Cable
Earth Wire
J583
P412
MB 03P9251
INT 03P9252
Figure 2-13 Processor unit, inside view
2-10
2.5
External Equipment
Open the processor unit. Remove the cover from the INT Board. Connect signal, power (ship's
mains and power supply), gyro, log and monitor cables as below. Optional equipment are
connected to the INT Board - see the next page for information.
Nav equipment
Slave display
(Gyro, etc.)
Navigator
Control
Log
unit
ANT
PWR
Monitor
Monitor
Gyro
Antenna
CABLE POSITION IN CABLE CLAMP (front view)
Log
Ship's mains
PTU BOARD 03P9245
(behind cover)
TB1
Plug in coaxial
Ground terminal
cable here.
POWER switch
(AC spec. only)
Normally ON
Fasten TX-HV line
to #1 terminal.
DJ1
MOTHER BOARD 03P9251
To fasten;
1. Unfasten screws.
2. Slide terminal forward.
J457
J442
3. Lift terminal to J450
J445
J454
J455
3
78
J452
6
J451
J449
J466
GYRO CONVERTER
J462
J467
J463
45
J4
J453
3
2
J446
J443
J444
remove it.
M4X8 (2 pcs.)
J5
12
J458
J448
BOARD 03P9252
J456
Connect cables
to terminal board J465
referring to inter-
INT BOARD 03P9252
connection diagram.
Fasten antenna cable to DJ1
with M3X8 screw (2 pcs., supplied).
Figure 2-14 Processor unit, inside view
2-11
Connectors on the INT Board
Table 2-1 Connectors on the INT Board
Signal
Name
Name on
PCB
Connector
No.
Connector
Type
Applicable
Equipment
Remarks
INPUT SIGNAL
Gyro
signal
J4
VH, 3 pin
J5
VH, 5 pin
Speed log
signal
LOG
J448
NH, 3 pin
Radar buoy
signal
RADAR
BUOY
J445
NH, 4 pin
Remote
display
signal
EXT-RADAR
or RJ-7
J458
NH, 8 pin
On pcb
A64P1106
(option)
200 pulses/nm,
etc.
OUTPUT SIGNAL
External
ARPA
signal
EXT-ARPA
J444
NH, 8 pin
Slave display
signal
SLAVE
J442
J443
NH, 8 pin
Heading,
bearing,
Tx trigger
CD-140,
CD-141,
GD-500,
GD-500MK2,
FMD-800,
FMD-8010 *1
Heading,
bearing, video,
Tx trigger
*1 Monitor for
FR-2115-B/2125-B
can be used as
slave display unit.
Buzzer signal
EXT-BUZ
Monitor signal
J451
NH, 9 pin
J449
NH, 10 pin
RS-232C
RS-232C
J456
XH, 4 pin
Analog
ANALOG
J453
NH, 3 pin
External
buzzer
EXT ALARM
(AC)
J452
NH, 3 pin
Speaker w/amp
Speaker signal
VER synchronous,
HOR synchronous,
video
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
INS Data
INS. DATA
J455
NH, 5 pin
RJ-7
RJ-7
J457
NH, 15 pin
RJ-8
RJ-8
J416
NH, 4 pin
Nav data
NAV DATA
J450
NH, 5 pin
ARPA data
ARPA DATA
J454
NH, 5 pin
PM_ON_OFF
PM_PRINT
J411
XH, 3 pin
2-12
On Mother
Board 03P9251
On Mother
Board 03P9251
How to attach NH connector
HOW TO ATTACH NH CONNECTOR TO SIGNAL CABLE
Shrink tubing
NH connector wire
Solder
NH connector
housing
1) Insert NH connector
wire into NH connector
housing.
20mm
2) Cut shrink tubing
in 20 mm lengths and
slip onto each wire.
3) Solder connector
to signal cable.
4) Heat shrink
tubing with soldering iron.
Figure 2-15 How to attach NH connector
2.6
AC Power Specification of Processor Unit
For 100 VAC or 220 VAC power, add or delete jumper wires on the PTU Board and change the
power fuses inside the processor unit as shown in the table below according to ship's mains.
The figure below shows the location of the power fuses and the jumper wires on the PTU Board.
Table 2-2 Jumper wire setting on the PTU board, fuse rating and power specification
PCB
03P9245A
03P9245D
Power Spec.
(VAC)
100/110/115
220/230
PTU Board
Antenna
rpm
24 rpm
24 rpm
JP1
JP2
JP3
JP4
JP91
JP92
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
NO
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
Jumper wire to use:
JP1: 0.8 dia. gilded wire
JP2, JP3, JP4, JP91, JP92: type ERD-S2TCOV
JP1
Fuse
JP2
JP92
JP3
JP4
JP91
03P9245
PTU Board
Figure 2-16 Processor unit, inside view
2-13
Power
Fuse
10A
5A
3. INITIALIZATION AND ADJUSTMENT
3.1
Tuning Initialization
Tune the radar as follows: Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [2] [0] [0] [0] [0] (TUNE INITIALIZE on
RADAR 3 menu) and press the [ENT] key. Also, confirm that "2.MODEL" is set to "FR-2115,
2125" on the INITIAL SETTING 4 menu, following paragraph 3.2 and then pressing [RADAR
MENU], [0], [0], [0], [2], [0], [0], [0]. Trouble may result if the setting is wrong.
3.2
Accessing Menus for Initialization and Adjustment
1. Turn on the power.
2. Press the [RADAR MENU] key five times while pressing and holding down the [HL OFF]
key.
3.2.1 Restoring default settings
1. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0] [0] [0] to display the INITIAL SETTING 4 menu.
2. Press the [0] key to select FACTORY DEFAULT.
3. Press the [ENTER] key five times, and turn the power off and on again.
4. “Initializing” appears during restoring. It takes about 90 seconds to restore the default
settings, after which the normal display appears. Confirm that "2.MODEL" is set to "FR-2115,
2125" on the INITIAL SETTING 4 menu.
3.3
Adjusting Video Signal Level
When the signal cable is very long, the video amplifier input level decreases, shrinking target
echoes. To prevent this, confirm (and adjust if necessary) video amplifier input level.
1. Connect an oscilloscope to TP6 on the INT Board (03P9252) in the processor unit.
2. Transmit on the 12 nm range.
3. Adjust R21 on the INT Board so the value of TP6 is 4 Vpp. (For remote display, adjust R134
on the INT Board.)
TP1
TP6
R134
R21
INT Board
(03P9252)
Figure 3-1 Processor unit, cover opened
3-1
3.4
Heading Alignment
You have mounted the antenna unit facing straight ahead in the direction of the bow. Therefore,
a small but conspicuous target dead ahead visually should appear on the heading line (zero
degrees).
In practice, you will probably observe some small bearing error on the display because of the
difficulty in achieving accurate initial positioning of the antenna unit. The following adjustment
will compensate for this error.
Correct bearing
relative to heading
a
Target
340
350
000
Apparent position
of target
a
010
b
020
330
030
320
040
310
Target
340
280
270
090
260
100
110
120
230
130
210
Apparent
position
of target
190
180
170
050
060
070
080
090
270
260
100
250
110
240
120
230
130
140
220
150
200
040
280
140
220
030
290
080
240
020
300
070
250
010
310
060
290
000
330
320
050
300
350
b
210
160
150
200
Scanner mounted
Picture appears
error to port
deviated clockwise.
(HDG SW advanced)
Scanner mounted
error to starboard
(HDG SW delayed)
190
180
170
160
Correct
bearing
relative to
heading
Picture appears
deviated counterclockwise.
Figure 3-2 Heading alignment
1. Turn on the power. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [2] to select HL ALIGN on the
INITIAL SETTING1 menu.
2. Select a target echo (by gyrocompass, for example) at a range between 0.125 and 0.25 nm,
preferably near the heading line.
3. Operate the EBL control to bisect the target echo with the heading line. (The value shown
on the display is scanner position in relation to ship's bow.)
4. Press [ENTER] to finish.
3-2
3.5
Adjusting Sweep Timing
Sweep timing differs with respect to the length of the signal cable between the antenna unit and
the processor unit. Adjust sweep timing at installation to prevent the following symptoms:
•
•
The echo of a "straight" target (for example, pier), on the 0.25 nm range, will appear on the
display as being pulled inward or pushed outward. See Figure 3-3.
The range of target echoes will also be incorrectly shown.
(1) Correct
(2) Target pushed
inward
(3) Target pushed
outward
Figure 3-3 Examples of correct and incorrect sweep timings
1. Turn on the power. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [3] to select TIMING ADJ on the
INITIAL SETTING1 menu.
2. Transmit on the 0.25 nm range.
3. Adjust radar picture controls to display picture properly.
4. Select a target echo which should be displayed straightly.
5. Adjust the VRM control to straighten the target echo.
6. Press [ENTER].
3.6
Suppressing Main Bang
If main bang appears at the screen center, suppress it as follows:
1. Turn on the power. Transmit on a long range and then wait ten minutes.
2. Adjust [GAIN] control to show a slight amount of noise on the display.
3. Select the 0.25 nm range. Adjust the [A/C SEA] control to suppress sea clutter.
4. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] to open the INITIAL SETTING1 menu.
5. Press [7] to select 7. MBS.
6. Adjust the VRM control to adjust timing; the EBL control to adjust level.
7. Press [ENTER].
3-3
3.7
Confirming Magnetron Heater Voltage
Magnetron heater voltage is adjusted at the factory. However, confirm that it is within the
prescribed rating.
Table 3-1 Magnetron heater voltage rating
Rating
FR-2115-B (12 kW)
FR-2125-B (25 kW)
ST-BY, 0.125 nm
7.4 to 7.6 V
8.2 to 8.4 V
TX, max range
7.4 to 7.6 V
6.5 to 7.5 V
1. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0] to open the INITIAL SETTING2 menu.
2. Press [5] to select both the 5. SCANNER STOPPED field and the TX option and press
[ENTER]. Disconnect connector P821 from the antenna unit.
3. Turn off screen brilliance.
4. Measure voltage between pins #12(+) and #5(-) on connector P801 on the RFC Board
(03P9243) in the antenna unit.
5. If the voltage is not within the rating shown in Table 3-1, adjust potentiometer VR1 on the
RFC Board.
6. Show the INITIAL SETTING 2 menu, press [5] to select ST-BY, and then press [ENTER].
J611
03
P9
24
3
J801
VR1
J821
Figure 3-5 RFC Board
3-4
3.8
Initial Setting Menus
The INITIAL SETTING menus (four menus) and the OWN SHIP INFORMATION menu setup
the radar according to expected usage, authorities specification, ship's characteristics,
operator's preference, etc. Set items on each menu in accordance with regulations/operator's
preference. After entering initial settings, reset the power.
Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2]
[OWN SHIP INFORMATION]
1 [INITIAL SETTING(1)]
2 SHIP'S LENGTH
3 SHIP'S WIDTH
4 RADAR POSN
5 NAV ANT POSN
6 TURN RATE
7 SPEED RATE
000m
00m
FOR BOW 000m
FOR PORT 00m
FOR BOW 000m
FOR PORT 00m
00KT
00.0° / s
00KT
00.0° / s
00KT
0.00KT/s
00KT
0.00KT/s
[INITIAL SETTING 1]
1 [FUNCTIONS(4)]
2 HL ALIGN
EBL 0.0°
3 TIMING ADJ
VRM 00.00
5m/7m/10m/15m/
20m/30m/MORE
200P/NM
4 ANT HGT
Press [6]
5 LOG PULSE
6 [OWN SHIP INFORMATION]
7 MBS
MBS TIMING VRM 0
MBS LEVEL EBL 0
8 ON TIME
000000.0H
9 TX TIME
000000.0H
0 [INITIAL SETTING(2)]
Press [0]
[INITIAL SETTING 2]
1 [INITIAL SETTING(1)]
2 LOG GYRO INPUT
Press [0]
3 OWN SHIP VECTOR
4 KEY BEEP
5 SCANNER STOPPED
6 VIDEO SIG
7 ALARM LEVEL
8 DISPLAY
9 SECTOR BLKG
[INITIAL SETTING 4]
1 [INITIAL SETTING(3)]
2 MODEL
3 TYPE
4 CTR STC CURVE
5 RJ-7
6 RJ-8
7 SHIP'S TYPE *1
8 RANGE UNIT *1
9 CABLE LENGTH
0 FACTORY DEFAULT *2
FR-2115, 2125/
OTHER X-BND/
FR-2165DS, 2135SW/
OTHER S-BND
R/N/G/D
L/M/H
OFF/ON
OFF/ON
ANT A
FR-2115, 2125/
OTHER X-BND/
FR-2165DS, 2135SW/
OTHER S-BND
ANT B
FR-2115, 2125/
OTHER X-BND/
FR-2165DS, 2135SW/
OTHER S-BND
DEEP SEA/FISHING/
LONG LINE FISHING
NM/SM/km
500m/5000m
LOG
PULSE/SERIAL DATA
GYRO
AD10/SERIAL DATA
COMPASS/COURSE
ON/OFF
ST-BY/TX
ANALOG/DIGITAL
4/5/6/7
MAIN/SUB
OFF/ON
000° → 000°
000° → 000°
0 [INITIAL SETTING(3)]
Press [0]
[INITIAL SETTING 3]
1 [INITIAL SETTING(2)]
2 TRAILS RESTART
3 ECHO AVG W/O GYRO
4 HEAD UP TB SCALE
5 CTR ECHO STRETCH
6 VIDEO CONTRAST
7 MAXIMUM RANGE
8 ECHO FULL COLOR *1
9 INDEX LINES
0 [INITIAL SETTING(4)]
OFF/ON
OFF/ON
DEG/16POINT
OFF/ON
1/2/3
72/96/120
OFF/ON
2/3/6
*1: For merchant vessel the settings are DEEP SEA (SHIP'S TYPE), NM (RANGE UNIT), COLOR (ECHO FULL COLOR).
*2: For factory use.
3-5
INITIAL SETTING1 menu
Keying sequence: [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2]
HL ALIGN: Aligns heading.
TIMING ADJ: Adjusts sweep timing.
ANT HGT: Enter height of scanner above water. Select from 5 m, 7 m, 10 m, 15 m, 20 m, or
more than 30 m.
LOG PULSE: Enter speed log's pulse rate.
OWN SHIP INFORMATION: Enter ship's characteristics; length, width, radar scanner position,
navigation antenna position, turn rate, and speed rate. See the description on the next page for
further details.
MBS: Suppresses main bang.
ON TIME, TX TIME: Shows number of hours the radar has been turned on and transmitted,
respectively. Value can be changed.
INITIAL SETTING2 menu
Keying sequence: [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0]
LOG GYRO INPUT: Select LOG or GYRO input type. LOG: Select pulse or serial data. GYRO:
Digital from A/D converter or serial data.
OWN SHIP VECTOR: Select reference for own ship vector; compass or course.
KEY BEEP: Turns key response beep on or off.
SCANNER STOPPED: Set to ST-BY in normal use. TX enables transmission state without
scanner rotation.
VIDEO SIG: Set to ANLG (analog) for normal use. Select DIGITAL to adjust QV (Quantized
Video).
ALARM LEVEL: Sets echo strength which triggers guard alarm. "7" is strongest echo; "4" is
medium strength echo.
DISPLAY: Select radar display function; main or sub (slave).
SECTOR BLKG: Sets area (up to 2) where no radar pulses will be transmitted. For example, set
the area where an interfering object at the rear of the scanner would produce a dead sector (area
where no echoes appear) on the display. To enter an area, select ON and enter relative bearing
range of the area.
3-6
INITIAL SETTING3 menu
Keying sequence: [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0] [0]
TRAILS RESTART: Selects whether to restart or discontinue target trails when changing the
range. ON restarts trailing on newly selected range; OFF discontinues trails.
ECHO AVG W/O GYRO: Echo averaging can be turned on without gyrocompass connection.
HEAD UP TB SCALE: Bearing scale may be shown in degrees or compass points in the headup mode.
CTR ECHO STRETCH: Turn on to enlarge echoes in the range up to the first range ring.
VIDEO CONTRAST: For factory use. Do not change setting.
MAXIMUM RANGE: For factory use. Do not change setting.
ECHO FULL COLOR: Echoes may be displayed in one color or multi-color. Select ON for multicolor display.
INDEX LINES: Selects the number of index lines to display; 2, 3, or 6.
INITIAL SETTING4 menu
Keying sequence: [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0] [0] [0]
MODEL: Selects radar model.
TYPE: Selects specification of radar. R, Regular type; G, Germany; N, Netherlands, D, Denmark.
CTR STC CURVE: Selects level of STC affect; Low, Medium or High.
RJ-7, RJ-8: Selects which Interswitch unit to use.
SHIP'S TYPE: Select class of vessel; deep sea, fishing, long line fishing.
CABLE LENGTH: Set for "500."
FACTORY DEFAULT: Restores all menus' default settings.
OWN SHIP INFORMATION menu
Keying sequence: [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [6]
SHIP'S LENGTH: Enter ship's length.
SHIP'S WIDTH: Enter ship's width.
RADAR POSN: Enter distance from both bow and port to the radar antenna location.
NAV ANT POSN: Enter distance from both bow and port to the navigation antenna location.
TURN RATE: Enter ship's turn rate.
SPEED RATE: Enter ship's speed rate.
3-7
1. OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
4.1
Gyro Converter GC-8
The Gyro Converter GC-8, incorporated inside the processor unit, converts analog
gyrocompass reading into digital coded bearing data for display on the monitor.
This section explains how to install and the GC-8 (mainly consisting of the GYRO CONVERTER
Board) and set it up according to the gyrocompass connected.
4.1.1 Installation and connection of the GYRO CONVERTER
Board
Necessary Parts: GC-8 (Code No. 008-446-520)
Name
Type
Qty
Code No.
Gyro Converter Board
64P1106
1
004-412-226
Washer-head Screw
M3X8, C2700W
5
000-881-404
Sticker
64-014-20211
1
100-132-701
1. Turn off the main POWER switch.
2. Open the processor unit. Turn off the internal power switch if so equipped. Unfasten four
screws to remove the INT Board cover.
3. Fasten the GYRO CONVERTER Board inside the processor unit with four washer-head
screws (supplied).
PTU BOARD
03P9245A - F
MB BOARD
Location for
GYRO CONVERTER
BOARD 64P1106
INT BOARD 03P9252
Figure 4-1 Processor unit, inside view, INT board cover removed
4-1
4. Connect the GYRO CONVERTER Board to the INT Board (cables supplied with GC-8) as
shown below.
INT Board
J446 (4P)
J465 (6P)
GYRO CONVERTER Board
J7 (5P)
J1 (14P)
J5
To gyro
J4
J446
J7
J1
J465
INT BOARD
03P9252
Fix cable to chassis
with cable tie.
GYRO CONVERTER
BOARD 64P1106
Figure 4-2 Processor unit, inside view
5. Confirm gyrocompass specifications and set the DIP switches and jumper wires on the
GYRO CONVERTER Board according to the gyrocompass connected:
Setting jumper wires and DIP switches by gyrocompass specifications: page 4-4
Setting jumper wires and DIP switches by make and model of gyrocompass: page 4-5
Location of jumper wires and DIP switches: page 4-6
6. Solder the gyrocompass cable to the VH connector assemblies (supplied).
7. Attach instruction label (supplied) to shield cover for the INT and GYRO CONVERTER
boards.
8. Close both the INT Board cover and the processor unit cover.
9. Turn the power off and on again to reset the CPU.
4-2
4.1.2 Connection of external power supply
An external power supply is necessary when the repeater signal is step-by-step type and the
step voltage is below 20 V or output voltage is less than 5 W.
1. Cut the jumper wire JP1 on the GYRO CONVERTER Board when an external power supply
is used.
2. Connect the gyro cable and power cable as shown below.
GYRO CONVERTER Board
[A] 64P1106
External Power Supply
20 - 135 VAC
20 - 100 VDC
J5
1 R2
2 R1/COM
Either connection
in case of DC
polarity.
S2
J4
1S1
2 S2
S3
3 S3
S1
Gyrocompass
(Step type)
COM
F.G.
4T
5 F.G.
Figure 4-3 Connection of external power supply to GYRO CONVERTER Board
4.1.3 DIP switch, jumper wire settings
Default setting
The default setting of all DIP switches is off and all jumpers wire are set to "#1". (Note that the
jumper wire JP1 is set at #1, #2, and #3.) In those settings the gyrocompass having the
following characteristics can be directly connected; modification of the GYRO CONVERTER
Board is not necessary.
AC synchronous signal: 50/60 Hz
Rotor voltage: 60 to 135 V AC
Stator voltage: 60 to 135 V AC
Gear ratio: 360X
Supply voltage: 30 to 135 V AC
If the specifications of the gyrocompass differ from those mentioned above, change jumper wire
and DIP switch settings on the GYRO CONVERTER Board as appropriate. Settings may be
changed according to gyrocompass specifications (page 4-4) or make and model of
gyrocompass (page 4-5). For the location of DIP switches and jumper wires, see page 4-6.
4-3
Setting method 1: DIP switch settings and gyrocompass specifications
1) Gyrocompass type
2) Frequency
Gyrocompass
type
SW
1-4
SW
1-5
SW
1-6
AC
synchronous
OFF
OFF
OFF
DC
synchronous
OFF
OFF
DC step
ON
Full-wave
pulsating current
Half-wave
pulsating current
JP1
Frequency
SW
1-7
#1, #2,
#3
50/60 Hz
OFF
OFF
#2, #3,
#4
400 Hz
ON
OFF
OFF
#4, #5,
#6
500 Hz
OFF
OFF
ON
0FF
#4, #5,
#6
DC
ON,
ON
OFF
#4, #5,
#6
3) Rotor Voltage (between R1 & R2)
SW
1-8
Remarks
OFF
AC synchronous
pulsating current
OFF
AC synchronous
pulsating current
ON
AC synchronous
pulsating current
ON
DC synchronous
DC step
ON
4) Stator Voltage (between S1 & S2)
Rotor Voltage
SW
2-1
JP3
Stator
Voltage
SW
2-2
SW
2-3
JP2
20 to 45 VAC
ON
#2
20 to 45 VAC, or
20 to 60 VDC
OFF
OFF
#2
30 to 70 VAC
OFF
#2
30 to 70 VAC, or
40 to 100 VDC
ON
OFF
#2
40 to 90 VAC
ON
#1
40 to 90 VAC
OFF
ON
#1
60 to 135 VAC
OFF
#1
60 to 135 VAC
ON
ON
#1
5) Ratio
6) Supply Voltage
Ratio
SW
1-1
SW
1-2
SW
1-3
Stator
Voltage
SW
2-2
SW
2-3
JP2
360X
OFF
OFF
OFF
20 to 45 VAC, or
20 to 60 VDC
OFF
OFF
#2
180X
ON
OFF
OFF
30 to 70 VAC, or
40 to 100 VDC
ON
OFF
#2
90X
OFF
ON
OFF
40 to 90 VAC
OFF
ON
#1
36X
OFF
ON
OFF
60 to 135 VAC
ON
ON
#1
7) AD-10 format data Tx interval
8) NMEA interval
Select data transmitting interval for ports 1 to 6 with jumper
wires JP6 and JP7. The Tx interval is available in 25 ms or
200 ms. 25 ms is for radar: 200 ms is for all other equipment.
Tx Interval
SW2-4
2 seconds
ON
1second
4-4
OFF
Setting method 2: DIP switch/jumper settings and make and model of gyrocompass
Maker
Models
Specification
SW
1-1
SW
1-2
SW
1-3
SW
1-4
SW
1-5
SW
1-6
SW
1-7
SW
1-8
SW
2-1
SW
2-2
SW
2-3
JP 1
JP 2
JP 3
JP 4
JP 5
FURUNO
GY-700
DC step
100V 180x
5-wire, open collector
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
OFF
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#1
#1
Anschutz
Standard 2,3
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 50/60V
Stator voltage: 22V
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#2
#2
#1
1
#
Standard 4,6
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 50/60V
Stator voltage: 90V
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#2
#1
#1
1
#
Standard 20
DC step
35V 180x
COM(-) ,3-wire(+)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#2
2
#
C-1/1A/2/3
A-55, B-55
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 50/60V
Stator voltage: 22V
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#2
#2
#1
1
#
CMZ-700
DC step
24V 180x
COM(+), 3-wire(-)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF Remove
#2
-
*
*
DC synchronous 360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
Remove
#2
-
*
*
DC step
35V 180x
COM(+),3-wire(-)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#2
#2
CMZ-100/200/
300
C-1Jr,D-1Z/1/3
IPS-2/3
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 100V
Stator voltage: 90V
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#1
#1
#1
#1
CMZ-50
Note
step
35V 180x
COM(+),3-wire(-)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
Remove
#2
-
*
*
Plaith
NAVGAT II/III
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 50/60V
Stator voltage: 68V
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#2
#2
#1
#1
Tokimec
(Sperry
type)
ES-1/2/11
GLT-101/102/
103/106K/107
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 100/110V
Stator voltage: 90V
36x
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#1
#1
#1
#1
ES-11A/110
TG-200
PR222R/2000
PR237L/H
GM 21
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 100/110V
Stator voltage: 22V
90x
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#1
#1
#1
#1
MK-14
MOD-1/2/T
NK-EN,NK-EI
DC step
70V 180x
COM(-), 3-wire(+)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
OFF
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#1
#1
SR-130/140
DC step
70V 180x
5-wire, open collector
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
-
OFF
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#1
#1
TG-100/5000
PR-357/130/
140, ES-17
GLT-201/202
/203
DC step
70V 180x
COM(+), 3-wire(-)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
OFF
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#1
#1
TG-6000
DC step
24V 180x
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#2
#2
GM-11
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 100V
Stator voltage: 90V
90x
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#1
#1
#1
#1
SR-120,ES-16
MK-10/20/30
DC step
35V 180x
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#2
#2
Kawasaki
GX-81
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 100/110V
Stator voltage: 90V
90x
OFF
ON
OFF OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#1
#1
#1
#1
Armabrown
MK-10,MKL-1
SERIES1351,
MOD-4
DC step
50V 180x
COM(+), 3-wire(-)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
OFF
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#1
#1
Robertson
SKR-80
DC step
35V 180x
COM(-), 3-wire(+)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#2
#2
Yokogawa
Navtec
(Plaith
type)
CMZ-250X/
300X/500
OFF
OFF
*: Set JP4 and JP5 according to the voltage of the external power supply.
Note: If CMZ-50 has 35VDC, set JP1 to #4, #5, #6.
4-5
Location of DIP switches, jumper wires on the GYRO CONVERTER Board
JP5, JP4
(Supply voltage)
JP2
(Rotor voltage)
JP3
(Stator voltage)
64P1106
JP1
(Gyro type)
J12
(Data output
port #6)
J11
(Data output
port #5)
J10
(Data output
port #4)
SW2
DIP switch
Fuse
(2A)
JP6, JP7
(AD formal
data Tx interval)
SW1
J4
DIP switch
(Stator signal input)
J5
(Rotor signal input,
external power input)
J6
(IEC-61162-1 output port)
J9
(Data output port #3)
J8
(Data output port #2)
J7
(Data output port #1)
Figure 4-4 GYRO CONVERTER Board
4.1.3 Setting the heading readout on the radar display
Confirm that the gyrocompass is giving a reliable readout. Then, set the heading readout on the
monitor as follows:
1. Press the [RADAR MENU] key to display the FUNCTIONS 1 menu.
2. Press the [0] key twice to display the FUNCTIONS 3 menu.
3. Press the [9] key to select the GYRO SETTING option.
4. Rotate the EBL control to align the radar's HDG readout with the gyrocompass heading.
5. Press the [ENTER] key to finish.
4-6
4.2
ARP Board ARP-26
The ARP Board ARP-26, which provides ARPA functions, is an optional circuit board which is
accommodated in the processor unit. Note that the ARP-26 is not available with the statute
mile-type radar.
Necessary Parts: ARP-26-2E (008-485-500)
Name
ARP Board
Type
18P9002B
Qty
1
Code No.
008-473-650
4.2.1 Installation of the ARP board
1. Turn off the power. Unfasten the PCB card case cover at the left front of the processor unit
by unfastening four screws.
2. Set the ARP Board in the center slot of the PCB card case.
Top: RP Board (Option)
Middle: ARP Board (Option)
Bottom: SPU Board
Figure 4-5 Processor unit, inside view
3. Adjust the ARP Board referring to the procedure on the next page.
4-7
4.2.2 ARP board adjustment
1. Turn the GAIN, A/C SEA and A/C RAIN controls fully counterclockwise (OFF). Transmit on
the 12 nm range.
2. Connect a digital multimeter between TP7(+) and TP6(-) on the ARP Board.
TP6
TP7
R104
R103
Figure 4-6 ARP Board (18P9002B)
3. Adjust R104 on the ARP Board so the multimeter reads between 0.09 and 0.14 VDC.
4. Set controls and switches as below.
5. GAIN: fully clockwise (max.)
Interference rejector: OFF
Range: 24 nm
Echo stretch: OFF
6. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0] to open the INITIAL SETTING2 menu.
7. Set the VIDEO SIG field to DIGITAL and press the [ENTER] key.
8. Adjust R103 on the ARP Board so noise just appears on the display.
Too little noise
Proper noise
Figure 4-7 How to adjust noise
9. Set VIDEO SIG to ANALOG and press the [ENTER] key.
4-8
Too much noise
4.2.3 Final check of ARP board
Connect a gyrocompass and a log to the radar and place the radar under transmit state.
Confirm that LEDs CR9, CR10, CR11, CR12, CR15 and CR16 on the ARP Board are off. If
ship's speed is zero, or other signal is not being input, corresponding LED will light. Refasten
the card case cover and close the processor unit.
CR16 LOG
CR12 TRG
#4
#3
#2
#1
CR11 VID
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
CR10 BRG
CR15 GYRO
CR9 HDG
S1
Figure 4-8 ARP Board (18P9002B)
4.3
RP Board RP-26
The RP Board RP-26, which provides video plotter functions, consists of a circuit board and a
card drive, both of which are accommodated in the processor unit. Note that the RP-26 is not
available with the statute mile-type radar.
Necessary parts: RP-26-Z-2E (Code no. 008-485-520)
Name
Type
Qty
−
1
M-card Base Assy.
Code No.
Remarks
IF Board, Cable assy.,
M-card base assy.
RP Board
14P0298
1
008-487-640
Pan-head Screw B
M4X8 C2700W
4
000-881-445
Pan-head Screw B
M3X8 C2700W
2
000-881-404
Not used
Pan-head Screw A
M2.6X5 C2700W
2
000-800-973
Not used
Pan-head Screw A
M3X8 C2700W
1
000-881-104
Not used
Teethed Lock Washer
M4 C5191W
1
000-864-506
Teethed Lock Washer
M4 C5191W
1
000-864-504
Not used
1. Open the processor unit. Unfasten one M4X8 pan-head screw and two M3X10 pan-head
screws to remove the RGB Board together with its mounting plate. Disconnect the monitor
cable at the RGB Board. See the figure at the top of the next page for location.
4-9
2. Unfasten four M3X8 pan-head screws to remove the RP board mountlng plate from the
RGB board and its mounting plate.
J106
*
J105
J104
*
J103
*
*
Pan-head
Screw M4X8
J446
J466
RP board
mounting plate
J462
RGB board
mounting plate
RGB Board
J465
Figure 4-9 Processor unit, inside view
3. Disconnect RP connector from M-card base assy. Fasten the M-card base assy. and RGB
board mounting plate with one M4X8 pan-head screw.
Fasten with
M4X8 screw.
Fasten with M3X8
screws (2 pcs.)
Figure 4-10 Processor unit, inside view
4-10
4. Fix the M-card base assy. with two M3X8 pan-head screws.
5. Set the M-card case cover to the hole in the front panel and fix with two M2.6X5 pan-head
screws.
Pan-head screw A
M3X8
Teethed lock washer
M3
Pan-head screw B
M4X8
M-card base assy.
and RGB Board
321
54
6
87
8
1
Pan-head screw
M2.6X5, 2 pcs.
Pull forward
and fix.
Pan-head screw B
M3X8, 2 pcs.
M-card case cover
Figure 4-11 Processor unit, front view
6. Unfasten four M4X8 screws to remove the PCB card case cover at the front of the processor
unit.
7. Set the RP Board (14P0298) in the top slot of the PCB card case.
4-11
8. Run the connector from the card case in front of the GYRO CONVERTER Board as shown
in Figure 4-12.
9. Plug the connector from the M-card base assy. in J1 on the RP Board as shown in Figure
4-12.
RP connector
GYRO
CONVERTER
Board
INT Board
FRONT
Fasten ground wire from connector with this screw.
(TOP VIEW)
RP Board
ARP Board
SPU Board
J1
Route cable between ARP and SPU Boards.
(FRONT VIEW)
Figure 4-12 Processor, front and top views
10. Fasten the ground wire from the connector with M3X8 pan-head screw and teethed lock
washer at the location shown in Figure 4-12.
11. Fasten the PCB card case cover to the processor unit.
12. Connect the monitor cable to the RGB Board. Close the processor unit.
4-12
4.4
Performance Monitor PM-30
Necessary parts: PM-30 and OP03-150 (Code no. 008-485-490)
Name
Type
Code No.
Qty
PM-IN Board
03P9225
008-487-620
1
Pan-head Screw B
M3X8 C2700W
000-881-404
3
Connector Assy.
VH3P-L300-AA
000-141-014
2
1. Open the processor unit. Unfasten three screws to remove the RGB Board together with its
mounting plate. Unfasten the monitor cable at the RGB Board. (See Figure 4-9 on page 4-10
for location.)
2. Fasten the PM Board 03P9225 to the location shown below with three M3X8 pan-head
screws.
J403
PM Board
03P9225
J401
J411
J402
Figure 4-13 Processor unit, inside view
3. Connect J411 to J401 on the PM Board.
4. Connect two connector assemblies (VH3P-L300-AA) to J402 and J403.
5. Solder the other end of the connector assemblies with external cables, one from ship's
mains and one from the PM-30.
6. Fasten the RBG board and its mounting plate and connect the monitor cable. Close the
processor unit.
4-13
4.5 Alarm Kit
The alarm kit mainly consists of a circuit board and connection cables, and provides alarm output
to ship's bridge alarm system.
Necessary parts: OP03-156 (Code no. 008-500-650)
Name
Type
Code No.
Qty
ALARM Board
03P9262
008-500-680
1
NH Connector Assy.
03-1990(9-9P)
008-500-700
1
NH Connector Assy.
03-1991(3P)
008-500-710
4
Cable Band
HP-3N
000-570-001
1
Cable Tie
CV-100
000-570-322
3
Pan-head Screw B
M3X8 C2700W
000-881-404
4
Pan-Head Screw B
M3X8 C2700W
000-881-447
1
Refer to the figure on the next page for parts location.
1. Open the processor unit.
2. Unfasten four screws to dismount the INT Board cover.
3. Fasten the ALARM Board to the processor unit with four M3X8 pan-head screws (supplied).
4. Connect the NH connector (9-9P, supplied) between J471 on the ALARM Board and J451
(EXT-BUZ) on the INT Board, passing it through the cable band and binding it with existing
cable tie.
5. Fasten the cable band (supplied) with a pan-head screw (M4X12, supplied) and attach two
cable ties (CV-100, supplied).
6. Connect a NH connector (3P, supplied) to each of J472, J473, J474 and J475 on the ALARM
Board.
7. Route the NH connectors along the cable ties and pass them through the cable clamp.
8. Close the INT board cover.
9. Close the processor unit.
4-14
J472: ARPA guard zone; target alarm
J473: SYSTEM FAILURE (HP, BP, TRIG, VIDEO, GYRO, and AZI)
J474: ARPA CPA/TCPA
J475: Spare
A
Pass cable
through here.
A
Cable Tie CV-100,
2 pcs.
Pan-head Screw
M3X8, 4 pcs.
J475
J474
J473
J471
NH Connector
03-1991(3P), 4 pcs.
J472
ALARM Board
03P9262
J451
NH Connector
03-1990(9-9P)
Pan-head screw
M4X12
INT Board
03P9252
Cable Band
HP-3N
Existing cable tie
Figure 4-14 Processor unit, inside view
4.6
AC-DC Conversion Kit
The AC-DC Conversion Kit enables conversion from AC power to DC power, and mainly
consists of a circuit board and filter.
AC-DC Conversion Kit (for 24 rpm antenna)
Type: OP03-161-24, Code No. 008-499-760
AC-DC Conversion Kit (for 42 rpm antenna)
Type: OP03-161-42, Code No. 008-499-770
Name
Type
Code No.
Name
Type
Code No.
POWER
Board
03P9246A
008-487-440
1
POWER
Board
03P9246C
008-493-700
1
Filter
RDP-124
(DC)
008-492-460
1
Filter
RDP-124
(DC)
008-492-460
1
Qty
4-15
Qty
1. Open the processor unit.
2. Follow a) and b) of "how to access rear-left fixing hole" on page 7 to remove the PTU Board
cover.
3. Unplug all connectors from the PTU Board.
4. Loosen the screws fixing the PTU Board, and then remove the PTU Board.
5. Fasten new PTU Board with screws removed in step 4.
6. Plug in six connectors to their proper locations on the PTU Board. Do not connect J101.
7. Loosen four screws fixing the AC filter.
8. Fasten new filter.
9. Connect cable from filter to J101 on the PTU Board.
10. Fasten the PTU board cover.
11. Connect power cable from ship's mains.
12. Close the processor unit.
PTU Board (behind shield cover)
Screw
(M3X8, 5 pcs.)
J106 Knob
J105
* J104
*
J103
Slide forward
↓
*
*
*
Power cable
leads
Unfasten
screws.
Filter
(Shown:
AC type)
Screw J446
(M4X8, 2 pcs.)
J466
J462
J465
Figure 4-15 Processor unit, inside view
4-16