Furuno FR-7112 Marine RADAR User Manual

MARINE RADAR
MODEL
FR-2155
C
Yo u r L o c a l A g e n t/D e a le r
9-52, A shihara-cho,
N ishinom iya, Japan
Te l e p h o n e :
Te l e f a x :
0 7 9 8 -6 5 -2 111
0798-65-4200
A ll rig h ts re s e rv e d .
Printed in Japan
PU B. N o. IM E-34670-H
(YO SH )
FR-2155
FIRST
EDITIO N
H
:
:
S E P.
JUN.
1998
7, 2001
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
WARNING
Do not open the equipment
unless totally familiar with
electrical circuits and
service manual.
Radio Frequency Radiation
Hazard
The radar scanner emits electromagnetic
radio frequency (RF) energy which can be
harmful, particularly to your eyes. Never
look directly into the scanner aperture from
a close distance while the radar is in operation or expose yourself to the transmitting
scanner at a close distance.
ELECTRICAL
SHOCK
HAZARD
Wear a safety belt and hard
hat when working on the
scanner unit.
Distances at which RF radiation levels of
100 and 10 W/m2 exist are given in the
table below.
Serious injury or death can
result if someone falls from
the radar scanner mast.
Note: If the scanner unit is installed at a
close distance in front of the wheelhouse,
your administration may require halt of
transmission within a certain sector of
scanner revolution. This is possible Ask
your FURUNO representative or dealer to
provide this feature.
Model
Distance to
100 W/m2
point
Distance to
10 W/m2
point
XN4A
–
0.70 m
XN5A
–
1.60 m
Radiator
type
Only qualified personnel
should work inside the
equipment.
Construct a suitable service platform
from which to install the scanner unit.
Serious injury or death can result if someone falls from the radar scanner mast.
Turn off the power at the mains switchboard before beginning the installation.
Fire, electrical shock or serious injury can
result if the power is left on or is applied
while the equipment is being installed.
FR-2155
Do not install the display unit where it
may get wet from rain or water splash.
Water in the display unit can result in fire,
electrical shock or equipment damage.
i
CAUTION
WARNING
Ground the equipment to
prevent electrical shock and
mutual interference.
Be sure that the power supply is
compatible with the voltage rating of
the equipment.
Connection of an incorrect power supply
can cause fire or equipment damage. The
voltage rating of the equipment appears
on the label above the power connector.
Observe the following compass safe
distances to prevent deviation of a
magnetic compass:
Standard
compass
Steering
compass
Display
unit
1.70 m
0.90 m
Scanner
unit
3.90 m
2.30 m
Power Supply
Unit PSU-001
1.20 m
0.90 m
Power Supply
Unit PSU-004
0.50 m
0.30 m
Use only the specified power cable.
Fire or equipment damage can result if a
different cable is used.
ii
TABLE OF CONTENTS
EQUIPMENT LISTS ................................................................................................... iv
SYSTEM CONFIGURATION .................................................................................. vi
MOUNTING
1.1
1.2
1.3
Scanner Unit ............................................................................................................. 1-1
Display Unit ............................................................................................................... 1-6
Power Supply Units ................................................................................................. 1-14
WIRING
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
Scanner Unit ............................................................................................................. 2-1
Display Unit ............................................................................................................... 2-5
Changing AC Power Specification of Display Unit .................................................. 2-10
Power Supply Units .................................................................................................. 2-11
INITIALIZATION AND ADJUSTMENT
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6
3.7
3.8
Tuning Initialization....................................................................................................
Accessing Menus for Initialization and Adjustment ...................................................
Adjusting Video Signal Level .....................................................................................
Heading Alignment ....................................................................................................
Adjusting Sweep Timing ............................................................................................
Suppressing Main Bang ............................................................................................
Confirming Magnetron Heater Voltage ......................................................................
Initial Setting Menus ..................................................................................................
3-1
3-1
3-1
3-2
3-3
3-3
3-4
3-6
INSTALLATION OF OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
Gyro Converter GC-8 ................................................................................................ 4-1
ARP Board ARP-26 ................................................................................................... 4-7
RP Board RP-26 ...................................................................................................... 4-10
Performance Monitor PM-30 ................................................................................... 4-14
Alarm Kit .................................................................................................................. 4-15
PACKING LISTS ........................................................................................................ A-1
OUTLINE DRAWINGS ............................................................................................ D-1
INTERCONNECTION DIAGRAM ...................................................................... S-1
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ..................................................................................... S-2
iii
EQUIPMENT LISTS
Standard Supply
Name
Type
Code No.
Power Supply
Unit for
Scanner Unit
Power Supply
Unit
Remarks
XN4A-RSB-0049-N
–
2570 mm, no deicer, 200/220 VAC,
3φ, 150 W
XN4A-RSB-0049-I
–
2570 mm, w/deicer, 200/220 VAC,
3φ, 150 W
XN5A-RSB-0049-N
–
3210 mm, no deicer, 200/220 VAC,
3φ, 150 W
XN5A-RSB-0049-I
–
3210 mm, w/deicer, 200/220 VAC,
3φ, 150 W
XN4A-RSB-0050-N
–
2570 mm, no deicer, 24 VDC,
50 W
XN4A-RSB-0050-I
–
2570 mm, w/deicer, 24 VDC,
50 W
XN5A-RSB-0050-N
–
3210 mm, no deicer, 24 VDC,
50 W
XN5A-RSB-0050-I
–
3210 mm, w/deicer, 24 VDC,
50 W
RDP-124
–
PSU-001-60
–
PSU-001-61
–
PSU-001-62
–
PSU-004-70-08-S
–
PSU-004-2-50-S
–
Scanner Unit
Display Unit
Qty
1
SP03-12800 (DC power)
1
100 VAC
Select
110 VAC
one
115 VAC
Select
one
000-087-692
Select
one
Spare Parts
SP03-12810 (AC power)
CP03-19500
CP03-19510
24 VDC
SP03-09203:
SP03-12503:
SP03-09202:
SP03-10320:
Scanner unit
Display unit
PSU-001
PSU-004
000-087-693
SP03-12503: Display unit
SP03-09202: PSU-001
SP03-10320: PSU-004
000--087-694
CP03-14601: Scanner unit
CP03-19103: Display unit
CP03-13916: PSU-001
CP03-13907: PSU-004
Signal cable: S03-80-15 (15 m)
000--087-695
CP03-14601: Scanner unit
CP03-19103: Display unit
CP03-13916: PSU-001
CP03-13907: PSU-004
Signal cable S03-80-15 (20 m)
Installation
Materials
Select
one
CP03-19520
200/220 VAC, 0.8A
000--087-696
CP03-14601: Scanner unit
CP03-19103: Display unit
CP03-13916: PSU-001
CP03-13907: PSU-004
Signal cable: S03-80-15 (30 m)
CP03-19530
000--087-697
CP03-14601: Scanner unit
CP03-19103: Display unit
CP03-13916: PSU-001
CP03-13907: PSU-004
Signal cable: S03-80-15 (60 m)
FP03-06510
000-089-400
FP03-06201, FP03-06502,
FP03-06503
FP03-06550
000-089-476
Accessories
1 set
iv
S
E
E
P
A
C
K
I
N
G
L
I
S
T
S
FP03-06201, FP03-06502,
FP03-06503,
Cosmetic cap CP-30-BC-10, 4 pcs.
Optional Equipment
Name
Remote Display
Type
FMD-8010
GC-8-2
Code No.
Qty
–
1
008-446-520
Gyro Converter
Remarks
Separate order
1 set
GC-8-1
008-446-270
Built in
Interswitch
RJ-7
–
1
Interswitch
RJ-8
–
1
Performance Monitor
PM-30
–
1
RU-5693
000-030-456
1
110 V → 220 V,
for scanner unit
RU-1803
000-030-497
1
440 V → 100 V,
for display unit
RU-6522
000-030-410
1
220 V → 200 V,
for scanner unit
RU-3305
000-030-448
1
For deicer
RU-5466-1
000-030-453
1
440 V → 200 V,
for scanner unit
RU-3423
000-030-443
1
AC → DC 24 V,
for scanner unit
RU-1758
000-030-416
1
220 V → 440 V
for power supply unit PSU-001
PM Installation Kit
OP03-150
008-485-490
1 set
ARPA
ARP-26
008-485-500
1 set
RP-26-T
008-485-510
Transformer
Unit
Video Plotter
For PM-30
Tabletop, console type
1 set
RP-26-Z
008-485-520
For separate control head
Separate Control Head
Mounting Kit
OP03-151
008-485-530
1
Power Cable
CVV-S
(8x2C)-15 m
000-560-634
1
Alarm Kit
OP03-156
008-500-650
1
v
For DC spec. display unit
SYSTEM CONFIGURATION
SCANNER UNIT
XN-4A/XN-5A
POWER SUPPLY UNIT
PSU-001
DISPLAY UNIT
RDP-124
For 220/230 VAC RU-1758
only
IEC 61162-1 (Input/Output)
IEC 61162-1 (Input)
ARPA Board
ARP-26
POWER SUPPLY
UNIT PSU-004
RU-3423
100/110/115/220
230 VAC, 1φ, 50/60 Hz
RU-5693
110 VAC, 3φ,
60 Hz
RU-6522
220 VAC, 3φ,
50 Hz
440 VAC, 3φ, RU-5466-1
50 Hz
Speed Log
Slave Display
FMD-8010
Video Plotter
RP-26
For DISPLAY UNIT
For SCANNER UNIT
24 VDC
200/220 VAC, 3φ,
50/60 Hz
Navigator
Gyro Converter
GC-8
Performance
Monitor
PM-30
Gyrocompass
For DE-ICER
RU-1803
OPTION
SHIP’S MAINS
100/110/115/
220/230 VAC
1φ, 50/60 Hz
RU-3305
110/115/220 VAC
1φ, 50/60 Hz
440 VAC
1φ, 50/60 Hz
100 VAC
1φ, 50/60 Hz
I/O Data Sentences
Input:
GGA, RMA, RMB, RMC, GLL, ZDA,VBW, VHW, VTG, MWV, VWT, VWR, VDR,
DPT, DBT, DBS, MTW, BWR, BWC, WPL, RTE
Output: RAOSD, RARSD, RATTM
vi
MOUNTING
1.1 Scanner Unit
Mounting considerations
•
The scanner unit is generally installed either on top of the wheelhouse or on the
radar mast, on a suitable platform. Locate the scanner unit where there is a
good all-round view.
•
No funnel, mast or derrick should be within the vertical beamwidth of the scanner in the bow direction, especially zero degrees ±5°, to prevent blind sectors
and false echoes on the radar picture.
•
It is rarely possible to place the scanner unit where a completely clear view in
all directions is available. Thus, you should determine the angular width and
relative bearing of any shadow sectors for their influence on the radar at the
first opportunity after fitting.
•
Locate the antenna of a direction finder clear of the scanner unit to prevent
interference to the direction finder. A separation of more than two meters is
recommended.
•
To lessen the chance of picking up electrical interference, avoid where possible
routing the signal cable near other onboard electrical equipment. Also avoid
running the cable in parallel with power cables.
•
A magnetic compass will be affected if placed too close to the scanner unit.
Observe the following minimum compass safe distances to prevent deviation
of a magnetic compass: Standard compass, 3.90 m, Steering compass, 2.30
m.
•
Do not paint the radiator aperture, to ensure proper emission of the radar waves.
•
The signal cable run between the scanner and the display is available in lengths
of 15 m (standard), 20 m, 30 m and 60 m. Whatever length is used it must be
unbroken; namely, no splicing allowed.
•
Deposits and fumes from a funnel or other exhaust vent can adversely affect
the aerial performance and hot gases may distort the radiator portion. The scanner unit must not be mounted where the temperature is more than 70°C.
•
The scanner base is made of cast aluminum. To prevent electrolytic corrosion
of the scanner base, use the seal washers and corrosion-proof rubber mat and
ground the unit with the ground wire (supplied).
•
Leave sufficient space around the unit for maintenance and servicing. See the
scanner unit outline drawing for recommended maintenance space.
1-1
•
The scanner unit is normally mounted with the gland side (cable entry side)
facing the ship’s stern. If this direction is not possible, the gland orientation can
be changed in increments of 90°. In this case, the synchronous gear magnet,
which produces the heading signal, should be remounted. Fix the magnet according to scanner unit orientation.
Synchronous gear
Reed switch
C
SHIP’S BOW f
A
D
B
Magnet fixing
holes A, B, C, D
Photo No.2880
Figure 1-1 Remounting the synchronous gear magnet
1-2
Scanner unit assembling
The scanner radiator and the scanner housing are shipped in separate packages
and must be assembled at installation. Assemble them as below. Refer to the
scanner unit assembling drawing at the back of this manual for details.
1. Remove two protective caps from the radiator flange and rotary joint flange.
2. Grease an O-ring and place it in the groove of the rotary joint flange. Make sure
the O-ring is not pinched during assembling.
3. Secure the feeder waveguide to the rotary joint flange with four M6x16 hex
bolts.
4. Fix the feeder waveguide on the radiator joint with four M4x16 washer head
bolts. Coat waveguide flange with silicone sealant as illustrated below.
;;;;
;;;;
;;;;
;;;;
;;;;;
;;;;
;;;;;
Apply silicone
sealant here.
O-ring
Choke
groove
;;;;;
;;;;;
;;;;
;;;;
;;;;
;;;;
;;;;
O-ring
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;
Apply silicone
sealant here.
Evenly coat the waveguide flange with silicone
sealant. Apply sealant sparingly; it leaks out slightly
when the fixing bolts are tightened. Be sure no
sealant contacts the choke groove and waveguide.
Figure 1-2 How to coat waveguide flange with silicone sealant
5. Loosely fix the radiator to the radiator bracket with M8x25 and M8x30 hex head
bolts, M8 flat washers, M8 spring washers, and M8 hex nuts.
6. Grease the other O-ring and place it in the groove of the radiator flange. Secure
the feeder waveguide to the radiator flange with M4x16 washer head bolts.
7. Fix the feeder waveguide to the bottom of the radiator with the waveguide clamp,
waveguide packing, M4x30 hex head bolts, M4 flat washers, and M4 spring
washers.
8. Tighten bolts loosely fixed at step 5.
1-3
Scanner unit mounting
The scanner unit should be assembled before hoisting it to the mounting platform.
When using a crane or hoist, lift the unit by the hoist rings which should be fastened to the bolt fixing covers of the scanner housing. Do not lift it by the scanner
radiator.
CAUTION
DO NOT lift the scanner unit by the radiator;
lift it by the hoist rings. (Be sure to remove
rings after lifting the scanner.)
NO!
Hoist
ring
1. Construct a suitable mounting platform referring to the outline drawing at the
back of the manual.
2. Drill four mounting holes of 15 mm diameter and one cable entry hole of about
50 mm diameter in the mounting platform.
3. Lay the rubber mat (supplied) on the mounting platform.
4. Place the scanner unit on the rubber mat orienting the unit so the bow mark on
its base is facing the ship’s bow.
5. Fasten the scanner unit to the mounting platform with M12x60 hex bolts, nuts,
flat washers and seal washers.
6. Using hex bolt (M6x25), nut (M6) and flat washer (M6) establish the ground
system on the mounting platform as shown in Figure 1-3. Connect the ground
wire (RW-4747, 340 mm, supplied) between the grounding point and ground
terminal on the scanner unit. Coat the entire ground system with silicone sealant (supplied).
1-4
Coat with anticorrosive
sealant after connecting
ground wire.
Seal washer
Corrosionproof rubber
mat
Set seal washer and corrosion-proof
rubber mat; coat with anticorrosive
sealant.
Ground wire
Ground terminal is prefitted
on scanner chassis.
Hex bolt
Ground
wire
Flat washer
Flat washer
Spring washer
Hex nut
OR
Hex nut
Spring washer
Flat washer
Hex bolt
Ground
wire
Arrange ground terminal at nearest ground spot.
Figure 1-3 Mounting of scanner unit
1-5
1.2 Display Unit
Before mounting the display unit
If Gyro Converter GC-8 (option) is to be used, install and setup the GYRO CONVERTER Board before mounting the display unit, because of the difficulty involved
in doing it after the display unit is installed. Instructions for installation and setup
are in Chapter 4.
Mounting considerations
When selecting a mounting location, keep in mind the following points:
•
Select a location where the display unit can be viewed and operated conveniently and where the screen can be viewed while facing towards the bow.
•
Locate the unit out of direct sunlight and away from heat sources because of
heat that can build up inside the cabinet.
•
Locate the equipment away from places subject to water splash and rain.
•
The display unit is very heavy. Be sure the mounting location is strong enough
to support the weight of the unit under the continued vibration which is normally
experienced on the ship. If necessary reinforce the mounting location.
•
Determine the mounting location considering the length of the signal cable between the scanner unit and the display unit and the power cable between the
display unit and Power Supply Unit PSU-004.
•
Leave sufficient space on the sides and rear of the unit to facilitate maintenance. Also, leave a foot or so of “service loop” in cables behind the unit so it
can be pulled forward for servicing or easy removal of connectors.
•
A magnetic compass will be affected if placed too close to the display unit.
Observe the following compass safe distances to prevent deviation of a magnetic compass: Standard compass, 1.70 m, Steering compass, 0.90 m.
Mounting procedure
Tabletop mounting
This procedure requires two people
to complete.
1. Make four holes of 12 mm diameter in the mounting location
referring to the outline drawing
at the end of this manual.
Left, right
arm cover
2. Unfasten the screws fixing the
right and left brackets on the
control head.
M4x10
3. Unfasten bolts (four total) in the
brackets.
Figure 1-4 Control head
1-6
4. While one person is holding the mounting base at the sides, pull the handle on
the underside of the control head to draw the display unit toward you until you
hear a click.
CAUTION
Use two people to complete
this step.
The display unit may fall to
the deck when it is pulled
forward, since the mounting
base is not yet fastened to
the mounting location.
Handle
Pull forward
Figure 1-5 Display unit
5. This step requires two people to complete. While raising the monitor until the
CRT is horizontal, fix the stay as follows:
a) Raise the stay as shown below.
Two warning labels on
the underside of monitor
HORIZONTAL
WARNING
Possibility of injury.
Hold handle when
mounting display unit.
WARNING
Display unit may fall.
Lock stay before
servicing.
Stay
Figure 1-6 Display unit, inside view
1-7
b) While pushing the stopper, set the catch on the display unit in the hole at the
front edge of the stay.
Stopper
Catch
Stay
Figure 1-7 Setting catch to hole in stay
c) Release hand from stopper.
Release stopper;
fix stay.
Figure 1-8 Stay fixed
6. Fasten the display unit to the mounting location at front fixing holes (2 points)
with M10 bolts, nuts and flat washers, using the pipe box spanner (supplied).
You cannot fasten the display unit at the rear fixing holes while the monitor is
raised.
7. Retract the stay and lower the monitor.
8. Fasten the display unit to the mounting locations at rear fixing holes (2 points)
with M10 bolts, nuts and flat washers, using the pipe box spanner (supplied).
The rear left hole is hid under the PTU cover. Remove the cover as follows:
(1) Unfasten five M3x8 screws at the top of the PTU cover and two M4x8
screws at the front of the cover to slide the cover toward the front side.
(2) Remove the cover by grasping the knob on the top of the cover.
1-8
Fixing hole (rear)
*Screw
(M3x8, 5 pcs.)
*
Knob
J105
J104
Slide forward.
*
J103
*
*
Screw (M4x8, 2 pcs.)
Fixing hole (front)
J466
J462
J465
Figure 1-9 How to remove the PTU cover
9. Push the monitor forward until you hear a click.
10.Fix the brackets with the M10 bolts removed at step 3.
Console type mounting
1. Make six holes of 15 mm diameter and a cable entrance hole through the deck
referring to the outline drawing at end of this manual.
2. Open the front cover.
3. Fix the equipment with M12 bolts, nuts and washers.
4. Hoist the console to the deck by using the eye bolts attached to the console.
Remove the eye bolts and set the cosmetic caps with washers to the eye bolt
holes.
Separating the control head
The control head connects to the display unit with a connection cable, thus it can
be located where desired, using the separate control head kit (option). Follow the
procedure on the next page to separate the control head from the display unit.
1-9
Separate Control Head Kit (Type: OP03-151, No.: 008-485-530)
Name
Type
Qty
Code No.
Cable Assy.
UL246SB20P/1P
1
000-140-812
Handle
A-1042-C-4
1
000-800-986
Rubber Feet
SJ-5003
4
000-801-787
Monitor Front
Cover
03-144-1361
1
100-263-340
KB Fixing Plate
03-144-1691
1
100-263-940
Handole Plate
03-144-1632
1
100-268-040
Remarks
10m, 03S9422
W/tape
Display unit modification procedure
1. Raise the monitor unit following to procedure for tabletop mounting on page 16.
2. Unplug two connectors from the control head cable (P412 from MOTHER Board
and J583) and unfasten two earth wires.
PTU COVER
Control Head
Cable
J583
Earth Wire
J418
MB 03P9251
P412
INT
03P9252
Figure 1-13 Display unit, inside view
3. Lower the monitor.
4. Unfasten the M4 screw fixing the ground terminal of the connection cable.
5. Push the monitor forward until you hear a click.
6. Unscrew four screws fixing the top cover of the display unit.
7. Remove three clamps fixing the connection cable in the monitor unit.
1-10
8. Unfasten four screws fixing the right and left brackets on the control head.
9. Unfasten four screws fixing the right and left covers on the display unit.
10.Unfasten six screws fixing the right and left KB arms.
11.Unfasten three screws fixing the panel cover.
KB arm (L)
03-144-1341
M5X25 SUS 3 pcs.
•
Panel cover
03-144-1345
KB arm (R)
03-144-1342
M4X10, 3 pcs.
M5X25 SUS 3 pcs.
Control head
M5X25 SUS 4 pcs.
Figure 1-14 Removing the control head
Control head modification procedure
1. Unfasten eight screws (M4X8) on the underside of the control head. Unplug
connectors P314, P312 and P317 from the control head. Separate the KB bottom plate from the control head.
2. Unfasten the screw (M4) fixing the ground terminal and two screws (M4X8)
fixing the clamp. Remove the connection cable assy.
3. Unfasten two screws (M6X12) from the inside of the bottom plate of the control
head to dismount the handle.
4. Replace the cable assy. with cable assy. UL2464SB2-0P/1P (10 m, supplied)
as below and reassemble the control head.
1-11
KB Fixing Plate
Screw
M4X8 (8 pcs.)
P312 FX Connector
Lay cable in slot.
J3
J3
12 14
(un (und
de ers
rsi
de ide)
)
KB
PL BOT
AT TO
E
M
Earth Wire
Upset Screw
M6X12 (2 pcs.)
P314 XH3P
KB Clamp
Handle
Replace with
cable assy. in
kit.
Spacer Pan-head Screw M4X8 (2 pcs.)
Be careful not to pinch cable between
KB clamp and spacer.
Figure 1-15 Control head
Connection of display unit to control head
1. Attach the handle to the handle plate, using the screws for the handle and
bottom cover of the control head.
2. Attach the handle plate to location where the KB arms were fastened.
3. Pull the monitor toward you until you hear click.
4. Lead in the cable assy. (option) from the rear entrance of the display unit. See
Chapter 2.
5. Raise the monitor and fix the stay.
6. Inside the display unit, fasten ground wire of the cable assembly with an M4
screw on the chassis.
7. Plug in two connectors of connection cable (P412, J583: See illustration on the
previous page.)
1-12
8. Lower the monitor.
9. Attach the monitor front cover (option) to the place the panel cover have been,
using the screw for the panel cover.
10.Attach rubber to feet to the bottom of the keyboard if the keyboard is not going
to be permanently fixed. To fix the keyboard to a desired location, fasten the KB
fixing plate to the keyboard and desired location with two upset screws (M5X25,
formerly used to fasten KB arms) and two tapping screws (φ6.5, local supply)
as below.
KB Fixing Plate
CONTROL HEAD
SIDE VIEW
KB Fixing
Plate
CONTROL HEAD TOP VIEW
φ6.5
Tapping
Screw
M5X25
Upset
Screw
Figure 1-15 How to attach KB fixing plate
11.Set dust cover KB (supplied) on the control head.
Attachment of hood
1. Set two spacers (supplied) to the lower two of the four M5 holes in the CRT
panel.
2. Screw two screws (supplied) into the holes in the hood.
3. Set the bottom of the hood to the screws at the bottom of the CRT panel, and
then fasten the two screws at the top of the hood to the CRT panel.
1-13
1.3 Power Supply Units
The Power Supply Unit PSU-001 (for scanner unit) and PSU-004 (for display unit)
do not contain usual operating controls. Therefore, they can be installed in any
recessed place either in vertical or horizontal position. (For the console mount
display unit, the PSU-004 may be installed inside the console.) However, select a
dry and well-ventilated location and observe the minimum compass safe distances
below to prevent deviation of a magnetic compass.
Standard
compass
Steering
compass
PSU-001
(for scanner unit)
1.20 m
0.90 m
PSU-004
(for display unit)
0.50 m
0.30 m
1-14
WIRING
2.1
Scanner Unit
Preparations
Open the port side cover of the scanner unit to access terminal boards.
Fabricating signal cable S03-80
1. Shorten the cable, extending the length actually required by 800 mm. Strip off
about 600 mm of the anti-corrosive vinyl sheath, and 790 mm of the armor
and the inner vinyl sheath, being careful not to nick the braided shield.
Approx. 800 mm
Inner shield
Anti-corrosive
vinyl sheath
Outer shield
Armor
Approx. 790 mm
Figure 2-1 Fabricating the signal cable S03-80
2. Unravel the outer shield with a screwdriver or similar tool to expose the cores
beneath the outer shield.
3. Similar to step 2, expose the cores beneath the inner shield. Mark all cores
for future identification.
4. Slide the clamping gland, washers and gasket onto the cable. (Use lower side
gland.)
Gasket
Armor
Seal with putty
after tightening.
Clamping gland
Washer
Gland body
Washer
Figure 2-2 Passing clamping gland, washers and gasket on signal cable
5. Ground the armor through the two washers as shown above. Trim the shields
considering their location on the earth terminal inside the scanner unit. Fit a
crimp-on lug (yellow, FV5.5-4, ø4) to inner and outer shields, then connect
them to the ground terminal inside the scanner unit.
2-1
6. Determine the length of each core considering its location on STB-1 in the
scanner unit (see the interconnection diagram on page S-1). Remove approx.
6 mm of the vinyl insulation from the end of each core and fix the crimp-on lug
FV1.25-M3 (Red) to each core.
STB-3
STB-1
Photo No.2872
STB-2
Figure 2-3 Scanner unit, cover opened
7. Remove the outer sheath of the coaxial cable (2C-2V) by 75 mm. Pull back
the braided shield to expose the inner core. Remove approx. 25 mm of insulator from the end of inner core and fold back conductor as illustrated below.
Shorten the shield leaving approx. 45 mm. Fit crimp-on lugs to the conductor
(FVD1.25-3, Red) and braided shield (FV1.25-M3, Red).
75 mm
Coaxial cable
2C-2V
50 mm
Fold back the conductor
as illustrated below.
45 mm
Inner core
Conductor
Crimp-on lug
FVD1.25-3
(Red, ∅3)
Crimp-on lug
FV1.25-M3
(Red, ∅3)
6 mm
Figure 2-4 Fabrication of coaxial cable
8. Slip the cable gland over the cable and tighten the cable gland nut. Seal the
cable gland nut with putty to preserve watertight integrity.
9. Connect wiring to terminal STB-1 referring to the interconnection diagram.
2-2
Fabricating signal cable 250V-MPYCY-16 (JIS cable)
1. Unfasten the clamping gland from the upper cable gland, and remove the
gasket and flat washers.
2. Shorten the cable as appropriate. Remove the vinyl sheath by 600 mm. Remove the armor by 590 mm.
Armor
790 mm
Conductors
800 mm
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Core
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
2
φ = 1.25 mm
,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Armor
Vinyl sheath
Figure 2-5 Fabrication of signal cable 250V-MPYCY-16
3. Slide the clamping gland, washers and gasket on the power cable. Fold back
the armor by 5 mm, then put it between washer and cable gland body as
below.
Gasket
Armor (folded back)
Seal with putty
after tightening.
Vinyl sheath
Clamping gland
Flat
washer
Cable gland
Flat
washer
Flat
washer
Figure 2-6 Passing clamping gland, washers and gasket on the signal cable
4. Determine the length of the cores considering their location on STB-2 and
STB-3. Trim conductors as necessary.
5. Ground the armor by inserting it through the two flat washers near the cable
gland.
6. Remove the sheath of each core by 6 mm. Fix crimp-on lugs (FV1.25-4, blue,
ø4) to each conductor. Make sure each connection is secure both electrically
and mechanically.
2-3
7. Secure the clamping gland to the cable gland body; then seal with putty.
8. Connect the conductors to STB-2 and STB-3, referring to the interconnection
diagram on page S-1.
9. Check for loose screws, poor contact on crimp-on lugs, etc. Close the terminal boards.
When the de-icer is installed
1) Before beginning any work on the scanner unit, turn off the breaker for the deicer line at the main switchboard to remove the power (100 VAC, 1ø) to the
de-icer. (Turning off the power to the display unit has no effect.)
2) The neck of the scanner unit becomes VERY HOT when the de-icer is working. (The de-icer turns on when ambient temperature is below 0°C.)
Fixing the scanner cover
Before closing the cover check for loose screws and poor contact on crimp-on
lugs. Grease fixing bolts for cover, gasket and tap holes in scanner chassis.
Attach cover.
Photo No.2871
Tap hole
SCANNER
CHASSIS
Fixing
bolt (12 pcs.)
Scanner cover
Apply silicone
grease here.
Figure 2-7 Scanner unit, side view
2-4
2.2
Display Unit
Two cables are terminated at the display unit: the signal cable S03-80 and the
power supply cable from the Power Supply Unit PSU-004.
Fabricate the power cable as below.
Fabricating the power cable DPYCY-3.5
DPYCY-3.5 is a Japan Industry Standard Cable; use equivalent.
1. Remove the vinyl sheath by 80 mm.
2. Cut off jute tape wrapped around the armor.
3. Unravel the armor to expose the cores by about 35 mm.
4. Remove insulation of cores by about 10 mm. Fix crimp-on lugs to the cores
and armor.
5. Cover the armor with vinyl tape, leaving the portion which will lie inside the
cable clamp untaped.
(a)
DPYCY-3.5
Vinyl sheath
Approx. 80 mm
40 mm
5 mm
(b)
Armor
10 mm
(c)
Clamp here.
(d)
Taping
Core
2
S = 3.5 mm
φ = 2.4 mm
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Armor
Vinyl sheath
(sectional view)
Figure 2-8 Fabricating power cable DPYCY-3.5
2-5
Leading in cables to the display unit
The cable clamp may be positioned within the display unit (default arrangement),
outside the display unit. When the cable clamp is located outside the display unit,
use the bottom clamp front plate and bottom clamp rear plate (supplied with
installation materials).
Also, use the shielding foam (supplied) to protect the noise radiation.
Cable fed from back of display unit (default)
Nav equipment
(Gyrocompass)
Hex bolt
M5X12 SUS
2 pcs
Slave display
Keyboard
Navigation
Log
Hex bolt
M5X35 SUS
2 pcs
Panhead screw
M4X8
(D) Rear clamp
plate
(C) Signal clamp
(Aluminum)
SCAN
PWR
External CRT
Hex bolt
M5X35 SUS
2 pcs
Cable position in clamp
(Display unit, rear view)
(B) Power clamp
(Aluminum)
(A) Rear clamp
base
(Construction of
cable clamp)
(D) Rear clamp plate
Make sure shielding foam contacts rear chassis.
(C) Signal cable
(Aluminum)
Rear cable entrance
(B) Power clamp
(Aluminum)
Cable
(A) Rear clamp base
Shielding foam
(Display unit, rear view)
(Display unit, right-hand side view)
Figure 2-9 Default cable clamp position
•
Place shielding foam between cables, and then attach foam to aluminum
clamps.
•
Fill unused clamp holes with shielding foam.
2-6
Cable fed from outside display unit
(D) Rear clamp plate
Shielding foam
(C) Signal clamp
(Aluminum)
(B) Power clamp
(Aluminum)
(A) Rear clamp base
Bottom clamp front plate
(Installation materials)
M5x10 (2 pcs)
(Installation materials)
Rear cable entrance
(Display unit, right-hand side view)
Figure 2-10 Clamp position outside display unit
•
Place shielding foam between cables inside of display unit, and then attach
foam to chassis.
•
Fill unused clamp holes with shielding foam.
Cables fed from bottom of display unit
Lead in cables through the cable clamp at the rear of the console and ground
their shields in the cable clamp. For signal cable, remove vinyl sheath where
cable lies in cable clamp. Fasten cables with cable ties.
Seventh hole
from the top
Power Cable
(For display unit)
Gyrocompass
Log
Signal Cable
Performance
NAV
ARPA
Monitor
Slave Display
Power Cable
(For PM)
Cable Arrangement in the Console (Top view)
Close
shutter
doorand
andcover
cover
Close
shutter
with
aluminum
tape
it with
aluminum
tape
to to
keep
keep
foreign
objects
foreign
objects
out
of the out
of the
display unit.
display
unit.
SIGNAL CABLE:
Remove the vinyl sheath here.
(1300 mm from display unit end
of cable remove sheath by 70 mm.)
Figure 2-11 Clamp position at bottom of display unit
2-7
Connections
Open the display unit and fix it with the stay. (For procedure see page 1-6.)
Remove the shield cover from the INT Board. Connect signal, power, gyro and
log cables as shown on the next page. Optional equipment are connected to the
INT Board. Be sure to ground the display unit.
From power
supply unit
Gyro
Scanner Log
Ground with this screw
(Console type only)
Ground terminal
for console mount
display unit
PTU Board
03P9245
TB1
Ground terminal
for pedestal mount
display unit
MOTHER Board
03P9251
POWER Switch
(Normally ON)
Plug in coax.
cable here.
DJ1
Connect referring to
interconnection diagram.
Loosen screws on terminal and slide terminal
forward.
J5
J448
J4
GYRO CONVERTER
Board 64P1106
INT Board
03P9252
2
1
M4X8 (2 pcs.)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Fasten with M3x8 screw
(2 pcs., supplied).
J445
J442
J443
J457
J458
J450
INT Board
Connector Location
J454
J448
J444
J453
J455
CAUTION
J469
Ground the equipment to
prevent electrical shock
and mutual interference.
J446
J451
J466
J467
J463
J452
J462
J456
Bind cables so as not to pinch them
between the monitor and mounting base.
Pay special care tothe high voltage
line.
J449
J465
Figure 2-12 Display unit, inside view
2-8
Connectors on the INT Board
Table 2-1 Connectors on the INT Board
Signal name
Name on
pcb
Connector
no.
Connector
type
J4
VH, 3 pin
J5
VH, 5 pin
Applicable
equipment
Remarks
Input Signal
Gyro signal
Speed log
signal
LOG
J448
NH, 3 pin
Radar buoy
signal
RADAR
BUOY
J445
NH, 4 pin
Remote
display signal
EXT-RADAR
or RJ-7
J458
NH, 8 pin
External
ARPA
signal
EXT-ARPA
J444
NH, 8 pin
Slave display
signal
SLAVE
J442
J443
NH, 8 pin
*: On pcb
A64P1106 (option)
200 pulses/nm, etc.
Output Signal
Heading, bearing,
Tx trigger
CD-140, CD-141,
GD-500,
GD-500MK2,
FMD-800,
FMD-8010 *1
Heading, bearing,
video, Tx trigger
*1: Display unit for
FR-2105 series
radar can be used
as slave display
unit.
Buzzer signal
EXT-BUZ
Monitor signal
J451
NH, 9 pin
J449
NH, 10 pin
RS-232C
RS-232C
J456
NH, 4 pin
Analog
ANALOG
J453
NH, 3 pin
External
buzzer
EXT ALARM
(AC)
J452
NH, 3 pin
Speaker w/amp
Speaker signal
VER synchronous,
HOR synchronous,
video (NTSC format)
Input/Output Signal
INS data
INS. DATA
J455
NH, 5 pin
RJ-7
RJ-7
J457
NH, 15 pin
RJ-8
RJ-8
J416
NH, 4 pin
Nav data
NAV DATA
J450
NH, 5 pin
ARPA data
ARPA DATA
J454
NH, 5 pin
PM_ON_OFF
PM_PINT
J411
XH, 3 pin
On Mother Board
03P9251
On Mother Board
03P9251
Note: How to attach NH connector is shown on the next page.
2-9
How to attach NH connector
HOW TO ATTACH NH CONNECTOR TO SIGNAL CABLE
Shrink tubing
NH connector wire
Solder
NH connector
housing
20mm
2 Cut shrink tubing
in 20 mm lengths and
slip onto each wire.
1 Insert NH connector
wire into NH connector
housing.
3 Solder connector
to signal cable.
4 Heat shrink
tubing with soldering iron.
Figure 2-13 How to attach NH connector
2.3
Changing AC Power Specification of Display Unit
For 100 VAC or 220 VAC power, add or delete jumper wires on the PTU Board
and change the power fuses inside the display unit as shown in the table below
according to ship’s mains. The figure on below shows the location of the power
fuses and the jumper wires on the PTU Board.
Table 2-2 Jumper wire setting on the PTU board, fuse rating and power specification
PCB
Power Spec.
Antenna
JP1
rpm
JP2
JP3
JP4
JP91
JP92
Power
Fuses
03P9245A
100/110/115 VAC
24 rpm
YES
YES
YES
NO
NO
NO
10A
03P9245D
220/230 VAC
24 rpm
NO
NO
NO
YES
NO
NO
5A
Jumper wire to use:
JP1: 0.8 dia. gilded wire
JP2, JP3, JP4, JP91, JP92: type ERD-S2TCOV
JP1
Fuse
JP2
JP92
JP3
JP4
JP91
03P9245
PTU Board
Figure 2-14 Display unit, inside view
2-10
2.4
Power Supply Units
Power supply unit PSU-004
TB
PTB14
Thermal relay
K2
Relay K3
TB
PTB11
Relay K1
Photo No. 3148
TB
PTB13
TB
PTB12
Figure 2-15 Power supply unit PSU-004
The table below lists the type of thermal relay used in the PSU-004. The type of
the relay and its presetting differs according to ship’s mains.
Table 2-3 Thermal relay in power control unit PSU-004
Thermal Relay (K2)
Ship's
Mains
Scanner Unit
24 VDC
RSB-0051
Type
BAC101505D
Rating
5A
Fabricate the power supply cable as shown on page 2-5.
2-11
Power supply unit PSU-001
Two cables run to the Power Supply Unit PSU-001, the power cable (DPYCY3.5) and the signal cable (660V-MPYCY-16). The figure below shows the location of the terminal boards inside the PSU-001. Wire the unit as shown in the
interconnection diagram.
5
Vinyl sheath
ANTI-CORROSIVE
SHEATH
Armor
150 mm
Vinyl tape
10
Crimp-on lug
FV5.5-4
Armor
Clamp here.
5
Vinyl sheath
Vinyl tape
Clamp here.
Power Cable DPYC-3.5
Signal Cable 660V-MPYCY-16
Core No.
Connected to
Crimp-on Lug
1 to 9
PTB2
FV1.25-M3 (Red)
10 to 16
PTB1
FV2-4 (Blue)
Figure 2-16 Fabrication of power cable and signal cable
PTB2
PTB1
Cable clamp
Figure 2-17 Power supply unit PSU-001
2-12
INITIALIZATION AND ADJUSTMENT
3.1 Tuning Initialization
Tune the radar as follows: Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [2] [0] [0] [0] [0] (TUNE
INITIALIZE on RADAR 3 menu) and press the [ENT] key.
3.2 Accessing Menus for Initialization and Adjustment
To access them do the following:
1. Turn on the power.
2. Press the [RADAR MENU] key five times while pressing and holding down
the [HL OFF] key.
Restoring default settings
1. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0] [0] [0] to display the INITIAL SETTING
4 menu.
2. Press the [0] key to select FACTORY DEFAULT.
3. Press the [ENTER] key five times, and turn the power off and on again.
4. “Initializing” appears during restoring. It takes about 90 seconds to restore the
default settings, after which the normal display appears. Confirm that
“2.MODEL” is set to “OTHER X-BND” on the INITIAL SETTING 4 menu.
3.3 Adjusting Video Signal Level
When the signal cable is very long, the video amplifier input level decreases,
shrinking target echoes. To prevent this, confirm (and adjust if necessary) video
amplifier input level.
1. Connect an oscilloscope to TP6 on the INT Board (03P9252) in the display
unit.
2. Transmit on the 12 nm range.
3. Adjust R21 on the INT Board so the value of TP6 is 4 Vpp. (For remote display, adjust R134 on the INT Board.)
TP1
TP6
R134
R21
INT Board
(03P9252)
Figure 3-1 Display pedestal
3-1
3.4 Heading Alignment
You have mounted the scanner unit facing straight ahead in the direction of the
bow. Therefore, a small but conspicuous target dead ahead visually should appear on the heading line (zero degrees).
In practice, you will probably observe some small bearing error on the display
because of the difficulty in achieving accurate initial positioning of the scanner
unit. The following adjustment will compensate for this error.
Correct bearing
relative to heading
a
Target
340
350 000
Apparent position
of target
a
010
b
020
330
030
320
040
310
Target
340
280
270
090
260
100
110
120
230
130
210
Apparent
position
of target
190
180
170
050
060
070
080
270
090
260
100
250
110
240
120
230
130
140
220
150
200
040
280
140
220
030
290
080
240
020
300
070
250
010
310
060
290
350 000
330
320
050
300
b
210
160
150
200
Scanner mounted
error to starboard
(HDG SW delayed)
Scanner mounted
Picture appears
error to port
deviated clockwise.
(HDG SW advanced)
190
180
170
160
Correct
bearing
relative to
heading
Picture appears
deviated counterclockwise.
Figure 3-2 Heading alignment
1. Turn on the power. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [2] to select HL ALIGN
on the INITIAL SETTING1 menu.
2. Select a target echo (by gyrocompass, for example) at a range between 0.125
and 0.25 nm, preferably near the heading line.
3. Operate the EBL control to bisect the target echo with the heading line. (The
value shown on the display is scanner position in relation to ship's bow.)
4. Press [ENTER] to finish.
3-2
3.5 Adjusting Sweep Timing
Sweep timing differs with respect to the length of the signal cable between the
scanner unit and the display unit. Adjust sweep timing at installation to prevent
the following symptoms:
•
The echo of a "straight" target (for example, pier), on the 0.25 nm range, will
appear on the display as being pulled inward or pushed outward. See Figure
3-3.
•
The range of target echoes will also be incorrectly shown.
(1) Correct
(2) Target pushed
inward
(3) Target pushed
outward
Figure 3-3 Examples of correct and incorrect sweep timings
1. Turn on the power. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [3] to select TIMING
ADJ on the INITIAL SETTING1 menu.
2. Transmit on the 0.25 nm range.
3. Adjust radar picture controls to display picture properly.
4. Select a target echo which should be displayed straightly.
5. Adjust the VRM control to straighten the target echo.
6. Press [ENTER].
3.6 Suppressing Main Bang
If main bang appears at the screen center, suppress it as follows.
1. Turn on the power. Transmit on a long range and then wait ten minutes.
2. Adjust [GAIN] control to show a slight amount of noise on the display.
3. Select the 0.25 nm range. Adjust the [A/C SEA] control to suppress sea clutter.
4. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] to open the INITIAL SETTING1 menu.
5. Press [7] to select 7. MBS.
6. Adjust the VRM control to adjust timing; the EBL control to adjust level.
7. Press [ENTER].
3-3
3.7 Confirming Magnetron Heater Voltage
Magnetron heater voltage is adjusted at the factory using a 15 m signal cable.
Therefore, when the length of the cable is other than 15 m, confirm that magnetron heater voltage is within the prescribed rating as follows:
1. Turn on the radar and press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0] to open the
INITIAL SETTING2 menu.
2. Press [5] to select the 5. SCANNER STOPPED field and the TX option.
3. Turn off the antenna switch in the display unit.
ANTENNA
switch
ON
OFF
ANTENNA
PM
TUNE
DEGAUSS ERROR
Figure 3-5 Antenna switch in tuning compartment
4. Turn off screen brilliance.
5. Transmit on the 0.125 nm range.
6. Connect a multimeter, set to the 10 VDC range, between #1(+) and #2(-) of
J829 in the scanner unit.
7. Adjust the position of the sliding contact R812 to show a value between 7.0 V
and 7.5 V on the multimeter.
8. Remove the TX-HV fuse (F801, 0.5A) from the power supply unit for the scanner unit.
9. Transmit on maximum range.
10.Adjust the position of the sliding contact R811 to show a value between 4.5 V
and 5.0 V on the multimeter.
11.Insert TX-HV fuse F801.
12.Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0] [5] to select the 5. SCANNER STOPPED
field and the TX option.
3-4
R813
Fuse
801
Photo No. 2914
Figure 3-6 Scanner unit, power supply unit PSU-001
Note: When the length of the cable between the scanner unit and the power
supply unit is more than 60 meters, the magnetron heater voltage may not reach
the lower limit due to voltage drop. If this is the case, increase the voltage with the
sliding contact R813 in the power supply unit, and readjust with R811, R812 in
the scanner unit.
3-5
3.8 Initial Setting Menus
The INITIAL SETTING menus (four menus) and the OWN SHIP INFORMATION
menu setup the radar according to expected usage, authorities specification, ship's
characteristics, operator's preference, etc. Set items on each menu in accordance with regulations/operator's preference. After entering initial settings, reset
the power.
Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2]
[OWN SHIP INFORMATION]
1 [INITIAL SETTING(1)]
2 SHIP’S LENGTH
3 SHIP’S WIDTH
4 RADAR POSN
5 NAV ANT POSN
6 TURN RATE
7 SPEED RATE
000m
00m
FOR BOW 000m
FOR PORT 00m
FOR BOW 000m
FOR PORT 00m
00KT
00.0° / s
00KT
00.0° / s
00KT
0.00KT/s
00KT
0.00KT/s
[INITIAL SETTING 1]
1 [FUNCTIONS(4)]
2 HL ALIGN
EBL 0.0°
3 TIMING ADJ
VRM 00.00
5m/7m/10m/15m/
20m/30mMORE
200P
4 ANT HGT
Press [6]
5 LOG PULSE
6 [OWN SHIP INFORMATION]
7 MBS
MBS TIMING VRM 0
MBS LEVEL EBL 0
8 ON TIME
000000.0H
9 TX TIME
000000.0H
0 [INITIAL SETTING(2)]
Press [0]
[INITIAL SETTING 2]
1 [INITIAL SETTING(1)]
2 LOG GYRO INPUT
Press [0]
3 OWN SHIP VECTOR
4 KEY BEEP
5 SCANNER STOPPED
6 VIDEO SIG
7 ALARM LEVEL
8 DISPLAY
9 SECTOR BLKG
[INITIAL SETTING 4]
1 [INITIAL SETTING(3)]
2 MODEL
3 TYPE
4 CTR STC CURVE
5 RJ-7
6 RJ-8
7 SHIP’S TYPE
8
9 CABLE LENGTH
0 FACTORY DEFAULT
FR-2115, 2125/
OTHER X-BND/
FR-2165DS, 2135SW/
OTHER S-BND
R/N/G/D
L/M/H
OFF/ON
OFF/ON
ANT A
FR-2115, 2125/
OTHER X-BND/
FR-2165DS, 2135SW/
OTHER S-BND
ANT B
FR-2115, 2125/
OTHER X-BND/
FR-2165DS, 2135SW/
OTHER S-BND
DEEP SEA/FISHING/
LONG LINE FISHING
LOG
PULSE/SERIAL DATA
GYRO
AD/10/SERIAL DATA
COMPASS/COURSE
ON/OFF
ST-BY/TX
ANALOG/DIGITAL
4/5/6/7
MAIN/SUB
OFF/ON
000° → 000°
000° → 000°
0 [INITIAL SETTING(3)]
Press [0]
[INITIAL SETTING 3]
1 [INITIAL SETTING(2)]
2 TRAILS RESTART
3 ECHO AVG W/O GYRO
4 HEAD UP TB SCALE
5 CTR ECHO STRETCH
6 VIDEO CONTRAST
7 MAXIMUM RANGE
8 ECHO FULL COLOR
9 INDEX LINES
0 [INITIAL SETTING(4)]
500m/5000m
3-6
OFF/ON
OFF/ON
DEG/16POINT
OFF/ON
1/2/3
72/96/120
OFF/ON
2/3/6
INITIAL SETTING1 menu
Keying sequence: [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2]
HL ALIGN: Aligns heading.
TIMING ADJ: Adjusts sweep timing.
ANT HGT: Enter height of scanner above water. Select from 5 m, 7 m, 10 m, 15
m, 20 m, or more than 30 m.
LOG PULSE: Enter speed log's pulse rate.
OWN SHIP INFORMATION: Enter ship's characteristics; length, width, radar
scanner position, navigation antenna position, turn rate, and speed rate. See the
description on the next page for further details.
MBS: Suppresses main bang.
ON TIME, TX TIME: Shows number of hours the radar has been turned on and
transmitted, respectively. Value can be changed.
INITIAL SETTING2 menu
Keying sequence: [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0]
LOG GYRO INPUT: Select LOG or GYRO input type. LOG: Select pulse or serial
data. GYRO: Digital from A/D converter or serial data.
OWN SHIP VECTOR: Select reference for own ship vector; compass or course.
KEY BEEP: Turns key response beep on or off.
SCANNER STOPPED: Set to ST-BY in normal use. TX enables transmission
state without scanner rotation.
VIDEO SIG: Set to ANLG (analog) for normal use. Select DIGITAL to adjust QV
(Quantized Video).
ALARM LEVEL: Sets echo strength which triggers guard alarm. "7" is strongest
echo; "4" is medium strength echo.
DISPLAY: Select radar display function; main or sub (slave).
SECTOR BLKG: Sets area (up to 2) where no radar pulses will be transmitted.
For example, set the area where an interfering object at the rear of the scanner
would produce a dead sector (area where no echoes appear) on the display. To
enter an area, select ON and enter relative bearing range of the area.
INITIAL SETTING3 menu
Keying sequence: [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0] [0]
TRAILS RESTART: Selects whether to restart or discontinue target trails when
changing the range. ON restarts trailing on newly selected range; OFF discontinues trails.
ECHO AVG W/O GYRO: Echo averaging can be turned on without gyrocompass
connection.
3-7
HEAD UP TB SCALE: Bearing scale may be shown in degrees or compass
points in the head-up mode.
CTR ECHO STRETCH: Turn on to enlarge echoes in the range up to the first
range ring.
VIDEO CONTRAST: For factory use. Do not change setting.
MAXIMUM RANGE: For factory use. Do not change setting.
ECHO FULL COLOR: Echoes may be displayed in one color or multi-color. Select ON for multi-color display.
INDEX LINES: Selects the number of index lines to display; 2, 3, or 6.
INITIAL SETTING4 menu
Keying sequence: [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [0] [0] [0]
MODEL: Selects radar model.
TYPE: Selects specification of radar. Select R for R type; G for IMO type.
CTR STC CURVE: Selects level of STC affect; Low, Medium or High.
RJ-7, RJ-8: Selects which Interswitch unit to use.
SHIP'S TYPE: Select class of vessel; deep sea, fishing, long line fishing.
CABLE LENGTH: Set for "500."
FACTORY DEFAULT: Restores all menus' default settings.
OWN SHIP INFORMATION menu
Keying sequence: [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [2] [6]
SHIP'S LENGTH: Enter ship's length.
SHIP'S WIDTH: Enter ship's width.
RADAR POSN: Enter distance from both bow and port to the radar scanner
location.
NAV ANT POSN: Enter distance from both bow and port to the navigation antenna location.
TURN RATE: Enter ship's turn rate.
SPEED RATE: Enter ship's speed rate.
3-8
INSTALLATION OF OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
4.1 Gyro Converter GC-8
The Gyro Converter GC-8, incorporated inside the radar display unit, converts
analog gyrocompass reading into digital coded bearing data for display on the
radar display.
This section explains how to install and setup the GC-8 (mainly consisting of the
GYRO CONVERTER Board) and set it up according to gyrocompass connected.
Installation and connection of the GYRO
CONVERTER Board
Necessary Parts: GC-8-2 (008-446-520)
Name
Type
Qty
Code No.
Gyro Converter Board
64P1106
1
004-412-220
Screws
M3x8, C2700W
5
000-881-404
Sticker
64-014-20211
1
100-132-701
1) Turn off the power.
2) Open the display unit. See Chapter 1 for instructions.
3) Fasten the GYRO CONVERTER Board inside the display unit with four
washerhead screws (supplied).
PTU BOARD
03P9245A F
MB BOARD
03P9251
GYRO CONVERTER
BOARD 64P1106
INT BOARD
03P9252
Figure 4-1 Display unit, inside view
4-1
4) Connect the GYRO CONVERTER Board to the INT Board (cables supplied
with GC-8) as shown below.
INT Board
J446 (4P)
J465 (6P)
GYRO CONVERTER Board
J7 (5P)
J1 (14P)
J5
To gyro
J4
J446
J7
J1
Fix cable to chassis
with cable tie.
INT BOARD
03P9252
GYRO CONVERTER
BOARD 64P1106
Figure 4-2 Display unit, inside view
5) Confirm gyrocompass specifications and set up the DIP switches and jumper
wires on the GYRO CONVERTER Board according to gyrocompass connected:
• Setting jumper wires and DIP switches by gyrocompass
specifications: page 4-3
• Setting jumper wires and DIP switches by make and
model of gyrocompass: page 4-5
• Location of jumper wires and DIP switches: page 4-6
6) Solder the gyrocompass cable to the VH connector assemblies (supplied).
7) Attach instruction label (supplied) to the shield cover for the INT and GYRO
CONVERTER boards.
8) Close the display unit.
9) Turn the power off and on to reset the CPU.
4-2
Connection of external power supply
An external power supply is necessary when the repeater signal is step-by-step
type and the step voltage is below 20V or output voltage is less than 5 W.
1. Cut jumper wire JP1 on the GYRO CONVERTER Board when an external power
supply is used.
2. Connect gyro cable and power cable as shown below.
GYRO CONVERTER Board
(A) 64P1106
External Power Supply
20 - 135 VAC
20 - 100 VDC
J5
1 > R2
2 > R1/COM
Either connection
in case of DC
polarity.
S2
J4
1 > S1
2 > S2
S3
3 > S3
S1
Gyrocompass
(Step type)
COM
F.G.
4 > T
5 > F.G.
Figure 4-3 Connection of external power supply to GYRO CONVERTER Board
DIP switch, jumper wire settings
Default setting
The default setting of all DIP switches is off and all jumpers wire are set to “#1.”
(Note that jumper wire JP1 is set at #1, #2, and #3.) In those settings the gyrocompass having the following characteristics can be directly connected; modification
of the GYRO CONVERTER Board is not necessary.
AC synchronous signal: 50/60 Hz
Rotor voltage: 60 V to 135 V AC
Stator voltage: 60 V to 135 V AC
Gear ratio: 360x
Supply voltage: 30 V to 135 V AC
If the specifications of the gyrocompass differ from those mentioned above, change
jumper wire and DIP switches settings on the GYRO CONVERTER Board. Settings may be changed according to gyrocompass specifications or make and model
of gyrocompass (see page 4-5). For the location of DIP switches and jumper wires,
see page 4-6.
4-3
Setting method 1: by gyrocompass specifications
1) Gyrocompass type
2) Frequency
Gyrocompass
type
SW
1-4
SW
1-5
SW
1-6
AC synchronous
OFF
OFF
DC synchronous
OFF
DC step
Frequency
SW
1-7
SW
1-8
Remarks
OFF #1,
#2, #3
50/60Hz
OFF
OFF
AC synchronous
pulsating current
OFF
OFF #2,
#3, #4
400Hz
ON
OFF
AC synchronous
pulsating current
ON
OFF
OFF #4,
#5, #6
500Hz
OFF
ON
AC synchronous
pulsating current
Full-wave
pulsating current
OFF
ON
OFF #4,
#5, #6
DC
ON
ON
DC synchronous
DC step
Half-wave
pulsating current
ON
ON
OFF #4,
#5, #6
3) Rotor voltage
(between R1 & R2)
JP1
4) Stator voltage
(between S1 and S2)
Rotor voltage
SW 2-1
JP3
20V to 45V AC
ON
#2
30V to 70V AC
OFF
#2
40V to 90V AC
ON
#1
60V to 135V AC
OFF
#1
5) Ratio
Stator voltage
SW 2-2
SW 2-3
JP2
20V to 45V AC, or
20V to 60V DC
ON
OFF
#2
20V to 45V AC, or
20V to 60V DC
OFF
OFF
#2
40V to 90V AC
ON
OFF
#1
60V to 135V AC
OFF
OFF
#1
6) Supply voltage
Ratio
SW1-1
SW 1-2
SW1-3
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
180x
ON
OFF
OFF
90X
OFF
ON
OFF
36X
ON
ON
OFF
Supply voltage
JP4
JP5
20V to 45V AC, or
20V to 60V DC
#2
#2
30V to 135V AC, or
40V to 100V DC
#1
#1
7) AD-10 format data
Tx interval
8) NMEA-0183
Tx interval
Select data transmitting interval for ports 1 to 6 by jumper wires
JP6 and JP7.
Tx
interval
Note: The Tx interval is available in 25 msec or 200 msec. 25
msec is for radar; 200 msec is for all other equipment.
2 seconds
ON
1 second
OFF
4-4
SW2-4
Setting method 2: by make and model of gyrocompass
Maker
Models
Specification
SW
1-1
SW
1-2
SW
1-3
SW
1-4
SW
1-5
SW
1-6
SW
1-7
SW
1-8
SW
2-1
SW
2-2
SW
2-3
JP1
JP2
JP3
JP4
JP5
FURUNO
GY-700
DC step
100V 180x
5-wire, open collector
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
OFF
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
-
#1
#1
Anschutz
Standard 2,3
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 50/60V
Stator voltage: 22V
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#2
#2
#1
#1
Standard 4,6
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 50/60V
Stator voltage: 90V
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#2
#1
#1
#1
Standard 20
DC step
35V 180x
COM(-) ,3-wire(+)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
–
#2
#2
C-1/1A/2/3
A-55, B-55
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 50/60V
Stator voltage: 22V
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#2
#2
#1
#1
CMZ-700
DC step
24V 180x
COM(+),3-wire(-)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
Remove
#2
–
∗
∗
CMZ-250X/
300X/500
DC synchronous 360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
Remove
#2
–
∗
∗
DC step
35V 180x
COM(+),3-wire(-)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
–
#2
#2
CMZ-100/200/ AC synchronous
300
50/60Hz
C-1Jr,D-1Z/1/3 Rotor voltage: 100V
IPS-2/3
Stator voltage: 90V
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#1
#1
#1
#1
CMZ-50
Note
step
35V 180x
COM(+),3-wire(-)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
–
ON
OFF
Remove
#2
–
∗
∗
Plaith
NAVGAT II/III
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 50/60V
Stator voltage: 68V
360x
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#2
#2
#1
#1
Tokimec
(Sperry
type)
ES-1/2/11
GLT-101/102/
103/106K/107
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 100/110V
Stator voltage: 90V
36x
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#1
#1
#1
#1
ES-11A/110
TG-200
PR222R/2000
PR237L/H
GM 21
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 100/110V
Stator voltage: 22V
90x
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#1
#1
#1
#1
MK-14
MOD-1/2/T
NK-EN,NK-EI
DC step
70V 180x
COM(-), 3-wire(+)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
–
OFF
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
–
#1
#1
SR-130/140
DC step
70V 180x
5-wire, open collector
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
–
OFF
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
–
#1
#1
TG-100/5000
PR-357/130/
140, ES-17
GLT-201/202
/203
DC step
70V 180x
COM(+), 3-wire(-)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
–
OFF
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
–
#1
#1
TG-6000
DC step
24V 180x
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
-
ON
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
–
#2
#2
GM-11
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 100V
Stator voltage: 90V
90x
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#1
#1
#1
#1
SR-120,ES-16
MK-10/20/30
DC step
35V 180x
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
–
ON
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
–
#2
#2
Kawasaki
GX-81
AC synchronous
50/60Hz
Rotor voltage: 100/110V
Stator voltage: 90V
90x
OFF
ON
OFF OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
#1,
#2,#3
#1
#1
#1
#1
Armabrown
MK-10,MKL-1
SERIES1351,
MOD-4
DC step
50V 180x
COM(+), 3-wire(-)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
–
OFF
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
–
#1
#1
Robertson
SKR-80
DC step
35V 180x
COM(-), 3-wire(+)
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
ON
–
ON
OFF
#4,
#5,#6
#2
–
#2
#2
Yokogawa
Navtec
(Plaith
type)
OFF
OFF
*: Set JP4 and JP5 according to the voltage of the external power supply.
Note: If CMZ-50 has 35VDC, set JP1 to #4, #5, #6.
4-5
Location of DIP switches, jumper wires on the GYRO CONVERTER
Board
JP5, JP4
(Supply voltage)
JP2
(Rotor voltage)
JP3
(Stator voltage)
64P1106
JP1
(Gyro type)
J12
(Data output
port #6)
J11
(Data output
port #5)
J10
(Data output
port #4)
SW2
DIP switch
Fuse
(2A)
JP6, JP7
(AD formal
data Tx interval)
SW1
J4
DIP switch
(Stator signal input)
J5
(Rotor signal input,
external power input)
J6
(IEC-61162-1 output port)
J9
(Data output port #3)
J8
(Data output port #2)
J7
(Data output port #1)
Figure 4-4 GYRO CONVERTER Board
Setting the heading readout on the radar display
Confirm that the gyrocompass is giving a reliable readout. Then, set the heading
readout on the radar display with the gyrocompass readout as follows:
1. Press [RADAR MENU] to display the FUNCTIONS 1 menu.
2. Press the [0] key twice to display the FUNCTIONS 3 menu.
3. Press the [9] key to select the GYRO SETTING option.
4. Rotate the EBL control to align the radar’s HDG readout with the gyrocompass.
5. Press [ENTER] to conclude the setting.
4-6
4.2 ARP Board ARP-26
The ARP Board ARP-26, which provides ARPA functions, is an optional circuit
board which is accommodated in the display unit of the FR-2105 series radar.
Necessary Parts: ARP-26-2E (008-485-500)
Name
ARP board
Type
18P9002B
Qty
1
Code no.
008-473-650
Installation of the ARP board
1. Remove the bottom cover of the display unit by unfastening four screws.
2. Set the ARP Board in the center slot of the PCB card case.
PCB card case
Top: RP Board (Option)
Middle: ARP Board (Option)
Bottom: SPU Board
Figure 4-5 Display pedestal inside view
3. Adjust the ARP referring to the procedure on the next page.
4-7
ARP board adjustment
1. Turn the GAIN, A/C SEA and A/C RAIN controls fully counterclockwise, and
then transmit on the 12 nm range.
2. Connect a digital multimeter between TP7(+) and TP6(-) on the ARP Board.
TP7
TP6
R104 R103
Figure 4-6 ARP Board (18P9002B)
3. Adjust R104 on the ARP Board so the multimeter reads between 0.09 and 0.14
VDC.
4. Set controls and switches as below.
GAIN: fully clockwise (max.)
Interference rejector: OFF
Range: 24 nm
Echo stretch: OFF
5. Press [RADAR MENU] [0] [0] [0] [0] open the INITIAL SETTING3 menu.
6. Set the VIDEO SIG field to DIGITAL and press [ENTER].
7. Adjust R103 on the ARP Board so noise just appears on the display.
Proper noise
Too little noise
Figure 4-7 How to adjust noise
8. Set VIDEO SIG to ANALOG and press [ENTER].
4-8
Too much noise
Final check
Connect a gyrocompass and a log to the radar and place the radar under transmit
state. Confirm that LEDs CR9, CR10, CR11, CR12, CR15 and CR16 on the ARP
Board are off. If ship's speed is zero, or other signal is not being input, corresponding LED will light.
CR16 LOG
CR15 GYRO
CR12 TRG
#4
#3
#2
#1
CR11 VID
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
CR10 BRG
CR9 HDG
S1
Figure 4-8 ARP Board ARP-26
4-9
4.3 RP Board RP-26
The RP Board RP-26, which providesvideo plotter functions, consists of a circuit
board and a card drive both of which are accommodated in the display unit of the
FR-2105 series radar.
Table top/console type
Necessary Parts: RP-26-T-2E (008-485-520)
Name
Type
RP board
14P0298
Card case assy.
–
Qty
Code no.
1
008-487-640
1
–
Panhead screw B
M4x8 C2700W
4
000-881-445
Panhead screw B
M3x8 C2700W
2
000-881-404
Panhead screw A
M2.6x5 C2700W
2
000-800-973
Teethed lock washer
(Outside teeth)
M4 C5191W
1
000-864-506
Cable assy.
HIF6-100D-A-A-52
1
000-137-553
1. Lift the monitor and fix it with the stay. Refer to Chapter 1 for instructions.
2. Remove the right arm cover from the control head.
3. Fasten the card case to the right arm cover as follows:
a) Fasten the ground wire with an M4x10 screw and washer (supplied) as shown
below.
b) Fasten the arm cover to the card case with three M4x8 screws (supplied).
Panhead screw
M4X10
Ground wire
Arm cover (right)
Washer
M4
Panhead screw
M4X8 3 pcs.
Card case
Figure 4-9 Fastening the card case to the right arm cover
4-10
4. Unfasten the front panel from the display pedestal.
5. Pass the connector from the card case through the hole in the display pedestal.
Display pedestal
Front panel
Figure 4-10 Display pedestal
6. Set the RP Board (14P0298) in the top slot of the pcb card case. See page 4-7
for the location of the pcb card case.
7. Run the connector from the card case in front of the GYRO CONVERTER
Board.
8. Plug the connector in J1 on the RP Board.
9. Fasten the ground wire from the connector at the location shown below.
RP connector
GYRO
CONVERTER
Board
INT Board
FRONT
Fasten ground wire from connector to this screw.
(TOP VIEW)
RP Board
ARP Board
SPU Board
J1
Route cable between ARP and SPU Boards.
(FRONT VIEW)
Figure 4-11 Display pedestal, top view
4-11
10.Fasten the front panel on the display pedestal.
11. Retract the stay to close the display unit.
12.Fasten the right arm cover.
Separate type control head
Necessary parts: RP-26-Z-2E (Code no. 008-491-400)
Name
Type
Qty
Code No.
–
1
–
Card Case Assy.
RP Board
14P0298
1
008-487-640
Pan Head Screw B
M4x8 C2700W
1
000-881-445
Pan Head Screw B
M3x8 C2700W
2
000-881-404
Pan Head Screw A
M2.6x5 C2700W
2
000-800-973
1. Lift the monitor. See Chapter 1 for instructions.
2. Fasten the mounting base with one M4 x 8 screw as below.
Fasten with
M4 x 8 screws.
Fasten with M3 x 8
screws (2 pcs.)
Figure 4-12 Display unit, inside view
3. Fix the mounting base to front panel with two M3 x 8 screws.
4. Set the M-card case lid to the hole in the front panel and fix with two M2.6 x 5
screws.
4-12
Control section
M-card base
Control section
front panel
Pan Head
Screw
M2.6X5
(2 pcs.)
M-card
case lid
Figure 4-13 Display pedestal, front view
5. Loosen six screws to remove the front panel on the display pedestal.
6. Set the RP Board (14P0298) in the top slot of the pcb card case.
7. Run the connector from the card case in front of the GYRO CONVERTER
Board.
8. Plug the connector in J1 on the RP Board.
9. Fasten the ground wire from the connector at the location shown below.
RP connector
GYRO
CONVERTER
Board
INT Board
FRONT
Fasten ground wire from connector to this screw.
(TOP VIEW)
RP Board
ARP Board
SPU Board
J1
Route cable between ARP and SPU Boards.
(FRONT VIEW)
Figure 4-14 Display pedestal, top view
4-13
10.Fasten the front panel of the display pedestal.
11. Fasten the ground wire to the location shown in Figure 4-14.
12.Close the monitor.
4.4 Performance Monitor PM-30
Necessary parts: PM-30 and OP03-150 (Code no. 008-485-490)
Name
Type
Qty
Code No.
PM Board
03P9225
1
008-487-620
Pan Head Screw
M3x8 C2700W
3
000-881-404
Connector Assy.
VH3P-L300-AA
2
000-141-014
1. Lift the monitor. See Chapter 1 for instructions.
2. Fasten the PM Board 03P9225 to the location shown below with three screws
(M3 x 8).
PM Board
03P9225
J411
J401
Figure 4-15 Display unit, inside view
3. Connect the connector P401 coming from J411 to J401 on the PM Board.
4. Connect two connector assemblies (VH3P-L300-AA) to J402 and J403.
5. Solder the other end of there connector assemblies with external cables, one
from ship’s mains and one from the PM-30.
6. Close the monitor.
4-14
4.5 Alarm Kit
Necessary parts: OP03-156 (Code no. 008-500-650)
The alarm kit mainly consists of a circuit board and connection cables, and provides alarm output to ship’s bridge alarm system.
Contents of Alarm Kit OP03-156
Name
Type
Code No.
Qty
ALARM Board
03P9262
008-500-680
1
NH Connector Assy.
03-1990(9-9P)
008-500-700
1
NH Connector Assy.
03-1991(3P)
008-500-710
4
Cable Band
HP-3N
000-570-001
1
Cable Tie
CV-100
000-570-322
3
Pan-head Screw B
M3X8 C2700W
000-881-404
4
Pan-head Screw B
M4X12 C2700W
000-881-447
1
Procedure
Refer to the figure below for parts locations.
1. Raise the monitor and fix it with the stay. (See page 1-5 for instructions.)
2. Unfasten four screws to dismount the shield cover for the INT Board.
3. Fasten the ALARM Board to the display unit with four pan-head screws (M3X8,
supplied).
4. Connect the NH connector (9-9P, supplied) between J471 on the ALARM Board
and J451 (EXT-BUZ) on the INT Board, passing it through the cable band and
binding it with existing cable tie.
5. Fasten the cable band (supplied) with a pan-head screw (M4X12, supplied)
and attach two cable ties (CV-100, supplied).
6. Connect an NH connector (3P, supplied) to each of J472, J473, J474 and J475
on the ALARM Board.
7. Route the NH connectors along the cables ties and pass them through the
cable clamp. Fasten the shield cover removed at step 1.
8. Close the INT board cover.
9. Close the monitor.
10.Connect NH connectors to ship’s bridge alarm system:
J472: ARPA guard zone; target alarm
J473: SYSTEM FAILURE (HP, BP, TRIG, VIDEO, GYRO, AZI)
J474: ARPA CPA/TCPA
J475: Spare
4-15
A
Pass cable
through here.
A
Cable Tie CV-100,
2 pcs.
Pan-head Screw
M3X8, 4 pcs.
J475
J474
J473
J471
J472
NH Connector
03-1991(3P), 4 pcs.
ALARM Board
03P9262
J451
NH Connector
03-1990(9-9P)
Pan-head screw
M4X12
INT Board
03P9252
Cable Band
HP-3N
Existing cable tie
Figure 4-16 Display unit, inside view
HOW TO INSULATE THE POWER CABLE
Shrink Tubing
Solder
20 mm
1 Make length of
shrink tubing 20 mm;
slip tubing onto wiring.
2 Solder power
cable to signal cable.
4-16
3 Heat shrink
tubing with soldering iron.