null  User manual
SNR-SFP-WDM-80 1.25Gbps
24 dB Power Budget SFP Transceiver
Features
•
Operating data rate up to 1.25Gbps
•
A type: 1490nm DFB Tx/1550nmRx
B type: 1550nm DFB Tx/1490nmRx
•
20 dB Power Budget at Least
•
Single 3. 3V Power supply and TTL
Logic Interface
•
Simplex SC Connector Interface
•
Hot Pluggable
•
Operating Case Temperature: 0C~+70C
•
WDM Gigabit Ethernet Links
•
Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
•
Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure
•
Digital diagnostic monitor interface
•
SONET/SDH Equipment Interconnect
Compatible with SFF-8472
•
Metro Edge Switching
Applications
Product Description
The SNR-SFP-WDM-80 series is small form factor pluggable module for Gigabit Ethernet
1000BASE-BX and Fiber Channel single fiber communications by using 1490nm/1550nm
transmitter and 1550nm/1490nm receiver. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot
plug capability.
The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well A type/B type laser and is a class 1
laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section
uses an integrated B type/A type detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header
and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
The SNR-SFP-WDM-40 series are designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA).
6/9/2009
Shop.Nag.Ru
Page 1 of 9
SNR-SFP-WDM-80 1.25Gbps
24 dB Power Budget SFP Transceiver
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Symbol
TS
VCC
Min.
-40
-0.5
Max.
+85
3,6
Unit
°C
V
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Operating Temperature
TA
0
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
Surge Current
Baud Rate
Total Supply Current
Surge Current
VCC
ICC
ISurge
3.15
Typical
3.3
Max.
Unit
+70
°C
3.45
190
+30
V
mA
mA
GBaud
mA
mA
1.25
ICC
Isurge
300
+30
PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS - ELECTRICAL
Parameter
CML/PECL
Inputs(Differential)
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - High
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - Low
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- High
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- Low
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max
TRANSMITTER
Unit
Notes
Vin
400
2500
mVp
AC coupled inputs
Zin
85
115
ohms
Rin > 100 kohms @
DC
2
3.45
V
0
0.8
V
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Io = 400µA; Host
Vcc
0
0.5
V
Io = -4.0mA
AC coupled outputs
100
RECEIVER
CML Outputs
(Differential)
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - High
Vout
400
800
1200
mVpp
Zout
85
100
115
ohms
2
Vcc+0.3
V
lo = 400µA; Host
Vcc
0
0.8
V
lo = -4.0mA
2.5
0
0.5
V
V
With Serial ID
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - Low
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
6/9/2009
VoH
VoL
Shop.Nag.Ru
Page 2 of 9
SNR-SFP-WDM-80 1.25Gbps
24 dB Power Budget SFP Transceiver
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Data Rate
Symbol
Min.
Typical
1.25
Max.
1484
1544
1490
1550
1497
1557
Unit
Gbps
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
Type A
Type B
λC
Spectral Width
Type B (-20dB)
σ
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Total Jitter
Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)
Output Optical Eye
Data Input Swing Differential
Input Differential Impedance
Disable
TX Disable
Enable
Fault
TX_Fault
Normal
TX_Disable Assert Time
Type A
Type B
Receiver Sensitivity
Output Differential Impedance
Data Output Swing Differential
Rise/Fall Time
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
High
LOS
Low
Centre Wavelength
6/9/2009
P0ut
EX
TJ
tr/tf
VIN
ZIN
t_off
Receiver
λC
PIN
PIN
VOUT
Tr/tf
LOSD
LOSA
Shop.Nag.Ru
1
0
9
+5
0.3
260
IUT-T G.957 Compliant
500
2000
90
100
110
2.0
Vcc+0.3
0
0.8
2.0
VCC+0.3
0
0.8
10
1544
1484
90
370
-40
2.0
0
1550
1310
100
1557
1497
-24
110
2000
2.2
-25
VCC+0.3
0.8
nm
nm
dBm
dB
ns
ps
mV
Ω
V
V
s
nm
dBm
Ω
mV
ns
dBm
dBm
V
Page 3 of 9
SNR-SFP-WDM-80 1.25Gbps
24 dB Power Budget SFP Transceiver
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin
Pin Function Definitions
Plug
Seq.
1
Pin Num
Name
Function
1
VeeT
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault
Indication
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
7
8
9
10
11
Rate Select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
3
3
1
1
1
12
RD-
3
Note 6
13
14
15
RD+
VeeR
VccR
Not Connect
Loss of Signal
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received Data
Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Note 2, Module disables on
high or open
Note 3, Data line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Clock line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Grounded within the
module.
Function not available
Note 4
Note 5
Note 5
Note 5
3
1
2
Note 7
Note 5
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
6/9/2009
Shop.Nag.Ru
3
Notes
Note 1
Page 4 of 9
SNR-SFP-WDM-80 1.25Gbps
24 dB Power Budget SFP Transceiver
16
17
VccT
VeeT
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground
2
1
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
Note 5
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10KΩ resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When
high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low
state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled
up within the module with a 4.7 – 10 K Ω resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a
4.7K – 10KΩresistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR (see
Section IV for further details). Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the
module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID ModDef 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a
4.7K – 10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this
output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as
defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output
will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential
lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC
coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. The voltage
swing on these lines will be between 370 and 2000 mV differential (185 –1000 mV single
ended) when properly terminated.
6/9/2009
Shop.Nag.Ru
Page 5 of 9
SNR-SFP-WDM-80 1.25Gbps
24 dB Power Budget SFP Transceiver
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as
3.3V ±5% at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Recommended
host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than
1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with
3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot plugging
of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30mA greater
than the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP
transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines
with 100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the
module and is thus not required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential swings
of 500 – 2400 mV (250 – 1200mV single-ended), though it is recommended that values
between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 – 600mV single-ended) be used for best EMI
performance.
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL
AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates
the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the
EEPROM that are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The negative edge clocks
data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bi-directional for serial data
transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial
protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be
addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The
transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.
Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture.
Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply
voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The diagnostic data are
raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants stored
in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2h. The digital diagnostic memory
6/9/2009
Shop.Nag.Ru
Page 6 of 9
SNR-SFP-WDM-80 1.25Gbps
24 dB Power Budget SFP Transceiver
map specific data field define as following .For detail EEPROM information, please refer to
the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3
Recommend Circuit Schematic
6/9/2009
Shop.Nag.Ru
Page 7 of 9
SNR-SFP-WDM-80 1.25Gbps
24 dB Power Budget SFP Transceiver
Mechanical Specifications
6/9/2009
Shop.Nag.Ru
Page 8 of 9
SNR-SFP-WDM-80 1.25Gbps
24 dB Power Budget SFP Transceiver
GUARANTEE:
CONTACT:
Addres: Russia, Ekaterinburg city, Vonsovskogo street, 1-118.
Tel: +7(343) 379-98-38
Fax: +7(343) 379-98-38
E-mail: [email protected]
Online shop: http://Shop.Nag.Ru
6/9/2009
Shop.Nag.Ru
Page 9 of 9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement