SNR-SFP-LX 1.25Gbps Features
SNR-SFP-LX 1.25Gbps
16 dB Power Budget SFP Single-mode Transceiver
Features
•
Operating data rate up to 1.25Gbps
•
1310 nm FP LD Transmitter
•
Distance up to 30km
•
Single 3. 3V Power supply and TTL
Logic
Interface
•
Duplex LC Connector Interface
•
Hot Pluggable
•
Operating Case Temperature
Applications
Standard: 0℃~+70℃,
Industrial:-40℃~+85℃
•
Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers
•
Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
•
Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure
•
Digital diagnostic monitor interface
•
XDSL Applications
Compatible with SFF-8472
•
Metro Edge Switching
Product Description
The SNR-SFP-LX series single mode transceivers is small form factor pluggable module for
bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX
and Fiber Channel 1x SM-LC-L FC-PI. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug
capability. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal
wavelength of 1310 nm.
The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well laser and is a class 1 laser compliant
according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section uses an
integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting
post-amplifier IC.
The SNR-SFP-LX series are designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 SFP Multi-source
Agreement (MSA).
12/10/2009
shop.nag.ru
Page 1 of 9
SNR-SFP-LX 1.25Gbps
16 dB Power Budget SFP Single-mode Transceiver
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Symbol
TS
VCC
Min.
-40
-0.5
Max.
+85
3.6
Unit
°C
V
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Temperature
TA
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
Surge Current
Baud Rate
Total Supply Current
Surge Current
Symbol
SNR-SFP-LX
SNR-SFP-LXI
VCC
ICC
ISurge
Min.
0
-40
3.15
Typical
3.3
Max.
+70
+85
3.45
190
+30
1.25
ICC
Isurge
300
+30
Unit
°C
V
mA
mA
GBaud
mA
mA
PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS - ELECTRICAL
Parameter
CML/PECL
Inputs(Differential)
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - High
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - Low
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- High
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- Low
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max
TRANSMITTER
Unit
Notes
Vin
400
2500
mVp
AC coupled inputs
Zin
85
115
ohms
Rin > 100 kohms @
DC
2
3.45
V
0
0.8
V
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
V
Io = 400µA; Host
Vcc
0
0.5
V
Io = -4.0mA
AC coupled outputs
100
RECEIVER
CML Outputs
(Differential)
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - High
Rx_LOS Output
12/10/2009
Vout
400
800
1200
mVpp
Zout
85
100
115
ohms
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
V
lo = 400µA; Host
Vcc
0
0.8
V
lo = -4.0mA
shop.nag.ru
Page 2 of 9
SNR-SFP-LX 1.25Gbps
16 dB Power Budget SFP Single-mode Transceiver
Voltage - Low
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
VoH
VoL
2.5
0
V
V
0.5
With Serial ID
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
9µm Core Diameter SMF
Symbol
Min.
SNR-SFP-LX
Data Rate
Transmitter
λC
σ
Centre Wavelength
Spectral Width (RMS)
Average Output Power
SNR-SFP-LX
Extinction Ratio
Rise/Fall Time(20%~80%)
Total Jitter
Output Optical Eye
Data Input Swing Differential
Input Differential Impedance
Disable
TX Disable
Enable
Fault
TX_Fault
Normal
TX_Disable Assert Time
Centre Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
-6
EX
tr/tf
TJ
9
t_off
Receiver
λC
Output Differential Impedance
Data Output Swing Differential
Rise/Fall Time
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
High
LOS
Low
12/10/2009
P0ut
VIN
ZIN
SNR-SFP-LX
shop.nag.ru
1260
Typical
Km
1.25
Gbps
1310
1360
3
nm
nm
-1
dBm
1.2
56.5
IUT-T G.957 Compliant
500
2000
90
100
110
2.0
Vcc+0.3
0
0.8
2.0
VCC+0.3
0
0.8
10
1100
90
370
-40
2.0
0
Unit
20
PIN
PIN
VOUT
Tr/tf
LOSD
LOSA
Max.
100
dB
ns
ps
mV
Ω
V
V
s
1600
nm
-22
dBm
110
2000
2.2
-25
Ω
mV
ns
dBm
dBm
VCC+0.3
0.8
Page 3 of 9
V
SNR-SFP-LX 1.25Gbps
16 dB Power Budget SFP Single-mode Transceiver
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin Function Definitions
Pin
Num.
1
Name
FUNCTION
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault
Indication
Plug
Seq.
1
2
TX Fault
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
7
8
9
10
11
Rate Select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
3
3
1
1
1
12
RD-
Not Connect
Loss of Signal
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received Data
Out
Note 3, Clock line for Serial ID.
Note 3, Grounded within the
module.
Function not available
Note 4
Note 5
Note 5
Note 5
3
Note 6
12/10/2009
shop.nag.ru
3
Notes
Note 1
Note 2, Module disables on
high or open
Note 3, Data line for Serial ID.
Page 4 of 9
SNR-SFP-LX 1.25Gbps
16 dB Power Budget SFP Single-mode Transceiver
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
RD+
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground
3
1
2
2
1
3
3
1
Note 7
Note 5
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
Note 5
Note 8
Note 8
Note 5
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ
resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high,
output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state,
the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled
up within the module with a 4.7 – 10 K Ω resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K
– 10KΩresistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR (see Section IV
for further details). Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is
present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the
data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a
4.7K – 10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this
output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as
defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output
will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
12/10/2009
shop.nag.ru
Page 5 of 9
SNR-SFP-LX 1.25Gbps
16 dB Power Budget SFP Single-mode Transceiver
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential
lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC
coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. The voltage
swing on these lines will be between 370 and 2000 mV differential (185 –1000 mV single
ended) when properly terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V
±5% at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Recommended host
board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1 ohm
should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V
supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot plugging of the
SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30mA greater than
the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP
transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines
with 100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the
module and is thus not required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential swings
of 500 – 2400 mV (250 – 1200mV single-ended), though it is recommended that values
between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 – 600mV single-ended) be used for best EMI
performance.
12/10/2009
shop.nag.ru
Page 6 of 9
SNR-SFP-LX 1.25Gbps
16 dB Power Budget SFP Single-mode Transceiver
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL
AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates
the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the
EEPROM that are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The negative edge clocks
data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bi-directional for serial data
transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial
protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be
addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The
transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.
Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received
power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage
monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The diagnostic data are raw A/D
values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants stored in
EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2h. The digital diagnostic memory
map specific data field define as following .For detail EEPROM information, please refer to
the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3
12/10/2009
shop.nag.ru
Page 7 of 9
SNR-SFP-LX 1.25Gbps
16 dB Power Budget SFP Single-mode Transceiver
Recommend Circuit Schematic
Mechanical Specifications
12/10/2009
shop.nag.ru
Page 8 of 9
SNR-SFP-LX 1.25Gbps
16 dB Power Budget SFP Single-mode Transceiver
GUARANTEE:
CONTACT:
Addres: Building 118, Vonsovskogo Street 1, Yekaterinburg, Russia
Tel: +7(343) 379-98-38
Fax: +7(343) 379-98-38
E-mail: [email protected]
Online shop: http://shop.nag.ru
12/10/2009
shop.nag.ru
Page 9 of 9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement