ParaBody 781 Home Gym User Manual

ParaBody 781 Home Gym User Manual
781 SWIVEL CABLE KIT
WARNING:
Read and follow all directions
for each step to insure proper
assembly of this product.
USER’S GUIDE
CLASS H
PART # 7123201
REV. A
1
Version: 781101
Revision: 05/23/01
PARTS LIST
KEY PART #
1
7118508
2
7122101
WEIGHT
STACK
CABLE
DESCRIPTION
GUIDE BRACKET
CABLE
QTY
1
2
KEY PART #
3
3102514
4
3102955
DESCRIPTION
3/8” SAE WASHER
3/8 X 4-1/4” BOLT
QTY
4
2
PULLEY
BRACKET
3/8” LOCK NUT
3/8 X 1-3/4”
BOLT
PULLEY
ARM
CABLE
FIGURE 1
STEP 1:
• Remove PULLEY and PULLEY BRACKET from the 777 GYM SYSTEM. Discard the PULLEY BRACKET. See FIGURE 1.
2
FIGURE 2
3/8 X 3-3/4”
BOLT
3/8” LOCK NUT
3/8 X 3-3/4”
BOLT
3/8” LOCK NUT
STEP 2:
• Remove one 3/8” LOCK NUT and one 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLT from the TOP and BOTTOM PLATES as shown in FIGURE 2.
Discard the 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
3
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
FIGURE 3
3
3/8 X 4-1/4” 4
2
3/8” LOCK
NUT
SHORT
CABLE
STEP 3:
• Assemble the CABLES (2) to the TOP PLATES using one 3/8 X 4-1/4” BOLT (4), two 3/8” SAE WASHERS (3) and one previously removed 3/8” LOCK NUT as shown in STEP 3.
• Disassemble the SHORT CABLE and the turnbuckle on LONG CABLE (2) as shown in FIGURE 3. The SHORT CABLE will be
reassembled later.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
4
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
1
2
SHORT CABLE
FIGURE 4
STEP 4:
• CAREFULLY slide the GUIDE BRACKET (1) through the CABLES (2) as shown in FIGURE 4.
• Assemble the SHORT CABLE and the turnbuckle to each CABLE (2) as shown in FIGURE 4.
1/2
0
1/2
1
1/2
2
1/2
3
5
1/2
4
1/2
5
6
WEIGHT
STACK
CABLE
2
3/8” LOCK NUT
3/8 X 1-3/4”
BOLT
PULLEY
ARM
CABLE
FIGURE 5
STEP 5:
• Slide the GUIDE BRACKET (1) up and reattach the WEIGHT STACK CABLE as shown in FIGURE 5.
• Loop the ARM CABLE around the previously removed pulley and assemble it to the GUIDE BRACKET (1) with the previously
removed hardware as shown in FIGURE 5.
6
FIGURE 6
2
3/8 X 4-1/4” 4
3
3/8” LOCK
NUT
STEP 6:
• Assemble the CABLES (2) to the BOTTOM PLATES using one 3/8 X 4-1/4” BOLT (4), two 3/8” SAE WASHERS (3) and one
previously removed 3/8” LOCK NUT as shown in STEP 6.
7
2
TURNBUCKLE
JAM NUT
FIGURE 7
STEP 7:
• Adjust the turnbuckle on each CABLE (2) to add tension to the CABLES (2). Secure turnbuckle with the JAM NUTS as shown in
FIGURE 7.
• Refer to the 777 USER GUIDE to adjust tension in the systems cables and tighten all jam nuts securely.
8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement