BrandMe iPad Security Stand Contact: rev 6-25-13

BrandMe iPad Security Stand Contact: rev 6-25-13
BrandMe iPad Security Stand
Maclocks · Pflugerville · TX · 78660-82 · USA
Contact: [email protected]
rev 6-25-13
EXPLODED VIEW
A
C
HARDWARE KIT
I
B
B
E
D
H
C
B
J
Graphic Panel Not Included
ITEM
B
C
H
I
J
DESCRIPTION
M5 x 20mm Button Head Torx
T-25 Torx L-Wrench
M5 x 40mm Hex Spacer
M5 x 20mm Flat Head Torx Screw M4 x 7mm Button Head Phillips
QTY
4
1
2
8
4
BEFORE GETTING STARTED
I
I
F
H
H
G
I
I
I
ITEM
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
QTY
DESCRIPTION
Top End Assembly
1
M5 x 20mm Button Head Torx
4
T-25 Torx L-Wrench
1
Left Extrusion
1
Right Extrusion
1
Base Cover
1
Base
1
M5 x 40mm Round Spacer 2
M5 x 20mm Flat Head Torx Screw 8
If you plan on having a constant power connection to your iPad, you will need to obtain a
longer USB (or lightning) cable, allowing you
to route wire through the upright extrusion.
You will also need a AC power cord to connect
to the charging block. These cables are not
supplied with the stand.
I
Step 1.
Step 2.
Top or Bottom of Extrusion
Front
H
Back
G
Notch
D
Back
Front
I
I
Front
C
Install the two Hex Spacers (H) using two of the M5 x 20mm Flat
Head Torx Screws (I) using the T-25 Torx Wrench (C) provided.
C
I
Locate the Left hand Vertical Extrusion (D). Note wiring notch in
bottom and top of extrusion. Make sure extrusion is in the correct
profile with flat edge facing toward front of base. Install the two
M5 x 20mm Flat Head Torx Screws (I) using the T-25 Torx Wrench
(C) provided. Make sure screws are tight.
Step 3.
Top of Extrusion
9”-10” of Cable
Extended USB Cable
Not Included.
Step 4.
E
Front
E
Front
Bottom of Extrusion
Bottom of Extrusion
Locate Right hand Vertical Extrusion (E). Install extended length USB
power /sync cable into top of extrusion, USB end first. It is important
to leave 9-10” of extra cable at the top end were the connection to
the iPad is. This excess cable allows for the Tilting of the Top End Assembly.
Step 5.
C
I
Install the Right hand Vertical Extrusion (E) using two of the M5 x
20mm Flat Head Torx Screws (J) using the T-25 Torx Wrench (C)
provided. Make sure the Cable runs through the notch in the bottom of the extrusion.
Caution: Do not pinch the cable.
Step 6.
Power Cable Not
Included.
Back of Base
Route Power cable thru notch at back of Base and plug into charging block. Make USB connection into charging block.
Tip: To Prevent power cord from becoming disconnected from
the charging cube, tie a loose knot in the cord to prevent it
from pulling through slot in back of base.
Secure Bolt Down Feature: (Hardware not included) Now is the
time to decide if you are going to secure the Base to the floor surface. Use the 4 outer most holes. Holes are designed to fit up to a
3/8” dia. threaded screw / anchor.
Step 7.
Step 8.
Route Sync Cable End
C
F
I
F
Route Sync cable end through the Base Cover (F) as shown. Slide Base
Cover carefully over extrusions and downward toward Base.
Secure the Base Cover by installing the two M5 x 20 Flat Head
Torx Screws (I) using the T25 Torx Wrench (C).
CAUTION: Do not pinch any power cables.
Step 9.
Graphic Panel Not Included
Step 10.
C
A
B
B
If you are using a Graphic Panel or Custom Panel now is the step to
install it. (See Panel Drawings for dimensions) . Slide Graphic Panel
into vertical grooves on Left and Right Extrusions..
Install the Top End Assembly (A) using the Four M5 x 20mm
Button Head Torx Screws (B). CAUTION: Do not pinch sync cable
wire between Top End Assembly and Extrusion. Make sure it
is routed through the notch provided. Tighten screws using T25
Torx Tool (C).
Step 11.
iPad Enclosure shown for
reference. Yours may differ.
J
J
J
Step 12.
Back View
C
J
Locate the iPad Enclosure you ordered with your stand. Carefully
route the sync cable end through or around the Enclosure. Using
a phillips screw driver install the Four M4 x 7mm Phillips Head
Screws (J) attaching the iPad Enclosure.
CAUTION: Do not pinch the cable.
Adjustment of the Tilt Tension can be done by accessing the two
screws on the back of the Top End Assembly. Using the T25 Torx
Wrench (C) adjust screw tension evenly to desired Tilt movement.
BrandMe iPad Security Stand - Graphic Panel Specifications
6.0” / 15.24cm
Maximum Material Thickness of .250” / 6.35mm
Option of using two pieces of .125” / 3.18mm
thickness material back to back.
37.75” / 95.89cm
5.0”- 5.25” / 12.7cm - 13.34cm Max Graphics / Artwork Width
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement