Poulan 184581 Lawn Mower User Manual

Poulan 184581 Lawn Mower User Manual

IMPORTANT MANUAL Do Not Throw Away

02478

OWNER'S MANUAL

MODEL:

WARNING:

Read this Owner's Man u al and follow all Warnings and Safety Instructions. Fail ure to do so can re sult in serious in ju ry.

PD18H42STA

LAWN TRACTOR

ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION DURING OPERATION

184581 Rev. 1 02.12.03 RH

Printed in U.S.A.

SAFETY RULES

SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS

IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE

TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

I. GENERAL OPERATION

• Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.

• Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the in struc tions, to operate the machine.

• Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc., which could be picked up and thrown by the blade.

• Be sure the area is clear of other people before mow-

ing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.

• Never carry passengers.

• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.

Always look down and behind before and while back-

ing.

• Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the entire grass catcher or the guard in place.

• Slow down before turning.

• Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys before dismounting.

• Turn off blades when not mowing.

• Stop engine before removing grass catcher or un-

clog ging chute.

• Mow only in daylight or good artifi cial light.

• Do not operate the machine while under the infl uence of alcohol or drugs.

• Watch for traffi c when operating near or crossing road-

ways.

• Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.

• Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and above, are involved in a large percentage of riding mower-related injuries. These operators should evaluate their ability to operate the riding mower safely enough to protect them selves and others from serious injury.

• Keep machine free of grass , leaves or other debris build-up which can touch hot exhaust / engine parts and burn. Do not allow the mower deck to plow leaves or other debris which can cause build-up to occur.

Clean any oil or fuel spillage before operating or storing the machine. Allow machine to cool before storage.

II. SLOPE OPERATION

Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tipover accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. All slopes require extra caution. If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.

DO:

• Mow up and down slopes, not across.

• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.

• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.

• Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.

• Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for wheel weights or counterweights to improve stability.

• Use extra care with grass catchers or other at tach ments.

These can change the stability of the machine.

• Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual.

Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction.

• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the slope.

2

DO NOT:

Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.

Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments.

The mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in.

• Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause sliding.

• Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the ground.

• Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes.

III. CHILDREN

Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them.

• Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of another responsible adult.

• Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.

• Before and when backing, look behind and down for small children.

• Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with safe machine operation.

• Never allow children to operate the machine.

• Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.

IV. SERVICE

• Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels.

They are fl ammable and vapors are explosive.

- Use only an approved container.

- Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not smoke.

- Never refuel the machine indoors.

- Never store the machine or fuel container inside where there is an open fl ame, such as a water heater.

• Never run a machine inside a closed area.

• Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight and keep equipment in good condition.

• Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper op er a tion regularly.

• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before storing.

• Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.

Repair, if necessary, before restarting.

• Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine run ning.

• Grass catcher components are subject to wear, dam-

age, and deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow objects to be thrown. Frequently check com po nents and replace with manufacturer's rec om mend ed parts, when nec es sary.

• Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.

• Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as required.

SAFETY RULES

SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS

IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE

TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.

• Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.

• Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off.

• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Al ways look down and behind before and while backing.

• Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with safe machine operation.

• Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of another responsible adult.

• Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.

• Before and when backing, look behind and down for small children.

• Mow up and down slopes (15° Max), not across.

• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.

• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.

• Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.

• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the slope.

• If machine stops while going uphill, disengage blades, shift into reverse and back down slowly.

• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.

WARNING: In order to prevent ac-

ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making repairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug wire and place wire where it can not contact spark plug.

WARNING: Do not coast down a hill in neutral, you may lose control of the tractor.

WARNING: Tow only the attachments that are rec om mend ed by and comply with spec i fi ca tions of the man u fac tur er of your tractor. Use common sense when towing. Operate only at the low est possible speed when on a slope. Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dan ger ous. Tires can lose trac tion with the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor.

WARNING

Engine exhaust, some of its con stit u ents, and cer-

tain vehicle com po nents contain or emit chem i cals known to the State of Cal i for nia to cause can cer and birth de fects or oth er re pro duc tive harm.

WARNING

Battery posts, terminals and related ac ces so ries contain lead and lead compounds, chem i cals known to the State of Cal i for nia to cause can cer and birth defects or oth er re pro duc tive harm. Wash hands after handling.

3

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

GASOLINE CAPACITY 2.0 GALLONS

AND TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAR

OIL TYPE (API-SF-SJ): SAE 10W30 (above 32°F)

SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)

OIL CAPACITY: 4.0 PINTS

SPARK PLUG: CHAM PI ON RC12YC

(GAP: .040")

GROUND SPEED (MPH): Forward:

Reverse

0-5.5

0-2.4

TIRE PRESSURE: FRONT:

REAR:

14 PSI

10 PSI

CHARGING SYSTEM: 15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM

BATTERY: AMP/HR:

MIN. CCA:

28

230

CASE SIZE: U1R

BLADE BOLT TORQUE: 27–35 FT. LBS.

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor.

It has been designed, engineered and manu fac tured to give you the best possible dependability and performance.

Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service center/ department. We have competent, well-trained tech ni cians and the proper tools to service or repair this tractor.

Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor prop erly.

Always observe the “SAFETY RULES”.

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES

• Read and observe the safety rules.

• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tractor.

• Follow the instructions under “Maintenance” and “Stor-

age” sec tions of this own er’s manual.

WARNING: This tractor is equipped with an internal com-

bus tion engine and should not be used on or near any un im proved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-cov ered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.

A spark arrester for the muffl er is available through your nearest authorized service center/department (See RE PAIR

PARTS section of this manual).

In the state of California the above is required by law

(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).

Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

SAFETY RULES ......................................................... 2-3

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ....................................... 4

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES................................. 4

ASSEMBLY ................................................................. 6-8

OPERATION ............................................................. 9-15

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 16

MAINTENANCE ..................................................... 16-19

SERVICE AND AD JUST MENTS ............................ 20-25

STORAGE .................................................................... 26

TROU BLE SHOOT ING ............................................ 27-28

REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR .................................. 30-45

WARRANTY................................................................. 46

4

UNASSEMBLED PARTS

Steering Wheel

Seat

Steering

Sleeve

(1) Large Flat

Washer

Steering

Wheel Insert

(1) Washer

17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge

(1) Knob

Gauge Wheel

(4)

Adjusting

Bar

(4) Wheels

Steering

Extension

Shaft

Steering Adapter

(4) Locknut 3/8-16

(4) Clevis Pins

(4) Retainer Springs

(double loop)

(4) Shoulder Bolt

Slope Sheet

(4) Washers

3/8 x 3/4 x 14 Ga.

(1) Locknut 1/2-20

(1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4

(1) Locknut 1/4-28

(2) Mulch Blades

5

(1) Oil Drain Tube

(2) Keys

ASSEMBLY

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.

To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.

TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY

A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Stan dard wrench sizes are listed.

Utility knife

(1) 3/4" wrenches

Pliers

Tire pressure gauge

(2) 7/16" wrenches Utility knife

When right or left hand is mentioned in this man ual, it means when you are in the operating po si tion (seated be hind the steer ing wheel).

INSERT

1/2 HEX NUT

LARGE FLAT

WASHER

TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CAR-

TON

UNPACK CARTON

• Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons from carton .

• Cut along dotted lines on all four panels of carton.

Remove end panels and lay side panels fl at.

• Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and remove.

STEERING

WHEEL

ADAPTER

STEERING

BOOT

TABS

EXTENSION SHAFT

BEFORE REMOVING TRACTOR FROM

SKID

ATTACH STEERING WHEEL (See Fig. 1)

ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT

• Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft. Align mount ing holes in extension and lower shafts and install

1/4 hex bolt and lock nut. Tighten securely.

IMPORTANT: TIGHTEN BOLT AND NUT SECURELY TO 10-12

FT. LBS TORQUE.

• Place tabs of steering boot over tab slots in dash and push down to secure.

INSTALL STEERING WHEEL

• Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing straight forward.

• Remove steering wheel adapter from steering wheel and slide adapter onto steer ing shaft ex ten sion.

• Position steering wheel so cross bars are hor i zon tal (left to right) and slide inside boot and onto adapt er.

• Assemble large fl at washer, 1/2 hex nut and tighten se-

cure ly.

• Snap steering wheel insert into center of steer ing wheel.

• Remove protective materials from tractor hood and grill.

IS TO ROLL OFF SKID.

1/4 LOCKNUT

1/4 HEX BOLT

TAB

SLOTS

6

LOWER

STEERING

SHAFT

FIG. 1

HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR

INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 2)

Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob.

• Remove adjustment knob and fl at washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor.

• Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard packing. Remove the cardboard packing and discard.

• Place seat on seat pan so head of shoulder bolt is positioned over large slotted hole in pan.

• Push down on seat to engage shoulder bolt in slot and pull seat towards rear of tractor.

• Pivot seat and pan forward and assemble adjustment knob and fl at washer loosely. Do not tighten.

• Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.

• Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way down.

ASSEMBLY

• Get off seat without moving its ad just ed position.

• Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely.

SEAT

• Roll tractor forward off skid.

• Remove banding holding the defl ector shield up against tractor.

SEAT PAN

SHOULDER

BOLT

er a tion section for location and function of con trols)

WARNING: Before start ing, read, un der stand and fol low all in struc tions in the Op er a tion section of this man u al. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure the area in front of tractor is clear of other peo ple and objects.

• Be sure all the above assembly steps have been completed.

• Check engine oil level and fi ll fuel tank with gasoline.

FLAT WASHER

ADJUSTMENT

KNOB

SEAT PAN

FIG. 2

CHECK BATTERY (See Fig. 3)

• Lift seat pan to raised position.

• If this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label (label located between terminals) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.

(See "BATTERY" in Maintenance section of this manual for charging instructions).

LABEL

FIG. 3

NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid.

Follow the ap pro pri ate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid

.

TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Op-

er a tion section for location and function of con trols)

• Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest po si tion.

• Release parking brake by de press ing clutch/brake ped al.

• Place freewheel control in "trans mis sion dis en gaged section of this manual).

7

po si tion (see "TO TRANSPORT" in Op er a tion section of this manual).

• Sit on seat in operating position, depress clutch/brake pedal and set the parking brake.

• Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.

• Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.

• Start the engine. After engine has started, move throttle control to idle position.

• Release parking brake.

• Slowly move the mo tion control lever for ward and slowly drive tractor off skid.

• Apply brake to stop trac tor, set park ing brake and place motion con trol lever in neutral po si tion.

• Turn ignition key to "STOP" position.

Continue with the in struc tions that follow.

ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO MOWER

DECK (See Fig. 4A)

The gauge wheels are de signed to keep the mower deck in proper position when operating mower. Be sure they are properly adjusted to ensure optimum mower performance.

• Slide gauge wheel bar down into bracket channel, Be sure that gauge wheel bar aligning holes are on top.

As sem ble gauge wheels as shown using shoulder bolts,

3/8 washers and 3/8-16 center locknuts and tighten securely.

• Adjust gauge wheels before operating mower. See “TO

ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS” in the Operation sec tion of this manual.

RETAINER SPRING

PIN

AD JUST ING

BAR

SHOULDER

BOLT

GAUGE

WHEEL

3/8 WASH ER

FIG. 4A

3/8-16 CENTER

LOCKNUT

ASSEMBLY

IMPORTANT: FOR SHIPPING PURPOSES, THE MULCHER

PLATE WAS PREATTACHED TO YOUR MOWER. THE MULCHER

PLATE MUST ONLY BE USED WITH THE MULCHING BLADES

THAT CAME PACKED SEPARATELY IN THE CARTON.

YOUR MOWER CAME FACTORY EQUIPPED WITH HIGH

PERFORMANCE BLADES, WHICH ARE THE BEST BLADES

FOR BAGGING AND DISCHARGING. TO USE YOUR MOWER

WITH THE HIGH PERFORMANCE BLADES THE MULCHER

PLATE MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE MOWER (SEE FIG.

4B).

TO SET UP YOUR MOWER FOR MULCH ING

• Remove high performance blades and install mulcher blades, (see BLADE RE MOV AL in the MAINTENANCE sec tion of this manual).

TO INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (See Fig. 4B)

NOTE: If you installed the mulching blades you will need to install the mulcher plate.

• Raise and hold defl ector shield in up right po si tion.

• Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck open ing and slide into place, as shown.

• Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.

• Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck.

CAUTION: Do not remove defl ector shield from mower.

FIG. 4B

DEFLECTOR

SHIELD

MULCHER

PLATE

LATCH

HOOKS

TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR

DISCHARGING

NOTE: The mulcher blades will dis charge and bag grass, but for best bagging and discharging install the high per-

for mance blades.

• Remove mulcher plate and mulcher blades and install high performance blades, (see BLADE REMOVAL in the MAINTENANCE sec tion of this man u al).

• Store mulcher blades and mulcher plate in a safe place.

Your mower is now ready for dis charg ing or installation of optional grass catcher accessory.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE

The tires on your tractor were overinfl ated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance.

8

• Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in “PRODUCT

SPEC I FI CA TIONS” section of this manual.

CHECK DECK LEVELNESS

For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL

BELTS

See the fi gures that are shown for replacing motion and mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments sec tion of this manual. Verify that the belts are routed correctly.

CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM

After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is properly adjusted. See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

CHE CKLIST

BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW TRAC-

TOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE

BEST PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM THIS

QUALITY PRODUCT.

PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:

✓ All assembly instructions have been completed.

✓ No remaining loose parts in carton.

✓ Battery is properly prepared and charged. (Minimum

1 hour at 6 amps).

✓ Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.

✓ All tires are properly infl ated. (For shipping purposes, the tires were overinfl ated at the factory).

✓ Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/ front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be properly infl ated for leveling).

✓ Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.

✓ Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly clamped.

✓ Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in drive position.

WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY

EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT

ITEMS:

✓ Engine oil is at proper level.

✓ Fuel tank is fi lled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline.

✓ Become familiar with all controls - their location and function. Operate them before you start the engine.

✓ Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.

✓ It is important to purge the transmission before op er at ing your tractor for the fi rst time. Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions (See “TO

START ENGINE” and “PURGE TRANSMISSION” in the Op er a tion section of this manual).

OPERATION

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.

REVERSE

ENGINE OFF

NEUTRAL

LIGHTS ON

HIGH LOW

CHOKE

FAST

SLOW

IGNITION

P

ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE

PARKING BRAKE

LOCKED

PARKING BRAKE

UNLOCKED

OVER TEMP

LIGHT

FUEL

OIL PRESSURE BATTERY REVERSE

FORWARD

MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT

15

15

15

ATTACHMENT

CLUTCH ENGAGED

ATTACHMENT

CLUTCH DISENGAGED

DANGER, KEEP HANDS

AND FEET AWAY

KEEP AREA CLEAR

SLOPE HAZARDS

(SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION)

FREE WHEEL

(Automatic Models only)

Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or death. The safety alert symbol is used to identify safety information about hazards which can result in death, serious injury and/or property damage.

DANGER indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,

will result in death or serious injury.

WARNING indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,

could result in death or serious injury.

CAUTION indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,

might result in minor or moderate injury.

CAUTION when used without the alert symbol, indicates a situation that could result in damage

to the tractor and/or engine.

HOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which, if not avoided, could result in death, serious injury

and/or property damage.

FIRE indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,

could result in death, serious injury and/or property damage.

9

OPERATION

KNOW YOUR TRACTOR

READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR

Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments.

Save this manual for future reference.

THROTTLE/

CHOKE

CONTROL

CLUTCH/

BRAKE

PEDAL

HEIGHT

ADJUSTMENT

KNOB

AMMETER

AT TACH MENT

CLUTCH LEVER

IGNITION

SWITCH

LIGHT

SWITCH

POSITION

LIFT LEVER

PLUNGER

ATTACHMENT

LIFT LEVER

FREE WHEEL

CONTROL

PARKING

BRAKE

MOTION

CONTROL

LEVER

FIG. 5

ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your tractor.

LIGHT SWITCH POSITION: Turns the headlights on and off.

AMMETER - Indicates charging (+) or discharging (-) of battery.

THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL: Used for starting and controlling engine speed.

CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL: Used for declutching and brak-

ing the tractor and starting the engine.

PARKING BRAKE: Locks clutch/brake pedal into the brake position.

Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.

FREEWHEEL CONTROL: Disengages transmission for pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine off.

MOTION CONTROL LEVER: Selects the speed and di rec tion of tractor.

ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to raise, lower, and adjust the mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor.

LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release attachment lift lever when changing its position.

IGNITION SWITCH: Used for starting and stopping the engine.

HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB - Used to adjust the mow er cutting height.

10

OPERATION

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR

TO SET PARKING BRAKE (See Fig. 6)

Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sens-

ing switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the op er a tor to leave the seat without fi rst setting the parking brake will shut off the engine.

• Depress clutch/brake pedal into full “BRAKE” position and hold.

• Place parking brake lever in “ENGAGED” position and re lease pressure from clutch/brake pedal. Pedal should re main in “BRAKE” position. Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.

• Never use choke to stop engine.

IMPORTANT: LEAVING THE IGNITION SWITCH IN ANY

POSITION OTHER THAN "OFF" WILL CAUSE THE BATTERY

TO BE DIS CHARGED, (DEAD).

NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing idle with the engine running, hot en gine exhaust gases may cause “browning” of grass. To eliminate this possibility, always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.

CAUTION: Always stop tractor com-

plete ly, as described above, before leav-

ing the operator's position; to empty grass catcher, etc.

THROTTLE/

CHOKE

CONTROL

LEVER

ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER

"ENGAGED" POSITION

IGNITION KEY

TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL (See Fig. 6)

Always operate engine at full throttle.

• Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the battery charging rate.

• Full throttle of fers the best bagging and mower per for mance.

"BRAKE"

POSITION

"DIS EN GAGED"

POSITION

PARKING BRAKE

"ENGAGED"

POSITION

TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD (See

Fig. 6)

The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the motion control lever.

• Start tractor with motion control lever in neutral (N) position.

• Release parking brake.

• Slowly move motion control lever to desired position.

CLUTCH/BRAKE

PEDAL "DRIVE"

POSITION

HEIGHT

ADJUSTMENT

KNOB

MOTION CONTROL

LEVER

PARKING BRAKE

"DISENGAGED"

POSITION

FIG. 6

STOPPING (See Fig. 6)

MOWER BLADES -

• To stop mower blades,move attachment clutch lever to “DIS EN GAGED” po si tion.

GROUND DRIVE -

• To stop ground drive, depress clutch/brake pedal into full “BRAKE” position.

• Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position.

IMPORTANT: THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES NOT

RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE CLUTCH/

BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.

ENGINE -

• Move throttle control between half and full speed (fast) position.

NOTE: Failure to move throttle control between half and full speed (fast) position, before stop ping may cause engine to “backfi re”.

• Turn ignition key to “OFF” position and remove key.

Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent un author ized use.

11

TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT (See

Fig. 6)

The cutting height is controlled by turning the height ad-

just ment knob in desired direction.

• Turn knob clockwise ( ) to raise cutting height.

• Turn knob counterclockwise ( ) to lower cutting height.

The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running. These heights are ap proxi mate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass and types of grass being mowed.

• The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2 inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches during hot months. For healthier and better looking lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.

OPERATION

• For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice. Make the fi rst cut relatively high; the sec ond to desired height.

"ENGAGED" PO SI TION

ATTACHMENT

LIFT LEVER

HIGH PO SI TION

TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 7)

Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.

NOTE:Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a fl at level surface.

• Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See “TO AD-

JUST MOWER CUT TING HEIGHT” in the Operation sec tion of this manual).

• Remove retainer spring and clevis pin which secure each gauge wheel bar.

• Lower gauge wheels to ground. Raise gauge wheels slightly to align holes in bracket and gauge wheel bar and insert clevis pin. Gauge wheels should be slightly off the ground.

• Replace retainer spring into clevis pin.

• Be sure all gauge wheels are in the same setting.

IMPORTANT: BE SURE TO READJUST GAUGE WHEELS IF YOU

CHANGE THE CUTTING HEIGHT OF THE MOWER DECK.

AT TACH MENT

CLUTCH LEVER

"DIS EN GAGED"

PO SI TION

FIG. 8

TO OPERATE ON HILLS

LOW

POSITION

DEFLECTOR

SHIELD

WARNING: Do not drive up or down hills with slopes greater than 15° and do not drive across any slope.

RETAINER

SPRING

FIG. 7

CLEVIS

PIN

TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 8)

Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine.

• Select desired height of cut.

• Lower mower with attachment lift control.

• Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch control.

• TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment clutch con trol.

CAUTION: Do not operate the mower without either the en tire grass catcher, on mowers so equipped, or the defl ector shield in place.

12

• Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills.

• Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.

• If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to slower position.

• If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake.

• Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position.

IMPORTANT: THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES NOT

RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE CLUTCH/

BRAKE PED AL IS DEPRESSED.

• To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and clutch/brake pedal.

• Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting.

• Make all turns slowly.

TO TRANSPORT (See Figs. 5 and 9)

When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure to disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in free wheel ing po si tion. Free wheel control is located at the rear drawbar of tractor.

• Raise attachment lift to highest position with at tach ment lift control.

• Pull freewheel control out and into the slot and release so it is held in the disengaged position.

• Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2)

MPH.

• To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure.

OPERATION

Transmission Engaged

CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gas o hol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to sep a ra tion and for ma tion of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be emptied before stor age of

30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel next sea son. See Storage In struc tions for additional information. Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.

Transmission Disengaged

FIG. 9

NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).

MENTS

Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifi cations of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common sense when towing. Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor.

BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE

TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 5)

When starting the engine for the fi rst time or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine.

• Be sure freewheel control is in the transmission en gaged position.

• Sit on seat in operating position, depress clutch/brake pedal and set parking brake.

• Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.

• Move attachment clutch to “DISENGAGED” position.

• Move throttle control to choke position.

NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting procedures below.

• Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwise to “START” position and release key as soon as engine starts.

Do not run starter continuously for more than fi fteen sec onds per minute. If the engine does not start after several attempts, move throttle control to fast position, wait a few minutes and try again. If engine still does not start, move the throttle control back to the choke position and retry.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the factory, already fi lled with sum mer weight oil.

• Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.

• Unthread and remove oil fi ll cap/dipstick; wipe oil off.

Reinsert the dipstick into the tube and rest oil fi ll cap on the tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube. Remove and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until “FULL” mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfi ll.

• For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starting (See “OIL VISCOSITY CHART” in the

Maintenance sec tion of this manual).

• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.

ADD GASOLINE

• Fill fuel tank to bottom of fi ller neck. Do not overfi ll.

Use fresh, clean, regular un lead ed gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quan ti ties that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness.

WARM WEATHER STARTING (50° F and above)

• When engine starts, move the throttle control to the fast position.

• The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke as described above.

COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50° F and below)

• When engine starts, allow engine to run with the throttle control in the choke position until the engine runs roughly, then move throttle control to fast position. This may require an engine warm-up period from several seconds to several minutes, depending on the tem per a ture.

CAUTION: Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline near an open fl ame.

IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES

BELOW32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE

GAS O LINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER

START ING.

13

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP

Before driving the unit in cold weather, the trans mis sion should be warmed up as follows:

• Be sure the tractor is on level ground.

• Place the motion control lever in neutral.

Re lease the parking brake and let the clutch/brake slowly return to operating position.

• Allow one minute for transmission to warm up. This can be done during the engine warm up period.

OPERATION

• The attachments can also be used during the engine warm-up period after the transmission has been warmed up.

NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See “TO

ADJUST CARBURETOR” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

PURGE TRANSMISSION

CAUTION: Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine is run-

ning.

To ensure proper operation and performance, it is rec om mend ed that the transmission be purged before operating tractor for the fi rst time. This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have de-

vel oped during shipping of your tractor.

REMOVAL FOR SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT, IT SHOULD

BE PURGED AFTER REINSTALLATION BEFORE OPERATING

THE TRACTOR.

• Place tractor safely on level surface with engine off and parking brake set.

• Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling position (See “TO TRANSPORT” in this section of manual).

• Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to slow position. With motion control lever in neutral (N) po si tion, slowly disengage clutch/brake pedal.

• Move motion control lever to full forward position and hold for fi ve (5) seconds. Move lever to full reverse position and hold for fi ve (5) seconds. Repeat this procedure three (3) times.

NOTE: During this procedure there will be no movement of drive wheels. The air is being removed from hydraulic drive system.

• Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. Shut- off engine and set parking brake.

• Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in driving position (See “TO TRANSPORT” in this sec tion of manual).

• Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed.

With motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly disengage clutch/brake pedal.

• Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the tractor moves approximately fi ve (5) feet, slowly move motion control lever to reverse position. After the tractor moves approximately fi ve (5) feet return the motion control lever to the neutral (N) position. Repeat this procedure with the motion control lever three (3) times.

• Your transmission is now purged and now ready for normal op er a tion.

MOWING TIPS

• Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the

Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

• The left hand side of mower should be used for trim-

ming.

• Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the machine. This will result in a more even dis tri bu tion of clippings and more uniform cutting.

• When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs, fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow in the opposite direction making left hand turns until fi nished

(See Fig. 10).

FIG. 10

• If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to reduce load and possible fi re hazard from dried clip-

pings. Make fi rst cut relatively high; the second to the desired height.

• Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to dry before mowing.

Always operate engine at full throttle when mow-

ing to assure better mowing performance and proper dis charge of material. Regulate ground speed by se-

lect ing a low enough gear to give the mower cut ting per for mance as well as the quality of cut desired.

• When operating attachments, select a ground speed that will suit the terrain and give best performance of the at tach ment being used.

14

OPERATION

MULCHING MOWING TIPS

IMPORTANT: FOR BEST PERFORMANCE, KEEP MOWER

HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND TRASH. CLEAN

AFTER EACH USE.

• The spe cial mulch ing blade will recut the grass clip-

pings many times and reduce them in size so that as they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass and not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will biodegrade quick ly to provide nutrients for the lawn. Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed as this will pro vide the best recutting action of the blades.

• Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet. Wet grass tends to form clumps and interferes with the mulch ing action.

The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon.

At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area will not be exposed to the direct sun.

For best results, adjust the mower cutting height so that the mower cuts off only the top one-third of the grass blades (See Fig. 11). For ex tremely heavy mulch-

ing, re duce your width of cut on each pass and mow slow ly.

FIG. 11

MAX 1/3

• Certain types of grass and grass con di tions may re quire that an area be mulched a second time to com pletely hide the clippings. When doing a sec ond cut, mow across or perpendicular to the fi rst cut path.

• Change your cutting pattern from week to week. Mow north to south one week then change to east to west the next week. This will help prevent matting and graining of the lawn.

15

MAINTENANCE

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE

FILL IN DATES

AS YOU COMPLETE

REGULAR SERVICE

BE

FO

RE

E

AC

H

US

E

C

T

0

R

T

R

A

Check Brake Operation

Check Tire Pressure

Check Operator Presence and

Interlock Systems

Check for Loose Fasteners

Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades

Lubrication Chart

Check Battery Level

Clean Battery and Terminals

Check Transaxle Cooling

Check V-Belts

Check Engine Oil Level

Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)

Change Engine Oil (without oil filter)

E

N

G

I

N

E

Clean Air Filter

Clean Air Screen

Inspect Muffler/Spark Arrester

Replace Oil Filter (If equipped)

Clean Engine Cooling Fins

Replace Spark Plug

Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge

Replace Fuel Filter

1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or

in high ambient temperatures.

2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.

4

3

1,2

2

2

1,2

5

1

, 2

2

2

Y S

EASO

N

3 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil.

4 - Not required if equipped with maintenance-free battery.

5 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft.-lbs. maximum.

Do not overtighten.

LUBRICATION CHART

SPINDLE

ZERK

SPINDLE

ZERK

GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS

The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must main tain tractor as instructed in this manual.

Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your tractor.

All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should be checked at least once each season.

• Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean or replace air fi lter, and check blades and belts for wear.

A new spark plug and clean air fi lter assure proper airfuel mixture and help your engine run better and last longer.

FRONT WHEEL

BEARING ZERK

FRONT WHEEL

BEARING ZERK

ENGINE

BEFORE EACH USE

• Check engine oil level.

• Check brake operation.

• Check tire pressure.

• Check operator presence and

interlock systems for proper operation.

• Check for loose fasteners.

GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE

REFER TO MAINTENANCE “ENGINE” SECTION

IMPORTANT: DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS WHICH

HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS. VISCOUS LU BRI CANTS WILL

16

BE LU BRI CAT ED, USE ONLY A DRY, POW DERED GRAPHITE TYPE

LU BRI CANT SPARINGLY.

MAINTENANCE

TRACTOR

Always observe safety rules when performing any main-

te nance.

TRAILING

EDGE UP

BLADE

MANDREL

ASSEMBLY

CEN TER

HOLE

BRAKE OPERATION

If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.

(See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Ad just ments section of this manual).

TIRES

• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See “PROD UCT

SPECIFICATIONS” section of this man ual).

• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemi-

cals which can harm rubber.

• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and other hazards that may cause tire damage.

NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent fl at tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion.

OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM

Be sure operator presence and interlock sys tems are work-

ing properly. If your tractor does not function as described, repair the problem immediately.

• The engine should not start unless the clutch/brake pedal is fully depressed and attachement clutch control is in the disengaged position.

• When the engine is running, any attempt by the op er a tor to leave the seat without fi rst setting the parking brake should shut off the engine.

• When the engine is running and the at tach ment clutch is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat should shut off the engine.

• The attachment clutch should never operate unless the operator is in the seat.

FLAT WASHER

LOCK WASHER

STAR

BLADE BOLT (GRADE 8)*

*A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE

IDENTIFIED BY SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD.

FIG. 12

TO SHARPEN BLADE (See Fig. 13)

NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the blade is balanced.

Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and even tual damage to mower and engine.

• The blade can be sharpened with a fi le or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.

• To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone balancer, follow the instructions supplied with bal anc er).

NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.

• Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.

If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal position. If either end of the blade moves downward, sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.

CENTER HOLE

BLADE CARE

For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Re place bent or damaged blades.

5/8" BOLT

OR PIN

BLADE

BLADE REMOVAL (See Fig. 12)

• Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.

• Remove blade bolt, lock washer and fl at washer se cur ing blade.

• Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up towards deck as shown.

IMPORTANT: TO ENSURE PROPER ASSEMBLY, CENTER

HOLE IN BLADE MUST ALIGN WITH STAR ON MANDREL

ASSEMBLY.

• Reassemble blade bolt, lock washer and fl at washer in exact order as shown.

• Tight en blade bolt se cure ly (27-35 Ft. Lbs. torque).

IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED.

FIG. 13

17

BATTERY

Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suf fi cient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.

• Keep battery and terminals clean.

• Keep battery bolts tight.

• Keep small vent holes open.

• Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.

NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary.

MAINTENANCE

TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS

Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to “leak” power.

• Disconnect BLACK battery cable fi rst then RED bat-

tery cable and remove battery from tractor.

• Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.

• Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright.

• Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.

• Reinstall battery (See “REPLACING BATTERY” in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this man u al).

V-BELTS

Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not ad just able. Re place belts if they begin to slip from wear.

TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 14 and 15)

Determine temperature range expected before oil change.

All oil must meet API service classifi cation SF-SJ.

• Be sure tractor is on level surface.

• Oil will drain more freely when warm.

• Catch oil in a suitable container.

• Remove oil fi ll cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt to enter the engine when changing oil.

• Remove yellow cap from end of drain valve and install the drain tube onto the fi tting.

OIL DRAIN VALVE

CLOSED

AND

LOCKED

POSITION

TRANSAXLE COOLING

The transmission fan and cooling fi ns should be kept clean to assure proper cooling.

Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the transmission is hot. To prevent pos-

si ble damage to seals, do not use high pressure water or steam to clean transaxle.

• Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intact and clean.

• Inspect cooling fi ns for dirt, grass clippings and other materials. To prevent damage to seals, do not use compressed air or high pressure sprayer to clean cooling fi ns.

ENGINE

YELLOW

CAP

FIG.15

DRAIN

TUBE

TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID

The transaxle was sealed at the factory and fl uid main te nance is not required for the life of the transaxle. Should the transaxle ever leak or require servicing, contact your near est au tho rized ser vice center/department.

• Unlock drain valve by pushing inward and turning coun ter clock wise.

• To open, pull out on the drain valve.

• After oil has drained completely, close and lock the drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise until the pin is in the locked position as shown.

• Remove the drain tube and replace the cap onto to the bottom fi tting of the drain valve.

• Refi ll engine with oil through oil fi ll dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfi ll. For approximate capacity see

“PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this man-

u al.

• Use gauge on oil fi ll cap/dipstick for checking level.

Insert dipstick into the tube and rest the oil fi ll cap on the tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking reading. Keep oil at “FULL” line on dipstick.

Tighten cap onto the tube securely when fi nished.

LUBRICATION

Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classifi cation SF-SJ. Select the oil’s SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature.

5W-30

SAE VISCOSITY GRADES

10W30

F

C

80 100

-30

TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE

FIG. 14

Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours in one year.

Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each eight (8) hours of operation.

18

CLEAN AIR SCREEN

Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine dam age from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to re move dirt and stubborn dried gum fi bers.

CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS

To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen, cooling fi ns, and other external surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times.

Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fi ns and external surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled.

NOTE: Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen, dirty or plugged cooling fi ns, and/or cooling shrouds re moved will cause engine damage due to overheating.

ENGINE OIL FILTER

Replace the engine oil fi lter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year.

AIR FILTER (See Fig. 16)

Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air fi lter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of op er a tion or every season. Service paper cartridge every 100 hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs fi rst.

Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.

• Remove knob and cover.

• Remove wing nut and air cleaner from base.

TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER

• Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.

• Wash it in liquid detergent and water.

• Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth. Allow it to dry.

• Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in clean, absorbent cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil.

TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE

• Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge.

NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge or use pressurized air, as this will damage the cartridge.

• Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned and oiled) over the paper cartridge.

• Reassemble air cleaner, wing nut, cover and tighten knob securely.

AIR CLEANER

COVER

FOAM

PRE-CLEANER

COVER KNOB

WING NUT

RUBBER

GROMMET

MAINTENANCE

MUFFLER

Inspect and replace corroded muffl er and spark arrester

(if equipped) as it could create a fi re hazard and/or damage.

SPARK PLUGS

Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever occurs fi rst. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in

“PROD UCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual.

IN-LINE FUEL FILTER (See Fig. 17)

The fuel fi lter should be replaced once each season. If fuel fi lter becomes clogged, ob struct ing fuel fl ow to car bu re tor, re place ment is re quired.

• With engine cool, remove fi lter and plug fuel line sec-

tions.

• Place new fuel fi lter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carburetor.

• Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are properly positioned.

• Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.

CLAMP

CLAMP

FUEL

FILTER

FIG. 17

CLEANING

• Clean engine, battery, seat, fi nish, etc. of all foreign matter.

• Keep fi nished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline, oil, etc.

• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.

We do not recommend using a garden hose or pressure washer to clean your tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water in engine or transmission will shorten the useful life of your tractor. Use compressed air or a leaf blower to remove grass, leaves and trash from tractor and mower.

AIR CLEANER

PAPER CAR TRIDGE

AIR CLEAN ER

BASE

OIL FILL CAP/

DIPSTICK

AIR

SCREEN

FIG. 16

19

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

MENTS

Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake.

Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.

Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position.

Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key.

Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.

Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact

TRACTOR

TO REMOVE MOWER (See Fig. 18)

Mower will be easier to remove from the right side of tractor.

• Place attachment clutch in “DIS EN GAGED” position.

• Move attachment lift lever forward to low er mower to its lowest po si tion.

• Roll belt off engine pulley.

• Remove small retainer spring, and remove clutch spring off pulley bolt.

• Remove large retainer spring, slide col lar off and push housing guide out of brack et.

• Disconnect anti-swaybar from chas sis bracket by remov ing re tain er spring.

• Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets by removing retainer springs.

• Disconnect front links from deck by re mov ing retainer springs.

• Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms. Slide mower out from under tractor.

CLUTCH SPRING

SMALL RETAINER SPRING

CLUTCH SPRING

FLAT WASHER

SMALL RETAINER SPRING

IMPORTANT: IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE MOWER

DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRAC TOR, REMOVE THE

FRONT LINKS AND HOOK THE CLUTCH SPRING INTO SQUARE

HOLE IN FRAME.

TO INSTALL MOWER (See Fig. 18)

• Raise attachment lift lever to its high est position.

• Slide mower under tractor with defl ector shield to right side of tractor.

• Lower lift lever to its lowest po si tion.

• Connect front links to mower deck and secure with retainer springs..

• Connect suspension arms to rear deck brackets and secure with retainer springs.

• Connect anti-swaybar to chassis bracket and secure with retainer spring.

• Push clutch cable housing guide into bracket, slide collar onto guide and secure with large retainer spring.

• Place fl at washer and clutch spring on idler pulley bolt and secure with small retainer spring.

• Install belt onto engine pulley.

SUSPENSION

ARMS

FRONT LINK

SQUARE HOLE

ENGINE PULLEY

RETAINER SPRING

ANTI-SWAY BAR

COLLAR

RETAINER SPRINGS

(BOTH SIDES)

HOUSING GUIDE

LARGE RETAINER

SPRING

BRACKET

Fig. 18

20

DEFLECTOR SHIELD

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING

Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly infl ated (See

“PROD UCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual). If tires are over or underinfl ated, you will not properly adjust your mower.

SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 19 and 20)

• Raise mower to its highest position.

• At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height from bot tom edge of mower to ground. Distance “A” on both sides of mower should be the same or within

1/4" of each other.

• If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one side of mower only.

• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link ad just ment nut on that side.

• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link ad just ment nut on that side.

NOTE: Three full turns of adjustment nut will change mower height about 1/8".

• Recheck measurements after adjusting.

BOTTOM EDGE OF

MOWER TO GROUND

BOTTOM EDGE OF

MOWER TO GROUND

• Before making any necessary adjustments, check that both front links are equal in length.

• If links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same length as other link.

• To lower front of mower loosen nut “E” on both front links an equal number of turns.

• When distance “D” is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than rear, tighten nuts “F” against trunnion on both front links.

• To raise front of mower, loosen nut “F” from trunnion on both front links. Tighten nut “E” on both front links an equal number of turns. The two front links must remain equal in length.

• When distance “D” is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than rear, tighten nut “F” against trunnion on both front links.

• Recheck side-to-side adjustment.

MANDREL

"D"

"D"

FIG. 21

BOTH FRONT LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH

“A”

GROUND LINE

FIG. 19

“A”

SUSPENSION ARM

NUT "F"

LIFT LINK ADJUSTMENT NUT

FIG. 20

FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 21 and 22)

IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE. IF THE

FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS NECESSARY,

BE SURE TO AD JUST BOTH FRONT LINKS EQUAL LY SO

MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE.

To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest position.

Check adjustment on right side of tractor. Measure dis tance

“D” directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom edge of mower housing as shown.

21

TRUNNION

FRONT LINKS

FIG. 22

NUT "E"

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT

(See Fig. 23)

The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools.

Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.

BELT REMOVAL -

• Remove mower from tractor (See “TO REMOVE

MOW ER” in this section of manual).

• Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys.

• Pull belt away from mower.

BELT INSTALLATION -

• Work belt around both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys.

• Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and in side all belt guides.

• Install mower (See "To Install Mower" in this section of manual).

MANDREL

PULLEY

IDLER

PUL LEYS

• If distance is other than 1-9/16", loosen jam nut and turn nut “A” until distance becomes 1-9/16". Retighten jam nut against nut “A”.

• Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in

“trans mis sion engaged” position.

• Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated above. Readjust if nec es sary. If stopping distance is still greater than fi ve (5) feet in high est gear, further main te nance is nec es sary. Replace brake pads or contact a qualifi ed service center.

WITH PARKING BRAKE “ENGAGED”

1-9/16”

NUT “A”

JAM NUT

OPERATING

ARM

DO NOT TOUCH THIS NUT. IF FURTHER BRAKE AD JUST MENT

IS NECESSARY CONTACT YOUR NEAREST AUTHORIZED SER-

VICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT

FIG. 24

MANDREL

PULLEY

FIG. 23

TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig.

24)

Your tractor is equipped with an ad just able brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle.

If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

TO CHECK BRAKE

• Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, depress clutch/brake pedal all the way down and engage parking brake.

• Disengage transmission by placing freewhel control in “transmission disengaged” position. Pull freewheel con trol out and into the slot and release so it is held in the disengaged position.

The rear wheels must lock and skid when you try to manually push the tractor forward. If the rear wheels rotate, the brake needs to be adjusted or the pads need to be replaced.

TO ADJUST BRAKE

• Depress clutch/brake pedal all the way down and en-

gage parking brake.

• Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut “A” on brake rod.

22

TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT

(See Fig. 25)

Park the tractor on level surface. En gage parking brake.

For as sis tance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest.

BELT REMOVAL -

• Remove mower (See “TO RE MOVE MOWER” in this section of manual).

NOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt and position of all belt guides and keepers.

• Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler.

• Remove belt downward from around en gine pulley.

• Pull belt slack toward rear of trac tor. Carefully remove belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over cooling fan blades.

• Remove belt from center span keeper and pull belt away from tractor.

BELT INSTALLATION -

• Carefully work new belt down around transmission cooling fan and onto the input pulley.

• Slide belt into the center span keeper.

• Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll around the top groove of engine pulley.

• Install belt through stationary idler and clutch ing idler.

• Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and in side all belt guides and keep ers.

• Install mower (See “TO IN STALL MOWER” in this sec-

tion of manual).

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

ENGINE

PULLEY

CLUTCHING

IDLER

MOTION CONTROL

LEVER

NEUTRAL

LOCK GATE

STA TION ARY

IDLER

TRANS MIS SION

INPUT PULLEY

FIG. 25

CENTER SPAN

KEEPER

TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT

Should your transmission require removal for service or replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation and before operating the tractor. See “PURGE TRANS MIS SION” in the Operation section of this manual.

NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 26)

The motion control lever has been pre set at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary.

• Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten.

• Start engine and move motion control lever until tractor does not move forward or backward.

Hold motion control lever in that position and turn engine off.

• While holding motion control lever in place, loosen the adjustment bolt.

• Move motion control lever to the neutral (N) (lock gate) position.

• Tighten adjustment bolt securely.

NOTE: If additional clearance is needed to get to ad just ment bolt, move mower deck height to the lowest position.

After above adjustment is made, if the tractor still creeps forward or backward while motion control lever is in neutral position, follow these steps:

• Loosen the adjustment bolt.

• Move the motion control lever 1/4 to 1/2 inch in the direction it is trying to creep.

• Tighten adjustment bolt securely.

• Start engine and test.

• If tractor still creeps, repeat above steps until satisfi ed.

ADJUSTMENT

BOLT

FIG. 26

TO AD JUST STEER ING WHEEL ALIGN MENT

If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steer-

ing wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly section of this manual.

FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER

The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on your tractor. If damage has occurred to affect the front wheel toe-in or camber, contact your nearest authorized service center/department.

TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS

(See Fig. 27)

• Block up axle securely.

• Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do not lose).

• Repair tire and reassemble.

• On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub and axle. Insert square key.

• Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove.

• Replace axle cover.

NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent fl at tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion.

RE TAIN ING RING

WASH ERS

AXLE COVER

23

SQUARE KEY

(REAR WHEEL ONLY)

FIG. 27

TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY

(See Fig. 28)

WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen-

er ate ex plo sive gases. Keep sparks, fl ame and smoking ma te ri als away from bat ter ies. Always wear eye pro tec tion when around batteries.

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be recharged. (See "BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE sec-

tion of this man u al).

If “jumper ca bles” are used for emer gen cy starting, follow this pro ce dure:

IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12 VOLT

SYSTEM. THE OTHER VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT

SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR BATTERY TO START

OTHER VEHICLES.

TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES -

• Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE

(+) terminal of each battery(A-B), taking care not to short against tractor chassis.

• Connect one end of the BLACK ca ble to the NEGA TIVE

(-) terminal (C) of fully charged battery.

• Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good chassis ground, away from fuel tank and bat tery.

TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER -

• BLACK cable fi rst from chassis and then from the fully charged battery.

• RED cable last from both batteries.

SEAT PAN

TER MI NAL COVER

FIG. 29

WEAK OR DEAD

BATTERY

FULLY CHARGED

BATTERY

FIG. 28

REPLACING BATTERY (See Figs. 29 and 30)

WARNING: Do not short battery ter-

mi nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.

Positive terminal must be connected fi rst to prevent sparking from ac ci den tal grounding.

• Lift seat pan to raised position.

• Disconnect BLACK battery cable fi rst then RED battery cable and carefully remove battery from tractor.

• Install new battery with terminals in same position as old battery.

• First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten securely.

Slide terminal cover over terminal.

• Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) ter-

mi nal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten se cure ly.

POSITIVE (RED) CABLE

NEGATIVE (BLACK) CABLE

FIG. 30

TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB

• Raise hood.

• Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill.

• Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill.

• Close hood.

INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS

Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.

• Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the

Repair Parts section.

TO REPLACE FUSE

Replace with 20 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located behind the dash.

TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY

(See Fig. 31)

• Raise hood.

• Unsnap headlight wire connector.

• Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor.

• To replace, reverse above procedure.

HOOD

KEPS NUT

HEX BOLT

HEADLIGHT WIRE

CONNECTOR

FIG. 31

24

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

ENGINE

Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the emission con-

trol devices and systems, which are being done at the cus tom ers expense, may be performed by any non-road engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine man u fac tur er's service outlet.

(See Fig. 32)

The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows:

• With engine not running, move throttle control lever from slow to choke position. Slowly move lever from choke to fast position.

• Check to see if hole in throttle lever and hole in speed control bracket are aligned.

• If holes are not aligned, loosen cable clamp screw and align the holes by inserting a pencil or a 1/4" drill bit through both holes.

• Pull throttle cable up to remove slack and tighten cable clamp screw. Remove alignment pencil or drill bit.

TO ADJUST CARBURETOR (See Fig. 33)

The carburetor has been preset at the factory and ad just ment should not be necessary. However, minor ad just ment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel, temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetor does need adjustment, proceed as follows:

In general, turning the adjusting needles in (clock wise) de creases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel/air mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out (counter clock wise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel/air mixture.

IMPORTANT:

DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THE SEATS

IN CAR BU RE TOR MAY RESULT IF NEEDLE IS TURNED IN

TOO TIGHT.

NOTE: The carburetor on this engine is low emission.

It is equipped with an idle fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap, which allows some adjustment within the limits al lowed by the cap. Do not attempt to remove the limiter cap. The limiter cap cannot be removed without breaking the adjusting needle.

• Be sure you have a clean air fi lter and the throttle control cable is adjusted properly (see above).

• Start engine and allow to warm for fi ve minutes. Make adjustments with engine running and shift/motion con trol lever in neutral (N) position.

• Idle speed setting - With throttle control lever in slow position, en gine should idle at 1750 RPM. If engine idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting screw in or out until correct idle is at tained.

• Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle control lever in slow po si tion, turn idle fuel adjustment needle in

(clock wise) until engine begins to die and then turn out

(coun ter clock wise) until engine runs rough. Turn nee dle to a point midway be tween those two positions.

• Recheck idle speed. Readjust if necessary.

ACCELERATION TEST -

• Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle fuel adjusting needle

out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Re peat test and con-

tin ue to adjust, if necessary, until engine ac cel er ates smoothly.

High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do not adjust - damage may result.

IMPORTANT: NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE

GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER ENGINE

SPEED. OVER SPEED ING THE ENGINE ABOVE THE FACTORY

HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE DANGEROUS. IF YOU THINK

THE ENGINE-GOVERNED HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,

CONTACT YOUR NEAREST AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER/

EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY NEC ES SARY ADJUSTMENTS.

CABLE

CLAMP

SCREW

SPEED CONTROL

BRACKET

IDLE SPEED

ADJUSTING

SCREW

FIG. 32

THROTTLE

LEVER

IDLE FUEL

ADJUSTING

NEEDLE

FIG. 33

25

STORAGE

Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.

WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl ame or spark. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any en clo sure.

TRACTOR

Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thor oughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry area.

• Clean entire tractor (See “CLEANING” in the Main te nance section of this manual).

• Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt re-

place ment instructions in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).

• Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this man ual.

• Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage and wear. Replace if necessary.

• Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly before painting.

BATTERY

• Fully charge the battery for storage.

• After a period of time in storage, battery may require recharging.

• To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during long periods of storage, battery cables should be dis-

con nect ed and battery cleaned thoroughly (see “TO

CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS” in the Maintenance sec tion of this manual).

• After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they cannot come in contact with battery terminals.

• If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.

ENGINE

FUEL SYSTEM

IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS

FROM FORMING IN ES SEN TIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH

DURING STORAGE. ALSO, EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT

ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING

ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOIS TURE WHICH

LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FOR MA TION OF ACIDS DURING

STOR AGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM

OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.

• Drain the fuel tank.

• Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty.

• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.

• Use fresh fuel next season.

NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during stor age.

Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.

Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer container.

Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.

ENGINE OIL

Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine oil. (See “ENGINE” in the Maintenance section of this man ual).

CYLINDER(S)

• Remove spark plug(s).

• Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).

• Turn ignition key to “START” position for a few seconds to distribute oil.

• Replace with new spark plug(s).

OTHER

• Do not store gasoline from one season to another.

• Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.

Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.

• If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to give protection from dust and dirt.

• Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and will cause your tractor to rust.

IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE EN GINE AND

EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.

26

TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS

PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION

Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank.

2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 2. See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section.

3. Engine fl ooded. 3. Wait several minutes before attempting to start.

4. Bad spark plug. 4. Replace spark plug.

5. Dirty air fi lter. 5. Clean/replace air fi lter.

6. Dirty fuel fi lter. 6. Replace fuel fi lter.

7. Water in fuel. 7. Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refi ll tank with fresh

gasoline and replace fuel fi lter.

8. Loose or damaged wiring. 8. Check all wiring.

9. Carburetor out of adjustment. 9. See “To Adjust Carburetor” in Service Adjustments

section.

10. Engine valves out of adjustment. 10. Contact an authorized service center/department.

Hard to start 1. Dirty air fi lter. 1. Clean/replace air fi lter.

2. Bad spark plug. 2. Replace spark plug.

3. Weak or dead battery. 3. Recharge or replace battery.

4. Dirty fuel fi lter. 4. Replace fuel fi lter.

5. Stale or dirty fuel. 5. Drain fuel tank and refi ll with fresh gasoline.

6. Loose or damaged wiring. 6. Check all wiring.

7. Carburetor out of adjustment. 7. See “To Adjust Carburetor” in Service Adjustments

section.

8. Engine valves out of adjustment. 8. Contact an authorized service center/department.

Engine will not turn over 1. Brake pedal not depressed. 1. Depress brake pedal.

2. Attachment clutch is engaged. 2. Disengage attachment clutch.

3. Weak or dead battery. 3. Recharge or replace battery.

4. Blown fuse. 4. Replace fuse.

5. Corroded battery terminals. 5. Clean battery terminals.

6. Loose or damaged wiring. 6. Check all wiring.

7. Faulty ignition switch. 7. Check/replace ignition switch.

8. Faulty solenoid or starter. 8. Check/replace solenoid or starter.

9. Faulty operator presence switch(es). 9. Contact an authorized service center/department.

Engine clicks but will 1. Weak or dead battery. 1. Recharge or replace battery.

not start 2. Corroded battery terminals. 2. Clean battery terminals.

3. Loose or damaged wiring. 3. Check all wiring.

4. Faulty solenoid or starter. 4. Check/replace solenoid or starter.

Loss of power 1. Cutting too much grass/too fast. 1. Set in “Higher Cut” position/reduce speed.

2. Throttle in “CHOKE” position. 2. Adjust throttle control.

3. Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower. 3. Clean underside of mower housing.

4. Dirty air fi lter. 4. Clean/replace air fi lter.

5. Low oil level/dirty oil. 5. Check oil level/change oil.

6. Faulty spark plug. 6. Clean and regap or change spark plug.

7. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Replace fuel fi lter.

8. Stale or dirty fuel. 8. Drain fuel tank and refi ll with fresh gasoline.

9. Water in fuel. 9. Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refi ll tank with fresh

gasoline and replace fuel fi lter.

10. Spark plug wire loose. 10. Connect and tighten spark plug wire.

11. Dirty engine air screen/fi ns. 11. Clean engine air screen/fi ns.

12. Dirty/clogged muffl er. 12. Clean/replace muffl er.

13. Loose or damaged wiring. 13. Check all wiring.

14. Carburetor out of adjustment. 14. See “To Adjust Carburetor” in Service Adjustments

section.

15. Engine valves out of adjustment. 15. Contact an authorized service center/department.

Excessive vibration 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. 1. Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.

2. Bent blade mandrel. 2. Replace blade mandrel.

3. Loose/damaged part(s). 3. Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.

27

TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS

PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION

Engine continues to run 1. Faulty operator-safety presence control system. 1. Check wiring, switches and connections. If not

when operator leaves seat corrected, contact an authorized service center/

with attachment clutch department.

engaged

Poor cut - uneven 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. 1. Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.

2. Mower deck not level. 2. Level mower deck.

3. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. 3. Clean underside of mower housing.

4. Bent blade mandrel. 4. Replace blade mandrel.

5. Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of 5. Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.

grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.

Mower blades will not 1. Obstruction in clutch mechanism. 1. Remove obstruction.

rotate 2. Worn/damaged mower drive belt. 2. Replace mower drive belt.

3. Frozen idler pulley. 3. Replace idler pulley.

4. Frozen blade mandrel. 4. Replace blade mandrel.

Poor grass discharge 1. Engine speed too slow. 1. Place throttle control in “FAST” position.

2. Travel speed too fast. 2. Shift to slower speed.

3. Wet grass. 3. Allow grass to dry before mowing.

4. Mower deck not level. 4. Level mower deck.

5. Low/uneven tire air pressure. 5. Check tires for proper air pressure.

6. Worn, bent or loose blade. 6. Replace/sharpen blade. Tighten blade bolt.

7. Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower. 7. Clean underside of mower housing.

8. Mower drive belt worn. 8. Replace mower drive belt.

9. Blades improperly installed. 9. Reinstall blades sharp edge down.

10. Improper blades used. 10. Replace with blades listed in this manual.

11. Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of 11. Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.

grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.

Headlight(s) not working 1. Switch is “OFF”. 1. Turn switch “ON”.

(if so equipped) 2. Bulb(s) or lamp(s) burned out. 2. Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).

3. Faulty light switch. 3. Check/replace light switch.

4. Loose or damaged wiring. 4. Check wiring and connections.

5. Blown fuse. 5. Replace fuse.

Battery will not charge 1. Bad battery cell(s). 1. Replace battery.

2. Poor cable connections. 2. Check/clean all connections.

3. Faulty regulator (if so equipped). 3. Replace regulator.

4. Faulty alternator. 4. Replace alternator.

Loss of drive 1. Freewheel control in “disengaged” position. 1. Place freewheel control in “engaged” position.

2. Motion drive belt worn, damaged, or broken. 2. Replace motion drive belt.

3. Air trapped in transmission during shipment 3. Purge transmission.

or servicing.

Engine “backfi res” 1. Engine throttle control not set at “SLOW” 1. Move throttle control to “SLOW” position and allow

when turning engine position for 30 seconds before stopping engine. to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine.

“OFF”

28

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

RED

RED

A

AMMETER

(OPTIONAL)

WHITE

FUSE

G

B

L

S

M

A2

A1

BLACK

BLUE

IGNITION

SWITCH

CLUTCH / BRAKE

(PEDAL UP)

WHITE

BLUE

GREEN

RED

WHITE

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

(CLUTCH OFF)

BLUE

GREEN

SOLENOID

SEAT SWITCH

(NOT OCCUPIED)

BLUE

85 86

87

30

87A

OPERATOR

PRESENCE RELAY #1

FUEL

LINE

M

STARTER

BLACK

FUEL SHUT-OFF

SOLENOID

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

BLACK

BLUE

85 86

BLACK

87

30

87A

OPERATOR

PRESENCE RELAY #2

IGNITION

UNIT

SPARK

PLUG

GAP

(2 PLUGS ON

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

YELLOW

RED

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

15 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

REGULATOR

YELLOW

BLUE

OPERATOR

PRESENCE RELAY #3

85 86

87

30

87A

BROWN

HEADLIGHTS

BLACK

RED

YELLOW

ALTERNATOR

28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM

(REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)

BLACK

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE”

OFF

RUN/LIGHT

RUN

START

M+G+A1

B+A1

B+A1

B + S + A1

NONE

A2+L

NONE

NONE

87

86

87A

85

30

RELAY

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR

SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO

PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

ELECTRICAL

24

42

41

27

43

27

81

81

81

27

27

25

26

40

16

16

8

1

2

33

30

27

. A

MP

ER

ES

45

52

28

29

90

30

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 163465 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

2 74760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4

8 176689 Box Battery

16 176137 Switch Interlock

21 183759 Harness Asm Light W/4152J

22 4152J Bulb Light #1156

24 4799J Cable Battery 6 Ga 11"red

25 146147 Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire,red

26 175158 Fuse 20 AMP

27 73510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc

28 4207J Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black

29 160784 Switch Plunger

30 175566 Switch Ign

33 140401 Key Ign

40 179722 Harness Ign

41 71110408 Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20 X 1/2

42 131563 Cover Terminal Red

43 178861 Solenoid

45 122822X Ammeter

52 141940 Protection Wire Loop

81 109748X Relay Asm.

90 180449 Cover Terminal

NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches

1 inch = 25.4 mm.

31

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

259

264

258

28

263

30

159

24

17

18

39

261

208

24

166

26

25

31

209

26

25

5

58

5

209

9

209

208

11

207

26

64

206

2

35

3

1

13

3

3

3

33

142

10

3

14

142 3

3

3

3

35

14

38

32

37

34

145

37

208

26

chassis_elite sv_pro_4

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 174619 Chassis

2 176554 Drawbar

3 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4

5 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash

9 168337X012 Dash

10 72140608 Bolt RdHd Sqnk. 3/8-16 Unc x 1

11 174996 Panel Asm. Dash Lh

12 145660 Clip Tinnerman Grile P/L

13 175255 Panel Dash Rh

14 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2

17 183393X428 Hood

18 126938X Bumper Hood

24 74780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 Unc x 1 Gr. 5

25 19131312 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.

26 73800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Insert 3/8-16 UNC

28 183828 Grill/Lens Asm

30 169470X428 Fender Asm

31 136619 Bracket Fender

33 179716X428 Footrest LH

34 179717X428 Footrest RH

35 72110606 Bolt RdHd Sht. Sqnk. 3/8-16 x 3/4

37 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 Tyt

38 175710 Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear

39 174714 Bracket Pivot

58 185949 Air Duct

64 154798 Dash Lower

142 175702 Plate Reinforcement

145 156524 Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

159 169473X428 Cupholder

166 171875 Screw #13-16 x 3/4

206 170165 Bolt shoulder 5/16-18

207 17670508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2

208 17670608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2

209 17000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4

258 183835X599 Lens Grille RH

259 183834X599 Lens Grille LH

261 183829X428 Insert Grille

263 183832 Bezel Grille LH

264 183833 Bezel Grille RH

- - 5479J Plug Btn Blk

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

DRIVE

51

57

16

77

15

89

197

69

81

32

30

52

95

96

26

1

63

169

198

21

164

161

159

158

162

59

61

83

14

163

168

10

82

165

156

166

8

35

41

38

56

62

36

52

32

28

30

26

29

16

22

77

26

25

19

24

74

75

250

78

76

34

71

73

200

16

26

84

27

16

250

199

212

70

116

66

65

64

50

39

27

49

47

120

34

37

36

35

202

150

48

151

51

53

55

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

DRIVE

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 - - - - - - Transaxle Hydro Gear Model 314-

0510 (Order parts from the transaxle manufacturer)

8 165619 Rod, Shift

10 76020416 Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1

14 10040400 Washer Lock 1/4

15 74490544 Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5

16 73800500 Nut, Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18 UNC

19 73800600 Nut, Lock Hex w/Wsh 3/8-16 UNC

21 140845 Knob

22 169498 Rod, Brake

24 73350600 Nut

25 106888X Spring, Rod, Brake

26 19131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.

27 76020412 Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4

28 175765 Rod, Parking Brake

29 71673 Cap, Parking Brake

30 169592 Bracket, Transmission

32 74760512 Bolt Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 3/4

34 175578 Shaft, Foot Pedal

35 120183X Bearing, Nylon

36 19211616 Washer

37 1572H Pin, Roll

38 179114 Pulley, Idler, Composite

39 74760648 Bolt

41 175556 Keeper, Belt, Idler

47 127783 Pulley, Idler, V-Belt

48 154407 Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drustl

49 123205X Retainer, Belt

50 72110612 Bolt 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5

51 73680600 Nut

52 73680500 Nut Crownlock 5/16-28

53 105710X Link, Clutch

55 105709X Spring, Return, Clutch

56 17060620 Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

57 140294 V-Belt, Drive

59 169691 Keeper, Belt, Center

61 17120614 Screw, 3/8-16 x .875

62 8883R Cover, Pedal

63 175410 Pulley, Engine

64 71170764 Bolt Hex 7/16 x 4 Gr. 5

65 10040700 Washer

66 154778 Keeper, Belt Engine Hydro

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

69 142432 Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo 1/4-1/2 Unc

70 134683 Guide, Belt, Mower Drive RH

71 169183 Strap, Torque, Lh

73 169182 Strap, Torque, Rh

74 137057 Spacer, Axle

75 121749X Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.

76 12000001 Ring, E

77 123583X Key, Square

78 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.

81 165596 Shaft Asm Cross

82 123782X Spring, Torsion

83 19171216 Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

84 169594 Link Transaxle

89 169373X428 Console, Shift

95 170201 Control Asm Bypass Hydro

96 4497H Spring, Retainer 1”

116 72140608 Bolt 3/8-16 x 1

120 73900600 Bolt Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

150 175456 Spacer Retainer

151 19133210 Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10

156 166002 Washer 5/16 x 1.0 x 1.25

158 165589 Bracket Shift Mount

159 183900 Hub Shift

161 72140406 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 3/4

Gr. 5

162 73680400 Nut Crownlock 1/4-20 Unc

163 74780416 Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20 x 1

164 19091010 Washer 5/8 x .281 x 10 Ga.

165 165623 Bracket Pivot Lever

166 166880 Screw 5/16 x 1.0 x .125

168 165492 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .561

169 165580 Plate Fastening LT

197 169613 Nyliner Snap-in 5/8” ID

198 169593 Washer Nyl 7/8ID x .105”HYD

199 169612 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 Unc

200 72140508 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 Unc x 1

202 72110614 Bolt Car SH 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr 5

212 145212 Nut Hex Flange Lock

250 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x .75

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

1 inch = 25.4 mm

35

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

STEERING ASSEMBLY

38

12

39

1

37

41

42

37

36

51

44

91

43

29

68

15

15

15

54

88

71

29

17

29

82

87

2

5

46

6

8

3

11

40

10

33

34

35

36

65

13

68

67

67

67

46

8

6

32

87

5

4

43

43

6

8

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 180656 Wheel Steering

2 184706 Axle Asm Front

3 169840 Spin dle Asm Lh

4 169839 Spin dle Asm Rh

5 6266H Bear ing Race Thrust Harden

6 121748X Wash er 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga

8 12000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75

10 175121 Link Drag Extended

11 10040600 Lock wash er

12 73940800 Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 Unf

13 136518 Spac er Bearing Axle Front

15 145212 Hex Flange Lock

17 180641 Shaft Asm Strg

29 17060612 Screw 3/8-16x3/4

32 171888 Rod Tie

33 19111216 Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

34 10040500 Washer lock 5/16

35 73540500 Nut Crownlock 5/16-24

36 155099 Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash

37 152927 Screw TT #10-32 x 5 x 3/8 Flange

38 180657 Insert Cap Strg

39 19182411 Washer 9/16 ID x 1-1/2 OD 11 Gr

40 7810H Locknut Center

41 159945 Adaptor Wheel Strg

42 145054X428 Boot Dash Steering

43 121749X Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga

44 180640 Extension Steering

46 121232X Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk

51 73540400 Nut Crownlock 1/4-28

54 71130420 Bolt Hex 1/4-28unf x 1-1/4 Gr. 8

65 160367 Spacer Brace Axle

67 72140618 Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16 Unc x 2-3/4

68 169827 Brace Axle

71 175146 Steering Asm

82 169835 Bracket Susp Chassis Front

87 173966 Washer Flat

88 175118 Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20

91 175553 Clip Steering

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

ENGINE

2

1

13

77

80

32

31

105

44

46

33

29

37

33

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

38

101

16

14

105

3

23

101

4

45

38

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

ENGINE

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 170805 Control Throt /Ch Flag

2 17720408 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x1/2

3 - - - - - - Engine Kohl Model CV492

(Order Parts From Engine Manufacturer)

4 174667 Muffl er Exhaust

13 12-041-03 Gasket

14 148456 Tube Drain Oil Easy

16 11050600 Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8

23 169837 Shield Browning/Debris Guard

29 137180 Arrestor Spark

31 185534 Tank Fuel

32 140527 Cap Asm Fuel W/sym Vented

33 123487X Clamp Hose Blk

37 137040 Line Fuel 20"

38 181654 Plug Drain Oil Easy

44 17670412 Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20x3/4

45 17000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

46 19091416 Washer 9/32 X 7/8 X 16ga

77 19101216 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

80 74760508 Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18 Unc x 1/2

101 M73030800 Nut Flange

105 17120616 Screw 3/8-16 x 1

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

1 inch = 25.4 mm

39

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

SEAT ASSEMBLY

1

14

10

8

9

7

8

9

7

5

6

22

21

2

24

5

16

15

25

11

13

17

3

4

12

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 171683 Seat

2 140551 Brack et Pnt Pivot Seat (blk )

3 71110616 Bolt

4 19131610 Wash er 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga

5 145006 Clip Push-In Hinged

6 73800600 Nut

7 124181X Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi

8 17000616 Screw 3/8-16 x 1.5

9 19131614 Wash er 13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga

10 182493 Pan Pnt Seat (blk )

11 166369 Knob

12 121246X Brack et Pnt Mounting Switch

40

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

13 121248X Bush ing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id

14 72050412 Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20 x 1-1/2

15 134300 Spac er Split 28 x 96 Yel Zinc

16 121250X Spring Cprsn 1 27 Blk Pnt

17 123976X Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Flg Gr 5 Zinc

21 171852 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 Unc Blkz-2A

22 73800500 Nut

23 71110814 Bolt Hex Black

24 19171912 Wash er 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga

25 127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x 62

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

1 inch = 25.4 mm

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

DECALS

9

12

2

5

3

8

8

4

10

12

16

1

7

13

14

15

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 157032 De cal Instruction Operat

English/French

2 172743 Decal Ins Strg Wh

3 186163 De cal Hood Rh

4 186164 De cal Hood Lh

5 187051 Decal Replacement

7 179128 Decal Deck “B” 42”

8 182005 Decal Hood Side Panel

9 172740 De cal Fender Logo

10 157140 De cal Danger English

12 176303 Decal Fender

WHEELS & TIRES

1

2 5,8

7

6

4,10

3,9

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

13 173589 Decal Refl ector LH

14 160396 De cal V-belt Schematic 42”

15 173587 Decal Refl ector RH

16 145005 Decal Battery Danger/Poison

20 185982 Decal HP Engine

- - 179769X428 Pad Footrest RH

- - 179768X428 Pad Footrest LH

- - 138311 Decal Lift Handle

- - 169210 Decal By-Pass

- - 184581 Manual Owner’s English

- - 184582 Manual Owner’s French

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

11

1 59192 Cap Valve Tire

2 65139 Stem Valve

3 170455 Tire F Ts 15 X 6 0 - 6 Service

4 59904 Tube Front (Service Item Only)

5 106732X421 Rim Asm 6"front Service

6 278H Fit ting Grease (Front Wheel Only)

7 9040H Bear ing Flange (Front Wheel Only)

8 106108X421 Rim Asm 8"rear Service

9 170456 Tire R Ts 20X10.00-8 C Service

10 7152J Tube Rear (Service Item Only)

11 104757X421 Cap Axle Blk 1 50 X 1 00

- - 144334 Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)

41

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

1 inch = 25.4 mm

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

MOWER LIFT

29

28

27

25

24

23

7

41

5

37

38

40

11

19

13

13

31

32

31

32

36 13

4

6

12

13

19

49

2

20

30

50

26

3

15

1

6

5

4

20

16

17 18 20

20

15

42

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

MOWER LIFT

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 184432 Plunger Asm.

2 159476 Shaft Asm Lift

3 178981 Pin Groove

4 12000002 E Ring #5133-62

5 19211621 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.

6 120183X Bearing Nylon

7 175830 Grip Handle

11 139865 Link Lift Lh

12 139866 Link Lift Rh

13 4939M Retainer Spring

15 173288 Link Front

16 73350800 Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc

17 175689 Trunnion Blk Zinc

18 73800800 Nut Lock w/Wsh 1/2-13 Unc

19 139868 Arm Suspension Rear

20 163552 Retainer Spring

23 110807X Nut Special

24 19131016 Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.

25 2876H Spring

26 169484 Retainer Clip

27 126971X Rod Adj. Lift

28 73350600 Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc

29 138057 Knob

30 150233 Trunnion Infi n. Height

31 169865 Bearing Pvt Lift

32 73540600 Nut Crownlock 3/8-24

36 155097 Pointer Height Indicator

37 123935X Plug Hole

38 17060516 Screw 5/16-18 x 1

40 19112410 Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 10 Ga.

41 155098 Indicator Height

49 145212 Nut Hex Flange Lock

50 110452X Nut Push

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

1 inch = 25.4 mm

43

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

MOWER DECK

68

40

37

67

158

157

36

40

156

153

143

151

155

159

144

45

150

152

40

46

37

153 154

44

53

52

56

55

145

184

59

148

132

91

182

5

21

140

48

147

142

54

146

33

32

31

30

94

183

95

132

134

135

136

21

21

139

21

5

134

116

21

136

117

119

113

118

1

34

2

118

119

117

147

116

18 21

18

142

21

2

138

23

24

25

26

113

28

29

16

27

15

3

20

149

4

14

18

5

6

18

103

105

19

21

10

9

13

8

11

106

105

104

103

102

101

102

104

106

42_deck_man-t-path_4.

44

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PD18H42STA, PRODUCT NO. 954 56 94-93

MOWER DECK

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1 182032X421 Mower Deck Assembly, 42"

2 72140506 Bolt

3 138017 Bracket Asm Fr. Sway Bar 3/42

4 165460 Bracket Asm Deck 42" Sway Bar

5 4939M Retainer Spring

6 178024 Bar Sway Deck

8 850857 Bolt 3/8-24 x 25 Grade 8 patched

9 10030600 Washer, Lock

10 140296 Washer, Hardened

(The following blades are available)

11 134149 Blade, 42" Mulching Std (For mulching mowers only)

- - 139775 Blade, 42" Mulching Premium (For better wear when mulching

- - 138971 Blade, 42" Hi-Lift (For bagging or discharging)

13 137645 Shaft As sem bly, Mandrel, Vented

14 128774 Housing, Mandrel, Vented

15 110485X Bearing, Ball, Mandrel

16 174493 Stripper, Vented Mower Deck

18 72140505 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8

19 132827 Bolt, Shoulder

20 159770 Baffl e, Vortex

21 73680500 Nut

23 177563 Bracket, Defl ector Mower 42"

24 105304X Cap, Sleeve 80 x 112 Blk Mower

25 123713X Spring, Torsion, Defl ector 2 52

26 110452X Nut, Push Phos & Oil

27 130968X428 Shield, Defl ector 42" Blk

28 19111016 Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge

29 131491 Rod, Hinge 42" 6 75 W/G

30 173984 Screw Thdrol Washer Head

31 129963 Washer, Spacer Mower Vented

32 173436 Pulley, Mandrel

33 178342 Nut, Toplock Flange

34 72110614 Bolt

36 173438 Pulley, Idler, Flat

37 19131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge

40 73680600 Nut

44 140088 Guard, Mandrel, LH

45 4497H Retainer

46 137729 Screw, Thdrol 1/4-20 x 5/8 T

48 133944 Washer, Hardened

52 139888 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC

53 184907 Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake

54 178515 Washer, Hardened

55 155046 Arm, Idler

56 122052X Spacer, Retainer

59 173442 Guard TUV Idler

67 171598 Knob

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

68 144959 V-Belt, 42" Mower

91 180532 Bracket Noseroller LH

94 132264 Roller Nose

95 180533 Bracket Noseroller RH

101 136420 Cover Mulching

102 71081010 Screw 10-24 x 5/8

103 19061216 Washer #10

104 10071000 Washer Lock #10

105 160793 Latch Asm.

106 2029J Nut Weld

113 17060512 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4

116 184219 Bolt Shoulder 3/8-16 x 3-5/8

117 133957 Wheel Gauge

118 73930600 Nut 3/8-16

119 19121414 Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.

132 17000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4

134 156941 Pin Head Rivet

135 159765 Bracket Asm. LH Rear

136 155986 Bar Adjusting

138 159763 Bracket Asm. RH Rear

139 159767 Bracket Asm. RH Front

140 159768 Bracket Asm. LH Front

142 165890 Arm Spring Brake Mower

143 157109 Bracket Arm Idler 42"

144 173441 Keeper Belt 42" Clutch Cable

145 173437 Pulley Idler Flat

146 173443 Bolt Carriage Idler

147 131335 Spring Extension

148 169022 Spring Return Idler

149 165898 Retainer Spring Yellow

150 19091216 Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

151 169670 Bracket Clutch Cable

152 169676 Clutch Cable 42"

153 169674 Washer Flat 3/8" Type B

154 169675 Spring Retainer

155 169671 Spring Retention LVR CLTCH CAB

156 169672 Spacer Clutch Cable

157 169669 Rod Clutch Cable 3/8"

158 17720408 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2

159 72140614 Bolt Rdhd Sqn 3/8-16 UNC x 1-3/4

182 179126 Rod Roller Nose

183 163552 Retainer Spring

184 19131410 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 10 Ga.

- - 130794 Mandrel Assembly (Includes Housing, Shaft and Shaft Hardware

Only-Pulley Not Included)

- - 184563 Replacement Mower, Complete

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches

1 inch = 25.4 mm

45

LIMITED WARRANTY

The Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer purchaser that this product as manufactured is free from defects in materials and work man ship. For a period of two (2) years from date of purchase by the original consumer purchaser, we will repair or replace, at our option, without charge for parts or labor incurred in replacing parts, any part which we fi nd to be defective due to materials or workmanship. This Warranty is subject to the following limitations and exclusions.

1. This warranty does not apply to the engine, other than EHP manufactured transaxle/transmission components, battery (except as noted below) or components parts thereof. Please refer to the applicable manufacturer's warranty on these items.

2. Transportation charges for the movement of any power equipment unit or attachment are the responsibility of the pur chaser. Transportation charges for any parts submitted for replacement under this warranty must be paid by the purchaser unless such return is requested by Electrolux Home Products.

3. Battery Warranty: On products equipped with a Battery, we will replace, without charge to you, any battery which we fi nd to be defective in manufacture, during the fi rst ninety (90) days of ownership. After ninety (90) days, we will exchange the Battery, charging you 1/12 of the price of a new Battery for each full month from the date of the original sale. Battery must be maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished.

4. The Warranty period for any products used for rental or commercial purposes is limited to 90 days from the date of original purchase.

5. This Warranty applies only to products which have been properly assembled, adjusted, operated, and main-

tained in ac cor dance with the instructions furnished. This Warranty does not apply to any product which has been subjected to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, delivery damage, or to normal wear of the product.

6. Exclusions: Excluded from this Warranty are belts, blades, blade adapters, normal wear, normal adjustments, stan dard hardware and normal maintenance.

7. In the event you have a claim under this Warranty, you must return the product to an authorized service dealer.

Should you have any unanswered questions concerning this Warranty, please contact:

Electrolux Home Products, Inc.

Outdoor Products Customer Service Dept.

250 Bobby Jones Expressway

Augusta, GA 30909 USA

In Canada contact:

Electrolux Canada Corp.

7075 Ordan Drive

Mississauga, Ontario

L5T 1K6 giving the model number, serial number and date of purchase of your product and the name and address of the authorized dealer from whom it was purchased.

THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES AND ANY IMPLIED WAR RAN -

TIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME TIME PERIODS STATED HEREIN FOR OUR EXPRESSED WARRANTIES. Some areas do not allow the limitation of consequential damages or limitations of how long an implied Warranty may last, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This Warranty gives you specifi c legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from locale to locale.

This is a limited Warranty within the meaning of that term as defi ned in the Magnuson-Moss Act of 1975.

46

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION

FOLD ALO

PE

ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,

NOT ACROSS HILL

15 DEGREES MAX.

WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.

1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.

2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree

trunk or other upright structure.

3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.

4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.

PARTS AND SERVICE

Your POULAN PRO product has been expertly en gi neered and carefully manu fac tured to rigid quality stan dards. As with all mechanical products, some adjustments or part replacement may be necessary during the life of your unit.

FOR SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT PARTS:

1. Consult your dealer/place of purchase.

2. Consult the yellow pages of your phone directory for the name of the nearest service dealer (under

“saws” for Chain Saws or under “lawn mowers” for Trimmers, Brushcutters, and Blowers).

3. For replacement parts, have available the following information: a. Model Number/Manufacturer's I.D. Number.

b. Description of part.

NOTE:

Electrolux Home Products provides parts and service through its au thor ized dis tribu tors and dealers; there fore, all requests for parts and service should be directed to your local dealer(s). The phi loso phy of Electrolux Home Products is to con tinu ally improve all of its prod ucts. If the operating characteristics or the appearance of your product differs from those described in this Manual, please contact your local local dealer for updated in for ma tion and as sis tance.

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project