Sears NTEX04911.0 Exercise Bike User Manual

Sears NTEX04911.0 Exercise Bike User Manual
www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTEX04911.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
HOW TO USE THE HEART RATE MONITOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 350 lbs.
(159 kg).
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
12. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
13. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® GX 5.0 PRO exercise bike. The GX
5.0 PRO exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at
home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Length: 4 ft. 11 in. (150 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 3 in. (69 cm)
Console
Handlebar
Accessory Tray
Backrest
Pedal/Strap
Seat
Wheel
Heart Rate Monitor
Adjustment Handle
Seat Handlebar
Handle
Leveling Foot
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M8 Locknut
(86)–2
M6 x 38mm Screw
(25)–8
M6 Washer
(88)–8
M10 Split
Washer (100)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (77)–7
M6 x 18mm
Screw (75)–2
M8 x 65mm Button
Bolt (70)–2
M8 x 16mm
Screw (69)–8
M10 x 16mm
Screw (67)–4
M10 x 105mm Bolt
(65)–4
5
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish assembly.
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
Assembly may be easier if you have your own set
of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
1. Orient the Front Stabilizer (15) so that the indicated hole is facing the pin on the Frame (1).
1
While a second person lifts the front of the
Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (15) to the
Frame with two M10 x 105mm Screws (65).
15
65
Hole
Pin
1
2. While a second person lifts the rear of the Frame
(1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (16) to the Frame
with two M10 x 105mm Screws (65).
2
16
1
65
6
3. Orient the Seat Frame (52) as shown.
3
69
Attach the Seat Frame (52) to the Seat Carriage
(41) with four M8 x 16mm Screws (69).
52
41
4. Tip: Avoid damaging the wires inside the
Seat Handlebar (11) during this step.
4
86
Attach the Seat Handlebar (11) to the Seat
Frame (52) with two M8 x 65mm Button Bolts
(70) and two M8 Locknuts (86).
11
52
70
7
5. Plug the Seat Pulse Wire (10) into the receptacle
in the Right Rear Shield (97).
5
10
97
6. Attach the Seat (9) to the Seat Frame (52)
with four M6 x 38mm Screws (25) and four M6
Washers (88). Note: Only two Screws and two
Washers are shown.
6
9
52
88
25
8
7. Attach the Backrest (8) to the Seat Frame (52)
with four M6 x 38mm Screws (25) and four M6
Washers (88).
7
8
52
88
25
88
25
8. Attach the Backrest Cover (103) to the Backrest
(8) with two M6 x 18mm Screws (75).
8
8
103
75
9
9. Orient the Upright (2) and the Top Shield (44)
as shown. Slide the Top Shield upward onto the
Upright.
9
Wire Ties
Have a second person hold the Upright (2) and
the Top Shield (44) near the Frame (1) until step
10.
2
Wire
Ties
42
Locate the wire ties in the Upright (2). Tie the
lower end of one wire tie to the Main Wire (43)
and to the Frame Pulse Wire (42). Tie the end of
the other wire tie to the end of the Receiver Wire
(40). Next, pull the upper ends of the wire ties
upward out of the top of the Upright.
43
44
40 1
Tip: To prevent the wires from falling into the
Upright (2), secure the wires with the wire
ties.
10. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Slide the
Upright (2) onto the Frame (1).
10
Avoid pinching
the wires
Attach the Upright (2) with four M10 x 16mm
Screws (67) and four M10 Split Washers (100).
Tip: Tighten the two Screws in the front of
the Upright, and then tighten the other two
Screws.
67
2
100
44
1
Slide the Top Shield (44) downward and press it
onto the Left and Right Front Shields (13, 14).
100
13, 14
10
67
11. Identify the Right Handlebar (20), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
11
69
Attach the Right Handlebar (20) to the Upright
(2) with two M8 x 16mm Screws (69).
Attach the Left Handlebar (7) in the same
way.
7
2
69
20
12. Identify and orient the Rear Upright Cover (57)
as shown.
12
Attach the Rear Upright Cover (57) to the Upright
(2) with an M4 x 16mm Screw (77).
57
77
13. Untie and discard the wire ties on the Main
Wire (43), the Frame Pulse Wire (42), and the
Receiver Wire (40).
2
13
4
43
While a second person holds the Console (4)
near the Upright (2), connect the wires on the
Console to the Main Wire (43), to the Frame
Pulse Wire (42), and to the Receiver Wire (40).
42 40
Insert the excess wires into the Upright (2) or
into the Console (4).
Tip: Start all the screws before tightening
any of them. Also, avoid pinching the wires.
Attach the Console (4) to the Upright (2) with
four M4 x 16mm Screws (77).
Avoid pinching
the wires
11
2
77
14. Identify and orient the Front Upright Cover (58)
as shown.
14
77
58
Attach the Front Upright Cover (58) to the
Upright (2) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (77).
2
15. Identify the Right Pedal (21), which is marked
with an “R.”
15
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (21) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (23).
Strap
Post
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not
shown).
23
Tab
If necessary, press the right strap onto the
post on the Right Pedal (21). To loosen the
strap, press the indicated tab and pull the strap
upward. To tighten the strap, simply pull the end
of the strap downward. Adjust the strap on the
Left Pedal (not shown) in the same way.
16. Plug the Power Adapter (51) into the receptacle
on the frame of the exercise bike.
21
16
51
To plug the Power Adapter (51) into an outlet,
see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
on page 14.
17. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
12
HOW TO USE THE HEART RATE MONITOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR
rate monitor shuts off when it is removed and the
electrode areas are dried. If the heart rate monitor is
not dried after each use, the battery may be drained
prematurely.
The heart rate monitor has two components: a chest
strap and a sensor unit (see the drawing below). Insert
the tab on one end of the chest strap into one end of
the sensor unit, as shown in the inset drawing. Press
the end of the sensor unit under the buckle on the
chest strap. The tab should be flush with the front of
the sensor unit.
• Store the heart rate monitor in a warm, dry place. Do
not store the heart rate monitor in a plastic bag or
other container that may trap moisture.
• Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time or to temperatures
above 122° F (50° C) or below 14° F (-10° C).
Chest Strap
• Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor unit
when using or storing the heart rate monitor.
• Clean the sensor unit using a damp cloth—never use
alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals. Hand wash and air
dry the heart rate monitor.
Tab
Sensor Unit
Sensor
Unit
TROUBLESHOOTING
Buckle
If the heart rate monitor does not function properly, try
the suggestions below.
Next, wrap the heart
rate monitor around
your chest and attach
Logo
the other end of the
chest strap to the sensor unit. Adjust the
length of the chest
strap, if necessary.
The heart rate monitor should be under your clothes,
tight against your skin, and as high under the pectoral
muscles or breasts as is comfortable. Make sure that
the logo on the sensor unit is facing forward and is
right-side-up.
• Make sure that you are wearing the heart rate
monitor as described at the left. Note: If the heart
rate monitor does not function when positioned as
described, move it slightly lower or higher on your
chest.
• Use saline solution such as saliva or contact lens
solution to wet the two electrode areas on the sensor
unit. If heart rate readings do not appear until you
begin perspiring, re-wet the electrode areas.
• Position yourself near the console. For the console
to display heart rate readings, the user must be
within arm’s length of the console.
Pull the sensor unit away from your body a few inches
and locate the two electrode areas on the inner side
(the electrode areas are covered by shallow ridges).
Using saline solution such as saliva or contact lens
solution, wet both electrode areas. Return the sensor
unit to a position against your chest.
• The heart rate monitor is designed to work with
people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions
(pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
• The operation of the heart rate monitor can be
affected by magnetic interference caused by high
power lines or other sources. If it is suspected that
this is a problem, try relocating the elliptical.
• Dry the heart rate monitor after each use. The heart
rate monitor is activated when you wet the electrode
areas and put on the heart rate monitor; the heart
13
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before plugging in the power adapter.
If you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on
your floor during
use, turn one or
both of the leveling
feet under the rear
stabilizer until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
Plug the power
adapter into the
receptacle on the
frame of the exercise bike. Plug the
power adapter into
Power Adapter
an appropriate outlet
that is properly
installed in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE BIKE
To move the exercise bike, hold the
handle on the rear
stabilizer and carefully lift it until the
Handle
exercise bike can be
moved on the front
wheels. Carefully
move the exercise
bike to the desired location and then lower it.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To loosen the strap
on a pedal, press
the indicated tab
and pull the strap
upward. To tighten
the strap, simply pull
the end of the strap
downward.
Pedal
Strap
Tab
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The seat can be
adjusted forward
or backward to the
position that is the
most comfortable
for you. To adjust
the seat, push
downward on the
seat adjustment
handle, slide the
seat to the desired
position, and then
pull upward on the
handle to lock the
seat in place.
Leveling
Feet
Seat
Handle
14
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or
the included chest heart rate monitor.
The console offers thirty onboard workouts—fifteen calorie workouts and fifteen performance workouts. Each
workout automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals as it guides you through an effective workout.
The console also features an iFit Live mode that
enables the console to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit Live module. With the
iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout
results, race against other runners, and access many
other features. To purchase an iFit Live module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use the
sound system, see page 17. To use an onboard
workout, see page 18. To use an iFit Live workout, see page 19. To change console settings,
see page 20.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
15
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Distance (Dist.)—This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or
the included chest heart rate monitor (see step 5
on page 17).
When you turn on the console, the display will light.
The console will then be ready for use.
2. Select the manual mode.
Resistance (Resist.)—This display mode will
show the resistance level of the pedals for a few
seconds each time the resistance level changes.
Press the Manual Control button on the console to
select the manual mode.
If a wireless iFit Live module is not inserted into
the console and connected to iFit Live, the manual
mode will be selected automatically.
Speed—This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When an
onboard workout is selected, this display mode will
show the time remaining in the workout.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
Display button until the desired tab is shown. You
can also press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
Speed—This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The display can show the following workout
information:
My Trail—This tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
Calorie—This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
Calories (Cals.)—This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)—This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
16
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE
SETTINGS on page 20 to set the default menu).
If necessary, press the Home button again.
When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the
calorie display will flash each time your heart beats,
one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate
reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
When a wireless iFit Live
module is connected, the wireless symbol at the top of the
display will show the strength
of your wireless signal.
Four arcs indicate full signal
strength.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the
contacts.
To exit the manual mode or a workout, press the
Home button. If necessary, press the Home button
again.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has low and high
speed settings. Press the Fan
increase and decrease buttons repeatedly to select a fan
speed or to turn off the fan.
Change the volume level
of the console by pressing
the Volume increase and
decrease buttons.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
To use the included chest heart rate monitor, see
page 13. To use the handgrip heart rate monitor,
follow the instructions below. IMPORTANT: If you
use both heart rate monitors at the same time,
the console will not display your heart rate
accurately.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will flash in the display. To resume your workout, simply resume pedaling.
If there are
sheets of plastic
Contacts
on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the
plastic. To measure your heart
rate, hold the
handgrip heart
rate monitor with your palms resting against the
contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping
the contacts tightly.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a jack
on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure that the
audio cable is fully plugged in.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or
CD player. Adjust the volume level using the Volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console or the
volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
17
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling speed near the target speed for the
current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your pace. When a
downward-pointing arrow appears, decrease your
pace. When no arrow appears, maintain your current pace.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will light.
The console will then be ready for use.
2. Select an onboard workout.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
To select an onboard workout, press the 15 Calorie
Workouts button or the 15 Performance Workouts
button repeatedly until the desired workout appears
in the display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. A profile of the speed settings of the
workout will appear in the matrix.
The maximum resistance level and the maximum
speed for the workout will also appear in the
display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. The time will flash in the display. To
resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
During the
workout,
the profile
on the
speed
tab will
Profile
show your
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the target speed for the
current segment.
See step 5 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 17.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target
speed will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
18
HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT
5. Start the workout.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See step 3 on page 18.
During some workouts, the voice of a personal
trainer will guide you through your workout. You
can select an audio setting for your personal trainer
(see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on
page 20).
When you turn on the console, the display will light.
The console will then be ready for use.
2. Insert the iFit Live module into the console.
To use an iFit Live workout, insert the iFit Live
module into the console. To purchase an iFit Live
module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or call
the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual. You must have an iFit Live module to use
an iFit Live workout.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. The
time will flash in the display. To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 16.
Note: To use an iFit Live module, you must have
access to a computer with an internet connection
and a USB port. You will also need an iFit.com
membership. To use a wireless iFit Live module,
you must also have your own wireless network
including an 802.11b router with SSID broadcast
enabled (hidden networks are not supported).
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you are
walking or running or it will show a track and the
number of laps you complete.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
other competitors. The end of the matrix represents
the end of the race.
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit Live main screen. Press the
increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter
button to select a user.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 17.
4. Select an iFit Live workout.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
To select an iFit Live workout, press one of the iFit
Live buttons. Before some workouts will download,
you must add them to your schedule on www.iFit.
com.
See step 6 on page 17.
9. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Press the iFit Live button to download the next
workout in your schedule. Press the My Trainer
button, the My Maps button, the World Tour button, or the Event Training button to download the
next workout of that type in your schedule. Press
the Compete button to compete in a race that you
have previously scheduled. For more information
on the iFit Live workouts, please see www.iFit.
com.
See step 7 on page 17.
For more information on the iFit Live mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the
iFit Live module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from
all persons and must not be near or connected to
any other antenna or transmitter.
When you select an iFit Live workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the
approximate number of calories you will burn. The
display may also show the name of the workout. If
you select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
19
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
6. Select an audio setting for the voice of the
personal trainer if desired.
The console features a user mode that allows you to
view usage information, select a unit of measurement,
and adjust the contrast level of the display.
Press the decrease button to view the audio setting
for the voice of the personal trainer. The currently
selected audio setting for the voice of the personal
trainer will appear in the display.
When an iFit Live module is connected to the console,
you can also use the information mode to choose an
audio setting for the voice of the personal trainer, set a
default menu, check the status of the iFit Live module,
and check for downloads.
To change the audio setting, press the Enter button
repeatedly to turn the voice of the personal trainer
ON or OFF.
1. Select the information mode.
7. Set the default menu if desired.
To select the information mode, press and hold
down the Display button for a few seconds until the
information mode appears in the display.
Press the decrease button to view the default menu
setting. The default menu is the menu that will
appear when you turn on the console. Press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the manual mode
menu or the iFit Live menu as the default menu.
2. View usage information.
The display will show the total number of hours that
the exercise bike has been used. The display will
also show the total distance (in miles or kilometers)
that has been pedaled on the exercise bike.
8
Check the status of the iFit Live module if
desired.
Press the decrease button to view the iFit Live
status display. The words CHECK WIFI STATUS or
CHECK USB STATUS will appear in the display.
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
The word ENGLISH for English miles or the word
METRIC for metric kilometers will appear in the
display to indicate the currently selected unit of
measurement.
Then, press the Enter button. After a few seconds,
the status of the iFit Live module will appear in the
display. To exit this display, press and hold down
the Display button for a few seconds.
To change the unit of measurement, press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the desired unit of
measurement.
9. Check for downloads if desired.
Press the decrease button to view the downloads
display. The words SEND/RECEIVE DATA will
appear in the display.
4. Adjust the contrast level of the display if
desired.
Then, press the Enter button. The console will
then check for iFit Live workouts and firmware
downloads.
Press the decrease button to view the contrast
level. The currently selected contrast level will
appear in the display. Press the Resistance
increase and decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level.
10. Exit the information mode.
Press the Display button to exit the information
mode.
5. Determine if an iFit Live module is connected to
the console.
If an iFit Live module is connected to the console,
the display will show the words WIFI MODULE or
USB MODULE.
If no module is connected, the display will show
the words NO IFIT MODULE. If no module is connected, go to step 10.
20
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Locate the Reed Switch (46). Rotate the Pulley (29)
until a Pulley Magnet (30) is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4
x 16mm Screw (77). Slide the Reed Switch slightly
toward or away from the Pulley Magnet.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not turn on, make sure that the
power adapter is fully plugged in. If lines appear in the
console display, see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE
SETTINGS on page 20 and adjust the contrast level
of the display.
29
77
46
If the handgrip heart rate monitor does not function
properly, see step 5 on page 17.
30
If the console does not display your heart rate
when you use the chest heart rate monitor, see
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 13.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Then, retighten the M4 x 16mm Screw (77). Plug in the
power adapter and turn the Pulley (29) for a moment.
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback.
If the console does
not display correct
feedback, the reed
switch should be
adjusted.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the top shield and then plug in the power adapter.
44
To adjust the reed
switch, first unplug
the power adapter.
Using a flat screwdriver, release the
tabs at the front and along the sides of the Top Shield
(44). Then, slide the Top Shield upward.
21
Loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (84). Tighten the
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (83) until the Drive Belt (47)
is tight. When the Drive Belt is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while the
resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power adapter.
Then, you must remove the top shield, the right pedal,
and the right shield (see the instructions below).
See the drawing on page 27. Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs at the front and along the sides
of the Top Shield (44). Then, slide the Top Shield
upward.
47
Next, using an adjustable wrench, turn the right pedal
counterclockwise and remove it. Then, remove the
screws from the right and left shields, and gently
remove the right shield.
84
83
When the Drive Belt (47) is correctly adjusted, reattach
the right shield, the right pedal, and the top shield and
then plug in the power adapter.
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
23
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Model No. NTEX04911.0 R0811A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Front Stabilizer Cover
Console
Rail
Adjustment Bar
Left Handlebar
Backrest
Seat
Seat Pulse Wire/Pulse Grip Set
Seat Handlebar
Brake Block
Left Front Shield
Right Front Shield
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Wheel
Brake
Leveling Foot
Right Handlebar
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
M6 x 38mm Screw
Adjustment Bar Handle
Handle Bracket
Large Snap Ring
Pulley
Pulley Magnet
Crank
Brake Axle
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
Flywheel Axle
Resistance Magnet
Resistance Motor
Motor Bracket
Idler
Accessory Tray/Receiver Wire
Seat Carriage
Frame Pulse Wire/Receptacle
Main Wire
Top Shield
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
24
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
8
2
1
1
8
2
1
4
2
5
4
2
4
1
8
2
2
1
2
8
2
1
36
4
1
4
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
15
10
1
12
2
Description
Drive Belt
Rear Stabilizer Cover
Handlebar Grip
Flange Screw
Power Adapter
Seat Frame
Resistance Rod Assembly
Small Snap Ring
Carriage Bearing
Seat Frame Cap
Rear Upright Cover
Front Upright Cover
Carriage Bushing
Rail Rod
M6 x 14.67mm Shoulder Screw
Rod Cap
Brake Spacer
M6 x 16mm Button Screw
M10 x 105mm Screw
Wheel Bolt
M10 x 16mm Screw
Large M6 Washer
M8 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 65mm Button Bolt
M6 x 65mm Bright Button Bolt
M6 x 65mm Hex Bolt
1/4" x 14mm Screw
M8 x 28mm Button Bolt
M6 x 18mm Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 12mm Button Screw
M4 x 16mm Bright Button Screw
Rail Screw
M6 x 8mm Hex Screw
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
Resistance Wheel
M8 Locknut
M5 x 7mm Screw
M6 Washer
M8 Jam Nut
M6 Locknut
M8 Split Washer
Crank Cap
Key No. Qty.
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
2
1
1
5
1
1
2
4
Description
Key No. Qty.
M6 Bright Locknut
M5 Washer
Steel Washer
M6 Split Washer
Right Rear Shield
Left Rear Shield
Tree Fastener
M10 Split Washer
101
102
103
104
105
*
*
2
1
1
1
1
–
–
Description
M10 Locknut
Audio Cable
Backrest Cover
Heart Rate Monitor
Chest Strap
Assembly Tool
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
25
77
77
77
99
98
70
26
99
77
97
77
10
70
77
77
86
10
75
75
103
11
7
77
10
25
25
88
88
49
4
69
77
25
88
69
25
88
9
52
104
77
56
2
100
67
57
105
8
77
100
100
67
77
58
77
69
20
69
77
49
77
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. NTEX04911.0 R0811A
91
27
51
91
80
59
71
32
62
91
65
77
19
60
80
48
59
74
18
89
91
63
96
12
74
80 93
62
55
91
89
59
55
55
88
88
41
64
89
59
89
62
93
74
59
55
91 55
74
74
63
64
96
80
5
74
55 59
88
55
6
60
62
77
77
16
42
74
19
74
55
59
91
26
71
73
89
91
64
59
88
27
22
92
89
48
35
77
50
24
77
1
43
34
102
45
54
82
79
39
33
46
83
72
36
89
28
77
13
90
37
61
95
38
77
76
14
81
84
30
31
3
85
87
53 94
68
33
47
29
91 78
30
15
66
78
77
91
40
77
77
77
77
101
17
44
77
50
3
21
92
23
77
66
17
65
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. NTEX04911.0 R0811A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts are warranted for two (2) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from the date of
purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to
state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 317081 R0811A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement