Simplicity 1060E Snow Blower User Manual

Simplicity 1060E Snow Blower User Manual
Parts Manual
Large Frame
Walk-Behind Snowthrowers
9.5HP Snowthrowers
Mfg. No. Description
1694589
1694597
9560E, 9.5HP Snowthrower
9560M, 9.5HP Snowthrower (CE)
10HP Snowthrowers
Mfg. No. Description
1694590
1694598
1060E, 10HP Snowthrower
1060M, 10HP Snowthrower (CE)
11HP Snowthrowers
Mfg. No. Description
1694591
1694599
1170E, 11HP Snowthrower
1170M, 11HP Snowthrower (CE)
12HP Snowthrowers
Mfg. No. Description
1694592
1694600
1280E, 12HP Snowthrower
1280M, 12HP Snowthrower (CE)
13HP Snowthrowers
Mfg. No. Description
1694593
1694601
1390E, 13HP Snowthrower
1390M, 13HP Snowthrower (CE)
Part No.: 1731160
Rev. 11/2005
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handles and Controls Group - 1060, 1170, 1280 & 1390 Models ......................................................................
Handles and Controls Group - 9560 Models .......................................................................................................
Engine and Frame Group with Power Boost .......................................................................................................
Engine and Frame Group without Power Boost ..................................................................................................
Auger and Impeller Group ....................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 38" Models ...................................................................................................
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models ...............................................................
Traction Drive Group ............................................................................................................................................
Wheels & Tires Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Decal Group .........................................................................................................................................................
Headlight Group ...................................................................................................................................................
4
8
12
16
20
22
26
30
34
36
38
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handles and Controls Group - 1060, 1170, 1280 & 1390 Models
986724
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
11
10
2
1
Linkage adjustment for traction and
auger drive with power boost: with
drive levers engaged, the bottom end of
lower rods (Ref. 40 & 66) should be flush
with bottom of springs (Ref. 39 & 68).
8
4
9
5
80
81
82
13
7
6
79
12
14
15
3
16 17
4
18
74
76
78
19
4
20
77
12
22
4
4
69
59
6
9
24
12
21
71
23
5 4
75
74
73
28
25
26
36
42
30
37
31
72
38
70
Shift rod assembly
(Ref. 71) must pivot
freely on pivot blocks
(Ref. 21).
68
36
34
37
Mount clutch cable
to cable support, see
Engine & Frame.
65
66
65
59
See Auger Housing and
Chute Group - 38"
64
43
35
27
59
67
41
29
38 33
39
32
34
44
Torque to
19 - 29 ft-lbs.
84
40
43
47
46
48
56
To engine
ground
63
Mount bushings (Ref. 78)
with flange on inside of
brackets, 3 places.
61
62
46
43
To engine
plug
48
58
50
45
49
52
83
43
51
53
57
To headlight
54
59
To spout
motor
60
Slot towards
rear of unit.
The holes in the frame for Ref. 51 are
slotted so the gear support (Ref. 45) can
be positioned to ensure the inside surface
of the gear support is tight against the
hub of the front gear (Ref. 50).
55
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
4
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group - 1060, 1170, 1280 & 1390 Models
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1727128
1668608
1928732
1668185
1725205A
1960471
1705899
1726422
1726317
1723965
1667800C
1724489
1925592
1930641
1935450
1933689
1678579
1705898
1701342
1960686
1726672C
1723935A
1718791
1677453
1727127
1725702
1664022
2834683
1933896
1678392
1726728
1960589
7075909
1726727A
1930591
1668121
2828704
2108775
1916621
1707452
1668526
1960093
1714084
1667588
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
1
5
2
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
6
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
HANDLE, Clutch R.H.
GRIP, Handle Clutch, Black
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite #10-24 x 1
BUSHING, 1/2 ID x 3/4 OD x 1/4, Nylon
LEVER & TUBE ASSEMBLY, Clutch
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite #12-24 x 1
GUIDE, Control
RIVET, Pop (1280 & 1390 Models Only)
GRIP, Black Soft 1" (9560, 1060 & 1170 Models Only)
HAND GRIP, Heated 1" (1280 & 1390 Models Only)
DASHBOARD
PLUG, Button (1390 Models Only)
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
SPACER, 21/64 ID x 13/16 OD x 15/16
LATCH, Control
SPRING, Compression
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 ESNA
HANDLE ASSEMBLY, Channel
BRACKET, Shift Control
CABLE & HANDLE ASSEMBLY, Clutch L.H.
ROD, Control 2" Flat
HANDLE, Clutch L.H.
SCREW, Pan Head Torx #10 x 1/2 Thick Cut
GROMMET, 1/2
CLIP, Wire
NUT, Hex Lock 10-24 with Nylon Insert NC3B
SPACER, 17/64 ID x 3/8 OD x 21/64
CLIP, Clean Out Tool
SCREW, Phillips #10-24 x 3/4
TOOL, Clean Out
BRACKET, Clean Out Tool
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4
ROD, Clutch, 17-5/16
NUT, Hex Machine Screw 10-24 NC-2B LH YEL
TURNBUCKLE, 2-1/4 Long #10-24NC (L.H. & R.H.)
NUT, Hex Machine Screw 10-24 NC-2B
SPRING, Extension 3-11/32 Long
ROD, Clutch, 6-5/16 Long
NUT, Push Pal (Used on all models Except 1390 Models)
KNOB, Spinner, Soft (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
BUSHING, 3/8 ID x 7/16 OD x 13/64, Nylon (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
5
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group - 1060, 1170, 1280 & 1390 Models
986724
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
11
10
2
1
Linkage adjustment for traction and
auger drive with power boost: with
drive levers engaged, the bottom end of
lower rods (Ref. 40 & 66) should be flush
with bottom of springs (Ref. 39 & 68).
8
4
9
5
80
81
82
13
7
6
79
12
14
15
3
16 17
4
18
74
76
78
19
4
20
77
12
22
4
4
69
59
6
9
24
12
21
71
23
5 4
75
74
73
28
25
26
36
42
30
37
31
72
38
70
Shift rod assembly
(Ref. 71) must pivot
freely on pivot blocks
(Ref. 21).
68
36
34
37
Mount clutch cable
to cable support, see
Engine & Frame.
65
66
65
59
See Auger Housing and
Chute Group - 38"
64
43
35
27
59
67
41
29
38 33
39
32
34
44
Torque to
19 - 29 ft-lbs.
84
40
43
47
46
48
56
To engine
ground
63
Mount bushings (Ref. 78)
with flange on inside of
brackets, 3 places.
61
62
46
43
To engine
plug
48
58
50
45
49
52
83
43
51
53
57
To headlight
54
59
To spout
motor
60
Slot towards
rear of unit.
The holes in the frame for Ref. 51 are
slotted so the gear support (Ref. 45) can
be positioned to ensure the inside surface
of the gear support is tight against the
hub of the front gear (Ref. 50).
55
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
6
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group - 1060, 1170, 1280 & 1390 Models
REF NO PART NO.
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
1715658
1718793
1718593
1918452
2816168
1725283
1668186
1960252
1960294
1611911
1931333
1960684
1723967
1923341
1724037
1960685
2172434
1725439
1725409
2825094
1722460
1666255
1931317
1702004
1726304
1701996
1702485
1713844
1714120
1960705
1668681
1668524
1924361
1703043
1960074
1702663
1933689
1919326
1702662
1702552
1960518
1701011
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
ROD, Chute Control, 27" Long (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
SUPPORT, Gear (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
GEAR, Powered Metal (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
PIN, Cotter 1/8 x 1 (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
PIN, Spring 1/8 x 3/4 (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
ROD, Chute Worm, 18 Long (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
WORM, Chute, L.H. (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5 (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 Small (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
SUPPORT, Worm (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5 (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
NUT, Hex KEPS Conical Washer, 5/16-18 (9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models Only)
SWITCH, Hand Warmer (1280 & 1390 Models Only)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5 (1280 & 1390 Models Only)
RESISTOR BLOCK, Male Terminal (1280 & 1390 Models Only)
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20 Conical Washer
CLIP, Wire (Spout Rotator Models Only)
HARNESS, Wiring (Handwarmer Models Only)
HARNESS, Wiring (Handwarmer & Spout Rotator Models Only)
TIE, Self Locking 7-5/16 (1280 & 1390 Models Only)
PIN, Quick
ROD, Lower Shift 15-21/64 Long
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
ROD, Lower Clutch
ROD, Upper Shift 11-3/8 Long
SPRING, Extension 4-3/4 Long
ROD, Upper Clutch
KNOB, Hole
ROD & CLEVIS ASSEMBLY, Shift
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
WASHER, Curved
BLOCK, Pivot, Powdered Metal
WASHER, 1/2
ROD & ARM ASSEMBLY, Pivot
CLIP, Hair Pin
ROD, Clutch 5-11/32 Long
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
WASHER, 5/16
LEVER, Clutch
SPACER, 21/64 ID x 3/4 OD x 53/64, Powdered Metal
NUT, Push for 1/4 Diameter Thread
TIE, Self Locking, 15" (Spout Rotator Models Only)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
7
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group - 9560 Models
986728
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
8
9
Apply adhesive to
secure grips.
10
11
12
6
Must slide freely in
dash assembly (Ref 13).
Apply lubricant as required.
7
17
4
Insert shift rod (Ref. 58)
into outter hole of Ref. 64.
5
65
3
19
14
13
63
64
54
18
16
15
66
35
67
21
56
20
1
12
54
63
2
62
23
61
58
68
56
57
22
60
28
25
16
59
24
26
29
57
56
27
Shift rod assembly (Ref. 61)
must pivot freely on
pivot blocks, (Ref. 63).
30
41
31
39
32
55
54
24
34
35
Must pivot freely
on capscrew (Ref 27).
Apply lubricant as required.
36
14
53
33
37
40
52
49
Mount bushings (Ref. 14)
with flange on inside of
brackets, 3 places.
52
36
38
14
49
50
42
51
45
43
14
44
46
47
Slot towards
rear of unit.
48
The holes in the frame for Ref. 44 are
slotted so the gear support (Ref. 42) can
be positioned to ensure the inside surface
of the gear support is tight against the
hub of the front gear (Ref. 50).
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694597 - 9560M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
8
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group - 9560 Models
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1726833
1701996
1727087A
1922127
1921221
1960671
1715654
1922837
1722638
1715655
1923358
1726317
1726983A
1667588
1714084
1960093
1722633
1722690
1960519
1722630
1722667
1727086A
1960662
1920397
1921319
1933896
1722631A
1718791
1725702
1726995
1726728
1960727
7075909
1720452
1726727A
1917356
1921978
1930591
1726832
1707452
1727088
1718793
1960518
1960252
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
CABLE AND SPRING ASSEMBLY, R.H. Auger
SPRING, Torsion
HANDLE, Tube, R.H.
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 G5
SCREW, Pan Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4, Thread Cutting
SPACER, 1/4ID x 25/64OD x 11/64LG
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
HANDLE, Clutch R.H.
SPACER
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
GRIP
DASH AND SUPPORT ASSEMBLY, Tubular
BUSHING, 47/125ID x 437/1000OD x 1/5LG
KNOB, Spinner
NUT, Push Pal, 3/8" Diameter Stud Capped
ROD AND SPRING ASSEMBLY, w/Pin
SPRING, Complete
PUSH NUT, Stud Cap, 1/2
ROD, 4/25" Diameter, E-Coat
HANDLE, Clutch L.H.
HANDLE, Tube, L.H.
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2 G5
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20NC-3B
WASHER, 1/4
NUT, Hex Lock, 10-24
LEVER, Pivot
CABLE AND HANDLE ASSEMBLY, Clutch
SCREW, Pan Head Torx, #10 x 1/2 Thread Cut
SPACER, 1-1/4 LG Beveled End
CLIP, Snow Stick
SCREW, Hex Flange Slot, #10-24 x 2-1/2
STICK, Snow Removal
CLAMP, Saddle Snow Handle E-Coat
BRACKET, Clean Out Tool
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2 G5
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CABLE AND SPRING ASSEMBLY, L.H. Traction
SPRING, Extension
ROD, 3/8" Diameter, 26" Long
SUPPORT, Gear
NUT, Push for 1/4 Diameter Thread
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694597 - 9560M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
9
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group - 9560 Models
986728
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
8
9
Apply adhesive to
secure grips.
10
11
12
6
Must slide freely in
dash assembly (Ref 13).
Apply lubricant as required.
7
17
4
Insert shift rod (Ref. 58)
into outter hole of Ref. 64.
5
65
3
19
14
13
63
64
54
18
16
15
66
35
67
21
56
20
1
12
54
63
2
62
23
61
58
68
56
57
22
60
28
25
16
59
24
26
29
57
56
27
Shift rod assembly (Ref. 61)
must pivot freely on
pivot blocks, (Ref. 63).
30
41
31
39
32
55
54
24
34
35
Must pivot freely
on capscrew (Ref 27).
Apply lubricant as required.
36
14
53
33
37
40
52
49
Mount bushings (Ref. 14)
with flange on inside of
brackets, 3 places.
52
36
38
14
49
50
42
51
45
43
14
44
46
47
Slot towards
rear of unit.
48
The holes in the frame for Ref. 44 are
slotted so the gear support (Ref. 42) can
be positioned to ensure the inside surface
of the gear support is tight against the
hub of the front gear (Ref. 50).
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694597 - 9560M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
10
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group - 9560 Models
REF NO PART NO.
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
1960294
1611911
1931333
1960684
2816168
1668186
1725283
1718593
1918452
1722460
1666255
1960685
1931317
1726304
1726734
1960705
1668523
1924361
1668524
1720240
1715123
1960074
1668185
1960686
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20, Whiz Lock Small
SUPPORT, Worm
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18, Conical Washer
PIN, Spring 1/8 x 3/4
WORM, Chute, L.H.
ROD, 3/8" Diameter, Chute Worm E-Coat
GEAR, Powdered Metal, Metafusion
PIN, Cotter 1/4 x 1
PIN, Quick
ROD, 3/4" Diameter
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20, Conical Washer
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
ROD, 3/4" Diameter, Shift Upper, 11-19/50 Long
KNOB, Intermediate Thread, 3/8-16
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
ROD AND CLEVIS ASSEMBLY, Shift, Threaded
WASHER, 1/2
BLOCK, Pivot, 3/4 x 3/4, Powdered Metal
ROD AND ARM ASSEMBLY, Pivot
SPRING, Torsion
CLIP, Hair Pin
BUSHING, 1/2ID x 3/4OD x 1/4LG
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694597 - 9560M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
11
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group with Power Boost
986732
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
17
Position idler pulley (Ref. 14)
at center of slot in clutch arm
(Ref. 10).
9
21
19
14
15
20
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 16)
over clutch rod assembly (Ref. 10)
between tabs and other end into
slot in frame.
18
13
22
23
11
16
24
8
12
10
25
26
Long hub of idler
pulley (Ref. 3) to
be toward idler
arm (Ref. 6).
1
35
4
3
29
34
27
33
14
8
28
32
14
7
36
2
6
5
31
37
38
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 7)
into top hole of roller arm (Ref. 6)
and other end into top hole of
the idler arm assembly in the
Traction Drive Group.
61
59
30
62
40
60
58
57
41
56
55
53
39
54
43
52
44
42
Torque to
10-14 ft. lbs. or
14-20 N m
29
44
Right rear bolt.
49
35
51
35
50
35
45
45
48
Torque (4) Engine
Bolts to 17 - 21 ft. lbs.
or 23 - 29 N m
47
Position belt stops 1/16 - 1/8
from belt when auger clutch is engaged.
46
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
12
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group with Power Boost
REF NO PART NO.
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
38
39
40
41
1700415
1672732
1928731
1668477
1960647
1665994
1703046A
1727149
1722460
1676460
1701257
1727058A
1669313
2825160
1928352
1726348
2860709
1727059
1725287
1935255
2820426
1918249
1724064
1726568C
1931317
1960685
1720404A
1930591
1664847
1930595
1726870C
1925003
1727004A
1927557
1919326
1923362
1702969
1929477
1725664A
*
*
1726942
1664847
1727068
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
4
1
2
4
1
1
1
4
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
V-BELT, 3L (Used on all models Except 1390 Models)
V-BELT, 3L (Used Only on 1390 Models)
NUT, Hex, Toplock, Jam, 3/8-16
PULLEY, Idler
SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
PIN, Flat Head Drilled
ARM, Idler, 5-3/4 LG
SPRING, Extension
PIN, Quick
V-BELT, HA (Used on all models Except 1390 Models)
V-BELT, HA (Used Only on 1390 Models)
ROD AND ARM ASSEMBLY, Clutch, Brake w/Pad
PAD, Brake
RIVET, Pop
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 Whiz Lock Large
PULLEY, Idler
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
SPRING, Extension
COVER, Belt
NUT, Speed, 5/16-18, Lug Type
LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16
SCREW, Truss head Slotted, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CORD, Electric Extension
FRAME ASSEMBLY, Chain/Tube Handles
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20, Conical Washer
SUPPORT, Clutch Cable, 16GA
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SCREW, Hex Whiz, 31/100-18 x 1-1/4
COVER, Bottom Frame, 20GA
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SUPPORT, Tie Bar
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Large
WASHER, Flat, 11/32 x 3/4 x 1/16
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 5/16-18
BELT STOP
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, #10-24 x 1/2
GUARD, Muffler, 18GA
ENGINE, 9.5HP B&S Electric Start Model: 20G4140 Type: 111E1
ENGINE, 9.5HP B&S Electric Start (CE) Model: 20G4160 Type: 110E1
HOSE, Oil Drain, w/Fittings
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CLIP, "J"
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for Parts & Service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
13
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group with Power Boost
986732
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
17
Position idler pulley (Ref. 14)
at center of slot in clutch arm
(Ref. 10).
9
21
19
14
15
20
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 16)
over clutch rod assembly (Ref. 10)
between tabs and other end into
slot in frame.
18
13
22
23
11
16
24
8
12
10
25
26
Long hub of idler
pulley (Ref. 3) to
be toward idler
arm (Ref. 6).
1
35
4
3
29
34
27
33
14
8
28
32
14
7
36
2
6
5
31
37
38
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 7)
into top hole of roller arm (Ref. 6)
and other end into top hole of
the idler arm assembly in the
Traction Drive Group.
61
59
30
62
40
60
58
57
41
56
55
53
39
54
43
52
44
42
Torque to
10-14 ft. lbs. or
14-20 N m
29
44
Right rear bolt.
49
35
51
35
50
35
45
45
48
Torque (4) Engine
Bolts to 17 - 21 ft. lbs.
or 23 - 29 N m
47
Position belt stops 1/16 - 1/8
from belt when auger clutch is engaged.
46
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
14
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group with Power Boost
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
42
43
44
45
46
1727033
1727032
2831277
1725326C
1935159
1
3
3
1
1
46
47
1921221
2860551
1
4
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
2822127
1668174
1919326
1917356
1921515
1701849
1702425
1701818
1726869
1726868
1922128
1916965
1922755
1726864
1726863
1701825
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SCREW, Muffler Deflector
DEFLECTOR, Rain Guard, B&S Snow Muffler
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Small
SUPPORT, Engine Riser (Used on all models Except 1390 Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 (Used on all models Except
1390 Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 G5 (Used Only on 1390 Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 (Used on all models Except
1390 Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 G5 (Used Only on 1390 Models)
STOP, Belt
WASHER, 5/16
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4 G5
SPRING, Compression
SPRING, Compression
WASHER, Thrust
PULLEY HALF, Middle
PULLEY HALF, Inside
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-24 x 1-1/2 G8
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8
WASHER, 3/8
PULLEY HALF, Outside
PULLEY HALF, Middle
WICK, Felt, Oil
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for Parts & Service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
15
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group without Power Boost
986730
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
17
Position idler pulley (Ref. 14)
at center of slot in clutch arm
(Ref. 10).
9
21
19
14
15
20
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 16)
over clutch rod assembly (Ref. 10)
between tabs and other end into
slot in frame.
18
13
22
23
11
16
24
8
12
10
25
26
Long hub of idler
pulley (Ref. 3) to
be toward idler
arm (Ref. 6).
1
4
3
28
31
27
8
7
32
2
6
5
30
33
34
29
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 7)
into top hole of roller arm (Ref. 6)
and other end into top hole of the idler
arm assembly in the Traction Drive Group.
52
36
37
53
51
35
50
39
49
40
48
38
Torque to
10-14 ft. lbs. or
14-20 N m
29
40
45
35
47
35
46
35
41
44
Torque (4) Engine
Bolts to 17 - 21 ft. lbs.
or 23 - 29 N m
43
Right rear bolt.
42
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694597 - 9560M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
16
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group without Power Boost
REF NO PART NO.
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
1700415
1672732
1928731
1668477
1960647
1665994
1703046A
1727149
1722460
1725416
1666655
1727058A
1669313
2825160
1928352
1726348
2860709
1727059
1725287
1935255
2820426
1918249
1724064
1726568D
1931317
1960685
1720404A
1930591
1664847
1726870D
1925003
41727004
1927557
1725664A
1929477
*
*
1726942
1664847
1727068
1727033
1727032
2831277
1725326C
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
4
1
2
4
1
1
4
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
5
1
V-BELT, 3L (Used on all models Except 1390 Models)
V-BELT, 3L (Used Only on 1390 Models)
NUT, Hex, Toplock, Jam, 3/8-16
PULLEY, Idler
SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
PIN, Flat Head Drilled
ARM, Idler, 5-3/4 LG
SPRING, Extension
PIN, Quick
V-BELT, HA (Used on all models Except 1390 Models)
V-BELT, HA (Used Only on 1390 Models)
ROD AND ARM ASSEMBLY, Clutch, Brake w/Pad
PAD, Brake
RIVET, Pop
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 Whiz Lock Large
PULLEY, Idler
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
SPRING, Extension
COVER, Belt
NUT, Speed, 5/16-18, Lug Type
LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16
SCREW, Truss head Slotted, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CORD, Electric Extension
FRAME ASSEMBLY, Chain/Tube Handles
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20, Conical Washer
SUPPORT, Clutch Cable, 16GA
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Bottom Frame, 20GA
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SUPPORT, Tie Bar
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Large
GUARD, Muffler, 18GA
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, #10-24 x 1/2
ENGINE, 9.5HP B&S Electric Start Model: 20G4140 Type: 111E1
ENGINE, 9.5HP B&S Electric Start (CE) Model: 20G4160 Type: 110E1
HOSE, Oil Drain, w/Fittings
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CLIP, "J"
SCREW, Muffler Deflector
DEFLECTOR, Rain Guard, B&S Snow Muffler
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Small (Quantity 4 used only on 9560 Models)
SUPPORT, Engine Riser (Used on all models Except 1390 Models)
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for Parts & Service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694597 - 9560M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
17
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group without Power Boost
986730
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
17
Position idler pulley (Ref. 14)
at center of slot in clutch arm
(Ref. 10).
9
21
19
14
15
20
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 16)
over clutch rod assembly (Ref. 10)
between tabs and other end into
slot in frame.
18
13
22
23
11
16
24
8
12
10
25
26
Long hub of idler
pulley (Ref. 3) to
be toward idler
arm (Ref. 6).
1
4
3
28
31
27
8
7
32
2
6
5
30
33
34
29
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 7)
into top hole of roller arm (Ref. 6)
and other end into top hole of the idler
arm assembly in the Traction Drive Group.
52
36
37
53
51
35
50
39
49
40
48
38
Torque to
10-14 ft. lbs. or
14-20 N m
29
40
45
35
47
35
46
35
41
44
Torque (4) Engine
Bolts to 17 - 21 ft. lbs.
or 23 - 29 N m
43
Right rear bolt.
42
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694597 - 9560M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
18
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group without Power Boost
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
42
1935159
1
42
43
1921221
2860551
1
4
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
2822127
1668174
1919326
1917356
1921515
1922128
1916965
1922755
1726867
1726866
1726865
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 (Used on all models Except
1390 Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 G5 (Used only on 1390 Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 (Used on all models Except
1390 Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 G5 (Used only on 1390 Models)
STOP, Belt
WASHER, 5/16
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-24 x 1-1/2 G8
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8
WASHER, 3/8
PULLEY, Engine Outside, Powdered Metal
PULLEY, Engine Middle, Powdered Metal
PULLEY, Half Powdered Metal
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for Parts & Service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694597 - 9560M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
19
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Auger and Impeller Group
985466
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
4
End of hub to be flush
with end of rolled down
shaft (Ref. 9).
1
2
Torque to 30 -34 ft-lbs.
40 - 46 Nm.
5
10
7
6
2
14
16
10
17
10
18
12
19
9
Impeller to be positioned
against bearing before
tightening set screw.
13
20
Marked side of worm
gear must contact against
left thrust washer to assure
proper gear mesh.
Torque to
18-21 ft-lbs.
24 - 28 Nm.
11
6
15
8
3
22
21
18
23
Torque to 9 - 11 ft-lbs.
12- 15 Nm.
14
29
26
25
24
27
Auger assembly
stamped "R".
28
Apply grease until
it appears at ends
of auger assembly
(2 places).
Auger assembly
stamped "L".
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
20
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Auger and Impeller Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
27
27
28
28
28
29
1679293
1928721
1612187A
1960474
1612093
1612149
1612127
2836098
1612129
2818312
1612111
1612142
2168111
2118118
1923358
1612137
1612124
2118315
1612117
2830246
1612141
1612136
1668971
1960346
1668344
1918447
1718782A
1718784A
1718786A
1718783A
1718785A
1718787A
2821133
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
PULLEY, w/Hub
SCREW, Set Square Head Cup Point, 5/16-18 x 1/2 G8
IMPELLER ASSEMBLY
SCREW, Set Square Head Cup Point, 3/8-16 x 1/2 G8
SEAL, Oil 1/4" Thick
BUSHING, 377/500 ID x 1-1/10 OD x 1-1/100 LG Powerdered Metal
COLLAR, Thrust 3/4 LG
PIN, Drive Lock Type A 3/16 x 1-1/2
SHAFT, Worm 18-1/10 LG
KEY, Woodruff, 47/250 x 5/8
TUBE, 9/10 OD 39/50 ID, 7-1/2 LG
GEAR, Worm 1-3/8 LG
WASHER, Thrust
SEAL, Oil, 1/4" Thick
LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20 Qauntity 8 used on 38 in. Models
CASE, Gear R.H.
GASKET, Gear Case
WASHER, Thrust
SHAFT, 16 LG Auger 3 Holes
KEY, Woodruff 1/4 x 3/4
GEAR, Worm 7/8 LG
CASE, Gear L.H.
PLUG, Pipe, Tapered, 1/8 Used on 38 in. Models
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 G5 Quantity 4 used on 38 in. Models
PIN, Flat Head Drilled
PIN, Cotter 47/50 x 3/4
AUGER ASSEMBLY, L.H. 9-1/2 LG Used on 24 in. Models
AUGER ASSEMBLY, L.H. 11-1/2 LG Used on 28 in. Models
AUGER ASSEMBLY, L.H. 13-1/2 LG Used on 32 in. Models
AUGER ASSEMBLY, R.H. 9-1/2 LG Used on 24 in. Models
AUGER ASSEMBLY, R.H. 11-1/2 LG Used on 28 in. Models
AUGER ASSEMBLY, R.H. 13-1/2 LG Used on 32 in. Models
FITTING, Lube 1/4 Drive, No Check Ball
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
21
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 38" Models
986720
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
11
10
9
8
22
21
13
25
14
7
20
12
23
6
18
5
15
19
4
Plastic washer
(Ref. 3) goes
between chute
and deflector.
17
16
3
2
24
1
47
Mount cable bracket (Ref. 23)
on right hand side of handle
using shift control bracket
hardware.
When installing cable,
make sure it does not
come into contact with
muffler.
26
48
27
25
29
49
28
Coat top and bottom of
chute ring with grease.
30
50
See Handles and Controls
group for Wiring Harness.
31
32
46
45
33
34
2
35
44
51
43
36
42
37
38
29
Scraper blade should
be on inside of housing.
41
39
40
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694593 - 1390E
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
22
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 38" Models
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1960001
1931333
2860210
1919326
1919438
1933896
1725427C
1725426C
1960725
1724205
1725696
1727194C
1702219
1960126
1611945
1611939
1720446
1611989
1719140
1719139
1719138
1960600
1726411A
2825094
2860664
1724553
1960685
1724604
1925205
1917356
1665982A
2108202
1723930A
1925003
1715885
2172279A
2173934
2172278A
1960687
1725747A
61723921
1960702
1935048
1960684
QTY. DESCRIPTION
3
10
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
9
3
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
2
1
4
15
4
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Pastite, 10-14 x 5/8
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
WASHER, Special, 97/250ID x 1-3/25OD x 3/100 Thick
WASHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18NC-3B
NUT, Hex Nylon 10-24
BRACKET, Mounting Switch Bottom
BRACKET, Mounting Switch Top
SCREW, 10-24 x 1.75
SWITCH, Rocker Chute
BOOT, Rocker Switch
CHUTE AND DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY, Riveted, w/Pigtail
SPACER, Heat Treated
NUT, Push Pal, 1/4" Diameter Stud Capped
ROD, 5/16" Diameter, Spring Guide
SPRING, Complete
CABLE AND KNOB ASSEMBLY, Chute (Includes Ref. No. 18, 19, 20, 21 & 22)
BOOT, Bellows
COLLET
SEAL, Rod
KNOB
SCREW, 8-32
SUPPORT, Cable
TIE, Self Locking
SCREW, Hex Sems Washer, 1/4-20 x 7/8
CAPLUG, For 3/4" Hole
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20, Conical Washer
PINION, 1-3/20 LG
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8 G5
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball
COVER, Pinion, 18GA
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
MOTOR, Electric 60" Mower Rocky
FLANGE, Bearing, w/Fitting
BEARING, Cartridge
FLANGE, Bearing, 3/8" Deep
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA
SKID SHOE, 7GA Formed, Heat Treated
BLADE, Scraper, 35-3/4 for 38"
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1 G5
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Two-Way Lock GA
NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18, Conical Washer
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694593 - 1390E
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
23
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 38" Models
986720
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
11
10
9
8
22
21
13
25
14
7
20
12
23
6
18
5
15
19
4
Plastic washer
(Ref. 3) goes
between chute
and deflector.
17
16
3
2
24
1
47
Mount cable bracket (Ref. 23)
on right hand side of handle
using shift control bracket
hardware.
When installing cable,
make sure it does not
come into contact with
muffler.
26
48
27
25
29
49
28
Coat top and bottom of
chute ring with grease.
30
50
See Handles and Controls
group for Wiring Harness.
31
32
46
45
33
34
2
35
44
51
43
36
42
37
38
29
Scraper blade should
be on inside of housing.
41
39
40
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694593 - 1390E
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
24
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 38" Models
REF NO PART NO.
45
46
47
48
49
50
1723902C
1921332
1715787C
1666613
1717477A
1930659
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
4
2
3
1
3
HOUSING AND IMPELLER ASSEMBLY, 38"
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
CUTTER, Drift, 1/4" Thick, 20LG
HOLD DOWN, Chute
GEAR, Chute
NUT, Retainer Speed, 5/16-18
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694593 - 1390E
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
25
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models
986713
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
21
Decal must cover
gap at hinge pivot.
20
11
25
5
14
12
4
19
22
7
6
17
18
13
3
2
Plastic washer
(Ref. 2) goes
between chute
and deflector.
14
16
8
1
15
Mount cable bracket (Ref. 22)
on right hand side of handle
using shift control bracket
hardware.
41
9
10
When installing cable,
make sure it does not
come into contact with
muffler.
23
Coat top and bottom of
chute ring with grease.
42
24
25
27
26
40
38
39
Scraper blade should
be on inside of housing.
37
28
36
29
30
31
35
34
33
32
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
26
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
1931333
2860210
1919326
1919438
1
1
1
1
5
6
6
1670578
1704161C
1720671C
1
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
34
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
1706085
1960001
1667865
1666613
1702219
1960126
1611945
1611939
2825094
1720446
1611989
1719140
1719139
1719138
1960600
1726411A
1925205
1917356
1665982A
2108202
1930659
1663189
1665980
1668639C
1923325
1960687
1726725
1709946A
1709947A
1709948A
1935048
1960711
1923362
1960699
1960684
1921332
2
3
3
3
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
3
2
1
2
6
6
2
1
1
1
5
4
6
5
4
2
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
WASHER, Nylon
WASHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18NC-3B (Used on all models Except 9560
Models)
KNOB, Internal Thread, 5/16 (Used Only on 9560 Models)
CHUTE AND DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY, Manual (Used Only on 9560 Models)
CHUTE AND DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY, w/Remote (Used on all models Except 9560
Models)
DECAL, Orange Strip
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Pastite, 10-14 x 5/8
SPRING, Flat
HOLD DOWN, Chute
SPACER, 17/64 ID x 3/8 OD
NUT, Push 1/4
ROD, Spring
SPRING, Compression
TIE, Self Locking (Used on all models Except 9560 Models)
CABLE AND KNOB ASSEMBLY, Chute (Includes Ref. No. 17, 18, 19, 20 & 21)
BOOT, Bellows
COLLET
SEAL, Rod
KNOB
SCREW, 8-32
BRACKET, Cable
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8 G5
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball
NUT, Retainer Speed, 5/16-18
SPACER, Low
BEARING, Flange
CAP, Bearing, 3-3/4OD
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 7/8 G5
NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 ESNA
SKID SHOE, Reversible
BLADE, Scraper, 24" (Used Only on 9560 & 1060 Models)
BLADE, Scraper, 28" (Used Only on 1170 Models)
BLADE, Scraper, 32" (Used Only on 1280 Models)
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Two-Way Lock GA (Quantity 7 Only on 1280 Models)
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 5/16-18
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8 G5 (Quantity 7 Only on 1280 Models)
NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18, Conical Washer (Used on all models Except 9560 Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5 (Used on all models Except 9560 Models)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
27
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models
986713
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
21
Decal must cover
gap at hinge pivot.
20
11
25
5
14
12
4
19
22
7
6
17
18
13
3
2
Plastic washer
(Ref. 2) goes
between chute
and deflector.
14
16
8
1
15
Mount cable bracket (Ref. 22)
on right hand side of handle
using shift control bracket
hardware.
41
9
10
When installing cable,
make sure it does not
come into contact with
muffler.
23
Coat top and bottom of
chute ring with grease.
42
24
25
27
26
40
38
39
Scraper blade should
be on inside of housing.
37
28
36
29
30
31
35
34
33
32
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
28
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 9560, 1060, 1170 & 1280 Models
REF NO PART NO.
42
42
42
1612184C
1612185C
1612186C
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
HOUSING AND IMPELLER ASSEMBLY, 24" (Used on 9560 & 1060 Models)
HOUSING AND IMPELLER ASSEMBLY, 28" (Used on 1170 Models)
HOUSING AND IMPELLER ASSEMBLY, 32" (Used on 1280 Models)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
29
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Traction Drive Group
986712
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
Mounted inside of frame.
2
Pack groove
with grease.
3
4
1
5
2
3
13
Lubricate with
5W 50 Synthetic oil.
12
Mount to bracket in
frame weldment.
6
14
7
Apply loctite
(2 places).
8
20
1
Hook end to
top left corner
slot of frame.
11
10
Apply Loctite and•
Torque to 55 - 60
in-lbs. when all parts
are against hub.
9
21
18
Mounted outside
of frame.
23
19
Mounted outside
of frame.
15
24
16
25
15
27
17
1
8
30
22
3
26
Grease I.D. teeth•
and flange.
2
31
32
3
1
Be sure tie bar support is in place. Move axle to
left (as viewed from back) to take up end play.
Move set collar (Ref. 49) to right to remove end
play in pivot arm (Ref. 40). Torque set screw
(Ref. 43) to 10 - 14 ft-lbs.
28
29
20
48
Mounted
outside of
frame.
2
40
41
49
Apply grease to
bearing areas.
43
44
Mount in
hole at
upper rear
corner of
frame.
33
Must pivot
freely.
42
34
45
46
35
39
50
38
Torque to•
18 - 21 ft-lbs.
37
55
38
52
50
Torque to
10 - 14 ft-lbs.
Assemble Ref. 40, 44 & 51
with no end play. Parts
must rotate freely.
51
36
56
47
Apply anti-seize
compound to wheel hub
area of Ref. 49 & 57.
46
53
58
33
59
26
54
57
Grease bearing
area of Ref. 57.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
30
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Traction Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1930601
1667341
1722703
1726856
1921332
1725428
1665995
1960684
1960687
1669256
1666114
1924940
1923701
1668255
1678956
1666207
1667335
1724333
1726931
2860164
1718752
1720298
1718689
1720078A
2827732
1960114
1718688
1679556
1667330
1666980
1718687
1921333
1960686
1700473
1666106
1922127
1726467
1722460
1725666
1719879
2818312
1960114
1924366
1670849
QTY. DESCRIPTION
8
4
4
1
3
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball
SHAFT, Hex
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
DISC, Friction with Insert
HUB, Friction Disc
NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18, Conical Washer
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA
ARM ASSEMBLY, Shift w/Bushing
BUSHING, 19/50 ID x 3/4 OD x 1-3/100 LG
WASHER, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2 G5
SPRING, Extension
COLLAR, Thrust
PIN, Loop
COLLAR, Set
SCREW, Set Square Head Cup Point, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SPROCKET, 10 Tooth
WASHER, 5/8
JACKSHAFT, Double D
SPRING, Complete
CLUTCH, Sliding, 1/5LG, Powdered Metal
ARM, Clutch
RING, Retaining Extension
WASHER, 3/4
GEAR, Stationary Clutch
SPACER, Heat Treated, 31/100 LG
SPROCKET
CHAIN, Roller
GEAR, Double D
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 G5
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA
BELLCRANK
BUSHING, 11/32 ID x 3/4 OD x 1-3/50 LG
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 G5
ROD, Pivot, 9-15/100 LG
PIN, Quick
SPRING, Extension
DRIVE DISC with SPINDLE
KEY, Woodruff, 47/250 x 5/8
WASHER, 3/4
WASHER, 5/8
ARM, Pivot with Bushings & Bearings (Includes Ref. Nos. 45, 46, 47 & 48)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
31
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Traction Drive Group
986712
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
Mounted inside of frame.
2
Pack groove
with grease.
3
4
1
5
2
3
13
Lubricate with
5W 50 Synthetic oil.
12
Mount to bracket in
frame weldment.
6
14
7
Apply loctite
(2 places).
8
20
1
Hook end to
top left corner
slot of frame.
11
10
Apply Loctite and•
Torque to 55 - 60
in-lbs. when all parts
are against hub.
9
21
18
Mounted outside
of frame.
23
19
Mounted outside
of frame.
15
24
16
25
15
27
17
1
8
30
22
3
26
Grease I.D. teeth•
and flange.
2
31
32
3
1
Be sure tie bar support is in place. Move axle to
left (as viewed from back) to take up end play.
Move set collar (Ref. 49) to right to remove end
play in pivot arm (Ref. 40). Torque set screw
(Ref. 43) to 10 - 14 ft-lbs.
28
29
20
48
Mounted
outside of
frame.
2
40
41
49
Apply grease to
bearing areas.
43
44
Mount in
hole at
upper rear
corner of
frame.
33
Must pivot
freely.
42
34
45
46
35
39
50
38
Torque to•
18 - 21 ft-lbs.
37
55
38
52
50
Torque to
10 - 14 ft-lbs.
Assemble Ref. 40, 44 & 51
with no end play. Parts
must rotate freely.
51
36
56
47
Apply anti-seize
compound to wheel hub
area of Ref. 49 & 57.
46
53
58
33
59
26
54
57
Grease bearing
area of Ref. 57.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
32
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Traction Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
1665521
1666425
1666855
1666001
1720299
1928721
1672595A
1919394
1729254
1720300
1930570
2821133
1720716
2860169
1720305
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
BEARING, Ball
BUSHING, 3/4 ID x 1 OD x 3/4 LG, Powder Metal
BUSHING, 5/8 ID x 13/16 OD x 3/4 LG, Powder Metal
BUSHING, 377/100 ID x 1-13/100 OD x 1 LG, Powdered Metal
AXLE, Round
SCREW, Set Square Head Cup Point, 5/16-18 x 1/2 G8
PULLEY AND HUB ASSEMBLY
WASHER, 1
COLLAR, Set
GEAR AND HUB ASSEMBLY- RH
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 G8
FITTING, Lube 1/4 Drive, No Check Ball
GEAR AND HUB ASSEMBLY, with Bushings
WASHER, 1-47/250
BUSHING, 1-27/200 ID x 1-157/250 OD x 3/4 LG
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
33
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Wheels & Tires Group
986549
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
1
2
3
4
6
5
7
6
8
4
9
10
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
34
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Wheels & Tires Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
3
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
10
1921978
1919438
1726743
1726745
2172353
1714242
1722762
1727074
1727075
1726742
1726744
1720307
1722761
2153038
1666969
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2 G5
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 5/16-18 NC-3B
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Snow R.H. (Used on 24 & 28 in. Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Snow R.H. (Used on 32 & 38 in. Models)
VALVE STEM & CAP ASSEMBLY, Air
HUB, Wheel R.H., 3-3/4 Wide 8 Diameter 3/4 ID (Used on 24 & 28 in. Models)
HUB, Wheel, 5-3/8 Wide 8 Diameter 3/4 ID (Used on 32 & 38 in. Models)
TIRE, 4.80/4.00-8, X-TRAC TL (Used on 24 & 28 in. Models)
TIRE, 16 x 6.5-8 X-TRAC TL (Used on 32 & 38 in. Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Snow L.H. (Used on 24 & 28 in. Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Snow L.H. (Used on 32 & 38 in. Models)
HUB, Wheel L.H., 3-3/4 Wide 8 Diameter 1-1/8 ID (Used on 24 & 28 in. Models)
HUB, Wheel 5-3/8 Wide 8 Diameter 1-1/8 ID (Used on 32 & 38 in. Models)
TUBE, Tire
PIN, KLIK, Ring
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
35
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Decal Group
986738
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
1
3
2
Free Hand
Locked
Free Hand
Unlocked
WARNING
Au ger
Enga ge
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
1727020
Traction
Enga ge
Traction
Disengage
• Read the operator's manual for operating and safety
• Always direct discharge chute so as to avoid
instructions.
injury to persons or damage to property.
• Do not defeat the safety features of control. They are
• Stop engine and disconnect spark plug wire
for your protection.
before servicing the unit.
• Keep machine properly maintained and serviced with
• When traction and auger controls are depressed,
all shields, guards, and protective devices in place. the Free Hand
™ control is activated. This allows
• Never allow children to operate snowthrower.
the auger control to be released, yet auger
• Keep area of operation clear of all persons,
rotation will continue until the Free Hand control
especially children.
is released.
4
Auger
Disengage
3
1726946
1
1727021
1727023
5
4
2
5
6
6
7
6
8
7
8
9
10
9
11
10
12
13
11
1716532
15
16
14
15
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
36
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Decal Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
6
7
8
9
9
9
9
9
10
10
11
11
12
13
14
14
15
16
1726945
1727022
1715557
1726946
1727023
1715558
1722867
1726947
1727024
1714245
1714246
1727019
1725376
1725377
1725378
1724075
7071880
1727207
1716532
1727208
*
1725507
*
*
1720454
*
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn L.H. (Tube Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn L.H. (CE)
DECAL, 5 4 3 2 1 R1 R2, Shift Pattern (Tube Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Auger Control R.H. (Tube Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Auger Control R.H. (CE)
DECAL, Simplicity (Tube Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Handle Lubrication (Tube Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn (Channel Handles)
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn (Channel Handles) (CE)
DECAL, 4 2 R1 Ground Speed, R.H. (Channel Handle Models Only)
DECAL, 5 3 1 R2, Shift Pattern, L.H. (Channel Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Stripe, 9560
DECAL, Stripe, 1060
DECAL, Stripe, 1170
DECAL, Stripe, 1280
DECAL, Stripe, 1390
DECAL, DANGER Chute Cleaning
DECAL, WARNING Chute Cleaning (CE)
DECAL, DANGER Avoid Injury from Auger
DECAL, WARNING Impeller (CE)
DECAL, OPEI Certified
DECAL, Power Boost (1060, 1170, 1280 & 1390 Models Only)
DECAL, Patent
LABEL, Decibel, Power MASS (CE)
DECAL, Touch Up Paint, Orange
DECAL, Serial I.D. Tag
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
37
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Headlight Group
986371
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
1
7
2
4
5
6
3
Existing
Hardware
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
38
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Headlight Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1725291
1701011
2834683
1709256A
1917372
1725292C
1931333
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
HEADLIGHT ASEMBLY
TIE, Self Locking
CLIP, Wire
LOCKWSHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
BRACKET
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694589 - 9560E
1694590 - 1060E
1694591 - 1170E
1694592 - 1280E
1694593 - 1390E
1694597 - 9560M
1694598 - 1060M
1694599 - 1170M
1694600 - 1280M
1694601 - 1390M
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
39
TP 400-4155-01-LW-S
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N. Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA
www.simplicitymfg.com
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Printed In USA.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement