Simplicity 1694296 Snow Blower User Manual

Simplicity 1694296 Snow Blower User Manual
ATTACHMENT
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS LIST
ATTACHMENT
Mfg. No. Description
1694296
Single Stage Snowthrower, 46”
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA
www.simplicitymfg.com
© Copyright 2002 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Rev. 09/2002
TP 400-3541-00-AT-SMA
Drive Group
986036
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
Torque to
13-17 ft. lbs.
1
2
Must be parallel to
blower housing within
1/8" when assembled.
3
4
5
Grease when
assembled.
6
7
8
10
11
12
9
7
6
5
18
18
3
Sprocket must be
in-line with driven
sprocket within .06"
13
14
10
15
10
15
17
Torque to
40-45 ft. lbs.
Apply grease to
entire length of chain
(Lithium No. 2).
16
10
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694296 Single Stage Snowthrower, 46”
© Copyright 2002 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
2
TP 400-3541-00-AT-SMA
Drive Group
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART NO.
QTY.
1928721
1607637
1934654
1922127
1666145
8061012
154258
1723215
921133
1928352
1917356
1917372
905123
106757
1669105
1676738
171242
1960244
1
1
3
2
2
4
2
1
1
7
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
SETSCREW, 5/16-18 X 1/2, G8
PULLEY
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Whizlock, 3/8-16 x 1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
CLAMP
WASHER
BEARING, Needle
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, w/Bearings (Includes Ref. No. 7)
FITTING, Grease
LOCKNUT, Flange, 5/16-18
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
KEY
SHAFT & SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
SPACER
GUARD, Chain
CHAIN (Auger Drive), #40, 32” Long, 64 Pitch
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Whizlock, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694296 Single Stage Snowthrower, 46”
TP 400-3541-00-AT-SMA
3
Body & Rotor Group
986183
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
3
2
1
36
33
31
32
5
3
28
30
6
34
2
27
29
12
26
25
7
9
11
10
8
4
24
35
13
18
19
14
20
21
23
Clearance between
outside of sproket
and siddeplade to
be .81 +/- .060.
15
22
20
19
18
17
16
Torque to
13-17 ft.lbs.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694296 Single Stage Snowthrower, 46”
© Copyright 2002 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
4
TP 400-3541-00-AT-SMA
Body & Rotor Group
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
PART NO.
QTY.
1723219
1917356
1917372
1916965
176012
1723309
1921333
1924940
1713424
1931348
1923325
1921959
1923358
1717472
106653
1928721
1935048
172278
173934
172279
1676632
151040
1721842
1923362
106774
1925205
1919326
1921332
1716532
1716531
*
*
1716540
1717591
1916950
1717136
1
5
5
4
1
1
1
4
2
4
6
8
8
1
1
1
6
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
DESCRIPTION
BODY & FRAME ASSEMBLY, 46"
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
LOCKWASHER, 3/8
PIN, Safety
PIN, Clevis
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1
WASHER, 5/16
SKID & WEAR ASSEMBLY
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 7/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
BLADE, Scraper, 46"
SPROCKET
SCREW, Set, Square Head, Cup Point 5/16-18 x 1/2, G8
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, 5/16-18
FLANGE, Bearing
BEARING
FLANGE, Bearing
PLATE, Side
KEY
ROTOR ASSEMBLY, 46"
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 5/16-18
DEFLECTOR
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8
WASHER
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4
DECAL, Danger Auger
DECAL, Caution
DECAL, Model Number & Serial Number, Not Serviced
DECAL, OPEI, Not Serviced
DECAL, Caution, Rear Wheel Weights Required
GUIDE, Cable
NUT, Hex, 3/8-16
DECAL, Caution, Spring Tension
Footnotes:
Not a Service Part.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694296 Single Stage Snowthrower, 46”
TP 400-3541-00-AT-SMA
5
Spout Group
986023
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
1
2
3
4
31
30
5
29
18
6
15
17
42
41
7
8
20
14
3
9
4
40
16
11
39
22
19
10
21
10
12
13
23
38
24
10
20
21
3
20
32
25
37
3
33
27
28
2
36
4
26
35
34
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694296 Single Stage Snowthrower, 46”
© Copyright 2002 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
6
TP 400-3541-00-AT-SMA
Spout Group
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
PART NO.
QTY.
1722674
1702219
1921319
1960126
1611945
1611939
1721601
1923358
1717480
1924009
1708008
1723117
934683
1716987
1925003
1717481
1722735
1716329
1916622
1916964
1960151
1668344
1960221
1721590
1705920
1719139
1960600
1719138
960210
1919326
1919438
1717591
1921333
1717482
1715885
1917356
1917372
1666613
1717477
1704446
1960001
1931333
1
3
5
4
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
3
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
3
1
DESCRIPTION
DECAL, Danger
SPACER
WASHER
NUT, Push, 1/4
ROD
SPRING, Compression
CHUTE & DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY
NUT, Hex Center Lock, 1/4-20
PINION
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 7/8
CLAMP, Wire
HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CLIP, Wire
HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Power Outlet
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
COVER, Pinion
HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Spout Rotator
SWITCH, Electric
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20
LOCKWASHER
WASHER
PIN, Flat Head Drilled
CLIP, Hair Pin
BRACKET, Cable Mount
BRACKET, “L”
BOOT
SCREW, Round Head, #8-32
HANDLE, "T"
WASHER, Special
WASHER
NUT, Hex ESNA Lock, 5/16-18
ROD & BAR ASSEMBLY
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1
CABLE & KNOB ASSEMBLY (Includes Ref. Nos. 26, 27 & 28)
MOTOR, Electric
LOCKWASHER
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
HOLD DOWN, Chute
GEAR, Chute
GUARD & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, #10-14 x 5/8
CARRIAGE BOLT,5/16 x 3/4
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694296 Single Stage Snowthrower, 46”
TP 400-3541-00-AT-SMA
7
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement