Simplicity 1694847 Snow Blower User Manual

Simplicity 1694847 Snow Blower User Manual
Parts Manual
Large Frame
Walk-Behind Snowthrowers
9.5HP Snowthrowers
Mfg. No. Description
1694867
1694914
9560E, 9.5HP Snowthrower
9560EX, 9.5HP Snowthrower (CE)
10.5HP Snowthrowers
Mfg. No. Description
1694847
1694848
10560E, 10.5HP Snowthrower
10560EX, 10.5HP Snowthrower (CE)
11.5HP Snowthrowers
Mfg. No. Description
1694849
1694850
11570E, 11.5HP Snowthrower
E11570, 11.5HP Snowthrower (CE)
13HP Snowthrowers
Mfg. No. Description
1694851
1694852
1694872
1694915
1380E, 13HP Snowthrower
E1380, 13HP Snowthrower (CE)
1390E, 13HP SnowThrower
1390EX, 13HP SnowThrower (CE)
Part No.: 1732356
Rev. 11/2005
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handles and Controls Group - Channel ..............................................................................................................
Handles and Controls Group ...............................................................................................................................
Engine and Frame Group ....................................................................................................................................
Engine and Frame Group with Power Boost .......................................................................................................
Auger and Impeller Group ....................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 24, 28 & 32 inch ...........................................................................................
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 38" Models ...................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group ............................................................................................................................................
Wheels & Tires Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Decal Group .........................................................................................................................................................
Headlight Group ...................................................................................................................................................
4
8
12
16
20
24
28
32
36
38
40
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handles and Controls Group - Channel
987044
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
11
10
2
1
Linkage adjustment for traction and
auger drive with power boost: with
drive levers engaged, the bottom end of
lower rods (Ref. 40 & 66) should be flush
with bottom of springs (Ref. 39 & 68).
8
4
12
9
5
3
13
7
6
14
15
16 17
18
19
69
71
72
20
4
12
22
4
64
56
6
9
24
12
21
66
23
5 4
70
69
68
28
25
26
38
30
31
67
65
63
Shift rod assembly
(Ref. 71) must pivot
freely on pivot blocks
(Ref. 21).
37
29
39
35
27
34
56
32
33
Mount clutch cable
to cable support, see
Engine & Frame.
62
62
56
61
36
34
40
Torque to
19 - 29 ft-lbs.
See Auger Housing and
Chute Group - 38"
39
43
42
44
53
To engine
ground
60
Mount bushings (Ref. 78)
with flange on inside of
brackets, 3 places.
58
59
42
39
To engine
plug
44
55
49
41
48
47
45
39
46
50
54
To headlight
51
56
To spout
motor
57
Slot towards
rear of unit.
The holes in the frame for Ref. 51 are
slotted so the gear support (Ref. 45) can
be positioned to ensure the inside surface
of the gear support is tight against the
hub of the front gear (Ref. 50).
52
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
4
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group - Channel
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1727128
1668608
1928732
1729104
1725205A
1960471
1705899
1726317
1723965
1667800C
1724489
1925592
1930641
1935450
1933689
1678579
1705898
1701342
1960686
1729855C
1723935A
1718791
1677453
1727127
1725702
1664022
2834683
1933896
1678392
1726728
1960589
7075909
1726727A
1960729
1728115
1707452
1960093
1714084
1667588
1715658
1718793
1718593
1918452
2816168
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
1
5
2
4
1
2
2
1
1
6
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
2
HANDLE, Clutch R.H.
GRIP, Handle Clutch, Black
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite #10-24 x 1
BUSHING, 1/2 ID x 3/4 OD x 1/4, Plastic
LEVER & TUBE ASSEMBLY, Clutch
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite #12-24 x 1
GUIDE, Control
GRIP, Black Soft 1 in. (24 in. & 28 in. Models Only)
HAND GRIP, Heated 1 in. (32 & 38 in. Models Only)
DASHBOARD
PLUG, Button (38 in. Models Only)
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
SPACER, 21/64 ID x 13/16 OD x 15/16
LATCH, Control
SPRING, Compression
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 ESNA
HANDLE ASSEMBLY, Channel
BRACKET, Shift Control
CABLE & HANDLE ASSEMBLY, Clutch L.H.
ROD, Control 2 in. Flat
HANDLE, Clutch L.H.
SCREW, Pan Head Torx #10 x 1/2 Thick Cut
GROMMET, 1/2
CLIP, Wire
NUT, Hex Lock 10-24 with Nylon Insert NC3B (Quantity 3 used no 32 in. models)
SPACER, 17/64 ID x 3/8 OD x 21/64
CLIP, Clean Out Tool
SCREW, Phillips #10-24 x 3/4
TOOL, Clean Out
BRACKET, Clean Out Tool
CAPSCREW, Hex Serrated Flange Tap, 5/16-18 x 1
CABLE ASSEMBLY, LH (Includes Ref. No. 36)
SPRING, Extension 3-11/32 Long
NUT, Push Pal (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
KNOB, Spinner, Soft (Used on all modles Except 38 in. Models)
BUSHING, 3/8 ID x 7/16 OD x 13/64, Nylon (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
ROD, Chute Control, 27 in. Long (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
SUPPORT, Gear (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
GEAR, Powered Metal (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
PIN, Cotter 1/8 x 1 (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
PIN, Spring 1/8 x 3/4 (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
5
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group - Channel
987044
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
11
10
2
1
Linkage adjustment for traction and
auger drive with power boost: with
drive levers engaged, the bottom end of
lower rods (Ref. 40 & 66) should be flush
with bottom of springs (Ref. 39 & 68).
8
4
12
9
5
3
13
7
6
14
15
16 17
18
19
69
71
72
20
4
12
22
4
64
56
6
9
24
12
21
66
23
5 4
70
69
68
28
25
26
38
30
31
67
65
63
Shift rod assembly
(Ref. 71) must pivot
freely on pivot blocks
(Ref. 21).
37
29
39
35
27
34
56
32
33
Mount clutch cable
to cable support, see
Engine & Frame.
62
62
56
61
36
34
40
Torque to
19 - 29 ft-lbs.
See Auger Housing and
Chute Group - 38"
39
43
42
44
53
To engine
ground
60
Mount bushings (Ref. 78)
with flange on inside of
brackets, 3 places.
58
59
42
39
To engine
plug
44
55
49
41
48
47
45
39
46
50
54
To headlight
51
56
To spout
motor
57
Slot towards
rear of unit.
The holes in the frame for Ref. 51 are
slotted so the gear support (Ref. 45) can
be positioned to ensure the inside surface
of the gear support is tight against the
hub of the front gear (Ref. 50).
52
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
6
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group - Channel
REF NO PART NO.
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
1960518
1960252
1960294
1725283
1668186
1611911
1931333
1960684
1723967
1923341
1724037
1960685
2172434
1725439
1728968
2825094
1722460
1666255
1931317
1726304
1728114
1713844
1714120
1960705
1668681
1668524
1924361
1674567
1960074
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
NUT, Push for 1/4 Diameter Thread
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5 (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 Small (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
ROD, Chute Worm, 18 Long (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
WORM, Chute, L.H. (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
SUPPORT, Worm (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5 (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
NUT, Hex KEPS Conical Washer, 5/16-18 (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
SWITCH, Hand Warmer (32 & 38 in. Models Only)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5 (32 & 38 in. Models Only)
RESISTOR BLOCK, Male Terminal (32 & 38 in. Models Only)
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20 Conical Washer
CLIP, Wire (Spout Rotator Models Only)
HARNESS, Wiring (Handwarmer Models Only)
HARNESS, Wiring (Handwarmer & Spout Rotator Models Only)
TIE, Self Locking 7-5/16 (32 & 38 in. Models Only)
PIN, Quick
ROD, Lower Shift 15-21/64 Long
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
ROD, Upper Shift 11-3/8 Long
CABLE ASSEMBLY, RH
KNOB, Hole
ROD & CLEVIS ASSEMBLY, Shift
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
WASHER, Curved
BLOCK, Pivot, Powdered Metal
WASHER, 1/2
ROD & ARM ASSEMBLY, Pivot
CLIP, Hair Pin
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
7
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group
987161
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
7
8
Apply adhesive to
secure grips.
9
10
12
11
15
5
Must slide freely in
dash assembly (Ref 18).
Apply lubricant as required.
22
16
6
14
17
23
13
3
21
20
Insert shift rod (Ref. 65)
into outter hole of Ref. 68.
4
69
2
19
18
67
68
58
24
70
35
71
26
60
25
1
11
61
67
66
28
65
62
72
60
61
27
64
33
30
16
63
29
31
34
61
52
60
32
Shift rod assembly (Ref. 66)
must pivot freely on
pivot blocks, (Ref. 67).
35
45
36
43
37
59
58
29
39
40
Must pivot freely
on capscrew (Ref 32).
Apply lubricant as required.
38
19
57
41
44
56
53
Mount bushings (Ref. 19)
with flange on inside of
brackets, 3 places.
56
42
19
53
54
46
55
49
47
19
48
50
51
Slot towards
rear of unit.
52
The holes in the frame for Ref. 48 are
slotted so the gear support (Ref. 46) can
be positioned to ensure the inside surface
of the gear support is tight against the
hub of the front gear (Ref. 56).
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
8
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1726833
1731334A
1922127
1921221
1960671
1715654
1922837
1722638
1715655
1923358
1726317
1723965
1923341
1724037
1723967
1728968
1715956
1726983A
1667588
1714084
1960093
1722690
1722633
1960519
1722630
1722667
1731333A
1960662
1920397
1921319
1933896
1722631A
1718791
1725702
1726995
1726728
1960727
7075909
1720452
1726727A
1960730
1960729
1726832
1707452
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
3
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
CABLE AND SPRING ASSEMBLY, R.H. Auger
HANDLE, Tube, R.H.
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 G5
SCREW, Pan Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4, Thread Cutting
SPACER, 1/4ID x 25/64OD x 11/64LG
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
HANDLE, Clutch R.H.
SPACER
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
GRIP
HAND GRIP, Heated 1" Diameter
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
RESISTOR BLOCK, 2 Male Terminal
SWITCH, Hand Warmer
HARNESS, Wiring
CLIP, Wire
DASH AND SUPPORT ASSEMBLY, Tubular
BUSHING, 47/125ID x 437/1000OD x 1/5LG
KNOB, Spinner
NUT, Push Pal, 3/8" Diameter Stud Capped
SPRING, Complete
ROD AND SPRING ASSEMBLY, w/Pin (Includes Ref. No. 24)
PUSH NUT, Stud Cap, 1/2
ROD, 4/25" Diameter, E-Coat
HANDLE, Clutch L.H.
HANDLE, Tube, L.H.
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2 G5
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20NC-3B
WASHER, 1/4
NUT, Hex Lock, 10-24
LEVER, Pivot
CABLE AND HANDLE ASSEMBLY, Clutch
SCREW, Pan Head Torx, #10 x 1/2 Thread Cut
SPACER, 1-1/4 LG Beveled End
CLIP, Snow Stick
SCREW, Hex Flange Slot, #10-24 x 2-1/2
STICK, Snow Removal
CLAMP, Saddle Snow Handle E-Coat
BRACKET, Clean Out Tool
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Serrated Flange Taptite, 5/16-18 x 2 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 1
CABLE AND SPRING ASSEMBLY, L.H. Traction (Includes Ref. No. 44)
SPRING, Extension
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
9
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group
987161
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
7
8
Apply adhesive to
secure grips.
9
10
12
11
15
5
Must slide freely in
dash assembly (Ref 18).
Apply lubricant as required.
22
16
6
14
17
23
13
3
21
20
Insert shift rod (Ref. 65)
into outter hole of Ref. 68.
4
69
2
19
18
67
68
58
24
70
35
71
26
60
25
1
11
61
67
66
28
65
62
72
60
61
27
64
33
30
16
63
29
31
34
61
52
60
32
Shift rod assembly (Ref. 66)
must pivot freely on
pivot blocks, (Ref. 67).
35
45
36
43
37
59
58
29
39
40
Must pivot freely
on capscrew (Ref 32).
Apply lubricant as required.
38
19
57
41
44
56
53
Mount bushings (Ref. 19)
with flange on inside of
brackets, 3 places.
56
42
19
53
54
46
55
49
47
19
48
50
51
Slot towards
rear of unit.
52
The holes in the frame for Ref. 48 are
slotted so the gear support (Ref. 46) can
be positioned to ensure the inside surface
of the gear support is tight against the
hub of the front gear (Ref. 56).
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
10
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Handles and Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
1727088
1718793
1960518
1960252
1960294
1611911
1931333
1960684
2816168
1668186
1725283
1718593
1918452
1722460
1666255
1960685
1931317
1726304
1726734
1960705
1668523
1924361
1668524
1720240
1715123
1960074
1668185
1960686
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
ROD, 3/8" Diameter, 26"LG, E-Coat
SUPPORT, Gear
NUT, Push for 1/4 Diameter Thread
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5
NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20, Whiz Lock Small
SUPPORT, Worm
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18, Conical Washer
PIN, Spring 1/8 x 3/4
WORM, Chute, L.H.
ROD, 3/8" Diameter, Chute Worm E-Coat
GEAR, Powdered Metal, Metafusion
PIN, Cotter 1/4 x 1
PIN, Quick
ROD, 3/4" Diameter
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20, Conical Washer
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
ROD, 3/4" Diameter, Shift Upper E-Coat, 11-19/50LG
KNOB, Intermediate Thread, 3/8-16
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
ROD AND CLEVIS ASSEMBLY, Shift, Threaded
WASHER, 1/2
BLOCK, Pivot, 3/4 x 3/4, Powdered Metal
ROD AND ARM ASSEMBLY, Pivot
SPRING, Torsion
CLIP, Hair Pin
BUSHING, 1/2ID x 3/4OD x 1/4LG
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
11
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group
987035
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
15
Position idler pulley (Ref. 12)
at center of slot in clutch arm
(Ref. 10).
9
19
17
12
13
18 Hook one end of spring (Ref. 14)
over clutch rod assembly (Ref. 10)
between tabs and other end onto
the tube handle capscrew (Ref. 20).
16
20
11
21
22
23
14
8
10
24
25
Long hub of idler
pulley (Ref. 3) to
be toward idler
arm (Ref. 6).
1
4
3
27
26
8
25
30
14
7
31
2
6
5
29
32
33
28
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 7)
into top hole of roller arm (Ref. 6)
and other end into top hole of the idler
arm assembly in the Traction Drive Group.
49
50
48
34
47
36
46
37
45
35
Torque to
10-14 ft. lbs. or
14-20 N m
29
37
42
35
44
35
43
35
38
41
Torque (4) Engine
Bolts to 17 - 21 ft. lbs.
or 23 - 29 N m
40
Right rear bolt.
39
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
12
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
33
1700415
1928731
1668477
1960647
1665994
1703046A
1727149
1722460
1701257
1729646A
1928352
1726348
2860709
2159106
1725287
1935255
2820426
1918249
1724064
1921221
1726568C
1931317
1960685
1720404A
1930591
1664847
1726870C
1925003
1727004A
1927557
1929477
1725664A
*
*
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
1
2
1
4
3
1
1
1
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1726942
1727033
1727032
2831277
1725326A
1935159
2821719
1727785
1919326
1917356
1
1
1
4
4
3
1
1
2
2
MV-BELT, 3L
NUT, Hex, Toplock, Jam, 3/8-16
PULLEY, Idler
SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
PIN, Flat Head Drilled
ARM, Idler, 5-3/4 LG
SPRING, Extension
PIN, Quick
V-BELT, HA
ROD AND ARM ASSEMBLY, Clutch, Brake
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 Whiz Lock Large
PULLEY, Idler
CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
SPRING, Extension, 4-1/4 Long
COVER, Belt
NUT, Speed, 5/16-18, Lug Type
LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16
SCREW, Truss head Slotted, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CORD, Electric Extension
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 G5
FRAME ASSEMBLY, Chain/Tube Handles
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20, Conical Washer
SUPPORT, Clutch Cable, 16GA
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Bottom Frame, 20GA
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SUPPORT, Tie Bar
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Large
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, #10-24 x 1/2
GUARD, Muffler, 18GA
ENGINE, 9.5HP B&S Electric Start Engine Model: 20A414 Engine Type: 0111E1
ENGINE, 9.5HP B&S Electric Start Engine (CE Models) Model: 20A414 Engine Type:
0113E1
HOSE, Oil Drain, w/Fittings
SCREW, Muffler Deflector
DEFLECTOR, Rain Guard, B&S Snow Muffler
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Small
SUPPORT, Engine Riser, 3/8" Thick, 1-1/4 x 4-31/50
CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 G5
STOP, Belt
WASHER, 5/16
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
Footnotes
* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for Parts & Service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
13
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group
987035
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
15
Position idler pulley (Ref. 12)
at center of slot in clutch arm
(Ref. 10).
9
19
17
12
13
18 Hook one end of spring (Ref. 14)
over clutch rod assembly (Ref. 10)
between tabs and other end onto
the tube handle capscrew (Ref. 20).
16
20
11
21
22
23
14
8
10
24
25
Long hub of idler
pulley (Ref. 3) to
be toward idler
arm (Ref. 6).
1
4
3
27
26
8
25
30
14
7
31
2
6
5
29
32
33
28
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 7)
into top hole of roller arm (Ref. 6)
and other end into top hole of the idler
arm assembly in the Traction Drive Group.
49
50
48
34
47
36
46
37
45
35
Torque to
10-14 ft. lbs. or
14-20 N m
29
37
42
35
44
35
43
35
38
41
Torque (4) Engine
Bolts to 17 - 21 ft. lbs.
or 23 - 29 N m
40
Right rear bolt.
39
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
14
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group
REF NO PART NO.
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1921515
1922128
1916965
1922755
1726867
1726866
1726865
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-24 x 1-1/2 G8
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8
WASHER, 3/8
PULLEY, Engine Outside, Powdered Metal
PULLEY, Engine Middle, Powdered Metal
PULLEY, Half Powdered Metal
Footnotes
* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for Parts & Service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
15
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group with Power Boost
987038
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
15
Position idler pulley (Ref. 12)
at center of slot in clutch arm
(Ref. 10).
9
19
17
12
13
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 14)
over clutch rod assembly (Ref. 10)
between tabs and other end into
slot in frame.
18
16
20
11
21
22 23
24
14
8
10
25
21
Long hub of idler
pulley (Ref. 3) to
be toward idler
arm (Ref. 6).
1
34
4
3
28
33
26
32
14
8
27
31
14
7
35
2
6
5
30
36
37
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 7)
into top hole of roller arm (Ref. 6)
and other end into top hole of
the idler arm assembly in the
Traction Drive Group.
58
56
29
59
57
55
54
53
52
50
38
51
40
49
41
39
Torque to
10-14 ft. lbs. or
14-20 N m
29
41
Right rear bolt.
46
35
48
35
47
35
42
45
Torque (4) Engine
Bolts to 17 - 21 ft. lbs.
or 23 - 29 N m
44
Position belt stops 1/16 - 1/8
from belt when auger clutch is engaged.
43
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
16
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group with Power Boost
REF NO PART NO.
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
37
37
37
37
37
1700415
1672732
1928731
1668477
1960647
1665994
1703046A
1727149
1722460
1676460
1666655
1729646A
1928352
1726348
2860709
2159106
1725287
1935255
2820426
1918249
1724064
1666697
1930591
1726568C
1931317
1960685
1720404A
1664847
1930595
1726870C
1925003
1727004A
1927557
1919326
1923362
1702969
1929477
1725664A
*
*
*
*
*
*
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
4
1
2
2
1
4
4
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
V-BELT, 3L
V-BELT, 3L (Used Only on 38 in. Models)
NUT, Hex, Toplock, Jam, 3/8-16
PULLEY, Idler
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
PIN, Flat Head Drilled
ARM, Idler, 5-3/4 LG
SPRING, Extension
PIN, Quick
V-BELT, HA
V-BELT, HA (Used Only on 38 in. Models)
ROD AND ARM ASSEMBLY, Clutch Brake
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 Whiz Lock Large
PULLEY, Idler
CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
SPRING, Extension
COVER, Belt
NUT, Speed, 5/16-18, Lug Type
LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16
SCREW, Truss head Slotted, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CORD, Electric Extension
SPACER
CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 3/4
FRAME ASSEMBLY, Chain/Tube Handles
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20, Conical Washer
SUPPORT, Clutch Cable, 16GA
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz, 31/100-18 x 1-1/4
COVER, Bottom Frame, 20GA
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SUPPORT, Tie Bar
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Large
WASHER, Flat, 11/32 x 3/4 x 1/16
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 5/16-18
BELT STOP
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, #10-24 x 1/2
GUARD, Muffler, 18GA
ENGINE, 10.5HP B&S Electric Start Model: 20E214 Type: 0110E1
ENGINE, 10.5HP B&S Electric Start (CE) Model: 20E214 Type: 0359E1
ENGINE, 11.5HP B&S Electric Start Model: 21C214 Type: 0110E1
ENGINE, 11.5HP B&S Electric Start (CE) Model: 21C216 Type: 0131E1
ENGINE, 13HP B&S Electric Start Model: 21A414 Type: 0112E1
ENGINE, 13HP B&S Electric Start (CE) Model: 21A414 Type: 0215E1
Footnotes
* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for Parts & Service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
17
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group with Power Boost
987038
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
15
Position idler pulley (Ref. 12)
at center of slot in clutch arm
(Ref. 10).
9
19
17
12
13
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 14)
over clutch rod assembly (Ref. 10)
between tabs and other end into
slot in frame.
18
16
20
11
21
22 23
24
14
8
10
25
21
Long hub of idler
pulley (Ref. 3) to
be toward idler
arm (Ref. 6).
1
34
4
3
28
33
26
32
14
8
27
31
14
7
35
2
6
5
30
36
37
Hook one end of spring (Ref. 7)
into top hole of roller arm (Ref. 6)
and other end into top hole of
the idler arm assembly in the
Traction Drive Group.
58
56
29
59
57
55
54
53
52
50
38
51
40
49
41
39
Torque to
10-14 ft. lbs. or
14-20 N m
29
41
Right rear bolt.
46
35
48
35
47
35
42
45
Torque (4) Engine
Bolts to 17 - 21 ft. lbs.
or 23 - 29 N m
44
Position belt stops 1/16 - 1/8
from belt when auger clutch is engaged.
43
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
18
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Engine and Frame Group with Power Boost
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
38
39
40
41
42
43
1726942
1727033
1727032
2831277
1725326A
1935159
1
1
1
4
4
3
43
44
1921221
2821719
3
1
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
2822127
1731178
1919326
1917356
1921515
1701849
1702425
1701818
1726869
1726868
1922128
1916965
1922755
1726864
1726863
1701825
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HOSE, Oil Drain, w/Fittings
CAPSCREW, Muffler Deflector
DEFLECTOR, Rain Guard, B&S Snow Muffler
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Small
SUPPORT, Engine Riser (Used on all models Except 38 in. Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 (Used on all models Except 38
in. Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 G5 (Used Only on 38 in. Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 G5 (Used on all models Except 38 in.
Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 G5 (Used Only on 38 in. Models)
STOP, Belt
WASHER, 5/16
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4 G5
SPRING, Compression
SPRING, Compression
WASHER, Thrust
PULLEY HALF, Middle
PULLEY HALF, Inside
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-24 x 1-1/2 G8
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8
WASHER, 3/8
PULLEY HALF, Outside
PULLEY HALF, Middle
WICK, Felt, Oil
Footnotes
* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for Parts & Service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
19
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger and Impeller Group
985466R1
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
35
End of hub to be flush
with end of rolled down
shaft (Ref. 9).
1
4
2
34
Torque to 30 -34 ft-lbs.
40 - 46 Nm.
36
15
5
10
7
6
2
14
16
10
17
10
15
18
12
19
9
3
8
11
Impeller to be positioned
against bearing before
tightening set screw.
Marked side of worm
gear must contact against
left thrust washer to assure
proper gear mesh.
13
6
21
20
30
Torque to
18-21 ft-lbs.
24 - 28 Nm.
22
Torque to 9 - 11 ft-lbs.
12- 15 Nm.
18
23
14
29
25
26
24
38" Models only.
27
Auger assembly
stamped "R".
28
Apply grease until
it appears at ends
of auger assembly
(2 places).
37
33
Auger assembly
stamped "L".
31
32
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
20
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger and Impeller Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
1679293
1928721
1612187A
1960474
1612093
1612149
1612127
2836098
1612129
2818312
1612111
1612142
2168111
2118118
1930642
1612137
1612124
2118315
1731916
2830246
1612141
1612136
1923282
1960346
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
8
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
8
25
26
27
27
27
27
27
28
28
28
28
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
1668344
1918447
1718782A
1718784A
1718786A
1723945A
1731322A
1718783A
1718785A
1718787A
1723944A
1721321A
2821133
1668971
1921962
1723931
1920397
1931277
1931333
1723922A
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
PULLEY, w/Hub
SCREW, Set Square Head Cup Point, 5/16-18 x 1/2 G8
IMPELLER ASSEMBLY
SCREW, Set Square Head Cup Point, 3/8-16 x 1/2 G8
SEAL, Oil 1/4" Thick
BUSHING, 377/500 ID x 1-1/10 OD x 1-1/100 LG Powerdered Metal
COLLAR, Thrust 3/4 LG
PIN, Drive Lock Type A 3/16 x 1-1/2
SHAFT, Worm 18-1/10 LG
KEY, Woodruff, 47/250 x 5/8
TUBE, 9/10 OD 39/50 ID, 7-1/2 LG
GEAR, Worm 1-3/8 LG
WASHER, Thrust
SEAL, Oil, 1/4" Thick
NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20 Toplock Small (Uses Quantity of 6 on 28 adn 38 in. Models)
CASE, Gear R.H.
GASKET, Gear Case
WASHER, Thrust
SHAFT, 16 LG Auger 3 Holes
KEY, Woodruff 1/4 x 3/4
GEAR, Worm 7/8 LG
CASE, Gear L.H.
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2 G5 (Used on 32 and 38 in. Modles)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 G5 (Uses Quantity of 6 on 28 adn 38 in.
Models)
PIN, Flat Head Drilled
PIN, Cotter 47/50 x 3/4
AUGER ASSEMBLY, L.H. 9-1/2 LG (Used on 24 in. Models)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, L.H. 11-1/2 LG (Used on 28 in. Models)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, L.H. 13-1/2 LG (Used on 32 in. Models)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, L.H. 15-9/10 LG (without Burshing) (Used on 38 in. Models)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, L.H. 15-9/10 LG (Includes Ref. No. 37) (Used on 38 in. Models)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, R.H. 9-1/2 LG (Used on 24 in. Models)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, R.H. 11-1/2 LG (Used on 28 in. Models)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, R.H. 13-1/2 LG (Used on 32 in. Models)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, R.H. 15-9/10 LG (without Bushing) (Used on 38 in. Models)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, R.H. 15-9/10 LG (Includes Ref. No. 37) (Used on 38 in. Models)
FITTING, Lube 1/4 Drive, No Check Ball
FITTING, Pipe Plug, Square Head
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 G5 (Used on 38 in. Models)
SHAFT, E-Coat, 5 LG (Used on 38 in. Models)
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20NC-3B (Used on 38 in. Models)
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Small (Used on 32 and 38 in. Models)
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5 (Used on 32 and 38 in. Models)
SUPPORT, Gear Box 10GA (Used on 38 in. Models)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
21
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger and Impeller Group
985466R1
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
35
End of hub to be flush
with end of rolled down
shaft (Ref. 9).
1
4
2
34
Torque to 30 -34 ft-lbs.
40 - 46 Nm.
36
15
5
10
7
6
2
14
16
10
17
10
15
18
12
19
9
3
8
11
Impeller to be positioned
against bearing before
tightening set screw.
Marked side of worm
gear must contact against
left thrust washer to assure
proper gear mesh.
13
6
21
20
30
Torque to
18-21 ft-lbs.
24 - 28 Nm.
22
Torque to 9 - 11 ft-lbs.
12- 15 Nm.
18
23
14
29
25
26
24
38" Models only.
27
Auger assembly
stamped "R".
28
Apply grease until
it appears at ends
of auger assembly
(2 places).
37
33
Auger assembly
stamped "L".
31
32
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
22
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger and Impeller Group
REF NO PART NO.
37
1709894
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
BUSHING, Plastic (Used on 38 in. Models)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
23
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 24, 28 & 32 inch
987028
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
21
Decal must cover
gap at hinge pivot.
20
11
25
5
14
12
4
19
22
7
6
17
18
13
3
2
Plastic washer
(Ref. 2) goes
between chute
and deflector.
14
16
8
1
15
Mount cable bracket (Ref. 22)
on right hand side of handle
using shift control bracket
hardware.
41
9
10
When installing cable,
make sure it does not
come into contact with
muffler.
23
Coat top and bottom of
chute ring with grease.
42
24
25
27
26
40
38
39
Scraper blade should
be on inside of housing.
37
28
36
29
30
31
35
34
33
32
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
24
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 24, 28 & 32 inch
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
4
5
6
6
1931333
2860210
1960686
1670578
1704161C
1720671C
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
34
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
1706085
1960001
1667865
1666613
1702219
1960126
1611945
1611939
2825094
1720446
1611989
1719140
1719139
1719138
1960600
1726411A
1960738
1665982A
1729578
1930659
1663189
1665980
1668639C
1923325
1960687
1727854C
1709946A
1709947A
1709948A
1935048
1960711
1931277
1960699
1960684
1664847
1729642C
2
3
3
3
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
3
2
1
2
6
6
2
1
1
1
5
4
6
5
4
2
2
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
WASHER, Nylon
NUT, Hex Flange ESNA Light, 5/16-18 (Used on all models Except 24 in. Models)
KNOB, Internal Thread, 5/16 (Used Only on 24 in. Models)
CHUTE AND DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY, Manual (Used Only on 24 in. Models)
CHUTE AND DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY, w/Remote (Used on all models Except 24 in.
Models)
DECAL, Orange Strip
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Pastite, 10-14 x 5/8
SPRING, Flat
HOLD DOWN, Chute
SPACER, 17/64 ID x 3/8 OD
NUT, Push 1/4
ROD, Spring
SPRING, Compression
TIE, Self Locking (Used on all models Except 24 in. Models)
CABLE AND KNOB ASSEMBLY, Chute (Includes Ref. No. 17, 18, 19, 20 & 21)
BOOT, Bellows
COLLET
SEAL, Rod
KNOB
SCREW, 8-32
BRACKET, Cable
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8 G5
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball
NUT, Retainer Speed, 5/16-18
SPACER, Low
BEARING, Flange
CAP, Bearing, 3-3/4OD
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 7/8 G5
NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 ESNA
SKID SHOE, Reversible
BLADE, Scraper, 24 in.
BLADE, Scraper, 28 in.
BLADE, Scraper, 32 in.
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, Two-Way Lock GA (Quantity 7 Only on 32 in. Models)
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8 G5 (Quantity 7 Only on 32 in. Models)
NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18, Conical Washer (Used on all models Except 24 in. Models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5 (Used on all models Except 24 in. Models)
CUTTER, Drift, 1/4 in. Thick, 20LG (Used on all models Except 24 in. Models)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
25
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 24, 28 & 32 inch
987028
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
21
Decal must cover
gap at hinge pivot.
20
11
25
5
14
12
4
19
22
7
6
17
18
13
3
2
Plastic washer
(Ref. 2) goes
between chute
and deflector.
14
16
8
1
15
Mount cable bracket (Ref. 22)
on right hand side of handle
using shift control bracket
hardware.
41
9
10
When installing cable,
make sure it does not
come into contact with
muffler.
23
Coat top and bottom of
chute ring with grease.
42
24
25
27
26
40
38
39
Scraper blade should
be on inside of housing.
37
28
36
29
30
31
35
34
33
32
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
26
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 24, 28 & 32 inch
REF NO PART NO.
42
42
42
1729724C
1729726C
1729728C
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
HOUSING AND IMPELLER ASSEMBLY, 24 in.
HOUSING AND IMPELLER ASSEMBLY, 28 in.
HOUSING AND IMPELLER ASSEMBLY, 32 in.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694914 - 9560EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
27
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 38" Models
987050
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
19
18
7
10
25
14
11
17
20
8
6
15
9
12
16
5
13
14
4
21
Plastic washer
(Ref. 3) place
between chute
and deflector.
3
Mount cable bracket (Ref. 20)
on right hand side of handle
using shift control bracket
hardware.
2
1
When installing cable,
make sure it does not
come into contact with
muffler.
22
46
45
23
44
25
See Handles and Controls
group for Wiring Harness.
24
28
26
27
29
43
30
42
Coat top and bottom of
chute ring with grease.
2
31
40
41
32
39
33
34
35
Scraper blade should
be on inside of housing.
38
36
37
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
28
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 38" Models
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1960001
1931333
2860210
1960686
1923341
1726992A
1724210
1933896
1731435C
1702219
1960126
1611945
1611939
1720446
1611989
1719140
1719139
1719138
1960600
1726411A
2825094
1729645A
1925003
1728967
1960745
1728965
2860604
1960738
1665982A
1729578
1930659
2172279
2173934
2172278
1925205
1960687
1725747A
1723921A
1960702
1931277
1935048
1729734C
1664847
1729642C
QTY. DESCRIPTION
3
10
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
3
9
1
1
3
2
2
2
6
4
2
1
4
15
9
1
4
2
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Pastite, 10-14 x 5/8
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
WASHER, Special, 97/250ID x 1-3/25OD x 3/100 Thick
NUT, Hex Falnge ESNA, 5/16-18
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 x 3/4
BRACKET, Mounting Switch
SWITCH, Rocker Chute
NUT, Hex Nylon 10-24
CHUTE AND DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY
SPACER, Heat Treated
NUT, Push Pal, 1/4" Diameter Stud Capped
ROD, 5/16" Diameter, Spring Guide
SPRING, Complete
CABLE AND KNOB ASSEMBLY, Chute (Includes Ref. No. 18, 19, 20, 21 & 22)
BOOT, Bellows
COLLET
SEAL, Rod
KNOB
SCREW, 8-32
SUPPORT, Cable
TIE, Self Locking
COVER, Pinion, 18GA
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
PINION, 1-3/20 LG
NUT, Hex KEPS, #10-24
MOTOR, Electric
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Slot, #10-24 x 1-1/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball
NUT, Retainer Speed, 5/16-18
FLANGE, Bearing, w/Fitting
BEARING, Cartridge
FLANGE, Bearing, 3/8" Deep
CAPSCREW, Hex head, 5/16-18 x 5/8
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA
SKID SHOE, 7GA Formed, Heat Treated
BLADE, Scraper, 35-3/4 for 38"
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1 G5
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
NUT, Flange Lock, 5/16-18
HOUSING AND IMPELLER ASSEMBLY, 38"
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
CUTTER, Drift, Red
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
29
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 38" Models
987050
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
19
18
7
10
25
14
11
17
20
8
6
15
9
12
16
5
13
14
4
21
Plastic washer
(Ref. 3) place
between chute
and deflector.
3
Mount cable bracket (Ref. 20)
on right hand side of handle
using shift control bracket
hardware.
2
1
When installing cable,
make sure it does not
come into contact with
muffler.
22
46
45
23
44
25
See Handles and Controls
group for Wiring Harness.
24
28
26
27
29
43
30
42
Coat top and bottom of
chute ring with grease.
2
31
40
41
32
39
33
34
35
Scraper blade should
be on inside of housing.
38
36
37
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
30
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Auger Housing and Chute Group - 38" Models
REF NO PART NO.
45
46
1666613
1717477A
QTY. DESCRIPTION
3
1
HOLD DOWN, Chute
GEAR, Chute
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
31
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Traction Drive Group
987054
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
Mounted inside of frame.
2
Pack groove
with grease.
3
4
1
5
2
3
13
Lubricate with
5W 50 Synthetic oil.
12
6
14
7
Apply loctite
(2 places).
8
20
1
Hook end to
top left corner
slot of frame.
11
10
Mount to bracket in
frame weldment.
Apply Loctite and•
Torque to 55 - 60
in-lbs. when all parts
are against hub.
9
21
18
Mounted outside
of frame.
23
19
Mounted outside
of frame.
15
24
16
25
15
27
17
8
1
60
30
22
3
26
Grease I.D. teeth•
and flange.
2
31
32
3
1
Be sure tie bar support is in place. Move axle to
left (as viewed from back) to take up end play.
Move set collar (Ref. 49) to right to remove end
play in pivot arm (Ref. 40). Torque set screw
(Ref. 43) to 10 - 14 ft-lbs.
28
29
20
48
Mounted
outside of
frame.
2
41
42
49
Apply grease to
bearing areas.
43
44
Mount in
hole at
upper rear
corner of
frame.
33
Must pivot
freely.
26
34
45
46
35
36
40
50
39
Torque to•
18 - 21 ft-lbs.
38
55
39
52
50
Torque to
10 - 14 ft-lbs.
Assemble Ref. 40, 44 & 51
with no end play. Parts
must rotate freely.
51
37
56
47
Apply anti-seize
compound to wheel hub
area of Ref. 49 & 57.
46
53
58
33
59
26
54
57
Grease bearing
area of Ref. 57.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
32
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Traction Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1930601
1667341
1722703
1726856
1921332
1725428
1665995
1960684
1960687
1669256
1666114
1924940
1923701
1668255
1678956
1666207
1667335
1724333
1726931
2860164
1718752
1720298
1718689
1720078A
2827732
1960114
1718688
1679556
1667330
1666980
1718687
1921333
1960686
1700473
1666106
1919326
1922127
1726467
1722460
1725666
1719879
2818312
1924366
1670849
QTY. DESCRIPTION
8
4
4
1
3
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball
SHAFT, Hex
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
DISC, Friction with Insert
HUB, Friction Disc
NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18, Conical Washer
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA
ARM ASSEMBLY, Shift w/Bushing
BUSHING, 19/50 ID x 3/4 OD x 1-3/100 LG
WASHER, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2 G5
SPRING, Extension
COLLAR, Thrust
PIN, Loop
COLLAR, Set
SCREW, Set Square Head Cup Point, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SPROCKET, 10 Tooth
WASHER, 5/8
JACKSHAFT, Double D
SPRING, Complete
CLUTCH, Sliding, 1/5LG, Powdered Metal
ARM, Clutch
RING, Retaining Extension
WASHER, 3/4
GEAR, Stationary Clutch
SPACER, Heat Treated, 31/100 LG
SPROCKET
CHAIN, Roller
GEAR, Double D
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 G5
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA
BELLCRANK
BUSHING, 11/32 ID x 3/4 OD x 1-3/50 LG
WASHER, 11/32 x 3/4 x 1/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 G5
ROD, Pivot, 9-15/100 LG
PIN, Quick
SPRING, Extension
DRIVE DISC with SPINDLE
KEY, Woodruff, 47/250 x 5/8
WASHER, 5/8
ARM, Pivot with Bushings & Bearings (Includes Ref. Nos 45, 46, 47 & 48)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
33
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Traction Drive Group
987054
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
Mounted inside of frame.
2
Pack groove
with grease.
3
4
1
5
2
3
13
Lubricate with
5W 50 Synthetic oil.
12
6
14
7
Apply loctite
(2 places).
8
20
1
Hook end to
top left corner
slot of frame.
11
10
Mount to bracket in
frame weldment.
Apply Loctite and•
Torque to 55 - 60
in-lbs. when all parts
are against hub.
9
21
18
Mounted outside
of frame.
23
19
Mounted outside
of frame.
15
24
16
25
15
27
17
8
1
60
30
22
3
26
Grease I.D. teeth•
and flange.
2
31
32
3
1
Be sure tie bar support is in place. Move axle to
left (as viewed from back) to take up end play.
Move set collar (Ref. 49) to right to remove end
play in pivot arm (Ref. 40). Torque set screw
(Ref. 43) to 10 - 14 ft-lbs.
28
29
20
48
Mounted
outside of
frame.
2
41
42
49
Apply grease to
bearing areas.
43
44
Mount in
hole at
upper rear
corner of
frame.
33
Must pivot
freely.
26
34
45
46
35
36
40
50
39
Torque to•
18 - 21 ft-lbs.
38
55
39
52
50
Torque to
10 - 14 ft-lbs.
Assemble Ref. 40, 44 & 51
with no end play. Parts
must rotate freely.
51
37
56
47
Apply anti-seize
compound to wheel hub
area of Ref. 49 & 57.
46
53
58
33
59
26
54
57
Grease bearing
area of Ref. 57.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
34
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Traction Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
1665521
1666425
1666855
1666001
1720299
1928721
1672595A
1919394
1729254
1720300
1930570
2812808
1730228
2860169
1720305
2172206
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
BEARING, Ball
BUSHING, 3/4 ID x 1 OD x 3/4 LG, Powder Metal
BUSHING, 5/8 ID x 13/16 OD x 3/4 LG, Powder Metal
BUSHING, 377/100 ID x 1-13/100 OD x 1 LG, Powdered Metal
AXLE, Round
SCREW, Set Square Head Cup Point, 5/16-18 x 1/2 G8
PULLEY AND HUB ASSEMBLY
WASHER, 1
COLLAR, Set
GEAR AND HUB ASSEMBLY, RH
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 G8
FITTING, Lube 1/4-28, Tappered with Check Ball
GEAR AND HUB ASSEMBLY, with Bushings
WASHER, 1-47/250
BUSHING, 1-27/200 ID x 1-157/250 OD x 3/4 LG
RING, Retaining External #87
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
35
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Wheels & Tires Group
986549
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
6
8
4
9
10
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
36
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Wheels & Tires Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
3
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
10
1921978
1919438
1726743
1726745
2172353
1714242
1722762
1727074
1727075
1726742
1726744
1720307
1722761
2153038
1666969
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2 G5
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 5/16-18 NC-3B
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Snow R.H. (Used on 24 & 28 in. Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Snow R.H. (Used on 32 & 38 in. Models)
VALVE STEM & CAP ASSEMBLY, Air
HUB, Wheel R.H., 3-3/4 Wide 8 Diameter 3/4 ID (Used on 24 & 28 in. Models)
HUB, Wheel, 5-3/8 Wide 8 Diameter 3/4 ID (Used on 32 & 38 in. Models)
TIRE, 4.80/4.00-8, X-TRAC TL (Used on 24 & 28 in. Models)
TIRE, 16 x 6.5-8 X-TRAC TL (Used on 32 & 38 in. Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Snow L.H. (Used on 24 & 28 in. Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Snow L.H. (Used on 32 & 38 in. Models)
HUB, Wheel L.H., 3-3/4 Wide 8 Diameter 1-1/8 ID (Used on 24 & 28 in. Models)
HUB, Wheel 5-3/8 Wide 8 Diameter 1-1/8 ID (Used on 32 & 38 in. Models)
TUBE, Tire
PIN, KLIK, Ring
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
37
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Decal Group
987131
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
1
3
2
Free Hand
Locked
Free Hand
Unlocked
WARNING
Au ger
Enga ge
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
1727020
Tract ion
Engage
Tract ion
Disengage
• Read the operator's manual for operating and safety
• Always direct discharge chute so as to avoid
instructions.
injury to persons or damage to property.
• Do not defeat the safety features of control. They are
• Stop engine and disconnect spark plug wire
for your protection.
before servicing the unit.
• Keep machine properly maintained and serviced with
• When traction and auger controls are depressed,
all shields, guards, and protective devices in place. the Free Hand
™ control is activated. This allows
• Never allow children to operate snowthrower.
the auger control to be released, yet auger
• Keep area of operation clear of all persons,
rotation will continue until the Free Hand control
especially children.
is released.
4
Au ger
Disengage
3
1726946
1
1727021
1727023
5
4
2
5
6
6
7
6
8
7
8
9
10
9
11
10
12
13
11
1716532
15
16
14
15
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
38
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Decal Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
6
7
8
9
9
9
9
9
10
10
11
11
12
13
14
14
15
16
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1726945
1727022
1715557
1726946
1727023
1715558
1722867
1726947
1727024
1714245
1714246
1727019
1731195
1731196
1731197
1724075
7071880
1727207
1716532
1727208
*
1725507
*
*
1720454
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn L.H. (Tube Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn L.H. (CE)
DECAL, 5 4 3 2 1 R1 R2, Shift Pattern (Tube Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Auger Control R.H. (Tube Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Auger Control R.H. (CE)
DECAL, Simplicity (Tube Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Handle Lubrication (Tube Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn (Channel Handles)
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn (Channel Handles) (CE)
DECAL, 4 2 R1 Ground Speed, R.H. (Channel Handle Models Only)
DECAL, 5 3 1 R2, Shift Pattern, L.H. (Channel Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Stripe, 9560
DECAL, Stripe, 10560
DECAL, Stripe, 11570
DECAL, Stripe, 1380
DECAL, Stripe, 1390
DECAL, DANGER Chute Cleaning
DECAL, WARNING Chute Cleaning (CE)
DECAL, DANGER Avoid Injury from Auger
DECAL, WARNING Impeller (CE)
DECAL, OPEI Certified
DECAL, Power Boost (Channel Handle Models Only)
DECAL, Patent
LABEL, Decibel, Power MASS (CE)
DECAL, Touch Up Paint, Orange
DECAL, Serial I.D. Tag
Footnotes
* Not a serviceable part.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694867 - 9560E
1694872 - 1390E
1694914 - 9560EX
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
39
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Headlight Group
986371
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
1
7
2
4
5
6
3
Existing
Hardware
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
40
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Headlight Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1725291
1701011
2834683
1709256A
1917372
1725292C
1931333
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
HEADLIGHT ASEMBLY
TIE, Self Locking
CLIP, Wire
LOCKWSHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
BRACKET
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694847 - 10560E
1694848 - 10560EX
1694849 - 11570E
1694850 - E11570
1694851 - 1380E
1694852 - E1380
1694872 - 1390E
1694915 - 1390EX
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
41
TP 400-4250-00-LW-S
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N. Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA
www.simplicitymfg.com
© Copyright 2005 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Printed In USA.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement