Simplicity 1696326 Snow Blower User Manual

Simplicity 1696326 Snow Blower User Manual
Parts Manual
Large Frame Two-Stage
Series Snowthrowers
26" Auger Path
Mfg. No.
Description
1695326
1695327
L1226E, 11.0GT 26" Snowthrower
L1226E, 11.0GT 26" Snowthrower (CE/Export)
28" Auger Path
Mfg. No.
Description
1695330
1695331
L1428E, 13.5GT 28" Snowthrower
L1428EX, 13.5GT 28" Snowthrower (CE/Export)
30" Auger Path
Mfg. No.
Description
1695334
1695335
L1530E, 14.5GT 30" Snowthrower
L1530EX, 14.5GT 30" Snowthrower (CE/Export)
32" Auger Path
Mfg. No.
Description
1695338
L1632E, 15.5GT 32" Snowthrower
Part No.: 1735346
Rev. 08/2007
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handle & Controls Group .....................................................................................................................................
Engine & Frame Group ........................................................................................................................................
Auger Drive Group ...............................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing & Chute Group ............................................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group - EZ Turn ...........................................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group - Standard ..........................................................................................................................
Wheel & Tire Group .............................................................................................................................................
Decal Group .........................................................................................................................................................
4
8
12
14
18
22
24
26
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handle & Controls Group
987755
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
4
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Handle & Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
47
1923701SM
1732470SM
1732427SM
1924356SM
50786MA
1918266SM
1919439SM
1722667SM
1733192SM
1733205SM
1923282SM
1921962SM
1733045ASM
1734354SM
1931277SM
1732971SM
2820263SM
1960608SM
50782MA
1917356SM
1732970SM
1732365SM
1924856SM
1732364SM
1927429SM
1732944SM
1733142SM
1732369SM
1920397SM
1917421SM
306689MA
1733777CSM
1960715SM
1733204SM
1922837SM
1931333SM
1732064ASM
1732471SM
1722638SM
1923358SM
1726317SM
1715655SM
1678392SM
1734587ASM
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
4
1
2
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2 G5
KNOB, Interior Thread 3/8-16
ROD, 3/8 Diameter 5" Large, 3/8-16 x 1 Chute
WASHER, 3/8
SPRING
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 3/8-16
HANDLE, Clutch L.H.
KNOB, Slot Speed
ROD & PLATE ASSEMBLY, Speed Control
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2-1/2 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 G5
BRACKET, Trac & Deflector Control
ROD
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Small
CABLE, Deflector Control
NUT, Hex 5/16-24
NUT, Hex Flange 1/4-20 Centerlock Large
BALLJOINT, Steel
LOCKWASHER, Spring 5/16
SPRING, Extension
TUBE & BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cable Support
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1/2
SUPPORT, Chute Control 14GA
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 5/8
BOLT, Shoulder 1/4-20
BRACKET, Support Quick Turn
ROD, Chute
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 1/4-20
NUT, Hex Jam 3/8-16
GRIP, Lever
COVER, Panel
SCREW, Truss Head Torx Drive 1/4-20 x 3/4
BELLOWS, Black Rubber Quick Turn
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
SUPPORT, Dash Panel Cover
CABLE & SPRING ASSEMBLY, Auger Drive R.H.
HANDLE, Clutch R.H.
NUT, Hex Centerlock 1/4-20
GRIP
SPACER
SPACER
HANDLE, Upper R.H.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
5
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Handle & Controls Group
987755
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
6
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Handle & Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
69
70
72
73
74
1734586ASM
1960723SM
1732781ASM
1960686SM
1935048SM
1664847SM
313441MA
308146MA
1502113MA
1921333SM
1679166SM
1733505ASM
1733095SM
1733509SM
1960027SM
2108360SM
1960353SM
1722630SM
1732321SM
1704351SM
1725702SM
579860MA
1960589SM
1933896SM
1718791SM
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
4
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
HANDLE, Upper L.H.
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 G5
HANDLE, Lower
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Two-Way Lock
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4
BRACKET, Cable Adjusting
BOOT, Spring End Cover
CABLE,
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1 G5
SPACER, Powdered Metal
BRACKET, Free Hand Control 12GA
SPACER, Powdered Metal
ROD & SPRING ASSEMBLY, w/Pin
WASHER, 1/2
SPRING, Compression
WASHER, 1/4
ROD, Hold Down E-Coat
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, Oval Amber (Only used on models w/light)
FASTENER, Panel
SCREW, Pan Head Torx #10 x 1/2 Thick Cut (Only used on models w/EZ-Turn)
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
SCREW, Round Head Phillips #10-24 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Lock 10-24 w/Nylon Insert
CABLE & HANDLE ASSEMBLY (Only used on models w/EZ-Turn)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
7
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Engine & Frame Group
987791
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
8
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Engine & Frame Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
11
11
12
13
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
1724064SM
1734698SM
1734732SM
1929477SM
028X76MA
2831277SM
1960686SM
1501109MA
1922755SM
1919381SM
1916965SM
1960428SM
1921982SM
1733324SM
1733507SM
1733051SM
1733014SM
1917356SM
1921515SM
1501112YZMA
1501065MA
53704MA
1502120MA
1960251SM
585781MA
1501226YZMA
1733055SM
1501200MA
1960027SM
1733451SM
711682MA
1735135SM
1740906ASM
1927429SM
165X159MA
1733154CSM
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
1
3
1
2
1/3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
1
1
ENGINE, 11.5HP B&S - Model #21C2140132E1
ENGINE, 10.5HP B&S - Model #20E2140118E1
ENGINE, 9.5HP B&S - Model #20A4140117E1
ENGINE, 8.5HP B&S - Model #15C1140112E1
ENGINE, 8.5HP B&S - Model #15C1140111E1 (CE/Export)
ENGINE, 9.5HP B&S - Model #20A4140119E1 (CE/Export)
ENGINE, 10.5HP B&S - Model #20E2140113E1 (CE/Export)
CORD, Electric Start (Only used on Domestic Models)
GUARD, Muffler (Only used on 9.5, 10.5, 11.5HP Domestic Models)
GUARD, Muffler (Only used on 8.5HP Domestic Models)
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite #10 x 1/2 (Only used on Domestic Models)
NUT, Push for 1/4 Diameter Thread
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Whiz Lock Small
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Esna
PULLEY, Engine
WASHER, 3/8 (Used on all models except 8.5HP)
WASHER, 5/16 (Quantity 3 used on 8.5HP Models)
LOCKWASHER, Spring 3/8 (Used on all models except 8.5HP)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 G8 (Used on all models except 8.5HP)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-24 x 1-1/4 G8 (Only used on 8.5HP Models)
V-BELT, 3L, 33.13 Drive
V-BELT, 4L, 38.5 Auger (Only used on 10.5HP & 11.5HP Models)
V-BELT, 4L, 36.5 Auger (Only used on 8.5HP & 9.5HP Models)
STOP, Belt
LOCKWASHER, Spring 5/16 (8.5HP Models use Quantity 4)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-24 x 3/4 G5
BRACKET & WELD PIN ASSEMBLY, Idler
BUSHING, Idler Bracket
SPRING, Extension Idler
IDLER, Plastic Ball Bearing
NUT, Hex Centerlock Jaam 3/8-16
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 G5
IDLER, Auger Assembly (Only used on 10.5HP & 11.5HP Models)
IDLER, Auger Assembly (Only used on 8.5HP & 9.5HP Models)
SPACER
WASHER, 1/2
ARM, Control Powdered Metal
PIN, Hair
PIN, Clevis
PANEL, Bottom
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 5/8
SPRING, Extension Auger Idler
FRAME, EZ Turn Axle (Used on all models except 8.5HP)
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts & service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
9
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Engine & Frame Group
987791
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
10
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Engine & Frame Group
REF NO PART NO.
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
44
45
46
47
48
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1501050E701MA1
1733583CSM
1
1924856SM
4
1664847SM
6
1733923SM
1
002X97MA
4
26X306MA
2
1733898SM
1
1733868ASM
1
1733897SM
1
1733924SM
1
910828MA
1
FRAME, 7.5-8.5HP B&S (Only used on 8.5HP Models)
PLATE, Engine Mount 11GA
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1/2
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Belt w/Toolbox B&S
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
SCREW, 1/4-AB x 3/4 Hex YZ w/Extension Tooth Washer
SEAL, Foam
PLATE, Seal
SEAL, Foam
CLIP, Pine Tree (Used on all models except 8.5HP)
BOLT, Hex 5/16-24 x 1
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts & service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
11
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Auger Drive Group
987861
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
12
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Auger Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
6
7
7
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1668344SM
7023590SM
1612187ASM
1960474SM
1732185SM
1734674ASM
1734676ASM
1734678ASM
1734673ASM
1734675ASM
1734677ASM
1732303SM
1928721SM
2818312SM
1931333SM
1931277SM
1733406SM
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
PIN, SHEAR
COTTER PIN, 1/4" Self Locking
IMPELLER ASSEMBLY, Large Frame Snow
SCREW, Set, Square Head Cup Point 3/8-16 x 1/2 G8
PULLEY, w/Hub
AUGER ASSEMBLY, 24" & 26" R.H.
AUGER ASSEMBLY, 28" & 30" R.H.
AUGER ASSEMBLY, 32" R.H.
AUGER ASSEMBLY, 24" & 26" L.H.
AUGER ASSEMBLY, 24" & 30" L.H.
AUGER ASSEMBLY, 32" L.H.
GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY
SCREW, Set, Square Head Cup Point 5/16-18 x 1/2 G8
KEY, Woodruff
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18HEX FLANGE 5/16-18
TUBE
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
13
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Auger Housing & Chute Group
987768
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
14
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Auger Housing & Chute Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
1734555CSM
1734556CSM
1734557CSM
1734558CSM
1732384ASM
1709947ASM
1732385ASM
1709948ASM
1960699SM
1935048SM
1727854ASM
1960711SM
1960687SM
1733103SM
1665982ASM
1930659SM
1960738SM
2108202SM
1931277SM
1733209SM
1501672MA
2860604SM
1933896SM
578063MA
1733102ASM
1664847SM
1732608SM
1960684SM
1732412SM
1925003SM
1732607SM
1732602ASM
1734414ASM
1732606ASM
1731353SM
1733026SM
1732238SM
1734658CSM
1732837ASM
1732308SM
1679554SM
1923282SM
1922127SM
1923358SM
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5/7
5/7
2
4
4
2
1
3
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 26"
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 28"
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 30"
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 32"
BLADE, Scraper 26"
BLADE, Scraper 28"
BLADE, Scraper 30"
BLADE, Scraper 32"
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8 G5
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Two-Way Lock
SKID, Shoe Reversible
CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8-16 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 ESNA
BEARING, Flange
BEARING, Retainer
RETAINER, Nut, 5/16-18
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4
BEARING
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18, Whiz Lock
STICK, Cleanout w/Brush
CLIP, Retainer
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Slot #10C x 1-1/4 G2
NUT, Hex Lock 10-24 w/Nylon Insert
BLOCK, Universal Pivot
CUTTER, Drift 12GA w/Tabs (Only used on 30" & 32" Models)
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4 (Only used on 30" & 32" Models)
GEAR, 13 Tooth
NUT, Hex Keps 5/16-18 Conical Washer
BOLT, Shoulder 5/16-18 x 3/5 G5
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 1/2
GEAR, Sector 34 Tooth Powdered Metal
SUPPORT, Driver Gear 12GA
TUBE, Square 1-1/4
BRACKET, Gears Support 12GA
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
WASHER
CABLE, Chute Brake 40" Long
CHUTE ASSEMBLY, Remote Deflector
BRACKET, Brake 12GA
ARM & PAD ASSEMBLY, Brake
SPRING, Extension
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2-1/2 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2 G5
NUT, Hex Centerlock 1/4-20
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
15
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Auger Housing & Chute Group
987768
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
16
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Auger Housing & Chute Group
REF NO PART NO.
43
44
45
53
54
55
56
58
59
60
61
62
64
65
66
67
68
73
75
76
77
1732231SM
1722460SM
1732241SM
2860210SM
1931333SM
1960686SM
1733455SM
696239SM
1931942SM
1932718SM
1960593SM
1960680SM
1706085SM
1734205SM
7091542
1931202SM
1734932ASM
1612455SM
1960126SM
1678366SM
1733647SM
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
3
6
2
1
2
2
1
ROD, Hex, Chute
PIN, Quick
COVER, Chute
WASHER, Nylon
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 ESNA
SPRING, Extension
KNOB & SCREW ASSEMBLY, 10-24 x 3/5
NUT, Push Pal 3/8
NUT, Push
NUT, Retainer Speed #10-24 w/Extrusion
NUT, Hex Keps Conical Washer 3/8-16
DECAL, Orange Strip For Chute Hinge
BRACKET, Chute Support
SCREW, Pan Head Self Tap Torx 5/16 x 1/2
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5j/16-18 x 1-1/4
COVER, Bushing
GUARD, Chute (Only used on CE/Export Models)
NUT, Push Capped (Only used on CE/Export Models)
WASHER (Only used on CE/Export Models)
CAP (Only used on CE/Export Models)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
17
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Traction Drive Group - EZ Turn
987330
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
18
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Traction Drive Group - EZ Turn
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
14
15
16
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
32
33
35
36
37
40
41
42
43
44
46
47
48
51
52
53
54
55
579851MA
334163MA
579858MA
1924856SM
579868MA
11X30MA
1502105YZMA
165X112MA
1960027SM
1501092YZMA
2812808SM
1501100MA
337029MA
1501435MA
1921959SM
2828372SM
579859MA
15X114MA
1501057YZMA
1501158MA
1501115MA
1501110YZMA
579944MA
1733085SM
1732381SM
1732382SM
2827732SM
1732948ASM
1732389SM
1732383ASM
2860386SM
579860MA
1501059YZMA
1501122MA
1920397SM
1922837SM
712120MA
1667622SM
1960114SM
1928352SM
1921965SM
53263MA
50648MA
1501620MA
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
4
5
8
1
5
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
CHAIN, Roller
RETAINER & BUSHING ASSEMBLY
WASHER
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1/2
CHAIN, Roller
RETAINER, Ring 7/16
SPRING LINK ASSEMBLY
SPRING, Extension
WASHER, 1/2
AXLE, Swing Plate
FITTING, Lube
HEX SHAFT & SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
HUB, Friction Wheel & Bearing
WHEEL, Friction
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5
NUT, Hex KEPS 1/4-20
RING, Retaining Extension
NUT, 3/8-24 Flange Lock
PLATE, Swinging
SPACER, Friction Pulley
FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY
SPEED SELECT ASSEMBLY
BEARING, Flange
SPROCKET & HUB ASSEMBLY, W/Bushings
AXLE
GEAR, Clutching Powedered Metal
RING, Retaining Extension
SUPPORT, Clutch Cable
SPROCKET & SHAFT ASSEMBLY
ARM, Clutch
RING, Retaining Extension
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BRACKET, Cable Spool
CABLE, Front Drive Lower All
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
WASHER, Flat
KEY, Hi Pro
WASHER, 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 Whiz Lock
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3/4 G5
BEARING, Ball
RETAINER, Bearing
COLLAR, Locking
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
19
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Traction Drive Group - EZ Turn
987330
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
20
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Traction Drive Group - EZ Turn
REF NO PART NO.
58
61
62
63
1720298SM
2860169SM
1733101SM
1720305SM
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
SPRING, Compression
WASHER, 1-3/16
RETAINER, Bushing
BUSHING
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
21
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Traction Drive Group - Standard
987249
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
22
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Traction Drive Group - Standard
REF NO PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
579851MA
334163MA
579858MA
1924856SM
579868MA
11X30MA
1502105YZMA
165X112MA
1501090MA
1960027SM
1501092YZMA
1501563MA
01X193MA
1501089MA
1501114MA
1501100MA
337029MA
1501435MA
1921959SM
2828372SM
579859MA
15X114MA
1501057YZMA
1501158MA
1501115MA
1501110YZMA
579944MA
1920397SM
1922837SM
579860MA
1501059YZMA
1501122MA
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
4
5
8
1
5
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
CHAIN, Roller
RETAINER & BUSHING ASSEMBLY
WASHER
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1/2
CHAIN, Roller
RETAINER, Ring 7/16
SPRING LINK ASSEMBLY STANDARD
SPRING, Extension
SPROCKET, Set
WASHER, 1/2
AXLE, Swing Plate
AXLE
BOLT, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
SPROCKET, Axle
BEARING, Axle D-Hole
HEX SHAFT & SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
HUB, Friction Wheel & Bearing
WHEEL, Friction
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5
NUT, Hex KEPS 1/4-20
RING, Retaining, Extension
NUT, FlangeLock 38-24
PLATE, Swining
SPACER, Friction Pulley
FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY
SPEED SELECT ASSEMBLY
BEARING, Flange
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BRACKET, Cable Spool
CABLE, Front Drive Lower All
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
23
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Wheel & Tire Group
987260
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
24
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Wheel & Tire Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
1
2
2
2
3
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
7
8
9
9
9
1731186SM
1679697SM
1732935SM
1723169SM
1714235SM
1732935SM
1733089SM
1720306SM
1664090SM
2153038SM
1723287SM
1612000SM
1657528SM
2172353SM
712120MA
1723286SM
1714242SM
1720307SM
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
PIN, Klik .313 x 1.97 (Used on 26" Models)
PIN, Klik 1/4 x 1-3/4 (Used on 28", 30" & 32" Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 15 x 5 L.H & R.H. (Used on 26" Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 15 x 5 L.H. (Used on 28" Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 16 x 4.8 L.H. (Used on 30" & 32" Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 15 x 5 L.H & R.H. (Used on 26" Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 15 x 5 R.H. (Used on 28" Models)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 16 x 4.8 R.H. (Used on 30" & 32" Models)
TUBE, Tire 4.10/3.50-6 L.H. (Used on 28" Models)
TUBE, Tire 4.80/4.00 L.H. & R.H. (Used on 30" & 32" Models)
TIRE, 15 x 5.00-6, 2 PLY, KENDA L.H. (Used on 28" Models)
TIRE, 4.80/4.00-8 L.H. & R.H. (Used on 30" & 32" Models)
RETAINING RING, Extension, #75 3/4 Self Lock (Used on 26" Models)
VALVE STEM & CAP (Used on All Models)
WASHER, Flat (Used on 26" Models)
HUB, Wheel L.H. (Used on 28" Models)
HUB, Wheel R.H., 3-3/4 Wide 8 Diameter 3/4 ID (Used on 30" & 32" Models)
HUB, Wheel 3.75 Wide 8. R.H. (Used on 30" & 32" Models)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
25
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Decal Group
987820
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
26
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Decal Group
REF NO PART NO.
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
4
4
5
6
7
7
7
7
8
8
8
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
1733056SM
1733033SM
1733059SM
1733060SM
1733772SM
1716532SM
1727208SM
1733057SM
1727207SM
*
1733199SM
1734637SM
1734636SM
1734638SM
1734639SM
1733246SM
1733247SM
1733245SM
1733244SM
7859MA
1733526SM
1720454SM
1733443SM
*
7390MA
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Dashboard Standard Drive (Domestic Only)
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn (Domestic Only)
DECAL, Dashboard Standard Drive (CE/Export Only)
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn (CE/Export Only)
DECAL, Shift 1,2,3,4,5,6 R1 R2
DECAL, Danger Avoid Injury From Auger (Domestic Only)
DECAL, Impeller Warning (CE/Export Only)
DECAL, Danger Amputation Hazard (Domestic Only)
DECAL, Chute Warning (CE/Export Only)
DECAL, Opei Certified ANSI (Domestic Only)
DECAL, SMI Dash Swoosh
DECAL, SMI 1428L
DECAL, SMI 1226L
DECAL, SMI 1530L
DECAL, SMI 1632L
DECAL, SMI Stripe 27.07 Long
DECAL, SMI Stripe 25.09 Long
DECAL, SMI Stripe 29.00 Long
DECAL, SMI Stripe 31.00 Long
DECAL, Over Adjustment of Friction Disc (Domestic Only)
DECAL, Warning Lubrication (Domestic Only)
DECAL, Touch Up Paint Orange, Black, Red
DECAL, Chute Release Arrow
STICKER, Serial w/Bar Code
DECAL, Belt Stretch & Adjustment (Domestic Only)
Footnotes
Note* Not a serviceable part.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695326 - L1226E
1695327 - L1226E
1695330 - L1428E
1695331 - L1428EX
1695334 - L1530E
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
1695335 - L1530EX
1695338 - L1632E
27
TP 400-4726-00-LW-S
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N. Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA
www.simplicitymfg.com
Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement