Snapper 2700, 1700 Lawn Mower User Manual

Snapper 2700, 1700 Lawn Mower User Manual
Hitch & Tube Group
Installation
Instructions
Mfg. No. 1694692
For Prestige / 2800 / 1800 / GT Series Garden Tractors
For Conquest / 2700 / 1700 / YT Series Yard Tractors
Kit Contents:
Ref.
1
2
3
Part No.
1679896
1679895
1930531
Qty.
1
1
4
4
5
1910531
1928919
4
4
6
7
1675766
1700773
1
1
8
1921210
4
9
10
11
12
1727132
1727133
1930651
1960268
1
1
4
6
13
14
15
1919439
1724807
1725599
6
1
1
Description
CLAMP, Hose 6", Band Type
HOSE, Vac Col, 6 x 12
SCREW, Truss Head Phillips,
#10-32 x 1/2
WASHER, #10-32
NUT, Hex Washer Assembly,
#10-32
DECAL, Cleaning Instructions
TUBE & DECAL ASSEMBLY
(Includes Ref. No. 6)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head,
3/8-16 x 1
BRACKET, RH
BRACKET, LH
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 3/8-16
CARRIAGE BOLT,
3/8-16 x 1-1/4
NUT, Nylock, 3/18-16
CROSS BAR
HITCH, Inner
6
7
14
13
15
5
4
12
13
8
3
9
10
2
12
1
11
8
Figure 1. Contents
E
WARNING
A
Before beginning any service work turn off the
PTO, set the parking brake, turn off the ignition,
and disconnect the spark plug wire(s).
D
B
HITCH INSTALLATION
NOTE: Do not tighten hardware until all components are
installed.
C
1. Mount the left and right hitch brackets (B & D, Figure
2) to the rear frame wrapper (E). Secure with four
3/8-16 x 1 capscrews (A) and 3/8-16 locknuts (C).
A
Figure 2. Hitch
A. Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1 D. Hitch Bracket, LH
B. Hitch Bracket, RH
E. Rear Frame Wrapper
C. Locknuts, 3/8-16
(Tractor)
1
Installation Instructions
Hitch & Tube Group
2. Connect the inner hitch (B, Figure 3) to the cross bar
hitch (C) using 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 carriage bolts (D) and
3/8-16 locknuts (A).
A
C
3. Connect the cross bar hitch (C) to the brackets (E)
using 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 carriage bolts (D) and 3/8-16
locknuts (A).
B
D
E
A
4. Tighten all hardware.
DISCHARGE TUBE ASSEMBLY
E
1. Connect the flexible hose (F, Figure 4) and clear
plastic discharge tube (B). The two should overlap
by approximately 2”.
D
2. Secure the tubes using truss head screws (E), washers (D), and locknuts (C). Insert the screws from the
inside out and poke them through the flexible hose.
Figure 3. Hitch Installation
A. Locknut,3/8-16
D. Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
B. Inner Hitch
E. Bracket
C. Cross Bar Hitch
3. Insert the upper end of the clear tube into the cart
sleeve. Slide the flex hose (F) over the turbo (H) and
secure with the large hose clamp (G). The hose
should overlap the turbo discharge by 2”-3”.
A
The clamp screw should be positioned to the inside
as shown to prevent accidental impact and removal
of the clamp.
B
C
Check that the upper end of the clear tube (B, Figure
4) is not contacting the top of the collector cover. If
necessary, cut off the clear tube flush with the connecting sleeve (See Wide Body Cart Operators
Manual).
D
E
F
G
F
G
H
Figure 4. Discharge Tube Installation
A. Decal
E. Truss Head Screw
B. Discharge Tube
F. Hose
C. Locknut, Hose
G. Clamp
D. Washer
H. Turbo Discharge
MANUFACTURING, INC.
Form No. 1727434-00
Rev. 07/2004
© 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved
TP 200-4128-00-AT-SMAN
500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA
2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement