Troy-Bilt 665B Tiller User Manual
Operator’s Manual
Rear-tine Tiller Model
665B
IMPORTANT:READ SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brushcovered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if any).
If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator. In the State of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester
for the muffler is available by contacting the service department at Troy-Bilt LLC, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019.
TROY-BILT LLC, P.O. BOX 361131, CLEVELAND, OH 44136-0019
PRINTED IN USA
FROM NO. 770-10596
(11/2001)
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Content
Page
Calling Customer Support . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Features and Controls. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Tiller Attachments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Warrany Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
FINDING MODEL NUMBER
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new Rear-tine Tiller. It will help you assemble, prepare and maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start assembling your new equipment, please locate the model plate on the equipment and copy the information from it in the space provided below. This information is very important if you need help from our Customer
Support Department or an authorized dealer.
•
You can locate the model number by looking at the rear surface of the tine shield. A sample model plate is
explained below. For future reference, please copy the model number and the serial number of the equipment
in the space below
Copy Model Number Here
www.troybilt.com
TROY-BILT LLC
P. O. BOX 3 6 1 1 3 1
CLEVELAND, OH 44136
330-558-7220
866-840-6483
Copy Serial Number Here
ENGINE INFORMATION
The engine manufacturer is responsible for all engine-related issues with regards to performance, power-rating, specifications, warranty and service. Please refer to the engine manufacturer’s Owner’s/Operator’s Manual packed separately with your unit for more information.
CALLING CUSTOMER SUPPORT
If you have difficulty assembling this product or have any questions regarding the controls, operation or maintenance
of this unit, please call the Customer Support Department.
Call 1- (330) 558-7220 or 1- (866) 840-6483 to reach a Customer Support representative. Please have
your unit’s model number and serial number ready when you call. See previous section to locate this
information. You will be asked to enter the serial number in order to process your call .
For more details about your unit, visit our website at www.troybilt.com
3
Section
1 Safety
Reverse Clutch Control
This machine meets voluntary safety standard
B71.8 – 1996, which is sponsored by the Outdoor
Power Equipment Institute, Inc., and is published
by the American National Standards Institute.
Forward Clutch
Control Lever
Wheel Gear Lever
Forward Clutch
Control Lever
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains
chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Handlebar
Height
Adjuster
Depth Regulator Lever
Safety Alert Symbol
This is a safety alert symbol. It is used in this
manual and on the unit to alert you to potential
hazards. When you see this symbol, read and
obey the message that follows it. Failure to obey
safety messages could result in personal injury
or property damage.
TRAINING
1. Carefully read this Owner’s Manual, the
separate Engine Owner’s Manual, and any
other literature you may receive. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the
proper use of the tiller and its engine.
Know how to stop the unit and disengage
the controls quickly.
2. Never allow children to operate the
tiller. Never allow adults to operate the
tiller without proper instruction.
3. Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, particularly children and pets.
4. Keep in mind that the operator or user
is responsible for accidents or hazards
occurring to other people, their property,
and themselves.
PREPARATION
1. Thoroughly inspect the area where the
tiller is to be used and remove all foreign
objects.
2. Be sure all controls are released and
the Wheel Gear Lever is in ENGAGE before
starting the engine.
3. Do not operate the tiller without
wearing adequate outer garments. Avoid
loose garments or jewelry that could get
caught in moving parts.
4. Do not operate the tiller when barefoot or
wearing sandals, sneakers, or light
Standard Rotating Tines
Recoil Rope Starter
footwear. Wear protective footwear that will
improve footing on slippery surfaces.
5. Do not till near underground electric
cables, telephone lines, pipes or hoses. If in
doubt, contact your telephone or utility
company.
6. Warning: Handle fuel with care; it is
highly flammable and its vapors are explosive. Take the following precautions:
a. Store fuel in containers specifically
designed for this purpose.
b. The gas cap shall never be removed
or fuel added while the engine is
running. Allow the engine to cool
for several minutes before adding
fuel.
c. Keep matches, cigarettes, cigars,
pipes, open flames, and sparks
away from the fuel tank and fuel
container.
d. Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme
care. Never fill fuel tank indoors.
Use a funnel or spout to prevent
spillage.
e. Replace all fuel tank and container
caps securely.
f. If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to
start the engine, but move the
machine away from the area of
spillage and avoid creating any
source of ignition until fuel vapors
have dissipated.
Figure 1-1
7. Never make adjustments when engine
is running (unless recommended by
manufacturer).
OPERATION
1. Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts.
2. Exercise extreme caution when on or
crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads.
Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic. Do
not carry passengers.
3. After striking a foreign object, stop the
engine, disconnect the spark plug wire
and prevent it from touching the spark
plug, carefully inspect the tiller for any
damage, and repair the damage before
restarting and operating the tiller.
4. Exercise caution to avoid slipping or
falling.
5. If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and prevent it from touching the
spark plug, and check immediately for the
cause. Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
6. Stop the engine, disconnect the spark
plug wire and prevent it from touching the
spark plug whenever you leave the operating position, before unclogging the tines,
or when making any repairs, adjustments
or inspections.
4
Section 1: Safety
7. Take all possible precautions when
leaving the machine unattended. Stop the
engine. Disconnect spark plug wire and
move it away from the spark plug. Move
Wheel Gear Lever to ENGAGE.
8. Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, stop the engine and make certain all
moving parts have stopped. Disconnect
the spark plug wire and prevent it from
touching the spark plug to prevent accidental starting.
9. Always keep the tiller tine hood flap
down, unless using the hiller/furrower
attachment.
10. Never use the tiller unless proper
guards, plates, or other safety protective
devices are in place.
11. Do not run engine in an enclosed area.
Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide
gas, a deadly poison that is odorless, colorless, and tasteless.
12. Keep children and pets away.
13. Never operate the tiller under engine
power if the Wheel Gear Lever is in DISENGAGE (FREEWHEEL). In this position,
the wheels will not hold the tiller back
and the revolving tines could propel the
tiller rapidly, possibly causing loss of
control. Always move the Wheel Gear
Lever to ENGAGE before starting the
engine or engaging the tines/wheels with
Forward Clutch Control or Reverse Clutch
Control.
14. Be aware that the tiller may unexpectedly bounce upward or jump forward if the
tines should strike extremely hard packed
soil, frozen ground, or buried obstacles
like large stones, roots, or stumps. If in
doubt about the tilling conditions, always
use the following operating precautions to
assist you in maintaining control of the
tiller:
a. Walk behind and to one side of the
tiller, using one hand on the handlebars. Relax your arm, but use a
secure hand grip.
b. Use shallower depth regulator settings, working gradually deeper
with each pass.
c. Use slower engine speeds.
d. Clear the tilling area of all large
stones, roots and other debris.
e. Avoid using downward pressure on
handlebars. If need be, use slight
upward pressure to keep the tines
from digging too deeply.
f. Before contacting hard packed soil
at the end of a row, reduce engine
speed and lift handlebars to raise
tines out of the soil.
g. In an emergency, stop tines and
wheels by releasing whichever
Clutch Lever is engaged. Do not
attempt to restrain the tiller.
15. Do not overload the tiller’s capacity by
attempting to till too deeply at too fast a
rate.
16. Never operate tiller at high transport
speeds on hard or slippery surfaces. Look
behind and use care when backing up.
17. Do not operate the tiller on a slope
that is too steep for safety. When on
slopes, slow down and make sure you
have good footing. Never permit the tiller
to freewheel down slopes.
18. Never allow bystanders near the unit.
19. Only use attachments and accessories
that are approved by the tiller
manufacturer.
26. Batteries produce explosive gases. Keep
sparks, flame, and smoking materials away.
Ventilate when charging batteries or when
using a battery in an enclosed space.
ALWAYS wear safety goggles when working
near batteries.
27. Please remember: You can always stop
the tines and wheels by releasing the
Forward Clutch Control Lever or the Reverse
Clutch Control knob (whichever control you
have engaged), or by moving the engine
switch (located on engine) to the OFF
position.
28. To load or unload the tiller, see the
instructions in Section 4 of this Manual.
29. Use extreme caution when reversing or
pulling the machine towards you.
30. Start engine carefully according to
instructions and with feet away from tines.
31. Never pick up or carry a machine while
the engine is running.
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
20. Use tiller attachments and accessories
when recommended.
1. Keep the tiller, attachments and accessories in safe working condition.
21. Never operate the tiller without good
visibility or light.
2. Check all nuts, bolts, and screws at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be
sure the equipment is in safe working condition.
22. Never operate the tiller if you are tired, or
under the influence of alcohol, drugs or
medication.
23. Operators shall not tamper with the
engine-governor settings on the machine;
the governor controls the maximum safe
operating speed to protect the engine and all
moving parts from damage caused by overspeed. Authorized service shall be sought if
a problem exists.
24. Do not touch engine parts which may be
hot from operation. Let parts cool down sufficiently.
25. The battery on electric start model tillers
(if so equipped) contains sulfuric acid. Avoid
contact with skin, eyes, or clothing. Keep out
of the reach of children.
Antidote–External Contact: Flush immediately with lots of water.
Antidote–Internal: Drink large quantities
of water or milk. Follow with milk of magnesia, beaten eggs or vegetable oil. Call
a doctor immediately.
Antidote–Eye Contact: Flush with water
for 15 minutes. Get prompt medical
attention.
3. Never store the tiller with fuel in the fuel
tank inside a building where ignition sources
are present such as hot water and space
heaters, furnaces, clothes dryers, stoves,
electric motors, etc. Allow engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
4. To reduce the chances of a fire hazard,
keep the engine free of grass, leaves, or
excessive grease.
5. Store gasoline in a cool, well-ventilated
area, safely away from any spark- or flameproducing equipment. Store gasoline in an
approved container, safely away from the
reach of children.
6. Refer to the storage instructions in the
Maintenance section of this Manual and in
the separate Engine Owner’s Manual for
instructions if the tiller is to be stored for
an extended period.
7. Never perform maintenance while the
engine is running or the spark plug wire is
connected, except when specifically
instructed to do so.
8. If the fuel tank has to be drained, do this
outdoors.
Section 1: Safety
5
DECALS
For your safety and the safety of others, various safety message decals are on your unit (see Figure 1-2). Keep the decals clean and
legible at all times. Contact your local service dealer or the Factory for replacements if any decals are damaged or missing.
Refer to the Parts List in this manual for decal locations, part numbers and ordering instructions.
Operating Symbols
Control Descriptions
Various symbols (shown here, with
word descriptions) may be used on the
tiller and engine.
Tine Warning (on right
side of hood flap)
STOP
SLOW
FAST
STOP
R
CHOKE
ON
ROTATING
TINES
CHOKE
OFF
Starting Stabilization
(on front of engine
assembly)
REVERSE
Operating Instructions
and Warning Messages
Hot Surfaces/Moving Belts
(on top of belt cover)
LEVER DIRECTION
Figure 1-2: Location of safety and operating decals.
TILLER DIRECTION
WARNING
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY:
• READ THE OWNER’S MANUAL.
• KNOW LOCATIONS AND FUNCTIONS OF ALL CONTROLS.
• KEEP ALL SAFETY DEVICES AND SHIELDS IN PLACE AND WORKING.
• NEVER ALLOW CHILDREN OR UNINSTRUCTED ADULTS TO OPERATE TILLER.
• SHUT OFF ENGINE AND DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE BEFORE MANUALLY UNCLOGGING TINES OR MAKING REPAIRS.
• KEEP BYSTANDERS AWAY FROM MACHINE.
• KEEP AWAY FROM ROTATING PARTS.
• USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN REVERSING OR PULLING THE MACHINE TOWARDS YOU.
6
Section
2 Assembly
HARDWARE BAG PARTS LIST
WARNING
To prevent personal injury or property
damage, do not start the engine until all
assembly steps are complete and you
have read and understand the safety and
operating instructions in this Manual.
INTRODUCTION
Carefully follow these assembly steps to
correctly prepare your tiller for use. It is
recommended that you read this Section
in its entirety before beginning assembly.
INSPECT UNIT
Inspect the unit and carton for damage
immediately after delivery. Contact the
carrier (trucking company) if you find or
suspect damage. Inform them of the
damage and request instructions for filing
a claim. To protect your rights, put your
claim in writing and mail a copy to the
carrier within 15 days after the unit has
been delivered. Contact us at the factory if
you need assistance in this matter.
UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLY
INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1: UNPACKING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Remove any cardboard inserts and
packaging material from the carton.
Remove any staples from the bottom of
the carton and remove the carton.
2. Cut the large, plastic tie strap that
secures the transmission tube to the shipping pallet. Leave the handlebars on top of
the tiller to avoid damaging any cables.
3. A bag with loose hardware is inside the
literature envelope. Check the contents
against the following list and Figure 2-1.
Contact your local dealer or the factory if
any items are missing or damaged.
4. The tiller is heavy. You should not
attempt to remove it from the shipping
platform until instructed to do so in these
“Assembly” steps.
Fig.
Ref. Qty.
1
2
3
4
2
1
1
1
5
6
7
8
2
2
2
2
9
10
1
4
1
2
3
4
Description
3/8-16 x 1" Hex Hd. Screw
Keyed Washer
Wheel Gear Lever Knob
Height Adjustment Flange
Screw (See Figure 2-1A)
3/8" Flat Washer
#10 Lockwasher
3/8"-16 Nylock Lock Nut
#10-32 x 1/2" Round Hd.
Screw
Cotter Pin (not used)
Plastic Tie Strap (2 not used)
Tools/Materials Needed
for Assembly
(1) 3/8" open-end wrench*
(2) 9/16" open-end wrench*
(1) 7/8" open-end wrench or 8" long
adjustable wrench
(1) Scissors (to trim plastic ties)
(1) Ruler
(1) Small board (to tap plastic knob on
lever)
(1) Tire pressure gauge
(1) Clean oil funnel
(1) Clean, high-quality motor oil. Refer to
the separate Engine Owner’s Manual
for motor oil specifications and
quantity required.
* Adjustable wrenches may be used.
IMPORTANT: Motor oil must be added to
the engine crankcase before the engine is
started. Follow the instructions in this
“Assembly” Section and in the separate
Engine Owner’s Manual.
NOTE: LEFT and RIGHT sides of the tiller
are as viewed from the operator’s position
behind the handlebars.
STEP 2: ATTACH HANDLEBARS
1. Cut the large, plastic cable ties that
secure the handlebar ends to the handlebar mounting tabs on the transmission
top cover.
2. Gently lift handlebar (do not overstretch attached cable) and place handlebar cross-brace (B, Figure 2-2) in front of
curved height adjustment bracket (C).
5
7
6
8
10
9
Figure 2-1: Loose hardware (shown in
reduced size).
Flange
Figure 2-1A Handlebar height adjustment
uses the flange head screw.
M
C
E
F
B
Figure 2-2: Forward clutch control cable not
shown for clarity.
3. With forward clutch cable (N, Figure
2-3) on inside of handlebar, position
handlebar ends on outside of the two
mounting tabs (M, Figure 2-2) on transmission top cover.
4. Loosely attach the handlebars to the
mounting tabs with two 3/8-16 x 1"
screws (heads of screws go to inside of
tabs), 3/8" flat washers and 3/8"-16 lock
nuts (O, Figure 2-3).
5. Move the handlebars up or down to
align the threaded hole in the cross-brace
with one of the four slots in the curved
height adjustment bracket. Place the
keyed washer (E, Figure 2-2) on the flange
head height adjustment screw (F) with the
raised keys (edges) of the washer facing
down.
Section 2: Assembly
C
STEP 3: ATTACH REVERSE
CLUTCH CONTROL CABLE
1. Carefully unwrap the reverse clutch
control cable (H, Figure 2-5) from its shipping position and route it up along the
inside edge of the left side handlebar. A
knob and large hex nut (I) is installed on
the cable.
P
N
O
Left Side
Handlebar
7
2. The forward clutch control cable (with
attached spring) is hanging loosely near
the right-side wheel. Being careful not to
kink or stretch the cable, insert the z-connector (L, Figure 2-7 – end of the spring)
into the hole at the end of the forward
clutch control linkage (K, Figure 2-6).
Reverse Clutch
Control Knob
Figure 2-3 Attach handlebars.
6. Thread the height adjustment screw (F,
Figure 2-2) into the hole in the handlebar
cross-brace, making sure that the raised
keys on the washer fit into the slot on the
height adjustment bracket. Tighten the
height adjustment screw securely. Next,
securely tighten the two screws and nuts
in the ends of the handlebar (M, Figure
2-2).
G
Figure 2-4: Carefully unwrap Wheel Gear
Lever and move lever to DISENGAGE.
7. To remove the tiller from its shipping
platform, first carefully unwrap the wheel
gear cable (with attached lever - see Figure
2-4) from around the chassis. Move the
Wheel Gear Lever (G) to the DISENGAGE
position--this allows the wheels to rotate
freely. Use the handlebars to roll the tiller
off the platform.
NOTE: The Wheel Gear Lever will be
installed later in this procedure.
IMPORTANT: Use the DISENGAGE position only when the engine is not running.
Before starting the engine, the Wheel Gear
Lever must be placed in the ENGAGE position (see Section 3 for details).
L
Slot in
Control
Panel
I
H
Figure 2-5: Attach reverse clutch control
assembly to slotted hole in handlebar panel.
2. Insert the cable into the slot in the
control panel and fit the threaded assembly into the hole in the slot (see Figure 25). Be sure that the flat side of the
threaded assembly is aligned with the flat
side of the hole. Slide the hex nut (I) up
the cable and tighten it securely.
3. Test the function of the reverse clutch
control cable by pulling the knob out and
releasing it. The knob should return to its
neutral position against the tapered
bushing when it is released. If it doesn’t,
contact your local dealer or the factory for
technical assistance.
STEP 4: ATTACH FORWARD
CLUTCH CONTROL CABLE
1. Remove any fasteners (rubber bands,
tape, etc.) that may secure the Forward
Clutch Control levers (J, Figure 2-6) to the
handlebar.
K
J
Figure 2-6: Forward Clutch Control levers
(J). Forward clutch control linkage (K).
Figure 2-7
3. Attach the cable adjuster (A, Figure
2-8) to the bracket on the right-side handlebar. Use two 1/2" wrenches to loosen
the two jam nuts (B) just enough to slide
the cable adjuster onto the bracket. Then
hand tighten the jam nuts.
A
B
Figure 2-8
CAUTION
Incorrect cable adjustment could cause
the wheels and tines to rotate unexpectedly. Follow adjustment procedures
carefully. Failure to do so could result
in personal injury or property damage.
4. Check for correct spring/cable tension
as instructed in Section 5, Checking and
Adjusting Forward Clutch Belt Tension.
5. When tension is correct, tighten the
two jam nuts (B, Figure 2-8) securely.
8 Section 2: Assembly
STEP 5: CHECK TRANSMISSION
GEAR OIL LEVEL
The transmission was filled with gear oil at
the factory. However, be sure to check the
oil level at this time to make certain it is
correct.
P
N
IMPORTANT: Do not operate the tiller if
the gear oil level is low. Doing so will
result in severe damage to the transmission components.
1. With the tiller on level ground, pull the
Depth Regulator Lever (L, Figure 2-9) back
and then slide it to the second notch from
the top. NOTE: If the lever does not move,
lift the tine hood flap and look for a plastic
tie securing the lever in place. Cut and
remove the tie.
L
Figure 2-12: Attach Wheel Gear Lever.
Figure 2-11: Adding gear oil.
having a viscosity of SAE 140, SAE
85W-140 or SAE 80W-90. If refilling
an empty transmission, use only GL-4
gear oil having a viscosity of SAE
85W-140 or SAE 140.
(c) Using a clean funnel, slowly add gear
oil until it flows from the gear oil level
check hole (N, Figure 2-11).
(d) Reinstall and tighten securely the gear
oil fill plug (M, Figure 2-10).
S
STEP 6: ADD MOTOR OIL TO ENGINE
The tiller is shipped without oil in the
engine.
Figure 2-9: Put lever in second notch.
2. Remove the oil level check plug (M,
Figure 2-10) on the left-side of the transmission. (Due to dried paint on the plug
threads, it may require some force to
remove the plug the first time.) The gear
oil level is correct if oil starts to flow out of
the hole as the plug is removed. If so,
securely reinstall the plug.
M
Figure 2-10: Gear oil level check plug.
3. If oil does not flow from the check
hole, add oil as follows:
NOTE: Do not use automatic transmission
fluid or motor oil in the transmission.
(a) Clean area around the fill hole (N,
Figure 2-11) and unscrew gear oil fill
plug.
(b) If adding only a few ounces of gear oil,
use API rated GL-4 or GL-5 gear oil
IMPORTANT: Do not start the engine
without first adding motor oil. Severe
engine damage will result if the engine is
run without oil.
1. Refer to the separate Engine Owner’s
Manual for motor oil specifications and
capacities.
2. With the unit on level ground, move
the Depth Regulator Lever (L, Figure 2-9)
up or down until the engine is level.
3. Add motor oil as described in the
Engine Owner’s Manual.
4. Move the Depth Regulator Lever all the
way down until the highest notch is
engaged. This places the tines in the
“travel” position.
STEP 7: ATTACH WHEEL GEAR LEVER
1. Insert the Wheel Gear Lever (P, Figure
2-12) up through the slot in the control
panel that is labeled “WHEEL GEAR.”
2. Insert two #10-32 x 1/2" round head
screws down through the “+” marks on
the control panel decal and securely attach
the wheel gear mounting bracket using
two #10 lockwashers and #10-32 nuts.
3. Using a board, tap the Wheel Gear
Lever knob securely onto the lever.
Figure 2-13: Attach wheel gear cable and
reverse clutch cable with cable ties (S).
4. Secure the wheel gear cable and the
reverse clutch control cable to the left-side
handlebar with two plastic ties (S, Figure
2-13) located about two feet apart. Snip
off any excess tie length with scissors.
STEP 8: CHECK AIR PRESSURE
IN TIRES
Use a tire pressure gauge to check the air
pressure in both tires. Deflate or inflate
both tires equally to 15-to-20 PSI (pounds
per square inch). Be sure that both tires
are inflated equally or the unit will pull to
one side.
STEP 9: CHECK HARDWARE FOR
TIGHTNESS
Inspect the hardware on the unit and
tighten any loose screws, bolts and nuts.
This completes the assembly steps.
Be sure to read the rest of this Manual
before you operate your tiller.
9
Section
3 Features and Controls
WARNING
Before operating your machine, carefully read and understand all safety,
controls and operating instructions in
this Manual, in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual, and on the decals on
the machine.
A
C
3. Release BOTH levers to disengage
(stop) the wheels and tines. All forward
motion will stop (the engine will continue
to run).
B
REVERSE CLUTCH CONTROL
Failure to follow these instructions can
result in serious personal injury.
Figure 3-1: Controls located on handlebar.
INTRODUCTION
This section describes the location and
function of the controls on your tiller.
Refer to Section 4: Operation for detailed
operating instructions.
Practice using these controls, with the
engine shut off, until you understand the
operation of the controls and feel confident with each of them.
IMPORTANT: Refer to the separate engine
manufacturer’s Engine Owner’s Manual for
information about the controls on the
engine.
DANGER
Never place the Wheel Gear Lever in
DISENGAGE (Freewheel) when the
engine is running.
Having the Wheel Gear Lever in
DISENGAGE and then engaging the
tines/wheels with either Forward Clutch
Control Lever or Reverse Clutch Control
could allow the tines to propel the tiller
rapidly forward or backward.
Failure to follow this instruction could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
WHEEL GEAR LEVER
This lever (A, Figure 3-1) has two positions: ENGAGE and DISENGAGE.
In the ENGAGE position, the wheels will
start turning when either the Forward
Clutch Control or Reverse Clutch Control
is engaged (the tines will also start turning
when either is engaged).
The DISENGAGE (freewheel) position
places the wheels in the freewheeling
mode to allow the unit to be moved
without the engine running. Use the DISENGAGE position only when the engine is
not running. See “DANGER” statement
that follows.
To shift to ENGAGE, gently (do not force)
move the lever forward while also rolling
the tiller a few inches forward or backward. Moving the tiller helps to align the
shift mechanism with the transmission
wheel drive gears.
To shift to DISENGAGE, move the lever
rearward, without rolling the tiller. The
wheels will roll freely when the lever is
properly set into the DISENGAGE position.
2. Lift and hold one or both of the levers
against the handlebar grips to engage the
wheels and tines.
WARNING
Never engage the wheels and tines with
Forward Clutch Control Levers or
Reverse Clutch Control unless the
Wheel Gear Lever is in ENGAGE.
The Reverse Clutch Control (C, Figure 3-1)
controls the engagement of reverse drive
to the wheels and tines.
The reversing feature is used for maneuvering the tiller only – never engage the
tines in the ground while reversing.
To Operate the Reverse Clutch Control:
1. Put the Wheel Gear Lever in the
ENGAGE position (see previous
“WARNING” statement).
2. Stop all tiller motion by releasing the
Forward Clutch Control Levers.
3. Lift up the handlebars until the tines
clear the ground, look behind you to avoid
any obstacles, and then pull the Reverse
Clutch Control knob out. The tines and
wheels will rotate in a reverse direction.
4. Release the Reverse Clutch Control
knob to disengage (stop) the wheels and
tines. All reverse motion will stop (the
engine will continue to run).
WARNING
Engaging Forward Clutch Control Levers
or Reverse Clutch Control when the
wheels are not engaged could allow the
tines to rapidly propel the tiller forward
or backward.
• Use extreme caution when reversing or
pulling the machine towards you. Look
behind to avoid obstacles.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
FORWARD CLUTCH CONTROL
LEVERS
DEPTH REGULATOR LEVER
• Never attempt to till in reverse.
The two interconnected levers (B, Figure
3-1) control the engagement of forward
drive to the wheels and tines.
This lever (D, Figure 3-2) controls the
tilling depth of the tines. Pull the lever
straight back and slide it up or down to
engage the notched height settings.
To Operate the Forward Clutch Control:
1. Before engaging the Forward Clutch
Control Levers, put the Wheel Gear Lever
in the ENGAGE position (see “WARNING”
above).
The highest notch (lever all the way down)
raises the tines approximately 1-1/2
inches off the ground. This “travel” position allows the tiller to be moved without
the tines digging into the ground.
10
Section 3: Features and Controls
D
Figure 3-2: Depth Regulator Lever.
Moving the lever up increases the tilling
depth. The lowest notch allows a tilling
depth of approximately six to eight inches,
depending on soil conditions.
For best results, always begin tilling at a
very shallow depth setting and gradually
increase the tilling depth.
Complete details on using the Depth Regulator are found in Section 4 of this
manual.
HANDLEBAR HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
ENGINE CONTROLS
The handlebar height is adjustable to four
different settings. When setting the
height, keep in mind that the handlebars
will be lower when the tines are engaged
in the soil.
Refer to the engine manufacturer’s Engine
Owner’s Manual (included in the tiller literature package) to identify the controls on
your engine.
To Adjust the Handlebar Height:
1. Stop the engine, wait for all parts to
stop moving and then disconnect the
spark plug wire. Remove the ignition key
on electric start models.
2. Loosen the two screws at the lower
ends of the handlebar.
3. Loosen the height adjustment flange
screw (F, Figure 3-3) and pull the keyed
washer (E) free of the slots in the curved
height adjustment bracket.
E
F
WARNING
• Do not attempt to till too deeply too
quickly. Gradually work down to
deeper tilling depths.
• Place the Depth Regulator Lever in the
“travel” position before starting the
engine. This position prevents the
tines from touching the ground until
you are ready to begin tilling.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
IMPORTANT: The control for stopping the
engine is located on the engine.
SPECIAL NOTICE REGARDING
“MOTOR OIL ALERT SYSTEM”
The engine on your tiller is not
equipped with a functioning “Oil Alert
System” and you should ignore any
references in your Engine Owner’s
Manual regarding this feature.
The “Oil Alert System” is not practical for use with your tiller because
the engine is frequently operated in
non-level applications that would
provide false readings to the
system’s oil level sensor. These
false readings would result in frequent, and unnecessary, engine shut
downs.
You can easily protect your engine
from damage caused by insufficient
oil in the crankcase by simply
remembering to do the following:
Figure 3-3
• Check the motor oil level before
starting the engine.
4. Move the handlebars to the new slot
setting and insert the raised keys on the
keyed washer into the slot. Tighten the
height adjustment flange screw securely.
• Check the motor oil level after every
five (5) hours of continuous
operation.
5. Retighten the two screws at the ends
of the handlebar.
11
Section
4 Operation
WARNING
Before operating your machine, carefully
read and understand all safety (Section
1), controls (Section 3) and operating
instructions (Section 4) in this Manual,
in the separate Engine Owner’s Manual,
and on the decals on the machine.
Reverse Clutch Control
Wheel Gear Lever
Forward Clutch
Control Lever
Forward Clutch
Control Lever
Handlebar Height
Adjustment Screw
Depth Regulator Lever
Failure to follow these instructions can
result in serious personal injury.
INTRODUCTION
Read this section of the manual thoroughly before you start the engine. Then,
take the time to familiarize yourself with
the basic operation of the tiller before
using it in the garden. Find an open, level
area and practice using the tiller controls
without the tines engaging the soil (put
tines in “travel” setting). Only after you’ve
become completely familiar with the tiller
should you begin using it in the garden.
BREAK-IN OPERATION
Perform the following maintenance during
the first 2 (two) hours of new operation
(see Section 5 of this manual and the
Maintenance section of the Engine
Owner’s Manual).
1. Change motor oil.
2. Check for loose or missing hardware
on unit. Tighten or replace as needed.
3. Check transmission gear oil level.
4. Check tension on forward clutch belt.
STARTING/STOPPING ENGINE
PRE-START CHECKLIST
Do the following before starting the
engine:
1. Read the Safety and Features and Controls sections in this manual. Read the
separate Engine Owner’s Manual provided
by the engine manufacturer.
2. Check unit for loose or missing hardware. Service as required.
3. Check motor oil level. See Engine
Owner’s Manual.
4. Check that all safety guards and covers
are in place.
5. Check air cleaner and engine cooling
system. See Engine Owner’s Manual.
Figure 4-1
DANGER
GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE AND
ITS VAPORS ARE EXPLOSIVE.
Follow gasoline safety rules in this manual
(see Section 1) and in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual.
Failure to follow gasoline safety instructions can result in serious personal
injury and property damage.
6. Fill the fuel tank with gasoline according to the directions in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual. Follow all instructions
and safety rules carefully.
7. Attach spark plug wire to spark plug.
CAUTION
To help prevent serious personal injury
or damage to equipment:
• Before starting engine, put Wheel Gear
Lever in ENGAGE position.
• Before starting engine, put Forward Clutch
Control Levers and Reverse Clutch Control
in neutral (disengaged) positions by
releasing controls.
• Never run engine indoors or in enclosed,
poorly ventilated area. Engine exhaust
contains carbon monoxide, an odorless
and deadly gas.
• Avoid engine muffler and nearby areas.
Temperatures in these areas may exceed
150oF.
STARTING THE ENGINE
The following steps describe how to start
and stop the engine.
Do not engage the tines or wheels until
you have read all of the operating
instructions in this section, the safety
rules in Section 1: Safety, and the controls information in Section 3: Features
and Controls.
1. Complete the Pre-Start Checklist in this
section.
WARNING
Keep away from rotating tines. Rotating
tines will cause injury.
2. Put the Wheel Gear Lever (Figure 4-1)
in the ENGAGE position.
3. Put the Depth Regulator Lever in the
“travel” position (lever all the way down)
so that the tines are clear of the ground.
4. Release all controls on the tiller.
5. Put the engine switch in the ON position, as instructed in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual.
6. On engines equipped with a fuel valve,
move valve to the ON position as
instructed in the separate Engine Owner’s
Manual.
7. Choke or prime engine as instructed in
the separate Engine Owner’s Manual.
8. Put the throttle lever in the start position as instructed in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual.
9. Operate the recoil starter:
(a) Place one hand on fuel tank to stabilize unit when you pull the starter
handle.
12 Section 4: Operation
(b) Use the recoil starter rope to start
the engine as instructed in the separate
Engine Owner’s Manual. When the
engine starts, gradually move the
choke lever (if used) to the OPEN,
CHOKE OFF or RUN position.
(c) Put the engine throttle lever in the
FAST setting when tilling.
STOPPING THE ENGINE
1. To stop the wheels and tines, release
the Forward Clutch Control Levers or the
Reverse Clutch Control knob (whichever
control you have engaged).
2. To stop the engine, move the engine
switch to the OFF position (if time allows,
first move the engine throttle lever to the
SLOW position).
3. Turn the fuel valve (if so equipped) to
the OFF position.
OPERATING THE TILLER
WARNING
Before tilling, contact your telephone or
utilities company and inquire if
underground equipment or lines are on
your property.
(a) Pull up and hold one or both of the
Forward Clutch Control Levers against
the handlebars. To stop the wheels and
tines, release both levers.
WARNING
Do not push down on the handlebars to
make the tiller till more deeply. This
prevents the wheels from holding tiller
back and can allow the tines to rapidly
propel the tiller forward, which could
result in loss of control, property
damage, or personal injury.
(b) As the tiller moves forward, relax and
let the wheels pull the unit along while
the tines dig. Walk behind and a little to
one side of the tiller. Use a light but
secure grip with one hand on the handlebars, but keep your arm loose. See
Figure 4-2. Let the tiller move ahead at
its own pace. Do not push down on the
handlebars to try and force the tiller to
dig deeper – this takes weight off the
wheels, reduces traction, and causes the
tines to try and propel the tiller.
Figure 4-4: Find balance point before turning.
(c) With tiller balanced, push sideways
on handlebar to move tiller in direction
of the turn (Figure 4-5). After completing the turn, slowly lower the tines into
the soil and increase the engine speed.
The following pages provide guidelines to
using your tiller effectively and safely in
various gardening applications. Be sure to
read Tilling Tips & Techniques in this
section before you actually put the tines
into the soil.
NOTE: This is a traditional “standard rotating tine” tiller with forward rotating tines.
It operates completely differently from
CRT (Counter Rotating Tines) tillers or
from low-cost front tine tillers.
1. Follow the Pre-Start Checklist on the
previous page. Be sure that the Wheel
Gear Lever is in the ENGAGE position.
2. Put the Depth Regulator Lever in the
“travel” position (lever all the way down)
so that the tines clear the ground. Use
this position when practicing with or
transporting the tiller. When you are
ready to begin tilling, move the Depth
Regulator Lever to the desired depth
setting (see Tilling Tips & Techniques).
(b) Stop all forward motion before
reversing. Lift the handlebars with one
hand until the tines are off the ground
and then pull the Reverse Clutch Control
knob out (Figure 4-3). To stop reverse
motion, let go of the Reverse Clutch
Control knob.
6. To turn the tiller around:
(a) Practice turning in a level, open area.
Be very careful to keep your feet and
legs away from the tines.
(b) To start a turn, reduce the engine
speed and then lift the handlebars until
the engine and tines are balanced over
the wheels (Figure 4-4).
Figure 4-2: Guiding the tiller with one hand.
5. REVERSE MOTION of the wheels and
tines:
(a) Look behind and exercise caution
when operating in reverse. Do not till
while in reverse.
Figure 4-5: Push handlebars sideways to turn
tiller.
STOPPING THE TILLER AND ENGINE
3. Start the engine and allow it to warm
up. When warm, put throttle control in
FAST speed setting.
1. To stop the wheels and tines, release
the Forward Clutch Control Levers or the
Reverse Clutch Control knob (whichever is
engaged).
4. FORWARD MOTION of the wheels and
tines:
2. To stop the engine, move the engine
switch to the OFF position.
Figure 4-3: Reversing the tiller.
Section 4: Operation
13
TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES
Tilling Depths
• Avoid the temptation to push down on the handlebars in an
attempt to force the tiller to dig deeper. Doing so takes the
weight off the powered wheels, causing them to lose traction.
Without the wheels to help hold the tiller back, the tines will
attempt to propel the tiller – often causing the tiller to skip rapidly
across the ground. (Sometimes, slight downward pressure on
the handlebars will help get through a particularly tough section
of sod or unbroken ground, but in most cases this won’t be
necessary.)
• Avoid trying to dig too deeply too quickly, especially when
busting sod or when tilling soil that hasn’t been tilled for some
time. Use shallow depth regulator settings (only an inch or
two deep) for the first passes through the garden area. With
each succeeding pass, adjust the depth regulator to dig
another inch or two deeper. (Watering the garden area a few
days prior to tilling will make tilling easier, as will letting the
newly worked soil set for a day or two before making a final,
deep tilling pass.)
• When cultivating (breaking up surface soil around plants to destroy weeds, see Figure 4-9), adjust the tines to dig only 1" to 2" deep.
Using shallow tilling depths helps prevent injury to plants whose roots often grow close to the surface. If needed, lift up on the handlebars slightly to prevent the tines from digging too deeply. (Cultivating on a regular basis eliminates weeds, and loosens and aerates
the soil for better moisture absorption and faster plant growth.)
Choosing Correct
Wheel and Tine Speeds
With experience, you will find the “just right” tilling depth and tilling speed combination that is best
for your garden.
Set the engine throttle lever at a speed to give the engine adequate power and yet allow it to operate at the slowest possible speed...at
least until you have achieved the maximum tilling depth you desire. Faster engine speeds may be desirable when making final passes
through the seedbed or when cultivating. Selection of the correct engine speed, in relation to the tilling depth, will ensure a sufficient
power level to do the job without causing the engine to labor.
Let the Tiller Do the Work
Avoid Making Footprints
Avoid Tilling Soggy, Wet Soil
While tilling, relax and let the wheels pull
the tiller along while the tines do the
digging. Walk on the side that is not yet
finished (to avoid making footprints in the
freshly tilled soil) and lightly, but securely
grip the handlebar with just one hand.
Whenever possible, walk on the untilled
side of the unit to avoid making footprints
in your freshly tilled or cultivated soil.
Footprints cause soil compaction that can
hamper root penetration and contribute to
soil erosion. They can also “plant”
unwanted weed seeds back into the
freshly tilled ground.
Tilling wet soil often results in large, hard
clumps of soil that can interfere with planting. If time permits, wait a day or two after
heavy rains to allow the soil to dry before
tilling. Test soil by squeezing it into a ball.
If it compresses too easily, it is too wet to
till.
Preparing Seedbeds
• When preparing a seedbed, go over the same path twice in the first row, then
overlap one-half the tiller width on the rest of the passes (see Figure
4-6). When finished in one direction, make a second pass at a right angle, as
shown in Figure 4-7. Overlap each pass for best results (in very hard ground,
it may take three or four passes to thoroughly pulverize the soil.)
Figure 4-6
• If the garden size will not permit
lengthwise and then crosswise
tilling, then overlap the first passes
by one-half a tiller width, followed
by successive passes at onequarter width (see Figure 4-8).
Figure 4-7
Cultivating
1
2
3
Figure 4-8
With planning, you can allow
enough room between rows
to cultivate (see Figure 4-9).
Leave room for the hood
width, plus enough
extra room for future
plant growth.
Figure 4-9
14 Section 4: Operation
TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES (cont.)
Power Composting
Power composting simply means tilling under and burying in the soil all manner of
organic matter such as crop residues, leaves, grass clippings and cover crops. This
material will decompose during the non-growing season and add important natural nutrients to the soil.
The first place to begin is with crop residues such as leftover vines, stalks, stems and
roots. Power compost these crop residues as soon as they finish bearing. The sooner
this is done, the better, as tender green matter is easier to till under. Use the deepest
depth regulator setting possible without causing the engine to labor or the tiller to jump
ahead.
Standing cornstalks of reasonable height can be power composted. Pushing over (but
not uprooting) cornstalks will often make it easier to chop up the stalks. Keep the tines
clear of excessive tangling by “fishtailing” or frequently using reverse. Make several
passes, then return a few days later to finish off any remaining stubble.
WARNING
When power composting, do not keep
the Depth Regulator Lever at a deep
setting if the tiller jumps or bucks.
If jumping or bucking occurs, move the
Depth Regulator Lever down to a
shallow setting and then slowly
increase the tilling depth on later
passes.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury.
After tilling under crop residues, add more organic matter such as leaves, grass clippings and even kitchen scraps. When tilled into the soil, this organic matter will decompose and add even more important nutrients to the soil.
After power composting, you may want to plant a “green manure” cover crop to protect
the soil during the off-season. You simply grow a crop of clover, alfalfa, buckwheat,
peas, beans, rye grass, grain, or kale and then till it into the soil prior to the planting
season.
Tilling On Slopes
WARNING
Read the following recommendations before tilling on slopes:
If you must garden on a moderate slope, please follow two very important
guidelines:
1. Till only on moderate slopes, never on steep ground where footing is difficult
(review safety rules in Section 1: Safety of this manual).
2. We recommend tilling up and down slopes rather than terracing. Tilling vertically
on a slope allows maximum planting area and also leaves room for cultivating.
IMPORTANT: When tilling on slopes, be sure the correct oil level is maintained in
the engine (check every one-half hour of operation). The incline of the slope will
cause the oil to slant away from its normal level and this can starve engine parts of
required lubrication. Keep the motor oil level at the full point at all times!
Tilling Up and Down Slopes (Vertical Tilling)
• To keep soil erosion to a minimum, be sure to add enough organic matter to the
soil so that it has good moisture-holding texture and try to avoid leaving footprints
or wheel marks.
• When tilling vertically, try to make the first pass uphill as the tiller digs more
deeply going uphill than it does downhill. In soft soil or weeds, you may have to
lift the handlebars slightly while going uphill. When going downhill, overlap the
first pass by about one-half the width of the tiller.
Do not operate the tiller on a slope too
steep for safety. When on slopes, slow
down and make sure you have good
footing. Never permit the tiller to freewheel down slopes.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury.
Tilling Across Slopes Without Using Terraces (Horizontal Tilling)
• If vertical or terrace gardening aren’t practical for you, then you can till laterally across
a slope. We don’t recommend this method
as it can create unsure footing and invites
soil erosion.
• As in terrace gardening, start at the top of
the slope and overlap the first pass by half
the width of the tiller. For added stability of
the tiller, always keep the uphill wheel in the
soft, newly tilled soil.
Terrace Gardening
• When a slope is too steep or too short for vertical tilling, it may
be necessary to till across the slope and create terraced rows.
Terraces are rows that are cut into the side of a slope, creating a
narrow, but flat area on which to plant.
• On a long slope, you can make several terraces, one below the
other.
• Terraces should be only 2-to-3 feet wide. Digging too far into the
side of the slope will expose poor subsoil that is unproductive
for plants.
Section 4: Operation
15
TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES (cont.)
Terrace Gardening (continued)
UPHILL
• To create a terrace, start at the top of the slope and work down. Go back and forth
across the first row as shown in Figure 4-10.
1
2
• Each succeeding lower terrace is started by walking below the terrace you’re preparing. For added stability of the tiller, always keep the uphill wheel in the soft, newly
tilled soil. Do not till the last 12" or more of the downhill outside edge of each terrace.
This untilled strip helps prevents the terraces from breaking apart and washing downhill. It also provides a walking path between rows.
3
12" UNTILLED
1
REPEAT
DOWNHILL
Figure 4-10
Clearing the Tines
The tines have a self-clearing action which eliminates most tangling of debris in
the tines. However, occasionally dry grass, stringy stalks or tough vines may
become tangled. Follow these procedures to help avoid tangling and to clean
the tines, if necessary.
• To reduce tangling, set the depth regulator deep enough to get maximum
“chopping” action as the tines chop the material against the ground. Also, try
to till under crop residues or cover crops while they are green, moist and
tender.
• While power composting, try swaying the handlebars from side to side (about
6" to 12"). This “fishtailing” action often clears the tines of debris.
• If tangling occurs, lift the tines out of the soil and run the tiller in reverse (if
unit is equipped with powered reverse) for a few feet. This reversing action
should unwind a good deal of debris.
LOADING AND UNLOADING
THE TILLER
WARNING
Loading and unloading the tiller into a
vehicle is potentially hazardous and we
don’t recommend doing so unless absolutely necessary, as this could result in
personal injury or property damage.
However, if you must load or unload the
tiller, follow the guidelines given next.
• Before loading or unloading, stop the
engine, wait for all parts to stop moving,
disconnect the spark plug wire and let
the engine and muffler cool. Remove the
ignition key on electric start models.
• The tiller is too heavy (over 170 lbs.) and
bulky to lift safely by one person. Two or
more people should share the load.
• It may be necessary to remove the debris by
hand (a pocket knife will help you to cut away
the material). Be sure to stop the engine and
disconnect the spark plug wire before clearing
the tines by hand.
WARNING
Before clearing the tines by hand, stop the
engine, allow all moving parts to stop and
disconnect the spark plug wire. Remove
the ignition key on electric start models.
Failure to follow this warning could result
in personal injury.
• Use sturdy ramps and manually (engine
shut off) roll the tiller into and out of the
vehicle. Two or more people are needed
to do this.
• Ramps must be strong enough to
support the combined weight of the tiller
and any handlers. The ramps should
provide good traction to prevent slipping;
they should have side rails to guide the
tiller along the ramps; and they should
have a locking device to secure them to
the vehicle.
• The handlers should wear sturdy
footwear that will help to prevent
slipping.
• Position the loading vehicle so that the
ramp angle is as flat as possible (the less
incline to the ramp, the better). Turn the
vehicle’s engine off and apply its parking
brake.
• When going up ramps, stand in the
normal operating position and push the
tiller ahead of you. Have a person at
each side to turn the wheels.
• When going down ramps, walk backward
with the tiller following you. Keep alert
for any obstacles behind you. Position a
person at each wheel to control the
speed of the tiller. Never go down ramps
tiller-first, as the tiller could tip forward.
• Place wooden blocks on the downhill
side of the wheels if you need to stop the
tiller from rolling down the ramp. Also,
use the blocks to temporarily keep the
tiller in place on the ramps (if necessary), and to chock the wheels in place
after the tiller is in the vehicle.
• After loading the tiller, prevent it from
rolling by engaging the wheels (put
Wheel Gear Lever in ENGAGE). Chock
the wheels with blocks and securely tie
the tiller down.
16
Section
5 Maintenance
CHECK FOR OIL LEAKS
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or
servicing the machine, shut off engine,
wait for all moving parts to come to a
complete stop, disconnect spark plug
wire and move wire away from spark
plug. Remove ignition key on electric
start models.
E
D
A little seepage around a cover or oil seal
is usually not cause for alarm. However, if
oil drips overnight, then immediate attention is needed—ignoring a leak can result
in severe transmission damage.
Failure to follow these instructions can
result in serious personal injury or property damage.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
PROCEDURE
NOTES
Check motor oil level
2, 3
Clean engine
2, 7
Check clutch belt tension
1, 4
Check nuts and screws
1, 4
Change motor oil
1, 4, 6
Lubricate tiller
4
Service foam pre-cleaner air filter
(if so equipped)
7
Service paper air filter (if so equipped)
Check gear oil level in transmission
7
Before each use, check tiller for signs of
oil leakage—usually a dirty, oily accumulation either on unit or on floor where it
has been parked.
B
A
C
Figure 5-1
• Remove tines and clean tine shafts (C,
Figure 5-1). Inspect tines for rust, rough
spots or burrs (especially around holes).
File or sand smooth and coat ends of
shaft with grease.
• Oil threads on handlebar height adjustment flange screw (D, Figure 5-1).
• Oil threads on handlebar attaching
screws (E, Figure 5-1).
1, 5
Check tines for wear
5
CHECK HARDWARE
Check air pressure in tires
5
Service spark plug
7
Check unit for loose/missing hardware
after every 10 operating hours. Loose or
missing hardware can lead to equipment
failure, poor performance, or oil leaks.
NOTES
1 - After first 2 hours of break-in operation.
2 - Before each use.
3 - Every 5 operating hours.
4 - Every 10 operating hours.
5 - Every 30 operating hours.
6 - More frequently in dusty or dirty conditions.
7 - See Engine Owner’s Manual for service
Be sure to check the three end cap mounting screws located at the rear of the transmission (Figure 5-2). Lift the tine flap to
service those screws.
recommendations.
8 - Whichever time interval occurs first.
IMPORTANT: Never operate tiller if transmission is low on oil. Check oil level after
every 30 hours of operation and whenever
there is any oil leakage.
TRANSMISSION GEAR OIL SERVICE
Gear Oil Specifications
For small top-offs: Use SAE 140, SAE
85W-140, or SAE 80W-90 gear oil with an
API rating of either GL-4 or GL-5.
For full replacement: Use SAE 140 or SAE
85W-140 gear oil with API rating of GL-4
(do not use GL-5).Check transmission
gear oil level after every 30 hours of operation or whenever an oil leak appears.
Operating the tiller when transmission is
low on oil can result in severe damage.
A. To Check Transmission Gear Oil
Level:
1. Check gear oil level when transmission
is cool. Gear oil expands when warm and
will result in an incorrect oil level reading.
TILLER LUBRICATION
Proper lubrication of the tiller is an essential part of your maintenance program.
After every 10 operating hours, oil or
grease the lubrication points shown in
Figure 5-1, as described below.
Use general purpose lubricating oil (#30
weight motor oil is suitable) and a general
purpose grease (grease that has a metal
lubricant is preferred, if available).
• Remove wheels and clean wheel shaft
(A, Figure 5-1). Apply a thin coating of
grease to shaft before reinstalling
wheels.
• Grease back, front and sides of Depth
Regulator Lever (B, Figure 5-1).
If a cover leaks, try tightening any loose
screws or bolts. If fasteners are tight, a
new gasket or oil seal may be needed. If
leakage occurs around a shaft and oil seal,
the oil seal probably needs replacement.
See an authorized dealer or contact the
factory for service or advice.
Figure 5-2
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
Check air pressure in both tires. Deflate or
inflate both tires evenly to 15-to-20 PSI
(pounds per square inch). Be sure that
both tires have same air pressure or unit
will pull to one side.
2. To check gear oil level (and to add oil, if
necessary), see Section 2, STEP 5: Check
Gear Oil Level in Transmission. Also see
B. To Drain and Refill Transmission in this
section.
B. To Drain and Refill the Transmission:
The transmission gear oil does not need
changing unless it has been contaminated
with dirt, sand or metal particles.
1. Prop up left side of unit so that it is
securely supported. Remove left-side
wheel by removing wheel mounting
hardware.
Section 5: Maintenance 17
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire
away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
2. Unscrew plastic gear oil fill plug from
top of transmission.
3. Place a clean pan below the transmission drain plug (see Figure 5-3) and then
remove the drain plug. Oil will flow from
the drain hole (it may flow slowly, especially in cold temperatures).
Figure 5-3: Remove drain plug to drain
transmission gear oil (also remove oil fill
plug and oil level check plug).
4. Remove transmission gear oil level
check plug located a few inches above leftside wheel shaft.
5. When oil stops flowing, tilt transmission forward to drain oil from rear of
transmission.
6. After draining oil, clean threads of drain
plug, apply non-hardening, removable
gasket sealant to threads, and securely
reinstall drain plug.
7. Use a clean funnel to slowly add SAE
140 or SAE 85W-140 weight gear oil (API
rating of GL-4 only) to the transmission.
The transmission holds approximately 31/4 pints (52-54 ounces). Tilt the tiller
slightly backwards to make sure the gear
oil reaches the rear (tine) end of the transmission. Stop adding gear oil when it
begins to flow from the oil level check hole
on the side of transmission.
8. Securely reinstall oil level check plug.
9. Securely reinstall gear oil fill plug on
top of transmission.
10. Reinstall wheel and remove prop.
ENGINE OIL SERVICE
SPARK ARRESTER SCREEN SERVICE
Check motor oil level before starting
engine each day and after each 5 hours of
continuous operation. Running engine
when oil level is low will quickly ruin
engine.
If the engine muffler is equipped with a
spark arrester screen, remove and clean it
according to the time intervals and
instructions in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual.
It is recommended that you change motor
oil after every 10 hours of operation and
even sooner when operating in extremely
dirty or dusty conditions.
A. To Check Motor Oil Level:
1. Move tiller to level area and stop
engine.
2. Level engine by putting Depth Regulator Lever into second notch from top.
3. Clean area around oil dipstick or oil fill
tube (whichever applies) to prevent dirt
from falling into crankcase.
4. On engines with an oil fill tube, remove
filler cap and add oil (if required) until it
reaches top of tube. Reinstall filler cap.
5. On engines with a dipstick, remove,
wipe clean, and reinstall finger-tight.
Remove dipstick again and check reading.
Add oil (if required) to FULL mark. Do not
overfill. Refer to Engine Owner’s Manual
for complete details.
B. To Change Motor Oil:
Change motor oil as instructed in separate
Engine Owner’s Manual.
AIR CLEANER SERVICE
The engine air cleaner filters dirt and dust
out of the air before the air enters the carburetor. Operating the engine with a dirty,
clogged air filter can cause poor performance and damage the engine. Never
operate the engine without an air cleaner
installed. Inspect and service the air
cleaner more often if operating in very
dusty or dirty conditions.
ENGINE CLEANING
The engine must be kept clean to assure
smooth operation and to prevent damage
from overheating. Refer to the Engine
Owner’s Manual for specific repair and
cleaning instructions. All inspections and
services must be done with the engine
shut off and cool to the touch.
CARBURETOR/GOVERNOR CONTROL
ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING
Operators shall not tamper with the
engine governor settings; the governor
controls the maximum safe operating
speed to protect the engine and all
moving parts from damage caused by
overspeed. Authorized service shall be
sought if a problem exists.
The carburetor was adjusted at the factory
for best operating speed. Refer to the
separate Engine Owner’s Manual for any
adjustment information or see your authorized engine service dealer.
The governor controls the maximum safe
operating speed and protects the engine
and all moving parts from damage caused
by overspeeding. Do not tamper with the
engine governor settings. Seek an authorized service dealer if a problem exists.
THROTTLE CONTROL ADJUSTMENT
Service the air cleaner as instructed in the
Engine Owner’s Manual.
If the engine does not respond to various
throttle lever settings, refer to the separate
Engine Owner’s Manual for service information or contact your local authorized
engine service dealer.
SPARK PLUG SERVICE
WHEEL GEAR CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Inspect and clean or replace the spark
plug after every 100 operating hours or
annually. Clean the plug and set the gap
as described in Engine Owner’s Manual.
When the Wheel Gear Lever is in DISENGAGE, the wheels will roll freely (freewheel). The wheels should not roll freely
when the lever is in ENGAGE. If the
18 Section 5: Maintenance
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire
away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
wheels roll freely when the Wheel Gear
Lever is in ENGAGE, the wheel gear cable
needs to be adjusted as described below.
1. With engine shut off and spark plug
wire disconnected, put Wheel Gear Lever
in ENGAGE.
2. Loosen top adjustment nut (A, Figure
5-4) on wheel gear cable bracket located
on left side rear of transmission.
B
A
4. Store unit in a clean, dry area.
5. Never store tiller with fuel in fuel tank in
an enclosed area where gas fumes could
reach an open flame or spark, or where
ignition sources are present (space
heaters, hot water heaters, furnaces, etc.).
BOLO TINES
Tines will wear with use and should be
inspected at the beginning of each tilling
season and after every 30 operating hours.
Tines can be replaced individually or as a
complete set. Never inspect or service
tines unless engine is stopped, spark plug
wire is disconnected, and ignition key is
removed on electric start models.
D
A. Tine Inspection:
C
Figure 5-4: Wheel gear cable assembly.
3. Push wheel gear cable (B) down and
roll tiller slightly forward or backward until
eccentric lever (C) engages (locks)
wheels. Hold cable in that position and
tighten top (A) and bottom (D) adjustment
nuts.
With use, tines will become shorter, narrower and pointed (Figure 5-5). Badly
worn tines result in loss of tilling depth
and reduced effectiveness when chopping
up and turning under organic matter. Use
Figure 5-5 as a guide to when to replace
tines.
New Tine
C. Removing and Installing
Tine Assemblies:
1. With engine shut off and spark plug
wire disconnected, remove tine hood by
removing two attaching screws at rear of
hood and two attaching screws at front of
hood.
2. If removing both tine assemblies, mark
them “left” and “right” before removal.
Remove the screw and locknut that secure
the tine assembly to the tine shaft (Photo
5-7). If necessary, use a rubber mallet to
tap tine assembly outward off shaft.
Replace
Cutting Edge of Tine
Figure 5-5: Checking tines for wear.
OFF SEASON STORAGE
To prepare tiller for extended storage:
B. Removing a Single Tine:
1. Clean tiller and engine.
1. With engine shut off and spark plug
wire disconnected, remove two screws
and nuts that attach a single tine to a tine
holder (Figure 5-6). If needed, use penetrating oil to help free nuts.
3. Protect engine by performing the recommended engine storage instructions in
Engine Owner’s Manual. NOTE: Be sure to
protect fuel lines, carburetor and fuel tank
from gum deposits by removing fuel or by
treating fuel with fuel stabilizer (follow
engine manufacturer’s recommendations).
Figure 5-6: Removing single tine.
Moderate Wear
4. Move Wheel Gear Lever into ENGAGE
and DISENGAGE several times to check
adjustment. The wheels should not roll
when lever is in ENGAGE, but should roll
when lever is in DISENGAGE. Readjust
cable as required.
2. Do routine tiller lubrication (see Tiller
Lubrication) and check for loose parts and
hardware (see Check Hardware).
Cutting Edge
of Tine
2. When installing a single tine, be sure to
position it so that its cutting edge enters
the soil first as the tiller moves forward.
Figure 5-7: Removing tine assembly.
3. Before reinstalling a tine assembly,
inspect tine shaft for rust, rough spots or
burrs and file or sand as needed. Apply a
thin coat of grease to shaft.
4. Install each tine assembly so that the
cutting edge of tines enter soil first when
tiller moves forward. Secure tine assembly to tine shaft using screw and locknut
previously removed. Tighten securely.
5. Replace tine hood using four screws
previously removed. Tighten securely.
Section 5: Maintenance 19
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire
away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
CHECKING AND ADJUSTING
TENSION ON CLUTCH BELTS
D
WARNING
Follow the belt adjustment instructions
carefully. An incorrect adjustment could
result in the clutch control mechanism
engaging too soon. This could cause
loss of tiller control and result in personal injury or property damage.
Maintaining correct belt tension is important to good tilling performance and long
belt life. A loose belt will slip on the
engine and transmission pulleys and
cause the tines and wheels to slow down
– or stop – even though the engine is
running at full speed. A loose belt will
also result in premature belt wear.
While checking belt tension, also check
for cracks, cuts or frayed edges. A belt in
poor condition should be replaced.
Tension on a new forward clutch belt (C,
Figure 5-8) should be checked after the
first two (2) hours of operation and after
every ten (10) hours of operation.
C
Figure 5-9: Reverse clutch belt. (D).
(Right-side view, no belt cover.)
Checking and Adjusting
Forward Clutch Belt Tension
It is important to maintain correct tension
on the forward clutch belt. A loose belt
will cause the tines and wheels to slow
down – or stop completely – even though
the engine is running at full speed. A
loose belt will also result in premature belt
wear.
• Check belt tension after the first two
hours of break-in operation and after
every 10 operating hours.
• At the end of each tilling season, check
the belt for cracks, cuts or frayed edges.
A belt in poor condition should be
replaced.
extended coil is 2-1/2" (see Figure 5-11).
The forward clutch control cable needs
adjustment if the extended length of the
coil is not 2-1/2". See Adjusting the
Forward Clutch Belt for a procedure.
Adjusting the Forward Clutch Belt
Do this procedure if the forward clutch
spring measurement is not correct (see
Checking Forward Belt Tension)
1. Before adjusting the belt tension, shut
off engine, allow the engine and muffler to
cool down, disconnect the spark plug
wire, and remove the ignition key on electric start models.
2. Belt adjustments are done with the
forward clutch cable adjuster (F, Figure 510). Use two 1/2", open-end wrenches to
loosen the two jam nuts (A, Figure 5-12) a
few turns.
E
F
CAUTION
Incorrect cable adjustment could cause
the wheels and tines to rotate unexpectedly. Follow adjustment procedures
carefully. Failure to do so could result in
personal injury or property damage.
Figure 5-8: Forward clutch belt. (C, Leftside view, no belt cover.)
The reverse clutch belt (D, Figure 5-9),
because it is used more sparingly, may
not require tension adjustment until a significant number of operating hours has
passed. A tension adjustment is required
only if there is little or no reverse movement when the Reverse Clutch Control
knob is pulled out.
Checking Forward Belt Tension
1. Before checking, shut off engine, allow
the engine and muffler to cool down, disconnect the spark plug wire, remove the
ignition key on electric start models.
2. The coiled part of the forward clutch
spring (E, Figure 5-10) measures 2" in
length when the Forward Clutch Control
levers are not pulled up. Pull either
Forward Clutch Control Lever up against
the handlebar and measure the length of
the coil on the forward clutch spring.
Tension is correct if the length of the
Figure 5-10: Location of forward clutch cable
spring (E) and forward cable adjuster (F).
3. Move cable adjuster (B, Figure 5-12)
downward for more belt tension (see
Figure 5-12).
4. Hand tighten the jam nuts and pull the
Forward Clutch Control levers up against
the handlebar. Measure the coiled part of
the spring (Figure 5-11). The length of the
extended coil should be 2-1/2". Repeat
this procedure until the extended spring
length is correct.
5. Tighten both jam nuts securely.
20 Section 5: Maintenance
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come
to a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move
wire away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
K
C
I
J
G
H
2-1/2"
extended
spring length
Figure 5-13: Belt cover.
Figure 5-15: Forward clutch control
assembly.
E
Figure 5-11: Correct spring length when
Forward Clutch Levers are engaged is 2-1/2".
D
F
Move cable
adjuster away
from pulleys to
increase reverse
belt tension.
B
A
More Belt
Tension.
Figure 5-12: Move forward clutch cable
adjuster down for more belt tension.
Checking and Adjusting Reverse
Clutch Belt Tension
Checking Reverse Clutch Belt Tension
The reverse clutch belt (D, Figure 5-9)
needs adjustment if the belt slips in
reverse or if there is no reverse. See
Adjusting Reverse Clutch Belt below.
Adjusting Reverse Clutch Belt
1. Before adjusting the belt, shut off
engine, allow the engine and muffler to
cool down, disconnect the spark plug
wire, and remove the ignition key on electric start models.
2. Remove the two nuts (C, Figure 5-13)
and remove the belt cover.
3. Reverse belt tension adjustments are
done with the reverse clutch cable adjuster
located on the left side of the machine
near the engine (D, Figure 5-14). Use two
1/2" open-end wrenches to loosen the two
adjuster jam nuts (E) a few turns.
Figure 5-14: Reverse clutch cable adjuster.
Left-side view with belt cover removed.
4. Move the cable adjuster (D, Figure
5-14) away from the pulleys to increase
belt tension.
5. Tighten both jam nuts securely.
6. Reinstall the belt cover.
7. Move the unit to an open area and test
the reverse operation. Repeat this procedure if the unit does not respond when the
reverse clutch is engaged.
Removing Forward Clutch Belt
1. Stop engine, allow it to cool and disconnect spark plug wire before working
near belts. Also remove ignition key on
electric start models.
2. Remove the belt cover by removing the
two nuts (C, Figure 5-13).
3. Move the reverse clutch belt (B, Figure
5-16) out of the way. (You do not need to
completely remove the belt.) Press the
reverse idler pulley inward to create slack,
and then slip the bottom half of the belt
completely off the transmission pulley (A,
Figure 5-16). Pull the bottom half of the
belt out of the housing and let it hang off
the outside of the unit (B).
FORWARD CLUTCH BELT REMOVAL
AND INSTALLATION
The forward clutch belt (K, Figure 5-15)
engages the engine pulley (I) and the
transmission pulley (J) when either
Forward Clutch Control Lever is pulled up
against the handlebar. The lever draws
the forward clutch cable (G) tight which
causes the forward clutch idler pulley (H)
to apply pressure to the forward clutch
belt. This causes the pulleys to turn for
Forward movement.
B
A
Figure 5-16
4. Disconnect the forward clutch cable
from the forward clutch idler arm bracket
(Figure 5-17). Note the hole from which
you disconnect the cable. It is important
that you reconnect the cable to the same
hole.
Section 5: Maintenance 21
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire
away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
Forward Clutch
Idler Arm
7. Work the belt out from between the
pulley and the frame, around the transmission cover spring, then up and out of the
machine.
IMPORTANT: Belt must be installed on the
inside of the belt guide (H, Figure 5-21).
Installing Forward Clutch Belt
Forward Clutch
Cable
Connection
Figure 5-17
5. Slide the belt off the engine pulley (C,
Figure 5-18), away from engine, out from
under the belt guide (D), and completely
off the pulley.
1. Stop engine, allow it to cool and disconnect spark plug wire before working
near belts. Also remove ignition key on
electric start models.
2. Remove the old forward clutch belt as
described in Removing Forward Clutch
Belt.
3. From the front of tiller, insert the
forward clutch belt in between the bottom
of the engine drive pulley (I) and the top of
transmission pulley (K, Figure 5-20).
I
H
G
Figure 5-21: Correct forward clutch cable
positioning.
6. Reinstall the reverse clutch belt. Insert
the bottom of the belt into the frame, then
pull down on the belt and roll it onto the
large, forward-most groove of the transmission pulley (P, Figure 5-20).
7. Reinstall the belt cover.
C
8. Test for correct tension on the forward
clutch belt (see Checking Forward Belt
Tension).
P
E
D
K
O
Figure 5-20: Arrow (K) shows insertion point
for installing new forward clutch belt.
Figure 5-18: Right-side view.
6. Slip the belt off the front of the transmission pulley (F, Figure 5-19).
L
F
4. Insert the bottom half of belt into the
smaller, rear-most groove of the transmission pulley (F, Figure 5-19). Now slip the
top half of belt under the belt guide (D,
Figure 5-18) and onto the large groove of
engine drive pulley (L, Figure 5-19).
5. Reconnect the forward clutch cable to
the correct hole in the idler arm bracket,
as shown in Figure 5-17.
NOTE: Be sure to run the reverse clutch
cable on the pulley side of the cover
support brackets (G, Figure 5-21).
Figure 5-19: Left-side view.
REVERSE CLUTCH BELT REMOVAL
AND INSTALLATION
The reverse clutch belt (J, Figure 5-22) is
driven by the engine drive pulley (I, Figure
5-20). When the Reverse Clutch Control
knob is pulled out, it pulls the reverse idler
arm and pulley (N) which tightens the belt
against the engine drive pulley. This
drives the transmission drive pulley (L),
resulting in reverse motion.
Removing Reverse Clutch Belt
1. Stop engine, allow it to cool and disconnect spark plug wire before working
near belts. Also remove ignition key on
electric start models.
2. Remove belt cover (Figure 5-13) by
removing two flange locknuts.
22 Section 5: Maintenance
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire
away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
INSTALLING REVERSE CLUTCH BELT
M
N
R
J
L
Figure 5-22: Right-side view.
3. Pull the reverse clutch belt downward
and slip it off the transmission pulley (L,
Figure 5-22).
4. Use two 1/2" wrenches to loosen the
belt guide (R, Figure 5-22) on the reverse
idler arm pulley. Try not to remove screw
(M) or pulley.
5. Remove the reverse belt and pull it out
through front of transmission housing.
1. Stop engine, allow it to cool and disconnect spark plug wire before working
near belts. Also remove ignition key on
electric start models.
2. Install the forward clutch belt (see
Installing Forward Clutch Belt in this
section) before installing reverse belt.
IMPORTANT: The reverse belt has a ‘V”
shape. When installing the belt, make
sure that the widest (flat) side of the belt
rides against the reverse idler pulley (N,
Figure 5-22) and transmission pulley (L).
If needed, the belt can be twisted “inside
out” so that the “V” shaped side is on the
outside and the widest side is on the
inside.
3. Insert the belt down into the front of
the transmission housing. Work the top
half of the belt under the belt guide (R,
Figure 5-22) and onto the reverse idler
arm pulley (N).
4. Insert the belt down into the front of
the transmission housing. Slip the top
half of the belt onto the reverse idler arm
pulley (N).
6. Mount the belt guide between the two
flat washers on the idler pulley assembly
and tighten snugly. The guide needs
adjusting before fully tightening.
7. (You will need an assistant to help with
this step.) Pull the reverse idler pulley (N)
up to its highest point and position the
belt guide (R) horizontally level as shown
in Figure 5-23. Securely tighten the screw
and locknut (M, Figure 5-22).
8. Pull back on the Reverse Clutch
Control knob and make sure that the
reverse clutch belt fully contacts the
groove in the engine pulley (I, Figure
5-20). Release the knob and make sure
that the belt is not tensioned against the
reverse engine pulley (I). The belt may
slightly contact the pulley, but not enough
to turn the pulley. Adjust the cable for
less belt tension if the belt presses to
firmly against the reverse engine pulley.
See Checking and Adjusting Reverse Belt
Tension.
9. Reinstall the belt cover and secure it
with two flange locknuts.
10. Test the unit in an open location.
5. Pull the belt downward and loop the
bottom half of belt around the front groove
of transmission pulley (L, Figure 5-22).
TILLER ATTACHMENTS
The attachments listed below are available for your tiller. The information is the most current at the time this manual was printed.
Contact your authorized dealer or the Factory for current information.
HILLER/FURROWER — MODEL OEM-290-250
The furrower blade attaches to the back of the depth regulator assembly and is used to create rows, trenches and ditches up to 8"
deep, depending on soil conditions. The two hiller wings attach to the sides of the furrower blade and are used to make hilled rows
and raised bed gardens.
ROW MARKER — MODEL OEM-290-257
The row marker attaches to the hiller/furrower attachment and is used to scratch lines in the seedbed for laying out furrows,
trenches, raised beds, etc. (eliminates the need for stakes, string and measuring tape). The row marker is adjustable in length from
28" to 49-3/4", allowing you to vary the width of the marked rows, as required.
Section 5: Maintenance 23
TROUBLESHOOTING
Before performing any troubleshooting procedures, refer to the appropriate safety, operating or maintenance instructions in this
Manual or in the Engine Owner’s Manual. Contact your local authorized engine service dealer for engine service. Contact your local
authorized tiller dealer or the factory for all other service problems.
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTION
Engine does
not start.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Spark plug wire disconnected.
Engine Throttle Control Lever incorrectly set.
Fuel tank empty.
Choke control (if so equipped) in incorrect position.
Stale gasoline.
Dirty air filter(s).
Defective or incorrectly gapped spark plug.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Misadjusted throttle control.
Dirt or water in fuel tank.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Reconnect wire.
Put lever in START position.
Add fuel.
See Engine Owner’s Manual.
Drain fuel and add fresh fuel.
Clean or replace filter(s).
Inspect spark plug.
See Engine Service Dealer.
See Engine Service Dealer
See Engine Service Dealer.
Engine runs poorly.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Defective or incorrectly gapped spark plug.
Dirty air filter(s).
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Stale gasoline.
Dirt or water in fuel tank.
Engine cooling system clogged.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Inspect spark plug (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
Clean or replace (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
See Engine Service Dealer.
Replace with fresh gasoline.
See Engine Service Dealer.
Clean air cooling system (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
Engine overheats.
1. Engine cooling system clogged.
2. Carburetor out of adjustment.
3. Oil level is low.
1. Clean air cooling area (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
2. See Engine Service Dealer.
3. Check oil level (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
Engine does not
shut off.
Misadjusted/faulty engine switch.
See Engine Owner’s Manual or Engine Service Dealer.
Wheels and Tines
will not turn.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Improper use of controls.
1. Review Sections 3 and 4.
Forward Clutch: Misadjusted forward clutch control cable. 2. Adjust cable tension (Section 5).
Reverse Clutch: Misadjusted clutch control cable.
3. Adjust cable tension (Section 5).
Worn or broken clutch belt(s).
4. Check belts. Replace parts as needed (Section 5).
Internal transmission wear or damage.
5. Contact local dealer or Factory.
Screw and key loose in transmission pulley.
6. Tighten screw; check that key is in place.
Tines turn, but
wheels don’t.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Wheel mounting hardware missing.
Screw and key loose in transmission pulley.
Internal transmission wear or damage.
Misadjusted wheel gear cable.
Wheel Gear Lever not fully engaged.
Wheels Turn, but
Tines Don’t.
1. Tine holder mounting hardware missing.
2. Internal transmission wear or damage.
1. Replace hardware.
2. Contact local Dealer or Factory.
Poor tilling
performance.
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Worn tines.
Improper Depth Regulator setting.
Incorrect throttle setting.
Belt(s) slipping.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Replace hardware.
Tighten screw; check that key is in place.
Contact local Dealer or Factory.
See Wheel Gear Cable Adjustment, Section 5.
Engage lever (see Section 3).
See Bolo Tines (Section 5).
See Tilling Tips & Techniques, Section 4.
See Section 4.
See Checking Clutch Belt Tension, Section 5.
24
Parts List
Model 665B
DRAWING NO. 1
10
Parts List
25
Model 665B
PARTS LIST - DRAWING NO. 1
REF
No.
PART
No.
1
2
3
3A
4
5
5A
6
7
8
9
10
13
1918791
GW-9126
777I20939
777D05554
1916784
1186347
GW-9955
1900475
710-0514
736-3050
712-3000
1918791
GW-9442
14
GW-9057
DESCRIPTION
Handlebars–(Incl. Refs. 2, 3 and 3A)...
Grip .....................................................
Decal–Operator control panel ..............
Decal–Logo .........................................
Reverse Clutch Cable Assembly...........
Height Adjustment Flange Screw ........
Keyed Washer......................................
Bracket–Handlebar height adjust .........
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1*.................
Plain Washer (flat), 3/8, S.A.E. ............
Hex Locknut, 3/8-16 ............................
Cable, Forward Clutch Control .............
Wheel Gear Control & Cable Assy.
(Incl. Refs. 14, 15, 19, 21,
22 and 23) .......................................
Knob–Wheel gear control lever............
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
QTY.
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
REF
No.
PART
No.
15
1186211
16
17
19
21
22
23
24
25
710-0216
736-0169
725-0157
1114748
1100240
1186208
GW-9390
1918840
35
36
42
GW-9853
GW-20806
1100805
DESCRIPTION
Hex Nut, 5/16-24 – Wheel gear
cable adjustment..............................
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4*..............
Lockwasher, 3/8 ..................................
Plastic Tie ............................................
Round Hd. Screw, #10-32 x 1/2 ..........
Lockwasher, #10 .................................
Hex Nut, #10-32 ..................................
Grip–Lever...........................................
Lever–Forward Clutch Control (Incl.
two Grips, Ref. 24) ..........................
Sems Nut.............................................
Bracket–Bail support ...........................
Hex Flange Screw, self-tapping,
1/4-20 x 1/2* ...................................
QTY.
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
2
1
4
2
2
26
Parts List
Model 665B
DRAWING NO. 2
REF
No.
PART
No.
1
1917143
2
3
736-0169
GW-2527
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1186328
712-0291
710-0597
GW-9384
GW-9534
1185496
GW-1117A
DESCRIPTION
Hood–Tine cover, with hinged flap
(Incl. Ref. 17) ..................................
Lockwasher, 3/8..................................
Bracket–Hood & Depth Regulator
(Incl. Ref. 9) ...................................
Screw–flanged hex hd., 5/16-18 x 5/8*
Hex Locknut, 1/4-20 ...........................
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1* ................
Spring–Depth regulator plunger..........
Spacer.................................................
Roll Pin–1/4 x 1 (spiral) ......................
Bar Assembly–Depth adjustment
(Incl. Refs. 11 and 12) ....................
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
QTY.
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF
No.
PART
No.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
GW-9120
GW-9119
710-3005
GW-1113-1
712-0798
GW-20775
777S30652
GW-9553
19
710-0599
DESCRIPTION
Ring–Retaining, tolerance ring............
Knob–Depth regulator (Incl. Ref. 11) ..
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4*..........
Bushing–Spacer..................................
Hex Nut, 3/8-16...................................
Drag Bar .............................................
Decal–Tiller operating instructions......
Hex Hd. Screw, self-tapping,
5/16-18 x 1/2* ................................
Screw–flanged hex hd, self-tapping,
1/4-20 x 1/2* ..................................
QTY.
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
Parts List
27
Model 665B
DRAWING NO. 3
REF
No.
PART
No.
1
2
3
------4
5
6
7
8
GW-9621
1909950
GW-1166-1
GW-1166-2
GW-1166-3
GW-1166-4
GW-1086
GW-2494
GW-9373
GW-20914
GW-9935
DESCRIPTION
Oil Seal ..............................................
Ring–Retaining, heavy-duty, ext........
Shim–1-1/64 I.D., .062 thick .............
Shim–as above, but .030 thick ..........
Shim–as above, but .015 thick ..........
Shim–as above, but .010 thick ..........
Bushing .............................................
Wheel Shaft (axle)–Incl. Ref. 6..........
Key–Hi-Pro, 1/4 x 1-5/16...................
Gear–Wheel drive (worm gear) .........
Shim–1.016 I.D. x 1.468 O.D. x
.062 thick ......................................
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
A/R - As Required
QTY.
2
2
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
2
1
1
1
1
REF
No.
PART
No.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
GW-20712
GW-20879
GW-1442
GW-9055
GW-9622
GW-20700
710-3013
741-3037
GW-20896
GW-1104
GW-20913
DESCRIPTION
Clutch–Wheel drive, cast iron............
Eccentric Shaft–Wheel clutch............
Pin–Eccentric shaft............................
Spring ...............................................
Oil Seal–Eccentric shaft.....................
Lever–Eccentric shaft ........................
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2* ...........
Ball Bearing .......................................
Tiller Shaft–Incl. Ref. 18....................
Key–Woodruff, 1/4 x 1-1/4................
Worm Gear–bronze, tiller drive .........
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
28
Parts List
Model 665B
DRAWING NO. 4
5
36
6
Reverse Clutch Cable
1
2
7
3
9
4
10
8
20
13
11
35
14
16
15
12
16
52
17
45
35
39
40
46
20
42
45
49 50
37
43
44
38
43
22
21
37
20
51
12
18
48
8
47
53
44
9
54
24
25
31
23
26
27
30
3
28
29
41
Parts List
29
Model 665B
PARTS LIST - DRAWING NO. 4
REF.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
PART
No.
**
1917326
736-0119
710-0107
777S30651
1917139
712-3004A
1108841
GW-1138-1
1916520
GW-9944
GW-9572
710-3103
1918731
1916535
1107382
1916725
710-0117
1917746
GW-9929
1916728
1916522
GW-1440
1918812
1909404
1900396
DESCRIPTION
Engine – standard recoil start ............
Bracket, Clutch Cable ..........................
Lockwasher–5/16................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1/2 .............
Decal, Hot Surfaces/Belt Warning .......
Cover (Incl. Ref. 5)..............................
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18....................
Key, 3/16 x 1-1/2 ................................
Shim ...................................................
Pulley, Engine Drive ............................
Belleville Washer.................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8..........
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 2 ................
Reverse Idler Arm ...............................
Pulley, Reverse Idler ...........................
Flat Washer, 5/16 ................................
Belt Guide, Wire Formed ....................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1 ...............
Washer, Shoulder ...............................
Washer, Flat, 1-1/8..............................
Spring, Reverse Return.......................
Transmission Pulley............................
Support Washer ..................................
Reverse Clutch Belt .............................
Forward Clutch Belt.............................
Self-tapping. Screw, #10-32 x 1/2 ......
QTY.
1
1
6
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
4
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
** See your local authorized engine service dealer for engine parts or
service. Refer to engine nameplate for engine type and code
information.
REF.
No.
27
28
29
30
31
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
PART
No.
GW-20339
712-3009
1186329
1916797
1916796
710-0805
777I20942
1918774
GW-90063
710-3073
736-0275
1918846
GW-55088
736-0119
712-0267
1917746
1918744
1767754
1916727
712-3000
GW-9090
710-0347
712-0158
1754128
736-0463
DESCRIPTION
Guard, Belts/Pulleys............................
Hex Nut, 5/16–18 ................................
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4* ......
Engine Support Bracket, left side ........
Engine Support Bracket, right side......
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2..........
Decal, Stabilization..............................
Mounting Bar ......................................
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 ...........
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4*........
Flat Washer, 5/16 ................................
Belt Guide, Fwd Belt ............................
Pivot Bushing......................................
Lockwasher, 5/16................................
Hex Nut, 5/16-18.................................
Washer, Shoulder ...............................
Idler Arm, Forward Tiller Direction ......
Screw, self tapping, #10-24 ................
Spring .................................................
Hex Locknut, 5/16-18 .........................
Idler Pulley, Forward ..........................
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 .......................
Hex Locknut, 5/16-18 .........................
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 ............................
Flat Washer–1/4 ..................................
QTY.
1
4
4
1
1
3
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
30
Parts List
Model 665B
DRAWING NO. 5
NOTE 1–Shim between drive shaft rear
bearing and rear bearing cap to achieve
5-to-10 thousandths of an inch (.005.010) end play on drive shaft.
REF
No.
PART
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF
No.
MAIN DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
GW-1714
GW-20718
GW-9301
GW-11603
5
GW-1224-1
5
GW-1224-2
5
GW-1224-3
...
GW-1325C
Bearing–Tapered roller with race ............ 1
Gear–Spur, main drive shaft ................... 1
Key, 3/16 sq. x 1 ..................................... 1
Drive Shaft–with integral, single-lead
worm at front and six-lead worm at
rear (includes pressed-on
#1714 rear roller bearing, race for
bearing and #9301 key) ...................... 1
Shim–Rear bearing cap, .010 thick
(see Note 1) .................................... A/R
Shim–same as above, but .030 thick
(see Note 1) .................................... A/R
Shim–same as above, but .005 thick
(see Note 1) .................................... A/R
Shim Set–includes the following
shims: two 1224-1; two 1224-2;
one #1224-3 ................................... A/R
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
A/R - As Required
PART
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
INPUT PINION SHAFT & GEAR ASSEMBLY
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
GW-9572
GW-9944
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8* ........... 1
Washer–Disc spring (concave
surface faces pulley)........................... 1
1108841
Key, 3/16 sq. x 1-1/2 .............................. 1
1916522
Pulley–Transmission drive ..................... 1
GW-1440 Support Washer ..................................... 1
1983622
Oil Seal–Input pinion shaft, front............ 1
1113527
Ring–Retaining (snap ring), external...... 1
GW-9953 Thrust Washer........................................ 2
GW-9428 Bushing.................................................. 1
GW-9677 Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/8*...................... 1
GW-20791 Input Pinion–steel shaft ......................... 1
GW-20792 Gear–Input pinion .................................. 1
GW-9093 Retainer–Snap ring, external .................. 1
GW-20799 Pinion Assy–(Incl. one each of Ref.
No.’s 16, 17 and 18 ......................... A/R
GW-9517 Retainer–Snap ring, internal................... 1
Parts List
31
Model 665B
DRAWING NO. 6
13
REF
No.
PART
No.
1
2
710-3105
GW-1270-2A
3
5
7
712-0375
710-3096
GW-1270-1A
8
1902154
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4*................... 16
Bolo Tine–single, right hand tine used on left
side of tiller (Incl. two of each Ref. No.'s
1 and 3)...................................................... 8
Hex Locknut, 3/8-16 .................................... 2
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 2, GRADE 8 .......... 2
Bolo Tine–Single, left hand tine used on right
side of tiller (Incl. two of each Ref. No.'s
1, 9 and 10)................................................ 8
Tine Holder–for bolo tines, left and
REF
No.
PART
No.
--
1901118
9
10
11
12
13
712-3017
736-0139
GW-9380
GW-9338
1917487
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
right sides .................................................. 2
Replacement set of 16 Bolo Tines– includes
eight each of right hand and left hand tines,
and sixteen each of Ref. No.’s 1 and 3 ....... 1
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 ........................................... 16
Lock Washer, 3/8......................................... 16
Clevis Pin–.312 x 1-3/4 long ........................ 2
Hitch Pin ...................................................... 2
Wheel & Tire Assembly................................ 2
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
IMPORTANT: Left and right sides of tiller are determined by standing in the operator position and facing the direction of forward travel.
32
Parts List
Model 665B
DRAWING NO. 7
MAIN SUPPORT & YOKE
ASSEMBLY
PART # 1904522001
(See Detail A)
ROW MARKER ATTACHMENT (option) – OEM-290-257
(Complete – Attaches to Furrower Attachment)
BUMPER
OEM-290-254
20
19
23
22
21
HILLER/FURROWER ATTACHMENT (option)
OEM-290-251
(Viewed from front of tiller)
Detail A
Parts List
33
Model 665B
PARTS LIST - DRAWING NO. 7
REF
No.
PART
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Row Marker Attachment (option) – OEM-290-257
1
1904522
2
3
4
GW-1594
1904524
1904523
5
GW-9347
6
GW-9786
7
GW-1596
8
GW-9828
9
1100135
---
GW-1837
Main Support & Yoke Assy–
complete. Incl. Ref. No.'s
10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17 & 18...........
Marker Blade–blade only ...................
Marker Arm–main arm ......................
Marker Arm–extension arm with
stop pin .........................................
Hitch Pin–(incl. in Hardware Pkg
#GW-1837)....................................
Thumbscrew–1/4-20 x 1/2, not
avail. sep. (see hardware pkg.
#GW-1837)....................................
Nut Bar–(incl. in hardware pkg
#GW-1837)....................................
Nut–hex, 10-24 w/attached start
washers, not avail. sep. (see
hardware pkg #GW-1837) .............
Screw–round hd.,10-24 x 1, not
avail. sep. (see hardware pkg
#GW-1837)....................................
Hardware Package–includes: one
#GW-9347 hitch pin (Ref. 5), two
#GW-9786 thumbscrews (Ref. 6),
one #GW-1596 nut bar (Ref. 7),
two #GW-9828 hex nuts (Ref. 8),
two 1100135 screws (Ref. 9) ........
REF
No.
PART
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Row Marker Main Support & Yoke Assembly – Part #1904522001
1
1
1
1
1
10
1186349
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
GW-1593
GW-1592
GW-1591
GW-1590
GW-1588
GW-1589
GW-9925
1186231
Screw–hex flanged locking,
3/8-16 x 1-1/2* .............................
Stop Bar ............................................
Yoke ..................................................
Tube Key–square...............................
Washer–friction.................................
Main Support ....................................
Washer–square hole..........................
Washer–disc spring ..........................
Nut–hex 3/8-16 .................................
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
Bumper – OEM-290-254
1
2
2
1
19
20
21
1918749
GW-1448
710-3073
22
736-0119
23
712-0267
---
1918781
Bumper (includes Ref. 20) ...............
Decal - Caution..................................
Screw–hex hd., 5/16-18 x 2-1/4*,
not avail. separately
(order #1918781 hardware kit) ..
Lockwasher–5/16*, not avail.
separately (order #1918781
hardware kit) ...............................
Nut–hex, 5/16-18*, not avail.
separately (order #1918781
hardware kit) ...............................
Hardware Kit: Incl. four each of
Refs. 21, 22 and 23 .......................
1
1
4
4
4
1
Hiller/Furrower Attachment (option) – OEM-290-251
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1900771
1186098
1177548
GW-9902
GW-9824
1900773
1900774
1900772
GW-9725
10
11
12
1100243
1186231
GW-9318
Note: Common hardware listed above as “not available separately” can be found at
most hardware stores.
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
Furrower–blade only .........................
Carriage Screw–5/16-18 x 3/4 ..........
Star Washer–external tooth, 5/16......
Plain Washer–5/16 S.A.E. .................
Wing Nut–5/16-18 ............................
Hiller Wing–left .................................
Hiller Wing–right ..............................
Bracket–blade mounting ...................
Carriage Screw–blade mounting,
3/8-16 x 1-1/2 ..............................
Lockwasher–3/8, plated ...................
Nut–hex, 3/8-16, plated ....................
Pin–clinch ........................................
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
34
Parts List
Model 665B
DRAWING NO. 8
NOTE 1: These screws are a special sealing
screw that cannot be reused without
risking the loss of transmission oil.
If these screws are loosened or removed,
they must be replaced with new hardware.
REF
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART
No.
GW-9621
1105620
721-04001
1186329
1983632
GW-11513
7
8
GW-20694
GW-20893
9
10
GW-9467
GW-20889
DESCRIPTION
Oil Seal–double lip, wheel shaft ...................
Pipe Plug, 1/4 ..............................................
Seal–Transmission bore ..............................
Screw–flanged hex hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4* .......
Oil Seal–input pinion shaft...........................
Cover–Top of transmission (incl. four of
Ref. No. 18 and two each of Ref. No.’s
21 and 22) ...............................................
Gasket–Transmission top cover ..................
Transmission case, tube and rear housing
assembly .................................................
Plug–gear oil fill hole ...................................
Plate–wheel drive cable mounting ...............
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
QTY.
REF
No.
2
2
1
6
1
11
12
13
14
15
GW-97073
1186328
GW-20873
GW-1129-1
GW-1915089
1
1
16
17
18
19
GW-1115
GW-1124-2
GW-90063
1915087
21
22
736-0169
710-0216
1
1
1
PART
No.
A/R – As Required
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Oil Seal–tiller shaft....................................... 2
Screw–flanged hex hd., 5/16-18 x 5/8* ....... 2
Cover–tiller housing, left-side...................... 1
Gasket–tiller housing cover, .010 ............. A/R
Screw Kit: includes three (3) 1/4-20 x 7/8
self-sealing screws ............................... A/R
Cap–Rear bearing ........................................ 1
Gasket–Rear bearing cap, .010 thick ........ A/R
Screw–flanged hex hd., 5/16-18 x 1* .......... 4
Screw Kit: includes five (5) 1/4-20 x 5/8
self-sealing screws ............................... A/R
Lockwasher, 3/8 .......................................... 2
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4*...................... 2
35
NOTES
TROY-BILT TILLER LIFETIME LIMITED WARRANTY
WHAT PRODUCT
IS COVERED
All Troy-Bilt branded rear tine walk-behind tillers with gear drive transmissions.
This warranty begins on the date of purchase and is warranted by Troy-Bilt LLC for the life
of the tiller, to the original purchaser only.
WHAT IS COVERED
BY THIS WARRANTY
Troy-Bilt LLC will, at its option, repair or replace any part found to be defective in material
or workmanship without charge for parts and labor.
This limited lifetime warranty also applies to non-powered attachments and accessories. Powered
attachments and accessories are warranted separately by their manufacturers. Refer to the applicable
manufacturer’s warranty on these items for terms and conditions.
WHAT IS NOT
COVERED BY THIS
WARRANTY
This warranty does not apply to parts that have been damaged by accident, alteration,
misuse, abuse, neglect, improper maintenance, vandalism, theft, fire, water, or damage
because of peril or other natural disaster.
The following items are not covered after the first year of this residential use limited warranty: belts,
batteries, bushings, seals, tines, tires, wheels, paint, appearance items, and similar items that are normally replaced through periodic maintenance.
Charges for pick-up, delivery, and service calls are not covered by this warranty.
Service completed by someone other than an authorized service dealer is not covered by this warranty.
Parts that are not genuine Troy-Bilt LLC service parts are not covered by this warranty.
The engine is warranted separately by the engine manufacturer. Refer to the engine manufacturer’s
warranty for terms and conditions.
LIMITED
COMMERCIAL
USE WARRANTY
If used for commercial, institutional, industrial, rental, or demonstrator purposes, the
warranty on the tiller is limited in duration to 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not apply to parts that have been damaged by accident, alteration, misuse, abuse,
neglect, improper maintenance, vandalism, theft, fire, water, or damage because of peril or other natural
disaster.
HOW TO OBTAIN
SERVICE
Warranty service is available, with proof of purchase, through your local authorized
service dealer. To locate a dealer in your area, consult your Yellow Pages, or contact Troy-Bilt LLC at
P.O. Box 361131, Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019, 1-866-840-6483, or log on to our Web site at
www.troybilt.com.
The provisions set forth in this warranty provide the sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sale. Troy-Bilt LLC shall
not be liable for any incidental or consequential damage or expense of any kind, including but not limited to cost of
equipment rental, loss of profits, or costs of hiring services to perform tasks normally performed by the equipment.
Any implied warranties, including any implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, shall be limited in
duration to the period of ownership by the original purchaser (and a maximum of 90 days from the date of sale if the tiller is
purchased for commercial or other non-residential use).
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how long an
implied warranty lasts, so the above exclusions or limitations may not apply to you.
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
For customer assistance, contact your nearest authorized dealer, or contact us at:
TROY-BILT LLC, P.O. Box 361131, Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019, 1-866-840-6483
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement