Weider 831.15999.1 Home Gym User Manual

Weider 831.15999.1 Home Gym User Manual
www.weiderfitness.com
Sears Model No. 831.15999.1
Kmart Model No. WEBE0939.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE
STORE; please contact Customer
Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
SEARS CUSTOMERS:
(1-800-469-4663)
1-877-992-5999
KMART CUSTOMERS:
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or
illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may
not be shown at actual size.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your weight bench before using your weight bench.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
10. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 lbs. (136 kg),
and a maximum total weight of 410 lbs. (186
kg). Do not place more than 110 lbs. (50 kg),
including a barbell and weights, on the
weight rests. Do not place more than 30 lbs.
(14 kg) on each fly arm. Do not place more
than 50 lbs. (23 kg) on the leg lever.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
2. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Do not use a barbell that is longer than five
ft. (1.5 m) with the weight bench.
12. Always place the same amount of weight on
both ends of the barbell. While adding or
removing weights, always keep some weight
on both ends of the barbell to prevent the
barbell from tipping. Always secure weights
with the lock collars.
4. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight bench
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the weight
bench to mount, dismount, and use the
weight bench.
13. Before using the leg lever, place the barbell
with the same amount of weight on the
weight rests to balance the bench.
14. Before using the backrest in an inclined position or a level position, make sure that the
backrest support is inserted fully into the
uprights and that it is turned to the locked
position.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the weight bench at all times.
15. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
8. Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts.
9. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while using the weight bench.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Thank you for selecting the WEIDER® PRO 256 weight
bench. The versatile PRO 256 weight bench is
designed to develop every major muscle group of the
body. Whether your goal is to have a shapely figure,
dramatic muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the weight bench will help you to
achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 3 ft. 8 in. (112 cm)
Width: 2 ft. (61 cm)
Depth: 4 ft. 11 in. (150 cm)
Weight: 200 lbs. (91 kg)
Weight Rest
Barbell
Lock Collar
Backrest
Backrest Support
Upright
Curl Pad
Fly Arm
Seat
Leg Lever
Weight Tube
Curl Knob
4
Weight Tube
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts required for assembly. The number in parentheses
below each part refers to the key number of the part from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. Note: If a
part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preattached.
M10 x 137mm Bolt (36)
M10 x 120mm Bolt (19)
M10 x 63mm Bolt (32)
M8 Locknut (17)
M6 Washer (26)
M8 x 55mm Bolt (18)
M10 Locknut (33)
M8 x 43mm Bolt (39)
M8 Washer (16)
M8 x 42mm Carriage Bolt (37)
M10 Washer (34)
M6 x 38mm Screw (30)
M6 x 16mm Screw (29)
5
ASSEMBLY
To make assembly easier, carefully read the
following assembly tips:
• The included grease and the following tools (not
included) may be required for assembly:
• Assembly requires two persons.
Two adjustable wrenches
One hammer
• Because of its weight and size, the weight bench
should be assembled in the location where it will
be used. Make sure that there is enough clearance to walk around the weight bench as you
assemble it.
One standard screwdriver
One Phillips screwdriver
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the assembly tips at the top of this page before you
assemble the weight bench.
1
Orient the Crossbar (3) so that the warning decals
are on top.
Attach the Crossbar (3) to one of the Uprights (1)
with two M8 x 55mm Bolts (18), two M8 Washers
(16), and two M8 Locknuts (17); do not tighten
the Locknuts yet.
1
3
Attach the Crossbar (3) to the other Upright
(1) in the same way.
18
16
Warning
Decals 18
2. Orient the Stabilizer (13) so that the indented
holes are facing the floor.
2
Attach the Stabilizer (13) to the Front Leg (8) with
two M8 x 42mm Carriage Bolts (37) and two M8
Locknuts (17); do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
8
17
Indents
6
17
13
37
17
3. Attach the Front Leg (8) to the Frame (2) with two
M8 x 43mm Bolts (39), four M8 Washers (16),
and two M8 Locknuts (17); do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
3
16
8
4. Attach the Frame (2) to the Crossbar (3) with three
M8 x 55mm Bolts (18), two M8 Washers (16), and
three M8 Locknuts (17); do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
2
16
39
16
17
4
18
16
2
18
5. Apply some of the included grease to an M10 x
63mm Bolt (32).
5
Attach the Leg Lever (4) to the Front Leg (8) with
the M10 x 63mm Bolt (32) and an M10 Locknut
(33). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Leg
Lever must pivot easily.
8
6
Attach the other Long Pad Tube (10) and two
Foam Pads (23) in the same way.
23
7
23
10
23
3
17
32 Grease
4
6. Insert a Long Pad Tube (10) into a hole in the
Leg Lever (4). Slide two Foam Pads (23) onto the
Long Pad Tube.
17
33
4
10
23
7. Orient the Backrest Tubes (5) and the Backrest
(6) as shown.
7
Attach the Backrest Tubes (5) to the Backrest (6)
with four M6 x 38mm Screws (30) and four M6
Washers (26); do not tighten the Screws yet.
6
26
Holes
8. Insert the Backrest Support (7) into a set of holes
in the Uprights (1). Rotate the Backrest Support
to the locked position, with the locking pin
wrapped around the left Upright.
8
Apply grease to an M10 x 137mm Bolt (36).
Grease
34
Attach the Backrest Tubes (5) to the welded tube
on the Frame (2) with the M10 x 137mm Bolt
(36), two M10 Washers (34), and an M10 Locknut
(33). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the
Backrest Tubes must pivot easily.
36
2
See steps 1–4. Tighten the M8 Locknuts (17).
See step 7. Tighten the M6 x 38mm Screws (30).
9. Attach the Seat (11) to the Frame (2) with four M6
x 16mm Screws (29).
9
5
26
30
30
1
1
5
Welded
Tube
34
33
Locking
Pin
11
2
29
10. Slide a Weight Stop (28) onto the weight tube on
a Fly Arm (25).
10
Slide a Weight Stop (not shown) onto the
other Fly Arm (not shown) in the same way.
25
Weight
Tube
8
7
28
11. Attach a Fly Arm (25) to an Upright (1) with an
M10 x 120mm Bolt (19) and an M10 Locknut
(33). Make sure that the Fly Arm is resting
against the outer side of the Fly Arm Stop
(15). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Fly
Arm must pivot easily.
11
33
25
1
Attach the other Fly Arm (25) in the same way.
19
12. Insert a Short Pad Tube (12) into one of the Fly
Arms (25) from the side shown. Next, slide a
Foam Pad (23) onto the Short Pad Tube.
25
12
Repeat this step on the other side of the
weight bench.
15
12
25
23
13. Insert the Inner Bar (43) into the Outer Bar (40),
and align the indicated holes. Using a hammer,
tap the two Roll Pins (41) into the holes until they
are flush with the Outer Bar.
13
40
14. Attach the Curl Pad (45) to the Curl Post (27) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (29).
14
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened
before the weight bench is used. Note: Some
hardware may be left over after assembly is completed. The use of all remaining parts will be
explained in ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 10.
9
45
41
Holes
41
43
Holes
27
29
ADJUSTMENT
The steps below explain how the weight bench can be adjusted. See the accompanying exercise guide to see
the correct form for several exercises.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts immediately.
The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent; do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
1
The Backrest (6) can be used in a declined position,
a level position, or any of three inclined positions. To
use the Backrest in a declined position, remove the
Backrest Support (7) and lay the Backrest on the
Crossbar (3).
To use the Backrest (6) in a level position or an
inclined position, insert the Backrest Support (7) into
a set of holes in the Uprights (1). Rotate the Backrest
Support to the locked position, with the locking pin
wrapped around the left Upright. Rest the Backrest on
the Backrest Support.
6
1
3
7
Locking
Pin
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER OR
THE FLY ARMS
To use the Leg Lever (4), slide the desired weights
onto the weight tube on the Leg Lever.
To use the Fly Arms (25), make sure there is a
Weight Stop (28) on each weight tube. Then, slide the
desired weights onto the weight tubes.
WARNING:
When using the
Leg Lever (4), place a barbell with the same
amount of weight on the weight rests to
balance the bench. Do not place more than
50 lbs. (23 kg) on the Leg Lever. Do not place
more than 30 lbs. (14 kg) on each Fly Arm (25).
4
25
28
Weight
Weight
Tube Weight
10
Weight
Tube
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE BARBELL
Slide the same amount of Weight (38, 44) onto both
ends of the barbell. Slide the two Lock Collars (42)
against the Weights, and tighten them fully.
38
WARNING:
Always secure
Weights (38, 44) on the barbell with the Lock
Collars (42). Never use the barbell with more
than 100 lbs. (45 kg).
44
42
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
38
Barbell
45
For some exercises, the Curl Pad (45) must be
attached to the weight bench. First, remove the
30mm Square Inner Cap (22) from the Front Leg (8).
Next, insert the Curl Post (27) into the Front Leg, and
align an adjustment hole in the Curl Post with the
adjustment hole in the Front Leg. Then, secure the
Curl Post with the Curl Knob (31).
27
When the Curl Pad (45) is not being used, store it
away from the weight bench, and insert the 30mm
Square Inner Cap (22) into the Front Leg (8).
22
Hole
31
Adjustment Hole
8
11
44
42
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
FOUR TYPES OF STRENGTH WORKOUTS
Note: A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of repetitions.
Muscle Building—Work your muscles near their maximum capacity and progressively increase the intensity
of your exercise. Adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise as follows:
• Change the amount of resistance used.
• Change the number of repetitions or sets performed.
Use your own judgment to determine the amount of
resistance that is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8
repetitions for each exercise that you perform. Rest for
3 minutes after each set. When you can complete 3
sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the
amount of resistance.
Toning—Tone your muscles by working them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of resistance and increase the number
of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of
15 to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort.
Rest for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles
by completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of resistance.
Weight Loss—To lose weight, use a low amount of
resistance and increase the number of repetitions in
each set. Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a
maximum of 30 seconds between sets.
Cross Training—Combine strength training and aerobic exercise by following this type of program:
• Strength workouts on Monday, Wednesday, and
Friday.
• 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise on Tuesday
and Thursday.
• One full day of rest each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Familiarize yourself with the equipment and learn the
proper form for each exercise. Use your own judgment
to determine the appropriate length of time for each
workout, and the numbers of repetitions and sets to
complete. Progress at your own pace and be sensitive
to your bodyʼs signals. Follow each strength workout
with at least one day of rest.
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Working Out—Include 6 to 10 different exercises in
each workout. Select exercises for every major muscle
group, emphasizing areas that you want to develop. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from workout to workout.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FORM
Move through the full range of motion for each exercise and move only the appropriate parts of the body.
Perform the repetitions in each set smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of each repetition
should last about half as long as the return stage.
Exhale during the exertion stage of each repetition and
inhale during the return stroke. Never hold your
breath.
Rest for a short period of time after each set:
• Muscle Building—Rest for three minutes after each
set.
• Toning—Rest for one minute after each set.
• Weight Loss—Rest for 30 seconds after each set.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. Write
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance
used, and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight and key body measurements once a month. To achieve good results, make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your life.
12
EXERCISE LOG
Make copies of this page, and use the copies to schedule and record your strength and aerobic workouts.
Scheduling and recording your workouts will help you to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your life.
Strength
Date:
Exercise
1.
Lbs. Sets Reps
2.
8.
4.
Strength
Date:
9.
5.
10.
Exercise
Exercise
1.
Time
Lbs. Sets Reps
2.
Strength
Date:
Exercise
1.
6.
9.
5.
Exercise
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
8.
4.
Aerobic
Date:
Distance Speed
7.
3.
10.
Time
Lbs. Sets Reps
2.
Distance Speed
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
6.
7.
3.
8.
4.
9.
5.
Aerobic
Date:
6.
7.
3.
Aerobic
Date:
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
10.
Exercise
Time
13
Distance Speed
PART LIST
Key No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Qty.
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
2
1
2
1
4
2
10
11
7
2
1
4
9
6
5
SEARS MODEL NO. 831.15999.1; KMART MODEL NO. WEBE0939.1
Description
Upright
Frame
Crossbar
Leg Lever
Backrest Tube
Backrest
Backrest Support
Front Leg
19mm Round Inner Cap
Long Pad Tube
Seat
Short Pad Tube
Stabilizer
Plastic Bushing
Fly Arm Stop
M8 Washer
M8 Locknut
M8 x 55mm Bolt
M10 x 120mm Bolt
25mm Round Angled Cap
38mm Square Inner Cap
30mm Square Inner Cap
Foam Pad
25mm Round Inner Cap
Key No.
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
*
*
*
Qty.
2
4
1
2
6
4
1
1
4
2
4
1
2
4
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
–
–
–
Description
Fly Arm
M6 Washer
Curl Post
Weight Stop
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 38mm Screw
Curl Knob
M10 x 63mm Bolt
M10 Locknut
M10 Washer
25mm Square Inner Cap
M10 x 137mm Bolt
M8 x 42mm Carriage Bolt
15-pound Weight
M8 x 43mm Bolt
Outer Bar
Roll Pin
Lock Collar
Inner Bar
10-lb. Weight
Curl Pad
Userʼs Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
R0809A
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
14
EXPLODED DRAWING
9
SEARS MODEL NO. 831.15999.1; KMART MODEL NO. WEBE0939.1
6
7
22
23
28
12
9
25
14
33
36
15
21
22
29
31
39
23
16
32
34
34
17
9
10
22
9
17
9
23
29
19
9
30
18
25
17
40
23
1
17
16
18
3
18
24
22
42
30
18
23
22
37
10
29
18
17
13
20
33
2
33
4
22
11
16
26
26
35
22
8
22
24
5
21
45
27
14
16
17
19
24
1
9
35
16
15
9
22
28
12
17
21
21
41
43
24
14
14 33
24
42
38
44
15
38
R0809A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement parts(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.weiderservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This
warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to
products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported
or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part 286338 R0809A
Printed in China © 2009 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement