Weider 8920 Home Gym User Manual
®
Model No. 831.159711
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
(Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.)
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO.
HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART is attached in the center of this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART before beginning assembly.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
weight system. Use the weight system only
as described in this manual.
12. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
13. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
15. The decals shown below have been applied
to the weight system. If either decal is missing, or if they are not legible, please call
1-800-736-6879, Monday through Saturday,
7 a.m. until 7 p.m, Central Time, to order a
replacement decal. Apply the replacement
decals in the locations shown.
4. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor or carpet beneath the
weight system to protect the floor.
5. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time the weight system is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight system at all times.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection when using the weight system.
9. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 250 pounds. Do not
place more than 125 pounds on the weight
carriage.
10. Never release the press arm, butterfly arms,
leg lever, lat bar, or nylon strap while weights
are raised; the weights will fall with great
force.
11. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 8920
weight system. The WEIDER® 8920 offers a selection
of weight stations designed to develop every major
muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the 8920 will help
you to achieve the specific results you want.
HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through
Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding
holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling.
The model number is 831.159711. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the weight system
(see the front cover of this owner's manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER® 8920 weight system. If you have
additional questions, please call our toll-free
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 76 in.
Width: 37 in.
Length: 48 in.
High Pulley Station
Lat Bar
Butterfly Arms
Backrest
Press Arm
Seat
Leg Lever
Weight Carriage
Low Pulley Station
Foot Plate
4
ASSEMBLY
• As you assemble the weight system, make sure
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realize that the versatile weight system has
many parts and that the assembly process will
take time. Most people find that by setting aside
plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART in the center of this
manual.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
• two adjustable wrenches
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• one rubber mallet
• one standard screwdriver
• Assembly requires two people.
• one Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
1
FRAME ASSEMBLY
1. Before beginning assembly, be sure that you
have read and understand the information in
the box above.
56
Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (27) into the
end of the Base (4). Press a 50mm Square Outer
Cap (51) onto each end of the Stabilizer (5).
Insert two M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolts (1) up
through the Base (4). Insert two M8 x 67mm
Carriage Bolts (14) up through the Stabilizer (5).
Note: Be sure the indents around holes in the
Stabilizer are on the bottom.
3
51
Slide the bracket end of the Base (4) onto the M8
x 67mm Carriage Bolts (14) in the Stabilizer (5).
Slide the Rear Upright (56) onto the Carriage
Bolts. Hand tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut (3) onto
each Carriage Bolt.
5
51
4
Indents
14
1
5
27
2. Refer to drawing 2a. Press a 25mm Round Inner
Cap (49) into each end of the weight tube on the
Weight Carriage (19). Note: Make sure the
Square Slider Bushings (70) are assembled to
the Weight Carriage and Weight Stop (67).
70
2a
2
19
49
19
70
49
70
Turn the Weight Stop (67) so that the indicated
hole is on the side shown and the Square Slider
Bushing (70) is on top. Slide the Weight Stop
onto the Rear Upright (56).
67
Refer to drawing 2b. Attach the Weight Stop
(67) to the Rear Upright (56) with an M8 x 70mm
Bolt (11) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (3).
67
70
Hole
42
56
Orient the Weight Carriage (19) as shown. Slide
the Weight Carriage onto the Rear Upright (56).
65
Press a 25mm Square Inner Cap (65) into the
Front Upright (42). Slide the Front Upright onto
the M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolts (1) in the Base
(4). Hand tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut (3) onto
each Carriage Bolt. Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
3
2b
56
4
19
67
3
3.
Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (27) into the top
of the Rear Upright (56). Press a 45mm Square
Inner Cap (44) into each end of the crossbar on
the Top Frame (55). Press two 25mm Round
Inner Caps (49) into the top of the crossbar.
1
11
3
61
55
49
8
44
27
Attach the Top Frame (55) to the Front Upright
(42) with two M8 x 67mm Bolts (61), a Support
Plate (8), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (3). Attach
the Top Frame to the Rear Upright (56) in the
same manner.
8
3
61
Tighten the Nylon Locknuts used in steps 1–3.
56
3
44
Crossbar
42
ARM ASSEMBLY
4
4. Press a 25mm Plastic Bushing (26) onto each
welded spacer on the Press Frame (17). Slide the
Press Frame onto the Base (4) so the Plastic
Bushings are aligned with the indicated tube in
the base. Note: This will be a tight fit; the
Plastic Bushings should fit over the ends of
the tube in the Base.
Lubricate
17
59
9
21
4
Lubricate an M10 x 198mm Bolt (59). Attach the
Press Frame (17) to the Base (4) with the Bolt, two
M10 Washers (9), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21).
Note: Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut;
the Press Frame must be able to pivot easily.
Welded
Spacers
Tube
6
9
26
5. Press a 45mm Square Inner Cap (44) into the top
of one of the Press Arms (46). Press a 25mm
Round Inner Cap (49) into each end of the handle
on the Press Arm. Attach the Press Arm to one
side of the Press Frame (17) with two M8 x
63mm Bolts (22) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (3).
5
44
Handle
49
46
Assemble the other Press Arm (46) in the same
manner.
22
3
17
6. Identify the the Left Arm (47) and Right Arm (48).
Note the position of the welded bracket on each
Arm. Arm identification is important for step 7.
Press a Butterfly Arm Bushing (60) into each Arm.
6
60
Welded
Brackets
47
48
7. Lubricate both axles on the Top Frame (55).
7
55
Slide the Right Arm (48) onto the right axle of the
Top Frame (55). Note: Be careful not to confuse the Right Arm with the Left Arm (47);
refer to step 6 to identify the Right Arm. Be
sure that the upper end of the Right Arm is
behind the indicated bracket on the Top
Frame.
47
Bracket
Lubricate
Axle
Tap two 25mm Retainers (63) and a 25mm Round
Cover Cap (62) onto the right axle of the Top
Frame (55). Be sure that the teeth on the
Retainers bend toward the Cover Cap, as
shown in the inset drawing.
63
48
62
45
Attach the Left Arm (47) in the same manner.
Press two 45mm Square Inner Caps (44) into the
lower ends of the Left and Right Arms (47, 48).
Wet the lower end of each Arm with soapy water.
Slide a Large Foam Pad (45) onto the lower end of
each Arm.
44
55
45
63
62
7
8
CABLE ASSEMBLY
8. During steps 9 through 22, refer to the CABLE
DIAGRAM on page 19 of this manual to verify
proper cable routing. Before beginning this section, identify the Short Cable (23) and the Long
Cable (58) by comparing the ends of the cables.
23
58
IMPORTANT: While assembling the cables, do
not overtighten the bolts and nuts securing
the pulleys. The pulleys must turn freely.
9. Locate the Long Cable (58). Route the Long
Cable around a 90mm Pulley (15). Attach the
Pulley to the Top Frame (55) with an M10 x 90mm
Bolt (16) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be
sure that the end of the Cable with the ball is
on the indicated side of the Pulley and that
the Cable is between the Pulley and the hook
on the Top Frame.
9
15
21
Hook
Ball
10. Wrap the Long Cable (58) around a “V”-Pulley
(6). Attach the Pulley and a Long Cable Trap (50)
to the bracket on the Front Upright (42) with an
M10 x 60mm Bolt (7) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(21). Be sure that the Cable Trap is positioned
to hold the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
58
55
10
16
7
50
6
42
58
21
11. Route the Long Cable (58) around a “V”-Pulley
(6). Attach the Pulley and a Long Cable Trap (50)
to the Left Arm (47) with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (7)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that
the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley, and
that the Cable Trap is positioned to hold the
Cable in place.
11
7
6
50
47
21
58
8
12. Route the Long Cable (58) around a “V”-Pulley
(6). Attach the Pulley and the Long Cable Trap
(50) to the Right Arm (48) with an M10 x 60mm
Bolt (7) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure
that the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley
and that a Long Cable Trap (50) is turned to
hold the Cable in place.
12
7
50
6
58
48
13. Refer to the inset drawing. Attach the Pulley
Bracket (20) to the bracket on the Top Frame (55)
with an M8 x 115mm Bolt (64) and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (3). Note: The Pulley Bracket is preassembled with a 90mm Pulley (15) and a
Cable Trap (66).
21
13
66
20
Route the Long Cable (58) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the Pulley Bracket (20).
Be sure that the Cable is in the groove of the
Pulley and that the Cable Trap (66) is turned
to hold the Cable in place. Make sure that the
M10 x 45mm Bolt (12), securing the Pulley and
Cable Trap to the Pulley Bracket, is properly tightened and that the Pulley Bracket can pivot freely.
12
15
55
58
64
20
3
14. Locate the Long “U”-Bracket (57). Route the Long
Cable (58) between the 90mm Pulley (15) and
the Cable Trap (not shown) attached to the Long
“U”-Bracket with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (12) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (not shown). Be sure that
the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley, that
the Cable Trap is turned to hold the Cable in
place, and that the Cable and Pulley move
smoothly.
14
15
58
57 12
15. Route the Long Cable (58) around a 90mm Pulley
(15). Attach the Pulley to the bracket on the Top
Frame (55) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (12) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the Cable
is in the groove of the Pulley and that the
Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
15
55
58
Bracket
21
9
15
12
16. Attach the Long Cable (58) to the Weight
Carriage (19) with an M10 x 20mm Bolt (69) and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (21).
16
58
69
21
19
17. Attach a 90mm Pulley (15) and a Cable Trap (66)
to the upper hole in the Press Frame (17) with an
M10 x 80mm Bolt (25), an M10 Washer (9), and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Make sure that the
Cable Trap and the Pulley are oriented as
shown. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknut yet.
17
15 66
25
59
9
Hold a 90mm Pulley (15) inside the bracket on
the Press Frame (17). Attach the Pulley to the
Press Frame with an M10 x 198mm Bolt (59), two
M10 Washers (9), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(21).
Bracket
15
21
17
9
18. Locate the Short Cable (23). Route the Short
Cable under the indicated 90mm Pulley (15) as
shown. Be sure that the Cable is between the
Pulley and the crossbar on the Press Frame
(17).
18
17
23
15
Ball
Crossbar
10
19. Slide two Cable Traps (66) and two 90mm
Pulleys (15) onto two M10 x 90mm Bolts (16).
Insert the Bolts into the Front Upright (42) from
the direction shown. Hand tighten an M10 Nylon
Locknut (21) with an M10 Washer (9) onto each
Bolt. Be sure that all parts are oriented as
shown. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
19
42
16
66
15
9
16
15 66
21
20. Route the Short Cable (23) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the lower hole in the Front
Upright (42). See the inset drawing. Be sure
that the Cable Trap (66) is turned to hold the
Cable in place. Properly tighten the M10 Nylon
Locknut (21) and the M10 x 90mm Bolt (16).
20
42
15
42
16
15
21
66
23
23
Inset shows view
from other side
21. Route the Short Cable (23) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the upper hole in the
Press Frame (17). Be sure that the Cable Trap
(66) is turned to hold the Cable in place.
Properly tighten the M10 Nylon Locknut (21)
21
42
15
16
Route the Short Cable (23) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the upper hole in the Front
Upright (42). Refer to the inset drawing. Be
sure that the Cable Trap (66) is turned to hold
the Cable in place. Properly tighten the M10
Nylon Locknut (21) and the M10 x 90mm Bolt
(16).
66
23
42
Inset shows view
from other side
23
15
15
21
66
21
17
11
22. Attach the end of the Short Cable (23) to the
Long “U”-Bracket (57) with an M8 Nylon Locknut
(3) and an M8 Washer (68). Do not completely
tighten the Nylon Locknut; it should be
threaded onto the end of the Cable until two
threads are showing above the Nylon
Locknut, as shown in the inset drawing.
22
3
57
68
23
3
68
57
23
23
SEAT ASSEMBLY
23. Attach the Backrest (41) to the Front Upright (42)
with two M6 x 63mm Screws (43) and two M6
Washers (10).
42
41
43 10
12
24. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (32) into the
Seat Frame (36).
24
13
Insert the M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38) into the
center hole in the Seat Plate (37). Attach the Seat
Plate to the Seat (13) with two M6 x 16mm
Screws (18).
38
37
Insert the M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38) into the
indicated hole in the Seat Frame (36). Tighten an
M6 Nylon Locknut (2) with an M6 Washer (10)
onto the Carriage Bolt.
32
18
36
10
24
2
Attach the other end of the Seat (13) to the Seat
Frame (36) with an M6 Washer (10) and the M6 x
50mm Screw (24).
25. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (32) into the
Leg Lever (29).
25
36
Lubricate the M8 x 57mm Bolt (33). Attach the
Leg Lever (29) to the Seat Frame (36) with the
Bolt and an M8 Nylon Locknut (3). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Leg Lever
must pivot freely.
3
Lubricate
33
Insert the M10 x 63mm Eyebolt (35) into the Leg
Lever (29) from the direction shown. Tighten an
M10 Nylon Locknut (21) with an M10 Washer (9)
onto the Eyebolt. Note: Be sure the Eyebolt is
positioned vertically on the Leg Lever.
26. Rest the Seat Frame (36) on the indicated pin in
the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat Frame to
the Front Upright with an M8 x 67mm Carriage
Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40).
29
35
9
32
26
40
36
14
Pin
42
13
21
27. Press two 19mm Round Inner Caps (34) into the
ends of both Pad Tubes (28).
27
Insert one Pad Tube (28) into the Seat Frame
(36). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto each end of the
Pad Tube.
36
34
Insert the other Pad Tube (28) into the Leg Lever
(29). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto each end of the
Pad Tube.
30
28
34
30
29
28. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 15 of this manual.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly
over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If
the cables are not properly routed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the
CABLE DIAGRAM on page 19 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the
cables, you will need to remove it by tightening the cables; see TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE on page 18.
14
ADJUSTMENT
The instructions below describe how each part of the weight system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise
guide accompanying this manual to see how the weight system should be set up for each exercise. IMPORTANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed. If there is any slack in the cables or chain as an exercise
is performed, the effectiveness of the exercise will be reduced.
ADDING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE
To add resistance to your workout, slide an equal
amount of weight (not included) onto each side of the
weight tube on the Weight Carriage (19). Make sure
that the weights are pushed against the stops. Note:
Due to the cables and pulleys, the actual amount
of resistance at each exercise station may vary
from the amount of weight used. Use the WEIGHT
RESISTANCE CHART on page 17 to find the actual amount of resistance at each weight station.
19
Weight
Tube
WARNING:
Do not place more
than 125 pounds on the weight carriage.
Stops
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
A PULLEY STATION
Attach the Lat Bar (54) to the Long Cable (58) with a
Cable Clip (53). For some exercises, the Chain (52)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the Long
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the Long Cable so
the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for
the exercise to be performed.
52
58
53
53
54
The Nylon Strap (not shown) can be attached in the
same manner.
The accessories can be attached to the Short Cable
(not shown) in the same manner.
15
ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT
40
Set the bracket on the Seat Frame (36) onto the pin
on the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat Frame to
the Front Upright with the M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt
(14) and the Seat Knob (40).
36
42
13
14
For some exercises, the Seat (13) must be removed.
First, be sure that the chain is not attached to the leg
lever. Next, remove the Seat Knob (40) and the M8 x
67mm Carriage Bolt (14) from the Seat Frame (36).
Lift the Seat Frame off the Front Upright (42).
Pin
ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE LOW
PULLEY STATION
To use the Leg Lever (29), the seat must be attached
to the front upright (see ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT above).
29
52
Attach one end of the Chain (52) to the M10 x 63mm
Eyebolt (35) with a Cable Clip (53). Attach the other
end of the Chain to the Short Cable (23) with a Cable
Clip. Note: Be sure the Eyebolt is positioned vertically on the Leg Lever.
53
23
16
35
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each weight station. The column labeled “WEIGHT”
refers to the amount of weight, in pounds, placed on the weight carriage. The weight resistance shown for the
butterfly arm station is for each butterfly arm. Note: The actual resistance at each station may vary due to
friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight carriage.
WEIGHT
PRESS ARM
(lbs.)
BUTTERFLY ARM
(lbs.)
LOW PULLEY/
LEG LEVER
(lbs.)
HIGH PULLEY
(lbs.)
0
12
7
10
10
5
22
11
18
16
10
31
15
25
21
15
40
20
32
26
20
50
24
39
32
25
59
29
46
37
30
68
33
53
42
35
78
38
61
47
40
87
42
68
53
45
97
47
75
58
50
106
51
82
63
55
115
56
89
68
60
125
60
96
74
65
134
64
103
79
70
144
69
111
84
75
153
73
118
89
80
162
78
125
95
85
172
82
132
100
90
181
87
139
105
95
190
91
146
110
100
200
96
153
116
105
210
100
160
121
110
219
104
168
126
115
228
109
175
131
120
237
113
182
137
125
247
118
189
142
17
TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight system. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened.
Slack can be removed from the Short Cable (23) by
by tightening the M8 Nylon Locknut (3) at the end of
the Cable.
Additional slack can be removed by moving the
90mm Pulley (15) to the other hole in the Long “U”Bracket (57). Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (21)
and the M10 x 45mm Bolt (12) from the Cable Trap
(66), the Pulley, and the “U”-Bracket. Re-attach the
Pulley and the Cable Trap to the other hole in the “U”Bracket with the Bolt and Nylon Locknut. Make sure
that the Cable Trap is in the proper position and
that the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
66
21
3
Note: If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys, the
cable may have become twisted. Remove the
cable and re-install it. If a cable needs to be
replaced, see ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
on the back cover of this manual.
18
15
57
12
23
CABLE DIAGRAM
The cable diagram below shows the proper routing of the Short Cable (23) and the Long Cable (58). Use the
diagram to be sure that the two cables and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cables have
not been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers
show the correct route for each cable. The starting and ending points of each cable are labeled. The small drawings show the correct position of each cable trap. Make sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the
cables.
2
1—High Pulley
7
3
5
4
Long Cable (58)
TOP VIEW
6
5—Long “U”-Bracket
Short Cable (23)
Weight Carriage—8
4
3
1—Low Pulley
2
19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling or swimming, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page
21 to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
20
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to
achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
N
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
A
O
B
P
C
Q
D
R
E
S
F
L
G
T
M
H
U
I
V
J
W
K
21
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART—Model No. 831.159711
M6 x 16mm Screw (18)
M10 Washer (9)
25mm Round Cover Cap (62)
M10 x 20mm Bolt (69)
M8 Washer (68)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (12)
M6 Washer (10)
25mm Round Inner Cap (49)
M6 x 50mm Screw (24)
M10 Nylon Locknut (21)
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38)
M8 Nylon Locknut (3)
25mm Retainer (63)
M6 Nylon Locknut (2)
M8 x 57mm Bolt (33)
19mm Round Inner Cap (34)
25mm Square Inner Cap (65)
38mm Square Inner Cap (32)
R0102A
M6 x 63mm Screw (43)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (7)
M8 x 63mm Bolt (22)
50mm Square Outer Cap (51)
M8 x 67mm Bolt (61)
M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolt (1)
50mm Square Inner Cap (27)
M8 x 70mm Bolt (11)
M8 x 67mm CarriageBolt (14)
M10 x 80mm Bolt (25)
45mm Square Inner Cap (44)
M10 x 90mm Bolt (16)
M8 x 115mm Bolt (64)
M10 x 198mm Bolt (59)
"V"-Pulley (6)
(Not shown to scale)
90mm Pulley (15)
(Not shown to scale)
PART LIST—Model No. 831.159711
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
2
1
16
1
1
3
3
2
8
4
1
3
1
3
8
3
1
2
1
1
14
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
2
2
1
4
1
1
Description
R0102A
Key No. Qty.
M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Locknut
Base
Stabilizer
“V”-Pulley
M10 x 60mm Bolt
Support Plate
M10 Washer
M6 Washer
M8 x 70mm Bolt
M10 x 45mm Bolt
Seat
M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt
90mm Pulley
M10 x 90mm Bolt
Press Frame
M6 x 16mm Screw
Weight Carriage
Pulley Bracket
M10 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 63mm Bolt
Short Cable
M6 x 50mm Screw
M10 x 80mm Bolt
25mm Plastic Bushing
50mm Square Inner Cap
Pad Tube
Leg Lever
Foam Pad
Handgrip
38mm Square Inner Cap
M8 x 57mm Bolt
19mm Round Inner Cap
M10 x 63mm Eyebolt
Seat Frame
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
#
#
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
2
2
1
1
8
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
4
1
1
5
1
1
1
3
1
1
Description
Seat Plate
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt
Nylon Strap
Seat Knob
Backrest
Front Upright
M6 x 63mm Screw
45mm Square Inner Cap
Large Foam Pad
Press Arm
Left Arm
Right Arm
25mm Round Inner Cap
Long Cable Trap
50mm Square Outer Cap
Chain
Cable Clip
Lat Bar
Top Frame
Rear Upright
Long “U”-Bracket
Long Cable
M10 x 198mm Bolt
Butterfly Arm Bushing
M8 x 67mm Bolt
25mm Round Cover Cap
25mm Retainer
M8 x 115mm Bolt
25mm Square Inner Cap
Cable Trap
Weight Stop
M8 Washer
M10 x 20mm Bolt
Square Slider Bushing
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.159711
R0102A
60
7
50
60
64
61
55
20
66
15
12
8
44
49
6
16
15
58
3
63
12
62
15
21
44
21
62
21
3
21
63
47
27
44
50
8
48
7
45
61
6
44
56
3
21
45
66
15
42
13
21
41
58
12
3
68
70
10
21
36
10
2
66
70
67
34
15
51
44
34
9
21
65
49
29
30 32
9 21
46
22
3
3
49
34
30
28
49
35
3
51
33
30
16
11
5
28
3
24
19
3
32
34
44
43
23
49
38
37
18
14
69
57
30
40
49
25
49
46
3
14
31
54
21
4
52
53
15
21
9
66
15
23
9
1
39
59
9
27
31
9
21
59
17
26
23
The model number and serial number of your WEIDER® 8920
weight system are listed on a decal attached to the frame. See
the front cover of this manual to find the location of the decal.
Model No. 831.159711
All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or
special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service
Center. To request service or to order parts by telephone, call the
toll-free numbers listed at the left.
QUESTIONS?
If you find that:
• you need help assembling or
operating the WEIDER® 8920
weight system
When requesting help or service, or ordering parts, please be
prepared to provide the following information:
• a part is missing
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (831.159711)
• or you need to schedule repair
service
call our toll-free HELPLINE
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® 8920 weight system)
1-800-736-6879
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the PART (see the
PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING on pages 22 and 23 of
this manual).
Monday–Saturday, 7 am–7 pm
Central Time (excluding holidays)
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
REPLACEMENT
PARTS
If parts become worn and need to
be replaced, call the following tollfree number
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY
For 90 days from the date of purchase, if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this
SEARS WEIGHT SYSTEM EXERCISER, contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the
United States and SEARS will repair or replace the WEIGHT SYSTEM EXERCISER, free of charge.
This warranty does not apply when the WEIGHT SYSTEM EXERCISER is used commercially or for
rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT. 817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
Part No. 180576 R0102A
Printed in China © 2001 Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement