OWNERS MANUAL Model No. 45-0288

OWNERS MANUAL Model No. 45-0288
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
OWNERS
MANUAL
Model No.
45-0288
175 LB. POLY PRO
DROP SPREADER
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
www.mymowerparts.com
FORM NO. 47462 (REV. 6/99)
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATIONS
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
• Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear
and gradually increase speed as conditions permit.
Maximum towing speed - 10 M.P.H.
• Do not drive too close to a creek or ditch and be alert
for holes and other hazards which could cause you to
loose control of the tractor and spreader.
• Before operating the vehicle on any grade (hill) refer
to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual
concerning safe operation on slopes. Stay off steep
slopes!
• Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
• Read this owner's manual before attempting to assemble or operate the spreader.
• Read the towing vehicle owner's manual and know
how to operate the tractor before using the spreader
attachment.
• Do not allow anyone to ride on or sit on spreader.
• Never allow children to operate the tractor or spreader
attachment.
• Do not allow adults to operate the tractor or spreader
without proper instructions.
• Read the chemical label for instructions and
cautions for handling and applying chemicals.
• Wear eye and hand protection when handling and
using lawn chemicals.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means--Attention!!
Become alert!! Your safety is involved.
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
Hopper Assembly
Flow Control Gauge
Hopper Brace
Flow Control Arm
5.
6.
7.
8.
Flow Control Rod
Tongue Braces (2)
Tongue
Hitch Bracket
1
2
3
4
7
8
5
6
2
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SHOWN FULL SIZE
E
A
B
C
F
D
K
I
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
L
H
J
HARDWARE CHART
REF. QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
1
1
12
1
1
4
G
REF. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 5/8"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Flat Washer, 1/4"
3
3
12
2
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Nylon Washer
Hex Nut, 1/4" (SIMS)
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Hair Cotter Pin
Plastic Knob
Plastic Grip
www.mymowerparts.com
M
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
ASSEMBLY
1/4" FLAT WASHER
(ONE ONLY)
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2) 7/16" Wrenches
(2) 9/16" Wrenches
1/4" HEX NUT
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
HOPPER
BRACE
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
HITCH
BRACKET
1. Remove the hardware pack and all individual parts
from the carton and lay out as shown on page 2 and
3.
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
2. Assemble the tongue to the hopper as shown in figure
1 using two 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts and 1/4" hex nuts. Do
not tighten yet.
3/8" HEX
LOCKNUT
FIGURE 2
5. Assemble one end of a tongue brace to the side of the
tongue using two 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts and 1/4" hex
nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 3.
6. Assemble the other end of the tongue brace to the
triangular plate on the end of the spreader. Use a
1/4" hex bolt and 1/4" hex nut in the front hole of the
plate. Use a 1/4" hex bolt, 1/4" flat washer and 1/4"
hex nut in the rear hole, with the bolt and washer
assembled on the inside of the hopper as shown in
figure 3. Do not tighten yet.
TONGUE
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
7. Repeat steps 5 and 6 to attach the second tongue
brace to the other end of the spreader and then
tighten all loose bolts.
1/4" HEX NUT
FIGURE 1
1/4" FLAT WASHER
(One per side)
1/4" HEX NUT
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
3. Attach the hopper brace to the hopper using two 1/4"
x 5/8" hex bolts, one 1/4" flat washer and two 1/4" hex
nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 2.
4. Place the end of the hitch bracket (two holes) down
through the slot in the tongue. Attach the hopper
brace to the top of the tongue and the hitch bracket to
the bottom using one 3/8" x 1" hex bolt, 3/8" lock
washer and 3/8" hex lock nut. Tighten all bolts
assembled so far. See figure 2.
TONGUE
BRACE
FIGURE 3
4
www.mymowerparts.com
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
1/4" HEX NUT
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
8. Assemble the plastic grip onto the end of the flow
control arm as shown in figure 4.
12. Move the flow control arm forward, away from the
hopper, opening the flow plates. If you can close the
flow plates by pushing directly against them, you
need to tighten the hex lock nuts on the flow control
arm. The arm needs to provide enough resistance to
hold the plates in position.
9. Attach the flow control arm to the plate on the underneath side of the hopper brace as shown in figure 4,
using a 1/4" x 1-1/4" hex bolt, a 1/4" flat washer, two
nylon washers and two 1/4" hex lock nuts. The nylon
washers should be placed on each side of the flow
control arm, with one washer between the arm and
the plate. Tighten the first hex lock nut until there is
noticeable resistant when moving the flow control
arm. Tighten the second hex lock nut.
OFF
HAIR COTTER PIN
FLOW CONTROL ROD
FERRULE
PLASTIC GRIP
CL
OS
ED
FLOW CONTROL ARM
FIGURE 5
HOPPER BRACE
13. Assemble the flow control gauge to the hopper brace
using the 1/4" x 3/4" carriage bolt, a nylon washer and
the plastic knob. See figure 6.
1/4" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
NYLON
WASHER
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
PLASTIC
KNOB
NYLON
WASHER
FIGURE 4
FLOW
CONTROL
GAUGE
10. Move the flow control arm back towards the hopper as
far as it will go ("OFF" position). Close the flow plates
at the bottom of the hopper by pushing them back as
far as they will go. The arm and the plates must
remain in this position for the next step. See figure 5.
1/4" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
FIGURE 6
14. Set the flow control gauge at the highest setting. At
this setting the flow plates should completely uncover
the slots in the bottom of the hopper when the flow
control arm is pulled forward and completely cover
the slots when the arm is pushed back to "OFF".
Make adjustments by screwing the flow control rod in
or out of the ferrule.
11. Place the threaded end of the flow control rod through
the slot in the tongue and screw the rod into the ferrule
at the bottom of the hopper. Screw in until the bent
end of the rod aligns with the hole in the end of the flow
control arm. Secure the end of the rod to the arm
using the hair cotter pin. See figure 5.
5
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
OPERATION
FLOW RATE CHART
MATERIAL
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
1. Refer to the instruction label on the material package and to the Recommended Spreader Settings
sheet included with your spreader for the proper
spreader setting and application rate to be used.
The flow rate chart on this page gives a general
range of settings for mateials commonly used.
2. Loosen the knob and adjust the flow control gauge
to the recommended setting. Retighten the knob.
See figure 7.
3. Determine the approximate square footage of the
area to be covered and estimate the amount of
fertilizer or seed required.
4. Move the spreader to the area where application is
to begin.
5. Making sure the flow control arm is in the "OFF"
position, fill the hopper, breaking up any lumps.
6. Start the spreader in motion and then pull the flow
control arm forward to the "ON" position as you
travel across your lawn. The recommended towing
speed is 3 m.p.h.
TYPE
Flow Rate Setting
At 3 M.P.H.
Light
Heavy
Fertilizer
Granular / Pelleted
3
7
Grass Seed
Fine / Coarse
5
10
3 M.P.H. is equivalent to traveling 100 feet in 23 seconds.
APPLICATION TIPS
1. To help prevent clogging when using granular material, avoid towing the spreader with the flow plate
closed. A closed flow plate could cause the rotating
agitator to work the material into powder, compacting
it at the bottom of the hopper.
2. Reduce the flow setting for speeds slower than
3 M.P.H. and increase the setting for higher speeds.
3. To avoid misses or striping, overlap the previous
wheel tracks by approximately 4"- 5". The spread
width of the spreader is approximately 40".
4. For easiest application, first apply material across
both ends of the area. Two or three passes on each
end are sufficient. Then apply material back and forth
as shown. Use the end areas for turning around,
shutting off the spreader as you enter the end areas
and turning the spreader on again as your leave the
end areas for your next pass. See figure 8.
5. If lawn is odd shaped, spread a border around the
edges and then spread between the border.
IMPORTANT: Always place flow control arm in the
"OFF" position to prevent excess fertilizer from
being released when filling the spreader and when
stopping or turning.
FLOW CONTROL ARM
NOTE: Be careful when using the spreader around
ornamental plants because weed control chemicals can damage these plants.
FLOW RATE
SETTING (6)
ON
0
1
2
4
6
PLASTIC
KNOB
FIGURE 8
MAINTENANCE
1. Always empty spreader after each use, storing leftover material in it's original bag.
2. Wash the spreader and dry thoroughly after each use.
3. Apply a few drops of oil to all moving parts.
4. Check all nuts and bolts for tightness before each
use.
5. Keep tires inflated to 12 - 14 lbs.
FIGURE 7
6
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
REPAIR PARTS FOR 175 LB. DROP SPREADER MODEL 45-0288
5
29
3
6
6
5
8
2
18
36
28
25
5
17
A
19
42 16
21
35
38
16
5 4
37
34
19
33
1
15
27
26
5
23
22
24
20
A
4
19
7
6
16
41
4
31
10
11
9
12
15
13 14
6
32
25
6
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
47451
24536
24535
43088
43866
46978
741-0245
47484
24538
24539
47507
728-3001
47459
47508
24537
43009
47259
47476
24540
46497
47458
1
1
1
9
18
18
2
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
2
12
4
16
2
2
2
30
DESCRIPTION
35
5
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
24534
44457
1509-69
43013
47457
24541
24542
63850
24532
23014
24531
47037
44950
1543-69
43849
43848
43001
43082
43003
1509-90
43601
47462
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Hopper
Hopper Center Plate (Small)
Hopper Center Plate (Large)
Washer, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Nut, Hex (SIMS) 1/4-20 Thd.
Bearing, Flange
Bearing, Hex Flange
Bracket, Feed Plate (RH)
Bracket, Feed Plate (LH)
Ferrule
Pop Rivet
Skirt, 48"
Retainer, Skirt
Flow Plate
Washer
Agitator Blade
Screw, #8-32 x 3/8" Lg.
Axle
Spacer, Tube 1" OD x 1.2" Lg.
Spacer, 1.25" OD x .330" Lg.
7
www.mymowerparts.com
40
39
DESCRIPTION
Plate, Bearing
Wheel
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" Lg.
Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20 Thd.
Rod, Flow Control
Arm, Flow Control
Gauge, Flow Control
Brace Assembly, Hopper
Brace, Tongue
Hitch Bracket
Tongue
Pin, Hair Cotter 5/64"
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.
Washer, Nylon
Knob, Plastic 1/4-20 Thd.
Grip, Plastic
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1" Lg.
Nut, Hex Lock 3/8-16 Thd.
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Lg.
Washer, 1" ID x .06" Thick
Owners Manual
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
REPAIR PARTS
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388 / www.agri-fab.com
www.mymowerparts.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement