OwnERS mAnuAL model no. 45-0364

OwnERS mAnuAL model no. 45-0364
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
™
owners
manual
Model No.
45-0364
250 LB. ATV
BROADCAST SPREADER
•
•
•
•
•
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 49416 (2/05)
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when operating equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing
vehicle safety rules. Know how to operate your tractor
before using the broadcast spreader attachment.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for
handling and applying the chemicals purchased for
spreading.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and when
applying lawn or garden chemicals.
Never operate tractor and spreader attachment without
wearing substantial footwear, and do not allow anyone
to ride or sit on spreader attachment frame.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or spreader
attachment, and do not allow adults to operate without
proper instructions.
•
•
•
•
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear and
with the engine at low speed, and gradually increase
speed as conditions permit.
When towing broadcast spreader do not drive too close
to a creek or ditch and be alert for holes and other
hazards which could cause you to loose control of the
broadcast spreader and tractor.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer to the
safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning
safe operation on slopes. Stay off steep slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS -- ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CARTON CONTENTS (Loose Parts in Carton)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Hopper Assembly
Braces (4)
Flow Control Rod
Tube Support Strap
Flow Control Mounting Tube
Wheels (2)
7. Hitch Extension Bracket
8. Hitch Bracket
9. Hitch Tube
10. Flow Control Mount Bracket
11. Flow Control Arm
12. Hopper Cover
Hardware Package (see page 3)
4
2
5
3
1
10
OF
F
ON
6
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
11
9
7
8
12
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SHOWN FULL SIZE
H
F
A
B
C
E
D
G
I
K
L
J
M
N
O
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
P
KEY
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
QTY.
4
5
2
2
1
7
4
2
4
7
4
T
Q
S
R
DESCRIPTION
KEY QTY.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Nylon Washer
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Flat Washers, 3/4"
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
U
DESCRIPTION
Cotter Pin, 3/32" x 3/4"
Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1-1/2"
Hair Cotter Pin
Hitch Pin
Spacers
Nylon Wing Nut
Adjustable Stop
Vinyl Cap
Grip
Flow Control Link
Drive Pin
www.mymowerparts.com
V
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STACK HITCH BRACES IN PAIRS
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)
(2)
(2)
(2)
Pliers
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
SHAFT
SUPPORT
PLATE
CROSSOVER
TUBE
MIDDLE BOLT
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
HITCH
TUBE
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton. Lay
out all parts and hardware and identify using the illustrations
on pages 2 and 3.
1. Turn the spreader upside down as shown in figure 1.
MIDDLE
HEX LOCK
NUT
(B) 1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
(F) 1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
HITCH BRACES (2)
HITCH BRACES (2)
FIGURE 2
6. Tighten the nuts and bolts fastening the hitch braces
to the hopper frame and the hitch tube, then tighten
the middle lock nut fastening the hitch tube to the
crossover tube. DO NOT COLLAPSE TUBES WHEN
TIGHTENING.
7. Assemble a spacer (P), a 3/4" flat washer (K), a wheel
(air valve facing out) and another 3/4" flat washer (K)
onto the end of the axle that has only the small hole.
See figure 3.
8. Install a 1/8" x 1-1/2" cotter pin (M) into the hole in the
axle. See figure 3.
FIGURE 1
2. Assemble the two hitch braces to the inside of the
hopper frame using a 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolt (B) and
1/4" hex nut (F) on each side. DO NOT TIGHTEN YET.
See figure 2.
3. Remove the hex lock nut from the middle bolt in the
crossover tube and shaft support plate. Do not remove
the bolt. See figure 2.
4. Assemble the hitch tube onto the middle bolt and secure
it with the same hex lock nut you removed. DO NOT
TIGHTEN YET. See figure 2.
SMALL HOLE
AIR VALVE
(M) 1/8" x 1-1/2"
COTTER PIN
IMPORTANT: The hitch tube must attach to the side of the
crossover tube opposite the shaft support plate.
(P) SPACER
5. Turn the four hitch braces until they will fit together and
then stack them in pairs. Assemble a pair of hitch braces
on each side of the hitch tube using a 1/4" x 1-3/4" (B)
hex bolt and a 1/4" hex lock nut (F). DO NOT TIGHTEN
YET. See figure 2.
(K) 3/4”
FLAT WASHER
FIGURE 3
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
9. Assemble a spacer (P), a 3/4" flat washer (K), a wheel
(air valve facing out) and another 3/4" flat washer (K)
onto the end of the axle that has both the large and
small holes. See figure 4.
10. Install a 1/8" x 1-1/2" cotter pin (M) into the small hole
in the end of the axle. See figure 4.
11. Open the bail on the drive pin (V) and install it through
the wheel and the large hole in the axle. Close the bail
to lock the pin in place. See figure 4.
15. Assemble the flow control mounting bracket and the tube
support strap to the flow control mounting tube using
two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (A), four 5/16" washers (J)
and two 5/16" hex lock nuts (G). DO NOT TIGHTEN
YET. See figure 6.
16. Remove the preassembled bolt and nut from the front of
the hopper. Attach the tube support strap to the hopper
and hopper strap using the bolt and nut you removed.
TIGHTEN the nut and bolt. See figure 6.
(V) DRIVE PIN
PREASSEMBLED
BOLT AND NUT
(M) 1/8" x 1-1/2"
COTTER PIN
HOPPER
STRAP
TUBE
SUPPORT
STRAP
AIR VALVE
OF
F
(P) SPACER
ON
(K) 3/4" DIA.
FLAT WASHER
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
FIGURE 4
12. Turn the spreader upright on its wheels.
13. Assemble the flow control mounting tube to the hitch
tube using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (A) and 5/16"
hex lock nuts(G). DO NOT TIGHTEN YET. See figure
5.
14. Assemble the vinyl cap (S) onto the flow control mounting
tube. See figure 5.
(G) 5/16" HEX
LOCK NUT
(J) 5/16"
FLAT WASHER
(A) 5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 6
(S) VINYL CAP
17. TIGHTEN the two bolts which fasten the flow control
mounting tube to the hitch tube. DO NOT TIGHTEN the
two bolts which fasten the flow control mounting bracket
to the flow control mounting tube.
(A) 5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
(G) 5/16"HEX
LOCK NUT
FIGURE 5
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
18. Assemble the vinyl grip (T) onto the flow control arm.
See figure 7.
19. Insert the flow control arm down through the slot in the
flow control bracket. Assemble the small hole of the flow
control link (U) to the flow control arm using a 1/4" x 1"
hex bolt (D), a nylon washer (I) and a 1/4" hex lock nut
(F) as shown in figure 7. Tighten carefully. The flow
control link should be snug but should pivot with no
more than slight resistance.
21. Hook the double bent end of the flow control rod through
the hole in the slide gate bracket located near the bottom
of the hopper. See figure 9.
(T) VINYL GRIP
OF
F
(U) FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
(small hole)
ON
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
FIGURE 9
(F) 1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
22. Place a 5/16" flat washer (J) onto the other end of the
flow control rod. Insert the end of the rod through the
curved slot in the flow control mounting bracket and
through the hole in the flow control link. Secure with a
5/16" flat washer (J) and a 3/32" x 3/4" cotter pin (L).
See figure 10.
NOTE: You can leave off the second washer if there is not
enough room on the end of the rod.
(I) NYLON
WASHER
(B) 1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 7
OF
F
20. Assemble the flow control arm to the flow control
mounting bracket using a 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolt (D), two
nylon washers (I) and a 1/4" hex lock nut (F). Tighten
carefully. The flow control arm should be snug but
should pivot with no more than slight resistance. See
figure 8.
(F) 1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
ON
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
OF
F
(J) 5/16"
FLAT
WASHER
ON
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
(J) 5/16"
FLAT
WASHER
3
2
1
(L) 3/32"
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 10
(B) 1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
23. Place the adjustable stop (R) into the "ON" end of the slot
in the top of the flow control mounting bracket. Secure
with the 1/4" x 3/4" carriage bolt (E), a nylon washer (I),
a 5/16" flat washer (J) and the nylon wing nut (Q). See
figure 11.
(I) NYLON
WASHERS (2)
FIGURE 8
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
(Q) NYLON
WING NUT
25. Assemble the hitch bracket to the hitch extension bracket
using two 3/8" x 3/4" hex bolts (C) and 3/8" hex lock nuts
(H). Insert the bolts from the bottom. See figure 13.
26. Assemble the hitch pin (O) through the hitch bracket
and the hitch extension bracket and secure with the
hair cotter pin (N). See figure 13.
OF
F
(J) 5/16" FLAT
WASHER
ON
(I) NYLON
WASHER
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
(O) HITCH PIN
(H) 3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
(R) ADJUSTABLE
STOP
(E) 1/4" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
(C) 3/8" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 11
(N) 1/8" HAIR
COTTER PIN
24. Position the flow control mounting bracket (figure 12).
a. Push on flow control arm until it locks in "OFF"
position.
b. Slide flow control mounting bracket along tube until
closure plate in bottom of hopper just closes.
c. Snug the 5/16" lock nuts just enough to hold flow
control mounting bracket in place.
d. Set adjustable stop at "5". Pull flow control arm
against stop. Verify that closure plate has opened
about half way.
e. If closure plate does not open half way, adjust
position of flow control mounting bracket until
closure plate will open about half way at "5" and
will still close when arm is locked in "OFF" position.
Tighten the 5/16" lock nuts.
FIGURE 13
27. For most vehicles, assemble the hitch extension bracket
to the holes in the hitch tube shown at the top of figure
14. Use two 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (B) and 1/4" hex lock
nuts (F) tightened only finger tight. Attach the spreader
hitch to your vehicle hitch. Check for interference with
the spreader directly behind and out to both sides of
the vehicle. Lift the spreader at each position to make
sure there is no interference with the spreader's flow
control. If there is interference with the rear of the vehicle,
assemble the hitch extension bracket as shown at the
bottom of figure
14. Tighten the bolts and nuts when finished.
(F) 1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
OFF
ON
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
OF
F
ON
1
ADJUSTABLE
STOP (S)
(SETTING "5")
FIGURE 12
FIGURE 14
www.mymowerparts.com
(B) 1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
OPERATION
10. To insure uniform coverage, make each pass so that the
broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the pattern from the
previous pass as shown in figure 15. The approximate
broadcast widths for different materials are shown in
the application chart on this page.
11. When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make sure
the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen trees,
flowers or shrubs.
12. Heavy moisture conditions may require a cover over the
hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl cover acts as a
wind and moisture shield, but should not be used as a
rain cover.
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL
(Refer to figure 12 on page 7.)
1. Loosen the nylon wing nut, set the adjustable stop to
the desired flow rate setting and retighten the wing nut.
The higher the setting number, the wider the opening
in the bottom of the hopper.
2. Refer to the application chart on page 9 and to the
instructions on the fertilizer bag to select the proper
flow rate setting.
3. Pull the flow control arm against the adjustable stop
for the on position and toward the hopper for the off
position.
REFER
TO
CHARTS
THE FREE WHEELING FEATURE
(Refer to figure 4 on page 5.)
The spreader is equipped with a removable pin in the left
(drive) wheel. Remove the pin to disengage the drive wheel
so that the axle, gears and spreader plate do not rotate. With
the drive wheel disengaged, the spreader may be towed at
speeds up to 20 mph. If the drive wheel is engaged do not
exceed 6 mph.
OVERLAP
USING YOUR SPREADER
FIGURE 15
We do not recommend the use of any powdered lawn
chemicals, due to difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory or
consistent broadcast pattern.
1. Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of material required.
2. Before filling the hopper make sure the flow control arm
is in the off position and the closure plate is shut.
3. Break up any lumpy fertilizer as you fill the hopper.
4. Set the adjustable stop with the flow control arm still in
the off position. Refer to the application chart on this
page and to the instructions on the fertilizer bag to select
the proper flow rate setting.
5. The application chart is calculated for light to heavy
application at a vehicle speed of 3 mph, or 100 ft. in 23
seconds. A variation in speed will require an adjustment
of the flow rate to maintain the same coverage. The
faster you drive, the wider the broadcast width.
6. Make sure the drive pin is installed in the axle before
starting the spreader.
7. Always start the tractor in motion before opening closure
plate.
8. Always shut the closure plate before turning or stopping
the tractor.
9. If fertilizer is accidentally deposited too heavily in a small
area, soak the area thoroughly with a garden hose or
sprinkler to prevent burning of the lawn.
IMPORTANT: Application rates shown in the chart are
affected by humidity and by the moisture content of
the material (granular and pellet). Some minor setting
adjustments may be necessary to compensate for this
condition.
APPLICATION CHART
TYPE
MATERIAL
FLOW SETTING
FERTILIZER
Powder
Granular
Pelleted
Organic
GRASS SEED
Fine
Coarse
ICE MELTER
SPREAD
WIDTH
3 - 5
3 - 5
3 - 5
6 - 8
3' - 4'
8' - 10'
10' - 12'
6' - 8'
3 - 4
4 - 5
6 - 8
6' - 7'
8' - 9'
10' - 12'
OPERATING SPEED - 3 MPH. (100 ft. in 23 seconds)
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
MAINTENANCE
STORAGE
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
1. Before each use make a thorough visual check of the
spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
1. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and dry
off before storing.
2. Store in a clean, dry area.
CHECK FOR WORN OF DAMAGED PARTS
2. Check for worn or damaged parts before each use.
Repair or replace parts if necessary.
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
3. Check if tires are adequately inflated before each use. Do
not inflate beyond maximum recommended pressure.
CLEANING
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION: DO NOT inflate tires beyond the
maximum recommended pressure printed
on side of tire.
1. If the axle, slotted gear and sprocket assembly is
disassembled, mark down the positions of the parts as
they are removed.The drive wheel and sprocket positions
in relation to the slotted gear determine which direction
the spreader plate will spin. Be sure to reassemble them
in their original positions. (Refer to figure 4 on page 5.)
Use shim washers (Ref. no. 21 on pages 10 and 11)
as needed for minimum backlash. Add grease to gear
and sprocket.
4. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and dry
off before storing.
LUBRICATE (See figure 16)
5. Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the
sprocket and gear.
2. If the agitator hairpin becomes damaged or worn it can
be replaced. See figure 17.
6. Oil the nylon bushings on the vertical sprocket shaft
and on the axle at least once a year, or more often as
needed.
7. Oil right hand (idler) wheel bearing at least once a year
or more often as needed.
SPROCKET
SHAFT
OIL
AGITATOR
HAIRPIN
OIL
FIGURE 17
GREASE
FIGURE 16
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-0364
47
44
42
34
45
54
54
8 39
ON
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
39
9
10
66
64
B
C
63
40
11
60
C
37
40
A
B
39
4
31
40
58
3
59
26
4
12
9
10
E
62
9
9
40
57
6
46
7
28
67
9
5
29
27
51
54
39
41
2
1
49
15
35
33
9
25
23
24
55
13
7
13
23
21
18
43
20
19
21 22
9
14
17
E
15
67
35
49
16
48
D
50
50
50
50
A
D
32
7
52
F
36
29
24
19
F
11
54
61
39
54
9
9
58
58
F
OF
65
13
9
67
10
www.mymowerparts.com
56
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-0364
REF. PART
NO.NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
49414
43882
65129
44462
23753
23758
HA21362
24857
47189
43808
43084
44180
47810
48864
48511
25080
23014
24914
43851
43871
1540-32
1540-162
47615
47683
25305
04367
43850
44468
44285
48934
43070
43054
48586
QTY.
1
4
1
1
1
1
5
1
17
1
4
2
6
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
5
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
5
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Hopper
Rivet, Stainless
Ass'y, Guide Closure
Tube, Frame
Slide Gate Angle Bracket
Slide Gate Bracket
Nut, Hex Lock 3/8-16 Nylock
Flow Control Link
Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20 Nylock
Tube, Crossover
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Lg.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 2" Lg.
Nut, Hex Lock, 5/16-18 Nylock
Tube, Hitch
Wheel
Bracket, Hitch Extension
Bracket, Hitch
Shaft, Axle
Pin, Spring 3/16" Dia. x 1-1/4"
Bushing, Axle Shaft
Washer, Flat .78 I.D.
Washer, Flat 1/2"
Bearing, Flange
Tube, Spacer
Shaft, Sprocket
Spreader Plate
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8".
Sprocket, 6 Tooth
Bushing, Delrin
Hairpin Agitator
Washer, Flat 3/8" *
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2" Lg.*
Rod, Flow Control
REF. PART
NO.NO.
QTY.
35
23525
2
36
23762
1
37
46699
6
39 1543-69 11
40
43088
14
41
24858
1
42
24915
1
43
62474
1
44
24917
1
45
44101
1
46
23533
1
47
43848
1
48
43407
2
49
43093
2
50
43009
4
51
47141
1
52 HA180132 1
54 R19111116 7
55
47623
1
56
43343
1
57
44566
1
58
43661
5
59
46055
1
60
44950
1
61
25433
1
62
48515
1
63
48514
1
64
25434
1
65
44481
1
66
49504
1
67 1509-69
2
49416
1
DESCRIPTION
Brace, Hitch
Shaft Support Plate
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 2"
Washer, Nylon
Washer, Flat 1/4" Std.
Stop, Adjustable
Bracket, Flow Control Mount
Gear Assembly
Flow Control Arm
Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Lg.*
Plate, Closure
Grip, Flow Control Arm
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 3/4" Lg. *
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Washer, Flat 1-5/8" O.D.
Wing Nut, Nylon
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2-1/4" Lg. *
Washer, 5/16 SAE
Hitch Pin
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Spring, Torsion
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1" Lg.*
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Strap, Hopper
Drive Pin W/Bail, 1/4" x 2"
Flow Control Mounting Tube
Tube Support Strap
Vinyl Cap
Vinyl Cover
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" Lg.*
Owner's Manual
* Purchase common hardware locally.
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
11
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
© 2005 Agri-Fab, Inc.
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
www.mymowerparts.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement