MODEL NO. SP20PH48STA 20.0 HP 48 INCH LAWN TRACTOR

MODEL NO. SP20PH48STA 20.0 HP 48 INCH LAWN TRACTOR
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
MODEL NO. SP20PH48STA
20.0 HP 48 INCH
LAWN TRACTOR
For Parts and Service, contact our authorized distributor:
call 1-800-849-1297 For Technical Assistance: call 1-800-829-5886
185833 Rev. 3 08.23.03 RD/TR
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Warranty ................................................ 2
Safety Rules .......................................... 3
Product Specifications ........................... 6
Assembly/Pre-Operation ....................... 8
Operation............................................. 13
Maintenance ....................................... 20
Maintenance Schedule ........................ 20
Service and Adjustments..................... 24
Storage ................................................ 31
Troubleshooting ................................... 32
Repair Parts......................................... 36
WARRANTY
LIMITED WARRANTY
The Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer purchaser that this product as
manufactured is free from defects in materials and workmanship. For a period of two
(2) years from date of purchase by the original consumer purchaser, we will repair or
replace, at our option, without charge for parts or labor incurred in replacing parts, any
part which we find to be defective due to materials or workmanship. This Warranty is
subject to the following limitations and exclusions.
1. This warranty does not apply to the engine, other than EHP manufactured transaxle/
transmission components, battery (except as noted below) or components parts
thereof. Please refer to the applicable manufacturer's warranty on these items.
2. Transportation charges for the movement of any power equipment unit or attachment
are the responsibility of the purchaser. Transportation charges for any parts submitted for replacement under this warranty must be paid by the purchaser unless such
return is requested by Electrolux Home Products.
3. Battery Warranty: On products equipped with a Battery, we will replace, without
charge to you, any battery which we find to be defective in manufacture, during the
first ninety (90) days of ownership. After ninety (90) days, we will exchange the Battery, charging you 1/12 of the price of a new Battery for each full month from the date
of the original sale. Battery must be maintained in accordance with the instructions
furnished.
4. The Warranty period for any products used for rental or commercial purposes is
limited to 90 days from the date of original purchase.
5. This Warranty applies only to products which have been properly assembled, adjusted, operated, and maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished. This
Warranty does not apply to any product which has been subjected to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, delivery damage, or to normal wear of
the product.
6. Exclusions: Excluded from this Warranty are belts, blades, blade adapters, normal
wear, normal adjustments, standard hardware and normal maintenance.
7. In the event you have a claim under this Warranty, you must return the product to an
authorized service dealer.
Should you have any unanswered questions concerning this Warranty, please contact:
In Canada contact:
Electrolux Canada Corp.
7075 Ordan Drive
Mississauga, Ontario
L5T 1K6
Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
Outdoor Products Customer Service Dept.
250 Bobby Jones Expressway
Augusta, GA 30909 USA
giving the model number, serial number and date of purchase of your product and the
name and address of the authorized dealer from whom it was purchased.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME TIME
PERIODS STATED HEREIN FOR OUR EXPRESSED WARRANTIES. Some areas do
not allow the limitation of consequential damages or limitations of how long an implied
Warranty may last, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This
Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from
locale to locale.
This is a limited Warranty within the meaning of that term as defined in the MagnusonMoss Act of 1975.
2
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SAFETY RULES
IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious
injury or death.
• Slow down before turning.
WARNING: In order to prevent ac• Never leave a running machine unatcidental starting when setting up, transtended. Always turn off blades, set
porting, adjusting or making repairs,
parking brake, stop engine, and remove
always disconnect spark plug wire and
keys before dismounting.
place wire where it cannot contact spark
•
Turn off blades when not mowing.
plug.
•
Stop engine before removing grass
WARNING: Do not coast down a hill in
catcher or unclogging chute.
neutral, you may lose control of the tractor.
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
WARNING: Tow only the attachments
light.
that are recommended by and comply with • Do not operate the machine while under
specifications of the manufacturer of your
the influence of alcohol or drugs.
tractor. Use common sense when towing.
• Watch for traffic when operating near or
Operate only at the lowest possible speed
crossing roadways.
when on a slope. Too heavy of a load,
• Use extra care when loading or unwhile on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can
loading the machine into a trailer or
lose traction with the ground and cause
truck.
you to lose control of your tractor.
• Data indicates that operators, age 60
WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of its
years and above, are involved in a large
constituents, and certain vehicle compopercentage of riding mower-related innents contain or emit chemicals known
juries. These operators should evaluate
to the State of California to cause cancer
their ability to operate the riding mower
and birth defects or other reproductive
safely enough to protect themselves and
harm.
others from serious injury.
WARNING: Battery posts, terminals
• Keep machine free of grass , leaves or
and related accessories contain lead and
other debris build-up which can touch
lead compounds, chemicals known to the
hot exhaust / engine parts and burn . Do
State of California to cause cancer and
not allow the mower deck to plow leaves
birth defects or other reproductive harm.
or other debris which can cause buildWash hands after handling.
up to occur. Clean any oil or fuel
spillage before operating or storing the
I. GENERAL OPERATION
machine . Allow machine to cool before
storage.
• Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine
before starting.
II. SLOPE OPERATION
• Only allow responsible adults, who are
Slopes are a major factor related to lossfamiliar with the instructions, to operate
of-control and tipover accidents, which can
the machine.
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks, result in severe injury or death. All slopes
require extra caution. If you cannot back
toys, wire, etc., which could be picked
up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do
up and thrown by the blade.
not mow it.
• Be sure the area is clear of other people
DO:
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
• Mow up and down slopes, not across.
enters the area.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
• Never carry passengers.
limbs, etc.
• Do not mow in reverse unless abso•
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Unlutely necessary. Always look down and
even
terrain could overturn the machine.
behind before and while backing.
Tall
grass
can hide obstacles.
• Be aware of the mower discharge direc•
Use
slow
speed.
Choose a low gear
tion and do not point it at anyone. Do
so
that
you
will
not
have to stop or shift
not operate the mower without either
while
on
the
slope.
the entire grass catcher or the guard in
place.
3
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SAFETY RULES
• Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for wheel weights or counterweights to improve stability.
• Use extra care with grass catchers or
other attachments. These can change
the stability of the machine.
• Keep all movement on the slopes slow
and gradual. Do not make sudden
changes in speed or direction.
• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
DO NOT:
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually
downhill, if possible.
• Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches,
or embankments. The mower could
suddenly turn over if a wheel is over
the edge of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge
caves in.
• Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced
traction could cause sliding.
• Do not try to stabilize the machine by
putting your foot on the ground.
• Do not use grass catcher on steep
slopes.
IV. SERVICE
• Use extra care in handling gasoline and
other fuels. They are flammable and
vapors are explosive.
- Use only an approved container.
- Never remove gas cap or add fuel
with the engine running. Allow
engine to cool before refueling. Do
not smoke.
- Never refuel the machine indoors.
- Never store the machine or fuel
container inside where there is an
open flame, such as a water heater.
• Never run a machine inside a closed
area.
• Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade
attachment bolts, tight and keep equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation regularly.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel
spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you
strike an object. Repair, if necessary,
before restarting.
• Never make adjustments or repairs with
the engine running.
• Grass catcher components are subject
to wear, damage, and deterioration,
which could expose moving parts or
allow objects to be thrown. Frequently
check components and replace with
manufacturer's recommended parts,
when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp and can cut.
Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and
use extra caution when servicing them.
• Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as required.
III. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you
last saw them.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
• Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may obscure vision.
4
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SAFETY RULES
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven
terrain could overturn the machine. Tall
grass can hide obstacles.
• Use slow speed. Choose a low gear
so that you will not have to stop or shift
while on the slope.
• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
• If machine stops while going uphill,
disengage blades, shift into reverse and
back down slowly.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary,
and then, turn slowly and gradually
downhill, if possible.
• Be sure the area is clear of other people
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
enters the area.
• Never carry passengers or children
even with the blades off.
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and
behind before and while backing.
• Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
• Mow up and down slopes (15° Max), not
across.
5
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline
Capacity
and Type:
Oil Type
(API-SF-SJ):
Oil Capacity:
Spark Plug:
(GapP: .040")
Ground Speed
(MPH):
Tire Pressure:
Charging
System:
Battery:
Blade Bolt
Torque:
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tractor.
• Follow the instructions under “Maintenance” and “Storage” sections of this
owner’s manual.
WARNING: This tractor is equipped
with an internal combustion engine and
should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or
grass-covered land unless the engine’s
exhaust system is equipped with a spark
arrester meeting applicable local or state
laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it
should be maintained in effective working
order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code). Other
states may have similar laws. Federal
laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through
your nearest authorized service center/department (See REPAIR PARTS section of
this manual).
3.5 Gallons
Unleaded
Regular
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30
(Below 32°F)
W/Filter: 4.0 Pints
W/O Filter: 3.75 Pints
Champion QC12YC
Forward: 5.5
Reverse: 2.4
Front: 14 PSI
Rear: 10 PSI
16 Amps @ 3600RPM
Amp/Hr:
35
Min. CCA: 280
Case Size: U1R
45-55 Ft. Lbs.
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase
of a new tractor. It has been designed,
engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you
cannot easily remedy, please contact
your nearest authorized service center/
department . We have competent, welltrained technicians and the proper tools to
service or repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The
instructions will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tractor properly. Always
observe the “SAFETY RULES”.
6
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
UNASSEMBLED PARTS
Steering Wheel
Steering
Extension
Shaft
Steering
Sleeve
Steering
Wheel
Insert
Steering
Wheel
Adapter
(1) Locknut 1/2-20
(1) Large Flat Washer
(4) Adjusting Bar
Nose Roller
(4) Retainer Springs
(double loop)
Rod
(2) Locknuts
5/16-18
(4) Locknut 3/8-16
(4) Washers
3/8 x 3/4 x 14 Ga.
(4) Clevis Pins
(2) Hex Bolts
5/16-18 x 1
(4) Wheels
Retainer Spring
(4) Shoulder Bolt
Seat
Nose Roller
Brackets
Keys
(2) Keys
(1) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
(1) Oil Drain Tube
For Future Use
(1) Knob
7
www.mymowerparts.com
Slope Sheet
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
ASSEMBLY/PRE-OPERATION
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left
unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor
all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary to insure proper tightness. Review the video cassette before you begin.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
Steering Wheel
Insert
A socket wrench set will make assembly
easier. Standard wrench sizes you need
are listed below.
(1) 3/4" wrench
(1) Pliers
(2) 7/16" wrench
(1) Utility knife
(1) Tire pressure gauge
When right or left hand is mentioned in
this manual, it means, from your point of
view, when you are in the operating position (seated behind the steering wheel).
Lock Nut
Large Flat
Washer
Steering
Wheel
TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM
CARTON
Steering
Wheel
Adaptor
Steering
Wheel Extention
UNPACK CARTON
1. Remove all accessible loose parts and
parts boxes from carton.
2. Cut along dotted lines on all four panels of carton. Remove end panels and
lay side panels flat.
3. Check for any additional loose parts or
cartons and remove.
Tabs
Steering
Shaft
Steering
Sleeve
43
021
BEFORE REMOVING TRACTOR
FROM SKID
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
ATTACH STEERING WHEEL
1. Remove locknut and large flat washer
from steering shaft.
2. Position front wheels of the tractor so
they are pointing straight forward.
3. Slide the steering sleeve over the
steering shaft.
4. Align tabs and press steering sleeve
extension into bottom of steering
wheel.
5. Position steering wheel so cross bars
are horizontal (left to right) and slide
onto steering wheel adapter.
6. Secure steering wheel to steering
shaft with locknut and large flat washer
previously removed. Tighten securely.
7. Snap steering wheel insert into center
of steering wheel.
8. Remove protective materials from tractor hood and grill.
IMPORTANT: Check for and remove any
staples in skid that may puncture tires
where tractor is to roll off skid.
CHECK BATTERY
1. Lift hood to raised position.
NOTE: If this battery is put into service
after month and year indicated on label
(label located between terminals) charge
battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10
amps. (See "BATTERY" in Maintenance
section of this manual for charging instructions).
Label
02
17
3
8
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
INSTALL SEAT
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment
knob.
1. Remove adjustment knob and flat
washer securing seat to cardboard
packing and set aside for assembly of
seat to tractor.
2. Pivot seat upward and remove from
the cardboard packing. Remove the
cardboard packing and discard.
3. Place seat on seat pan so head of
shoulder bolt is positioned over large
slotted hole in pan.
4. Push down on seat to engage shoulder
bolt in slot and pull seat towards rear
of tractor.
5. Pivot seat and pan forward and assemble adjustment knob and flat
washer loosely. Do not tighten.
6. Lower seat into operating position and
sit in seat.
7. Slide seat until a comfortable position
is reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake pedal all the way down.
8. Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.
9. Raise seat and tighten adjustment
knob securely.
NOTE: You may now roll or drive your
tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate
instruction below to remove the tractor
from the skid.
TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See
Operation section for location and
function of controls)
1. Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment lift lever to its highest position.
2. Release parking brake by depressing
brake pedal.
3. Place freewheel control in disengaged
position to disengage transmission
(See “TO TRANSPORT” in the Operation section of this manual).
4. Roll tractor forward off skid.
TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID
(See Operation section for location
and function of controls)
WARNING: Before starting, read, understand and follow all instructions in the
Operation section of this manual. Be sure
tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure
the area in front of tractor is clear of other
people and objects.
1. Be sure all the above assembly steps
have been completed.
2. Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank
with gasoline.
3. Place freewheel control in "transmission engaged" position (see "TO
TRANSPORT" in Operation section of
this manual).
4. Sit on seat in operating position, depress brake pedal and set the parking
brake.
5. Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment lift lever to its highest position.
6. Start the engine. After engine has
started, move throttle control to idle
position.
7. Release parking brake.
8. Slowly depress forward drive pedal
and drive tractor off skid.
9. Apply brake to stop tractor and set
parking brake.
10. Turn ignition key to "STOP" position.
Continue with the instructions that follow.
Seat
Seat Pan
Shoulder
Bolt
66
24
Flat Washer
02464
Adjustment Knob
9
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TO ATTACH NOSE ROLLER
ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO
MOWER DECK
1. Assemble brackets "A" and "B" to the
inside of mower mounting brackets as
shown. Tighten securely.
NOTE: Be sure bracket tabs are positioned in tab holes in mower brackets.
2. Position nose roller between brackets
and install rod and retainer spring.
Lock
Nut
"B"
Bracket
Tab
Hole
"A"
Bracket
Hex Bolt
Rod
02612
Nose Roller
Retainer Spring
The gauge wheels are designed to keep
the mower deck in proper position when
operating mower. Be sure they are properly adjusted to ensure optimum mower
performance.
1. Slide gauge wheel bar down into
bracket channel, Be sure that gauge
wheel bar aligning holes are on top.
Assemble gauge wheels as shown
using shoulder bolts, 3/8 washers and
3/8-16 center locknuts and tighten
securely.
2. For ease of mower to tractor assembly,
raise gauge wheels to highest position
and retain with clevis pins and spring
retainers.
NOTE: Adjust gauge wheels before operating mower. See “TO ADJUST GAUGE
WHEELS” in the Operation section of this
manual.
Retainer
Spring
Pin
Shoulder
Adjusting
Bolt
Bar
Gauge
Wheel
3/8 Washer
10
www.mymowerparts.com
3/8-16 Center
Locknut
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE
BELT
Be sure tractor is on level surface and
mower suspension arms are raised with
attachment lift control. Engage parking
brake.
1. Cut and remove ties securing antisway bar and belts. Swing anti-sway
bar to left side of mower deck.
2. Slide mower under tractor with deflector shield to right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.
3. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob counterclockwise until it stops.
4. Lower mower linkage with attachment
lift control.
5. Be sure belt tension rod is in disengaged position.
6. Install belt into electric clutch pulley
groove.
7. Place the suspension arms on outward
pointing deck pins. Retain with double
loop retainer spring with loops up as
shown.
8. Install front plate assembly to tractor
suspension brackets and retain with
single loop retainer springs as shown.
Belt Tension Rod
Disengaged Position
Lock Bracket
Chassis
Bracket
Gauge
Wheel
9. Position front plate assembly between
front mower brackets. Raise deck and
plate assembly to align holes and
insert flanged pins. Secure pins with
double loop retainer springs between
the plate assembly and mower brackets.
NOTE: To assist in locating hole in flanged
pin, the hole in pin is inline with notch on
head of pin. If necessary, move mower
side-to-side to give space between plate
and mower brackets.
IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.
10. Engage belt tension rod by pushing
rod into locking bracket.
CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring
loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and engage slowly.
11. Connect anti-sway bar to chassis
bracket under left footrest and retain
with double loop retainer spring.
12. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob clockwise to remove slack from
mower suspension.
13. Raise deck to highest position.
14. Adjust gauge wheels before operating
mower as shown in the Operation section of this manual.
Electric Clutch
Pulley
Front
Suspension
Front Plate
Brackets
Assembly
Front
Mower
Double
Bracket
Loop Retainer
Springs
Flanged
Pin
Double Loop
Retainer
Spring
USE PLIERS FOR
RETAINER SPRINGS
Loop Up
Single
Loop
Retainer
Springs
Anti-Sway
Bar
Suspension Arms
Double Loop
Retainer Spring
(Outward pointing
deck pins)
025
10
Deflector Shield
11
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
✔CHECKLIST
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
Before you operate your new tractor, we
wish to assure that you receive the best
performance and satisfaction from this
quality product.
Please review the following checklist:
✓ All assembly instructions have been
completed.
✓ No remaining loose parts in carton.
✓ Battery is properly prepared and
charged. (Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps).
✓ Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
✓ All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes, the tires were overinflated at the factory).
✓ Be sure mower deck is properly leveled
side-to-side/front-to-rear for best cutting
results. (Tires must be properly inflated
for leveling).
✓ Check mower and drive belts. Be sure
they are routed properly around pulleys
and inside all belt keepers.
✓ Check wiring. See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
✓ Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel
control is in “transmission engaged”
position (see “TO TRANSPORT” in the
Operation section of this manual).
While learning how to use your tractor, pay
extra attention to the following impor tant
items:
✓ Engine oil is at proper level.
✓ Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline.
✓ Become familiar with all controls - their
location and function. Operate them
before you start the engine.
✓ Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
✓ It is important to purge the transmission
before operating your tractor for the first
time. Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions (See “TO
START ENGINE” and “PURGE TRANSMISSION” in the Operation section of
this manual).
The tires on your tractor were overinflated
at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best
cutting performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in
“PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section
of this manual.
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing
should be properly leveled. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the Service
and Adjustments section of this manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION
OF ALL BELTS
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and mower blade drive belts
in the Service and Adjustments section
of this manual. Verify that the belts are
routed correctly.
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is properly
adjusted. See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in
the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual.
12
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
OPERATION
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product.
Learn and understand their meaning.
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
HIGH
LOW
CHOKE
FAST
SLOW
IGNITION
P
ENGINE OFF
LIGHTS ON
OVER TEMP
LIGHT
FUEL
ENGINE ON
OIL PRESSURE
ENGINE START
BATTERY
PARKING BRAKE
REVERSE
FORWARD
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
MOWER HEIGHT
PARKING BRAKE
UNLOCKED
MOWER LIFT
15
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
15
SLOPE HAZARDS
KEEP AREA CLEAR
(SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION)
DANGER indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
FREE WHEEL
(Automatic Models only)
CAUTION indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
might result in minor or moderate injury.
Failure to follow instructions
could result in serious injury or
death. The safety alert symbol
is used to identify safety information about hazards which can
result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
CAUTION when used without the alert symbol,
indicates a situation that could result in damage
to the tractor and/or engine.
HOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which,
if not avoided, could result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
FIRE indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
could result in death, serious injury and/or
property damage.
13
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
TRACTOR
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of
various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
Choke Control
Ammeter
Attachment
Clutch Switch
Ignition
Switch
Light Switch
Position
Lift Lever
Plunger
Forward
Drive
Pedal
Throttle Control
Attachment
Lift Lever
Brake Pedal
Reverse
Drive Pedal
Height
Adjustment
Knob
Free Wheel
Control
Parking Brake Lever
Cruise
Control Lever
02613
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards Institute.
AMMETER - Indicates charging (+) or
discharging (-) of battery.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used
to engage the mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to
raise, lower, and adjust the mower deck or
other attachments mounted to your tractor.
BRAKE PEDAL - Used for declutching
and braking the tractor and starting the
engine.
IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting
and stopping the engine.
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release
attachment lift lever when changing its
position.
LIGHT SWITCH POSITION - Turns the
headlights on and off.
PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch/
brake pedal into the brake position.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting
a cold engine.
THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to control
engine speed.
FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengagages
transmission for pushing or slowly towing
the tractor with the engine off.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB - Used to
adjust the mower cutting height.
FORWARD DRIVE PEDAL - Used for
forward movement of tractor.
REVERSE DRIVE PEDAL - Used for
reverse movement of tractor.
CRUISE CONTROL LEVER - Used to set
forward movement of tractor at desired
speed without holding the forward drive
pedal.
14
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
00155
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the
eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses
or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments
or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision
safety mask worn over spectacles.
TO SET PARKING BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. When engine
is running, any attempt by the operator
to leave the seat without first setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
1. Depress brake pedal all the way down
and hold.
2. Pull parking brake lever up and release
pressure from brake pedal. Pedal
should remain in brake position. Make
sure parking brake will hold tractor
secure.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
IMPORTANT: Leaving the ignition switch
in any position other than "STOP" will
cause the battery to discharge and go
dead.
NOTE: Under certain conditions when
tractor is standing idle with the engine
running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause “browning” of grass. To eliminate
this possibility, always stop engine when
stopping tractor on grass areas.
CAUTION: Always stop tractor completely, as described above, before leaving
the operator's position.
Attachment Clutch Switch
“Disengaged”
“Engaged” Position
Position
Ignition
Reverse
Choke Key
Drive Pedal
Control
Throttle
Control
TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle.
• Operating engine at less than full
throttle reduces the battery charging
rate.
• Full throttle offers the best bagging and
mower performance.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
Clutch/
Brake
Pedal
02528
“Brake”
“Disengaged”
Position
Position
Height
Adjustment Knob
Forward
Drive Pedal
Cruise
Control
Lever
Parking Brake
“Engaged”
Position
STOPPING
MOWER BLADES • To stop mower blades, push attachment
clutch switch in to disengaged position.
GROUND DRIVE • To stop ground drive, depress brake
pedal all the way down.
IMPORTANT: Forward and reverse drive
pedals return to neutral position when not
depressed.
ENGINE • Move throttle control to slow position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control
to slow position to allow engine to idle
before stopping may cause engine to
“backfire”.
• Turn ignition key to “STOP” position and
remove key. Always remove key when
leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized
use.
TO USE CHOKE CONTROL
Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine. Do not use to start a
warm engine.
• To engage choke control, pull knob out.
Slowly push knob in to disengage.
TO MOVE FORWARD AND
BACKWARD
The direction and speed of movement is
controlled by the forward and reverse drive
pedals.
1. Start tractor and release parking brake.
2. Slowly depress forward or reverse
drive pedal to begin movement.
Ground speed increases the further
down the pedal is depressed.
TO USE CRUISE CONTROL
The cruise control feature can be used for
forward travel only.
SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS
The cruise control should only be used
while mowing or transporting on relatively
smooth, straight surfaces. Other conditions
such as trimming at slow speeds may
cause the cruise control to disengage. Do
not use the cruise control on slopes, rough
terrian or while trimmimg or turning.
15
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
1. With forward drive pedal depressed to
desired speed, move cruise control lever forward to “SET” position and hold
while lifting your foot off the pedal, then
release the cruise control lever.
To disengage the cruise control, pull the
lever backward to “OFF” position, or fully
depress the brake pedal.
Retainer
Spring
01
97
7
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT
The cutting height is controlled by turning
the height adjustment knob in desired
direction.
) to raise cut• Turn knob clockwise (
ting height.
) to
• Turn knob counterclockwise (
lower cutting height.
The cutting height range is approximately
1-1/2" to 4". The heights are measured
from the ground to the blade tip with the
engine not running. These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon
soil conditions, height of grass and types
of grass being mowed.
• The average lawn should be cut to
approximately 2-1/2 inches during the
cool season and to over 3 inches during
hot months. For healthier and better
looking lawns, mow often and after
moderate growth.
• For best cutting performance, grass over
6 inches in height should be mowed
twice. Make the first cut relatively high;
the second to desired height.
TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS
Gauge wheels are properly adjusted
when they are slightly off the ground when
mower is at the desired cutting height in
operating position. Gauge wheels then
keep the deck in proper position to help
prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.
NOTE: Be sure tractor is on a flat level
surface.
1. Lower mower and adjust mower to desired cutting height(See “TO ADJUST
MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT” in this
section of manual).
2. Remove retainer spring and clevis pin
which secure each gauge wheel bar.
3. Lower gauge wheels to ground. Raise
gauge wheels slightly to align holes
in bracket and gauge wheel bar and
insert clevis pin. Gauge wheels should
be slightly off the ground.
4. Replace retainer spring into clevis pin.
5. Be sure all gauge wheels are in the
same setting.
IMPORTANT: Be sure to readjust gauge
wheels if you change the cutting height
of the mower deck.
Clevis
Pin
TO OPERATE MOWER
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. Any attempt
by the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment clutch
engaged will shut off the engine. You must
remain fully and centrally positioned in the
seat to prevent the engine from hesitating
or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough, rolling terrain or hills.
1. Select desired height of cut.
2. Lower mower with attachment lift control.
3. Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch control.
TO STOP MOWER BLADES disengage attachment clutch control.
CAUTION: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the deflector
shield in place.
Attachment
Clutch Lever
“Engaged”
Position
Attachemnt Lift Lever
High Position
Low
Position
“Disengaged”
Position
02
56
16
www.mymowerparts.com
7
Deflector
Shield
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TO OPERATE ON HILLS
WARNING: Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15° and do
not drive across any slope. Use the slope
guide provided at the back of this manual.
• Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills.
• Avoid stopping or changing speed on
hills.
• If stopping is absolutely necessary,
push brake pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake.
• To restart movement, slowly release
parking brake and brake pedal.
• Slowly depress appropriate drive pedal
to slowest setting.
• Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT
When pushing or towing your tractor, be
sure to disengage transmission by placing
freewheel control in freewheeling position.
Freewheel control is located at the rear
drawbar of tractor.
1. Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control.
2. Pull freewheel control out and down
into the slot and release so it is held in
the disengaged position.
• Do not push or tow tractor at more than
two (2) MPH.
• To re-engage transmission, reverse
above procedure.
Transmission Engaged
02219
Transmission Disengaged
NOTE: To protect hood from damage
when transporting your tractor on a truck
or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor. Use an appropriate
means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord,
etc.).
TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS
Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifications
of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use
common sense when towing. Too heavy
of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous.
Tires can lose traction with the ground and
cause you to lose control of your tractor.
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
The engine in your tractor has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with summer weight oil.
1. Check engine oil with tractor on level
ground.
2. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe
clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw
cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level. If necessary,
add oil until “FULL” mark on dipstick is
reached. Do not overfill.
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting ((See the
oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank to bottom of tank filler neck.
Do not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87
octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil
with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to
assure fuel freshness.
CAUTION: Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
IMPORTANT: When operating in temperatures below 32°F(0°C), use fresh, clean
winter grade gasoline to help insure good
cold weather starting.
17
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage.
Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of
an engine while in storage.
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system
should be emptied before storage of 30
days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start
the engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructions for
additional information.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50° F and
below)
7. When engine starts, slowly push choke
control in until the engine begins to run
smoothly. Continue to push the choke
control in small steps allowing the engine to accept small changes in speed
and load, until the choke control is fully
in. If the engine starts to run roughly,
pull the choke control out slightly for a
few seconds and then continue to push
the control in slowly. This may require
an engine warm-up period from several
seconds to several minutes, depending
on the temperature.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP
Before driving the unit in cold weather,
the transmission should be warmed up as
follows:
1. Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
2. Release the parking brake and let the
brake slowly return to operating position.
3. Allow one minute for transmission to
warm up. This can be done during the
engine warm up period.
• The attachments can be used during
the engine warm-up period after the
transmission has been warmed up and
may require the choke control be pulled
out slightly.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000
feet) or in cold temperatures (below 32 F)
the carburetor fuel mixture may need to
be adjusted for best engine performance
(see “TO ADJUST CARBURETOR” in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
TO START ENGINE
When starting the engine for the first time
or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will
take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
1. Be sure freewheel control is in the
transmission engaged position.
2. Sit on seat in operating position,
depress brake pedal and set parking
brake.
3. Move attachment clutch to disengaged
position.
4. Move throttle control to fast position
5. Pull choke control out for a cold engine
start attempt. For a warm engine start
attempt the choke control may not be
needed.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and
cold starting procedures below.
6. Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise to start position and release
key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously for more
than fifteen seconds per minute. If the
engine does not start after several
attempts, push choke control in, wait
a few minutes and try again. If engine
still does not start, pull the choke control out and retry.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50° F and
above)
7. When engine starts, slowly push choke
control in until the engine begins to
run smoothly. If the engine starts to
run roughly, pull the choke control out
slightly for a few seconds and then
continue to push the control in slowly.
• The attachments and ground drive can
now be used. If the engine does not
accept the load, restart the engine and
allow it to warm up for one minute using
the choke as described above.
PURGE TRANSMISSION
CAUTION: Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine
is running.
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the
transmission be purged before operating
tractor for the first time. This procedure will
remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during
shipping of your tractor.
IMPORTANT: Should your transmission
require removal for service or replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation before operating the tractor.
18
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
1. Place tractor safely on level surface
with engine off and parking brake set.
2. Disengage transmission by placing
freewheel control in disengaged position (See “TO TRANSPORT” in this
section of manual).
3. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move
throttle control to slow position. Disengage parking brake.
4. Depress forward drive pedal to full
forward position and hold for five (5)
seconds and release pedal. Depress
reverse drive pedal to full reverse position and hold for five (5) seconds and
release pedal. Repeat this procedure
three (3) times.
NOTE: During this step there will be no
movement of drive wheels. The air is being
removed from hydraulic drive system.
5. Shutoff engine and set parking brake.
6. Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in engaged position (See
“TO TRANSPORT” in this section of
manual).
7. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move
throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
Disengage parking brake.
8. Drive tractor forward for approximately
five feet then backwards for five feet.
Repeat this driving procedure three
times.
Your transmission is now purged and now
ready for normal operation.
MOWING TIPS
• Mower should be properly leveled for
best mowing performance. See “TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
• The left hand side of mower should be
used for trimming.
• Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has already been
cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the tractor. This will result in a more
even distribution of clippings and more
uniform cutting.
• When mowing large areas, start by
turning to the right so that clippings will
discharge away from shrubs, fences,
driveways, etc. After one or two rounds,
mow in the opposite direction making
left hand turns until finished.
00272
• If grass is extremely tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings.
Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired height.
• Do not mow grass when it is wet.
Wet grass will plug mower and leave
undesirable clumps. Allow grass to dry
before mowing.
• Always operate engine at full throttle
when mowing to assure better mowing
performance and proper discharge of
material. Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the
mower cutting performance as well as
the quality of cut desired.
• When operating attachments, select a
ground speed that will suit the terrain
and give best performance of the attachment being used.
19
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
E
E
S
S
RS
AG
US
RS
UR OUR
OU SON OR
U
O
H
A
ST
HO 25 H 50 H 100
SE RE
EE Y 8
R
RY ERY ERY ERY FO
OR
E
E
F
BE
SERVICE
EV
EV
EV
EV
EV
BE
H
AC
DATES
Check Brake Operation
Check Tire Pressure
T
R
A
C
T
0
R
Check Operator Presence and
Interlock Systems
Check for Loose Fasteners
5
Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades
3
Lubrication Chart
Check Battery Level
4
Clean Battery and Terminals
Check Transaxle Cooling
Check V-Belts
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)
1,2
Clean Air Filter
2
Clean Air Screen
2
Inspect Muffler/Spark Arrester
Replace Oil Filter (If equipped)
1, 2
Clean Engine Cooling Fins
maint_sch-tractore.new1
E
N
G
I
N
E
1,2
Change Engine Oil (without oil filter)
2
Replace Spark Plug
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
2
Replace Fuel Filter
1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or
in high ambient temperatures.
2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.
3 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil.
4 - Not required if equipped with maintenance-free battery.
5 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft.-lbs. maximum.
Do not overtighten.
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION CHART
The warranty on this tractor does not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, operator
must maintain tractor as instructed in this
manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to properly maintain your
tractor.
At least once a season, check to see if
you should make any of the adjustments
described in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
• At least once a year you should replace
the spark plug, clean or replace air filter,
and check blades and belts for wear.
A new spark plug and clean air filter
assure proper air-fuel mixture and help
your engine run better and last longer.
➀ Spindle
Zerk
➀ Spindle
Zerk
➀ Front
Wheel
Bearing zerk
➀ Front
Wheel
Bearing
zerk
➁ Engine
➀ Mandrel
Zerks
02500
➀ General Purpose Grease
➁ Refer to Maintenance “ENGINE” Section
IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease the
pivot points which have special nylon
bearings. Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirt that will shorten the life of the
self-lubricating bearings. If you feel they
must be lubricated, use only a dry, powdered graphite type lubricant sparingly.
BEFORE EACH USE
1.
2.
3.
4.
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure.
Check operator presence and
interlock systems for proper operation.
5. Check for loose fasteners.
20
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stopping distance at high speed in highest
gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See
“TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual).
TIRES
• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires
(See “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS”
section of this manual).
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM
Be sure operator presence and interlock
systems are working properly. If your tractor does not function as described, repair
the problem immediately.
• The engine should not start unless
the brake pedal is fully depressed and
attachement clutch control is in the
disengaged position.
• When the engine is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
without first setting the parking brake
should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the
attachment clutch is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
should shut off the engine.
• The attachment clutch should never operate unless the operator is in the seat.
BLADE CARE
For best results mower blades must be
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
1. Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.
NOTE: Protect your hands with gloves
and/or wrap blade with heavy cloth.
2. Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
3. Install new or resharpened blade with
stamped "THIS SIDE UP" facing deck
and mandrel assembly.
IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly,
center hole in blade must align with star
on mandrel assembly.
4. Install and tighten blade bolt securely
(45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT: Special blade bolt is heat
treated.
Blade
Blade Bolt
(Special)
02
54
4
Center Hole
Mandrel
Assembly
Star
TO SHARPEN BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the
blade is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced. An unbalanced blade will cause
excessive vibration and eventual damage
to mower and engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, you will need a
5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone
balancer. (When using a cone balancer,
follow the instructions supplied with
balancer.)
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing
blade. The lobes of the center hole may
appear to be centered, but are not.
• Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion
of the steel bolt or pin and hold the
bolt or pin parallel with the ground. If
blade is balanced, it should remain in a
horizontal position. If either end of the
blade moves downward, sharpen the
heavy end until the blade is balanced.
Blade
5/8” Bolt or Pin
Center Hole
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system
which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with
an automotive charger will extend its life.
• Keep battery and terminals clean.
• Keep battery bolts tight.
• Keep small vent holes open.
• Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment battery on
your tractor is maintenance free. Do not
attempt to open or remove caps or covers.
Adding or checking level of electrolyte is
not necessary.
21
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to “leak” power.
1. Remove terminal guard.
2. Disconnect BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
3. Rinse the battery with plain water and
dry.
4. Clean terminals and battery cable ends
with wire brush until bright.
5. Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
6. Reinstall battery (See “REPLACING
BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this manual).
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, they will result in increased
oil consumption when used above 32°F.
Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage from
running low on oil.
Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least once a year if the tractor
is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting
the engine and after each eight (8) hours of
operation. Tighten oil fill cap/dipstick securely
each time you check the oil level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
Determine temperature range expected
before oil change. All oil must meet API
service classification SF-SJ.
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
1. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oil.
2. Remove yellow cap from end of drain
valve and install the drain tube onto the
fitting.
TRANSAXLE COOLING
The transmission fan and cooling fins
should be kept clean to assure proper
cooling.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the
transmission is hot. To prevent possible
damage to seals, do not use high pressure water or steam to clean transaxle.
• Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades
are intact and clean.
• Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other materials. To prevent
damage to seals, do not use compressed air or high pressure sprayer to
clean cooling fins.
TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID
The transaxle was sealed at the factory
and fluid maintenance is not required for
the life of the transaxle. Should the transaxle ever leak or require servicing, contact
our authorized service center/department.
Oil Drain Valve
Closed and
Locked
Position
Yellow
Cap
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear
after 100 hours of operation and replace
if necessary. The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from
wear.
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF-SJ.
Select the oil’s SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
SAE 30
5W-30
C
-20
-30
0
-20
30
-10
32
0
40
60
10
100
80
20
30
40
TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
oil_visc_chart1_e
Drain
Tube
3. Unlock drain valve by pushing inward
slightly and turning counterclockwise.
4. To open, pull out on the drain valve.
5. After oil has drained completely, close
and lock the drain valve by pushing
inward and turning clockwise until the
pin is in the locked position as shown.
6. Remove the drain tube and replace the
cap onto the end of the drain valve.
7. Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfill.
For approximate capacity see “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this
manual.
8. Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for
checking level. For accurate reading,
tighten dipstick cap securely onto the
tube before removing dipstick. Keep oil
at “FULL” line on dipstick. Tighten cap
onto the tube securely when finished.
ENGINE
F
3
46
02
22
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
ENGINE OIL FILTER
Replace the engine oil filter every season
or every other oil change if the tractor is
used more than 100 hours in one year.
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner
after every 25 hours of operation or every
season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours of operation or every season,
whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty
conditions.
1. Remove knobs and cover.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
2. Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
3. Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.
4. Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in
clean, absorbent cloth and squeeze to
remove excess oil.
NOTE: If very dirty or damaged, replace
pre-cleaner.
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
1. Clean cartridge by tapping gently on
flat surface. If very dirty or damaged,
replace cartridge.
2. Reinstall precleaner cartridge, cover
and secure with knobs.
IMPORTANT: Petroleum solvents, such
as kerosene, are not to be used to clean
the cartridge. They may cause deterioration of the cartridge. Do not oil cartridge. Do not use pressurized air to clean
or dry car tridge.
Knobs
Every 100 hours of operation (more often
under extremely dusty, dirty conditions),
remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and
external surfaces as necessary. Make sure
the cooling shrouds are reinstalled.
NOTE: Operating the engine with a
blocked grass screen, dirty or plugged
cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds
removed will cause engine damage due to
overheating.
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG(S)
Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning
of each mowing season or after every
100 hours of operation, whichever occurs
first. Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS”
section of this manual.
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season. If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.
1. With engine cool, remove filter and
plug fuel line sections.
2. Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
line with arrow pointing towards carburetor.
3. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks
and clamps are properly positioned.
4. Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
Clamp
Cover
Cartridge
Fuel Filter
Clamp
00667
CLEANING
Foam
Pre-Cleaner
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and
chaff to prevent engine damage from
overheating. Clean with a wire brush or
compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers.
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the
grass screen, cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are kept clean
at all times.
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden
hose or pressure washer to clean your
tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine or transmission will shorten the
useful life of your tractor. Use compressed
air or a leaf blower to remove grass,
leaves and trash from tractor and mower.
23
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY
SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
1. Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
2. Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position.
3. Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key.
4. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
5. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
TRACTOR
TO INSTALL MOWER
Be sure tractor is on level surface and
mower suspension arms are raised with
attachment lift control. Engage parking
brake.
1. Swing anti-sway bar to left side of
mower deck.
2. Slide mower under tractor with deflector shield to right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.
3. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob counterclockwise until it stops.
4. Lower mower linkage with attachment
lift control.
5. Be sure belt tension rod is in disengaged position.
6. Install belt into electric clutch pulley
groove.
7. Place the suspension arms on outward
pointing deck pins. Retain with double
loop retainer spring with loops up as
shown.
8. Install front plate assembly to tractor
suspension brackets and retain with
single loop retainer springs as shown.
TO REMOVE MOWER
1. Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position.
2. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob to lowest setting.
3. Lower mower to its lowest position.
4. Disengage belt tension rod from lock
bracket.
CAUTION: Rod is spring loaded. Have
a tight grip on rod and release slowly.
5. Remove retainer spring holding
anti-swaybar to chassis bracket and
disengage anti-sway bar from bracket.
6. Remove four retainer springs from
front plate assembly and remove plate.
7. Remove retainer springs from suspension arms at deck and disengage arms
from deck.
8. Raise attachment lift to its highest
position.
9. Slide mower forward and remove belt
from electric clutch pulley.
10. Slide mower out from under right side
of tractor.
Lock Bracket
Front Mower
Electric Clutch
Bracket
Double Loop
Pulley
Retainer Springs
Front Plate
Assembly
Belt Tension Rod
(Disengaged
Position)
Chassis
Bracket
Single Loop
Retainer Springs
Retainer
Spring
Flanged Pins
Anti-Sway
Bar
Front Mower
Bracket
USE PLIERS FOR
RETAINER SPRINGS
Loop Up
Suspension Arms
Double Loop
Retainer Springs
(Outward pointing
deck pins)
24
02565
www.mymowerparts.com
Deflector Shield
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
9. Position front plate assembly between
front mower brackets. Raise deck and
plate assembly to align holes and
insert flanged pins. Secure pins with
double loop retainer springs between
the plate assembly and mower brackets.
NOTE: To assist in locating hole in flanged
pin, the hole in pin is inline with notch on
head of pin. If necessary, move mower
side-to-side to give space between plate
and mower brackets.
IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.
10. Engage belt tension rod by pushing
rod into locking bracket.
CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring
loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and engage slowly.
11. Connect anti-sway bar to chassis
bracket under left footrest and retain
with double loop retainer spring.
12. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob clockwise to remove slack from
mower suspension.
13. Raise deck to highest position.
TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked
on level ground or driveway. Make sure
tires are properly inflated (See “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this
manual). If tires are over or underinflated,
you will not properly adjust your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT
• Raise mower to its highest position.
• Measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground level at front corners
of mower. Distance “A” on both sides of
mower should be the same.
• If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one side of mower only.
• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut
will change mower height about 3/16".
• Recheck measurements after adjusting.
Bottom Edge of
Mower to Ground
00598
Bottom Edge of
Mower to Ground
Suspension
Arm
01553
Lift Link
Adjustment Nut
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT
IMPORTANT: Deck must be level sideto-side. If the following front-to-back
adjustment is necessary, be sure to adjust
both front links equally so mower will stay
level side-to-side.
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower blades should be adjusted so the
front tip is approximately 1/8" to 1/2" lower
than the rear tip when the mower is in its
highest position.
CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect
your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade
with heavy cloth.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor.
Position any blade so the tip is pointing
straight forward. Measure distance "B" at
front and rear tip of blade
• Before making any necessary adjustments, check that both front plate links
are equal in length.
• If links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link.
• To lower front of blade, loosen nut “C”
on both front links an equal number of
turns.
NOTE: Each full turn of nut “C” will
change distance “B” by approximately
3/16".
• When distance “B” is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut “D” against
trunnion on both front links.
• To raise front of blade, loosen nut
“D” from trunnion on both front links.
Tighten nut “C” on both front links an
equal number of turns. The two front
links must remain equal in length.
• When distance “B” is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut “D” against
trunnion on both front links.
• Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
Blade
02548
A
GROUND LINE
A
“B”
25
www.mymowerparts.com
“B”
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
4. Remove screws from R.H. mandrel
cover and remove cover.
5. Remove any dirt or grass clippings
which may have accumulated around
mandrels and entire upper deck surface.
6. Disconnect R.H. suspension arm from
rear deck bracket by removing retainer
spring.
7. Carefully roll belt over the top of R.H.
mandrel pulley.
8. Remove belt from electric clutch pulley.
9. Remove belt from idler pulleys.
10. Check primary idler arm and two idlers
to see that they rotate freely.
11. Be sure spring is securely hooked to
primary idler arm and spring arm.
02
51
6
BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE
EQUAL IN LENGTH
Nut “C”
Nut “D”
Trunnion
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION
12. Install belt in both idlers.
13. Install new belt onto electric clutch pulley.
14. Carefully roll belt into upper groove of
R.H. mandrel pulley.
15. Carefully check belt routing making
sure belt is in the grooves correctly.
16. Reconnect R.H. suspension arm to
rear deck bracket with retainer spring.
17. Reassemble R.H. mandrel cover.
18. Engage belt tension rod by pushing
rod into locking bracket.
0251
7
Front Plate Assembly
TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL
1. Park tractor on a level surface. Engage
parking brake.
2. Lower mower to its lowest position.
3. Disengage belt tension rod from lock
bracket.
CAUTION: Rod is spring loaded. Have
a firm grip on rod and release slowly.
R.H. Mandrel
Cover
Belt Tension Rod
(Disengaged
Position)
Electric Clutch
Pulley
Idler
Pulleys
R.H.
Mandrel
Spring
Arm
R.H.
Suspension
Arm
Primary
Idler Arm
025
13
26
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE (SECONDARY) DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage
parking brake.
1. Remove mower (See “TO REMOVE
MOWER” in this section of manual).
2. Remove screws from R.H. and L.H.
mandrel covers and remove covers.
REMOVE MOWER DRIVE BELT
(Refer to “TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE
BELT” illustration in this section of
manual).
3. Carefully roll belt over the top of R.H.
mandrel pulley.
4. Remove belt from idler pulleys.
5. Check primary idler arm and two idlers
to see that they rotate freely.
6. Be sure spring is securely hooked to
primary idler arm and spring arm.
REMOVE MOWER BLADE
(SECONDARY) DRIVE BELT
7. Carefully roll belt off L.H. mandrel pulley.
8. Remove belt from center mandrel
pulley, idler pulley, and R.H. mandrel
pulley.
9. Remove any dirt or grass which may
have accumulated around mandrels
and entire upper deck surface.
L.H.
Mandrel
Secondary
Idler Arm
10. Check secondary idler arm and idler
pulley to see that they rotate freely.
11. Be sure spring is hooked in secondary
idler arm and secondary spring arm.
INSTALL NEW MOWER BLADE
(SECONDARY) DRIVE BELT
12. Install new belt in lower groove of R.H.
mandrel pulley, idler pulley, and center
mandrel pulley as shown.
13. Carefully roll belt over L.H. mandrel
pulley. Make sure belt is in all grooves
properly.
REINSTALL MOWER DRIVE BELT
(Refer to “TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE
BELT” illustration in this section of
manual).
14. Install belt into upper groove of R.H.
mandrel pulley and around both idlers.
Pull belt to front of mower to remove
slack.
15. Reinstall mandrel covers and securely
tighten all screws.
16. Carefully check belt routing making
sure belt is in all grooves correctly.
17. Reinstall mower to tractor (See “TO
INSTALL MOWER” in this section of
manual).
Idler
Pulley
Spring
Secondary
Spring Arm
Center
Mandrel
Mower Blade
(Secondary)
Drive Belt
R.H.
Mandrel
025
15
27
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable
brake system which is mounted on the
right side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to
stop at highest speed in highest gear on a
level, dry concrete or paved surface, then
brake must be checked and adjusted.
TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage
parking brake. For assistance, there is a
belt installation guide decal on bottom side
of left footrest.
BELT REMOVAL 1. Remove mower (See “TO REMOVE
MOWER” in this section of manual).
NOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt
and position of all belt guides and keepers.
2. Disconnect clutch wire harness.
3. Remove clutch locator.
4. Remove belt from stationary idler and
clutching idler.
5. Remove belt downward from engine
pulley and around electric clutch.
6. Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor.
Carefully remove belt upwards from
transmission input pulley and over
cooling fan blades.
7. Remove belt from center span keeper
and pull belt away from tractor.
TO CHECK BRAKE
1. Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or
paved surface, depress brake pedal
all the way down and engage parking
brake.
2. Disengage transmission by placing
freewheel control in “transmission disengaged” position. Pull freewheel control out and into the slot and release so
it is held in the disengaged position.
The rear wheels must lock and skid when
you try to manually push the tractor forward. If the rear wheels rotate, the brake
needs to be adjusted or the pads need to
be replaced.
BELT INSTALLATION 1. Carefully work new belt down around
transmission cooling fan and onto the
input pulley.
2. Slide belt into the center span keeper.
3. Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll
belt around electric clutch and onto
engine pulley.
4. Install belt through stationary idler and
clutching idler.
5. Reinstall clutch locator and tighten nut
securely.
6. Reconnect clutch harness.
7. Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves
and inside all belt guides and keepers.
8. Install mower (See “TO INSTALL
MOWER” in this section of manual).
TO ADJUST BRAKE
1. Depress brake pedal all the way down
and engage parking brake.
2. Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut “A” on brake rod.
3. If distance is other than 1-3/4", loosen
jam nut and turn nut “A” until distance
becomes 1-3/4". Retighten jam nut
against nut “A”.
4. Engage transmission by placing
freewheel control in “transmission
engaged” position.
5. Road test tractor for proper stopping
distance as stated above. Readjust
if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than five (5) feet in highest
gear, further maintenance is necessary. Replace brake pads or contact a
qualified service center/department.
Electric
Clutch
Clutching
Idler
Stationary
Idler
With parking brake “Engaged”
1-3/4"
Clutch
Locator
Nut
“A”
Center Span
Keeper
Jam Nut
Clutch
Wire
Harness
Transmission
Input Pulley
Operating
Arm
02537
Do not touch this nut. If further brake
adjustment is necessary contact a qualified
service center/department.
01511
28
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/
REPLACEMENT
Should your transmission require removal
for service or replacement, it should be
purged after reinstallation and before operating the tractor. See “PURGE TRANSMISSION” in the Operation section of this
manual.
TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not
horizontal (left to right) when wheels are
positioned straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble with crossbars
horizontal. Tighten securely.
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not
adjustable on your tractor. If damage has
occurred to affect the front wheel toe-in
or camber, contact our authorized service
center/department.
TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS
1. Block up axle securely.
2. Remove axle cover, retaining ring and
washers to allow wheel removal (rear
wheels have a square key - Do not
lose).
3. Repair tire and reassemble.
NOTE: On rear wheels only: align grooves
in rear wheel hub and axle. Insert square
key.
4. Replace washers and snap retaining
ring securely in axle groove.
5. Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, purchase and
use tire sealant from an authorized service
center/department. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion.
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY
WARNING: Lead-acid batteries
generate explosive gases. Keep sparks,
flame and smoking materials away from
batteries. Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
If your battery is too weak to start the
engine, it should be recharged. (See "BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE section of
this manual).
If “jumper cables” are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: Your tractor is equipped
with a 12 volt system. The other vehicle
must also be a 12 volt system. Do not use
your tractor battery to start other vehicles.
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES 1. Connect one end of the RED cable
to the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each
battery(A-B), taking care not to short
against tractor chassis.
2. Connect one end of the BLACK cable
to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal (C) of
fully charged battery.
3. Connect the other end of the BLACK
cable (D) to good chassis ground,
away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE
ORDER 1. BLACK cable first from chassis and
then from the fully charged battery.
2. RED cable last from both batteries.
Washers
Retaining
Ring
Axle
Cover
Square Key
(Rear Wheel Only)
02614
Weak or Dead
Battery
3
0066
29
www.mymowerparts.com
Fully Charged
Battery
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
REPLACING BATTERY
WARNING: Do not short battery
terminals by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both terminals at
the same time. Before connecting battery,
remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands,
rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental
grounding.
1. Lift hood to raised position.
2. Remove terminal guard.
3. Disconnect BLACK battery cable
then RED battery cable and carefully
remove battery from tractor.
4. Install new battery with terminals in
same position as old battery.
5. Reinstall terminal guard.
6. First connect RED battery cable to
positive (+) battery terminal with hex
bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten
securely.
7. Connect BLACK grounding cable to
negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten
securely
8. Close terminal access doors.
9. Close hood.
INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause
your tractor to run poorly, stop running, or
prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring. See electrical wiring
diagram in the Repair Parts section.
TO REPLACE FUSE
Replace with 20 amp automotive-type
plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located
behind the dash.
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
1. Raise hood.
2. Unsnap headlight wire connector.
3. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at
sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of
tractor.
4. When replacing hood, be sure to
reconnect the headlight wire connector.
Hood
Headlight Wire
Connector
Hex Bolt
Keps Nut
02141
Terminal
Access
Door
02
17
9
Terminal
Guard
ENGINE
Positive
(Red)
Cable
TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as described
below before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, see engine manual.
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
Your carburetor is not adjustable. If your
engine does not operate properly due to
suspected carburetor problems, take your
tractor to an authorized service center/
department for repair and/or adjustment.
Negative
(Black)
Cable
TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB
1. Raise hood.
2. Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the
backside of the grill.
3. Replace bulb in holder and push bulb
holder securely back into the hole in
the backside of the grill.
4. Close hood.
30
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
STORAGE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.
WARNING: Never store the tractor
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter
storage. When mower is to be stored for a
period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove
all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
1. Clean entire tractor (See “CLEANING”
in the Maintenance section of this
manual).
2. Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement instructions in
the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual).
3. Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
4. Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
5. Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
BATTERY
• Fully charge the battery for storage.
• After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
• To help prevent corrosion and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly (see “TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS” in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
• After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they
cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
• If battery is removed from tractor for
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel
hose, or tank during storage. Also, alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in
storage.
• Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and letting it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container. Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container. Run engine
at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not empty the gas tank and
carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See “ENGINE” in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
1. Remove spark plug(s).
2. Pour one ounce of oil through spark
plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).
3. Turn ignition key to “START” position
for a few seconds to distribute oil.
4. Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one season
to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection from dust
and dirt.
• Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot
breathe which allows condensation to
form and will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: Never cover tractor while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
31
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
PROBLEM
Will not start
CAUSE
1. Out of fuel.
2. Engine not “CHOKED”
properly.
3. Engine flooded.
CORRECTION
1. Fill fuel tank.
2. See “TO START ENGINE” in
Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes before
attempting to start.
4. Bad spark plug.
4. Replace spark plug.
5. Dirty air filter.
5. Clean/replace air filter.
6. Dirty fuel filter.
6. Replace fuel filter.
7. Water in fuel.
7. Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter.
8. Loose or damaged wiring.
8. Check all wiring.
9. Carburetor out of adjustment. 9. See “To Adjust Carburetor”
in Service and Adjustments
section.
10. Engine valves out of
10. Contact a Sears or other
adjustment.
qualified service center.
Hard to start
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Engine will not
turn over
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Brake pedal not depressed.
Attachment clutch is engaged.
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty ignition switch.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank
with fresh, clean gasoline.
6. Loose or damaged wiring.
6. Check all wiring.
7. Carburetor out of adjustment. 7. See “To Adjust Carburetor” in
Service and Adjustments
section.
8. Engine valves out of
8. Contact a Sears or other
adjustment.
qualified service center.
9. Faulty operator presence
switch(es).
Depress brake pedal.
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace ignition switch.
Check/replace solenoid or
starter.
9. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
Engine clicks but
will not start
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Loss of power
1. Cutting too much grass/too
fast.
2. Throttle in “CHOKE” position.
3. Build-up of grass, leaves and
trash under mower.
4. Dirty air filter.
5. Low oil level/dirty oil.
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace solenoid or
starter.
1. Raise cutting height/reduce
speed.
2. Adjust throttle control.
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
4. Clean/replace air filter.
5. Check oil level/change oil.
32
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Loss of power
(continued)
6. Faulty spark plug.
6. Clean and regap or change
spark plug.
7. Dirty fuel filter.
7. Replace fuel filter.
8. Stale or dirty fuel.
8. Empty fuel tank and refill tank
with fresh, clean gasoline.
9. Water in fuel.
9. Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter.
10. Spark plug wire loose.
10. Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
11. Dirty engine air screen/fins. 11. Clean engine air screen/fins.
12. Dirty/clogged muffler.
12. Clean/replace muffler.
13. Loose or damaged wiring.
13. Check all wiring.
14. Carburetor out of adjustment. 14. See “To Adjust Carburetor”
in Service and Adjustments
section.
15. Engine valves out of
15. Contact a Sears or other
adjustment.
qualified service center.
Excessive
vibration
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2. Bent blade mandrel.
3. Loose/damaged part(s).
Engine continues 1. Faulty operator-safety
to run when
presence control system.
operator leaves
seat with
attachment
clutch engaged
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
3. Tighten loose part(s).
Replace damaged parts.
1. Check wiring, switches and
connections. If not corrected,
contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
Poor cut - uneven 1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2.
3.
4.
5.
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
Mower deck not level.
2. Level mower deck.
Buildup of grass, leaves, and 3. Clean underside of mower
trash under mower.
housing.
Bent blade mandrel.
4. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
Clogged mower deck vent
5. Clean around mandrels to
from build-up of grass, leaves,
open vent holes.
and trash around mandrels.
Mower blades will 1. Obstruction in clutch
not rotate
mechanism.
2. Worn/damaged mower drive
belt.
3. Frozen idler pulley.
4. Frozen blade mandrel.
Poor grass
discharge
1. Engine speed too slow.
2. Travel speed too fast.
1. Remove obstruction.
2. Replace mower drive belt.
3. Replace idler pulley.
4. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Place throttle control in
“FAST” position.
2. Shift to slower speed.
33
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Poor grass
discharge
(continued)
3. Allow grass to dry before
mowing.
4. Mower deck not level.
4. Level mower deck.
5. Low/uneven tire air pressure. 5. Check tires for proper air
pressure.
6. Worn, bent or loose blade.
6. Replace/sharpen blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
7. Buildup of grass, leaves and 7. Clean underside of mower
trash under mower.
housing.
8. Mower drive belt worn.
8. Replace mower drive belt.
9. Blades improperly installed. 9. Reinstall blades sharp edge
down.
10. Improper blades used.
10. Replace with blades listed in
this manual.
11. Clogged mower deck vent
11. Clean around mandrels to
holes from buildup of grass,
open vent holes.
leaves, and trash around
mandrels.
Headlight(s) not
working
(if so equipped)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Battery will not
charge
1. Bad battery cell(s).
2. Poor cable connections.
3. Faulty regulator
(if so equipped).
4. Faulty alternator.
Loss of drive
3. Wet grass.
Switch is “OFF”.
Bulb(s) or lamp(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Blown fuse.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Turn switch “ON”.
Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).
Check/replace light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
1. Replace battery.
2. Check/clean all connections.
3. Replace regulator.
4. Replace alternator.
1. Freewheel control in
1. Place freewheel control in
“disengaged” position.
“engaged” position.
2. Motion drive belt worn,
2. Replace motion drive belt.
damaged, or broken.
3. Air trapped in transmission
3. Purge transmission.
during shipment or servicing.
Engine “backfires” 1. Engine throttle control not set 1. Move throttle control to
when turning
at “SLOW” position for 30
“SLOW” position and allow
engine “OFF”
30 seconds before stopping
to idle for 30 seconds before
engine.
stopping engine.
34
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
SCHEMATIC
RED
BLACK
BATTERY
SOLENOID
RED
RED
A
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
STARTER
C
M
CLUTCH / BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
A1
L
F
A2
RED
H
B
RED
IGNITION
SWITCH
BLACK
G
ELECTRIC CLUTCH
BLACK
B
BLACK
WHITE
BLACK
G
M
WHITE
WHITE
RED
S
RED
FUSE
BLACK
E
A
ORANGE
85
86
BLACK
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
D
30
87
PTO (DISENGAGED)
87A
GREEN
GREEN
HOUR
METER
BLUE
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
RELAY #1
BLACK
(OPTIONAL)
FUEL
LINE
BLACK
BLUE
FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID
SPARK
PLUGS GAP
(2 PLUGS ON
TWIN CYL. ENGINES)
IGNITION
UNIT
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
16 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM
RED
28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM
(REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)
REGULATOR
ALTERNATOR
BROWN
BLACK
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
CIRCUIT
OFF
M+G+A1
RUN/LIGHT
B+A1
RUN
START
B+A1
B + S + A1
“MAKE”
NONE
A2+L
NONE
NONE
G F C
PTO SWITCH
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
HEADLIGHTS
87
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
ON
C + G, B + H
C + F, B + E, A + D
86 87A 85
30
RELAY
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
35
www.mymowerparts.com
H
E
D A
B
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
ELECTRICAL
22
21
42
40
26
81
25
16
33
30
48
50
D.
C.
AM
PE
RE
S
29
45
10
11
55
28
27
12
2
1
8
12
36
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
8
10
11
12
16
21
22
25
26
28
29
30
33
40
42
45
48
50
55
79
81
Battery
Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 Unc x 3/4
Tray, Battery
Bolt, BTR FRT 1/4-20 x 7.5
Hold Down Battery, Front
Nut, Push, Nylon
Switch Interlock Push-In
Harness Asm Light W/Bulbs
Bulb Light
Cable Batterywire
Fuse
Cable Ground
Switch Plunger Normal OP Olive
Switch Ign 4 pos w/lights
Key Ign
Harness Ign.
Cover Terminal Red
Ammeter Rectangular
Protection Wire Loop
Switch, PTO
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Bulbholder
Relay Asm
144927
74760412
7603J
145211
150109
145769
176138
175688
4152J
146148
175158
145491
160784
175566
140401
186845
154336
122822X
141940
174651
17490508
175242
109748X
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm.
37
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
17
29
166
10
159
18
166
10
30
28
166
31
156
157
9
209
54
58
209
155
213
54
214
158
166
11
209
20
64
59
209
209
209
3
144
26
3
142
3
60
1
26
154
143
209
166
142
3
2
3
74
145
37
3
13
37
14
38
206
3
38
14
209
chassis-stealth.stlt_8
38
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
9
10
11
13
14
17
18
20
26
28
29
30
31
37
38
54
58
59
60
64
74
142
143
144
145
154
155
156
157
158
159
166
206
209
213
214
174619
176554
17060612
163976X428
72140608
167203
178298
17490608
175259X417
126938X
162026
73800600
175289X428
179761
175692X417
139976
17490508
175710
161464
161236
177579
72140606
174997
73680600
175702
154966
175582
156524
161897
161900
163805
163806
162037
155123X428
171875
170165
17000612
169848X428
169847X428
DESCRIPTION
Chassis
Drawbar
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Dash
Bolt 3/8-16 x 1
Panel Dash Lh
Panel Dash Rh
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Hood
Hood Bumper
Plate Battery
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16 Unc
Grille
Light Asm. Bar
Fender
Bracket Fender
Screw Thdrol 6/16-18 x 1/2 TYT
Bracket, Asm. Pivot Mower Rear
Screw Hex Wshd 8-18 x 7/8
Duct Hood
Bushing Snap
Bolt RdHd Sqnk 3/8-16 Unc x 3/4
Dash Lower
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Plate Reinforcement STLT
Bracket Swaybar Chassis
Bracket Footrest
Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood
Bracket Dash Rh
Bracket Dash Lh
Striker Plate
Magnet Stealth
Bracket Parking Brake
Cupholder
Screw HwHd Hi-Lo #13-16 x 3/4
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18
Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Skirt Grille LH
Skirt Grille RH
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
DRIVE
57
51
243
212
89
116
63
66
221
90
219
19
59
221
274
61
224
19
214
254
221
254
222
51
225
220
21
234
236
240
241232
242
235
223
223
226
30
33
52
16
239
151
51
49
120
36 35
37
6
231
239
253
27
39
34
36
19
238
48
47
62
221
150
20
38
51
237
52
32
251
228
202
50
17
65
217
244
35
19 271
233
273
272
223
226
227 218
9
41
229
223
51
56
53
28
26
95
55
96
22
29
77
25
26
19
27
24
26
15
52
32
77
1
241
74
30
75
78
drive-hydro.stlt_31
76
40
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
DRIVE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
6
9
15
16
17
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
57
59
61
62
63
65
66
74
75
76
77
------
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle (Order parts from
transaxle manufacturer)
Hydro gear Model 336-0510
17060512
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
179334
Clutch Elec
74490544
Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5
73800500
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18 Unc
126197X
Washer 1-1/2 OD x 15/32
ID x .250
73800600
Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16 Unc
173937
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 x Gr. 5-1.5
175036X428 Knob Custom Control Cruise
175896
Rod, Brake
73350600
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
106888X
Spring, Brake Rod
19131316
Washer
76020412
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.
175765
Rod, Parking Brake
71673
Cap, Brake, Park
169592
Bracket, Transaxle
74760512
Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4
72140506
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4
175578
Shaft, Foot Pedal
120183X
Bearing, Nylon
19211616
Washer
1572H
Pin, Roll
179114
Pulley, Composite, Flat
74760648
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 Unc x 3
175556
Keeper, Belt Idler Flat
127783
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove
154407
Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drw Stl
123205X
Retainer, Belt
72110612
Bolt
73680600
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
73680500
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc
105710X
Link, Clutch
105709X
Spring, Return, Clutch
140294
V-Belt, Ground Drive
169691
Keeper, Center Span
17120614
Screw 3/8-16 x .875
8883R
Cover, Pedal
174607
Pulley, Engine
10040700
Washer
154778
Keeper Belt Engine
137057
Spacer, Axle
121749X
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
12000001
E-Ring
123583X
Key, Square
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
78
89
90
95
96
116
120
150
151
202
212
214
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
250
253
254
272
273
274
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Console, Shift
Nut Self-Thd Wsh-hd 1/4 Zinc
Rod Bypass
Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad
Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 Unc x 1
Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16 Unc
Spacer Retainer
Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.
Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. 5
Nut HexFlange Lock
Link Transaxle
Pedal Assy, Reverse, with Pad
Arm Control Pedal Reverse
Bracket Frest Pdl Ctrl. Hyd
Bracket Mtg. Pedal Control
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 Unc x 3/4
Nut Crownlock 7/16-14 Unc
Washer Nylon 11/16 ID x .060
Pedal Forward
Arm Control Pedal Forward
Bolt Pivot Spacer
Cam Reverse Pedal LT
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18
Washer Serrated 5/16 x .75
Strap Torque
Actuator Cruise Disengage
Pawl Control Cruise
Lever Control Cruise
Sector Control Cruise
Bolt Shoulder 3/8-16 Unc 1/44
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18
Arm Mtg. Cruise Sector
Screw Thdrol 5/16 x 1/2
Spring Return Cruise Control
Nut Centerlock 1/4-20 Unc
Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20 Unc x .75
Bracket Anti-Rotation CVX
Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Washer .3125 x .615 x 16 Ga.
Clip Retainer
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1/2 TT
Pad, Reverse Pedal
Cover Pedal Forward
121748X
174901X428
124346X
180825
4497H
72140608
73900600
175456
19133210
72110614
145212
174735
179433
174713
174839
174711
72140606
73680700
174840
174736
174712
174902
174710
179032
176451
174573
175570
174856
174858
174857
128903
170165
175807
17490508
175610
73930400
74780412
178289
166880
17060612
179422
178062
17670508
179610
175646
NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
STEERING ASSEMBLY
38
12
39
1
73
41
42
37
37
36
88
91
43
71
29
67
67
68
46
67
8
13
6
65
17
46
2
8
6
87
5
87
3
32
82
29
5
11
68
4
43
40
43
33
29
15
10
6
8
34
35
steering_stealth_prem_3
42
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
STEERING ASSEMBLY
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
11
12
13
15
17
29
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
40
41
42
43
46
65
67
68
71
72
73
82
87
88
91
Wheel Steering
Axle Cast Lt Machined
Spindle Asm LH
Spindle Asm RH
Bearing Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring Klip #t5304-75
Link Drag
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 Unf
Spacer Brg Axle Front
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Shaft Asm Strg
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Rod Tie
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Washer Lock Hvy HLCL Spr. 3/8
Nut Lock Center 3/8-24 Unf
Bushing Strg
Screw TT #32.5 x 5 x 3/8 Flange
Cap Wheel Steer
Nut Lock Center 3/8-24 Unf
Adaptor Wheel Strg
Boot Steering
Washer 25/32 x 1 1/4 x 16 Ga.
Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk
Spacer Brace Axle
Bolt Rdhd Sqn 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Brace, Axle
Steering Asm.
Washer 9/16 ID x 1/20 OD 11 Ga.
Extension Steering
Bracket Susp Chassis Front
Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2 x .14
Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20 Unc
Clip
184704X428
172393
169840
169839
6266H
121748X
12000029
175121
10040600
73940800
136518
145212
177883
17060612
180580
19121414
10040600
7810H
155105
152927
159946X428
7810H
159945
163888X428
121749X
121232X
160367
72140618
169827
175146
19182411
160135X428
169835
173966
175118
175553
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm.
43
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
ENGINE
2
8
1
3
13
14
25
10
38
26
81
17
17
32
72
16
34
31
6
5
33
37
39
33
45
23
29
4
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
engine-bs intek-twin_28
44
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
ENGINE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
13
14
16
17
23
25
26
29
31
32
33
34
37
38
39
45
62
72
81
DESCRIPTION
175437X428 Control Throttle
171875
Screw HwHd Hi-Lo #13-16 x 3/4
- - - - - - - - Engine, Briggs Model 407777
(Order parts from engine mfg.)
149723
Muffler Asm Twin Lo-Tone
159955
Pipe Exhaust LH Intek
160589
Pipe Exhaust RH Intek
171877
Bolt 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4 w/Sems
162797
Shield Browning Intek II
165391
Muffler Gasket
148456
Tube Drain Oil Easy
11050600
Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8
17060624
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
169837
Shield Heat
175440X428 Choke Control
73920600
Nut, Keps 3/8-24 Unf
137180
Kit Spark Arrestor (Flat Scrn)
157103
Tank Fuel 3 50 Rear
140527
Cap Asm Fuel W/sym Vented
123487X
Clamp Hose Black
106082X
Pad, Spacer
8543R
Line Fuel
181654
Plug Drain Oil (Order Parts From Engine Manufacturer)
109227X
Pad, Idler
17000612
Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
10040500
Washer Lock 5/16
71070512
Screw Hex Hd Cap 5/16-18 x 3/4
73510400
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 Unc
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free number for your
engine manufacturer listed below:
Briggs & Stratton 1-800-233-3723
Kohler Co.
1-800-544-2444
Tecumseh Products 1-800-558-5402
Honda Engines
1-800-426-7701
Kawasaki
1-949-460-5688
45
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
ENGINE
1
8
8
9
14
9
7
7
10
5
6
22
21
2
24
5
16
25
15
11
4
13
17
3
12
seat_lt.knob_1
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Seat
Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 Unc x 1
Washer Flat 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.
Clip Push-In
Nut Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16 Unc
Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga.
Pan Seat
Knob Seat Adj. Wingnut
Bracket Mounting Switch
140118
140551
71110616
19131610
145006
73800600
124181X
17000616
19131614
182493
166369
121246X
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
13
14
15
16
17
21
22
24
25
Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spacer Split 28x 88
Spring Cprsn
Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Flg Gr 5 Zinc
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 Unc
Nut Hex Lock W/Ins 5/16-18
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x 62
121248X
72050412
121249X
123740X
123976X
171852
73800500
19171912
127018X
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
46
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
DECALS
13
12
8
9
3
4
20
10
10
11
11
15
5
1
7
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
185121
185441
170563
177982
170851
175291
178455
186196
186210
177955
186238
186206
186205
6
2
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Decal Dash
Decal Replacement
Decal Warning Mower
Decal Fender Oper Cruise
Decal HP Engine
Decal V-Belt Schematic
Decal Deck Caution
Decal St Wheel Statesman
Decal St Wheel Agway
Decal OP Instructions
Decal "Automatic"
Decal Chassis 20/48 Statesman
Decal Chassis 20/48 Agway
1
15
20
------
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
5,8
7
13
186192
186203
186194
186204
186198
186209
145005
169210
174998X428
175542X428
185833
185834
KEY PART
NO. NO.
WHEELS & TIRES
2
12
4,10
3,9
6
11
wheel_1
8
9
10
11
--
DESCRIPTION
Decal Hood RH Statesman
Decal Hood RH Agway
Decal Hood LH Statesman
Decal Hood LH Agway
Decal Statesman
Decal Agway
Decal Bat Dan/Psn
Decal By Pass Lt Hydro
Pad Footrest Lh
Pad Footrest Rh
Manual Owner's (English)
Manual Owner's (Spanish)
DESCRIPTION
59192
65139
106222X
59904
106732X624
278H
9040H
Cap Valve Tire
Stem Valve
Tire F T 15 x 6 0 - 6 Service
Tube Front (Service Item Only)
Rim Asm 6"front Service
Fitting Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing Flange (Front Wheel
Only)
106108X624 Rim Asm 8"rear Service
122082X
Tire R T 20 x 10 -8 C Service
7152J
Tube Rear (Service Item Only)
104757X428 Cap Axle 1 50 x 1 00
144334
Sealant, Tire ( 10 oz. Tube)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
MOWER LIFT
29
28
27
25 24
23
7
8
41
5
37
49
38
30
40
36
13
4
13
1
3
50
26
6
2
6
5
4
11
13
12
51
49
52
31
13
51
32
13
32
53
20
49
54
16 17
15
13
lift-rh.1pc.stlt_2
54
48
www.mymowerparts.com
18
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
MOWER LIFT
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
20
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
36
37
38
40
41
49
50
51
52
53
54
Wire Asm Inner/Sprg W/plunger
Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf
Pin Groove
E Ring #5133-62
Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga
Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id
Grip Handle
Button Plunger
Link Lift LH
Link Lift RH
Retainer Spring
Plate Asm. Suspension Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion Front Susp.
Nut Lock w/Wsh 1/2-13unc
Retainer Spring
Nut Special
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga
Spring
Retainer Clip
Rod Adj Lift
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Knob Inf 3/8-16 Unc Blk W/sym
Trunnion Infin Height
Trunnion Susp. Arm
Nut Lift Link 7/16-20
Pointer Height Indicator
Plug Hole Blk 1.485/1.515 Dia.
Screw 5/16-18 x 1
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 10 Ga.
Indicator Height STLT
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Nut PUsh Phos & Oil
Washer 17/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Arm Susp. Rear LH
Arm Susp. Rear RH
Pin
159461
159476
138284
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
124526X
175370
175371
4939M
175562
73350800
175689
73800800
163552
110807X
19131016
164024
169484
164543
73350600
138057
150233
176205
175994
155097
123935X
17060516
19112410
155098
145212
110452X
19171416
175378
175802
175560
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
49
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
MOWER DECK
132
46
95
182
94
45
48
49
_n
os
183
e_
roll
er
91
132
36
49
33
130
32
33
42
112
46
37
36
52
31
99
43
49
36
30
121
42
126 49
39
98
97
114
30
45
30
32
42
50
47
115
21
97
122
31
50
110
5
57
116
117
56
21
113
184
100
118
119
55
92
54
72
92
3
24
25
21
1
26
17
29
16
6
28
27
5
15
18
19
14
20
13
18
48
11
8
50
www.mymowerparts.com
mower_deck.48prem_stlt
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER SP20PH48STA
MOWER DECK
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
3
5
6
8
11
-13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
36
37
39
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
180358
138017
4939M
178024
DESCRIPTION
Deck Weldment Mower 48
Bracket Asm., Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension, Rear Sway Bar
Deck
174365
Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade
(The following blades are
avaiable)
173921
Blade, 48" Mulching (For mulching
mowers only)
180054
Blade, 48" Hi-Lift (For bagging
and discharging)
174360
Shaft Asm. w/Lower Bearing
174358
Mandrel Asm. Housing
110485X
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
174493
Stripper Mandrel Deck
72110610
Bolt RDHD Sq Neck 3/8-16 x 1.25
72140505
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
132827
Bolt, Hex Hd, Shoulder 5/16-18
174378
Baffle, Vortex Mower
73680500
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc
105304X
Cap, Sleeve
178102
Spring, Torsion
110452X
Nut, Push
180655X428 Deflector Shield
19111016
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
131491
Rod, Hinge
173984
Screw, Thdroll Washer Head
129963
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
177865
Pulley, Mandrel
178342
Nut, Flg. Top Lock Cntr. 9/16
19131316
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
177968
Pulley, Idler, Flat
174375
Pulley, Idler, Driven
165723
Spacer, Retainer
174373
Arm, Idler Secondary
180806
Cover, Mandrel Deck
137729
Screw, Thdroll. 1/4-20 x 5/8
180808
V-Belt, Mower, Secondary
174368
V-Belt, Mower, Primary
73680600
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
KEY PART
NO. NO.
50
52
54
55
56
57
72
91
92
94
95
97
98
99
100
110
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
121
122
126
130
132
182
183
184
--
72110612
175820
74780616
72140608
155986
156941
19131312
180535
73800600
176066
180534
178515
179479
184058
72110616
175016
174387
72110506
174384
174609
137644
133957
73930600
19121414
174371
174606
174372
17000616
17060612
179127
163552
173979
174356
--
181579
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Pulley Idler Flat
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Bolt Carriage Sqnk. 3/8-16 x 1
Bar Pnt Adj.
Pin Head Rivet
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Bracket, Asm Noseroller, RH
Nut Lock Hex 3/8-16
Noseroller
Bracket, Asm Noseroller LH
Washer Hardened
Spring Primary Drive
Pulley Idler"V"
Bolt RDHD Sqnk 3/8-16 Unc x 2
Arm Spring Secondary
Link Tension Relief Lever
Bolt Carr. 5/16-18 x 3/4
Tension Asm. Relief Lever
Arm Spring Tension Relief
Bolt, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16 Unc
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Spring Secondary Drive
Bushing Pivot Tension Relief
Arm, Idler, Primary Deck
Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Rod Roller Nose
Retainer Spring
Keeper Belt Idler
Mandrel Asm. Service
(Includes Key Nos. 13-15 and 33)
Relplacement Mower, Complete
(Std Deck - Order separately nose
roller components Key Nos. 91,
94, 95, 132, 182, and 183)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
51
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SERVICE NOTES
52
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SERVICE NOTES
53
www.mymowerparts.com
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SERVICE NOTES
54
www.mymowerparts.com
55
www.mymowerparts.com
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow
slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent
tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when
changing direction on slopes.
15 DEGREES MAX.
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
FOL
D AL
ONG
THIS
DOT
IS A
TED
15 D
LINE
EGR
EE S
LOP
E
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
www.mymowerparts.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement