RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1

Accelar ™

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

Key benefits

• Lead free and RoHS compliant

• Industry-wide XFP MSA form factor

• Standard compliant optical specifications

• Superior thermal performance

• Dense I/O implementation

• Excellent EMI performance

• Multivendor availability

• High reliability

• Requires only 3.3V and 1.8V power supplies

Applications

• 10 Gigabit Ethernet (LAN PHY)

IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR and

10GBASE-SW

• 10G Fibre Channel optical interconnects

• Cross-connect switches

• Router interconnect

• MAN aggregation links

• Computer cluster cross-connect

• Custom high-speed data pipes

http://www.xfpmsa.org

PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1

Picolight’s MSA compliant 10Gbps 850 nm XFP transceiver is a cost-effective, high-reliability optoelectronic (O/E) device that transmits and receives standard compliant high-speed serial 10 Gbps optical and electrical signals. The Picolight design provides a single product solution for the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR,

10GBASE-SW, and 10GFC optical interconnects that are used in Telecommunication, Data Communication, and

Storage Area Network applications. The lead free and

RoHS Compliant transceiver features a Picolight 850 nm

Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and a PIN photodiode. The XFI electrical interface uses 10 Gbps differential data channels for communications to the module as specified in the 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor

Pluggable Module MSA. The transceiver’s MSA compliant

“hot-z-pluggable” mechanical design provides the system designer a small footprint 10 Gbps solution and enables high density front-panel designs with up to 16 10G ports per line card. The PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 is another

10Gbps product in Picolight’s Accelar product line of

850nm transceivers targeted at short reach applications.

Link lengths greater than 400m can be achieved on

2000MHz*km fiber.

Highlights

‹

Lead free and RoHS Compliant

‹

Compliant to Ethernet and Fiber Channel 10 Gbps

Specifications. Simplifies supply chain.

‹

Hot pluggable enables real-time in-field system upgrades

‹

Serial XFI electrical interface enables flexible routing for

line cards and backplanes of up to 12 inches over enhanced PCB traces

‹

System monitoring and component mapping via I

2

C management interface

‹

Design based on high volume optoelectronics packaging

‹

Proven supply chain and reliable long-term supply

based on Picolight’s reliable VCSELs and PIN diodes

05001778 R3 June 2007

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 Features and

Specification Highlights:

• Incorporates a directly modulated 850nm

Picolight oxide VCSEL

• Low operating power consumption

(<2.0W max.)

• Mechanical design features compliant with XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5

• Center-pull bail mechanism for consistent installation and removal

• 0

°

C To 70

°

C case temperature operating range

• 9.95 Gbits/s to 10.75 Gbit/s serial optical and electrical interface

• LC receptacled optical connector

• Durable plastic bail delatch mechanism

• 30 pin XFP compatible connector

• System and line-side loopback modes

• Loss of Signal (RX_LOS) Indicator

• Transmitter Disable (TX_DIS) pin

• Power Down (P_Down) pin.

• Module De-select, Module Absent,

Module Reset, and Module Not Ready pins

• XFI compatible electrical interface, single differential channel operating at up to

10.75 Gbit/s

• Bit error rate < 1x10

-12

• I

2

C interface with XFP-compliant diagnostic functions

• -5.2V, 5V, 3.3V, and 1.8V power supply compatible, only 3.3V and 1.8V required

• IEC 60825-1 Class 1 laser eye safe

• FCC Class B compliant

• ESD Class 2 per MIL-STD 883 Method

3015

12.9

18.4

77.9

DIMENSIONS (mm)

ARE FOR REFERENCE ONLY

PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 Mechanical Footprint

Ordering Information

Part Number:

PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1

Description:

Lead free and RoHS compliant 850nm XFP duplex LC receptacled

10 Gigabit transceiver module with beige, plastic bail

Contact Information:

Picolight Incorporated

1480 Arthur Avenue

Louisville, CO 80027 USA

Tel: 303.530.3189

E-mail: [email protected]

Web site: www.picolight.com

June 2007 Page 2 of 16 05001778 R3

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

Section 1 Functional description

The PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 RoHS compliant 850 nm VCSEL-based 10 Gigabit XFP transceiver is a full duplex serial electric, serial optical device with both transmit and receive functions contained in a single module. It is designed to be compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW

(300m), and 10 G Fibre Channel specifications. The transceiver is also fully compliant with the XFP 10

Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module Multi-Source Agreement INF8077i Rev. 4.5. This device is the ideal solution for high density, cost effective 10Gbps 850nm multimode-mode fiber (MMF) interconnects. A block diagram of the PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 transceiver is shown in Figure 1 below.

The PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 XFP transceiver has several low-speed interface connections including a 2wire serial interface. These connections include; module not ready (Mod_NR), module deselect

(Mod_DeSel), Interrupt, transmitter disable (TX_DIS), module absent (Mod_ABS), receive loss

(RX_LOS), and power down/reset (P_Down/RST).

Figure 1 PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 XFP transceiver block diagram

ROSA

CDR

TIA

system loopback

E

Q

CDR

line loopback

μcontroller

Laser Driver

TOSA

LC

LC

Two loopback modes are available through the two-wire serial interface. The loopback modes are useful to facilitate stand-alone testing. In system loopback mode, data recovered from the system side transmit interface is re-directed to the system side receive interface. This facilitates system side test and debug. In network loopback mode, data recovered from the line side receive interface (optics) is looped to the line side transmitter output back to the fiber.

Transmitter

The transmitter path converts 9.95, 10.3, 10.5, or 10.75 Gbps NRZ electrical data to a standard compliant optical signal. The transmitter accepts a 100 Ohm differential 120 mV peak-to-peak to 1000 mV peak-to-peak 10Gbps CML electrical signal on TD- and TD+ pins. This performance exceeds the

XFI “Ziffy” specification in the XFP MSA INF8077i revision 4.5 and provides over 300 mm (12 inches) reach on improved FR4 material (loss tangent of 0.016) and offers greater flexibility to system integrators for host board layout.

Inside the module, the differential signals pass through a signal conditioner with equalization that compensates for losses and deterministic jitter present on the input data stream. A reference clock input (RefCLK+, RefCLK-) is used by the internal PLL to determine line rate and signal lock condition.

The Tx clock circuit provides a lock alarm output, failure to lock results in Mod_NR asserted. The output of the Tx signal conditioner is input to the laser driver circuit which transforms the small swing digital voltage to an output modulation and bias current that drives a directly modulated 850nm

VCSEL. The optical signal is engineered to meet the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW, and 10 GFC specifications. Closed-loop control of the transmitted laser power over temperature and

05001778 R3 Page 3 of 16 June 2007

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

voltage variations is provided. An LC connectorized receptacle provides the mechanical interface to the multi-mode fibre plant.

Receiver

The receiver converts incoming DC balanced serial 9.95, 10.3, 10.5, or 10.75 Gbps NRZ optical data into serial XFI electrical data. An LC connectorized receptacle provides the mechanical interface to the multi-mode fiber plant. A high speed PIN photodiode converts the optical signal into a current which is converted to a voltage in a high-gain transimpedance amplifier. The amplified signal is passed to a signal conditioning IC that provides clock and data recovery. Loss of signal, and signal lock detection is included in the receive circuitry that is reflected in the Mod_NR status pin. The recovered data is output on the RD+ and RD- pins as a 100 Ohms 250mV peak-to-peak CML signal. The output signal meets the XFP MSA requirements.

Low Speed Signaling

Low speed signaling is based on low voltage TTL (LVTTL) operating at a nominal voltage of 3.3V

SCL/SDA: Two wire Serial interface clock and data line. Hosts should use a pull-up resistor connected to Vcc 3.3V on the two-wire interface SCL (clock), SDA (data), and all low speed outputs.

Mod_NR: Output pin. When asserted high indicates that the module has detected a condition that renders Tx and or Rx data invalid.

Mod_DeSel: Input pin. When held low by the host the module responds to 2-wire serial communication commands. When high the module does not respond to or acknowledge any 2-wire interface communication from the host.

Interrupt: Output pin. When low indicates possible module operational fault or a status critical to the host system.

TX_DIS: Input pin. When asserted high the transmitter output is turned off.

Mod_ABS: Output pin. Asserted high when the XFP module is absent and is pulled low when the XFP module is inserted.

RX_LOS: Output pin. Asserted high when insufficient optical power for reliable signal reception

P_Down/RST: Multifunction input pin. The module can be powered down or reset by pulling the lowspeed P-Down pin high. In power down mode no data is transmitted on the optical Tx or the electrical

Rx path. The reset pulse is generated on the falling edge of the P-Down signal. Following reset, the internal PLL’s must reacquire lock and will temporarily indicate a Mod_NR failure until the PLL's reacquire lock.

June 2007 Page 4 of 16 05001778 R3

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

Section 2 Application schematics

Recommended MSA connections to the PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 transceiver are shown in Figure 2 below.

Figure 2 Application schematic for the PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 transceiver

POWER INPUT OUTPUT

2

2

2

2

RefCLK +/-

TD +/-

RD +/-

XFP Module

Power supply filtering is recommended for the PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 module. To limit wide band noise power, the host system and module shall each meet a maximum of 2% peak-to-peak noise when measured with a 1MHz low pass filter. In addition, the host system and the module shall each meet a maximum of 3% peak-to-peak noise when measured with a filter from 1MHz-10MHz.

A typical board-to-board application using a XAUI based MAC/Framer ASIC is shown in Figure 3 below. High-speed serial 10Gbps ASICs will eliminate the need for the SER-DES IC. However, the

XAUI implementation offers greater flexibility in layout as the XFI interface is limited to reaches of 12 inches (30 cm), while the XAUI interface can span over 20 inches (50 cm) on the host PCBA.

Figure 3 Board-to-board XFP application diagram

XAUI

50 inches

XFI

12 inches

Picolight XFP Transceiver

ASIC SERDES

Dual

CDR

Laser Driver

05001778 R3

Picolight XFP Transceiver

Dual

CDR

Laser Driver

XFI

12 inches

SERDES

XAUI

50 inches

ASIC

Page 5 of 16 June 2007

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

Section 3 Technical data

Technical data related to the RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module includes:

Section 3.1

Section 3.2

Section 3.3

Section 3.4

Section 3.5

Section 3.6

Section 3.7

Section 3.8

Pin function definitions on page 6

XFP/XFI Reference model compliance points on page 8

Absolute maximum ratings on page 8

Electrical characteristics on page 8

Jitter Specifications on page 9

Input Reference Clock Specifications on page 10

Timing Requirement of Control and Status I/O on page 10

XFP 2-wire interface protocol and Management Interface on page 11

Section 3.9

Optical characteristics on page 12

Section 3.10

Optical link distances on page 12

Section 3.11

Regulatory compliance on page 13

Section 3.12

PCB layout on page 13

Section 3.13

Module Outline on page 14

Section 3.14

Connectors on page 14

3.1

Pin function definitions

Table 1 Transceiver pinout on host board

28

29

30

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

RefCLK+

RefCLK-

GND

GND

TD-

TD+

GND

GND

RD-

RD+

GND

VCC2

P_Down/RST

VCC2

GND

GND

RX_LOS

Mod_NR

Mod_ASB

SDA

SCL

VCC3

VCC3

GND

VCC5

_______

Mod_DeSel

VEE5

GND

3

2

1

5

4

7

6

9

8

11

10

15

14

13

12

June 2007 Page 6 of 16 05001778 R3

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

Table 2 Pin descriptions

Pin no.

1

2

3

4

Type

LVTTL-I

LVTTL-O

Name

GND

1

VEE5

Mod_Desel

Interrupt

2

Description

Module Ground

Not Used; may be left unconnected (Optional -5.2V Power Supply)

Module De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2wire serial interface commands”

Interrupt; Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

20

21

8

9

10

11

5

6

7

LVTTL-I

LVTTL-I

LVTTL-I/O

LVTTL-O

LVTTL-O

LVTTL-O

CML-O

CML-O

LVTTL-I

TX_DIS

VCC5

GND

1

VCC3

VCC3

SCL

2

SDA

2

Mod_Abs

2

Mod_NR

2

RX_LOS

2

GND

1

GND

1

RD-

RD+

GND

1

VCC2

P_Down/RST

Transmitter Disable; Transmitter Laser Source Turned Off

+5V Power Supply (not used)

Module Ground

+3.3V Power Supply

+3.3V Power Supply

Two Wire Interface Clock

Two Wire Interface Data Line

Indicates Module is not present. Grounded in the Module

Module Not Ready; Indicating Module Operational Fault

Receiver Loss Of Signal Indicator

Module Ground

Module Ground

Receiver Inverted Data Output

Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output

Module Ground

+1.8V Power Supply.

Power down; When high, the module limits power consumption to

1.5W or below. Serial interface is functional in the low power mode.

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.

22

23

24

25

26

27

PECL-I

PECL-I

VCC2

GND

1

RefCLK+

RefCLK-

GND

GND

1

1

+1.8V Power Supply

Module Ground

Reference Clock Non-Inverted Input, AC coupled on the host board

Reference Clock Inverted Input, AC coupled on the host board

Module Ground

Module Ground

28

29

30

CML-I

CML-I

TD-

TD+

GND

1

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

Module Ground

1. Module ground pins (GND) are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module

2. Shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board

05001778 R3 Page 7 of 16 June 2007

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

3.2

XFP/XFI Reference model compliance points

D C' C

RX

ASIC/

SERDES

TX

A B' B

XFP Module

3.3

Absolute maximum ratings

Absolute maximum ratings represent the damage threshold of the device. Damage may occur if the device is operated above the limits stated here except for brief excursions. Performance is not guaranteed and reliability is not implied for operation at any condition outside the recommended operating limits.

Storage Temperature

Operating Case Temperature

Relative Humidity

Power Supply Voltages

T st

T op

RH

Vcc

2,max

Vcc

3,max

-40 to +100

-40 to 80 (temporary excursions)

5 to 95 (non-condensing)

-0.5 to 2.3

-0.5 to 3.8

V

V

Unit

°

C

°

C

%

3.4

Electrical characteristics

(T op

= 0

°C - 70°C case, unless otherwise stated)

Voltage

3

Voltage

5

Voltage

2

Supply Current

3

Supply Current

5

Supply Current

2

Vcc

3

Vcc

5

Vcc

2

Icc

3

Icc

5

Icc

2

Supply currents and voltages

3.13

1.71

3.3

5.0

1.8

450

0

10

3.47

1.89

500

15

V

V mA mA mA

With Respect to GND

Not used, no internal connection

VPS

VPS

Low speed control and sense signals (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)

Outputs (Interrupt, Mod_NR,

RX_LOS)

V

OL

V

OH

0.0

host_Vcc-0.5

0.4

host_Vcc+ 0.3

V

V

Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at host side of connector. IOL(max)=3mA

Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at host side of connector.

June 2007 Page 8 of 16 05001778 R3

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

3.4

Electrical characteristics

(continued)

(T op

= 0

°C - 70°C case, unless otherwise stated)

Inputs (TX_DIS, P_Down/RST,

M_DSEL)

SCL and SDA Inputs

V

IL

V

IH

V

IL

-0.3

2.0

-0.3

0.8

Vcc

3

+ 0.3

Vcc

3

*0.3

V

V

Pulled up in module to Vcc3

Pulled up in module to Vcc3

V

IH

Vcc

3

*0.7

Vcc

3

+0.5

Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at XFP side of connector.

Rpullup pulled to host _Vcc, measured at XFP side of connector.

Transmitter Input (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)

Data Input Baud Rate Nominal

Data Input Bit Rate Tolerance

Data Input Compliance

Data Input Differential

Impedance

R

I

9.95

80

10.3125

C

100

10.75

+/-100

120

GBd ppm

Ω internally AC coupled signals

Data Output Compliance

Receiver Output (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)

Data Output Baud Rate Nominal

Data Output Bit Rate Stability

9.95

10.3125

B

10.75

+/-100

GBd ppm internally AC coupled signals

3.5

Jitter Specifications

Transmitter electrical input jitter from host at B (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)

Total jitter less ISI Total Non-EQJ Jitter

Total Jitter

Eye Mask

TJ

X1

0.41

0.61

0.305

UI(p-p)

UI(p-p)

UI Mask coordinate X1=0.205 if total non-DDJ is measured

Eye Mask

Eye mask

Y1

Y2

60

410 mV mV 50 mV is allocated for multiple reflections

Receiver electrical output jitter to host at C (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)

Deterministic Jitter

Total Jitter

Eye Mask

Eye Mask

Eye Mask

Eye Mask

DJ

TJ

170

0.18

0.34

0.17

0.42

UI(p-p)

UI(p-p)

UI

UI mV mV

Includes jitter transferred from the optical receiver during any valid operational input condition.

425

Datacom module transmitter and receiver (detailed specification in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5)

Meets the requirements of IEEE802.3ae and 10GFC

05001778 R3 Page 9 of 16 June 2007

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

Jitter Transfer Bandwidth

Jitter Peaking

BW 8

1

3.6

Input Reference Clock Specifications

MHz dB

PRBS 2^31-1, Data or scrambled 64B/66B as detailed in IEEE 802.3ae Clause 52

Frequency >120 KHz

Clock Differential Input Impedance

Differential Input Clock Amplitude

Reference Clock Duty Cycle

Reference Clock Rise/Fall time

Reference Clock Frequency

RMS Random Jitter

Reference Clock Frequency

Tolerance

Zd

Tr/Tf f

0

σ

Δ f -100

80

640

40

200

100

Baud/64

120

1600

60

1250

10

+100

Ω mV

% ps

MHz ps ppm

AC coupled PECL

20%-80% up to 100 MHz

3.7

Timing Requirement of Control and Status I/O

TX_DIS assert time

TX_DIS negate time

Time to initialize

Interrupt Assert Delay

Interrupt Negate Delay

P_Down/RST Assert Delay

Mod_NR Assert Delay

Mod_NR Negate Delay

P-Down Reset Time

RX_LOS Assert Delay

RX_LOS Negate Delay t_off t_on t_init

Interrupt_on

Interrupt_off

P_Down/RST_on

Mod_NR_on

Mod_NR_off t_loss_on t_loss_off

10

10

2

300

200

500

100

1

1

100

100

2-wire serial bus timing is described in Chapter 4 of XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5

μ sec Rising edge of TX_DIS to fall of output signal below 10% of nominal msec Falling edge of TX_DIS to rise of output signal above 90% of nominal msec From power on or from falling edge of P_Down/RST msec From occurrence of the condition triggering Interrupt.

μ sec

μ sec

From clear on read Interrupt flags

From power down initiation msec From occurrence of fault to assertion of Mod_NR msec From clearance of signal to negation of Mod_NR

μ sec Min. length of P-Down assert to initiate reset

μ sec From Occurrence of loss of signal to assertion of RX_LOS

μ sec From Occurrence of return of signal to negation of RX_LOS

June 2007 Page 10 of 16 05001778 R3

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

3.8

XFP 2-wire interface protocol and Management Interface

The Picolight PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 module incorporates a XFP compliant 2-wire management interface which is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics, and certain control functions. It is modeled on the SFF-8472 Rev 9.3 specification modified to accommodate a single 2-wire interface address. In addition to the basic I2C read/write functionality the modules support packet error checking that, when enabled, allows the host system to confirm the validity of any read data. Details of the protocol and interface are explicitly described in the MSA. Please refer to the MSA for design reference.

Figure 4 XFP 2-wire serial digital diagnostic memory map

05001778 R3 Page 11 of 16 June 2007

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

3.9

Optical characteristics

(T case

= 0 to 70

°C)

9.95

Transmitter

10.3125

Signal Speed

Signal Tolerance

Average Optical Power

Extinction Ratio

P

Avg

Er

Triple trade off curve compliance

OMA (Optical modulation amplitude)

RMS Spectral Width

Center Wavelength

Relative Intensity Noise

Transmitter and Dispersion

Penalty

Return Loss Tolerance

OMA

Δλ

λ p

RIN

12

OMA

TDP

-6.5

3

380

840

-2.8

6

600

0.25

850

10.75

+/-100

-1.5

1200

0.45

860

-128

3.9

12

Gbps ppm dBm dB uW nm nm dB/Hz dB dB

Triple trade off curves define

OMA, Spectral Width and

Center Wavelength (any two parameters fix the third)

Receiver

Signal Speed

Wavelength

Return Reflectance

Average Receive Power

λ p

9.95

840

10.3125

10.75

860

-12

-1.0

GBd nm dB dBm

Stressed Rx Sensitivity OMA

Bit Error Ratio

S

S

BER

-7.5

10

-12 dBm

Without FEC

*

See IEEE 802.3 Clause 52 Media Access Control (MAC)Parameters, Physical Layer, and Management Parameters for 10 Gb/s Operation for complete specification

3.10

Optical link distances

Data Rate

9.95-10.3125 Gbps

Fiber Type

62.5/125um MMF

62.5/125um MMF

50/125um MMF

50/125um MMF

50/125um MMF

Modal Bandwidth

@ 850nm

(MHz-km)

160

200

400

500

2000

Worst Case Distance

Range Specified

(m)

2 - 26

2 - 33

2 - 66

2 - 82

2 - 300

Typical Range

(m)

>400

June 2007 Page 12 of 16 05001778 R3

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

3.11

Regulatory compliance

The PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 is lead-free and RoHS-compliant per Directive 2002/95/EC of the European

Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment.

The PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 complies with international Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and

international safety requirements and standards (see details in Table 3 on page 13). EMC

performance is dependent on the overall system design. Information included herein is intended as a figure of merit for designers to use as a basis for design decisions.

Table 3 Regulatory compliance

Feature

Component Safety

RoHS Compliance

Laser Eye Safety

CE

Electromagnetic Emissions

Electromagnetic Immunity

ESD Immunity

Radiated Immunity

Test Method Performance

UL 60950

UL94-V0

EN 60950

Directive 2002/95/EC

UL File E209897

TUV Report/Certificate (CB Scheme)

Compliant per the Directive 2002/95/EC of the European

Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment.

EN 60825

U. S. 21CFR 1040.10

TUV Certificate

CDRH compliant and Class 1 laser eye safe

Electromagnetic Compatibility

EU Declaration of Conformity

EMC Directive 89/336/EEC

FCC CFR47 Part 15

IEC/CISPR 22

AS/NZS CISPR22

EN 55022

ICES-003, Issue 4

VCCI-03

Compliant with European EMC and Safety Standards

Noise frequency range: 30 MHz to 40 GHz. Good system EMI design practice required to achieve Class B margins.

EMC Directive 89/336/EEC

IEC /CISPR/24

EN 55024

EN 61000-4-2

EN 61000-4-3

Exceeds Requirements. Withstands discharges of; 15kV contact,

25kV air

Exceeds Requirements. Field strength of 10V/m RMS, from 10

MHz to 1 GHz. No effect on transmitter/receiver performance is detectable between these limits.

3.12

PCB layout

Recommended PCB layout is given in XFP MSA INF8077i Rev. 4.5

05001778 R3 Page 13 of 16 June 2007

3.13

Module Outline

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

71 6.90

1

18.32

18.44

12.86

2.87

62.4

44.1

1.55

4.22

2.01

4.60

1.67

1

2.67

2.22

1

1.47

8.44

2X 1

13.20

DIMENSIONS (mm)

ARE FOR REFERENCE ONLY

3.14

Connectors

Fiber

The XFP module has a duplex LC receptacled connector.

Electrical

The electrical connector is the 30-way, two row PCB edge connector. Customer connector is Tyco/

AMP Part No.

788862C

or equivalent.

June 2007 Page 14 of 16 05001778 R3

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

Section 4 Related information

Other information related to the RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module includes:

Section 4.1

Package and handling instructions below

Section 4.2

ESD discharge (ESD) below

Section 4.3

Eye safety on page 16

4.1

Package and handling instructions

Connector covers

The PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 is supplied with an LC duplex receptacle. The connector plug supplied protects the connector during standard manufacturing processes and handling by preventing contamination from dust, aqueous solutions, body oils, or airborne particles.

Note:

It is recommended that the connector plug remain on whenever the transceiver optical fiber connector is not inserted.

Recommended cleaning and de-greasing chemicals

Picolight recommends the use of methyl, isopropyl and isobutyl alcohols for cleaning.

Do not use halogenated hydrocarbons (e.g. trichloroethane, ketones such as acetone, chloroform, ethyl acetate, MEK, methylene chloride, methylene dichloride, phenol, N-methylpyrolldone).

This product is not designed for aqueous wash.

Housing

The PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 housing is made from zinc.

4.2

ESD discharge (ESD)

Handling

Normal ESD precautions are required during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in

ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and otherwise handled in an ESD protected environment utilizing standard grounded benches, floor mats, and wrist straps.

Test and operation

In most applications, the optical connector will protrude through the system chassis and be subjected to the same ESD environment as the system. Once properly installed in the system, this transceiver should meet and exceed common ESD testing practices and fulfill system ESD requirements.

Typical of optical transceivers, this module’s receiver contains a highly sensitive optical detector and amplifier which may become temporarily saturated during an ESD strike. This could result in a short burst of bit errors. Such an event might require that the application re-acquire synchronization at the higher layers (e.g. Serializer/Deserializer chip).

05001778 R3 Page 15 of 16 June 2007

RoHS Compliant 10Gbps 850nm XFP Transceiver Module

4.3

Eye safety

The PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 is an international Class 1 laser product per IEC 60825-1 Amendment 2

(2001) and IEC 60825-2 1997. The PLRXXL-SC-S43-C1 is an eye safe device when operated within the limits of this specification.

Operating this product in a manner inconsistent with intended usage and specification may result in hazardous radiation exposure.

C

AUTION

!

Tampering with this laser based product or operating this product outside the limits of this specification may be considered an act of “manufacturing,” and will require, under law, recertification of the modified product with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (21 CFR 1040).

Published by ©Picolight Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Information in this document is provided in connection with Picolight Incorporated (“Picolight”) products. These materials are provided by Picolight as a service to its customers and may be used for informational purposes only. Picolight assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in these materials. Picolight may make changes to pricing, specifications, and product descriptions at any time, without notice. Picolight makes no commitment to update this information and shall have no responsibility whatsoever for conflicts or incompatibilities arising from future changes to its specification and product descriptions. No license, expressed or implied, to any intellectual property rights is granted by this document. Except as provided in

Picolight’s Terms and Conditions of Sale for such products, Picolight assumes no liability whatsoever.

THESE MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, RELATING TO SALE

AND/OR USE OF PICOLIGHT PRODUCTS INCLUDING LIABILITY OR WARRANTIES RELATING TO FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE,

CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, MERCHANTABILITY, OR INFRINGEMENT OF ANY PATENT, COPYRIGHT OR OTHER

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHT. PICOLIGHT FURTHER DOES NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE

INFORMATION, TEXT, GRAPHICS OR OTHER ITEMS CONTAINED WITHIN THESE MATERIALS. PICOLIGHT SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY

SPECIAL, INDIRECT INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOST REVENUES OR LOST

PROFITS, WHICH MAY RESULT FROM THE USE OF THESE MATERIALS.

June 2007 Page 16 of 16 05001778 R3

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement