instruction manual option of elite gym leg press

instruction manual option of elite gym leg press
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
LEG PRESS
OPTION OF ELITE GYM
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
MA6052
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press
attachment. The Bodycraft Elite Leg Press attachment offers exercises for
strengthening and shaping all leg muscles.
Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic
muscle size and strength, the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press attachment will help
you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press attachment. Keep this manual for
future reference. If you have additional questions, please call your local
Bodycraft dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday
through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm, soapy
water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press attachment at
all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
7. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
8. If unsure about the proper use of the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press
attachment strength training system call your local Bodycraft dealer or
our customer service department at 800-990-5556.
1
EXPLODED
223
235
202
235
223
201
1
235
227 236
205
218
216
204
216
214
235
224
239
227 236
215
230
223
235
223
212
236
239
221
235
210
224
206
208
238
229
220
233
225
217
236
228
202
231
235
201
225
212
235
213 223
236
235
234
223
222
237
236
237
206
238
236
220
232 235
219
234
224
233
239
2
210
211
213 228
211
234
226
217
221
224
235
239
209
210
221
203
221
210
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
QTY.
BASE FRAME
CONNECTING REAR STABILIZER
LEG PRESS SUPPORT
FOOT PLATE
BACK PAD ADJUSTER
PRESS HANDLE
φ25mm AXLE
φ3/4" AXLE
COLLAR
114mm PULLEY
90mm PULLEY
LEG PRESS CABLE
BACK PAD
SEAT PAD
NON SLIP
1-1/4" X 360mm HAND GRIP
(pre-assembled)
45 X 45mm RECT. PLUG
LEG PRESS STOPPER
SEAT PAD SUPPORT STOPPER
BEARING
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
1/2" X 5" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 109.5mm FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 99.5mm FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 1-1/2" FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 30.5mm FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 3/4" SET SCREW
5/16 X 1-1/4" MALE SCREW
M6 X 12L MALE SCREW
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
3/8" NYLON NUT
5/16" NUT (pre-assembled)
CAP FOR NUT
4mm HEX WRENCH
5mm HEX WRENCH
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
202
201
203
204
205
1
1
2
4
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
8
8
2
2
4
1
1
3/4
208
209
206
210
211
212
213
215
214
216
219
3"
3
1/4
220
221
217
218
222
223
228
233
238
224
229
234
239
225
230
235
240
226
231
236
241
227
232
237
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 1 ASSEMBLE CONNECTING REAR STABILIZER
To ease assembly, Do Not tighten any bolts until instructed.
1. Attach the Connecting Rear Stabilizer (202) to the Elite Base Frame
(1), using two 1/2" X 5" Hex Bolts (223), two 3/8" Washers (235).
202
223 223
235
4
STEP 2 ASSEMBLE BASE FRAME
1. Attach the Base Frame (201) to the Connecting Rear Stabilizer (202), using two 1/2" X
5" Hex Bolts (223), four 1/2" Washers (236).
2. Insert the 3/4" Dia Axle (209) into the Leg Press Support (203), then attach to the Base
Frame (201) using two Collars (210) {inside bracket of Leg Press Support (203)}, two
1/2" X 1" Hex Threaded Bolts (224) and two 1/2" Washers (235). Tighten the bolts and
cap with two End Caps (239).
3. Insert the 25mm Dia Axle (208) and two Collars (210) into the top hole in the Leg
Press Support (203), then attach to the Foot Plate (204), using two 1/2" X 1" Hex
Threaded Bolts (224) and two 1/2" Washers (235). Tighten the bolts and then cap with
two End Caps (239).
4. Attach Seat Handle (206) to the Base Frame (201), using two 3/8" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolts
(225), four 3/8" Washers (236), and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (237). Tighten these bolts.
5. Attach Seat Pad (215) to the Base Frame (201), using two 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Threaded
Bolts (226) and two 3/8" Washers (236).
6. Attach Back Pad (214) into the Back Pad Adjuster (205), using two 3/8" X 1" Hex
Threaded Bolts (227) and two 3/8" Washers (236). Then slide the Back Pad Adjuster
(205) to the Base Frame (201) and lock at your desired position using the Spring Knob
(222).
227 236
205
235
214
227 236
223
235
224
239
204
215
230
236
222
201
225
239
206
224
235
208
210
210
229
236
202
212
236
225
211
228
211
228
234
203
235
226
234
236
237
206
237
5
224
236
239
224
235
239
209
210
210
STEP 3 ASSEMBLE LEG PRESS CABLE
Ball End
Leg Press Cable (213)
Eyelet End
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously.
1. Loosen the 1/2" Nylon Nut (169) tighten on tab of Elite Main Frame (1) to move the
Foot Plate (5) and remove the Low Cable (87) of Elite. If you have installed the
Low Cable (87), you must remove it now. This cable will be replaced by the Leg
Press Cable (213).
2. Insert the eyelet end of the Leg Press Cable into the front of the Foot Plate
Connector (5) and route underneath pulleys B1 and B2, each mounted using a
3/8" X 4L Flat Pin Bolt (144) and a M6 X 12L Male Screw (147), then continue
routing up and around pulley B3, mounted to the bottom of the Single Pulley
Bracket (25), using a 3/8" X 4L Flat Pin Bolt (144) and a M6 X 12L Male Screw
(147) as shown in B1, B2, and B3.
3. Continue routing cable down and under pulley B4, mounted to the Connecting
Rear Stabilizer (202), using one 3/8" X 30.5mm Flat Pin Bolt (231) and one M6 X
12L Male Screw (234). Then route cable around the horizontal pulley B5, mounted
on the Connecting Rear Stabilizer (202), using one 3/8" X 1-1/2" Flat Pin Bolt (230)
as Fig. B5.
4. Route the cable under a pulley B6, mounted under the Seat, using one 3/8" X
109.5mm Flat Pin Bolt (228) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (234) as shown Fig.
B6.
5. Continue routing the cable over and around pulley B7, mounted in the bottom of
the Leg Press Support (203) using one 3/8" X 109.5mm Flat Pin Bolt (228) and
one M6 X 12L Male Screw (234) as shown Fig.B7.
6. Attach the eyelet end of the cable inside the slot in the Base Frame (201) using
one 3/8" X 99.5mm Flat Pin Bolt (229) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (234).
Tighten all bolts, beginning at Base Frame connection points.
6
STEP 3 ASSEMBLE LEG PRESS CABLE
B1
B2
5
147
B3
C5
147
5
144
101
144
25
146
147
101
101
B4
B5
212
201
230
B7
211
B6
202
B6,B7,B8
228
229
202
234
234
211
231
234
212
B3
203
B8
234
B5
169
B1
160
B4
B7
B2
B6
7
B8
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable
rubbing-against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty
and resulting in a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Pull on the cables with great force, helping
remove any links and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone)
to any adjustable areas.
6. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press attachment.
If You have any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer
or call our customer service department at 800-990-5556
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement