weslo - icon service
WESLO®
SOLUTION.
B OD Y
TOTAL
Model No. WL810030
Serial No.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing you
complete customer satisfac-
tion. If you have questions,
or find there are missing or
damaged parts, we will
guarantee you complete
satisfaction through direct
assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL
DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE
CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on
our Customer Hot Line will
provide immediate assist-
ance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.-Fri., 6 a.m.-6 p.m. MST
ACAUTION:
Read all safety precautions
and instructions In this man-
ual carefully before using
this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
TREADM
LL
“OWNER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ..................ecñcc0ca00an0cecaavoaaaroreasoa ra 2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN ..........c_eoer-rccecooaccoreracacolonrvcorecareaoooraoneeacaoconaa 3
ASSEMBLY 1101100022 2 0 a 4e 0 0 a ee ee tt terre eee a a a a a ee ee ee a a a aa a a a aa na 4
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT ..........ñ.c_oe.eo0cacrcaoocooccrcaroracaocarecaooooaaooo 5
TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND STORAGE .....e.....eeooccccecorococoraaoaooocaooarecorcoro 7
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES ............oeoaeoooercocoooaracaocaaracedooracarocoracoo 9
PART LIST ee ee ee 8 a a a ER ER Rn 10
EXPLODED DRAWING . coi tt te ee ete ee ee eee a a ea a a dd, 11
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS o.oo ite ee ee eee ee ssi, Back Cover
WARRANTY iit i tt 4 88 8 4 tt tte ates eee eee eee sai, Back Cover
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
A WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury to persons, read the following
important safety precautions and information before operating the treadmill.
1. Use the treadmill only on a level surface.
2. Keep small children away from the treadmill at all times.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the treadmill.
4. Wear appropriate exercise attire when using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothing that
could become caught in the treadmill. Always wear running shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings or In sandals. Athletic support clothes are recom-
mended for both men and women.
5. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time. The treadmill should be used
only by persons weighing 250 pounds or less.
6. Use the treadmill only as described in this manual.
A WARN ING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This Is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems. Read all instructions before using. WESLO assumes no responsibility for personal
Injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the versatile WESLO® SOLUTION S Total Body Treadmill. The SOLU-
TION $ treadmill offers both upper and lower body exercise to let you enjoy total body workouts in the
convenience of your home. |
For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the treadmill. If you have
additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number of the
treadmill is WL810030. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the treadmill (see the
front cover of this manual for the location).
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Resistance Knob
DA Console
Electronic Monitor _
y
Handlebar
Co
Abdominal Pad
Upper Body Handles
Upright
Fiywheel
Walking Belt
Foot Rails,
Walking Platform
BACK a
ES
Roller =
Adjustment Bolts
RIGHT SIDE
ASSEMBLY
Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY: an 8" adjustable
wrench and phillips screwdriver (not included).
1. Carefully tip the treadmill on its left side. Slide the Upright
(19) into the bracket on the underside of the Frame (31).
Attach the Upright to the bracket with the two 5/16" x 3.5"
Bolts (26) and 5/16" the Nuts (18).
Plug the Upright Wire (17) into the wire from the Reed
Switch (42).
Tip the treadmill back upright.
. Attach the Console Arm (14) to the Upright (19) with the
four 5/16" x 1.5" Bolts (3) and four 5/16" Nuts (18). _
Plug the Upright Wire (17) into the Console Wire (41).
3. Attach the Abdominal Pad (1) to the Console Arm (14) with
the two 1/4" x .5" Bolts (2).
4. Plug the Console Wire (41) into the underside of the
Console (7).
Remove the Resistance Knob (9) and anios (8) from the
Resistance Pulley Bolt (15). Make sure the Bolt does not .
slip out. Attach the Console (7) to the Console Arm (14)
with the two 46 x 1.375" Screws (37). Place the Spacer
(8) on the Resistance Pulley Bolt (15) and tighten the
Resistance Knob (9) onto the Bolt.
5. Remove the paper backing from the Wrench Clip (36).
Press the Wrench Clip onto the Right Endcap (21) in the
indicated location. Press the Allen Wrench (35) into the
Wrench Clip.
Make sure that all parts are tightened before using the tread-
mill.
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
APPLYING SILICONE LUBRICANT
To reduce the friction of the walking belt and minimize wear,
a non-oil-, non-petroleum-base silicone lubricant must be
applied to the walking platform before the treadmill is used.
Lift each side of the walking belt and spray lubricant gener-
ously onto the indicated area. Reapply lubricant after every
ten hours of use, or whenever performance decreases.
Lubricant is available at most hardware and automotive
stores. UnieSport™ silicone spray is recommended.
Silicone Lubricant
EXERCISE FORM
Step onto the walking belt. Rest your abdomen against the abdominal pad and hold the upper body
handles. Correct exercise form is similar to the motion of walking. Move your arms and legs forward
and backward with a smooth, rhythmic motion. Keep your back straight and bend your knees slightly.
Begin with short strides until you are comfortable with the motion of the treadmill. Keep tension on
both upper body handies in order to prevent the handle cord from slipping off the pulleys. For a lower-
body workout only, hold the handlebar and exercise using only your legs.
UPPER BODY HANDLE RESISTANCE ADJUSTMENT
To vary the intensity of your upper-body exercise, the resis-
tance of the upper body handles can be adjusted. The
resistance is controlled by the knob located on the console. Resistance Knob
To increase the resistance, turn the knob clockwise; to
decrease the resistance, tum the knob counterclockwise.
ELECTRONIC MONITOR OPERATION
The console features a simple-to-operate electronic monitor with five different modes to provide you
with continuous exercise feedback. Please read these instructions before operating the monitor.
DESCRIPTION OF THE MODES
SPEED—Displays your current speed, in miles per hour.
TIME—Displays the elapsed time. Note: The time will be counted only while you are exercising. If you
stop for ten seconds or longer, the TIME mode will hold until you resume.
DISTANCE—Displays the total miles you have walked.
CALORIE—Displays the total number of nutritional Calories you have burned. Note: The number dis-
played is an averaged figure. The actual number will vary depending on your speed and the resistance
of the upper body handles.
SCAN—Displays all of the above modes, for five seconds each, in a repeating cycle.
MONITOR DIAGRAM
| A B
A. LCD display. |
.. Mode indicators—Show which mode is selected. wf H 65:66 Je
B
C. Mode button—Selects modes. DISTANCE CALORIE SCAN
D
. On/off button—Turns the power on and off. c+— || ——D
| МОРЕ ON/OFF
OPERATING THE MONITOR
Two "AA" batteries (not included) must be installed before the monitor can be operated: alkaline batter-
ies are recommended. (See INSTALLING BATTERIES on page 7.)
1. To turn the power on, press the on/off button or simply begin exercising.
2. Select one of the five modes:
A. SCAN mode—When the power is first turned on, the SCAN mode will be selected automatically.
The SCAN mode can also be selected by repeatedly pressing the mode button. One mode indi-
cator will show that the SCAN mode has been selected, and a second mode indicator will show
which mode is currently displayed.
B. SPEED, TIME, DISTANCE or CALORIE mode—These modes can be selected by repeatedly
pressing the mode button. A mode indicator will show which mode has been selected. The
modes will be selected in the following order: SPEED, TIME, DISTANCE, CALORIE and SCAN.
3. To reset the display, turn the power off and then on again by pressing the on/off button twice.
4. To turn the power off, press the on/off button. Note: If the walking belt does not move and the mon-
itor buttons are not pressed for four minutes, the power will turn off automatically to conserve the
batteries. |
INSTALLING BATTERIES
If the electronic monitor does not function properly, or if the
LCD display becomes faint, the batteries should be replaced;
most problems are the result of drained batteries. Two "AA"
batteries are required for operation; alkaline batteries are
recommended. |
The battery compartment is located in the underside of the
console. Open the cover and carefully remove the battery
clip. Insert two new batteries, in the direction shown on the
inside of the battery clip. Hold the battery clip inside the bat-
tery compartment and close the cover.
TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND STORAGE
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom
that applies to your treadmill and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please call our
Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m.
Mountain Time (excluding holidays). |
+
1. ELECTRONIC MONITOR
a. If the electronic monitor does not function properly, or if the LCD display becomes faint, the bat-
teries should be replaced; most problems are the resuit of drained batteries. (See INSTALLING
BATTERIES above.) Make sure that the console wire, upright wire and reed switch wire are
properly connected.
2. SYMPTOM: THE WALKING BELT SLOWS WHEN WALKED ON
a. Apply silicone lubricant to the walking platform before use. Reapply lubricant after every 10
hours of use, and whenever a decrease in performance is noticed. (UnieSport silicone spray is
recommended.) See OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT in this manual for application instruc-
tions.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance
may decrease and the walking belt may be permanently
damaged. Using the allen wrench, turn both rear Roller
Adjustment Bolts (33) at the back of the treadmill coun-
terclockwise, 1/4 of a tum. When the walking belt is
properly tightened, you should be able to lift each side of
the walking belt 2-3 inches off the walking platform. The
center of the walking belt should just touch the walking
platform. Be careful to keep the walking beit centered.
Walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened. If the walking belt is
not tight after adjusting the back adjustment bolts, turn
the adjustment bolts at the front of the treadmill,
3. SYMPTOM: THE WALKING BELT IS OFF-CENTER OR SLIPS WHEN WALKED ON
a. If the walking belt has shifted to the left, first step off the
treadmill. Using the allen wrench, tum the left rear roller
adjustment bolt clockwise, and the right bolt counter-
clockwise, 1/4 of a turn each. Be careful not to overtight-
en the walking belt. Walk on the treadmill for a few min-
utes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
a
D
b. If the walking belt has shifted to the right, first step off the b
treadmill. Using the allen wrench, turn the left rear roller
adjustment bolt counterclockwise, and the right bolt
clockwise, 1/4 of a turn each. Be careful not to overtight-
utes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
с. If the walking belt has shifted to the left, first step off the
treadmill. Using the allen wrench, turn both rear roller
adjustment bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a tum. When the walk-
ing belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift
each side of the walking belt 2-3 inches off the walking
platform. The center of the walking belt should just touch
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt
centered. Walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat
until the walking belt is properly tightened.
с
en the walking belt. Walk on the treadmill for a few min- 3 ©
©
STORAGE
Remove the batteries from the console when storing the treadmill. Cover the treadmill during extended
periods of storage.
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
AWARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals with pre-existing
health problems.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
To maximize the benefits of exercising, it is important to exercise with the proper intensity. The proper
intensity can be found by using your heart rate as a guide. For effective aerobic exercise, your heart
rate should be maintained at a level between 70% and 85% of your maximum heart rate as you exer-
cise. This is known as your training zone. You can find your training zone in the table below.
Training zones are listed for both unconditioned and conditioned persons according to age.
UNCONDITIONED | CONDITIONED UNCONDITIONED| CONDITIONED
TRAINING ZONE | TRAINING ZONE TRAINING ZONE | TRAINING ZONE
AGE (BEATSMIN) | (BEATS/MIN) AGE (BEATS/MIN) (BEATS/MIN)
20 138-167 133-162 55 127-155 122-149
25 136-166 132-160 60 126-153 121-147
30 135-164 . 130-158 65 125-151 119-145
35 - 134-162. … 129-156 70 123-150 118-144 —
40 132-161 127-155 75 122-147 117-142 =
45 131-159 125-153 80 120-146 115-140
50 129-156 124-150 85 118-144 114-139
During the first few months of your exercise program, keep your
heart rate near the low end of your training zone as you exercise.
After a few months, your heart rate can be increased gradually
until it is near the middle of your training zone as you exercise. To
measure your heart rate, stop exercising and place two fingers on
your wrist. Take a six-second heartbeat count, and multiply the
result by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your six-sec-
ond heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140 beats per minute.
(A six-second count is used because your heart rate will drop
rapidly when you stop exercising.) Adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is at the proper level.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should consist of three basic parts: a warm-up, 20 to 30 minutes of training zone exer-
cise, and a cool-down. Warming up prepares the body for exercise by increasing circulation, deliver-
ing more oxygen to the muscles and raising the body temperature. Begin each workout with 5 to 10
minutes of stretching and light exercise to warm up. Then, increase the intensity of your exercise to
raise your heart rate to your training zone for 20 to 30 minutes. Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath. Finish each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching to cool down.
This will increase the flexibility of the muscles, and reduce soreness and other post-exercise problems.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three workouts each week, with at least one day of
rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts
each week, if desired. The key to success is CONSISTENCY. | |
PART LIST—Model No. WL810030 | Rev. 8/93
Key Key
No. Qty. Description No. Qty. Description
1 1. Abdominal Pad - e 23 1 Star Washer
2 2 1/4" x .5" Bolt | 24 1 Front Roller/Flywheel
3 4 5/16" x 1.5" Bolt 25 2 Left Endcap
4 2 Hand Grip 26 2 5/16" x 3.5" Bolt
5 2 Upper Body Handle 27 2 Foot Rail
6 1 Handle Cord 28 2 Foot Cap
7 1 Console 29 2 Belt Guide |
8 1 Spacer | 30 1 Walking Platform
9 1 Resistance Knob 31. 1 Frame
10 2 Nut 32 2 Rubber Bumper
11 3 Nylon Washer 33 4 Roller Adjustment Bolt
12 2 Small Pulley 34 4 Roller Adjustment Washer
13 2 Pulley Bolt 35 1 Allen Wrench
14 .1 Console Arm 36 1 Wrench Clip
15 1 Resistance Pulley Bolt 37 2 #6 x 1.375" Screw
16 1 Resistance Puliey 38 1 Rear Roller
17 1 Upright Wire 39 1 Walking Belt
18 6 5/16" Nut 40 6 Platform Screw
19 1 Upright 41 1 Console Wire
20 4 Belt Guide Screw 42 1 Reed Switch
21 2 Right Endcap 4 1 Owners Manual
22 5 Screw
Note: *#" indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the
10 back cover for information about ordering replacement parts.
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WL810030 Rev. 8/3
x 2
Ty
СИ
N
\ \ (OK) Pp
\cs.
\ 7 ú >
11
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). When ordering parts,
please be prepared to give the following information:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WL810030).
2. The NAME of the product (WESLO® SOLUTION S Total Body Treadmill).
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual).
4. The KEY NUMBER of the part(s) from page 14 of this manual.
5. The DESCRIPTION of the part(s) from page 14 of this manual.
LIMITED WARRANTY
- Weslo, Inc. ("WESLO"), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the
date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. WESLO's obligation
under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at WESLO's option, the product at one
of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty claim is made must be
received by WESLO at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other trans-
portation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be
pre-authorized by WESLO. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a
product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal
usage or repairs not provided by a WESLO authorized service center or for products used for
commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is
authorized by WESLO.
WESLO IS NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUEN-
TIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFOR-
MANCE OF THE PRODUCT OR OTHER DAMAGES WITH RESPECT TO ANY ECONOMIC
LOSS, LOSS OF PROPERTY, LOSS OF REVENUES OR PROFITS, LOSS OF ENJOYMENT
OR USE, COSTS OF REMOVAL, INSTALLATION OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES
OF WHATSOEVER NATURE. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMI-
TATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. ACCORDINGLY, THE ABOVE
LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. |
THE WARRANTY EXTENDED HEREUNDER IS IN LIEU OF ANY AND ALL OTHER WAR-
RANTIES AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE IS LIMITED IN ITS SCOPE AND DURATION TO THE TERMS SET
FORTH HEREIN. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN
IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS. ACCORDINGLY, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY’
TO YOU.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from
state to state.
WESLO INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 113413 8/93 O 1993 Weslo, Inc., a Subsidiary of Weider Health and Fitness, Inc. Printed in USA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement