Anser U2 Pro – Installation Manual

Add to my manuals
14 Pages

advertisement

Anser U2 Pro – Installation Manual | Manualzz
U2 WƌŽ –/E^d>>d/KE MANUAL
INKJETPRINT PTY LTD (AUSTRALIA)
ANSER CODING INC. (TAIWAN)
7/27 Mars Road, Lane Cove West,
2066Australia
HEADQUARTERS & R&D CENTER
TEL: (+61) 02 9427 3357
FAX: (+61) 02 9427 3590
[email protected]
www.anser-u2.com.au
9F-5, No.760, Sec. 4, Bade Rd.,
Taipei City 105,Taiwan
TEL:+886-2-3765-3488
FAX:+886-2-3765-3025
www.anser-u2.com
Table of Contents
1. SAFETY GUIDELINES
2
2. PACKING LIST
3
3. U2-PRO SIDE-PRINTING
5
4. U2-PRO DOWNWARD PRINTING
9
I
1 Safety Guidelines
For Installation:
1.
Once the printhead has been installed, it is necessary to use the anti-shock mechanism set to
protect the printhead from getting damaged while printing. Any external damages, included
collision without the anti-mechanism set, will not be covered by limited warranty.
2.
When you remove the ink cartridge from the cartridge holder, carefully press it and remove it out at
a 15 degree angle. Any removal by excessive force will damage the printhead.
3.
After the installation is completed, please ensure that all screws are tightened and bolted.
4.
To avoid unnecessary damages resulted from possible power loss, we highly recommend users to
install a UPS (uninterrupted power supply) unit.
5.
It is highly recommended for users to correctly ground the printer. In addition, please avoid
overusing the same power socket for multiple purposes at the same time.
6.
If the working environment is harsh and dusty, it is highly recommended that users clean the
printers frequently using a low level compressed air supply.
During Operation:
1.
The IR remote controller will automatically turn off after three minutes if it is not being operated.
2.
Please keep the distance between the object and the printhead within 6mm to ensure the best
printing quality.
3.
When the print result appears to have excessive amount of ink, please use a wet wipe to clean the
nozzle surface.
4.
If the printing position is incorrect, please press
to change the configuration to your
preferential printing position.
5.
In a dusty operational environment, we highly suggest users to clean the printers using clean low
pressure compressed air every day.
6.
Please contact your local distributor if the printer malfunctions and the problems cannot be solved.
2
2 Packing List
Here is a complete overview of all accessories included along with the U2-pro in the box:
P/N
Item Description
Quantity
7104004018
U2-pro Controller
1 set
7004004110
U2S/D 380 Bracket
1 set
7004004103
U2S/D Anti-Shock
Picture
1 set
Mechanism Set
7004004102
U2S/D Base Set
1 set
Power Cable
1 piece
8302060059 (US cable)
8302060089 (EU cable)
For America
8302060060 (CN cable)
For China
DC 12V Power Adaptor
7003006221
1 piece
(5A)
8302060035
Ground Wire
1 piece
U2S/D Anti-Shock
8202020747
1 piece
Plate
7003006149
For Europe
M8 Screws Kit
1 bag
U2S/D Controller
7003006147
1 bag
Screw Kit
3
7003006148
U2 S/D Tool Kit (V1.1)
1 bag
U2 Remote
8301010136
1 piece
Keypad(V1.1)
U2-pro Quick
8502030413
1 piece
Installation Guide(V1.0)
U2S/D Remote Keypad
8505090069
1 piece
Protective Pouch
8302070124
USB Disk(4G)
1 piece
7004003024
U2-Pro Nozzle
Dust Proof Cover
1 bag
4
3 U2-pro Installation for Side-printing Application

Overview of Complete Installation

Installation Instructions for Side-printing Application
1.
Use the M8 Screws Kit and fix the U2S/D Base Set onto the conveyor by using the 6
mm wrench from the U2 Tool Kit.
5
2.
Install the U2S/D 380 Bracket onto the U2S/D Base Set by using the 6 mm wrench.
3. Install the U2S/D Anti-Shock Mechanism set onto the 380 bracket by using the 6 mm
wrench.
6
4.
The following instruction has taken display
as an example:
Loosen the two M4 screws from the U2S controller by using the 2.5 mm wrench (~3.5
left turns). Place the anti-shock plate onto the side of the controller and tighten the
two M4 screws (~3.5 right turns).
Package
Package
Moving from left to right
Guide Bars
Put the anti-shock plate on the left side when
the package is moving from left to right.
Please install the
printhead and have
the face plate stick
out 1-3mm past the
guide bars.
Moving from right to left
Please install the
printhead and have
the face plate stick
out 1-3mm past the
guide bars.
Guide Bars
Put the anti-shock plate on the right side when
the package is moving from right to left.
U2-pro Anti-Shock Plate Installation Display
5.
Tighten the controller and the bracket together with three M4 X L16 mm screws and
three M4 spring lock washers (from U2S Controller Screw Kit) by using the 3 mm
wrench (from U2 Tool Kit).
7
6.
Properly ground the entire installation by tightening the screw fixing the ground wire
to the controller via a screwdriver.
Grounding
7.
Place the ink cartridge into the U2D controller at a 15 degree angle.
8.
Please put the nozzle dust proof cover to the position as below show once
stop printing (cartridge inside).
8
9.
Please put the nozzle dust proof cover to the position as below show once
start printing.
10. Installation for side-printing application complete!
9
4 U2-pro Installation for Downward Printing Application
 Overview of Complete Installation
 Installation Instructions for Downward Printing Application
1. Use the M8 Screws Kit and fix the U2S/D Base Set onto the conveyor by using the 6
mm wrench from the U2 Tool Kit.
10
2.
Install the U2S/D 380 Bracket onto the U2S/D Base Set by using the 6 mm
wrench.
3.
Tighten the anti-shock mechanism with the 6 mm wrench.
11
4.
The following instruction has taken display
as an example:
Loosen the two M4 screws from the U2S controller by using the 2.5 mm wrench
(~3.5 left turns). Place the anti-shock plate onto the side of the controller and
tighten the two M4 screws (~3.5 right turns).
Package
Moving from left to right
Moving from right to left
Package
Guide Bars
Guide Bars
Put the anti-shock plate on the left side when
the package is moving from left to right.
Put the anti-shock plate on the right side when
the package is moving from right to left.
U2-pro Anti-Shock Plate Installation Display
5.
Tighten the controller and the bracket together with three M4 X L16 mm screws
and three M4 spring lock washers (from U2-pro Controller Screw Kit) by using
the 3 mm wrench (from U2 Tool Kit).
12
6.
Properly ground the entire installation by tightening the screw fixing the ground
wire to the controller via a screwdriver
Grounding
7.
Installation complete!
13

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement