USER`S MANUAL

USER`S MANUAL
www.nordictrack.com
Model No. 831.21987.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today, go
to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.nordictrackservice.com.
Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
IFIT is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The exercise bike should not be used
by persons weighing more than 350 lbs.
(159 kg).
3. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11. Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
12. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
13. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
14. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the exercise bike is used. Replace any
worn parts immediately.
3
4
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® ELITE 7.4 exercise bike. Cycling
is an effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular
fitness, building endurance, and toning the body. The
ELITE 7.4 exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at
home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length: 5 ft. 9 in. (175 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 5 in. (74 cm)
Tablet Holder
Console
Fan
Handlebar
Adjustment Handle
Seat
Workouts Control
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Resistance Control
Heart Rate Monitor
Accessory Tray
Leveling Foot
6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M6 Washer
(88)–8
#8 x 12mm
Screw
(109)–4
M8 Locknut
(106)–4
M6 x 18mm
Screw (95)–2
M4 x 16mm
Screw (77)–4
M4 x 20mm
Screw (117)–2
M6 x 38mm
Screw (75)–8
M8 x 40mm Bolt
(105)–4
M8 x 13mm
Screw (116)–6
M10 x 62mm Screw (70)–4
M10 x 122mm Screw (65)–4
7
M4 x 19mm
Flange Screw
(118)–4
M8 x 16mm
Screw (67)–4
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 7.
1. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. Set a sturdy piece of packing material (not
shown) under the rear of the Frame (1). Have a
second person hold the Frame to prevent it
from tipping while you complete this step.
2
Orient the Rear Stabilizer (16) as indicated by
the sticker. Attach the Rear Stabilizer to the
Frame (1) with two M10 x 122mm Screws (65).
Then, remove the packing material.
16
1
65
8
3. Set a sturdy piece of packing material (not
shown) under the front of the Frame (1). Have a
second person hold the Frame to prevent it
from tipping while you complete this step.
3
65
Orient the Front Stabilizer (15) as shown. Attach
the Front Stabilizer to the Frame (1) with two
M10 x 122mm Screws (65).
Then, remove the packing material.
15
1
4. Orient the Upright (2) as shown. Have a second
person hold the Upright near the front of the
Frame (1).
4
Tie the lower end of the wire tie in the Upright
(2) to the Main Wire (43) and to the Frame Pulse
Wire (42) in the Frame (1).
2
Wire
Tie
Then, pull the upper end of the wire tie until the
wires are routed through the Upright (2).
Tip: To prevent the Wires (42, 43) from falling
into the Upright (2), secure the Wires with the
wire tie.
Wire Tie
43
42
1
9
5. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Slide the
Upright (2) onto the Frame (1).
5
Avoid pinching
the wires
Attach the Upright (2) with four M10 x 62mm
Screws (70); start all the Screws, and then
tighten them.
2
70
1
6. Press the mount on the Front Shield (58) into the
Frame (1). Then, press the Front Shield into the
Left and Right Front Shields (13, 14).
6
1
58
14
13
10
7. Identify the Right Handlebar (7), and orient it as
shown.
7
108
Attach the Right Handlebar (7) to the right side of
the Console Bracket (108) with three M8 x 13mm
Screws (116); start all the Screws, and then
tighten them.
114
Repeat this step to attach the Left
Handlebar (114).
8. Have a second person hold the Console (4) near
the Console Bracket (108).
7
8
Untie and discard the wire tie (not shown).
Connect the wires on the Console (4) to the Main
Wire (43) and to the Frame Pulse Wires (42).
4
43
Then, insert the excess wire into the Console
Bracket (108).
9. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (4) to the Console Bracket (108) with
four M4 x 16mm Screws (77); start all the
Screws, and then tighten them.
116
108
42
9
4
108
77
77
Avoid pinching
the wires
11
10. Identify the Upper and Lower Bracket Covers
(57, 100), orient them as shown, and press them
together around the Console Bracket (108).
10
117
57
Attach the Upper and Lower Bracket Covers
(57, 100) to the Console Bracket (108) with two
M4 x 20mm Screws (117).
108
100
11. IMPORTANT: If you purchased the optional
iFit module, insert the iFit module into the iFit
port on the Console (4) before you attach the
Tablet Holder (101). After the exercise bike is
assembled, follow the instructions included
with the iFit module.
11
iFit
Port
101
4
109
Attach the Tablet Holder (101) to the Console (4)
with four #8 x 12mm Screws (109); start all the
Screws, and then tighten them.
12. Attach the Seat Frame (10) to the Seat Carriage
(41) with four M8 x 16mm Screws (67); start all
the Screws, and then tighten them.
12
67
10
41
12
13. Identify the Right Accessory Tray (102).
13
Attach the Right Accessory Tray (102) to the
Seat Handlebar (25) with two M4 x 19mm Flange
Screws (118).
102
118
56
Repeat this step to attach the Left Accessory
Tray (56).
25
14. Tip: Avoid damaging the Control/Pulse Wire
(107) during this step.
14
10
Attach the Seat Handlebar (25) to the Seat
Frame (10) with four M8 x 40mm Bolts (105) and
four M8 Locknuts (106); start all the Locknuts,
and then tighten them.
106
25
See the inset drawing, which shows the left
side of the exercise bike. Plug the Control/
Pulse Wire (107) fully into the Frame Pulse
Receptacle (42) on the left side of the exercise
bike.
105
107
42
107
15. Attach the Seat (9) to the Seat Frame (10)
with four M6 x 38mm Screws (75) and four M6
Washers (88); start all the Screws, and then
tighten them. Note: Only two Screws and two
Washers are shown.
15
9
10
88
75
13
16. Attach the Backrest (8) to the Seat Frame (10)
with four M6 x 38mm Screws (75) and four M6
Washers (88); start all the Screws, and then
tighten them.
16
8
10
88
88
75
75
17. Attach the Backrest Cover (81) to the Backrest
(8) with two M6 x 18mm Screws (95).
17
8
81
95
95
14
18. Identify the Right Pedal (21).
18
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (21) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (23).
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(not shown). IMPORTANT: You must turn the
Left Pedal counterclockwise to attach it.
23
Attach the right pedal strap to the Right Pedal
(21) as shown. Attach the left pedal strap in
the same way.
19. Plug the Power Adapter (51) into the Power
Receptacle (86) on the left side of the exercise
bike.
Strap
21
19
Note: To plug the Power Adapter (51) into an
outlet, see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 16.
51
86
20. After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it
functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.
Extra parts may be included. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
15
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before you plug in the power adapter.
If you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps off
the tabs on the pedals.
Adjust the straps to the
desired position, and
then press the ends
of the straps onto the
tabs.
Plug the power adapter
into the receptacle
on the left side of the
exercise bike. Then,
plug the power adapter
into an appropriate
outlet that is properly
installed in accordance
with all local codes and
ordinances.
Power Adapter
Strap
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on your
floor during use, turn
one or both of the
leveling feet beneath
the rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion is
eliminated.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
To adjust the seat, push downward on the seat handle,
slide the seat forward or backward to the desired position, and then pull upward on the seat handle to lock
the seat in place.
Leveling
Feet
Handle
16
Tab
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
MAKE YOUR FITNESS GOALS A REALITY WITH
IFIT.COM
With your new iFit-compatible fitness equipment, you
can use an array of features on iFit.com to make your
fitness goals a reality:
Exercise anywhere in the world with
customizable Google Maps.
Download training workouts designed to
help you reach your personal goals.
Measure your progress by competing
against other users in the iFit community.
Upload your workout results to the iFit cloud
and track your accomplishments.
Set calorie, time, or distance goals for your
workouts.
Choose and download sets of weight-loss
workouts.
Go to iFit.com to learn more.
17
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
other iFit users, and access many other features.
To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button.
You can also use the charging port on the console
to charge your USB-compatible device while you
exercise.
While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure your
heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or an
optional chest heart rate monitor (see page 25
for more information).
To use the manual mode, see page 19. To use
an onboard workout, see page 21. To use a
set-a-goal workout, see page 23. To use an iFit
workout, see page 24. To use the sound system,
see page 25. To use the charging port, see page
25. To change console settings, see page 26.
The console offers a selection of onboard workouts.
Each workout automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals as it guides you through an effective workout. You can also set a customized workout goal with
the set-a-goal workout.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the console to communicate with your wireless network
through an optional iFit module. With the iFit mode,
you can download personalized workouts, create your
own workouts, track your workout results, race against
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see step 3 on page 26. For
simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
18
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Calories (Cals.)—This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)—This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
Distance (Dist.)—This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
2. Select the manual mode.
Press the Manual Control button on the console to
select the manual mode.
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or
the optional chest heart rate monitor (see step 5).
If a wireless iFit module is not inserted into the console and connected to iFit, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
Resistance (Resist.)—This display mode will
show the resistance level of the pedals for a few
seconds each time the resistance level changes.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
Speed—This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the One Touch Resistance increase
and decrease buttons on the console or on the
right handlebar or by pressing one of the numbered
One Touch Resistance buttons on the console.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show the
time remaining in the workout.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected
resistance level.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter
button until the desired tab is shown.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
Speed—This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
The display can show the following workout
information:
My Trail—This tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
Calorie—This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
19
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
palms resting against the contacts. Avoid moving
your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
Press the Home button to exit the workout and
return to the default menu (see HOW TO CHANGE
CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 26 to set the
default menu). If necessary, press the Home button
again.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol will
flash in the display each time your heart beats,
one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
When a wireless iFit module
is connected, the wireless
symbol at the top of the display will show the strength of
your wireless signal. Four arcs
indicate full signal strength.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has several speed settings. Press the fan
increase and decrease buttons repeatedly to select
a fan speed or to turn off the fan.
Change the volume level of
the console by pressing the
volume increase and decrease
buttons.
Note: If the pedals do not
move for about 30 seconds, the fan will turn off
automatically.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest
heart rate monitor (see page 25 for information about the optional chest heart rate
monitor). Note: The console is compatible with
BLUETOOTH® Smart heart rate monitors.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will flash in the display. To resume your workout, simply resume pedaling.
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the console will not display your
heart rate accurately.
If there are sheets
of plastic on the
metal contacts
on the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
plastic. To measure your heart
rate, hold the
handgrip heart rate
monitor with your
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
Contacts
20
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the target speed for the
current segment.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target
speed will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
Workouts button or the Performance Workouts button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in
the display.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling speed near the target speed for the current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your pedaling speed. When a downward-pointing arrow
appears, decrease your pedaling speed. When
no arrow appears, maintain your current pedaling
speed.
You can also press the Workouts increase and
decrease buttons on the left handlebar.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. A profile of the speed settings of the
workout will appear in the matrix.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
The maximum resistance level and the maximum
speed for the workout will also appear in the
display.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Quick Start button or begin pedaling to
start the workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
During
the workout, the
profile on
the speed
tab will
show your
progress.
Profile
21
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Pause/
End button or stop pedaling. The time will flash in
the display. To resume the workout when the console is paused, simply resume pedaling.
See step 5 on page 20.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
To end the workout when the console is paused,
press the Pause/End button again. A summary of
the workout will appear in the displays for several
seconds.
See step 6 on page 20.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 7 on page 20.
See step 4 on page 19.
22
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on various factors such
as your weight. In addition, if you manually
change the resistance during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
The workout will continue in this way until the goal
is reached.
To set a calorie, distance, or time goal, first press
the Set A Goal button.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Pause/
End button or stop pedaling. The time will flash in
the display. To resume the workout when the console is paused, simply resume pedaling.
Next, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button until the name of the
desired goal appears in the display. Then, press
the Enter button.
To end the workout when the console is paused,
press the Pause/End button again. A summary of
the workout will appear in the displays for several
seconds.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.
3. Start the workout.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
Press the Quick Start button or begin pedaling to
start the workout.
See step 4 on page 19.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
See step 5 on page 20.
You can manually change the resistance of the
pedals as desired during the workout by pressing
the One Touch Resistance buttons.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
Note: If you manually change the resistance during
a calorie goal workout, the length of the workout
will adjust automatically to ensure that you meet
your calorie goal.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 20.
See step 7 on page 20.
23
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
Press the Compete button to compete in a race
that you have previously scheduled.
You must have an iFit module to use an iFit workout.
To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
Press the Track button to re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule. Next, press the increase
and decrease buttons to select the desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to start the
workout.
Note: To use an iFit module, you must have access
to a computer with an internet connection and a USB
port. You will also need an iFit.com membership. To
use a wireless iFit module, you must also have your
own wireless network including an 802.11b/g/n router
with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not
supported).
To use a set-a-goal workout, press the Set A Goal
button (see page 23).
For more information on the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the duration of the workout and the approximate number of calories you will burn. The display
may also show the name of the workout. If you
select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
Note: The iFit buttons may also run demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit
module from the console and press one of the iFit
buttons.
To use an iFit workout, make sure that the iFit module is inserted in the console.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
5. Start the workout.
See step 3 on page 21.
During some workouts, an audio coach will guide
you through your workout. You can select a setting for the audio coach (see HOW TO CHANGE
CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 26).
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit main screen. Press the increase
and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to
select a user.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Pause/
End button or stop pedaling. The time will flash in
the display. To resume the workout when the console is paused, simply resume pedaling.
4. Select an iFit workout.
To select an iFit workout, press one of the iFit
buttons. Before some workouts will download, you
must add them to your schedule on www.iFit.com.
To end the workout when the console is paused,
press the Pause/End button again. A summary of
the workout will appear in the displays for several
seconds.
Press the Map button, the Train button, or the Lose
Wt. button to download the next workout of that
type in your schedule.
24
6. Follow your progress with the display.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player. Adjust
the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on
the console or the volume control
on your personal audio player.
See step 4 on page 19.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail or it will
show a track and the number of laps you complete.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
other competitors. The end of the matrix represents
the end of the race.
HOW TO USE THE CHARGING PORT
The console features a charging port that you can use
to charge USB-compatible devices, such as smartphones, while you exercise.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
To use the charging port, plug a USB charging cable
(not included) into the charging port on the console and
into the receptacle on your device; make sure that the
USB charging cable is fully plugged in. Note: The
charging port cannot be used to view or transfer data
or to play music through the console sound system.
See step 5 on page 20.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 20.
9. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
See step 7 on page 20.
For more information about iFit, go to
www.iFit.com.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
25
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
To view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To view
distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
1. Select the settings mode.
Demo—The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the exercise bike is
displayed in a store. Press the Enter button repeatedly to turn the demo mode ON or OFF.
To select the settings mode, press the gear button.
The settings information will appear in the display.
The display will show the total number of hours
that the exercise bike has been used and the total
distance (in miles or kilometers) that has been
pedaled on the exercise bike.
Contrast Level—The currently selected contrast
level will appear in the display. Press the One
Touch Resistance increase and decrease buttons
to adjust the contrast level.
If an iFit module is connected to the console, the
display will show the words WIFI MODULE or USB
MODULE.
Trainer Voice—The currently selected setting for
the audio coach will appear in the display. Press
the Enter button repeatedly to turn the audio coach
ON or OFF.
If no module is connected, the display will show
the words NO IFIT MODULE. If no module is connected, some of the settings options will not be
available.
Default Menu—The default menu will appear when
you press the Home button. Press the Enter button
repeatedly to select the manual mode or the iFit
menu as the default menu.
2. Navigate the settings mode.
Check Status—The words CHECK WIFI STATUS
or CHECK USB STATUS will appear in the display.
Press the Enter button. After a few seconds, the
status of the iFit module will appear in the display.
To exit this display, press the gear button.
While the settings mode is selected, the matrix of
the display will display several optional screens.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button
repeatedly to select the desired optional screen.
The lower section of the display will show instructions for the selected screen. Make sure to follow
the instructions shown in the lower part of the
display.
Send/Receive—The words SEND/RECEIVE DATA
will appear in the display. Press the Enter button.
The console will then check for iFit workouts and
firmware downloads.
3. Change settings as desired.
4. Exit the settings mode.
Units—The currently selected unit of measurement
will appear in the display. To change the unit of
measurement, press the Enter button repeatedly.
Press the gear button to exit the settings mode.
26
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
27
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
Next, remove the M4 x 16mm Screw (77) from the
Access Cover (40) and remove the Access Cover.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal
performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the exercise bike is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
Note: For clarity, the Right Shield is not shown in the
drawing below.
Locate the Reed Switch (46). Turn the Right Crank Arm
(23) until a Pulley Magnet (30) is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Next, loosen, but do not remove, the two indicated M4 x 16mm Screws (77). Slide the Reed Switch
slightly closer to or away from the Pulley Magnet, and
then retighten the Screws.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If lines appear in the console display, see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 26 and
adjust the contrast level of the display.
23
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 5 on
page 20.
30
46
If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the
telephone number on the cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied regulated power
adapter.
Plug in the power adapter, and turn the Right Crank
Arm (23) for a moment. Repeat these actions until the
console displays correct feedback.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, unplug the
power adapter and reattach the access cover and the
top shield. Then, plug in the power adapter.
To adjust the reed switch, first unplug the power
adapter (not shown).
Next, use
a standard
screwdriver to
gently release
the tabs on the
Top Shield (44)
and remove it.
44
77
77
40
28
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Using a standard screwdriver, gently release the tabs
on the left Shield Disc (52). Rotate the Shield Disc
and remove it. Then, gently remove the Left Front
Shield (13).
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while the
resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
Next, loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (84). Tighten
the M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (83) until the Drive Belt
(47) is tight. When the Drive Belt is tight, tighten the
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw.
To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power
adapter (not shown).
Next, use an
adjustable
wrench to turn
the Left Pedal
(22) clockwise
and remove it.
47
22
84
83
See EXPLODED DRAWING A on page 34. Using
a standard screwdriver, gently release the tabs on the
Front Shield (58) and the Top Shield (44) and remove
them.
When the drive belt is correctly adjusted, reattach the
left and right shields, the top shield, the front shield,
the left pedal disc, and the left pedal. Then, plug in the
power adapter.
Next, locate the Left and Right Front Shields (13, 14).
Remove all the Screws (77, 85) from the Left and Right
Front Shields; make sure to note the location of
each size of Screw.
29
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
30
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
31
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
Model No. 831.21987.0 R0815B
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Foot
Console
Rail
Adjustment Bar
Right Handlebar
Backrest
Seat
Seat Frame
Seat Frame Cap
Brake Block
Left Front Shield
Right Front Shield
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Wheel
Brake
Leveling Foot
Right Handlebar Grip
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Seat Handlebar
Adjustment Bar Handle
Handle Bracket
Large Snap Ring
Pulley
Pulley Magnet
Crank
Brake Axle
Crank Bearing
Eddy Mechanism
Small Snap Ring
Front Rail Cover
Resistance Motor
Mushroom Fastener/Screw
Idler
Access Cover
Seat Carriage
Frame Pulse Receptacle/Wire
Main Wire
Top Shield
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Drive Belt
Stabilizer Cap
Left Handlebar Grip
Flange Screw
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
32
1
2
2
2
8
1
1
1
8
2
1
4
2
5
4
2
6
1
4
4
2
1
2
8
8
2
23
4
1
4
1
4
1
1
8
1
2
8
14
1
12
2
2
7
2
5
1
1
7
1
Description
Power Adapter
Shield Disc
Console Bracket Bushing
Upright Pivot Bushing
Carriage Bearing
Left Accessory Tray
Upper Bracket Cover
Front Shield
Carriage Bushing
Rail Rod
M6 x 15mm Shoulder Screw
Rod Cap
Brake Spacer
M6 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 122mm Screw
Wheel Bolt
M8 x 16mm Screw
M6 Large Washer
M8 x 14mm Screw
M10 x 62mm Screw
M6 x 65mm Bolt
Grommet
1/4" x 14mm Screw
M8 x 28mm Bolt
M6 x 38mm Screw
M8 Large Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 20mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Bright Screw
Rail Screw
Backrest Cover
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
Power Receptacle/Wire
M10 Locknut
M6 Washer
M8 Jam Nut
Rear Rail Cover
M8 Split Washer
Crank Cap
M6 Locknut
Tree Fastener
M6 x 18mm Screw
M6 Split Washer
Right Rear Shield
Left Rear Shield
M6 Small Washer
Lower Bracket Cover
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Tablet Holder
Right Accessory Tray
Left Control/Pulse Grip
Right Control/Pulse Grip
M8 x 40mm Bolt
M8 Locknut
Control/Pulse Wire
Console Bracket
#8 x 12mm Screw
Pivot Axle
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
*
*
1
1
1
1
5
6
2
4
–
–
Description
Adjustment Knob
Upper Block
Lower Block
Left Handlebar
M8 Nut
M8 x 13mm Screw
M4 x 20mm Screw
M4 x 19mm Flange Screw
Assembly Tool
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
33
77
52
77
77
34
94
98
38
94
77
13
38
77
94
44
97
40
77
77
85
77
52
85
77
85
14
4
107
105
56
101
77
105
103
58
25
106
102
118
81
69
77
116
95
114
118
109
49
104
108
75
76
77
67
57
75
88
88
9
100
88
67
75
7
67
112
113
111
76
75
69 110
53 115
69 54
117
88
10
116
20
69
11
2
72
77
70
8
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. 831.21987.0 R0815B
35
90
99
89
55
59
74
59
63
55
91
89
32
41
55
38 89
64
63
99
12
64
91
18
89
96
22
96
74
48
6
65
91
73
74
93
55
64
89
62
99
55 59
99
27
92 50
16
91
74
59
60
26
24
78
19
80
91
93
30
62 80
62
71
29
91
5
31
48
1
60
42
71
84
62
39
38
36
89
89 28
30
45
37
89
68
83
61 79
33
43
46
77
82
34
23
15
48
89
28
86
33
35
50
51
92
17
47
21 85
3
87
48
66
17
65
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. 831.21987.0 R0815B
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 5.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and the eddy mechanism are warranted for
the lifetime of the original purchaser (customer). Parts are warranted for three (3) years from the date of
purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 375822 R0815B
Printed in China © 2015 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement