SUPER STICK HOCKEY
TROUBLE SHOOTING AND REPAIR
PUCK WILL NOT FALL THROUGH PUCK TROUGH.
1. Check puck trough channel for dirt and or blockages.
2. Inspect for any binding of the switch wire within the slot. Wire should move freely within the slot. If any binding occurs
bend wire slightly to adjust.
PO BOX 649, 218 E. DOWLAND ST.
LUDINGTON, MI 49431
(231) 845-1263
www.carrom.com
GEAR MECHANISM HARD TO TURN
1. Stripping of gear teeth can cause binding. Although the game is equipped with a slip
clutch, gear tooth damage may occur after numerous game plays. Remove gear
mechanism and inspect teeth for any damage. If gear or clutch are worn out, replace
mechanism.
2. A worn gear housing will cause binding or sloppy action. If this occurs, replace
mechanism.
CAUTION: This is not a toy and is intended for
use by or under the supervision of ADULTS!
SUPER STICK HOCKEY
GEAR REPLACEMENT
1. Remove the dome and carefully place it next to the game, being careful not to scratch it.
2. Remove all players from the game by firmly pulling up on the player.
3. Carefully lift the play surface from the game.
4. Remove the gear from the rod by unscrewing the gear halves, which connect the gear to the rod.
5. Assembly is the reverse of steps 1-4.
PLAYER TRAVEL
1. Player rubs on edge of slot. Check alignment of guide strip. Adjust if necessary by
repositioning.
2. Check for wear of guide strip or gear mechanism. If so, replace.
3. Check for debris or blockage in guide strip.
ELECTRONIC SCORING
1. If goal is scored and not registered, check the switch wire actuator. When puck passes the
wire a score should occur. If not, bend wire to adjust.
2. If unit does not power up, check batteries.
3. Check connections. In-line cable connector, score switch terminals, and connector inside score housing. Although the unit
was inspected in assembly, loosening of connections may occur during shipping.
GOALIE LOOSE OR TIGHT
1. If goalie does not move when control knob is rotated, tighten screw at end of goalie shaft.
2. If goalie moves less than full travel, check goalie wire position. Refer to assembly instructions. If wire is incorrect,
reposition. NOTE: The drive arm should be pointing up. Over travel also may occur if the slip screw at the end of the goalie
shaft is too tight, or if the drive arm binds with the goalie shaft not allowing slippage. If so, adjust or free binding. NOTE:
If adjustment screw keeps loosening, remove and add a drop of super glue to the end of the screw and reassemble.
ASSEMBLY & INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Tools Required: Adjustable Wrench, Phillips Screwdriver
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Automatic game shut off.
Restart game at any time by
simply depressing start button.
Player gear mechanism is
equipped with a slip clutch to
avoid damaging the player or
gear assembly during normal
game play.
The dome rests inside the game
for easy access if service is
necessary.
High strength solid fiberglass
player rods.
Solid ¾” thick high strength
composite wood cabinet.
Solid ¾” thick rubber stop
bumpers and reinforced high
impact “ABS” stop brackets.
TO ENHANCE GAME PLAY
If puck tends to lay in goal area, add a dry film lubricant (silicone) to puck trough surface and both sides of puck. Clean all
surfaces of any dirt prior to application of dry film lubricant. Wipe after applying. NOTE: Liquid lubricants will attract dirt
and impede performance. Wipe clean and check play prior to any lubricant application.
FOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE CONCERNING PRODUCT ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, OR REPLACEMENT
PARTS, PLEASE CALL US AT 231-845-1263.
07.415.10 08/14
PRODUCT REGISTRATION
Visit www.carrom.com to register your product(s) to receive the latest updates, special offers
and other product related information.
Congratulations on the purchase
of your Super Stick Hockey game!
Game set up should be near to
where you will play the game.
Select a clear level floor. The
cabinet legs will be assembled
while game is on the side. This
is a heavy cabinet and turning it
over will require at least TWO
ADULTS.
Item#
Description
Qty
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
BOLT-3/8-16x1-1/2” HEX HD (09.744.24)
WASHER,FLAT 3/8” BLACK (09.755.41)
LEG BOOT (05.770.40)
LEG 29” (01.744.50)
PUCK (05.744.52)
DOME (05.744.54)
UPPER CABLE
CABLE CLAMP (05.744.10)
SCORING UNIT (425.00.80)
WASHER,FLAT#10 BLACK (09.770.28)
ACORN NUT (09.744.15)
16
16
4
4
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
GAME FEATURES AND PLAY
Insert (4) “AA” batteries into the battery holder. Weak batteries may cause erratic scoring. Game can be played with
or without electronic scorer. First period will commence each time reset button is depressed. Game play consists of
(3) two-minute periods and (1) one minute period in the event of a tie. Game play will end in overtime with a player
scoring. The period lights will flash at the end of the period and at the end of game. Final score will flash the game
winner. Electronic scoring will turn off automatically after end of third period.
FIGURE A
Assemble the four LEGS (item #6) using (16) 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” HEX HEAD MACHINE BOLTS (item #3) and (16)
3/8 BLACK FLAT WASHERS (item #4). Slide the (4) LEG BOOTS (item #5) over the bottom of the legs. Tighten
leg bolts.
3
4
ATTACH DOME
IMPORTANT:
Remove the blue or opaque protective film from dome prior to play. Only use glass cleaner and a soft cloth to clean
the dome to prevent scratches.
Connect the upper and lower cables. Whenever dome removal is necessary, always disconnect the (2) cables first to
prevent damaging the dome or scorer.
FIGURE B
Attach SCORING UNIT (item #12) to DOME (item #9). Slip screw projecting from top of scoring unit through hole
on top of dome and secure with ACORN NUT (item #14) and WASHER (item #13). Attach (3) CABLE CLAMPS
(item #11) with adhesive pads to the dome opposite the large hole in the dome side and secure the UPPER CABLE
(item #10) to the clamps.
13
Signature Series Only:
Screw in the (8) DOUBLE HEADED SCREWS
into the bottom holes of each side & end. (The
drink holder corners have slots that will slide over
these screws.) Attach (4) DRINK HOLDER
CORNERS to each corner of cabinet by sliding
them down over the top edge of the cabinet. Attach
the drink holder corners by carefully engaging the
(2) double headed screws on the corners of the
cabinet with the slots on the inside of the corners.
Drink holder corners should fit snugly.
6
5
FIGURE A
07.415.10 08/14
Face-off with PUCK (item #8) and HAVE FUN
PLAYING!
11
14
12
9
10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement