Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder

Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder
Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder
Instruction Manual
Revision: AB
Issue Date: August 11, 2015
Manual No.: 0558012670
Operating Features:
42
50Hz
60
19.0
MPM
750
IPM
WE APPRECIATE YOUR BUSINESS!
Congratulations on your new ESAB product. We are proud to have you as our customer and will strive to
provide you with the best service and reliability in the industry. This product is backed by our extensive
warranty and world-wide service network. To locate your nearest distributor or accredited service provider
see back page.
This manual has been designed to instruct you on the correct use and operation of your ESAB product. Your
satisfaction with this product and its safe operation is our ultimate concern. Therefore, please take the time
to read the entire manual, especially the Safety Precautions. They will help you to avoid potential hazards
that may exist when working with this product.
We have made every effort to provide you with accurate instructions, drawings, and photographs of the
product(s) while writing this manual. However, errors do occur and we apologize if there are any contained
in this manual.
Due to our constant effort to bring you the best products, we may make an improvement that does not
get reflected in the manual. If you are ever in doubt about what you see or read in this manual with the
product you received, then check for a newer version of the manual on our website or contact our customer
support for assistance.
YOU ARE IN GOOD COMPANY!
The Brand of Choice for Contractors and Fabricators Worldwide.
ESAB is the Market Leading Brand of Arc Welding Products. We are a mainline supplier to major welding
industry sectors in the Asia Pacific and emerging global markets including; Manufacturing, Construction,
Mining, Automotive, Engineering, Rural and DIY.
We distinguish ourselves from our competition through market-leading, dependable products that have
stood the test of time. We pride ourselves on technical innovation, competitive prices, excellent delivery,
superior customer service and technical support, together with excellence in sales and marketing expertise.
Above all, we are committed to develop technologically advanced products to achieve a safer working
environment for industry operators.
!
WARNINGS
Read and understand this entire Manual and your employer’s safety practices before installing,
operating, or servicing the equipment.
While the information contained in this Manual represents the Manufacturer’s best judgement, the
Manufacturer assumes no liability for its use.
Operating Manual Number 0558012670 for:
Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder
Part Number: 0558102235
Published by:
ESAB Welding & Cutting Equipment
P.O. Box 100545
411 South Ebenezer Rd.
Florence, SC 29501-0545
Phone: (843)-669-4411
Fax: (843)-664-4258
www.ESABNA.com
Copyright 2015 by
ESAB Welding & Cutting Equipment
All rights reserved.
Reproduction of this work, in whole or in part, without written permission of the publisher is prohibited.
The publisher does not assume and hereby disclaims any liability to any party for any loss or damage caused by
any error or omission in this manual, whether such error results from negligence, accident, or any other cause.
Publication Date: June 26, 2015
Revision Date:
Record the following information for warranty purposes:
Where Purchased:
_____________________________________
Purchase Date:
_____________________________________
Equipment Serial #:
_____________________________________
Be sure this information reaches the operator.
You can get extra copies through your supplier.
CAUTION
These INSTRUCTIONS are for experienced operators. If you are not fully familiar with the
principles of operation and safe practices for arc welding and cutting equipment, we urge
you to read our booklet, “Precautions and Safe Practices for Arc Welding, Cutting, and
Gouging,” Form 52-529. Do NOT permit untrained persons to install, operate, or maintain
this equipment. Do NOT attempt to install or operate this equipment until you have read
and fully understand these instructions. If you do not fully understand these instructions,
contact your supplier for further information. Be sure to read the Safety Precautions before installing or operating this equipment.
USER RESPONSIBILITY
This equipment will perform in conformity with the description thereof contained in this manual and accompanying labels and/or inserts when installed, operated, maintained and repaired in accordance with the instructions provided. This equipment must be checked periodically. Malfunctioning or poorly maintained equipment
should not be used. Parts that are broken, missing, worn, distorted or contaminated should be replaced immediately. Should such repair or replacement become necessary, the manufacturer recommends that a telephone
or written request for service advice be made to the Authorized Distributor from whom it was purchased.
This equipment or any of its parts should not be altered without the prior written approval of the manufacturer.
The user of this equipment shall have the sole responsibility for any malfunction which results from improper
use, faulty maintenance, damage, improper repair or alteration by anyone other than the manufacturer or a service facility designated by the manufacturer.
READ AND UNDERSTAND THE INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE INSTALLING OR OPERATING.
PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION 1: GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
1.01 Arc Welding Hazards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
1.02 Principal Safety Standards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
1.03 Symbol Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
SECTION 2: INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
2.01 How to Use This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
2.02 Equipment Identification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
2.03 Receipt of Equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
2.04Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
2.05 User Responsibility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
2.06 Transportation Methods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
2.07 Packaged Items . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
2.08Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
2.09 Optional Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION and SETUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
3.01Environment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
3.02Location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
3.03Ventilation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
3.04 Mains Supply Voltage Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
3.05 Electromagnetic Compatibility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
3.06 Front Panel Controls, Displays and Features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
3.07 Rear Panel Controls and Features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
3.08 Attaching the Tweco No. 4 MIG Torch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
3.09 Installing Handle Assembly (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
3.10 Installing Lifting Eye Kit (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
3.11 Installing Tweco No. 5 Adaptor (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
3.12 Installing Wire Spool Cover (optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
3.13 Installing Welding Wire Spool . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
3.14 Wire Reel Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
3.15 Inserting Wire into Feed Mechanism . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
3.16 Feed Roll Pressure Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
3.17 Installing and Changing the Feed Roll / Removing Inlet Guide & Adaptor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
3.18 Wire Feeder Set Up MIG (GMAW) Welding with Gas Shield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
3.19 Wire Feeder Set Up MIG (FCAW) Welding with Flux Core MIG Wire . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
SECTION 4: SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
4.01 Cleaning The Unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
4.02 Cleaning The Feed Rolls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
4.03 System Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
4.04 Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
4.05 MIG (GMAW/FCAW) Basic Welding Technique . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
4.06 MIG (GMAW/FCAW) Welding Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59
4.07Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62
SECTION 5: PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65
5.01 Equipment Identification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65
5.02 How To Use This Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65
5.03 Replacement Parts (without wirefeed plate) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66
5.04 Replacement Parts- Wirefeed Plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 67
Appendix 1: CONNECTION DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
TABLE OF CONTENTS
This page intentionally blank
SECTION 1: GENERAL INFORMATION
!
WARNING
PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS FROM POSSIBLE SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. PACEMAKER WEARERS KEEP AWAY UNTIL CONSULTING YOUR DOCTOR. DO NOT LOSE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. READ
OPERATING/INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE INSTALLING, OPERATING OR SERVICING THIS EQUIPMENT.
Welding products and welding processes can cause serious injury or death, or damage to other equipment or
property, if the operator does not strictly observe all safety rules and take precautionary actions.
Safe practices have developed from past experience in the use of welding and cutting. These practices must be
learned through study and training before using this equipment. Some of these practices apply to equipment
connected to power lines; other practices apply to engine driven equipment. Anyone not having extensive
training in welding and cutting practices should not attempt to weld.
Safe practices are outlined in the Australian Standard AS1674.2-2007 entitled: Safety in Welding and Allied Processes Part 2: Electrical. This publication and other guides to what you should learn before operating this equipment are listed at the end of these safety precautions. HAVE ALL INSTALLATION, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE,
AND REPAIR WORK PERFORMED ONLY BY QUALIFIED PEOPLE.
1.01 Arc Welding Hazards
WARNING
ELECTRIC SHOCK can kill.
Touching live electrical parts can cause fatal
shocks or severe burns. The electrode and work
circuit is electrically live whenever the output is
on. The input power circuit and machine internal
circuits are also live when power is on. In semiautomatic or automatic wire welding, the wire,
wire reel, drive roll housing, and all metal parts
touching the welding wire are electrically live.
Incorrectly installed or improperly grounded
equipment is a hazard.
5. Properly install and ground this equipment according
to its Owner’s Manual and national, state, and local
codes.
6. Turn off all equipment when not in use. Disconnect
power to equipment if it will be left unattended or out
of service.
7. Use fully insulated electrode holders. Never dip holder
in water to cool it or lay it down on the ground or the
work surface. Do not touch holders connected to two
welding machines at the same time or touch other
people with the holder or electrode.
8. Do not use worn, damaged, undersized, or poorly
spliced cables.
9. Do not wrap cables around your body.
10.Ground the workpiece to a good electrical (earth)
ground.
1. Do not touch live electrical parts.
11.Do not touch electrode while in contact with the work
(ground) circuit.
2. Wear dry, hole-free insulating gloves and body protection.
12.Use only well-maintained equipment. Repair or replace
damaged parts at once.
3. Insulate yourself from work and ground using dry
insulating mats or covers.
13.In confined spaces or damp locations, do not use a
welder with AC output unless it is equipped with a
voltage reducer. Use equipment with DC output.
4. Disconnect input power or stop engine before installing or servicing this equipment. Lock input power
disconnect switch open, or remove line fuses so power
cannot be turned on accidentally.
14.Wear a safety harness to prevent falling if working
above floor level.
15.Keep all panels and covers securely in place.
7
SECTION 1: GENERAL INFORMATION
WARNING
2. Wear approved safety glasses. Side shields recommended.
ARC RAYS can burn eyes and skin;
NOISE can damage hearing.
Arc rays from the welding process produce
intense heat and strong ultraviolet rays that
can burn eyes and skin. Noise from some
processes can damage hearing.
3. Use protective screens or barriers to protect others
from flash and glare; warn others not to watch the arc.
4. Wear protective clothing made from durable, flame-resistant material (wool and leather) and foot protection.
1. Use a Welding Helmet or Welding Faceshield fitted
with a proper shade of filter (see ANSI Z49.1 and AS
1674 listed in Safety Standards) to protect your face
and eyes when welding or watching.
5. Use approved ear plugs or ear muffs if noise level is
high.
6. Never wear contact lenses while welding.
Recommended Protective Filters for Electric Welding
Approximate Range of
Welding Current in Amps
Minimum Shade Number of
Filter(s)
Less than or equal to 100
100 to 200
200 to 300
300 to 400
Greater than 400
Less than or equal to 150
150 to 250
250 to 300
300 to 400
Greater than 400
Less than or equal to 250
250 to 350
Less than or equal to 100
100 to 200
200 to 250
250 to 350
Greater than 350
Less than or equal to 300
300 to 400
400 to 500
Greater than 500
8
10
11
12
13
10
11
12
13
14
12
13
10
11
12
13
14
11
12
13
14
Less than or equal to 400
12
Plasma - Arc Cutting
50 to 100
100 to 400
400 to 800
10
12
14
Plasma - Arc Spraying
—
15
Less than or equal to 20
20 to 100
100 to 400
400 to 800
—
—
8
10
12
14
2(5)
Safety Spectacles or eye shield
Description of Process
Manual Metal Arc Welding - covered
electrodes (MMAW)
Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) (MIG)
other than Aluminium and Stainless
Steel
Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) (MIG)
Aluminium and Stainless Steel
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) (TIG)
Flux-cored Arc Welding (FCAW) -with
or without shielding gas.
Air - Arc Gouging
Plasma - Arc Welding
Submerged - Arc Welding
Resistance Welding
Refer to standard AS/NZS 1338.1:1992 for comprehensive information regarding the above table.
Table 1-1 Protective Filters
8
SECTION 1: GENERAL INFORMATION
5. Watch for fire, and keep a fire extinguisher nearby.
WARNING
FUMES AND GASES can be hazardous to
your health.
Welding produces fumes and gases. Breathing
these fumes and gases can be hazardous to
your health.
1. Keep your head out of the fumes. Do not breathe the
fumes.
2. If inside, ventilate the area and/or use exhaust at the
arc to remove welding fumes and gases.
3. If ventilation is poor, use an approved air-supplied
respirator.
4. Read the Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDSs) and the
manufacturer’s instruction for metals, consumables,
coatings, and cleaners.
5. Work in a confined space only if it is well ventilated,
or while wearing an air-supplied respirator. Shielding
gases used for welding can displace air causing injury
or death. Be sure the breathing air is safe.
6. Do not weld in locations near degreasing, cleaning, or
spraying operations. The heat and rays of the arc can
react with vapours to form highly toxic and irritating
gases.
7. Do not weld on coated metals, such as galvanized,
lead, or cadmium plated steel, unless the coating is
removed from the weld area, the area is well ventilated, and if necessary, while wearing an air-supplied
respirator. The coatings and any metals containing
these elements can give off toxic fumes if welded.
WARNING
WELDING can cause fire or explosion.
Sparks and spatter fly off from the welding arc.
The flying sparks and hot metal, weld spatter, hot
workpiece, and hot equipment can cause fires
and burns. Accidental contact of electrode or
welding wire to metal objects can cause sparks,
overheating, or fire.
1. Protect yourself and others from flying sparks and hot
metal.
2. Do not weld where flying sparks can strike flammable
material.
3. Remove all flammables within 10M of the welding
arc. If this is not possible, tightly cover them with approved covers.
4. Be alert that welding sparks and hot materials from
welding can easily go through small cracks and openings to adjacent areas.
6. Be aware that welding on a ceiling, floor, bulkhead, or
partition can cause fire on the hidden side.
7. Do not weld on closed containers such as tanks or
drums.
8. Connect work cable to the work as close to the welding area as practical to prevent welding current from
travelling long, possibly unknown paths and causing
electric shock and fire hazards.
9. Do not use welder to thaw frozen pipes.
10.Remove stick electrode from holder or cut off welding
wire at contact tip when not in use.
WARNING
FLYING SPARKS AND HOT METAL can
cause injury.
Chipping and grinding cause flying metal. As
welds cool, they can throw off slag.
1. Wear approved face shield or safety goggles. Side
shields recommended.
2. Wear proper body protection to protect skin.
WARNING
CYLINDERS can explode if damaged.
Shielding gas cylinders contain gas under high
pressure. If damaged, a cylinder can explode.
Since gas cylinders are normally part of the
welding process, be sure to treat them carefully.
1. Protect compressed gas cylinders from excessive heat,
mechanical shocks, and arcs.
2. Install and secure cylinders in an upright position by
chaining them to a stationary support or equipment
cylinder rack to prevent falling or tipping.
3. Keep cylinders away from any welding or other electrical circuits.
4. Never allow a welding electrode to touch any cylinder.
5. Use only correct shielding gas cylinders, regulators,
hoses, and fittings designed for the specific
application; maintain them and associated parts in
good condition.
6. Turn face away from valve outlet when opening
cylinder valve.
7. Keep protective cap in place over valve except when
cylinder is in use or connected for use.
8. Read and follow instructions on compressed gas
cylinders, associated equipment, and CGA publication
P-1 listed in Safety Standards.
9
SECTION 1: GENERAL INFORMATION
WARNING
MOVING PARTS can cause injury.
Moving parts, such as fans, rotors, and belts can cut
fingers and hands and catch loose clothing.
1. Keep all doors, panels, covers, and guards closed and
securely in place.
2. Stop engine before installing or connecting unit.
3. Have only qualified people remove guards or covers
for maintenance and troubleshooting as necessary.
4. To prevent accidental starting during servicing, disconnect negative (-) battery cable from battery.
5. Keep hands, hair, loose clothing, and tools away from
moving parts.
6. Reinstall panels or guards and close doors when servicing is finished and before starting engine.
!
WARNING
This product, when used for welding or cutting,
produces fumes or gases which contain chemicals know to the State of California to cause birth
defects and, in some cases, cancer. (California
Health & Safety code Sec. 25249.5 et seq.)
NOTE
Considerations About Welding And The
Effects of Low Frequency Electric and Magnetic Fields
The following is a quotation from the General Conclusions Section of the U.S. Congress, Office of Technology
Assessment, Biological Effects of Power
Frequency Electric & Magnetic Fields - Background Paper,
OTA-BP-E-63 (Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing
Office, May 1989): “...there is now a very large volume of
scientific findings based on experiments at the cellular
level and from studies with animals and people which
clearly establish that low frequency magnetic fields and
interact with, and produce changes in, biological systems.
While most of this work is of very high quality, the results
are complex. Current scientific understanding does not
yet allow us to interpret the evidence in a single coherent
framework. Even more frustrating, it does not yet allow us
to draw definite conclusions about questions of possible
risk or to offer clear science-based advice on strategies to
minimize or avoid potential risks.”
To reduce magnetic fields in the workplace, use the
following procedures.
1. Keep cables close together by twisting or taping them.
2. Arrange cables to one side and away from the operator.
3. Do not coil or drape cable around the body.
4. Keep welding power source and cables as far away
from body as practical.
10
ABOUT PACEMAKERS:
The above procedures are among those also
normally recommended for pacemaker wearers.
Consult your doctor for complete information.
1.02 Principal Safety Standards
Safety in Welding and Cutting, ANSI Standard Z49.1,
from American Welding Society, 550 N.W. LeJeune Rd.,
Miami, FL 33126.
Safety and Health Standards, OSHA 29 CFR 1910,
from Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government
Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402.
Recommended Safe Practices for the Preparation
for Welding and Cutting of Containers That Have Held
Hazardous Substances, American Welding Society Standard AWS F4.1, from American Welding Society, 550 N.W.
LeJeune Rd., Miami, FL 33126.
National Electrical Code, NFPA Standard 70, from
National Fire Protection Association, Batterymarch Park,
Quincy, MA 02269.
Safe Handling of Compressed Gases in Cylinders,
CGA Pamphlet P-1, from Compressed Gas Association,
1235 Jefferson Davis Highway, Suite 501, Arlington, VA
22202.
Code for Safety in Welding and Cutting, CSA Standard W117.2, from Canadian Standards Association,
Standards Sales, 178 Rexdale Boulevard, Rexdale, Ontario,
Canada M9W 1R3.
Safe Practices for Occupation and Educational Eye
and Face Protection, ANSI Standard Z87.1, from American
National Standards Institute, 1430 Broadway, New York,
NY 10018.
Cutting and Welding Processes, NFPA Standard 51B,
from National Fire Protection Association, Batterymarch
Park, Quincy, MA 02269.
Safety in Welding and Allied Processes Part 1: Fire
Precautions, AS 1674.1-1997 from SAI Global Limited,
www.saiglobal.com.
Safety in Welding and Allied Processes Part 2:
Electrical, AS 1674.2-2007 from SAI Global Limited, www.
saiglobal.com.
Filters for Eye Protectors - Filters for protection
against radiation generated in welding and allied operations AS/NZS 1338.1:1992 from SAI Global Limited, www.
saiglobal.com. 1
SECTION 1: GENERAL INFORMATION
1.03 Symbol Chart
Note that only some of these symbols will appear on your model.
On
Single Phase
Wire Feed Function
Off
Three Phase
Wire Feed Towards
Workpiece With
Output Voltage Off.
Dangerous Voltage
Three Phase Static
Frequency ConverterTransformer-Rectifier
Welding Torch
Increase/Decrease
Remote
Purging Of Gas
Duty Cycle
Continuous Weld
Mode
Slow Run-In
Spot Weld Mode
Circuit Breaker
X
AC Auxiliary Power
115V 15A
Spot Time
Fuse
Panel/Local
Amperage
Manual Metal
Arc Welding (MMAW)
Voltage
Gas Metal Arc
Welding (GMAW)
Hertz (cycles/sec)
Gas Tungsten Arc
Welding (GTAW)
Frequency
Air Carbon Arc
Cutting (CAC-A)
Negative
Constant Current
Positive
Constant Voltage
Or Constant Potential
Direct Current (DC)
High Temperature
Protective Earth
(Ground)
Fault Indication
Line
Arc Force
IPM
Inches Per Minute
Line Connection
Touch Start (GTAW)
MPM
Metres Per Minute
Auxiliary Power
Variable Inductance
Solid Wire
Voltage Input
Cored Wire
Receptacle RatingAuxiliary Power
V
Figure 1-1 Symbol Chart
t
Preflow Time
t1
t2
Postflow Time
2 Step Trigger
Operation
Press to initiate wirefeed and
welding, release to stop.
4 Step Trigger
Operation
Press and hold for preflow, release
to start arc. Press to stop arc, and
hold for preflow.
t
Burnback Time
Gas Inlet
11
SECTION 1: GENERAL INFORMATION
This page intentionally blank
12
SECTION 2: INTRODUCTION
2.01 How to Use This Manual
2.02 Equipment Identification
To ensure safe operation, read the entire
manual, including the chapter on safety instructions and warnings. Throughout this manual, the
word WARNING, CAUTION and NOTE may appear. Pay particular attention to the information
provided under these headings. These special
annotations are easily recognized as follows:
The unit’s identification number (specification or part number), model, and serial number
usually appear on a nameplate attached to the
machine. Equipment which does not have a
nameplate attached to the machine is identified
only by the specification or part number printed
on the shipping container. Record these numbers for future reference.
!
WARNING
Gives information regarding possible personal injury. Warnings will be enclosed in a box such as this.
CAUTION
Refers to possible equipment
damage. Cautions will be shown in
bold type.
NOTE
Offers helpful information concerning
certain operating procedures. Notes
will be shown in italics.
Additional copies of this manual may
be purchased by contacting ESAB
at the address and phone number
for your location listed in the inside
back cover of this manual. Include the
Owner’s Manual number and equipment identification numbers.
2.03 Receipt of Equipment
When you receive the equipment, check it
against the invoice to make sure it is complete
and inspect the equipment for possible damage due to shipping. If there is any damage,
notify the carrier immediately to file a claim.
Furnish complete information concerning damage claims or shipping errors to the location in
your area listed in the inside back cover of this
manual.
Include all equipment identification numbers as described above along with a full description of the parts in error.
Move the equipment to the installation
site before un-crating the unit. Use care to avoid
damaging the equipment when using bars,
hammers, etc., to un-crate the unit.
SECTION 2: INTRODUCTION
2.04Description
The Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder offers
both load and line voltage compensation helping to maintain a constant wire feed speed, even
with changes in the input voltage and/or load.
The Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder’s
sheet metal box totally encloses the solid state
control circuitry. A hinged, latched feedhead
cover allows quick and easy access to the feedhead featuring quick change feed rolls, and toolless knobs and clamps for changeover of guides
and guns.
The Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder comes
with an abundance of standard features including:
• an on/off rocker switch
• a wire feed speed control
• a power source voltage control
• an inch switch
• a gas purge switch
• a 2T/ 4T selector switch
• two quick change, gear-driven feed rolls
• a gas valve solenoid
• an isolated gun trigger for operator safety
• a variety of add-on options to configure the
unit for any wire-welding situation.
The Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder has
been designed to comply with CSA NRTL/C,
NEMA EW 3, IEC 60974-1, IEC 60974-5 and IEC
60974-10 standards.
The instructions in the next section detail
how to correctly and safely set up the machine
and give guidelines on gaining the best efficiency and quality from the Power Source. Please
read these instructions thoroughly before using
the unit.
2.05 User Responsibility
This equipment will perform as per the
information contained herein when installed,
operated, maintained and repaired in accor-
14
dance with the instructions provided. This equipment must be checked periodically. Defective
equipment (including welding leads) should not
be used. Parts that are broken, missing, plainly
worn, distorted or contaminated, should be
replaced immediately. Should such repairs or
replacements become necessary, it is recommended that such repairs be carried out by appropriately qualified persons approved by ESAB.
Advice in this regard can be obtained by contacting an Accredited ESAB Distributor.
This equipment or any of its parts should
not be altered from standard specification without prior written approval of ESAB. The user of
this equipment shall have the sole responsibility
for any malfunction which results from improper
use or unauthorized modification from standard
specification, faulty maintenance, damage or
improper repair by anyone other than appropriately qualified persons approved by ESAB.
2.06 Transportation Methods
!
WARNING
ELECTRIC SHOCK can kill. DO NOT TOUCH live electrical parts.
Disconnect wire feeder from Power Source before moving
the wire feeder.
!
WARNING
FALLING EQUIPMENT can cause serious personal injury and
equipment damage.
Lift unit with optional handle at the top of
the unit.
Use handcart or similar device of adequate
capacity.
If using a fork lift vehicle, place and secure
SECTION 2: INTRODUCTION
unit on a proper skid before transporting.
2.07 Packaged Items
Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder (Part No.: 0558102235)
• Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder
• Operating Manual
• Drive Roll 0.9-1.2mm, V- groove fitted
2.08Specifications
Description
Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder
Wire feeder Part Number
Wire feeder Dimensions
Wire feeder Mass
0558102235
H 255mm x W 460mm x D 755mm
21.5kg
Input Voltage
42VAC, 350VA
Input Voltage Tolerance
±15%
Input Frequency
50/60 Hz
Gas Solenoid Voltage
42 vdc
Maximum Gas Pressure
0.7 Mpa (7 bar)
MIG Welding Output, 40°C, 10 min
Minimum Wire Feed Speed
Maximum Wire Feed Speed
Operating Temperature Range
Interconnection Plug
Wire Sizes
Solid
Flux Cored
Aluminium
Maximum Wire Spool Weight
550A at 60%
450A at 100%
1.5 MPM (60 IPM)
19 MPM (750 IPM)
0°C - 40°C
19 pin
0.9mm (0.035”) to 1.6mm (1/16”)
1.0mm (0.035”) to 1.6mm (1/16”)
1.2mm (0.045”) to 3.2mm (1/8”)
60 lb./ 27kg
Table 2-1 Warrior Feed 404 HD Wire Feeder Specification
NOTE
Due to variations that can occur in manufactured products, claimed performance, voltages, ratings,
all capacities, measurements, dimensions and weights quoted are approximate only. Achievable capacities and ratings in use and operation will depend upon correct installation, use, applications, maintenance and service.
In the interest of continuous improvement, ESAB reserves the right to change the specifications or
design of any of its products without prior notice.
15
SECTION 2: INTRODUCTION
2.09 Optional Accessories
Feed Rolls & Guides
Warrior Feed 404HD Feed Rolls (as delivered -*)
Guides (as delivered -*)
Wire Diameter: in.
(mm)
Type
Part Number
Qty
Guide Tube
Qty
Center
Guide
Qty
Inlet Guide
Qty
.035 (0.9)-.045 (1.2)
V-Solid
0558102372*
set
of 2
0558102387*
1
0558102389*
1
0558102390*
1
.035 (0.9)-.035 (0.9)
V-Solid
0558102374
set
of 2
0558102387
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
.045 (1.2)-.045 (1.2)
V-Solid
0558102375
set
of 2
0558102387
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
.045 (1.2)/.052 (1.4).062 (1.6)
V-Solid
0558102373
set
of 2
0558102387
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
.030 (0.8)/.035 (0.9).045 (1.2)
K-Cored
0558102379
set
of 2
0558102387
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
.045 (1.2)-.045 (1.2)
K-Cored
0558102384
set
of 2
0558102387
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
.045 (1.2) /.052 (1.4
)- 1/16 (1.6)
K-Cored
0558102380
set
of 2
0558102387
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
.052 (1.4)-.052 (1.4)
K-Cored
0558102385
set
of 2
0558102387
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
1/16 (1.6)-1/16 (1.6)
K-Cored
0558102386
set
of 2
0558102387
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
5/64-3/32"
K-Cored
0558102381
set
of 2
N/A
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
7/64"
K-Cored
0558102382
set
of 2
N/A
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
1/8"
K-Cored
0558102383
set
of 2
N/A
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
3/64 - 1/16"
U-Soft
0558102377
set
of 2
N/A
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
5/64” - 3/32”
U-Soft
0558102378
set
of 2
N/A
1
0558102389
1
0558102390
1
Table 2-2 Feed Rolls
note : Two feed rolls are required for each wire size.
note : * indicates fitted as standard.
16
SECTION 2: INTRODUCTION
Other Accessories
Ordering Information – Accessories
Description
Part Number
OKC50 Connectors female cable connector, 1/0-4/0 cable (50 mm²)
13735631 (0160361881)
OKC50 Connectors male cable connector, 1/0-4/0 cable (50 mm²)
13792513 (0160360881)
Marathon Pac Conduit QC Adaptor Kit
899F50
Lifting Eye Kit
W4016701
Heavy Duty 4 Wheel Trolley
W4000002
CONN SET 5.6FT 19/19P 500A
0459836880
CONN SET 32.8FT 19/19P 500A
0459836882
CONN SET 49.2FT 19/19P 500A
0459836883
CONN SET 82FT 19/19P 500A
0459836884
CONNECT SET 500A 19/19P 35M
0459836885
V350A Spray Master 15ft. Air-cooled MIG Gun (SVM315-116)
1036-1756
V450A Spray Master 15ft. Air-cooled MIG Gun (SVM415-116)
1040-1833
Table 2-3 Options and Accessories
17
SECTION 2: INTRODUCTION
This page intentionally blank
18
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION and SETUP
3.01Environment
These units are designed for use in environments with increased hazard of electric shock as
outlined in IEC 60974.5.
A. Examples of environments with increased hazard of electric shock are:
1. In locations in which freedom of movement
is restricted, so that the operator is forced to
perform the work in a cramped (kneeling,
sitting or lying) position with physical contact
with conductive parts.
2. In locations which are fully or partially limited
by conductive elements, and in which there
is a high risk of unavoidable or accidental
contact by the operator.
3. In wet or damp hot locations where humidity
or perspiration considerably reduces the skin
resistance of the human body and the insulation properties of accessories.
B.Environments with increased hazard of
electric shock do not include places where electrically conductive parts in the near vicinity of
the operator, which can cause increased hazard,
have been insulated.
F. The enclosure design of this Wire Feeder
meets the requirements of IP23S as outlined
in AS 60529. This provides adequate protection against solid objects (greater than
12mm), and from water falling as spray at
an angle up to 60o from vertical. Under no
circumstances should the unit be operated
or connected in a micro environment that
will exceed the stated conditions. For further
information please refer to AS 60529.
G. Precautions must be taken against the Wire
Feeder toppling over. The Wire Feeder must
be located on a suitable horizontal surface in
the upright position when in use.
3.03Ventilation
!
Since the inhalation of welding fumes can be harmful,
ensure that the welding area is effectively ventilated.
3.04 Mains Supply Voltage
Requirements
3.02Location
Be sure to locate the Wire feeder according
to the following guidelines:
A. In areas, free from moisture and dust.
B. Ambient temperature between 0° C to 40° C.
C. In areas, free from oil, steam and corrosive
gases.
D. In areas, not subjected to abnormal vibration
or shock.
E. In areas, not exposed to direct sunlight or
rain.
WARNING
CAUTION
This Wire feeder cannot be connected directly to the mains supply.
It must be connected to a suitable
Wire feeder control socket on a power
source.
3.05 Electromagnetic Compatibility
!
WARNING
Extra precautions for Electromagnetic Compatibility may
be required when this Welding Power Source is used in a
domestic situation.
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
A. Installation and Use - Users Responsibility
The user is responsible for installing and
using the welding equipment according to the
manufacturer’s instructions. If electromagnetic
disturbances are detected then it shall be the
responsibility of the user of the welding equipment to resolve the situation with the technical
assistance of the manufacturer. In some cases
this remedial action may be as simple as earthgrounding the welding circuit, see NOTE below.
In other cases it could involve constructing an
electromagnetic screen enclosing the Welding Power Source and the work, complete with
associated input filters. In all cases, electromagnetic disturbances shall be reduced to the point
where they are no longer troublesome.
NOTE
The welding circuit may or may
not be earthed for safety reasons.
Changing the earth-grounding arrangements should only be authorised
by a person who is competent to assess whether the changes will increase
the risk of injury, e.g. by allowing parallel welding current return paths which
may damage the grounding circuits
of other equipment. Further guidance
is given in IEC 60974-13 Arc Welding
Equipment - Installation and use (under preparation).
20
B. Assessment of Area
Before installing welding equipment, the
user shall make an assessment of potential electromagnetic problems in the surrounding area.
The following shall be taken into account.
1. Other supply cables, control cables, signalling and telephone cables; above, below and
adjacent to the welding equipment.
2. Radio and television transmitters and receivers.
3. Computer and other control equipment.
4. Safety critical equipment, e.g. guarding of
industrial equipment.
5. The health of people around, e.g. the use of
pace-makers and hearing aids.
6. Equipment used for calibration and measurement.
7. The time of day that welding or other activities are to be carried out.
8. The immunity of other equipment in the
environment: the user shall ensure that other
equipment being used in the environment
is compatible: this may require additional
protection measures.
The size of the surrounding area to be
considered will depend on the structure of the
building and other activities that are taking
place. The surrounding area may extend beyond
the boundaries of the premises.
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
C. Methods of Reducing Electromagnetic
Emissions
1. Mains Supply
Welding equipment should be connected
to the mains supply according to the manufacturer’s recommendations. If interference
occurs, it may be necessary to take additional
precautions such as filtering of the mains
supply. Consideration should be given to
shielding the supply cable of permanently
installed welding equipment in metallic
conduit or equivalent. Shielding should be
electrically continuous throughout its length.
The shielding should be connected to the
Welding Power Source so that good electrical
contact is maintained between the conduit
and the Welding Power Source enclosure.
4. Equipotential Bonding
5. Earthing/grounding of the Work Piece
2. Maintenance of Welding Equipment
Bonding of all metallic components in the
welding installation and adjacent to it should
be considered. However, metallic components bonded to the work piece will increase
the risk that the operator could receive a
shock by touching the metallic components
and the electrode at the same time. The
operator should be insulated from all such
bonded metallic components.
The welding equipment should be routinely
maintained according to the manufacturer’s
recommendations. All access and service
doors and covers should be closed and properly fastened when the welding equipment is
in operation. The welding equipment should
not be modified in any way except for those
changes and adjustments covered in the
manufacturer’s instructions.
Where the work piece is not bonded to earth
for electrical safety, nor connected to earth
because of its size and position, e.g. ship’s
hull or building steelwork, a connection
bonding the work piece to earth may reduce
emissions in some, but not all instances. Care
should be taken to prevent the earthing of
the work piece increasing the risk of injury to
users, or damage to other electrical equipment. Where necessary, the connection of
the work piece to earth should be made by
direct connection to the work piece, but in
some countries where direct connection
is not permitted, the bonding should be
achieved by suitable capacitance, selected
according to national regulations.
3. Welding Cables
6. Screening and Shielding
The welding cables should be kept as short
as possible and should be positioned close
together but never coiled and running at or
close to the floor level.
Selective screening and shielding of other
cables and equipment in the surrounding
area may alleviate problems of interference.
Screening the entire welding installation may
be considered for special applications.
21
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
3.06 Front Panel Controls, Displays and Features
VOLTS
WIRE FEED SPEED
AMPS
WIRE FEED SPEED
CONTROL
CORED/SOLID WIRE
SELECTOR SWITCH
JOG/PURGE
VOLTAGE CONTROL
MIG TORCH
CONNECTOR
RECEPTACLE
TORCH
SWITCH
RECEPTACLE
2 STROKE/
4 STROKE
SLOW RUN IN
ON (LEFT) -1
OFF (RIGHT) -0
Figure 3-1 Front Panel View
WARNING
DO NOT TOUCH the electrode wire while it is being fed through the system. The electrode wire will be at welding voltage potential.
22
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
AMPS Display
Displays welding current and holds last value unless setting value is changed.
Wire Feed Speed Display
Displays wire feed speed and holds last value unless setting value is changed.
Volts Display
Displays preset welding voltage and holds last value unless setting value is changed.
Right Knob (Wire Feed Speed Control)
The Wire Feed Speed control knob adjusts Wire Feed Speed (WFS) (which in turn adjusts the
output current by changing the amount of MIG wire delivered to the welding arc). The optimum
WFS required is dependent on the type of welding application. The value may also be adjusted
while a weld is in progress. Turn the knob either clockwise to increase WFS or counterclockwise to
decrease WFS by increments of 1.0 IPM (0.1MPM).
Left Knob (Voltage Control)
The Voltage control knob adjusts the output voltage of the power source. The welding voltage
is increased by turning the knob clockwise or decreased by turning the knob counter-clockwise.
The value may also be adjusted while a weld is in progress. Turn the knob either clockwise to
increase voltage or counterclockwise to decrease voltage by increments of 0.1V.
JOG Switch
After turning the power ON, press this switch to the left and hold it to start cold feeding. JOG is
used when you need to feed wire without welding voltage being applied. The wire is fed at the
set speed for as long as the switch is energized.
PURGE Switch
This switch is used to initiate gas line purge function to fill the gas line with the shielding gas from
the connected gas cylinder. Press this switch to the right and hold it to start gas purge function.
You can stop the gas purge any time by releasing the switch. PURGE is used when measuring the
gas flow or to flush any air or moisture from the gas hoses before welding starts. Gas purging occurs for as long as the switch is held to the right and occurs without voltage or wire feed starting.
23
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
MIG Torch Connector Receptacle
The MIG Torch adaptor is the connection point for the MIG welding Torch. Connect the MIG Torch
by pushing the MIG Torch connector into the brass MIG Torch adaptor firmly and tightening the
plastic MIG Torch nut clockwise to secure in position. To remove the MIG Torch simply reverse
these directions.
4 Pin Trigger Socket
The 4 pin Trigger Socket is used to connect remote control devices to the welding power source. To make connections, align keyway, insert plug, and rotate threaded collar fully clockwise.
1
3
2
4
1
2
Trigger Switch
3
4
Figure 3-3 4 Pin Trigger Socket
Socket Pin
Function
1
Trigger Switch Input
2
Trigger Switch Input
3
Not connected
4
Not connected
Table 3-2 Pin Function in 4 Pin Trigger Socket
Slow Run-In Switch - when activated, means that the wire is fed at low speed (1.9 m/min / 75 in/min)
until it comes into electrical contact with the workpiece, or 3 sec. has elapsed after which the
speed increases to the set speed.
24
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
Solid/Cored Wire Switch
Wire selection – Solid wire
Short Circuit Termination (SCT) behavior is selected when the trigger is released to adapt to
welding with solid wire. SCT is a new way to stop the welding with some small short circuits to
reduce the end crater and oxidation. It also gives the advantage of a good start performance with
solid wire.
Wire selection – Cored wire
A constant burnback time is selected when the trigger is released to adapt to welding with cored
wire.
2 Stroke/4 Stroke Switch
2 stroke
With 2-stroke gas pre-flow (if used) starts when the welding torch trigger switch is pressed. The
welding process then starts. Releasing the trigger switch stops welding entirely and starts gas
post-flow (if selected).
4 stroke
With 4 stroke, the gas pre-flow starts when the welding torch trigger switch is pressed in and the
wire feed starts when it is released. The welding process continues until the switch is pressed
in again, the wire feed then stops and when the switch is released the gas post-flow starts (if
selected).
25
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
POWER SWITCH
DOOR LATCH
WIRE SPOOL HUB
GAS INLET
WIRE GUIDE
REEL STAND
CONTROL CABLE
SOCKET
WELDING POWER
INPUT STUD
Figure 3-4 Rear Panel View
3.07 Rear Panel Controls and Features
Power Switch
Press this switch to turn ON or turn OFF the Wire feeder.
Gas Inlet
Gas inlet allows to connect the shield gas.
Welding Power Input Stud
This connector allows to connect welding cable with Wire feeder. Please make sure that it is
secured firmly, or it will heat and generate arc.
Control Cable Socket (NOTE: Connect only to an ESAB Warrior power source)
The control cable connects to the power source at this 19-pin amphenol connector. It contains the signals required to allow the welding power source and the wire feeder to work together as a system.
26
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
WARNING
The protective earth ground (pin G) of the control cable is established ONLY when the power source is properly grounded. See the power
source owner’s manual for proper grounding methods.
Keyway
L
K
J
U
T
H
A
M
N
V
S
G
B
P
R
F
C
D
E
Figure 3-5 Pin Identification
Control Cable Pin
Function
A
42VAC Hot
B
42VAC Neutral
C
Not Used
D
+24 VDC
E
24 VDC Common
F
Contactor Control
G
Not Used
H
Voltage Feedback to P/S
J
+15 VDC
K
Voltage Control REF to P/S
L
0 VDC
M
Not Used
N
Not Used
P
Not Used
R
Not Used
S
Not Used
T
Serial Communication V/A
U
Serial Communication Clock
V
Serial Communication Load
Table 3-3 Control Cable Pin Functions
27
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
3.08 Attaching the Tweco No. 4 MIG Torch
1. Insert the 4 pin plug into the 4 Pin Trigger Socket, and rotate threaded collar fully clockwise to
lock the plug into position.
2. Fit the Tweco No. 4 MIG torch to the Wire feeder by pushing the MIG Torch Connector into the
Tweco No. 4 Torch Adaptor and secure it by tightening the Thumb Screw.
Tweco No. 4
MIG Torch Connector
4 Pin Trigger Socket
4 Pin Plug
Tweco No. 4
MIG Torch
Art # A-11757
Thumb Screw
Figure 3-7 Attaching the Tweco No. 4 MIG Torch
28
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
3.09 Installing Handle Assembly (Optional)
!
warning
This handle is not designed to lift Wire feeder by mechanical means. Handle is to be used for Lifting by Hand Only.
For Mechanical Lifting use Lifting Eye Kit W4016700.
The following components are included:
Description
Quantity
Handle Assembly
Bolt, M10 × 50 (with torque 45~59 N.m.)
Flat Washer, M10 (with torque 45~59 N.m.)
1
2
4
Spring Washer, M10 (with torque 45~59 N.m.)
2
Nut, M10 (with torque 45~59 N.m.)
2
Table 3-7 Handle Assembly
Install the handle assembly as below:
Secure the handle assembly to the base assembly with M10 x 50 Bolts, M10 Flat Washers, M10
Spring Washers and M10 Nuts as shown in Figure 3-8.
Bolt, M10 × 50
Handle Assembly
Flat Washer, M10
Spring Washer, M10
Nut, M10
Figure 3-8 Installing Handle Assembly
!
warning
Fully tighten all the fasteners with torque 45~59 N.m.
Refer to the figure below for the assembled handle assembly:
29
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
Handle Assembly
Figure 3-9 Assembled Handle Assembly
3.10 Installing Lifting Eye Kit (Optional)
The following components are included:
Description
Quantity
Lifting Eye
Insulator Plate
Bolt, M8 × 40 (with torque 45~59 N.m.)
Flat Washer (smaller), M8 (with torque 45~59 N.m.)
Flat Washer (larger), M8 (with torque 45~59 N.m.)
1
1
2
2
2
Insulator Washer, M8 (with torque 45~59 N.m.)
2
Spring Washer, M8 (with torque 45~59 N.m.)
2
Nut, M8 (with torque 45~59 N.m.)
2
Table 3-7 Lifting Eye Kit
Install the lifting eye as below:
1. Loosen the M10 x 50 Bolts, M10 Flat Washers, M10 Spring Washers and M10 Nuts with 17mm
wrench that secure the handle assembly and remove the handle assembly and fixings from
the base assembly. Refer to Figure 3-8.
2. Use 14mm wrench to secure the lifting eye and insulator plate to the base assembly using the
M8 x 40 Bolts, M8 Flat Washers, M8 insulator washers, M8 Spring Washers and M8 Nuts as supplied with this kit.
30
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
Bolt, M8 × 40
Flat Washer
(smaller), M8
Lifting Eye
Insulator Plate
Insulator Washer, M8
Flat Washer (larger), M8
Spring Washer, M8
Nut, M8
Figure 3-10 Installing Lifting Eye
!
warning
Fully tighten all the fasteners with torque 45~59 N.m.
Refer to the figure below for the assembled lifting eye.
Lifting Eye
Figure 3-11 Assembled Lifting Eye
31
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
3.11 Installing Tweco No. 5 Adaptor (Optional)
WARNING
There are dangerous voltage and power levels inside this product. Turn OFF Wire feeder and disconnect from the power source before
installing kit.
The following components are included in this kit:
Description
Quantity
Torch Adaptor, Tweco No. 5
1
Outlet Guide
1
Set Screw, M4 ×6
1
Lock Washer, M12
1
Lock Nut, M12
1
Gas Hose, 170mm
1
Hose Clamp, ø 8.7
2
Wire Tie
2
Allen Key, 2mm
1
Table 3-9 Tweco No 5 MIG Torch Adaptor Assembly
Removing Tweco No. 4 MIG Torch Adaptor
1. Remove the top cover from the base.
a. Open side door to access door grounding wire.
b. Disconnect the grounding wire from the door and then close the door again.
c. Remove the six screws on the top cover and the four screws on the side of the cover, then remove the
cover. Keep the screws for future use.
32
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
Grounding Wire
Art # A-11762
Figure 3-12 Removing Grounding Wire
Screw
Screw Hole
Screw
Art # A-11763_AB
(Note: Some screws not shown
for clarity of picture)
Figure 3-13 Removing the Cover
33
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
2. Remove the front panel from the base.
a. Disconnect the Cable Assembly from the Motor Control PCB.
b. Remove the 4 pin harness from 4 Pin Trigger Socket.
c. Remove the two M6 × 16 pan-head screws to disconnect the front panel from the base assembly. Keep
the two screws for future use.
Display PCB
Motor Control PCB
4 Pin Harness
Cable Assembly
Front Panel
Screw
4 Pin Trigger
Socket
4 Pin Harness
Figure 3-14 Removing Front Panel
34
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
Art # A-11765
Thumb Screw
Thumb Screw,M6
Screw, M6 × 14
Pan- head Screw,M6 × 16
Figure 3-15 Removing Front Panel
3. Disconnect the Welding Cable from the Tweco No.4 MIG Torch Adaptor.
a. Loosen the M10 × 18 Hex Bolt from the Tweco No. 4 MIG Torch Adaptor. Keep M10 Flat Washer, M10
Spring Washer and M10 × 18 Hex Bolt for future use.
b. Remove the welding cable.
4. Disconnect the gas hose.
a. Remove the hose clamp over the gas hose.
b. Remove the gas hose from the Tweco No. 4 MIG Torch Adaptor and solenoid.
5. Loosen the two M6 Thumb Screws and remove the Finger Guard. Swing the Pressure Adjusting Knob down and the Pressure Roll Arm automatically springs up.
6. Remove M10 lock washer and M10 lock nut securing Tweco No. 4 MIG Torch Adaptor.
7. Loosen M6 × 14 screw securing Tweco No. 4 MIG Torch Adaptor to wirefeed plate and remove
the adaptor. Remove the Thumb Screw as shown in Figure 3-15. Keep the two screws for future use.
35
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
Gas Hose
Hose Clamp
Flat Washer, M10
Spring Washer, M10
Hex Bolt, M10 × 18 Welding Cable
Art # A-11766
Solenoid
Figure 3-16 Removing Tweco No.4 MIG Torch Adaptor
Connecting Gas Hose to Solenoid
1. Place the hose clamp over the solenoid outlet.
2. Push gas hose onto solenoid outlet.
3. Slide the hose clamp over gas hose and tighten it with suitable crimping tool.
Solenoid Outlet
Gas Hose
Solenoid
Hose Clamp
Connected Gas Hose
Art # A-11635
Figure 3-17 Connecting Gas Hose to Solenoid
Connecting Gas Hose to Tweco No. 5 Adaptor
1. Place the hose clamp over gas hose.
2. Push the gas hose onto the Tweco No. 5 Torch Adaptor gas inlet.
3. Slide the hose clamp forward until it sits approximately 5mm from the end of the gas hose.
4. Tighten the hose clamp with a suitable crimping tool.
36
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
Hose Clamp
Gas Hose
Torch Adaptor,
Tweco No. 5
Gas Hose
Torch Adaptor,
Tweco No. 5
Art # A-11767
Figure 3-18 Connecting Gas Hose to Tweco No. 5 Adaptor
Connecting Welding Cable to Tweco No. 5 Adaptor
1. Attach the welding cable lug and voltage pickup wire to Tweco No. 5 Torch Adaptor, using
the M10 Flat Washer, M10 Spring Washer and M10 × 18 Hex Bolt.
Gas Hose
Gas Hose
Welding Cable
Voltage pickup wire
Spring Washer, M10
Voltage pickup wire
Torch Adaptor,
Tweco No. 5
Flat Washer, M10
Hex Bolt, M10 × 18
Torch Adaptor,
Tweco No. 5
Welding Cable
Figure 3-19 Connecting Welding Cable to Tweco No. 5 Torch Adaptor
37
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
Installing Tweco No. 5 Adaptor
1. From the front of the Tweco No. 5 Adaptor, slide the outlet guide through. Insert the Tweco No.
5 Adaptor into the body of the feed plate. Note that top surface of Tweco No. 5 Torch Adaptor
shall be parallel with the base plate.
2. Place the M12 Lock Washer and M12 Lock Nut over the threaded end of the Tweco No. 5 Torch
Adaptor.
Make sure the weld cable and the gas hose fit neatly through the internal panel and the gas
hose has no kinks that might restrict gas flow.
Tighten the M12 Lock Nut securely.
3. Install the Feed Roll and Idler Gear.
4. Push the outlet guide forward, to ensure that it has less than approximately 1mm clearance to
the feed roll. Refer to “D” in Figure 3-20.
Use 2mm Allen Key supplied to install the M4 x 6 set screw supplied as shown and tighten, to
secure the outlet guide in place.
Lock Washer, M12
Lock Nut, M12
D
Art # A-11769
Set Screw, M4 ×6
Figure 3-20
5. Use Phillips screw driver to install the M6 × 14 screw in the wirefeed plate.
6. Lower the Pressure Roll Arm and swing the Pressure Adjusting Knob back into place. Replace
the Finger Guard and tighten the two M6 Thumb Screws. Please refer to Figure 3-15.
7. Replace the Front Panel and wiring as outlined in Figures 3-15 and 3-14.
8. Replace the Cover Panel as outlined in Figures 3-13 and 3-12.
38
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
!
Warning
Ensure that when replacing the Cover Panel the Grounding wire is correctly and securely connected.
!
Warning
Fully tighten all fasteners.
Attaching Tweco No. 5 MIG Torch
1. Insert the 4 pin plug into the 4 Pin Trigger Socket, and rotate threaded collar fully clockwise to
lock the plug into position.
2. Fit the Tweco No. 5 MIG torch to the Wire feeder by pushing the MIG Torch Connector into the
Tweco No. 5 Torch Adaptor and secure it by tightening the Thumb Screw.
39
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
Tweco No. 5
MIG Torch Connector
4 Pin Trigger Socket
4 Pin Plug
Tweco No. 5
MIG Torch
Art # A-11788
Thumb Screw
Figure 3-21 Attaching Tweco No 5 MIG Torch
40
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
3.12 Installing Wire Spool Cover (optional)
The following components are included in this kit:
Item
Description
Quantity
1
Bolt, M12 x 30
2
2
Star Washer, M12
2
3
Flat Washer, M12
2
4
Screw, Countersunk, M5 x 12
2
5
Spool Cover Mounting Bracket
1
6
Spool Cover
1
7
Spool Cover Mounting Bracket
1
Table 3-10 Spool Cover Assembly
5
3
2
1
4
7
6
Figure 3-22 Spool Cover Assembly
Spool cover is assembled in the following steps:
1. Remove the spool hub assembly.
a. Remove the clip from the spool hub.
b. Unscrew the 3-lobe screw.
c. Remove the spool hub parts and the spacer in the following sequence. Note that the spacer is not
required when fitting the spool cover.
41
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
Flat Washer,large hole
Flat Washer, small hole
Retaining Clip
Keyed Washer
Spacer
Friction Washer
Spring Washer
Hexagon Nut
Shaft
3-lobe Screw
Hub Wire Reel
Compression Spring
Figure 3-23 Removing Spool Hub Assembly
2. Assemble the Spool Cover Mounting Brackets, one inside and one outside the spool cover,
with the two countersunk screws M5 x 12.
3. Secure the spool cover assembly to the spool support arm with M12 x 30 Bolts, Star Washers,
M12, and Flat Washers, M12 as shown in the diagram below.
Countersunk Screws,
M5×12
3-lobe Screw
M12 x 30 Bolts;
Star Washers, M12;
Flat Washers, M12
Hub Wire Reel
Compression Spring
Friction Washer
Flat Washer, small hole
Retaining Clip
Keyed Washer
Spool Cover Mounting Brackets
Figure 3-24 Installing Spool Cover
4. Install the spool hub component parts over the spool hub shaft in the following sequence.
42
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
3-lobe Screw
Retaining Clip
Spool Hub
Spring
Flat Washer
Keyed Washer
Friction Washer
Figure 3-25 Spool Hub Assembly
!
Warning
Fully tighten all fasteners.
Refer to the figures below for the assembled spool cover:
Figure 3-26a Assembled Spool Cover (door opened)
43
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
Figure 3-26b Assembled Spool Cover
3.13 Installing Welding Wire Spool
!
Warning
Fully tighten all fasteners.
There are 3 holes on the spool hub support. The top screw hole is for installing a coil of 400mm
(30kg) diameter. In this case a 30kg coil holder must be used. The 30kg coil holder is attached to the
spool hub in the same way as for a 300mm spool, then the coil is placed over the 30kg coil holder &
locked in place. The middle hole is for installing a spool of 300mm diameter (as shown in Figure 3-27).
The bottom hole is for installing a spool of 200mm diameter. As delivered from the factory, the unit
has the spool hub fitted into the middle (300mm spool) position.
1. Remove the retaining clip from the spool hub.
2. Install the wire spool over the spool hub, locating the hole in the spool, with the alignment pin
on the spoolhub.
3. Insert the retaining clip back into the spool hub.
44
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
NOTE
Install the welding wire spool so that the wire feeds from the bottom of the spool into
the input wire guide.
Screw Hole for
400mm Spool
Spool Hub
Alignment Pin
Wire Spool (300mm)
Screw Hole for
300mm Spool
Retaining Clip
3-lobe Screw
Retaining clip
position for
200mm spool
Screw Hole for
200mm Spool
Figure 3-27 Installing Welding Wire Spool
3.14 Wire Reel Brake
The wire reel hub incorporates a 3-lobe screw which is adjusted during manufacture for optimum braking.
If it is considered necessary, adjustment can be made by turning the 3-lobe Screw inside the
open end of the hub clockwise to tighten the brake. Correct adjustment will result in the wire reel
circumference continuing no further than 10-20mm after release of the trigger. The electrode wire
should be slack without becoming dislodged from wire spool. Please refer to Figure 3-28.
Wire Spool Hub
Retaining Clip
3-lobe Screw
Alignment Pin
Figure 3-28 Spool Hub Assembly (with spool hub assembly installed)
CAUTION
Overtension of brake will cause rapid wear of mechanical WIREFEED parts, overheating
of electrical componentry and possibly an increased incidence of electrode wire Burnback
into contact tip.
45
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
3.15 Inserting Wire into Feed Mechanism
WARNING
ELECTRIC SHOCK CAN KILL! Make certain the input power is disconnected from the power source before proceeding. Do not reattach the
input power until told to do so in these instructions.
Warning
MOVING PARTS can cause injury.
1. Swing the Pressure Adjusting Knobs down and the two Pressure Roll Arms automatically
spring up.
2. Make sure the end of the wire is free of any burrs and is straight. Pass the end of wire through
the Inlet Guide and over the Feed Rolls. Make certain the proper groove is being used.
3. Pass the MIG wire over the feed roll groove and out past the MIG Torch Adaptor. Then fit the
welding torch ensuring the MIG wire passes into the MIG Torch liner of the MIG Torch.
4. Lower the Pressure Roll Arms.
5. Swing the Pressure Adjusting Knobs back into place.
6. Use the Pressure Adjusting Knobs to create a “snug” condition. (Clockwise to tighten and Counter Clockwise to loosen).
7. Turn ON the power supply. Set proper WFS and remove the tip from the welding torch. Depress INCH button until the wire reaches the top of welding torch. Tighten the tip again and
finish inserting wire.
Pressure Roll Arm
Pressure Adjusting Knob
Pressure Roll
Inlet Guide
Feed Roll
Art # A-11778
Figure 3-29 Wire Feeding
46
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
3.16 Feed Roll Pressure Adjustment
The roll on the swing arm applies pressure to the grooved roll via an adjustable tension device.
The pressure adjusting knob should be set to a minimum pressure that will provide satisfactory wire
feed without slippage. If slipping occurs, and inspection of the wire out of the MIG Gun reveals no deformation or wear, the conduit liner should be checked for kinks or clogging from metal flakes. If this
is not the cause of slipping, the Feed Roll pressure can be increased by rotating the pressure adjusting knobs clockwise. The use of excessive pressure may cause rapid wear of the Feed Roll, motor shaft
and motor bearings.
3.17 Installing and Changing the Feed Roll / Removing Inlet Guide & Adaptor
Warning
MOVING PARTS can cause injury.
Make sure Wire feeder is switched OFF Before changing feedrolls, guides or adaptors.
NOTE
Feed rolls often come with a rust prohibitive coating that needs to be cleaned off before installation.
1. Loosen the Thumb Screw as shown in the figure below and remove the finger guard.
2. Swing the Pressure Adjusting Knob down and the Pressure Roll Arm automatically springs up.
3. Rotate the Screw counter-clockwise and remove the Screw, Washer and Feed Roll.
4. Make the three key slots on the Feed Roll align at the three Positioning Pins, and install the
Feed Roll, Washer and Screw.
5. Tighten the screw clockwise.
6. Lower the Pressure Roll Arm.
7. Swing the Pressure Adjusting Knob back into place.
8. Use the Pressure Adjusting Knobs to create a “snug” condition. (Clockwise to tighten and Counter Clockwise to loosen). Secure the finger guard with the Set Screw and Thumb Screw.
9. To remove the inlet guide remove the M6 × 14 screw as shown in the figure below.
10.To remove the Tweco No. 4 torch adaptor remove the M6 × 14 screw as shown in the figure
below.
47
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
Pressure Roll Arm
Inlet Guide
Pressure Adjusting Knob
Screw, M6 × 14
Positioning Pin
Art # A-11779
Screw
Washer
Feed Roll
Thumb Screw
Finger Guard
Figure 3-30 Changing Feed Roll (Right Side as Example)
NOTE
All grooved Feed Rolls have their wire size or range stamped on the side of the roll. On
rolls with different size grooves, the outer (visible when installed) stamped wire size indicates the groove in use.
WARNING
The welding wire is electrically Hot if it is fed by depressing MIG Gun switch. Electrode contact to work piece will cause an arc with MIG
Gun switch depressed.
48
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
3.18 Wire Feeder Set Up MIG (GMAW) Welding with Gas Shield
Power Source Connections
A. Remove all packaging materials. Do not block the air vents at the front or rear of the Power
Source.
B. Connect the work lead to the negative welding terminal (-) [positive welding terminal(+) for flux
cored electrode wire]. If in doubt, consult the electrode wire manufacturer. Welding current flows
from the Power Source via heavy duty bayonet type terminals. It is essential, however, that the
male plug is inserted and turned securely to achieve a sound electrical connection.
CAUTION
Loose welding terminal connections can cause overheating and result in the male
plug being fused in the terminal.
!
WARNING
Before connecting the work clamp to the work piece make sure the mains power supply is switched off.
Secure the welding grade shielding gas cylinder in an upright position by chaining it to a suitable stationary support to prevent falling
or tipping.
C. Position a gas cylinder ensuring that the gas cylinder is secured to a building pillar, wall bracket or
otherwise securely fixed in an upright position.
D. Select MIG mode with the process selection switch on the Warrior power source.
Wire feeder CONNECTIONS
A. Connect the welding power cable from the Wire feeder's interconnection cables to the positive
welding terminal (+) [negative welding terminal (-) for flux cored electrode wire]. If in doubt,
consult the electrode wire manufacturer. Welding current flows from the Power Source via heavy
duty bayonet type terminals. It is essential, however, that the male plug is inserted and turned
securely to achieve a sound electrical connection.
B. Connect the control cable from the Wire feeder to the 19 PIN socket on the Power Source as applicable.
C. Fit a gas regulator and flowmeter to the gas cylinder then connect the gas hose from the rear of
the Wire feeder to the flowmeter outlet.
D. Dual groove feed rollers are supplied as standard. Select the roller required with the chosen wire
size marking facing outwards.
GROOVE “A”
GROOVE “B”
Art # A-08739
GROOVE “B” SIZE
GROOVE “A” SIZE
E. Fit the electrode wire spool to the wire reel hub. Ensure that the wire reel hub alignment pin engages the mating hole in the wire spool. Push the retaining clip into place to retain the wire spool
securely. The electrode wire should feed from the bottom of the spool.
49
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
F. MIG Torch Connection.
G. Lift up the wire feeder pressure levers and pass the electrode wire through the inlet guide, between the rollers, through the centre guide, between the rollers, through the outlet guide and
into the MIG gun.
!
WARNING
DO NOT WEAR GLOVES WHILE THREADING THE WIRE OR CHANGING THE WIRE SPOOL.
H. Lower the pressure levers and with the gun lead reasonably straight, feed the electrode wire
through the gun. Fit the appropriate contact tip, eg a 0.9mm tip for 0.9mm wire.
I. Press and Hold the INCH switch to feed the wire through the gun.
J. Set the solid/core wire switch on the Wire feeder to solid wire position.
!
WARNING
If the Gun Trigger is used to feed wire through the gun, the electrode wire will be at welding voltage potential whilst it is being fed through
the Wire feeder system.
!
WARNING
Before connecting the work clamp to the work piece make sure the mains power supply is switched off.
3.19 Wire Feeder Set Up MIG (FCAW) Welding with Flux Core MIG Wire
Power Source Connections
A. Remove all packaging materials. Do not block the air vents at the front or rear of the Power Source.
B. Connect the work lead to the positive welding terminal(+). If in doubt, consult the electrode wire
manufacturer. Welding current flows from the Power Source via heavy duty bayonet type terminals. It is essential, however, that the male plug is inserted and turned securely to achieve a sound
electrical connection.
CAUTION
Loose welding terminal connections can cause overheating and result in the male plug
being fused in the terminal.
50
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SETUP
!
WARNING
Before connecting the work clamp to the work piece make sure the mains power supply is switched off.
C. Select MIG mode with the process selection switch on the Warrior power source.
Wire feeder CONNECTIONS
A. Connect the welding power cable from the Wire feeder's interconnection cables to the negative
welding terminal (-). If in doubt, consult the electrode wire manufacturer. Welding current flows
from the Power Source via heavy duty bayonet type terminals. It is essential, however, that the
male plug is inserted and turned securely to achieve a sound electrical connection.
B. Connect the control cable from the Wire feeder to the 19 PIN socket on the Power Source as applicable.
C. Dual groove feed rollers are supplied as standard. Select the roller required with the chosen wire
size marking facing outwards.
GROOVE “A”
GROOVE “B”
Art # A-08739
GROOVE “B” SIZE
GROOVE “A” SIZE
D. Fit the electrode wire spool to the wire reel hub. Ensure that the wire reel hub alignment pin engages the mating hole in the wire spool. Push the retaining clip into place to retain the wire spool
securely. The electrode wire should feed from the bottom of the spool.
E. MIG Torch Connection.
F. Lift up the wire feeder pressure levers and pass the electrode wire through the inlet guide, between the rollers, through the centre guide, between the rollers, through the outlet guide and
into the MIG gun.
!
WARNING
DO NOT WEAR GLOVES WHILE THREADING THE WIRE OR CHANGING THE WIRE SPOOL.
G. Lower the pressure levers and with the gun lead reasonably straight, feed the electrode wire
through the gun. Fit the appropriate contact tip, eg a 0.9mm tip for 0.9mm wire.
H. Press and Hold the INCH switch to feed the wire through the gun.
I. Set the solid/core wire switch on the Wire feeder to cored wire position.
!
WARNING
If the Gun Trigger is used to feed wire through the gun, the electrode wire will be at welding voltage potential whilst it is being fed through
the Wire feeder system.
51
SECTION 3: installation, Operation and Setup
This page intentionally blank
52
SECTION 4: SERVICE
4.01 Cleaning The Unit
Periodically, clean the inside of the wire feeder and feedhead assembly by using a vacuum
cleaner or clean, dry compressed air of not more than 25 psi (172 kPa) pressure. After cleaning the
unit, check all electrical components for loose or faulty connections and correct if necessary.
4.02 Cleaning The Feed Rolls
Clean the grooves on the lower feed roll frequently. This cleaning operation can be done by
using a small wire brush. Also, wipe off or clean the grooves on the upper bearing roll. After cleaning
the feed rolls, tighten the feed roll retaining knobs accordingly.
4.03 System Maintenance
The user has been given a visual tool in the feed monitor display. Use the feed monitor display
in determining when a new contact tip, liner, and/or wire guide is needed.
4.04 Troubleshooting Guide
NOTE
Refer to the Connection Diagram in the Appendix chapter of this manual for graphical
assistance in disassembling and troubleshooting the wire feeder.
Scope
The troubleshooting guide is intended to be used by qualified service technicians. The troubleshooting guide contains information which can be used to diagnose and correct unsatisfactory operation or failure of the various components of the wire feeder. Each symptom of trouble is followed
by a list of probable causes and the procedure necessary to correct the problem.
Safety
To ensure safe operation and service, read this entire manual before attempting to service or
repair this machine. The service technician may be asked to check voltage levels while the machine
is turned ON. To assure safety, use care and follow all instructions accordingly.
4.05 MIG (GMAW/FCAW) Basic Welding Technique
Two different welding processes are covered in this section (GMAW and FCAW), with the intention of providing the very basic concepts in using the Mig mode of welding, where a MIG Torch is
hand held, and the electrode (welding wire) is fed into a weld puddle, and the arc is shielded by an
inert welding grade shielding gas or inert welding grade shielding gas mixture.
GAS METAL ARC WELDING (GMAW): This process, also known as MIG welding, CO2 welding, Micro Wire Welding, short arc welding, dip transfer welding, wire welding etc., is an electric arc welding
process which fuses together the parts to be welded by heating them with an arc between a solid
continuous, consumable electrode and the work. Shielding is obtained from an externally supplied
welding grade shielding gas or welding grade shielding gas mixture. The process is normally applied
semi automatically; however the process may be operated automatically and can be machine operated. The process can be used to weld thin and fairly thick steels, and some non-ferrous metals in all
positions.
SECTION 4: SERVICE
Shielding Gas
Nozzle
Molten Weld Metal
Electrode
Arc
Solidified
Weld Metal
Base Metal
GMAW Process
Art # A-8991_AB
Figure 4-1 GMAW Process
FLUX CORED ARC WELDING (FCAW): This is an electric arc welding process which fuses
together the parts to be welded by heating them with an arc between a continuous flux filled
electrode wire and the work. Shielding is obtained through decomposition of the flux within the
tubular wire. Additional shielding may or may not be obtained from an externally supplied gas or
gas mixture. The process is normally applied semi automatically; however the process may be applied automatically or by machine. It is commonly used to weld large diameter electrodes in the
flat and horizontal position and small electrode diameters in all positions. The process is used to a
lesser degree for welding stainless steel and for overlay work.
Shielding Gas
(Optional)
Nozzle
(Optional)
Molten Metal
Flux Cored
Electrode
Molten
Slag
Slag
Arc
Solidified
Weld Metal
Base Metal
FCAW Process
Art # A-08992_AB
Figure 4-2 FCAW Process
Position of MIG Torch
The angle of MIG Torch to the weld has an effect on the width of the weld.
Push
Vertical
Drag/Pull
Art # A-07185_AB
Figure 4-3 Position of MIG Torch
The MIG Torch should be held at an angle to the weld joint. (See Secondary Adjustment
Variables below)
Hold the MIG Torch so that the welding seam is viewed at all times. Always wear the welding
helmet with proper filter lenses and use the proper safety equipment.
54
SECTION 4: SERVICE
CAUTION
Do NOT pull the MIG Torch back when the arc is established. This will create excessive
wire extension (stick-out) and make a very poor weld.
The electrode wire is not energized until the MIG Torch trigger switch is depressed. The wire
may therefore be placed on the seam or joint prior to lowering the helmet.
5° to 15°
Longitudinal
Angle
Direction of
Travel
90°
Transverse
Angle
Art # A-08993
Butt & Horizontal Welds
Figure 4-4 Butt & Horizontal Welds
5° to 15°
Longitudinal Angle
30° to 60°
Transverse Angle
Direction of
Travel
Art # A-08994
Horizontal Fillet Weld
Figure 4-5 Horizontal Fillet Weld
10°
Longitudinal Angle
10° to 20° Longitudinal
Angle
30° to 60°
Transverse
Angle
30° to 60°
Transverse
Angle
Direction of Travel
Vertical Fillet Welds
Art # A-08995
Figure 4-6 Vertical Fillet Weld
55
SECTION 4: SERVICE
Direction of Travel
30° to 60°
Transverse Angle
5° to 15°
Longitudinal
Angle
Art # A-08996
Overhead Weld
Figure 4-7 Overhead Weld
Distance from the MIG Torch Nozzle to the Work Piece
The electrode wire stick out from the MIG Torch nozzle should be between 10mm to 20mm.
This distance may vary depending on the type of joint that is being welded.
Travel Speed
The speed at which the molten pool travels influences the width of the weld and penetration of
the welding run.
MIG Welding (GMAW) Variables
Most of the welding done by all processes is on carbon steel. The items below describe the
welding variables in short-arc welding of 0.6mm to 6.4mm) mild sheet or plate. The applied techniques and end results in the GMAW process are controlled by these variables.
Preselected Variables
Preselected variables depend upon the type of material being welded, the thickness of the material, the welding position, the deposition rate and the mechanical properties. These variables are:
• Type of electrode wire
• Size of electrode wire
• Type of gas ((not applicable for FCAW self shielding wires)
• Gas flow rate (not applicable for FCAW self shielding wires)
Primary Adjustable Variables
These control the process after preselected variables have been found. They control the penetration, bead width, bead height, arc stability, deposition rate and weld soundness. They are:
• Arc Voltage
• Welding current (wire feed speed)
• Travel speed
56
SECTION 4: SERVICE
Secondary Adjustable Variables
These variables cause changes in primary adjustable variables which in turn cause the desired
change in the bead formation. They are:
1. Stick-out (distance between the end of the contact tube (tip) and the end of the electrode
wire). Maintain at about 10mm stick-out
2. Wire Feed Speed. Increase in wire feed speed increases weld current, Decrease in wire feed
speed decreases weld current.
Gas Nozzle
Contact Tip (Tube)
Tip to
Work Distance
Electrode Wire
Actual Stick-out
Average Arc Length
Electrode Stick-Out
Art # A-08997_AD
Figure 4-8 Electrode Stick-out
3. Nozzle Angle. This refers to the position of the MIG Torch in relation to the joint. The transverse
angle is usually one half the included angle between plates forming the joint. The longitudinal
angle is the angle between the centre line of the MIG Torch and a line perpendicular to the
axis of the weld. The longitudinal angle is generally called the Nozzle Angle and can be either
trailing (pulling) or leading (pushing). Whether the operator is left handed or right handed has
to be considered to realize the effects of each angle in relation to the direction of travel.
Transverse
Angle
Longitudinal
Angle
Axis of Weld
Transverse and Longitudinal
Nozzle Axes
Art # A-08998_AB
Figure 4-9 Transverse and Longitudinal Nozzle Axes
57
SECTION 4: SERVICE
Direction of Gun Travel
Leading or “Pushing”
Angle
(Forward Pointing)
90°
Trailing or “Pulling”
Angle
(Backward Pointing)
Nozzle Angle, Right Handed Operator
Art # A-08999_AC
Figure 4-10 Nozzle Angle, Right Handed Operator
Establishing the Arc and Making Weld Beads
Before attempting to weld on a finished piece of work, it is recommended that practice welds be
made on a sample metal of the same material as that of the finished piece.
The easiest welding procedure for the beginner to experiment with MIG welding is the flat position. The equipment is capable of flat, vertical and overhead positions.
For practicing MIG welding, secure some pieces of 1.5mm or 2.0mm mild steel plate 150 x
150mm. Use 0.8mm flux cored gasless wire or a solid wire with shielding gas.
Setting of the Power Source
Power source and Wire feeder setting requires some practice by the operator, as the welding
plant has two control settings that have to balance. These are the Wirespeed control and the welding Voltage Control. The welding current is determined by the Wirespeed control, the current will
increase with increased Wirespeed, resulting in a shorter arc. Less wire speed will reduce the current
and lengthen the arc. Increasing the welding voltage hardly alters the current level, but lengthens
the arc. By decreasing the voltage, a shorter arc is obtained with a little change in current level.
When changing to a different electrode wire diameter, different control settings are required. A
thinner electrode wire needs more Wirespeed to achieve the same current level.
A satisfactory weld cannot be obtained if the Wirespeed and Voltage settings are not adjusted to
suit the electrode wire diameter and the dimensions of the work piece.
If the Wirespeed is too high for the welding voltage, “stubbing” will occur as the wire dips into
the molten pool and does not melt. Welding in these conditions normally produces a poor weld due
to lack of fusion. If, however, the welding voltage is too high, large drops will form on the end of the
wire, causing spatter. The correct setting of voltage and Wirespeed can be seen in the shape of the
weld deposit and heard by a smooth regular arc sound. Refer to the Weld Guide located on the inside
of the wirefeed compartment door for setup information.
Electrode Wire Size Selection
The choice of Electrode wire size and shielding gas used depends on the following
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
58
Thickness of the metal to be welded
Type of joint
Capacity of the wire feed unit and Power Source
The amount of penetration required
The deposition rate required
The bead profile desired
The position of welding
Cost of the wire
SECTION 4: SERVICE
4.06 MIG (GMAW/FCAW) Welding Troubleshooting
Solving Problems Beyond the Welding Terminals
The general approach to fix Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) problems is to start at the wire spool then work through
to the MIG Torch. There are two main areas where problems occur with GMAW; Porosity and Inconsistent wire feed.
Problem 1 - Porosity
When there is a gas problem the result is usually porosity within the weld metal. Porosity always stems from some
contaminant within the molten weld pool which is in the process of escaping during solidification of the molten metal.
Contaminants range from no gas around the welding arc to dirt on the work piece surface. Porosity can be reduced by
checking the following points.
FAULT
CAUSE
1
Shielding gas cylinder contents and
flow meter.
Ensure that the shielding gas cylinder is not empty and the flow meter
is correctly adjusted to 15 litres per minute.
2
Gas leaks.
Check for gas leaks between the regulator/cylinder connection and in
the gas hose to the Power Source.
3
Internal gas hose in the Power Source.
Ensure the hose from the solenoid valve to the MIG Torch adaptor has
not fractured and that it is connected to the MIG Torch adaptor.
4
Welding in a windy environment.
Shield the weld area from the wind or increase the gas flow.
5
Welding dirty, oily, painted, oxidized
or greasy plate.
Clean contaminates off the work piece.
6
Distance between the MIG Torch
nozzle and the work piece.
Keep the distance between the MIG Torch nozzle and the work piece to
a minimum.
7
Maintain the MIG Torch in good
working order.
A
Ensure that the gas holes are not blocked and gas is exiting out of the
torch nozzle.
B
Do NOT restrict gas flow by allowing spatter to build up inside the MIG
Torch nozzle.
C
Check that the MIG Torch O-rings are not damaged.
Table 4-2 MIG (GMAW / FCAW) Welding Troubleshooting
59
SECTION 4: SERVICE
Problem 2 - Inconsistent Wire Feed
!
WARNING
Disengage the feed roll when testing for gas flow by ear.
Wire feeding problems can be reduced by checking the following points.
FAULT
CAUSE
1
Feed roller driven by motor in the cabinet
slipped.
Wire spool brake is too tight.
2
Wire spool unwound and tangled.
Wire spool brake is too loose.
3
Worn or incorrect feed roller size
4
Wire rubbed against the misaligned guides
and reduced wire feed ability.
5
Liner blocked with swarf
6
Incorrect or worn contact tip
A
Use a feed roller matched to the size you are welding.
B
Replace feed roller if worn.
Misalignment of inlet/outlet guides
A
Increased amounts of swarf are produced by the wire passing through
the feed roller when excessive pressure is applied to the pressure roller
adjuster.
B
Swarf can also be produced by the wire passing through an incorrect
feed roller groove shape or size.
C
Swarf is fed into the conduit liner where it accumulates thus reducing
wire feed ability.
A
The contact tip transfers the weld current to the electrode wire. If the
hole in the contact tip is too large then arcing may occur inside the
contact tip resulting in the wire jamming in the contact tip
B
When using soft wire such as aluminium it may become jammed in the
contact tip due to expansion of the wire when heated. A contact tip
designed for soft wires should be used.
7
Poor work lead contact to work piece
If the work lead has a poor electrical contact to the work piece then the
connection point will heat up and result in a reduction of power at the
arc.
8
Bent liner
This will cause friction between the wire and the liner thus reducing wire
feed ability
Table 4-3 Wire Feeding Problems
60
SECTION 4: SERVICE
Basic MIG (GMAW/FCAW) Welding Troubleshooting
FAULT
1 Undercut
2 Lack of penetration
3 Lack of fusion
4 Excessive spatter
5 Irregular weld shape
6 Weld cracking
7 Cold weld puddle
8 Arc does not have a crisp sound
that short arc exhibits when the
wirefeed speed and voltage are
adjusted correctly.
CAUSE
REMEDY
A Welding arc voltage too high.
A Decrease voltage or increase the wire feed speed.
B Incorrect MIG Torch angle
B Adjust angle.
C Excessive heat input
C Increase the MIG Torch travel speed and/or decrease
welding current by decreasing the voltage or
decreasing the wire feed speed.
A Welding current too low
A Increase welding current by increasing wire feed speed
and increasing voltage.
B Joint preparation too narrow or
gap too tight
B Increase joint angle or gap.
C Shielding gas incorrect
C Change to a gas which gives higher penetration.
Voltage too low
Increase voltage.
A Voltage too high
A Decrease voltage or increase the wirespeed control.
B Voltage too low
B Increase the voltage or decrease wirespeed.
A Incorrect voltage and current
A Adjust voltage and current by adjusting the voltage
settings. Convex, voltage too low.
control and the wirespeed control.
Concave, voltage too high.
B Wire is wandering.
B Replace contact tip.
C Incorrect shielding gas
C Check shielding gas.
D Insufficient or excessive heat
input
D Adjust the wirespeed control or the voltage control.
A Weld beads too small
A Decrease travel speed
B Weld penetration narrow and
deep
B Reduce current and voltage and increase MIG Torch
travel speed or select a lower penetration shielding gas.
C Excessive weld stresses
C Increase weld metal strength or revise design
D Excessive voltage
D Decrease voltage.
E Cooling rate too fast
E Slow the cooling rate by preheating part to be welded
or cool slowly.
A Loose welding cable connection.
A Check all welding cable connections.
B Low primary voltage
B Contact supply authority.
C Fault in power source
C Have an Accredited ESAB Service Provider test then
replace the faulty component.
The MIG Torch has been
connected to the wrong voltage
polarity on the front panel.
Connect the MIG torch to the positive (+) welding
terminal for solid wires and gas shielded flux cored
wires. Refer to the electrode wire manufacturer for the
correct polarity.
Table 4-4 GMAW (MIG) Welding Problems
61
SECTION 4: SERVICE
4.07Troubleshooting
WARNING
ELECTRIC SHOCK can kill.
Follow all safety precautions.
Do not touch live electrical parts.
Turn OFF input power before servicing the machine unless otherwise noted.
Only qualified technicians are to service the machine.
WARNINGS
PC boards and their components are static sensitive devices.
Use static proof bags.
Use grounded wrist strap.
Only qualified personnel should test or handle these devices.
Use only genuine replacement parts.
FAULT
1
62
Displays are not lit and
welding arc cannot be
established.
2
Displays are not lit but
welding arc can be
established.
3
Displays are lit but when
the torch trigger switch
is depressed nothing
happens.
CAUSE
REMEDY
Switch on rear panel of Wire feeder is
not turned ON.
Power Source is not turned ON.
A
C
19 Pin control cable is not connected
between the power source and Wire
feeder.
C
Connect 19 Pin control cable between
the power source and Wire feeder.
D
Circuit Breaker on power source is
tripped (pops out).
D
Reset circuit breaker by pushing it in. If
it fails to reset have an Accredited ESAB
Service Provider investigate the fault.
E
Faulty 19 Pin control cable connecting E
power source and Wire feeder.
Repair or replace the 19 Pin control
cable.
Faulty Display on display PCB.
Have an Accredited ESAB Service
Provider investigate the fault.
A
B
B
Turn switch on rear panel of Wire feeder
to ON.
Turn power source ON and ensure it is
in the correct mode of operation.
A
Torch trigger switch leads are
disconnected.
A
Re connect Torch trigger switch leads.
B
Faulty trigger switch/lead.
B
Repair or replace torch trigger lead.
SECTION 4: SERVICE
FAULT
4
5
Displays are ON, no wire
feed but gas flows from
the MIG Torch when the
torch trigger switch is
depressed.
CAUSE
A
Electrode wire stuck in conduit liner or A
contact tip (burn-back jam).
B
Faulty motor control PCB.
B
Have an Accredited ESAB Service
Provider investigate the fault.
Poor or no work lead contact.
A
Wire feeder signal is not initiating the
power source which could be caused
by a loose 19 pin plug connection.
B
Clean work clamp area and ensure
good electrical contact.
Tighten 19 pin plug connection, repair
or replace the 19 Pin control cable.
A fault or overload condition has
occurred in power source.
C
Check for the fault condition of power
source or have an Accredited ESAB
Service Provider investigate the fault.
Pressure on feed rolls not correctly
adjusted.
A
B
Incorrect feed rolls used.
B
Adjust pressure on feed rolls so that
it will be set to a minimum pressure
that will provide satisfactory wire feed
without slippage.
Check that feed roll being used
matches the wire size and type being
used.
C
Worn feed roll.
C
Replace feed roll.
A
B
C
A
B
C
Replace contact tip.
Replace feed roll.
Reduce brake tension on spool hub.
D
Worn or dirty contact tip.
Worn feed roll.
Excessive back tension from wire reel
hub.
Worn, kinked or dirty conduit liner.
D
Clean or replace conduit liner.
A
B
Gas hose is cut.
Gas passage contains impurities.
A
B
C
Gas regulator turned off.
C
D
Empty Cylinder
D
Replace or repair.
Disconnect gas hose from the rear of
Wire feeder then raise gas pressure and
blow out impurities.
Turn on Regulator and adjust to correct
pressure.
Replace cylinder.
A
Gas valve has jammed open due to
impurities in the gas or the gas line.
A
Provider repair or replace gas valve.
Wire feeds when the
A
torch trigger switch is
depressed but arc cannot B
be established.
C
6
7
8
9
Wirefeed motor operates A
but wire does not feed.
Jerky wire feed
No gas flow
Gas flow continues after
the torch trigger switch
has been released.
10 Wire does not feed when
torch trigger is depressed
11 Wire continues to feed
when torch trigger
released
REMEDY
Faulty trigger switch / lead.
A
B
Wire feeder in 4T (LATCH) mode
Torch trigger leads shorted.
Check for clogged / kinked MIG Torch
conduit liner or worn contract tip.
Replace faulty components.
Repair or replace Torch / trigger lead.
A
B
Change to 2T (NORMAL) mode.
Repair or replace Torch / trigger lead.
Table 4-5 Troubleshooting
63
SECTION 4: SERVICE
This page intentionally blank
64
SECTION 5: PARTS LIST
5.01 Equipment Identification
All identification numbers as described in the Introduction Chapter must be furnished when
ordering parts or making inquiries. This information is found on the nameplate attached to the
equipment. Be sure to include any dash numbers following the Specification or Assembly numbers.
PART NUMBER: 0558102235
5.02 How To Use This Parts List
The Parts List is a combination of an illustration (Figure Number) and a corresponding list of
parts which contains a breakdown of the equipment into assemblies, subassemblies, and detail
parts. All user-serviceable parts are listed except for commercially available hardware, bulk items
such as wire, cable, sleeving, tubing, etc. The part descriptions may be indented to show part
relationships.
To determine the part number, description, quantity, or application of an item, locate the
item in question from the illustration and refer to that item number in the corresponding Parts
List.
SECTION 5: PARTS LIST
5.03 Replacement Parts (without wirefeed plate)
Item # Qty
Description
Part Number
1A
1
PCB Display, A/V
0487990880
1B
1
PCB Display, WFS
0440092882
2
1
PCB Motor Control,WF
0487166896
3
1
Valve,Solenoid, 42 VAC, WF
0193054007
4
2
Potentiometer, 10 Turn 10K
0194424116
52Knob
0321475889
61Switch,ON/OFF, WF
W7005704
7
4
Boot, Seal, Toggle Switch, Black
951474
8
1
Socket, 19 Pin, Male, Panel Mtg
W7005715
9
1
Socket Panel, Dinse, Male
W7005716
10
1
SPOOL HUB ASSY
W7005609
11
1
Wire Guide, Outlet, WF
W4017700
12
1
Adaptor, Tweco No. 4
W4017800
13
3
Switch, Toggle, SPST, 2 Pos
W7000260
141 Switch, Toggle, SPDT, 3 Pos
W7000261
Figure 5-1 Replacement Parts (without wirefeed plate)
12
11
6
10
2
3
8
9
1A
1B
4
14, 7
5
13, 7
66
SECTION 5: PARTS LIST
5.04 Replacement Parts- Wirefeed Plate
Item # Qty
Description
Part Number
14
1
Motor, 42V, WF
W7006201
15
1
Wire Drive Assy, 4R, WF
W7006200
16
1
Wire Guide, Inlet, WF
W7006206
17
1
Wire Guide, Centre, WF
W7006202
18
2
Feed Roll
19
2
Idler Gear, 4R
W7006203
20
1
Drive Gear, 4R
W7006204
21
1
Finger Guard
W7006205
Refer to Subsection 2.09
16
14
17
18
19
15
20
21
Art # A-11786
Figure 5-2 Replacement Parts- Wirefeed Plate
67
Appendix 1: CONNECTION DIAGRAM
This page intentionally blank
ESAB Welding & Cutting Products, Florence, SC
COMMUNICATION GUIDE - CUSTOMER SERVICES
A.
CUSTOMER SERVICE QUESTIONS:
Telephone: (800)362-7080 / Fax: (800) 634-7548
Hours: 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM EST
Order Entry
Product Availability
Pricing Order Information Returns
B.
ENGINEERING SERVICE:
Telephone: (843) 664-4416 / Fax : (800) 446-5693
Hours: 7:30 AM to 5:00 PM EST
Warranty Returns Authorized Repair Stations Welding Equipment Troubleshooting
C.
TECHNICAL SERVICE:
Telephone: (800) ESAB-123/ Fax: (843) 664-4452
Part Numbers
Technical Applications
Specifications
Hours: 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST
Equipment Recommendations
D.
LITERATURE REQUESTS:
Telephone: (843) 664-5562 / Fax: (843) 664-5548
Hours: 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM EST
E.
WELDING EQUIPMENT REPAIRS:
Telephone: (843) 664-4487 / Fax: (843) 664-5557
Repair Estimates Repair Status
Hours: 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM EST
F.
WELDING EQUIPMENT TRAINING
Telephone: (843)664-4428 / Fax: (843) 679-5864
Training School Information and Registrations
Hours: 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM EST
G.
WELDING PROCESS ASSISTANCE:
Telephone: (800) ESAB-123 Hours: 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM EST
H.
TECHNICAL ASST. CONSUMABLES:
Telephone : (800) 933-7070
Hours: 7:30 AM to 5:00 PM EST
IF YOU DO NOT KNOW WHOM TO CALL
Telephone: (800) ESAB-123
Fax: (843) 664-4462
Hours: 7:30 AM to 5:00 PM EST
or
visit us on the web at http://www.esabna.com
The ESAB web site offers
Comprehensive Product Information
Material Safety Data Sheets
Warranty Registration
Instruction Literature Download Library
Distributor Locator
Global Company Information
Press Releases
Customer Feedback & Support
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement