JEEP WRANGLER ( JK ) 4.5” SUSPENSION KIT INSTALLATION

JEEP WRANGLER ( JK ) 4.5” SUSPENSION KIT INSTALLATION
WARNING
3651 N. Hwy 89 • Chino Valley, AZ 86323
(928) 636-3175 • www.p-a-g.net
Many states and municipalities have laws restricting
bumper heights and vehicle lifts. Consult state and
local laws to determine if the changes you intend to
make to the vehicle comply with the law.
JEEP WRANGLER ( JK )
4.5” SUSPENSION KIT
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
‘07- ’12
KIT# J4611SSV*
WARNING
The installation of larger tires may reduce the effectiveness of the braking system.
WARNING
*KITS ENDING IN ‘SSV’ INCLUDE SHOCKS
**2012 Models Require Exhaust Modification
Always wear eye protection when operating power
tools.
WARNING
WARNING
Installation of a Performance Automotive Group suspension lift kit will change the vehicle’s center of gravity
and handling characteristics both on- and off-road. You
must drive the vehicle safely! Extreme care must be
taken to prevent vehicle rollover or loss of control,
which could result in serious injury or death. Avoid sudden sharp turns or abrupt maneuvers and always make
sure all vehicle occupants have their seat belts fastened.
Before you install this kit, block the vehicle tires to prevent the vehicle from rolling.
WARNING
DO NOT combine suspension, body, or other lift
devices. Use of vehicle with combined lifts may result
in unsafe and/or unexpected handling characteristics.
NOTE
WARNING
Lift height may vary depending on vehicle configuration, engine size, additional accessories, the factory
suspension package, and vehicle’s condition.
Before you install this kit, read and understand all
instructions, warnings, cautions, and notes in this
instruction sheet and in the vehicle owner’s manual.
NOTE
CAUTION
Performance Automotive Group recommends using
the Loctite® supplied in the kit on the threads of all kit
nuts and bolts unless specified otherwise in these
instructions.
Proper installation of this kit requires knowledge of the
factory recommended procedures for removal and
installation of original equipment components. We recommend that the factory shop manual and any special
tools needed to service your vehicle be on hand during
the installation. Installation of this kit without proper
knowledge of the factory recommended procedures
may affect the performance of these components and
the safety of the vehicle. We strongly recommend that
a certified mechanic familiar with the installation of similar components install this kit.
WARNING
We strongly recommend using the Performance Automotive Group shocks that were engineered to be used
with this system. If you use other shocks, they must
match the full extended and full collapsed lengths of
the Performance Automotive Group units exactly. The
use of longer or shorter shocks than recommended
may cause damage to the vehicle suspension and
could result in sudden loss of control of the vehicle and
personal injury. Contact Performance Automotive
Group for the lengths of the front and rear shocks that
must be used with this suspension system.
WARNING
This kit should only be installed on a vehicle that is in
good working condition. Before you install the kit, thoroughly inspect the vehicle for corrosion or deformation
of the sheet metal. If the vehicle is suspected to have
been in a collision or misused, do not install this kit.
Off-road use of your vehicle with this kit installed may
increase the stress applied to the factory components.
Failure to observe this warning may result in serious
personal injury and/or severe damage to your vehicle.
NOTE
Installation of a suspension lift will change the driveline
angles which may cause a noticeable vibration in the
vehicle.
1
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
INSTALLATION WORKSHEET—SAVE WITH VEHICLE RECORDS
Product Information
Part Number:
Vehicle Information
Make:
Date Purchased:
Purchased From:
Model:
VIN:
Year:
Mileage:
Owner Information
Name:
Address:
City:
Engine:
State:
Zip:
Vehicle Measurements
Axle Center to Fender Lip (on level ground, at ride height):
Right Front
Right Rear
Left Front
OE
Kit Installed
OE
Kit Installed
Left Rear
Bump Stop to Contact Point (on level ground, at ride height):
Right Front
Right Rear
Left Front
Left Rear
Tire & Wheel Information
Tire Size:
Tire Brand:
Actual Tire Diameter (measured):
Wheel Style:
Wheel Brand:
Wheel Size:
Wheel Backspacing:
Other Equipment and/or Accessories
Installer Information
Shop Name:
Address:
City:
Phone Number:
Attach:
Installer:
State:
Zip:
Fax Number:
Copy of Purchase Receipt
Copy of Vehicle Wheel Alignment Results
2
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
Before Starting Installation
Wheel & Tire Requirements
NOTE
The factory wheel and tire combination will fit once this
kit is installed.
Kit parts are prefaced by the word kit and appear in
bold print.
Torque Specifications
1. Carefully read all warnings and instructions completely before beginning.
See factory service manual for torque values when reusing OE fasteners.
2. Verify all parts have been received in this kit by
checking the parts list at the end of this document.
Bolt Size
1/4”-20
1/4”-28
5/16”-18
5/16”-24
3/8”-16
3/8”-24
7/16”-14
7/16”-20
1/2”-13
1/2”-20
9/16”-12
9/16”-18
5/8”-11
5/8”-18
3/4”-16
3. Only install this kit on the vehicle for which it is
specified. If anytime during the installation you
encounter something different from what is outlined
in the instructions, call technical support at (928)
636-3175.
4. Park vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level surface and
block tires so vehicle cannot roll in either direction.
NOTE
Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and keepers are called out in the factory
service manual. When re-assembling the vehicle it is
recommended by the vehicle manufacturer that certain
fasteners are replaced in order to maintain proper
retention characteristics. This system may not include
all replacement hardware as recommended by the factory service manual. Additional replacement hardware
should be obtained prior to installation of this system to
meet the requirements of the factory service manual.
Grade 5 (ft.-lbs.)
10
10
17
20
30
35
50
55
75
55
105
115
150
160
175
Grade 8 (ft.-lbs.)
10
12.5
22.5
25
40
45
65
70
100
70
135
150
195
210
225
Engine Compartment
1. Disconnect both battery cables. Disconnect negative
cable first, then positive cable.
5. Measure ride height with the vehicle supporting its
own weight on level ground. To settle the suspension, the vehicle should be driven forward at least 10
feet immediately prior to taking these measurements. Ride height is the measurement from the
center of the axle straight up (vertical) to the fender
lip. Record this measurement for all four wheels.
Positive Cable
Negative Cable
Fender
Lip
Measure
Axle
Center
3
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
Prepare to Install Front
Suspension
6. Remove two nuts, two washers, two bushings and
two front shock absorbers from perch.
Nuts, Washers, Bushings
Perch
WARNING
Compressed coil springs can expand violently causing
serious personal injury. Before removing the coil
springs, lower the axle housing as far as possible to
allow the coil springs to expand.
1. Loosen, but do not remove, lug nuts on each front
wheel.
2. Using a hydraulic floor jack, slowly lift front axle until
front tires are 3-5” off ground. Position jack stands
under frame behind lower control arm perches.
Lower vehicle onto jack stands while maintaining
hydraulic jack pressure underneath front axle.
Shock Absorber
7. Remove track bar
a. Remove bolt, nut with captive brace and track
bar from left frame.
WARNING
Use extreme caution when lifting vehicle from ground.
To prevent serious personal injury, ensure the lifting
device is securely placed.
Bolt, Nut, Track Bar
Frame
3. Remove lug nuts and front wheels from vehicle.
4. Remove two bolts, two nuts and two front shock
absorbers from axle.
Shock Absorber
Bolt & Nut
b. Remove bolt securing trackbar to axle and discard trac bar. Retain hardware to reuse during
assembly.
8. Remove two nuts and two sway bar end links from
sway bar.
Nut, Sway Bar
End Link
5. Remove four bolts from front drive shaft flange.
Bolts
Front Drive Shaft
Bolt & Nut
4
Axle
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
9. Remove three bolts and crossmember from frame
rails.
Crossmember
2. Install two kit springs (coil) onto upper perch. DO
NOT INSTALL bottom of kit springs onto axle.
Bolts
Kit Spring (Coil)
10. Using hydraulic floor jack, lower front axle and
remove two front coil springs.
Coil Spring
Perch
3. Position two kit spacers (bumpstop, front) into two kit
springs (coil) and install two kit springs (coil) onto
axle with ends of kit springs against stops.
Perch
Kit Spacer (Bumpstop, Front)
WARNING
Kit Spring (Coil)
Compressed coil springs can expand violently causing
serious personal injury. Before removing the coil
springs, lower the axle housing as far as possible to
allow the coil springs to expand.
Coil Stop
4. Install two kit spacers (bumpstop, front) onto axle
with two kit bolts (3/8”-16 x 3”), four kit washers (3/
8” SAE) and two kit nuts (3/8”-16 Stover).
Kit Spring (Coil)
Install Front Suspension
NOTE
Rear O.E. sway bar end links will be used on the front
following the completion of the rear suspension installation.
1. Drill 3/8” hole in center of raised lower spring perch
on each side of front axle.
Axle
5
Kit Bolt (3/8”-16 x 3”),
Kit Washers (3/8” SAE),
Kit Nut (3/8”-16 Flange)
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
5. Install two brake line brackets onto two kit brackets
(2” “Z” w/ stud) with two kit 1/4” hardware.
OEM Bolt
Kit Z-Bracket
8. Install two kit absorbers (shock, front) onto two
perches with kit washers, kit bushings and kit
nuts.
Kit Washers (1/4” SAE),
Kit Nut (1/4”-20 Nylon)
Kit Nut, Kit Washers, Kit Bushings
Kit Absorber (Shock)
6. 2010-12 Models: Install brake line / ABS brackets
onto two kit brackets (2” w/ stud) with two kit 1/4”
hardware on the lower spring perch mounts.
OEM Bolt
Kit Bracket
9. Using hydraulic floor jack, raise axle and install two
kit absorbers (shock, front) onto axle with two O.E.
bolts and nuts.
Kit Washers (1/4” SAE),
Kit Nut (1/4”-20 Nylon)
Kit Absorber (Shock)
7. Install two kit boots onto two kit absorbers (shock,
front) with two kit ties.
Kit Tie
Perch
Bolt & Nut
Axle
Kit Boot
10. Front kit track bar installation.
a. Install two kit bushings (track bar) and kit
sleeve (track bar) into kit bar (track).
Kit Sleeve
(Track Bar)
Kit Bushings
(Track Bar)
Kit Bar
(Track)
Kit Absorber (Shock)
6
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
Prepare to Install Rear
Suspension
b. Thread kit joint (heim) into track bar with kit nut
(3/4” jam). Install Heim joint end of kit track bar
into passenger side of front differential with two
kit spacer. Use O.E. bolt to secure.
1. Loosen, but do not remove, lug nuts on each two
rear wheels.
2. Using a hydraulic floor jack under rear differential,
slowly lift rear axle until rear tires are 3-5” off ground.
Position jack stands under frame just forward of
lower control arm perches. Lower vehicle onto jack
stands while maintaining hydraulic jack pressure
underneath rear axle.
3. Remove lug nuts and rear wheels.
4. Remove two nuts and parking brake cable bracket
from cab bottom.
kit Spacer
kit Heim Joint
kit Spacer
Nuts
kit Track bar
& Spacers
Cab Bottom
O.E. Bolt
c. Zip tie opposite end of kit Track bar to frame. It
will be installed once vehicle is on the ground.
Parking Brake Cable Bracket
11. Install four bolts into front drive shaft flange.
Bolts
5. Remove two clips and two harnesses from frame
rails.
Front Drive Shaft
Frame
Clip
12. Install crossmember onto frame rails w/ three bolts.
13. Install front wheels onto vehicle with lug nuts. Snug,
but DO NOT TIGHTEN lug nuts.
14. Using hydraulic floor jack, raise axle and remove
jack stands from beneath front of vehicle.
15. Using hydraulic floor jack, lower front of vehicle onto
ground.
16. TORQUE lug nuts to specification.
7
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
6. Remove two bolts and two brake line brackets from
frame rails.
9. Remove bolt, nut and track bar from rear axle.
Bolt & Nut
Frame
Track Bar
7. Remove two bolts, two nuts and two shock absorbers from axle.
Shock Absorber
Axle
Bolt & Bracket
10. Remove four nuts, two bolts and two rear sway bar
links from axle and sway bar.
Axle
Sway Bar & Nut
Axle
Bolt & Nut
End Link
8. Remove four bolts and two shock absorbers from
frame.
Frame
Bolt & Nut
11. Using hydraulic floor jack, lower rear axle and
remove two coil springs and two isolators.
Shock Absorber
Isolator
Coil Spring
Bolts
8
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
5. Install two kit absorbers (shock, rear) onto frame
with four O.E. bolts.
WARNING
Compressed coil springs can expand violently causing
serious personal injury. Before removing the coil
springs, lower the axle housing as far as possible to
allow the coil springs to expand.
Bolts
Kit Absorbers (Shock, Rear)
Install Rear Suspension
1. Install two kit coils and two OE coil isolators into
vehicle.
Isolator
Kit Coil
6. From J4500BAG5: Install four kit bushings into
two kit end links.
7. Install four kit sleeves into two kit end links.
8. Install two kit end links onto sway bar with two kit
bolts (M12-1.75 x 70), two kit b (M12), two kit washers (1/2” USS) and two kit nuts (M12-1.75 Stover).
Kit Bolt (M12-1.75 x 70), Kit Washer (1/2” USS),
Kit Washer (M12), Kit Nut (M12-1.75 Stover)
2. Using hydraulic floor jack, adjust axle and raise to
hold coils in place.
3. Install two kit spacers (bumpstop, rear) onto axle
with four kit bolts (5/16”-18 x 3/4”), eight kit washers (5/16” SAE) and four kit nuts (5/16”-18 Stover).
Kit Spacer (Bumpstop, Rear)
Kit End Link
Axle
Kit Bolts (5/16”-18 x 3/4”),
Kit Washers (5/16” SAE),
Kit Nuts (5/16”-18 Stover)
4. Install two kit boots onto two kit absorbers (shock,
rear) with two kit ties.
9
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
9. Using hydraulic floor jack, raise axle and install two
kit absorbers (shock, rear) onto axle with two O.E.
bolts and nuts.
Axle, Bolt & Nut
13. Install two clips and harnesses onto frame rails.
14. Install kit bracket (park brake cable) onto cab bottom with two nuts.
Kit Absorber (Shock, Rear)
15. Install park brake cable bracket onto kit bracket
(park brake cable) with two kit bolts (1/4”-20 x 1”),
four kit washers (1/4” SAE) and two kit nuts (1/4”20 Stover).
Nuts & Kit Bracket (Park Brake Cable)
10. Install two kit end links onto axle with two O.E. bolts
and nuts.
Axle, Bolt & Nut
Kit End Link
Park Brake
Cable Bracket
Kit Bolts (1/4”-20 x 1”),
Kit Washers (1/4” SAE),
Kit Nuts (1/4”-20 Stover)
16. Install kit Rear track bar bracket
a. Using track bar bracket as template, mark and
drill a 7/16” hole into factory track bar mount.
11. Install two kit brackets (3” w/ stud) onto frame rails
with two O.E. bolts.
OEM Track
Bar Bracket
12. Install two brake line brackets onto two kit brackets
(3” w/ stud) with two kit washers (1/4” SAE) and two
kit nuts (1/4”-20 Nylock).
Drill 7/16” Hole.
Bolt & Kit Bracket (3” W/ Stud)
Frame
Rear Axle
b. Install kit Rear Track Bar Bracket using supplies hardware and spacer into stock track bar
location.
Brake Line Bracket
Kit Washer (1/4”” SAE),
Kit Nut (1/4”-20 Nylock)
10
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
Rear Suspension
c. Install OEM track bar into kit bracket on rear
axle using OE hardware to secure it.
1. Install track bar onto axle with O.E. bolt and nut.
TORQUE to specification.
Kit Bracket OEM
hardware
(Track Bar, Rear)
Axle, Bolt & Nut
Track Bar
7/16” bolt &
washer
3/8” bolts &
washers
Kit Spacer &
14mm bolt
(Track Bar, Rear)
d. Mark and drill side hole to 7/16” and secure
using kit bolt, 7/16” x 1” & hardware.
Engine Compartment
17. Install two rear wheels onto vehicle with lug nuts.
Snug, but DO NOT TIGHTEN lug nuts.
1. Connect both battery cables. Connect positive cable
first, then negative cable.
18. Using hydraulic floor jack, raise rear of vehicle and
remove jack stands.
19. Using hydraulic floor jack, lower rear of vehicle onto
ground.
Miscellaneous
1. Apply kit label (warning) onto dashboard in plain
sight of all vehicle occupants.
20. TORQUE lug nuts to specification.
2. Adjust headlights.
After Completing Installation
3. Check all fasteners to ensure they are tight.
Front Suspension
4. Ensure all wires, hoses, cables, etc. are properly
connected and there is ample slack.
1. Install two rear O.E. sway bar end links onto front
sway bar and axle with two O.E. bolts and four O.E.
nuts.
Sway Bar & Nut
5. Align vehicle to OE specifications. Retain alignment
results.
NOTE: 2012 Models (with 3.6L motor) will require
exhaust modifications, to cross pipe, in order to clearance front drive shaft as shown below:
Rear End Link
Drive Shaft
Cross Pipe Spacer Installed
Axle, Bolt & Nut
2. Finish installing track bar using O.E. hardware.
11
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
Dynamic Vehicle Check
1
J4611BAG2 Hardware bag, (Trackbar)
1. Check steering and suspension in all positions to
ensure that there is no bind and adequate clearance
between all moving, fixed, and heated members.
Check operation of clutch, brake system, and parking brake. Check operation of transmission and
transfer case. Ensure there is full engagement in all
gears and 4WD ranges. Check battery connections
and electrical component operations. Test-drive
vehicle.
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
Bolt (M14-2.0 x 90mm)
Nut, (M14)
Washer, (M14)
Bolt, (7/16” x 1”)
Bolt, (3/8” x 1”)
Nut, (7/16”)
Nut, (3/8”)
Washer, (7/16”)
Washer, (3/8”)
Heim Joint
Jam Nut, 3/4”
Mis-Alignment Spacer
Bushing
Sleeve (3/4” x 1 656”)
Sleeve (3/4” x 1.620”)
Grease Fitting
1
J4611BAG1 Hardware bag,
Rear sway bar)
WARNING
Retorque all fasteners after 500 miles and after off road
use. All suspension lift components should be visually
inspected and fasteners retorqued during routine vehicle servicing.
CAUTION
Performance Automotive Group does not recommend
any particular wheel and tire combinations for use with
its suspension lifts and cannot assume responsibility
for the customer’s choice of wheels and tires. Refer to
your owner's manual for recommended tire sizes and
warnings related to the use of oversized tires. Larger
wheel and tire combinations increase stress and wear
on steering and suspension components, which leads
to increased maintenance and higher risk for component failure. Larger wheel and tire combinations also
alter speedometer calibration, braking effectiveness,
center of gravity, and handling characteristics. Consult
an experienced local off road shop to find what wheel
and tire combinations work best with your vehicle.
4
2
4
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
4
2
2
2
10
NOTE
All warranty information, instruction sheets, and other
documents regarding the installation of this product
must be retained by the vehicle owner. Information
contained in the instructions and on the warranty card
will be required for any warranty claims. The vehicle
owner needs to understand the modifications made to
the vehicle and how they affect vehicle handling and
performance. Failure to provide the customer with this
information can result in damage to the vehicle and
severe personal injury.
Kit Parts List
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
Absorber (shock, front, 75750)
Absorber (shock, rear, 75780)
Bracket (park brake cable)
Coil (246, front spring)
Label (logo)
Loctite® (6ml bottle)
Coil (245, rear spring)
Spacer (bumpstop, front)
Spacer (bumpstop, rear)
Front Track Bar
Bracket, Rear Track Bar
Bushing
End Link
Sleeve
J4611BAG (Hardware bag)
Bolt (M12-1.75 x 70)
Bolt (1/4”-20 x 1”)
Bolt (5/16”-18 x 3/4”)
Bolt (3/8”-16 x 3”)
Bracket (3” w/ stud)
Bracket (2” w/ stud)
Bracket (2” “Z” w/ stud)
Nut (1/4”-20 Nylock)
Nut (M12-1.75 Stover)
Nut (1/4”-20 Stover)
Nut (5/16”-18 Stover)
Nut (3/8”-16 Stover)
Washer (M12)
Washer (1/2” USS)
Washer (1/4” SAE)
Copyright 09/11
Performance Automotive Group
www.p-a-g.net
12
Jeep JK 4.5” Suspension - Kit J4611SSV
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement