P2284 REQUESTED INFORMATION Pinpoint Test Ao: Injector Control

P2284 REQUESTED INFORMATION Pinpoint Test Ao: Injector Control
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2004 Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F250 Super Duty
P2284
REQUESTED INFORMATION
Pinpoint Test Ao: Injector Control Pressure Too High
Introduction
Signal Function
The injector control pressure is determined by the injection pressure regulator (IPR).
The IPR is a variable position valve that controls injection control pressure. The
powertrain control module (PCM) uses many input variables to determine the desired
control pressure.
Battery voltage is supplied to the IPR when the ignition is in the ON position. Valve
position is controlled by switching the output signal circuit to ground. The ON/OFF time
is modulated from 0% to 65% dependent upon the desired control pressure.
Injection Control Pressure (Icp) Sensor Bias
The ICP sensor bias varies between sensors. The amount of voltage the sensor
deviates from a calculated reference value (sensor bias) may cause an injection
control pressure calculation error.
Detection/Management
An open or shorted to ground control circuit can be detected by an on demand output
circuit check performed during the KOEO test. When the starter is engaged and the
engine fails to start, the IPR command will increase toward its maximum until the
engine starts. The normal range for the IPR at idle is between 16-24%. An above 24%
range indicates high effort to achieve idle. A below 16% indicates low effort to achieve
idle.
The PCM is capable of detecting whether desired injection control pressure is equal to
the measured injection control pressure while the engine is running. If the measured
injection control pressure does not reasonably compare to the desired injection control
pressure the PCM ignores the measured ICP sensor signal and attempts to control the
engine with the desired value. (If the problem was in the sensor circuit, this strategy
causes little performance deterioration. If the problem is in the control circuit, engine
performance will probably still be unsatisfactory).
An injection control pressure step test, in which the PCM commands and then
measures calibrated pressures, is performed during the KOER test.
CAUTION: The PCM harness connectors must be properly seated and the connector
latch properly attached to eliminate possible driveability concerns or a no start
condition. Installing the PCM connectors on an angle may cause an improper
connection, misdiagnosis and damaged components. Install the connector until the
lever pivots and seats itself. Apply light pressure to get the connector into position on
the PCM and then fully seat the connector.
NOTE: Visually inspect the harness connectors for corrosion, damage, proper mating
and correct pin tension.
NOTE: When the PCM is disconnected additional DTCs will be set. Clear all DTCs
after restoring the vehicle.
Note
The engine will not operate with an IPR circuit that is not functioning.
Fig 1: Identifying PCM Body Harness Connector Terminals
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Actuator Connector Terminals
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Dtc Descriptions
• P2284 = Injector Control Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
• P2288 = Injector Control Pressure Too High
Test Procedure
1. AO1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR (DTC) P2284 OR P2288
◦ Perform the KOEO, KOER and Continuous on-demand self tests.
◦ Retrieve and record all DTCs.
2. IS DTC P2284 OR P2288 PRESENT?
3. Yes
4. No
5. For KOEO and Continuous DTC
P2284 or P2288, Go to AO2.For
KOER DTC P2284 or P2288, Go
to AO9.
6. UNABLE to duplicate condition.
REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS 6.0L DIESEL if a driveability
concern exists.
7. AO2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2284 OR P2288
◦ Possible causes:
▪ incorrect oil or viscosity
▪ poor oil quality
▪ gelled fuel/no fuel
▪ low fuel pressure
▪ biased ICP sensor
▪ IPR valve
▪ high-pressure oil system leak
▪ high-pressure oil pump
▪ PCM
◦ Verify correct oil quality/viscosity and correct fuel grade are being used for
the temperature conditions.
8. IS THE OIL AND FUEL QUALITY OK?
9. Yes
11. Go to AO3.
10. No
12. REPAIR the fuel or oil condition.
13. AO3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
◦ Measure the fuel pressure at the regulator block.
◦ Measure the fuel pressure at idle and on the road at WOT at full load. Fuel
pressure at idle should be 310 kPa (45 psi) minimum and 207-482 kPa
(30-70 psi) at WOT full load.
14. IS THE FUEL PRESSURE WITHIN SPECIFICATIONS?
15. Yes
16. No
17. Go to AO4.
18. REPAIR the fuel system concern.
19. AO4 PERFORM THE KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
◦ Perform the KOER On-Demand Self-Test.
20. IS DTC P2284 OR P2288 PRESENT?
21. Yes
22. No
23. Go to AO6.
24. Go to AO12.
25. AO6 ICP SENSOR CHECK
◦ Key on, engine off.
◦ Access the ICP PID.
26. IS THE ICP PID VOLTAGE BETWEEN 0.18 AND 0.24 VOLTS (EARLY BUILD)
OR 0.15 AND 0.35 (LATE BUILD)?
27. Yes
29. Go to AO7.
28. No
30. INSTALL a new ICP sensor.
31. AO7 CHECK FOR OIL AERATION
◦ Accelerate the engine and hold at 3,300 rpm for three minutes.
◦ Access the ICP PID.
32. IS THE INJECTION CONTROL PRESSURE INCREASE GREATER THAN 12.4
MPA (1,800 PSI)?
33. Yes
34. No
35. CHANGE the engine oil. RETEST the system.
36. Go to
AO8.
37. AO8 CHECK THE IPR DUTY CYCLE UNDER VEHICLE LOAD
◦ Access the IPR PID.
◦ Operate the vehicle at WOT and a full load condition.
38. DOES THE IPR DUTY CYCLE INCREASE TO 65%?
39. Yes
41. INSTALL a new IPR valve.
40. No
42. Unable to duplicate failure.
39. Yes
40. No
41. INSTALL a new IPR valve.
42. Unable to duplicate failure.
43. AO9 KOER ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2284,
P2288 OR P2290
◦ DTC P2288 indicates that injection control pressure was above
commanded desired pressure during self test mode.
◦ DTC P2284 or P2290 indicate a difference in commanded and actual
injection control pressure.
◦ Possible causes:
▪ incorrect oil or viscosity
▪ poor oil quality
▪ gelled fuel/no fuel
▪ low fuel pressure
▪ biased ICP sensor
▪ IPR valve
▪ high-pressure oil system leak
▪ high-pressure oil pump
▪ PCM
◦ Verify correct oil quality/viscosity and correct fuel grade are being used for
the temperature conditions.
44. IS THE OIL AND FUEL QUALITY OK?
45. Yes
47. Go to AO10.
46. No
48. REPAIR the fuel or oil condition.
49. AO10 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
◦ Measure the fuel pressure at the regulator block.
◦ Measure the fuel pressure at idle and on the road at WOT at full load. Fuel
pressure at idle should be 310 kPa (45 psi) minimum, and 310-551 kPa
(45-80 psi) at WOT full load.
50. IS THE FUEL PRESSURE WITHIN SPECIFICATIONS?
51. Yes
53. Go to AO12.
52. No
54. REPAIR the fuel system concern.
55. AO12 ICP SENSOR CHECK
◦ Key on, engine off.
◦ Access the ICP PID.
56. IS THE ICP PID VOLTAGE BETWEEN 0.18 AND 0.24 VOLTS (EARLY BUILD)
OR 0.15 AND 0.35 (LATE BUILD)?
57. Yes
59.
58. No
60. Go to AO13.
61. INSTALL a new ICP sensor.
62. AO13 OIL AERATION CHECK
◦ Accelerate the engine to wide-open throttle and hold for three minutes.
63. IS THE INJECTION CONTROL PRESSURE INCREASE GREATER THAN 12.4
MPA (1,800 PSI)?
64. Yes
65. No
66. CHANGE the engine oil. RETEST the system.
67. Go to
AO14.
68. AO14 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR VOLTAGE WHILE PERFORMING SELF
TEST NOTE: During KOER On-Demand Self Test, ICP will be commanded high
17 MPa (2465 psi), then low 5 MPa (725 psi) and then the EP will be
commanded high and low.
◦ Install the ICP/EBC Adapter Cable D94T-50-A or equivalent between the
ICP sensor and the engine harness.
◦ Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor signal circuit, harness side
and ground.
◦ Perform the KOER On-Demand self-test.
69. DOES THE VOLTAGE READING INCREASE ABOVE 3 VOLTS AND THEN
DECREASE TO APPROXIMATELY 1 VOLT DURING THE ICP PORTION OF
THE KOER TEST?
70. Yes
72. If DTC P2284
or P2288 was
displayed,
INSTALL a new
PCM.
71. No
73. Go to DIAGNOSTIC SUBROUTINES - 6.0L
DIESEL . Hard/Start/No Start Diagnostic
Procedures. PERFORM the Monitor the ICP While
Cranking Test.
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