Operator`s Manual 10 in. TABLE SAW

Operator`s Manual 10 in. TABLE SAW
Operator’s Manual
10 in. TABLE SAW
Model No.
315.218290
WARNING: To reduce the risk of injury, the
user must read and understand the operator’s
manual before using this product.
Customer Help Line: 1-800-932-3188
Sears, Roebuck and Co., 3333 Beverly Rd., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 USA
Visit the Craftsman web page: www.sears.com/craftsman
R
983000-693
10-20-06 (Rev:02)
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
�
Warranty ............................................................................................................................................................................2
�
Introduction .......................................................................................................................................................................2
�
General Safety Rules ..................................................................................................................................................... 3-4
�
Specific Safety Rules..................................................................................................................................................... 4-5
�
Symbols......................................................................................................................................................................... 6-7
�
Electrical ............................................................................................................................................................................8
�
Glossary of Terms..............................................................................................................................................................9
�
Features..................................................................................................................................................................... 10-13
�
Tools Needed ................................................................................................................................................................. 13
�
Loose Parts ............................................................................................................................................................... 14-15
�
Assembly ................................................................................................................................................................... 16-22
�
Operation................................................................................................................................................................... 22-39
Adjustments .............................................................................................................................................................. 40-44
�
Maintenance ................................................................................................................................................................... 45
�
Accessories .................................................................................................................................................................... 46
�
Troubleshooting ......................................................................................................................................................... 46-47
�
Exploded View........................................................................................................................................................... 48-57
�
Parts Ordering/Service ...................................................................................................................................... Back Page
WARRANTY
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN TOOL
If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase. Call
1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair. If this tool is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty will
apply for only ninety days from the date of purchase. This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Dept. 817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
INTRODUCTION
This tool has many features for making its use more pleasant and enjoyable. Safety, performance, and dependability
have been given top priority in the design of this product making it easy to maintain and operate.
2
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
�n SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work
when practical. It’s safer than using your hand and
frees both hands to operate tool.
�n DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and
balance at all times.
�n MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp
and clean for better and safer performance. Follow
instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
�n DISCONNECT TOOLS. When not in use, before
servicing, or when changing attachments, blades, bits,
cutters, etc., all tools should be disconnected.
�n AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING. Be sure switch is off
when plugging in any tool.
�n USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Consult the
operator’s manual for recommended accessories. The
use of improper accessories may risk injury.
�n NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur
if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is unintentionally contacted.
�n CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of
the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should
be carefully checked to determine that it will operate
properly and perform its intended function. Check for
alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts,
breakage of parts, mounting and any other conditions
that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that
is damaged must be properly repaired or replaced by
an authorized service center to avoid risk of personal
injury.
�n USE THE RIGHT DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work
into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotation of
blade or cutter only.
�n NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED.
TURN THE POWER OFF. Don’t leave tool until it
comes to a complete stop.
�n PROTECT YOUR LUNGS. Wear a face or dust mask if
the cutting operation is dusty.
�n PROTECT YOUR HEARING. Wear hearing protection
during extended periods of operation.
n� DO NOT ABUSE CORD. Never yank cord to disconnect from receptacle. Keep cord from heat, oil, and
sharp edges.
n� USE OUTDOOR EXTENSION CORDS. When tool
is used outdoors, use only extension cords with
approved ground connection that are intended for use
outdoors and so marked.
�n ALWAYS KEEP THE BLADE GUARD AND RIVING
KNIFE/SPREADER/SPLITTER IN PLACE and in
working order.
n� KEEP BLADES CLEAN, SHARP, AND WITH
SUFFICIENT SET. Sharp blades minimize stalling
and kickback.
�n KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM CUTTING AREA. Keep
hands away from blades. Do not reach underneath
WARNING: Read and understand all instruc-
tions. Failure to follow all instructions listed below,
may result in electric shock, fire and/or serious
personal injury.
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS
�n KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL. Read the operator’s
manual carefully. Learn the saw’s applications and
limitations as well as the specific potential hazards
related to this tool.
�n GUARD AGAINST ELECTRICAL SHOCK BY PREVENTING BODY CONTACT WITH GROUNDED
SURFACES. For example, pipes, radiators, ranges,
refrigerator enclosures.
n� KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in good working order.
�n REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES.
Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches are removed from tool before turning it on.
�n KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and
benches invite accidents. DO NOT leave tools or
pieces of wood on the saw while it is in operation.
�n DO NOT USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS.
Do not use power tools in damp or wet locations or
expose to rain. Keep the work area well lit.
�n KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All visitors
should wear safety glasses and be kept a safe
distance from work area. Do not let visitors contact
tool or extension cord while operating.
�n MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF with padlocks and
master switches, or by removing starter keys.
�n DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and
safer at the feed rate for which it was designed.
�n USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force the tool or attachment
to do a job it was not designed for. Don’t use it for a
purpose not intended.
�n USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD. Make sure
your extension cord is in good condition. Use only a
cord heavy enough to carry the current your product
will draw. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line
voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating. A
wire gauge size (A.W.G.) of at least 14 is recommended
for an extension cord 25 feet or less in length. If in
doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the
gauge number, the heavier the cord.
�n DRESS PROPERLY. Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties, or jewelry. They can get caught
and draw you into moving parts. Rubber gloves and
nonskid footwear are recommended when working
outdoors. Also wear protective hair covering to contain
long hair.
�n ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES WITH SIDE
SHIELDS. Everyday eyeglasses have only impactresistant lenses, they are NOT safety glasses.
3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
�n
�
n
n�
n�
�n
n�
�n
�n
�n
work or around or over the blade while blade is
rotating. Do not attempt to remove cut material when
blade is moving.
BLADE COASTS AFTER BEING TURNED OFF.
NEVER USE IN AN EXPLOSIVE ATMOSPHERE.
Normal sparking of the motor could ignite fumes.
INSPECT TOOL CORDS PERIODICALLY. If damaged,
have repaired by a qualified service technician at
an authorized service facility. The conductor with
insulation having an outer surface that is green with
or without yellow stripes is the equipment-grounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric
cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the equipment-grounding conductor to a live terminal. Repair
or replace a damaged or worn cord immediately. Stay
constantly aware of cord location and keep it well away
from the rotating blade.
INSPECT EXTENSION CORDS PERIODICALLY and
replace if damaged.
GROUND ALL TOOLS. If tool is equipped with threeprong plug, it should be plugged into a three-hole
electrical receptacle.
CHECK WITH A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN or service
personnel if the grounding instructions are not completely understood or if in doubt as to whether the tool
is properly grounded.
USE ONLY CORRECT ELECTRICAL DEVICES: 3-wire
extension cords that have 3-prong grounding plugs and
3-pole receptacles that accept the tool’s plug.
DO NOT MODIFY the plug provided. If it will not fit the
outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified
electrician.
KEEP TOOL DRY, CLEAN, AND FREE FROM OIL
AND GREASE. Always use a clean cloth when clean-
ing. Never use brake fluids, gasoline, petroleum-based
products, or any solvents to clean tool.
�n STAY ALERT AND EXERCISE CONTROL. Watch
what you are doing and use common sense. Do not
operate tool when you are tired. Do not rush.
�n DO NOT USE TOOL IF SWITCH DOES NOT TURN IT
ON AND OFF. Have defective switches replaced by an
authorized service center.
�n USE ONLY CORRECT BLADES. Do not use blades
with incorrect size holes. Never use blade washers or
blade bolts that are defective or incorrect. The maximum blade capacity of your saw is 10 in. (254 mm).
�n BEFORE MAKING A CUT, BE SURE ALL ADJUSTMENTS ARE SECURE.
�n BE SURE BLADE PATH IS FREE OF NAILS. Inspect
for and remove all nails from lumber before cutting.
n� NEVER TOUCH BLADE or other moving parts during
use.
�n NEVER START A TOOL WHEN ANY ROTATING COMPONENT IS IN CONTACT WITH THE WORKPIECE.
�n DO NOT OPERATE A TOOL WHILE UNDER THE
INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR ANY
MEDICATION.
�n WHEN SERVICING use only identical replacement
parts. Use of any other parts may create a hazard or
cause product damage.
�n USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES listed
in this manual or addendums. Use of accessories
that are not listed may cause the risk of personal
injury. Instructions for safe use of accessories are
included with the accessory.
�n DOUBLE CHECK ALL SETUPS. Make sure blade is
tight and not making contact with saw or workpiece
before connecting to power supply.
SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES
�n GUARD AGAINST KICKBACK. Kickback occurs
when the blade stalls rapidly and workpiece is driven
back towards the operator. It can pull your hand into
the blade resulting in serious personal injury. Stay out
of blade path and turn switch off immediately if blade
binds or stalls.
�n USE RIP FENCE. Always use a fence or straight edge
guide when ripping.
�n SUPPORT LARGE PANELS. To minimize risk of blade
pinching and kickback, always support large panels.
�n REMOVE ALL FENCES AND AUXILIARY TABLES
before transporting saw. Failure to do so can result in
an accident causing possible serious personal injury.
�n ALWAYS USE BLADE GUARD, RIVING KNIFE/
SPREADER/SPLITTER, AND ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS on all “through-sawing” operations. Through-
sawing operations are those in which the blade cuts
completely through the workpiece as in ripping or
cross cutting. Keep the blade guard down, the antikickback pawls down, and the riving knife/spreader/
splitter properly aligned to the saw blade.
� ALWAYS SECURE WORK firmly against rip fence,
n
miter fence, or miter gauge.
n� ALWAYS USE A PUSH STICK FOR RIPPING NARROW STOCK. A push stick is a device used to push
a workpiece through the blade instead of using your
hands. Size and shape can vary but the push stick must
always be narrower than the workpiece to prevent the
push stick from contacting the saw blade. When ripping
narrow stock, always use a push stick, so your hand does
not come close to the saw blade. Use a featherboard and
push blocks for non-through cuts.
4
SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES
�n NEVER perform any operation “freehand” which
means using only your hands to support or guide the
workpiece. Always use either the rip fence or miter
fence to position and guide the work.
interfere with safe operation BEFORE performing any
work using the table saw.
�n ALWAYS TURN OFF SAW before disconnecting it, to
avoid accidental starting when reconnecting to power
supply.
n� NEVER stand or have any part of your body in line
with the path of the saw blade.
ROUTER ACCESSORY SAFETY RULES
n� NEVER reach behind, over, or within three inches of
the blade or cutter with either hand for any reason.
�n MOVE THE RIP FENCE out of the way when cross
cutting.
�n ALWAYS DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER SUPPLY BEFORE MAKING ADJUSTMENTS OR ADDING
ACCESSORIES. Make sure the switch is off when
reconnecting to power supply.
�n NEVER use rip fence as cutoff gauge when cross
cutting.
�n ALWAYS FEED WORKPIECE AGAINST THE ROTATION OF THE CUTTER.
�n NEVER attempt to free a stalled saw blade without
first turning the saw OFF and disconnecting the saw
from the power source.
�n DO NOT USE AWKWARD HAND POSITIONS.
�n PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPPORT to the rear and
sides of the saw table for wide or long work pieces.
Use a sturdy “outrigger” support if a table extension
more than 24 inches long is attached to the saw.
n� ALWAYS USE THE DUST COVER for overhead
guarding.
�n KEEP FINGERS AWAY from the revolving cutter, and
use fixtures when necessary.
�n DO NOT REMOVE JAMMED CUTOFF PIECES until
cutter or blade has stopped and tool has been
disconnected from power source.
�n AVOID KICKBACKS (work thrown back toward you)
by:
a) Keeping blade sharp.
b) Keeping rip fence parallel to the saw blade.
c) Keeping riving knife/spreader/splitter, anti-kickback
pawls, and blade guard in place and operating.
d) Not releasing the work before it is pushed all the
way past the saw blade using a push stick.
e) Not ripping work that is twisted or warped or does
not have a straight edge to guide along the fence.
�n HOLD THE WORKPIECE FIRMLY AGAINST THE
TABLE.
�n ALWAYS USE THE SAW’S MASTER SWITCH TO
TURN THE ROUTER ON AND OFF.
�n THIS TOOL should have the following markings:
a) Wear eye protection.
b) Use saw blade guard and riving knife/spreader/
splitter for every operation for which it can be
used, including all through sawing.
c) Keep hands out of the line of saw blade.
d) Use a push stick when required.
e) Pay particular attention to instructions on reducing
risk of kickback.
f) Do not perform any operation freehand.
g) Never reach around or over the saw blade.
�n AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS AND HAND
POSITIONS where a sudden slip could cause your
hand to move into the cutting tool.
�n USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES listed
in this manual or addendums. Use of accessories that
are not listed may cause the risk of personal injury.
Instructions for safe use of accessories are included
with the accessory.
�n SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them
frequently and use to instruct other users. If you loan
someone this tool, loan them these instructions also.
�n MAKE SURE THE WORK AREA HAS AMPLE LIGHTING to see the work and that no obstructions will
WARNING: Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and other construction activities
contains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these
chemicals are:
•
lead from lead-based paints,
•
crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and
•
arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure
to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust
masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.
5
SYMBOLS
Some of the following symbols may be used on this tool. Please study them and learn their meaning. Proper
interpretation of these symbols will allow you to operate the tool better and safer.
SYMBOL
NAME
DESIGNATION/EXPLANATION
V
Volts
Voltage
A
Amperes
Current
Hz
Hertz
Frequency (cycles per second)
W
Watt
Power
Minutes
Time
Alternating Current
Type of current
Direct Current
Type or a characteristic of current
No Load Speed
Rotational speed, at no load
Class II Construction
Double-insulated construction
Per Minute
Revolutions, strokes, surface speed, orbits etc., per minute
Wet Conditions Alert
Do not expose to rain or use in damp locations.
Read The Operator’s Manual
To reduce the risk of injury, user must read and understand
operator’s manual before using this product.
Eye Protection
Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side
shields and a full face shield when operating this product.
Safety Alert
Precautions that involve your safety.
No Hands Symbol
Failure to keep your hands away from the blade will result in
serious personal injury.
Pinch Warning
Always watch for movement paying extra attention to
potential areas where pinching could occur.
Hot Surface
To reduce the risk of injury or damage, avoid contact with
any hot surface.
min
no
.../min
6
SYMBOLS
The following signal words and meanings are intended to explain the levels of risk associated with this product.
SYMBOL
SIGNAL
MEANING
DANGER:
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury.
WARNING:
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION:
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury.
CAUTION:
(Without Safety Alert Symbol) Indicates a situation that may result in
property damage.
SERVICE
WARNING: To avoid serious personal injury, do not
Servicing requires extreme care and knowledge and
should be performed only by a qualified service technician. For service we suggest you return the product to
your nearest AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER for repair.
When servicing, use only identical replacement parts.
attempt to use this product until you read thoroughly
and understand completely the operator’s manual.
Save this operator’s manual and review frequently for
continuing safe operation and instructing others who
may use this product.
WARNING:
The operation of any power tool can result in foreign objects being thrown into your eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Before beginning power tool operation, always wear safety goggles or
safety glasses with side shields and a full face shield when needed. We recommend Wide Vision Safety
Mask for use over eyeglasses or standard safety glasses with side shields. Always use eye protection
which is marked to comply with ANSI Z87.1.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
7
ELECTRICAL
EXTENSION CORDS
ELECTRICAL CONNECTION
Use only 3-wire extension cords that have 3-prong grounding plugs and 3-pole receptacles that accept the tool's plug.
When using a power tool at a considerable distance from the
power source, use an extension cord heavy enough to carry
the current that the tool will draw. An undersized extension
cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in a loss of
power and causing the motor to overheat. Use the chart
provided below to determine the minimum wire size required
in an extension cord. Only round jacketed cords listed by
Underwriter’s Laboratories (UL) should be used.
This tool is powered by a precision built electric motor.
It should be connected to a power supply that is 120
volts, 60 Hz, AC only (normal household current). Do
not operate this tool on direct current (DC). A substantial
voltage drop will cause a loss of power and the motor will
overheat. If the saw does not operate when plugged into
an outlet, double check the power supply.
SPEED AND WIRING
25'
16
16
16
16
14
14
50'
16
16
16
14
14
12
The no-load speed of this tool is approximately 4,800 rpm.
This speed is not constant and decreases under a load or
with lower voltage. For voltage, the wiring in a shop is as
important as the motor’s horsepower rating. A line intended only for lights cannot properly carry a power tool motor.
Wire that is heavy enough for a short distance will be too
light for a greater distance. A line that can support one
power tool may not be able to support two or three tools.
100'
16
16
14
12
10
—
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
**Ampere rating (on tool data plate)
0-2.0
2.1-3.4
Cord Length
3.5-5.0
5.1-7.0
7.1-12.0 12.1-16.0
Wire Size (A.W.G.)
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding
provides a path of least resistance for electric current to
reduce the risk of electric shock. This tool is equipped with
an electric cord having an equipment-groundIng conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a
matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Do not modify the plug provided. If it will not fit the outlet,
have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor
can result in a risk of electric shock. The conductor with
insulation having an outer surface that is green with or without
yellow stripes is the equipment-grounding conductor. If repair
or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary, do
not connect the equipment-grounding conductor to a live
terminal.
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if
the grounding instructions are not completely understood,
or if in doubt as to whether the tool is properly grounded.
Repair or replace a damaged or worn cord immediately.
This tool is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet
like the one shown in figure 1. It also has a grounding pin
like the one shown.
**Used on 12 gauge - 20 amp circuit.
NOTE: AWG = American Wire Gauge
When working with the tool outdoors, use an extension
cord that is designed for outside use. This is indicated by
the letters “WA” on the cord’s jacket.
Before using an extension cord, inspect it for loose or
exposed wires and cut or worn insulation.
WARNING: Keep the extension cord clear of the
working area. Position the cord so that it will not get
caught on lumber, tools or other obstructions while
you are working with a power tool. Failure to do so
can result in serious personal injury.
WARNING: Check extension cords before each use.
If damaged replace immediately. Never use tool with a
damaged cord since touching the damaged area could
cause electrical shock resulting in serious injury.
WARNING: The saw’s motor cord must only be
plugged into the receptacle provided on the saw which
is controlled by the saw’s master switch. Never plug
the motor cord directly into an extension cord as this
will stop the saw’s motor from turning OFF.
SAW
RECEPTACLE
MOTOR
CORD
POWER
CORD
GROUNDING
PIN
8
120V GROUNDED OUTLET
Fig. 1
GLOSSARY OF TERMS
Non-Through Cuts
Any cutting operation where the blade does not extend
completely through the thickness of the workpiece.
Anti-Kickback Pawls (radial arm and table saws)
A device which, when properly installed and maintained,
is designed to stop the workpiece from being kicked back
toward the front of the saw during a ripping operation.
Arbor
The shaft on which a blade or cutting tool is mounted.
Bevel Cut
A cutting operation made with the blade at any angle
other than 90° to the table surface.
Chamfer
A cut removing a wedge from a block so the end (or part
of the end) is angled rather than at 90°.
Compound Cut
A cross cut made with both a miter and a bevel angle.
Cross Cut
A cutting or shaping operation made across the grain or
the width of the workpiece.
Cutter Head (planers and jointers)
A rotating piece of adjustable blades. The cutter head
removes material from the workpiece.
Dado Cut
A non-through cut which produces a square-sided notch
or trough in the workpiece (requires a special blade).
Featherboard
A device used to help control the workpiece by guiding it
securely against the table or fence during any ripping
operation.
FPM or SPM
Feet per minute (or strokes per minute), used in reference
to blade movement.
Freehand
Performing a cut without the workpiece being guided by a
fence, miter gauge, or other aids.
Push Blocks and Push Sticks
Devices used to feed the workpiece through the saw
blade during cutting operations. A push stick (not a push
block) should be used for narrow ripping operations.
These aids help keep the operator's hands well away from
the blade.
Pilot Hole (drill presses)
A small hole drilled in a workpiece that serves as a guide
for drilling large holes accurately.
Resaw
A cutting operation to reduce the thickness of the workpiece to make thinner pieces.
Resin
A sticky, sap-based substance that has hardened.
Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
The number of turns completed by a spinning object in
one minute.
Ripping or Rip Cut
A cutting operation along the length of the workpiece.
Riving Knife/Spreader/Splitter (table saws)
A metal piece, slightly thinner than the blade, which helps
keep the kerf open and also helps to prevent kickback.
Saw Blade Path
The area over, under, behind, or in front of the blade. As
it applies to the workpiece, that area which will be or has
been cut by the blade.
Set
The distance that the tip of the saw blade tooth is bent (or
set) outward from the face of the blade.
Snipe (planers)
Depression made at either end of a workpiece by cutter
blades when the workpiece is not properly supported.
Gum
A sticky, sap-based residue from wood products.
Heel
Alignment of the blade to the fence.
Kerf
The material removed by the blade in a through cut or the
slot produced by the blade in a non-through or partial cut.
Kickback
A hazard that can occur when the blade binds or stalls,
throwing the workpiece back toward operator.
Leading End
The end of the workpiece pushed into the tool first.
Miter Cut
A cutting operation made with the workpiece at any angle
to the blade other than 90°.
Throw-Back
The throwing back of a workpiece usually caused by the
workpiece being dropped into the blade or being placed
inadvertently in contact with the blade.
Through Sawing
Any cutting operation where the blade extends completely
through the thickness of the workpiece.
Workpiece or Material
The item on which the operation is being done.
Worktable
Surface where the workpiece rests while performing a
cutting, drilling, planing, or sanding operation.
9
FEATURES
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Blade Arbor .............................................................. 5/8 in.
Blade Diameter.......................................................... 10 in.
Blade Tilt ................................................................. 0˚ - 45˚
Net Weight Without Leg Stand................................ 85 lbs.
Net Weight With Leg Stand ................................... 110 lbs.
Rating ............................................. 120 V, 60 Hz - AC only
Input ................................................................15 Amperes
No Load Speed ................................................. 4,800/min.
Cutting Depth at 0˚: .............................................3-9/16 in.
Cutting Depth at 45˚: .............................................2-1/2 in.
GUARD/DUST
COVER WITH
PIVOT ASSEMBLY
ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS
RIVING
KNIFE
BLADE
GUARD
ACCESSORY
TABLE
SLIDING
MITER
TABLE
RIP FENCE
MITER
FENCE
SCALE
ALIGN-A-CUT
INSERT
MITER SCALE
LOCKING
HANDLE
SWITCH
FRONT
RAIL
BEVEL
LOCKING
LEVER
STORAGE
BRACKET(S)
HEIGHT/BEVEL
ADJUSTING
HANDWHEEL
BEVEL
INDICATOR
FRONT LEG
BRACE
BEVEL
SCALE
LEVELING
FOOT
Fig. 2
10
FEATURES
KNOW YOUR TABLE SAW
HEIGHT/BEVEL ADJUSTING HANDWHEEL - Located
on the front of the cabinet, use this handwheel to lower
and raise the blade for height adjustments or blace
replacement. This handwheel also makes the adjustment
for bevel angles easy.
LEG STAND - Attached to the table saw base, the leg
stand opens and closes with ease.
MITER FENCE- The fence attaches to the sliding miter
table and can be angled for miter and compound miter
cuts as well as straight cuts such as cross, bevel cross,
rip, and bevel rip cuts.
MITER GAUGE - The miter gauge aligns the wood for
a cross cut. The easy-to-read indicator shows the exact
angle for a miter cut, with positive stops at 90° and 45°.
MITER GAUGE GROOVES - The miter gauge rides in the
grooves on the accessory table.
MOTOR - The powerful induction motor, with capacitor
start and V-belt drive, is housed in a sturdy steel base.
RAILS - Front and rear rails provide support for large
workpieces and the rip fence.
RIP FENCE - A sturdy metal fence guides the workpiece
and is secured with the locking handle. Grooves run along
the top and sides of the rip fence for use with optional
clamps and accessories.
RIVING KNIFE/SPREADER - A metal piece of the blade
guard assembly, slightly thinner than the saw blade,
which helps keep the kerf open and prevent kickback.
SCALE - Located on the front rail, the easy-to-read scale
provides precise measurements for rip cuts.
SLIDING MITER TABLE - The miter table slides easily
along the miter table base allowing the operator to move
the workpiece across the saw table.
SWITCH ASSEMBLY - This saw has an easy access
power switch located below the front rail. To lock the
switch in the OFF position, remove the switch key from
the switch. Place the key in a location that is inaccessible
to children and others not qualified to use the tool.
See Figure 2.
Before attempting to use this product, familiarize yourself
with all operating features and safety rules.
ACCESSORY TABLE - The accessory table may be used
on either the right or left side of the saw as needed and
has been designed for use with some routers. A router
mounted on the accessory table will provide expanded
capabilities for making rabbets, grooves, chamfers, dovetails, and mortise and tenon joints.
ADJUSTING CLAMP - This clamp locks the miter fence
at the desired cutting angle.
ALIGN-A-CUT INSERT - A plastic insert on which marks
may be made to indicate the location of the saw cut on
the workpiece.
ANTI-KICKBACK PAWLS - Kickback is a hazard in which
the workpiece is thrown back toward the operator. The
teeth on the anti-kickback pawls point away from the
workpiece. If the workpiece should be pulled back toward
the operator, the teeth dig into the wood to help prevent
or reduce the possibility of kickback.
BEVEL SCALE - The easy-to-read scale on the front of
the cabinet shows the exact blade angle.
BLADE - This saw is provided with a 36-tooth, 10 in.
carbide blade. The blade is raised and lowered with the
height adjusting handwheel. Bevel angles are locked with
the bevel locking lever.
WARNING: Do not use blades rated less than the
speed of this tool. Failure to heed this warning could
result in personal injury.
BLADE GUARD - Always keep the blade guard down
over the saw blade for through-sawing cuts.
BEVEL LOCKING LEVER - This lever, placed just under
the saw table surface on the front of the cabinet, locks the
angle setting of the blade.
11
FEATURES
OPERATING COMPONENTS
WARNING: Always remove the switch key when
The upper portion of the blade projects up through the
table and is surrounded by an insert called the throat
plate. The height of the blade is set with a handwheel on
the front of the cabinet. To accommodate wide panels,
the saw table has rails on each side. Detailed instructions
are provided in the Operation section of this manual for
the basic cuts: cross cuts, miter cuts, bevel cuts, and
compound cuts.
The sliding miter table assembly is used for cross cutting
operations. The miter fence is easily adjusted to cut wood
at an angle by loosening the adjusting clamp, setting the
fence to the miter scale, and retightening the clamp. The
sliding miter table, which rests on a base mounted on the
rails, can be repositioned along the rails for wide work. It
can be reversed so the projecting base is in the back and
can be moved from the left side to the right side as needed. With the miter fence removed, the miter table offers
additional support for other operations such as ripping.
The rip fence is used to position work for lengthwise cuts.
A scale on the front rail shows the distance between the
rip fence and the blade.
It is very important to use the blade guard assembly for all
through-sawing operations. The blade guard assembly
includes: riving knife/spreader/splitter, anti-kickback
pawls, and plastic blade guard.
The saw features a receptacle on the right side of the
cabinet that permits use of accessories. Use only accessories that are listed for use with this tool. When using a
listed accessory, unplug the saw motor cord and use the
receptacle and the saw’s power switch to operate the
accessory.
the tool is not in use and keep it in a safe place.
In the event of a power failure, turn the switch OFF
( O ) and remove the key. This action will prevent the
tool from accidentally starting when power returns.
WARNING: ALWAYS make sure your workpiece is
not in contact with the blade before operating the
switch to start the tool. Failure to heed this warning
may cause the workpiece to be kicked back toward
the operator and result in serious personal injury.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental starting,
Always make sure the switch is in the OFF ( O ) position
before plugging tool into the power source.
SWITCH
ON
SWITCH
OFF
POWER SWITCH
This saw is equipped with a power switch that has a
built-in locking feature. This feature is intended to prevent
unauthorized and possible hazardous use by children and
others.
SWITCH KEY
TO TURN YOUR SAW ON:
n With the switch key inserted into the switch, lift the
switch button to turn ON ( l ).
TO TURN YOUR SAW OFF:
n Press the switch button down to turn OFF ( O ).
SWITCH IN LOCKED POSITION
TO LOCK YOUR SAW:
Fig. 3
n Press the switch button down.
n Remove the switch key from the switch and store in a
safe, secure location.
12
FEATURES
BLADES
WARNING: Do not use blades rated less than the
For maximum performance, it is recommended that you
use the Craftsman 36-tooth, 10 in. carbide combination
blade provided with your saw. Additional blade styles of
the same high quality are available for specific operations
such as ripping. Your local dealer can provide you with
complete information.
speed of this tool. Failure to heed this warning could
result in personal injury.
TOOLS NEEDED
The following tools (not included) are needed for making adjustments:
FRAMING SQUARE
PHILLIPS
SCREWDRIVER
COMBINATION
SQUARE
FLAT BLADE
SCREWDRIVER
Fig. 4
13
LOOSE PARTS
The following items are included with your table saw:
O
N
L
M
P
B
A
K
D
C
E
F
J
H
I
G
Fig. 5
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Sliding Miter Table....................................................................................................................................................... 1
Miter Fence with Adjusting Clamp .............................................................................................................................. 1
Miter Gauge................................................................................................................................................................. 1
Hex Key (1/8 in., 3/16 in., 2/32 in., 5/32 in.) ................................................................................................................ 4
Large Blade Wrench.................................................................................................................................................... 1
Small Blade Wrench .................................................................................................................................................... 1
Accessory Table .......................................................................................................................................................... 1
Bevel Handle Assembly .............................................................................................................................................. 1
Rip Fence .................................................................................................................................................................... 1
Blade Guard with Riving Knife and Anti-Kickback Pawls ........................................................................................... 1
End Cap (Front Rail, Left) ............................................................................................................................................ 1
End Cap (Rear Rail, Left) ............................................................................................................................................. 1
Front Rail ..................................................................................................................................................................... 1
Rear Rail ...................................................................................................................................................................... 1
End Cap (Front Rail, Right).......................................................................................................................................... 1
End Cap (Rear Rail, Right)........................................................................................................................................... 1
14
LOOSE PARTS LIST
The following items are included with your table saw:
D
C
B
E
F
A
G
H
I
R
K
J
Q
L
M
N
P
O
Fig. 6
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
Guide Fence with Guide Block ............................... 2
Flat Washer (1/4 in. x 16) ........................................ 4
Knob Bolt (1/2 in.) ................................................... 4
Table Clamping Bracket.......................................... 1
Washer (5/16 in.) ..................................................... 1
Knob Bolt (3/4 in.) ................................................... 1
Throat Plate (1 in.) ................................................... 1
Throat Plate (1-1/2 in.) ............................................ 1
Throat Plate (2 in.) ................................................... 1
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
15
Throat Plate (1-1/8 in.) ............................................ 1
Throat Plate (1/2 in.)................................................ 1
Screw, #10 in.-32 x 3/4 in ....................................... 3
Screw, 5/16-18 in. x 3/4 in ...................................... 3
Screw, M8 x 24 ....................................................... 4
Guard/Dust Cover with Pivot Assembly ................. 1
Spacer..................................................................... 1
Post......................................................................... 1
T-Nut, 5/16 in. (Special)........................................... 6
ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING
n Step on the release lever and pull the grips toward you
at the same time.
n Once the leg stand is released from the release lever,
ease the leg stand toward the floor by pushing the grips
toward the floor.
n With your hands on the grips, push the leg stand towards
the ground until the table saw is in an upright position.
NOTE: The release lever will close over the center brace
locking the leg stand in an upright positon.
This product requires assembly.
n Carefully lift the saw from the carton and place it on a
level work surface.
NOTE: This tool is heavy. To avoid back injury, keep
your knees bent and lift with your legs, not your back,
and do not lift saw without help.
n Inspect the tool carefully to make sure no breakage or
damage occurred during shipping.
n Do not discard the packing material until you have
carefully inspected and satisfactorily operated the tool.
n The saw is factory set for accurate cutting. After
assembling it, check for accuracy. If shipping has
influenced the settings, refer to specific procedures
explained in this manual.
n If any parts are damaged or missing, please call
1-800-932-3188 for assistance.
GRIPS
SAW
BASE
WARNING: If any parts are missing, do not operate
this tool until the missing parts are replaced. Failure
to do so could result in possible serious personal
injury.
WARNING: Do not attempt to modify this tool
or create accessories not recommended for use
with this tool. Any such alteration or modification is
misuse and could result in a hazardous condition
leading to possible serious personal injury.
RELEASE
LEVER
WARNING: Do not connect to power supply until
LEG STAND
Fig. 7
assembly is complete. Failure to comply could result
in accidental starting and possible serious personal
injury.
WARNING: Do not lift the saw without help. Hold
it close to your body. Keep your knees bent and
lift with your legs, not your back. Ignoring these
precautions can result in back injury.
WARNING: Never stand directly in line with the
blade or allow hands to come closer than 3 in. to the
blade. Do not reach over or across the blade. Failure
to heed this warning can result in serious personal
injury.
RELEASE
LEVER
WARNING: To avoid serious personal injury, always
make sure the table saw is securely mounted to
this leg stand. NEVER remove the saw from the leg
stand.
TO OPEN THE LEG STAND
CENTER
BRACE
See Figures 7 - 8.
n Grasp the grips on the saw table and stand it upright as
shown in figure 7 below.
Fig. 8
16
ASSEMBLY
TO SECURE/LEVEL THE SAW
BLADE
WRENCHES
See Figure 9.
With the leg stand open and the table saw resting on a
flat, level surface, the saw should not move or rock from
side to side.
If the saw rests on the wheels and rolls, loosen each
wheel stop by turning counterclockwise. The leg stand
should rest on each stop only slightly. If the wheel stop is
turned too much, the stop will interfere with the opening
and closing motion of the leg stand.
If the saw rocks from side to side, the leveling feet need
adjusting until the leg stand is balanced.
n Loosen both the top and bottom wing nuts.
n Lift the saw slightly so that you may turn the leveling
foot until the leg stand no longer rocks.
• Turning clockwise will lower the foot
• Turning counterclockwise will raise the foot
MITER
FENCE
MITER
GAUGE
Stand facing the back of the table saw. The longest part of
the miter table base must be stored to the left. To secure
the sliding miter table:
n Rest the sliding miter table on the bottom right-hand
storage hook and the miter base on the lower miter
bottom left-hand hook.
n Align the bottom miter locking clamp with the bottom
left storage hook. Push the sliding miter table back
toward the cabinet until it is resting against all four
hooks.
n Lock the miter locking clamps on the left by pushing
clamps toward the side of the cabinet securing the
miter table in place.
WING NUT
WHEEL STOP
RIP FENCE
Fig. 10
MITER
LOCKING
CLAMP
LEVELING
FOOT
Fig. 9
STORAGE
HOOK
TO STORE THE TABLE SAW ACCESSORIES
See Figures 10. - 11
The table saw has two convenient storage areas specifically designed for the saw’s accessories. These accessories must be securely stored prior to closing the leg stand
and moving the saw.
The rip fence, miter fence, and miter gauge should be
stored in the brackets located on the side of the saw
cabinet. Simply snap each accessory in place to hold it
securely.
Storage hooks for the sliding miter table are located on
the back of the saw cabinet. This storage area is to be
used only for moving the saw or when the saw is not
being used.
NOTE: During operation of the saw, the sliding miter table
must be mounted on the rails. NEVER operate the saw
with the sliding miter table in the storage position because
it blocks the dust exhaust port.
SLIDING
MITER
TABLE
STORAGE HOOK
17
Fig. 11
ASSEMBLY
TO INSTALL BEVEL HANDLE ASSEMBLY
See Figure 12.
n Lift the end cap off the bevel handle assembly using a
flat blade screwdriver.
n Hold the nylon nut securely and turn the screw counterclockwise to remove the nut completely.
NOTE: Do not remove the screw from the handle or the
washer from the end of the screw.
n Place the nylon nut into the recessed hole on the back
of the height adjusting handwheel and hold in place.
n Slide the handle, screw, and washer into the hole on the
height adjusting handwheel.
n Using a flathead screwdriver, turn the screw clockwise
and tighten in place.
n Push the end cap back in place on the end of the
handle.
HEX NUT
FRONT RAIL
SQUARE RAIL
HOLDER NUT
FRONT RAIL
CLAMP
Fig. 13
HEIGHT/BEVEL
ADJUSTING HANDWHEEL
BEVEL
HANDLE
END CAP
WASHER
SCREW
REAR RAIL
Fig. 12
TO INSTALL FRONT AND BACK RAILS
See Figures 13 - 14.
n Loosen the front rail clamps one half turn from the
tightened position. Loosen the square rail holder nut
one-fourth (1/4) turn to allow the front rail to slide over
it.
n Mount the front rail with the scale facing the outside
toward the operator.
n Check to make sure the rail clamps will securely clamp
the rail before sliding the entire assembly into position.
If not, tighten the square rail holder nut one-fourth (1/4)
turn and recheck.
n Slide the rail into position over both clamps and
secure.
n Mount the rear rail, following the same clamping
procedure as shown for the front rail.
SQUARE RAIL
HOLDER NUT
REAR RAIL
CLAMP
18
Fig. 14
ASSEMBLY
TO UNLOCK/MOVE THE RAILS
See Figure 15.
The front and back rails will need to be positioned so they
do not touch the floor when the leg stand is closed.
Using the bottom scale as a guide, the scale will need to
be aligned to the saw blade at the 14 in. mark. To unlock
and move the rails:
n Loosen the front rail clamps by pushing the lever to the
left.
n Slide the rail to the desired position.
n Secure the rail in position by pushing the clamp to the
right.
RELEASE
LEVER
n Repeat above steps with the rear rail placing it in the
same location as the front rail.
NOTE: When the rails are moved to the right, use caution
to avoid tripping on the front leg brace.
FRONT
RAIL
CLAMP
Fig. 16
TO REMOVE / REPLACE THE THROAT PLATE
See Figure 17.
n Raise the blade 2 in. above the saw table.
Fig. 15
TO CLOSE THE LEG STAND AND MOVE THE SAW
n Loosen the screws in the throat plate.
See Figure 16.
�Store the sliding miter table on the back of the saw
cabinet. See To Store the Table Saw Accessories on the
previous page. Next, set the front and back rails to 14 in.
as described above.
NOTE: Never close the leg stand or attempt to move the
table saw until both the above steps are completed.
To close the leg stand:
n At the same time, step on the release lever, grasp the
grips, and lift the handles up and away from the body.
n Push the table saw until the release lever clicks and
locks into place.
To move the leg stand:
n Holding the grips firmly, pull the handles toward
you until the leg stand and saw are balanced on the
wheels.
n Push the saw to the desired location then either open
the leg stand for immediate saw operation or store the
saw in a dry environment.
NOTE: Never move the table saw unless the sliding miter
table is securely stored.
n Lift the throat plate from the saw.
n To reinstall the throat plate, align the holes in the throat
plate with the holes in the saw table.
n Retighten the screws, being careful not to overtighten,
which can cause the throat plate to bow or bend.
SAW
TABLE
SCREW
THROAT
PLATE
Fig. 17
19
ASSEMBLY
TO CHECK SAW BLADE INSTALLATION
TO INSTALL THE SLIDING MITER TABLE AND
MITER FENCE
See Figure 18.
See Figures 19 - 20.
n Remove the sliding miter table from the storage area
by pulling the miter locking clamps away from the saw
cabinet.
CAUTION: To work properly, the saw blade teeth
must point down toward the front of the saw. Failure
to do so could cause damage to the saw blade, the
saw, or the workpiece.
n Install the sliding miter table assembly over the front
and rear rails. Check that it slides easily on the rails.
Push both front miter locking clamps down evenly on
each side to secure. Repeat for both rear miter locking
clamps.
n Lower the saw blade and remove the throat plate.
n Make sure the bevel locking lever is securely pushed to
the left. Raise the saw blade to its full height by turning
the height/bevel adjusting handwheel clockwise.
To loosen the blade:
n Using the small blade wrench, place the flat open end
on the flats on the arbor shaft.
NOTE: Do not force miter locking clamps down.
Tighten only to flat “seated” position.
n Remove the miter fence from the miter fence storage
on the side of the saw cabinet.
n Insert the closed end of the large blade wrench over
the hex nut. Holding both wrenches firmly, pull the
larger wrench forward to the front of the machine.
n To install the miter fence to the sliding miter table, loosen the adjusting clamp knob so the bolt has enough
clearance to slide in the table slot.
To tighten the blade:
n Using the small blade wrench, place the flat open end
into the flats on the arbor shaft.
n Insert the closed end of the large blade wrench over
the hex nut. Holding both wrenches firmly, push the
larger wrench to the back of the machine. Make sure
the blade nut is securely tightened. Do not overtighten.
MITER
LOCKING CLAMPS
NOTE: Arbor shaft has left hand threads.
Check all clearances for free blade rotation. See To Set
the Scale to the Blade in the Adjustment Section. In
cutting operations, the scale will be set to the side of the
blade where the cut will be measured and made.
THROAT
PLATE
REAR
RAIL
SMALL
BLADE
WRENCH
SLIDING
MITER
TABLE BASE
Fig. 19
n Mount the miter fence to the miter table by installing
the locator pin (below the miter fence) into holes “A”,
“B”, “C”, or “D”. (Holes “A” and “D” are closest to the
blade). At the same time, place the attachment bolt in
the slot.
LARGE
BLADE
WRENCH
NOTE: Holes “A” and “D” should be used for short
pieces of wood and holes “B” and “C” should be used
for long pieces of wood.
n Properly adjust the miter indicator to the scale on the
end of the fence opposite the locator pin.
Fig. 18
n Retighten the adjusting clamp knob.
20
ASSEMBLY
MITER
FENCE
ADJUSTING CLAMP
KNOB
MITER FENCE
HOLDER
TO CHECK SLIDING MITER TABLE ASSEMBLY
ATTACHMENT
BOLT
The square relationship between the blade and the miter
fence as it travels the entire distance from the front to the
rear of the miter table base during a cut is very important
for making precise and accurate cuts. The sliding miter
table assembly has been preset at the factory. However,
misalignment during shipping or requirements for very
precise and accurate cuts may require realignment.
To avoid unnecessary setups and adjustments, we
suggest that you check these setups carefully with a framing square and make practice cuts in scrap wood before
making finish cuts in good workpieces.
NOTE: Follow the general rule of measuring twice and
cutting once.
Do not loosen any screws. Once screws have been loosened, settings must be reset.
Two basic checks should be made before using the miter
table: (1) �the miter base must be parallel to the blade as
the table slides from the front to back, and (2) �the miter
fence must be square to the blade when set at exactly
zero (0°) on the miter table scale.
HOLE “A”
LOCATOR PIN
HOLE
“D”
MITER
INDICATOR
TABLE SLOT
HOLE “B”
QUICK STOP
HOLE “C”
Fig. 20
TO LOCK SLIDING MITER TABLE
See Figure 21.
The miter table slides allowing the operator to slide the
workpiece across the saw. A miter slide lock is mounted
on the front of the miter table to lock it in place. The miter
slide lock is placed in a slot on the base to align the miter
table with the front edge of the saw table. The sliding
miter table should be locked for any cut in which the
operator prefers a fixed table.
n To lock the miter table with the base projecting to the
front, place miter slide lock in the back slot on the
base.
NOTE: The miter table has adjustment screws for squaring miter fence to blade and maintaining 0° scale settings
when miter base adjustments are required. These checks
and adjustments are explained in step-by-step procedures
in the Operation section and depend on each other.
TO INSTALL ACCESSORY TABLE
See Figure 22.
n Fit the tabs on the back of the accessory table into the
rear rail.
n To lock the miter table with the base projecting to the
back, place miter slide lock in the front slot on the
base.
n Position the slot on the underside of the accessory
table onto the front rail and tighten the lever securely.
NOTE: To use the optional router accessories included
with this product, refer to the Operation section for usage.
MITER
SLIDE LOCK
TO
LOCK
SLOTS FOR LOCKING
MITER TABLE
Fig. 21
ACCESSORY
TABLE
REAR RAIL
FIT LIP OF TABLE
INTO REAR RAIL
TO
UNLOCK LEVER
21
Fig. 22
ASSEMBLY
TO INSTALL BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY
n Tighten hex nuts securely.
See Figure 23.
Proper installation of the blade guard assembly means
that the saw blade and riving knife are in alignment.
ALWAYS align the riving knife to the saw blade prior to
turning on the table saw.
n Lower the blade and remove the throat plate.
n Make sure the bevel locking lever is securely pushed to
the left. Raise the saw blade to its full height by turning
the height/bevel adjusting handwheel clockwise.
n Loosen the two hex nuts enough to slide the riving
knife down between the shims. Do not remove the
hex nuts. Partially retighten the hex nuts. Check the
blade and riving knife alignment, and make sure the
riving knife clears the blade by 1/8 in.
n Align the blade and riving knife as shown. Blade alignment with the riving knife can be adjusted for different
blade widths. Refer to To Check, Replace, or Adjust
the Riving Knife and Blade Guard Assembly in the
Adjustment Section. Check the blade guard assembly
for clearances and free movement.
NOTE: If the riving knife is not positioned correctly
(with blade up) it could contact the saw table when the
blade is lowered and restrict blade elevation.
n Lower the blade and reinstall the throat plate. Tighten
the screws securely.
RIVING
KNIFE
ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS
SHIMS
HEX NUTS
Fig. 23
OPERATION
APPLICATIONS
WARNING: Do not allow familiarity with tools
You may use this tool for the purposes listed below:
n Straight line cutting operations such as cross cutting,
ripping, mitering, beveling, and compound cutting
n Dado or molding cuts with optional accessories
n Cabinet making and woodworking
NOTE: This table saw is designed to cut wood and wood
composition products only.
to make you careless. Remember that a careless
fraction of a second is sufficient to inflict severe
injury.
WARNING: Always wear safety goggles or safety
glasses with side shields when operating tools.
Failure to do so could result in objects being thrown
into your eyes in possible serious injury.
BASIC OPERATION OF THE TABLE SAW
WARNING: Do not use any attachments or
The 3-prong plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded according to
all local codes and ordinances. Improper connection of
the equipment can result in electric shock. Do not modify
the plug if it will not fit the outlet. Have the correct outlet
installed by a qualified electrician. Refer to the Electrical
section in this manual.
accessories not recommended by the manufacturer
of this tool. The use of attachments or accessories
not recommended can result in serious personal
injury.
WARNING: Although many of the illustrations in
this manual are shown with the blade guard removed
for clarity, do not operate the saw without the blade
guard unless specifically instructed to do so.
22
OPERATION
CAUSES OF KICKBACK
CUTTING AIDS
Kickback can occur when the blade stalls or binds, kicking the workpiece back toward you with great force and
speed. If your hands are near the saw blade, they may
be jerked loose from the workpiece and may contact the
blade. Kickback can cause serious injury. Use precautions
to avoid the risks.
Kickback can be caused by any action that pinches the
blade in the wood such as:
n Making a cut with incorrect blade depth
n Sawing into knots or nails in the workpiece
n Twisting the wood while making a cut
n Failing to support work
n Forcing a cut
n Cutting warped or wet lumber
n Using the wrong blade for the type of cut
n Not following correct operating procedures
n Misusing the saw
n Failing to use the anti-kickback pawls
n Cutting with a dull, gummed-up, or improperly set
blade
See Figure 24.
Push sticks are devices used for safely pushing a
workpiece through the blade. They can be made from
scrap wood in various sizes and shapes to be used in
a specific project. The stick must be narrower than the
workpiece, with a 90˚ notch in one end and shaping for a
grip on the other end.
A push block has a handle fastened by recessed screws
from the underside. Use it on non-through cuts.
CAUTION: Be sure the screws in a push block are
recessed to avoid damaging the saw or workpiece.
PUSH STICKS
AVOIDING KICKBACK
n Always use the correct blade depth setting. The top of
the blade teeth should clear the workpiece by 1/8 in. to
1/4 in.
n Inspect the work for knots or nails before beginning a
cut. Knock out any loose knots with a hammer. Never
saw into a loose knot or nail.
�n Always use the rip fence when rip cutting and the miter
gauge when cross cutting. This helps prevent twisting
the wood in the cut.
n Always use clean, sharp, and properly-set blades.
Never make cuts with dull blades.
n To avoid pinching the blade, support the work properly
before beginning a cut.
n When making a cut, use steady, even pressure. Never
force cuts.
n Do not cut wet or warped lumber.
n Always hold your workpiece firmly with both hands or
with push sticks. Keep your body in a balanced position to be ready to resist kickback should it occur.
Never stand directly in line with the blade.
n Use the right type of blade for the cut being made.
PUSH BLOCKS
23
Fig. 24
OPERATION
TYPES OF CUTS
See Figure 25.
There are six basic cuts: 1) the cross cut, 2) the rip cut, 3)
the miter cut, 4) the bevel cross cut, 5) the bevel rip cut,
and 6) the compound (bevel) miter cut. All other cuts are
combinations of these basic six. Operating procedures for
making each kind of cut are given later in this section.
1
CROSS CUT
WARNING: Always make sure the blade guard
and anti-kickback pawls are in place and working
properly when making these cuts to avoid possible
injury.
2
Cross cuts are straight 90° cuts made across the grain of
the workpiece. The wood is fed into the cut at a 90° angle
to the blade, and the blade is vertical.
RIP CUT
Rip cuts are made with the grain of the wood. To avoid
kickback while making a rip cut, make sure one side of
the wood rides firmly against the rip fence.
3
Miter cuts are made with the wood at any angle to the
blade other than 90°. The blade is vertical. Miter cuts
tend to “creep” away from the miter fence during cutting.
This can be controlled by holding the workpiece securely
against the miter fence.
MITER CUT
4
WARNING: Always use a push stick when cutting
small pieces of wood, and also to finish the cut when
ripping a long narrow piece of wood, to prevent your
hands from getting close to the blade.
BEVEL CROSS CUT
Bevel cuts are made with an angled blade. Bevel cross
cuts are across the wood grain, and bevel rip cuts are with
the grain. The rip fence must always be on the left side of
the blade for bevel rip cuts.
5
Compound (or bevel) miter cuts are made with an angled
blade on wood that is angled to the blade. Be thoroughly
familiar with making cross cuts, rip cuts, bevel cuts, and
miter cuts before trying a compound miter cut.
BEVEL RIP CUT
CUTTING TIPS
Dado and rabbet cuts are non-through cuts which can
be either rip cuts or cross cuts. Carefully read and understand all sections of this operator’s manual before attempting any operation.
6
COMPOUND (BEVEL) MITER CUT
Fig. 25
WARNING: Do not use blades rated less than the
speed of this tool. Failure to heed this warning could
result in personal injury.
n Cut the wood with the finish side up.
n Knock out any loose knots with a hammer before
making the cut.
n Always provide proper support for the wood as it
comes out of the saw.
n The kerf (the cut made by the blade in the wood) will be
wider than the blade to avoid overheating or binding.
Make allowance for the kerf when measuring wood.
n Make sure the kerf is made on the waste side of the
measuring line.
24
OPERATION
FEATHERBOARD
HOW TO MOUNT A FEATHERBOARD
A featherboard is a device used to help control the
workpiece by guiding it securely against the table or
fence. Featherboards are especially useful when ripping
small workpieces and for completing non-through cuts.
The end is angled with a number of short kerfs to give a
friction hold on the workpiece and locked in place on the
table with a C-clamp. Test that it can resist kickback.
See Figure 27.
Remove the adjusting clamp knob, bolt, and washer from
the miter fence holder. Place the bolt through one of the
holes in the featherboard. Positioning the featherboard
will depend on the placement of the bolt and the position
of the sliding miter table on the rails. Place the washer
on the bolt and attach the adjusting clamp knob, loosely.
Position the featherboard with the hex head of the bolt
in the miter table slot but do not tighten. Completely
lower the saw blade. Position the rip fence to the desired
adjustment for the cut to be performed and lock. Place
the workpiece against the fence and over the saw blade
area. Adjust the featherboard to apply resistance to the
workpiece just forward of the blade. Securely tighten the
adjusting clamp knob to secure the featherboard in place.
Attach a C-clamp to further secure the featherboard to
the edge of the sliding miter table.
WARNING: Place the featherboard against the
uncut portion of the workpiece to avoid kickback that
could cause serious personal injury.
HOW TO MAKE A FEATHERBOARD
See Figure 26.
The featherboard is an excellent project for the saw.
Select a solid piece of lumber approximately 3/4 in.
thick, 3-5/8 in. wide and 18 in. long. Mark the center of
the width on one end of the stock. Miter one-half of the
width to 30° and miter the other half of the same end
to 45° (see page 32 for information on miter cuts). Mark
the board from the point at 6 in., 8 in., 10 in., and 12 in.
Drill a 3/8 in. hole at the 8 in., 10 in., and 12 in. marks.
WARNING: Do not locate the featherboard to the
rear of the blade. If positioned improperly, kickback
can result from the featherboard pinching the
workpiece and binding the blade in the saw kerf.
Failure to heed this warning can result in serious
personal injury.
Prepare the saw for ripping as discussed on page 31.
Set the rip fence to allow approximately a 1/4 in.
“finger” to be cut in the stock. Feed the stock only to
the mark previously made at 6 in. Turn the saw OFF
and allow the blade to completely stop rotating before
removing the stock. Reset the rip fence and cut spaced
rips into the workpiece to allow approximately 1/4 in.
fingers and 1/8 in. spaces between the fingers.
PUSH BLOCK
FEATHERBOARD
PUSH
STICK
Fig. 27
3/8 in.
DIAMETER
30°
3-5/8 in.
1/4 in.
45°
1-13/16 in.
1/8 in.
6 in.
8 in.
10 in.
12 in.
18 in.
3/4 in.
25
Fig. 26
OPERATION
CHECKING SLIDING MITER TABLE AND
MAKING ADJUSTMENTS
TO CHANGE THE BLADE DEPTH
See Figure 28.
The blade depth should be set so that the outer points of
the blade are higher than the workpiece by approximately
1/8 in. to 1/4 in. but the lowest points (gullets) are below
the top surface.
TO CHECK MITER BASE PARALLELISM
See Figures 30 - 31.
n Unplug the saw.
n Set saw up as if you were preparing to make a cut.
Tighten rail clamps, miter locking clamps, adjusting
clamp, etc.
n Push the bevel locking lever to the left for elevation
mode.
n Raise the blade by turning the height/bevel adjusting
hand-wheel clockwise or lower it by turning the handle
counterclockwise.
n Slide miter table (A) to the front of miter base (B) as far
as it will go. Place a reference mark (C) near the end of
the miter table as shown in figure 30.
GULLET
NOTE: Front of miter base is on infeed side of saw.
n Place a reference mark on one of the blade teeth (D)
and rotate the blade (E) so that the reference mark on
the blade is at the front of the throat plate.
n Place a framing square (G) against the blade and
align with reference mark on miter table. Measure the
distance between the blade and the edge of miter
table.
NOTE: Place framing square between carbide teeth
and measure from blade. This step will insure framing
square is square against blade from the front to back of
blade.
Fig. 28
E
TO CHANGE THE BLADE ANGLE
D
See Figure 29.
n Push the bevel locking lever to the right for angle
mode.
n Angle the blade by turning the height/bevel adjusting
handwheel until the bevel indicator shows the correct
angle.
n Return the bevel locking lever securely to the left to
lock the angle, while holding the height/bevel adjusting
handwheel in place.
ANGLED
BLADE
G
C
��
��
RAIL
CLAMP
��
��
��
A
��
��
��
��
��
B
BEVEL
INDICATOR
BEVEL
LOCKING LEVER
HEIGHT/BEVEL
ADJUSTING
HANDWHEEL
Fig. 29
26
Fig. 30
OPERATION
TO CHECK MITER FENCE ALIGNMENT
n Remove framing square and slide miter table to the
rear of miter base as far as it will go.
See Figure 32.
The miter fence must be perpendicular to the blade when
set at zero degrees.
n Set the miter fence (H) at 0°. Miter indicator (I) should
be set precisely on 0° and secured in place with
adjusting clamp (J).
NOTE: The quick-stop is not necessary for this
checking procedure. However, you may want to check
and adjust it to 0° at this time. See the To Adjust
Quick-Stop section that follows.
n Place a framing square (G) firmly against the miter
fence (H), with the other side against the blade (E).
n Check whether the miter fence and blade are square
with each other. With the framing square against the
miter fence there should be no gap from the front to
the rear of the blade.
n If a gap exists, the miter fence may be out of square.
n Rotate the blade and recheck. If there is a consistent
gap between the front and rear of the blade, the miter
table needs aligning. Follow the adjustment procedures
that follow.
n Rotate the blade so the reference mark on the blade is
at the rear of the throat plate. Measuring from the same
mark on the blade at the rear will eliminate the effect of
blade wobble.
n Place framing square against the blade and align with
the same reference mark on the miter table. Measure
the distance between the blade and the edge of the
miter table at the rear.
n Compare whether the front and rear measurements are
the same. If they are the same, proceed with checking
the miter fence alignment. If not, this indicates the
miter base needs aligning. Miter base must then be
adjusted before checking miter fence alignment. See
To Adjust The Miter Base section that follows.
E
D
E
G
G
C
F
J
H
B
Fig. 31
I
Fig. 32
27
OPERATION
TO ADJUST THE MITER BASE
HEX NUT
See Figure 33.
Remember: Check all settings before loosening screws
for the following procedures. Once screws have been
loosened, these settings must be reset.
Eight screws are visible on the miter base (B).
WASHER
MITER TABLE
n Four screws (K) are on the holder plates and secure
these plates to the rails. It is not necessary to loosen or
adjust these screws for this adjustment procedure.
n Another pair of screws (L) is in the base, at the rear.
Loosen these two screws (L) and the rear miter locking
clamps (M).
n The last pair of screws is located on the infeed side of
the base. Loosen the left screw (N) only.
SLIDES
n The right screw (O) will be used as a pivot point.
NOTE: The front two miter locking clamps (P) and rail
clamps should remain locked.
n Adjust the miter base so that it is parallel to the blade
see To Check Miter Base Parallelism.
ECCENTRIC
SCREW
n Retighten the left front screw (N).
LIP OF BASE
n Clamp the rear miter locking clamps (M).
Fig. 34
n Retighten the two rear screws (L).
M
TO ADJUST THE MITER FENCE
See Figures 34 - 35.
n Set the miter fence (H) at 0°. Miter indicator should be
set precisely on 0° and secured in place with adjusting
clamp (J).
L
n There are four slides located under the sliding miter
table. These slides let the miter table move on the
base. Three slides are mounted on eccentric screws
that can be adjusted by loosening the hex nuts on top
of the miter table.
M
M
n Loosen the rear hex nuts (Q) on top of sliding miter
table for this adjustment procedure.
R
NOTE: The front screws (R) are only needed to remove
excessive play in the slides due to wear from extended
use. They are not needed for this procedure. The right
front hex nut is a non-eccentric pivot and should never
be loosened.
K
P
n Adjust the right rear eccentric screw from the lower
side of the miter table so that maximum play exists
between the slide and miter base.
O
K
N
B
n Push left rear of miter table snugly against miter base
as shown by the arrow (S) in figure 35 and secure.
Fig. 33
n Place a framing square firmly against the miter fence,
with the other side against the blade.
n Adjust left rear screw from underneath miter table until
miter fence and blade are square with each other.
28
OPERATION
n Tighten hex nut securely.
TO ADJUST QUICK STOP
n Adjust right rear screw from underneath miter table to
remove excessive play.
See Figure 36.
The quick stop is preset at the factory to stop the miter
fence at exactly zero degrees. However, when sliding
miter table adjustments are made, these adjustments may
cause the quick stop to need adjusting. Check quick stop
with miter scale set at zero degrees. If adjustments are
needed, proceed with the following steps:
n Tighten hex nut securely.
n Recheck your setups carefully. Also make sure all
screws, hex nuts, etc., have been tightened securely.
n If sliding miter table assembly is still not square with
the blade, repeat the above procedures as needed.
n Loosen the eccentric screw holding the quick stop.
n Make sure that slides remain square to miter base
edge to prevent “cocking” which will result in excessive
play in miter table.
n Place the quick stop against the miter fence with miter
scale set at zero degrees.
n Adjust eccentric screw until it holds quick stop securely
against miter fence.
n Retighten hex nut, securing eccentric screw and quick
stop.
n Check your work. If the quick stop is not at zero
degrees, repeat above steps.
J
S
Q
H
QUICK
STOP
Fig. 35
Fig. 36
29
OPERATION
WARNING: To reduce the risk of injury, always
RIP
FENCE
BLADE
make sure the rip fence is parallel to the blade before
beginning any operation.
TO SET THE RIP FENCE SCALE INDICATOR TO
THE BLADE
SCALE
2 in.
See Figure 37.
Use the following steps to set the rip fence scale indicator
to the blade. Begin with the blade at a zero angle (straight
up).
n Unplug the saw.
14
13
7
6
n Loosen the rip fence by depressing the lock and lifting
the locking handle.
n Using a framing square, set the rip fence 2 in. from the
blade tip edge.
SCALE
INDICATOR
n Loosen the screw on the scale indicator.
n Tighten the screw and check the dimension and the rip
fence.
2 in.
MARK
TO USE THE RIP FENCE
LOCKING
LEVER
FRONT
RAIL
Fig. 37
See Figure 38.
n Place the rear lip on the rear of the saw table and pull
slightly toward the front of the unit.
n Lower the front end of the rip fence onto the guide
surfaces on top of the front rail.
n Push the rip fence lever down to automatically align and
secure the fence.
Check for a smooth gliding action. If adjustments are
needed, see To Check the Alignment of the Rip Fence
to the Blade in the Adjustment section of this manual.
LOCKING
LEVER
RIP FENCE
SAW
TABLE
TO USE THE MITER GAUGE
See Figure 39.
�The miter gauge provides greater accuracy in angled cuts.
For very close tolerances, test cuts are recommended.
There are two miter gauge channels, one on either side
of the blade. When making a 90° cross cut, you can use
either miter gauge channel. When making a beveled cross
cut (the blade tilted in relation to the table) the miter gauge
should be located in the slot on the right so that the blade
is tilted away from the miter gauge and your hands.
REAR LIP
Fig. 38
The miter gauge can be turned 60° to the right or left.
n Loosen the lock knob.
LOCK
KNOB
n With the miter gauge in the miter gauge slot, rotate the
gauge until the desired angle is reached on the scale.
n Retighten the lock knob.
MITER
GAUGE
30
Fig. 39
OPERATION
MAKING CUTS
The blade provided with the saw is a high-quality combination blade suitable for ripping and cross cut operations.
WARNING: Do not use blades rated less than the
SWITCH
ON
speed of this tool. Failure to heed this warning could
result in personal injury.
SWITCH
OFF
Use the miter gauge when making cross, miter, bevel,
and compound miter cuts. To secure the angle, lock the
miter gauge in place by twisting the lock knob clockwise.
Always tighten the lock knob securely in place before use.
NOTE: It is recommended that you place the piece to be
saved on the left side of the blade and that you make a
test cut on scrap wood first.
SWITCH KEY
MAKING A CROSS CUT
See Figures 40 - 41.
WARNING: Using the rip fence as a cutoff gauge
when crosscutting will result in kickback which can
cause serious personal injury.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid serious
possible injury.
SWITCH IN LOCKED POSITION
Fig. 41
It is recommended you make test cuts on scrap wood.
n Remove the rip fence by lifting the locking handle.
n Set the blade to the correct depth for the workpiece.
n Set the miter fence to 0° and tighten the lock knob.
PLACE LEFT HAND ON
WORKPIECE AND
MITER FENCE HERE
n Place a support (the same height as saw table) behind
the saw for the cut work.
n Make sure the wood is clear of the blade before turning
on the saw.
n To turn the saw ON, lift the switch button.
n To turn saw OFF, press the switch button down.
NOTE: To prevent unauthorized use, remove the switch
key as shown in figure 41.
n Let the blade build up to full speed before moving the
workpiece into the blade.
n Hold the workpiece firmly with both hands on the miter
gauge and feed the workpiece into the blade.
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
CROSS CUT
MAKING A RIP CUT
See Figure 42.
It is recommended you make a test cut on scrap wood.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid serious
possible injury.
n Position the rip fence the desired distance from the
blade for the cut and securely lock the handle. Adjust
the scale to zero at the cutting edge of the blade.
Fig. 40
31
OPERATION
MAKING A MITER CUT
n Place a support (the same height as saw table) behind
the saw for the cut work.
n Make sure the wood is clear of the blade before turning
on the saw.
n Use a push block or push stick to move the wood
through the cut past the blade. Never push a small
piece of wood into the blade with your hand, always
use a push stick. The use of push blocks, push sticks,
and featherboards are necessary when making nonthrough cuts.
n Stand to the side of the wood as it contacts the blade
to reduce the chance of injury should kickback occur.
Never stand directly in the line of cut.
n Make sure the wood is clear of the blade before turning
on the saw.
n Let the blade build up to full speed before feeding the
workpiece into the blade.
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
See Figure 43.
It is recommended you make test cuts on scrap wood.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid serious
possible injury.
n Remove the rip fence by lifting the locking handle.
n Set the miter gauge to the desired angle and tighten
the lock knob.
n Place a support (the same height as saw table) behind
the saw for the cut work.
n Make sure the wood is clear of the blade before turning
on the saw.
n Let the blade build up to full speed before moving the
workpiece into the blade.
n Feed the workpiece into the blade until the cut has
been completed.
MITER CUT
RIP CUT
BLADE
STRAIGHT
RIP
FENCE
BLADE
SCALE
MITER GAUGE
ANGLED
HEIGHT
ADJUSTING
HANDWHEEL
Fig. 43
MAKING A BEVEL CROSS CUT
See Figures 44 - 45.
It is recommended that you place the piece to be saved
on the left side of the blade and that you make a test cut
on scrap wood.
Fig. 42
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid serious
possible injury.
n Unlock the bevel locking lever.
n Remove the rip fence by lifting the locking handle.
n Turn the height adjusting handwheel until the bevel
indicator is at the desired angle. Push the bevel
locking lever securely to the left to lock the angle.
n Set the blade to the correct depth for the workpiece.
32
OPERATION
VIEWED FROM THE FRONT, BELOW THE TABLE SAW
MAKING A BEVEL RIP CUT
See Figure 46.
It is recommended you make test cuts on scrap wood.
WARNING: The rip fence must be on the left side
of the blade to avoid trapping the wood and causing
kickback. Placement of the rip fence to the right
of the blade will result in kickback and the risk of
serious personal injury.
TO
TIGHTEN
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid serious
personal injury.
n Remove the sliding miter table and move the accessory
table to the left side.
BEVEL
LOCKING
LEVER
n Adjust the bevel angle to the desired setting.
n Set the blade to the correct depth.
n Position the rip fence the desired distance from the left
side of the blade and lock down the handle.
TO LOOSEN
n If ripping a piece larger than 36 in. long, place a
support the same height as the table surface behind
the saw for the cut work.
Fig. 44
n Set the miter gauge to 90° and press the bevel locking
lever towards the table to lock.
n Place a support (the same height as saw table) behind
the saw for the cut work.
n Make sure the wood is clear of the blade before turning
on the saw.
n Let the saw blade build up to full speed before moving
the miter gauge and the workpiece into the blade.
n Hold the workpiece firmly with both hands on the miter
gauge and feed the workpiece into the blade.
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
n Turn the power switch to the ON position.
n Position the workpiece flat on the table with the edge
flush against the rip fence. Let the blade build up to full
speed before feeding the workpiece into the blade.
n Using a push stick and/or push blocks, slowly feed
the workpiece toward the blade. Stand slightly to the
side of the wood as it contacts the blade to reduce the
chance of injury should kickback occur.
n Once the blade has made contact with the workpiece,
use the hand closest to the rip fence to guide it. Make
sure the edge of the workpiece remains in solid contact
with both the rip fence and the surface of the table. If
ripping a narrow piece, use a push stick to move the
piece through the cut and past the blade.
BEVEL CROSS CUT
BLADE
ANGLED
MITER GAUGE
STRAIGHT
BEVEL
LOCKING
LEVER
Fig. 45
33
OPERATION
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
n Loosen the lock knob on the miter gauge, set the miter
gauge to the desired angle and tighten lock knob.
n After the blade has stopped completely, remove the
cutoff stock.
n Position the workpiece flat on the table with the edge
flush against the miter gauge. Let the blade build up to
full speed before feeding the workpiece into the blade.
n Turn the power switch to the ON position.
n Grasp the workpiece from the lead end (the end fed
into the blade first) and carefully remove it from the
table.
n Advance the workpiece and the miter gauge toward
the blade. Keep the workpiece flush against the miter
gauge. Push the miter gauge and workpiece toward
the blade. Stand slightly to the side of the wood as
it contacts the blade to reduce the chance of injury
should kickback occur.
BEVEL RIP CUT
BLADE
ANGLED
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
SCALE
n After the blade has stopped completely, remove the
cutoff stock.
COMPOUND (BEVEL) MITER CUT
PLACE RIGHT HAND
ON WORKPIECE AND
MITER GAUGE HERE
RIP FENCE
Fig. 46
MAKING A COMPOUND (BEVEL) MITER CUT
See Figure 47.
It is recommended that you place the piece to be saved
on the left side of the blade and that you make a test cut
on scrap wood first.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
Fig. 47
is installed and working properly to avoid serious
possible injury.
n Remove the rip fence by lifting the lock down handle.
n Unlock the bevel locking lever.
n Adjust the bevel angle to the desired setting.
n Lock the bevel locking lever.
n Set the saw blade to the correct depth.
34
OPERATION
MAKING A LARGE PANEL CUT
MAKING A NON-THROUGH CUT
See Figure 48.
Make sure the saw is properly secured to a work surface
to avoid tipping from the weight of a large panel.
See Figure 49.
Non-through cuts can be made with the grain (ripping) or
across the grain (cross cut). The use of a non-through cut
is essential to cutting grooves, rabbets, and dadoes.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
NOTE: This is the only type cut that is made without
the blade guard installed. Make sure the blade guard
assembly is reinstalled upon completion of this type of
cut.
is installed and working properly to avoid serious
possible injury.
n Place a support the same height as the top of the saw
table behind the saw for the cut work. Add supports to
the sides as needed.
n Depending on the shape of the panel, use the rip fence
or miter gauge. If the panel is too large to use either the
rip fence or the miter gauge, it is too large for this saw.
Read the appropriate section which describes the type
of cut in addition to this section on non-through or dado
cuts. For example, if your non-through cut is a straight
cross cut, read and understand the section on straight
cross cuts before proceeding.
n Unplug the saw.
WARNING: Never make freehand cuts (cuts without
n Lower the blade and remove the screw holding the
throat plate in place. Remove the throat plate.
the miter gauge or rip fence), which can result in
serious injury.
n Raise the saw blade.
n Put the saw in angle mode by pushing the bevel
locking lever to the right. Turn the height adjusting
handwheel until the blade indicator shows a 30° angle.
Push the bevel locking lever securely to the left to lock
the angle.
n Make sure the wood does not touch the blade before
you turn on the saw. Let the blade build up to full speed
before feeding the wood into the blade.
n When the work is completed, press the switch off and
remove the key.
n Loosen the two hex nuts at the base of the riving knife.
Do not remove hex nuts. Remove the riving knife/
blade guard assembly. Retighten the two hex nuts on
the base.
LARGE PANEL CUT
RIP FENCE
n Lower the blade and insert the throat plate, then
securely tighten the throat plate screw.
n Bring the blade back to 90°.
n Raise the blade to the correct height by turning the
height adjusting handwheel counterclockwise.
NOTE: Carefully check all setups and rotate the blade
one full revolution to assure proper clearance before
connecting saw to power source.
n Feed the workpiece into the blade.
n Always use push blocks, push sticks, and featherboards when making non-through cuts to avoid the
risk of serious injury.
SUPPORTS
HEIGHT
ADJUSTING
HANDWHEEL
WARNING: When making a non-through cut, the
cutter is covered by the workpiece during most of
the cut. Be alert to the exposed cutter at the start
and finish of every cut to avoid the risk of personal
injury.
Fig. 48
35
OPERATION
MAKING A DADO CUT
WARNING: Never feed wood with your hands when
See Figure 50.
An optional dado throat plate is required for this procedure (max. dado width 13/16 in.). See the Accessories
section of this manual and check with your nearest Sears
retail. Do not use blades rated less than the speed of this
tool.
making any non-through cut such as rabbets or
dadoes. To avoid personal injury, always use push
blocks, push sticks, and featherboards.
n When the cut is made, turn the saw OFF. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
n Unplug the saw.
NOTE: This saw cannot be used to make a bevel dado
cut.
n
n
n
n
n
n Lower the blade and remove the screw holding the
throat plate in place. Remove the throat plate.
�n Raise the saw blade.
n Push the bevel locking lever to the right. Rotate the height
adjusting handwheel until the bevel indicator shows a 30°
angle. Push the bevel locking lever securely to the left
while holding the height adjusting handwheel to lock the
angle. Reinstall the blade guard assembly.
n
n
n Retighten the nuts at the base of the riving knife. Check
riving knife alignment to the blade and adjust shims if
necessary.
n
n
n Move the bevel locking lever to the right and rotate the
blade back to 90°. Push the lever to the left to lock the
angle.
n Lower the blade, insert the throat plate, then securely
tighten the throat plate screw.
Unplug the saw.
Remove the blade guard assembly.
Retighten the two hex nuts.
Remove the saw blade.
Remove the inner blade washer and both the small and
large spacers.
Add the small spacer then the inner blade washer to
the blader arbor.
Mount the dado blade, using the blade and chippers
appropriate for the desired width of cut.
Reinstall the arbor nut.
Make sure the arbor nut is fully engaged and the
arbor extends at least one full thread past a securely
tightened arbor nut.
WARNING: Always put all spacers in proper
location when changing back to saw blade. Failure
to do so may result in possible injury and damage to
the tool.
NON-THROUGH CUT
BLADE
GUARD
REMOVED
WARNING: Always use push blocks, push sticks, or
featherboards when making dado cuts to avoid the
risk of serious injury.
DADO CUT
PUSH
STICK
Fig. 49
Fig. 50
36
OPERATION
T-NUT BETWEEN
ADJUSTMENT
SCREWS
ACCESSORY TABLE USAGE
This accessory table has been specifically designed for
use with listed Craftsman Routers. The hole pattern on the
accessory table has not been drilled to accommodate all
routers. Routers must not exceed 3 HP (maximum developed) or weigh more than 12-1/2 lbs. Routers must have
lock-on switch feature.
T-NUT
TABLE CLAMPING BRACKET
REAR
ADJUSTMENT
SCREW
See Figure 51.
The lever on the accessory table will tighten the table securely to the front rail. The weight of the router may cause
the accessory table to loosen or have movement at the
rear of the table. To avoid this, install the table clamping
bracket.
WASHER
NOTE: Position the table clamping bracket so that the
accessory table is centered over it.
n Slide one of the T-nuts into the front channel of the
rear rail and under the accessory table.
n The table clamping bracket fits in the bottom slot of
the rear rail and the slotted top of the bracket wraps
around the raised portion on the underside of the
accessory table.
n Secure with a 5/16 in. washer and a 5/16-18 x 3/4 in.
knob bolt.
n Tighten the knob bolt securely.
RIP FENCE SHOWN LOCKED AGAINST SAW BLADE
TABLE CLAMPING BRACKET
SHOWN COMPLETELY
ASSEMBLED
Fig. 52
TO INSTALL T-NUTS FOR GUIDE FENCE
BRACKETS
ACCESSORY
TABLE
See Figures 52 - 53.
n Place rip fence against blade and lock in place.
TABLE CLAMPING
BRACKET
n Using the appropriate hex key supplied with your table
saw, remove the rear adjustment screw and washer on
top of the rip fence.
T-NUT
n Slide one of the T-nuts into the top channel of rip fence
and place between the two adjustment screws.
END
CAP
NOTE: T-nuts install from the rear of the rip fence.
n Replace the washer and the rear adjustment screw and
tighten securely.
5/16 in. WASHER
KNOB BOLT
n Check the rip fence for squareness with the saw blade.
n Unlock the rip fence, slide it away from the saw blade,
and lock it in place.
Fig. 51
n Slide the four remaining T-nuts into the top channel of
rip fence.
NOTE: Five T-nuts should be in the top channel of
the rip fence with only one of them between the
adjustment screws on the rip fence.
37
OPERATION
TO INSTALL POST, GUARD/DUST COVER WITH
PIVOT ASSEMBLY
INSTALL T-NUTS FROM REAR OF RIP FENCE
See Figure 54.
The guard/dust cover must be used in all routing operations.
T-NUT
n Place the spacer on the threaded end of the post and
thread the post into the remaining T-nut.
n Tighten the post securely with an adjustable wrench on
the flats on the top of the post.
n Place the guard/dust cover with pivot assembly on the
post.
n The assembly will slide up and down on the post as
needed. Secure at the desired location by tightening
the knob nut attached to the carriage bolt.
GUARD/DUST COVER WITH
PIVOT ASSEMBLY
Fig. 53
TO INSTALL GUIDE FENCE BRACKETS
CARRIAGE BOLT
(NOT SHOWN)
KNOB
NUT
See Figure 54.
n To install the guide fence brackets, align each bracket
with two of the T-nuts on top of the rip fence.
NOTE: Use the front two T-nuts and the back two
T-nuts leaving the one in the middle empty.
KNOB
BOLTS
n Secure the guide fence brackets to the rip fence with
5/16 in. washers and the 5/16 in. x 1/2 in. knob bolts.
FLATS ON
POST
POST
5/16 in.
WASHERS
GUIDE FENCE
BRACKET
SPACER
T-NUTS
RIP FENCE
Fig. 54
38
OPERATION
TO INSTALL ROUTER
n Select the correct size throat plate for the size of the
router bit. Align the tab on the throat plate with the slot
in the router extension and snap in place. Make sure
the throat plate is firmly seated below the table surface.
Recheck the router bit to make sure it will not strike the
throat plate.
See Figure 55.
n Unplug the router.
n Place your router upside down on a workbench.
n Remove the subbase screws and the subbase from
your router.
FINAL PREPARATION FOR OPERATION
See Figure 56.
n Adjust the guard/dust cover so that it will not come in
contact with the workpiece or cutter during a cutting
operation.
NOTE: The subbase is mounted permanently on some
routers and should not be removed.
n Select the screws needed for your particular router. For
consumer routers, use the 10-32 x 3/4 in. screws. For
commercial routers, use the 5/16-18 screws.
n Direction of feed of the workpiece is from right to left or
from the back of the saw toward the front with the bit
located in the fence opening.
n Position router upside down under the router extension
table. The router label should be facing the front of the
table.
n Align the holes in the table with the holes in your router.
Feed the screws through the table and into the router.
n Tighten all screws with a screwdriver.
THROAT
PLATE
Fig. 56
n Direction of feed must always be so that the workpiece is
being thrust against the sharp edges of the rotating bit.
n The workpiece must always be tight against the guide
fence, unless a ball-bearing piloted bit is being used.
The infeed fence should be adjusted to support the
uncut workpiece while the outfeed fence should be adjusted properly to support the workpiece after the cut
passes the router bit, compensating for the removed
stock.
Fig. 55
WARNING: The direction of feed for the workpiece
TO INSTALL BIT AND THROAT PLATE
is always against the sharp edges of the bit and
against the rotation of the cutter. Failure to heed this
warning is likely to result in serious personal injury.
The router throat plates are included to assure no more
than 1/4 in. clearance between the cutter and the opening
in the throat plate. Use the correct throat plate. Do not use
a router bit smaller than 1/4 in. or larger than 2 in.
WARNING: Do not use the guide fence with ball-
n To install the router bit, follow the instructions in the
operator’s manual that came with your router.
bearing piloted bits. Failure to heed this warning
may result in serious personal injury.
CAUTION: Make sure the router bit will not strike
the accessory table or any metal surface.
39
ADJUSTMENTS
BLADE
WASHER
WARNING: Before performing any adjustment,
make sure the tool is unplugged from the power
supply. Failure to heed this warning could result in
serious personal injury.
BLADE
ARBOR SHAFT
WARNING: Blades coast after turn off. Possible
serious injury can occur if hands come in contact
with blade.
The table saw has been adjusted at the factory for making very accurate cuts. However, some of the components
might have been jarred out of alignment during shipping.
Also, over a period of time, readjustment will probably
become necessary due to wear.
BLADE
NUT
To avoid unnecessary setups and adjustments, a good
practice is to check your setups carefully with a framing square and make practice cuts in scrap wood before
making finish cuts in good workpieces. Do not start any
adjustments until you have checked with a square and
made test cuts to be sure adjustments are needed.
Fig. 58
TO REPLACE THE BLADE
See Figures 57 - 59.
To replace the blade with an accessory blade, follow the
instructions provided with the accessory.
n Unplug the saw.
n Lower the saw blade, raise the blade guard, and
remove the throat plate.
n Make sure the bevel locking lever is securely pushed to
the left. Raise the saw blade to its full height by turning
the height/bevel adjusting handwheel clockwise.
n Using the small blade wrench, insert the flat open end
into the flats on the arbor shaft.
n Insert the closed end of the large blade wrench over the
hex nut. Holding both wrenches firmly, pull the larger
wrench forward to the front of the machine. Make sure
the blade nut is securely tightened. Do not overtighten.
NOTE: Arbor shaft has left hand threads.
Check all clearances for free blade rotation. See To Set
the Scale to the Blade in this section. In cutting operations, the scale will be set to the side of the blade where
the cut will be measured and made.
To install a standard blade:
n Place the new blade on the arbor shaft (the teeth
must point down toward the front of the saw to work
properly).
n Place the blade washer and the blade nut over the
blade arbor. Be sure the dome side of the blade
washer faces out from the blade and that all items are
snug against the arbor housing. Tighten securely.
n Rotate the blade by hand to make sure it turns freely.
n Reinstall the throat plate.
NOTE: Securely tighten throat plate screws. Do not allow the throat plate to bow up above the table surface.
BLADE
GUARD
THROAT PLATE
THROAT
PLATE
RIVING
KNIFE
BLADE
LARGE
BLADE
WRENCH
SMALL
BLADE
WRENCH
Fig. 59
Fig. 57
40
ADJUSTMENTS
TO CHECK, REPLACE, OR ADJUST THE RIVING
KNIFE AND BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY
See Figures 60 - 61.
WARNING: Properly align riving knife. Improperly
aligned riving knife may cause blade to bind which
will increase risk of kickback.
The riving knife is mounted between several shims that
can be relocated as needed to center the knife behind the
blade. It is held in place by two bolts and hex nuts at its
base. The bolts are set in slots that permit front-to-back
adjustment.
FRAMING
SQUARE
RIVING
KNIFE
To check alignment of the riving knife:
n Unplug the saw.
n Raise the saw blade by turning the height/bevel adjusting
handwheel counterclockwise.
n Lift the anti-kickback pawls and place a framing square
or straight edge against both the saw blade and the riving
knife.
n The saw blade and riving knife are aligned when the
framing square contacts both the blade and riving knife
evenly with no gaps.
If the riving knife and saw blade are not in alignment,
adjustment is needed. To adjust:
n Unplug the saw and raise the blade guard assembly.
n Remove the throat plate and the blade guard assembly.
n Move the shims to bring the riving knife into alignment
with the saw blade.
Fig. 61
NOTE: It may be necessary to remove the shims and turn
them in an opposite direction.
n Reinstall the riving knife between the shims.
n Recheck the alignment by placing the framing square
beside the saw blade as explained above.
RIVING
KNIFE
BLADE
1/8 in.
Fig. 60
41
ADJUSTMENTS
TO SET THE BEVEL INDICATOR AND BEVEL
STOPS AT 0° AND 45° (SQUARING THE BLADE)
n If the blade is not an exact 45°, loosen the lock nut
on the 45° bolt inside the cabinet, position the blade,
adjust the bolt, then retighten lock nut.
n Make a test cut.
See Figure 62.
The angle settings of the saw have been set at the factory and, unless damaged in shipping, should not require
setting during assembly. After extensive use, it may need
to be checked.
n Unplug the saw.
n Push the bevel locking lever to the right. Turn the
height/bevel adjusting handwheel to angle the blade.
Use a combination square to check squareness
between the blade and saw table.
n If the blade is not perfectly vertical (0°), loosen the lock
nut on the 0° bolt inside the cabinet, position the blade,
adjust the bolt, then retighten lock nut. See Figure 62,
insert. If the bevel indicator is not at zero, adjust it with
the two screws above the slot, beside the height/bevel
adjusting handwheel.
n Turn the height/bevel adjusting handwheel until the
bottom of the blade has moved completely to the left
side of the slot. Lock the angle by pushing the bevel
locking lever to the left.
TO ADJUST THE MITER GAUGE
See Figure 63.
You can set the miter gauge at 0° and plus or minus 45°
with the miter gauge stop pin and adjustable stop screws.
NOTE The miter gauge provides close accuracy in angled
cuts. For very close tolerances, test cuts are recommended.
n Loosen knob and pull out on stop pin to rotate miter
gauge base past stop screws.
n Loosen the lock nut of the 0° stop screw at the stop
pin with a 8 mm wrench.
n Place a 90° square against the miter gauge rod and the
miter gauge base.
n If the rod is not square, loosen the knob, adjust the rod,
and tighten the knob.
n Adjust the 0° stop screw until it rests against the stop
pin.
n Adjust the plus and minus 45° stop screws using a 45°
triangle and the steps above.
MITER
GAUGE BASE
KNOB
STOP
PIN
MITER
GAUGE ROD
LOCK
NUT
BEVEL
LOCKING LEVER
45°
BOLT
45° ADJUSTABLE
STOP SCREW
HEIGHT
ADJUSTING
HANDWHEEL
SCREWS
0° BOLT
LOCK
NUT
BEVEL
INDICATOR
0° ADJUSTABLE
STOP SCREW
Fig. 62
42
Fig. 63
ADJUSTMENTS
TO CHECK THE ALIGNMENT OF THE RIP FENCE
TO THE BLADE
TO ADJUST THE BEVEL LOCKING LEVER
See Figure 64.
The bevel locking lever may work loose and require
adjusting. To adjust:
n Unplug the saw.
n Push the lever full left to the locked position.
n Remove the screw on the height/bevel adjusting
handwheel. You will need the 3/16 in. hex key for this
procedure.
n Remove the height/bevel adjusting handwheel and
cam. Pull out the cam.
n Remove the set screw on the bevel locking lever.
n Remove the bevel locking lever from hex nut.
n Relocate bevel locking lever on the hex nut.
n Replace set screw and tighten securely.
n Replace the cam so that the lobe is against the tab.
Make sure the cam is seated in the lever.
n Reassemble the height/bevel adjusting handwheel to
the shaft and cam. Check whether the lever is now in
the desired position. Tighten screw securely.
See Figure 65.
n Unplug the saw.
n Raise the locking handle to permit the rip fence to be
moved.
CLAMP
SCREW
BLADE
RIP FENCE
HEIGHT/BEVEL ADJUSTING
HANDWHEEL
SOCKET
HEAD SCREW
SCREWS
SET SCREW
LOBE
LOCKING
HANDLE
Fig. 64
n Place a framing square beside the blade and move the
rip fence up to the square. Take the dimension on the
rip scale.
n Move the fence back and turn the framing square 180°
to check the other side.
n If the two dimensions are not the same, loosen the two
screws on the fence and align it.
HEX NUT
TAB
CAM
n Retighten the two screws.
n Make two or three test cuts on scrap wood. If the cuts
are not true, repeat the process.
HANDWHEEL
ADAPTER
COMPRESSION
SPRING
BEVEL
LOCKING
LEVER
Fig. 65
NOTE: The rip fence must be secure when the locking
handle is engaged. The clamp screw on the rear of the rip
fence is tightened by turning clockwise to increase tightness of the rear of the rip fence.
43
ADJUSTMENTS
TO ALIGN THE MITER LOCKING CLAMPS
RAIL HOLDER
NUT
See Figure 66.
The miter locking clamps are preset at the factory but may
require adjusting after extended use or if damage occurs in
shipping.
n Unplug the saw.
n Loosen the set screw behind each locking clamp.
n Loosen the screw on top of each locking clamp.
n Lift the locking clamp to the up position.
n Push the clamp forward tight against the front rail to
bring the clamp into alignment.
n When the clamps are correctly positioned, retighten the
screws and the set screws.
n Push both front and rear miter locking clamps down to
secure the sliding miter table.
RAIL
CLAMP
WASHER
HEX MOUNTING
BOLT
Fig. 67
SCREW
TO ADJUST THE ACCESSORY TABLE
See Figure 68.
After extended use, the accessory table may work loose
causing the accessory table to be loose on the rails.
Follow the steps below, when adjustments are required:
n Unplug the saw.
n Remove the hex nut on the lever using a 3/8 in. nut
driver.
SET
SCREW
FRONT
RAIL
n Remove the backup plate and spring plate. Rotate the
spring plate 180° and reinstall on the handle shaft.
n Reassemble all parts and tighten hex nut securely.
NOTE: The spring plate offers two ends for use before
requiring replacement.
LOCKING
CLAMP
ACCESSORY TABLE
CAP
SCREW
Fig. 66
LEVER
TO ADJUST THE FRONT AND REAR RAIL
CLAMPS
WASHER
See Figure 67.
The rail clamps are located below the rails and ensure tight
attachment of the rail. Following extended use, the rail
holder nut inside the rails may need adjusting.
n Unplug the saw.
n Remove the miter table and accessory table.
HANDLE
SHAFT
n Remove the front and rear rails by loosening the rail
clamps and sliding the rails off.
BACKUP
PLATE
n Rotate each rail clamp to the left until it hits or comes in
contact with the bottom of the saw table.
n Tighten rail holder nut until it is snug.
n Loosen rail holder nut one-fourth (1/4) turn.
n Replace the rails and check the rail clamps.
44
RETAINING
RING
SPRING PLATE
HEX NUT
Fig. 68
MAINTENANCE
LOCKER BRACKET ASSEMBLY
WARNING: When servicing, use only identical
See Figure 69.
n Add dry lube between both bevel gears, the backup
washers, and the locker bracket.
n Add dry lube between threaded hole in motor casting
and threaded elevating shaft.
Recommended Lubricants: Dry Silicone or Teflon
Lubricant
replacement parts. Use of any other parts may create
a hazard or cause product damage.
WARNING: Always wear safety goggles or safety
glasses with side shields during power tool operation
or when blowing dust. If operation is dusty, also wear
a dust mask.
GENERAL
THREADED
HOLE
Avoid using solvents when cleaning plastic parts. Most
plastics are susceptible to damage from various types of
commercial solvents and may be damaged by their use.
Use clean cloths to remove dirt, dust, oil, grease, etc.
ELEVATING SHAFT
BEVEL
GEAR
WARNING: Do not at any time let brake fluids,
gasoline, petroleum-based products, penetrating
oils, etc., come in contact with plastic parts.
Chemicals can damage, weaken, or destroy plastic
which may result in serious personal injury.
n Periodically check all clamps, nuts, bolts, screws, and
belts for tightness and condition. Make sure the throat
plate is in good condition and in position.
n Check the blade guard assembly.
n To maintain the table surfaces, fence, and rails,
periodically apply paste wax to them and buff to
provide smooth functioning. To prevent work from
slipping during cutting operation, Do not wax the
working face of the miter fence.
n Protect the blade by cleaning out saw dust from
underneath the table and in the blade teeth. Use a
resin solvent on the blade teeth.
n Clean plastic parts only with a soft damp cloth. Do
not use any aerosol or petroleum solvents.
LOCKER
BRACKET
BACKUP
WASHER
Fig. 69
TILT/ELEVATING MECHANISM
See Figure 70.
n Add dry lube between the handle shaft and the bore of
the clamping bolt.
n Add dry lube between the face of the clamping bolt
and the face of the handle shaft.
n Add dry lube on the inner surfaces of the bevel locking
lever which contacts the cam.
CLAMPING
BOLT
LUBRICATION
This saw has been lubricated at the factory prior to shipment. Following extended use, you should inspect and
lubricate the following areas to assure smooth operation.
CAM
SURFACE
CAM
HANDWHEEL
ADAPTER
HANDLE
SHAFT
BEVEL
LOCKING
LEVER
COMPRESSION
SPRING
HEIGHT/BEVEL
ADJUSTING
HANDWHEEL
45
Fig. 70
ACCESSORIES
Look for these accessories at Sears retail:
Item No. 9-22212
4070331
Item No. 9-22214
Item No. 9-22215
Item No. 9-22217
Item No. 9-22220
WARNING: To avoid risk of injury, use recommended
Zero Clearance Throat Plate
dado and zero clearance throat plate when employing
Dado Throat Plate
a dado accessory.
Micro-Position Rip-Fence Accessory
Quick Fold Table
n ONLY USE 6 IN. STACK DADOES.
Long Miter/Rip Fence
n NEVER BEVEL DADO.
Miter Clamp Kit
n NEVER USE ADJUSTABLE DADOES ON THIS SAW.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Excess vibration.
CAUSE
SOLUTION
Blade is out of balance.
Replace blade.
Blade is damaged.
Replace blade.
Saw is not mounted securely.
Tighten all hardware.
Work surface is uneven.
Reposition on flat surface.
Adjust legs of optional stand.
Blade is warped.
Check Saw Blade Installation. Replace blade
if necessary
Rip fence not mounted correctly.
Remount the rip fence.
Rails are dirty or sticky.
Clean and wax rails.
Clamp screw is out of adjustment.
Adjust clamp screw counterclockwise.
Rip fence does not lock at
rear.
Clamp screw is out of adjustment.
Adjust clamp screw clockwise.
Cutting binds or burns work.
Blade is dull.
Replace or sharpen blade.
Blade is heeling.
Align miter base.
Work is fed too fast.
Slow the feed rate.
Rip fence is misaligned.
Align the rip fence.
Riving knife is misaligned.
Adjust the riving knife with shims provided.
Wood is warped.
Replace the wood. Always cut with convex
side to table surface.
Rip fence does not move
smoothly.
46
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
SOLUTION
Wood edges away from rip
fence when ripping.
Rip fence is misaligned.
Check and adjust the rip fence.
Blade not properly sharpened or
set.
Resharpen or set blade.
Sliding miter table assembly
does not move smoothly.
Miter base or slides improperly
See page 26 for adjustments to sliding
adjusted.
miter table assembly.
Saw does not make accurate 90
or 45 degree cuts.
Positive stops inside cabinet need
adjusting (Bevel Cuts).
Adjust positive stops.
Miter gauge is misaligned (Miter
Cuts).
Adjust the miter gauge.
Blade adjusting handle is hard
to turn.
Gears or Screw Post inside
cabinet are clogged with saw
dust.
Clean the gears or screw post.
Saw does not start.
Motor cord or wall cord is not
plugged in.
Plug in motor cord or wall cord.
Circuit fuse is blown.
Replace circuit fuse.
Circuit breaker is tripped.
Reset circuit breaker.
Cord or switch is damaged.
Have the cord or switch replaced at your
Sears Service Center/Department.
Blade is dull or dirty.
Clean, sharpen, or replace blade.
Blade is wrong type for cut being
made.
Replace with correct type.
Blade is mounted backwards.
Remount blade.
Back side of riving knife has
come in contact with saw table.
Realign and adjust the riving knife.
Locking lever is not at full left
position.
Move locking lever to left.
Blade not proper for rip cut.
Change blade; rip blade typically has fewer
teeth.
Blade makes poor cuts.
Blade does not lower when
turning blade adjusting handle.
Motor labors in rip cut.
47
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.218290
FIGURE A: 10 in. TABLE SAW
FOR RIP FENCE ASSEMBLY,
REFER TO FIGURE C
FOR HEIGHT/BEVEL ADJUSTMENT
HANDWHEEL, REFER TO FIGURE D
FOR MITER TABLE ASSEMBLY,
REFER TO FIGURE B
FOR MITER GAUGE,
REFER TO NOTE F
FOR LEG STAND ASSEMBLY,
REFER TO FIGURE G
55
7
119
12
13
5
2
14
6
57
33
3
11
45
49
4
10
41
1
39
15
48
117
116
8
9
19
18
26
29
28
21
113
111
110
23
47
64
106
107
66
27
32
120
56
54
44
71
69
70
66
68
74
77
60
79
75 76
102
105
81
84
82
67
108
67
73
78
122
46
65
72
112
61
62
63
48
40
34
30
121
68
35
24
53
51
37
25
20
50
59
60
38
16 17
36
120
118
43
42
58
52
31
83
89
90
88
80
81
92
114
115
85
22
90
91
103
87
86
93
124
98
94
95 96
97
99
100
101
109
104
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.218290
PARTS LIST – FIGURE A
The model number will be found on a plate attached to the side panel of the cabinet. Always mention the
model number in all correspondence regarding your TABLE SAW or when ordering repair parts.
Key Part
No. Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
Description
Qty.
Key Part
No. Number
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
A182012001
411011710
0181010321
0181010343
410011721
Miter Table Assembly. ................ 1
* Hex Nut (5/16-18) ...................... 2
Clamp ........................................ 1
Shim ........................................... 5
* Screw (5/16-18 x 1-1/8 in.,
Hex Hd.) ..................................... 2
0181010320
Fixed Plate ................................. 1
A182011001
Blade Guard Assembly .............. 1
0182011804
Rear Rail .................................... 1
0182010214
End Cap R2 (left rear) ............... 1
0182010213
End Cap R1 (right rear) ............. 1
0182010101-126 Saw Table .................................. 1
0181010829
* Screw
(10-24 x 3/4 in., Pan Hd.) ........... 3
0182010315-127 Throat Plate ............................... 1
0182010216-127 Align-A-Cut Insert ...................... 1
410011708
* Screw (5/16-18 x 3/4 in.,
Hex Hd.) ..................................... 4
0182010207
Rail Locking Clamp .................... 4
412011065
Flat Washer (M8 x 16 x 0.8T) ..... 4
410171705
* Screw
(10-24 x 5/16 in., Pan Hd.) ......... 2
0181010814
* Screw
(10-24 x 1/2 in., Special) ............ 4
0182010302-129 Cabinet Panel, Rear .................. 1
0181010303-129 Cabinet Panel, Left ................... 1
0181010815
Screw
(8-32 x 3/8 in., Special) ............ 14
0181010316
Dust Cover ................................. 1
0181010804
* Hex Nut (5/8-18) ........................ 1
0181010401
Blade Washer............................. 2
422010044
Blade (10 in. x 36T) .................... 1
0181010503
1/4 in. Spacer ........................... 1
0181010504
1/2 in. Spacer ............................ 1
0181010110
Guide Holder.............................. 1
410141702
* Screw (8-32 x 3/4 in., Pan Hd.) .. 4
A182012002
Acc. Table Assembly
(Includes Key Nos. 52 and 57-64) ... 1
0181010823
Screw (10-24 Pan Hd., Special) . 4
0131010222-130 Power Cord Holder, Rear ........... 2
0181010314
Shim (0.5 mm) ............................ 2
0181010106
Locker Bracket .......................... 1
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
49
Description
Qty.
0181010323
Clamp Plate ............................... 2
0181010317
Rail Holder Nut .......................... 4
424010003
V-Belt (106H9 Bando) ................ 2
0181010310
Shim ........................................... 2
0181010214
Spacer ....................................... 1
411011707
* Hex Nut (1/4-20) ........................ 2
412011743
Washer (M6.5 x 25 x 1.6T) ........ 1
410011714
* Screw (1/4-20 x 1 in., Hex Hd.) . 1
A182010101
Motor Assembly ........................ 1
0182010304-129 Cabinet Panel, Right ................ 1
411011008
* Hex Nut (8-32) ........................... 3
0181010816
* Grounding Screw
(8-32 x 3/4 in.) ........................... 1
0182010701
Power Cord (14 Awg x 3.3 m) ... 1
410451703
* Screw
(8-16 x 3/4 in.) ........................... 5
0301030202
Clamp (5/16 in., ACC2.5) .......... 1
0181010230
Plug Socket Box, Left .............. 1
0182010102-126 Accessory Table ........................ 1
451050005
Outlet ........................................ 1
0181010231
Plug Socket Box, Left .............. 1
A182010901
Rip Fence Assembly ................. 1
0181010831
* Screw (8-32 x 3/8 in. Pan Hd.) .. 2
410151704
* Screw
(1/4-20 x 3/4 in.) ........................ 1
0182010208
Lever, Accessory Table ............. 1
0181010601
Lever Shaft ................................ 1
412011063
* Flat Washer (M12 x 22 x 1T) ..... 3
413051004
E-Ring (ETW8) ........................... 1
0181010309
Spring Plate .............................. 1
0181010211
Back-up Plate ........................... 1
411072702
* Nylon Nut (1/4-20)..................... 1
0181010606
Shaft.......................................... 1
0181010105
Bevel Gear ................................ 2
414011014
Roll Pin (M4 x 30 mm) ............... 2
412011063
* Screw
(M4 x 20 mm) ............................ 4
410171707
* Screw
(10-24 x 5/8 in., Pan Hd.) .......... 4
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.218290
PARTS LIST – FIGURE A – Cont'd
Key Part
No. Number
70
71
72
73
74
0181010905
0181010312
412011068
411071709
0181010829
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
0181010607
414011003
0181010502
0181010914
0181010608
0181010507
410171707
82
A181012501
Description
Qty.
Needle Roller ............................ 2
Pivot Plate ................................. 2
* Flat Washer (M10 x 22 x 1T) ..... 1
* Hex Nut (3/8-16) ....................... 1
* Screw
(8-32 x 1-3/16 in., Pan Hd.) ...... 1
Gear Shaft ................................. 1
Roll Pin (M4 x 20 mm) ............... 1
Clutch........................................ 1
Spring ....................................... 1
Handle Shaft ............................. 1
Tilting Gear................................ 1
* Screw (10-24 x 5/8 in.,
Pan Hd.) .................................... 4
Key
No.
Part
Number
98 410071705
99 0181010108-58
100 0181010912
Description
Qty.
* Set Screw
(1/4-20 x 3/8 in.) ......................... 1
Cam ............................................ 1
Spring ......................................... 1
101
A182014001
Height/Bevel Adjustment
Handwheel ................................ 1
102
0181010264
Switch Box ................................ 1
103
452070018
Switch With Key ........................ 1
104
0182010219
Switch Key ................................ 1
105
0182010211
End Cap (front left) ................... 1
106
0182010212
End Cap (front right) ................. 1
107
9182015330301
Scale Label ............................... 1
108
0182011803
Front Rail ................................... 1
109
410455705
* Self-Tapping Screw
(M4 x 3/4 in.) ............................. 4
Gear Rack .................................. 1 110
84 0182010301-129 Cabinet Panel, Front ................. 1
85 0182010201-129 Cabinet Panel Plate, Front ........ 1 111
112
86 410561004
* Screw
(M4 x 12 mm Pan Hd.) ............... 4 113
410031710
* Carriage Bolt
(5/16-18 x 1/2 in.) ...................... 1
410451015
* Screw (M5 x 18 mm) ................. 4
0182010203
Cabinet Plate, Left ................... 1
0182010206
Storage Bracket Holder ............ 2
87 9182015330204
Warning Label ............................ 1 114
Name Plate................................. 1 115
0134010238
Knob Ring ................................. 1
0121010221
Knob ......................................... 1
* Screw (1/4-20 x 1 in., Hex Hd.) .. 1 116
* Hex Nut (1/4-20) ......................... 2
117
* Screw
(1/4-20 x 2 in., Hex Hd.) ............. 1 118
410561002
* Screw
(M4 x 16 Pan Hd.) ..................... 8
0182010205
Miter Table Holder, Right .......... 2
0182010204
Miter Table Holder, Left ............. 2
* Screw (10-24 x 5/8 in. ................ 3 119
Bevel Indicator ........................... 1 120
A182010802
Clamper Bracket ....................... 1
83 0181010109
88 9182015330101
89 410011714
90 411011707
91 410011716
92 410261004
93 0181010222
94 412015080
95 0181010913
Washer (M19.5 x 30 x 1.5T) ....... 1 121
Washer (M18.5 x 28 x 0.5T) ....... 1 122
96 411011709
* Hex Nut (3/4-16) ......................... 1 123
97 0182010105-58 Bevel Locking Lever ................... 1 124
125
410171706
Miter Gauge Assembly ............. 1
* Screw (10-24 x 1/2 in.) .............. 7
0131010217-130 Power Cord Holder, Front ......... 1
410561004
9182015331401
410131720
4070331
Screw (M4 x 12 mm) ................. 2
Hang Tag ................................... 1
* Screw (8-32 x 3/8 in. Pan Hd.) .. 2
Dado Throat Plate (Not Shown) 1
*Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
NOTE: “A” — The assembly shown represents an important part of the double insulated system. To avoid the
possibility of alteration or damage to the system, service should be performed by your nearest Sears Repair
Center. Contact your nearest Sears Retail Store for Service Center information.
WARNING: Improper repair of a double insulated product can result in damages to the double insulation system
possibly causing electrical shock or electrocution. Any repairs requiring disassembly of your table saw requires safety
testing to be performed by your nearest Sears Repair Center. Contact your nearest Sears Retail Store for Service
Center information.
50
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.218290
FIGURE B: SLIDING MITER TABLE ASSEMBLY
6
7
6
5
4
8
3
2
9
10
1
35
11
25
12
26
24
23
13
14
27
22 21
30
20
29
19
18
20
17
28
15
16
34
31
32
27
33
20
28
29
30
Key Part
No. Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
0182010103-126
410011717
0181010210
412011051
0181010209
0134010227
0182011801
0181010208-58
410451702
0181010207
411071708
412041703
0181010203
0181010204
0181010802
410171708
17
412011062
Description
31
33
32
Key Part
No. Number
Qty.
Miter Table Top ..............................1
* Bolt (5/16-18 x 3-1/4 in., Hex Hd.) ..1
Fence Holder .................................1
Flat Washer (M8 x 16 x 1.5T) .........1
Adjusting Clamp Knob ..................1
Saw Gauge ....................................2
Miter Fence ...................................1
Miter Indicator ...............................2
*Screw (3/16 in.) ..............................2
Locator Pin ....................................1
* Nylon Nut (3/16 in.) ........................4
* Lock Washer (3/16 in.) ..................4
Slide (upper) ..................................4
Slide (lower) ...................................4
Non-Eccentric Screw ....................1
* Screw
(3/16-24 x 1/2 in., Pan Hd.) ...........1
* Flat Washer (M5.5 x 12.5 x 1.5T) ...1
18
19
20
0181010306
0181010305
410171702
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
411072704
412012006
0181010501
0181011811
0181011810
0182011802
0181011802
410079012
0181010308
414011026
0181010205
0181011301
0181011803
A182012001
A182010801
Description
Miter Slide Lock.............................1
Spring Plate ...................................1
*Screw
(1/4-28 x 10 mm., Pan Hd.) ...........8
* Nylon Nut (5/32 in.) ........................2
* Flat Washer (M4 x 9 x 0.8T) ...........2
Quick Stop.....................................2
Eccentric Screw ............................2
Eccentric Screw ............................3
Miter Base .....................................1
Guide Plate ....................................2
* Set Screw (3/16-24 x 1/4 in.) ........4
Holder Plate ...................................4
Roll Pin (M6.35 x 31.75 mm) .........4
Miter Locking Clamp .....................4
O-Ring ...........................................4
Guide Bar ......................................2
Accessory Table Assembly ............1
Miter Fence Assembly .....................
* Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
51
Qty.
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.218290
FIGURE C: RIP FENCE ASSEMBLY
6
7
8
9
5
10
4
11
3
2
1
12
13
29
15
14
16
28
17
18
19
20
16
17
23
21
18
22
27
24
26
Key Part
No. Number
1
2
0182011805
0181010805
3
4
5
6
414050006
0181010218
414011024
410139719
7
8
9
10
0181010319
0181010220
0181010907
414011030
11
12
13
14
15
0181010906
410491703
412011064
411011711
0181010243
Description
25
Key Part
No. Number
Qty.
Rip Fence ................................ 1
* Screw
(12-14 x 1/2 in., Pan Hd.) ........ 2
Dowel Pin (1/4 in. x 18 mm)..... 1
Fence Roller ............................ 1
Roller Pin (M6.35 x 38.1 mm) .. 1
* Screw
(10-24 x 1 in., Pan Hd.) ............ 1
Clamp, Rear ............................ 1
Roller Holder ............................ 1
Compression Spring ............... 1
Roller Pin
(M3.3 x 19.05 mm) .................. 1
Rod .......................................... 1
* Screw (1/4-20 x 5/8 in.) ........... 2
Washer (M7 x 16 x 1.5T) .......... 2
* Hex Nut (8-32 x 8.5 mm.) ........ 1
Scale Indicator......................... 1
Description
16
17
18
0181010219
412011006
410171704
*
19
410131719
*
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
0181010904
0182010318
0181011303
0181010506
0181010227
0181010226
0181010806
*
27
28
29
0181010217
0181010115-126
9182015335001
Slide ......................................... 2
Washer (M4 x 9 x 0.8T) ............ 2
Screw
(8-32 x 12.7 mm, Pan Hd.) ...... 2
Screw
(8-32 x 1/2 in.) ......................... 1
Pin ........................................... 1
Clamper ................................... 1
Rubber Plug (M4 x 7.6 mm)..... 1
Eccentric Roller ....................... 1
Fence Locking Handle ............ 1
End Cap for Handle Grip ......... 1
Screw
(8-32 x 3/8 in.) ........................ 2
Plate ........................................ 1
Front Block .............................. 1
Label ........................................ 1
* Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
52
Qty.
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.218290
FIGURE D: HEIGHT/BEVEL ADJUSTMENT HANDWHEEL
1
2
3
4
Key Part
No. Number
5
8
1 411072702
Description
Qty.
* Lock Nut (1/4-20) ........................1
2 0182010202-130 Height/Bevel Adjustment
Handwheel ..................................1
6
3 412012041
* Flat Washer (M6.5 x 13 x 1.5T) ...1
4 0121010223
Handwheel Grip ..........................1
5 0101140203
Screw ..........................................1
6 0121010224
End Cap ......................................1
7 0181010826
Screw (1/4-20) .............................1
A182014001
7
Blade Adjustment Handwheel
Assembly (Incl. 1-7) .....................1
A121015201
Handwheel Handle Assembly
(Incl. 1 and 3-6) ...........................1
*Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
FIGURE E: REPLACEMENT PARTS
4
2
Key Part
No. Number
Description
Qty.
5
6
3
7
1
1 422010044
Saw Blade (10 in. x 36T) ............1
2 0131010319
Large Wrench ............................1
3 0131010318
Small Wrench ............................1
4 0181010915
3/32 in. Hex Key ........................1
5 0181010916
1/8 in. Hex Key ..........................1
6 0181010918
3/16 in. Hex Key ........................1
7 0181010917
5/32 in. Hex Key ........................1
*Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
53
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.218290
FIGURE F: MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
16
4
10
5
9
6
8
7
11
12
13
14
15
Key Part
No. Number
Description
Key Part
No. Number
Qty.
Description
Qty.
Miter Gauge Handle ................... 1
9
411012704
* Hex Nut (3/16-24) .................... 3
412012705
* Flat Washer (1/4 x 16 x 1.5T) ...... 1
10
410132734
412080702
* Nylon Washer (1/4 x 16 x 2T) ..... 1
11
0182011806
* Screw
(3/16-24 x 21.7 mm, Pan Hd.) . 3
Miter Gauge Bar ...................... 1
12
0131010928
Miter Gauge Pulley .................. 1
13
410102014
Screw (M6 x 8 mm, Flat Hd.) ... 1
14
0101010917
Eccentric Pin (1/4 in.)............... 1
15
410561004
16
9182015330302 Miter Gauge Scale Label ......... 1
1
0121010222
2
3
4
0182010104-126 Miter Gauge ................................ 1
5
0182010803
* Screw (M4 x 8 mm)..................... 1
6
0182010210
Scale Indicator............................ 1
7
0121010204
Indicator Bracket ........................ 1
8
0101010918
Pin .............................................. 1
* Screw (M4 x 12 mm)................ 2
*Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
54
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.218290
FIGURE G: ROUTER ACCESSORIES
6
2
3
4
4
1
7
5
19
8
9
10
11
12
18
13
14
15
17
16
Key
No.
Part
Number
1 A181014605
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Description
Qty.
Guide Fence w/Guide
Block (left) and Screws ................. 1
A181014606
Guide Fence w/Guide
Block (right) and Screws ............... 1
0181010257
Knob Bolt (1/2 in.) ......................... 4
412011071
* Washer (M19 x 8.3 x 1.5T) ............ 4
0181010347
T-Nut (5/16-18) .............................. 6
0181010349
Table Clamping Bracket ................ 1
0181010258
Knob (5/16-18 x 3/4 in.) ................ 1
0181010251-127 Throat Plate (1 in.) ........................ 1
0181010252-127 Throat Plate (1-1/2 in.) .................. 1
Key
No.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part
Number
0181010253-127
0181010250-127
0181010254-127
410101714
410101707
410101013
A181014601
412011073
0181010819
A181011004-1
20 A182017001
Description
Throat Plate (2 in.) ....................... 1
Throat Plate (1/2 in.) .................... 1
Throat Plate (1-1/8 in.) ................ 1
* Screw (10-32 x 3/4 in.) ................ 3
* Screw (5/16-18 x 3/4 in.)............. 3
Screw (M8 x 24 mm) ................... 4
Guard/Dust Cover Assembly ...... 1
Washer ........................................ 1
Post (M19 x 163 mm) .................. 1
Throat Plate Assembly
(Incl. 8-12) ................................... 1
Router Mounting Kit (Incl. 1-20) .. 1
* Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
55
Qty.
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.218290
The model number will be found on a plate attached to the side panel of the cabinet. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your TABLE SAW or when ordering repair parts.
4
1
3 2
33
34
5
17
6
18
19
25
13 42
21
22
23
43
35
20
49
56
36
39
41
32
24
14
7
8
9
10
11
12
46
15
47 48
21
26
28
29
30
37
27
16
38
31
44
45
40
FIGURE G
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.218290
The model number will be found on a plate attached to the side panel of the cabinet. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your TABLE SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE G
Key Part
No. Number
57
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
410171706
412011020
0161010201
0182010317-126
410031717
0182010307-126
410031718
411171703
411061704
0182010305
0182011301
0182010802
0131010816
0182010215
0182010311-126
0182010313
411071705
0182010209
0182010309-82
0182011302
410151019
0182010314
0182010901
411071006
411071001
0131010918
Description
Qty.
* Screw (10-24 x 1/2") ......................................... 2
* Washer (M5.2 x 14 x 1T) ................................... 2
Feet Plug (M34 x 8.4 x 14) ................................ 2
Upper Support Plate ......................................... 1
* Carriage Bolt (5/16 x 80 mm) ............................ 10
Leg Frame, Right (30 mm) ................................ 1
* Carriage Bolt (5/16 x 40 mm) ............................ 4
* Wing Nut (5/16 in.) ............................................ 4
* Wing Nut (3/8 in.) .............................................. 2
Plug ................................................................... 2
Leg Frame Foot Plug, Right .............................. 2
Foot Plug Screw (3/8 x 80 mm) ........................ 2
* Screw, Hex Hd. (5/16-18 x 55 mm)................... 2
End Cap, Leg Frame ......................................... 14
Front Connecting Tube ..................................... 1
Tooth Plate ........................................................ 4
* Nylon Nut (5/16 in.) ........................................... 20
Connecting Ring ............................................... 8
Leg Frame Handle ............................................ 2
Grip ................................................................... 2
* Hex Socket Screw (M8 x 50 mm) ..................... 2
Release Lever ................................................... 1
Release Lever Spring ........................................ 1
* Nylon Nut (M8) .................................................. 1
Nylon Nut (M6) .................................................. 1
Adjusting Spring ............................................... 2
Key
No.
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
Part
Number
0131010232
410031719
411071705
0182010316-126
0182010310-126
0182010312-126
0182010801
412011088
0182010217-130
410151714
412011003
0000110812
0182010308-126
0182010306-126
0000120915
412011067
9182015335701
0182010320-126
0182010319
412011116
0182010321
412011080
410151021
A182011301
983000693
Description
Qty.
Adjusting Ring ................................................... 2
* Carriage Bolt (5/8-11 x 63.9 mm) ..................... 2
* Nylon Nut (5/16 in.) ........................................... 4
Down Support Plate .......................................... 1
Leg Support (30 mm) ........................................ 2
Connecting Tube, Rear (30 mm) ....................... 1
Wheel Screw (5/16 in.) ...................................... 2
* Washer (M13 x 32 x 1.5T) ................................. 4
Wheel, 8 in. ....................................................... 2
* Socket Hex Head Screw (1/4 x 40 mm) ............ 4
* Washer (M6.5 x 16 x 2T) ................................... 8
Nylon Nut (1/4-20)............................................. 4
Center Leg Frame ............................................. 2
Leg Frame, Left ................................................. 1
* Lock Washer (5/16 in.) ...................................... 2
* Washer (M8 x 18 x 1.5T) ................................... 2
Leg Stand Warning Label ................................. 2
Short Leg, Right ................................................ 1
Square Nut ........................................................ 2
Washer (D8.2 x 23 x 3T) .................................... 1
Latch ................................................................. 1
Washer (D8.25 x 21.9 x 1.5T) ............................ 1
Hex Socket Screw (M6 x 15 mm) ..................... 1
Leg Stand Assembly (Incl. 1-49) ....................... 1
Operator’s Manual
* Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
SM
(1-888-784-6427)
1-800-LE-FOYERMC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
© Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising