Users Manual
POWERNAIL® CO.
Models 20FS Pneumatic PowerStapler™
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL
MANUAL DE OPERACION Y DE MANTENIMIENTO
MANUEL D’INSTRUCTIONS ET D’ENTRETIEN
WARNING
Read this manual before you use this stapler. Follow all safety warnings and instructions. If you are
uncertain about the operation of the stapler, call us directly at 1-800-323-1653 for assistance or contact
the closest Powernail Dealer for help. Please retain this information for future reference.
REV 12.10.12
INTRODUCTION
The PowerStapler® Model 20FS trigger pull stapler is designed to bring Powernail quality and flooring
expertise to a pneumatic Stapler. The PowerStapler Model 20FS is designed for use with 1”, 20 gauge
PowerStaples®. The Model 20FS staples flooring from 5/16” to 1/2” through the use of a FLEX foot that can
be adjusted to fit different flooring profiles. For a superior pneumatic stapler, look to the company that has
been the industry’s leader in quality, Powernail® Company, Inc.
INDEX
Index.....................................
Warranty...............................
Safety Instructions................
Operating the tool.................
Air Supply.............................
Maintenance.........................
Schematic / Parts List..........
2
2
2
4-5
5
7
8-9
Troubleshooting Chart..........
Accessory Products.............
Phone Support.....................
Web Site..............................
Powernail Company Info.....
9
10
12
12
12
LIMITED WARRANTY
POWERNAIL® Company, Inc. warrants to its customer, and to the first end-use purchaser
of POWERNAIL 20FS POWERSTAPLER purchased from an authorized POWERNAIL
distributor, that each serialized manufactured 20FS POWERSTAPLER by POWERNAIL®,
for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase; shall be free of defects in materials and
workmanship and will meet POWERNAIL’s specifications in effect at the time of Product
shipment. POWERNAIL will repair or replace, at its option, any 20FS POWERSTAPLER
that does not conform to this warranty. Claims must be made no later than fifteen (15) days
after the end of the warranty period. POWERNAIL will perform all repair or replacements
itself or through its authorized contractors. POWERNAIL is not responsible for shipping,
labor or other direct or indirect costs. Damage caused by abuse, misuse, unusual or excessive
wear is excluded. Repair or modification of the Products by unauthorized parties will void
this warranty. The customer is responsible for returning Products to POWERNAIL for
verification of nonconformance. Warranties for Products not manufactured by POWERNAIL
are limited to warranties provided to POWERNAIL by the manufacturer of such product
that are assignable to customer.
THESE WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE OF ALL OTHERS,
EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND
FITNESS FOR PURPOSE ARE EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED. IN NO EVENT SHALL
POWERNAIL’S LIABILITY FOR A WARRANTY CLAIM EXCEED THE PRICE PAID
TO POWERNAIL FOR THE NONCONFORMING PRODUCT, REGARDLESS OF THE
FORM OR BASIS OF THE CLAIM OR CAUSE OF ACTION.
2
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
When operating this Stapler, the operator and others in the work area should ALWAYS wear approved
SAFETY GLASSES, with FRONT and SIDE eye protection. Eye protection will help guard against
flying nails and debris, which could cause severe eye injury.
EAR PROTECTION should be used to prevent hearing damage when there are high noise levels in
the work area. ALWAYS use ear plugs with a noise reduction rated at 29 db or higher at a construction
site.
Stapler noise ratings are at LPA-1sd=90.6,
LWA-1sd=99.3 and LPA-1s,1m=86.3.
Stapler vibration rating: m/s2=3.05.
Always DISCONNECT THE AIR SUPPLY before making any adjustments, repairing, clearing jams or when
the Stapler is not in use. Do not use on scaffolding or ladders and disconnect Stapler from air supply when
transporting between installation areas.
Never attach the female end of a quick disconnect to the Stapler. This will trap air inside the Stapler and permit it
to be discharged. Only the unrestricted male connection should be attached to the Stapler.
Stapler requires an air source that can continuously deliver 70 to 110 psi at 3-1/2 cubic feet of air per minute for
operation.
Normal air pressure should not exceed 110 psi or damage to the Stapler and seals may occur. Excess air
pressure can cause the Stapler to explode.
To prevent fire or explosion, use only regulated compressed air—do not use bottled gases of any kind (no
oxygen or combustible gasses) to power this Stapler.
Stapler is intended for use installing wood flooring and is not to be used for purposes not specified in the
operations manual.
Do not use any staples other than Powernail® Powerstaples which are specifically designed for use in any
Powerstapler. Powercleats Staples are available in various lengths. Contact your Powernail Dealer for
Powernail Staples.
Use only Powernail replacement parts in the repair or maintenance of this Stapler. Parts or repair services are
available from the manufacturer or from agents authorized by the manufacturer. Repairs should be carried out
only by trained service personel in the field of fastener driving tools who will observe proper safety controls while
performing maintenance. Service personel should be qualified to assess the safe working condition of fastener
driving tools.
Always make sure Stapler is empty of nails before connecting air hose, so as to prevent any accidental
discharge from occurring. ONLY CONNECT AIR TO AN UNLOADED Stapler.
Do not depress the trigger when loading. If the fasteners are jammed, disconnect the tool from the air supply
before you remove the jammed nails.
Never place any part of the body in the discharge path of the Stapler when air is connected to the
Stapler. Never point the tool at yourself or others, even if the tool is not loaded. For safety, keep out of
reach of children. Never leave the Stapler unattended while it is connected to an air supply.
Do not fire into hard materials or attempt to use on hard or brittle material such as concrete, steel or tile. Before
using this tool, carefully check that all parts are working correctly. Do not use the tool if it is not operating
correctly, check for causes and adjust as necessary for proper operation. When not in use, the tool should be
cleaned, fully assembled and then stored in a dry location. This will extend the life of the tool and reduce any
oxidation.
3
OPERATION
The Model 20FS staples flooring from 5/16” to 1/2” through
the use of a FLEX foot that can be adjusted to fit different
flooring profiles.
To use the Model 20FS, simply snug up the flooring, pull
the safety trigger and let the Stapler drive and set the
staple at the correct 45 degree angle.
The unique body design allows for different grip angles and
has an adjustable exhaust port to redirect stapler exhaust.
For a superior pneumatic stapler, look to the company
that has been the industry’s quality leader, Powernail®
Company, Inc.
Figure 1.
FOOT ADJUSTMENT / STAPLE LOCATION
Loosen both adjusting knobs (76)
Hold stapler on sample piece of sample
flooring to be installed.
Adjust the face pad (74) so it lays flat on
the finished surface of the flooring (Fig 1).
Lightly snug both adjusting knobs (76).
Push down on front stand (73) so it lays
flat on the sub floor.
Tighten both adjusting knobs (76).
Test the adjustment by stapling down a
sample piece of floor
Readjust if necessary so that the staple
insertion point enters the top of the flooring
nail pocket.
4
OPERATION, continued...
STA PLER
SETTING
QUICK
CONNECTOR
Your air tool is fully assembled when you receive it.
After you have adjusted the stapler foot to a sample
of your flooing and you are ready to use it, attach the
air line and any desired air system accessories. Be
sure the air hose is depressurized when installing or
removing adapters to the air line. To prevent misfire,
do not connect air to a loaded nailer.
AIR HOSE
Figure 2
CONNECTING THE TOOL TO AN AIR SUPPLY
1. An automatic airline oilier is recommended but oil may be
added manually before every operation or after about 1 hour of
continuous use.
2. Place two (2) drops of air-tool oil in the air plug as shown in
Figure 3. If you are using an automatic in-line oiler, check and
add oil if necessary.
3. Turn your compressor on and set the compressors pressure
regulator to the proper pressure for the size and type of fastener
being used. Normal operating pressure should be adjusted
between 70-110 psi based on fastener and wood being used.
Figure 3
4. Connect the tool to the air supply (figure 2).
LOADING THE FASTENERS
60
1. Depress the LOCK(60) to release the
MOVABLE
MAGAZINE (44) and pull the magazine out fully
as shown in Figure 3.
2. Place a full clip of the specified type and size
fasteners on the FIXED MAGAZINE (51), up to
125 fasteners may be loaded in the magazine.
3. Push the MOVABLE MAGAZINE ASSEMBLY
forward until it is locked.
FIXED CHANNEL
51
5
MOVABLE
MAGAZINE UNIT
44
MAINTENANCE
(Tools needed: 3mm & 4mm allen wrench)
20FS Disassembly, Inspection & Trouble Shooting (See figure 6.)
1) Remove the adjustable foot parts and set aside (76) (74) (73) (77)
2) Remove the two M4 screws (61) from the staple channel rear support (58)
3) Remove the two M5 screws (80) from the body (22)
4) Slide the staple channel assembly down off the drive blade. Note: black safety spring (25) will come off, set
aside for reassembly.
5) If the channel assembly doesn’t want to slide off the drive blade remove the two M4 screws (78) which
attach the gate plate/gate to the fixed staple channel (51)
6) With the staple channel removed you can now inspect the drive blade (16) to make sure there is nothing
preventing it from moving up and down without binding.
7) At this time you can also inspect the gate (50) and gate plate (72) for obstructions.
8) If any of those parts look questionable they would need to be replaced.
9) The drive blade/piston (16) comes as an assembly and is replaced from the top of the stapler.
Figure 6
1
66
2
65
14a
2
2
22
64
3
63
14b
4
60
62
15
5
59
36
27 28
29
6
30
7
2
5
25
17
9
10
36
37
18
11
1
32
31
33
34
35
24
8
57
6
1
61
31
23
1
16
6
58
5
8
56
55
54
46
38 39
53
43
44
4
4
52
43
12
45
13
19
5
1
51
14
78
7
8
50
5
0
80
80
79
7
6
76
71
71
7
4
74
73
73
72
72
77
75
75
6
MAINTENANCE, continued...
20FS Reassembly & Adjustments (See figure 6.)
1) Install silver colored safety slide (75) into the silver foot (71)
2) Next install the gate (50) and gate plate (72) over the safety slide (75)
3) Install the two M4 screws (78) thru the front of the silver foot (71) thru the gate plate (72) thru the gate
(50) into the fixed staple channel (51)
4) You will now need to align the center of the fixed staple channel (51) with the center of the gate (50).
You can do this by eye and then tighten the two M4 screws (78). To test if the alignment is correct take a
half a stick of staples and slide them into the gate (50) making sure they slide freely and don’t get hung
up on the side of the gate (50) If the alignment is not correct loosen the two M4 screws (78) and re-do the
above procedure.
5) Tighten the two M4 screws (78) when the alignment is complete.
6) Note: Any time the two M4 and M5 screws (78) (80) are loosened or removed the channel alignment
adjustment must be done.
7) If the upper slide (44) of the staple channel was removed you can slide it on to the lower channel (51)
8) Now slide the staple channel assembly on to the drive blade, install the two M5 body screws (80) and
the two M4 screws (61) to the side of the staple channel rear support (58)
9) The black safety spring (25) can now be reinstalled which goes between the silver safety slide
extension (79) and the Safe Bracket Guider (24).
10) Reassemble the adjustable foot parts to the stapler & test. (76) (74) (73) (77)
REGULAR MAINTENANCE
1. Frequent, but not excessive, lubrication is required for
best performance. Oil added through the airline connection
will lubricate internal parts. An automatic airline oilier is
recommended but oil may be added manually before every
operation or after about 1 hour of continuous use.
Only a few drops of oil at a time are necessary. Too much
oil will collect inside the tool and be blown out during the
exhaust cycle. ONLY USE PNEUMATIC TOOL OIL. Do not
use detergent oil or additives, as these lubricants will cause
accelerated wear to the seal in the tool.
Figure 3
2. Use a small amount of oil on all moving surface and pivots.
3. Dirt and water in the air supply are major causes of pneumatic tool wear. Use a filter/
oiler for better performance and longer life. The filter must have adequate flow capacity for
the specific application. Consult the manufacturer’s instructions for proper maintenance of
your filter.
4. Keep tools clean for better and safer performance. Use nonflammable cleaning
solutions only if necessary. CAUTION: Soaking the tool may damage O-ring and other
tool parts.
7
20FS SCHEMATIC
1
66
2
65
14a
22
64
3
63
4
14b
60
62
15
5
59
36
27 28
29
6
30
7
25
17
9
1
32
31
33
34
35
24
8
10
36
18
11
57
61
31
23
16
58
56
55
54
46
37 38 39
53
43
44
52
43
12
45
13
19
51
14
78
50
80
79
76
71
74
73
72
77
75
8
PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART #
ITEM
1
2
3
Screw
Bushing
Exhaust Cover
DESCRIPTION
n/a
n/a
n/a
46
50
Spring Washer
Gate
n/a
09-20FS-5050
4
5
Seal
Screw
n/a
n/a
51
52
53
Fixed Magazine Unit
Washer
Spring (Magazine, 2 count)
09-20FS-5051
n/a
09-20FS-5053
6
7
Cylinder Cap
Gasket
n/a
09-20FS-5007
54
55
Feeder Shoe Retainer
Feeder Shoe
n/a
n/a
8
9
10
Seal
Spring
O-Ring (36.3 x 2.5)
n/a
n/a
09-20FS-5010
56
57
Stopped Plate
Pin
n/a
n/a
11
12
O-Ring (15.7 x 2)
Valve
09-20FS-5011
n/a
58
59
60
Support
Torsion Spring
Lock
n/a
n/a
n/a
13
14
O-Ring (31.5 x 3.5)
Stopped Washer
09-20FS-5013
n/a
61
62
Screw
Nut
n/a
n/a
14a
14b
15
O-Ring (48.5 x 2.5)
Collar
O-Ring (28.3 x 3)
09-20FS-5014A
n/a
09-20FS-5015
63
64
Softgrip Sleve
O-Ring (40.2x2.3)
n/a
n/a
16
17
Piston Assembly
O-Ring (27.3 x 2)
09-20FS-5016
09-20FS-5017
65
66
70
End Cap
Air Plug
Maunal/Instructions
n/a
n/a
09-20FS-INST
18
19
Cylinder
Bumper
09-20FS-5018
09-20FS-5019
71
72
Stapler Foot
Stapler Gate Plate
09-20FS-5071
09-20FS-5072
22
23
24
Body
Joint Guider
Safe Bracket Guider
n/a
09-20FS-5023
n/a
73
74
Stapler Support Shoe
Stapler Foot Rest
09-20FS-5073
09-20FS-5074
25
27
Spring (Safety)
Pin
09-20FS-5025
n/a
75
76
77
Stapler Safety
Knob-Foot Rest
1/4-28 x 1-1/4 Cap Screw
09-20FS-5075
09-20FS-5076
09-20FS-5077
28
29
Seal
Trigger Valve Head
n/a
n/a
30
31
32
Spring
O-Ring (5.5 x 1.5)
Trigger Valve Stem
n/a
n/a
n/a
78
79
80
M4-0.7 x 25mm SHCS
.156 Dia Spring Pin
M5-0.8 x 20mm SHCS
09-20FS-5078
09-20FS-5079
09-20FS-5080
90
Model 20FS SEAL KIT
09-20FS-5090SK
33
34
O-Ring (15 x 1.9)
Trigger Valve Guider
n/a
n/a
35
36
37
Pin
Locking Washer
Spring
38
39
43
44
45
Trigger
Pin
Screw
Movable Magazine Unit
Stopped Block
n/a
09-20FS-5036
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
9
DESCRIPTION
PART #
Visit www.Powernail.com
• Dealer Locator
• Rental Locator
• Parts Store
• Product Information
• Repair Tech Videos
• Cool Tools Cleat Calculator
• Cleat Depth Chart
• Training Schools
Featured Accessory Products
Powerjack® Model 500
Truly a Tinker's TOOL, the POWERJACK Model 500 is
designed to push or pull flooring strips into place and hold
them tightly. The PowerJack Model 500 self adjusts from
5/16” to 3/4" thickness flooring. It can be used to either push
or pull wood flooring strips into place and ratchets tightly
for hands free operation. The base of the PowerJack 500
has mounting holes for mid-floor use. Simply screw nail the
PowerJack 500 to your sub floor -in front of your flooring
strips -and ratchet the flooring strips tight. Also great for under
cabinet and kick plate installation.
Part number: 06-99650
Model 50P FLEX™
The Powernail Model 50P FLEX is truly a flexible
nailer which can nail down the wide variety of flooring
found in today’s market. Using the adjustable foot, you
can fine-tune the nailer height according to different
wood profiles. No need for extra shims and pads! The
Powernail Flex is suitable for use on thinner 3/8”,
1/2”, 5/8” and 3/4” solid tongue and groove hardwood
exotics, bamboo, and engineered flooring. Part
number: 02-50PFLEXW
Powernailer® TOOL BAG™
The TOOL BAG holds all Powernailer® configurations
including the FLEX and POWER ROLLER models.
The Powernail TOOL BAG is built tough with a double
wall of padded industrial nylon to protect your tools.
Corners are reinforced with leather for durability.
Zippered storage pouch on the inside (12” x 6”).
The Tool Bag has two durable handles which can be
used for carrying over your shoulder.
Dimensions: 20” base, 7” deep and 20” Tall.
Part number: 06-99201
10
Powerjack
Model 500
Model
50P FLEX
TOOL BAG
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART
Here are some common issues may occur during use.
If the stapler is not working as it should be, stop using the tool immediately and
resolve the issue before continuing.
PROBLEM
1
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
Air leaking between
1. Damaged bumper
body and drive
guider
Air leaking between
2
body & cylinder cap
1. Check and replace bumper
1. Screw loose.
1. Tighten screws.
2. Damaged gasket.
2. Check and replace gasket.
1. Worn bumper
1. Replace bumper
Blade driving
3
fastener too deeply 2. Air pressure is too high.
2. Adjust the air pressure.
1. Insuffi cient oil.
4
5
6
7
1. Lubricate as instructed.
Runs slowly or has 2. Insuffi cient air supply.
power loss
3. Broken spring in cylinder cap.
Tool skips a
fastener
Fasteners are
jammed
Tool will not drive
down tight
2. Check air supply
3. Replace spring
4. Exhaust port is cylinder cap is blocked.
4. Replace damaged internal parts.
1. Worn bumper or damaged spring (53)
1 Replace bumper or pusher spring.
2. Dirt in drive guider
2. Clean drive channel of front plate.
3. Inadequate airfl ow to tool
3. Check hose and compressor fi tting.
4 Worn or dry O-ring on piston
4. Replace O-ring or lubricate.
5. Cylinder cap seal leaking
5. Replace seal.
1. Joint guider is worn
1. Replace joint guider.
2. Fasteners are wrong size or damaged.
2. Use the recommended and undamaged fasteners.
3. Magazine or front plate screws are loose.
3. Tighten screws.
4. Blade in piston assembly is damaged.
4. Replace piston assembly.
1. Worn blade in piston assembly.
1. Replace piston assembly.
2. Lack of power.
2. Adjust to adequate air pressure.
3. Slow cycling and loss of power.
3. Check cylinder cap spring for broked coils or reduced
length. Check if exhaust port of cylinder cap is restricted.
11
POWERNAIL COMPANY, INC.
1300 Rose Road, Lake Zurich, IL 60047 US
Phone: 1-800-323-1653 or 847-847-3000
www.powernail.com
12
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement