Starview Product Catalog

Starview Product Catalog
www.starviewint.com
Starview Product Catalog
www.starviewint.com >
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
1
www.starviewint.com
Table of Contents
About Starview International
03
TERMS AND CONDITIONS
04
Transceivers
Products & Accessories
STARPOD
28
STARTAP
30
STARMUX
SUMMARY
06
CWDM Mux/Demux
32
SFP
08
CWDM OADM
34
SFP+
14
Optical Cables
GBIC
17
SUMMARY
36
X2
19
Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord
37
XENPAK
21
Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord
38
XFP
23
Duplex Single Mode Patch Cord
39
QSFP
25
Duplex Multimode Patch Cord
40
CFP
27
Copper Patch Cord
41
MPO Cable
42
Maintenance Package for
Transceiver Modules
46
Calculating Fiber Loss
& Distance Estimates
47
Fiber Optic Definitions
48
Transceivers FAQ
49
STARPOD FAQ
52
Value-Added Resellers
Optical Accessories
Optical Connector
43
Optical Adapters
44
Optical Attenuators
45
We look forward to hear from you.
Starview International Pte Ltd
60 Kaki Bukit Place
#05-19 Eunos Techpark
Singapore 415979
Tel: +65 3157 5338
Fax: +65 3112 8181
visit our website at: www.starviewint.com
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
2
www.starviewint.com
About
Starview International
Headquartered in Singapore, Starview International (SVI) designs, builds and markets a wide range of SVI branded Optical Networking
products and accessories. SVI has created her own design and manufacturing systems to produce reliable and quality products, which have
undergone stringent inspection in accordance to industry standard specifications
SVI’s product is distributed in countries such as South East Asia, Japan, Europe, Middle East, Africa, Australia, USA and Brazil. SVI has a strong
user reference list of customers, including major enterprises, telecommunication operators and datacentres. With 24/7 technical support, SVI
ensures excellent customer experience as well as after-sales support.
SVI Product Range
SVI products consist of Transceivers modules, STARPOD, STARTAP, STARMUX, Optical Patch Cables, attenuators, couplers and adapters.
SVI offers a wide variety of transceiver modules such as SFP, GBIC, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK, X2, QSFP+ and CFP. All of SVI transceiver modules
comply with MSA standard and may also be coded with STARPOD (Starview Programmable Optical Device) to work seamlessly with the equipment of many leading network vendors. This makes it very flexible and efficient for the customers in the field to support various networking
equipment with a common SVI transceiver module.
SVI also offers a wide range of optical accessories:
• STARTAP (Starview Tap) Modular networks tap solution to split the optical fiber with customized tap ratios for network monitoring purpose;
• STARMUX (Starview Multiplexer) SVI compact passive WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) to alleviate fiber congestion by using CWDM
(Coarse WDM) technology to combine up to 16 applications of data rates ranging from 100Mbps to 10Gbps over a fiber pair. The OADM
(Optical Add Drop Multiplexing) allows applications to add-drop along the CWDM optical path;
• SVI optical patch cables Pre-terminated in factory using bend-insensitive fiber to ensure reliable interconnection of the networking equipment;
• SVI optical accessories Attenuators, couplers and adapters ensure reliable network communications with optimum signal quality and performance.
Customer Care
SVI Customer Care portal provides 24/7 support via hotline, web portal and email. With SVI trained engineers and personnel, customers can
experience exceptional support when deploying SVI product range in their network.
SVI Transceivers Key Advantages
SVI offers a wide range of Transceiver modules with leading-edge optical components, low cost and fast lead time. All SVI transceiver modules
are pre-coded before delivery to ensure inter-operability with the vendors’ networking equipment, and equipped with DDM (Digital Diagnostic
Monitoring) capabilities. The DDM features allow users to remotely monitor in real-time the transceiver receive optical power, transmitter
optical power, laser bias current, transceiver input voltage and temperature. This function provides network manager an effective tool for
implementing reliable performance monitoring of their networking devices.
SVI Transceivers are fully ROHS and MSA compliant, supports multiple network protocols to enable high speed voice, video and data communications. These applications can be used for Ethernet, Fiber Channel, 4G LTE, GPON and SONET/ SDH. SVI Transceivers are available
to transmit data over Copper, Singlemode or Multimode fiber, with options to select such as transmission distances, wavelengths, power
consumption and operating temperatures.
Further savings on OPEX (Operating Expenses) can be achieved with STARPOD. Using STARPOD, SVI transceiver modules are field reprogrammable to work with vendors’ network equipment. SVI ensures interoperability of the transceiver module with a certificate of compatibility
and money back guarantee if the module does not work.
For sales and enquires,Please email to
sales@starviewint.com
For technical support,Please email to
support@starviewint.com
Copyright @ Starview International.All Rights Reserved 201019134E
Ver2014
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
3
TERMS AND CONDITIONS
ORDERS:
All orders are subject to acceptance by Starview International. All orders must be confirmed in writing with a valid purchase order.
Office/Warehouse addess:
Starview International Pte Ltd
60 Kaki Bukit Place
#05-19 Eunos Techpark
Singapore 415979
Attn: Sales (Sales@starviewint.com)
Credit Acceptance:
All orders are subject to acceptance by Starview International’s Credit Department. If applicable, Starview International will establish an account and Customer will complete required forms at Starview International’s request.
Payment Terms:
All payments are net in advance unless otherwise stated All payments are net 30 days for approved Customer in good standing. Payments by check should
be mailed to one of the following addresses, depending on your location:
US Dollar Accounts
Starview International Pte Ltd
Payments may also be made in the following manner:
Letter of Credit
Please note that a US$250 handling fee will be charged for orders of less than US$25,000 that are paid for by letter of credit. All Letters of Credit must be
received at least two (2) weeks prior to the scheduled shipment date.
Changes to Orders
All requests to change an order are subject to acceptance by Starview International. All requests must be made in writing, and be received at least two (2)
weeks prior to the scheduled shipping date.
Prices
All prices are subject to change without notice.
RESCHEDULING, CANCELLATION AND RESTOCKING
All requests to reschedule, cancel and restock an order are subject to acceptance by Starview International. Specific fees are applicable for any rescheduling
and cancellation requested less than thirty (30) days prior to a scheduled delivery date and for restocking that is requested less than thirty (30) days after
receipt of the product by the Customer. Starview International will not restock if requested more than thirty (30) days after receipt of the product by the
Customer.
DELIVERIES
Starview International will make reasonable efforts to meet Customer’s delivery requirements. If Starview International is unable to meet Customer’s delivery requirements, alternative arrangements may be agreed upon by the parties.
SHIPPING
Shipping and insurance costs are charged to the Customer’s account or added to the invoice. Customs fees and duties are included in the price for products
sold in Singapore only. For all other countries, Starview International’s prices as indicated in the current price list are ex-works point of origin.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
4
INSTALLATION AND ACCEPTANCE
The installation for some systems must be performed by Starview International. Following the installation, the Customer shall provide written acceptance
of installed systems in accordance with Starview International’s Acceptance Test Procedures.
RETURNS
All products returned to Starview International require a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number. To obtain an RMA number and ship-toaddress instructions, contact Starview International’s Technical Support Group. Starview International will not be responsible for any product returned
without an RMA number.
BASIC WARRANTY
For a period of Twenty Four (24) months from the date of shipment products are warranted under normal use:
1) to be free from any defect in design, material, and workmanship,
2) to conform strictly to specifications and approved samples, and
3) to be fit and sufficient for the purpose intended.
Starview International will repair or replace, free of charge, any part proven to be defective within the basic warranty period. Return-to-Customer shipping costs excluding taxes and duties will be paid by Starview International for products under the basic warranty if submitted by the original purchaser.
Shipping insurance is at Customer’s expense. This basic warranty is standard to all Starview International products;
This warranty is in lieu of all other warranties, express, implied or statutory, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose. In no event shall Starview International be liable for special, incidental or consequential damages.
EXCEPTIONS TO BASIC WARRANTY
Starview International warranties do not cover equipment or parts subjected to misuse, negligence or accidental destruction. All consumable parts are
excluded from the basic warranty.
Caution: Only Starview International’s trained personnel may open the case of an instrument since permanent damage to the unit may occur. All Starview
International warranties will immediately become null and void if any unauthorized third party opens an instrument case, removes the warranty sticker
from across the seam of the case, removes any of the case screws, if the product serial number is altered, erased or removed, if the hardware or software
is altered, if the units are not installed according to manufacturer’s instructions or applicable security standards.
GENERAL INFORMATION
Starview International’s head office is open from 9.00 a.m. to 18:00 p.m (GMT + 08.00)
All sales of Starview International equipment shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws applicable in Singapore, except as to (i)
conflicts of laws provisions; and (ii) the reference to the Incoterm “ex-works”, which incorporates into these Terms and Conditions all the current rules of
the International Chamber of Commerce pertaining to the 2000 Incoterms.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
5
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
PRODUCTS SUMMARY
PRODUCTS SUMMARY
SFP
-Copper SFP Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
-Single Fiber Strand SFP Modules
-SGMII SFP Modules
SFP+
-Copper SFP+ Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
-Single Fiber Strand SFP+ Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
GBIC
-Copper GBIC Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
-Single Fiber Strand GBIC Modules
X2
SVI has created its own recipe to provide customers with a reliable and quality product which
had undergone stringent inspection according to industry standard specifications . Our very own
Optical Transceiver Pluggable Modules possess a superb strength of compatability and excellent
performance. Despite competitive pricing, we do not compromise on the quality of our product
with the stringent quality control from our in-house quality management team. With customer
friendly order handling process and on-time delivery, we ensure satisfaction and confidence from
our customers
-Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
Backbone
Backbone
Coast to Coast
All over fiber at 40 Gbps & above
Metro
City to City - Town to Town
All cover Fiber at 1 Gbps to 10 Gbps
Access
to the Optically Fibered World
“First Mile / Last Mile” 100 Mbps to 10 Gbps
LAN
Desktop to Desktop - Floor to Floor
10 Mbps to 1 Gbps
XENPAK
-Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
XFP
-Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
-Single Fiber Strand XFP Modules
QSFP
-Copper QSFP+ Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands QSFP Modules
CFP
-Fiber CFP Modules
DESCRIPTION
Transceivers for Datacom and Telecom Applications
Starview’s broad product selection and innovative technology have made us the optical module manufacturer of choice for all major
networking equipment vendors worldwide. We have taken a leading role in transforming the datacommunications and telecommunications equipment market from utilizing discrete optical components to leveraging the design and pay-as-you-grow flexibility offered by
pluggable modules. Our products are fully compliant with Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SONET/SDH/OTN and PON standards and operate at
data rates up to 100 Gb/s. They are capable of distances ranging from very short reach within a datacenter to campus, access, metro,
and long-haul reaches. They feature outstanding performance over extended voltage and temperature ranges, while minimizing jitter,
electromagnetic interference (EMI) and power dissipation.
Starview’s Digital Diagnostics Monotoring
Starview’s XFP, X2, XENPAK, SFP, SFP+, GBIC,QSFP and CFP transceivers feature a microprocessor and diagnostics interface that provides performance information on the data link. Users can remotely monitor -in real-time- received optical power, transmitted optical
power, laser bias current, transceiver input voltage and transceiver temperature of starview transceiver in the network. These digital diagnostic functions provide network managers with a highly accurate, cost-effective tool for implementing reliable performance monitoring.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
6
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
PRODUCTS SUMMARY
PRODUCTS SUMMARY
Starview Advantages
SFP
-Copper SFP Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
-Single Fiber Strand SFP Modules
-SGMII SFP Modules
SFP+
-Copper SFP+ Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
-Single Fiber Strand SFP+ Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
GBIC
-Copper GBIC Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
-Single Fiber Strand GBIC Modules
X2
-Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
XENPAK
Online Transceiver Compatible Tool
Online Tool to help select an equivalent Starview Transceiver part number
Simply enter the original manufacturer part number
Equivalent Starview Part number will appear
Order via email and pay via paypal
Please visit our website at: http://starviewint.com/starview/index.php
-Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
XFP
-Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
-Single Fiber Strand XFP Modules
QSFP
-Copper QSFP+ Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands QSFP Modules
CFP
-Fiber CFP Modules
Equipment where Starview Transceiver Modules have deployed
- CISCO
- Juniper
- Alcatel Lucent
- Extreme Networks
- Force 10
- Huawei
- HP
- H3C
- Arista Networks
- Transition Networks
- ADVA Optical Networking
- BTI
- Intel
- EXFO
- JDSU
- ATI
- Tellabs
- Nortel Networks
- Netscout
- Adtran
- Brocade
- Ericsson
- RAD
- and many more...
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
7
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
SFP
TECHNICAL DATA
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE SUMMARY
SFP (small form factor pluggable) transceivers are hot-swappable in industry-standard cages and connectors, and offer high-speed
performance in a compact package. SFP is used for data rates up to 4 Gb/s and DWDM.
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
SFP
-Copper SFP Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
-Single Fiber Strand SFP Modules
-SGMII SFP Modules
PRODUCTS
Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
Copper SFP Modules
FEATURES
FEATURES
• Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint
• Duplex/ Simplex LC Optical Transceiver
• Digital Diagnostic Function (optional)
• Class 1 Laser International Safety
• Standard IEC-60825 Compliant
• Compatible with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)
• Copper SFP Modules
• Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
• CWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
• C and L Band DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
• Single Fiber Strand (Bi-Di) SFP Modules
• Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers
• Metro Edge Switching
• 100Base-FX Ethernet
• ESCON
• 1G/ 2G/ 4G/ 8G Fiber channel
• FICON
• OC-3 to OC-48
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Standards
IEEE 802.3 2003; ANSI X3.297-1997
Dimensions
Width: 0.52” [13 mm] Depth: 2.18” [55 mm] Height: 0.33” [8 mm]
Power
3.3V
Power Consumption
0.66 Watts (fiber) 1.0 Watts (copper)
Connector Type
LC
Environment
SFP
Compliance
IEC-60825; FDA 21;CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Warranty
2 year
Step 1
-40°C – 85°C; 0°C – 70°C
Step 2
Step 1 : Open the bale clasp on the SFP module with your index finger in a downward direction
Step 2 : Grasp the SFP module between your thumb and index finger, and carefully
remove it from the switching module port
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
8
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
SFP
•Copper SFP Modules
•Dual Fiber Strands SFP
Modules
•Single Fiber Strand SFP
Modules
Copper SFP Modules
DateRate
10/100/1000 Mb/s
1000 Mb/s
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
SV-SFP-T1
0.1
SV-SFP-T2
0.1
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
SFP Modules
•C and L Band DWDM Dual
Fiber Strands SFP Modules
Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
DateRate
100 Mb/s
(FE / STM-1 / OC-3)
622 Mb/s
(STM-4 / OC-12)
1.25 Gb/s
(Gbe / FC)
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
SV-SFP-OC3M8D
MM
850nm
2
-9 to -3
-24 to -6
12
SV-SFP-OC3MD
MM
1310nm
2
-24 to -14
-28 to -8
5
SV-SFP-OC3SD2
SM
1310nm
20
-15 to -8
-29 to -8
14
SV-SFP-OC3SD4
SM
1310nm
40
-7 to -2
-32 to -10
25
SV-SFP-OC3SD8
SM
1550nm
80
-5 to 0
-33 to -10
28
SV-SFP-OC3SD12
SM
1550nm
120
-2 to 3
-34 to -10
32
SV-SFP-OC3SD16
SM
1550nm
160
1 to 5
-37 to -10
36
SV-SFP-OC12SD2
SM
1310nm
20
-15 to -8
-28 to -8
13
SV-SFP-OC12SD4
SM
1310nm
40
-5 to 0
-28 to -8
23
SV-SFP-OC12SD8
SM
1550nm
80
-3 to 2
-28 to -8
25
SV-SFP-OC12SD12
SM
1550nm
120
0 to 5
-31 to -8
31
SV-SFP-SXD
MM
850nm
0.22
-9 to -3
-17 to 0
5
SV-SFP-ESXD
MM
1300nm
2
-5 to 0
-20 to 0
15
SV-SFP-LXD1
SM
1310nm
10
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-SFP-LXD2
SM
1310nm
20
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-SFP-LXD4
SM
1310nm
40
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
SV-SFP-ZXD6
SM
1550nm
60
0 to 5
-26 to -3
26
SV-SFP-ZXD8
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 5
-26 to -3
26
SV-SFP-ZXD12
SM
1550nm
120
0 to 5
-31 to -10
31
SV-SFP-ZXD16
SM
1550nm
160
2 to 6
-34 to -10
36
Available with options of Industrial temperature
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
9
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
SFP
•Copper SFP Modules
•Dual Fiber Strands SFP
Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
SV-SFP-2FCDSX
MM
850nm
SV-SFP-2FCLX1D
SM
SV-SFP-2FCLX2D
•C and L Band DWDM Dual
Fiber Strands SFP Modules
Modules
DateRate
•Single Fiber Strand SFP
Modules
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands
SFP Modules
2.125 Gb/s
(2FC)
2.5 Gb/s
(STM-16 / OC-48)
Multi-rate
100 Mb/s to
2.488 Gb/s
Multi-rate
100 Mb/s to 4.25
Gb/s
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
0.3
-10 to -3
-18 to -3
5
1310nm
10
-5 to 0
-19 to 0
14
SM
1310nm
20
-5 to 0
-19 to 0
14
SV-SFP-2FCLX4D
SM
1310nm
40
-2 to 3
-19 to -3
17
SV-SFP-2FCZXD8
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 5
-26 to -9
26
SV-SFP-OC48SXD
MM
850nm
0.3
-10 to -3
-18 to -3
5
SV-SFP-OC48LXD2
SM
1310nm
20
-5 to 0
-19 to 0
14
SV-SFP-OC48LXD4
SM
1310nm
40
-2 to 3
-19 to -3
17
SV-SFP-OC48ZXD4
SM
1550nm
40
-2 to 3
-19 to 0
17
SV-SFP-OC48ZXD8
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 5
-26 to -9
26
SV-SFP-2GSXD
MM
850nm
0.3
-10 to -3
-18 to -3
5
SV-SFP-2GLXD
SM
1310nm
2
-9 to -3
-18 to -3
9
SV-SFP-2GLXD1
SM
1310nm
10
-5 to 0
-19 to 0
14
SV-SFP-2GLXD2
SM
1310nm
20
-5 to 0
-19 to 0
14
SV-SFP-2GZXD4
SM
1550nm
40
-2 to 3
-19 to 0
17
SV-SFP-2GZXD8
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 5
-26 to -9
26
SV-SFP-4GSXD
MM
850nm
0.55
-9 to -2.5
-16 to 0
4
SV-SFP-4GLXD
SM
1310nm
2
-6 to -1
-18 to 0.5
12
SV-SFP-4GLXD1
MM
1310nm
10
-6 to -1
-18 to 0.5
12
SV-SFP-4GLXD2
SM
1310nm
20
-6 to -1
-18 to 0.5
12
SV-SFP-4GLXD4
SM
1550nm
40
-1 to 4
-18 to 0.5
17
SV-SFP-4GLXD8
SM
1550nm
80
2 to 5
-35 to -25
37
Available with options of Industrial temperature
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
10
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
SFP
•Copper SFP Modules
•Dual Fiber Strands SFP
Single Fiber Strand SFP Modules
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
SV-SFP-OC3SD21
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
20
SV-SFP-OC3SD22
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
SV-SFP-OC3SD41
SM
•C and L Band DWDM Dual
SV-SFP-OC3SD42
Fiber Strands SFP Modules
Modules
DateRate
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
-15 to -7
-28 to -8
13
20
-15 to -7
-28 to -8
13
1310 TX 1550 RX
40
-7 to -2
-32 to -8
25
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
40
-7 to -2
-32 to -8
25
SV-SFP-OC3SD61
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
60
-3 to +3
-32 to -3
29
100 Mb/s
SV-SFP-OC3SD62
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
60
-3 to +3
-32 to -3
29
(FE / STM-1 / OC-3)
SV-SFP-OC3SD83
SM
1490 TX 1550 RX
80
-5 to 0
-33 to 8
28
SV-SFP-OC3SD84
SM
1550 TX 1490 RX
80
-5 to 0
-33 to 8
28
SV-SFP-OC3SD123
SM
1490 TX 1550 RX
120
-2 to 3
-34 to -10
32
SV-SFP-OC3SD124
SM
1550 TX 1490 RX
120
-2 to 3
-34 to -10
32
SV-SFP-OC3SD163
SM
1490 TX 1550 RX
160
0 to 5
-35 to -10
35
SV-SFP-OC3SD164
SM
1550 TX 1490 RX
160
0 to 5
-35 to -10
35
SV-SFP-ESXD1
MM
1310 TX 1550 RX
2
-11 to -3
-19 to -3
8
SV-SFP-ESXD2
MM
1550 TX 1310 RX
2
-11 to -3
-19 to -3
8
SV-SFP-LXD11
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
10
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-SFP-LXD12
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
10
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-SFP-LXD13
SM
1310 TX 1490 RX
10
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-SFP-LXD14
SM
1490 TX 1310 RX
10
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-SFP-LXD21
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
20
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-SFP-LXD22
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
20
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-SFP-LXD23
SM
1310 TX 1490 RX
20
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-SFP-LXD24
SM
1490 TX 1310 RX
20
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-SFP-LXD41
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
40
-5 to 0
-24 to 1
19
SV-SFP-LXD42
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
40
-5 to 0
-24 to 1
19
SV-SFP-LXD43
SM
1310 TX 1490 RX
40
-5 to 0
-24 to 1
19
SV-SFP-LXD44
SM
1490 TX 1310 RX
40
-5 to 0
-24 to 1
19
SV-SFP-LXD85
SM
1550 TX 1490 RX
80
0 to 5
-26 to -3
26
SV-SFP-LXD86
SM
1490 TX 1550 RX
80
0 to 5
-26 to -3
26
SV-SFP-LXD125
SM
1550 TX 1490 RX
120
0 to 5
-31 to -10
31
SV-SFP-LXD126
SM
1490 TX 1550 RX
120
0 to 5
-31 to -10
31
•Single Fiber Strand SFP
Modules
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands
SFP Modules
1.25 Gb/s
(Gbe)
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
Available with options of Industrial temperature
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
11
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
SFP
•Copper SFP Modules
•Dual Fiber Strands SFP
Modules
•Single Fiber Strand SFP
Modules
Single Fiber Strand SFP Modules
DateRate
1.25 Gb/s
(Gbe)
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands
SFP Modules
•C and L Band DWDM Dual
Multi-rate
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
SV-SFP-LXD145
SM
1550 TX 1490 RX
140
SV-SFP-LXD146
SM
1490 TX 1550 RX
SV-SFP-1GLXD41
SM
SV-SFP-1GLXD42
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
1 to 6
-33 to -10
32
140
1 to 6
-33 to -10
32
1310 TX 1550 RX
40
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
40
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
SV-SFP-1GLXD81
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
80
0 to 5
-26 to -3
26
SV-SFP-1GLXD82
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
80
0 to 5
-26 to -3
26
SV-SFP-2GLXD21
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
20
-5 to 0
-19 to -1
14
SV-SFP-2GLXD22
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
20
-5 to 0
-19 to -1
14
SV-SFP-2GLXD25
SM
1550 TX 1490 RX
20
-5 to 0
-18 to -3
13
SV-SFP-2GLXD26
SM
1490 TX 1550 RX
20
-5 to 0
-18 to -3
13
SV-SFP-2GLXD41
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
40
-2 to 3
-19 to 0
17
SV-SFP-2GLXD42
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
40
-2 to 3
-19 to 0
17
SV-SFP-2GLXD45
SM
1550 TX 1490 RX
40
-2 to 3
-18 to 0
16
SV-SFP-2GLXD46
SM
1490 TX 1550 RX
40
-2 to 3
-18 to 0
16
SV-SFP-2GLXD83
SM
1490 TX 1550 RX
80
0 to 5
-26 to -6
26
SV-SFP-2GLXD84
SM
1550 TX 1490 RX
80
0 to 5
-26 to -6
26
SV-SFP-2GLXD85
SM
1490 TX 1550 RX
80
0 to 5
-28 to -9
28
SV-SFP-2GLXD86
SM
1550 TX 1490 RX
80
0 to 5
-28 to -9
28
100 Mb/s to 1.25 Gb/s
Fiber Strands SFP Modules
Multi-rate
100 Mb/s to 2.67 Gb/s
Available with options of Industrial temperature
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
12
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
SFP
•Copper SFP Modules
CWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
•Dual Fiber Strands SFP
DateRate
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
Modules
•Single Fiber Strand SFP
Modules
•C and L Band DWDM Dual
Fiber Strands SFP Modules
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
100 Mb/s
SV-SFP-OC3SD12C##
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
120
-2 to 3
-34 to -10
32
(FE / STM-1 / OC-3)
SV-SFP-OC3SD16C##
SM
1450nm ~ 1610nm
160
0 to 5
-35 to -10
35
SV-SFP-ZXD4C##
SM
1270nm ~ 1610nm
40
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
1.25 Gb/s
SV-SFP-ZXD8C##
SM
1270nm ~ 1610nm
80
0 to 5
-26 to -3
26
(Gbe / FC)
SV-SFP-ZXD12C##
SM
1270nm ~ 1610nm
120
0 to 5
-32 to -10
32
SV-SFP-ZXD16C##
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
160
2 to 6
-34 to -10
36
SV-SFP-1GZX8CD##
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
80
-5 to 0
-33 to -10
28
SV-SFP-2GZX4CD##
SM
1270nm ~ 1610nm
40
-2 to 3
-19 to 0
17
SV-SFP-2GZX8CD##
SM
1270nm ~ 1610nm
80
0 to 5
-28 to -9
28
SV-SFP-2GZX12CD##
SM
1270nm ~ 1610nm
120
2 to 6
-30 to -10
32
SV-SFP-4GZXD4C##
SM
1310nm ~ 1610nm
40
-1 to 4
-18 to 0.5
17
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands
SFP Modules
TX Power
(dBm)
Multi-rate
100 Mb/s to 1.25 Gb/s
Multi-rate
100 Mb/s to 2.488 Gb/s
Multi-rate
100 Mb/s to 4.25 Gb/s
Available with option of No DDM ## denotes wavelength range from 1270~1610nm.
27 = 1270nm, 29=1290nm, 31=1310nm, 33=1330nm, 35=1350nm, 37=1370nm, 39=1390nm, 41=1410nm, 43=1430nm,
45=1450nm, 47=1470nm, 49=1490nm, 51=1510nm, 53=1530nm, 55=1550nm,57=1570nm, 59=1590nm, 61=1610nm
C and L Band DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP Modules
DateRate
Multi-rate
100 Mb/s to 1.25 Gb/s
Multi-rate
100 Mb/s to 2.67 Gb/s
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
SV-SFP-ZXD8D##
SM
DWDM Wavelength
80
SV-SFP-ZXD12D##
SM
DWDM Wavelength
SV-SFP-2GZXD8D##
SM
SV-SFP-2GZXD12D##
SM
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
0 to 4
-26 to -10
26
120
0 to 5
-30 to -10
30
DWDM Wavelength
80
0 to 4
-28 to -10
28
DWDM Wavelength
120
0 to 5
-29 to -9
29
## denotes DWDM Wavelength Guide on page 46
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
13
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
SFP+
TECHNICAL DATA
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
SFP+(Enhanced SFP) is a standardized form factor for fiber optic transceivers and is used in datacom and telecom optical links, offering
a smaller footprint and lower power consumption than XFP transceivers. Initial standard applications focused on 8G Fibre Channel, 10G
Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel, where the electrical interface to the host board is a standardized serial interface called SFI. The applications have expanded to include SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64, OTN G.709, CPRI wireless, 16G Fibre Channel, and the emerging
32G Fibre Channel application.
SFP+
PRODUCTS
-Copper SFP+ Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
-Single Fiber Strand SFP+ Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
Copper SFP+ Modules
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
• Hot-Pluggable SFP+ Footprint
• Duplex/ Simplex LC Optical Transceiver
• Digital Diagnostic Function
• Class 1 Laser International Safety
• Standard IEC-60825 Compliant
• Compatible with SFP+ Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)
• Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
• CWDM Dual Strands SFP+ Modules
• C Band DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
• Single Fiber Strand (Bi-Di) SFP+ Modules
• OC192/ STM64, 9.953Gbps
• 10G Ethernet, 10.312Gbps
• 1000 Base-LX Ethernet
• 8XFC at 8.5Gbps
• 4XFC at 4.25Gpbs
• 2XFC at 2.125Gpbs
• 1xFC at 1.0625Gbps
• Other optical links
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Standards
IEEE 802.3 2003; ANSI X3.297-1997
Dimensions
Width: 0.52” [13 mm] Depth: 2.18” [55 mm] Height: 0.33” [8 mm]
Power
3.3V
Power Consumption
0.66 Watts (fiber) 1.0 Watts (copper)
Connector Type
LC
Environment
SFP+
Compliance
IEC-60825; FDA 21;CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Warranty
2 year
Step 1
0°C – 70°C
Step 2
Step 1 : Open the bale clasp on the SFP module with your index finger in a downward direction
Step 2 : Grasp the SFP module between your thumb and index finger, and carefully
remove it from the switching module port
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
14
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
SFP+
•Copper SFP+ Modules
•Dual Fiber Strands SFP+
Modules
Active Optical Cable
DateRate
•Single Fiber Strand SFP+
SFP+ Modules
•C and L Band DWDM Dual
Type
Wavelength
Length
(m)
SV-SFPP-10GT3-T3-1M
1
SV-SFPP-10GT3-T3-3M
3
1/10 GbE
SV-SFPP-10GT3-T3-5M
5
1/ 2/ 4/ 8 (FC)
SV-SFPP-10GT3-T3-7M
7
SV-SFPP-10GT3-T3-10M
10
SV-SFPP-10GT3-T3-15M
15
Modules
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands
Part Number
Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
DateRate
Fiber Channel
1/ 2/ 4/ 8 (FC)
1/10 GbE
1/ 2/ 4/ 8 (FC)
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
SV-SFPP-8GSRD
MM
850nm
0.15
-6 to -1
-10 to 0.5
1
SV-SFPP-8GESRD
MM
1300nm
0.22
-6.5 to 0.5
-10 to 1.5
0.5
SV-SFPP-8GLRD1
SM
1310nm
10
-6 to -1
-15 to 0.5
9
SV-SFPP-8GLRD2
SM
1310nm
20
-6 to -1
-15 to 0.5
9
SV-SFPP-8GERD4
SM
1550nm
40
-1 to 3
-16 to 0.5
15
SV-SFPP-8GZRD8
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 4
-23 to -6
23
SV-SFPP-10GSRD
MM
850nm
0.3
-6 to -1
-10 to 0.5
1
SV-SFPP-10GESRD
MM
1300nm
0.22
-6.5 to 0.5
-10 to 1.5
0.5
SV-SFPP-10GLRD
SM
1310nm
2
-8.2 to 0.5
-14.4 to 0.5
6.2
SV-SFPP-10GLRD1
SM
1310nm
10
-6 to -1
-14.4 to 0.5
8.4
SV-SFPP-10GLRD2
SM
1310nm
20
-6 to -1
-14.4 to 0.5
8.4
SV-SFPP-10GERD4
SM
1550nm
40
-1 to 3
-15.8 to 0.5
14.8
SV-SFPP-10GERD8
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 4
-23 to -7
23
SV-SFPP-10GERD8(LP)
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 4
-23 to -7
23
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
CPRI / OBSAI SFP+ Modules
DateRate
Multi-rate
1.25Gb/s to
6.25Gb/s
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
SV-SFPP-6GLRD1H
SM
1310nm
10
-8.2 to 0.5
-14.4 to 0.5
6.2
SV-SFPP-6GLRD2H
SM
1310nm
20
-8.2 to 0.5
-14.4 to 0.5
6.2
SV-SFPP-6GLRD4H
SM
1550nm
40
-3 to 3
-14.1 to -1
11.1
SV-SFPP-6GLRD8H
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 4
-24 to -7
24
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
15
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
SFP+
•Copper SFP+ Modules
•Dual Fiber Strands SFP+
Modules
Single Fiber Strand SFP+ Modules
DateRate
•Single Fiber Strand SFP+
Modules
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands
SFP+ Modules
•C and L Band DWDM Dual
1/10 GbE
1/ 2/ 4/ 8 (FC)
Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
SV-SFPP-10GLRD11
SM
1270 TX 1330 RX
10
SV-SFPP-10GLRD12
SM
1330 TX 1270 RX
SV-SFPP-10GLRD21
SM
SV-SFPP-10GLRD22
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
-6 to -1
-14.4 to 0.5
8.4
10
-6 to -1
-14.4 to 0.5
8.4
1270 TX 1330 RX
20
-6 to -0.5
-15 to 0.5
9
SM
1330 TX 1270 RX
20
-6 to -0.5
-15 to 0.5
9
SV-SFPP-10GLRD41
SM
1270 TX 1330 RX
40
0 to 5
-15 to 0.5
15
SV-SFPP-10GLRD42
SM
1330 TX 1270 RX
40
0 to 5
-15 to 0.5
15
SV-SFPP-10GLRD61
SM
1270 TX 1330 RX
60
0 to 5
-20 to -6
20
SV-SFPP-10GLRD62
SM
1330 TX 1270 RX
60
0 to 5
-20 to -6
20
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
CWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
DateRate
Fiber Channel
1/ 2/ 4/ 8 (FC)
1 / 10 GbE
1/ 2/ 4/ 8 (FC)
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
SV-SFPP-8GERD4C##
SM
1270nm ~ 1450nm
40
0 to 5
-16 to 0.5
16
SV-SFPP-8GERD8C##
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
80
0 to 4
-23 to -7
23
SV-SFPP-10GERD4C##
SM
1270nm ~ 1450nm
40
-1 to 3
-15 to 0.5
14
SV-SFPP-10GERD8C##
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
80
0 to 4
-23 to -7
23
Available with option of No DDM ## denotes wavelength range from 1270~1610nm.
27 = 1270nm, 29=1290nm, 31=1310nm, 33=1330nm, 35=1350nm, 37=1370nm, 39=1390nm, 41=1410nm, 43=1430nm,
45=1450nm, 47=1470nm, 49=1490nm, 51=1510nm, 53=1530nm, 55=1550nm,57=1570nm, 59=1590nm, 61=1610nm
C Band DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules
DateRate
1 / 10 GbE
1/ 2/ 4/ 8 (FC)
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
SV-SFPP-10GERD4D## SM
DWDM Wavelength
40
-1 to 3
-15.8 to 0.5
14.8
SV-SFPP-10GERD8D## SM
DWDM Wavelength
80
0 to 4
-23 to -7
23
## denotes DWDM Wavelength Guide on page 46
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
16
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
GBIC
TECHNICAL DATA
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE SUMMARY
A gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel in the 2000s.
By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to
long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of tens of kilometers.
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
GBIC
-Copper GBIC Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
-Single Fiber Strand GBIC Modules
PRODUCTS
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
• Laser Class 1 Product
• Compliant with 802.3z 1000BASE-SX;
• 1000BASE-LX
• Plug-and-Play module
• Hot-swappable
• TTL Logic Interface
• Copper GBIC Modules
• Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
• CWDM Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
• Single Fiber Strand (Bi-Di) GBIC Modules
• Gigabit Ethernet
• 1G Fiber channel
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Standards
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX; 1000BASE-LX
Dimensions
Width: 1.2” [30 mm] Depth: 2.6” [65 mm] Height: 0.40” [10 mm]
Power
5V, no external power required
Power Consumption
0.8 Watts
Connector Type
SC
Environment
0°C – 70°C
Compliance
UL Registered, CSA, IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2, CE Mark
Warranty
2 year
1
2
3
4
5
1
Optical bore dust plug
4
Spring clip
2
Receive optical bore
5
Alignment groove
Transmit optical bore
--
--------------------------------
3
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
17
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
GBIC
•Copper GBIC Modules
•Dual Fiber Strands GBIC
Modules
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands
GBIC Modules
•Single Fiber Strand GBIC
Modules
Copper GBIC Modules
DateRate
1 Gb/s
Type
Part Number
Wavelength
SV-GB-T2
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
0.1
Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
DateRate
1 Gb/s
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
MM
850nm
0.55
-9 to -3
-18 to 0
6
SV-GB-LX1
SM
1310nm
10
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-GB-LX2
SM
1310nm
20
-9 to -3
-20 to -3
11
SV-GB-LX4
SM
1310nm
40
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
SV-GB-LX8
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 5
-26 to -3
26
Part Number
Type
SV-GB-SX
CWDM Dual Fiber Strands GBIC Modules
DateRate
Fiber Budget
(dB)
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
SM
1270nm ~ 1610nm
40
-5 to 0
-24 to -3
19
SM
1270nm ~ 1610nm
80
0 to 5
-26 to -3
26
Part Number
Type
SV-GB-LX4C##
SV-GB-LX8C##
1 Gb/s
Available with option of No DDM ## denotes wavelength range from 1270~1610nm.
27 = 1270nm, 29=1290nm, 31=1310nm, 33=1330nm, 35=1350nm, 37=1370nm, 39=1390nm, 41=1410nm, 43=1430nm,
45=1450nm, 47=1470nm, 49=1490nm, 51=1510nm, 53=1530nm, 55=1550nm,57=1570nm, 59=1590nm, 61=1610nm
Single Fiber Strand GBIC Modules
DateRate
1 Gb/s
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
2
-11 to -3
-20 to -3
9
1550 TX 1310 RX
2
-11 to -3
-20 to -3
9
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
20
-9 to -3
-20 to -1
11
SV-GB-LX22
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
20
-9 to -3
-20 to -1
11
SV-GB-LX23
SM
1310 TX 1490 RX
20
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
SV-GB-LX24
SM
1490 TX 1310 RX
20
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
SV-GB-LX41
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
40
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
SV-GB-LX42
SM
1550 TX 1310 RX
40
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
SV-GB-LX43
SM
1310 TX 1490 RX
40
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
SV-GB-LX44
SM
1490 TX 1310 RX
40
-5 to 0
-24 to -1
19
Wavelength
Part Number
Type
SV-GB-ESX1
SM
1310 TX 1550 RX
SV-GB-ESX2
SM
SV-GB-LX21
Distance
(km)
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
18
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
X2
TECHNICAL DATA
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE SUMMARY
X2 is a standardized form factor for 10 Gb/s fiber optics transponders. X2 transponders are used in datacom optical links, primarily 10G
Ethernet.
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
X2
-Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
PRODUCTS
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
• Data Rates: 10Gbps
• Compatible with X2 MSA Rev2.0b
• Compliant with 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
• Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI Electrical Interface
• Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface
• Power Supply:+3.3V,APS(+1.2V)
• Diagnostic Optics Monitoring
• Temperature Range:0~70°C
• Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
• CWDM Dual Strands X2 Modules
• C Band DWDM Dual Fiber Strands X2 Module
• Supports 10G Ethernet 10.312Gbps application
• Other 10Gbps Ethernet Transmission System
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Standards
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX; 1000BASE-LX
Dimensions
1.4” [36 mm] Depth: 3.5” [91 mm] Height: 0.50” [13 mm]
Power
5V
Power Consumption
0.8 Watts
Connector Type
SC
Environment
0°C – 70°C
Compliance
UL Registered, CSA, IEC 60825-1 and IEC
Warranty
2 year
1
2
3
4
5
1
Transmit optical bore
4
EMI gasket flange
2
Receive optical bore
5
Latch
3
Latching sleeve
6
Transceiver heat sink
6
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
19
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
X2
•Dual Fiber Strands X2 Module
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands X2
Module
Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
DateRate
•C-Band DWDM Dual Fiber
Strands X2 Module
10 Gb/s
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
SV-X2-SR
Fiber Budget
(dB)
MM
850nm
0.3
-7.3 to -1.3
-9 to 0.5
1.7
SV-X2-LR1
SM
1310nm
10
-5 to -0.5
-14.4 to 0.5
9.4
SV-X2-ER4
SM
1550nm
40
-1 to 4
-16.5 to 0.5
15.5
SV-X2-ZR8
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 5
-24 to 0.5
24
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
CWDM Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
DateRate
Part Number
Type
Fiber Budget
(dB)
SV-X2-ER4C##
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
40
-1 to 4
-16.5 to 0.5
15.5
SV-X2-ZR8C##
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
80
0 to 5
-24 to 0.5
24
10 Gb/s
Available with option of No DDM ## denotes wavelength range from 1270~1610nm.
27 = 1270nm, 29=1290nm, 31=1310nm, 33=1330nm, 35=1350nm, 37=1370nm, 39=1390nm, 41=1410nm, 43=1430nm,
45=1450nm, 47=1470nm, 49=1490nm, 51=1510nm, 53=1530nm, 55=1550nm,57=1570nm, 59=1590nm, 61=1610nm
C-Band DWDM Dual Fiber Strands X2 Modules
DateRate
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
SV-X2-10GER4D##
SV-X2-10GER8D##
Fiber Budget
(dB)
SM
DWDM Wavelength
40
-1 to 4
-16.5 to 0.5
15.5
SM
DWDM Wavelength
80
0 to 5
-24 to 0.5
24
10 Gb/s
## denotes DWDM Wavelength Guide on page 46
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
20
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
XENPAK
TECHNICAL DATA
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE SUMMARY
XENPAK is a standardized form factor for 10 Gb/s fiber optics transponders. XENPAK transponders are used in datacom optical links,
primarily 10G Ethernet.
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
XENPAK
-Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
PRODUCTS
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
• Data Rates: 10Gbps
• Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev3.0
• Support of IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
• Plug-and-Play module
• Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI
• Electrical Interface
• Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface
• Adaptable Power Supply (APS:+1.2V)
• SC duplex Optical connector
• Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
• CWDM Dual Strands XENPAK Modules
• C Band DWDM Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
• Supports 10G Ethernet 10.312Gbps application
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Standards
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX; 1000BASE-LX
Dimensions
1.42” [36 mm] Depth: 4.76” [121 mm] Height: 0.47” [18 mm]
Power
5V
Power Consumption
0.8 Watts
Connector Type
SC
Environment
0°C – 70°C
Compliance
UL Registered, CSA, IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2, CE Mark
Warranty
2 year
1
2
1
Transmit optical bore
4
EMI gasket flange
2
Receive optical bore
5
Latch
3
Latching sleeve
6
Transceiver heat sink
3
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
21
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
XENPAK
•Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK
Modules
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands
Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
DateRate
XENPAK Modules
•C-Band DWDM Dual Fiber
Strands XENPAK Modules
10 Gb/s
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
SV-XENPAK-SR
Fiber Budget
(dB)
MM
850nm
0.3
-7.3 to -1.3
-9 to 0.5
1.7
SV-XENPAK-LR1
SM
1310nm
10
-5 to 0.5
-14.4 to 0.5
9.4
SV-XENPAK-ER4
SM
1550nm
40
-1 to 4
-16.5 to 0.5
15.5
SV-XENPAK-ZR8
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 5
-24 to 0.5
24
CWDM Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
DateRate
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
SV-XENPAK-ER4C##
SV-XENPAK-ZR8C##
Fiber Budget
(dB)
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
40
-1 to 4
-16.5 to 0.5
15.5
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
80
0 to 5
-24 to 0.5
24
10 Gb/s
Available with option of No DDM ## denotes wavelength range from 1270~1610nm.
27 = 1270nm, 29=1290nm, 31=1310nm, 33=1330nm, 35=1350nm, 37=1370nm, 39=1390nm, 41=1410nm, 43=1430nm,
45=1450nm, 47=1470nm, 49=1490nm, 51=1510nm, 53=1530nm, 55=1550nm,57=1570nm, 59=1590nm, 61=1610nm
C-Band DWDM Dual Fiber Strands XENPAK Modules
DateRate
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
SV-XENPAK-10GER4D##
SV-XENPAK-10GER8D###
Fiber Budget
(dB)
SM
DWDM Wavelength
40
-1 to 4
-16.5 to 0.5
15.5
SM
DWDM Wavelength
80
0 to 5
-24 to 0.5
24
10 Gb/s
## denotes DWDM Wavelength Guide - C-Band Wavelength on page 46
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
22
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
XFP
TECHNICAL DATA
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE SUMMARY
XFP is a standardized form factor for serial 10 Gb/s fiber optic transceivers. It is protocol-independent and fully compliant to the following
standards: 10G Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel, SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64 and OTN G.709, supporting bit rate from 9.95G through
11.3G. XFP transceivers are used in datacom and telecom optical links and offer a smaller footprint and lower power consumption than
other 10 Gb/s transponders.
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
XFP
-Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
-CWDM Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
-DWDM Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
-Single Fiber Strand XFP Modules
PRODUCTS
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
• Hot-Pluggable XFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver
• Digital Diagnostic Function
• Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant
• Compatible with XFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)
• XFP Optical Transceiver with duplex LC connector
• 10G small Form-Factor Pluggable(XFP) MSA compatible
• INF-8077i Digital Diagnostic Function(DMI)
• Maximum Link Length of 80km
• Single +3.3 V Power Supply
• Low Power Dissipation < 2W
• RoHS Compliant (all models)
• Metro Edge Switching
• OC192/ STM64, 9.953Gbps
• 10G Ethernet, 10.312Gbps
• 10G Fiber Channel, 10.52Gbps
• OC192 with G.709 FEC, 10.709Gbps
• 10G Ethernet with G.709 FEC, 11.09Gbps
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Standards
IEEE 802.3 2003
Dimensions
Width: 0.71” [18 mm] Depth: 3.07” [78 mm] Height: 0.33” [8 mm]
Power
3.3V
Power Consumption
0.66 Watts
Connector Type
LC
Environment
0°C – 70°C
Compliance
IEC-60825; FDA 21;CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Warranty
2 year
Step 1
Step 2
Step 1 : Pivot the XFP transceiver bail clasp up to release the XFP transceiver from
the socket.
Step 2 : Slide the XFP transceiver out of the socket.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
23
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
XFP
•Dual Fiber Strands XFP
Modules
Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
DateRate
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
SV-XFP-SR
MM
850nm
0.3
-6 to -1
-10 to 0.5
1
SV-XFP-ESR
MM
1300nm
2
-6 to -1
-15 to 0.5
6
SV-XFP-LR1
SM
1310nm
10
-6 to -1
-15 to 0.5
9
SV-XFP-LR2
SM
1310nm
20
-5 to 1
-15 to 0.5
10
SV-XFP-ER4
SM
1550nm
40
-1 to 4
-16.5 to 0.5
15.5
SV-XFP-ZR8
SM
1550nm
80
0 to 5
-24 to -6
24
SV-XFP-ZR10
SM
1550nm
100
1 to 5
-25 to -6
26
•CWDM Dual Fiber Strands
XFP Modules
•C-Band DWDM Dual Fiber
Strands XFP Modules
•Single Fiber Strand XFP
9.95 Gb/s to
11.1 Gb/s
Modules
Fiber Budget
(dB)
CWDM Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
DateRate
9.95 Gb/s to
11.1 Gb/s
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
SV-XFP-10GER4C##
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
40
-1 to 4
-16.5 to 0.5
15
SV-XFP-10GZR8C##
SM
1470nm ~ 1610nm
80
0 to 5
-24 to -6
24
Available with option of No DDM ## denotes wavelength range from 1270~1610nm.
27 = 1270nm, 29=1290nm, 31=1310nm, 33=1330nm, 35=1350nm, 37=1370nm, 39=1390nm, 41=1410nm, 43=1430nm,
45=1450nm, 47=1470nm, 49=1490nm, 51=1510nm, 53=1530nm, 55=1550nm,57=1570nm, 59=1590nm, 61=1610nm
C-Band DWDM Dual Fiber Strands XFP Modules
DateRate
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
9.95 Gb/s to
11.1 Gb/s
Fiber Budget
(dB)
SV-XFP-10GER4D##
SM
DWDM Wavelength
40
0 to 4
-16.5 to 0.5
16.5
SV-XFP-10GER8D##
SM
DWDM Wavelength
80
0 to 5
-24 to -6
24
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
## denotes DWDM Wavelength Guide - C-Band Wavelength on page 46
Single Fiber Strand XFP Modules
DateRate
9.95 Gb/s to
11.1 Gb/s
Part Number
Type
Fiber Budget
(dB)
SV-XFP-LR11
SM
1270 TX 1310 RX
10
-5 to 0
-15 to 0.5
10
SV-XFP-LR12
SM
1310 TX 1270 RX
10
-5 to 0
-15 to 0.5
10
SV-XFP-LR21
SM
1270 TX 1310 RX
20
-5 to 0
-15 to 0.5
10
SV-XFP-LR22
SM
1310 TX 1270 RX
20
-5 to 0
-15 to 0.5
10
SV-XFP-LR41
SM
1270 TX 1310 RX
40
0 to 5
-15 to 0.5
15
SV-XFP-LR42
SM
1310 TX 1270 RX
40
0 to 5
-15 to 0.5
15
SV-XFP-LR51
SM
1270 TX 1310 RX
50
0 to 5
-20 to -6
20
SV-XFP-LR52
SM
1310 TX 1270 RX
50
0 to 5
-20 to -6
20
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
24
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
QSFP
TECHNICAL DATA
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE SUMMARY
QSFP is a hot-pluggable high-density transceiver which provides 4 channels of traffic in each direction (Tx and Rx). QSFP supports up
to 10.5 Gb/s per channel for applications such as 40G Ethernet and InfiniBand 4xQDR.
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
QSFP
-Copper QSFP Modules
-Dual Fiber Strands QSFP Modules
PRODUCTS
Dual Fiber Strands QSFP Modules
Copper QSFP Modules
FEATURES
•Transmission data rate up to 10.5Gbps per channel
•4 channels Transmitter
•4 channels Receiver
•Low power consumption
•Hot Pluggable module
•Hot Pluggable module
•Single MPO connector receptacle
•Built-in digital diagnostic functions
•Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
•3.3V power supply voltage
•RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)
APPLICATIONS
•10G/40G LAN
•Infiniband SDR, DDR, QDR
•2.5G/5G PCI Express
•2/4/8/10Gbps FC
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Standards
IEEE 802.3 2003
Dimensions
Width: 0.71” [18 mm] Depth: 2.80” [71 mm] Height: 0.33” [11 mm]
Power
3.3V
Power Consumption
0.66 Watts
Connector Type
MPO
Environment
0°C – 70°C
Compliance
IEC-60825; FDA 21;CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Warranty
2 year
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
25
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
QSFP
•Copper QSFP Modules
•Dual Fiber Strands QSFP
AOC/DAC
DateRate
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Modules
DAC
40 Gb/s
DAC
4 x 10.3125 Gb/s
AOC
4 x 10.3125 Gb/s
Length
(m)
SV-QSFP-40GT4T4-1M
1
SV-QSFP-40GT4T4-3M
3
SV-QSFP-40GT4T4-5M
5
SV-QSFP-40GT4T3-1M
1
SV-QSFP-40GT4T3-3M
3
SV-QSFP-40GT4T3-5M
5
SV-QSFP-AOC40GT4T3-5M
5
SV-QSFP-AOC40GT4T3-7M
7
SV-QSFP-AOC40GT4T3-10M
10
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
Dual Fiber Strands QSFP Modules
DateRate
40 Gb/s
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
SV-QSFP-40G-PSR4
MM
850nm
0.15
-7.6 to 1
-9.5 to 2.4
1.9
SV-QSFP-40G-PESR4
MM
850nm
0.4
-7.5 to 1
-9.9 to 2.4
2.4
SV-QSFP-40G-SR2
MM
832nm
0.15
2.3 to -7.5
-9 to 2.3
1.5
SV-QSFP-40G-PLR4L
SM
1310nm
1.4
-6 to 1.5
-11.5 to 2.3
5.5
SV-QSFP-40G-LR4L
SM
CWDM
2
-7.0 to 2.3
-11.5 to 2.3
4.5
SV-QSFP-40G-PLR4
SM
1310nm
10
-6 to 1.5
-12.7 to 2.3
6.7
SV-QSFP-40G-LR4
SM
CWDM
10
-7 to 2.3
-13.7 to 2.3
6.7
SV-QSFP-40G-ER3
SM
CWDM
30
-3.7 to 4.5
-18.5 to -1.5
14.8
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
26
www.starviewint.com
Transceivers
CFP
TECHNICAL DATA
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE SUMMARY
CFP is a hot-pluggable transceiver that supports a wide range of 100 Gb/s applications such as 100G Ethernet, OC-768/STM-256,
OTU3, and OTU4. Different versions of CFP modules can support various link distances over either multimode or single mode fiber optics.
The CFP module includes numerous innovative features like advanced thermal management, EMI management and enhanced signal
integrity design, as well as an MDIO-based management interface.
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
CFP
PRODUCTS
-Fiber CFP Modules
APPLICATIONS
ORDERING INFORMATION
•100G LAN
•OC-768/STM-256
•OTU4
FEATURES
•CFP MSA compliant
•Comply to CFP MSA Management Interface Specification, Draft 1.4
•Comply to IEEE 802.3ba specification
•Available with 10 x 10Gbps, 4 x 25Gbps and 1 x 100Gbps options
•Support a single 100 Gbit/s signal like 100GbE or OTU4 or STM256/OC-768.MDIO digital diagnostic functions and control capabilities
•Support various link distances over either multimode or single mode
fiber optics
•Hot pluggable electrical interface
•Duplex LC connector
•Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
•3.3V power supply
•RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Standards
IEEE 802.3 2003
Dimensions
Width: 3.2” [82 mm] Depth: 5.70” [144.8 mm] Height: 0.53” [13.6 mm]
Power
3.3V
Power Consumption
0.66 Watts
Connector Type
LC
Environment
0°C – 70°C
Compliance
IEC-60825; FDA 21;CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Warranty
2 year
ORDERING INFORMATION
Fiber CFP modules
DateRate
100Gb/s
120Gb/s
Part Number
Type
Wavelength
Distance
(km)
TX Power
(dBm)
RX Sens.
(dBm)
Fiber Budget
(dB)
SV-CFP-100G-PSR10
MM
850nm
0.15
-5.6 to -30
-9.5 to 3
3.9
SV-CFP-100G-LR4
SM
CWDM
10
-4.3 to -30
-10.6 to 4.5
6.3
SV-CFP-100G-ER4
SM
CWDM
40
-2.7 to 2.9
-20.9 to 4.5
18.2
SV-CFP-100G-D4
MM
DWDM
40
-2.5 to 2.5
-10 to 2
7.5
SV-CXP-120G-PSR12
MM
850nm
0.1
-5.6 to -30
-9.5 to 3
3.9
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
27
www.starviewint.com
STARPOD - Starview Programmable Optical Device
PRODUCTS SUMMARY
TECHNICAL DATA
REFERENCE SUMMARY
ORDERING INFORMATION
FEATURES
• Programming Kit for Starview SFP/SFP+/XFP
• User friendly graphical user interface(GUI)
• USB port for basic set up
• Multi-vendor programming
• Support 3rd party modules if they are not
password protected.
• Requires internet connection during operation
• 1 license key for each module.
• License key is offered separately.
DESCRIPTION
Starview Programmable Optical Device (STARPOD) is designed to allow the user to re-program Starview transceiver modules (typically
SFP/ SFP+ and XFP) in the field. This flexibility to re-program the transceiver module allows the user to connect the module to interwork with multiple leading vendors. The user will save time and money to support the wide varieties of networking
equipment today.
Using STARPOD with a computer, the user logs into the internet and re-program the transceiver module with a license key obtainable
from Starview certified partner. The re-programming takes less than a minute for each transceiver module. After re-programming,
the transceiver module can work with the leading vendor of choice. The module can be re-programmed as many times, as long as
the license key is validated.
Applications
AC Power
Internet
STRARPOD
SFP
SFP+
XFP
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
28
www.starviewint.com
STARPOD - Starview Programmable Optical Device
PRODUCTS SUMMARY
TECHNICAL DATA
STARPOD-Purchase VS. Transceiver-Purchase
REFERENCE SUMMARY
Using the STARPOD, even for only a few transceivers, soon covers its cost. Or you can get preconfigured transceivers from our
Distribution Partners. You decide which solution fits your needs best.
ORDERING INFORMATION
One time Cost:
Purchase price for the STARPOD
One time Cost:
Purchase price for the transceivers
Running costs:
license
Running costs:
None
Suitable from:
...a need of > 50 transceivers per year
Suitable from:
...1 transceivers
Suited for:
...Network Operators, System House, Resellers
Suited for:
...Network Operators,Resellers
STARPOD Programming Transceiver Coding
• STARVIEW Programmable Optical Device (STARPOD) for SFP/ SFP+ and XFP modules
• Field Programmable Device for all Starview Transceivers SFP/ SFP+ and XFP modules
• Support various vendors’ coding from database
• Requires access to the internet/ cloud in order to do reprogramming of the transceiver modules
• Coding is based on per license key per module
• Programming period is less than 1 minute per module
• Patent in progress
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Modules
SFP,SFP+,XFP
Data Rate/Wavelength/Distance
As per SFP/SFP+/XFP data rate is not affected during programming
Dimension
Width: 4.09” [104 mm] Depth: 4.21” [107 mm] Height: 1.18” [30 mm]
AC Adapter Power Input
100 - 240VAC
AC Adapter Power Output
3.3VDC 7.2W max
AC Adapter Current Output
2.19Amp
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 7, Microsoft Windows 8
Warranty
2 Years
ORDERING INFORMATION
SV-STARPOD-USB
Starview Programmable Optical Device (STARPOD) for reprogramming Starview Transceiver modules (SFP/ SFP+/ XFP) to
support various manufacturer’s coding, c/w USB cable and AC/DC power adapter
SV-STARPOD-LIC
Starview Programmable Optical Device (STARPOD) per license key to reprogram Starview Transceiver module (SFP/ SFP+/ XFP)
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
29
www.starviewint.com
STARTAP
Starview Optical Tap
TECHNICAL DATA
PRODUCTS
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
STARTAP
ORDERING INFORMATION
STARTAP is a modular Starview Optical Tap that allows customers to create duplicate links on the optical fiber for monitoring purposes. STARTAP can be configured according to customer’s split ratio, fiber optic types (SM/ MM) and connectors. The key advantage
is it’s modular design where customers can install a 1U rack capable of inserting up to 6 STARTAP modules. The modules are front
accessible with connectors and locking screws. The module can be inserted and removed from the front, and can be modified in later
stage for different splitter applications. The design also allows 2 STARTAP to be placed back to back if the cabinet is both front and
back access. The STARTAP has been designed specifically with the customer’s application, space constraint and accessibility in mind.
BUSINESS CHALLENGES
SOLUTIONS
• Meet requirements for CALEA, create CDRs for billing, and
provide service quality information to customers
• Proliferation of monitoring tools, with many tools needing
access to the same network traffic.
• At ODF, there is only one monitoring port per link.
• ODF does not monitor the links’ status at the monitoring
ports. Operational team does not have visibility of the monitoring port link status should there be any failure.Link failure
not make known instantaneously to the team.
• Amplify and re-construct of weak signal.
• Division of signal to cater for simultaneous
access of multiple applications.
• Remote access and configuration.
• Remote monitoring of link status
• Option of Replicator/Selector
APPLOCATIONS
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
30
www.starviewint.com
STARTAP
Starview Optical Tap
TECHNICAL DATA
CONNECTIVITY DIAGRAM
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
IN
IN
STARTAP
OUT
MON
ORDERING INFORMATION
OUT
A
A
B
B
OUT
IN
MON A
MON B
ORDERING INFORMATION
Chassis:
SV-STARTAP-19C
Starview 19’’ 1U height STARTAP chassis with 6 slots for STARTAP modules, c/w 6 blank panels and clasp panel for easy clip-on to STARTAP
chassis to allow fiber management, c/w (6) six blank panels for STARTAP chassis with 4 thumbscrews, and (1) one clasp panel for easy clip-on to
STARTAP chassis to allow fiber management
Accessory:
SV-STARTAP-BLANK
Blank panel for STARTAP chassis c/w 4 thumbscrews
SV-STARTAP-CLASP
Clasp panel for easy clip-on to STARTAP chassis to allow fiber management
STARTAP Modules:
SV
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Optical Fiber Tap
Splitter:
102: 1 x 2 STARTAP
104: 1 x 2 STARTAP
204: 2 x 4 STARTAP
Input Value:
10: 10%
20: 20%
30: 30%
..........
80: 80%
90: 90%
Ferrule:
_ : Singlemode
M : Multimode
STARTAP
Example:
SV-STARTAP-102-30
Starview 1 x 2 STARTAP 9/125um singlemode splitter with 1 x Input port (LC/ UPC) and 1 x 30% MON port (LC/ UPC) and 1 x 70% output
ports (LC/ UPC)
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
31
www.starviewint.com
STARMUX
CWDM Mux/Demux
TECHNICAL DATA
PRODUCTS
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Starview Mux/Demux Module
Starview Rack Mount Chassis
16 Channel CWDM Mux/Demux
STARMUX
-CWDM Mux/Demux
-CWDM OADM
ORDERING INFORMATION
FEATURES
APPLOCATIONS
• Increase bandwidth on existing fiber infrastructure
• Alleviate fiber exhaustion
• Transmit multiple protocols over an existing duplex fiber link
by combining the fiber outputs of multiple media converters
• ”Plug and play,” no configuration of CWDM components
• Provide scalable bandwidth of up to 10Gbps per channel
over existing fiber links
• Use existing standard optical ports on switches and routers
• Line Monitoring
• WDM Network
• Fiber Optical amplifie
SPECIFICATIONS
Parameters
4 Channel
5 Channel
Operating Wavelength
1500nm ~ 1620nm
1500nm ~ 1620nm
Center Wavelength (λc)
1510nm ~ 1610nm
1510nm ~ 1610nm
1.7 dB/channel
2.0 dB/channel
8 Channel
16 Channel
1270nm ~ 1610nm
1270nm ~1610nm
≤ ≤ 2.5 dB
≤ ≤ 3.5 dB
Channel Uniformity
≤1.0 dB
≤1.5 dB
Channel Ripple
0.3 dB
0.3 dB
>30 dB (Demux)
>30 dB (Demux)
>40 dB(Demux)
>40 dB (Demux)
Max Insertion Loss
Isolation Adjacent
Isolation Non-adjacent
Insertion Loss Temp. Sensitivity
<0.005 dB/°C
Wavelength Temp. Shifting
<0.002 nm/°C
Polarization Dependent Loss
<0.1 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
<0.1 PS
Directivity
>50 dB
Return Loss
Maximum Power Handling
>45 dB
500 mW
Operating Temperature
-5°C to 75°C
Storage Temperature
-40°C to 85°C
CWDM AMPLIFIER
Full Bi-Directional 3R functionality per each service
Flexible, user configurable Multirate Interfaces support for:
• FE, GbE, 10G Eth LAN/WAN , STM1/4/16/64, OC3/OC12/OC48/OC192, SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 1/2/4/8/10/16G FC
• CPRI : 614.4Mbit/s, 1228.8 Mbit/s, 2457.6 Mbit/s, 3072.0 Mbit/s, 4915.2 Mbit/s , 6144.0 Mbit/s ,9830.4 Mbit/sec
Performance Monitoring on all interfaces
Transparent, Ultra Low latency
Integrated CWDM Mux/DeMux) inside the unit
Dual redundant pluggable AC/DC PSU and FAN unit
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
32
www.starviewint.com
STARMUX
CWDM Mux/Demux
TECHNICAL DATA
Applications – CWDM with dual fiber connection
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
STARMUX
-CWDM Mux/Demux
-CWDM OADM
ORDERING INFORMATION
Applications – CWDM with single fiber connection
ORDERING INFORMATION
Accessory:
SVR-CWDM-19R
Starview 19” 2-slot for Rack Mount Enclosure Modules
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Coarse Wavelength
Division Multiplexing
Channel
Configuration:
451: 4 Ch.1510/1530/1550/1570nm
453: 4 Ch. 1530/1550/1570/1590nm
455: 4 Ch. 1550/1570/1590/1610nm
551: 5 Ch. 1510/1530/1550/1570nm+1310nm
553: 5 Ch. 1530/1550/1570/1590nm+1310nm
555: 5 Ch. 1550/1570/1590/1610nm+1310nm
847: 8 Ch. 1470 ~ 1610nm
947: 9 Ch. 1470 ~ 1610nm+1310nm
1631: 16 Ch. 1310 ~ 1610nm
Connectors
LC: LC/PC
SC: SC/PC
SV
CWDM
Example:
SVR-CWDM-847-LC
Starview CWDM 8 Channel MUX/DEMUX Rack Mount Enclosure Module 1470/ 1490/1510/ 1530/ 1550/ 1570/ 1590/ 1610nm Duplex LC
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
33
www.starviewint.com
STARMUX
CWDM OADM
TECHNICAL DATA
PRODUCTS
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
STARMUX
-CWDM Mux/Demux
-CWDM OADM
ORDERING INFORMATION
FEATURES
APPLOCATIONS
• Increase bandwidth on existing fiber infrastructure
• Alleviate fiber exhaustion
• Transmit multiple protocols over an existing duplex fiber link
by combining the fiber outputs of multiple media converters
• ”Plug and play,” no configuration of CWDM components
• Provide scalable bandwidth of up to 10Gbps per channel
over existing fiber links
• Use existing standard optical ports on switches and routers
• Line Monitoring
• WDM Network
• Fiber Optical amplifier
SPECIFICATIONS
Parameters
4 Channel
8 Channel
Operating Wavelength
1500nm ~ 1620nm
1460nm ~ 1620nm
Center Wavelength (λc)
1510nm ~ 1610nm
1470nm ~ 1610nm
Add/Drop Ch. Max Insertion Loss
0.7 dB
0.7 dB
Pass Ch. Max Insertion Loss
1.0 dB
1.0 dB
Insertion Loss Temp. Sensitivity
<0.005 dB/°C
Wavelength Temp. Shifting
<0.002 nm/°C
Polarization Dependent Loss
<0.1 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
<0.1 PS
Directivity
>50 dB
Return Loss
Maximum Power Handling
>45 dB
500 mW
Operating Temperature
-5°C to 75°C
Storage Temperature
-40°C to 85°C
CWDM AMPLIFIER
Full Bi-Directional 3R functionality per each service
Flexible, user configurable Multirate Interfaces support for:
• FE, GbE, 10G Eth LAN/WAN , STM1/4/16/64, OC3/OC12/OC48/OC192, SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 1/2/4/8/10/16G FC
• CPRI : 614.4Mbit/s, 1228.8 Mbit/s, 2457.6 Mbit/s, 3072.0 Mbit/s, 4915.2 Mbit/s , 6144.0 Mbit/s ,9830.4 Mbit/sec
Performance Monitoring on all interfaces
Transparent, Ultra Low latency
Integrated CWDM Mux/DeMux) inside the unit
Dual redundant pluggable AC/DC PSU and FAN unit
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
34
www.starviewint.com
STARMUX
CWDM OADM
TECHNICAL DATA
Applications – CWDM with single fiber connection
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
STARMUX
-CWDM Mux/Demux
-CWDM OADM
ORDERING INFORMATION
ORDERING INFORMATION
Accessory:
SVR-CWDM-19R
Starview 19” 2-slot for Rack Mount Enclosure Modules
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Coarse Wavelength
Division Multiplexing
Channel
Configuration:
3: 3 Ch.
4: 4 Ch.
LC: LC/PC
SC: SC/PC
Lines with
Connector
31: 1310 port
33: 1330 port
35: 1350 port
37: 1370 port
41: 1410 port
43: 1430 port
45: 1450 port
47: 1470 port
49: 1490 port
51: 1510 port
53: 1530 port
55: 1550 port
57: 1570 port
59: 1590 port
61: 1610 port
Connectors
LC: LC/PC
SC: SC/PC
SV
CWDM
AD
31: Add/Drop 1310 port
33: Add/Drop 1330 port
35: Add/Drop 1350 port
37: Add/Drop 1370 port
41: Add/Drop 1410 port
43: Add/Drop 1430 port
45: Add/Drop 1450 port
47: Add/Drop 1470 port
49: Add/Drop 1490 port
51: Add/Drop 1510 port
53: Add/Drop 1530 port
55: Add/Drop 1550 port
57: Add/Drop 1570 port
59: Add/Drop 1590 port
61: Add/Drop 1610 port
Example:
SV-CWDM-4AD5561-LC
Starview CWDM 4 Channel Optical Add and Drop MUX/DEMUX Rack Mount Enclosure Module 1550/ 1570/ 1590/ 1610nm Duplex LC
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
35
www.starviewint.com
Optical Cables
Optical Fiber Patch Cord
TECHNICAL DATA
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE SUMMARY
A patch cord or fiber jumper is an optical cable, Used to connect one electronic or optical device to another for signal routing. Devices of
different types are connected with patch cords. Patch cords are usually produced in many different colors so as to be easily distinguishable,
and are relatively short, perhaps no longer than two meters.
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Patch cords come in hybrid varieties with one type of connector on one end and another type of connector on the other. Jumpers are
used in the same manner as patch cords, to connect end devices or network hardware to the structured cabling system.
Optical Fiber Patch Cord
-Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Simplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Duplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Duplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Copper Patch Cord
-MPO Cable
ORDERING INFORMATION
For patch cords come in either single mode or multimode and should be selected to match the structured cabling system. The only
exception to this is mode conditioning patch cords that are required when transmitting gigabit signals over 200m on 62.5 micron multimode fiber.
PRODUCTS
SC
LC
ST
FC
FEATURES
APPLOCATIONS
• Compliant with: IEEE 802.3u, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3
• Optical performance 100% factory tested.
• Standard lengths of SC and FC, ST assemblies in stock.
• Customized assemblies are available in a variety of lengths, connector
styles and performance.
• Precision ceramic ferrule with end face geometry per IEC proposal.
• Telecommunications network
• Active device termination
• CATV networks
• Local area networks.
How to choose optical fiber patch cord
The Optical Fiber Patch cord is available for any kind of configurations you need.
Choose
a connector
Type of
polish
Simplex or
Duplex
Meters
of cable
1
2
3
4
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
36
www.starviewint.com
Optical Cables
Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord
TECHNICAL DATA
PRODUCTS
FEATURES
•The Single Mode Jumper construction is designed to support tough usage,
high performance interconnections, easy installation, and saving time
•IEEE 802.3u, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3 compliant
•9/125µm Single Mode that offers a great wide broadband
•Telcordia GR-326 and IEEE 802.3u/802.3x/802.3z/802.3j standards tested
•9/125µm Single Mode Riser
•1.6mm, 2mm, and 3mm Simplex / Duplex
•Fibers offers low insertion loss once joined to connector
•Different type of terminations SC to ST, LC to FC, etc.
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Optical Fiber Patch Cord
-Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Simplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Duplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Duplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Copper Patch Cord
-MPO Cable
ORDERING INFORMATION
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Norms and Standards
Telcordia GR-326, IEEE 802.3u/802.3x/802.3z/802.3j, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3
Fiber Jacket
Diameter
3mm ± 0.05mm
2mm ± 0.05mm
1.6mm ± 0.05mm
Thickness
0.80mm ± 0.80mm
0.60mm ± 0.50mm
0.6mm ± 0.50mm
Temperature
-20°C up to 85°C
Core diameter
Fiber: 9/125μm
Cladding diameter
125.0 ± 2.0µm
Core concentricity
≤ 1.5µm
Cladding concentricity
≤ 1.0%
Wavelength
Single mode:
1310 nm
1550 nm
Maximum value
dB/Km
≤ 0.03
≤ 0.02
Recommended Light source
Single mode:
Laser
Fiber optic
Value: ± 0.70mm
ORDERING INFORMATION
SV CORD
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Optical Fber Patchcord
Connector Type #1:
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;
U:UPC; A: APC
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;PC;
U:UPC; A:APC
Polishing Grade #1:
Connector Type #1:
Polishing Grade #1:
Fiber Type:
Length:
Cord Type:
Cord Diameter:
SM M S
SM: Singlemode
MM: Multimode
(m) 1-99 M
S: Simplex Type
D: Duplex Type
(mm) 2; 3;
Example:
SV-CORD-LCULCU-SM1MS2
Starview Fber Patchcord with LC/UPC to LC/UPC connector, Singlemode 9/125um 1 meter Simplex with type 2mm bend-insensitive fiber
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
37
www.starviewint.com
Optical Cables
Simplex Multi Mode Patch Cord
TECHNICAL DATA
PRODUCTS
FEATURES
•Different type of terminations SC to ST, LC to FC, etc.
•ANSI/TIA/EIA-568.B.3 compliant
•50/125µm, 62.5/125µm Multimode Riser
•1.6mm, 2mm, and 3mm Simplex / Duplex
•IEEE 802.3u, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3 compliant
•Electric interference immune
•Fibers offers low insertion loss once joined to connector
•Telcordia GR-326 tested
•Lab connectorized, each jumpers includes a quality certificate
to state measuring standards
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Optical Fiber Patch Cord
-Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Simplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Duplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Duplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Copper Patch Cord
-MPO Cable
ORDERING INFORMATION
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Norms and Standards
Telcordia GR-326, IEEE 802.3u/802.3x/802.3z/802.3j, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3
Fiber Jacket
Diameter
3mm ± 0.05mm
2mm ± 0.05mm
1.6mm ± 0.05mm
Thickness
0.80mm ± 0.80mm
0.60mm ± 0.50mm
0.6mm ± 0.50mm
Temperature
-20°C up to 85°C
Core diameter
Fiber: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm,
Cladding diameter
125.0 ± 2.0µm
Core concentricity
≤ 1.5µm
Cladding concentricity
≤ 1.0%
Wavelength
Multimode:
850 nm
1300 nm
Maximum value
dB/Km
≤ 0.03
≤ 0.02
Recommended Light source
Multimode:
LED or VCSEL
Fiber optic
Value: ± 0.70mm
ORDERING INFORMATION
SV CORD
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Optical Fber Patchcord
Connector Type #1:
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;
U:UPC; A: APC
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;PC;
U:UPC; A:APC
Polishing Grade #1:
Connector Type #1:
Polishing Grade #1:
Fiber Type:
Length:
Cord Type:
Cord Diameter:
MM M S
SM: Singlemode
MM: Multimode
(m) 1-99 M
S: Simplex Type
D: Duplex Type
(mm) 2; 3;
Example:
SV-CORD-LCULCU-MM1MS2
Starview Fber Patchcord with LC/UPC to LC/UPC connector, Multimode 50/125um 1 meter Simplex with type 2mm, OM3 bend-insensitive
fiber
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
38
www.starviewint.com
Optical Cables
Duplex Single Mode Patch Cord
TECHNICAL DATA
PRODUCTS
FEATURES
•Different type of terminations SC to ST, LC to FC, etc.
•ANSI/TIA/EIA-568.B.3 compliant
•50/125µm, 62.5/125µm Multimode Riser
•1.6mm, 2mm, and 3mm Simplex / Duplex
•IEEE 802.3u, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3 compliant
•Electric interference immune
•Fibers offers low insertion loss once joined to connector
•Telcordia GR-326 tested
•Lab connectorized, each jumpers includes a quality certificate
to state measuring standards
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Optical Fiber Patch Cord
-Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Simplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Duplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Duplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Copper Patch Cord
-MPO Cable
ORDERING INFORMATION
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Norms and Standards
Telcordia GR-326, IEEE 802.3u/802.3x/802.3z/802.3j, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3
Fiber Jacket
Diameter
3mm ± 0.05mm
2mm ± 0.05mm
1.6mm ± 0.05mm
Thickness
0.80mm ± 0.80mm
0.60mm ± 0.50mm
0.6mm ± 0.50mm
Temperature
-20°C up to 85°C
Core diameter
Fiber: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm,
Cladding diameter
125.0 ± 2.0µm
Core concentricity
≤ 1.5µm
Cladding concentricity
≤ 1.0%
Wavelength
Multimode:
850 nm
1300 nm
Maximum value
dB/Km
≤ 0.03
≤ 0.02
Recommended Light source
Multimode:
LED or VCSEL
Fiber optic
Value: ± 0.70mm
ORDERING INFORMATION
SV CORD
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Optical Fber Patchcord
Connector Type #1:
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;
U:UPC; A: APC
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;PC;
U:UPC; A:APC
Polishing Grade #1:
Connector Type #1:
Polishing Grade #1:
Fiber Type:
Length:
Cord Type:
Cord Diameter:
SM M D
SM: Singlemode
MM: Multimode
(m) 1-99 M
S: Simplex Type
D: Duplex Type
(mm) 2; 3;
Example:
SV-CORD-LCULCU-SM1MD2
Starview Fber Patchcord with LC/UPC to LC/UPC connector, Singlemode 9/125um 1 meter Duplex with type 2mm bend-insensitive fiber
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
39
www.starviewint.com
Optical Cables
Duplex Multi Mode Patch Cord
TECHNICAL DATA
PRODUCTS
FEATURES
•Different type of terminations SC to ST, LC to FC, etc.
•ANSI/TIA/EIA-568.B.3 compliant
•50/125µm, 62.5/125µm Multimode Riser
•1.6mm, 2mm, and 3mm Simplex / Duplex
•IEEE 802.3u, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3 compliant
•Electric interference immune
•Fibers offers low insertion loss once joined to connector
•Telcordia GR-326 tested
•Lab connectorized, each jumpers includes a quality certificate
to state measuring standards
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Optical Fiber Patch Cord
-Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Simplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Duplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Duplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Copper Patch Cord
-MPO Cable
ORDERING INFORMATION
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Norms and Standards
Telcordia GR-326, IEEE 802.3u/802.3x/802.3z/802.3j, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3
Fiber Jacket
Diameter
3mm ± 0.05mm
2mm ± 0.05mm
1.6mm ± 0.05mm
Thickness
0.80mm ± 0.80mm
0.60mm ± 0.50mm
0.6mm ± 0.50mm
Temperature
-20°C up to 85°C
Core diameter
Fiber: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm,
Cladding diameter
125.0 ± 2.0µm
Core concentricity
≤ 1.5µm
Cladding concentricity
≤ 1.0%
Wavelength
Multimode:
850 nm
1300 nm
Maximum value
dB/Km
≤ 0.03
≤ 0.02
Recommended Light source
Multimode:
LED or VCSEL
Fiber optic
Value: ± 0.70mm
ORDERING INFORMATION
SV CORD
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Optical Fber Patchcord
Connector Type #1:
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;
U:UPC; A: APC
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;PC;
U:UPC; A:APC
Polishing Grade #1:
Connector Type #1:
Polishing Grade #1:
Fiber Type:
Length:
Cord Type:
Cord Diameter:
MM M D
SM: Singlemode
MM: Multimode
(m) 1-99 M
S: Simplex Type
D: Duplex Type
(mm) 2; 3;
Example:
SV-CORD-LCULCU-MM1MD23
Starview Fber Patchcord with LC/UPC to LC/UPC connector, Multimode 50/125um 1 meter Duplex with type 2mm, OM3 bend-insensitive fiber
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
40
www.starviewint.com
Optical Cables
Copper Patch Cord
TECHNICAL DATA
PRODUCTS
FEATURES
•Snagless, molded boots provide strain relief and prevent kinking as
well as snagless cable mining.
•All Cat5e cables tested to 350MHz; Cat6 cables tested to 250MHz.
•All have 4-pair, 24 AWG construction with RJ-45 connectors.
•Available in both straight or crossover pinning.
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Optical Fiber Patch Cord
-Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Simplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Duplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Duplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Copper Patch Cord
-MPO Cable
ORDERING INFORMATION
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Norms and Standards
Telcordia GR-326, IEEE 802.3u/802.3x/802.3z/802.3j, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3
CAT 5e
CAT 6
Cable Type
4-pair UTP
4-pair UTP
Core diameter
24 AWG, stranded
24 AWG, stranded
Jacket
PVC, 80C,OD=5.3 mm
PVC, 80C,OD=6.2 mm
Frequency
up to 350 MHz
up to 250 MHz62.5/125µm;
Impedance
100 ± 15 ohms
100 ± 15 ohms@ 100 MHz
Attenuation (max.)
24 dB/100 m @ 100 MHz;
24 dB/100 m @ 100 MHz;
49 dB/100 m @ 350 MHz;
39 dB/100 m @ 250 MHz
-20°C up to 85°C
Temperature
ORDERING INFORMATION
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Optical Fber Patchcord
Connector Type:
RJ-45
Cable Type:
S : straight -through
C : crossover
Cable Specs:
CAT5E: CAT 5e
CAT6: CAT 6
Length:
(m) 1-99 M
SV CORD RJ45
Example:
SV-CORD-RJ45S-CAT5E1M
Starview Copper Patchcord (Straight) with RJ45 connectors, CAT5e, 1 meter
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
41
www.starviewint.com
Optical Cables
MPO Cable
TECHNICAL DATA
PRODUCTS
FEATURES
• MPO / MTP connector interface patch cord
• Customizable fiber optic cable length
• Available in 12 and 24 core cable fiber types
• Uses multi-mode 50/125um, OM3 /OM4
Bend-insensitive fiber or single-mode (G652D, G657A1)
Bend-insensitive fiber types with type 2mm diameter
• Comply with IEC 61754-7, Telcordia GR-1435-CORE
• RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)
• Supports applications such as 40G LAN, 100G LAN
or OTU4 100Gbps
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Optical Fiber Patch Cord
-Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Simplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Duplex Single Mode Patch Cord
-Duplex Multimode Patch Cord
-Copper Patch Cord
-MPO Cable
ORDERING INFORMATION
SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Norms and Standards
Telcordia GR-326, IEEE 802.3u/802.3x/802.3z/802.3j, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3
Fiber Jacket
Diameter
3mm ± 0.05mm
2mm ± 0.05mm
Thickness
0.80mm ± 0.80mm
0.60mm ± 0.50mm
Temperature
-20°C up to 85°C
Core diameter
Fiber:
Fiber optic
Value: ± 0.70mm
50/125µm; 50/125µm 10G
62.5/125µm; 9/125µm
Cladding diameter
125.0 ± 2.0µm
Core concentricity
≤ 1.5µm
Cladding concentricity
≤ 1.0%
Wavelength
Multimode:
850 nm
1300 nm
Single mode:
1310 nm
1150 nm
Maximum value
dB/Km
≤ 0.03
≤ 0.02
Recommended Light source
Multimode:
LED or VCSEL
Single mode:
Laser
ORDERING INFORMATION
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Optical Fber Patchcord
Type #1:
12MP: MPO-12;
24MP: MPO-24
F : female
Connector Type #1:
Type #2:
Connector Type #2:
Fiber Type:
Length:
Cord Type:
Cord Diameter:
Bend-insensitive:
SV CORD
12MP: MPO-12;
24MP: MPO-24
F : female
SM: Singlemode
MM: Multimode
(m) 1-99 M
S: Simplex Type
D: Duplex Type
(mm) 2; 3;
3: OM3
4: OM4
Example:
SV-CORD-12MPF12MPF-MM1MD23
Starview Fiber Patchcord Female with MPO-12 (Female) to MPO-12 (Female), multimode 50/125um 1 meter with type 2mm OM3
bend-insensitive fiber
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
42
www.starviewint.com
Optical Accessories
Optical Connector
TECHNICAL DATA
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS
SC
LC
FC
ST
MU
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Optical Connector
-Connector SC
-Connector LC
-Connector FC
-Connector ST
-Connector MU
ORDERING INFORMATION
FEATURES
APPLOCATIONS
• SC; LC; FC; ST; MU Simplex or Duplex
• ANSI, IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS standard compatible
• Precision mechanical dimensions
• Zirconia ferrule PC or 8 degree APC diameter 125~128 μm
high concentricity
• Single mode, Multimode and Angle PC
• Multi-piece type or one-piece type is available
• All parts compliant with ROHS
• Telecommunications network
• Active device termination
• CATV networks
• Local area networks.
• Broadband
• FTTH
CONNECTORS SPECIFICATIONS
Conector
Fastening
Body
Ferrule
Ferrule diameter
Polish
SC
LC
FC
ST
MU
Push-pull
Plug-in
Threaded coupling
Bayonet fitting
Push-pull
Plastic
Plastic
Metallic
Metallic
Plastic
Ceramic
Ceramic
Ceramic
Ceramic
Ceramic
2.5mm
1.5mm
2.5mm
2.5mm
1.5mm
PC/UPC/APC
PC/UPC
PC/UPC/APC
PC/UPC
PC/UPC
125.0 ± 1µm
125.0 ± 1µm
125.0 ± 1µm
125.0 ± 1µm
125.0 ± 1µm
126.0 ± 1µm MM
126.0 ± 1µm MM
126.0 ± 1µm MM
126.0 ± 1µm MM
126.0 ± 1µm MM
Ferrule tolerance
Insertion loss
≤ 0.20 dB PC
≤ 0.20 dB PC
≤ 0.20 dB PC
≤ 0.20 dB PC
≤ 0.20 dB UPC
≤ 0.30 dB UPC
≤ 0.30 dB UPC
≤ 0.30 dB UPC
≤ 0.30 dB UPC
≤ 0.30 dB UPC
≤ 0.45 dB PC
≤ 0.45 dB UPC
≤ 0.45 dB APC
Return loss
≤ 0.45 dB UPC
≤ 0.45 dB APC
≤ 0.45 dB UPC
≤ 0.50 dB APC
Temperature
Durability
≤ 0.45 dB PC
≤ 0.50 dB APC
-40°C to 85°C
-40°C to 85°C
-40°C to 85°C
-40°C to 85°C
-40°C to 85°C
± 1db 500
± 1db 500
± 1db 500
± 1db 500
± 1db 500
Insertions
Insertions
Insertions
Insertions
Insertions
ORDERING INFORMATION
SV CONNECTOR
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Optical Connector
Connector Type:
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;
Ferrule:
SM: Singlemode
MM: Multimode
AP: Apc
Type:
S: Simplex Type
D: Duplex Type
Example:
SV-CONNECTOR-LC-SMD
Starview Singlemode LC connector, Simplex Type.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
43
www.starviewint.com
Optical Accessories
Optical Adapters
TECHNICAL DATA
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS
SC
FC
LC
ST
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Optical Adapters
-Adapter SC
-Adapter LC
-Adapter FC
-Adapter ST
-Adapter MU
-Adapter SC-LC
-Adapter ST-LC
ORDERING INFORMATION
MU
ST-LC
SC-LC
FEATURES
APPLOCATIONS
• Types: FC-LC, FC-SC, FC-ST, FC-MU, SC-ST…
• Low insertion loss, high return loss
• Good compatibility
• High precision of mechanical dimensions
• High reliability & stability
• Ceramic or Bronze Sleeve
• PC;APC;UPC optional
• Simplex / Duplex
• Local Area Network
• CATV System
• Telecommunication Networks
• Equipment Test
ADAPTERS SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
Parameter
LC, SC, FC, MU, ST, SC-ST, FC-ST, FC-SC, FC-LC, FC-MU
SM
MM
PC
UPC
APC
PC
Insertion Loss (Typical)
≤ 0.3dB
≤ 0.2dB
≤ 0.3dB
≤ 0.2dB
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
≥ 50dB
≥ 60dB
≥ 30dB
Exchangeability
≤ 0.2dB
Repeatability
≤ 0.2dB
Temperature
-40°C to 85°C
ORDERING INFORMATION
SV ADAPTER
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Optical Adapter
Connector Type #1:
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;
U:UPC; A: APC
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;PC;
U:UPC; A:APC
Polishing Grade #1:
Connector Type #1:
Polishing Grade #1:
Ferrule:
SM: Singlemode
MM: Multimode
Type:
S: Simplex Type
D: Duplex Type
Example:
SV-ADAPTER-LCULCU-SMS
Starview adapter with LC/UPC (Female) to LC/UPC (Female), Singlemode type Simplex connector
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
44
www.starviewint.com
Optical Accessories
Optical Attenuator
TECHNICAL DATA
REFERENCE SUMMARY
PRODUCTS
SC
LC
FC
ST
MU
PRODUCTS CATEGORY
Optical Attenuators
-Attenuator SC
-Attenuator LC
-Attenuator FC
-Attenuator ST
-Attenuator MU
ORDERING INFORMATION
FEATURES
APPLOCATIONS
• Low back reflection and Low PDL
• High precision attenuation value
• Precision control of attenuation range
• Wide attenuation range
• Precision ceramic ferrule
• FC, SC, ST, LC … optional
• Plastic or metal housing material
• Fiber optical telecommunication system
• Fiber optical CATV
• Fiber optical sensor
• Testing equipment
ATTENUATORS SPECIFICATIONS
Attenuator
SC
LC
FC
ST
MU
Wavelength
1310nm/1550nm
1310nm/1550nm
1310nm/1550nm
1310nm/1550nm
1310nm/1550nm
Attenuation Range
1-10dB(1dB step),
1-10dB(1dB step),
1-10dB(1dB step),
1-10dB(1dB step),
1-10dB(1dB step),
15, 20, 25, 30dB
15, 20, 25, 30dB
15, 20, 25, 30dB
15, 20, 25, 30dB
15, 20, 25, 30dB
≥50 dB PC
≥50 dB PC
≥50 dB PC
≥50 dB PC
≥50 dB PC
≥55 dB UPC
≥55 dB UPC
≥55 dB UPC
≥55 dB UPC
≥55 dB UPC
Return Loss
Tolerance
Temperature
≥60 dB APC
≥60 dB APC
≥60 dB APC
≥60 dB APC
≥60 dB APC
≤ 1.0 (11-30dB)
≤ 1.0 (11-30dB)
≤ 1.0 (11-30dB)
≤ 1.0 (11-30dB)
≤ 1.0 (11-30dB)
-40°C to 85°C
-40°C to 85°C
-40°C to 85°C
-40°C to 85°C
-40°C to 85°C
ORDERING INFORMATION
SV ATT
Manufacturer:
Starview International
Type:
Optical attenuator
Connector Type:
SC:SC; FC:FC; ST:ST;
LC:LC; MU:MU;
U:UPC; A: APC
Polishing Grade:
Type:
MF: Male-Female Port
FF: Female-Female Port
Attenuating Vaule:
01: 1db
03: 3db
05: 5db
10: 10db
15: 15db
20: 20db
Example:
SV-ATT-LCU-MF1
Starview Attenuator with LC/UPC connector, Male-Female Port 1dB Attenuation
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
45
Maintenance Package for Transceiver Modules
Starview Maintenance package for transceiver modules provide value added RMA and advance replacement services to assist the customer’s service operation, improve operational efficiency , and reduce the CAPEX and OPEX. We provide:
·
Repair and Return(R&R)Service
·
24X7 spare parts replacement
·
Logistical service for replacement
Starview maintenance package Repair & Return(R&R) process:
·
Module will be one to one replaced on site or in starview office.
·
Check the existing module performance characteristics.
·
Ensure module performance within manufacturer’s specifications.
·
Replace module with Starview part if it is confirmed defective.
·
Starview module warrant 2 years against manufacturing defect.
·
Clean module TX/RX lenses if module is not defective.
·
Return customer’s module on the next two(2) business day.
·
Starview warrants its replacement module to work with major equipment vendor
DWDM ITU-T Wavelength Guide
C-Band Wavelength
## ITU Wavelength
Channel
Frequency
(THz)
L-Band Wavelength
## ITU Wavelength
Channel
Frequency
(THz)
## ITU Wavelength
Channel
Frequency
(THz)
## ITU Wavelength
Channel
Frequency
(THz)
## ITU Wavelength
Channel
Frequency
(THz)
17
1563.86
191.7
40
1545.32
194.0
62
1610.06
186.2
89
1587.04
188.9
13
1567.13
191.3
18
1563.05
191.8
41
1544.53
194.1
63
1609.19
186.3
90
1586.20
189.0
14
1566.31
191.4
19
1562.23
191.9
42
1543.73
194.2
64
1608.33
186.4
91
1585.36
189.1
15
1565.50
191.5
20
1561.42
192.0
43
1542.94
194.3
65
1607.47
186.5
92
1584.53
189.2
16
1564.68
191.6
21
1560.61
192.1
44
1542.14
194.4
66
1606.61
186.6
93
1583.69
189.3
22
1559.79
192.2
45
1541.35
194.5
67
1605.74
186.7
94
1582.85
189.4
23
1558.98
192.3
46
1540.56
194.6
68
1604.88
186.8
95
1582.02
189.5
24
1558.17
192.4
47
1539.77
194.7
69
1604.03
186.9
96
1580.18
189.6
25
1557.36
192.5
48
1538.98
194.8
70
1603.17
187.0
97
1580.35
189.7
26
1556.55
192.6
49
1538.19
194.9
71
1602.31
187.1
98
1579.52
189.8
27
1555.75
192.7
50
1537.4
195.0
72
1601.46
187.2
00
1578.69
190.0
28
1554.94
192.8
51
1536.61
195.1
73
1600.60
187.3
01
1577.86
190.1
29
1554.13
192.9
52
1535.82
195.2
74
1599.75
187.4
02
1577.03
190.2
30
1553.33
193.0
53
1535.04
195.3
75
1598.89
187.5
03
1576.20
190.3
31
1552.52
193.1
54
1534.25
195.4
76
1598.04
187.6
04
1575.37
190.4
32
1551.72
193.2
55
1533.47
195.5
77
1597.19
187.7
05
1574.54
190.5
33
1550.92
193.3
56
1532.68
195.6
78
1596.34
187.8
06
1573.71
190.6
34
1550.12
193.4
57
1531.90
195.7
79
1595.49
187.9
07
1572.06
190.7
35
1549.32
193.5
58
1531.12
195.8
80
1594.64
188.0
08
1571.24
190.8
36
1548.51
193.6
59
1530.33
195.9
81
1593.79
188.1
09
1570.42
190.9
37
1547.72
193.7
60
1529.55
196.0
82
1592.95
188.2
10
1569.59
191.0
38
1546.92
193.8
61
1528.77
196.1
83
1592.10
188.3
11
1568.77
191.1
39
1546.12
193.9
84
1591.26
188.4
12
1567.95
191.2
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
46
Calculating Fiber Loss & Distance Estimates
Estimate Total Link Loss
This calculation will estimate the total link loss through a particular fiber optic link where the fiber length, as well as the
number of splices and connectors, are known. This calculation is simply the sum of all worst-case loss variables in the link:
Link Loss = [fiber length (km) x fiber attenuation per km]
+ [splice loss x # of splices]
+ [connector loss x # of connectors] + [safety margin]
For example: Assume a 40 km single mode link at 1310nm with 2 connector pairs and 5 splices.
Link Loss = [40 km x 0.4 dB/km] + [0.3 dB x 5] + [0.75 dB x 2] + [3.0 dB] = 21.0 dB
In this example, an estimated 21.0 dB of power would be required to transmit across this link. Of coarse, it is very important to
measure and verify the actual link loss values once the link is established to identify any potential performance issues.
Estimate Fiber Distance
This calculation will estimate the maximum distance of a particular fiber optic link given the optical budget and the number of
connectors and splices contained in the link:
fiber Length = [Optical budget] - [link loss]
[fiber loss/km]
Fiber Length = {[(min. TX PWR) - (RX sensitivity)] - [splice loss x # of splices]
- [connector loss x # of connectors] - [safety margin]}
[fiber lost/km]
For example: Assume a Fast Ethernet Single mode link at 1310nm with 2 connector pairs and 5 splices.
Fiber Length = [26.0 dB] - [0.5 dB] - [1.5 dB] - [3.0 dB] = 52.5 km
[0.4 dB/km]
Estimate fiber link budget(dB) = Tx Power(min) - Rx sensitivity(max)
Estimate fiber link distance(km) = Link budget / Fiber attenuation*
*Multimode fiber needs to add 3dB link margin
In this example, an estimated 52.5 km distance is possible before dissipating the optical power to a value below the RX sensitivity.
As always, it is very important to measure and verify the actual link loss values once the link is established to identify any potential
performance issues. Actual maximum distances will very depending on:
·
Actual optical fiber attenuation per km
·
Optical fiber design and age
·
Quality of connectors and actual loss per pair
·
Quality of splices and actual loss per splice
·
Quantity of splices and connectors in the link
Calculating Fiber Loss and Distance Estimates
Fiber Type
Multimode 50/125 μm
Multimode 62.5/125 μm
Wavelength
Fiber attenuation
/ km*
Fiber attenuation
/ km #
Connector Loss
Splice Loss
850nm
3.5 dB
2.5 dB
0.75 dB
0.3 dB
1300nm
1.5 dB
0.8 dB
0.75 dB
0.3 dB
850nm
3.5 dB
3.0 dB
0.75 dB
0.3 dB
1300nm
1.5 dB
0.7 dB
0.75 dB
0.3 dB
Single Mode 9 μm
1310nm
0.4 dB
0.35 dB
0.75 dB
0.3 dB
Single Mode 9 μm
1550nm
0.3 dB
0.22 dB
0.75 dB
0.3 dB
*These values are per TIA/EIA and other industry specifications and are the values used by Starview International in all link loss calculations.
#These values are one example of the performance that can be obtained with a new fiber installation.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
47
Fiber Optic Definitions
Maximum Transmit Power
The maximum output power in dBm(decibels relative to 1mW) of the optical transmitter/transceiver.
Minimum Transmit Power
The minimum output power in dBm (decibels relative to 1mW) of the optical transmitter/transceiver.
Launch Power
The actual output power in dBm (decibels relative to 1mW) of the optical transmitter/transceiver. This value will reside somewhere within the max. and
min. transmit power levels listed.
Receive Sensitivity
The minimum input power in dBm (decibels relative to 1mW) necessary to correctly drive the optical receiver.
Maximum Receive Power
The maximum input power in dBm (decibels relative to 1mW) the optical receiver can safely accept without overdriving the receiver.
Link Budget
The amount of power available for dissipation over the fiber link between end devices. It is calculated using worst case assumptions by subtracting the
receive sensitivity from the minimum transmit power.
Link Loss
The total amount of power dissipation over the fiber link between end devices. It is calculated using maximum loss values for distance, splices and connectors.
Splice Loss
The amount of power loss attributable to a fiber optic spliced connection.
Connector Loss
The amount of power loss attributable to a fiber optic connector pair.
Attenuation
The amount of power loss per kilometer over the fiber link. Attenuation is wavelength specific and will depend greatly on type and condition of the optical
fiber found in the link.
Safety Margin
It is common practice to add a couple of dB loss as a safety buffer to account for items such as fiber aging, splice and connector degradation over time and
environmental factors such as temperature and humidity.
The IEEE also recommends maximum cable distances as defined in the table below:
Standard
Data Rate (Mbps)
Cable Type
IEEE Standard Distance
10BASE-FL
10
850nm Multimode 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm
2 km
100BASE-FX
100
1300nm Multimode 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm
2 km
100BASE-SX
100
850nm Multimode 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm
300 m
850nm Multimode 50/125 µm
550 m
1000BASE-SX
1000
850nm Multimode 62.5/125 µm
220 m
1300nm Multimode 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm
550 m
1000BASE-LX
1000
1310nm Single mode 9/125 µm
5 km
1000BASE-LH
1000
1550nm Single mode 9/125 µm
70 km
Starview International assumes the multimode standard distances defined by IEEE for all of its products.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
48
Transceivers FAQ
1.
What is the difference between Starview International SFP and Original Vendor SFP?
In reality, there is no difference. Original vendor SFP are much higher in cost as they claim to be of much better quality. Most if not all, network equipment vendors do not
produce their own SFP modules. These productions are outsourced to contract manufacturer and then labeled as their specific brand
2.
Is it true that key equipment vendors, such as Cisco and Alcatel, only allow their SFP ports to be used by their in-house modules?
No, vendors are supposed to allow third party SFP to be used on their equipment as the SFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) between competing
vendors. MSA specifies the physical dimensions, connectors, and signaling used in the SFP module so that multiple vendors can build compatible products at competitive costs.
All Starview International SFP are produced with high precision in conjunction to the MSA and are compatible to use on equipments specified as a SFP port.
See the SFF committee’s INF-8074i specification Rev 1.0 for details. Please note that Starview International SFP is not the vendor’s OEM brand SFP modules.
3.
How do we define a good quality SFP?
It is a misconception that SFP depends only on optical budget. Stability and reliability is an important aspect. The performance of the optical specifications changes with temperature and aging due to time. During production, it is possible for manufacturers to increase the optical budget by purposely adjusting the optical transmit power during the
calibration process. This cause the TOSA to over-perform and will have a significant impact on the stated SFP lifespan.
Our factory produces all individual components required in the SFP modules, including the TOSA and ROSA. Every stage of the SFP assembly undergoes strict quality assurance
policy with uncompromising standards. Design considerations of each SFP modules are done by experienced R&D engineers in this field. We are able to provide full detailed
test reports, for each product part number, with optical budget measurement, digital eye diagrams, MTBF and thermal chamber test.
4.
Why some third-party SFP “refuse” to work on the equipment when the original SFP from the same equipment vendors work fine?
SFP enjoys such a huge popularity success in the industry that certain equipment vendors attempt to prevent their customers from making choices. The firmware in the
equipment will check for an identifying data in the SFP’s memory, and if the data does not belong to the equipment vendor, the equipment refuses to enable that slot. Most
vendor explanation for this “feature” is that it represents a symbol of product quality and ensures that the transceiver module is certified and tested by the original vendors.
The original idea of having “ID” in the SFF-8472 was actually meant for network management software to ‘inventory’ the pluggable modules. However some vendors used this
to lock out all other third party. This allows vendor to monopolize the transceivers for their equipment and charge at premium prices for “better” quality products.
5.
Can end-user re-use Starview International SFP on other equipment vendor after first using the SFP on a particular equipment vendor?
Yes. As Starview International is the original SFP manufacturer, we have the equipment and technical know-how to reprogram the data in the SFP, if necessary, to be compatible with a new equipment vendor. This can be performed for a nominal sum of fee. Please contact our sales staff for more information on this.
Please note that Starview International SFP is not the vendor’s OEM brand SFP modules.
6.
Does using Starview International SFP voids the warranty of the equipment it is used on?
No. If the equipment is defective, the vendors are obliged to fulfill the terms of the warranty because Starview International SFP are fully compliant to MSA, unless it can be
verified that it is the use of Starview International SFP that damaged the equipment.
It is unlikely that SFP will induce damages to the slot on equipment by itself because:
·
SFP converts electrical data from the equipment to optical signal. There is no incoming power surge from optical ports to damage the equipment.
·
SFP draws voltage/power from the equipment and it is more likely that the equipment damaged the SFP. All current and voltage required are as per MSA and the equipment should be able to support the power requirements for each SFP ports.
·
SFP size will fit accordingly to any MSA compliant device without damaging the electrical circuitry on the equipment.
·
If installations of SFP modules are handled by personnel who are properly grounded, there is no electrostatic damage to the equipment circuitry.
Some vendor does try to protect the sales revenue of their SFP by denying support if the serial number does not match their record. In this case, Starview International will
offer tech support if it is a physical layer 1 problem. If the problem is not on the physical layer but exists on a higher protocol layer, it is your right as a customer to demand
support from the equipment vendor.
7.
What is the warranty coverage for using Starview International SFP?
Starview International SFP offers standard 2 year warranty. Extended warranty and maintenance services are available. It may be interesting to note that some vendors such
as Cisco offers only 90days warranty on their SFP.
8.
Why should customers consider using Starview International?
Key advantages that Starview International can bring to our customers are price competitiveness, quality/reliable, fast response, compatibility, large range of optical transceivers,
quick lead time and maintenance services.
In addition, as most network equipment vendors do not produce the SFP themselves, the range of optics options they are able to produce are limited. Cisco offers only 8
CWDM wavelengths instead of 16. Cisco also does not have single fiber solution for more than 10km. Starview International offers much more complete optics options for
project needs.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
49
9.
Why Starview International can offer Starview International SFPs at much lower cost than the original hardware vendors?
In reality, most if not all, network equipment vendors do not produce their own SFP modules. The productions are outsource to contract vendors and labeled as their specific
brand. Hence, these SFP are higher in cost because of additional margins at each party.
Starview International is an in-house product for Starview International with our production house in China. This allows end-user to bypass the in-between parties and allow
customer to purchase straight from the production source. We also have a large customer base and are able to mass produce at a cost-effective level.
10. Why are there some SFP suppliers on the market who are able to provide at more competitive prices?
In general, these suppliers with ultra-low cost SFP have low regards for quality as they take their SFP from sources that provide the lowest price. The specifications for their
SFP may keep varying as to what is stated as the source of their SFP depends on price and they have 2-3 suppliers for the same product. Some possible sources of ultra-low
cost SFP comes below.
·
Some factory source low-grade components from different parties and only performs assemblies. The finished products are of varying quality and have no strict quality
control as they lack necessary test tools.
·
Contract manufacturers tend to over produce the required amount during production to replace out the low quality yields. Some customer may also return rejected
batches which failed to meet their expectations. The “leftover” pieces are consolidated and released to companies with low budgets.
·
Purchase of stocks that are kept over an extended period of time.
·
Refurnished/RMA products that are repackaged and sold as brand-new
These suppliers also have unusual huge amount of stocks and are able to deliver at any time. In truth, manufacturers produce on demands or forecast and keep only limited
stocks on fast-moving products.
11. Other than SFP, what other form factors does Starview International offers?
Starview International provides form factors modules such as GBIC, SFP, SFP plus, Xenpak, X2 and XFP. QSFP for 40G data-rate are also available.
In addition, we can offer a wide range of transceivers supporting protocols such as FE/GE, Fiber-Channels, SDH/SONET, 10GE and 40G. Optics options include single-fiber,
SGMII, PON, CWDM/ DWDM.
12. What is the typical lead-time for Starview International SFP?
7-14 days depending on the requested items and quantities. We are also able to produce and keep in stock if there is a committed forecast from the customer.
13. How do I choose a SFP for my application?
Basic key considerations when selecting an SFP are as followings:
·
Protocol/data rate used on the equipment
·
Optical transmitting wavelength preference
·
Optical transmission distance. Note: 60km and above, we recommend user to specify the optical budget required for the link instead.
·
Type of fiber used: Singlemode /Multimode, Dual Fiber/Single Fiber
·
Form Factor: GBIC, SFP*, SFP+,XFP, etc
·
DDM preference
For other unique application, please contact our sales staff.
* Please note that SFP is also commonly known as mini-gbic.
14. What is Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) feature?
DDM is also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM) or Digital Monitoring Interface (DMI). Modern optical SFP support DDM functions according to the industry-standard
SFF-8472. The SFP MSA defines a memory map describing the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, vendor, and other information. This feature gives the end user
the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
15. Is a SFP module hot swappable?
Yes, Starview International SFP is hot swappable, however, the equipment SFP port must be specified as hot-swappable as well. Please note that some equipment such as
Cisco takes some time enable the physical port after inserting a new module. Also, when the physical module is removed, the equipment may enter a error disable state for a
configurable period of time ranging from 30sec to 24hours. During the error disable period, even when the fault is recovered, the data link cannot be established. The results
are the same even if you use the original vendor version of SFP.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
50
16. Is SFP protocol transparent?
SFP are totally transparent to Ethernet/IP protocols and have no constraint on the transmission frame size. All Starview International SFP supports wire-rate data transmission
at full-duplex mode. Higher layer level protocol issues are restricted to the equipment itself.
The reason is because SFP connects to the electrical circuitry of the equipment and only converts electrical data to an optical signal with no modifications in the protocol/frames.
Hence, SFPs are operating solely on physical layer translation but the SFP in use must match the data-rate of the protocol specified on the equipment SFP port.
However, the use of poor quality SFP does induces additional transmission errors on the optical port such as CRC, frame slip, jitter, bit-error, etc. This is exceptional true on
long distance transmission.
17. How do you reprogram the CISCO switches?
The following procedure is offered on a trial basis and is not guaranteed to work successfully on all CISCO switches and firmware revisions. It is recommended that you update
the firmware on the switch first to make sure the latest revision is installed, increasing the likelihood of success with this procedure. The switch model tested are 2960, 2970G,
3560, 3560G, 3750.
a.
Connect to the switch console port and log on in “enabled” mode to allow privileged commands
b.
Once enabled, enter “config t” to allow configuration from the terminal
c.
Specify which port you would like to configure by entering the command “Interface Gigabit ?/?” where ?/? is the unit and port number you are trying to re-configure
d.
After entering that information, enter “service unsupported-transceiver”
e.
Enter “Shutdown”. The switch will respond with a message stating that the port is administratively down.
f.
Enter “no shutdown”. You may get a warning(s) about using “Unsupported Transceivers”, but once the messages are done, the port will come online and function normally
with the Starview international SFP.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
51
STARPOD FAQ
1.
Why is it called STARPOD?
STARPOD stands for Starview Programmable Optical Device. It allows programming of the Starview Transceiver modules remotely by the user themselves. Traditionally all
Transceiver modules are programmed in factory during production. However when user decides to change or upgrade their network equipment to a different vendor, the
transceiver module is not reusable.
2.
Who are the main users of STARPOD?
STARPOD is suitable for all network users that uses Transceiver modules in their networking devices. STARPOD gives them the flexibility and versatility of deploying Transceiver
modules to any of their network equipment, thus saving time and money. Nowadays Transceiver modules form a major cost to the total Cost of Ownership. STARPOD has the
potential to overcome the cost of investment and allows flexibility of usage of the transceiver modules to work with any manufacturers’ networking equipment.
3.
What are the advantages of using STARPOD?
The advantages of using STARPOD are:
a) Allows flexibility of reprogramming Starview transceiver modules remotely
b) Faster response time to integrate the existing transceiver modules to support various network equipment
c) Better Return of Investment for Transceiver modules
d) Ease of use and do not require any trained personnel
4.
What is the use of STARPOD?
STARPOD allows programming of the Starview Transceiver module to work with major equipment vendor. Most of the Network Equipment Vendor will encode information into
the EEPROM of the Transceiver module so that it will reject any 3rd party devices. STARPOD is able to decode and overwrite the information into the EEPROM of the Starview
Transceiver module so that these Network Equipment vendors will see the Transceiver module corresponds to their equipment coding to work normally.
5.
What are the equipment vendors supported by STARPOD?
STARPOD supports equipment coding such as CISCO, Juniper, Alcatel Lucent, Extreme Networks, Huawei, Force 10, ZTE, HP, Arista Networks, ADVA Optical Networking, BTI,
Intel, EXFO, JDSU, ATI, Tellabs NSN, Netscount, Brocade, Adtran, Ericsson, RAD, Avaya, Cyan and many more. If the equipment is not within this list, Starview is able to decode
an original transceiver module to re-program into the Starview transceiver module.
6.
Does STARPOD only support Starview Transceiver modules?
Every manufacturer has their own password protection on their transceiver modules. Likewise Starview has our own password protection of our EEPROM embedded in the
Transceiver module. The password protection on the EEPROM is to disallow any change of the Transceiver information by unauthorized access. Hence the STARPOD can only
be programmed the Starview Transceiver modules, or any other Transceiver modules that does not have password protection on their EEPROM.
7.
How does STARPOD do the reprogramming of the Transceiver module?
The user must ensure that the STARPOD is connected to the computer and has a valid internet link. During the operation of STARPOD, the device will tally the transceiver
module part number and serial number with our Starview database via the internet link. This is to ascertain that it belongs to the part of our production supply. Upon successful
matching with our database, the transceiver coding will then be downloaded from the internet and be programmed into the EEPROM.
8.
What must the user do at first when they want to re-program the Transceiver module?
The user must send a request via email or telephone call to any of our Starview authorized agent or reseller to provide the following information:
• Equipment vendor and part no of the Network Equipment to be used
• Part no and Serial no of the transceiver module to be reprogrammed
Upon receiving this information, a license key shall be generated within the same business day. The Starview authorized agent or reseller will contact the user and send the
license key via email. The user will simply key in the license key via the STARPOD software to download the equipment coding into the transceiver module. The reprogramming
process will take less than 1 minute.
9.
What happens if the user wants to revert to the previous coding or if the coding that was sent will not work in the networking equipment?
Should the user wants to revert to the previous code, the same process of requesting the license key apply. Each license key is only valid for one time use, and is not reversible.
If the coding programmed into the transceiver module does not work, Starview will resend the license key (not chargeable) to ensure that the transceiver module works with
the vendor’s network equipment unit. Else money back will be guaranteed.
10. How does the license key works?
The license key can be purchased via the Starview authorized agent or reseller in advance or at the point of usage. It comes at the price of 1, bundle of 10 and bundle of
100. The license keys will be tracked by Starview International when it is used. Each license key is valid for only 1 equipment coding. The license key is only valid as a onetime usage. When the user requests for the equipment coding, Starview will upload the code into the cloud encrypted by a license key. Each license key will carry the coding
information of the network equipment vendor, part no and serial no of the transceiver module to be re-programmed, and it is stored inside the network cloud. Once the license
key is used, it will not be able to reuse.
11.
Does STARPOD re-programming require that the Starview Transceiver module remains under warranty?
No, STARPOD does not require that the Starview transceiver module is within the warranty period in order to do re-programming. As long as the Transceiver module is still in
good working condition, the STARPOD is use to access the EEPROM to program the transceiver module to work with the network equipment vendor.
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
52
12.
What is the difference between STARPOD and other manufacturer’s programming board?
STARPOD provides a license key to download the complete coding file into the EEPROM of the Starview transceiver module. It overwrites the existing file completely. Other
manufacturer’s programming board requires user to check the HEX code at each manufacturer’s code destination in the EEPROM file, and change it manually. In addition, there
is a checksum to ensure that it corresponds to Vendor’s network equipment. Overall it takes a lot of understanding to study the coding in the EEPROM file.
13.
Why Starview is able to decode so many manufacturers’ network equipment coding while others are not?
Starview has a team of trained engineers with many years of experience to decode the manufacturers’ network equipment code. We have understood the mechanism of
various network equipment manufacturers on their coding process and is able to re-construct the coding into our STARPOD. Other competitors may have a NDA signed with
the original manufacturer, or does not have trained engineers to understand the codes.
14.
What are the modules supported by STARPOD?
Currently STARPOD supports SFP, SFP+ and XFP transceiver modules. STARPOD does not matter if the transceiver module is copper, Singlemode, multimode or WDM.
STARPOD will re-program the EEPROM in these transceiver modules as long as it is supported by the form factor.
15.
Can STARPOD be used on Apple computers?
Currently STARPOD only works on Windows platform and it is not supported by Apple.
16.
Does STARPOD affect the transmission characteristics of the Transceiver module?
No. STARPOD only accesses the information in the EEPROM and does not affect the configurations of the TOSA and ROSA components of the Transceiver module.
17.
How does the user know the functionality of the Transceiver module is End of Life (EOL)?
STARPOD is not able to determine the EOL of the transceiver module. It basically re-programs the coding of the transceiver module EEPROM to work with the vendor’s networking equipment.
18.
How is STARPOD information or software upgrade being updated?
All STARPOD information shall be updated in our website http://www.starviewint.com whenever a new update is released. The Starview authorized agent or reseller will constantly be updated on any new release and these information will be sent to the user..
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
53
www.starviewint.com
Notes:
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
54
www.starviewint.com
www.starviewint.com
version2
For enquires please email to sales@starviewint.com
55
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising