NordicTrack C 700, NTL79012.1 User manual

NordicTrack C 700, NTL79012.1 User manual

www.nordictrack.com

Model No. NTL79012.1

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

Decal

ACTIVATE YOUR

WARRANTY

To register your product and activate your warranty today, go to www.nordictrackservice.com/ registration.

CUSTOMER CARE

For service at any time, go to www.nordictrackservice.com.

Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT

(1-800-862-3348)

Mon.––Fri. 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT

Sat. 8 a.m.––4 p.m. MT

Please do not contact the store.

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’’S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24

TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25

EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28

PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31

EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible,

call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the

location shown. Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING:

To reduce the risk of burns,  re, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on the treadmill before using the treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

2. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

12. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor

(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 15).

To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug other electrical devices, except for low-power devices such as cell phone chargers, into the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same circuit.

3. Use the treadmill only as described in this manual.

4. The treadmill is intended for home use only.

Do not use the treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

13. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 15. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local

NORDICTRACK dealer, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual, or see your local electronics store.

5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

6. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

14. Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

15. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.

16. Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See

TROUBLESHOOTING on page 25 if the treadmill is not working properly.) 8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

9. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.

10. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

11. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always

wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

17. Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill

(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17).

18. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

19. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.

Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

3

20. The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

24. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by placing objects under the treadmill.

25. Never insert any object into any opening on the treadmill.

21. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, press the power switch into the off position (see the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch), and unplug the power cord when the treadmill is not in use.

22. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 7 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE

THE TREADMILL on page 24.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the treadmill.

26. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly.

27.

DANGER:

Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

23. When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position.

28. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new NORDICTRACK

®

C

700 treadmill. The C 700 treadmill provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

you use the treadmill. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Length: 6 ft. (183 cm)

Width: 2 ft. 10 in. (86 cm)

Handrail

Heart Rate Monitor

Console

Accessory Tray

Walking Belt

Foot Rail

Key/Clip

Motor Hood

Power Switch

Power Cord

Wheel

Platform Cushion

Idler Roller

Adjustment Screws

5

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preat-

tached. Extra parts may be included.

#10 Star

Wa sher (5)––4

5/16" Star

Washer (8)––4

#8 x 1/2" Screw

(1)––14

3/8" Star

Washer (10)––6

#10 x 3/4" Screw

(4)––4

3/8" Nut (9)––4

3/8" x 2" Bolt (2)––2 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (7)––2

5/16" x 2 3/4" Screw (12)––4

3/8" x 4" Screw (3)––6

6

ASSEMBLY

•• Assembly requires two persons.

•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you  nish all assembly steps.

•• After shipping, there may be an oily substance on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

•• Left parts are marked ““L”” or ““Left”” and right parts are marked ““R”” or ““Right.””

•• To identify small parts, see page 6.

•• Assembly requires the following tools: the included hex keys one adjustable wrench one Phillips screwdriver scissors needlenose pliers

To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

Locate the Upright Wire (91) bundled around the Base (29). Cut the plastic tie securing the

Upright Wire. Route the Upright Wire into the

Base and out of the indicated hole.

See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near the Upright Wire (91). Be careful not to dam-

age the Upright Wire.

1

29

Cut

Hole

91

91

Tie

Cut

2. Press a Base Cap (87) into each side of the

Base (29).

2

7

87

29

87

3. Identify the Left Upright (84). Have a second person hold the Left Upright near the Base (29).

See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the

Left Upright (84) securely around the end of the

Upright Wire (91). Then, insert the Upright Wire into the lower end of the Left Upright as you pull the other end of the wire tie through the Left

Upright.

3

91

Wire

Tie

84

91

84

Wire

Tie

29

4. Have a second person hold the Left Upright

(84) against the Base (29). Be careful not to

pinch the Upright Wire (91).

Partially tighten three 3/8" x 4" Screws (3) with three 3/8" Star Washers (10) into the Left

Upright (84) and the Base (29); do not fully

tighten the Screws yet.

4

3

10

84

91

29

8

5. Have a second person hold the Right Upright

(85) against the Base (29).

Partially tighten three 3/8" x 4" Screws (3) with three 3/8" Star Washers (10) into the Right

Upright (85) and the Base (29); do not fully

tighten the Screws yet.

5

85

10

6. Identify the Left and Right Base Covers (88, 89), which are marked ““Left”” and ““Right.””

Slide the Left and Right Base Covers (88, 89) onto the Left and Right Uprights (84, 85) as shown.

6

84

29

89

85

3

9

88

7. Identify the left Handrail (79), which is marked

““Left.”” If there is a wire in the left Handrail, remove and discard the wire.

Hold the left Handrail (79) near the Left Upright

(84). Insert the wire tie on the Upright Wire (91) into the bottom of the left Handrail and pull it out of the end as shown. Then, pull the Upright Wire through the left Handrail.

Attach the left Handrail (79) to the Left Upright

(84) with two 5/16" x 2 3/4" Screws (12) and two

5/16" Star Washers (8). Make sure not to pinch

the Upright Wire (91). Do not tighten the

Screws yet.

Remove the two indicated screws (A) from the left Handrail (79), and discard the screws.

7

Wire

Tie

91

79

12

84

8

A

79

8. Attach the right Handrail (79) to the Right Upright

(85) with two 5/16" x 2 3/4”” Screws (12) and two 5/16" Star Washers (8); do not tighten the

Screws yet.

Remove the two indicated screws (A) from the right Handrail (79), and discard the screws.

8

79

12

8

A

79

85

10

9. Set the Console Base (98) face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching the Console Base. If there are ties securing the Pulse Crossbar (81) to the Console Base, remove them.

Remove and discard the two screws (B) from the

Pulse Crossbar (81). Then, remove the Pulse

Crossbar.

Remove the four 5/16" x 5/8" Screws (11) from the Console Frame (63). The Screws will be

used in a later step.

9

11

Tie

81

63

B

98

11

Tie

10. Identify the Left and Right Trays (95, 96).

Attach the Trays (95, 96) to the Console Base

(98) with eight #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Note: It may be easier to start the two inside Screws and then slide the Trays into place before tightening the other six Screws.

Note: It may be necessary to rotate the Console

Frame (63) upward when attaching the Trays

(95, 96).

10

1

96

1

1

63

98

1

95

1

11

11. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the Pulse

Crossbar (81), do not use power tools and do not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (4).

Orient the Pulse Crossbar (81) as shown. Attach the Pulse Crossbar to the Handrails (79) with four #10 x 3/4" Screws (4) and four #10 Star

Washers (5). Start all four Screws, and then

tighten them.

Make sure that the Upright Wire (91) is not

pinched. Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 2 3/4"

Screws (12).

11

79

91

5

4

12

81

79

12

4

12. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Handrails (79).

Connect the ground wire from the console assembly to the Ground Wire (80) on the Pulse

Crossbar (81).

Connect the Upright Wire (91) to the console wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors

should slide together easily and snap into

place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CON-

NECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY

BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON

THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire.

12

Console

Assembly

Ground

Wire

80

91

Console

Wire

91

81

Wire

Tie

Console

Wire

79

5

12

13. Set the console assembly on the Handrails (79).

Make sure that no wires are pinched. Insert the excess Upright Wire (91) behind the Console

Frame (63).

Attach the console assembly to the brackets on the Handrails (79) with the four 5/16" x 5/8"

Screws (11) that you removed in step 9. Do not

fully tighten the Screws yet.

13

79

11

14. Attach the Pulse Crossbar (81) to the console assembly with six #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Start all

six Screws, and then tighten them.

Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 5/8" Screws (11).

14

Console

Assembly

11

1

81

1

15. Tighten all six 3/8" x 4" Screws (3).

15

Console

Assembly

63

91

79

11

1

11

3

13

3

16. Raise the Frame (57) to the position shown.

Have a second person hold the Frame until step 17 is completed.

Orient the Storage Latch (54) so that the large barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.

Remove any ties from the end of the Storage

Latch (54). Attach the lower end of the Storage

Latch to the Base (29) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (2) and a 3/8" Nut (9).

Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (54) to the Frame (57) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (2) and a

3/8" Nut (9).

16

57

Latch

Knob

9

2

54

Large

Barrel

29

9

2

17. Attach a Wheel (93) to the Base (29) with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (7) and a 3/8" Nut (9). Do not over-

tighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.

Attach the other Wheel (93) to the other side

of the Base (29) in the same way.

See HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR

USE on page 24. Lower the Frame (57) to the

 oor.

17

57

29

93

9

7

93

18. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the  oor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.

Note: Extra parts may be included. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 26 and 27).

14

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT

HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD

Use a Surge Suppressor

Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’’s power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the

risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge suppressor, see precaution 13 on page 3.

Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of

450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a

properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill and serious injury to users.

nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.

1

Grounded Outlet

Grounding Pin

Grounding Pin

Surge

Suppressor

Plug in the Power Cord

The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).

DANGER:

Improper connection of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug——if it will not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure whether the treadmill is properly grounded, contact a qualified electrician.

Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a

A temporary adapter may be used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if a properly grounded outlet is not available.

2

Lug

2-pole Receptacle

Adapter

Metal

Screw

The lug or wire extending from the adapter must be connected with a metal screw to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.

Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician.

15

CONSOLE DIAGRAM

FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE

The treadmill console offers an impressive array of features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode, you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.

You can even listen to your favorite workout music or audio books with the console’’s stereo sound system while you exercise.

To turn on the power, see page 17. To use the man-

ual mode, see page 17. To use an onboard workout, see page 20. To use a set-a-goal workout, see page

21. To use an iFit workout, see page 21. To use the

stereo sound system, see page 22. To use the infor-

mation mode, see page 23.

In addition, the console features twenty-four onboard workouts: six calorie workouts, six intensity workouts, six incline workouts, and six speed workouts. Each workout automatically controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.

Note: The console can display speed and distance in either miles or kilometers. To  nd which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 23. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.

The console also features an iFit mode that enables the treadmill to communicate with your wireless network through an optional iFit module. With the iFit mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout results, race against other iFit users, and access many other features. To purchase an iFit module at any time, go

to www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual.

IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The  rst time you use the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 27).

16

HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER

IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do not do this, you may damage the console displays or other electrical components.

Plug in the power cord

(see page 15). Next, locate the power switch on the treadmill frame near the power cord. Press the power switch into the reset position.

Reset

IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as you plug in the power cord and press the power

Key

Clip

switch into the reset position, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page

23 to turn off the demo mode.

Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the clip attached to the key and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes. Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment, the displays will light.

IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.

HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE

1. Insert the key into the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.

2. Select the manual mode.

If the manual mode is not selected, press the

Manual Control button on the console.

3. Start the walking belt.

To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the

Speed increase button, or one of the 1 Step Speed buttons numbered 1 through 12.

If you press the Start button or the Speed increase button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press one of the buttons, the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note: After you press the button, it may take a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected speed setting.

If you press one of the numbered 1 Step Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed until it reaches the selected speed setting.

To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—— such as 3.5 mph——press two numbered buttons in succession. For example, to select a speed setting of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately press the 5 button. Note: This will not function if the console is set to metric units.

To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.

The time will begin to  ash in the display. To restart the walking belt, press the Start button or the

Speed increase button.

17

4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.

To change the incline of the treadmill, press the

Incline increase or decrease button or one of the numbered 1 Step Incline buttons. Each time you press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually adjust to the selected incline setting.

5. Follow your progress with the displays.

As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can show the following workout information:

The My Trail tab will show a track that represents

1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the white rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab will also show the number of laps you complete.

The Calorie tab will show the approximate amount of calories you have burned. The height of each segment represents the amount of calories burned during that segment. When the Calorie tab is selected, the calorie display will show the approximate number of calories burned per hour.

•• The elapsed time

As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar will indicate the approximate intensity level of your exercise.

•• The distance that you have walked or run

•• The workout intensity bar

•• The approximate number of calories you have burned

•• The incline level of the treadmill

•• The number of vertical feet you have climbed

•• The speed of the walking belt

•• Your heart rate (see step 6 on page 19)

•• The matrix

The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the increase and decrease button next to the Enter button until the desired tab is shown.

The Incline tab will show a pro le of the incline settings of the workout. A new segment will appear at the end of each minute. The Speed tab will show a pro le of the speed settings of the workout.

Press the Home button to return to the default menu (see THE INFORMATION MODE on page

23 to set the default menu). If necessary, press the

Home button again.

When an iFit module is connected, the wireless symbol at the top of the display will show the strength of your wireless signal. Four arcs indicate full signal strength.

To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.

18

6. Measure your heart rate if desired.

Before using the handgrip heart rate monitor, remove the sheets of plastic from the metal contacts on the pulse bar. In addition, make sure that your hands are clean.

Contacts

Press the small fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or to turn off the fan. Press the large

Auto fan button to select the auto mode or to turn off the fan.

8. When you are  nished exercising, remove the key from the console.

To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot

rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the metal contacts; avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the calorie display will  ash each time your heart beats, one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate

reading, continue to hold the contacts for about

15 seconds.

Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and

adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest

setting. The incline must be at the lowest set-

ting or you may damage the treadmill when you

fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the key from the console and put it in a secure place.

When you are  nished using the treadmill, press the power switch into the off position and unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do

this, the treadmill’’s electrical components may wear prematurely.

7. Turn on the fan if desired.

The fan features multiple speed settings and an auto mode. When the auto mode is selected, the speed of the fan will automatically increase and decrease as the speed of the walking belt increases and decreases.

19

HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT

1. Insert the key into the console.

The workout will continue in this way until the last segment of the pro le  ashes in the display and the last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow to a stop.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.

2. Select an onboard workout.

To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie button, the Intensity button, the Incline button, or the Speed button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.

Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the number of calories that you will burn during the workout. The actual number of calories that you burn will depend on various factors such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill during the workout, the number of calories you burn will be affected.

When you select an onboard workout, the display will show the duration of the workout and the name of the workout. In addition, a pro le of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If you select a calorie workout, the approximate number of calories you will burn will appear in the name of the workout.

If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or

Incline buttons; however, when the next segment

of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

3. Start the workout.

Press the Start button or the Speed increase button to start the workout. A moment after you press the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the

 rst speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and begin walking.

To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop button. The time will begin to  ash in the display.

To resume the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

Each workout is divided into segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/ or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.

4. Follow your progress with the displays.

See step 5 on page 18. If you select an onboard workout, the display will show the time remaining instead of the elapsed time.

During the workout, the pro les on the speed and incline tabs will show your progress.

Current Segment

The  ashing segment of the pro le represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the

 ashing segment indicates the speed or incline setting for the current segment. At the end of each segment, a series of tones will sound and the next segment of the pro le will begin to  ash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the next segment, the speed and/or incline setting will  ash in the display to alert you and the treadmill will automatically adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.

5. Measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 6 on page 19.

6. Turn on the fan if desired.

See step 7 on page 19.

7. When you are  nished exercising, remove the key from the console.

See step 8 on page 19.

20

HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT

1. Insert the key into the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.

2. Set a calories, distance, or time goal.

Press the Set A Goal button repeatedly until the name of the desired goal appears in the display.

Note: To use an iFit workout, you must have an optional iFit module. To purchase an iFit module at

any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone

number on the front cover of this manual. You must also have access to a computer with a USB port and an internet connection. In addition, you must have access to a wireless network including an 802.11b router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not supported). An iFit.com membership is also required.

Then, press the increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.

1. Insert the key into the console.

3. Start the workout.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.

Press the Start button to start the workout. A moment after you press the button, the walking belt will begin to move. Hold the handrails and begin walking.

2. Insert the iFit module into the console.

To insert the iFit module, see the instructions included with the iFit module.

The workout will function in the same way as the manual mode (see pages 17 to 19).

The workout will continue until you reach the goal that you set. The walking belt will then slow to a stop.

IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance

requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.

Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the number of calories that you will burn during the workout. The actual number of calories that you burn will depend on various factors such as your weight.

3. Select a user.

If more than one user is registered, you can switch users in the iFit main screen. Press the increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to select a user.

4. Follow your progress with the displays.

4. Select an iFit workout.

See step 5 on page 18.

5. Measure your heart rate if desired.

To download an iFit workout in your schedule, press the Map, Train, or Lose Wt. button to download the next workout of that type in your schedule.

See step 6 on page 19.

6. Turn on the fan if desired.

To compete in a race that you have previously scheduled, press the Compete button.

See step 7 on page 19.

7. When you are finished exercising, remove the key from the console.

See step 8 on page 19.

To re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule, first press the Track button. Next, press the increase and decrease buttons to select the desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to start the workout.

21

For more information about the iFit workouts, please see www.iFit.com.

7. Measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 6 on page 19.

When you select an iFit workout, the display will show the name, duration, maximum speed setting, and distance of the workout. The display will also show the approximate number of calories you will burn during the workout and a profile of the speed settings of the workout.

8. Turn on the fan if desired.

See step 7 on page 19.

9. When you are  nished exercising, remove the key from the console.

If you select a competition workout, the display may count down to the beginning of the race.

See step 8 on page 19.

Note: Each iFit button can also run two demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit module from the console and press one of the iFit buttons.

For more information about the iFit mode, go to www.iFit.com.

5. Start the workout.

See step 3 on page 20.

During some workouts, the voice of a personal trainer will guide you through your workout. You can select an audio setting for your personal trainer

(see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 23).

To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop button. The time will begin to  ash in the display.

To resume the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will begin to move at the speed setting for the  rst segment of the workout. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

6. Follow your progress with the displays.

See step 5 on page 18.

HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM

To play music or audio books through the console’’s stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,

CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.

Plug one end of your audio cable into the audio jack.

Plug the other end into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player, or other personal audio player. Make sure that

your audio cable is fully plugged in.

Next, press the play button on your MP3 player,

CD player, or other personal audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio player or press the volume increase and decrease buttons on the console.

Audio

Jack

If you are using a personal CD player and the CD skips, set the CD player on the  oor or another  at surface instead of on the console.

The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you are walking or running or it will show a track and the number of laps you complete.

During a competition workout, the Competition tab will show your progress in the race. As you race, the top line in the matrix will show how much of the race you have completed. The other lines will show your top four competitors. The end of the matrix represents the end of the race.

22

THE INFORMATION MODE

The console features an information mode that keeps track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.

into the reset position, and insert the key into the console. However, when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word

ON will appear in the matrix. To turn on or turn off the demo mode, press the Enter button.

1. Select the information mode.

To select the information mode, hold down the Stop button while inserting the key into the console and then release the Stop button. When the information mode is selected, the following information will be shown:

CONTRAST LVL——Press the Incline increase and decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the display.

If a module is connected, you may also select the following screen:

The time display will show the total number of hours that the treadmill has been used.

TRAINER VOICE——To turn on or turn off the voice of the personal trainer, press the Enter button.

The distance display will show the total number of miles (or kilometers) that the walking belt has moved.

If an iFit module is connected, you may also select the following screens:

The lower section of the display will show the status of an iFit module. If an iFit module is connected, the display will show the words WIFI

MODULE. If a USB module is connected, the display will show the words USB/SD MODULE. If no module is connected, the display will show the words NO IFIT MODULE.

DEFAULT MENU——The default menu will appear when you insert the key into the console or when you press the Home button. Press the Enter button repeatedly to select the manual main screen or the iFit screen as the default menu.

2. Select the optional screens.

While the information mode is selected, the matrix will display several optional screens. Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to select each of the following screens:

CHECK WIFI STATUS——Press the Enter button to check the status of your iFit module. The lower display will show the software version number, the network SSID, the network encryption type, the connection status, the wireless signal strength, the

IP address of the module, the number of registered users and their names, the results of the DNS lookup, and the status of the iFit server.

UNITS——To change the unit of measurement, press the Enter button. To view distance in miles, select

ENGLISH. To view distance in kilometers, select

METRIC.

SEND/RECEIVE DATA——To send and receive workouts, workout logs, and updates, press the

Enter button. When the process is  nished, the words TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the display.

DEMO——The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned on, the console will function normally when you plug in the power cord, press the power switch

3. Exit the information mode.

To exit the information mode, remove the key from the console.

23

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL

HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL

To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.

Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.

CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

1. Hold the metal frame  rmly in the location shown by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the

frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs and keep your back straight.

HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL

Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is

locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill may require two people.

1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place one foot against a wheel.

1

Frame

1

Handrail

Frame

Wheel

2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the

latch knob locks.

2

Latch

Knob

To protect the  oor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).

Frame

2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill

without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame, and do not move the treadmill over an uneven surface.

3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower the treadmill.

HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE

1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand. Then, pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the

latch knob. If necessary, push the frame forward slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches, and release the latch knob.

2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame

 rmly with both hands, and lower it to the  oor.

CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your

legs and keep your back straight.

24

TROUBLESHOOTING

Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.

c. Remove the key from the console, and then reinsert it.

d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.

SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on

SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console

a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 15). Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the speci cations described on page 15.

IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.

b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console. a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE

INFORMATION MODE on page 23 to turn off the demo mode.

SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not function properly

c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the power switch, wait for  ve minutes and then press the switch back in.

a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG

THE POWER CORD. c

Remove the  ve #8 x 3/4" Screws (15). Carefully slide the Motor Hood (65) off.

a

Tripped

Reset

65

15

15

15

SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use

a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above).

If the switch has tripped, wait for  ve minutes and then press the switch back in.

b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for  ve minutes, and then plug it back in.

15

25

Locate the Reed Switch (52) and the Magnet (51) on the left side of the Pulley (50). Turn the Pulley until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.

Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and

the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (13), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the

Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown) with the  ve #8 x 3/4" Screws (not shown) and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.

b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG

THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.

When the walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt

2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.

Top

View b

52

13

51

50

1/8 in.

2––3 in.

SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly

Idler Roller Screws a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase button, insert the key into the console, and then release the Stop button and the Speed increase button. Press the Stop button and then press the

Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does not begin calibrating, press the Stop button again, and then press the Incline increase or decrease button again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the key from the console.

c. Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never

apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.

If you suspect that the walking belt needs more lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.

d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.

SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on

a. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the speci cations described on page 15.

26

SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on

a. If the walking belt is off-center,  rst remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the

walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the

right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.

Repeat until the walking belt is centered.

b. If the walking belt slips when walked on,  rst remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER

CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to

7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.

b a

27

EXERCISE GUIDELINES

WARNING:

Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.

Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician. Remember, proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.

The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.

To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your heart rate near the middle number in your training zone.

Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone.

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.

Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise; never hold your breath.

Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.

EXERCISE FREQUENCY

To maintain or improve your condition, complete three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

28

SUGGESTED STRETCHES

The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch ——never bounce.

1. Toe Touch Stretch

Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.

Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.

2. Hamstring Stretch

1

Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.

Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and groin.

3. Calf/Achilles Stretch

With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.

3

2

4. Quadriceps Stretch

With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.

5. Inner Thigh Stretch

Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.

Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.

4

5

29

NOTES

30

PART LIST

Key No. Qty. Description

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

1

1

4

2

4

12

1

1

2

2

4

1

1

2

9

2

13

33

5

2

4

6

4

4

4

6

2

4

14

2

6

4

1

1

2

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

4

4

4

3

4

4

#8 x 1/2" Screw

3/8" x 2" Bolt

3/8" x 4" Screw

#10 x 3/4" Screw

#10 Star Washer

#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw

3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt

5/16" Star Washer

3/8" Nut

3/8" Star Washer

5/16" x 5/8" Screw

5/16" x 2 3/4" Screw

#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw

#8 x 3/4" Pan Head Screw

#8 x 3/4" Screw

1/4" Roller Screw

Key/Clip

#8 x 1 3/4" Screw

#8 x 7/16" Screw

5/16" Motor Screw

1/4" x 1 1/2" Screw

3/8" x 1" Bolt

5/16" x 1 3/4" Shoulder Bolt

1/4" x 1 1/4" Screw

#8 x 1" Screw

#8 x 3/4" Pan Tek Screw

3/8" x 1 1/2" Hex Head Bolt

3/8" x 3" Hex Head Bolt

Base

1/4" Star Washer

5/16" Flat Washer

Incline Frame Washer

5/16" Nut

Hood Clip

Platform Grommet

3/8" Jam Nut

Thick Base Pad

Isolator Top

Isolator

Spring

Isolator Bottom

Left Foot Rail

Warning Decal

Walking Platform

Walking Belt

Right Foot Rail

Belt Guide

Incline Frame Pin

Reed Switch Clip

Drive Roller/Pulley

Key No. Qty.

75

76

77

78

79

80

81

82

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

91

92

93

94

95

96

97

98

99

*

83

84

85

86

87

88

89

90

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

––

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

Model No.NTL79012.1 R0713A

Description

Magnet

Reed Switch

Cable Tie

Storage Latch

Drive Motor

Motor Belt

Frame

Right Rear Foot

Left Rear Foot

Right Rear Cover

Left Rear Cover

Idler Roller

Console Frame

Console

Motor Hood

Hood Accent

Incline Motor

Incline Frame Insert

Incline Frame

Controller

Electronics Bracket

Hood Post

Power Switch

Power Cord

Power Cord Grommet

Belly Pan

Left Handrail Cover

Left Handrail Insert

Handrail

Ground Wire

Pulse Crossbar

Right Handrail Insert

Right Handrail Cover

Left Upright

Right Upright

Console Clamp

Base Cap

Left Base Cover

Right Base Cover

Grommet

Upright Wire

Thin Base Pad

Wheel

Caution Decal

Left Tray

Right Tray

#8 x 1/2" Console Ground Screw

Console Base

Wire Tie

User’’s Manual

Note: Speci cations are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.

31

EXPLODED DRAWING A

35 31

Model No. NTL79012.1 R0713A

32

EXPLODED DRAWING B

26

26

Model No. NTL79012.1 R0713A

15

15

15

19

65

19

66

19

68

6

70

14

32

36

69

27

28

67

36

36

36

32

14

71

14

72

34

14

34

14

72

14

68

34

73

74

76

6

75

26

33

EXPLODED DRAWING C

77

78

5

4

84

Model No. NTL79012.1 R0713A

12

8

11

79

1

83

97

14

80

81

1

1

1

5

4

12

8

11

10

82

3

22

79

14

87

85

88 94

6

90

22

37

13

87

7

87

13

92

93

9

91

9

93

29

94

13

89

37

10

3

10

87

92

13

7

34

3

EXPLODED DRAWING D

1

95

1

98

1

99

14

64

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

Model No. NTL79012.1 R0713A

14

1

14

1

1

96

14

63

86

25

86

25

17

14

35

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS

To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:

•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED

DRAWING near the end of this manual)

LIMITED WARRANTY

IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/registration.

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime.

Parts are warranted for two (2) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.

This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.

All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.

This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that speci cally set forth above is authorized by ICON.

ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or pro ts, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.

The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of merchantability or  tness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.

This warranty provides speci c legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813

Part No. 341205 R0713A Printed in China © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project