125 Lb. Salt Spreader

125 Lb. Salt Spreader
Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
4UHD2
Please read and save these instructions. Read through this owner’s manual carefully before using product. Protect
yourself and others by observing all safety information, warnings, and cautions. Failure to comply with instructions could
result in personal injury and/or damage to product or property. Please retain instructions for future reference.
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
Unpacking
After unpacking unit, inspect carefully for any damage that
may have occurred during transit. Check for loose, missing,
or damaged parts. Shipping damage claim must be filed
with carrier.
Read These Instructions Before Assembly
Your spreader is designed to be pushed at three miles per hour, which is a brisk walking speed. Slower or faster
speeds will change the spread patterns. Wet spreading material will also change the spread pattern and flow rate.
Clean your spreader thoroughly after each use. Wash between the shut off plate and bottom of the hopper.
The impeller must turn clockwise. Clean the impeller plate after each use. Spreading material stuck on the impeller
blades will cause uneven spreading.
General Safety Information
Assembly
Make sure you are appropriately dressed, including
sturdy footwear. Protect yourself by wearing gloves
and a dust mask when handling chemical lawn
products that contain pesticides and herbicides.
Before assembling this spreader, you need to have
the following tools:
1. A pair of pliers.
2. Two 10mm Wrenches.
3. One 13mm Wrench.
YTL476
Printed in China
12/09
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
4UHD2
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
Parts in Carton
2
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
Hardware for Assembly
3
4UHD2
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
4UHD2
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
STEP 1:
1.
2.
3.
When assembling the wheels, please keep the
air valves facing outward for easier inflation.
Slide the wheel bushing (#19) onto Side A of the
axle.
Push one tire (#15) onto Side A of the axle. Align
the hole in the axle with the hole in the wheel,
then insert bolt M6X60 (#24) and fasten it with
lock nut M6 (#9).
4.
5.
Slide the wheel bushing (#19) onto Side B of the
axle.
Push the other tire (#15) onto Side B of the axle.
Slip the flat washer Ø16 (#17) onto the axle.
Insert the cotter pin Ø5x35 (#16) into the hole on
the right side of the axle, fasten it by bending.
Side B
Side A
4
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
4UHD2
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
STEP 2:
1.
Insert the handle assembly into the supporting
leg (#39) .Fasten the tube with bolt M6X35 (#40),
spring washer Ø6(#55) and lock nut M6 (#9).
2.
5
Fasten the handle assembly with the supporting
leg (#39) by 4 bolts M6X20(#47), 4 spring
washers Ø6 and 4 lock nuts M6 (#9).
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
4UHD2
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
STEP 3:
1.
2.
Push the control handle to the top .Insert End A
of the connecting rod (#34) through flat washer
Ø8 (#12) and into the hole on the gauge level
plate (#46). Fasten with lock nut M8 (#11).
Keep the control handle at the top.Insert End B of
the connecting rod (#34) through flat washer Ø8
(#12) and into the hole on the fixed plate (#13).
Fasten with lock nut M8 (#11).
3. Push the control handle to the “0” position. The
hole in the bottom of the spreader should be
closed completely. If the hole does not line up
exactly, loosen 2 lock nuts M6 (#9) a few turns
and push the top plate until it matches the hole in
the bottom plate exactly. Tighten 2 lock nuts M6
(#9).
End A
End B
6
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
4UHD2
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
Using Your Spreader
12.
READ ALL STEPS COMPLETELY BEFORE
STARTING
1. Inspect your spreader before each use.
Make sure the wheels turn easily, and the
impeller still moves when the spreader is
pushed. The hopper should be clean and
free from cracks.
2. Determine approximate square footage of
the area to be covered and estimate amount
of material required. Please refer to the
spreader setting instructions on the next
page to obtain the proper spreader setting.
3. Spreader is useful for spreading a range of
materials (Ice Melt, Fertilizer, Grass Seed
and even Rock Salt). Materials such as
Powder, Manure, Top Soil, Gravel, and
Mulch
have
the
wrong
physical
characteristics and should not be used with
these spreaders.
4. Before filling the hopper, make sure that the
flow control lever is in the “0” position and
the flow control plate is closed.
5. Make sure the R pin is installed in the
hopper before starting the spreader.
6. Break up any lumpy fertilizer as you fill the
hopper.
7. Once you have determined your proper
spreader setting and are using the spreader,
keep the following thoughts in mind to
optimize spreading results: Always set the
adjustable stop with the flow control to the
“0” position and continue moving one more
stride whenever you are about to stop or turn
the spreader. This action will close the flow
control plate and stop the dispersing of
material, which will result in reduced waste
and avoid damaging the lawn with
oversaturated material.
8. To maintain the same coverage when
walking at a different speed, adjust the flow
rate. Reduce the flow setting for slower
speeds and increase the flow setting for
higher speeds.
9. Keep the impeller plate horizontal when
operating the spreader. Tilting the spreader
will result in uneven coverage.
10. Always start walking prior to opening the flow
control closure plate.
11. If spreading material is accidentally
deposited too heavily in a small area, soak
the area thoroughly with a garden hose or
13.
14.
15.
16.
sprinkler to prevent burning of the lawn.
To insure consistent coverage, make sure
each scatter pattern slightly overlaps the
previous scatter pattern as shown in figure
below. The approximate scatter widths for
different materials are shown in the
application chart.
When scattering spreading material, make
sure the scatter pattern does not hit
evergreen trees, flowers or shrubs.
Make sure you are appropriately dressed,
including sturdy footwear. Protect yourself by
wearing gloves and a dust mask when
handling chemical lawn products that contain
pesticides and herbicides.
Do not over apply spreading material. Follow
the recommended coverage rate for each
product. Over application will lead to lawn
damage and contamination.
Your spreader comes with adjustable shields
to control the flow of Ice Melt or Rock Salt.
Please adjust as needed.
(Example for large particles)
(Example for smaller particles)
7
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
4UHD2
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
3)
Spreader Setting
Instructions
4)
FOR MATERIALS THAT USE A TYPICAL
5,000 Sq. Ft, 10,000 Sq. Ft. & 15,000 Sq. Ft.
COVERAGE VALUE
5)
See additional spreader setting instructions on the
following page if your material coverage value is not
typical.
As an example:
1. The fertilizer bag weighs 42 lbs.
2. The coverage value is rated at 15,000
square feet.
3. Use Chart A to find the corresponding
column of coverage and nearest row of
weight. The nearest intersecting point is
approximately 2.8 since the bag weight is
between 40 lbs. and 45 lbs.
4. Using Chart B, the number 2.8 is between
2 lbs. per 1000 sq. ft. and 3 lbs. per 1000
sq. ft.
5. Spreader setting would be 10.
To obtain the proper spreader setting for the
material being spread, follow these steps:
1)
2)
Find the nearest intersecting point of these
two numbers from Chart A. (this number
equals the lbs. per 1000 sq. ft.)
Use this number to find the nearest
number in the column “lbs. / 1000 sq. ft.”
on Chart B to obtain the spreader setting.
You may have to approximate your
spreader setting based upon the lbs. per
1000 sq. ft. number that you arrived at.
Find the total weight in lbs. Of the product
from the product label on the bag of
material. Reference the nearest
corresponding row in Chart A.
Find the coverage amount in square feet
that the product is rated for from the
product label on the bag of material.
Reference the corresponding column in
Chart A.
Chart A – Square Foot Coverage Per Bag*
LBS/1,000 SQ FT
Weight of Bag (LBS.)
5,000 SQ FT
10,000 SQ FT
15,000 SQ FT
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
1.0
2.0
3.0
4.0
5.0
6.0
7.0
8.0
9.0
10.0
11.0
0.5
1.0
1.5
2.0
2.5
3.0
3.5
4.0
4.5
5.0
5.5
0.3
0.7
1.0
1.3
1.7
2.0
2.3
2.7
3.0
3.3
3.7
*These are only estimates. Actual amounts may vary.
8
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
4UHD2
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
Chart B– Spreader Settings/Spread Widths
•
•
•
LBS/1,000
SQ FT
SPREADER
SETTING
SMALL
PARTICLE
SPREAD
MEDIUM
PARTICLE
SPREAD
LARGE
PARTICLE
SPREAD
1
5
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
9-12 ft.
2
8
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
9-12 ft.
3
10
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
9-12 ft.
4
13
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
9-12 ft.
5
15
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
9-12 ft.
6
18
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
9-12 ft.
7
9-12 ft.
20
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
8
23
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
9-12 ft.
9
25
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
9-12 ft.
10
28
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
9-12 ft.
11
30
5-6 ft.
6-9 ft.
9-12 ft.
Additional Spreader
Setting Instructions
3)
FOR MATERIALS THAT DO NOT USE A TYPICAL
5,000 Sq. Ft, 10,000 Sq. Ft. & 15,000 Sq. Ft.
COVERAGE VALUE
6)
4)
5)
As an example:
1) The fertilizer bag weighs 10 lbs.
2) The coverage value is rated at 2000 square
feet.
3) 10 lbs. / 2000 square ft. = 0.005
4) 0.005 × 1000 = 5 lbs. per 1000 sq. ft.
5) Using this number in Chart B, you would
obtain a spreader setting of 15.
To obtain the proper spreader setting for the
material being spread, follow these steps:
1)
2)
Divide the bag weight rated in lbs. by the
square feet coverage rated on the bag.
Take this result and multiply it by 1000.
This final number is the lbs. of material to be
spread per 1000 square feet.
Use this number in Chart B to obtain the
proper spreader setting.
Find the total weight in lbs. of the product
from the product label on the bag of material.
Find the coverage amount in square feet that
the product is rated for from the product label
on the bag of material.
9
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
For Repair Parts, call 1-800-323-0620
24 hours a day – 365 days a year
Please provide the following:
- Model Number
- Serial Number (if any)
- Part description and number as shown on parts list
10
4UHD2
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
Figure 1 – Repair Parts Illustration for Model 4UHD2
11
4UHD2
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
4UHD2
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
Repair Parts List
Reference
Number
1
2
3
4
5
Description
Part Number
Qty.
Hopper Assembly
Big Flat Washer Ø6
Hex Bolt M6x40
Hex Bolt M6x16
Swivel Axle Bushing
1
16
17
1
2
6
7
8
9
10
Fixed Adjustable Plate
Active Adjustable Plate
Base for spring
Lock Nut M6
Spring
1
1
1
29
1
11
12
13
14
15
Lock Nut M8
Flat Washer Ø8
Fixed Plate for Connecting Rod
Impeller
Pneumatic Wheel
3
2
1
1
2
16
17
18
19
20
Cotter Pin Ø5x35
Flat Washer Ø16
Stainless Steel Wing Nut
Wheel Bushing
Inner Axle Bushing
TT31125G
21
22
23
24
25
Outer Axle Bushing
Support Frame Assembly
Hopper Assembling Tube
Bolt M6X60
Swivel Axle
TT31130G
26
27
28
29
30
Small Gear
Spring Pin Ø3X16
Screw M4x20
R Pin Ø3
Axle
TT31135G
31
32
33
34
35
Spring Pin Ø4X30
Gear
Swivel Axle Base
Connecting Rod
Hex Bolt M8x75
36
37
38
39
40
Wheel Bushing
Fixed Crossover Tube
End Cap
Supporting Leg
Hex Bolt M6x35
TT31123G
TT31124G
TT31172G
TT31129G
TT31134G
TT31138G
TT31139G
TT31141G
1
3
6
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
12
Westward Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
4UHD2
125 Lb. Salt Spreader
Repair Parts List
Reference
Number
Description
Part Number
Qty.
41
42
43
44
45
Handle Connecting Tube
Sponge Handle
Rivet Ø5X8
Rain Cover
Swivel Axle Base
46
47
48
49
50
Gauge Level Plate
Bolt M6X20
Round Head Bolt M6X25
Gear Lock Washer Ø8
Connecting Rod Plate
1
6
1
1
1
51
52
53
54
55
Spacer
Wing Nut
Adjustable Handle
Handle Grip
Spring Washer Ø6
1
1
1
1
7
56
57
58
59
60
Nylon Washer
Rear Back-Plate
Hanging Plate
Side Back-Plate
Round Head Bolt M6X20
1
1
4
2
10
61
62
63
Front Back-Plate
Hanging Rod
1
1
TT31173G
Hopper Screen
TT31172G
1
2
2
1
1
1
REPLACEMENT PARTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR ITEMS THAT DO NOT HAVE A PART NUMBER LISTED
THIS IS A STANDARD HARDWARE ITEM
Manufactured for Grainger International, Inc.
100 Grainger Pkwy., Lake Forest IL 60045 U.S.A.
13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement