JET 414474 User manual

JET 414474 User manual
Operating Instructions and Parts Manual
10-inch x 16-inch Miter Cut-Off Band Saw
Models: J-7020M, J-7040M, J-7040M-4
Model J-7020M shown
JET
427 New Sanford Road
LaVergne, Tennessee 37086
Ph.: 800-274-6848
www.jettools.com
Part No. M-414474
Revision C 01/2016
Copyright © 2015 JET
1
Warranty and Service
JET warrants every product it sells against manufacturers’ defects. If one of our tools needs service or repair, please
contact Technical Service by calling 1-800-274-6846, 8AM to 5PM CST, Monday through Friday.
Warranty Period
The general warranty lasts for the time period specified in the literature included with your product or on the official
JET branded website.
•
JET products carry a limited warranty which varies in duration based upon the product. (See chart below)
•
Accessories carry a limited warranty of one year from the date of receipt.
•
Consumable items are defined as expendable parts or accessories expected to become inoperable within a
reasonable amount of use and are covered by a 90 day limited warranty against manufacturer’s defects.
Who is Covered
This warranty covers only the initial purchaser of the product from the date of delivery.
What is Covered
This warranty covers any defects in workmanship or materials subject to the limitations stated below. This warranty
does not cover failures due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, normal wear-and-tear,
improper repair, alterations or lack of maintenance. JET woodworking machinery is designed to be used with Wood.
Use of these machines in the processing of metal, plastics, or other materials outside recommended guidelines may
void the warranty. The exceptions are acrylics and other natural items that are made specifically for wood turning.
Warranty Limitations
Woodworking products with a Five Year Warranty that are used for commercial or industrial purposes default to a
Two Year Warranty. Please contact Technical Service at 1-800-274-6846 for further clarification.
How to Get Technical Support
Please contact Technical Service by calling 1-800-274-6846. Please note that you will be asked to provide proof
of initial purchase when calling. If a product requires further inspection, the Technical Service representative will
explain and assist with any additional action needed. JET has Authorized Service Centers located throughout the
United States. For the name of an Authorized Service Center in your area call 1-800-274-6846 or use the Service
Center Locator on the JET website.
More Information
JET is constantly adding new products. For complete, up-to-date product information, check with your local distributor
or visit the JET website.
How State Law Applies
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, subject to applicable state law.
Limitations on This Warranty
JET LIMITS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES TO THE PERIOD OF THE LIMITED WARRANTY FOR EACH PRODUCT.
EXCEPT AS STATED HEREIN, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE EXCLUDED. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN
IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
JET SHALL IN NO EVENT BE LIABLE FOR DEATH, INJURIES TO PERSONS OR PROPERTY, OR FOR
INCIDENTAL, CONTINGENT, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE USE OF OUR
PRODUCTS. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
JET sells through distributors only. The specifications listed in JET printed materials and on official JET website are
given as general information and are not binding. JET reserves the right to effect at any time, without prior notice,
those alterations to parts, fittings, and accessory equipment which they may deem necessary for any reason
whatsoever. JET® branded products are not sold in Canada by JPW Industries, Inc.
Product Listing with Warranty Period
90 Days – Parts; Consumable items; Light-Duty Air Tools
1 Year – Motors; Machine Accessories; Heavy-Duty Air Tools; Pro-Duty Air Tools
2 Year – Metalworking Machinery; Electric Hoists, Electric Hoist Accessories; Woodworking Machinery used
for industrial or commercial purposes
5 Year – Woodworking Machinery
Limited Lifetime – JET Parallel clamps; VOLT Series Electric Hoists; Manual Hoists; Manual Hoist
Accessories; Shop Tools; Warehouse & Dock products; Hand Tools
NOTE: JET is a division of JPW Industries, Inc. References in this document to JET also apply to JPW Industries,
Inc., or any of its successors in interest to the JET brand.
2
Table of Contents
Cover Page .................................................................................................................................. 1
Warranty ....................................................................................................................................... 2
Table of Contents .......................................................................................................................... 3
General Specifications .................................................................................................................. 4
Warning ..................................................................................................................................... 5-6
Introduction ................................................................................................................................ 7
Miter Cut-Off Saw Features .......................................................................................................... 7
Operating Instructions ............................................................................................................... 7
Controls ....................................................................................................................................... 7
Setting Blade Speed ..................................................................................................................... 8
Raising/Lowing Saw Head ............................................................................................................ 8
Controlling the Cut: Hydraulic Feed Control................................................................................... 9
Evaluating cutting Efficiency.......................................................................................................... 9
Blade Selection............................................................................................................................. 9
Break-in procedures ..................................................................................................................... 9
Work Set-up .............................................................................................................................. 10
Settting Head Angle ..................................................................................................................... 10
Securing Workpiece ................................................................................................................... 10
Adjusting the Vise for Angle Cuts ................................................................................................. 10
Installation and Adjustment of Work Stop ...................................................................................... 11
Starting the Saw .......................................................................................................................... 11
Coolant Flow ...............................................................................................................................11
Coolant Mixture and Quantity ....................................................................................................... 12
Adjustments .............................................................................................................................. 12
Blade Tracking Adjustment .......................................................................................................... 12
Factory or Field Procedure.......................................................................................................... 12
Blade Guide Bearing Adjustment ................................................................................................. 13
Test Cutting to Verify Adjustment Accuracy .................................................................................. 14
Adjustment of the Limit Switch................................................................................................... 14
Maintenance ............................................................................................................................. 14
Cleaning ..................................................................................................................................... 14
Lubrication.................................................................................................................................. 15
Changing Blades ........................................................................................................................ 15
Changing the Drive Belt............................................................................................................... 15
Replacing the Drive Motor............................................................................................................ 15
Adjusting the Counterbalance Spring ........................................................................................... 15
Replacing the Drive Wheel .......................................................................................................... 16
Replacing Idler Wheel or Idler Bearing......................................................................................... 16
Adjusting the Blade Guides.......................................................................................................... 16
Replacement of Carbide Blade Guide.......................................................................................... 16
Replacement of Guide Bearings .................................................................................................. 17
Replacement of Blade Edge Bearings......................................................................................... 17
Replacement of the Wire Brush .................................................................................................. 17
Machine Setup .......................................................................................................................... 17
Uncrating and Spotting ................................................................................................................ 17
Electrical ............................................................................................................................... 18-19
Troubleshooting .................................................................................................................. 20-21
Replacement Parts ................................................................................................................... 21
Exploded View and Partslist for Saw Base.............................................................................. 22-24
Exploded View and Partslist for Saw Head.............................................................................. 25-27
3
General Specifications
The JET Model J-7020M and J-7040M Miter Cut-off Saws cover a wide variety of applications in machine shops,
maintenance shops, tool rooms, fabrication and welding shops, and almost any other application requiring a
general purpose cut-off band saw. These models offer more standard features designed to provide maximum
performance, greater accuracy and more economical operation.
The J-7020M and J-7040M models are equipped with a 45-degree swivel head mitering capability which makes
these saws ideally suited for jobs with many angle cuts and limited workshop space. The work piece remains
fixed while the head swivels to cut any angle from 0 to 45 degrees and locks with a quick acting lever
.
Specifications
4
Model
Stock Number
Cutting Capacity:
Round @ 90 degree
Rectangle @ 90 degree
Round @ 45 degree
Rectangle @ 45 degree
Blade Size
Blade Speed
Blade Wheels
Blade Guides
Drive Motor
Vise
Coolant System
Dimensions:
Length
Width
Height
Weight (Net)
Note 1:
J-7020M
414474
J-7040M
414475
J-7040M-4
414484
10 Inches
10 x14/2x16 Inches
10 Inches
10x10 Inches
1x0.035x135 Inches
100 to 350 Feet/Min.
14-Inch Dia. Cast Iron
Adjustable, 6-point
Contact, Bearingand-Guide Type
110/220VAC/60Hz
1.5 HP/1 Phase
Rapid Acting
Note 1
10 Inches
10 x14/2x16 Inches
10 Inches
10x10 Inches
1x0.035x135 Inches
100 to 350 Feet/Min.
14-Inch Dia. Cast Iron
Adjustable, 6-point
Contact, Bearingand-Guide Type
220/440VAC/60Hz
2 HP/3 Phase
Rapid Acting
Note 1
10 Inches
10 x14/2x16 Inches
10 Inches
10x10 Inches
1x0.035x135 Inches
100 to 350 Feet/Min
14-Inch Dia. Cast Iron
Adjustable, 6-point
Contact, Bearingand-Guide Type
460VAC/60Hz
2 HP/3 Phase
Rapid Acting
Note 1
79 Inches
31 Inches
41 Inches
794 pounds
79 Inches
31 Inches
41 Inches
794 pounds
79 Inches
31 Inches
41 Inches
794 pounds
Recirculating system consists of a 1 GPM pump in an 8-gallon reservoir
. Coolant applied through the
blade guides.
- Misuse of this machine can cause serious injury.
- For safety, machine must be set up, used and
serviced properly.
- Read, understand and follow instructions in the
Operating Instructions and Parts Manual which
was shipped with your machine.
When Setting up Machine:
- Always avoid using machine in damp or poorly
lighted work areas.
- Always be sure the machine support is securely anchored to the floor or the work bench.
When Using Machine:
- Always wear safety glasses with side shields
(See ANSI Z87.1)
- Never wear loose clothing or jewelry.
- Never overreach - you may slip and fall.
When Servicing Machine:
- Always disconnect the machine from its electrical supply while servicing.
- Always follow instructions in Operating Instructions and Parts Manual when changing accessory tools or parts.
- Never modify the machine without consulting
JET.
You - the Stationary Power Tool User - Hold
the Key to Safety.
Read and follow these simple rules for best result
s
and full benefits from your machine. Used properly,
JET machinery is among the best in design and
safety. However, any machine used improperly can
be rendered inefficient and unsafe. It is absolutely
mandatory that those who use our products be
properly trained in how to use them correctly. They
should read and understand the Operating Instructions
and Parts Manual as well as all labels affixed to the
machine. Failure in following all of these warnings can
cause serious injuries.
Machinery General Safety Warnings
1. Always wear protective eye wear when
operating machinery. Eye wear shall be
impact resistant, protective safety glasses with
side shields which comply withANSI Z87.1
specifications. Use of eye wear which does
not comply with ANSI Z87.1specifications
could result in severe injury from breakage of
eye protection.
2. Wear proper apparel. No loose clothing or
jewelry which can get caught in moving parts.
Rubber soled footwear is recommended for
best footing.
3. Do not overreach. Failure to maintain proper
working position can cause you to fall into the
machine or cause your clothing to get caught
pulling you into the machine.
4. Keep guards in place and in proper working
order. Do not operate the machine with guards
re moved.
5. Avoid dangerous working environments. Do
not use stationary machine tools in wet or
damp locations. Keep work areas clean and
well lit.
6. Avoid accidental starts by being sure the start
switch is OFF before plugging in the machine.
7. Never leave the machine running while unattended. Machine shall be shut off whenever it
is not in operation.
8. Disconnect electrical power before servicing.
Whenever changing accessories or general
maintenance is done on the machine, electri-
cal power to the machine must be disconnected before work is done.
9. Maintain all machine tools with care. Follow
all maintenance instructions for lubricating and
the changing of accessories. No attempt shall
be made to modify or have makeshift repairs
done to the machine. This not only voids the
warranty but also renders the machine unsafe.
10. Machinery must be anchored to the floor.
11. Secure work. Use clamps or a vise to hold
work, when practical. It is safer than using
your hands and it frees both hands to operate
the machine.
12. Never brush away chips while the machine is
in operation.
13. Keep work area clean. Cluttered areas invite
accidents.
14. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches before
turning machine on.
15. Use the right tool. Don’t force a tool or attachment to do a job it was not designed for.
16. Use only recommended accessories and
follow manufacturers instructions pertaining to
them.
17. Keep hands in sight and clear of all moving
parts and cutting surfaces.
18. All visitors should be kept at a safe distance
from the work area. Make the workshop completely safe by using padlocks, master
switches, or by removing starter keys.
19. Know the tool you are using - its application,
limitations, and potential hazards.
5
20. Some dust created by power sanding, sawing,
grinding, drilling and other construction activities
contains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm. Some ex
amples of these chemicals are:
Lead from lead based paint
Crystalline silica from bricks and cement
and other masonry products, and
arsenic and chromium from chemicallytreated lumber.
21. Your risk from those exposures varies, depending
on how often you do this type of work. To reduce
your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well
ventilated area, and work with approved safety
equipment, such as those dust masks that are
specifically designed to filter out microscopic
particles.
General Electrical Cautions
This saw should be grounded in accordance with
the National Electrical Code and local codes and
ordinances. This work should be done by a qualified
electrician. The saw should be grounded to protect
the user from electrical shock.
Wire SizesCaution:
For circuits which are far away from the electrical
service box, the wire size must be increased in order
to deliver ample voltage to the motor. To minimize
power losses and to prevent motor overheating and
burnout, the use of wire sizes for branch circuits or
electrical extension cords according to the following
table is recommended.
Conductor Length
AWG (American Wire Gauge) Number
0 - 50 Feet
50 - 100 Feet
Over 100 Feet
240 Volt Lines
No. 14
No. 14
No. 12
120 Volt Lines
No. 14
No. 12
No. 8
Safety Instructions on Sawing Systems
6
1. Always wear leather gloves when handling saw
blade. The operator shall not wear gloves when
operating the machine.
2. All doors shall be closed, all panels replaced, and
other safety guards in place prior to the machine
being started or operated.
3. Be sure that the blade is not in contact with the
workpiece when the motor is started. The motor
shall be started and you should allow the saw to
come up to full speed before bringing the saw
blade into contact with the workpiece.
4. Keep hands away from the blade area. See
Figure A.
5. Remove any cut off piece carefully while keeping
your hands free of the blade area.
6. Saw must be stopped and electrical supply must
be cut off before any blade replacement or
adjustment of blade support mechanism is done,
or before any attempt is made to change the
drive belts or before any periodic service or
maintenance is performed on the saw.
7. Remove loose items and unnecessary
workpieces from area before starting machine.
A
B
8. Bring adjustable saw guides and guards as close
as possible to the workpiece.
9. Always wear protective eye wear when operating,
servicing, or adjusting machinery. Eyewear shall
be impact resistant, protective safety glasses
with side shields complying withANSI Z87.1
specifications. Use of eye wear which does not
comply with ANSI Z87.1 specifications could
result in severe injury from breakage of eye
protection. See Figure B.
10. Nonslip footwear and safety shoes are recommended. See Figure C.
11. Wear ear protectors (plugs or muffs) during
extended periods of operation. See Figure D.
12. The workpiece, or part being sawed, must besecurely clamped before the saw blade enters the
workpiece.
13. Remove cut off pieces carefully, keeping hands
away from saw blade.
14. Saw must be stopped and electrical supply cut
off or machine unplugged before reaching into
cutting area.
15. Avoid contact with coolant, especially guarding
your eyes.
C
D
Operating Instructions
Introduction
This manual includes the operating and maintenance
instructions for the JET 10 X 16-inch Miter Cut-Off
Saws, Models J-7020M and J-7040M. This manual
also includes parts listings and illustrations of
replaceable parts for the miter cut-off saws.
Miter Cut-Off Saw Features
Refer to Figures 1 and 2 for key features of the
Models J-7020M and J-7040M Miter Cut-Off Saw. The
miter cut-off saws are nearly identical to JET's Model
J-7020 and J-7040 cut-off saws except that they are
equipped with a 45 degree swivel head. The swivel
head provides the capability to cut material at angles
from 0 to 45 degrees. The swivel head locks and
unlocks with a quick acting lever.
Blade Guide
Supports
Saw Head
Blade Cover
Belt
Cover
Speed
Control
Blade
Guides
Turn Plate
Coolant
Temperature
Worktable
Pivot Pin
Figure 1: Key Features (Front
View)
Drive
Motor
Hydraulic Cylinder
Coolant Valves
Feed Rate
Control
Saw Head
Vise
Jaw
(Fixed)
Table
Hard Stop
Vise
Jaw
(Moveable)
Counterbalance spring
Work
Table
Base
Figure 2: Key Features (Rear View)
Controls
The operating controls for the saw are provided in
a control panel on the left side of the machine. The
control panel is mounted on a pivoting tube. The
pivoting tube allows the operator to position the
control panel in a convenient location.
Power-on
Light
Motor
Pushbutton
Emergency
Reset
Button
Saw Head
Pushbutton
Figure 3: Control panel
1. A power-on light is provided on the left side of the
control panel. The power-on light indicates when
power is connected to the machine.
2. A large, emergency stop button is provided on
the control panel. The emergency stop button
provides a means to rapidly cut off electrical
power.
3. A saw motor pushbutton switch is provided to the
left of the emergency reset button. The sawmotor
pushbutton switch starts the saw motor and the
E-stop button stops the saw motor.
4. A green pushbutton switch is provided to the right
of the emergency stop pushbutton. The
pushbutton opens an electro-magnetic valve in
the hydraulic cylinder circuit. Opening the valves
allows the saw head to move downward and put
the saw blade in contact with the workpiece.
5. A red release button on the electro-magnetic
valve provides a means to lower the saw head
when power to the machine has been disconnected (see figure 6).
6. The rate at which the saw head moves downward
is controlled by a hydraulic feed rate control
located on the top, rear of the saw head (see
figure 5).
7. A coolant pump switch is provided on the electrical equipment box on the back of the machine.
8. The quick acting swivel-head lock (refer to Figure
7) is used to release and lock the swivel-head
when making angular material cuts.
7
Coolant
Pump
Switch
Coolant Pump
Access Panel
Machine Base
Figure 4: Coolant pump switch
Setting Blade Speed
1. The blade speed is controlled by an adjustment
mechanism on the right end of the saw. Speed
increases when the adjustment knob is turned
counterclockwise. Speed decreases when the
knob is turned clockwise.
2. A placard on the drive belt guard (shown below)
provides recommended speeds for various
materials.
3. A speed indicator is provided on the barrel of the
adjustment mechanism. The indicator provides
speed indications in feet per minute. (The meters
per minute values are shown in parenthesis as
following.) The graduations are:
Feet per Minute Meters per Minute
100
(30)
165
(50)
230
(70)
350
(107)
4. The feed rates on the placard are expressed in
feet per minute. The feed rate graduations
available on the indicator may not match the
recommended feed rate. An approximate speed
may therefore be required. For example, to set a
speed rate of 130 feet per minute, the indicator
would be set about midway between 100 feetper-minute and 165 feet-per-minute graduations.
WARNING: TO CHANGE SPEED, THE SAW MOTOR
MUST BE OPERATING.
5. Turn the speed adjustment knob to desired
rate setting as determined by material being cut.
Raising/Lowering Saw Head
1. Lift the saw head using the handle on the far left
side of the saw head.
2. To lower the saw head, press the green
pushbutton on the right side of the control panel
(see figure 3).
3. To adjust the feed rate, adjust the feed rate control
valve knob on top of the saw head (see figure 5).
Control Box
Blade Tensioning
Hand Wheel
Blade Guide Saw Head
Supports
Feed Rate
Control Saw
Head
Speed
Control
Saw Head
Lift Handle
Vise Clamping
Hand Wheel
Work Stop
Attachment
Head Pivot Point
Figure 5: Controls
8
Variable Speed Adjustment From 100 FPM TO 350 MPM
Recommended Speed for Cutting Various Materials
SPEED/FPM
100
165
230
350
Material To Be Cut
Tool Steel, Stainless Steel, Alloy Steel, Phosphor Bronze,
Hard Bronze, Hard Cast Iron, Malleable Iron.
Mild Steel, Soft Cast Iron, Medium Hard Brass,
Medium Hard Bronze.
Soft Brasses and Bronzes, HardAluminum, Plastics
Plastics, Soft and Medium Soft Aluminum, Wood,
Other Light Materials
4. To lower the saw head with power off, pull and turn
the red knob (manual override) on the electromagnetic valve (see figure 6).
If the chips are slightly curled and are not colored
by heat — the blade is sufficiently sharp and is
cutting at its most efficient rate.
Blade Selection
Red
Relief
Button
ElectroMagnetic
Valve
Figure 6: Lowering head with power
off
Controlling the Cut:
Hydraulic Feed Control
The weight of the saw arm provides all the force
needed to move the saw blade through the workpiece.
In fact, if the full weight of the arm is allowed to make
the cut, rapid blade wear and poor cutting accuracy
will result. A hydraulic feed control is provided that
gives the operator a means to control the speed and
efficiency of cutting.
The hydraulic cylinder is attached between the
saw base and the saw head. The hydraulic cylinder
resists movement of the saw head in the downward
direction. However, the hydraulic cylinder offers no
resistance when the saw head is raised upward.
The amount of downward force can be controlled
by using the feed rate control valve. When the valve is
opened slightly, the saw head will move downward.
The further the valve is opened, the faster the saw
head will move downward.
The feed control is adjusted by the operator until
the saw is operating efficiently. This is usually
determined by observing the chip formation. (See
Evaluating Blade Efficiency for more information on
cutting efficiency.)
Evaluating Cutting Efficiency
Is the blade cutting efficiently? The best way to
determine this is to observe the chips formed by the
cutting blade.
If the chip formation is powdery, then the feed rate
is much too light, or the blade is dull.
If the chips formed are curled, but colored — that
is, either blue or straw-colored from heat generated
during the cut — then the feed rate is too high.
The cut-off saw is provided with a saw blade that is
adequate for a variety of cut-off jobs on a variety of
common materials. A 4/6 vari tooth bi-metal blade
(5674011) and a 6/10 vari tooth bi-metal blade
(5674021) are available from JET.
See Setting Blade Speed for the speeds recommended for various materials. These selections, while
appropriate for many shop cutting needs, do not
encompass the wide variety of blades of special
configuration (tooth pitch and set) and special alloys
for cutting unusual or exotic materials.
A coarse blade could be used for a solid steel bar
but a finer tooth blade would be used on a thin-wall
tube. In general, the blade choice is determined by
the thickness of the material; the thinner the material,
the finer the tooth pitch.
A minimum of three teeth should be on the work
piece at all times for proper cutting. The blade and
workpiece can be damaged if the teeth are so far
apart that they straddle the workpiece.
For very high production on cutting of special
materials, or to cut hard-to-cut materials such as
stainless steel, tool steel, or titanium, you can ask
your industrial distributor for more specific blade
recommendations. Also, the supplier who provides
the workpiece material should be prepared to provide
you with very specific instructions regarding the best
blade (and coolant or cutting fluid, if needed) for the
material and shape supplied.
Blade Break-in Procedures
New blades are very sharp and, therefore, have a
tooth geometry which is easily damaged if a careful
break-in procedure is not followed. Consult the blade
manufacturer’s literature for break-in of specific blades
on specific materials. However, the following procedure will be adequate for break-in of JET-supplied
blades on lower alloy ferrous materials.
1. Clamp a round section workpiece in the vise. The
workpiece should be 2 inches or larger in diameter.
2. Set the saw on low speed. Start the cut with a
very light feed rate.
3. When the saw has completed 1/3 of the cut,
increase the feed rate slightly and allow the saw to
complete the cut.
4. Keep the same hydraulic cylinder setting and
begin a second cut on the same or similar
workpiece.
9
5. When the blade has completed about 1/3 of the
cut, increase the feed rate. Watch the chip
formation until cutting is at its most efficient rate
and allow the saw to complete the cut (see
Evaluating Blade Efficiency). The blade is now
considered ready for regular service.
3. Loosen hex post to free moveable jaw. Position
the moveable jaw so it is parallel to and in contact
with the work piece.
4. Using the clamping hand wheel on the worktable,
tighten the moveable jaw against the work piece.
Then tighten the hex post on the moveable jaw
.
Work Set-up
Setting Head Angle
1. Move locking lever to the left to unlock swivel-head
(refer to Fgure 7).
2. Move swivel-head to left until pointer is set on
desired angle (refer to Figure 8).
3. Move locking lever right to lock worktable.
Locking Lever
(Move right to loosen)
Work Table
Vise Jaw
(Fixed)
Vise Jaw
(Moveable)
Pointer
Hex
Post
Work Table
Figure 9: Securing the Workpiece
Angle Scale
Move table left to set angle
Figure 7: Quick-Acting Swivel-Head Lock
Work Table
10
Move left
to lock
Move table to selected angle
Figure 8: Locking Work Table
Securing Workpiece
1. Set work table to desired angle. Lock in place
with locking handle.
2. Place work piece against fixed jaw (refer to Figure
9).
Adjusting the Vise for Angle
Cuts (see figure 9)
1. Loosen the angle locking screw and the pivot
screw on the left vise jaw.
2. Turn the locking handle on the round, angle-setting
block counterclockwise to unlock the block. Slide
the block until the pointer on the block is aligned
with desired angle (see figure 9). Tighten the
locking handle to set the angle.
3. Set the workpiece in the vise. Put the front end of
the workpiece against the corner of the right vise
jaw. Put the rear end of the workpiece against the
angle-setting block.
4. Turn clamping hand wheel clockwise until the left
vise jaw is parallel with the workpiece. Tighten the
pivot screw and angle locking screw on the left
vise jaw. Clamp the workpiece in position.
5. After completing the cut, turn the clamping hand
wheel counterclockwise and slide the left jaw
away from the workpiece.
Installation and Adjustment of
Work Stop
The work stop is used to set up the saw for
making multiple cuts of the same length (see figure
10). Install and adjust the work stop as follows:
Stop Post
5. Start the motor and allow the saw to come up to
speed.
6. Slowly set the saw down onto the workpiece.
Adjust cutting speed with the feed rate control
valve.
7. DO NOT DROP THE SAW HEAD OR FORCE
THE CUT. Let the weight of the saw head provide
the cutting force.
8. The saw will automatically shut off at the end of
the cut.
Stop L-Bracket
Rounds
Locking Lever
"Wing" Screw
Knob
Stop Rod
Flats/strips
Figure 10: Work stop
1. Insert the end of the stop rod in the hole in the
front right side of the work table.
2. Tighten the Wing-screw to secure the rod in
place.
3. Install the stop post in the channel on the back of
the stop L-bracket. Install the locking lever in the
threaded hole in the stop post. Snug-up the
locking lever.
4. Install the locking knob in the hole in the side of
the stop L-bracket.
5. Slide the assembled stop L-bracket onto the stop
rod. Position the stop post against the work piece
and tighten the knob in the stop L-bracket. The
stop post can be moved left or right as required to
place the stop post against the work piece.
Channels
Knock off
ff
sharp edge
here with
f file
Angles
I-Beams
Squares/rectangles
Hexagonals
Knock off
f
sharp edge
here with
f
file
Tees
Figure 11: Placing workpieces in the vise
Starting the Saw
Coolant Flow
WARNING: NEVER OPERATE THE SAW WITHOUT
BLADE COVERS IN PLACE AND SECURED.
CAUTION: THE COOLANT PUMP MUST BE SUBMERGED BEFORE OPERATING TO PREVENT
DAMAGE TO THE PUMP.
CAUTION: MAKE SURE THE BLADE IS NOT IN
CONTACT WITH THE WORKPIECE WHEN THE
MOTOR IS STARTED. DO NOT DROP THE SAW
HEAD ON THE WORKPIECE OR FORCE THE SAW
BLADE THROUGH THE WORKPIECE.
1. Raise the saw head. With the saw motor off, pull
the red release button on the electro-magnetic
valve and check the rate at which the saw head
lowers.
2. Raise the saw head. Push in red release button.
3. Clamp the workpiece in the vise. (See figure 1 for
examples of workpieces in the vise.)
4. Be sure the blade is not in contact with the
workpiece when the motor is started.
1. The blade guides are fitted with coolant fittings.
Coolant is provided to the fittings through interconnecting tubing. The coolant is dispensed directly
onto the saw blade.
2. Adjust the coolant flow valves on the top, rear of
the saw head as required to provide the desired
flow. The flow should be no more than the blade
can draw into the workpiece by movement of the
blade.
3. The coolant flow can be stopped in two ways:
1) By using the coolant pump switch on the
electrical equipment box, or
2) By closing the coolant flow valves on the top,
rear of the saw head.
11
Coolant Mixture and Quantity
The general purpose coolant is a mixture of water
soluble oil and water. Mix one part of soluble oil
(TRIM SOL) to ten parts of water (one quart oil, ten
quarts of water). The eleven quarts of coolant is the
amount required for the coolant pump to operate
properly.
There are numerous coolants on the market that
are formulated for special applications. Consult your
local distributor for details in the event you have a long
range production task, or are required to cut some of
the more exotic materials.
Adjustments
The efficient operation of the cut-off saw is dependent upon the condition of the saw blade. If the
performance of the saw begins to deteriorate, the first
item that you should check is the blade.
If a new blade does not restore the machine’s
cutting accuracy and quality, refer to the Troubleshooting section (or the blade manufacturer's guide)
for conditions to consider and adjustments that can be
made to increase the life of the blade.
To change the blade, refer toChanging Blades in
the Maintenance section. To adjust the blade tracking, refer to the following procedures.
Blade Tracking Adjustment
Blade tracking has been tested at the factory. Adjustment is rarely required when the blade is used
properly or if the blade is correctly welded. (See
figure 12 for location of blade tracking adjustment
screws.)
12
Blade Tracking
Hex Adjustment
Screws
Single
Adjustment
Screw
Center
Locking
Screws
Figure 12: Blade tracking and tensioning
Factory or Field Procedure
1. Raise the saw head enough to allow the saw
motor to operate.
2. Loosen four knobs securing the blade cover. Lift
the cover and swing it backward.
3. Remove the blade guard mounted on the left blade
guide support.
4. Remove both blade guide bearing brackets.
NOTE: Maintain proper tension at all times using the
blade tensioning mechanism.
5. Loosen the center locking screws in all three hex
adjustment screws on the blade tensioning
mechanism (see figure 12).
CAUTION: WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING, KEEP THE BLADE FROM RUBBING EXCESSIVELY ON THE SHOULDER OF THE WHEEL.
EXCESSIVE RUBBING WILL DAMAGE THE WHEEL
AND/OR THE BLADE.
6. Start the saw. Slowly turn the single hex adjustment screw at the rear of the tracking mechanism
to tilt the idler wheel. Do not turn either of the
other two adjustment screws. Turn the adjustment screw until the blade is touching the shoulder of the idler wheel.
NOTE: Turning the screw inward causes the blade to
move toward the shoulder of the wheel. Turning the
screw outward causes the blade to move away from
the shoulder.
7. Turn the single hex adjustment screw so the blade
starts to move away from the shoulder of the
wheel — then immediately turn the single hex
adjustment screw in the other direction so the
blade stops, then moves slowly toward the
shoulder.
WARNING: KEEP FINGERS CLEAR OF THE
BLADE AND WHEEL TO AVOID INJURY.
8. Turn the single hex adjustment screw to stop the
motion of the blade on the wheel as it gets closer
to the wheel shoulder. Put a 6-inch length of
paper between the blade and the wheel as shown
in figure 13. The paper should not be cut as it
passes between the wheel shoulder and blade.
9. Turn the single hex adjustment screw a small
amount. Repeat the insertion of the paper between the wheel shoulder and the blade until the
paper is cut in two pieces.
NOTE: You may have to repeat the check with the
paper several times before the blade and the shoulder
cuts the paper into two pieces. Do not hurry the
adjustment. Patience and accuracy here will pay off
with better, more accurate, quieter cutting and much
longer machine and blade life.
10. When the paper is cut, turn the hex adjustment
screw slightly in the counterclockwise direction.
This assures that the blade is not touching the
shoulder of the wheel.
11. Shut off the saw.
12. Hold the hex adjustment screws with a wrench
and tighten the center locking screws. Make
sure the hex adjustment screws do not move
while tightening the center screws.
13. Install the two blade guide bearing brackets.
Position the guides so the bearings just touch the
blade.
14. Install the left blade guard.
15. Close the saw head cover. Tighten the four
knobs.
Put Strip
Between
Wheel
and
Blade
0.001 inch clearance between the blade and the
guide bearings. The bearings will still turn freely with
this clearance. If the clearance is incorrect, the
blade may track off the drive wheel.
CAUTION: CHECK THE BLADE TO MAKE SURE
THE WELDED SECTION IS THE SAME THICKNESS
AS THE REST OF THE BLADE. IF THE BLADE IS
THICKER AT THE WELD, THE GUIDE BEARINGS
MAY BE DAMAGED.
If required, adjust the guide bearings as follows:
1. The inner guide bearing is mounted on a concentric bushing and can not be adjusted.
2. The outer guide bearing (closest to the operator) is
mounted on an eccentric bushing and can be
adjusted.
3. Hold the bushing with a 3/4-inch wrench and
loosen the center locking screw with an Allen
wrench (see figure 14).
Inner Roller
Guide Bracket
Eccentric
Bushing
Locking
Screw
Blade
Figure 13: Checking blade-to-wheel
clearance using paper strips
Blade Guide Bearing
Adjustment
Proper adjustment of the blade guide bearings is
critical to efficient operation of the cut-off saw. The
blade guide bearings are adjusted at the Factory.
They should rarely require adjustment. When adjustment is required, adjust immediately. Failure to
maintain proper blade adjustment may cause serious
blade damage or inaccurate cuts.
It is always better to try a new blade when cutting
performance is poor. If performance remains poor
after changing the blade, make the necessary
adjustments.
If a new blade does not correct the problem, check
the blade guides for proper spacing. For most
efficient operation and maximum accuracy, provide
Figure 14: Adjustment of guide bearings
INCORRECT
Outer
Roller
Blade
CORRECT
Inner
Roller
13
Locking
Screw
Figure 15: Blade -to-bearing orientation
4. Position the bearing by turning the bushing. Set
the clearance at approximately 0.001 inch. The
blade should be in a vertical position between the
bearings (see figure 15).
5. Tighten the center locking screw with an Allen
wrench while holding the eccentric bushing in
position with the 3/4-inch wrench.
6. Use the same procedure to adjust the other guide
bearing.
7. When the adjustment is correct, the guide
bearings should rotate freely with slight pressure
of the finger (with the blade stopped).
8. Adjust blade-edge bearings so they just touch
the back edge of the blade (see figure 21).
Test Cutting to Verify
Adjustment Accuracy
Test cuts can be used to determine whether or not
you have adjusted the blade accurately. Use 2-inch
round bar stock to perform these test cuts, as follows:
1. With the bar stock securely clamped in the vise,
make a cut through the bar stock. (See figure 16.)
2. Mark the top of the bar stock.
3. Move the bar stock about 1/4-inch past the blade
so you can begin a second cut.
4. Rotate the bar stock 180 degrees so the mark you
made is now at the bottom of the cut.
5. Make a cut through the bar stock.
6. Use a micrometer to measure the thickness
variation of the disk you have cut from the bar
stock. Measure at the top and bottom of the disk.
The saw blade can be considered correctly adjusted
when the variation measure is no more than 0.012
inch across the face of the disk.
If you do not have a piece of 2-inch bar stock
available for a test cut, use a larger diameter test
piece rather than a smaller one. The maximum
thickness variation on any test piece should be no
more than 0.003 inch, per side, per inch of stock
diameter.
Adjustment of the Limit
Switch
1. The limit switch is provided to shut off the saw
motor when the workpiece is cut through.
2. To set the limit switch, loosen the jam nut on the
limit switch stop (see figure15).
3. Adjust the stop as required and retighten the jam
nut.
Limit
Switch
Switch
Roller
Adjustment
Screw
1. Clamp in vise and mark top
of barstock here
2. Cut off a slice of
the bar stock
Jam Nut
Figure 15: Limit switch adjustment
14
3. Rotate stock in vise
so mark is at bottom
4. Cut off a new
slice from the
stock
5. Measure
here...
New slice
6. ...measure
here
7. Differences between
measurements at edges
of disc should be less
than .003 inches per
inch per side of stock
diameter
Figure 16: Cutting a test disc
Maintenance
Cleaning
1. Clean off any preservative on machine surfaces.
2. After cleaning, coat the machined surfaces of the
cut-off saw with a medium consistency machine
oil. Repeat the oil coating process at least every
six months.
3. Clean up accumulated saw cuttings after use.
Make sure the lead screw is kept free of saw
cuttings and other material that would cause
damage.
4. Clean the chip sludge from the coolant tank. The
frequency should be determined by how often the
saw is used.
Lubrication
Lubricate the following components at the specified
frequencies and using the lubricants defined below:
1. Ball bearings: the bearings are lubricated and
sealed—periodic lubrication is not required.
2. Blade guide bearing: the bearings are lubricated
and sealed—lubrication is not required. Inspect
periodically.
3. Idler wheel bushing: the bearings are lubricated
and sealed—lubrication is not required. Inspect
periodically.
4. Lead screw bearing housing: lubricate with light oil
monthly (see exploded figure, page 22).
5. Lead screw: lubricate with light oil monthly (see
exploded figure, page 20).
6. Hydraulic cylinder pivot: lubricate with light oil
every 6 months (see exploded figure, page 22).
7. Blade tension screw: lubricate with grease every 6
months (see exploded figure, page 25).
8. Blade brush bearing: lubricate with light oil
monthly (see exploded figure, page 25).
9. Gear box: check oil once a year.
10. Change coolant on a frequency appropriate to the
type of coolant being used. Oil based coolants
can sour. Refer to the coolant supplier’s instructions for change frequency.
11. Coolant tank: clean every 6 months or as required.
Changing Blades
WARNING: SHUT OFF ALL ELECTRICAL POWER
TO THE MACHINE.
1. Loosen four knobs securing the blade cover. Lift
the cover and swing it backward.
2. Remove the blade guard mounted to the left blade
guide support.
WARNING: ALWAYS WEAR LEATHER GLOVES
WHEN HANDLING SAW BLADE TO AVOID INJURY
FROM THE SAW TEETH.
3. Turn the blade tensioning hand wheel clockwise to
relieve tension on the blade. Loosen the blade
enough to remove the blade from the idler and
drive wheels. Remove the blade from between the
blade guides.
4. Install the new blade between the blade guide
bearings and the carbide blade guides. Install the
blade over the drive and idler wheels.
5. Turn the blade tensioning hand wheel counterclockwise to tighten the blade. Tighten the blade
until the blade tension indicator reads 2000 lbs.
6. Operate the saw at low speed and observe the
tracking of the blade. If tracking needs to be
adjusted, refer to Blade Tracking Adjustment.
7. Adjust the bearings on the upper edge of the blade
until they just cont act the blade (see figure 21).
8. Check the guide bearings and the carbide guides
to make sure they are just contacting the sides of
the blade.
9. Install the left blade guard making sure there is
ample clearance with the blade.
10. Make a test cut to make sure the blade tracks
properly during operation. Adjust tracking as
required (see Blade Tracking Adjustment).
Changing the Drive Belt
1. Disconnect the electrical power source from the
cut-off saw to prevent any possibility of accidental
motor start-up.
2. Set the arm at the full horizontal position.
3. Remove the knob on the drive belt cover
. Remove
the drive belt cover to expose the V-belt and
pulleys.
4. Remove two screws, nuts, and washers from back
of saw head support. Push on the motor support
bracket to pivot the motor upward to loosen the
tension on the belt.
5. Remove the worn belt.
6. Put the replacement belt in the pulleys. Allow the
motor to pivot downward.
7. Install the two screws, nuts, and washers in back
of saw head support and through the motor
support bracket.
8. Install the drive belt cover. Install and tighten the
knob on the drive belt cover.
Replacing the Drive Motor
1. Disconnect the motor from all electrical power.
Unplug the motor if it is plugged into a socket.
Shut off the power to the branch and remove the
connection to the junction box if the motor is hard
wired to the branch.
2. Remove the drive belt from the drive motor pulley
(see Changing the Drive Belt).
3. Remove motor pulley.
4. Open the motor junction box and disconnect the
power cord wires from their terminals.
5. Remove the nuts, washers and bolts that secure
the motor to the mounting plate.
6. Installation of a new motor is a reversal of the
above steps.
Adjusting the
Counterbalance Spring
The counterbalance spring is located at the right, rear
of the saw head. The counterbalance spring is used
to adjust the amount of down force the saw head put
s
15
on the workpiece when the feed rate control valve is
fully open.
1. Raise the saw arm to its full upright position and
lock it in position (refer to Figure 18).
5. Inspect bearings for damage and smooth operation, Replace if faulty.
6. Install the bearing in the idler wheel. Install the
idler wheel on the idler shaft.
7. Install the screw, spring washer and washer in the
idler shaft.
8. Install the blade (see Changing blades).
Counterblance
Spring
Adjusting the Blade Guides
25 ¢X
30¢X
45¢X
40¢X
35¢X
35¢X
Hex Nut (2)
(to adjust
tension)
The cut-off saw has adjustable blade guide supports
(see figure 19). The blade guide supports allow you to
set the blade guides for varying widths of workpieces.
To make accurate cuts and prolong blade life, the
blade guide supports should be set to just clear the
workpiece to be cut.
Figure 18: Counterblance Spring
Adjustment
2. To adjust the tension on the spring, loosen the
two nuts on the threaded rod of the spring pivot
post. Adjust the tension as required.
3. Tighten the two nuts against the pivot post.
4. The saw can now be returned to service.
Blade
Guide
Supports
Replacing the Drive Wheel
16
1. Remove the blade (seeChanging Blades).
2. Remove the screw, spring washer, and washer
from the speed reducer shaft.
3. Pull the wheel from the speed reducer shaft.
Remove the drive key from the speed reducer
shaft.
4. Inspection: Examine drive edge and shoulder of
the wheel for damage. Replace the wheel if
damaged.
5. Install the key in the keyway in the speed reducer
shaft. Align the keyway in the wheel with the key
in the speed reducer shaft. Reinstall the wheel on
the speed reducer shaft.
6. Install the screw, spring washer and washer in the
end of the speed reducer shaft.
7. Install the blade (see Changing Blades).
Replacing Idler Wheel or
Idler Bearing
1. Remove the saw blade (seeChanging Blades).
2. Remove the screw, spring washer, and washer
from the idler shaft.
3. Remove the idler wheel. Remove the bearing from
the idler wheel.
4. Inspection: Examine the drive edge and shoulder
of the idler wheel for damage. Replace the wheel
if damaged.
Figure 19: Blade guide supports
1. Loosen the knob on the blade guide support and
slide the guide left or right as required. Repeat for
the other blade guide.
2. Set the blade guide supports as required to
accommodate the width/diameter of the
workpiece. The blade guides should be positioned
so the guides do not contact the workpiece as the
saw head moves downward through the workpiece.
Replacement of Carbide
Blade Guide (see figure 20)
Concentric Bushing
Cap Screw
(Typical)
Blade Guide Bearings
Carbide
Guides (2)
Cap Screw
(Typical)
Eccentric
Bushing
Figure 20: Carbide blade guides
and guide bearings
1. Remove the cap screw and remove the carbide
guide. Discard the carbide guide.
2. Install the replacement carbide guide on the guide
bearing support. Install the cap screw. Set the
guide so it just contacts the side of the saw blade.
3. Using a machinist's square, check squareness of
the blade to the table.
Replacement of Guide
Bearings (see figure 20)
1. Remove the cap screw from the bearing being
replaced. Separate the bushing and cap screw
from the bearing. Discard the bearing.
NOTE: There is a light press fit between the bearing
and the bushing.
2. Install bushing in replacement bearing. Install cap
screw through bushing and into guide support.
3. If the bearing being replaced is on an eccentric
bushing, install the bearing on the operator side of
the blade.
4. Turn the eccentric bushing in the guide support
until the bearing contacts the blade.
Replacement of Blade Edge
Bearings
1. Remove the capscrew from the blade edge bearing
being replaced and discard the bearing. Be
careful not to lose the spring washer that separates the bearing from the floating block (see figure
21).
2. Insert the capscrew into the new bearing. Replace
the spring washer onto the capscrew and re-install
into the floating block.
3. If re-adjustment is necessary, loosen the pivot
capscrew and move the floating block so that the
blade edge is close to the guide support, but
cannot touch the bottom surface of it when the
sawblade is cutting a workpiece.
Adjustment
Cap Screw
Guide Support
Floating Block
Cap Screw
Blade Edge
Bearing
Figure 21: Blade edge bearing replacement
Replacement of the Wire
Brush
1. Loosen four knobs securing the blade cover. Lift
the cover and swing it backward.
2. Remove the attaching screw, spring washer and
washer. Remove and discard the brush (see
figure 22).
3. Install replacement brush and secure with screw,
spring washer and washer.
4. Close the blade cover and secure with four knobs.
Wire Brush
Screw and Washers
Figure 22: Wire brush
Machine Setup
The saw delivered to you has been adjusted at the
factory. A number of test pieces have been cut using
the saw to verify the accuracy of cutting. Therefore,
the only setup operations required before releasing
the saw for service are spotting the saw and establishing the electrical connections to the motor.
Uncrating and Spotting
Spot the saw where it makes the most sense for the
operations you will probably be doing. If you are
going to be doing cut-off work on very long pieces of
stock, allow plenty of room for the stock, and the
infeed and outfeed supports. Remove the saw from
the shipping skid and discard any hold-down devices
that were used to secure the saw to the skid.
17
Electrical
Observe the following when connecting to the power source. (Refer to the wiring diagrams in Figures 23 - 26.)
WARNING: JET RECOMMENDS THAT ANY HARD WIRING OF THE SAW TO A BRANCH, OR ANY CHANGE
OF VOLTAGE SUPPLIED TO THE MOTOR BE PERFORMED BYA LICENSED ELECTRICIAN.
1. Make sure the saw is disconnected from the power source, or that the fuses have been removed or breakers
tripped in the circuit in which the saw will be connected. Make sure you put a warning placard on the fuse or
circuit breaker to prevent accidental electrical shock.
2. If you are installing the motor power cord into a receptacle, make sure to use the appropriate plug.
3. If you are using hard-wired connections to a junction box, connect the wires in the box, and close the box.
4. Install the fuses or reset the breaker.
5. The saw is now ready for service.
18
Figure 23: Model J-7020M cut-off saw wiring diagram
115V - To reverse motor rotation
switch terminal 5 and 6.
220V - To reverse motor rotation
hook terminal 6 to 1.
Figure 24: Connection diagram for 1ph motor
19
Figure 25: Model 7040M cut-off saw wiring diagram
Figure 26: Connection diagram for 3ph motor
Troubleshooting
Fault
Probable cause
Suggested remedy
Excessive blade
breakage
1. Material loose in vise.
2. Incorrect speed or feed.
1. Clamp work securely.
2. Check Machinist’s Handbook for
speed/feed appropriate for the
material being cut.
3. Check Machinist’s Handbook for
recommended blade type.
4. Adjust blade tension to the point
where the blade just does not slip
on the wheel.
5. Start the motor before placing the
saw on the workpiece.
3. Teeth too coarse for material.
4. Incorrect blade tension.
5. Saw blade is in contact with
workpiece before the saw is
started.
6. Blade rubs on the wheel flange.
7. Misaligned guides.
8. Cracking at weld.
Premature blade
dulling
1.
2.
3.
4.
Blade teeth too coarse.
Blade speed too high.
Inadequate feed pressure.
Hard spots in workpiece or scale
on/in workpiece.
Bad cuts
(out-of-square)
1. Workpiece not square with blade.
Use a finer tooth blade.
Try a lower blade speed.
Decrease spring tension.
Increase feed pressure (hard
spots). Reduce speed, increase
feed pressure (scale).
5. Work hardening of material
5. Increase feed pressure by reduc(especially stainless steel).
ing spring tension.
6. Insufficient blade tension.
6. Increase tension to proper level.
7. Operating saw without pressure on 7. Do not run blade at idle in/on
workpiece.
material.
2. Feed pressure too fast.
3. Guide bearings not adjusted
properly.
4. Inadequate blade tension.
5. Span between the two blade
guides too wide.
6. Dull blade.
7. Incorrect blade speed.
20
8. Blade guide assembly is loose.
9. Blade guide bearing assembly
loose.
10. Blade track too far away from
wheel flanges.
11. Guide bearing worn.
Bad cuts (rough)
6. Adjust blade tracking.
7. Adjust guides.
8. Longer annealing cycle.
1. Blade speed too high for feed
pressure.
2. Blade is too coarse.
NOTE: Troubleshooting continued on next page
1.
2.
3.
4.
1. Adjust vise so it is square with the
blade. (Always clamp work tightly
in vise.)
2. Decrease pressure.
3. Adjust guide bearing clearance to
0.001 inch (0.002 inch maximum).
4. Gradually increase blade tension.
5. Move blade guide bar closer to
work.
6. Replace blade.
7. Check blade speed
(see Figure 3).
8. Tighten blade guide assembly.
9. Tighten blade guide bearing
assembly.
10. Adjust blade tracking.
11. Replace worn bearing.
1. Reduce blade speed and feed
pressure.
2. Replace with finer blade.
Blade is twisting
1. Blade is binding in the cut.
2. Blade tension too high.
Unusual wear on
side/back of blade
1. Blade guides worn
1. Replace blade guides.
2. Blade guide bearings not adjusted. 2. Adjust blade guide bearings.
3. Blade guide bearing bracket is
3. Tighten blade guide bearing
loose.
bracket.
Teeth missing/ripped
from blade
1. Blade tooth pitch too coarse for
workpiece.
2. Feed too slow; feed too fast.
3. Workpiece vibrating.
4. Gullets loading up with chips.
Motor running too hot
1. Decrease feed pressure.
2. Decrease tension on blade
1. Use blade with finer tooth pitch.
2. Increase feed pressure and/or
blade speed.
3. Clamp workpiece securely.
4a. Use blade with a coarse tooth
pitch—reduce feed pressure.
4b. Brush blade to remove chips.
1. Blade tension too high.
2. Drive belt tension too high.
3. Blade too coarse for workpiece
(especially with tubular stock).
4. Blade too fine for workpiece
(especially with heavier, soft
material).
5. Speed reducer gears require
lubrication.
1. Reduce tension on blade.
2. Reduce tension on drive belt.
3. Use blade with fine tooth pitch.
No coolant flow
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Excessive speed
reducer noise/
vibration
1. V-belt is too tight.
2. Countering spring not tensioned
properly.
Pump motor is burned out.
Screen/filter on pump is clogged.
Impeller is loose.
Coolant level too low.
4. Use blade with coarse tooth pitch.
5. Check speed reducer.
Replace pump.
Clean screen/filter.
Tighten impeller.
Add coolant to reservoir.
1. Reset V-belt tension.
2. Increase spring tension.
Replacement Parts
This section provides exploded view illustrations that show the replacement parts for the 10-inch x 16-inch CutOff Saw. Also provided are parts listings that provide part number and description. The item numbers shown on
the illustration relate to the item number in the facing parts listing.
Order replacement parts from:
JET
427 New Sanford Road
LaVergne, Tennessee 37086
Ph.: 800-274-6848
Identify the replacement part by the part number shown in the parts listing. Be sure to include the model
number and serial number of your machine when ordering replacement parts to assure that you will receive the
correct part.
21
Exploded View - Model J-7020M/J-7040M Miter Cut-off Saw Base
22
Parts List - Model J-7020M/J-7040M Miter Cut-off Saw Base
ITEM
NO.
PART
NO.
1
1-1
2
3
4
J-5507591G
5512197
5507592
5507593
*
5
5-1
6
7
8
9
10
10-1
10-2
10-3
11
12
13
J-5712281
J-5712921A
5512101
5507595
5507607
5507596
5507597
5712331
5507599
5507600
5507599-1
TS-1540071
5507613
5712351
5507602G
5507603
14
15
15-1
15-2
16
17
18
19
20
20-1
21
21-1
21-2
22
23
23-1
24
25
25-1
26
27
27-1
28
29
30
30-1
31
32
32-1
33
34
35
36
37
38
38-1
38-2
39
J-5507604G
5507605
5507637
5507668
5507606
5507607
5512701
5507608
5507609G
5516251
5507610G
TS-1492031
5516256
5507611
J-5507612G
5516251
5507613
5507614
5516255
5507615
5512702
5507619
5507616
5507613
5507614
5516255
5512705
5507618
5516257
5512706
5507619
5507620
5507621
5512707G
TS-149105
5516255
5507613
5713111
DESCRIPTION
Base, Machine
Plug, Drain (3/8in, PT)
Screw, Cap, 12 x 70
Nut, Hex, M12
Pump, Coolant
115/220V, 1 Phase
220/440V, 3 Phase
Filter Screen w/Screw
Screw, Slotted, M6 x 16
Flat Washer, M12
Fitting, Hose
Clamp, Hose
Hose 5/16
Gauge, Coolant
Bolt, Hex, M10 x 30
Washer, Cotton, M10
Nut Hex M10
Flat Washer, M10
Bracket, Pump, Coolant
Cover, Panel
Screw, Pan Head,
1/4" x 3/8'
Tray, Drip
Bolt, Hex, M8 x 16
Washer, Lock, M8
Flat Washer, M8
Bolt, Hex, M12 x 30
Washer, Flat, M12
Bolt, Hex M8 x 16
Washer, Flat
Bracket, Turning Slide
Screw, Set, M8 x 10
Bracket, Center Fixed
Bolt, Hex, M12 x 35
Washer,Lock, M12
Bearing, Thrust
Slide, Turning, Right
Screw, Set, M8 x10
Washer, Flat, M10
Screw, Cap, M10 x 40
Washer, Lock, M10
Screw, Cap, M6 x 20
Bolt, Hex
Nut, Hex, M10
Bracket
Washer, Flat, M10
Screw, Cap, M10 x 40
Washer, Lock, M10
Nut, Sliding
Screw, Cap, M6 x30
Washer, Lock, M6
Bracket
Nut, Hex, M10
Bolt, Hex, M10 x 25
Screw, Set, M8 x 16
Bracket, Mounting
Bolt, Hex, M10 x 35
Washer, Lock, M10
Flat Washer, M10
Knob, Lock
QTY
1
4
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
12
1
2
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
4
1
3
3
1
1
12
2
3
3
2
1
1
1
2
2
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
ITEM
NO.
40
41
42
43
44
44-1
44-2
44-3
45
46
47
48
49
50
50-1
50-2
51
51-1
52
52-1
53
54
55
55-1
56
57
58
59
60
70
71
71A
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
78-1
79
80
81
82
83
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
91-1
91-2
*
PART
NO.
5712441
5712421
5712451
5712431
J-5507628G
TS-1482061
5516257
5516253
5507629
5507630
5507631
5507632
5507633
J-5507634G
TS-1491041
5507619
5712471
TS-0051011
5507636
5507668
5507637
5712481G
5712511
5712521
5712531
5712541
5712551
5712561
5507646G
5507542
5713031
5512660
5712661
5508409
5713041
5713001
5713051
5713061
5507651
5512708
5712571
5507653
5516257
5507654
5507655
5712591
5507607
5507658
5507660G
5507661
5507607
5507662
5507663
5507664
5507665
5507637
5507668
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Handle, Lock
1
Work Stop Bracket
1
Stop, Work
1
Rod, Work Stop
1
Support
1
Screw, Cap, (M6 x 30)
1
Washer, Lock, M6
1
Washer, M6
1
Screw, Set
1
Handle, Adjustable
2
Pin, Cylinder
1
C-Ring, S-20
1
C-Ring, S-25
2
Bed
1
Bolt, Hex, M10 x 30
1
Nut, Hex, M10
1
Hand Wheel Assembly
1
Screw, Set, 5/16" x 1/2"
1
Bolt, Hex, M8 x 30
2
Flat Washer, M8
2
Washer, Lock, M8
2
Lead Screw Bracket
1
Vice Lead Screw
1
Key, 5 x 5 x 20mm
1
Lead Screw Bracket
1
Nut, Acme
1
Acme Nut Button
1
Acme Nut Retainer
2
Screw Pn Hd PhlpsM5 x 8
1
Panel, Electrical, Access
1
Overload
1
115V, 1-Phase
220V, 1-Phase
220V, 3-Phase
440V, 3-Phase
Relay, 115/220V, NC
1
Motor Contactor
2
115/220V, 1 Phase
220/440V, 3 Phase
Transformer,1PH/3PH
1
Strip, Terminal
1
Washer, Flat, M16
2
Handle
1
Bearing, Needle
2
Screw, Cap, M6 x 12
2
Washer, Lock, M6
2
Plate, Guide
1
Spring, Torsion
1
Shaft, Pivot
1
Washer, Flat, M12
2
Fitting, Brass
2
Bracket, Pivot
1
Nut, Hex, M12
1
Washer, Flat, M12
1
Bolt, Hex, M12 x 40
1
Shaft, Torsion Spring
1
C-Ring, S-22
1
Bolt, Cap, M8 x 25
1
Washer, Lock, M8
2
Flat Washer, M8
2
Not shown in exploded view.
23
Parts List - Model J-7020M/J-7040M Miter Cut-off Saw Base
24
ITEM
NO.
92
92-1
93
94
95
95-1
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
103-1
103-2
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
113-1
114
115
115-1
116
117
117-1
117-2
117-3
118
119
120
120-1
120-2
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
263
PART
NO.
5507666
TS-1490041
5507667
5507668
5507669
5507637
TS-1482011
5712741
5507671
5507607
5512711
5711091
5507674
5512712
5507668
5507637
5711091
5507675
5507676
5507677
5512713
5512714
5507678
5507679
5507680
5512715
5507607
5507678
5713231
5507682
5507683
TS-1490021
5507637
5507668
5713271
J-5713261G
5713281
TS-0050021
5519510
5507686
5507687
5512718
J-5507688
5507689
J-5713291G
5713311
5713321
5713331
5713341
5713351
5713361
5516855
5514613
5514616
5713371
J-7020263G
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Plate, Motor Tilt
1
Bolt, Hex, M8 x 25
1
Plate, Limit Switch
1
Washer, Flat, M8
2
Bolt, Hex, M8 x 10
2
Washer, Lock, M8
2
Bolt, Hex, M6 x 10
4
Switch, Limit
1
Plate
2
Washer, Flat, M12
2
Screw, Cap, M12 x 50
2
Nut, Hex, 1/2
1
Bracket, Spring
1
Screw, Cap, M8 x 30
2
Flat Washer, M8
2
Washer, Lock, M8
2
Nut, Hex, 1/2
1
C-Bolt, Adjustable
1
Spring
1
Vise, Left Jaw
1
Bolt, Hex, M12 x 35
1
Screw, Clamping
1
Washer, Lock, M12
1
Pin, Pivot
1
Vise, Fixed Jaw
1
Bolt, Hex, M12 x 40
1
Flat Washer, M12
3
Washer, Lock, M12
5
Swivel Bushing
1
C-Ring, S-32
1
Screw, Cap
2
Box, Stationary
1
Bolt, Hex, M8 x 16
4
Washer, Lock, M8
4
Flat Washer, M8
4
Screw, Cap, 1/4 x 3/4
2
Column, Control
1
Swivel
1
Screw, Cap, 1/4" x 5/8"
1
Nut, Hex, 1/4"
1
Cylinder, Hydraulic
1
Washer, Lock, M10
3
Bolt, Hex, M10 x 30
3
Plate, Hydraulic Mtg.
1
Pin, Cotter
1
Box, Control
1
Panel, Control
1
Screw,Slotted, 3/16 x 1/4
6
Lamp, Electric Pwr on
1
Switch, Start
1
Switch, Stop
1
Switch, Down
1
Switch, Pump, Coolant
1
Panel, Elect., Complete
1
3-Phase
1-Phase
E-M Valve Complete
1
Cover, Box
1
ITEM PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
263-1 J-7020263-1 Screw, Pan Head,
3/16" x 1/4"
264 J-7020264G Base, Box
265 J-5521930G Sliding,Turn, Left
265-1 J-7020265-1 Scale, Angle
265-2 TS-1505031 Screw, Cap, M10 x25
266
J-7020266 Strain Relief
267
J-7020267 Ring, Rubber
268
J-7020268 Ring, Rubber
269
5519503
Fuse, 1A
270
5519502
Bracket, Fuse
271
J-7020271 Bushing, 9mm
272
5521936
Bushing, 3mm
273
5516856G Panel, Access
*
5512787
Kit, Piston/Seal
*
5713371A E-M Valve & Coil
* Not shown in exploded view.
QTY
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
Exploded View - Model J-7020M/J-7040M Miter Cut-off Saw Head
25
Parts List - Model J-7020M/J-7040M Miter Cut-off Saw Head
ITEM
NO.
26
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
145
5713381
Screw, 1/4 x 3/8
146 J-5507697G Cover, Blade Wheel
146-1 5518109
Label, JET Logo
146-2 5519511
Label, Blade Size
146-3 5519513
Label, Glasses
146-4 5519512
Label, Warning
147
5713411
Guard, Wire Brush
147-1 5519514
Label, Saw
148
5713421
Handle
149
5713431
Washer, 1/2"
150
J-5713831 Wheel, Drive
150-1 5521936
Bushing, 3mm
151
Blade, Bi-Metal
5674011
4/6 Vari Tooth
5674021
6/10 Vari Tooth
152
5713461
Hose
152-1 5519515
Clamp, Hose
153
5713471
Bolt, 3/8 x 1-1/4
154
5713481
Washer, Spring, 3/8
155
5713491
Bolt, 1/2 x 1-1/4
156
5713511
Bolt, 5/16 x 1/2
157
5713521
Screw, 1/4 x 5/8
157-1 5713661
Washer, 1/4
158
J-5507709G Box, Blade Wheel
158-1
Label, ID
158-2 5519672
Label, Tension
158-3 5519696
Stopper, Arm
158-4 5711091
Nut, Hex, 1/2"
159
5713541G Seat, Support Bracket
159-1 TS-0070051 Bolt, Hex, 1/2" x 2"
159-2 5711091
Nut, Hex, 1/2"
160
J-5507711 Gearbox Assembly
160-1 5519675
Key, 7 x 7 x 40
161
5513734
Key, 7 x 7 x 65
162
J-5507713 Cover, Speed Change
162-1 5510677
Label, Speed Chart
162-2 5519676
Knob
162-3 5714041
Washer, 3/8"
163
5713581
Pulley, Gearbox
164
5713591
Belt
165
5713611
Pulley, Motor
166
J-5507717 Plate, Speed Change
166-1
Bolt, Hex, M8 x16
166-2 5507637
Washer, Lock, M8
166-3 5507668
Flat Washer, M8
167
5507718G Plate, Motor Mount
168
5713771
Washer, 5/16
169
5713661
Washer, 1/4
170
5713651
Washer Lock 1/4
171
5713661
Washer, 1/4
172
5714291
Valve, Relief
173
5628371
Washer, Spring, 1/2
174
5713691
Washer, Black, 5/16
175
5713711
Screw, Cap, 3/8 x 1
176
5713721
Screw, Cap, 5/16 x 5/8
177
Motor
J-5713731M Model 7020, 1HP, 1P
J-5713732M Model 7040, 2HP, 3P
177-1
Label, Motor
5519682M Model 7020, 1HP, 1P
QTY
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
4
4
2
4
1
1
ITEM
NO.
PART
NO.
177-2
177-3
177-4
177-5
178
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
189-1
189-2
189-3
190
190A
190-1
190-2
190-3
190-4
190-5
191
191A
192
192-1
192-2
192-3
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
200-1
201
202
203
204
204-1
204-2
205
205-1
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
5519683M Model 7040, 2HP, 3P
TS-1490081 Bolt, Hex, M8 x 45
5507637
Washer, Lock, M8
5507668
Washer, M8
5516239
Nut, Hex, M8
5713741
Bolt, 1/2 x 3/4
5513733
Key, 7 x 7 x 40
5713761
Washer, 1/2" I.D.
5713771
Washer, 5/16
5713671
Screw, Slotted, 1/4 x 3/8
5713781
Screw, Cap, M16 x 30
5713791
Bolt, 1/2 x 3/4
5713811
Washer, 1/2
BB-6205Z Bearing 6205Z
J-5713441 Wheel, Idler
J-5713841 Guard, Blade
TS-1490021 Bolt, Hex, M8 x16
5507637
Washer, Lock, M8
5507668
Washer, M8
5713851
Left Blade Guide Brkt.
5713851A Right Blade Guide Brkt.
Screw, Cap, 1/2" x 3/8"
5628371
Washer, Lock, 1/2"
5507607
Washer, 1/2"
5519684
Tube, Copper
TS-0270051 Srcrew, Set, 5/16" x 1/2"
5717138
Assy., Eccentric Shaft
5717142
Assy., Center Shaft
5713871
Guide, Blade, Tun. Carb.
5713661
Washer, 1/4"
5713651
Washer, Lock, 1/4"
5519508
Screw, Cap, 1/4" x 1"
5713881
Block, Elevating
5713891
Block, Active
5713911
Screw, Cap, 1/4 x 5/16
5632831
Bearing, 608ZZ
5713931
Washer, Spring, 5/16
5713941
Screw, Cap, 5/16 x1-3/4
5713951
Washer,Lock,Black,5/16
J-5713961G Guide Support
5518423
Label, Blade Orientation
5713971
Scale, Angle
5713981
Screw, Flat, M5 x 0.8
5713991G Guide Support Mount
J-5714011G Left Bracket support
5712561
Screw, Pan Head, M5 x 8
5519694
Clamp, Rubber
5714021
Screw, 1/2 x 1
5507607
Washer, 1/2"
5714031
Knob
5714041
Washer, 3/8
5714051
Block, Locking
5714061
Screw, 5/16 x 1/2
J-5714071G Right Bracket support
5714161
Bolt, 1/4 x 1/2
5713651
Washer, Spring, 1/4
5714111
Brush, Wire
5714121
Seat, Steel Brush
5713771
Washer, 5/16
5714141
Clamp, Hose
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4
4
8
4
1
1
1
2
6
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
6
2
2
4
8
4
4
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
2
2
1
4
1
1
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
Parts List - Model J-7020M/J-7040M Miter Cut-off Saw Head
ITEM
NO.
PART
NO.
217
218
219
220
221
222
222-1
224
225
225-1
226
226-1
226-2
5713651
5714161
5628371
5714181G
5714191
5714211
5507668
5714221
5714231
5507607
5714241
5519691
5519690
227
228
229
230
231
231-1
232
232-1
233
234
235
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
244-1
244-2
245
246
246-1
247
247-1
247-2
247-3
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
260-1
260-2
260-3
261
5714251
5714261
5714271G
5714281
5507788
J-5507785G
TS-1492021
5507790
5507791
5508005
5714331
5711091
5714351
5714361
5714371
J-5714381G
5714391
5519692
5519693
5714411
5714421
5713481
J-5714431G
TS-1490021
5507637
5507668
J-5714441G
5714451
5714461
5714471
5713941
5712881
5517141
5517140
5713861
5713761
5519492
TS-1525031
5519679
5713381
5713651
5713661
5519678
DESCRIPTION
Washer, Spring, 1/4
Bolt, 1/4 x 1/2
Washer, Spring, 1/2
Gib
Screw, Cap, 1/2 x 3/4
Screw, Cap, M8 x 20
Washer, M8
Knob
Nozzle, Flexible
Clamp, Hose
Shaft, Blade Wheel
Scale, Tension
Screw, Pan Head,
M6 x 12
Threaded Nut
Screw, Set, 5/16 x 1/2
Bracket, Slide
Washer
Shaft, Support
C-Ring, S-19
Bracket, Motor Mount
Bolt, Hex, M12 x 30
Bearing (51104NJK)
Washer
Nut, Hex
Handle, Blade Cover
Nut, Hex, 1/2
Washer, 3/4
Washer, Special Spring
Wheel, Hand
Bracket, Slide
Shaft, Tension
Nut, Hex
Screw, Set, M6 x8
Key, Square, 5MM
Bolt, 3/8 x 2-1/2
Washer, Lock, M10
Seat, Oil Pressure
Bolt, Hex, M8 x 16
Washer, Lock, M8
Washer, M8
Plate, Cover
Screw, Slotted, 5/16x5/8
Panel, Control
Screw, Slotted, 1/4x3/8
Screw, Cap, 5/16x1-3/4
Washer, Lock, 1/2
Bushing, Eccentric
Bushing, Center
Bearing, Ball, 6201ZZ
Washer, 1/2
Rivet, 2mm
Screw, Set, M10 x 16
Bracket
Bolt, Hex, 1/4" x 3/8"
Washer, Lock, 1/4"
Washer, 1/4"
Rod
QTY
4
4
4
2
1
4
4
4
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
4
4
2
2
8
4
9
2
1
2
2
2
1
ITEM
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
261-1
261-2
262
5714041
5713081
5714311
Washer, 3/8"
Nut, Hex, 3/8"
Connection, Head
QTY
1
1
1
27
427 New Sanford Road
LaVergne, Tennessee 37086
Ph.: 800-274-6848
www.jettools.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement