WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER User`s Manual

WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER User`s Manual
Model No. 831.15963.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal (under
frame)
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Part List and Drawing
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER
User’s Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).
If a decal is missing or illegible, call 1-877-992-5999 and
request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at
actual size.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on the weight bench before using the weight bench.
Sears assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts.
11. Always wear athletic shoes for foot
protection while using the weight bench.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
12. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 250 lbs. (113 kg),
and a maximum total weight of 360 lbs. (163
kg). Do not place more than 110 lbs. (49
kg), including a barbell and weights, on the
weight rests. Do not place more than 50 lbs.
(23 kg) on the leg lever.
3. The weight bench is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they are given supervision or instruction about use of the weight
bench by someone responsible for their
safety.
13. Do not use a barbell that is longer than five
ft. (1.5 m) with the weight bench.
4. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
14. Always place the same amount of weight
on both ends of the barbell. While adding or
removing weights, always keep some weight
on both ends of the barbell to prevent the
barbell from tipping. Always secure weights
with the spring collars.
5. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
6. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the weight
bench in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
15. Before using the leg lever, place the barbell with the same amount of weight on the
weight rests to balance the bench.
16. Before using the backrest, make sure that
the backrest support is inserted fully into the
uprights.
7. Place the weight bench on a level surface,
with enough clearance around the weight
bench to mount, dismount, and use the
weight bench. To protect the floor or carpet
from damage, place a mat under the weight
bench.
17. Always exercise with a partner. Your partner
should be ready to catch the barbell if you
cannot complete a repetition
8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the weight bench is used. Replace any
worn parts immediately.
18. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the weight bench at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the WEIDER® PRO 265
weight bench. The versatile PRO 265 weight bench is
designed to develop every major muscle group of the
body. Whether your goal is to have a shapely figure,
dramatic muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the weight bench will help you to
achieve the specific results you want.
reading this manual, please see the back cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
Length: 5 ft. 5 in. (164 cm)
Width: 4 ft. (121 cm)
Weight Rest
Barbell
Spring Collar
Backrest
Upright
Curl Pad
Backrest Support
Seat
Curl Knob
Leg Lever
Spring Collar
Weight Tube
Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined relative to a person sitting on the
weight bench; the terms do not correspond to right and left in the drawings in this manual.
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. Note: If a part is not in
the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. Extra hardware may be included. If a part is
missing, call 1-877-992-5999.
M8 Locknut (17)
M10 Locknut (33)
M6 x 40mm Screw (30)
M6 Washer (26)
M8 x 15mm
Screw (37)
M8 Washer (16)
M4 x 19mm
Screw (19)
M8 x 75mm Bolt (32)
M10 x 60mm Carriage Bolt (34)
M10 x 77mm Carriage Bolt (18)
5
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
• Because of its weight and size, assemble the
weight bench in the location where it will be used.
Make sure that there is enough clearance to walk
around the weight bench as you assemble it.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
one adjustable wrench
one Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
1. Go to www.weiderservice.com/registration on
your computer and register your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
1-877-992-5999 and register your product.
2. Identify the Right and Left Uprights (1, 14), and
orient them as shown.
2
Attach an Upright Foot (15) to the Left Upright
(14) with an M4 x 19mm Screw (19).
Attach the other Upright Foot (15) to the
Right Upright (1) in the same way.
1
15
6
14
19
15
3. Attach the Crossbar (3) to the Left Upright (14)
with two M10 x 77mm Carriage Bolts (18), a
Support Bracket (22), and two M10 Locknuts
(33); do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
3
Attach the Crossbar (3) to the Right Upright
(1) in the same way.
1
14
22
3
33
18
4. Attach the Stabilizer (13) to the Front Leg (8)
with an M8 x 15mm Screw (37) and an M8
Washer (16); do not tighten the Screw yet.
4
13
8
16
37
5. Attach the Frame (2) to the Front Leg (8) with
three M8 x 15mm Screws (37) and three M8
Washers (16); do not tighten the Screws yet.
5
37
8
7
16
2
37
37
16
6. Attach the Frame (2) and the Stabilizer (13) to
the Crossbar (3) with two M10 x 60mm Carriage
Bolts (34) and two M10 Locknuts (33); do not
tighten the Locknuts yet.
6
See steps 3–6. Tighten the M10 Locknuts (33)
and the M8 x 15mm Screws (37).
33
2
3
13
34
7. Insert a Pad Tube (10) into a hole in the Leg
Lever (4). Slide a Foam Pad (23) onto each side
of the Pad Tube.
7
4
10
Attach the other Pad Tube (not shown) and
two Foam Pads (23) in the same way.
23
23
23
8. Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean,
apply a generous amount of the included grease
to an M8 x 75mm Bolt (32).
8
17
4
Attach the Leg Lever (4) to the brackets on the
Front Leg (8) with the M8 x 75mm Bolt (32) and
an M8 Locknut (17). Do not overtighten the
Locknut; the Leg Lever must pivot easily.
32
8
8
Grease
9. Apply a generous amount of the grease to the
pivot rod on the Frame (2)
9
Set the Backrest Support (7) into a set of brackets on the Uprights (1, 14).
Grease
Orient the Backrest Tubes (5) as shown. Slide a
Backrest Tube onto each side of the pivot rod.
7
1
5
14
2
Pivot
Rod
10. Attach the Backrest (6) to the Backrest Tubes (5)
with four M6 x 40mm Screws (30) and four M6
Washers (26); start all the Screws, and then
tighten them.
5
10
6
5
26
30
26
30
11. Attach the Seat (11) to the Frame (2) with four
M6 x 40mm Screws (30) and four M6 Washers
(26); start all the Screws, and then tighten
them.
11
11
2
26
30
9
12. Attach the Curl Pad (24) to the Curl Post (27)
with two M8 x 15mm Screws (37).
12
24
27
37
13. Insert the Curl Post (27) into the Front Leg (8)
and align one of the adjustment holes in the Curl
Post with the indicated hole in the Front Leg.
Then, tighten the Curl Knob (31) into the Front
Leg.
13
27
8
31
Hole
14. Attach a Spring Collar (25) to the weight tube on
the Leg Lever (4).
14
25
4
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the weight bench. Extra parts may be
included. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 11.
10
ADJUSTMENT
The steps below explain how the weight bench can be adjusted. See the accompanying exercise guide to see the
correct form for several exercises.
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts
immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent; do not use
solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (6) can be used in any of three positions. To adjust the position of the Backrest, lift the
Backrest, set the Backrest Support into the desired
set of brackets on the Uprights (1, 14), and then rest
the Backrest on the Backrest Support.
1
Bracket
7
6
14
Bracket
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
To use the Leg Lever (4), slide the desired Weights
(36, 38) onto the weight tube on the Leg Lever.
Secure the Weights with a Spring Collar (25).
WARNING:
When using
the Leg Lever (4), place the Barbell (29)
with the same amount of weight on
the weight rests to balance the weight
bench. Do not place more than 50 lbs.
(23 kg) on the Leg Lever.
4
Weight
Tube
11
25
36, 38
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE BARBELL
36
Slide the same amount of Weight (36, 38) onto both
ends of the Barbell (29). Then, slide the two Spring
Collars (25) against the Weights.
29
38
WARNING:
Always secure
Weights (36, 38) on the Barbell (29) with the
Spring Collars (25). Do not place more than
110 lbs. (49 kg), including the Barbell and
Weights, on the weight rests.
36
25
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
24
For some exercises, the Curl Pad (24) must be
attached to the weight bench. Insert the Curl Post
(27) into the Front Leg (8) and align an adjustment
hole in the Curl Post with the adjustment hole in the
Front Leg. Then, secure the Curl Post with the Curl
Knob (31).
27
When the Curl Pad (24) is not being used, store it
away from the weight bench.
8
31
Hole
12
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
FOUR TYPES OF STRENGTH WORKOUTS
workout, and the numbers of repetitions and sets to
complete. Progress at your own pace and be sensitive
to your body’s signals. Follow each workout with at
least one day of rest.
Note: A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Muscle Building—Work your muscles near their maximum capacity and progressively increase the intensity
of your exercise. Adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise as follows:
• Change the amount of resistance used.
• Change the number of repetitions or sets performed.
Working Out—Include 6 to 10 different exercises in
each workout. Select exercises for every major muscle
group, emphasizing areas that you want to develop.
To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from workout to workout.
Use your own judgment to determine the amount of
resistance that is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8
repetitions for each exercise you perform. Rest for 3
minutes after each set. When you can complete 3 sets
of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount
of resistance.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
Toning—Tone your muscles by working them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of resistance and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
EXERCISE FORM
Move through the full range of motion for each exercise and move only the appropriate parts of the body.
Perform the repetitions in each set smoothly and
without pausing. The exertion stage of each repetition should last about half as long as the return stage.
Exhale during the exertion stage of each repetition and
inhale during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
Weight Loss—To lose weight, use a low amount of
resistance and increase the number of repetitions in
each set. Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a
maximum of 30 seconds between sets.
Rest for a short period of time after each set:
• Muscle Building—Rest for three minutes after each
set.
• Toning—Rest for one minute after each set.
• Weight Loss—Rest for 30 seconds after each set.
Cross Training—Combine strength training and aerobic exercise by following this type of program:
• Strength training workouts on Monday, Wednesday,
and Friday.
• 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise on Tuesday and
Thursday.
• One full day of rest each week to give your body time
to regenerate.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. Write
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements once
a month. To achieve good results, make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your life.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Familiarize yourself with the equipment and learn the
proper form for each exercise. Use your own judgment
to determine the appropriate length of time for each
13
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
2
1
2
1
1
2
4
1
4
2
1
3
Model No. 831.15963.0 R1015A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Right Upright
Frame
Crossbar
Leg Lever
Backrest Tube
Backrest
Backrest Support
Front Leg
Pad Tube Cap
Pad Tube
Seat
Backrest Support Cap
Stabilizer
Left Upright
Upright Foot
M8 Washer
M8 Locknut
M10 x 77mm Carriage Bolt
M4 x 19mm Screw
Post Bushing
Leg Lever Cap
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
*
*
*
2
4
1
3
8
1
2
1
8
1
1
6
2
8
2
6
2
–
–
–
Description
Support Bracket
Foam Pad
Curl Pad
Spring Collar
M6 Washer
Curl Post
Leg Lever Bushing
Barbell
M6 x 40mm Screw
Curl Knob
M8 x 75mm Bolt
M10 Locknut
M10 x 60mm Carriage Bolt
Square Cap
15-pound Weight
M8 x 15mm Screw
25-pound Weight
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. If a part is missing, call 1-877-992-5999. *These parts are not illustrated.
14
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. 831.15963.0 R1015A
6
12
24
1
11
7
12
5
37
37
31
25
23
9
26 37
30
21
26
18
3
30
13
16
9
16
35
37
25
33
30
19
32
8
28
26
35
4
23
21
18
26
17
22
33
16
16
20
21
2
37
5
30
22
27
14
26
15
34
36
38
29
10
38
9
23
9
36
25
15
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
If this Sears Weight Bench Exerciser fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 90 days of
the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® (1-800-469-4663) to arrange for free repair (or replacement if repair proves impossible).
This warranty does not apply when the Weight Bench Exerciser is used commercially or for rental purposes. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Part 377269 R1015A
Printed in China © 2015 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement