Nexgrill 920-0010 grill Owner's Manual

Add to My manuals
21 Pages

advertisement

Nexgrill 920-0010 grill Owner's Manual | Manualzz

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

AND

OWNER’S MANUALS

®

OUTDOOR PATIO HEATER

Model 920-0010

A02Y07P-2

Warning: For outdoor Use Only

IMPORTANT

Read this manual carefully before assembling, using or servicing this heater. Keep this manual for future reference. If you have questions about assembly, operation, servicing or repair of this heater, please call Nexgrill

Industries., Inc at 1-866-984-7455

1

Table of Contents

Table of contents & Warning…………………………2 -3

Tools and parts needed for assembly………………….4

Assembly Instruction…………………………………..5-10

Gas Requirement & Leak testing……………………...11

Safety Checks……………………………………………12

Location heater for use………………………………13-15

Storage burner removal…………………………………16

Burner installation / Pilot cleaning……………………..17

Trouble Shooting…………………………………………18

Part List……………………………………………………19

Limited Warranty…………………………………………20

General Safety Information

This manual contains important information about the assembly, operation and maintenance of this portable heater. General safety information

Presented in these first few pages and is also located throughout the manual. Particular attention should be paid to information accompanied by the

Safety alert symbols: DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION

Keep this manual for future reference and to educate new users of this

Product. This manual should be read in conjunction with the labeling on the

Product.

Safety precautions are essential when any mechanical or propane fueled

Equipment is involved. These precautions are necessary when using, stor-

Ing, and servicing. Using this equipment with the respect and caution

Demanded will reduce the possibilities or personal injury or property damage

The following symbols shown below are used extensively throughout this

Manuals. Always heed these precautions, as they are essential when using

Any mechanical or fueled equipment.

DANGER

DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury

WARNING

WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury

CAUTION

DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury

CAUTION

If you smell gas:

1.

Shut off gas to the appliance

2.

3.

Extinguish open flame

If odor continues, immediately call your gas supplier.

2

PRECAUTIONS

¾Do not use this space heater in an explosive atmosphere.

Keep heater away from areas where gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors are stored.

¾Prior to use, check for damaged parts such as hoses regulator, pilot or burner.

¾Do not attempt to alter unit in any manner. EXAMPLE: using the heater without the top canopy reflector or radiant screen. Do not shorten the burner post assembly.

¾Heater must always be placed on a solid and level surface.

¾Always maintain proper clearance to combustible materials.

Top 18” (46cm) Side 24” (61cm).

¾Always assure there is ample fresh air ventilation for outdoors use ONLY.

¾Never replace or substitute the regulator with any regulator other than the factory suggested replacement.

¾Do not clean heater with cleaners that are combustible or corrosive

¾Do not paint radiant screen, control panel or top canopy reflector.

¾All leak tests should be done with a soapy solution NEVER

USE AN OPEN FLAME TO CHECK FOR LEAKS.

¾The LP tank should be turned off when the heater is not in use

¾At least once a year, the unit should be inspected for the presence of spiders, spider webs or other insects. The burner area is a common spider haven and can damage the heater and render it unsafe for use, Check the heater immediately if any of the following exists:

1. The smell of gas in conjunction with extreme yellow tipping of the burner flames

2. The heater does nor reach temperature.

3. The burner makes a popping noise during use (a slight popping noise is normal when the burner is extinguished).

¾The LP regulator/ hose assembly should be located out of pathways Where people may trip over it or in area where the hose will not be subject to accidental damage.

¾Children and adults should be aware of hazards of high surface temperature and should stay away to avoid burns of clothing ignition.

¾Young children should be carefully supervised when they are in the area of the heater.

¾Clothing or other flammable material should not be hung from the heater, or placed on or near the heater.

3

TOOLS AND PARTS NEEDED FOR ASSEMBLY

NOTE: 20 pound (9.0 kgs), 5 Gallon (18.9 liters) LPG Tank is not supplied

Tools Needed:

Phillips Head Screwdriver

Two Adjustable Opening Wrenches

Spray Bottle of Soapy Water (To check for leaks)

Parts supplied:

Reflector Dome Cap (1)

Reflector Plate (1)

Reflector (3)

Emitter Grid (1)

Heater Head With PVC Hose Assembly (1)

Emitter Screen (2)

Post (1)

Granite Table (1)

Hardware Bag

Support Pole Ø 1/4” Nut (4)

Support Pole Ø 1/4” Flat Washer (4)

Support Pole Ø 1/4” Spring Washer (4)

Granite Table Ø 1/4” x 15mm Truss Head Screw (2)

Emitter Grid Ø3/16” x 10mm Truss Head Screw (4)

Secure Guard Ø 1/4” x 20mm Truss Head Screw (4)

Secure Guard Ø 1/4” Flat Washer (4)

Heater Body Ø 1/4” x 25mm Flat Head Screw (3)

Reflector Ø5/32” x 8 mm Truss Head Screw (6)

Reflector Ø 1/4”x 8mm Truss Head Screw (3)

Reflector Nut (1)

Tank hook Ø 3/16 x 4 Flat Head Screw(4)

Tank hook Ø 3/16 x 4 Flat Washer(4)

Reflector Ø1/4” x 82mm Threaded Ends Stud (1)

Railing (2)

Rubber Post Gasket (1)

Granite Table Rubber Ring (1)

Pole with Support Bracket (1)

Gas Tank Enclosure Assembly (1)

LPG Gas regulator with Hose (1)

Tank Hook (1)

Electronic Ignitor Module (1)

For Service Questions Replacement parts or other assistance, Please call Nexgrill Customer Service

Hotline at: Nexgrill Industries, Inc

280 Machlin Court, City of Industry, CA91789

(866)984-7455

4

Assembly Instruction

STEP 1. Attach Pole with Support

Bracket

● Put the Pole with Support Bracket into the Tank hole.

● Secure the Pole with 4 pcs the 1/4”

Flat Washers, 1/4” Lock Washers and

1/4” Nuts

5

STEP 2. Secure the Granite Table

● Align the cut out portion of the

Granite Table Rubber Ring with the openings in the Granite Table Support

Bracket

● Align the screw holes in the underside of the Granite Table with the holes in the Granite Table Support

Bracket. Using 2 - 1/4” x 15mm Truss

Head Screw, attach the Granite Table to the Granite Table Support Bracket as shown in the diagram to the left.

Assembly Instruction

STEP 3. Attach the Emitter Grid

● Put the Emitter Grid on the Emitter base.

● Secure the Emitter Grid with 4pcs

3/16” x 10mm Truss Head Screws as shown in the diagram to the left.

6

STEP 4. Attach the Post

● Put the head assembly into the post.

● Please make sure the Gas Hose

End and two wires go through the post.

Do not secure the heat assembly in this step.

Assembly Instruction

7

STEP 5. Heater Body Assembly

● Put the Post into the hole of

Granite Table. Please make sure that the Gas Hose End and two Wires go through the hole and can be reached from the interior of the Base Housing.

● Turn the Post clockwise until it is tightly secured.

● Turn the head assembly to align the Control Panel to the same side as the Door of the Base Housing.

Secure the Heater Body with 3pcs 1/4” x 25mm Flat Head Screws as shown in the diagram to the left.

STEP 6. Emitter Screen Assembly

● The Emitter Screen comes as two pieces which fit together just under the base of the Emitter Screen. Needed for this step are 4 - 1/4” x 20mm Truss

Head Screws and 4 - 1/4” Flat Washers.

● Align the open area at the bottom of the Emitter Screen with the four holes in the Control Panel Housing and using the

4 screws with washers installed on the screws attach the Emitter Screen to the

Control Panel Housing as shown in the diagram to the left.

Assembly Instruction

STEP 7. Attach the Regulator

● Attached and turn the flare adapter on the hose end of Regulator assembly to the flare fitting on the

Gas Hose with adjustable wrenches.

8

STEP 8. Connect the Igniter Wires

● There should be two wires hanging down in the Base Housing. The connectors on the ends of the wires are different sizes.

● Connect the ends with the appropriate sized receptacles on the top of the connector block in the interior of the Base Housing as shown.

Assembly Instruction

9

STEP 9. Reflector Assembly

● Align the three pieces of the

Reflector as shown.

● Assemble using the three

Reflector Connecting Poles and 6 pcs 5/32” x 8mm screws. Insert the

Reflector Connecting Poles into the curled edge of the reflector and align the screw holes with the holes in the

Reflector. Insert and tighten the screws.

STEP 10. Attach the Reflector

Plate

● 3pcs 1/4” x 10mm screws, 3pcs

1/4” spring washer and 3pcs 1/4” flat washer are needed for this assembly.

● Align the holes in the Reflector

Plate with those in the Reflector and insert the screws from the underside of the Reflector into the holes in the

Reflector Plate and tighten.

STEP 11. Attach the Reflector Nut &

Post

● Screw Threaded Ends Stud into the

Emitter top. Turn the Reflector Nut onto the Stud and tighten.

● Place the Reflector Assembly and

Reflector Dome Cap through Threaded

Ends Stud onto the Emitter top.

Screws the Reflector Nut onto the

Reflector Dome Cap.

Assembly Instruction

EN

OP

SE CLO g

10

STEP 12. Gas Tank Assembly

● Open the Tank door, fit the bottom of the gas tank into the hole in the bottom of the Tank Enclosure. Note that the valve connection on the gas tank should be facing directly towards the door opening.

STEP 13. Tank hook assembly z

4pcs 3/16 x 12 mm screws, 4pcs 3/16 x

12 washer flat washer are needed for this assembly z

There are 4 screws used to attach the tank hook, Align with the holes in the tank hook, Insert the screws and then tighten up the screws to assemble the tank hook on the back panel support, as shown in the diagram.

STEP 14. Secure Gas Tank

● Secure Gas Tank with the Tank Hook by attaching to the Gas Tank Support, as showed in diagram.

● Secure the other Regulator End onto

Gas Tank until tight.

● The LP-Gas supply cylinder must be disconnected when this appliance is not in use. Disconnect the gas tank by turning the regulator counterclockwise.

GAS REQUIREMENTS & LEAK TESTING

NEVER CONNECT AN UNREGULATED GAS SUPPLY TO THE HEATER

PRECAUTIONS

ƒPeriodically check the whole gas system for leaks or immediately check if the smell of gas is detected

ƒ Extinguish all open flames.

ƒ Never leak test while smoking.

ƒ If you cannot stop a leak, turn off the gas supply and call the Customer Service hotline, the dealer where you made the purchase or your gas supplier.

ƒ The heater must be checked with a full cylinder.

ƒ Do not use the heater until all connections have been leak tested and do not leak.

ƒ Only those parts recommended by the manufacturer should be used. Substitution will void the warranty.

ƒ A dented, rusted or damaged propane tank may be hazardous and should be checked by your tank supplier. Never use a propane tank with a damaged valve connection.

ƒ The propane tank must be constructed and marked in accordance with the specifications for LP gas cylinders of the

US Department Of Transportation (DOT)

ƒ The propane tank must be arranged to provide for vapor withdrawal from the operating cylinder

ƒ Never connect an unregulated propane tank to the heater

LEAK TESTING

ƒ Gas connections on the heater are leak tested at the factory prior to shipment. A complete gas tightness check must be performed at the installation on site due to possible miss handing in shipment or excessive pressure being applied to

the

heater.

GAS REQUIRMENTS

ƒ Maximum inlet pressure to propane regulator must not exceed 100 PSI.

ƒ A minimum supply pressure of 11.0 W.C. is required for the purpose of input adjustment for propane gas. Manifold pressure should be maintained in 10.0 inch W.C.

ƒ The pressure regulator and hose assembly supplied with the appliance must be used.

Replacement pressure regulator and hose must be specified by the appliance manufacturer.

ƒ The heater comes equipped with a hose assembly for hook-up to a standard 20lb propane cylinder ((18-1/4” high, 12-1/4” diameter). The propane tank is not included.

ƒ A dented, rusted or damaged propane tank may be hazardous and should be checked by your tank supplier. Never use a propane tank with a damaged valve connection.

TO LEAK TEST

ƒ Make a soap solution of one part liquid detergent and one part water. The solution can be applied with a spray bottle brush or rag. Soap bubbles will appear where a leak is present

ƒ Make certain the safety control valve is in the ‘OFF’ position

ƒ Turn the gas supply ‘ON’.

ƒ If a leak is present turn ‘OFF’ the gas supply, tighten any leaking fitting, turn gas supply ‘ON’ and recheck.

ƒ The gas supply must be turned off at the LP-gas supply cylinder when this appliance is not in use.

11

SAFETY CHECKS

STEP 1: tank connection. Remember, the connection is a left-hand thread. (See diagram for Step 1)

2. Check all connections on the hose regulator assembly (See diagram for Step 1)

3. Check intake hose for kink or in a position that could cause it to kink. Hand tighten the connection to the gas tank. (See diagram for

Step 1)

NOTE: The remaining connections are to be tested after the heater has been lit.

2

1

STEP 2:

4. Light the heater following instructions on page 10 and page 13-14.

5. Using spray bottle with soapy water, spray each of the areas listed below to visually inspect for leaks. Leaks will be indicated by bubbles.

6. Intake hose fitting (#4) at bottom of safety control valve. (See diagram for Step 2)

7. Pilot tubing (#5) to safety control valve.

(See diagram for Step 2)

8. Orifice fitting (#6) and the safety control valve. (See diagram for Step 2)

9. Pilot tubing and pilot (#3). (See diagram for

Step 2)

NOTE: After leak testing is completed and all leaks are sealed, close the door to the tank enclosure and your patio heater is ready to use.

12

Step 2.

3

4

5

6

LOCATING HEATER FOR USE

BE CAREFUL: When certain materials or items are left under this heater, while in use, they will be subjected to radiant heat and could be seriously damaged.

● The unit is designed for heating outdoor patios, decks, spas, pool and working areas.

● Always ensure that adequate fresh air ventilation is provided. Follow the spacing tolerances shown in the diagram below.

● The minimum clearances to combustible construction shown in Figure 1 must be maintained at all times

● The installation must conform to local codes or in the absence of local codes with the standard for the storage and handling of liquid petroleum gases:

● The heater must be placed on level firm ground.

● Never operate in an explosive atmosphere. Keep away from areas where gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors are stored or used.

CAUTION

During strong and windy weather, turn off the heater and the gas cylinder valve. Remove the heater reflector hood then move the heater to a sheltered location. Caution do not move heater while it is still hot.

24"

CELING OVER HANG

18"

13

LOCATING HEATER FOR USE

BEFORE TURNING THE GAS SUPPLY ‘ON’:

Visually inspect the hose assembly for evidence of excessive abrasion cuts or wear. If the hose leaks it must be replaced prior to use. Any hose replacement must be specified by the manufacturer. See parts list or details, then call Customer Service hotline.

Is the surrounding area free of combustible materials, gasoline and other flammable vapors or liquids?

BEFORE LIGHTING:

For your safety, if re-lighting a hot heater. Always wait at least five (5) minutes.

TO LIGHT:

(A) Open tank enclosure door.

(B) Make certain hose is connected to the heater intake hose and regulator is connected to the propane tank. Check both connections to ensure they are tight and leak proof.

(C) Turn supply tank valve in a counter clockwise direction. Check for leaks by applying soapy water to the tank and hose connections.

(D) Push and turn the gas control knob to ‘PILOT’ position. The igniter will spark at the same time. Firmly press-down the knob for 15 seconds until the pilot remain lit. It might need 2 or 3 trials to light the pilot burner. If the pilot fails to remain lit or becomes extinguished. Repeat steps B-D.

(E) Once the pilot is lit continue to hold in the control knob for 15seconds or the until pilot remains lit after knob is released.

(F) The burner may now be turned to the full on position and then reduced to the desired heat range.

Caution: Avoid inhaling fumes emitted from the heater’s first use. Smoke and odor from the burning of oils used in manufacturing will appear. Both smoke and odor will dissipate after approximately 30 minutes. The heater should NOT produce thick black smoke.

NOTE: The burner may be noisy when initially turned on. To eliminate excessive noise from the burner, turn the Control Knob to the pilot position. Then turn the knob to the level of heat desired.

14

LOCATING HEATER FOR USE

WHEN HEATER IS ON:

ƒThe emitter screen will become bright due to intense heat. The color is more visible at night.

ƒThe burner will display tongues of blue flame. These flames should not be all yellow or produce thick black smoke, indicating an obstruction of airflow through the burners. The flame should be blue with straight yellow tops.

ƒThe flame pattern at the emitter grid should be visually checked whenever heater is operated (see figure 1). If flames extend more than 1/2 inch (12.7mm) beyond surface of the emitter grid or reflector the heater should be turned off immediately and the heater should not be operated again until repairs are made.

FIGURE 1

NORMAL FLAME POSITION

2” (50.8mm)

1” (25.4mm)

0” (0mm)

RELIGHTING

(A) Turn the control knob to off position.

(B) Wait five (5) minutes for gas to dissipate before attempting to relight the pilot.

(C) Repeat steps beginning with step (D) on the previous page (Page. 10).

SHUT DOWN INSTRUCTIONS:

• Turn control knob clockwise to ‘OFF’ position. The burner may make a slight popping sound when extinguished. This is normal.

• Turn propane tank gas valve clockwise to ‘OFF' position when heater is not in use

Caution: This patio Heater contains a Tilt Safety Switch which is designed to provide safe use of the patio heater. The tilt safety switch will automatically shut-off the heater when it tilts in the tip angle over 45-60 degrees from vertical position.

15

STORAGE BURNER REMOVAL

WHEN STORING THE HEATER THE CONNECTION BETWEEN THE PROPANE TANK

AND THE HEATER MUST BE DISCONNECTED AND THE PROPANE TANK REMOVED

FROM THE ENCLOSURE AND STORED INDOORS IN A WELL VENTILATED AREA

OR IN ACCORDANCE WITH CHAPTER 5 OF THE STANDARD FOR THE STORAGE

AND HANDLING OF LIQUEFIED GASES, ANSI/NFPA 58-1998.

CLEANING:

Your heater will last longer if maintained properly. It is important that the flow of combustion air must never be obstructed. Orifice and air openings must be kept free of dirt and spider webs. Never use a cleaning agent which is flammable or corrosive.

It is recommended that the heater body components; from the burner head down, are periodically protected with a coat of automobile wax .

If repainting is necessary, paint only the post/base assembly. Never paint the reflector, emitter assembly the safety control valve cylinder, valve panel or instruction plate on post.

The posts of the burner must remain clean so that the gas flow is unrestricted. The air inlet of the venture tube must also be kept clean for combustion air supply if the heater is not performing properly it may be necessary to clean the burner (see burner removal).

BURNER REMOVAL:

1. Remove reflector and emitter assembly by removal of the screws that fasten the emitter assembly to the lower screen cone .

2. Remove the burner by unscrewing the burner from the top of the valve body.

Any debris in the opening of the burner assembly can be cleared with a straightened piece of coat hanger. Any rust can be removed carefully with a wire brush. Never use a piece of wood or other materials that might break off and block the ports.

Caution: Bugs and small insects easily get into the burner, gas orifice and pilot. Check the unit before using after extended storage.

Tips: Lighting the Patio Heater once a month will ensure your heater remains in good working condition.

16

BURNER INSTALLATION / PILOT CLEANING

BURNER INSTALLATION

Install the burner assembly by reversing the four (4) steps used for disassembly making certain the burner assembly stands centered when complete.

After reassembly, the heater should be test fired. Observe the burner flame. The flame should be blue with a slight yellow tipping.

PILOT CLEANING:

The pilot burner provides a flame to light the main burner. It also heats a thermocouple which must be hot before allowing the main burner to come on.

If the pilot is blocked by debris, spider webs, etc., the pilot flame may be small and the thermocouple may not heat up enough for the main burner to come on. If this occurs it will be necessary to clean the pilot.

BEWARE

OF SPIDERS

CAUTION : BURNER TUBES MUST BE

INSPECTED AND CLEANED BEFORE FIRST

USE

Spiders and small insects occasionally spin webs or make nests in the burner tubes and orifices during warehousing and transit. These webs or nests can lead to a gas flow obstruction which could result in a fire on or around the burner tubes. This type of fire is known as FLASH BACK and can cause serious damage to your patio heater and create an unsafe operating condition for the user. Although an obstructed burner tube is not the only cause of

FLASH BACK it is the most common cause and frequent inspections and cleaning of the burner tubes is necessary .

Lower Cone

Cylinder

Safety Valve

Cylinder

17

TROUBLE SHOOTING

Problem Possible Causes Correction

Pilot won’t light

„Air in gas line „Purge gas line and repeat ignition operation

„Lowe gas pressure „Check gas pressure

„Gas line turned ‘OFF’

„Blockage in gas line

„Pilot orifice is clogged

„Control knob not in pilot position

„Control knob not pressed in while in pilot position

„Turn ‘ON’ gas supply

„Check gas passageway

„Call a qualified person

„Turn control knob to pilot position

„Press in control knob while in pilot position

Igniter did not

„Igniter electrode positioned wrong spark

„Igniter electrode broker

„Igniter cable pinched or broken

„Igniter cable not connected to gas control

Pilot won’t stay lit

„Tilt switch in trip angle/OFF position

„Bad thermocouple

„Corrosion of thermocouple contact

„Safety interlock is triggered

„Bad gas valve

„Control knob not pressed in long enough

„Thermocouple connection loose at gas control or damaged

„Pilot flame not touching the thermocouple

„Correct electrode position

„Replace electrode

„Free igniter cable, if damaged replace assembly

„Connect cable to igniter

„Reset the Heater keep in vertical position

„Replace thermocouple

„Clean thermocouple contact

„Wait a minute repeat ignition operation

„Replace gas valve

„After pilot lights, keep control knob pressed in for 60 seconds

„Tighten connection or replace thermocouple

„Contact a qualified service person

Main burner won’t light

„Low gas pressure

„Blockage in burner orifice

„Control knob not in ‘ON’ position

„Check gas supply pressure

„Clean burner orifice

„Turn control knob to ‘ON’ position

18

PARTS LIST

27

29

28

30

31

32

21

22

23

24

19

20

26

25

01

02

03

05

40

41

42

43

09

15

44

45

7

05

06

07

8

9

18

34

33

35

39

36

37

38

17

10

08

10

12

11

13

14

16

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

46 24

05

3

4

5

6

N o

1

2

Description

Reflector Nut

Threaded Ends Stud

Reflector Dome Cap

Reflector Plate

Reflector

Emitter Grid

Qty

Assembly

Emitter base

Emitter Screen, Left

Emitter Screen, Right

Control House Right

Panel

Control House Back

Panel

Control House Left

Panel

Thermocouple

1

1

1

1

Ignition Wire

Control House Front

Panel

Control Knob

1

1

1

1

1

1

25

Gas Valve

Control House Base

Post

Railing

Rubber Post Gasket

Round table (Granite)

Granite Table Rubber

Ring

1

Post with Support

Bracket

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

3

1

1

1

33

34

35

36

N o

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

Description Qty

Tank Cover

Back Panel

Gas Tank Support

Side Panel, Left

Wheel Axle

Wheel

Axletree Support

Plate

1

Side Panel, Right 1

Door Latch Bracket 1

Front Door

Door Latch

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

37 Door Latch Support

38 Door Knob

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

Regulator, LP

Gas Hose

Electronic Ignitor

Module

Electronic Ignitor

Cover

Tank Hook

Base Assembly

Door Hinge Rod

Weighted Base

Hardware Pack

Manual

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

19

LIMITED WARRANTY

FOR MODEL 920-0010

GAS-FIRED INFRARED OUTDOOR PATIO HEATER

Nexgrill Industries, Inc warrants to the original consumer purchaser of each Outdoor Patio

Heater that when subject to normal residential use, it is free from defects in workmanship and materials under normal conditions of use in a commercial application for a period of 90 days from purchase and in a residential application for a period of 1 year. Any work or repair of the heater must be performed by qualified service personal. There will be a shipping and handling charge for the delivery of the warranty part(s).

Component

Burner:

Valve:

Pilot Kit:

All Other Parts

Warranty Period

3 Years

1 Year

1 Year

1 Year

Our obligation under this warranty is limited to repair or replacement at our option of the product during the warranty period. The extent of any liability of Nexgrill Industries,

Inc. under this warranty is limited to repair or replacement. This warranty does not cover normal wear of parts, damage resulting from any of the following: negligent use or misuse of the product, use on improper fuel/gas supply, use contrary to operating instructions, or alteration by any person other than our factory service center. The warranty period is not extended by such repair or replacement.

Warranty claim procedure: If you require service or parts for your Patio Heater, please contact our Warranty Service Center for factory direct assistance. Our hours of operation are 8 AM to 5 PM PST. Our number is 1-800-913-8999 and our FAX number is 1-909-598-7699. Please direct all correspondence to: Nexgrill Industries,

Inc. 280 Machlin Court, City of Industry, CA 91789 ATTN: Warranty Service Center

(920-0010).

Product repair as provided under this warranty is your exclusive remedy. Nexgrill

Industries, Inc. shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential damages for breach of any express or implied warranty on its products, except to the extent prohibited by applicable law, any implied warranty or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose on this product to the duration of the above warranty. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from state to state.

20

advertisement

Related manuals