14015: Inner Edge® Interior Lightbar (with MR8 Take-downs)

®
ENGINEERING COMPANY INC.
51 Winthrop Road
Chester, Connecticut 06412-0684
Phone: (860) 526-9504
Fax: (860) 526-4078
Internet: www.whelen.com
Sales e-mail: autosale@whelen.com
Canadian Sales e-mail: autocan@whelen.com
Customer Service e-mail: custserv@whelen.com
Installation Guide:
Inner Edge® Interior Lightbar
with MR8 Take-downs
Safety First
Automotive: Lightbars
This document provides all the necessary information to allow your Whelen product to be properly and safely installed.
Before beginning the installation and/or operation of your new product, the installation technician and operator must
read this manual completely. Important information is contained herein that could prevent serious injury or damage.
•
Proper installation of this product requires the installer to have a good understanding of automotive electronics,
systems and procedures.
•
If mounting this product requires drilling holes, the installer MUST be sure that no vehicle components or other
vital parts could be damaged by the drilling process. Check both sides of the mounting surface before drilling
begins. Also de-burr any holes and remove any metal shards or remnants. Install grommets into all wire
passage holes.
•
If this manual states that this product may be mounted with suction cups, magnets, tape or Velcro®, clean the
mounting surface with a 50/50 mix of isopropyl alcohol and water and dry thoroughly.
•
Do not install this product or route any wires in the deployment area of your air bag. Equipment mounted or
located in the air bag deployment area will damage or reduce the effectiveness of the air bag, or become a
projectile that could cause serious personal injury or death. Refer to your vehicle owner’s manual for the air bag
deployment area. The User/Installer assumes full responsibility to determine proper mounting location, based
on providing ultimate safety to all passengers inside the vehicle.
•
For this product to operate at optimum efficiency, a good electrical connection to chassis ground must be
made. The recommended procedure requires the product ground wire to be connected directly to the NEGATIVE
(-) battery post.
•
If this product uses a remote device to activate or control this product, make sure that this control is located in
an area that allows both the vehicle and the control to be operated safely in any driving condition.
•
Do not attempt to activate or control this device in a hazardous driving situation.
•
This product contains either strobe light(s), halogen light(s), high-intensity LEDs or a combination of these
lights. Do not stare directly into these lights. Momentary blindness and/or eye damage could result.
•
Use only soap and water to clean the outer lens. Use of other chemicals could result in premature lens cracking
(crazing) and discoloration. Lenses in this condition have significantly reduced effectiveness and should be
replaced immediately. Inspect and operate this product regularly to confirm its proper operation and mounting
condition. Do not use a pressure washer to clean this product.
•
It is recommended that these instructions be stored in a safe place and referred to when performing
maintenance and/or reinstallation of this product.
•
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN DAMAGE TO
THE PRODUCT OR VEHICLE AND/OR SERIOUS INJURY TO YOU AND YOUR PASSENGERS!
For warranty information regarding this product, visit www.whelen.com/warranty
©2005 Whelen Engineering Company Inc.
Form No.14015E (112008)
Page 1
9.
IMPORTANT!
The
lightbar
should be located a minimum
of 16" from any radio antennas!
Using the hardware provided (#10-32 x 3/8” black oxide screws),
secure the lightbar to the mounting brackets. Tighten this
hardware firmly. Route lightbar cable down vehicle A-pillar to your
control head. Make wiring connections as shown here.
Wire Color
Function
"Low Power"
BRN
"Scan-Lock™"
WHT/GRN
WHT/ORG Steady Burn lightheads / Optional
Causes Takedowns to flash.
BLUE
ActivatesTakedowns.
WHT/BLK
Causes all lightheads to flash.
ORG
Important installation note for
Chevrolet Impalas:
When mounting this product in a
Chevrolet Impala, an optical
gasket must be installed as shown
here and below. Failure to do so
could result in reflected light within
the passenger compartment.
Flasher / Ground (-)
Flasher +12V
BLK
RED
Fuse @ 10 AMPS
Installation:
2.
3.
Locate and install the rubber window seal onto
the lower, leading edge of the housing.
06 Crown Vic
Lo-Pro™ only
Outboard Bracket
Using an appropriately sized Torx head
screwdriver, loosen the three screws
securing the driver-side visor swivel
bracket to the vehicle. Do not remove
these screws.
Passenger-Side
Mounting Bracket
Labeled "P"
Inboard Bracket
Remove the screws securing the visor clip
to the vehicle. Remove and retain the clip and
all hardware.
Locate the driver-side mounting bracket (indicated
with a “D” label) and orient as shown.
5.
Slide the mounting bracket fingers between the loosened
swivel bracket and the headliner. The bracket fingers should
straddle the inner section of the swivel bracket when properly oriented.
7.
Firmly tighten any hardware loosened in this procedure.
8.
Repeat this procedure for passenger-side (indicated with a “P” label).
IMPORTANT: All customer supplied wires that connect to the
positive terminal of the battery must be sized to supply at least
125% of the maximum operating current and FUSED at the battery to
carry that load. DO NOT USE CIRCUIT BREAKERS WITH THIS
PRODUCT!
Operation:
With the lightbar on:
• Applying +12 volts to the WHT/BLK wire activates the take-downs.
• With the take-downs activated, applying +12 volts to the BLUE wire will
cause the take-down lights to flash.
Short Bracket
Long Bracket
Long Bracket
NOTE: Depending on the vehicle’s roofline, it
may be necessary
to bend the mounting
Adjust angle
brackets to position
if necessary
the housing against
the windshield.
Black Oxide Screw
#10-32 X 1/2" / Qty 4
#10 .631 X .060
Flat Washer / Qty. 4
#10 External Tooth
Lock Washer / Qty. 4
Black Oxide Screw
#10-32 X 3/8" Qty 4
Keyed Opening
Driver-Side
Mounting Bracket
Labeled "D"
Inboard Bracket
Mounting
Fingers
Outboard Bracket
Relief for rear
view mirror
stem
Position the keyed opening of the mounting bracket directly under the
mounting location for the visor clip removed in step 2. With the bracket
in this position, remount the visor clip in its original location using the
original hardware.
Wiring:
Bracket Used
Short Bracket
Optical Gasket
2005 Impala
4.
6.
Vehicle
Position
Inboard - All except
Lo-Pro™
Outboard - Tahoe
Crown Vic
Impala
Bracket
When routing the wires, it is important to choose a path that
will keep the wires away from excessive heat or any vehicle
equipment that could compromise the integrity of the wires.
1.
BATTERY
Fuse @ 5 AMPS
Customer supplied switches
IMPORTANT! Do not install this product or route any wires in the
deployment area of your air bag (see air bag warning on first page).
Side View / Seal Installation
SEAL
Windshield Seal
SET A PATTERN AS DEFAULT: When the desired pattern is displayed allow it
to run for more than 5 seconds and this pattern will become the default pattern.
RESET TO THE FACTORY DEFAULT PATTERN: Turn off power and apply
+12 volts to the WHT/GRN wire while turning power on.
A Normally Open Momentary Switch can be used to control Scan-Lock.
Available Scan-Lock™ Flash Patterns: Signal Alert™ 75 Alternating > Signal
Alert™ 75 In-Out > SignalAlert™ 75 Left to Right > SingleFlash 90 Alternating >
SingleFlash 90 In-Out SingleFlash 90 Left to Right > CometFlash® 75 Alternating >
CometFlash® 75, In-Out > CometFlash® 75, Left to Right > SingleFlash 75
Alternating SingleFlash 75 In-Out > SingleFlash 75 Left to Right > SingleFlash 150
Alternating > SingleFlash 150 In-Out > SingleFlash 150 Left to Right DoubleFlash 75
Alternating > DoubleFlash 75 In-Out > DoubleFlash 75 Left to Right > ActionFlash™
Alternating > ActionFlash™ In-Out > ActionFlash™ Left to Right > RandomFlash >
ActionScan™ Alternating > ActionScan™ In-Out > ActionScan™ Left to Right.
• Applying +12 volts to the ORANGE wire causes all lightheads to flash.
Hi/Low Power / BROWN
• Apply +12 volts to the WHT/ORG wire to activate the steady burn
lightheads (optional).
This feature allows the user to step the unit down to low power operation
for nighttime use. The type of switch used depends on how the operator
wishes the Hi/Low feature to function:
Scan-Lock™ / WHITE/GREEN
To change a flash pattern, turn on the desired lighthead:
CYCLE THROUGH ALL PATTERNS: To cycle forward, apply +12 volts
to the WHT/GRN wire for less than 1 second and release. To cycle
backward, apply +12 volts to the WHT/GRN wire for more than 1 second
and release.
Latching Mode: By applying positive voltage to the BROWN wire for less than
1 second, the lightbar is “latched” into low power. The unit must be turned off
and then back on to restore normal, high power operation (A momentary
switch is preferred).
Level Mode: Applying positive voltage to the BROWN wire for more than 1
second holds the lightbar in low power mode until voltage is removed (A toggle
switch is preferred).
Page 2
18 19 20 21 22 23
24
17
1
25
2
3
44
4
31
5
42
34
6
7
30
8
32
9
10 11
14
12 13
15
16
43
2
26
27
28
29
24
QTY ITEM
1
12
4
10
1
25
1
A/R
A/R
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
A/R 10
A/R 11
A/R 12
A/R 13
7
1
2
1
14
15
16
A/R
A/R
A/R
17
18
19
20
A/R
21
PART NUMBER
01-0684343-( )
46-0743243-01
14-082215-050
07-243216-023
15-06521B-060
07-784340-023
13-062C40-16J
07-284337-023
01-0264260-52
01-0264260-42
01-0264260-32
01-0264260-22
01-0264260-12
01-0264260-J2
68-3963604-30
02-0164204-00
11 - 2 6 4 11 7 - 0 0 6
2 1 - 111 2 1 6 0 2 - 0
11 - 4 8 4 2 7 0 - 0 0 0
11 - 4 8 4 3 3 5 - 0 0 0
11 - 4 8 4 3 0 4 - 0 0 0
11 - 4 8 4 3 2 0 - 0 0 0
DESCRIPTION
A/R
INNER EDGE® INTERIOR SERIES LIGHTBAR
CABLE ASSY / 9-C 18GA. TPR 20'
A/R
15
SCREW / #8-32 X .312 PPHMS SS BLK OX
BRACKET / MOUNTING
SCREW / #6 X 3/8 PPH PLASTI-LOK SS BLK OX
PLATE / MOUNTING
SCREW GROMMET #6 #8 FASTEX
BRACKET / LIGHTHEAD
LTHEAD ASSY / LINEAR-LED® / RED-STDY
LTHEAD ASSY / LINEAR-LED® / GRN-STDY
LTHEAD ASSY / LINEAR-LED® / WHT-STDY
LTHEAD ASSY / LINEAR-LED® / BLU-STDY
LTHEAD ASSY / LINEAR-LED® / AMB-STDY
LTHEAD ASSY / SPLIT / LINEAR / RED-BLUE
1
4
2
2
2
4
PCB ASSY / CONT. BD / SMT 500 LINEAR
COVER / MR8
GROMMET
HOUSING / INT LIGHTBAR / '04-'05 CROWN VIC
HOUSING / NT LIGHTBAR / '05-'06 CROWN VIC
HOUSING / INT LIGHTBAR / SUBURBAN/TAHOE
HOUSING / INT LIGHTBAR / '05 IMPALA
27 3 4 - 2 11 2 0 D 0 - 2 0
LAMP / MR8 20 WATT
28 4 6 - 0 7 4 3 2 7 4 - 0 1
29 3 8 - 0 6 2 3 1 7 8 - 0 0
LAMP BASE ASSY / MR8 - 2 POS AMP
PAD / INSULATOR / MR8 LIGHT
SPACER / MTG - PCB
LIGHT PIPE
LABEL
1
2
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
33 4 6 - 0 7 6 4 4 0 8 - 0 0
34 3 9 - 0 4 0 8 3 2 3 - 0 4
35 2 6 - 0 2 1 5 0 0 1 - 0 3
36 0 1 - 0 4 8 4 2 6 9 - 0 3
37 0 1 - 0 4 8 4 2 6 9 - 0 2
A/R
A/R
A/R
38 0 1 - 0 4 8 4 2 6 9 - 0 1
39 N / A
40 0 1 - 0 4 8 4 2 6 9 - 0 0
A/R
A/R
2
8
41
42
43
44
Page 3
HOUSING / INT LIGHTBAR / '06 IMPALA
HOUSING / INT LIGHTBAR / '05 EXPEDITION
24 1 5 - M 2 3 B 1 C - 1 2 0 SCREW, M4.2 X 12MM, BLACK OXIDE
25 2 6 - 0 2 1 5 0 0 1 - 0 6 TY WRAP 6" BLACK
26 1 4 - 0 4 0 2 1 6 - 0 6 0 SCREW / #4-40 X 3/8 LG PPHMS
30 2 0 - 0 0 1 7 5 6 9 - 0 0
31 6 8 - 1 9 0 0 2 5 0 - 3 0
32 1 0 - 0 5 2 3 2 0 5 - _ _
1
LENS / CLEAR / NON-OPTIC SNAP-ON
22 11 - 4 8 4 3 4 5 - 0 0 0
23 11 - 4 8 4 3 4 9 - 0 0 0
01-0484269-04
66-0715289-00
HARNESS ASSY / INNER EDGE LINEAR
HOUSING / SOCKET - 8 POS AMP CMNL
TY WRAP 3"
MOUNTING KIT / '05-06 CROWN VIC
MOUNTING KIT / SUBURBAN/TAHOE
MOUNTING KIT / IMPALA '05
MOUNTING KIT / IMPALA '06
MOUNTING KIT / '04/05 CROWN VIC
MOUNTING KIT / '05 EXPEDITION
SUPER BONDER #495 LOCKTITE
3 8 - 0 5 4 3 2 8 4 - 2 2 SEAL / EXTRUDED / HOUSING / WINDSHIELD
1 6 - 0 8 2 1 2 2 0 - 4 0 0 #8 INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER SS
15
28
2 29
1
21
18
3
9
8
13
7
5
36
31
12
P7 WIRE CONNECTIONS
32
8
1
14
10
POS. 1 = RED
POS. 2 = ORANGE
POS. 3 = WHT/BLK
POS. 4 = BLUE
POS. 5 = WHT/ORG
POS. 6 = WHT/GRN
POS. 7 = BROWN
POS. 8 = BLACK
4
19
6
11
20
23 24 25
26 27
22
16
17
QTY QTY ITEM
PART NUMBER
FULL LO-PRO™ INNER-EDGE® 12-LT 2 T-D
01-0684643-01
11 - 4 8 4 5 0 1 - 0 0 0
FULL LO-PRO™ INNER-EDGE® 10-LT 2 T-D
DESCRIPTION
FULL LO-PRO™ INNER-EDGE® 12-LT 2 T-D
01-0684643-01
FULL LO-PRO™ INNER-EDGE® 10-LT 2 T-D
19
20
68-5964727-00
02-0323306-00
REFLECTOR / TIR
LINEAR ASSY
14-040216-080
2
2
21
02-0146537-00
1 LIGHT CONNECTOR BOARD / SMT
3 4 - 2 11 2 0 D 0 - 2 0
LAMP / MR8
10
12
07-784507-023
PLATE / MOUNTING
56-023279-000
02-0164748-10
07-284506-023
BRACKET LIGHTHEAD MOUNT
SCREW GROMMET / #6/8
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
22
23
24
25
02-0164748-20
02-0164748-30
CO-THERM INSULATOR
ASS'Y / PCB 3 LED ARRAY - AMBER
ASS'Y / PCB 3 LED ARRAY - BLUE
ASS'Y / PCB 3 LED ARRAY - WHITE
SCREW / 6 X 3/8 PPH PLASTI-LOK
ASS'Y LAMP BASE MR8 2 POS AMP
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
26
27
02-0164748-40
ASS'Y / PCB 3 LED ARRAY - GREEN
02-0164748-50
46-0743403-00
ASS'Y / PCB 3 LED ARRAY - RED
ASSY / CABLE INPUT 18 GA 20'
26-0215001-06
TY WRAP / 6"
LABEL
1
1
1
4
1
4
2
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
5
29
11
2
29
11
2
2
2
10
20
4
10
24
4
12
11
12
13
14-040216-120
1
1
18
1
1
02-0164765-00
18
14
15
16
4
1
4
1
17
18
8
9
PART NUMBER
01-0684643-00
HOUSING / FRONT FULL 2006 CROWN VICTORIA
3/8 GROMMET
SCREW / 4 -40 X 1/2 PPHMS SS BLACK
1
6
7
QTY QTY ITEM
DESCRIPTION
01-0684643-00
2 1 - 11 0 9 1 2 0 2 - 0
13-062C40-16J
15-06521B-060
46-0743274-01
11 - 2 6 4 11 7 - 0 0 6
14-082215-050
40-0620400-03
02-0185989-00
COVER / MR8
SCREW / 4 X 3/4 PPHMS SS
SCREW / 8-32 X 5/16 PPHMS SS BLACK
HEADER / .1" X 2 POS DOUBLE
ASS'Y / PCB CONNECTOR
ASSY / PCB MOTHER/CONTROL BOARD
SCREW, M4.2 X 12MM, BLACK OXIDE
15-M23B1C-120
0 7 - 2 4 3 3 6 0 - 0 2 3 BRACKET / MOUNTING
6 8 - 1 9 0 0 3 7 5 - 3 0 LIGHT PIPE
Page 4
6
4
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
30
28
29
30 1 0 - 0 5 2 3 2 0 5 - _ _
31 3 8 - 0 5 4 3 2 8 4 - 4 5
SEAL / EXTRUDED
32
33
39-1M17672-08
HOUSING / PLUG 8 POS
46-0743401-01
34
35
36
46-0764933-00
01-0484643-00
HARNESS / TAKE-DOWN
HARNESS / INTERCONNECT
38-0623178-00
KIT / MOUNTING 12 LT 2006 CROWN VICTORIA
PAD / INSULATOR-MR8 LIGHT
Download PDF