Blenders Instruction Manual

Blenders
Models LAR-15PMB, LAR-25PMB
Instruction Manual
Version 1
3115 Pepper Mill Court, Mississauga, ON, L5L 4X5
4450 Witmer Industrial Estates, Unit 4, Niagara Falls, NY, 14305
1-800-465-0234
www.omcan.com
Table of Contents
Model LAR-15PMB / Model LAR-25PMB
Section
Page
General Information -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3
Safety and Warranty --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 - 4
Technical Specifications -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5
Installation --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 - 6
Operation ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 - 7
Maintenance ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 - 9
Parts Breakdowns -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 - 13
Electrical Schematics ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 14 - 15
Warranty Registration ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17
2
General Information
Omcan Manufacturing and Distributing Company Inc. and Food Machinery Of America, Inc. dba Omcan
are not responsible for any harm or injury caused due to any person’s improper or negligent use of
this equipment. The product shall only be operated by someone over the age of 18, of sound mind, and
not under the influence of any drugs or alcohol, who has been trained in the correct operation of this
machine, and is wearing authorized, proper safety clothing. Any modification to the machine voids any
warranty, and may cause harm to individuals using the machine or in the vicinity of the machine while
in operation.
Safety and Warranty
The High Performance Tilting Blenders are simple to use and clean. However, for your safety read the
following instructions in order to avoid accidents:
1. Always unplug the machine when cleaning, servicing or when any other maintenance operation is needed.
2. Never use tools that do not belong to the machine during operation.
3. Never spray water on the machine.
4. Do not operate the machine while wearing wet clothes or wet shoes.
5. Before operating the machine, make sure it is properly grounded.
6. When washing inside of the Cup Nº02 (Pic. 01) ensure power is off and unit is unplugged. Be careful with
the blade as it has sharp edges.
General Safety Practices
The following safety instructions are addressed to both the operator of the machine as well as the person in
charge of maintenance. The user shall operate the machine only after being well acquainted with the safety
procedures described in the present manual. READ THIS MANUAL THOROUGHLY.
Basic Operation Practices
Dangerous parts
Some parts of the electric devices are connected to high voltage points. These parts when touched may cause
severe electrical shocks or can even be FATAL. Never touch commands such as buttons, switches and knobs
with wet hands, wet clothes and/or shoes. By not following these instructions, operators could be exposed to
severe electrical shocks or even to a FATAL situation.
3
Safety and Warranty
Warnings
The operator has to be well familiar with the position of ON/OFF Switch to make sure the Switch is easily
accessible when necessary. Before any kind of maintenance, physically remove plug from the socket. Provide
space for a comfortable operation thus avoiding accidents. Water or oil spilled on the floor will cause additional
hazards. Make sure the floor is clean and dry. Before giving any manual command (switch, buttons, turn keys
or lever) be sure the command is the correct one. Check this manual for further details if necessary. Never
use a manual command (switch, buttons, lever) unadvisedly. If any work is to be made by two or more people,
coordination signs will have to be given for each operation step. Every step of the operation shall be taken only
if the sign has been made and responded.
Advices
In case of power shortage, immediately turn the machine OFF. Use recommended or equivalent lubricants, oils
or greases. Avoid mechanical shocks as they may cause failures or malfunction. Avoid penetration of water,
dirt or dust into mechanical or electrical components of the machine. DO NOT MODIFY original characteristics
of the machine. DO NOT REMOVE, TEAR OFF or MACULATE ANY SAFETY or IDENTIFICATION LABELS
stuck on the machine. If any label has been removed or is no longer legible, contact your nearest dealer for
replacement.
Safety Procedures and Notes Before Switching Machine ON
IMPORTANT: Carefully read ALL INSTRUCTIONS of this manual before turning the machine ON. Be
sure to be familiar with the instructions and that you have understood all information contained in this
manual. If you have any questions contact your supervisor or your nearest Dealer.
Danger
An electric cable or electric wire with damaged jacket or bad insulation could cause electrical shocks as well as
electrical leak. Before use, unplug and check conditions of all wires and cables.
Advices
Be sure ALL INSTRUCTIONS in this manual have been thoroughly understood. Every function and operational
procedure have to be very clear to the operator. Contact your nearest Dealer for further questions. Any manual
command (switch, button or lever) shall be given only after being sure it is the correct one.
Precautions
The electric cable has to be compatible with the power required by the machine. Cables touching the floor or
close to the machine need to be protected against short circuits.
4
Technical Specifications
Main Components
All components are made with carefully selected materials, in accordance with Omcan experience and
standard testing procedures.
01- Lid
02- Cup
03- On/Off Switch
04- Voltage Selector Switch 110/220V
05- Stand
06- Motor
07- Lock Pedal
Picture 1
Technical Data
Units
LAR-15PMB
Voltage
[V]
110/220
Power Rating
[Hz]
50 or 60
Frequency
[CV]
1,0
Consuption
[kW/h]
0,73
Height
[mm]
1060
Width
[mm]
360
Depth
[mm]
525
Net Weigth
[kg]
19
Gross Weigth
[kg]
23
Rotation
[ rpm]
3500
(*) Frequency will be only the one indicated on motor characteristics label.
LAR-25PMB
110/220
50 or 60
1,0 or 1.5
0,73 or 1,1
1180
410
525
20,5
24
3500
Installation
The High Performance Tilting Blenders were developed to be used in both voltages: 110V or 220V. Upon
receiving the Blender adjust its voltage according to the one of the power supply source using the Voltage
Selector Switch Nº04 (Pic. 01) located at the bottom of the machine. Adjust it if necessary. Grounding is
mandatory.
5
Installation
Pre Operation
First of all check if the Blender is firm on its position. Check if Motor (Nº01) is perfectly fitted on the Lock Pedal
(Nº02) as shown on Picture 2.
01 - Motor
02 - Pedal Lock.
Picture 2
IMPORTANT: Before doing any maintenance to the machine switch it OFF and unplug it.
Operation
Starting
The Blender is activated by turning the On/Off Switch Nº03 (Pic.01) to ON position.
Operating Procedures
The High Performance Tilting Blender works at high speed (approximately 3.500 rpm, 50Hz). To feed it
proceed as follows:
1. Remove the Lid Nº01 (Pic.01).
2. Put product inside the Cup Nº02 (Pic.01) with the machine switched OFF.
3. Place the Lid Nº01 (Pic.01) back on top of the Cup and switch the machine ON.
NOTE: Due to turbulence generated when machine is ON do not turn it ON without the Lid Nº01
(Pic.01). The processing time depends on the kind of product.
IMPORTANT: NEVER SWITCH THE MACHINE ON WITHOUT PRODUCT IN IT BECAUSE IT WILL CAUSE
IRREPARABLE DAMAGES.
IMPORTANT: It is not recommended to blend products without the addition of any liquid, otherwise it
will overheat and damage the Cup seal.
6
Operation
Discharging Procedures
To discharge processed product from Blender Models proceed as follows:
1. Turn machine OFF.
2. Remove Lid Nº01 (Pic. 01).
3. Press Lock Pedal Nº07 (Pic. 01) down.
4. Tilt Cup Nº02 (Pic. 01) holding its handle and discharge processed product as needed.
Maintenance
Cleaning
The new Blenders cup has stamped ribs that facilitate cleaning. Wash the Lid Nº01 and the Cup Nº02 (Pic. 01)
with water and neutral soap. Wipe up the other parts with a damp cloth.
IMPORTANT: Never do cleaning with machine plugged in. Always unplug machine before cleaning.
When washing inside the Cup be careful with the blade.
Maintenance
Danger
Any maintenance with the machine in working situation is dangerous. TURN IT OFF BY PULLING THE PLUG
OFF THE SOCKET DURING MAINTENANCE.
IMPORTANT: Always unplug the machine when emergency cases arise.
Advice
Electrical or mechanical maintenance must be done by qualified personal for such operation. Person in charge
has to be sure that the machine is under TOTAL SAFETY conditions when working.
Routine Inspection - Unplug Machine
Advice
When checking the tension of the belts or chains, DO NOT introduce your fingers between the belts and the
pulleys and nor between the chain and the gears.
Precautions
Check if motors and sliding or turning parts of the machine produce abnormal noises. Check the tension of the
belts and chains and replace the set when belt or chain show signs of being worn out. When checking tensions
of belts or chain DO NOT introduce your fingers between belts and pulleys, nor between the chains and gears.
Check protections and safety devices to make sure they are working properly.
7
Maintenance
Operation
Advice
Be sure your hair is not loose in order to avoid getting caught by turning parts which could lead to a serious
accident. Tie your hair up and/or cover your head with a scarf. The operation performed by untrained personnel
shall be forbidden. Never touch turning parts with your hands or in any other way. NEVER operate machine
without all original safety devices under perfect conditions.
Cautions with Stainless Steel:
The Stainless Steel may present rust signs, which ARE ALWAYS CAUSED BY EXTERNAL AGENTS,
especially when the cleaning or sanitization is not constant and appropriate. The Stainless Steel resistance
towards corrosion is mainly due to the presence of chrome, which in contact with oxygen allows the formation
of a very thin protective coat. This protective coat is formed through the whole surface of the steel, blocking
the action of external corrosive agents. When the protective coat is broken, the corrosion process begins,
being possible to avoid it by means of constant and adequate cleaning. Cleaning must always be done
immediately after using the equipment. For such end, use water, neutral soap or detergent, and clean the
equipment with a soft cloth or a nylon sponge. Then rinse it with plain running water, and dry immediately with
a soft cloth, this way avoiding humidity on surfaces and especially on gaps. The rinsing and drying processes
are extremely important to prevent stains and corrosion from arising.
IMPORTANT: Acid solutions, salty solutions, disinfectants and some sterilizing solutions
(hypochlorites, tetravalent ammonia salts, iodine compounds, nitric acid and others), must be
AVOIDED, once it cannot remain for long in contact with the stainless steel.
These substances attack the stainless steel due to the CHLORINE on its composition, causing corrosion
spots (pitting). Even detergents used in domestic cleaning must not remain in contact with the stainless steel
longer than necessary, being mandatory to remove it with plain water and then dry the surface completely.
Use of abrasives:
Sponges or steel wool and carbon steel brushes, besides scratching the surface and compromising the
stainless steel protection, leave particles that rust and react contaminating the stainless steel. That is why such
products must not be used for cleaning and sanitization. Scrapings made with sharp instruments or similar
must also be avoided.
Main substances that cause stainless steel corrosion:
Dust, grease, acid solutions such as vinegar, fruit juices, etc., saltern solutions (brine), blood, detergents
(except for the neutral ones), common steel particles, residue of sponges or common steel wool, and also
other abrasives.
Analysis and Problems Solving
Problems, causes and solutions
The High Performance Tilting Blenders were designed to operate with the need of minimum maintenance but
the natural wearing caused by long use of the equipment may occasionally cause some malfunctions. If such
8
Maintenance
problem occurs with your Blender refer to Table below in which the most common situations are listed with
recommended solutions.
Problems
The machine does not turn on.
Cup is leaking.
Causes
Lack of power.
Solutions
Check if machine is plugged in
and if there is power in the power
supply source.
Problem in the electric circuit of the Call technical assistance.
machine.
Damaged seal.
Call technical assistance.
9
Parts Breakdown
Model LAR-15PMB 37969
10
Parts Breakdown
Model LAR-15PMB 37969
Description
Position
Description
Position
Description
Position
LOGO 120mm
00047.7
PCA M8 DIN 934 INOX
12445.1
PFS AUTO BROC.4, 2x13 ZB
29442.0
ELAST.6x22 PIN DIN 1481
00212.7
ARR.L.A8, 4 DIN 125 INOX
12460.5
ETIQ.FIO TERRA E / F / I / P
32258.0
32259.8
DOWEL WIRE MOLD 092 231
00218.6
Clamp K22-LM (T-80I)
12469.9
ETIQ.ATENCAO GROUND
WIRE
ELAST.6x50 PIN DIN 1481
00267.4
Connect WIRE GROUND
WIRE
13737.5
PEDAL (ASH)
34320.0
PFS UNC3 FRI / 8 “x7 / 8”
RTZB
00711.0
PFS M6x8 DIN 7985 ZB
14174.7
ETIQ.LIMPEZA /
MAINTENANCE
34686.1
TERM. PRE-ISOL.EF-4228
01213.0
SPACER
14644.7
EP RUBBER
34895.3
Capinha NYLON CN-4472
02031.1
CENTRAL WITH BEARING
BUSHING
14650.1
PLATE PROTECTION
35057.5
PCA M8 DIN 934 ZB
02729.4
FRI LOW PCA M22x1, 5
14653.6
CS STAND (ASH)
35111.3
ARR.L.A8, 4 DIN 125 ZB
02730.8
WASHER FIBRE 0.6X13X23
14654.4
MOTOR SUPPORT (ASH)
35112.1
35613.1
PCA M6 DIN 934 ZB
03099.6
PCA ACAB.M10x1 25 RE INOX
14660.9
PROTECTION OF WIRES
280mm
PCA M5 DIN 934 ZB
03145.3
ENGAGEMENT COMPL. - LB
15815.1
overcap MB
40753.4
PFS M6x8 DIN 916 phosphite.
03188.7
FLANGE COUPLING-LB
15816.0
15 LID (FE006-111)
40774.7
CB.3x2, 5mm2x1800mm
A.P.V.
03656.0
The HAT LAR/LS-04 25
17456.4
CS HELICE TYPE MB
40830.1
PFS M3x6 DIN 7985 ZB
04208.0
TERM.POSITIV LOCK 1 A 2.5
17581.1
CS CUP LAR-15LMB
40857.3
SPRING ROCKER
04870.4
COVER P / FEMALE
TERMINAL
17582.0
FULL CUP - LAR-15LMB
40866.2
COAT PIN FLANGE
05041.5
SELECTOR SWITCH C /
TERMINAL
18250.8
BEARING COMPLETE
40867.0
ETIQ.ATENCAO
110/220/380V
05504.2
PFS M8x16 DIN 933 ZB
19059.4
AXIS CENTR.LAR/LB15/25MB
40868.9
PFS M8x40 DIN 933 ZB
09008.5
deflecting
19148.5
CS SUPPORT Dump. (ASH)
41009.8
RING VED.MANCAL
MD.112410
09167.7
ARR.L.A5, 3 DIN 125 INOX
20194.4
PE RECTANGULAR
(MOL.483753)
46767.7
ARR.L.A10, 5 DIN 125 ZB
09338.6
RING V’RING 16,5 x10, 5x5, 5
20378.5
ETIQ.LIMPEZA /
MAINTENANCE
50665.6
ETIQ.IDENTIF.MOTOR /
RESIST
09637.7
60Hz 1.5 HP MOTOR W
28733.4
11
Parts Breakdown
Model LAR-25PMB 31502
12
Parts Breakdown
Model LAR-25PMB 31502
Description
Position
Description
Position
Description
Position
Logo 120mm
00047.7
Clamp K22-LM (T-80I)
12469.9
ETIQ.FIO TERRA E / F / I / P
32258.0
32259.8
Elast.6x22 Pin Din 1481
00212.7
FIO Connect GROUND WIRE
13737.5
ETIQ.ATENCAO GROUND
WIRE
Dowel Wire Mold 092 231
00218.6
CH.TEC.30223
M2FT2EE3G136
13821.5
PEDAL (ASH)
34320.0
Elast.6x50 Pin Din 1481
00267.4
PFS M6x8 DIN 7985 ZB
14174.7
ETIQ.LIMPEZA /
MAINTENANCE
34686.1
PFS UNC3 FRI / 8 “x7 / 8”
RTZB
00711.0
SPACER
14644.7
EP RUBBER
34895.3
Term. Pre-ISOL.EF-4228
01213.0
CENTRAL BEARING WITH
BUSH
14650.1
CS STAND (ASH)
35111.3
PCA M8 DIN 934 ZB
02729.4
PCA FRI LOW M22x1, 5
14653.6
MOTOR SUPPORT (ASH)
35112.1
ARR.L.A8, 4 DIN 125 ZB
02730.8
WASHER FIBER 0.6X13X23
14654.4
PROTECTION PLATE (ASH)
35113.0
35613.1
PCA M6 DIN 934 ZB
03099.6
PCA ACAB.M10x1 25 RE INOX
14660.9
PROTECTION OF WIRES
280mm
PCA M5 DIN 934 ZB
03145.3
ENGAGEMENT COMPL. - LB
15815.1
overcap MB
40753.4
PFS M6x8 DIN 916 phosphite.
03188.7
FLANGE ENGAGEMENT-LB
15816.0
COVER 25 (FE006-112)
40775.5
CB.3x2, 5mm2x1800mm
A.P.V.
03656.0
The 25 CHAPEU LAR/LS-04
17456.4
CS HELICE TYPE MB
40830.1
PFS M3x6 DIN 7985 ZB
04208.0
TERM.POSITIV LOCK 1 A 2.5
17581.1
CS CUP LAR-25MB
40859.0
THE SPRING ROCKER
04870.4
COVER P / FEMALE
TERMINAL
17582.0
BEARING COMPLETE
40867.0
COAT PIN FLANGE
05041.5
KEY SELECTOR C /
TERMINAL
18250.8
AXIS CENTR.LAR/LB15/25MB
40868.9
ETIQ.ATENCAO
110/220/380V
05504.2
PFS M8x16 DIN 933 ZB
19059.4
FULL CUP - LAR-25LMB
40872.7
PFS M8x40 DIN 933 ZB
09008.5
deflecting
19148.5
CS SUPPORT Dump. (ASH)
41009.8
RING VED.MANCAL
MD.112410
09167.7
ARR.L.A5, 3 DIN 125 INOX
20194.4
PE RECTANGULAR
(MOL.483753)
46767.7
ARR.L.A10, 5 DIN 125 ZB
09338.6
RING V’RING 16,5 x10, 5x5, 5
20378.5
ETIQ.LIMPEZA /
MAINTENANCE
50665.6
ETIQ.IDENTIF.MOTOR/
RESIST
09637.7
MOTOR 60Hz 1.5 HP W
28733.4
ARR.L.A8, 4 DIN 125 INOX
12460.5
PFS AUTO BROC.4, 2x13 ZB
29442.0
13
Electrical Schematics
Model LAR-15PMB 37969
14
Electrical Schematics
Model LAR-25PMB 31502
15
16
Warranty Registration
Thank you for purchasing an Omcan product. To register your warranty for this product, complete the information below, tear off the card at
the perforation and then send to the address specified below. You can also register online by visiting:
www.omcan.com/warrantyregistration.html
For mailing in Canada
For mailing in the US
OMCAN INC.
OMCAN
PRODUCT WARRANTY REGISTRATION
3115 Pepper Mill Court,
Mississauga, Ontario
PRODUCT WARRANTY REGISTRATION
4450 Witmer Industrial Estates, Unit 4,
Niagara Falls, New York
Canada, L5L 4X5
USA, 14305

Purchaser’s Information
Name:
Company Name:
Address:
Telephone:
City:
Province or State:
Postal or Zip:
Country:
Type of Company:
Dealer from which Purchased:
Dealer City:
Dealer Province or State:
Restaurant
Bakery
Deli
Butcher
Supermarket
Caterer
Institution (specify):
Invoice:
Model Name:
Email Address:
Other (specify):
Model Number:
Serial Number:
Machine Description:
Date of Purchase (MM/DD/YYYY):
Date of Installation (MM/DD/YYYY):
Thank you for choosing Omcan
17
Over the last 60 years, Omcan has grown to become a leading supplier to the food
service industry in Canada and the USA. Our success over these many years is
directly attributed to our established relationships with all of our valued customers
and through providing them with Diverse, Dependable and Proven products.
Omcan continues to help our customers remain competitive.
With associates in North America, Europe, Asia, and South America, our global
footprint continues to expand as we hold to the principle that clients benefit from
the accessibility and familiarity of our sales team. In 2013 as our geography and
brand recognition continued to grow, we changed to one name Omcan Food
Machinery.
In over 200,000 sq ft of warehouse space we stock over 2,500 quality food
equipment and supplies for the food preparation market.