Double Hiddenbed Instructions

Assembly Instructions
Model: Designer Double
www.Hiddenbed.ca
MAIN PARTS
Num.
1
2
3
4
5
SH
SS
FT
COMPONENTS
Name
Gable L/R
Top
Back
Bottom Stretcher
Bed Stop & Lock
Shelf (Top + Bottom)
Shelf Support
Feet
Qty.
1+1
1
1
1
2
1+1
1
2
Num.
6
7
8
9
13
COMPONENTS
Name
Bed side L/R
Front Rail
Back Rail
Slats
Slat Cover
Qty.
1+1
1
1
15
2
Num.
10
11
12
A6
COMPONENTS
Name
Desk Side L/R
Desk Top
Desk Back
Bearer
Qty.
1+1
1
1
2
Note: Desk is fully assembled.
2
MECHANISM KIT
A7
A8
A9
Link Pivot
2 Sets
Bushing & Bolt
2 Sets
Lock
2 Pcs.
HARDWARE KIT
A
CONFIRMAT BOLTS 1/4” x 2-3/4”
42 Pcs.
B
SCREW - #8 1-1/2” FH
34 Pcs.
C
D
SCREW - #8 5/8” PH
ANGLE BRACKETS
36 Pcs.
4 Pcs.
F
I
SCREW - #8 3/4” PH
SCREW - #8 1-1/4” FH
POWER BAR (located in desk box)
30 Pcs.
14 Pcs.
Note: All Hardware Bags should have 2 more screws than required for assembly.
ADDITIONAL TOOLS:
Allen keys: 4mm and 10mm
Robertson #2 bit
Phillips #3 bit
Coloured screw caps
NOT SUPPLIED:
Drill/impact driver (Power tool)
Note: Assembly of Hiddenbed requires 2 people.
3
CASE ASSEMBLY
1
Lay all bed body parts on the floor; two sides (1), top (2), back (3), and
bottom stretcher (4), Shelving (SH), Shelf support (SS).
Attach stop & lock (5) with # 8 1-1/2" PH screws.
(See illustration on right)
2
Dowels will help align parts.
Begin assembly by aligning back to gable. Next align top, shelving, shelf
support and bottom stretcher.
Use confirmat bolts (A) to fasten parts to gables.
Repeat process with other gable.
Note: To aid in alignment of back to gable, lift both parts off floor.
Cover exposed screws with screw caps.
3
Stand case in upright position and attach shelving to back/shelf support
using confirmat bolts. Next, attach top to back at rear of unit.
4
To attach feet to gables, position case in room.
Align foot with gable, apply downward pressure and fasten using # 8 1-1/4"
FH screws (I).
4
BED ASSEMBLY
1
Lay all bed frame parts on the floor:
Two sides (6), front rail (7), and back rail (8).
Attach handle to the front rail with #8 1” FH screws. Pilot holes are drilled
for easy placement.
Match letters on bed sides with letters on rails.
2
Begin assembly by attaching bed side (A) to rail (A)
Fasten with confirmat bolts (A).
Repeat for the other matching parts B-D. (Dowels will help align parts)
Cover exposed screws with screw caps.
5
BED ASSEMBLY
1
Lay desk in front of bed body.
2
Carefully flip over bed frame and set on the top of desk sides aligning holes
for link pivot.
3
Insert bushings (A7) in the holes, then attach plates on each side and
tighten securely with bolts, using 4 mm Allen key.
Note: To align bed and desk, lift bed frame 1-2 mm before attaching bolts.
4
Carefully slide bed and desk holes in to bed body (avoid scratching), and
align pivot holes with bolt opening on mechanism.
6
BED ASSEMBLY
5
Insert bushing (A8) through hole in the bed side and tighten, using 10 mm
Allen key.
Note: Do not over tighten bolts.
6
Slide cardboard spacers together then set on desk top.
Place narrow slat cover against back rail.
Next, place wide slat cover finished side face
down.
7
BED ASSEMBLY
7
Place slats on slat covers, aligning holes on slats with holes on slat covers.
Note: Place slat with Velcro strap in center of the bed.
8
Working from the center slat outwards, push rail against slats and fasten
with # 8 1-1/2” FH screws (B).
8
FINAL ASSEMBLY
9
With locks (A9) ready, lift bed into desk position and lock in place.
Fasten both locks with #8 5/8" PH screws (C).
Cardboard spacers will hold desk in vertical position.
10
When bed is in locked position, ensure spaces between bed frame and stop
& lock are equal on both sides. To center bed frame between stop & locks,
push from outside of bed gable until spaces are even.
11
Unlock locks and pivot into bed position (Caution: Bed will be heavy!)
Using #8 5/8" PH screws (C), fasten 2 angle brackets (D) to last slat on each
end of bed frame, then fasten angle bracket to bed side.
(See picture on previous page)
12
Pivot bed into desk position and fasten slat covers to slats using #8 3/4” PH
screws (F). Cardboard spacers will hold desk in vertical position.
9
FINAL ASSEMBLY
13
Hold desk firmly, then remove the cardboard spacers and allow desk to
pivot into horizontal position.
14
Carefully pull mechanism arm downward. Keep fingers away from hook!)
Slowly release mechanism arm and hook it on the bearer slot.
10
FINAL ASSEMBLY
15
Unlock bed and pull it downward using handle.
Place mattress in bed opening and secure with Velcro strap.
Your Hiddenbed is now ready for use.
ENJOY!
GUIDELINES FOR PROPER USE
-Always stand in the center of your Hiddenbed to make transformation
-To open the bed, first unlock it, and then pull the handle towards body.
-To close the bed, lift front bed rail to chest height and push into unit, lock bed securely using
stop & lock.
-If Hiddenbed is installed on uneven floor or thick carpet, it may be necessary to secure it to
wall for safe operation.
11
WARNINGS
-Gables bear the majority of weight and should be on level surface. Hiddenbed can be placed
on carpet, but do not place carpet or any shim beneath desk side or body side alone.
-Use a mattress of 25-30 kg of a maximum height of 12 in.
Hiddenbed is designed to carry weight on desk- 10-20 kg is ideal. Using these balance settings
you will not have to use more than 100N to transform Hiddenbed furniture.
-Avoid excessive or asymmetric loads on desk.
-While lowering, please verify that bed bottom does not touch things left on the desk. Items left
on the desk cannot exceed 18 inches height. There is less height available at rear of desk.
-Be careful not to trap fingers between moving parts.
-If power or signal cables are to be installed, ensure they will not be pinched when transforming
Hiddenbed. Consult a qualified person if necessary
-Visit Hiddenbed.ca for more details.
12
Download PDF