Owner`s/Operator`s Manual - Powerup Lawncare Products

String Trimmer
BCH25, BCH35
Brushcutter
BCH25H, BCH35H
Owner’s/Operator’s Manual
Completely read and understand this manual before using this product.
Foreword
This Owner’s/ Operator’s Manual is designed to familiarize the operator with the various features and
component parts of the equipment and to assist you with the assembly, operation and maintenance
of your new Trimmer/ Brushcutter.
It is essential that any operator of this Trimmer/ Brushcutter reads and understands the contents this
manual before using the Trimmer/ Brushcutter.
For additional assistance, contact any local authorized PLP dealer.
Contents
Page
Foreword ……………………………………………………………………………………………… 1
Safety Instructions …………………………………………………………………………………… 2
Operator Safety ………………………………………………………………………………… 2
Trimmer/Brushcutter Safety ……………………………………………………………………… 2
Fuel Safety ………………………………………………………………………………………… 2
Trimmer/Brushcutter Operating Safety ………………………………………………………… 3
Safety and Instruction Decals …………………………………………………………………… 4
Product Description …………………………………………………………………………………… 4
Assembly ……………………………………………………………………………………………… 5
Assembling Engine and Drive Shaft Assembly………………………………………………… 5
Handle Installation ………………………………………………………………………………… 5
Connecting Throttle Cable ……………………………………………………………………… 6
Connecting Stop Switch wires …………………………………………………………………… 6
Installing Guard …………………………………………………………………………………… 6
Installing Cutting Attachments …………………………………………………………………… 7
Attaching Shoulder Harness/ Strap …………………………………………………………… 8
Before Operation …………………………………………………………………………………… 8
Oil and Fuel ……………………………………………………………………………………… 8
Starting and Stopping …………………………………………………………………………… 9
Idle Speed Adjustment …………………………………………………………………………… 9
Trimmer Operation ………………………………………………………………………………… 10
Trimmer Operating Position …………………………………………………………………… 10
Cutting with Nylon Trimmer Line ……………………………………………………………… 11
Brushcutter Operation ……………………………………………………………………………… 12
Brushcutter Operating Position ………………………………………………………………… 12
Cutting Direction ………………………………………………………………………………… 13
Cutting Blades …………………………………………………………………………………… 14
Maintenance ………………………………………………………………………………………… 14
Gearcase ………………………………………………………………………………………… 14
General Cleaning and Tightening ……………………………………………………………… 14
Blade Sharpening ………………………………………………………………………………… 15
Storage ………………………………………………………………………………………………… 15
Troubleshooting ……………………………………………………………………………………… 15
Specifications ………………………………………………………………………………………… 16
─ 1 ─
Safety Instructions
The warning system in This manual identifies potential hazards and has special safety messages
that help you and others avoid personal injury, even death.
 DANGER ,  WARNING and  CAUTION are signal words to identify the level of
hazard.
 DANGER : signals an extreme hazard that will cause serious injury or death if the
recommended precautions are not followed.
 WARNING : signals a hazard that may cause serious injury or death if the recommended
precautions are not followed.
 CAUTION : signals a hazard that may cause minor or moderate injury if the recommended
precautions are not followed. Two other words are also used to highlight
information. “Important” calls attention to special mechanical information and
“Note” emphasizes general information worthy of special attention.
Operator safety
1. Read and understand this Manual before using the Trimmer/ Brushcutter. Be thoroughly familiar
with the proper use of this Trimmer/ Brushcutter.
2. Always wear eye protection and hearing protection.
3. Always wear heavy long pants, a long sleeved shirt, boots and gloves. Do not wear loose clothing,
jewelry, short pants, sandals, or go barefoot. Secure hair so it is above shoulder length.
4. Never operate this Trimmer/ Brushcutter when you are tired, ill, or under the influence of alcohol,
drugs or medication.
5. Never start or run the engine inside a closed room or building. Breathing exhaust fumes can
cause death.
6. Keep the grip of handles clean of oil, fuel and dirt.
Trimmer/ Brushcutter safety
1.Shut off the engine and be certain the cutting attachment has completely stopped rotating before
inverting the Trimmer/ Brushcutter, performing maintenance on or working on the machine.
2. Make sure the Trimmer/ Brushcutter is assembled correctly and that the cutting attachment is
correctly installed and securely fastened as instructed in the Assembly section.
3.Inspect the Trimmer/ Brushcutter before each use. Replace damaged parts. Check for fuel leaks.
Make sure all fasteners are in place and tightened securely. Follow the maintenance instructions
beginning on page 14.
4. Make sure the cutting attachment does not rotate at engine idle speed. Refer to Idle Speed
Adjustment, page 9.
5.Inspect the cutting attachment and replace any parts that are cracked, chipped or damaged before
using the Trimmer/ Brushcutter.
6. Make sure the cutting attachment blade is installed and positioned correctly before using the
Trimmer/ Brushcutter.
7. Never use a cutting attachment or replacement parts that are not approved by PLP.
8. Maintain the Trimmer/ Brushcutter according to the recommended maintenance intervals and
procedures in the Maintenance section beginning on page 14.
9. If running problems or excessive vibration occur, stop immediately and inspect the unit for the
cause. If the cause cannot be determined or is beyond your ability to correct, return the Trimmer/
Brushcutter to your servicing PLP dealer for repair.
Fuel safety
1. Gasoline is highly flammable and must be handled and stored carefully. Use a container approved
for fuel for storing gasoline.
2. Pour fuel outdoors and where there are no sparks or flames.
3. Do not smoke near fuel or Trimmer/ Brushcutter, or while using the Trimmer/ Brushcutter.
─ 2 ─
4. Do not overfill the fuel tank. Stop filling upper fuel level of the tank (see HONDA ENGINES Owner’
Manual).
5. Wipe up any spilled fuel before starting the engine.
6. Move the Trimmer/ Brushcutter at least 3m away from the fueling location before starting the
engine.
7. Do not remove the Trimmer/ Brushcutter fuel tank cap immediately after stopping the engine.
8. Allow the engine to cool before refueling.
9. Drain the tank and run the engine dry before storing the unit.
10. Store fuel and Trimmer/ Brushcutter away from open flame, sparks and excessive heat. Make
sure fuel vapors cannot reach sparks or open flames from water heaters, furnaces, electric motors,
etc.
Trimmer/ Brushcutter Operating safety
1. THIS TRIMMER/BRUSHCUTTER CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURIES. Read the instructions
carefully. Be familiar with all controls and the proper use of the Trimmer/ Brushcutter.
2. Never allow children to operate the Trimmer/ Brushcutter. It is not a toy. Never allow adults to
operate the unit without first reading this Operator’s Manual.
3. Avoid using the Trimmer/ Brushcutter near rocks, gravel, stones and similar material that would
cause harmful missiles.
4. Keep children, bystanders and animals outside
a15m (50ft.) radius from the operator and
Trimmer/ Brushcutter.
15m (50ft.)
Minimum
5. If you are approached while operating the
Trimmer/ Brushcutter, stop the engine and
cutting attachment rotation.
6. Use the Trimmer/ Brushcutter only in daylight or good artificial light.
7. Never operate the Trimmer/ Brushcutter without proper guards in place.
8. Do not put hands or feet near or under any rotating parts. Keep clear at all times. Keep all parts of
your body away from the rotating cutting attachment and hot surfaces such as the muffler.
9. When cutting heavy brush or small trees, always swing the Brushcutter from right to left to prevent
kick-back.
DANGER
Kick-back Zone
No Kick-back
Zone
Direction of
Swing
Direction of
Swing
INCORRECT
CORRECT
10. Keep a firm footing and balance. Do not overreach.
11. Use the right tool for the job. Do not use the Trimmer/ Brushcutter for any job that is not
recommended by PLP.
─ 3 ─
Safety and Instruction Decals
Safety decals and instructions are easily visible to the operator and are located near any area of
potential danger. Replace any that are damaged or lost.
ON SHAFT (Part No. 221501)
ON SHAFT (Part No. 221502)
Sound pressure
level 80dB(A)
Sound pressure
level 84dB(A)
[BCH35, BCH35H] ON ENGINE
(Part No. 227026)
[BCH25, BCH25H] ON ENGINE
(Part No. 223075)
Product Description
10
9
BCH25, BCH35
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
12
13
2
1
14
17
10
7
BCH25H, BCH35H
6
9
8
16
4
11
3
13
12
15
2
1
14 (BCH25H)
18 (BCH35H)
17
─ 4 ─
1. Gearcase
2. Shaft Assembly
3. Safety and Instruction
Decals
4. Model Name
5. Loop Handle
6. Attachment Ring for
Shoulder Hanging Strap
7. Throttle Trigger and
Stop Switch
8. Shaft Grip
9. Clutch Drum Housing
10. Engine
11. Air Filter
12. Fuel Tank
13. Throttle Cable and Stop
Switch Wires
14. Strap
15. Handle Grip
16. Horn Handle
17. Blade Guard
18. Shoulder Harness
Engine
Assembly
Screw (4)
Assembling Engine and Drive Shaft Assembly
Attach the clutch drum housing to the engine using the four
screws supplied with the unit.
Clutch Drum Housing
Handle Installation
LOOP HANDLE
Loop handle must be assembled gearcase side from the
arrow (A).
【MODEL: BCH25】
1. Slip the rubber sleeve around the shaft.
2. Place the loop handle and the bottom clamp over the rubber
sleeve.
3. Install the four screws and nuts. Tighten the screws evenly.
【MODEL: BCH35】
1. Place the loop handle and the bottom clamp onto the shaft.
2. Install the four screws and nuts. Tighten the screws evenly.
A
Loop Handle
Screw (4)
HORN HANDLE
【MODEL: BCH25H and BCH35H】
IMPORTANT: Be careful not to damage the throttle cable
and stop switch wires when you remove the horn handles
from the carton.
1. Loosen the four screws on the top of the clamp bracket.
2. Insert the left and right horn handles into the clamp bracket.
Note that the horn handle with the throttle trigger and stop
switch goes on the right-hand side of the brushcutter.
3. Adjust the horn handles to the desired position, then tighten
the four screws.
Rubber
Sleeve
(BCH25)
Nut
Bottom Clamp
Throttle Trigger and Stop Switch
Horn Handle
Screw (4)
Stop Switch Wires
and Throttle Cable
─ 5 ─
Clamp Bracket
P5
Loop Handle Installation
[Model BCH25, BCH35]
1. Place the loop handle and the bottom clamp on the shaft approximately
28cm(11 inches) from the end of the stop switch/throttle trigger assembly.
2. Install the four screws and nuts. Tighten the screws evenly.
3. Reposition the loop handle up or down the driveshaft to the
most comfortable position, and tighten the screw and nuts.
Screw (4)
Nut (4)
Bottom Clamp
[BCH25, BCH35]
Loop Handle
P6
Installing Guard

WARNING
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・Foreign objects can be thrown by Trimmer/Brushcutter.
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・Contact with thrown objects can cause personal injury.
M5X30 Screw(2)
Gear Case
Shaft
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Never operate the Trimmer/Brushcutter without the
guard in place.
Guard
M5X15
Sc rew(2)
Plate
[Model BCH25]
1. Fasten the string cutoff blade to the guard with
M5×15 screws as shown on Fig.1.
Hex Nut
String Cutoff Blade
Fig.1
2. Atttach the guard to the shaft with the two M5x30
screws and plate as shown.
M6×30 Screw(2)
[Model BCH25H, BCH35, BCH35H]
Blade Guard
Attach the blade guard to the gearcase with the two M6×30
screws as shown on Fig.2.
Gearcase
Guard
Trimmer Head Guard
(Install the string cutoff blade and guard extension to the blade guard.)
1. Insert the square nut into guard extension as shown on Fig. 3.
Fig.2
2. Attach the String Cutoff Blade to guard extension using
M5×20 Screw, locking with square nut (on Fig.3) as shown on Fig. 4.
3. Enter the guide in the slot of Blade Guard on Fig. 5.
Make sure place the three hooks into the position on the guard
as shown on Fig. 6.
Square Nut
Guard
Extension
Fig.3
Blade Guard
Guide
String Cutoff
Blade
Hook
M5×20
Screw
Guard extension
Fig.4
Hook
Fig.5
Fig.6
231147-00 GB 0908
Connecting Throttle Cable
1. With air cleaner cover removed, Put two cable
Throttle Cable
Bracket
adjuster nuts (packed with Engine Box ) on the
end of throttle cable. Slip the throttle cable
through the slot in the slotted fitting, making sure Throttle Cable
the cable lug drops into the recessed hole (See
sketch).
2. Position the throttle cable in the throttle cable
bracket fix it with tightening the two cable
adjuster nuts. Adjust the cable position to keep
Terminal A
1-2mm play between cable lug and slotted fitting
(See sketch).
3. Operate the throttle trigger a few times to make
sure that it works correctly. Check the stop on
Cable Lug
the carburetor throttle cam just contacts the idle
speed adjustment screw when the throttle trigger
is fully depressed.
4. When the throttle cable is adjusted correctly,
tighten two adjuster nuts.
Cable adjuster
nuts
Screw
Terminal B
Recessed Hole
1- 2mm
Play
Slotted Fitting
Connecting Stop Switch Wires
1. Plug the stop switch terminal A into the matching
connector from the engine.
2. Fix the stop switch terminal B to the engine body
with the screw (packed with Engine Box).
Gearcase
Blade Guard
Installing Guard

WARNING
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・Foreign objects can be thrown by Trimmer/Brushcutter.
M5×12 Screw(4)
[BCH25, BCH25H]
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・Contact with thrown objects can cause personal injury.
Gearcase
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
M6×30 Screw(2)
・Never operate the Trimmer/Brushcutter without the
blade guard.
Blade Guard
Blade Guard
[BCH25, BCH25H]
Attach the blade guard to the gearcase with the four M5×12
screws as shown.
[BCH35, BCH35H]
Attach the blade guard to the gearcase with the two M6×30
screws as shown.
Trimmer Head Guard
(Install the nylon line cut off blade and guard extension to the
blade guard.)
1. Fasten the nylon line cut off blade to the blade guard with
two M5×25 screws, lock washers and hex nuts as shown.
2. Attach the guard extension to the blade guard with the five
M5×15 screws, washers and hex nuts as shown.
[BCH35, BCH35H]
M5×25
Screw(2)
Lock
washer (2)
Hex Nut (2)
─ 6 ─
Blade Guard
Guard Extension
washer (5)
Hex Nut (5)
M5×15
String Cutoff
Screw(5)
Blade
Installing Cutting Attachments
Trimmer Head
Trimmer Head
Adapter
Trimmer Head

CAUTION
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・If the cutting attachment is not adequately tightened,
it can come loose from the Trimmer/Brushcutter
during use.
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・This may cause damage to property or personal injury.
Washer
Splined Shaft
Left-hand
thread
Holding Tool
(φ3,5mm Pin)
Boss
Adapter
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Make sure the cutting attachment head is securely
fastened to the splined shaft in the gearcase.
Gearcase
1. Align the hole in the boss adapter with the guide slot in the gearcase.
2. Insert the φ3.5mm pin into the hole in the boss adapter and the guide slot in the gearcase to lock
the splined shaft.
3. Thread the trimmer head adapter into the splined shaft, then tighten the trimmer head by hand.
Note: The trimmer head adapter has left-hand thread.
4. Remove the φ3.5mm pin from the boss adapter and gearcase.
Brushcutter Blade

CAUTION
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・If the Brushcutter blade is not adequately tightened, it can come loose from the
Brushcutter during use.
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・This may cause damage to property or personal injury.
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Make sure the brushcutter blade is securely fastened to the splined shaft in the gearcase.
1. Remove the blade bolt, stabilizer and clamping washer from
the splined shaft out of the gearcase.
Note: The blade bolt has left-hand thread.

Left-hand
thread
Blade Bolt
WARNING
POTENTIAL HAZARD
Stabilizer
・Brushcutter blade is sharp.
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
Washer
・Contact with sharp blade can cause serious personal
injury.
Brushcutter Blade
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Wear gloves when you handle the blade.
2. Install the brushcutter blade onto the boss adapter, then
Boss
reinstall the clamping washer, stabilizer and blade bolt.
Adapter
3. Align the hole in the boss adapter with the guide slot in the
gearcase.
4. Insert the φ3.5mm pin into the hole in the boss adapter and
Gearcase
the guide slot in the gearcase to lock the splined shaft.
5. Tighten the blade bolt to 11.3 Nm (100 in. -lbs.).
6. Remove the φ3.5mm pin from the boss adapter and gearcase.
─ 7 ─
Holding Tool
(φ3,5mm Pin)
Attaching Shoulder Harness/ Strap

Harness
Tab
WARNING
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・Without the Shoulder Harness/ Strap Installed on the
Brushcutter, the blade can produce side thrust which
can expose the operator and bystanders to blade
contact.
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
Hook
Ring
・Contact with Brushcutter blade can cause severe
personal injury.
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Never operate the Brushcutter without installing and
using the Shoulder Harness/ Strap.
Snap the Hook into the ring on the drive shaft. To detach the
hanging strap quickly from the Brushcutter, pull upward on the
Tab.
[BCH35H]
Strap
Tab
Before Operation
Oil and Fuel
Hook
Please see HONDA ENGINES Owner’s Manual.

Ring
WARNING
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・Gasoline contains gasses that can build up pressure
inside a fuel tank.
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・fuel can be sprayed on you when removing fuel tank cap.
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Remove fuel tank cap slowly to avoid injury from fuel
spray.

[BCH25, BCH25H, BCH35]
DANGER
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・In certain conditions gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive.
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・A fire or explosion from gasoline can burn you, others and cause property damage.
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Use a funnel and fill the fuel tank outdoors, in an open area, when the engine is cold. Wipe
up any gasoline that spills.
・Never smoke when handling gasoline, and stay away from an open flame with gasoline in
an approved container and keep it out of the reach of children.
─ 8 ─
Starting and Stopping
Before Starting the Engine
1. Move the Trimmer/Brushcutter at least 3m away from the
fueling location and fuel storage container before starting the
engine.
2. Rest the Trimmer/ Brushcutter on the ground.
3. Make sure the cutting attachment is clear of any broken glass,
nails, wire, rocks or other debris.
4. Keep all bystanders, children and animals away from the
working area.
3m (10ft.)
Minimum
Starting Engine
Please see HONDA ENGINES Owner’s Manual.
If the engine fails to start after you follow the procedures,
contact an authorized PLP dealer.
Fast-idle
START(ON)
lock
STOP(OFF)
To Stop the Engine
1. Release the throttle trigger.
2. Slide the switch to “STOP” position.
Idle Speed Adjustment
This Trimmer/ Brushcutter is equipped with non-adjustable fuel
mixture carburetor. The idle speed is the only adjustment for the
operator.

Fast-idle
position
Switch
Idle position
WARNING
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・Engine must be running to make carburetor adjustments.
・When engine is running, Cutting attachment is rotating
and other parts are moving.
Idle speed adjustment Screw
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・Contact with rotating Cutting attachment or other
moving parts could cause serious personal injury or
death.
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Keep hands, feet and clothing away from Cutting
attachment and other moving parts.
・Keep all bystanders and pets away from unit while
making carburetor adjustments.
The cutting attachment may be rotating during idle speed adjustment. Wear the recommended
personal protective equipment and observe all safety instructions. Keep hands and body away from
the cutting attachment.
When the throttle trigger is released, the engine should return to an idle speed just below the clutch
engagement speed. The cutting attachment must not rotate and the engine should not stall (stop
running) at engine idle speed.
To adjust the engine idle speed, rotate the idle speed adjustment screw on the carburetor.
・Turn the idle speed screw in (clockwise) to increase the engine idle speed.
・Turn the screw out (counterclockwise) to decrease the engine idle speed.
If idle speed adjustment is necessary, and after adjustment the cutting attachment rotates or
the engine stalls, stop using the Trimmer/ Brushcutter immediately!
Contact your local authorized PLP Dealer for assistance and servicing.
─ 9 ─
Trimmer Operation

CAUTION
Read the Safety instructions beginning on page 2 concerning proper use of the String Trimmer.
Trimmer Operating Position

CAUTION
Always wear gloves and protective clothing when operating the String Trimmer.
Before using the Trimmer, check the following:
1. The operator must be wearing the shoulder hanging Strap attached to the Trimmer, and the
Trimmer should be on operator’s right side.
2. The operator’s right hand should be holding the shaft
grip, with his or her fingers on the throttle trigger. The
right arm should be slightly bent.
3. The left hand should be holding the loop handle with
the fingers and thumb fully enclosed around the grip.
The left arm should be extended. Reposition the loop
handle up or down the driveshaft if necessary for a
comfortable position.
4. The Trimmer weight should be evenly distributed
between the arms. The trimmer head should be near
and parallel to the ground.
5. Accelerate and hold the engine at cutting speed before
entering the material to be cut.
6. Always release the throttle trigger and allow the engine
to return to idle speed when not cutting.
7. Stop the Trimmer engine when moving between work
sites.
If
・ the trimmer head becomes jammed, stop the engine
immediately.
Make
certain all moving parts have stopped and
・
disconnect the spark plug before inspecting the
equipment for damage.
・Never use a String Trimmer that has a chipped,
cracked or broken trimmer head.
─ 10 ─
Cutting with Nylon Trimmer Line
・The tip of the line does the cutting. The line should
stay extended while cutting.
5-10cm above
Ground
CORRECT
・Do not force the line into the material. Forcing the
line will cause it to slap against the material,
increasing line usage and causing poor cutting
results.
INCORRECT
Trimming
Hold the bottom of the trimmer head about 5-10cm
above the ground and at an angle. Allow only the
tip of the line to make contact.
5-10cm above
Ground
Scaling
To remove unwanted vegetation, hold the
trimmer head about 5-10cm above the
ground and at an angle. Allow the tip of the
line to strike the ground cutting the vegetation
off at the surface.
5-10cm above
Ground
Mowing
Keep the line parallel to the ground and use a
gentle side-to-side motion.
─ 11 ─
Brushcutter Operation
 WARNING
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・Foreign objects can be thrown by Brushcutter.
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・Contact with thrown objects can cause personal injury.
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Never operate the Brushcutter without the blade guard in place.

CAUTION
・Read the Safety instructions beginning on page 2 concerning proper use of the Brushcutter.
Brushcutter Operating Position
Before using the Brushcutter, check the following:

WARNING
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・Without the shoulder hanging Strap installed, the Brushcutter blade can produce side
thrust which can expose the operator and bystanders to blade contact.
・If the Brushcutter is not correctly positioned on the operator’s right side, the blade can
produce side thrust which can expose the operator and bystanders to blade contact.
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・Contact with the Brushcutter blade can cause severe personal injury.
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Never operate the Brushcutter without installing and using the shoulder hanging strap.
・Always operate the Brushcutter with the unit on your right side.
1. The operator must be wearing the shoulder hanging Strap
attached to the Brushcutter, and the Brushcutter must be on
the operator’s right side.
2. The operator’s right hand should be holding the right-hand
horn handle grip, with his or her fingers on the throttle trigger.
3. The left hand should be holding the left-hand horn handle
grip with the fingers and thumb fully enclosed around the grip.
4. Always release the throttle trigger and allow the engine to
return to idle speed when not cutting.
5. Stop the Brushcutter engine when moving between work
sites.
─ 12 ─

CAUTION
・Always wear gloves and protective clothing when operating the Brushcutter.
・If the Brushcutter blade becomes jammed, stop the engine immediately.
・Make certain all moving parts have stopped and disconnect the spark plug before inspecting the
equipment for damage.
・Never use a Brushcutter that has chipped, cracked or broken cutting attachment or guard.
IMPORTANT: To detach the shoulder harness/ Strap quickly from the Brushcutter, pull
upward on the Tab.
Tab
Strap
Tab
Harness
[BCH35H]
[BCH25, BCH25H, BCH35]
Cutting Direction

No Kick-back
Zone
WARNING
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・Cutting heavy brush or small trees from the wrong
direction can cause the Brushcutter blade to kick back.
Direction of
Swing
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・Contact with the Brushcutter blade can cause severe
personal injury.
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Always swing the Brushcutter from right to left when
cutting heavy brush or small trees as shown.
When cutting heavy brush or small trees, always swing the
Brushcutter from right to left. Swinging the Brushcutter from left
to right can cause the blade to kick back.
CORRECT
DANGER
Kick-back Zone
Direction of
Swing
INCORRECT
─ 13 ─
Cutting Blades
1. Use only the correct blade (PLP genuine part) approved for the application and model
Brushcutter.
2. Carefully check the condition of the blades before and after operation.
3. Sharpen dull blades. Replace any blade that is worn, cracked or damaged.
4. If a blade produces eccentric rotation or vibration, replace the blade and the boss adapter with
genuine PLP parts.
Maintenance
Please see HONDA ENGINES Owner’s Manual.
Gearcase
Bearing Lube
(P/N.211337)
Maintenance Interval
The gearcase should be checked for lubrication after
each 50 hours of use.
Grease Plug
Plug Hole
Gearcase Lubrication
Remove the cutting attachment and the boss adapter.
Clean any dirt and debris from the area between the boss
adapter and the gearcase. Remove the grease plug from
the side of the gearcase. While rotating the attaching
shaft, inject lithium-base bearing lube (P/N 211337)
through the plug hole until the gearcase is full. Reinstall
the boss adapter and grease plug.
Gearcase
Boss Adapter
Attaching Shaft
General Cleaning and Tightening

WARNING
POTENTIAL HAZARD
・When engine is running, cutting head is rotating and other parts are moving.
WHAT CAN HAPPEN
・Contact with rotating cutting head or other moving parts could cause serious personal
injury or death.
HOW TO AVOID THE HAZARD
・Always turn off your Trimmer/Brushcutter before you clean or perform any maintenance on it.
The PLP Trimmer/Brushcutter will provide maximum performance for many, many hours if it is
maintained properly.
Good maintenance includes regular checking of all fasteners for correct tightness, and cleaning the
entire machine.
─ 14 ─
Blade Sharpening
IMPORTANT: Replace any blade that is worn,
cracked or damaged.
IMPORTANT: Sharpen every tooth evenly so the
blade rotates smoothly. If you sharpen a blade with
a grinder, do not overheat the blade, and do not
quench a hot blade in water to cool it.
3 mm
Four-tooth Blade
Four-tooth Blade
Sharpen with a single-cut flat file.
2-3 mm
Eight-tooth Blade
Sharpen with a single-cut flat file and a round file.
Eight-tooth Blade
7-8 mm
10 mm
1.5-2.5 mm Radius
Storage
Please see HONDA ENGINES Owner’s Manual.
1. Perform all regular maintenance procedures and any repairs.
2. Store the Trimmer/Brushcutter in a dry place away from excessive heat, sparks or open flame.
Troubleshooting
Please see HONDA ENGINES Owner’s Manual.
If further assistance is required, contact your local authorized PLP service dealer.
─ 15 ─
Specifications
BCH25
Dry Weight
※1.
Engine Displacement
BCH25H
BCH35
6,3 kg
5,9 kg
5,4 kg
25,0 cm
3
BCH35H
6,8 kg
35,8 cm
Fuel Tank Capacity
0,55 L
0,65 L
Engine Oil Tank Capacity
0,08 L
0,10 L
Carburetor
3
Diaphragm Type
Ignition System
Transistorized Magneto
Spark Plug
NGK CMR5H
Engine Oil
4 - Stroke Automotive Detergent Oil
(Please see HONDA ENGINES Owner’s Manual)
※1. Dry weight without Cutting Attachment and Shoulder Harness/ strap.
─ 16 ─
Free Post 5 Redcliffe Qld 4020
P/N.225879-01
0408
TAP/DP