IHC Series Hardening Cabinet Manual - Master-Bilt

Installation & Operations Manual
Master-Bilt Products
908 Highway 15 North
New Albany, MS 38652
Phone: (800) 684-8988
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION444444.444444444444.444444444444..4444444444444
STORE CONDITIONS44444444444444.444444.4..4444444.444444444.444
WARNING LABELS AND SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS444..4..44444444444.444444444.4..5
PRE-INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS444444444..4..44444444444.44.4.44...................6
Inspection for Shipping Damage
......
.
....6
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS4444444444444444444444444..44.444444446
General Instructions
..
Mechanical ..
Electrical
.
..
...
Leg and Condensate Pan Installation..
.
..6
.
..
..7
..7
..
. ..8
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS 4444444444444444444444444444444..4444..4...8
TEMPERATURE SENSOR, DEFROST HEATER AND FAN MOTOR REPLACEMENT444444..4444..4.9
ELECTRONIC REFRIGERATION CONTROL4444444...44444444444444444.44.410-11
SENSOR TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE4444444..44444444444444444444.4.12
FINAL CHECK LIST44444444444444444444..444444444444.44.44444412
CABINET & COMPONENT AMP DRAW444444444444.444444444444444444.4..13
ACCESSORIES44444444444444444444444..44444444444.44444444.13
PART NUMBERS 44444444444444.44444444.44444444444444444.4..14
SALE AND DISPOSAL4..4444444444444444444..4444444444444.444..4414
WIRING DIAGRAM444444..4444444..4444444444..4444444.4444444415-16
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
3
INTRODUCTION
®
Thank you for purchasing a Master-Bilt cabinet. This manual contains important instructions for installing, using,
®
and servicing a Master-Bilt IHC case. A parts list is included with this manual. Read all these documents carefully
before installing or servicing your equipment.
STORE CONDITIONS
®
The Master-Bilt IHCcases are designed to operate in the controlled environment of an air-conditioned store. The
store temperature should be at or below 75°F and a relative humidity of 55% or less. At higher temperature or
humidity conditions, the performance of these cases may be affected and the capacity diminished.
®
The Master-Bilt IHC should not be positioned where it is directly exposed to rays of sun or near a direct source of
radiant heat or airflow. This will adversely affect the case and will result in poor performance.
If this case is to be located against a wall, there should be at least 4” space between the wall and the back of the
case. This space will allow for the circulation of air behind the case, which will prevent condensation on the exterior
surfaces.
NOTICE
Read this manual before installing your cabinet. Keep the manual and refer to it before
doing any service on the equipment. Failure to do so could result in personal injury or damage to the
cabinet.
DANGER
Improper or faulty hook-up of electrical components on the refrigeration units can result in severe injury or
death.
NEVER use an extension cord to power these units. All electrical wiring hook-ups must be done in
accordance with all applicable local, regional or national standards.
NOTICE
Installation and service of the refrigeration and electrical components of the cabinet must be performed by
a refrigeration mechanic and/or a licensed electrician.
The portions of this manual covering refrigeration and electrical components contain technical instructions intended
only for persons qualified to perform refrigeration and electrical work.
This manual cannot cover every installation, use or service situation. If you need additional information, call or write
us:
Customer Service Department
Master-Bilt Products
Highway 15 North
New Albany, MS 38652
Phone (800) 684-8988
Fax (866) 882-7629
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
4
WARNING LABELS AND SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
This symbol is the safety-alert symbol. When you see this symbol on your cabinet or in this
manual, be alert to the potential for personal injury or damage to your equipment.
Be sure you understand all safety messages and always follow recommended precautions and safe operating
practices.
NOTICE TO EMPLOYERS
You must make sure that everyone who installs, uses or services your cabinet is thoroughly familiar with all
safety information and procedures.
Important safety information is presented in this section and throughout the manual. The following signal words are
used in the warnings and safety messages:
DANGER:
Severe injury or death will occur if you ignore the message.
WARNING: Severe injury or death can occur if you ignore the message.
CAUTION: Minor injury or damage to your cabinet can occur if you ignore the message.
NOTICE:
This is important installation, operation or service information. If you ignore the
message, you may damage your cabinet.
The warning and safety labels shown throughout this manual are placed on your Master-Bilt Products
cabinet at the factory. Follow all warning label instructions. If any warning or safety labels become lost or
damaged, call your customer service department at (800) 684-8988 for replacements.
CAUTION!
GROUND REQUIRED
FOR SAFE OPERATION
This label is attached to the cabinet power cord
label and on the wiring channel.
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
This label is located on top of the electrical control
on models with a power cord.
5
PRE-INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
INSPECTION FOR SHIPPING DAMAGE
You are responsible for filing all freight claims with the delivering truck line. Inspect all cartons and crates for
damage as soon as they arrive. If damage is noted to shipping crates or cartons or if a shortage is found, note this
on the bill of lading (all copies) prior to signing.
If damage is discovered when the cabinet is uncrated, immediately call the delivering truck line and follow up the call
with a written report indicating concealed damage to your shipment. Ask for an immediate inspection of your
concealed damage item. Crating material must be retained to show the inspector from the truck line.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
1. Be sure the equipment is properly installed by competent service people.
2. Keep the equipment clean and sanitary so it will meet your local sanitation codes. Clean the cabinet with a mild
detergent and water, then rinse.
3. Rotate your stock so that older stock does not accumulate. This is especially important for ice
cream. A "First-In, First-Out" rotation practice will keep the products in good salable condition.
4. Do not place product in the case when it is soft or partially thawed. Also, product should not be put in the case for
at least 6 hours after it is started.
5. Stock cases as quickly as possible, exposing only small quantities to store temperatures for short periods of time.
6. When replacing burned out fluorescent tubes, be sure that the electrical power to the lighting circuit is turned off.
NOTICE TO STORE OWNERS / MANAGERS
Moisture or liquid around or under the cabinet is a potential slip/fall hazard for persons walking by or
working in the general area of the cabinet. Any cabinet malfunction or housekeeping problem that creates a
slip/fall hazard around or under the cabinet should be corrected immediately.
®
If moisture or liquid is observed around or under a Master-Bilt cabinet, an immediate investigation should be made
by qualified personnel to determine the source of the moisture or liquid. The investigation should determine if the
cabinet is malfunctioning or if there is a drainpipe leaking.
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
6
MECHANICAL
Remove front grille and check refrigeration lines to see that they are free (not touching each other or compressor).
Spin condenser fan blade to see that it is free.
Check that all service valves (3) are open. Remove wooden shipping blocks under compressor. Check all
refrigeration lines and electrical conduit for rubbing or chaffing, paying particular attention to area where lines enter
the cabinet. Make sure the compressor switch is on before start up the cabinet.
After removering the wooden blocks, the compressor
should move freely on its mounting springs.
Remove cabinet from crate base and slide into location. Cabinet must be level from side to side and front to back for
correct draining of coil pan and for self-closing doors to operate correctly. Allow minimum of 4” between back of
cabinet and wall and between top of cabinet and ceiling for proper condensing unit air circulation.
To comply with Sanitation requirements the cabinet must be mounted on legs (6” high min.) or casters or the base
must be sealed to the floor with an N.S.F. listed silicone sealant.
To comply with UL requirements the cabinet must have a minimum clearance of 4” at the top, 6” at the rear and 0” at
each side.
ELECTRICAL
WARNING
Before servicing electrical components in the case or the doors or door frames make sure all power to case
is ff. Always use a qualified technician.
Check voltage and amps drawn on (Page 17) to determine proper line and fuse or circuit breaker size. Check power
supply for low voltage. If voltage reads “230” with no load, and it drops below “207” when the compressor tries to
start, it is an indication of too small supply wiring or too long to run.
It is recommended that a separate circuit be run for each cabinet to prevent another appliance blowing the fuse or
breaker, causing loss of product.
**The cabinet should be grounded.**
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
7
LOW TEMPERATURE FREEZERS – “IHC” Models
The IHC has a power cord (15A, 230 Volt) on top of the cabinet at the right rear for connection to power. On initial
start-up the evaporator fan motors will not start and you cannot initiate a defrost until the evaporator coil temperature
has lowered to 25°F. This is due to the thermostat. Also, the cabinet comes with a non-adjustable “Front” control to
keep the mullion heaters off until the cabinet temperature has lowered to 10°F.
LEG AND CONDENSATE PAN INSTALLATION FOR TOP MOUNT CABINETS ONLY
1. Screw legs into existing crate mounting holes.
Condensate Heater Pan (IF PROVIDED)
Mount pan and bracket assembly to rear of cabinet with
2 large sheet metal screws (supplied). Be sure pan is
located directly under cabinet drain.
Condensate Pan Assembly (OPTIONAL)
1. Place the condensate drain pan (evapoway pan) level behind
or slide under the IHC cabinet.
2. Route the drain line of the cabinet to the pan so the water
can drip into the pan during defrost.
* Do not let the drain tube touch the drain pan’s heater. It
can melt the tube or even catch it on fire.
3. Plug the drain pan into a separate 115V power supply.
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
1. High head pressure and high back pressure:
4. Cabinet not cycling – coil blocked with frost:
A. Condenser coil clogged or restricted
A. Defective temperature controller.
B. Condenser fan motor defective.
B. Refrigerant overcharged.
C. Air discharge in rear of cabinet
C. Location too hot.
restricted.
2. Low back pressure and low head pressure:
A. Restriction in system.
B. Refrigerant undercharged.
C. Leak in system
3. Pressure normal – cabinet warm:
D. Condenser clogged.
E. Condenser fan motor defective.
F. Defrost heater not operating.
5. Compressor starts and runs – but cycles on
overload:
A. Low voltage
A. Coil blocked with frost (see #4).
B. Relay defective.
B. Refrigerant undercharged.
C. Overload defective.
C. Control set too warm.
D. High head pressure (see #
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
8
Temperature sensor, defrost heater and fan motor replacement
Before making any change, technician should:
1. Disconnect power to the cabinet
2. Remove screws from venturi and pull down
ROOM TEMP. SENSOR
FAN DELAY/DEFROST
TERMINATION SENSOR
MOTOR
EVAP. COIL
MOTOR
DEFROST
HEATER
HEATER SHIELD
VENTURI
To change a temperature sensor (cabinet zone sensor or defrost termination sensor), simply disconnect
the sensor wires from the controller and replace the new sensor in the original position. Use plastic tie to
tighten the zone sensor. Insert the sensor for defrost termination firmly into the evaporator coil, in
between the fins. Make sure the sensor wires do not touch or are not close to any heater rods.
To change defrost heater – remove screws from drain pan and pull down – remove screws from coil
mounting straps – spring straps open – remove heater shield – pull heater out of slots in coil fins.
To change fan motor – disconnect fan motor leads and screws that attach motor to bracket
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
9
MASTER-BILT® ELECTRONIC REFRIGERATION CONTROL
Display Lay-out
Compressor When power is first turned on to the control, the controller will go through the start-up delay. After
one-minute delay the compressor comes on. The LED for cooling indicator stays on while compressor relay is
energized. Display will show actual box temperature. Picture above is the display layout. The compressor will be
cycled off when the actual box temperature reaches its set point. The cooling indicator will be off.
o
Fan The fans will run constantly except when a defrost is initiated, or when the evaporator temp is above the 30 F.
When in defrost mode the fan is off until the end of the defrost and the 2 minute drip time has passed. There is 2
o
minutes delay after a defrost before the fan comes on. If the Evaporator temperature is 35 F or below the controller
will override the fan delay. FAN indicator is on while FAN relay is energized.
Defrost The control uses time defrost with 4 defrost per day. The defrost scheme can be re-set the for special
applications. During defrost the display will show dEF and the defrost indicator on. The control begins timing the
defrost when power is turned on. Four defrost per day means it will occur every 6 hours. To have defrost occur at
8am, 2pm, 8pm, and 2am then power up at one of these four times.
MANUAL DEFROST
Defrosting may also be induced manually by keeping the defrost button for 3 seconds. Once defrost has started, the
cabinet will go through a defrost and drip time pull down cycle.
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
10
HOW TO CHANGE THE SETPOINT
HOW TO CHANGE a parameter value
NOTE 1: The set value is stored even when the procedure is exited by waiting the time-out to expire.
®
NOTE 2: Master-Bilt
SETPOINT is set at a recommended –25°F at the factory.
NOTE 3: To scroll down the parameters without changing them, press the DOWN button.
LIST OF PARAMETERS
Here is a list of the parameters the value of which can be changed in the programming mode, as well as their
ranges.
Display
Symbol
SP
HYS
SPL
SPH
AHA
ALA
ATD
DFR
DLI
DTO
Parameter
Temperature Set Point
Temperature Differential
Minimum Temperature limit setpoint
Maximum Temperature limit setpoint
High Temperature alarm
Low Temperature Alarm
Temperature Alarm Delay
Number of Defrost Cycle per 24hr
Defrost Termination Temperature
Maximum Defrost Duration
Range
SPL SPH
1 to 255°F
-50 SPH
SPH 120°
-50 120°
50 120°
0 120min
0 24
-50 120°
1 120min
Master-Bilt
Setting
-25°F
7°F
-35°F
15°F
15°F
-45F
30min
4/day
55°F
30min
®
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
2
The controller is provided with screw terminal block to connect cables with a cross section up to 2,5 mm . Before
connecting cables make sure the power supply complies with the control’s requirements. Separate the probe cables
from the power supply cables, from the outputs and the power connections. Do not exceed the maximum current
allowed on each relay, in case of heavier loads use a suitable external relay or contactor’s.
PROBE CONNECTIONS
The probes shall be mounted with the bulb upwards to prevent damages due to casual liquid infiltration. It is
recommended to place the thermostat probe away from air streams at return air for correct measure the average
room temperature. Place the defrost termination probe among the evaporator fins in the coldest place, where most
ice is formed, far from heaters or from the warmest place during defrost, to prevent premature defrost termination.
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
11
SENSOR PROBE TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE
NTC10K Temperature–Resistance
Temp
Temp
(ºC)
(ºF)
R-low (Kohm)
-30
-25
-20
-15
-10
-5
0
5
10
15
20
25
-22
-13
-4
5
14
23
32
41
50
59
68
77
109.522
84.823
66.270
52.229
41.477
33.147
26.678
21.630
17.643
14.472
11.938
9.900
R-center
(Kohm)
R-high (Kohm)
113.347
87.559
68.237
53.650
42.506
33.892
27.219
22.021
17.926
14.674
12.081
10.000
117.294
90.374
70.255
55.104
43.557
34.651
27.767
22.417
18.210
14.877
12.224
10.100
FINAL CHECK LIST
A.
Check operating pressures.
B.
Check electrical requirements of unit to supply voltage.
C.
Set temperature control for desired temperature setting.
D.
Check sight glass (if applicable) for proper refrigerant charge.
E.
Check to make sure the compressor switch, behind the front grill, is on before start up the cabinet.
F.
Check condensing unit for vibrating or rubbing tubing. Dampen and clamp as required.
G.
All valves should be completely opened counter-clockwise.
H.
Check packing nuts on all service valves.
I.
Replace all service valve caps and latch unit covers.
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
12
CABINET COMPONENT AMP DRAW
(Condition: -30°°F box and 80°°F ambient temperature)
VOLTAGE
AMPS @ AMPS @
ITEM
PART NO. RATING CABINET 208 VOLTS 230 VOLTS
NOTES
Coil Defrost Heater 17-09076
230 V
IHC-48
4.5
5
Check Yellow wire from controller
Drain Pan Heater 17-09075
230 V
IHC-48
1.4
1.5
Check Yellow wire from controller
Condensate Heater 17-09412
230 V
IHC-48
1.2
1.3
Check Either Red or Black leg
Door Frame Heater 17-09151
220 V
IHC-48
.52 ea
.52 ea
Check black/white wire
Drain Heater
17-09063
230 V
IHC-48
0.03
0.03
Check either leg
Condenser motor 13-01283
230 V
IHC-48
0.4 ea.
0.4 ea. Check either leg
Evaporator motor 13-13270
230 V
IHC-48
0.2 ea.
0.2 ea. Check Orange wire from controller
Compressor
03-14242
230 V
IHC-48
6.4
6.8
Check either leg
ITEM
Coil Defrost Heater
Condensate Heater
Door Frame Heater
Drain Heater
Condenser motor
Evaporator motor
Compressor
VOLTAGE
AMPS @ AMPS @
PART NO. RATING CABINET 208 VOLTS 230 VOLTS
17-00442
17-09084
17-09150
17-09063
13-01283
13-13270
03-14403
230 V
230 V
220 V
230 V
230 V
230 V
230 V
IHC-27
IHC-27
IHC-27
IHC-27
IHC-27
IHC-27
IHC-27
2.7
1.2
0.54
0.03
0.4
0.2
4.6
3
1.3
0.54
0.03
0.4
0.2
4.9
NOTES
Check Yellow wire from controller
Check Either Red or Black leg
Check black/white wire
Check either leg
Check either leg
Check Orange wire from controller
Check either leg
Accessories
Description
Casters (4) 5” diameter
Tray Slides
9/16” lip ledge for 12” X 20” or 18” X 26” pans (must specify)
1-3/16” bottom ledge for 12” X 20” or 18” X 26” pans (must specify)
Voltage Boosting Transformer
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
IHC-27
A297-11140
IHC-48
A297-11140
A340-21100
39-01080
A340-21200
39-01080
13
MASTER-BILT® PART LIST
®
The table below gives Master-Bilt part numbers. Use this chart when ordering replacement parts for your IHC
cabinets. Always Advise Cabinet Serial Number When Ordering Parts
Description
Cabinet Frame Heater
Coil Defrost Heater
Compressor
Condensate Heater
Condenser Coil
Condenser Fan Blade
Condenser Fan Guard
Condenser Fan Motor
Electronic Controller
Box sensor T1
Evaporator sensor T2
Contactor
Door Handle
CRO Valve
Door Frame Heater
Door Gasket
Door Hinge-Inner Doors-L.H.
Door Hinge-Inner Doors-R.H.
Door Hinge-Outer Doors
Door Trim
Drain Line Heater
Drain Pan Heater
Drier
Evaporator Coil
Evaporator Fan Blade
Evaporator Fan Motor
Expansion Valve
Female Plug
Front Control
Heater Safety Control
Leg
Compressor Switch
Shelves (Cantilever)
Sight Glass
Vibration Eliminator (1/2”)
Vibration Eliminator (5/8”)
Remote Display for Ele. Controller
Meter Long Cable for Ele. Controller
IHC-27
17-09150
17-00442
03-14403
17-09412
07-13076
15-13093
321-17007
13-01283
19-14605
19-14244
19-14245
19-13934
35-01488
09-00992 12.5p set
17-09555
37-01207
35-01452
35-01450
29-01481
17-09063
09-09171
07-00750
15-13159
13-13270
09-09543
21-00577
19-00899
19-01307
27-00558
19-13118
33-01519
--19-14607
19-14608
IHC-48
17-09151
17-09076
03-14242
17-09084
07-13090
15-13093
25-01278
13-01283
19-14605
19-14244
19-14245
19-13934
35-01488
09-00987 22 # Setting
17-09555
37-01211
35-01451
35-01452
35-01450
29-01380
17-09063
17-09075
09-09711
07-13084
15-13159
13-13270
09-09543
19-00899
19-01307
27-00558
19-13168
33-01518
09-09505
09-00140
09-00124
19-14607
19-14608
SALE AND DISSPOSAL
OWNER RESPONSIBILITY
If you sell or give away your Master-bilt cabinet you must make sure that all safety labels and installation – service
manual are included with it. If you need repacement labels or manual, Master-bilt will provide them free. Contact
the customer service department at Master-bilt at (800) 684-8988.
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
14
DATE
3/6/15
REVISION A
6/23/16
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
MODEL(S)
IHC 27, 48
DESCRIPTION
LAE BIT25 CONTROLLER
15
DATE
3/6/15
REVISION A
6/23/16
6/16 Rev. D 57-02410
MODEL(S)
IHC 27, 48
DESCRIPTION
LAE BIT25 CONTR. REMOTE
16