Model #270C Electric Can Opener III. CAN OPENER DESCRIPTION

M089 REV. C
PRODUCT MANUAL- M089
MODEL 270C
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
1
M089 REV. C
I. LABELS
L087—CAUTION
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
2
M089 REV. C
II. SPECIFICATIONS--Model #270C Electric Can Opener
MODEL NO.
270C
POWER
115 VOLT, 1.5 AMP, 50-60HZ
REQUIREMENTS
230 VOLT, 0.8 AMP, 50-60 HZ
NORMAL SPEED
200-250 RPM
LOW SPEED
160-200 RPM
SIZE
9 3/4" X 9 3/4" X 26 1/4"
(278mm x 278mm x 667mm)
WEIGHT
30 lbs. (13.6 kg.)
MAX. CAN HEIGHT 17" (432 mm)
III. CAN OPENER DESCRIPTION
The Model 270C electric can opener manufactured by the Edlund Company, Inc. is approved by the
appropriate certifying organizations. The can opener is specifically designed to open cans taller
than seven inches. All the external parts are manufactured of stainless steel and other non-corrosive
materials. The knifeholder, knife, drive gear and shield can be removed easily without tools for
replacement or cleaning.
The Model 270C operates at two speeds. The high speed is used for most can opening operations.
The low speed is intended for difficult to open cans. The operating speed can be selected by
positioning the rocker switch on the side of the opener to the speed desired.
IV. Can Opener Operation
To operate the opener, first secure the opener's clamp base to the side
of a worktable with the actuating lever of the can opener positioned
toward the operator. See Figure 1. Plug the power cord into a
grounded outlet with the same voltage as listed on the back of the can
opener.
The can opener must now be adjusted to the height of the can that is to
Figure 1
be opened. To accomplish this, loosen the knurled knob on the clamp
base and raise the can opener by lifting it using the lever attached to
the can opener base. Lock the can opener in position using the knurled knob so that the drive gear
is just below the can's top bead and the knife easily clears the top of the can bead. The can opener
is now in a position to open your cans.
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
3
M089 REV. C
To open the can, slide the can against the can opener drive
gear. Hold the can against the drive gear while pushing back
on the actuating lever. Remove your hand from the can when
the can opener starts turning the can. The motor will start and
the can will rotate until the lid is severed from the can. Raise
the actuating lever to stop the opener.
To open a shorter or taller can, adjust the height of the opener
to accept the new can height. If the can opener cannot be
adjusted low enough to accept the shorter can, the operator
must support the can on his/her left hand. Place the can's top
bead just over the drive gear and push back on the actuating
lever until the can is firmly held between the knife and gear.
The supporting hand must be removed until the can is opened.
After you have opened the can, raise the lever and grasp the
can simultaneously. See Figure 2.
Figure 2
CAUTION: SEVERED CAN LIDS HAVE SHARP EDGES. USE OF PROTECTIVE
GLOVE OR TONGS IS ADVISED WHEN HANDLING LIDS.
V.
CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING: NEVER CLEAN OR MAINTAIN ANY CAN OPENER WITHOUT
UNPLUGGING THE UNIT FROM ELECTRICAL POWER SOURCE.
THE CAN OPENER MUST BE KEPT CLEAN.
The Model 270C can opener must be kept clean, not only for the obvious reasons of sanitation, but
more important, for operational reasons as well. The rotary knife of an electric can opener must
rotate freely for the can opener to operate properly. If the knife is bound by residual food product,
the knife will not rotate and wear will not be distributed around the periphery of the knife.
MORE IMPORTANT THAN THE WEAR, A NON-ROTATING KNIFE
WILL NO LONGER BE SHEARING THE METAL CAN TOP AS
DESIGNED AND METAL SLIVERS MAY OCCUR!
The knifeholder, knife, gear and shield can be removed as follows in order to clean and maintain
the Model 270C can opener.
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
4
M089 REV. C
Removal of the knifeholder, knife, gear and shield.
1. To remove the above parts, first rotate the knifeholder latch clockwise as shown in Figure 3.
2. Slide the knifeholder to the right, as shown in Figure 4.
3. Rotate the knifeholder counterclockwise and then pull it off to the right as shown in Figure 5.
Knifeholder is now free.
4. To remove the knife, grasp it by the shoulder, twist it and pull it off as shown in Figure 6.
5. To remove the gear and the shield, rotate the shield 1/4 turn clockwise as shown in Figure 7.
6. The shield and the gear can now be removed as shown in Figure 8.
Figure 3.
Figure 6.
Figure 4.
Figure 7.
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
5
Figure 5.
Figure 8.
M089 REV. C
Reassembly of knife holder, knife, gear and shield.
1. Place the shield over the output shaft in the position shown and press the shield. Press firmly against the
front of the opener. See Figure 9.
2. Place the gear over the square output shaft and push the gear against the shaft shoulder. See Figure 9.
3. Lock the shield and the gear in place by pressing where the words "Press here to lock" are located. The
shield and the gear are locked when a click is heard. See Fig. 9. Check to be sure pulling out on the gear
locks the gear. If the gear is properly locked in place it will not come off.
4. Reattach the knife by grasping the knife shoulder. Slide the knife over the "O" ring on the knife stud.
Twist and push the knife until it is seated against the knife holder. See Figure 10.
5. To reattach the knife holder, place the left slot over the left shoulder screw. Rotate the knife holder
clockwise until the right slot slides over the right shoulder screw. See Figure 12.
6. Push the knife holder to the left.
7. Rotate the knife holder latch counterclockwise until the knife holder is locked in place. See Figure 13.
Figure 9.
Figure 10.
Figure 11.
Figure 12.
Figure 13.
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
6
M089 REV. C
CAUTION: MAKE SURE THAT THE KNIFEHOLDER IS LATCHED AND THE GEAR IS
PROPERLY LOCKED IN PLACE BEFORE OPERATING THE CAN OPENER.
DO NOT OPERATE THE CAN OPENER WITHOUT INSERTING A CAN.
1. The knife should be removed often so that the knife, knife stud and knife holder can be properly
cleaned. Remove the knife holder, which contains the knife stud and knife according to the above
instructions and clean the knife, knife stud and knife holder. After these parts are clean, the knife stud,
which is part of the knife holder, should be examined to make sure that the rubber "O" ring on the knife
stud is in place and in good condition. To greatly reduce the chances of the knife sticking, the knife and
knife stud should be lubricated with vegetable oil. Replace the knife so that the larger diameter of the knife
is toward the front boss of the knife stud. BE SURE THAT THE KNIFE ROTATES EASILY AFTER IT
IS ASSEMBLED ON THE KNIFE STUD.
BEFORE EACH USE, INSPECT THE EDGE OF THE CAN OPENER KNIFE FOR NICKS OR
SIGNS OF WEAR.
2. The factory-made edge of the can opener knife is designed to shear through the metal can lid. It will not
function properly if allowed to become dull or nicked. If through wear a knife becomes excessively dull, it
will be difficult to pierce the can and the knife will no longer sever the lid completely at the end of the cut.
Replace the knife when it becomes excessively dull or if nicks occur on the cutting edge.
WARNING: NEVER TRY TO SHARPEN A CAN OPENER KNIFE. IF THE KNIFE EDGE IS
MADE TRULY SHARP, IT CAN SHAVE OFF SLIVERS.
3. The teeth of the drive gear must be clean and sharp. Remove and clean the teeth of the drive gear after
each use to remove the build-up of food residues. If the drive gear starts to slip on the bead of the can, its
teeth may be worn. Replace the gear by using the previous disassembly and assembly instructions.
4. The can opener housing and other external parts are made of stainless steel and can be easily cleaned
using a damp cloth.
WARNING: NEVER CLEAN ANY PART OF THE OPENER WITHOUT UNPLUGGING FROM
THE ELECTRICAL POWER SOURCE. NEVER SUBMERGE OR PLACE CAN OPENER IN
WATER.
4A. Can openers manufactured with a gas spring have a vent screw located in the bottom of the can
opener base to allow for drainage of any accumulated liquid food product. This screw must be
removed periodically to make sure the vent hole is open for drainage.
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
7
M089 REV. C
5. The can opener must be checked periodically to be sure that if it is released at its highest level that it will
descend slowly. If it descends faster than one inch a second than the spring plungers located under the
black caps must be adjusted inward until the proper rate of descent is obtained.
5A. Can openers manufactured with a gas spring to assist in lifting the opener must be lowered by
pushing down on the lever located on the can opener base and locking it at the proper can height using
the knurled locking knob. The can will rise by itself or be lifted with very little effort when the knurled
locking knob is loosened.
WARNING: NEVER PLACE YOUR HANDS OR ANY PART OF YOUR BODY BETWEEN
THE CAN OPENER BASE AND THE TABLE CLAMP BASE. INADVERTENT LOOSENING
OF THE KNURLED KNOB MAY CAUSE THE CAN OPENER TO DESCEND AND CAUSE
DAMAGE TO THESE BODY PARTS.
6. If for any reason the can opener does not function properly, consult the Troubleshooting Guide for
assistance or contact an authorized service agent.
WARRANTY: The Edlund Company warrants these products to be free from defects in material
and workmanship for a period of three year from date of purchase. The company's obligation
under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing without charge any part or parts found to be
defective under normal use. It is the responsibility of the purchaser to return the entire unit to the
factory or a factory service branch, transportation charges prepaid. This warranty does not cover
parts that must be replaced under normal use, including knives and drive gears on can openers. The
company authorizes no other warranty, written or verbal. Carrier is responsible for merchandise in
transit to you.
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
8
M089 REV. C
VI. TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
Problem
I. Can opener will not
start.
Cause
Correction
1. Cordset not plugged into outlet.
2. Circuit breaker tripped.
3. Inoperative actuating switch.
4. Motor may have failed.
5. Broken wires or loose terminals.
6. Broken two-speed switch.
7. Cordset has broken wire.
8. Blown fuse on cordset (Great
Britain - 230 volt motor)
II. Can opener rejects
cans.
1. Clearance between back of knife
and front of gear too large (see
sketch).
2. Motor actuates too soon.
3. Knife not rotating.
1. Plug cordset into grounded outlet with same
voltage as listed on rating label located on back of
opener.
2. Reset breaker, if breaker continues to trip
replace breaker (B410).
3. Replace switch (S228).
4. Check motor and replace motor/geartrain
assembly with appropriate voltage motor.
5. Check wiring for continuity and repair or
replace as required.
6. Replace switch (S312), with diode assembly
(A586).
7. Check for continuity and replace as required.
8. Check fuse and replace as necessary.
1. With lever in locked down or actuating position,
check clearance between back of knife and front of
gear using flat feeler gage. Clearance should be
0.017-0.022. Adjust clearance by removing gear
adapter (A055) and adding slims (S318) as
required.
2. Remove housing assembly from base and adjust
on position of motor by screwing switch actuator
(S049) out or by moving switch assembly until
motor starts when knife is at top of gear teeth
3. Remove knifeholder from front of housing.
Remove knife and clean knife, knife stud and knife
mounting surface. Lubricate knife stud and knife
with non-sticking vegetable oil or Vaseline and
replace. Knife must rotate freely.
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
9
M089 REV. C
III. Drive gear won't turn 1. Worn gear.
1. Replace gear (G041).
can.
2. Clearance between top of gear and 2. Remove base and adjust clearance between top
bottom of knifeholder not correct.
of gear and bottom of knifeholder to 0.100-0.105
by moving height adjusting screw (A054) up or
down to obtain correct clearance. Clearance
measured with lever in locked down or actuating
position.
3. Worn knife stud.
3. Check for worn knife stud and replace
knifeholder if stud worn.
4. Weld broken on rear of frame or on 4. Remove base and check for broken welds.
Repair as required.
housing bracket located in side
housing assembly (A2731).
5. Output shaft does not turn.
6. Worn can stop on knifeholder.
IV. Slivers found on can 1. Factory knife edge nicked or
lid or in food product.
altered.
2. Knife doesn't rotate.
3. Sharp edge on knifeholder.
4. Drive gear is slipping or milling
(removing metal from can bead).
V. Knife won't sever lid
completely.
1. Dull knife.
2. Check knife and clean and lubricate as required
(see II-3).
3. Check knifeholder for sharp edge or grooves.
Replace or repair as required.
4. See Problem III-2.
1. Replace knife (K045) and "O" ring (R090).
Verify gear to knife spacing.
VI. Shield and drive gear 1. Shield latch not functioning.
will not lock in place.
VII. Model 270C can
opener descends too fast
when knurled knob is
loosened.
5. Replace motor/geartrain assembly per
appropriate voltage.
6. Readjust height, using height adjusting
procedure.
1. Replace knife (K045) and "O" ring (R090).
1. Friction pads need to be adjusted.
1. Remove knifeholder, gear and shield. Check to
make sure latch located through hole in front of
housing moves up and down easily and spring is
holding latch down. If latch is not moving easily or
spring is not functioning, disassemble and remove
motor
1. Remove two black caps located on the side of
the clamp base and adjust spring plungers inward.
Opener should not descend faster than one inch or
25mm per minute.
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
10
M089 REV. C
270C—EXPLODED VIEW—115V
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
11
M089 REV. C
270C ASSEMBLY AND PARTS LIST-115V
PART
QTY NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1
A055
ADAPTER, DRIVE GEAR
WELDMENT, 270C HOUSING
1
A2731 ASSEMBLY, 115V
1
A279
ASSEMBLY, GEAR SHIELD
ASSEMBLY, SWITCH
1
A281
ACTUATOR
ASSEMBLY, 270C LEVER ARM
2
A2812C BEARING MOUNT
1
A2814 ASSEMBLY, ROLLER SWITCH
1
A2815 ASSEMBLY, LEVER CAM
ASSEMBLY, 270 FRAME,
1
A283DC MOTOR/GEAR TRAIN, 115V
1
A288
ASSEMBLY, KNIFE HOLDER
ASSY, 270C BASE W/ GAS
1
A295
SPRING & CLAMP
ASSEMBLY, SPEED CONTROL
1
A586
DIODES
ASSEMBLY, CORD W/
1
A641
CONNECTORS
1
B410
BREAKER, THERMAL, 1.2 A
1
G041
GEAR, CAN DRIVE
1
G047
GASKET, BASE
1
K031
KNOB, LEVER ARM
1
K045
KNIFE
1
L049
NSF LABEL
1
L065C LEVER, 270C ACTUATOR
1
L066
LATCH, KNIFEHOLDER
1
L087
CAUTION LABEL, RED, 270
1
N020
NUT, #10-32 SS HEX
1
P244
PLATE, GASKET
1
P245
PIN, ROLL, 3/16 DIA. X 13/16
1
P296
PLATE, 270C LINKAGE STOP
1
P392
PLATE, LOUVER COVER
CORDGRIP, STRAIGHT THRU,
1
R073
LTF 11
1
R090
RING, O, KNIFE STUD
PART
QTY NUMBER DESCRIPTION
SCREW, #10-32 X 3/4, SS HEX
4
S048
HEAD
SCREW, #10-32 X 3/8, SS HEX
4
S049
HEAD
SCREW, #6-32 X .25 HEX HEAD,
4
S059
SS
SCREW, #8-32 X 1/4 S/S RHM
2
S085
SLOTTED
2
S098
SCREW, #10-32 X 3/8 SHCS, SS
1
S312
SWITCH, ROCKER--HI/LOW
SCREW, KNIFE HOLDER, RH
1
S314
LATCH SHOULDER
SCREW, KNIFE HOLDER, RIGHT
1
S316
SHOULDER
SCREW, KNIFE HOLDER, LEFT
1
S317
SHOULDER
1
S318
SHIM, SS, 0.005 THK
1
S318T SHIM, .015 X .335 X.438
1
S338
SPACER, ACTUATOR LEVER
2
W010 WASHER, FLAT, #10 SS
4
W018 WASHER, #10 LOCK, PLATED
4
W021 WASHER, #10 LOCK, SS
4
W022 WASHER, #6 LOCK, SS
2
W023 WASHER, #8 LOCK, SS
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
12
M089 REV. C
270C—EXPLODED VIEW—230V
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
13
M089 REV. C
270C ASSEMBLY AND PARTS LIST--230V
QTY
PART
NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1
A055
1
A1051
1
A279
1
2
ADAPTER, DRIVE GEAR
WELDMENT, 270C HOUSING
ASSEMBLY, 230V
ASSEMBLY, GEAR SHIELD
ASSEMBLY, SWITCH
ACTUATOR
A281
ASSEMBLY, 270C LEVER ARM
A2812C BEARING MOUNT
1
A2814
1
A2815
1
QTY
ASSEMBLY, ROLLER SWITCH
ASSEMBLY, LEVER CAM
ASSEMBLY, 270 FRAME,
A287DC MOTOR/GEAR TRAIN, 230V
PART
NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1
P245
PIN, ROLL, 3/16 DIA. X 13/16
1
P296
PLATE, 270C LINKAGE STOP
1
P392
PLATE, LOUVER COVER
1
R090
5
S048
4
S049
6
S059
2
S085
2
S098
RING, O, KNIFE STUD
SCREW, #10-32 X 3/4, SS
HEX HEAD
SCREW, #10-32 X 3/8, SS
HEX HEAD
SCREW, #6-32 X 1/4 HEX
HEAD,SS
SCREW, #8-32 X 1/4 S/S RHM
SLOTTED
SCREW, #10-32 X 3/8 SHCS,
SS
1
S312
1
S314
1
S316
1
A288
1
A295
1
A586
ASSEMBLY, KNIFE HOLDER
ASSY, 270C BASE W/ GAS
SPRING & CLAMP
ASSEMBLY, SPEED CONTROL
DIODES
1
B410
BREAKER, THERMAL, 1.2 A
1
F088
FILTER, EMI
1
G041
GEAR, CAN DRIVE
1
S317
SWITCH, ROCKER--HI/LOW
SCREW, KNIFE HOLDER, RH
LATCH SHOULDER
SCREW, KNIFE HOLDER,
RIGHT SHOULDER
SCREW, KNIFE HOLDER,
LEFT SHOULDER
1
G047
GASKET, BASE
1
S318
SHIM, SS, 0.005 THK
1
K031
KNOB, LEVER ARM
1
S318T
1
K045
KNIFE
1
S338
SPACER, ACTUATOR LEVER
1
L049
NSF LABEL
2
W010
WASHER, FLAT, #10 SS
1
L065C
LEVER, 270C ACTUATOR
4
W018
WASHER,#10 LOCK, PLATED
1
L066
LATCH, KNIFEHOLDER
4
W021
WASHER,#10 LOCK, SS
1
1
1
L087
N020
P244
CAUTION LABEL, RED, 270
NUT, #10-32 SS HEX
PLATE, GASKET
4
W022
WASHER,#6 LOCK, SS
2
W023
WASHER, #8 LOCK, SS
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
14
SHIM, .015 X .335 X.438
M089 REV. C
REPLACEMENT PARTS
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
A279
SHIELD
A288
KNIFEHOLDER
F059
FOOT PADS
G041
DRIVE GEAR
K031
KNOB
K045
KNIFE
R090
“O” RING
S318
SHIM
(F059)
Please read thoroughly before operation and keep for future reference.
15